PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Vic, Spain, May1st,winner: Olivia Sanchez


Xian
Apr 26th, 2006, 06:48 PM
10000$ Club Vic

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3b/Vic_%28Barcelona%29._Plaza_Mayor.jpg

http://www.clubtennisvic.net/imatges/facana.jpg

Vic is the capital of the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comarques_of_Catalonia) (comparable to a county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County) or shire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shire)) of Osona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osona), in the province of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona), Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia), Spain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain). Its population is approximately 36,571 (2004) with an area of 30.92 km2; elevation above sea level is 484 m. Its geographic location, only 69 km from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) and 60 km from Girona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girona), has made the city one of the most important of central Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia). On December 22, 2005, the city won a total of 2.4 billion euro (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro) in lottery money

THE TOURNAMENT:
Surface: Clay
Previous Winners: first time held


2006 DRAWS



Quali
(1) Laura THORPE FRA vs Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 62 61
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Daria BABUSHKINA RUS 16 76 61
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Paula JAIME AGRAMON ESP 62 62
(10) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP vs Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 64 36 64
(2) Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS vs Julia COMAS ESP 60 62
Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Cynthia TORNIL ESP 63 60
Elena KAZAKOVA RUS vs Ana PUERTO ESP 61 46 75
(14) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP vs Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 46 26
(3) Irina NOSSENKO UKR vs Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 36 16
Paula HORS COMADIRA ESP vs Amanda CARRERAS GBR 46 36
Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL 62 64
(15) Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Marta ESPIGADO ESP 61 60
(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Joanna ZAJAC GBR 63 46 60
Maribel VICENTE ESP vs Maria GARCIA PLANAS ESP 46 26
Daiana NEGREANU ROM vs Farah ABOUGEIB ESP 16 16
(16) Melissa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Amparo BOTELLA BOIX ESP 63 76
(5) Celia MATEO GIL ESP vs Daria PETROVIC SCG 63 62
Carmen LOPEZ BLANCO ESP vs Julia MORIARTY AUS 46 62 60
Antonela MANDON ESP vs Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 26 34 ret Mandon
(13) Jenny SAARNILINA FIN vs Madelaine BROOKS GBR 57 46
(6) Alejandra DEL REY ESP vs Alicia VICTORIO ESP 62 61
Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Veronika KOLAROVA CZE 36 67
Johanna KONTA AUS vs Zhanna NEMYKINA GER 60 60
(9) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs Isabel MAS BRETO ESP 61 61
(7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs Sara PUJALS PEREZ ESP 61 62
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Julia KALABINA RUS 06 36
Iginia TILOCCA ITA vs Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 46 67
(12) Abbie PROBERT GBR vs Marta OLIVA LOPEZ ESP 61 62
(8) Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP vs Alexia VIRGILI ITA 61 46 75
Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL vs Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP 57 64 64
Marta DE PABLO ESP vs Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 26 16
(11) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS vs Lydia LOPEZ LOPEZ ESP 61 16 64
2nd round
(1) Laura THORPE FRA d. Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP 61 61
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. (10) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP 46 76 64
(2) Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS d. Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 26 63 62
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. Elena KAZAKOVA RUS 62 61
Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Amanda CARRERAS GBR 60 61
(15) Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP ret
(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR d. Maria GARCIA PLANAS ESP 60 60
(16) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP d. Farah ABOUGEIB ESP 61 36 63
(5) Celia MATEO GIL ESP d. Carmen LOPEZ BLANCO ESP 61 60
Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP d. Madelaine BROOKS GBR 61 61
(6) Alejandra DEL REY ESP d. Veronika KOLAROVA CZE 76 61
(9) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. Johanna KONTA AUS 62 61
Julia KALABINA RUS d. (7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP 63 64
(12) Abbie PROBERT GBR d. Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 76 64
(8) Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP d. Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL 63 60
Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP d. (11) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS 64 62
3rd round
(1) Laura THORPE FRA d. Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 61 61
(2) Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS d. Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 46 61 64
Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. (15)Viet-Ha NGO VIE 75 63
(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR d. (16) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP 64 64
(5) Celia MATEO GIL ESP d. Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 62 10 ret
(9) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. (6) Alejandra DEL REY ESP 61 60
Julia KALABINA RUS d. (12) Abbie PROBERT GBR 63 62
(8) Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP d. Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 61 62



