PDA

View Full Version : CHINESE players' INFO and CHEERING thread


drake3781
May 23rd, 2006, 06:11 AM
Thread will start with the Qualy draw results tomorrow!!

GrassClay
May 23rd, 2006, 11:30 AM
Great!!
Only Li Ting will play qualify.

Ellery
May 23rd, 2006, 01:04 PM
:d

drake3781
May 25th, 2006, 04:21 AM
Women's Qual. Singles

first of 12 sections:

Romina Oprandi ITA (1) vs. Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Ahsha Rolle USA vs. Tiffany Dabek USA
Margit Ruutel EST vs. Ting Sr Li CHN
Ludmila Cervanova SVK vs. Julia Vakulenko UKR (17)

Tough section with Vakulenko or Cervanova, Rolle, and the toughest, Oprandi :eek:

it's a shame that she has to have that "Sr" in her name because it doesn't make sense in English.

Good luck Ting Li !!

drake3781
May 25th, 2006, 04:23 AM
Thursday match:

Court 15 11:00 Start
Women's Qual. Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ting Sr Li (CHN) vs. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)[17]

with a win vs. Vakulenko, she will face Oprandi or Rolle next.

drake3781
May 25th, 2006, 02:15 PM
Thursday match:

Court 15 11:00 Start
Women's Qual. Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ting Sr Li (CHN) vs. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)[17]

with a win vs. Vakulenko, she will face Oprandi or Rolle next.

Li lost to Valulenko 4-6, 1-6. :sad: :wavey:

drake3781
May 26th, 2006, 05:23 AM
The Chinese Team has arrived in Paris (except for Peng who is still alive in Strasbourg).Any other countries have this Team approach? :confused:

vianzfzf
May 26th, 2006, 05:24 AM
The Chinese Team has arrived in Paris (except for Peng who is still alive in Strasbourg).Any other countries have this Team approach? :confused:
and how do you know the chinese team has arrived in pairs?

drake3781
May 26th, 2006, 04:19 PM
Draw sections:

SUN
(22) Ai Sugiyama JAP vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
(Q) Rezai vs (Q) Brianti
Tiantian Sun CHN vs Ekatarina Bytchkova RUS
(16) Nicole Vaidisova CZE vs Marta Domachowska POL

PENG
(11) Venus Williams USA vs Sybille Bammer AUT
wc Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Emma Laine FIN
Peng Shuai CHN vs Elena Vesnina RUS
(19) Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs Karolina Sprem CRO

YUAN
(29) Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Meng Yuan CHN vs (Q) Vakulenko
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs wc Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
(7) Patty Schnyder SUI vs Michaella Krajicek NED

YAN
(13) Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER vs Camille Pin FRA
Yan Zi CHN vs Jamea Jackson USA
wc Mathilde Johansson FRA vs (Q) Hsies
(20) Maria Kirilenko RUS vs wc Severine Bremond FRA

ZHENG
(23) Tatiana Golovin FRA vs Jie Zheng CHN
Ivana Lisjak CRO vs (Q) Voskoboeva
Julia Schruff GER vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
(12) Martina Hingis SUI vs Lisa Raymond USA

LI
(27) Anna Chakvetadze RUS vs (Q) Birnerova
Li Na CHN vs Amy Frazier USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mara Santangelo ITA
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS vs Laura Granville USA

pierce0415
May 26th, 2006, 06:40 PM
well the good news is that they are in 6 different sections and all can win 1R

Modiac.
May 27th, 2006, 09:59 AM
I think Shuai's draw is the best among Chinese girls.
Meng's draw is not bad as well,hope she can catch the chance!
Na will face Anna in 2R.
If Zheng can beat Tati,she will play against Martina in 3R.

