PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Al Mansoura, Egypt, winner: Corina Corduneanu


Xian
Mar 12th, 2006, 07:30 PM
10000$ Al Mansoura, Egypt II,

http://www.geocities.com/nkashkoul/Riverboat.jpg

Al Mansurah (also spelled as Mansoura) (Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_language): المنصورة), with a population of 1,600,000, is considered to be Egypt (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egypt)'s third largest city after Cairo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo) and Alexandria (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexandria). It is the capital of Dakahliya (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dakahliya) province.
(31°3′N 31°23′E (http://kvaleberg.com/extensions/mapsources/index.php?params=31_3_N_31_23_E_)) Mansurah lies on the east bank of the Domiat branch of River Nile (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nile), in the delta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_delta) region. Mansurah is about 120 km northeast of Cairo and 40 km north of the town of Mit Ghamr (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mit_Ghamr). Across from Al Mansurah, on the opposite bank of the Nile, is the town of Talkha (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Talkha&action=edit).

[edit (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Al_Mansurah&action=edit&section=2)]


Mansurah was established in 1219 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1219) by Al Malek Al Adel Ayoub. After the Muslims (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muslim) defeated the Crusaders (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crusade) on its land during the Seventh Crusade (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seventh_Crusade) it was named Al Mansurah—" The Victorious").

In the Seventh Crusade (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seventh_Crusade), the French were defeated and put to flight; between fifteen and thirty thousand of their men fell on the battlefield. Upwards of one hundred thousand horsemen, infantry, trades-people, and others, were made slaves. Louis IX (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_IX) of France was captured in the main battle and confined in the house of Ibrahim­ben Lokman, secretary to the sultan, and under the guard of the eunuch Sahil. The king's brother was made prisoner at the same time, and carried to the same house. The sultan provided for their subsistence. The house in now the only museum in Al Mansoura, is open to the public and houses articles that used to belong to the French royals, including his personal thirteenth century toilet (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet).




Dakahliya province is famous for producing some of the most acclaimed Egyptians in the fields of science, engineering, medicine and arts. Most famous among them is the chanteuse Umm Kolthoum (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umm_Kolthoum). There is a square bearing her name in the city, where her statue stands.

Mansurah is reputed for its beautiful people. Actors aside, a recent testimony to this was Heba El Sisy, Miss Egypt 2004. Also, fair skin and blue or green eyes are not as uncommon in Mansura as they are in the rest of the country. This aspect of Mansurah's reputation is usually attributed to the events surrounding the Seventh Crusade (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seventh_Crusade). According to chronicles of the Seventh Crusade (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seventh_Crusade) by, amongst others, Jean de Joinville (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_de_Joinville), French (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_people) prisoners of war were captured and settled in and around the city after the French army's defeat

The Egyptian Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egyptian_Arabic) dialect spoken by Mansurah's population is, broadly speaking, northern Egyptian Arabic but with a noticable influence from the surrounding rural villages, each of which have, over the years, contributed to the city's population. There are some similarities to Alexandrian Egyptian Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egyptian_Arabic) in some aspects of pronunciation.

Like Cairo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo) and Alexandria (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexandria), Mansurah was home to a flourishing Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greeks) community until the Nasser (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasser) era, when many were forced to leave. Many of the older and best established shops and businesses around the city still bear their original Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greeks) names. The first English school in the city was established on the site of the old Greek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greeks) school in the Toriel (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Toriel&action=edit) area, one of the traditionally relatively affluent residential districts of the city.


THE TOURNAMENT
Surface: Clay
Previous Winners:
2000: Adrienn Hegedus HUN d. Giulia Meruzzi ITA 42 53 41
2001: Anna Floris ITA d. Olga Kalyuzhnaya RUS 76 67 63
2002: Ana Jovanovic SCG d. Ema Janaskova CZE 46 63 62

