PDA

View Full Version : PYW Estoril - Second qualifying round | Vote now!


James
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:25 AM
PYW Estoril

http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/estoril.jpg

Welcome to Estoril, Portugal! Next to the Tier II in Warsaw, this tournament offers another venue on the red clay, leading into the Roland Garros Grand Slam. Lucie Safarova won the real thing last year, defeating Na Li in the final. Ironically Na Li also lost the PYW final to Jelena Dokic. But who will win this year? Who will be the surprise? Vote now as the Estoril Open further unfolds!

Ranking Points:

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:

Jelena Dokic SCG beat Na Li CHN [4] | 2-6 7-6 6-2

The Favourites:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/312001.jpg

First Quarter: Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190817.jpg

Second Quarter: Tiantian Sun CHN [2]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/180356.jpg

Third Quarter: Anastassia Rodionova RUS [3]

http://i.eurosport.fr/2006/04/13/269997.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Mathilde Johansson FRA

Second Qualifying Round:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] v. Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA v. Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2] v. Ting Li CHN
Maria Jose Argeri ARG v. Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX v. Kelly Liggan IRL

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] v. Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST v. Anne Kremer LUX [8]

James
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:27 AM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kelly Liggan IRL

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST

Highlandman
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:31 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Maria Jose Argeri ARG

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

rrfnpump
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:34 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Ting Li CHN
Maria Jose Argeri ARG

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Kelly Liggan IRL

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST

carlasuarezfan
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:34 AM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

^bibi^
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:35 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

Solitaire
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:37 AM
Magui Serna ESP
Leticia Sobral BRA

Tiantian Sun CHN
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kelly Liggan IRL

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG
Margit Ruutel EST

Ballbasher
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:40 AM
Schwartz
Sobral

Li
Flipkens

Shevedova
Liggan

Johannson
Ruutel

Duramont
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:40 AM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX :worship:

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Anne Kremer LUX [8] :worship:

Bart
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:50 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST

Emiel Goelen
Apr 29th, 2006, 10:53 AM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

Pszczelny
Apr 29th, 2006, 11:12 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Kelly Liggan IRL

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Margit Ruutel EST

James
Apr 29th, 2006, 11:20 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] v. Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-6 SP!
Leticia Sobral BRA v. Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 0-1

Tiantian Sun CHN [2] v. Ting Li CHN | 6-2 3-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG v. Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 0-3

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 5-6 SP!
Mandy Minella LUX v. Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 0-1

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] v. Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 1-1
Margit Ruutel EST v. Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 6-5 SP!

theklein
Apr 29th, 2006, 11:22 AM
Schwartz
Sobral
Sun
Argeri
Beygelzimer
Liggan
Salerni
Kremer

Freakan
Apr 29th, 2006, 11:29 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] |
Leticia Sobral BRA

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Margit Ruutel EST

~Carsten~
Apr 29th, 2006, 11:57 AM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA

Ting Li CHN
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

:inlove:
Apr 29th, 2006, 12:18 PM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Tiantian Sun CHN [2]
Maria Jose Argeri ARG

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

Geoffry
Apr 29th, 2006, 12:35 PM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA

Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

Geoffry
Apr 29th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] v. Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-7 2-3
Leticia Sobral BRA v. Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 5-2 SP!

Tiantian Sun CHN [2] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 4-0
Mandy Minella LUX v. Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 4-3

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] v. Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 6-1 0-1
Margit Ruutel EST v. Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 7-6 0-4

Hantu515
Apr 29th, 2006, 12:49 PM
Magui Serna ESP [WC]
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX

Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

SpikeyAidanm
Apr 29th, 2006, 01:09 PM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Azarenka BLR [4]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mandy Minella LUX
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4]
Anne Kremer LUX [8]

Grand Phantasm
Apr 29th, 2006, 01:20 PM
Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC]
Leticia Sobral BRA

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mandy Minella LUX

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST

tucker1989
Apr 29th, 2006, 01:38 PM
Serna
Azarenka

Beygelzimer

Johansson
Ruutel

CooCooCachoo
Apr 29th, 2006, 02:11 PM
Schwartz
Sobral
Beygelzimer
Johansson
Kremer

*Jean*
Apr 29th, 2006, 03:33 PM
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Margit Ruutel EST

Ellery
Apr 29th, 2006, 03:43 PM
Sobral
Beygelzimer
Salerni
Kremer

CooCooCachoo
Apr 29th, 2006, 03:47 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] lost to Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-7 4-6
Leticia Sobral BRA v. Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 6-4 2-2
Tiantian Sun CHN [2] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 6-0 4-1
Mandy Minella LUX beat Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 6-3
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] v. Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 6-1 3-5 MP!
Margit Ruutel EST v. Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 7-6 0-6 3-2

Drake1980
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:25 PM
Sorbal
Salerni
Ruutel

TdF_DBLL
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:25 PM
Azarenka
Shvedova
Johansson
Kremer

gary
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:41 PM
Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Margit Ruutel EST

tucker1989
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:50 PM
Live Scores:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] lost to Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-7 4-6
Leticia Sobral BRA v. Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 6-4 3-4
Tiantian Sun CHN [2] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 6-0 4-3
Mandy Minella LUX beat Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 6-3
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 6-1 4-6
Margit Ruutel EST v. Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 7-6 0-6 5-3

selyoink
Apr 29th, 2006, 05:00 PM
Azarenka
Shvedova
Ruutel

Uranus
Apr 29th, 2006, 05:01 PM
Azarenka
Shvedova
Ruutel

tucker1989
Apr 29th, 2006, 05:03 PM
Live Scores:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] lost to Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-7 4-6
Leticia Sobral BRA lost to Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 6-4 3-6
Tiantian Sun CHN [2] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR v. Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 6-0 4-5
Mandy Minella LUX beat Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 6-3
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 6-1 4-6
Margit Ruutel EST beat Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 7-6 0-6 6-3

Experimentee
Apr 29th, 2006, 05:27 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS

James
Apr 29th, 2006, 05:53 PM
Completed Scores:

Magui Serna ESP [WC] lost to Barbara Schwartz AUT [WC] | 5-7 4-6
Leticia Sobral BRA lost to Viktoria Azarenka BLR [4] | 4-6 6-4 3-6
Tiantian Sun CHN [2] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 6-0 4-6
Mandy Minella LUX beat Kelly Liggan IRL | 6-4 6-3
Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG [4] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 3-6 6-1 4-6
Margit Ruutel EST beat Anne Kremer LUX [8] | 7-6 0-6 6-3