Veeko
May 27th, 2006, 10:26 AM
come on,every Chinese players

Bus
May 27th, 2006, 10:37 AM
Meng's draw is very good and hope she can take the chance :D
Na's draw is good too, vs Frazier is like having a Bye in 1r :lol:
Shuai also has a good draw :)
Jie, Zi and TianTian also have chance to win their 1r match

Experimentee
May 27th, 2006, 04:28 PM
All their draws are good up the to 3rd round, but sadly I dont see much hope of Zheng, Peng, Zi or Na getting past R3. But its ok considering they could have drawn top seeds in R1.

Tian Tian could lose in R2, but at least she has a good R1.

Meng has a great draw, hope the Q wont be a tough one like Vakulenko, and she can make R3 or even further if Schnyder isnt playing well and loses early.

Lunderbald
May 27th, 2006, 04:32 PM
Draws for Zheng, Li, and Peng is very tough! Zheng actually meet a seed at 1st round!
Well, Sun, Yan and Meng has a 'better' round 1, but they are not stable. They all might lost at round 1. good luck

Ellery
May 27th, 2006, 04:41 PM
Meng has a great draw!

I agree with Experimentee, it will be tough for the Chinese girls to make it past the 3rd round :sad:

Go girls!

drake3781
May 27th, 2006, 05:14 PM
Meng's draw is very good and hope she can take the chance :D
Na's draw is good too, vs Frazier is like having a Bye in 1r :lol:
Shuai also has a good draw :)
Jie, Zi and TianTian also have chance to win their 1r match

Not true...... take it back please before bad karma comes of it!!!! Amy Frazier is an excellent player and also e-x-t-r-e-m-e-l-y tenacious, which is an additional weapon she has.

Na will have to fight for that match and we don't need any ugly overconfidence please.!!!!

andrewC
May 27th, 2006, 07:06 PM
Hope TianTian can get her first win at RG :banana: best of luck! :D ;)

drake3781
May 27th, 2006, 07:50 PM
and how do you know the chinese team has arrived in pairs?

that was an assumption since I knew they had left Strasbourg and it's 5 hours by train, or faster by air.

drake3781
May 28th, 2006, 04:25 AM
Chinese players do not play Sunday matches.

Look for them placed in Monday's or Tuesday's OOP for their 1R match.

drake3781
May 28th, 2006, 05:52 PM
Court 6 11:00
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) vs Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[13]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Na Li (CHN) vs Amy Frazier (USA)

Court 8 11:00
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sasa Tuksar (CRO) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs Elena Vesnina (RUS)

Court 11 11:00
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Boris Pashanski (SCG) vs Ilia Bozoljac (SCG)
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oliver Marach (AUT) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meng Yuan (CHN) vs Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tiantian Sun (CHN) vs Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)


I guess Zheng and Zi play 1R on Tuesday.

kyk710
May 29th, 2006, 01:40 PM
Peng Shuai def. Elena Vesnina 62 62. Congrats! Now take out Karolina!

Modiac.
May 29th, 2006, 02:24 PM
Shuai will play doubles with Na :)
Meng will play doubles with Pironkova.

wubenzhimu
May 29th, 2006, 02:48 PM
Shuai will play doubles with Na :)
Meng will play doubles with Pironkova.

:)

drake3781
May 29th, 2006, 08:38 PM
Shuai through to R2. She will face Sprem. :eek:

Meng is out in R1. :sad:

Na throught to R2. She will face Chakvetadze or Birnerova. :cool:

Tian Tian throught to R2. She will face Vaidisova :eek: .

Zi, Jie still to play (Tuesday) :D

drake3781
May 30th, 2006, 03:19 AM
DOUBLES
SECTIONS

Na Li/Shuai Peng
Kveta Peschke/Francesca Schiavone (10) vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro/Selima Sfar
Jamea Jackson/Mashona Washington vs. Na Li/Shuai Peng
Alize Cornet/Virginie Pichet vs. Alona Bondarenko/Yuliana Fedak
Gabriela Navratilova CZE/Michaela Pastikova CZE vs. Liezel Huber/Martina Navratilova (7)

