PDA

View Full Version : PYW Charleston - Final Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 08:37 AM
PYW Charleston

http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/charleston.jpg

Welcome to Charleston, South Carolina, USA! Last week, in Amelia Island, we saw a weakened field after many cancellations. Here, The Family Circle Cup is also suffering from the absence of Venus and Serena Williams, but many promising players are present not only in the main draw, but also in the qualifying draw. Who will be able to manoeuvre her way into 64-size main draw? Vote now as the Family Circle Cup gets started!

Ranking Points:

Tier I (64, $1.300.000):


W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 25
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:


Elena Dementieva (RUS) beat Tatiana Golovin (FRA) | 6-4 3-6 6-1


The Favourites:

http://images.tsn.ca/images/stories/20051003/Bondarenko_41768.jpg

First Section: Alona Bondarenko UKR [1]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/washington_5183_rx.jpg

Second Section: Mashona Washington USA [2]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/sucha_5697_rx.jpg

Third Section: Martina Sucha SVK [3]

http://a.blick.ch/img/gen/p/o/import_HBSJAZ1aa3A_Pxgen_r_180xA.jpg

Fourth Section: Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/120420.jpg

Fifth Section: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Sixth Section: Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [11]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Seventh Section: Julia Vakulenko UKR

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/parra_6892_rx.jpg

Eighth Section: Arantxa Parra Santonja [10]

Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] v. Jessica Kirkland USA

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

so.krist!na
Apr 9th, 2006, 08:40 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [1]
Mashona Washington USA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

^bibi^
Apr 9th, 2006, 08:51 AM
Go Jen!!!!!! please let her go into the main draw :worship: :worship:


Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC]

SpikeyAidanm
Apr 9th, 2006, 08:54 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [1]
Mashona Washington USA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Meilen Tu USA
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Hachiko
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:05 AM
(1) Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
(WC) Jennifer Russell (USA)
(9) Hana Sromova (CZE)
(4) Meng Yan (CHN)

(13) Varvara Lepchenko (UKR)
(6) Olga Savchuk (URK)
(7) Bethanie Mattek (USA)
(10) Aranxta Parra-Santonja (ESP)

Dexter
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:06 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Meilen Tu USA
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC]

rosa de la paz
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:06 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Mashona Washington USA [2]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

Meilen Tu USA
Jessica Kirkland USA

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Duramont
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:14 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Meilen Tu USA
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:14 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after Drimal)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN | 3-4
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 3-4

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-2 SP!
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 5-2 SP!

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-3
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] v. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 0-0

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 0-0
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-5 SP!

FashionMan
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:24 AM
Alona Bondarenko (UKR [1]
Mashona Washington (USA) [2]

Hana Sromova (CZE) [9]
Meng Yuan (CHN) [4]

Varvara Lepchenko (UZB) [13]
Jessica Kirkland (USA)

Ma.Emilia Salerni (ARG) [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [10]

Emiel Goelen
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:41 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:42 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN |
Jennifer Russell USA [WC] |

Hana Sromova CZE [9] | GO BABE!
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI |

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] |
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] |
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] |

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:45 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after Benjiboy)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-0
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 0-0

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-5
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 1-1

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 0-0
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] v. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 2-1

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 0-3
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 0-2

Ballbasher
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:47 AM
Kapros
Russell

Sromova
Mikaelian

Tu
Savchuk

Mattek
Fonseca

millenia
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:55 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 09:58 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after Energia)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-2
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 0-2

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 0-0
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 2-2

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 1-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] v. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 4-1

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 1-4
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 1-3

fredbdx
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:01 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Meilen Tu USA
Jessica Kirkland USA

Bethanie Mattek USA [7]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Freakan
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:39 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Mashona Washington USA [2]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]1

Bethanie Mattek USA [7]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC]

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:44 AM
Kapros
Russell
Sucha
Mikaelian

Tu :hearts: Ajmo!
Savchuk
Mattek
Fonseca

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:44 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after CooCooCachoo)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-5 MP!
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-4

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 2-1
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 3-4

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 3-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 4-4
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 3-4

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:46 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] v. Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-5 MP!
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-4
Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 2-1
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 3-4

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 3-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] beat Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2
Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 4-4
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 3-4

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:46 AM
Oh :lol: :p Sorry :p

~Carsten~
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Aniko Kapros HUN
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI

Meilen Tu USA

Bethanie Mattek USA [7]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC]

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Oh :lol: :p Sorry :p

no probs :lol:

Go Sromova!