MAIN DRAW


LL Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs q Julia KALABINA RUS 26 36
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. Noemie SCHARLE FRA 63 63
q Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS vs q Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR 61 33 ret Woolley
LL Alejandra DEL REY ESP d. Berta MORATA FLAQUER ESP 63 63
(3) Giorgia MORTELLO ITA vs Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 16 26
wc Mariona GALLIFA PUIG DESENS ESP d. Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 63 60
q Celia MATEO GIL ESP vs q Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 06 ret Mateo Gil
(5) Astrid WAERNES GARCIA ESP vs q Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP 36 63 63
(7) Olivia SANCHEZ FRA d. Yulia PARASYUK RUS 64 63
LL Abbie PROBERT GBR vs SE Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERRAN BOL 36 06
wc Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP vs q Laura THORPE FRA 26 06
(4) Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA vs q Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP 16 46
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP vs wc Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP 57 26
q Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP d. Sabrina MENDEZ DOMINGUEZ ESP 46 62 63
Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN vs Martina BABAKOVA SVK 16 36
(2) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP vs Laura VALLVERDU ZAIRA ESP 75 64
2nd round
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. q Julia KALABINA RUS 63 63
q Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS d. LL Alejandra DEL REY ESP 76 64
Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP vs wc Mariona GALLIFA PUIG DESENS ESP 62 64
(5) Astrid WAERNES GARCIA ESP vs q Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 64 46 36
(7) Olivia SANCHEZ FRA vs SE Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERRAN BOL 64 76
q Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP vs q Laura THORPE FRA 46 16
wc Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP d. LL Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP 64 63
(2) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP d. Martina BABAKOVA SVK 26 61 63
QF
Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. q Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS 75 63
q Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 64 46 76
(7) Olivia SANCHEZ FRA d. q Laura THORPE FRA 61 16 75
(2) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP d. wc Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP 63 46 64
SF
q Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 75 62
(7) Olivia SANCHEZ FRA d. (2) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 60 76
Final:
(7) Olivia SANCHEZ FRA d. q Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP 62 76

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2006, 08:30 PM
Others=Alexia Virgili

Lino_fan
Apr 27th, 2006, 11:43 AM
WC MD:

Sandra Soler
Leticia Costas
Macarena Rodriguez
Mariona Gallifa

jj74
Apr 28th, 2006, 08:36 PM
Vamos Yera

takaja
Apr 28th, 2006, 10:09 PM
Good luck Iginia and Alessia :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

CCCP1
Apr 29th, 2006, 02:08 AM
Good Luck to:

Daria BABUSHKINA
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA
Olga KIRPICHEVA
Diana AROUTIONOVA
Elena KAZAKOVA
Irena NOSSENKO
Viet-Ha NGO
Julia MORIATY
Johana KONTA
Julia KALABINA
Eugenia YORDANOVA
Julia DZIEDZIC

ozfan44
Apr 29th, 2006, 02:34 AM
Good Luck

Dzeidzic :cool:
Moriarty

CCCP1
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:16 AM
Good Luck

Dzeidzic :cool:
Moriarty


I think Johana Konta is Australian as well, she is just listed as Spanish???

ozfan44
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:28 AM
I think Johana Konta is Australian as well, she is just listed as Spanish???

yerp Jo is an aussie must have missed her!

Good Luck to her as well!

tobi
Apr 29th, 2006, 08:56 AM
good luck Irina & Diana

Pszczelny
Apr 29th, 2006, 09:22 AM
go Marta, win a match

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 29th, 2006, 03:01 PM
Good luck Julia Dziedzic

titop73
Apr 30th, 2006, 07:12 AM
Good luck to :

Soph Lefevre :hearts: :kiss:
Claire Feuerstein
Marie Perrine
Olivia Sanchez
Laura Thorpe
Giorgia Mortello

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Quali-1st Round

(1) Laura THORPE FRA vs Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 62 61
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Daria BABUSHKINA RUS 16 76(3) 61

Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Paula JAIME AGRAMON ESP 62 62
(10) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP vs Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 64 36 64

(2) Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS vs Julia COMAS ESP 60 62
Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Cynthia TORNIL ESP 63 60

Elena KAZAKOVA RUS vs Ana PUERTO ESP 61 46 75
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. (14) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP 64 62

Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. (3) Irina NOSSENKO UKR 63 61
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. Paula HORS COMADIRA ESP 64 63

Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL 62 64
(15) Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Marta ESPIGADO ESP 61 60

(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Joanna ZAJAC GBR 63 46 60
Maria GARCIA PLANAS ESP d. Maribel VICENTE ESP 64 62

Farah ABOUGEIB ESP d. Daiana NEGREANU ROM 61 61
(16) Melissa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Amparo BOTELLA BOIX ESP 63 76(6)

(5) Celia MATEO GIL ESP vs Daria PETROVIC SCG 63 62
Carmen LOPEZ BLANCO ESP vs Alt Laura RODRIGUEZ ESP 46 62 60

Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP d. Antonela MANDON ESP 62 43 Ret.
Madelaine BROOKS GBR d. (13) Jenny SAARNILINA FIN 75 64

(6) Alejandra DEL REY ESP vs Alicia VICTORIO ESP
Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Veronika KOLAROVA CZE

Johanna KONTA AUS vs Zhanna NEMYKINA GER
(9) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs Isabel MAS BRETO ESP

(7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs Sara PUJALS PEREZ ESP
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Julia KALABINA RUS

Iginia TILOCCA ITA vs Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP
(12) Abbie PROBERT GBR vs Marta OLIVA LOPEZ ESP

(8) Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP vs Alexia VIRGILI ITA
Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL vs Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP

Marta DE PABLO ESP vs Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP
(11) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS vs Lydia LOPEZ LOPEZ ESP

CooCooCachoo
Apr 30th, 2006, 09:43 AM
Allez Laura Thorpe :)

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 30th, 2006, 01:53 PM
Diana :yeah:

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:19 PM
Some MD matches

Fernandez v Vallverdu
Gabarrus v Scharle
Parasyuk v Sanchez

Full Draw coming soon.

Louis Cyphre
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:29 PM
And what about the Q scores?

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:39 PM
And what about the Q scores?
Not having it yet but expecting soon ;)

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:48 PM
quali results

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/vic/sq.pdf

Louis Cyphre
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:50 PM
but thats the scores from yesterday

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:56 PM
but thats the scores from yesterday
Oops,didnt check :o

Will give it as soon as I get or u have to wait Tennis Europe.

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 11:53 PM
Quali-1st Round-All Completed

(1) Laura THORPE FRA vs Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 62 61
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Daria BABUSHKINA RUS 16 76(3) 61

Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Paula JAIME AGRAMON ESP 62 62
(10) Fatima OLASO DE LA RICA ESP vs Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 64 36 64

(2) Diana AROUTIOUNOVA RUS vs Julia COMAS ESP 60 62
Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Cynthia TORNIL ESP 63 60

Elena KAZAKOVA RUS vs Ana PUERTO ESP 61 46 75
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. (14) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP 64 62

Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. (3) Irina NOSSENKO UKR 63 61
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. Paula HORS COMADIRA ESP 64 63

Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL 62 64
(15) Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Marta ESPIGADO ESP 61 60

(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Joanna ZAJAC GBR 63 46 60
Maria GARCIA PLANAS ESP d. Maribel VICENTE ESP 64 62

Farah ABOUGEIB ESP d. Daiana NEGREANU ROM 61 61
(16) Melissa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Amparo BOTELLA BOIX ESP 63 76(6)

(5) Celia MATEO GIL ESP vs Daria PETROVIC SCG 63 62
Carmen LOPEZ BLANCO ESP vs Alt Laura RODRIGUEZ ESP 46 62 60

Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP d. Antonela MANDON ESP 62 43 Ret.
Madelaine BROOKS GBR d. (13) Jenny SAARNILINA FIN 75 64

(6) Alejandra DEL REY ESP vs Alicia VICTORIO ESP 62 61
Veronika KOLAROVA CZE d. Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP 63 76(4)

Johanna KONTA AUS vs Zhanna NEMYKINA GER 60 60
(9) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs Isabel MAS BRETO ESP 61 61

(7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs Sara PUJALS PEREZ ESP 61 62
Julia KALABINA RUS d. Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 60 63

Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP d. Iginia TILOCCA ITA 64 76(4)
(12) Abbie PROBERT GBR vs Marta OLIVA LOPEZ ESP 61 62

(8) Carola GONZALEZ KING ESP vs Alexia VIRGILI ITA 64 46 75
Eugenia YORDANOVA BUL vs Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP 57 64 64

Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP d. Marta DE PABLO ESP 62 61
(11) Julia DZIEDZIC AUS vs Lydia LOPEZ LOPEZ ESP 61 16 64

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 11:59 PM
Quali 2nd Round

(1)Thorpe d. Rodriguez 61 61
Tochilovskaya d. (10)Olaso 46 76(5) 64

(2)Aroutiounova d. Cervera 26 63 62
Lopez-Rueda d. Kazakova 62 61

Sanchez-Garcia d. Carreras 60 61
(15)Ngo d. Miguel W/O

(4)Woolley d. Garcia-Planas 60 60
(16)Cabrera d. Abougeib 61 36 63

(5)Gil-Mateo d. Lopez-Blanco 61 60
Mediano d. Brooks 61 61

(6)Del Rey d. Kolarova 76(5) 61
(9)Gonzalez-Bosch d. Konta 62 61

Kalabina d. (7)Campos 63 64
(12)Probert d. Solsona 76(4) 64

(8)Gonzalez-King d. Yordanova 63 60
Boada d. (11)Dziedzic 64 62

Sharapova's_Boy
May 1st, 2006, 12:41 AM
Diana :yeah:

Ballbasher
May 1st, 2006, 07:08 AM
Alexia V. so close :bigcry:

takaja
May 1st, 2006, 09:04 AM
Alexia :bigcry: :bigcry: :bigcry:

Iginia :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
May 1st, 2006, 11:20 AM
Julia :( :(

ozfan44
May 1st, 2006, 11:39 AM
Dzeidzic and Konta R1 :banana:

but R2 :bigcry:

tobi
May 1st, 2006, 11:51 AM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Sophie Lefevre (FRA) v Q
Noemie Scharle (FRA) v Maite Gabarrus (ESP)

Q v Q
(8)Irene Rehberger (ESP) v Berta Morata (ESP)

(3)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) v Beatriz Garcia (ESP)
(wc)Leticia Costas (ESP) v (wc)Mariona Gallifa (ESP)

Q v Q
(5)Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP) v Q

(7)Olivia Sanchez (FRA) v Julia Parasyuk (RUS)
Anastasia Kontratevidi (GRE) v (SE)Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL)

(wc)Macarena Rodriguez (ESP) v Q
(4)Marie-Perrine Baudoin (FRA) v Q

(6)Sara Del Barrio (ESP) v (wc)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP)
Sabrina Mendez (ESP) v Rebeca Bou (ESP)

Martina Babakova (SVK) v Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN)
(2)Eva Fernandez (ESP) v Laura Vallverdu (ESP)

rrfnpump
May 1st, 2006, 12:20 PM
Good luck :hug: to :
* Irene Rehberger ;)
* Julia Parasyuk :kiss:
* Martina Babakova :)
* Eva Fernandez

jj74
May 1st, 2006, 01:49 PM
Yera what a bad result

tobi
May 1st, 2006, 06:42 PM
Singles Main Draw-Edited After Day 1 Results

(1)Sophie Lefevre (FRA) v (Q)Julia Kalabina (RUS)
Noemie Scharle (FRA) v Maite Gabarrus (ESP)

(Q)Diana Aroutiounova (RUS) v (Q)Kirsty Woolley (GBR)
(LL)Sandra Del Rey (ESP) v Berta Morata (ESP) 63 63

(3)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) v Beatriz Garcia (ESP)
(wc)Mariona Gallifa (ESP) d. (wc)Leticia Costas (ESP) 63 60

(Q)Nuria Sanchez (ESP) v (Q)Celia Gil-Mateo (ESP)
(5)Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP) v (Q)Mireia Gonzalez (ESP)

(7)Olivia Sanchez (FRA) v Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 64 63
Anastasia Kontratevidi (GRE) v (SE)Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL)

(wc)Macarena Rodriguez (ESP) v (Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA)
(4)Marie-Perrine Baudoin (FRA) v (Q)Carola Gonzalez-King (ESP)

(6)Sara Del Barrio (ESP) v (wc)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP)
Sabrina Mendez (ESP) v (LL)Melisa Cabrera (ESP)

Martina Babakova (SVK) v Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN)
(2)Eva Fernandez (ESP) v Laura Vallverdu (ESP) 75 64

Bou and Rehberger withdrew.

