PDA

View Full Version : Updated Entry List (Apr 24)


TheBoiledEgg
Apr 25th, 2006, 08:35 PM
ITALY
May 15, 2006
ROME Tier I
$1,340,000
SERGIO PALMIERI

Main Draw
1 F MAURESMO Amelie FRA 1
2 F SHARAPOVA Maria RUS 4
3 F PIERCE Mary FRA 6
4 F PETROVA Nadia RUS 7
5 F DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS 8
6 F SCHNYDER Patty SUI 9
7 F KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS 10
8 F WILLIAMS Venus USA 11
9 F MYSKINA Anastasia RUS 12
10 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 13
11 F VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 14
12 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 15
13 F GROENEFELD Anna-lena GER 16 1
14 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
15 F IVANOVIC Ana SCG 18
16 F PENNETTA Flavia ITA 19
17 F SAFINA Dinara RUS 20
18 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 21
19 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 22
20 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 23
21 F MOLIK Alicia AUS 23 SR
22 F DECHY Nathalie FRA 24
23 F HINGIS Martina SUI 25
24 F MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP 26
25 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 27
26 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 28
27 F SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO 29
28 F DULKO Gisela ARG 30
29 F ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 32
30 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 33
31 F SAFAROVA Lucie CZE 34
32 F PESCHKE Kveta CZE 35
33 F PEER Shahar ISR 36 1
34 F DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL 37
35 F VINCI Roberta ITA 38
36 F MIRZA Sania IND 39
37 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 40
38 F BENESOVA Iveta CZE 41
39 F SMASHNOVA Anna ISR 42
40 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 43 1
41 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 45
42 F CASTANO Catalina COL 47 1
43 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 48 1
44 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 49 1
45 W
46 W
47 W Gold/Silver Exempt ONLY:
48 W
49 Q
50 Q
51 Q
52 Q
53 Q
54 Q
55 Q
56 Q
57 B
58 B
59 B
60 B
61 B
62 B
63 B
64 B


Next In Main Draw
MDO 1 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
2 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 50 1
3 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 51
4 F SUAREZ Paola ARG 55 SR
5 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 56 1
6 F PENG Shuai CHN 58
7 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 60
8 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 61
9 F LAINE Emma FIN 62
10 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 63
11 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 64 1
12 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 65 1
13 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 66 1
14 F ANI Maret EST 69
15 F BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 70
16 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 71
17 A PIRONKOVA Tsvetana BUL 72
18 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 73
19 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 74
20 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 76
21 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 79
22 F POUS TIO Laura ESP 80 1
23 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 85
24 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 86
25 F WILLIAMS Serena USA 88
26 A YUAN Meng CHN 93
27 BOVINA Elena RUS 95 1
28 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 97
29 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 98 1
30 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 100 1


Main Draw Only List
MDO 1 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
MDO 53 A BLAHOTOVA Olga CZE 145 2
MDO 61 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 157 2


Qualifying List
1 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 50 1
2 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 51
3 F SUAREZ Paola ARG 55 SR
4 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 56 1
5 F PENG Shuai CHN 58
6 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 60
7 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 61
8 F LAINE Emma FIN 62
9 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 63
10 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 64 1
11 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 65 1
12 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 66 1
13 F ANI Maret EST 69
14 F BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 70
15 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 71
16 A PIRONKOVA Tsvetana BUL 72
17 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 73
18 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 74
19 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 76
20 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 79
21 F POUS TIO Laura ESP 80 1
22 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 85
23 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 86
24 F WILLIAMS Serena USA 88
25 A YUAN Meng CHN 93
26 BOVINA Elena RUS 95 1
27 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 97
28 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 98 1
29 W
30 W
31 W
32 W



