PDA

View Full Version : 28. Eastbourne [Kim Clijsters beat Anastasia Myskina | 6-4 4-6 7-5]


James
Apr 7th, 2006, 05:31 PM
http://eastbourne.lta.org.uk/Images/Common/eastbourne/headerimg1.gif (http://eastbourne.lta.org.uk/)

28. Hastings Direct International Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain

Tier II (28, $585.000):

W - 195
F - 137
SF - 88
QF - 49
R16 - 25
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 05:42 PM
First qualifying round:

Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [1] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 6-3 6-2
Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] beat Jill Craybas USA | 7-5 6-2
Alyona Bondarenko UKR beat Catalina Castano COL | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [5] | 6-3 3-6 6-4

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] beat Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 6-2
Kristina Brandi PUR beat Stéphanie Foretz FRA | 6-7 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 6-3
Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [7] | 3-6 4-6

Lisa Raymond USA [3] lost to Marlene Weingärtner GER | 4-6 1-6
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3
Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6] | 7-5 5-7 6-4

Vera Dushevina RUS [4] beat Rebecca Llewellyn GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Tatiana Panova RUS beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sania Mirza IND lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 4-6 4-6
Anne Kremer LUX beat Mashona Washington USA [8] | 7-6 6-4

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 05:45 PM
Second qualifying round:

Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [1] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 2-6

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [7] | 4-6 7-5 3-6

Marlene Weingärtner GER lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] | 1-6 6-7
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] | 2-6 4-6

Vera Dushevina RUS [4] beat Tatiana Panova RUS | 4-6 7-6 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Anne Kremer LUX | 6-0 6-1

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 05:48 PM
Final qualifying round:

Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-4 7-5
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [2] beat Akiko Morigami JPN [7] | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] beat Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Vera Dushevina RUS [4] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-4 6-4

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 05:56 PM
Round of 32:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] has a bye
Vera Dushevina RUS [Q] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-7 6-4 4-6
Shinobu Asagoe JPN beat Akiko Morigami JPN [LL] | 6-4 6-2
Marion Bartoli FRA beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] has a bye
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [LL] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 4-6 4-6
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [Q] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 5-7 6-1 6-7
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Vera Zvonareva RUS [5] | 6-2 6-1

Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Jelena Jankovic SCG | 6-1 6-4
Conchita Martinez ESP lost to Elena Baltacha [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Silvia Farina Elia ITA | 2-6 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [3] has a bye

Nathalie Dechy FRA [8] beat Amanda Janes GBR [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Amy Frazier USA | 6-3 7-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q] beat Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] has a bye

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 06:01 PM
Round of 16:

Amelie Mauresmo FRA [1] lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] | 6-7 6-4 0-6
Shinobu Asagoe JPN beat Marion Bartoli FRA | 6-2 7-5
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 6-0
Karolina Sprem CRO lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 6-7 3-6

Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Elena Baltacha [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Silvia Farina Elia ITA lost to Alicia Molik AUS [3] | 6-2 2-6 0-6
Nathalie Dechy FRA [8] lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN | 1-6 3-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 7-6 6-7 1-6

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 06:03 PM
Quarter finals:

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 6-2 7-5
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 6-1 7-5
Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Alicia Molik AUS [3] | 6-1 6-3
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2] | 6-1 6-2

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 06:04 PM
Semi finals:

Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 4-6 2-6
Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 5-7 6-0 6-2

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 06:06 PM
Final:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/clijsters_7832_rx.jpg

Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [7] | 4-6 6-4 5-7

James
Apr 7th, 2006, 06:07 PM
Wooden spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/120151.jpg

Elena Likhovtseva