PDA

View Full Version : 21. Charleston [Elena Dementieva beat Tatiana Golovin | 6-4 3-6 6-1]


James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:00 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/charleston.jpg

21. Family Circle Cup
Charleston, Florida, USA

Tier I (56, $1.300.000):

W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 25
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top.

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:08 PM
Round of 64:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] has a bye
Jill Craybas USA [WC] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [Q] | 1-6 6-7
Kristina Brandi PUR [Q] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 3-6 0-6
Séverine Beltrame FRA [Q] lost to Fabiola Zuluaga COL [16] | 6-3 4-6 6-7

Jelena Jankovic SCG [10] lost to Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL | 4-6 6-3 6-7
Marissa Irvin USA lost to Shuai Peng CHN | 6-7 1-6
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] has a bye

Venus Williams USA [4] has a bye
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-0 6-2
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Lisa Raymond USA | 6-3 6-7 5-7
Amy Frazier USA lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] | 3-6 6-4 3-6

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [12] beat Jelena Kostanic | 6-2 6-4
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Conchita Martínez ESP | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Akiko Morigami JPN | 1-6 3-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [7] has a bye

Patty Schnyder SUI [8] has a bye
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat Marta Marrero ESP | 6-3 6-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-3 6-3
Klara Koukalova CZE beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [9] | 6-2 6-7 6-1

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [14] beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [Q] | 6-0 7-5
Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Shahar Peer ISR [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] has a bye

Alicia Molik AUS [5] has a bye
Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 1-6 2-6
Carly Gullickson USA [WC] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 1-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR [Q] lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [11] | 0-6 5-7

Mary Pierce FRA [15] beat Mashona Washington USA | 6-7 6-1 6-1
Martina Sucha SVK beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 6-3
Dally Randriantefy MAD lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-0 0-6 3-6
Elena Dementieva RUS [2] has a bye

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:14 PM
Round of 32:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [Q] | 6-7 6-2 5-7
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] beat Fabiola Zuluaga COL [16] | 6-1 2-6 6-0
Justine Hénin-Hardenne lost to Shuai Peng CHN | 6-3 3-6 1-6
Iveta Benesova CZE lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] | 4-6 6-4 5-7

Venus Williams USA [4] beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 7-6 6-0
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] | 3-6 3-6
Silvia Farina Elia ITA [12] beat Barbora Strycova | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Akiko Morigami JPN lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [7] | 6-4 4-6 6-7

Patty Schnyder SUI [8] beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 6-4 7-6
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Klara Koukalova CZE | 2-6 4-6
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [14] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-7 4-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 1-6 4-6

Alicia Molik AUS [5] lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 4-6 4-6
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [11] | 4-6 7-5 3-6
Mary Pierce FRA [15] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 7-6 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 1-6 1-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:18 PM
Round of 16:

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [Q] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 6-1 0-6 6-2
Shuai Peng CHN lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] | 6-7 6-4 5-7
Venus Williams USA [4] lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] | 6-1 4-6 5-7
Silvia Farina Elia ITA [12] beat Nadia Petrova RUS [7] | 6-1 7-6

Patty Schnyder SUI [8] lost to Klara Koukalova CZE | 3-6 6-4 4-6
Meghann Shaughnessy USA lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 2-6 2-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [11] | 5-7 3-6
Mary Pierce FRA [15] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 4-6 6-7

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:20 PM
Quarter finals:

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [Q] lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] beat Nadia Petrova RUS [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Klara Koukalova CZE lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 3-6 7-6 4-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN [11] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 3-6 0-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:21 PM
Semi finals:

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] | 3-6 4-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 3-6 2-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:23 PM
Final:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/dementieva_7936_rx.jpg

Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 4-6 6-3 1-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 06:26 PM
Wooden spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/20553.jpg

Séverine Beltrame (currently Brémond)