PDA

View Full Version : PYW Charleston - Second Round [Top Half] | Please vote!


Geoffry
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:07 PM
PYW Charleston

http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/charleston.jpg

Welcome to Charleston, South Carolina, USA! Last week, in Amelia Island, we saw a weakened field after many cancellations. Here, The Family Circle Cup is also suffering from the absence of Venus and Serena Williams, but many promising players are present in the draw. With Benesova, Safina, Peschke, Sprem, Zvonareva, Grönefeld, Arvidsson, Kuznetsova, Vaidisova, Harkleroad and Petrova, there are many contenders for the title. Will the winner come from this select group, or will someone else take the trophy home? Vote now as the Family Circle Cup gets started!

Ranking Points:

Tier I (64, $1.300.000):

W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 25
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:

Elena Dementieva (RUS) beat Tatiana Golovin (FRA) | 6-4 3-6 6-1



PYW Ranking of the Participants:

7. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
9. Nadia Petrova RUS

15. Nicole Vaidisova CZE
18. Karolina Sprem CRO
19. Iveta Benesova CZE
20. Patty Schnyder SUI
22. Jelena Jankovic SCG
24. Dinara Safina RUS
27. Ashley Harkleroad USA
31. Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS
34. Kveta Peschke CZE
35. Vera Zvonareva RUS
37. Shinobu Asagoe JPN
40. Lucie Safarova CZE
43. Sofia Arvidsson SWE
47. Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP

51. Maria Elena Camerin ITA
53. Nathalie Dechy FRA
55. Marion Bartoli FRA
55. Katarina Srebotnik SLO
62. Martina Sucha SVK
70. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
79. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
90. Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL
92. Amy Frazier USA

128. Lisa Raymond USA
136. Mara Santangelo ITA
142. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
152. Aniko Kapros HUN
157. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA

254. Anna Tatishvili GEO

322. Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian SUI


The Favourites:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2004/20040804/sp4.jpg

First Section: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photogallery/ameliaisland/f_14.1.jpg

Second Section: Dinara Safina RUS [7]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photogallery/starsforstars/f_16.jpg

Third Section: Patty Schnyder SUI [3]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photogallery/ameliaisland/f_13.jpg

Fourth Section: Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photogallery/ameliaisland/f_13.jpg

Fifth Section: Anna-Lena Grönefeld [6]

http://entre.hallandsposten.se/res/pub/7752/SofiaA_norm_SE.jpg

Sixth Section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [13]

http://www.virtualtennisacademy.com/images/ashley4.jpg

Seventh Section: Ashley Harkleroad USA

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photogallery/ameliaisland/f_24.jpg

Eighth Section: Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Second Round [Top Half Only]:

Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1] v. Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS v. Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3] v. Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA v. Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11] v. Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC] v. Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Geoffry
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:08 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

silverwhite
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:08 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Dexter
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:09 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Hachiko
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:10 PM
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
(15) Kveta Peschke (CZE)
(10) Jelena Jankovic (SCG)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

Amy Frazier (USA)
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
(11) Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
(8) Nathalie Dechy (FRA)

Duramont
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:10 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Amy Frazier USA
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Hayato
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:11 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Taz Warrior
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:14 PM
Henin-Hardenne
Peschke
Serra Zanetti
Safina
Schynder
Camerin
Srebotnik
Tatishvili

James
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:25 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Kai
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:25 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Dexter
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:32 PM
Second Round [Top Half Only]:

Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1] v. Iveta Benesova CZE | 4-5 SP!
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Kveta Peschke CZE [15] | 4-5 SP!
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 5-4 SP!
Vera Zvonareva RUS v. Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 2-6 1-0

Patty Schnyder SUI [3] v. Amy Frazier USA | 3-6 0-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA v. Mara Santangelo ITA [16] | 6-2 1-0
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11] v. Martina Sucha SVK [Q] | 6-2 0-1
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC] v. Nathalie Dechy FRA [8] 4-5 SP!

Grachka
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:32 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

LefandePatty
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

wubenzhimu
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]





Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

__________________

Mommiej
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:38 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Hantu515
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:46 PM
Henin-Hardenne [1]
Sprem
Serra Zanetti
Safina [7]

Schnyder [3]
Camerin
Srebotnik [11]
Dechy [8]

Ellery
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:47 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Dexter
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:51 PM
Second Round [Top Half Only]:

Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1] v. Iveta Benesova CZE | 4-6 3-2
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Kveta Peschke CZE [15] | 4-6 4-1
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 7-5 1-2
Vera Zvonareva RUS v. Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 2-6 3-3

Patty Schnyder SUI [3] v. Amy Frazier USA | 3-6 5-0 SP!
Maria Elena Camerin ITA v. Mara Santangelo ITA [16] | 6-2 4-2
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11] v. Martina Sucha SVK [Q] | 6-2 3-3
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC] v. Nathalie Dechy FRA [8] | 7-6 0-2

Jose-Luis
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:53 PM
Benesova
Sprem
Jankovic
Zvonareva
Schnyder
Camerin
Sucha
Tatishvili

~Carsten~
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:01 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

champion88
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:05 PM
Benesova
Peschke
Jankovic
Safina
Frazier
Camerin
Srebotnik
Tatishvili

RR-87
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:08 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

mat87to
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:27 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Experimentee
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:29 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO

Pszczelny
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:32 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

mandy7
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:32 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Amy Frazier USA
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

*Jean*
Apr 13th, 2006, 01:41 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

Freakan
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:16 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Kveta Peschke CZE [15]
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

gary
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:19 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Frooty_Bazooty
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:21 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Dinara Safina RUS [7]

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8]

azmad_88
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:23 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

daniela86
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:24 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC

Hurley
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:44 PM
Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10]
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Patty Schnyder SUI [3]
Mara Santangelo ITA [16]
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]

Solitaire
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:46 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Karolina Sprem
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Vera Zvonareva RUS

Amy Frazier USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Martina Sucha SVK [Q]
Anna Tatishvili GEO

Dexter
Apr 13th, 2006, 03:03 PM
Matches Completed:

Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [1] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 4-6 6-7
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Kveta Peschke CZE [15] | 4-6 6-1 7-5
Jelena Jankovic SCG [10] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 7-5 6-4
Vera Zvonareva RUS beat Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 6-4

Patty Schnyder SUI [3] lost to Amy Frazier USA | 3-6 6-0 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Mara Santangelo ITA [16] | 6-2 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [11] lost to Martina Sucha SVK [Q] | 6-2 5-7 3-6
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC] beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [8] | 7-6 7-6