Ting Li/Tiantian Sun
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng
Ting Sr Li/Tiantian Sun (14) vs. Maureen Drake/Nicole Vaidisova
Amy Frazier/Vania King vs. Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova
Jelena Jankovic/Tina Krizan vs. Maria-Emilia Salerni/Maria Vento-Kabchi
Carly Gullickson /Bryanne Stewart vs. Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (4)

Meng Yuan/Tsvetana Pironkova
Elena Likhovtseva/Anastasia Myskina (13) vs. Yulia Beygelzimer/Eva Birnerova
Tsvetana Pironkova/Meng Yuan vs. Tatiana Poutchek /Anastasiya Yakimova
Vera Dushevina/Galina Voskoboeva vs.Ekaterina Bychkova/Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Klara Koukalova/Lucie Safarova vs. Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs(2)

Lunderbald
May 31st, 2006, 02:31 AM
Zheng won, Yan lost

Lunderbald
May 31st, 2006, 02:33 AM
So, only 4 chinese players get into the 2nd round. but still good.
Na, Shuai, Tian and Jie

drake3781
May 31st, 2006, 02:46 AM
Draw sections for those moving to R2 (singles):

SUN
(1) Amelie Mauresmo FRA vs.Vera Dushevina RUS
Jelena Jankovic SCG vs. Marion Bartoli ITA (25)
(22) Ai Sugiyama JAP vs (Q) Rezai
Tiantian Sun CHN vs (16) Nicole Vaidisova CZE

PENG
(11) Venus Williams USA vs Emma Laine FIN
Peng Shuai CHN vs Karolina Sprem CRO
(29) Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs. Julia Vakulenko UKR
Jamila Gaidosova SVK vs. (7) Patty Schnyder SUI

ZHENG
(6) Elena Dementieva RUS vs. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Tsevtana Pironkova BUL vs. (31) Shahar Peer ISR
Jie Zheng CHN vs. Ivana Lisjak CRO
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs. (12) Martina Hingis SUI

LI
(9) Francesca Schiavone ITA vs. Martina Muller GER
Kristen Flipkens BEL vs. (17) Flavia Pennetta ITA
(27) Anna Chakvetadze RUS vs Li Na CHN
Mara Santangelo ITA vs. (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS

azmad_88
May 31st, 2006, 02:48 AM
Peng Shuai and JIe Zheng has a big chance to go to 3r
Na Li and Sun must fight hard and they can go too

alexian
May 31st, 2006, 09:10 PM
just have na li will play sleva
i hope na li can winner
but zheng ji have more good moment in this gs
hei what gonna heppen with peng?

dli
May 31st, 2006, 11:40 PM
li na makes into 3r
and pengshuai is out 5555555

drake3781
May 31st, 2006, 11:49 PM
DOUBLES SECTIONS

All girls advance to 2R

Na Li/Shuai Peng
Kveta Peschke/Francesca Schiavone (10) -or-. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro/Selima Sfar vs, Na Li/Shuai Peng
Alona Bondarenko/Yuliana Fedak vs. Gabriela Navratilova CZE/Michaela Pastikova CZE -or- Liezel Huber/Martina Navratilova (7)

Ting Li/Tiantian Sun
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng
Ting Sr Li/Tiantian Sun (14) vs. Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova
Maria-Emilia Salerni/Maria Vento-Kabchi vs. Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (4)



Meng Yuan/Tsvetana Pironkova
Elena Likhovtseva/Anastasia Myskina (13) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova/Meng Yuan
Ekaterina Bychkova/Mervana Jugic-Salkic vs. Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs(2)

AJZ.
May 31st, 2006, 11:58 PM
We're closing in on our third round match-up of Li/Sun vs. Yan/Zheng :hearts: (It's a shame, but I bet it'll be high quality tennis, which is a shame, since it will not be televised)

Na continues to do well; I hope Jie continues to do well so we could see her play against Hingis :hearts:

And Jie teams up with Max Mirnyi in Mixed Doubles :hearts: Fantastic!

drake3781
May 31st, 2006, 11:58 PM
Draw sections for those moving to R3 (Singles)

ZHENG??
waiting for R2 result


LI
(4) Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Alicia Molik AUS
(24) Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs. (14) Dinara Safina RUS
(9) Francesca Schiavone ITA vs. (17) Flavia Pennetta ITA
Li Na CHN vs. (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS

Na faces the 8, then 9, then 4 seed :eek: :wavey: .

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 12:01 AM
We're closing in on our third round match-up of Li/Sun vs. Yan/Zheng :hearts: (It's a shame, but I bet it'll be high quality tennis, which is a shame, since it will not be televised)

Na continues to do well; I hope Jie continues to do well so we could see her play against Hingis :hearts:

And Jie teams up with Max Mirnyi in Mixed Doubles :hearts: Fantastic!

And I hope Shuai's muscle problem allows her to continue in doubles.

dli
Jun 1st, 2006, 02:12 AM
i hope we can see mixed doubles results for our girls here

mila_mail
Jun 1st, 2006, 03:11 AM
thanks

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 04:43 AM
Draw Sections for Mixed Doubles

ZI YAN
JIE ZHENG

Katarina Srebotnik SLO (8) / Nenad Zimonjic SCG (8) vs. Kveta Peschke CZE / Martin Damm CZE
Virginie Razzano FRA / Antony Dupuis FRA vs. Emilie Loit FRA / Julien Jeanpierre FRA
PAuline Parmentier FRA / Marcos Baghdatis CYP vs. Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI
Zi Yan CHN / Chris Haggard RSA vs. Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4)

TIANTIAN SUN
Rennae Stubbs AUS (5) / Todd Perry AUS (5) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP / Sebastian Prieto ARG
Anna Chakvetadze RUS / Julian Knowle AUT vs. Nicole Pratt AUS / Pavel Vizner CZE
Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR vs. Alize Cornet FRA / Jeremy Chardy FRA
Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE vs. Cara Black ZIM (2) / Kevin Ullyett ZIM (2)

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 04:57 AM
I'm picturing cute little Zi Yan and her doubles partner falling in love. I'm going to go find a picture of him.


=========================
(Returned with picture)

He's not bad.........:p , but a bit old for her, he is 35!

http://www.atptennis.com/en/players/playerprofiles/images/H340_AS.jpg

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 05:02 AM
Here is Tiantian's........ :eek: ;)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/players/playerprofiles/images/A324_AT.jpg

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 05:06 AM
And Jie's..........he is adorable! :D

http://www.atptennis.com/en/players/playerprofiles/images/M595_AT.jpg

Modiac.
Jun 1st, 2006, 01:35 PM
Shuai withdrew from doubles. :sad:

Ellery
Jun 1st, 2006, 02:33 PM
Thanks for the pics, Drake3781 :D :wavey:

dli
Jun 1st, 2006, 03:02 PM
I'm picturing cute little Zi Yan and her doubles partner falling in love. I'm going to go find a picture of him.


=========================
(Returned with picture)

He's not bad.........:p , but a bit old for her, he is 35!

http://www.atptennis.com/en/players/playerprofiles/images/H340_AS.jpg


oh my god
how do you know they are in love?

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 05:31 PM
oh my god
how do you know they are in love?

i said i was picturing it... that means it was in my imagination :wavey: :p .

because zi is so cute, i wondered what her doubles partner looked like.

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 11:06 PM
Draw sections for those moving to R3 (Singles)

ZHENG??
waiting for R2 result - first match Friday on Court 6 vs. Lisjac CRO


LI
(4) Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Alicia Molik AUS
(24) Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs. (14) Dinara Safina RUS
(9) Francesca Schiavone ITA vs. (17) Flavia Pennetta ITA
Li Na CHN vs. (8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS
second match Friday on Court 2

Na faces the 8, then 9, then 4 seed :eek: :wavey: .