TheBoiledEgg
May 1st, 2006, 08:00 PM
Julia P :fiery: :mad: :(

takaja
May 1st, 2006, 09:41 PM
Good luck Giorgia :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Freakan
May 2nd, 2006, 10:26 AM
winner:
Maria Fernanda Alvarez

titop73
May 2nd, 2006, 11:21 AM
Welcome back on tour Olivia :bounce:

Brαm
May 2nd, 2006, 12:02 PM
(wc)Macarena Rodriguez (ESP) v (Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA)Macarena :spit: :lol:

http://www.yale.edu/ballroom/images/photos/mit98/macarena.jpg

Foot's Fingers
May 2nd, 2006, 02:13 PM
Yulia :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
May 2nd, 2006, 03:02 PM
Eva :)

RR-87
May 2nd, 2006, 03:41 PM
Yulia :( :sad:

sévfan
May 2nd, 2006, 05:35 PM
laura thorpe bat macarena rodriguez 6/2 6/0

tobi
May 2nd, 2006, 07:35 PM
Singles Main Draw-1st Round

(Q)Julia Kalabina (RUS) d. (LL)Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) 62 63
Maite Gabarrus (ESP) d. Noemie Scharle (FRA) 63 63

(Q)Diana Aroutiounova (RUS) v (Q)Kirsty Woolley (GBR) 61 33 Ret.
(LL)Sandra Del Rey (ESP) v Berta Morata (ESP) 63 63

Beatriz Garcia (ESP) d. (3)Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 61 62
(wc)Mariona Gallifa (ESP) d. (wc)Leticia Costas (ESP) 63 60

(Q)Nuria Sanchez (ESP) v (Q)Celia Gil-Mateo (ESP) 50 Ret.
(5)Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP) v (Q)Mireia Gonzalez (ESP) 36 63 63

(7)Olivia Sanchez (FRA) v Julia Parasyuk (RUS) 64 63
(SE)Maria Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) d. (LL)Abbie Probert (GBR) 63 60

(Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA) d. (wc)Macarena Rodriguez (ESP) 62 60
(Q)Carola Gonzalez-King (ESP) d. (4)Marie-Perrine Baudoin (FRA) 61 64

(wc)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) d. (6)Sara Del Barrio (ESP) 75 62
(LL)Melisa Cabrera (ESP) d. Sabrina Mendez (ESP) 46 62 63

Martina Babakova (SVK) v Mariana Muci-Torres (VEN) 61 63
(2)Eva Fernandez (ESP) v Laura Vallverdu (ESP) 75 64

Withdrawls

Rehberger
Bou
Kontratevidi
Lefevre

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2006, 07:51 PM
Julia Kalabina :) :)
Laura T ;)
Noemie :(

Lino_fan
May 2nd, 2006, 09:39 PM
Go go go Eva, Maite and Sandra! :kiss:

takaja
May 3rd, 2006, 12:22 AM
Giorgia :sad:

Sharapova's_Boy
May 3rd, 2006, 01:05 AM
Juliya :crying2:

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2006, 03:19 AM
Well done

Julia Kalabina
Diana Aroutinova
Mariona Galliffa
Nuria Sanchez
Olivia Sanchez
Martina Babkova
Eva Fernandez

titop73
May 3rd, 2006, 04:37 AM
Sophie and Marie Perrine :sad:

Laura ;)

IVI
May 3rd, 2006, 11:51 AM
Vamos Bea, Maite y Sandra

Foot's Fingers
May 3rd, 2006, 02:12 PM
Julia Kalabina and Diana Aroutiounova :)

Foot's Fingers
May 3rd, 2006, 02:13 PM
Julia Kalabina and Diana Aroutiounova :) :wavey:

tobi
May 3rd, 2006, 09:29 PM
2nd Round Results

Maite Gabarrus d. (Q)Julia Kalabina 63 63
(Q)Diana Aroutiounova d. (LL)Sandra Del Rey 76(7) 64
(wc)Sandra Soler d. (LL)Melisa Cabrera 64 63
(2)Eva Fernandez d. Martina Babakova 26 61 63

Alvarillo
May 3rd, 2006, 10:42 PM
Maite & Sandra :bounce:

CCCP1
May 4th, 2006, 04:35 AM
Well done

Diana Aroutinova
Eva Fernandez

Lino_fan
May 4th, 2006, 07:58 AM
Come on Evita!!!!!