2006 DRAWS


Quali
(1) Neda KOZIC SCG vs bye
Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL vs Aliaa NOUR EGY 60 60
Diana NARZIKULOVA UZB d. Julie STAS BEL 76 10 ret
(10) Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR vs bye
(2) Emilia DESIDERIO ITA vs bye
Malgorzata SILKA POL vs Anna MORGINA RUS 75 67 57
Rita FREITAS POR d. Petra VOGEL SUI 60 62
(14) Jessica MEZO SUI d. Maria TVERDIKOVA UZB 60 64
(3) Natalia ORLOVA RUS vs bye
Veronika OVCACIKOVA CZE d. Ilina KROUSHOVSKI CYP 76 64
Polona HERCOG SLO vs Nadine ZARIFA EGY 60 61
(15) Jessica WEYREUTHER ARG vs Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 64 46 61
(4) Sladjana STANKOVIC SCG vs bye
Nina MAGLATYUK RUS vs Joanna ZAJAC GBR 60 63
Alexandra POORTA NED vs Fatma EL KASHEF EGY 60 60
(16) Lenore LAZAROIU ROM vs Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 26 62 64
(5) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED vs bye
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 36 16
Zena WILLIAMS USA vs Maha BERTY EGY
(11) Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS vs bye
(6) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs bye
Morena DE BERNARDI ITA vs Victoria ZOTTER AUT 62 60
Agustina LLAVER ARG vs Parichart CHAROENSUKPLOYPHOL THA 06 46
(13) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP vs Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA 46 16
(7) Bruna CUNHA BRA vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Denise MASCHERINI ITA 26 16
Stefania PESCE ITA vs Andreea BRAICA ROM 62 75
(12) Florentina HANISCH BRA vs Juliana BOTELHO BRA 62 60
(8) Nadejda VASSILEVA BUL vs bye
Ksenia LOPINA UKR vs Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 36 16
Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL vs Cindy CHALA FRA 06 36
(9) Vanessa FURLANETTO ARG vs bye
2nd round
(1) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Benedicte VLIEGEN BEL 62 61
(10) Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR d. Diana NARZIKULOVA UZB 64 62
(2) Emilia DESIDERIO ITA d. Anna MORGINA RUS 62 60
Rita FREITAS POR d. (14) Jessica MEZO SUI 63 61
(3) Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. Veronika OVCACIKOVA CZE 76 75
Polona HERCOG SLO d. (15) Jessica WEYREUTHER ARG 61 60
Nina MAGLATYUK RUS d. (4) Sladjana STANKOVIC SCG 63 61
Alexandra POORTA NED d. (16) Lenore LAZAROIU ROM 63 62
(5) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Benedetta DAVATO ITA 64 64
(11) Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS d. Maha BERTY EGY 62 64
(6) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR d. Morena DE BERNARDI ITA 64 26 75
Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA d. Parichart CHAROENSUKPLOYPHOL THA 64 61
(7) Bruna CUNHA BRA d. Denise MASCHERINI ITA 62 63
(12) Florentina HANISCH BRA d. Stefania PESCE ITA 36 61 60
(8) Nadejda VASSILEVA BUL d. Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 61 60
Cindy CHALA FRA d. (9) Vanessa FURLANETTO ARG 61 63
3rd round
(10) Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR d. (1) Neda KOZIC SCG 62 62
Rita FREITAS POR d. (2) Emilia DESIDERIO ITA 46 63 76
(3) Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. Polona HERCOG SLO 46 62 61
Nina MAGLATYUK RUS d. Alexandra POORTA NED 26 60 62
(5) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. (11) Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 63 26 62
Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA d. (6) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 64 62
(7) Bruna CUNHA BRA d. (12) Florentina HANISCH BRA 61 64
(8) Nadejda VASSILEVA BUL d. Cindy CHALA FRA 36 62 61



MAIN DRAW
(1) Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM vs Louise DOUTRELANT FRA 63 46 75
wc Anett KAASIK EST vs Silvia DSIDERI ITA 26 26
Eva-Maria HOCH AUT vs q Bruna CUNHA BRA 60 62
(8) Biliana PAVLOVA BUL vs Sheila GUERBERG ARG 26 75 64
(3) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs q Natali ORLOVA RUS 64 62
q Nadejda VASSILEVA BUL vs q Nina MAGLATYUK RUS 64 60
Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS vs q Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR 16 26
(7) Leonie MEKEL NED d. wc Injie FAWZY EGY 61 60
(5) Kelly DE BEER NED vs Andrada-Lacramioara DINU ROM 16 57
q Rita FREITAS POR vs q Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA 26 36
wc Magy NADER AZIZ EGY vs wc Manar AL JAZZAF KUW 61 61
(4) Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP vs q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 67 36
(6) Liana-Gabriela BALACI ROM vs Estefania BALDA ALVAREZ ECU 76 61
Vojislava LUKIC SCG vs Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 64 76
Cristina CELANI ITA vs Stella MENNA ITA 36 57
(2) Olga BROZDA POL vs Galina FOKINA RUS 41 ret Fokina
2nd round
(1) Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. Silvia DISDERI ITA 62 62
(8) Biliana PAVLOVA BUL d. Eva-Maria HOCH AUT 76 61
(3) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR d. q Nadejda VASSILEVA BUL 64 36 76
q Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR d. (7) Leonie MEKEL NED 61 64
q Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA d. Andrada-Lacramioara DINU ROM 63 75
q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. wc Magy NADER AZIZ EGY 76 62
Vojislava LUKIC SCG d. (6) Liana-Gabriela BALACI ROM 41 ret Balaci
Stella MENNA ITA d. (2) Olga BROZDA POL 46 63 63
QF
(1) Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. (8) Biliana PAVLOVA BUL 62 60
q Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR d. (3) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR 62 61
q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. q Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA 62 61
Stella MENNA ITA d. Vojislava LUKIC SCG 26 64 63
SF:
(1) Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. q Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR 62 60
Stella MENNA ITA d. q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 46 62 75
Final
(1) Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM d. Stella MENNA ITA 61 76

DutchieGirl
Mar 13th, 2006, 11:55 PM
Good luck Leonie, Kelly, Bibi, Marcella and Alex! :D

Hayato
Mar 14th, 2006, 05:55 AM
Wow Estefania will play here :banana: :tennis: Good luck!!

CooCooCachoo
Mar 14th, 2006, 07:14 AM
Galina will win.

But hopefully not.

Foot's Fingers
Mar 14th, 2006, 02:24 PM
Galina will win.

But hopefully not.


Galina will win.

And hopefully YES :devil:

She is Egypt $10k Quein :rolleyes: So HUGE titlle Just Better then Sharapova - SF Quein :hearts:

Ellery
Mar 17th, 2006, 01:32 PM
Go Corina-Claudia!

takaja
Mar 18th, 2006, 09:48 AM
Cristina, Stella, Silvia, Emilia, Stefania, Benedetta, Morena

xXSarajevoXx
Mar 18th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Good luck Eva-Maria

tobi
Mar 18th, 2006, 12:52 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw-1st Round

(1)Neda Kozic (SCG) v BYE
Benedicte Vliegen (BEL) v (wc)Aliaa Nour (EGY)

Diana Narzikulova (UZB) d. Julie Stas (BEL) 76(5) 10 Ret.
(10)Irina Kuryanovich (BLR) v BYE

(2)Emilia Desiderio (ITA) v BYE
Malgorzata Silka (POL) v (wc)Anna Morgina (RUS)

Rita Freitas (POR) d. Petra Vogel (SUI) 60 62
(14)Jessica Mezo (SUI) d. Maria Tverdikova (UZB) 60 64

(3)Natalia Orlova (RUS) v BYE
Veronika Ovcacikova d. Ilina Kroushovski 76(0) 64

Polona Hercog (SLO) v (wc)Nadine Zarifa (EGY)
(15)Jessica Weyreuter (ARG) v Raphaela Zotter (AUT)

(4)Sladjana Stankovic (SCG) v BYE
Nina Maglatyuk (RUS) v Joanna Zajac (GBR)

Alexandra Poorta (NED) v Fatma El Kashef (EGY)
(16)Lenore Lazaroiu (ROM) v Daria Bykodarova (RUS)

(5)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) v BYE
Laura Andrei (ROM) v Benedetta Davato (ITA)

Zena Williams (USA) v Maha Berty (EGY)
(11)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v BYE

(6)Alexandra Malyarchikova (BLR) v BYE
Victoria Zotter (AUT) v Morena De Bernardi (ITA)

Agustina Llaver (ARG) v Parichart Charoensukployphol (THA)
(13)Victoria Valls (ESP) v Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA)

(7)Bruna Cunha (BRA) v BYE
Yana Shulaeva (UKR) v Denise Mascherini (ITA)

Stefania Pesce (ITA) v Andreea Braica (ROM)
(12)Florentina Hanisch (BRA) v Juliana Botelho (BRA)

(8)Nadejda Vassileva (BUL) v BYE
Ksenia Lopina (UKR) v Anna Movsisyan (ARM)

Marta Smiechowska (POL) v Cindy Chala (FRA)
(9)Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) v BYE

DutchieGirl
Mar 18th, 2006, 11:05 PM
:D Go Bibi!

Pszczelny
Mar 18th, 2006, 11:10 PM
Siłka is playing here :eek: :bolt:

Jakub
Mar 18th, 2006, 11:19 PM
go Siłka :D
use your power ;)

Hayato
Mar 19th, 2006, 12:30 AM
Wow Estefania will play here :banana: :tennis: Good luck!!

silly me, I should have known she'd withdraw :rain:

polishprodigy
Mar 19th, 2006, 01:29 AM
good luck to Silka and Smiechowska!

good luck to all armenians and egyptians

rada
Mar 19th, 2006, 03:25 AM
good luck stankovic

Jodie
Mar 19th, 2006, 01:39 PM
Go Bibi :D

Ballbasher
Mar 19th, 2006, 01:44 PM
I hope Anett didn't withdraw :scared:

tobi
Mar 19th, 2006, 05:04 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw-1st Round

(1)Neda Kozic (SCG) v BYE
Benedicte Vliegen (BEL) v (wc)Aliaa Nour (EGY) 60 60

Diana Narzikulova (UZB) d. Julie Stas (BEL) 76(5) 10 Ret.
(10)Irina Kuryanovich (BLR) v BYE

(2)Emilia Desiderio (ITA) v BYE
(wc)Anna Morgina d. Malgorzata Silka (POL) 57 76(4) 75

Rita Freitas (POR) d. Petra Vogel (SUI) 60 62
(14)Jessica Mezo (SUI) d. Maria Tverdikova (UZB) 60 64

(3)Natalia Orlova (RUS) v BYE
Veronika Ovcacikova d. Ilina Kroushovski 76(0) 64

Polona Hercog (SLO) v (wc)Nadine Zarifa (EGY) 60 61
(15)Jessica Weyreuter v Raphaela Zotter 64 46 61

(4)Sladjana Stankovic (SCG) v BYE
Nina Maglatyuk (RUS) v Joanna Zajac (GBR) 60 63

Alexandra Poorta (NED) v Fatma El Kashef (EGY) 60 60
(16)Lenore Lazaroiu v Daria Bykodarova 26 62 64

(5)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) v BYE
Benedetta Davato (ITA) d. Laura Andrei (ROM) 63 61

Maha Berty (EGY) d. Zena Williams (USA) 64 06 75
(11)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v BYE

(6)Alexandra Malyarchikova (BLR) v BYE
Morena De Bernardi (ITA) d. Victoria Zotter (AUT) 62 60

Parichart Charoensukployphol d. Agustina Llaver 60 64
Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA) d. (13)Victoria Valls (ESP) 64 61

(7)Bruna Cunha (BRA) v BYE
Denise Mascherini (ITA) d. Yana Shulaeva (UKR) 62 61

Stefania Pesce (ITA) v Andreea Braica (ROM) 62 75
(12)Florentina Hanisch (BRA) v Juliana Botelho (BRA) 62 60

(8)Nadejda Vassileva (BUL) v BYE
Anna Movsisyan (ARM) d. Ksenia Lopina (UKR) 63 61

Cindy Chala (FRA) d. Marta Smiechowska (POL) 60 63
(9)Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) v BYE

Jakub
Mar 19th, 2006, 05:39 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw-1st Round
(wc)Anna Morgina d. Malgorzata Silka (POL) 57 76(4) 75


:eek: :sad: :sad:
poor poor Gosia :(

Pszczelny
Mar 19th, 2006, 06:37 PM
Siłka and Śmiechowska :yawn: :angel:

but Siłka fought :eek:

polishprodigy
Mar 19th, 2006, 07:01 PM
Smiechowska :lol: retire please

Silka :( but at least you got three close sets!

takaja
Mar 19th, 2006, 10:23 PM
Benedetta, Morena, Denise, Stefania :) :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Mar 20th, 2006, 03:45 AM
:D Alex!

Louis Cyphre
Mar 20th, 2006, 05:55 PM
Any news from the nowhere ?

DonPapito
Mar 20th, 2006, 08:12 PM
Olga is Playing with Galina Fokina in first round !!!! :mad: :fiery: :banghead:

tobi
Mar 20th, 2006, 09:02 PM
OMG :mad: :fiery:

I think Galina just missing the seeding position and she drawn our 2nd seed or maybe top seed Olga :o :mad:

Anyway,come on Olga,show you are also good in Egypt :devil:

Jakub
Mar 20th, 2006, 09:34 PM
god damn :mad: :fiery:
hopefully Olga can surprise us

go Olga :rocker2:

Pszczelny
Mar 20th, 2006, 09:51 PM
Olga :unsure:

Xian
Mar 20th, 2006, 09:53 PM
Raphaela and Victoria Zotter :o whoever you are please stop playing


good luck
Eva-Maria Hoch :hearts:
Biliana Pavlova ;)
Silvia Disderi :D

Emiel Goelen
Mar 21st, 2006, 07:46 AM
No more results?

Louis Cyphre
Mar 21st, 2006, 10:32 AM
no

FERLKE
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:02 PM
Predict the winner: OTHER Liana Balaci

DutchieGirl
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:04 PM
:fiery:

Emiel Goelen
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:27 PM
It's weird that the scores of the first quali round came so quickly, and then... nothing about the main draw :mad:

DutchieGirl
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:36 PM
1st r quallie scores didn't come that quick did they? :lol: They came on Monday (for me) and 1st r quallies would have been on Saturday....

Louis Cyphre
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:36 PM
It's weird that the scores of the first quali round came so quickly, and then... nothing about the main draw :mad:
It`s Egypt ;) They hate to be fast

Foot's Fingers
Mar 21st, 2006, 02:42 PM
Olga is Playing with Galina Fokina in first round !!!! :mad: :fiery: :banghead:
Galya :rolleyes: Can\t bee seeds and avoid Olga in first rnd at least :o

DonPapito
Mar 21st, 2006, 07:12 PM
Doubles first round easly won by Olga 6/1 6/1. Tomorow most important match (with Galina :( )

Jakub
Mar 21st, 2006, 07:21 PM
well done Olga in doubles :)
and good luck tomorrow

tobi
Mar 21st, 2006, 09:16 PM
Olga :) for doubles

But tomorrow vs. Galya :scared:

But u can won it sweetie :hug:

kiel
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:31 AM
2nd round of singles qualies:
7 Bruna Cunha BRA def Denise Mascherini ITA 6/2 6/3

3rd round of singles qualies:
7 Bruna Cunha BRA def 12 Florentina Hanisch BRA 6/1 7/5

1st round Main Draw:
Bruna Cunha BRA vs Eva Maria Hoch AUT

Doubles Qualifying:
Cunha BRA/Freitas POR def Mascherini/Pesce ITA

Bruna :kiss: :hearts: :wavey:
Flor :sad: :hug:

rrfnpump
Mar 22nd, 2006, 12:16 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Corina Corduneanu (ROM) v Louise Doutrelant (FRA)
(wc)Anett Kaasik (EST) v Silvia Disderi (ITA)
Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) v (Q)Bruna Cunha (BRA)
Sheila Guerberg (ARG) v (8)Biliana Pavlova (BUL)

(3)Katerina Avdiyenko (UKR) v (Q)Natalia Orlova (RUS)
(Q)Nadejda Vassileva (BUL) v (Q)Nina Maglatyuk (RUS)
Kristina Grigorian (RUS) v (Q)Iryna Kuryanovich (BLR)
(wc)Injy Fawzy (EGY) v (7)Leonie Mekel (NED)

(5)Kelly de Beer (NED) v Andrada Dinu (ROM)
(Q)Rita Freitas (POR) v (Q)Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA)
(wc)Magy Aziz (EGY) v (wc)Manar al Jazzaf (KUW)
(Q)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) v (4)Eva Fernandez (ESP)

(6)Liana Balaci (ROM) v Estefania Balda (ECU)
Vojislava Lukic (SCG) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Christina Chelani (ITA) v Stella Menna (ITA)
Galina Fokina (RUS) v (2)Olga Brozda (POL)

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 12:35 PM
Main Draw comming soon
I have the draws now :o
Yep draws on Egypttennis now :)

good luck

Eva-Maria :hearts:
Olga :scared:

Also good luck to both in doubles :hearts:

rrfnpump
Mar 22nd, 2006, 12:44 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Brozda/Disderi (POL/ITA) v Fernandez/Kaasik (ESP/EST)
Menna/Weyreuter (ITA/ARG) v Furlanetto/Guerberg (ARG/ARG)
(3)Corduneanu/Lazaroiu (ROM/ROM) v Kozic/Orlova (SCG/RUS)
(wc)Andrei/Lukic (ROM/SCG) v (Q)Celani/de Bernadi (ITA/ITA)

(Q)Cunha/Freitas (BRA/POR) v Balda/Bykodarova (ECU/RUS)
Pavlova/Vassileva (BUL/BUL) v Grigorian/Mekel (RUS/NED)
(wc)Botelho/Hanisch (BRA/BRA) v (wc)Avdiyenko/Kuryanovich (UKR/BLR)
Dinu/Stankovic (ROM/SCG) v (2)Hoch/Irigoyen (AUT/ARG)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 22nd, 2006, 12:53 PM
good luck in draw to

(1)Corina Corduneanu (ROM) ;) :D
Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) ;)
(Q)Natalia Orlova (RUS)
Kristina Grigorian (RUS) ;) :D
(Q)Bibiane Schoofs (NED) ;) :D
Vojislava Lukic (SCG) :)
Galina Fokina (RUS) ;) :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Mar 22nd, 2006, 12:56 PM
Go Bibi, Leonie and Kelly! :D

Eric49
Mar 22nd, 2006, 01:30 PM
Qualifying results?

Foot's Fingers
Mar 22nd, 2006, 01:47 PM
Balda/Bykodarova :)

Ballbasher
Mar 22nd, 2006, 01:57 PM
good luck Anett :D

takaja
Mar 22nd, 2006, 02:35 PM
Good luck Stella (against Cristina :( :fiery: ) and Silvia :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

DonPapito
Mar 22nd, 2006, 02:36 PM
Olga is in second round :banana: :banana:

Brozda - Fokina 4/1 ret.

