PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Hvar, Croatia, Apr10, winner: wc Natasa Zoric


Xian
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:46 PM
10000$ Suncani Hvar Open

http://itb.biologie.hu-berlin.de/~gonze/HVAR/cover/hvar.jpg

Hvar (Italian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_language) Lesina, Latin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin) Pharia, Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_language) Pharos) is a Croatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatia) island in the Adriatic Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adriatic_Sea), located off the Dalmatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalmatia) coast. The island is spread out from west to east to around 80 km.

Hvar is separated from the island of Brač (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brac) by the Hvar Channel (Hvarski kanal), from Vis (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vis_%28island%29) by the Vis Channel, from Korčula (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korcula) by the Korčula Channel, from Pelješac (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peljesac) by the Neretva Channel, while the east cape of the island is located just three nautical miles away from the mainland.

The major divisions of the island include:

the town of Hvar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hvar_%28town%29) (population 4,138 in 2001), the site of the first public theatre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theatre) in Europe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe), opened in 1612 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1612)
the town of Stari Grad (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stari_Grad%2C_Croatia), located on the north part of the island (population 2,817 in 2001), the site of one of the first human settlements on the Adriatic islands during the Antiquity (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_antiquity)
Jelsa is a town in the central-northern part of the island (population 3,672 in 2001)
Sucuraj (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sucuraj) is a picturesque small town (more than 2,300 years old) on the east cape of the island Hvar in Croatia. The population of 400 people exists by tourism and fishing. Thanks to the very mild climate and beautiful countryside, many tourists come to Sucuraj. The town is the official centre of the east part of the island.
Along the southern coast of the island there are several more smaller islands, notably the Paklenski otoci in the west and the Šćedro island in the south.

People of Hvar mostly live from fishing (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishing) and tourism (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourism). It has a very mild Mediterranean climate (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediterranean_climate), beautiful beaches and Meditarranean vegetation that attracts tourists.

Hvar is administratively part of the Split-Dalmatia county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split-Dalmatia_county) of Croatia.


THE TOURNAMENT:
Surface: Clay
Previous Winners:
2001: Petra Cetkovska CZE d. Sanda Mamic CRO 63 61
2002: EDina Gallovits ROM d. Sandra Klemenschits AUT 62 61
2003: Lucija Krzelj CRO d. Nika Ozegovic CRO 26 76 64
2004: Tereza Veverkova CZE d. Sandra Martinovic BIH 64 63
2005: Sanja Ancic CRO d. Masa Zec-Peskiric SLO 46 62 64

