PDA

View Full Version : 26. Roland Garros [Kim Clijsters beat Evgenia Linetskaya | 6-3 6-2]


James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:04 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/rolandgarros.gif


12. Roland Garros
Paris, France

Grand Slam:

W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:10 PM
First qualifying round

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [1] beat Conchita Martinez-Granados ESP | 7-5 6-2
Meilen Tu USA beat Bahia Mouhtassine MAR | 6-1 7-5
Virginie Pichet FRA lost to Stanislava Hrozenska SVK | 4-6 5-7
Maria Fernanda Alves BRA lost to Saori Obata JPN [23] | 2-6 3-6

Milagros Sequera VEN [2] beat Adriana Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-3 6-1
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN lost to Tian Tian Sun CHN | 0-6 2-6
Virag Nemeth HUN lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 6-2 3-6 2-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Shikha Uberoi IND [21] | 7-6 6-3

Laura Pous Tio ESP [3] beat. Violette Huck FRA | 6-2 6-2
Nika Ozegovic CRO lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 4-6 1-6
Emma Laine FIN beat Frederica Piedade POR | 6-1 6-3
Mary Gambale USA lost to Jamea Jackson USA [15] | 1-6 2-6

Lucie Safarova CZE [4] beat Yuka Yoshida JPN | 6-0 6-1
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Aniko Kapros HUN | 7-5 2-6 2-6
Irena Pavlovic FRA [WC] lost to Jessica Kirkland USA | 4-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER lost to Sandra Kleinova CZE [18] | 6-7 3-6

Selima Sfar TUN [5] beat Rita Kuti-Kis HUN | 6-1 7-6
Els Callens BEL lost to Maret Ani EST | 4-6 4-6
Sabine Klaschka GER lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 0-6 1-6
Petra Mandula HUN beat Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [16] | 7-5 6-3

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [6] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 7-5 6-4
Vanessa Henke GER beat Paula Garcia ESP | 6-1 6-4
Olha Lazarchuk UKR lost to Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 3-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Chanda Rubin USA [14] | 1-6 1-6

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [7] beat Kildine Chevalier FRA | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Ting Li CHN | 0-6 2-6
Florence Haring FRA lost to Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 1-6 4-6
Pascale Leroy FRA lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [22] | 0-6 6-7

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] beat Alice Canepa ITA | 6-4 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-0 6-4
Nan-Nan Liu CHN lost to Martina Müller GER | 2-6 3-6
Cara Black ZIM beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [24] | 5-7 6-1 6-1

Edina Gallovits ROM [9] beat Anca Barna GER | 7-5 7-5
Sybille Bammer AUT lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 7-5 3-6 1-6
Teryn Ashley USA lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 1-6 2-6
Mi-Ra Jeon KOR lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [17] | 6-3 3-6 3-6

Elena Baltacha GBR [10] beat Elise Tamaëla NED | 6-3 6-1
Delia Sescioreanu ROM lost to Hanna Nooni SWE | 6-7 2-6
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-4 6-4
Libuse Prusova CZE lost to Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] | 4-6 6-7

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [11] beat Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Gracia Radovanovic FRA lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 4-6 0-6
Tina Pisnik SLO beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 6-4
Katerina Bohmova CZE beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [19] | 6-7 6-4 6-2

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [12] beat Hana Sromova CZE | 6-1 6-2
Lenka Nemeckova CZE lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 4-6 1-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Sunitha Rao USA | 6-3 7-6
Aurélie Vedy FRA lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [20] | 0-6 1-6

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:17 PM
Second qualifying round

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [1] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 6-0 3-6
Stanislava Hrozenska SVK lost to Saori Obata JPN [23] | 2-6 4-6

Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Milagros Sequera VEN [2] | 6-2 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 5-7 7-5 7-5

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Laura Pous Tio ESP [3] | 6-1 6-3
Emma Laine FIN beat Jamea Jackson USA [15] | 6-3 5-7 6-4

Lucie Safarova CZE [4] beat Aniko Kapros HUN | 6-3 6-2
Jessica Kirkland USA beat Sandra Kleinova CZE [18] | 6-0 3-6 6-4

Selima Sfar TUN [5] beat Maret Ani EST | 6-2 6-1
Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Petra Mandula HUN | 7-6 3-6 5-7

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [6] beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-2 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova SVK lost to Chanda Rubin USA [14] | 1-6 5-7

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [7] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-1 7-5
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [22] | 6-7 4-6

Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-2 6-3
Martina Müller GER lost to Cara Black ZIM | 2-6 6-4 2-6

Edina Gallovits ROM [9] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-3 5-7 4-6
Maureen Drake CAN beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS [17] | 6-2 0-6 6-3