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 02:56 PM
Olga is in second round :banana: :banana:

Brozda - Fokina 4/1 ret.
Olga :) :hug: :D

Hope nothing serious with Galya through :sad:

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 02:57 PM
Qualifying results?
with excel file

http://www.egypttennis.com/StaticFiles/Draw/Egypt_F2_women_06.xls

DonPapito
Mar 22nd, 2006, 02:58 PM
But Houston we've got another problem. QF probably again with Balaci :(

Louis Cyphre
Mar 22nd, 2006, 03:16 PM
Nadia :worship:

gary
Mar 22nd, 2006, 03:22 PM
Galya :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 22nd, 2006, 03:40 PM
Galya :sobbing: :sad: :(

takaja
Mar 22nd, 2006, 04:39 PM
Galya :sad:

RR-87
Mar 22nd, 2006, 04:45 PM
Galya :sad:
Get well soon :hug:

Jakub
Mar 22nd, 2006, 05:37 PM
happy for Olga to be in 2nd round :)
go girl :)

Pszczelny
Mar 22nd, 2006, 05:58 PM
Olga is in second round :banana: :banana:

Brozda - Fokina 4/1 ret.

that was the only way to win that match ;)

Xian
Mar 22nd, 2006, 06:22 PM
Eva-Maria :hearts: :hearts:

Xian
Mar 22nd, 2006, 06:36 PM
draws updated in 1st post :wavey:

DonPapito
Mar 22nd, 2006, 06:45 PM
that was the only way to win that match ;)

Do you think so? Thank you :fiery:

Pszczelny
Mar 22nd, 2006, 06:47 PM
Do you think so? Thank you :fiery:

byly pewne obawy, ale zycze jej jak najlepiej :angel:

-Makiri-
Mar 22nd, 2006, 07:40 PM
Good luck to Silvia and Stella (sorry Cristina) :bounce: :bounce:

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:46 PM
Bart --> :fiery: :p

Olga is our sweetie :hearts: :hug:

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:50 PM
Singles Main Draw-1st Round Results

(1)Corina Corduneanu v Louise Doutrelant 63 46 75
Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. (wc)Anett Kaasik (EST) 62 62

Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) v (Q)Bruna Cunha (BRA) 60 62 :hearts:
(8)Biliana Pavlova d. Sheila Guerberg 26 75 64

(3)Katerina Avdiyenko v (Q)Natalia Orlova 64 62
(Q)Nadejda Vassileva v (Q)Nina Maglatyuk 64 60

(Q)Iryna Kuryanovich d. Kristina Grigorian 61 62
(7)Leonie Mekel (NED) d. (wc)Injy Fawzy (EGY) 61 60

Andrada Dinu (ROM) d. (5)Kelly de Beer (NED) 61 75
(Q)Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA) d. (Q)Rita Freitas (POR) 62 63

(wc)Magy Aziz (EGY) v (wc)Manar al Jazzaf (KUW) 61 61
(Q)Bibiane Schoofs v (4)Eva Fernandez 76(3) 63 :)

(6)Liana Balaci (ROM) v Estefania Balda (ECU) 76(4) 61
Vojislava Lukic (SCG) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 64 76(6) ;)

Stella Menna (ITA) d. Christina Chelani (ITA) 63 75
(2)Olga Brozda (POL) d. Galina Fokina (RUS) 41 Ret. :) :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:52 PM
(1)Corina Corduneanu ;) :D
Eva-Maria Hoch (AUT) :hearts: ;) :D
(Q)Natalia Orlova :( :sad:
(Q)Nina Maglatyuk :( :(
Kristina Grigorian :( :(
(Q)Bibiane Schoofs :woohoo: :hug: ;)
Vojislava Lukic (SCG) ;) :D

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:54 PM
Doubles Main Draw-1st Round

(1)Brozda/Disderi v Fernandez/Kaasik 61 61 :hearts:
Menna/Weyreuter v Furlanetto/Guerberg 63 26 64

(3)Corduneanu/Lazaroiu v Kozic/Orlova 64 61
(wc)Andrei/Lukic v (Q)Celani/de Bernadi 63 61

(Q)Cunha/Freitas (BRA/POR) v Balda/Bykodarova 62 75
(4)Grigorian/Mekel d. Pavlova/Vassileva 36 62 60

(wc)Avdiyenko/Kuryanovich d. (wc)Botelho/Hanisch 62 60
(2)Hoch/Irigoyen d. Dinu/Stankovic 61 76(5) :D

Pszczelny
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:56 PM
Bart --> :fiery: :p

:o :ras:

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2006, 08:58 PM
:o :ras:
:hug:

So dont be mad to us,be a united fan team of Olga :hearts: ;)

Jakub
Mar 22nd, 2006, 09:28 PM
that was the only way to win that match ;)

and you have seen both Olga and Galina playing many times to make such a statement :rolls: ;)

takaja
Mar 22nd, 2006, 09:57 PM
Silvia :yeah:

Stella :) :D (Cristina :sad: )

rated_next
Mar 23rd, 2006, 12:44 AM
Corina :), Kateryna :) :D, Iryna :), Magy :)

Eva :sad:, Estefania :sad: :sad: - tough draw

DutchieGirl
Mar 23rd, 2006, 12:55 AM
:D Bibi and Leonie!