2006 DRAWS


Quali
(1) Emilie BACQUET FRA vs bye
Dunja DRMAC CRO d. Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS 60 61
Patricia VOLLMEIER SLO d. Ivana SAKAC CRO 62 62
Ivana SOKAC CRO d. Jasmin JESSENK AUT 61 62
Maja PETROVIC AUT d. Alexandra KIESL GER 75 63
Elisa SALIS ITA vs bye
Iginia TILOCCA ITA vs bye
(16) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs bye
(2) Gianna DOZ CRO vs bye
Sandra OMEROVIC AUS d. Alja ZEC PESKIRIC SLO 67 61 75
Sabina GUNNARSSON SWE d. Vivien SVIRKOVSKA CRO 60 60
Tamara MADJERIC CRO d. Mia VITALI CRO 61 64
Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG d. Meta SEVSEK SLO 57 63 63
Sandra HRIBAR SWE vs bye
Petra PAJALIC SLO vs bye
(11) Martina BARTOSOVA SVK vs bye
(3) Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU vs bye
Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA d. Claudia SPINCKE GER 63 64
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs bye
Lenka DANIELOVA CZE d. Danira FABIJANOVIC CRO 76 60
Katharine MALAKHOVA UKR d. Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 75 26 62
Csilla BORSANYI HUN vs bye
Ekatarina BELCHEVA UKR vs bye
(13) Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG vs bye
(4) Andrea HÖFINGER AUT vs bye
Rosanna HATCH GBR d. Leyla VUJIC SWE ret
Maja SUJICA CRO d. Christine KAINZMEIER AUT 60 60
Tina PIEGER GER d. Natalie KOLGANOVA UKR 60 61
Zorica PETROV SCG d. Sabrina KIX AUT 76 64
Vera KOSTELNIKOVA CZE vs bye
Brina SPEGEL SLO vs bye
(9) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs bye
(5) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG vs bye
Monika KRAUZE POL d. Nadja BARZ GER 60 61
Sanja RACIC BIH vs bye
Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. Slavia MILANOVIC CRO 46 63 61
Marlena METZINGER AUT d. Ivana GELO CRO 64 62
Marina RAICEVIC USA vs bye
Marina STANIMIROV NOR vs bye
(10) Bruna CUNHA BRA vs bye
(6) Neda KOZIC SCG vs bye
Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS d. Tamara DOBROVOLNA SVK 75 61
Mariana MAJIC CRO vs bye
Jana ALBERS GER d. Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 62 62
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. Stefanie ZINKL GER 61 60
Natalie BARBIR AUS vs bye
Birgit RITSCHKA AUT vs bye
(14) Aleksandra LUKIC SLO vs bye
(7) Maraike BIGLMAIER GER vs bye
Hana BIRNEROVA CZE d. Lucia SARISCANOVA SVK 75 62
Tea FABER CRO d. Ivana KATAVIC CRO 63 61
Biljana GAJIC SWE d. Marina JOZOPOVIC CRO 63 62
Tajna LUKAS CRO d. Stefanie ALFERY GER 63 62
Karla BONACIC CRO vs bye
Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT vs bye
(12) Paola SPROVIERI GER vs bye
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK vs bye
Ana SKAFAR SLO d. Caroline LARSSON SWE ret
Doris KUSELJ CRO d. Mateja ZAVALIC CRO 61 60
Micaela MORONI ITA d. Katarina LERGA CRO 61 60
Ekatarina ZAPADALOVA RUS d. Nicole ROTTMANN AUT 63 62
Kim STIERLI SUI vs bye
Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER vs bye
(15) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
2nd round
(1) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Dunja DRMAC CRO 63 61
Ivana SOKAC CRO d. Patricia VOLLMEIER SLO 64 64
Elisa SALIS ITA d. Maja PETROVIC AUT 64 64
(16) Catarina FERREIRA POR d. Iginia TILOCCA ITA 76 57 61
(2) Gianna DOZ CRO d. Sandra OMEROVIC AUS 61 61
Sabina GUNNARSSON SWE d. Tamara MADJERIC CRO 64 62
Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG d. Sandra HRIBAR SWE 61 ret
(11) Martina BARTOSOVA SVK d. Petra PAJALIC SLO 64 75
(3) Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU d. Anne-Valeri EVAIN FRA 64 36 63
Lenka DANIELOVA CZE d. Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 61 63
Csilla BORSANYI HUN d. Katharine MALAKHOVA UKR 76 76
(13) Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. Ekatarina BELCHEVA UKR 60 61
(4) Andrea HÖFINGER AUT d. Rosanna HATCH GBR 36 63 61
Tina PIEGER GER d. Maja SUJICA CRO 62 63
Zorica PETROV SCG d. Vera KOSTELNIKOVA CZE 61 26 62
(9) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. Brina SPEGEL SLO 61 61
(5) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG d. Monika KRAUZE POL 62 64
Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. Sanja RACIC BIH 64 60
Marlena METZINGER AUT d. Marina RAICEVIC USA 61 62
(10) Bruna CUNHA BRA d. Marina STANIMIROV NOR 61 62
(6) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS 61 61
Jana ALBERS GER d. Mariana MAJIC CRO 60 60
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. Natalie BARBIR AUS 46 60 60
(14) Aleksandra LUKIC SLO d. Birgit RITSCHKA AUT 64 61
Hana BIRNEROVA CZE d. (7) Maraike BIGLMAIER GER 67 76 64
Tea FABER CRO d. Biljana GAJIC SWE 62 75
Tajna LUKAS CRO d. Karla BONACIC CRO 63 61
(12) Paola SPROVIERI GER d. Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT 76 46 75
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. Ana SKAFAR SLO 60 61
Doris KUSELJ CRO d. Micaela MORONI ITA 46 62 76
Kim STIERLI SUI d. Ekatarina ZAPADALOVA RUS 61 64
(15) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Jutta BÖRNEFELD GER 64 67 62
3rd round
(1) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Ivana SOKAC CRO 61 60
Elisa SALIS ITA d. (16) Catarina FERREIRA POR 26 60 64
(2) Gianna DOZ CRO d. Sabina GUNNARSSON SWE 57 60 61
Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG d. (11) Martina BARTOSOVA SVK 64 61
(3) Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU d. Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 63 63
(13) Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. Csilla BORSANYI HUN 61 63
(4) Andrea HÖFINGER AUT d. Tina PIEGER GER 67 62 62
(9) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. Zorica PETROV SCG 57 63 61
(5) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG d. Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 62 62
Marlena METZINGER AUT d. (10) Bruna CUNHA BRA 67 64 75
(6) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Jana ALBERS GER 61 64
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. (14) Aleksandra LUKIC SLO 62 63
Hana BIRNEROVA CZE d. Tea FABER CRO 64 64
Tajna LUKAS CRO d. (12) Paola SPROVIERI GER 64 36 60
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. Doris KUSELJ CRO 60 60
(15) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Kim STIERLI SUI 63 60
4th round
(1) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Elisa SALIS ITA 63 63
(2) Gianna DOZ CRO d. Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 63 64
(13) Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. (3) Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 62 62
(9) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. (4) Andrea HÖFINGER AUT 63 60
(5) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG d. Marlena METZINGER AUT 61 26 63
(6) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 61 75
Tajna LUKAS CRO d. Hana BIRNEROVA CZE 64 64
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. (15) Diana ERIKSSON SWE 67 76 64




MAIN DRAW
(1) q Emilie BACQUET FRA vs LL Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 26 46
q Neda KOZIC SCG vs SE Dijana STOJIC BIH 63 46 57
Giorgia MORTELLO ITA vs Sheila GUERBERG ARG 36 64 16
(6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs LL Andrea HÖFINGER AUT 61 63
(3) q Gianna DOZ CRO vs Josipa BEK CRO 57 46
q Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG vs Ani MIJACIKA CRO 67 57
q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK vs Vojislava LUKIC SCG 64 46 75
(5) Natsumi HAMAMURA JAP vs wc Petra SUNIC CRO 06 ret Hamamura
Karolina FILIPIAK POL d. (8) Stella MENNA ITA 62 64
Ivanna ISRAILOVA UZB d. q Tajna LUKAS CRO 64 61
Cristina CELANI ITA vs wc Jelena STANIVUK CRO 62 62
(4) Regina KULIKOVA RUS vs q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 57 62 64
(7) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE vs Sandra VOLK SLO 76 63
wc Tamara NOVOSELAC CRO vs wc Natasa ZORIC SCG 06 06
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA vs q Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG 16 75 63
(2) Sarah RAAB GER vs Miljana ADANKO HUN 67 62 76
2nd round
SE Dijana STOJIC BIH d. LL Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 46 75 63
Sheila GUERBERG ARG d. (6) Antonia Xenia TOUT ROM 16 63 76
Josipa BEK CRO d. Ani MIJACIKA CRO 61 63
q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. wc Petra SUNIC CRO 61 76
Karolina FILIPIAK POL d. Ivanna ISRAILOVA UZB 64 26 62
Cristina CELANI ITA d. (4) Regina KULIKOVA RUS 64 64
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. (7) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE 64 30 ret
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (2) Sarah RAAB GER 64 61
QF:
SE Dijana STOJIC BIH d. Sheila GUERBERG ARG 62 62
q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. Josipa BEK CRO 16 63 60
Cristina CELANI ITA d. Karolina FILIPIAK POL 62 75
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 63 61
SF:
SE Dijana STOJIC BIH d. q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK 36 62 61
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. Cristina CELANI ITA 61 36 63
Final:
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. SE Dijana STOJIC BIH 62 61

Ellery
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:48 PM
Go Xin-Yun!

shea
Apr 5th, 2006, 11:24 AM
han xin-yun won this :)

DutchieGirl
Apr 6th, 2006, 07:29 AM
Go Bibi!

DutchieGirl
Apr 6th, 2006, 07:30 AM
Grr - she pulled out - change to Kulikova please! ;)

Half_Russian
Apr 6th, 2006, 11:39 AM
Regina :bounce: time to win now :hearts: :kiss: :hearts:

jisung
Apr 8th, 2006, 12:47 PM
xin-yun ,come on

JonBcn
Apr 8th, 2006, 07:30 PM
Qualifying Draw:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Hvar/sq.pdf

tobi
Apr 8th, 2006, 08:16 PM
good luck to

Andrea ;)

CCCP1
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:43 AM
Good Luck to:

Patricia Vollmeier
Maja Petrovic
Gianna Doz
Estafania Balda
Maria Melnikova
Csillia Borsanyi
Ekaterina Belcheva
Andrea Hofinger
Ksenia Sidorova
Elizaveta Tochilovskaya
Hana Birernova
Linda Smolenakova
Ekaterina Zapadalova

so.krist!na
Apr 9th, 2006, 01:14 AM
16 Xin-Yun Han CHN
:yeah:Come on!

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 9th, 2006, 12:28 PM
Good luck Sanja Racic

takaja
Apr 9th, 2006, 02:25 PM
Good luck Elisa, Iginia and Micaela :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Foot's Fingers
Apr 10th, 2006, 09:58 AM
good luck Regina

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 10th, 2006, 12:57 PM
c'mon Regina ;) :D go win it all ;)

©@®eLess
Apr 10th, 2006, 01:01 PM
seems WC MD goes to Zoric SCG

Modiac.
Apr 10th, 2006, 02:27 PM
Good luck,Xin-Yun!!~

JonBcn
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:25 PM
Main Draw:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Hvar/smd.pdf

Doubles:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Hvar/dmd.pdf

rrfnpump
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:26 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1/Q)Emilie Bacquet (FRA) v (LL)Estefania Balda (ECU)
(Q)Neda Kozic (CRO) v (SE)Dijana Stojic (BIH)
Sheila Guerberg (ARG) v Giorgia Mortello (ITA)
Xin-Yun Han (CHN) v (6)Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROM)

(3/Q)Gianna Doz (CRO) v Josipa Bek (CRO)
(Q)Bernadett Birkas (SCG) v Ani Mijacika (CRO)
(Q)Linda Smolenakova (SVK) v Vojislava Lukic (SCG)
(wc)Petra Sunic (CRO) v (5)Natsumi Hamamura (JPN)

(8)Stella Menna (ITA) v Karolina Filipiak (POL)
Ivanna Israilova (UZB) v (Q)Tajna Lukas (CRO)
Christina Celani (ITA) v (wc)Jelena Stanivuk (CRO)
(Q)Melisa Miranda (CHI) v (4)Regina Kulikova (RUS)

(7)Kristina Andlovic (SWE) v Sandra Volk (SLO)
(wc)Tamara Novoselac (CRO) v (wc)Natasa Zoric (SCG)
Agnese Zucchini (ITA) v (Q)Karolina Jovanovic (SCG)
Miljana Adanko (HUN) v (2)Sarah Raab (GER)

Ellery
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:30 PM
I type it out if nobody wants :p ;)
Yes, please type it Basti :angel: :wavey: ;)

rrfnpump
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:38 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Bek/Mijacika (CRO/CRO) v Racic/Stojic (BIH/BIH)
(wc)Birnerova/Danielova (CZE/CZE) v (wc)Doz/Kulikova (CRO/RUS)

(4)Jovanovic/Tout (SCG/ROM) v Kraljevic/Stanviuk (CRO/CRO)
Andlovic/Eriksson (SWE/SWE) v Cunha/Miranda (BRA/CHI)

Kozic/Popovic (SCG/SCG) v Adanko/Zoric (HUN/SCG)
(Q)Kirbijikian/Moroni (ARG/ITA) v (3)Menna/Mortella (ITA/ITA)

(wc)Filipiak/Hatch (POL/GBR) v Hamamura/Smolenakova (JPN/SVK)
(Q)Ferreira/Solsona (POR/ESP) v (2)Biglmaier/Israilova (GER/UZB)

rrfnpump
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:41 PM
Qualifying Round

(1) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Elisa SALIS ITA 63 63

(2) Gianna DOZ CRO d. Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 63 64

(13) Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. (3) Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 62 62

(9) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. (4) Andrea HÖFINGER AUT 63 60

(5) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG d. Marlena METZINGER AUT 61 26 63

(6) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 61 75

Tajna LUKAS CRO d. Hana BIRNEROVA CZE 64 64

(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. (15) Diana ERIKSSON SWE (4)67 76(6) 64

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 10th, 2006, 05:56 PM
Elizaveta in qualies :sad: :(

good luck in MD to
Regina ;) :hug:

Tripp
Apr 10th, 2006, 06:10 PM
Denise :(

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 10th, 2006, 06:19 PM
Good luck
Dijana Stojic :hearts: :bounce:
Gianna Doz
Jelena Stanivuk
Sandra Volk
Stojic(BiH)/Racic(BiH) :rocker:

Half_Russian
Apr 10th, 2006, 08:11 PM
Good luck in doubles Regina Kulikova\ Gianna Doz :bounce:

tobi
Apr 10th, 2006, 08:48 PM
good luck

Karolina :)
Ivanna :D
Regina :D
Sarah ;)

Jakub
Apr 10th, 2006, 09:15 PM
go Karolina :)
and Linda ;)

FERLKE
Apr 10th, 2006, 11:06 PM
Predict the winner: OTHER = Dijana Stojic (BIH)

rada
Apr 10th, 2006, 11:55 PM
well done Karolina :)

DutchieGirl
Apr 11th, 2006, 12:56 AM
:devil: Bacquet

~MaRt~HiNgIs~F@N
Apr 11th, 2006, 02:07 AM
:eek: Dijana Stojic playing for Bosnia again !!!!!!!!! :eek: :bounce: :bounce:

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 11th, 2006, 06:35 AM
Good luck Regina. :D

CCCP1
Apr 11th, 2006, 07:19 AM
Well Done

Gianna Doz
Melissa Otarola
Neda Kozic
Linda Smolenakova

Good Luck to:

Neda Kozic
Xin-Yun Han
Gianna Doz
Linda Smolenakova
Ivana Israilova
Melissa Miranda
Sandra Volk
Doz/Kulikova
Cunha/Miranda
Kozic/Popovic
Hamamura/Smolenkaova
Israilova/Biglmaier

Bus
Apr 11th, 2006, 09:55 AM
Go Xin-Yun!

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 11th, 2006, 10:35 AM
:eek: Dijana Stojic playing for Bosnia again !!!!!!!!! :eek: :bounce: :bounce:
:bounce: :yeah:

daniela86
Apr 11th, 2006, 02:03 PM
Karolina JOVANOVIC :yeah:
Bernadetta BIRKAS :woohoo: :woohoo:
Neda KOZIC :cool: :cool:
Hana Birnerova :sad: :bigcry:

In MD,good luck to:

Estefania Balda :hug:
Neda Kozic :bigclap: (too bad she has to play against Dijana :sad: )
Bernadett Birkas :)
Vojislava Lukic :rocker2: :rocker2:
Regina Kulikova :D :D
Natasa Zoric :bounce: :bounce: Take the title!!!
Karolina Jovanovic :angel:
Miljana Adanko :p :p

Alek
Apr 11th, 2006, 02:43 PM
Come on ANDLOVIC!

Half_Russian
Apr 11th, 2006, 02:55 PM
Regina Kulikova\Gianna Doz lost in doubles first round :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 11th, 2006, 03:45 PM
Regina Kulikova\Gianna Doz lost in doubles first round :sad::sad: :sad:

Regina better luck i hope in singles

Half_Russian
Apr 11th, 2006, 04:46 PM
:sad: :sad:

Regina better luck i hope in singles

I hope it too! :wavey:

rrfnpump
Apr 11th, 2006, 05:58 PM
Karolina Filipiak (POL) d. (8)Stella Menna (ITA) 62 64
Ivanna Israilova (UZB) d. (Q)Tajna Lukas (CRO) 64 61

Pszczelny
Apr 11th, 2006, 06:16 PM
Karolina :eek: :banana:

tobi
Apr 11th, 2006, 06:18 PM
Karolina :)
Ivanna :D :yeah:

Jakub
Apr 11th, 2006, 06:18 PM
niecely done Karolina :yeah:
keep it up !

takaja
Apr 11th, 2006, 07:04 PM
Stella :( :fiery:

vamosferrero
Apr 11th, 2006, 07:39 PM
well done Karolina :)

rated_next
Apr 11th, 2006, 11:49 PM
Ivanna :)

Hayato
Apr 12th, 2006, 10:58 AM
wow Estefania's first tourny in a long while.....nice to get the two wins but shame about the loss. If you can beat Emilie tomorrow that would be great!!

Half_Russian
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:37 AM
(4)Regina Kulikova (RUS) def. (Q)Melisa Miranda (CHI) 5-7 6-2 6-4
harder than expected :confused:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:39 AM
Regina :banana: :yeah:
win :D but struggle :o :(

Half_Russian
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:55 AM
Regina :banana: :yeah:
win :D but struggle :o :(

Too much struggle indeed :mad:

Ellery
Apr 12th, 2006, 12:56 PM
Bad draw for Xin-Yun :mad:

no.ordinary.love
Apr 12th, 2006, 01:02 PM
Unofficially: WC Natasa Zoric (SCG) - WC Tamara Novoselac (CRO) 6:0 6:0.

Belco
Apr 12th, 2006, 01:10 PM
:woohoo: natasha

©@®eLess
Apr 12th, 2006, 03:36 PM
that isn't confirmed for Natasa! But she is on great run, so i expect a win

Xian
Apr 12th, 2006, 06:32 PM
MAIN DRAW
(1) q Emilie BACQUET FRA vs LL Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 26 46
q Neda KOZIC SCG vs SE Dijana STOJIC BIH 63 46 57
Giorgia MORTELLO ITA vs Sheila GUERBERG ARG 36 64 16
(6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs LL Andrea HÖFINGER AUT 61 63
(3) q Gianna DOZ CRO vs Josipa BEK CRO 57 46
q Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG vs Ani MIJACIKA CRO 67 57
q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK vs Vojislava LUKIC SCG 64 46 75
(5) Natsumi HAMAMURA JAP vs wc Petra SUNIC CRO 06 ret Hamamura
Karolina FILIPIAK POL d. (8) Stella MENNA ITA 62 64
Ivanna ISRAILOVA UZB d. q Tajna LUKAS CRO 64 61
Cristina CELANI ITA vs wc Jelena STANIVUK CRO 62 62
(4) Regina KULIKOVA RUS vs q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 57 62 64
(7) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE vs Sandra VOLK SLO 76 63
wc Tamara NOVOSELAC CRO vs wc Natasa ZORIC SCG 06 06
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA vs q Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG 16 75 63
(2) Sarah RAAB GER vs Miljana ADANKO HUN 67 62 76

©@®eLess
Apr 12th, 2006, 06:40 PM
Sebian girls :0

Natasa :)
Vojka :sad: :(

others expected :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 12th, 2006, 06:52 PM
Dijana Stojic :rocker2: :rocker2: :D :D

mpmg
Apr 12th, 2006, 07:23 PM
Go Mijacika

FashionMan
Apr 12th, 2006, 07:29 PM
- Sarah Raab ;) (Important Win)
- Jospina Bek :D
- Emelie Bacquet :lol: :o :mad:

Ellery
Apr 12th, 2006, 08:12 PM
Xin-Yun withdrew :sad:

Half_Russian
Apr 12th, 2006, 08:25 PM
Regina Kulikova vs. Cristina Celani, they practice together, could be an interesting match!
Davai Regina, you are the best! :) :kiss: :bounce:

daniela86
Apr 12th, 2006, 08:51 PM
Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ :yeah: :bigclap:
Neda KOZIC :sad: soo closee !
Bernadetta BIRKAS :bigcry: but it was expected
Vojislava LUKIC :sobbing: :sobbing:
Regina KULIKOVA :cool: :cool: A win is a win :D Congrats! :kiss:
Natasa ZORIC :speakles: Amazing score :drool:
Karolina JOVANOVIC :( :( :(

CCCP1
Apr 12th, 2006, 09:26 PM
Well Done

Estafania Balda
Antonia Tout
Linda Smolenakova
Ivana Israilova
Regina Kulikova

Hayato
Apr 12th, 2006, 09:26 PM
omg Estefania!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Well done baby!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :yeah: :D :D :D

Jodie
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:21 PM
Regina :yeah:

rated_next
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:47 PM
Estefania :D :), Antonia :), Kristina :), Natasa :) :yeah:

