PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Falkenberg, Sweden, May15th, winner: Johanna Larsson


Xian
May 12th, 2006, 06:59 PM
100000$ Falkenberg, Sweden





Elite Ladies Open

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/f/f3/Falkenberg_Schweden.jpg



http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/3d/Halland_County.png/180px-Halland_County.png













Falkenberg Municipality is a Municipality (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipalities_of_Sweden) in Halland County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halland_County), in southwest Sweden (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweden). Of the population, a majority of the citizens living in the western part of the municipality. The town and seat Falkenberg has a population of 18,500.

Highway E6/E20 passes through the city as well as the West Coast Railline (Västkustbanan) between Gothenburg (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gothenburg) and Malmö (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malm%C3%B6). Today, Falkenberg holds a strong position in the food and beverage industry with companies such as Arla Foods (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arla_Foods), Carlsberg (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlsberg) and SIA Glass (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SIA_Glass) having plants in the city. In the inland Gekås, a major department store draws visitors from all the country. Falkenberg is also a tourist (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourist) city, mainly for its many beaches

Previous Winners:
2005: Johanna Larsson SWE d. Sofia Arvidsson SWE 61 63

2006 DRAWS


Quali
(1) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs bye
Emma FLOOD NOR vs Goele LEMMENS BEL 36 06
(2) Essi LAINE FIN vs by
Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE vs Wiveca SWARTING SWE 26 36
Madelaine BYSTRÖM SAARI SWE vs bye
Karin LUNDMARK SWE vs Rebecka PERSSON SWE 46 64 36
Sofia BRUN SWE vs bye
Karolina DOMANSKI SWE vs Sandra HRIBAR SWE 76 60
Karoline STEIRO NOR vs bye
Helene AUENSEN NOR vs Aleksandra STANKOVIC SWE 61 62
Mathilda ENGSTRÖM SWE vs bye
Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC SWE vs bye
Linda CARLSSON SWE vs bye
Karoline SÖÖR SWE vs Jessica GARDEFJORD SWE 60 64
Josefin STRÖM SWE vs bye
Ginte POCIUTE LTU vs Carolina KUBICSKA SWE 62 16 75
2nd round
(1) Catarina FERREIRA POR d. Goele LEMMENS BEL 64 63
(2) Essi LAINE FIN d. Wiveca SWARTING SWE 76 61
Rebecka PERSSON SWE d. Madeleine BYSTRÖM SAARI SWE 63 64
Karoline DOMANSKI SWE d. Sofia BRUN SWE 36 62 63
Karoline STEIRO NOR d. Helene AUENSON NOR 62 61
Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC SWE d. Mathilda ENGSTRÖM SWE 62 63
Karolina SÖÖR SWE d. Linda CARLSSON SWE 61 60
Ginte PCOIUTE LTU d. Josefine STRÖM SWE 75 46 63



MAIN DRAW

(1) Mari ANDERSSON SWE vs Julia GÖRGES GER 36 57
Anett KAASIK EST vs q Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC SWE 62 60
Yanina WICKMAYER BEL vs Lucy FLETCHER GBR 62 64
(7) Federica QUERCIA ITA vs q Karoline SÖÖR SWE 46 26
(4) Michaela JOHANSSON SWE vs q Ginte POCIUTE LTU 60 60
q Rebecka PERSSON SWE vs Julia PAETOW GER 36 36
q Karoline STEIRO NOR vs q Karolina DOMANSKI SWE 75 63
(8) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER vs Anne SCHÄFER GER 36 06
(6) Geraldine ROMA SWE vs Camilla LUNDBERG SWE ret Roma
wc Sabina GUNNARSSON SWE vs q Catarina FERREIRA POR 63 26 36
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN vs wc Caroline MAGNUSSON SWE 60 62
(3) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs q Essi LAINE FIN 61 63
(5) Patricia MAYR AUT vs Karolina NOWAK GER 60 61
LL Josefin STRÖM SWE vs Marina YUDANOV SWE 36 36
Caroline LARSSON SWE vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA 64 67 61
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE vs wc Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 64 62
2nd round
Julia GÖRGES GER d. Anett KAASIK EST 62 61
Yanina WICKMAYER BEL d. Karoline SÖÖR SWE 60 63
(4) Michaela JOHANSSON SWE d. Julia PAETOW GER 46 63 63
Anne SCHÄFER GER d. q Karoline STEIRO NOR 60 60
Catarina FERREIRA POR d. wc Camilla LUNDBERG SWE 64 62
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. (3) Nicole CLERICO ITA 62 57 62
(5) Patricia MAYR AUT d. Marina YUDANOV SWE 46 62 60
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. Caroline LARSSON SWE 61 61
QF
Yanina WICKMAYER BEL d. Julia GÖRGES GER 62 46 63
Anne SCHÄFER GER d. (4) Michaela JOHANSSON SWE 26 76 60
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. Catarina FERREIRA POR 60 62
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. (5) Patricia MAYR AUT 62 61
SF
Anne SCHÄFER GER d. Yanina WICKMAYER BEL 62 64
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 64 61
Final
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. Anne SCHÄFER GER 62 76

Ballbasher
May 13th, 2006, 01:55 PM
good luck Anett Kaasik and Ekatarina Jeritsheva :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2006, 02:03 PM
website:
http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/FKB_Lad_Web/fkbladies.htm

Xian
May 13th, 2006, 08:28 PM
Quali update :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2006, 09:24 PM
good luck to Karoline Steiro ;) :)
and the Swedes ;) :)

tobi
May 13th, 2006, 09:49 PM
good luck

Karoline :)

CCCP1
May 14th, 2006, 02:14 AM
Good Luck to:

Goele LEMMENS
Ginte Pociute

tobi
May 14th, 2006, 05:41 PM
R1 Results

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Falkenberg/sq.pdf

Ballbasher
May 15th, 2006, 05:58 AM
When will we have MD? ;)

tobi
May 15th, 2006, 12:49 PM
Doubles Draw

(1)Larsson/Roma v BYE
Engstrom/Lundmark v BYE

Paetow/Schaefer v BYE
Auensen/Persson v Caciotti/Clerico

Brun/Mayr v Gunnarsson/Larsson
(3)Andersson/Johansson v BYE

Akerbrandt/Magnusson v BYE
(2)Doernemann/Laine v BYE

Singles draw will come bit later today ;)

Btw it is scary to thing Sofia Arvidsson played this event and lost in the final :eek:

tobi
May 15th, 2006, 12:51 PM
Quali Finals

(1)Ferreira d. Lemmens 64 63
Persson d. Saari-Bystrom 63 64
Domanski d. Brun 36 62 63
Steiro d. Auensen 62 61 :)
Milosavljevic d. Engstrom 62 63
Soor d. Carlsson 61 60
Pociute d. Strom 75 46 63

Laine v Swarting yet to play

tobi
May 15th, 2006, 01:26 PM
Draw

http://www2.tennis.se/tavling/international/FKB_Lad_Web/Draws/SiMain.swf

(1)Mari Andersson (SWE) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Anett Kaasik (EST) v (Q)Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE)

Lucy Fletcher (GBR) v (SE)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
(7)Federica Quercia (ITA) v (Q)Karolina Soor (SWE)

(4)Michaela Johansson (SWE) v (Q)Ginte Pociute (LTU)
Julia Paetow (GER) v (Q)Rebecka Persson (SWE)

(Q)Karolina Domanski (SWE) v (Q)Karoline Steiro (NOR)
(8)Ria Doernemann (GER) v Anne Schaefer (GER)

(6)Nadja Roma (SWE) v Camila Lundberg (SWE)
(Q)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v (wc)Sabina Gunnarsson (SWE)

Hanne-Skak Jensen (DEN) v (wc)Caroline Magnusson (SWE)
(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v (Q)Essi Laine (FIN)

(5)Patricia Mayr (AUT) v Karolina Nowak (GER)
(wc)Marina Yudanov (SWE) v (LL)Josefine Strom (SWE)

Martina Caciotti (ITA) v Caroline Larsson (SWE)
(2)Johanna Larsson (SWE) v (wc)Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)

xXSarajevoXx
May 15th, 2006, 02:01 PM
good luck Patricia Mayr

rrfnpump
May 15th, 2006, 04:45 PM
Good luck :hug: to :
* Mari Andersson :)
* Anett Kaasik
* Nadja Roma ;)
* Nicole Clerico
* Johanna Larsson :hearts:

TheBoiledEgg
May 15th, 2006, 04:57 PM
Karoline Steiro ;) :)
good luck in MD to

(4)Michaela Johansson (SWE)
(Q)Karoline Steiro (NOR)
Camila Lundberg (SWE)
(wc)Sabina Gunnarsson (SWE)
(5)Patricia Mayr (AUT)
(wc)Marina Yudanov (SWE)
Caroline Larsson (SWE)
(2)Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Ballbasher
May 15th, 2006, 05:34 PM
pls win a match Anett :sad: :help:

CCCP1
May 16th, 2006, 11:49 AM
Good Luck to:

Maria Anderssen
Ginte Pociute
Nicole Clerico
Patricia Mayr
Martina Cacciotti

Foot's Fingers
May 16th, 2006, 02:02 PM
2005: Johanna Larsson SWE d. Sofia Arvidsson SWE 61 63



Sofia lost here a year ago :eek:

Foot's Fingers
May 16th, 2006, 02:04 PM
Good Luck:

Michaela Johansson

Hanne-Skak Jensen

tobi
May 16th, 2006, 02:37 PM
Results

Anett Kaasik (EST) v (Q)Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 62 60
(4)Michaela Johansson (SWE) v (Q)Ginte Pociute (LTU) 60 60
Julia Paetow (GER) v (Q)Rebecka Persson (SWE) 63 63
(Q)Karoline Steiro (NOR) d. (Q)Karolina Domanski (SWE) 75 63 :)
Camila Lundberg (SWE) d. (6)Nadja Roma (SWE) 30-40 Ret. :shrug:
(Q)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v (wc)Sabina Gunnarsson (SWE) 36 62 63
Caroline Larsson (SWE) d. Martina Caciotti (ITA) 64 67(4) 61
(2)Johanna Larsson (SWE) v (wc)Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) 64 62

Ballbasher
May 16th, 2006, 03:45 PM
Anett great scoreline :eek: :worship: :yeah: but now PROBABLY top seed :help: :unsure:

Alek
May 16th, 2006, 03:52 PM
Nadja :sobbing:

Johanna :woohoo:

Babolatpro880
May 17th, 2006, 12:28 AM
I just looked up Essi Laine (because she's Emma's sister), and I found out that she's actually the older sister. I was really surprised.

arn
May 17th, 2006, 01:12 PM
R1: Wickmayer bt Fletcher 62 64 :yeah:

xXSarajevoXx
May 17th, 2006, 01:14 PM
Patricia won :)

Ballbasher
May 17th, 2006, 01:48 PM
Anett great scoreline :eek: :worship: :yeah: but now PROBABLY top seed :help: :unsure:
She'll play Görges :eek: :eek:

Görges d. Andersson(1) 6-3 7-5 :D
But still Anett is the outisider :lol:

tobi
May 17th, 2006, 02:25 PM
1st Round

Julia Goerges (GER) d. (1)Mari Andersson (SWE) 63 75
Anett Kaasik (EST) v (Q)Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE) 62 60

(SE)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Lucy Fletcher (GBR) 62 64
(Q)Karolina Soor (SWE) d. (LL)Sofia Brun (SWE) 64 62

(4)Michaela Johansson (SWE) v (Q)Ginte Pociute (LTU) 60 60
Julia Paetow (GER) v (Q)Rebecka Persson (SWE) 63 63

(Q)Karoline Steiro (NOR) d. (Q)Karolina Domanski (SWE) 75 63
Anne Schaefer (GER) d. (8)Ria Doernemann (GER) 63 60

Camila Lundberg (SWE) d. (6)Nadja Roma (SWE) 30-40 Ret.
(Q)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v (wc)Sabina Gunnarsson (SWE) 36 62 63

Hanne-Skak Jensen (DEN) v (wc)Caroline Magnusson (SWE) 60 62
(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v (Q)Essi Laine (FIN) 61 63

(5)Patricia Mayr (AUT) v Karolina Nowak (GER) 60 21 Ret.
(wc)Marina Yudanov (SWE) v (LL)Josefine Strom (SWE) 63 63

Caroline Larsson (SWE) d. Martina Caciotti (ITA) 64 67(4) 61
(2)Johanna Larsson (SWE) v (wc)Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) 64 62

Alek
May 17th, 2006, 02:31 PM
Mari :retard:
Sofia Brun :sobbing:
Michaela :)
Rebecka :(
Nadja :(:(
Marina, Caroline, Johanna :D

Coetzer Fan
May 17th, 2006, 07:47 PM
Julia :eek: :)

Paule22
May 17th, 2006, 10:03 PM
Good Results Görges + Schäfer (it was only Ria...:))

CooCooCachoo
May 17th, 2006, 10:49 PM
(4)Michaela Johansson (SWE) v (Q)Ginte Pociute (LTU) 60 60

:eek: And that girl qualified. It means she beat people. :help:

Poor Nadja Roma!