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 10:53 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after CMeyer)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] v. Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-5 MP!

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 2-2
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 3-5 SP!

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 4-2
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-4 SP!
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 4-4

Jose-Luis
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Russell
Sucha
Yuan
Tu
Salerni
Santonja

^bibi^
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:24 AM
JEN IS IN THE MAIN DRAW !!!!!

:banana: :banana: :banana:

Thanks to all those of you who voted for her :worship:

Bus
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:26 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [1]
Mashona Washington USA [2]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Meilen Tu USA
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC]

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:28 AM
Final Qualifying Round: (after Bus)

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 4-2
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 5-5

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 0-0
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-6 MP!
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-5

Hayato
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:28 AM
Please vote for Hana :bowdown: :D

Mr_Molik
Apr 9th, 2006, 11:57 AM
sucha
mikaelian
tu
salerni
parra-santonja

*Jean*
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:04 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Hantu515
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Sucha
Mikaelian
Tu

Geoffry
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Meilen Tu USA

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:46 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 2-0
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 1-0

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 3-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

Pszczelny
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:47 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [1]
Jennifer Russell USA [WC]

Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10]

Meelis
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:53 PM
Hana Sromova CZE [9]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]

tucker1989
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:25 PM
Sromova
Yuan
Tu

Mommiej
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:38 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]

James
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:39 PM
Sromova
Yuan
Lepchenko

James
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:40 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] v. Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 4-3
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 4-2

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 4-5 MP!
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

Kai
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:44 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI
Meilen Tu USA

Experimentee
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:49 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Meilen Tu USA

James
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:52 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] beat Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 5-3 MP!

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 6-5 MP!
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

QuicKyMonSter
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:04 PM
Mikaelian
Lepchenko
:devil:

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:08 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] beat Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 5-4 MP!

Meilen Tu USA v. Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 6-6 MP!
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] def. Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:10 PM
Possible Order of Lucky Losers:

75 Mashona Washington
82 Varvara Lepchenko
94 Alona Bondarenko
110 Hana Sromova
140 Meilen Tu
176 Bethanie Mattek
176 Jessica Kirkland
188 Meng Yuan
322 Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian
390 Stacia Fonseca

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:12 PM
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:14 PM
Grrrrrrrrrr

Meilen :sad:

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:14 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] beat Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Meng Yuan CHN [4] v. Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 5-5

Meilen Tu USA lost to Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 6-7
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] beat Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

gary
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:15 PM
Martina Sucha SVK [3]
Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13]

AceTennisGrrrl
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:31 PM
the swiss girl...

AceTennisGrrrl
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:32 PM
I vote for**

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 03:58 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alona Bondarenko UKR [1] lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 4-6 0-6
Mashona Washington USA [2] lost to Jennifer Russell USA [WC] | 4-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] beat Hana Sromova CZE [9] | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Marie-Ga´anÚ Mikaelian SUI | 6-2 6-7 5-7

Meilen Tu USA lost to Varvara Lepchenko UZB [13] | 4-6 6-2 6-7
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] beat Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-2

Bethanie Mattek USA [7] lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [16] | 1-6 5-7
Stacia Fonseca USA [WC] lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [10] | 2-6 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Apr 9th, 2006, 03:58 PM
Possible Order of Lucky Losers:

75 Mashona Washington
94 Alona Bondarenko
110 Hana Sromova
140 Meilen Tu
176 Bethanie Mattek
176 Jessica Kirkland
188 Meng Yuan
390 Stacia Fonseca

Ellery
Apr 9th, 2006, 04:15 PM
Meng :sad: