PDA

View Full Version : 24. Prague [Klara Koukalova beat Dinara Safina | 6-4 6-1]


James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:03 AM
http://www.pragueopen.cz/2005/img/logo_white.gif (http://www.pragueopen.cz/2005/index.php)

24. ECM Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic

Tier IV (32, $140.000):

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:08 AM
Round of 32:

Dinara Safina RUS [1] beat Libuse Prusova CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Ludmila Cervanova SVK | 6-2 6-4
Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 6-2 6-7 6-7
Andrea Hlavackova CZE [WC] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 0-6 3-6

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] beat Jamea Jackson USA | 2-6 6-1 6-2
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Emilie Loit FRA | 4-6 1-6
Laura Pous Tio ESP [Q] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 5-7 7-5 6-1
Henrieta Nagyova SVK lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] | 4-6 5-7

Marlene Weingärtner GER [7] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Nicole Pratt AUS lost to Yvonne Meusburger AUT [LL] | 5-7 1-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE beat Jelena Dokic SCG [WC] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO [3] | 6-7 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [8] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 6-1
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 1-6
Meilen Tu USA [Q] lost to Maja Matevzic SLO | 6-2 3-6 1-6
Shahar Peer ISR [Q] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 2-6 1-6

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:11 AM
Round of 16:

Dinara Safina RUS [1] beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 7-5 7-5
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 3-6 2-6
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] beat Emilie Loit FRA | 7-6 3-6 6-1
Laura Pous Tio ESP [Q] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] | 4-6 2-6

Marlene Weingärtner GER [7] beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [LL] | 6-4 6-1
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO [3] | 3-6 3-6
Martina Sucha SVK [8] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-1 6-4
Maja Matevzic SLO lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 6-7 1-6

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:13 AM
Quarter finals:

Dinara Safina RUS [1] beat Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 5-7 7-6 7-5
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] | 7-5 5-7 6-4
Marlene Weingärtner GER [7] lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO [3] | 1-6 3-6
Martina Sucha SVK [8] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 0-6 0-6

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:14 AM
Semi finals:

Dinara Safina RUS [1] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-0 6-0
Jelena Kostanic CRO [3] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 4-6 2-6

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:15 AM
Final:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/110492.jpg

Dinara Safina RUS [1] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE [2] | 4-6 1-6

James
Mar 19th, 2006, 09:17 AM
Wooden spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310626.jpg

Anastasiya Yakimova