Melisa :sad: :sad:
Miljana :(

DutchieGirl
Apr 12th, 2006, 11:48 PM
:haha: Emilie! :devil:

polishprodigy
Apr 13th, 2006, 03:47 AM
Odd how Filipiak beat Menna, who not too long ago beat Brozda, yet I bet if Brozda played Filipiak, Brozda would win.

rrfnpump
Apr 13th, 2006, 07:26 AM
Natsumi cames all the way from Japan to here just to get served a bagel and then retires :rolls: :sad:

well done, Regina and Josipa :D :yeah:

no.ordinary.love
Apr 13th, 2006, 12:29 PM
Unofficially: Natasha Zoric def. (7) Kristina Andlovic (SWE) 6:4 3:0 ret.

A little bit more about the new big hope of serbian womens tennis:
N. Zoric is born in November 1989. She plays so far mostly junior tournaments - in the last month two finals: Luxembourg (2. category) and Croatia (1. category).
She has a final and a 2. round of 10K tournaments last year which together with this tournament in Hvar will give her a ranking position from April 24th.

Alek
Apr 13th, 2006, 02:44 PM
Kristina again injuries pfff :sad: this will never end :sobbing:

Half_Russian
Apr 13th, 2006, 03:20 PM
Cristina Celani (Ita) def. Regina Kulikova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
:fiery: :mad: :sad:

Jodie
Apr 13th, 2006, 03:30 PM
Regina :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 13th, 2006, 07:45 PM
Regina :fiery: really disappointing :sad:

-Makiri-
Apr 13th, 2006, 07:58 PM
Cristina Celani (Ita) def. Regina Kulikova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
:fiery: :mad: :sad:

Cristina, this is a great victory :bounce:

takaja
Apr 13th, 2006, 09:58 PM
Cristina :woohoo:

DutchieGirl
Apr 14th, 2006, 12:49 AM
Damn it!

croat123
Apr 14th, 2006, 02:33 AM
bek def. mijacika 6-1 6-3 :eek::D
sunic lost, 2-6 6-7 i think. she was up 5-2 in the second :(

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 14th, 2006, 02:39 AM
Regina :sobbing:

Djuka
Apr 14th, 2006, 11:30 AM
Results on Croatia site
http://www.htnet.hr/sport/ostalo/page/2006/04/13/0599006.html

rrfnpump
Apr 14th, 2006, 11:35 AM
Second Round

SE Dijana STOJIC BIH d. LL Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 46 75 63
Sheila GUERBERG ARG d. (6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 16 63 76(6)
Josipa BEK CRO d. Ani MIJACIKA CRO 61 63
q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. wc Petra SUNIC CRO 61 76(3)

Karolina FILIPIAK POL d. Ivanna ISRAILOVA UZB 64 26 62 :sad:
Cristina CELANI ITA d. (4) Regina KULIKOVA RUS 64 64
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. (7) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE 64 30 ret.
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (2) Sarah RAAB GER 64 61

CooCooCachoo
Apr 14th, 2006, 11:50 AM
Raab :tape: Lost to Ms. Courgette. :lol:

no.ordinary.love
Apr 14th, 2006, 11:58 AM
QF: WC Natasa Zoric (SCG) - Agnese Zucchini (ITA) 6:3 6:1.

©@®eLess
Apr 14th, 2006, 12:14 PM
1/4 fin

Zoric def Zuccini 63 61

Jakub
Apr 14th, 2006, 12:36 PM
well done Karolina :)
keep going !

Foot's Fingers
Apr 14th, 2006, 01:18 PM
Regina :tears:

daniela86
Apr 14th, 2006, 01:29 PM
Natasa :woohoo: :rocker: Take the title :kiss:
Regina :sad: :sad:

Pszczelny
Apr 14th, 2006, 03:59 PM
Karolina :D

vamosferrero
Apr 14th, 2006, 04:16 PM
Karolina :wavey:

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 14th, 2006, 04:29 PM
Dijana Stojic :bolt: :bowdown:

takaja
Apr 14th, 2006, 04:51 PM
Agnese :sad:

Bartek
Apr 14th, 2006, 08:01 PM
Karolina :)

