PDA

View Full Version : PYW Qatar - Second Round | Vote NOW!


CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:21 AM
PYW Doha

http://www.qatartennis.org/qatartotalopen/images/index_06.gif

Welcome to Qatar! After big tournaments like Antwerp and Dubai, another big event, a Tier II, awaits us here in the main draw, with players like Mauresmo, Petrova and Kuznetsova. The qualifying is also filled with interesting players. Vote now as the second round commences!

Ranking Points:

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10
*Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2005 Final:
Elena Bovina RUS [6] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [Q] | 7-6 6-0

The Favourites:

OUT OF COMPETITION


First Quarter: Marion Bartoli FRA


http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/80301.jpg

Second Quarter: Martina Hingis SUI [WC]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/130533.jpg

Third Quarter: Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]

Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] v. Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] v. Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN v. Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:21 AM
Kremer :hearts:
Vinci
Hingis :worship:
Yan

Sun :D
Sugiyama
Li
Daniilidou

Duramont
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:23 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q] :worship:
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] (sorry Ai :sad: )
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

Dexter
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:25 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

Kai
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:30 AM
Kremer
Vinci
Hingis
Zheng

Jankovic
Sugiyama
Hantuchova
Daniilidou

martinafan
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:31 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

DaNieLa RoCkZ
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:31 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

Sunny_Boy
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:32 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

azmad_88
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:33 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:33 AM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 2-4
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 3-3
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] v. Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-4
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN | 3-3

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] v. Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-2
Ai Sugiyama JPN v. Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 3-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-2
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 0-0

rosa de la paz
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:33 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Na Li CHN
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:34 AM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-5 SP!
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-4
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] v. Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 0-0
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN | 5-3 SP!

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] v. Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-4
Ai Sugiyama JPN v. Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 5-3 SP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 1-1

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:35 AM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 0-0
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-5 SP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] v. Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 0-1
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN | 5-4 SP!

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] v. Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-5 SP!
Ai Sugiyama JPN v. Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 5-4 SP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-5 SP!
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 1-2

FedererFan84
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:39 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

shirgan
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:44 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

matthias
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:49 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Geoffry
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:51 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Geoffry
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:53 AM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 3-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 1-2
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] v. Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 1-4
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 0-0

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] v. Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 0-3
Ai Sugiyama JPN v. Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 2-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 2-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-5 SP!

KimC&MariaSNo1's
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:57 AM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Experimentee
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:57 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Nadia Petrova RUS

tucker1989
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:58 AM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Martina Hingis SUI [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

silverwhite
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:01 PM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPNNa Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

LUXXXAS
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:02 PM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]
Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

Meelis
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:03 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Zi Yan CHN [Q]

Tiantian Sun CHN [LL]
Ai Sugiyama JPN
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:15 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 0-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] v. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-3

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 3-2

~Carsten~
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:20 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Jie Zheng CHN

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Emiel Goelen
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:21 PM
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1]
Roberta Vinci ITA
Jie Zheng CHN

Na Li CHN
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

Mommiej
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:32 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Jie Zheng CHN

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:36 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 1-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-4 1-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-4 1-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 5-3 MP!

*Joey*
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:38 PM
Amélie Mauresmo
Kateryna Bondarenko
Jie Zheng
Daniela Hantuchova
Nadia Petrova

Ellery
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:41 PM
Mauresmo
Bondarenko
Li
Petrova

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:44 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 3-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-4 3-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-4 2-2
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] v. Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 5-5

iine:
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:46 PM
Amelie Mauresmo
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5]
Nadia Petrova RUS [2]

Foot's Fingers
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:48 PM
Kremer
Bondarenko
Li
Petrova

SpikeyAidanm
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:52 PM
Mauresmo
Vinci
Hantuchova

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:52 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 4-4
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-4 5-1 MP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-4 3-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 5-7 :fiery:

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:52 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] v. Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 5-4 MP!
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] v. Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-4 5-2 MP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] v. Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-4 4-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 5-7

rrfnpump
Mar 1st, 2006, 12:55 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q]
Na Li CHN

Uncle Jason
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:17 PM
Mauresmo \
Na Li

gary
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:20 PM
Kremer
Li

Ballbasher
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:21 PM
Kremer!

Ballbasher
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:23 PM
Dani :o
Nastya :help:

Amelie lost her second match in a row in a third set TB :eek:
Anne won her second match in a row after saving at least 1 MP :eek: :worship:

Uncle Jason
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:24 PM
all complete

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2006, 01:57 PM
Completed:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [Q] | 3-6 6-3 6-7
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Francesca Schiavone ITA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Zi Yan CHN [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-7 3-6

Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [LL] | 4-6 1-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] lost to Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-4 4-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [Q] lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 6-0 2-6 5-7

____

Petrova is the only seed remaining :eek:

Duramont
Mar 1st, 2006, 02:10 PM
Wow Anne beat Amélie! :eek: :yeah:

Ballbasher
Mar 1st, 2006, 03:52 PM
Wow Anne beat Amélie! :eek: :yeah:
She is saving so many MPs :eek:

*Jean*
Mar 1st, 2006, 04:36 PM
As always, Amélie is hated :(

Drake1980
Mar 1st, 2006, 11:26 PM
Hingis :banana:

silverwhite
Mar 2nd, 2006, 02:40 PM
As always, Amélie is hated :(

Some people don't know how to vote. :rolleyes:

champion88
Mar 2nd, 2006, 03:43 PM
when are the QFs coming??