:sad: Kelly

CCCP1
Mar 23rd, 2006, 04:02 AM
Well Done

Silvia Disderi
Eva Hoch
Biljana Pavlova
Nadejda Vassileva
Olga Brozda

Pszczelny
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:23 AM
:hug:

So dont be mad to us,be a united fan team of Olga :hearts: ;)

I am :D

Pszczelny
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:25 AM
and you have seen both Olga and Galina playing many times to make such a statement :rolls: ;)

no, just have seen Cairo results :lol: :p

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 23rd, 2006, 06:04 AM
Iryna :D

Natalia :sad:
Galya :crying2:

Foot's Fingers
Mar 23rd, 2006, 09:33 AM
Galya :hug:

Get well soon

Xian
Mar 23rd, 2006, 09:53 AM
Eva-Maria :hearts: :hearts: :hearts: finally

daniela86
Mar 23rd, 2006, 10:01 AM
Corina Corduneanu :D
Biliana Pavlova :yeah:
Estefania Balda :sad: :sad: but Liana :bounce:
Vojislava Lukic :rocker: :rocker2:
Olga Brozda :banana: Hope Galya isn't seriously injuried though :(

xXSarajevoXx
Mar 23rd, 2006, 11:51 AM
Eva-Maria :) :D

chantie
Mar 23rd, 2006, 12:12 PM
Bibi & Leonie :worship: :bounce:
Kelly :sad:

DonPapito
Mar 23rd, 2006, 01:45 PM
Olga lost 6/4 3/6 3/6 :(

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2006, 02:09 PM
Olga :sobbing: :( :mad:

Thats a bad loss :( :help: :sad:

..ikke..
Mar 23rd, 2006, 02:27 PM
Bibiane won her second round-match!! :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 23rd, 2006, 02:28 PM
Bibiane won her second round-match!! :D

:woohoo: awesome! :D

singoerni
Mar 23rd, 2006, 02:46 PM
Very good :D:D:D

DutchieGirl
Mar 23rd, 2006, 02:49 PM
Now we just have to wait to see who she plays in the QF! ;)

Ellery
Mar 23rd, 2006, 03:08 PM
Louise :sad: So close.

polishprodigy
Mar 23rd, 2006, 03:20 PM
Brozda lost to Stella Menna? :help:

Jakub
Mar 23rd, 2006, 04:02 PM
omg Olga :sad:

-Makiri-
Mar 23rd, 2006, 04:23 PM
Stella !!!!! :eek: :eek: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2006, 04:40 PM
bibi in QF :woohoo: ;) :angel:

..ikke..
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:26 PM
7-6 6-2 was the score of Bibi's match btw ;)

Louis Cyphre
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:30 PM
Do you know any other results?

Jodie
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:39 PM
Bibi :yeah:

Pszczelny
Mar 23rd, 2006, 05:41 PM
Olga :(

Blackbeat
Mar 23rd, 2006, 09:27 PM
Olga :cuckoo: :bigcry: :smash: :smash:

GABRIEL
Mar 23rd, 2006, 11:53 PM
Stella Menna is a talented player, she did not play much recently, but I saw her and she is a gifted young player. I never saw Olga playing, but her results are never great, so this is not a surprise for me :confused: Now that Galya is out I hope Silvia wins this :kiss:

chantie
Mar 24th, 2006, 12:43 PM
Bibi :worship: :bounce:
Result of Leonie-match???? :confused:

Louis Cyphre
Mar 24th, 2006, 12:46 PM
Breaking news from nowhere:

2nd round

Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROM) defeated Silvia DISDERI (ITA) 62 62 :yeah:
Biliana PAVLOVA (BUL) defeated Eva-Maria HOCH (AUT) 76(6) 61 :yeah:
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) defeated Nadejda VASSILEVA (BUL) 63 36 76(4) :crying2: :hysteric:
Iryna KURYANOVICH (BLR) defeated Leonie MEKEL (NED) 61 64
Nelly CIOLKOWSKI (FRA) defeated Andrada-Lacramioara DINU (ROM) 63 75 :sad:
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) defeated Magy AZIZ (EGY) 76(2) 62
Vojislava LUKIC (SCG) defeated Liana-Gabriela BALACI (ROM) 41
Stella MENNA (ITA) defeated Olga BROZDA (POL) 46 63 63

tobi
Mar 24th, 2006, 01:17 PM
Eva-Maria :sobbing: :(

Klurt
Mar 24th, 2006, 01:19 PM
And the doubles QF:

BROZDA (POL) / DISDERI (ITA) defeated MENNA (ITA) / WEYREUTER (ARG) 63 62
ANDREI (ROM) / LUKIC (SCG) defeated CORDUNEANU (ROM) / LAZAROIU (ROM) 62 64
GRIGORIAN (RUS) / MEKEL (NED) defeated CUNHA (BRA) / FREITAS (POR) 46 62 63
AVDIYENKO (UKR) / KURYANOVICH (BLR) defeated HOCH (AUT) / IRIGOYEN (ARG) 63 76(3)

DutchieGirl
Mar 24th, 2006, 01:32 PM
pfft... Leonie can't get past the 2nd round! :sad:

Go bibi!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 24th, 2006, 01:40 PM
Corina ;) :D
Vojislava :)

chantie
Mar 24th, 2006, 04:52 PM
Leonie :sad: :mad:

..ikke..
Mar 24th, 2006, 06:01 PM
CORDUNEANU, Corina-Claudia (ROM) 1 def. PAVLOVA, Biliana (BUL) 8 6-2 6-0
KURYANOVICH, Iryna (BLR) def. AVDIYENKO, Katerina (UKR) 3 6-2 4-6 6-1
SCHOOFS, Bibiane (NED) def. CIOLKOWSKI, Nelly (FRA) 6-2 6-1 :bounce:
MENNA, Stella (ITA) def. LUKIC, Vojislava (SCG) 2-6 6-4 6-3

chantie
Mar 24th, 2006, 06:11 PM
Bibi :worship: :bounce:
Good luck in the semifinal :angel: ;)

tobi
Mar 24th, 2006, 06:53 PM
Bibi :)
Corina ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 24th, 2006, 07:07 PM
Bibi and Corina ;) :banana: ;) :D

tobi
Mar 24th, 2006, 08:23 PM
Olga/Silvia lost in doubles semi :( :sad:

Klurt
Mar 24th, 2006, 08:54 PM
... and here are those doubles results:

Semifinal:

ANDREI (ROM) / LUKIC (SCG) defeated BROZDA (POL) / DISDERI (ITA) 61 62
AVDIYENKO (UKR) / KURYANOVICH (BLR) defeated GRIGORIAN (RUS) / MEKEL (NED) 63 75

singoerni
Mar 24th, 2006, 09:57 PM
:worship: C'mon Bibi!! :worship: :D

takaja
Mar 24th, 2006, 10:26 PM
Stella :) :D

Fantastic girl! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

CCCP1
Mar 24th, 2006, 11:01 PM
Go Andrei and Lukic

DutchieGirl
Mar 24th, 2006, 11:17 PM
Go Bibi - make the final! :D

polishprodigy
Mar 25th, 2006, 10:12 PM
Brozda/Disderi :( no second title in 2 weeks :(

tobi
Mar 26th, 2006, 09:19 AM
SF Results

(1)Corina Corduneanu d. (Q)Irina Kuryanovich 62 60 :D
Stella Menna d. (Q)Bibiane Schoofs 46 62 75 :sobbing: :(

Doubles Final

Avdiyenko/Kuryanovich d. Andrei/Lukic 62 61

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 26th, 2006, 09:21 AM
Bibi :sobbing: :sad: :( :(

Corina ;) win it ;) :D

takaja
Mar 26th, 2006, 09:26 AM
Stella :woohoo:

She's positively amazing me :) :D

Very very very good :yeah:

Good luck for the final :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Circoletto
Mar 26th, 2006, 09:38 AM
http://www.gifanimations.com/Image/Icons/Stars/~TS1143365860135/star25.gif Stella :bounce:

chantie
Mar 26th, 2006, 10:56 AM
Bibi :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad:

rated_next
Mar 26th, 2006, 04:45 PM
Corina :)

Bibiane :sad:

tobi
Mar 27th, 2006, 10:19 AM
Final

(1)Corina Corduneanu d. Stella Menna 61 76(2) :yeah: :D

Hopefully this is start of her comeback to better form again :)

takaja
Mar 27th, 2006, 11:07 AM
Stella :sad:

Another final lost :(

However another good tournamento :yeah:

Congrats Corina :wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 27th, 2006, 01:23 PM
Corina ;) :yeah: congrats :D

Louis Cyphre
Mar 27th, 2006, 04:50 PM
Predict the winner
Corina Corduneanu


I was right :D