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 11:40 PM
DOUBLES SECTIONS for those moving on to R2

Na Li/Shuai Peng
Kveta Peschke/Francesca Schiavone (10) vs. Na Li/Shuai Peng
Alona Bondarenko/Yuliana Fedak vs. Gabriela Navratilova CZE/Michaela Pastikova CZE -OR- Liezel Huber/Martina Navratilova (7)

Note: Na Li/Shuai Peng withdrew before R2 (Peng adductor strain).

Ting Li/Tiantian Sun
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng
Ting Sr Li/Tiantian Sun (14) vs. Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova
Maria-Emilia Salerni/Maria Vento-Kabchi vs. Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (4)


Meng Yuan/Tsvetana Pironkova
Elena Likhovtseva/Anastasia Myskina (13) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova/Meng Yuan
Ekaterina Bychkova/Mervana Jugic-Salkic vs. Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs(2)

drake3781
Jun 1st, 2006, 11:54 PM
Draw Sections for Mixed Doubles

ZI YAN
JIE ZHENG

Katarina Srebotnik SLO (8) / Nenad Zimonjic SCG (8) vs. Kveta Peschke CZE / Martin Damm CZE
Virginie Razzano FRA / Antony Dupuis FRA vs. Emilie Loit FRA / Julien Jeanpierre FRA
PAuline Parmentier FRA / Marcos Baghdatis CYP vs. Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI
Zi Yan CHN / Chris Haggard RSA vs. Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4)

TIANTIAN SUN
Rennae Stubbs AUS (5) / Todd Perry AUS (5) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP / Sebastian Prieto ARG
Anna Chakvetadze RUS / Julian Knowle AUT vs. Nicole Pratt AUS / Pavel Vizner CZE
Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR vs. Alize Cornet FRA / Jeremy Chardy FRA
Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE vs. Cara Black ZIM (2) / Kevin Ullyett ZIM (2)

No change to the above after Thursday play.

dli
Jun 3rd, 2006, 02:10 AM
now big changes

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 02:11 AM
now big changes

OK, let me get to work.......... !! ;)

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 02:21 AM
Singles status........

ZHENG (R2)

Zheng's second round match was postponed to today, Friday.
Zheng lost to Lisjak 4-6, 4-6 :sad:


Only Chinese lady to advance to R3............. Na Li

LI (R3)

Na Li lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova 3-6, 6-7 :sad:


All Chinese ladies are OUT of Singles Play. Could've been a better French Open, but overall an improvement from recent past years. :angel:

See you at Birmingham :wavey:
- Main Draw = Peng, Zheng, Li Na, Yan
- Qualies = Yuan, Sun
- Probably will not get into Qualies = Li Ting

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 02:44 AM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Friday)


Meng Yuan/Tsvetana Pironkova

Elena Likhovtseva (13)/Elena Myskina (13) def. Tsvetana Pironkova/Meng Yuan 6-7, 0-6 :(


Ting Li/Tiantian Sun
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Ting Sr Li/Tiantian Sun (14) lost to Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova 6-4, 6-7, 4-6 :eek: :sad:

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (4) def. Maria-Emilia Salerni/Maria Vento-Kabchi 6-2, 6-1
:D Way to go, ladies! Hope to see you in the final!!


DRAW SECTIONS FOR THIRD ROUND

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Virginia Ruano Pascual (8)/Paola Suarez (8) - OR - Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina vs. Gisela Dulko (11)/Maria Kirilenko (11)
Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova vs. Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (4)

Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5) vs. Marion Bartoli/Shahar Peer
Elena Likhovtseva (13)/Elena Myskina (13) vs. Ekaterina Bychkova/Mervana Jugic-Salkic - OR - Cara Black (2)/Rennae Stubbs (2)

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 03:02 AM
Draw Sections for Mixed Doubles

ZI YAN
JIE ZHENG
R1 match to be played Saturday - 3rd match on Court 17

Katarina Srebotnik SLO (8) / Nenad Zimonjic SCG (8) vs. Kveta Peschke CZE / Martin Damm CZE
Catalina Castano COL / Maruisz Frystenburg POL (move to R2)
PAuline Parmentier FRA / Marcos Baghdatis CYP vs. Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI
Zi Yan CHN / Chris Haggard RSA vs. Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4)

