PDA

View Full Version : PYW Canberra - Second Round | Vote NOW!


CooCooCachoo
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:07 PM
PYW Canberra

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/canberra.jpg

Welcome to Canberra for the second week of Pick-Your-Winner in the 2006 season. The players here in Australia's capital city will have only one goal: to prepare themselves for the season's first Grand Slam, by taking home the title. Vote now as the Richard Luton Properties Canberra International continues with the second round of the main draw competition!

Do not forget to vote for Sydney & Hobart!


Ranking Points:


W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5*
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:


New event in Pick-Your-Winner


PYW Ranking of the Participants



18. Marta Domachowska POL
23. Karolina Sprem CRO

54. Lucie Safarova CZE
59. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
71. Sofia Arvidsson SWE
73. Tatiana Panova RUS
74. Melinda Czink HUN
87. Catalina Castano COL
90. Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
96. Roberta Vinci ITA
97. Aiko Nakamura JPN

107. Selima Sfar TUN
109. Varvara Lepchenko UZB
114. Eleni Daniilidou GRE
132. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

321. Anda Perianu ROM



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg

First Quarter: Marta Domachowksa POL [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

Second Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpg

Third Quarter: Lucie Safarova CZE [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311393.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

In all four quarters, the favourites survived. Karolina Sprem was taken to three sets by the #4 seed, Shahar Peer from Israel. The Croatian starlet overtook her opponent, however, to set up a clash with the only Greek player in the PYW Rankings.

A surprise was the loss of Top 50 player Anabel Medina Garrigues, coïncidentally the top seed this week in Canberra. She was toppled by Uzbekistani lucky loser Varvara Lepchenko, who now meets qualifier Selima Sfar of Tunisia.

Will the favourites continue to advance? Will the East European dominance be halted? The only way to find out is by voting for who you want to win these second round matches here in Canberra!

Second Round:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM
Tatiana Panova RUS v. Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

CooCooCachoo
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:08 PM
Note:

Rounds will go by fast this week, as I hope the events finish quickly, so I can have everything sorted out before the Australian Open Qualifying starts.

For PYW Admins, this means that the next round may be started almost immediately after a round finishes.

Ellery
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:09 PM
Lepchenko
Bychkova
Daniilidou
Nakamura
Castano
Safarova
Pironkova
Czink

Dexter
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:10 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

nave 2
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:13 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Tatiana Panova RUS
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN

daniela86
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:13 PM
Varvara Lepchenko
Marta Domachowska
Karolina Sprem
Roberta Vinci
Anda Perianu
Lucie Safarova
Tszvetana Pironkova
Viktoriya Kutuzova

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:24 PM
. Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v.
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
. Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN

Pszczelny
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:25 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

CooCooCachoo
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:27 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:30 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 4-3
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-5 SP!
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 3-4
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-5 SP!


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 4-3
Tatiana Panova RUS v. Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-0
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 3-4
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 4-3

Aleksz
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:32 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN

elinaline
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:34 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

SilK
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:37 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Meelis
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:50 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Freakan
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:53 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:53 PM
Live Scores ( After Meelis)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 5-6
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-2
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-5
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 0-3


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 1-0
Tatiana Panova RUS v. Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-4
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 1-0
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 0-2

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:54 PM
Live Scores ( After Scorpio)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-6
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-3
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 1-3


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 1-1
Tatiana Panova RUS v. Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-5
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 1-1
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 0-3

Aleksz
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:55 PM
Wake Up For Melinda !!!!

erikabunt
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:57 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

lolotte93
Jan 8th, 2006, 07:59 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:00 PM
Live Scores ( After erika)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 0-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-4
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 0-0
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 1-4


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 1-2
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 1-2
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 1-3

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:00 PM
Live Scores ( After lol)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 0-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-5 MP!
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 0-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 1-5 MP!


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 1-3
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 1-3
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 2-3

Zoltan83
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:06 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
[color=#006400]Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-3
Karolina Sprem CRO

Aiko Nakamura JPN


Catalina Castano COL [6]
TLucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN [/QUOTE]

Aleksz
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:07 PM
Live Scores ( After lol)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 0-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS v. Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-5 MP!
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 0-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN v. Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 1-5 MP!


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 1-3
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 1-3
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 1-3

THERE'S A PROBLEM :confused:

*Jean*
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:07 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:08 PM
THERE'S A PROBLEM :confused:
Not anymore.

QuicKyMonSter
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:09 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Catalina Castaño COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8]
Melinda Czink HUN

Aleksz
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:10 PM
Not anymore.

OK. THX.

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:11 PM
Live Scores ( After Quicky)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 2-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 3-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 2-6


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 4-3
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 3-4
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 4-4

Jose-Luis
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:12 PM
Lepchenko
Sprem
Castano
Pironkova
Kutuzova

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:14 PM
Live Scores ( After Andy)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 3-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 4-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 2-6


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 5-3 MP!
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] v. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 3-5 MP!
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 4-5 MP!

Paule22
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:17 PM
Kick that Ass Sprem!

Karolina Sprem
Sofia Arvidsson

Minu_C_man
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:18 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

Wizzy Maryfan
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:19 PM
Sfar
Sprem
arvidsson
kutuzova

nouf
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:20 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:22 PM
Live Scores ( After nouf)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 3-5 MP!
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 6-1 1-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 2-6


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 5-5
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 4-6
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 6-6 MP/SP!

crazyroberto6767
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:22 PM
Lepchenko
Sprem
Castano
Kutuzova

Yasmine
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:23 PM
Second Round:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:24 PM
Live Scores ( After robeto)

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] v. Selima Sfar TUN [Q] 6-7 4-5 MP!
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE 6-7 6-1 2-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] 2-6 2-6


Catalina Castano COL [6] v. Anda Perianu ROM 6-4 6-5
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL 4-6 4-6
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR 6-3 6-7 0-0

Pengttaya
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:25 PM
Yasmine, did you vote Selima or Vavara>?

elinaline
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:25 PM
Second Round:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL [6]
Lucie Safarova CZE [3]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN


Yasmine pitié vote Sfar !!!!

Grand Phantasm
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:27 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]

Karolina Sprem CRO


Anda Perianu ROM


Melinda Czink HUN

Louis Cyphre
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:35 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Catalina Castano COL
Tatiana Panova RUS
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

amirhendel
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:38 PM
Viktoriya Kutuzova
Catalina Castano
Eleni Daniilidou '
Selima Sfar

Bart
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:52 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Catalina Castano COL [6]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

CooCooCachoo
Jan 8th, 2006, 08:55 PM
Live Scores:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] lost to Selima Sfar TUN [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] | 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO v. Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-7 6-1 5-2 MP!
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Catalina Castano COL [6] beat Anda Perianu ROM | 6-4 7-6
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] | 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 4-6 4-6
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 6-3 6-7 1-3

Bartek
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:00 PM
Karolina
Melinda

adam_ads_n
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:02 PM
Varvara Lepchenko UZB
Marta Domachowska POL [7]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Roberta Vinci ITA [5]

Anda Perianu ROM
Tatiana Panova RUS
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Melinda Czink HUN

Ceze
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:03 PM
Melinda Czink

CooCooCachoo
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:05 PM
Live Scores:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] lost to Selima Sfar TUN [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] | 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-7 6-1 6-2
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Catalina Castano COL [6] beat Anda Perianu ROM | 6-4 7-6
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] | 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 4-6 4-6
Melinda Czink HUN v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 6-3 6-7 4-3

Mommiej
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:06 PM
Czink

tucker1989
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:08 PM
Czink

Ceze
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:27 PM
Melinda wins :D

tucker1989
Jan 8th, 2006, 09:28 PM
Matches Complete:

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [LL] lost to Selima Sfar TUN [Q] | 6-7 6-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Marta Domachowska POL [7] | 2-6 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-7 6-1 6-2
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Catalina Castano COL [6] beat Anda Perianu ROM | 6-4 7-6
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Lucie Safarova CZE [3] | 1-6 0-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [8] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 4-6 4-6
Melinda Czink HUN beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 6-3 6-7 6-3