PDA

View Full Version : 4. Hasselt [Elena Dementieva beat Elena Bovina | 7-5 6-0]


CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:18 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/hasselt.jpg

4. Gaz de France Stars
Hasselt, Belgium

Tier III (32, $170.000):


W - 120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 4
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:30 PM
Round of 32:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] has a Bye
Emilie Loit FRA lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA 5-7 6-2 4-6
Denisa Chladkova CZE lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP 2-6 4-6
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Silvia Farina Elia ITA [6] 4-6 6-7

Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP 7-6 6-4
Capucine Rousseau FRA [LL] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA 1-6 2-6
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP lost to Claudine Schaul LUX 2-6 2-6
Virginia Ruano Pascual beat Jelena Kostanic CRO [9] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Francesca Schiavone ITA [5] lost to Mara Santangelo ITA 4-6 3-6
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [LL] lost to Marta Marrero ESP 4-6 2-6
Vanessa Henke GER [Q] lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL [WC] 1-6 0-6
Caroline Maes BEL [WC] lost to Elena Bovina RUS [3] 6-7 0-6

Magdalena Maleeva BUL [7] beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [Q] 6-0 6-1
Els Callens BEL [WC] beat Eva Birnerova CZE [Q] 6-4 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Angelika Bachmann GER [Q] 6-1 6-2
Kim Clijsters BEL [2] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:32 PM
Round of 16:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA 6-1 6-4
Aranxta Parra-Santonja ESP beat Silvia-Farina Elia ITA [6] 0-6 7-6 7-5
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Maria-Elena Camerin ITA 7-5 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat Viriginia Ruano-Pascual ESP 6-4 6-3

Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Marta Marrero ESP 4-6 2-6
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [WC] lost to Elena Bovina RUS [3] 5-7 3-6
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [7] beat Els Callens BEL [WC] 6-4 6-2
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Kim Clijsters BEL [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Quarter Finals:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Aranxta Parra-Santonja ESP 6-1 6-3
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] lost to Claudine Schaul LUX 3-6 2-6
Marta Marrero ESP lost to Elena Bovina RUS [3] 3-6 3-6
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [7] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE 3-6 6-2 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Semi Finals:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Claudine Schaul LUX 7-5 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS [3] beat Iveta Benesova CZE 6-3 7-6

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:34 PM
Final:

http://www.as.com/diarioasmedia/diarioas/media/200410/03/masdeporte/20041003dasdasmas_4_I_SCO.jpg

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Elena Bovina RUS [3] 7-5 6-0

CooCooCachoo
Mar 5th, 2006, 12:34 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/20596.jpg

Eva Birnerova