Elena Baltacha GBR [10] beat Hanna Nooni SWE | 6-2 6-1
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] | 6-4 6-7 4-6

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [11] lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 6-1 5-7 2-6
Tina Pisnik SLO beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-1 3-6 6-2

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [12] beat Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 6-1 6-1
Mara Santangelo ITA [20] beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-0 6-2

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:23 PM
Final qualifying round

Meilen Tu USA lost to Saori Obata JPN [23] | 6-7 6-3 5-7
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 7-6 6-1

Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Emma Laine FIN | 6-4 6-1
Lucie Safarova CZE [4] beat Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-2 6-1

Selima Sfar TUN [5] lost to Petra Mandula HUN | 2-6 3-6
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [6] beat Chanda Rubin USA [14] | 3-6 7-6 6-0

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [7] beat Eva Birnerova CZE [22] | 6-3 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Cara Black ZIM | 6-4 6-1

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH beatMaureen Drake CAN | 6-0 6-0
Elena Baltacha GBR [10] beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] | 7-6 6-0

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR lost to Tina Pisnik SLO | 4-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [12] lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [20] | 2-6 7-5 2-6

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:29 PM
First round:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-4 6-3
Mailyne Andrieux FRA [WC] lost to Shuai Peng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG [Q] | 1-6 7-6 1-6
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Dinara Safina RUS [25] | 3-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [20] lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] | 2-6 6-3 1-6
Denisa Chladkova CZE lost to Catalina Castano COL | 4-6 2-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 6-4 7-5
Saori Obata JPN [Q] lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [14] | 1-6 1-6

Vera Zvonareva RUS [9] lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL [Q] | 3-6 6-7
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [Q] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS | 3-6 0-6
Jelena Kostanic CRO lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 6-2 4-6 2-6
Vera Douchevina RUS lost to Mary Pierce FRA [21] | 0-6 4-6

Flavia Pennetta ITA [32] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 6-0
Marta Domachowska POL beat Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 6-4 6-0
Lucie Safarova CZE [Q] beat Mara Santangelo ITA [Q] | 4-6 6-1 6-0
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR lost to Patty Schnyder SUI [8] | 1-6 6-7

Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Sanda Mamic CRO beat Lisa Raymond USA | 6-2 6-1
Akiko Morigami JPN lost to Angela Haynes USA | 5-7 5-7
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [31] | 6-4 4-6 0-6

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [18] beat Anne Kremer LUX | 6-3 6-1
Shenay Perry USA beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sophie Ferguson AUS [WC] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 6-2 6-4
Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [16] | 2-6 3-6

Venus Williams USA [11] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 3-6 6-2 6-0
Fabiola Zuluaga COL beat Elena Baltacha GBR [Q] |6-4 2-6 6-1
Alona Bondarenko UKR beat Sesil Karatancheva BUL | 7-6 6-4
Julia Schruff GER lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [19] | 0-6 5-7

Amy Frazier USA [27] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-7 1-6
Emilie Loit FRA lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 5-7 1-6
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 2-6 6-1 6-1
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 5-7 2-6

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Mashona Washington USA | 1-6 6-4 6-1
Abigail Spears USA lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA | 5-7 4-6
Kveta Peschke CZE beat Dally Randriantefy MAD | 6-0 1-6 6-4
Shahar Peer ISR beat Marion Bartoli FRA [28] | 7-6 4-6 6-3

Tatiana Golovin FRA [17] beat Lilia Osterloh USA | 6-1 6-2
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Marlene Weingärtner GER | 2-6 2-6
Martina Sucha SVK beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 6-2
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [12] | 5-7 0-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [15] beat Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-4 6-0
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 1-6 0-6
Selima Sfar TUN [LL] lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 5-7 0-6
Jie Zheng CHN beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [22] | 3-6 6-1 6-0

Ana Ivanovic SCG [29] beat Stéphanie Foretz FRA | 6-1 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Pauline Parmentier FRA [WC] |6-3 6-1
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Alizé Cornet FRA [WC] |7-5 6-0
Evie Dominikovic AUS beat Amélie Mauresmo FRA [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-3

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [6] beat Mathilde Johansson FRA [WC] |6-3 6-0
Tian Tian Sun CHN [Q] lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 2-6
Marissa Irvin USA beat Nicole Pratt AUS | 6-2 6-0
Sania Mirza IND lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [30] | 3-6 6-3 4-6

Magdalena Maleeva BUL [24] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-3 6-2
Petra Mandula HUN [Q] beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP beat Tina Pisnik SLO [Q] |6-2 4-6 6-0
Conchita Martínez ESP lost to Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [10] | 6-7 4-6

Nathalie Dechy FRA [13] lost to Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-7 3-6
Silvija Talaja CRO lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 2-6 2-6
Youlia Fedossova FRA [WC] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-7 7-5 6-2
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [23] | 2-6 0-6