Djuka
Apr 14th, 2006, 08:15 PM
New results
http://www.htnet.hr/sport/ostalo/page/2006/04/14/0633006.html

tobi
Apr 14th, 2006, 08:19 PM
Rezultati, četvrtfinale:

Stojić (BiH) - Guerberg (Arg) 6:2, 6:2
Smolenakova (Svk) - BEK (HRV) 1:6, 6:3, 6:0
Celani (Ita) - Filipiak (Polj) 6:2, 7:5
Zorić (SCG) - Zucchini (Ita) 6:3, 6:1

Ballbasher
Apr 14th, 2006, 08:20 PM
Linda :D

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 14th, 2006, 08:26 PM
Linda and Natasa ;) :D

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 14th, 2006, 09:13 PM
Great job Dijana Stojic :worship: :worship: :hearts: :bounce: :yeah:

Freakan
Apr 14th, 2006, 09:21 PM
Stojic & Zoric :woohoo:

Pszczelny
Apr 14th, 2006, 10:00 PM
Karolina :sad:

but good tournament :)

Jakub
Apr 14th, 2006, 10:04 PM
Karolina :sad:

go Linda :) win this :)

Djuka
Apr 14th, 2006, 10:41 PM
Doubles semifinals
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Hvar/dmd.pdf

rated_next
Apr 14th, 2006, 11:10 PM
Dijana :), Natasa :D :)

Sharapova's_Boy
Apr 15th, 2006, 02:00 AM
Ivanna :(

polishprodigy
Apr 15th, 2006, 02:48 AM
Karolina :(

rrfnpump
Apr 15th, 2006, 06:43 AM
Josipa :rolleyes:

takaja
Apr 15th, 2006, 07:46 AM
Cristina :) :D

no.ordinary.love
Apr 15th, 2006, 06:55 PM
SF: N. Zoric - C. Celani 6:1 3:6 6:3.

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 15th, 2006, 07:04 PM
Natasa in final :D :)
go win it tomorrow ;)

rated_next
Apr 15th, 2006, 08:17 PM
Natasa :D :) -- one of my fav juniors when i saw her at the AO this year

daniela86
Apr 15th, 2006, 08:19 PM
Natasa :yeah: :yeah: :bigclap: Take the title :rocker:

takaja
Apr 15th, 2006, 09:10 PM
Cristina :sad:

tobi
Apr 15th, 2006, 09:17 PM
Natasa :)

Djuka
Apr 15th, 2006, 10:27 PM
Singles semifinals
http://sport.hrt.hr/htvsport/Opsirno.asp?dan=/2006/04/15/019.xml

rated_next
Apr 15th, 2006, 10:55 PM
Dijana :)

rrfnpump
Apr 16th, 2006, 08:14 AM
Singles Semifinals

SE Dijana STOJIC BIH d. q Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK 36 62 61
wc Natasa ZORIC SCG d. Cristina CELANI ITA 61 36 63

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 16th, 2006, 10:04 AM
Dijana Stojic :eek: :bounce: :bounce: impressive week!

©@®eLess
Apr 16th, 2006, 03:44 PM
Natasa won the tournament :)

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 16th, 2006, 03:53 PM
wow, congrats Natasa ;) :D

no.ordinary.love
Apr 16th, 2006, 04:08 PM
There is some confusion about the winner. On the web-site of the croation television Stojic won 6:2 6:1. My source (which has been very reliable so far) claims the win of Zoric 6:1 6:1.

©@®eLess
Apr 16th, 2006, 04:14 PM
one source says Natasa won 61 61

but seems Stojic won after all 62 61

Djuka
Apr 16th, 2006, 05:33 PM
Corection on croatian sites, winner is Natasa Zoric
http://www.tportal.hr/sport/ostalo/page/2006/04/16/0245006.html

daniela86
Apr 16th, 2006, 06:23 PM
Great win Natasa :rocker: :rocker2: :bigclap: I'm very happy :D

tobi
Apr 16th, 2006, 06:50 PM
Natasa :yeah: Congrats :)

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 16th, 2006, 09:09 PM
Dijana :bigcry: :bigcry: :sad: - but impressive week!

rated_next
Apr 16th, 2006, 09:32 PM
Well done Natasa :)