TIANTIAN SUN
R2 match not scheduled for Saturday

Rennae Stubbs AUS (5) / Todd Perry AUS (5) (move to R2)
Anna Chakvetadze RUS / Julian Knowle AUT vs. Nicole Pratt AUS / Pavel Vizner CZE
Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR vs. Alize Cornet FRA / Jeremy Chardy FRA
Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE def. Cara Black ZIM (2) / Kevin Ullyett ZIM (2) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1 (move to R2)

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 08:24 PM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Saturday)


DRAW SECTIONS FOR THIRD ROUND

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina vs. Gisela Dulko (11)/Maria Kirilenko (11)
Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova vs. Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4)

Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5) vs. Marion Bartoli/Shahar Peer
Elena Likhovtseva (13)/Elena Myskina (13) vs. Cara Black (2)/Rennae Stubbs (2)

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng 's match is scheduled for Sunday, Court 2, first match 11AM.

Ellery
Jun 3rd, 2006, 08:29 PM
With Vivi/Paola out, Jie/Zi's draw has opened up!

drake3781
Jun 3rd, 2006, 08:35 PM
Mixed Doubles Status

R1
Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4) def. Zi Yan CHN / Chris Haggard RSA 6-2, 7-5.

Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE def. Cara Black (2) / Kevin Ullyett (2)

Draw Sections for Mixed Doubles

R2

JIE ZHENG

* Jie's match is not scheduled for Sunday *

Katarina Srebotnik SLO (8) / Nenad Zimonjic SCG (8) vs. Catalina Castano COL / Maruisz Frystenburg POL
Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI vs. Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4)

TIANTIAN SUN

* Tiantian's R2 match is schedule for Sunday, last match on Court 2 *

Rennae Stubbs AUS (5) / Todd Perry AUS (5) vs. Nicole Pratt AUS / Pavel Vizner CZE
Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR vs. Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE

drake3781
Jun 4th, 2006, 07:38 AM
With Vivi/Paola out, Jie/Zi's draw has opened up!

Yes, and their match tomorrow should be a walk in the park. Two easy sets.

xieergai
Jun 4th, 2006, 01:19 PM
Now only women's double and mixed double are alive.Good luck!

drake3781
Jun 4th, 2006, 07:45 PM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Sunday)

R3 Zi Yan/Jie Zheng def. Iveta Benesova/Barbora Strycova 3-6, 6-4, 6-2


DRAW SECTIONS FOR THIRD ROUND

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina vs. Gisela Dulko (11)/Maria Kirilenko (11)
Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4) (move to Quarter Finals)

Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5) vs. Marion Bartoli/Shahar Peer
Elena Likhovtseva (13)/Elena Myskina (13) vs. Cara Black (2)/Rennae Stubbs (2)

============
They are not scheduled to play Doubles on Monday.

drake3781
Jun 4th, 2006, 07:52 PM
Mixed Doubles Status (end of day Sunday)

R2
Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE lost to Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR 2-6, 6-4, 3-6


Draw Sections for Mixed Doubles

R2

JIE ZHENG

* Jie's match is scheduled for Monday - Court 2 - mid-day *

Katarina Srebotnik SLO (8) / Nenad Zimonjic SCG (8) (move to Quarter Final)
Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI vs. Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4)
Rennae Stubbs AUS (5) / Todd Perry AUS (5) (move to Quarter Final)
Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR (move to Quarter Final)

AJZ.
Jun 4th, 2006, 08:22 PM
Two easy sets eh? Li/Sun didn't lose to just anybody!;)

drake3781
Jun 4th, 2006, 08:43 PM
Two easy sets eh? Li/Sun didn't lose to just anybody!;)


I said that about Zi/Jie........... but I probably wasn't clear.

And i was wrong, Zi/Jie won in three easy sets, not two :p .


Edit: now I see waht you are saying - Zi/Jie beat the same pair that beat Li/Sun previously. OK, but that match was more competitive.... three tougher sets.

Do you like Benesova? I can't see why she is a top player......... and I don't know Strycova.

Anyway.......... on to the QF!

vianzfzf
Jun 5th, 2006, 12:14 AM
good luck to jie/zi
and thanks to drake3781 do this for chinese players

AJZ.
Jun 5th, 2006, 12:25 AM
I'm indifferent to Benesova/Strycova, I'm just saying that the team that managed to beat Li/Sun weren't pushovers, and that's why Zi/Jie had to take it to three sets ;) I'm still glad they won, though, they are my second favorite doubles team :bounce:

dli
Jun 5th, 2006, 02:07 AM
who are your first favorite double team?

drake3781
Jun 5th, 2006, 05:11 PM
Zheng/Mirnyi are down a set and a break in Mixed Doubles right now!!

Oops, just down a set. On serve in the second set now.

G. Dulko /F. Gonzalez vs. J Zheng / M. Mirnyi
7-6 (10-8), 3-2

drake3781
Jun 6th, 2006, 04:17 AM
Mixed Doubles Status (end of day Monday)

R2
Tiantian Sun CHN / Simon Aspelin SWE lost to Vera Zvonereva RUS / Andy Ram ISR 2-6, 6-4, 3-6

Jie Zheng CHN (4) /Max Mirnyi BLR (4) lost to Gisela Dulko ARG / Fernando Gonzalez CHI 6-7, 7-5, 6-3


End of French Open in Mixed Doubles for the Chinese ladies!! :wavey:

drake3781
Jun 6th, 2006, 04:25 AM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Monday)

DRAW SECTIONS FOR Quarter Finals

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Lisa Raymond (1)/Samantha Stosur (1) vs. Kveta Peschke (10)/Franceca Schiavone (10)
Janette Husarova/Sania Mirza - OR - Eleni Danilidou (15)/Anabel Median Garrigues (15) vs. Nathalie Dechy/Vera Zvonereva
Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina vs. Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4)

Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5) vs. Cara Black (2)/Rennae Stubbs (2)

============
Yan/Zheng are not scheduled to play on Tuesday.[/QUOTE]

Steveg
Jun 6th, 2006, 06:02 PM
Do you like Benesova? I can't see why she is a top player......... and I don't know Strycova.

Anyway.......... on to the QF!Benesova is very strong-minded. She did make the difference in the match against Sun / Li. She was extremely present at the net, putting lot on pressure on the other team.

SUN Tian-Tian would be aggressive at the net on and off (on the opponent serve, mostly during the first two points). Not enough net coverage by the Chinese team IMO.

Zheng / Yan are more present at the net from the set I saw (2nd round).

drake3781
Jun 6th, 2006, 11:45 PM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Monday)

DRAW FOR Quarter Finals

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Lisa Raymond (1)/Samantha Stosur (1) vs. Kveta Peschke (10)/Franceca Schiavone (10)
Eleni Danilidou (15)/Anabel Median Garrigues (15) vs. Nathalie Dechy/Vera Zvonereva
Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina vs. Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4)
Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5) vs. Cara Black (2)/Rennae Stubbs (2)

============
Yan/Zheng play on Wednesday, Lenglen Court, fourth match.

This Doubles team is the last of the Chinese presence at the tournament.

Go, girls.......!

Lunderbald
Jun 7th, 2006, 05:20 PM
Zheng jie/ Yan Zii got into semi final, good job

drake3781
Jun 7th, 2006, 11:29 PM
DOUBLES status (updated at end of day Wednesday)


Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4) def. Anna Chakvetadze/Elena Vesnina 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

DRAW FOR Semi Finals

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng

Lisa Raymond (1)/Samantha Stosur (1) vs. Eleni Danilidou (15)/Anabel Median Garrigues (15)
Zi Yan (4)/Jie Zheng (4) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (5)/Ai Sugiyama (5)

============
Ladies' Doubles matches are not played on Thursday.