Qualifying Next In List
1 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 100 1
2 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 101 1
3 A SAVCHUK Olga UKR 103 1
4 F SUN Tiantian CHN 106
5 F MIKAELIAN Marie-gayanay SUI 106 SR 2
6 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 107
7 F CHO Yoon jeong KOR 112
8 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 115
9 A VIERIN Nathalie ITA 118 1
10 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 120 1
11 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 123 1
12 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 124 1
13 F BREMOND Severine FRA 125 1
14 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128 1
15 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 129 1
16 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132 1
17 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 135 1
18 F TU Meilen USA 136 1
19 F PRATT Nicole AUS 137
20 F KREMER Anne LUX 138 1
21 F COHEN-ALORO Stephanie FRA 139 1
22 A NAGY Kyra HUN 142 1
23 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 144 1
24 A KLASCHKA Sabine GER 147 1
25 F FUJIWARA Rika JPN 148 1
26 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 151 1
27 BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 152 1
28 F VAKULENKO Julia UKR 153 SR
29 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 154 1
30 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 156 1
31 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 158 1
32 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 161 2
33 F PANOVA Tatiana RUS 162
34 A GUSSONI Natalia ARG 163 1
35 A HENKE Vanessa GER 165 1
36 A SKAVRONSKAIA Lioudmila RUS 166 1
37 A ABRAMOVIC Ivana CRO 167 1
38 A BARROIS Kristina GER 170
39 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 171 1
40 A OPRANDI Romina ITA 174 1
41 F UBEROI Shikha IND 175 1
42 A SAEKI Miho JPN 176 1
43 NOONI Hanna SWE 177 1
44 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 182 1
45 A ARGERI Maria jose ARG 183 2
46 F SCHAUL Claudine LUX 184 1
47 A BACHMANN Angelika GER 186 1
48 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 192
49 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 194 1
50 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 197 1
51 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 198 1
52 A MIHALACHE Magda ROM 201 2
53 A PERIANU Anda ROM 203 1
54 F BLACK Cara ZIM 206 1
55 A PARMENTIER Pauline FRA 208 2
56 A KIX Daniela AUT 214 2
57 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 215
58 TIMOTIC Ana SCG 216 1
59 A GABBA Giulia ITA 217 1
60 A SASSI Valentina ITA 218
61 A ERAKOVIC Marina NZL 219 1
62 S CANEPA Alice ITA 221
63 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 222 1
64 F SERRA ZANETTI Adriana ITA 228 SR 1
65 A HRDINOVA Eva CZE 230 2
66 A SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA 233 1
67 A LIGGAN Kelly IRL 234 1
68 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 236 1
69 A RUUTEL Margit EST 237
70 A STANCIUTE Lina LTU 240 2
71 A ERRANI Sara ITA 241 1
72 ARN Greta GER 245 2
73 A MINELLA Mandy LUX 246 1
74 CZAFIKOVA Kristina SVK 249 2
75 A GARCIA Paula ESP 250 1
76 KUTI-KIS Rita HUN 251 1
77 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 252 1
78 S KUCOVA Zuzana SVK 253 2
79 VORACOVA Renata CZE 255 1
80 F KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK 259 1
81 A MEZAK Matea CRO 260 1
82 F KAPROS Aniko HUN 261 2
83 BARNA Adriana GER 262 1
84 A SCHIECHTL Tina AUT 265 2
85 A BENITEZ Andrea ARG 267 1
86 A MALEK Tatjana GER 269 1
87 A TAKAO Erika JPN 271 1
88 A KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 272 1
89 VRLJIC Ana CRO 275 1
90 A KRSTAJIC Danica SCG 276 1
91 A GUBACSI Zsofia HUN 279 1
92 CARGILL Ansley USA 283 1
93 F WHEELER Christina AUS 287 1
94 A KACHLIKOVA Katarina SVK 291 1
95 S ANDRIEUX Mailyne FRA 292 1
96 A SOBRAL Leticia BRA 294 2
97 A FEDOSSOVA Youlia FRA 295 2
98 A MAKAROVA Ekaterina RUS 296 1
99 KNAPP Karin ITA 304 1
100 A UBEROI Neha USA 308 1
101 HLAVACKOVA Andrea CZE 312 1
102 A CRAVERO Jorgelina ARG 318 1
103 A KLEPAC Andreja SLO 327 2
104 A KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL 330 1
105 FLORIS Anna ITA 333 2
106 EKLOV Tiffany USA 336 2
107 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 344 1
108 BALSAMO Elisa ITA 346 1
109 KOLB Annette GER 349 1
110 A GARCIA SOKOL Maria vanina ARG 351 1
111 A CASONI Giulia ITA 353 1
112 A MATIC Antonia GER 355 1
113 A ROESCH Angelika GER 356 2
114 A PETKOVIC Andrea GER 366
115 A BAKER Leanne NZL 374 1
116 A LUBIANI Francesca ITA 388 1
117 KRAUTH Erica ARG 397 1
118 A ABRAMOVIC Marija CRO 409 1
119 KANDARR Jana GER 414 1
120 KOTKINA Irina RUS 417 1
121 LUZHANSKA Tetiana UKR 421 2
122 A BARNIKOW Lauren USA 423 2
123 A WOZNIACKI Caroline DEN 456 1
124 F SPEARS Abigail USA 463 2
125 SHAMAYKO Marina RUS 468 1
126 ZABALA Paula COL 485 1
127 OSTERTAG Tanja GER 500
128 TVAROSKOVA Lenka SVK 518 1
129 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 531 2
130 S EVTIMOVA Dia BUL 537
131 A COHEN Julia USA 550
132 S MIRCIC Teodora SCG 555 1
133 S CIRSTEA Sorana ROM 570 1
134 S CORREA Mariana USA 572 2
135 S ELIE Jennifer USA 596 2
136 VAN DERVORT Alana USA 599 2
137 A SEREDNI Chrissie USA 615 2
138 S VAN BOEKEL Dominique NED 632 2
139 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 634 2
140 S KOJIAN Arpi USA 640 1
141 JOSHI Shilpa USA 655 2
142 S ROLLE Tiya USA 659 1
143 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 682 1
144 SCHNEIDER Caroline GER 736 1
145 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 764 1
146 S WRIGHT Georgette USA 791 1
147 MASSI Sousan SWE 811 2
148 S WEIDEMANN Svenja GER 884 2
149 MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 1012 1
150 JANBAKHSH Ines GBR 1221 2
151 DURISIC Jelena SLO 1
152 S NZE Ellah USA 1
153 S CAVANAUGH Leslie USA 2
154 PONTOGLIO Claudia ITA
155 DHENIN Caroline FRA 2
156 LOEFFLER-CARO Nancy CAN
157 KILSDONK Kim NED 2
158 A KLEMENSCHITS Daniela AUT 2
159 A KLEMENSCHITS Sandra AUT 2


F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Service Line SR= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up
Page 3 of 3 Revised 24 Apr 2006 Time 16:37 Cut Off date list - 03 Apr 2006 Credit SONY ERICSSON WTA TOUR

santhuruu
Apr 25th, 2006, 08:43 PM
Didn't Kim pull out?

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 25th, 2006, 08:47 PM
Didn't Kim pull out?

she might well have, but this list is from yesterday :wavey:

Ceze
Apr 25th, 2006, 09:03 PM
Good luck Amé :bounce:

vw.
Apr 25th, 2006, 11:19 PM
What does Main Draw Only mean?? That she'll only play if she gets into the main draw if someone withdraws?

PatrickRyan
Apr 26th, 2006, 01:47 AM
Go Serena!!!

JDLover
Apr 26th, 2006, 04:05 AM
Question:

If Jelena Dokic decided to play Rome even qualies I know her ranking is not high enough, however as a former Champion (2001) can she request a wc entry into any draw (qualiy or main) I know its highly impossible this will happen, but does anyone know what she would recieve as I know some tournaments give wc's to former champions who want to enter but ranking cut off excludes them

Melusine
Apr 26th, 2006, 06:35 AM
she might well have, but this list is from yesterday :wavey:
Notes and Netcords is also dated April 24 :tape:

Hope she does play here

Martian Stacey
Apr 26th, 2006, 11:32 AM
Good luck Martina :bounce:

p@wcio
Apr 26th, 2006, 01:32 PM
Good luck:
PIERCE Mary :bowdown:
SCHIAVONE Francesca
IVANOVIC Ana :hehehe:
HINGIS Martina
PEER Shahar
and finally

Martuś Domachowska :crazy: :yeah:
dawaj dawaj

Potito Starace
Apr 26th, 2006, 02:18 PM
Wild cards for main draw:

Kim Clijsters
Maria Elena Camerin
Antonella Serra Zanetti
Tathiana Garbin

Wild cards for qualifying draw:

Nathalie Vierin
Romina Oprandi
Astrid Besser
Corinna Dentoni

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 26th, 2006, 03:01 PM
Wild cards for main draw:

Kim Clijsters
Maria Elena Camerin
Antonella Serra Zanetti
Tathiana Garbin

Wild cards for qualifying draw:

Nathalie Vierin
Romina Oprandi
Astrid Besser
Corinna Dentoni

Astrid & Corinna :bounce:

Kim wont need a WC, cos she's almost certainly gonna get in if someone withdraws from MD.

Williams-forever
Apr 26th, 2006, 05:03 PM
If Serena plays, im quite sure she will get a WC too...

TheItalianStyle
Apr 26th, 2006, 05:46 PM
The wc are unofficial, aren't them??
Yeah Serena might (i wish) receive one...

Melusine
Apr 27th, 2006, 12:23 PM
Kim will play, she confirmed in her diary :yeah:

Yarden
Apr 28th, 2006, 02:52 PM
good luck sveta! :D

dorotek23
Apr 30th, 2006, 08:16 AM
Yes. Player enter tournament after player list was made.
There are 2 options then to play.
1. Ask for wildcard
or
2. If player has high rank, wait for someone withdraws from MD and replaces player.
A lot of players enter tournament later, and usually they qualified for MD.
Player list is made 6 weeks before tournament starts, so is always couple withdraws

LucasArg
May 7th, 2006, 07:38 AM
Best of luck:

Venus Williams:hearts:
Paola Suarez:hearts:
Mary Pierce:D
Gisela Dulko:D

lionel
May 9th, 2006, 02:33 PM
Updated entry list:
http://www.federtennis.it/pdf/RomeUpdate2006.pdf

Clijsters replaced Llagostera Vives, May 8.

Andrew..
May 10th, 2006, 12:28 AM
Bovina still on qualifying entry list.

Please don't pull out. :(

lionel
May 10th, 2006, 03:58 PM
it's true that if anyone asks the 4th Gold/Silver WC, the place in the MD goes to the first player out (lourdes Dominguez Lino)?

Doesn't the 4th wc become a normal WC in this case?

shrOOf
May 11th, 2006, 07:10 PM
what about schruff?

quali in rome or main draw in the other tournament? :help: :shrug:

Derek.
May 12th, 2006, 03:40 AM
Forza Danka! :scared:

©@®eLess
May 12th, 2006, 04:08 PM
i think Ivanovic pulled out, cause of injury she got in Berlin! However she'll be ready for RG :)

-Makiri-
May 12th, 2006, 04:23 PM
Pierce is out from Rome, Shuai Peng is in.

Source : www.internazionaliditalia.it

Louis Cyphre
May 12th, 2006, 04:55 PM
We want the Draw http://www.cosgan.de/images/smilie/sportlich/p060.gif We want the Draw http://www.cosgan.de/images/smilie/boese/u055.gif

Steffy6094
May 12th, 2006, 04:58 PM
Yes we want it :bounce: :bounce:

pierce0415
May 12th, 2006, 05:09 PM
Where is the Q Draw? It is already like 7PM there

Highlandman
May 12th, 2006, 05:14 PM
GO VENUS!!!!!!!!! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

TheItalianStyle
May 12th, 2006, 06:44 PM
The draw is done late in Rome...8 pm

jisung
May 13th, 2006, 12:04 AM
Pierce is out from Rome, Shuai Peng is in.

Source : www.internazionaliditalia.it
good
shuai and stotus are in semifinal in CZE,fighting shuai :worship: :kiss:

azmad_88
May 13th, 2006, 03:51 AM
Kim officially in it..u shud update it above

njnetswill
May 13th, 2006, 04:33 AM
Wow any words on who withdrew? (The final list?)