FERLKE
May 4th, 2006, 07:43 PM
2R:

Garcia Vidagny d. Gallifa 6-2 6-4
Sanchez Garcia d. Waernes 4-6 6-4 6-3
O. Sanchez d. SE Alvarez 6-4 7-6
Thorpe d. Gonzalez King 6-4 6-1

TheBoiledEgg
May 4th, 2006, 07:45 PM
Laura ;) :yeah:
Olivia ;) :D

FERLKE
May 4th, 2006, 07:45 PM
4F:

Gabarrus vs Q Aroutiounova
Garcia Vidagany vs Q Sanchez Garcia
7- O. Sanchez vs Q Thorpe
2- Fernandez Bruges vs WC Soler Sola

tobi
May 4th, 2006, 08:04 PM
Laura :)

Sharapova's_Boy
May 5th, 2006, 02:19 AM
Davai Diana. :D

IVI
May 5th, 2006, 06:45 PM
Go Maite, Bea and Sandra!!!

-Makiri-
May 5th, 2006, 07:07 PM
QF

Maite Gabarrus Alonso d. Diana Aroutiounova 7-5 6-3
Nuria Sanchez Garcia d. Beatriz Garcia Vidagany 6-4 4-6 7-6
(7)Olivia Sanchez d. Laura Thorpe 6-1 1-6 7-5
(2)Eva Fernandez Brugues d. Sandra Soler Sola 6-3 4-6 6-4

mocarabe
May 5th, 2006, 08:48 PM
Maite :worship:

tobi
May 5th, 2006, 09:04 PM
Laura :sad: :(

CCCP1
May 6th, 2006, 02:38 AM
Well Done

Nuria Sanchez
Eva fernandez

Sharapova's_Boy
May 6th, 2006, 04:12 AM
Diana :crying2:

IVI
May 6th, 2006, 01:02 PM
Maite, win your first title!!

jj74
May 6th, 2006, 01:45 PM
Vamos Maite

rrfnpump
May 6th, 2006, 02:47 PM
Semifinals

(Q)Nuria Sanchez-Garcia (ESP) d. Maite Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP) 75 62
(7)Olivia Sanchez (ESP) d. (2)Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) 60 76(2)

Doubles Finals

Sanchez-Garcia/Vallverdu (ESP/ESP) d. (wc)Gallifa/Pujals (ESP/ESP) 62 63

IVI
May 6th, 2006, 02:55 PM
Maite :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
May 6th, 2006, 03:04 PM
Olivia Sanchez ;) :D good luck in final now ;)

tobi
May 6th, 2006, 07:51 PM
Olivia :)

titop73
May 7th, 2006, 05:43 AM
Go Olivia :hearts:

spiceboy
May 7th, 2006, 01:03 PM
Nuria Sánchez Garcia has won the final 64 76 :bounce:

Nuria, who just turned 19 last month is playing in only her 3rd tournament since retiring in 2004 (last victory on tour was against Alizé Cornet in $25K Barcelona).

She is studying law in the University of Barcelona now and is playing for fun though is thinking of the possibility of coming back to the Tour depending on results :hearts:

She'll be back in the rankings in a week time :worship:

tobi
May 7th, 2006, 01:09 PM
Olivia :sad:

Congrats Nuria :)

jj74
May 7th, 2006, 01:37 PM
Well done Nuria and wellcome back

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2006, 01:58 PM
Olivia :( :(

titop73
May 7th, 2006, 02:22 PM
Olivia :( :sad: but great come back :kiss:

spiceboy
May 7th, 2006, 04:19 PM
Nuria has won 62 76 actually :angel:

She'll be taking some exams in the following weeks and will be playing some more tournaments during the summer.

rated_next
May 7th, 2006, 06:04 PM
WOW!!! Well done Nuria :)