Paola Suarez ARG [26] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-4 1-6 6-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [Q] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE | 4-6 1-6
Camille Pin FRA [WC] beat Aravane Rezai FRA [WC] |6-4 6-2
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Maria Sharapova RUS [2] | 6-4 3-6 7-5

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Second Round

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Shuai Peng CHN | 6-7 6-3 6-3
Clarisa Fernandez ARG [Q] lost to Dinara Safina RUS [25] | 7-5 1-6 4-6
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] beat Catalina Castano COL | 6-1 6-7 6-1
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [14] | 3-6 0-6

Kirsten Flipkens BEL [Q] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS | 4-6 3-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA lost to Mary Pierce FRA [21] | 4-6 0-6
Flavia Pennetta ITA [32] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-2 6-2
Lucie Safarova CZE [Q] lost to Patty Schnyder SUI [8] | 6-1 1-6 4-6

Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-2 6-1
Angela Haynes USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [31] | 2-6 4-6
Silvia Farina Elia ITA [18] beat Shenay Perry USA | 6-2 6-1
Sophie Ferguson AUS [WC] lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [16] | 3-6 5-7

Venus Williams USA [11] beat Fabiola Zuluaga COL | 7-6 6-2
Alyona Bondarenko UKR beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [19] | 2-6 7-5 6-1
Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 3-6 7-6 6-3
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Séverine Beltrame FRA | 6-3 7-6
Kveta Peschke CZE beat Shahar Peer ISR | 6-3 6-1
Tatiana Golovin FRA [17] beat Marlene Weingärtner GER | 6-3 6-1
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Elena Bovina RUS [12] | 2-6 5-7

Jelena Jankovic SCG [15] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 6-4 6-1
Ana Ivanovic SCG [29] beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-5 6-4
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Evie Dominikovic AUS | 6-2 7-5

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [6] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-7 6-1 6-0
Marissa Irvin USA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [30] | 2-6 1-6
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [24] beat Petra Mandula HUN [Q] |6-3 6-1
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [10] | 2-6 1-6

Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-0 3-6 6-2
Youlia Fedossova FRA [WC] lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [23] | 3-6 4-6
Paola Suarez ARG [26] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE | 7-5 4-6 2-6
Camille Pin FRA [WC] lost to Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 2-6 3-6

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:42 PM
Third round

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Dinara Safina RUS [25] | 6-7 6-2 6-0
Michaëlla Krajicek NED [Q] lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [14] | 1-6 3-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS lost to Mary Pierce FRA [21] | 3-6 6-7
Flavia Pennetta ITA [32] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [8] | 6-0 6-3

Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Karolina Sprem CRO [31] | 6-1 6-0
Silvia Farina Elia ITA [18] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [16] | 6-3 6-1
Venus Williams USA [11] beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 2-6 6-2 7-5
Meghann Shaughnessy USA lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 2-6 4-6

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Tatiana Golovin FRA [17] lost to Elena Bovina RUS [12] | 3-6 2-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [15] lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 3-6 3-6
Ana Ivanovic SCG [29] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-2 6-2

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [6] lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [30] | 6-3 1-6 5-7
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [24] beat Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [10] | 6-2 6-3
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [23] | 3-6 0-6
Klara Koukalova CZE lost to Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 3-6 4-6

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:46 PM
Fourth round

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [14] | 7-5 1-6 6-7
Mary Pierce FRA [21] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [32] | 6-4 6-1
Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [18] | 6-3 6-1
Venus Williams USA [11] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 6-3 2-6 6-7

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Elena Bovina RUS [12] | 6-4 6-2
Nicole Vaidisova CZE d. Ana Ivanovic SCG [29] | 5-7 6-2 7-5
Gisela Dulko ARG [30] beat Magdalena Maleeva BUL [24] | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ai Sugiyama JPN [23] lost to Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 3-6 1-6

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:52 PM
Quarterfinals

Kim Clijsters BEL [14] beat Mary Pierce FRA [21] | 3-6 6-2 6-4
Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 6-4 6-0
Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 6-4 0-6 6-4
Gisela Dulko ARG [30] lost to Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 6-1 5-7 6-7

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:54 PM
Semifinals:

Kim Clijsters BEL [14] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [4] | 7-5 6-3
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Nadia Petrova RUS [7] | 1-6 6-2 6-3

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 12:58 PM
Final

http://www.sport.be/kimclijsters/wallpapers/1_tumb.jpg

Kim Clijsters BEL [14] beat Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 6-3 6-2

James
Mar 25th, 2006, 01:00 PM
Wooden spoon

http://www.tennnis.com/mauresmo/p_am/passpic.jpg

Amélie Mauresmo