PDA

View Full Version : Qual draw


TheBoiledEgg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:08 PM
Women's Qual. Singles

Romina Oprandi ITA (1) vs. Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ahsha Rolle USA vs. Tiffany Dabek USA
Margit Ruutel EST vs. Ting Sr Li CHN
Ludmila Cervanova SVK vs. Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)


Eva Birnerova CZE (2) vs. Sophie Ferguson AUS
Ana Timotic SCG vs. Capucine Rousseau FRA
Maria fernanda Alves BRA vs. Jessica Kirkland USA
Stephanie Dubois CAN vs. Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS (19)


Sandra Kloesel GER (3) vs. Irena Pavlovic FRA
Olga Blahotova CZE vs. Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Kristina Barrois GER vs. Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Kathrin Woerle GER vs. Henrieta Nagyova SVK (13)


Frederica Piedade POR (25) vs. Florence Haring FRA
Valentina Sassi ITA vs. Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs. Anne Keothavong GBR
Olena Antypina UKR vs. Olga Poutchkova RUS (22)


Victoria Azarenka BLR (5) vs. Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs. Carly Gullickson USA
Michaela Pastikova CZE vs. Magdalena Zdenovcova CZE
Joanna Sakowicz POL vs. Tzipora Obziler ISR (16)


Lilia Osterloh USA (6) vs. Alberta Brianti ITA
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs. Kyra Nagy HUN
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE vs. Elena Baltacha GBR
Ivana Abramovic CRO vs. Milagros Sequera VEN (18)

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (7) vs. Jamie Hampton USA
Vanessa Henke GER vs. Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs. Hanna Nooni SWE
Julie Coin FRA vs. Nicole Pratt AUS (21)

Meilen Tu USA (8) vs. Anda Perianu ROM
Miho Saeki JPN vs. Petra Cetkovs.a CZE
Sunitha Rao USA vs. Claudine Schaul LUX
Edina Gallovits ROM vs. Elise Tamaela NED (24)

Anne Kremer LUX (9) vs. Tatiana Panova RUS
Virginie Pichet FRA vs. Natalia Gussoni ARG
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs. Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK vs. Tatiana Poutchek BLR (15)


Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG (10) vs. Natalie Grandin RSA
Marina Erakovic NZL vs. Shiho Hisamatsu JPN
Maria Jose Argeri ARG vs. Shikha Uberoi IND
Diana Brunel FRA vs. Galina Voskoboeva RUS (14)


Vasilisa Bardina RUS (11)vs. Agnes Szavay HUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER vs. Mailyne Andrieux FRA
Sabine Klaschka GER vs. Magda Mihalache ROM
Gracia Radovanovic FRA vs. Aravane Rezai FRA (23)


Yvonne Meusburger AUT (12) vs. Barbora Strycova CZE
Seiko Okamoto JPN vs. Daniela Kix AUT
Selima Sfar TUN vs. Vilmarie Castellvi PUR
Casey Dellacqua AUS vs. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR (20)

TheBoiledEgg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:11 PM
still no link to 2nd and 3rd sections of draw :fiery:

©@®eLess
May 23rd, 2006, 06:13 PM
poor Timotic, again with Birnerova in draw. Last time they played GS qualie, Ana got a bicycle :(! Win atleast one match Ana!

FashionMan
May 23rd, 2006, 06:14 PM
OH NO Kloesel , Barrois and Woerle in the same part !!! What a bad draw :mad:

rrfnpump
May 23rd, 2006, 06:21 PM
Good luck :hug: and please qualify :
* Romina Oprandi :cool:
* Eva Birnerova :kiss:
* Henrieta Nagyova :hearts:
* Lucie Hradecka ;)
* Vika Azarenka :)
* Kyra Nagy :smooch:
* Yaroslava Shvedova :smoke:
* Petra Cetkovska :D
* Tanya Panova :help:
* Pitu Salerni :drool:
* Vasilisa Bardina :hearts:
* Vilmarie Castellvi :unsure:

TS
May 23rd, 2006, 06:22 PM
I've never heard of Jamie Hampton before. Is she a decent prospect? Why did she get a WC? :confused:

I checked her record and it is pretty ordinary thus far, however she did beat Caroline Wozniacki at US Open juniors last year, so that would definitely be her best win.

mpmg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:26 PM
Where is Lisjak?

Drake1980
May 23rd, 2006, 06:26 PM
Good luck Aleks and Steph!!!

p@wcio
May 23rd, 2006, 06:30 PM
good luck
Joasia Sakowicz :bowdown: :yeah: :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:30 PM
I've never heard of Jamie Hampton before. Is she a decent prospect? Why did she get a WC? :confused:

I checked her record and it is pretty ordinary thus far, however she did beat Caroline Wozniacki at US Open juniors last year, so that would definitely be her best win.


I received the US qualifying wildcard into the French because there was an invitational in Miami and the winner got it. Not because I won Claycourts. The invitational included me, Lauren Albanese, Julia Cohen, Neha Uberoi, Mary Gambale, Reka Zsilinszka, Kim Couts, and Madison Brengle.

she posted it on updated list thread :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:35 PM
Where is Lisjak?

she withdrew i think........ 25th seed is where Lisjak would have been

Melusine
May 23rd, 2006, 06:35 PM
Where is Lisjak?
might have gotten into MD

same for K. Bondarenko; Obata; Vierin

mpmg
May 23rd, 2006, 06:39 PM
I hope Lisjak made ther mD and she did not withdraw

Jodie
May 23rd, 2006, 06:45 PM
Good luck to:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Casey Dellacqua AUS

:hug:

LegionArgentina
May 23rd, 2006, 06:48 PM
41 Best of luck to :

CLARISA FERNANDEZ
MARIA JOSE ARGERI
MARIA EMILIA SALERNI
NATALIA GUSSONI

Go Argies Go Go Go Go ˇ

mat87to
May 23rd, 2006, 07:00 PM
Good luck for Romina, Alberta and Valentina... Not a bad draw

kiel
May 23rd, 2006, 07:19 PM
Best of luck to: :kiss: :hearts: :wavey: ;)
Nanda Alves(you´ll need it)
Frederica Piedade
Maria José Argeri
Ahsha Rolle
Natalia Gussoni
Maria Emilia Salerni
Milagros Sequera

leviathane
May 23rd, 2006, 07:23 PM
Best of luck to Aravane. She deserve to be in the main draw

Scotso
May 23rd, 2006, 07:28 PM
good luck:

Sophie Ferguson
Capucine Rousseau
Stephanie Dubois
Frederica Piedade
Elena Baltacha GBR
Ivana Abramovic
Julie Coin
Nicole Pratt
Meilen Tu
Anne Kremer
Virginie Pichet
Shikha Uberoi
Mailyne Andrieux
Aravane Rezai :D

Piotr'ek
May 23rd, 2006, 07:43 PM
Pojdme Lucie Hradecka :)
So easy draw :D use this :drive:

TheBoiledEgg
May 23rd, 2006, 07:48 PM
I hope Lisjak made ther mD and she did not withdraw

pretty sure she withdrew :(

Kloesel rank 110 seed 3
Lisjak was in draw (rank 111) seed 4, guess she withdrew late.
Vika Azarenka rank 112 seed 5

Martian KC
May 23rd, 2006, 07:51 PM
Good luck to:

Romina Oprandi ITA (1)
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ting Li CHN
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS (19)
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Henrieta Nagyova SVK (13)
Valentina Sassi ITA
Anne Keothavong GBR
Olga Poutchkova RUS (22)
Victoria Azarenka BLR (5)
Carly Gullickson USA
Joanna Sakowicz POL
Tzipora Obziler ISR (16)
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (7)
Jamie Hampton USA
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Hanna Nooni SWE
Meilen Tu USA (8)
Miho Saeki JPN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Sunitha Rao USA
Claudine Schaul LUX
Edina Gallovits ROM
Virginie Pichet FRA
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG (10)
Shikha Uberoi IND
Vasilisa Bardina RUS (11)
Aravane Rezai FRA (23)
Barbora Strycova CZE
Daniela Kix AUT
Selima Sfar TUN
and Yulia Beygelzimer UKR (20)!!!!!

Dexter
May 23rd, 2006, 07:58 PM
Good luck to:
Romina Oprandi
Julia Wakulenko
Sophie Ferguson
Ana Timotić
Akgul Amanmuradova
Viktoria Azarenka
Carly Gullickson
Joanna Sakowicz
Aleksandra Wozniak
Ivana Abramović
Jaroslava Szwedowa
Hanna Nooni
Meilen Tu
Natalia Gussoni
Maria-Emilia Salerni
Shikha Uberoi
Wasilisa Bardina
Agnes Szavay
Aravane Rezai
Daniela Kix

:yeah: :D

Viktymise
May 23rd, 2006, 08:13 PM
Good luck to the brits, i have a feeling Anne will do well cause she qualified for strasbourg, also good luck to birnerova and sequera. When does play start

Ellery
May 23rd, 2006, 08:17 PM
Tough draw for Ting :mad:

ghosts
May 23rd, 2006, 08:20 PM
good luck

Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Eva Birnerova CZE
Valentina Sassi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Kyra Nagy HUN
Vanessa Henke GER
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Sabine Klaschka GER
Dominika Nociarova SVK

xXSarajevoXx
May 23rd, 2006, 08:24 PM
Best wishes to:

Mervana Jugic-Salkic .. please do well as the 2 years ago! AJMO!
Romina Oprandi
Ana Timotic
Akgul Amanmuradova
Frederica Piedade
Ivana Abramovic
Julie Coin
Anda Perianu
Edina Gallovits
Virginie Pichet
Marina Erakovic
Galina Voskoboeva
Vasilisa Bardina
Stephanie Gehrlein
Aravane Rezai
Yvonne Meusburger
Daniela Kix
Yulia Beygelzimer

pierce0415
May 23rd, 2006, 08:29 PM
might have gotten into MD

same for K. Bondarenko; Obata; Vierin

Vierin is the only player in MD (due to Vives withdraw)

-sugi-
May 23rd, 2006, 08:45 PM
Good luck
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)
Eva Birnerova CZE (2)
Kyra Nagy HUN
. Elena Baltacha GBR
Milagros Sequera VEN (18)
Meilen Tu USA (8)
Claudine Schaul LUX
Anne Kremer LUX (9)
Yvonne Meusburger AUT (12)
Seiko Okamoto JPN
Daniela Kix AUT
Selima Sfar TUN

tobi
May 23rd, 2006, 10:06 PM
good luck

Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Sandra Kloesel GER (3)
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Kathrin Woerle GER
Victoria Azarenka BLR (5)
Vanessa Henke GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Julie Coin FRA
Anne Kremer LUX (9)
Marina Erakovic NZL
Yvonne Meusburger AUT (12)
Daniela Kix AUT
Selima Sfar TUN
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR (20)

Xian
May 23rd, 2006, 10:12 PM
good luck

Daniela Kix
Yvonne Meusburger
Julia Vakulenko
Henya Nagyova
Clarisa Fernandez
Magdalena Zdenovcova, welcome back:hearts:
Hanna Nooni
Meilen Tu
Tatiana Poutchek
Maria-Emilia Salerni
Mailyne Andrieux

bello
May 23rd, 2006, 11:45 PM
Good Luck to...

Romina Oprandi
Sophie Ferguson
Valentina Sassi
Jessica Kirkland
Henrieta Nagyova
Anne Keothavong
Carly Gullickson
Maria Emilia Salerni
Casey Dellaqua
Alberta Brianti

Sharapova's_Boy
May 24th, 2006, 12:46 AM
Best of luck to :-

Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS (19)
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS (22)
Victoria Azarenka BLR (5)
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Tatiana Panova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR (15)
Marina Erakovic NZL
Galina Voskoboeva RUS (14)
Vasilisa Bardina RUS (11)
Barbora Strycova CZE

Shoulderpova
May 24th, 2006, 01:55 AM
tough draw for all the Russians :sad:

ganymedeyu
May 24th, 2006, 02:04 AM
Good Luck

Yung-Jan :D
Chin-Wei :D
Clarisa Fernandez
Victoria Azarenka
Wen-Hsin:D
Su-Wei:D
Meilen Tu
Marina Erakovic
Barbora Strycova

Bad for Yung-Jan:fiery:

cellophane
May 24th, 2006, 02:43 AM
There is a chance Panova might be bageled again. :o

rada
May 24th, 2006, 03:33 AM
good luck ana timotic

Brett.
May 24th, 2006, 05:27 AM
Good Luck to the aussies! :)

Sophie - please show your brilliant form and beat these good players and make youself in the maindraw :) I know you can do it! :)

Modiac.
May 24th, 2006, 06:05 AM
Best of luck:
Ting Li
Yung-Jan Chan
Chin-Wei Chan
Victoria Azarenka
Su-Wei Hsieh
Wen-Hsin Hsu

AnDyDog621
May 24th, 2006, 06:45 AM
GOOD LUCK!!!

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ting Sr Li CHN
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (7)

georgekuo1017
May 24th, 2006, 06:50 AM
good luck

yung jan

Experimentee
May 24th, 2006, 07:14 AM
Good luck:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ting Sr Li CHN
Henrieta Nagyova SVK (13)
Olga Poutchkova RUS (22)
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (7)
Natalia Gussoni ARG
Barbora Strycova CZE

LucasArg
May 24th, 2006, 07:24 AM
Best of luck:


Maria Emilia Salerni:hearts:
Clarisa Fernandez:hearts:
Natalia Gussoni:hearts:
Maria Jose Argeri:hearts:

Botas
May 24th, 2006, 07:30 AM
Good luck Margit Rüütel. :)

Emiel Goelen
May 24th, 2006, 07:35 AM
Please qualify...

Romina Oprandi ITA (1)
Maria fernanda Alves BRA vs. Jessica Kirkland USA
Kristina Barrois GER
Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Carly Gullickson USA
Milagros Sequera VEN (18)
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Elise Tamaela NED (24)
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Shikha Uberoi IND
Aravane Rezai FRA (23)
Selima Sfar TUN

Mana
May 24th, 2006, 09:17 AM
:worship: :worship: :worship: Go Marina!!! :worship: :worship: :worship:

Dani12
May 24th, 2006, 09:33 AM
Go Nicole, Casey and Soph!

YOU CAN WIN! :)

SloKid
May 24th, 2006, 10:23 AM
Good luck to:
Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Victoria Azarenka BLR (5)
Carly Gullickson USA (for Tijn's sake :lol: )
Vanessa Henke GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS (she is already out :sad: )
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Aravane Rezai FRA (23)