PDA

View Full Version : 20. Amelia Island [Anastasia Myskina beat Mary Pierce | 6-0 1-6 6-4]


James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:14 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/ameliaisland.jpg

20. Bausch and Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, Florida, USA

Tier II (56, $585.000):

W - 195
F - 137
SF - 88
QF - 49
R16 - 25
R32 - 14
R64 - 3
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:23 PM
Round of 64:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] has a bye
Kristina Brandi PUR [Q] beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Catalina Castano COL [Q] lost to Kveta Peschke CZE [Q] | 1-6 6-7
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Amy Frazier USA [16] | 7-6 3-6 1-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [10] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-2 6-1
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [Q] | 0-6 6-1 3-6
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 2-6 6-2 3-6
Venus Williams USA [5] has a bye

Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] has a bye
Shahar Peer ISR [WC] lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 3-6 4-6
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Tzipora Obziler ISR [Q] | 5-7 0-6
Mashona Washington USA lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [15] | 1-6 4-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [11] beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Conchita Martínez ESP beat Marissa Irvin USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER lost to Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 6-7 6-4 2-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [7] has a bye

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] has a bye
Shuai Peng CHN lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 3-6 1-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Gisela Dulko ARG | 5-7 2-6
Anna Smashnova ISR lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [9] | 3-6 4-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [13] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-0 6-4
Katerina Bondarenko UKR [Q] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-5 2-6 2-6
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Emilie Loit FRA | 3-6 1-6
Alicia Molik AUS [4] has a bye

Patty Schnyder SUI [8] has a bye
Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 7-6
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 4-6 6-2 1-6
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Silvia Farina Elia ITA [12] | 2-6 2-6

Mary Pierce FRA [14] beat Daja Bedanova CZE [WC] | 6-3 1-6 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE [WC] | 4-6 6-3 5-7
Marta Marrero ESP lost to Dally Randriantefy MAD | 4-6 6-7
Serena Williams USA [2] has a bye

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:30 PM
Round of 32:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Kristina Brandi PUR [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Kveta Peschke CZE [Q] beat Amy Frazier USA [16] | 6-3 6-3
Karolina Sprem CRO [10] beat Akiko Morigami JPN [Q] | 4-6 7-6 6-1
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN lost to Venus Williams USA [5] | 4-6 2-6

Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-4 6-0
Tzipora Obziler ISR [Q] lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [15] | 3-6 2-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [11] beat Conchita Martínez ESP | 6-2 6-3
Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Nadia Petrova RUS [7] | 6-2 6-2

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [9] | 6-3 5-7 6-3
Ai Sugiyama JPN [13] beat Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Emilie Loit FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS [4] | 7-5 3-6 4-6

Patty Schnyder SUI [8] beat Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [12] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mary Pierce FRA [14] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Dally Randriantefy MAD beat Serena Williams USA [2] | 6-4 6-2

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:33 PM
Round of 16:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] lost to Kveta Peschke CZE [Q] | 6-3 3-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO [10] lost to Venus Williams USA [5] | 1-6 2-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [15] | 6-3 6-7 6-1
Jelena Jankovic SCG [11] lost to Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 4-6 4-6

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] beat Gisela Dulko ARG | 6-4 6-1
Ai Sugiyama JPN [13] beat Alicia Molik AUS [4] | 6-1 6-2
Patty Schnyder SUI [8] lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 3-6 6-0 3-6
Mary Pierce FRA [14] beat Dally Randriantefy MAD | 6-2 6-2

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:35 PM
Quarter finals:

Kveta Peschke CZE [Q] beat Venus Williams USA [5] | 6-4 1-6 7-5
Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] beat Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 7-5 3-6 7-6
Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [13] | 7-6 4-6 3-6
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Mary Pierce FRA [14] | 4-6 2-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:35 PM
Semi finals:

Kveta Peschke CZE [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 3-6 7-5 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN [13] lost to Mary Pierce FRA [14] | 6-3 0-6 1-6

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:37 PM
Final:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/130533.jpg

Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] beat Mary Pierce FRA [14] | 6-0 1-6 6-4

James
Mar 11th, 2006, 02:39 PM
Wooden spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190361.jpg

Anna Smashnova