PDA

View Full Version : 23. Rabat [Jelena Dokic beat Claudine Schaul | 6-7 6-3 6-3]


James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:41 AM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/casablanca.jpg

22. Grand PriX S.A.R. La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Rabt, Morocco

Tier IV (32, $140.000):

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:48 AM
Round of 32:

Na Li CHN [1] beat Nicole Pratt AUS | 6-0 6-3
Jelena Dokic SCG [Q] beat Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK | 6-2 6-2
Antonella Serra-Zanetti ITA lost to Melinda Czink HUN | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR [Q] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] | 3-6 4-6

Tathiana Garbin ITA [4] lost to Ludmila Cervanova SVK | 6-7 0-6
Sandra Mamic CRO lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 4-6 2-6
Adriana Serra-Zanetti ITA [LL] beat Maureen Drake CAN [LL] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Catalina Castano COL lost to Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 2-6 2-6

Claudine Schaul LUX [8] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-1 2-6 6-1
Emilie Loit FRA beat Sybille Bammer AUT [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Habiba Iffrakh MAR [WC] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 7-5
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [3] | 6-2 1-6 3-6

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [7] lost to Séverine Beltrame FRA | 2-6 7-5 3-6
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 4-6 4-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 6-7 4-6
Bahia Mouhtassine MAR [WC] lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [2] | 6-1 2-6 5-7

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:51 AM
Round of 16:

Na Li CHN [1] lost to Jelena Dokic SCG [Q] | 6-3 2-6 5-7
Melinda Czink HUN beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] | 5-7 6-3 6-2
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 2-6 4-6
Adriana Serra-Zanetti ITA [LL] lost to Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 6-4 5-7 2-6

Claudine Schaul LUX [8] beat Emilie Loit FRA | 6-1 7-5
Habiba Iffrakh MAR [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [3] | 4-6 3-6
Séverine Beltrame FRA beat Zi Yan CHN [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [2] | 6-7 6-2 6-1

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:53 AM
Quarter finals:

Jelena Dokic SCG [Q] beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-3 6-4
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Jie Zheng CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Claudine Schaul LUX [8] beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [3] | 7-6 6-4
Séverine Beltrame FRA lost to Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 2-6 7-6 4-6

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:55 AM
Semi finals:

Jelena Dokic SCG [Q] beat Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-3 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [8] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 6-1 6-2

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:58 AM
Final:

http://www.xerez.demon.co.uk/dokic/dokic22.jpg

Jelena Dokic SCG [Q] beat Claudine Schaul LUX [8] | 6-7 6-3 6-3

James
Mar 18th, 2006, 06:59 AM
Wooden spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/210043.jpg

Shikha Uberoi