Xian
May 18th, 2006, 02:52 PM
Patricia Mayr go and win :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:


sorry cant update any threads

tobi
May 18th, 2006, 02:57 PM
Hmm,I wonder how I can edit my threads :confused:

2nd Round so far

Anne Schaefer d. Karoline Steiro 60 60 :D :o

Xian
May 18th, 2006, 03:05 PM
Hmm,I wonder how I can edit my threads :confused:

2nd Round so far

Anne Schaefer d. Karoline Steiro 60 60 :D :o

you cant edit, nobody can, obviously there is a problem with WTAWorld :fiery:

tobi
May 18th, 2006, 03:14 PM
you cant edit, nobody can, obviously there is a problem with WTAWorld :fiery:
hmm,take a look on that post

updated few minutes ago :confused: :shrug:

http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?p=8033402#post8033402

Thats strange :o

Xian
May 18th, 2006, 03:18 PM
hmm,take a look on that post

updated few minutes ago :confused: :shrug:

http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?p=8033402#post8033402

Thats strange :o

I can update but not in the Satellite thread:o

tobi
May 18th, 2006, 03:26 PM
I can update but not in the Satellite thread:o
annoying :o

TheBoiledEgg
May 18th, 2006, 06:27 PM
omg Karoline :help: :o :sad: pfffffff

RR-87
May 18th, 2006, 06:30 PM
Mari :o :o :o

rrfnpump
May 19th, 2006, 10:41 AM
Second Round

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Anett Kaasik (EST) 62 61
(se)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v (Q)Karolina Soor (SWE)
(4)Mihaela Johansson (SWE) d. Julia Paetow (GER) 46 63 63
Anne Schaefer (GER) d. (Q)Karolina Steiro (NOR) 60 60

Camilla Lundberg (SWE) v (Q)Catarina Ferreira (POR)
Hanne-Skak Jensen (DEN) d. (3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) 62 57 62
(5)Patricia Mayr (AUT) d. (wc)Marina Yudanov (SWE) 46 62 60
(2)Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Caroline Larsson (SWE) 61 61

Xian
May 19th, 2006, 10:48 AM
goooooo Patricia :hearts: :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:

tobi
May 19th, 2006, 10:52 AM
Patricia :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 19th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Michaela ;) :D
Camilla ;) :D
Johanna ;) :D
Patricia ;) :D

Paule22
May 19th, 2006, 01:05 PM
german forces still on fire!

arn
May 19th, 2006, 01:53 PM
R2 Wickmayer bt Soor 60 63 :bounce:

Foot's Fingers
May 19th, 2006, 02:04 PM
Hanne-Skak :) :bounce:

Xian
May 19th, 2006, 05:21 PM
qf


Patricia Mayr l. Johanna Larsson 16 26 :sad: :sad:

tobi
May 19th, 2006, 05:29 PM
QF

Yanina Wickmayer d. Julia Goerges 62 46 63 :(
Anne Schaefer d. (4)Michaela Johansson 26 76(5) 60 :D
Hanne-Skak Jensen d. Catarina Ferreira 60 62
(2)Johanna Larsson d. (5)Patricia Mayr 61 62 :bigcry:

arn
May 19th, 2006, 07:18 PM
C'mon Yanina!

Paule22
May 19th, 2006, 07:31 PM
very good result from anne

but Julia :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
May 19th, 2006, 07:56 PM
Patricia :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
May 19th, 2006, 08:57 PM
Johanna ;) :D :)
Michaela :( :(

Alek
May 20th, 2006, 02:30 AM
Johanna Larsson :woohoo: VAMOS!

Alek
May 20th, 2006, 04:23 PM
Semifinals:
Anne Schaefer d. SE Yanina Wickmayer 6-2, 6-4
(2)Johanna Larsson d. Hanne-Skak Jensen 6-4, 6-1 :D

Alek
May 20th, 2006, 04:23 PM
Vamos Johanna get the title again :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 20th, 2006, 04:26 PM
Johanna ;) :yeah: :D

FashionMan
May 20th, 2006, 04:37 PM
Anne Schäfer :bounce: :bounce: :hearts: :kiss:

tobi
May 20th, 2006, 08:34 PM
Johanna & Anne :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 21st, 2006, 03:01 PM
FINAL

Johanna Larsson d. Anne Schaeffer 62 76(5) :yeah: ;) :D

rated_next
May 21st, 2006, 03:15 PM
Well done Johanna :) :) -- she should be ranked a lot higher as well

Alek
May 21st, 2006, 03:22 PM
Johanna :woohoo::D

janko
May 21st, 2006, 08:08 PM
well done Johanna!

tobi
May 22nd, 2006, 09:28 PM
Johanna :woohoo: :D

IMPOSSIBLE
May 24th, 2006, 05:33 PM
any pics