PDA

View Full Version : 10th International Junior Tournament "Citta Di Prato" , Grade 2


TheBoiledEgg
May 6th, 2002, 08:16 PM
Tennis Club Prato
Via Firenze 95
50047 Prato


1-Andreja Klepac (SLO) bye
Angela Maria Piedrahita (USA) d. WC-Eleonora Pedonese (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
LL-Cristina Celani (ITA) d. WC-Silvia Burico (ITA) 1-6 6-4 6-3
16-Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bye

9-Maria Jose Lopez (MEX) bye
LL-Alice Balducci (ITA) d. LL-Carla Genovese (ITA) 6-1 6-0
WC-Geraldine Roma (ITA) d. Tea Pavic (CRO) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
8-Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS) bye

3-Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) bye
LL-Natasha Kersten (AUS) d. LL-Elisabetta Gianella (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Dominique Van Boekel (NED) d. LL-Maria Krasnova (RUS) 6-1 6-1
15-Micaela Moran (ARG) bye

12- Darya Ivanov (AUS) bye
LL-Krizia Borgarello (ITA) d. Daria Segenchuk (RUS) 6-4 6-1 :sad:
q-Elena Vianella (ITA) d. WC-Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-4 0-6 6-4
6-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) bye

7-Petra Teller (HUN) bye
Shiho Tanaka (JPN) d. LL-Letizia Lore (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Julia Cohen (USA) d. Anete Bandere (LAT) 6-3 6-1
11-Tiffany Welford (AUS) bye

14-Serena Bergomi (SUI) bye
LL-Federica Quercia (ITA) d. q-Morena De Bernardi (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
WC-Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. q- Paola Ravano (ITA) 6-4 6-0
4-Anastasia Sourkova (RUS) bye

5-Andrea Hlavacova (CZE) bye
q-Vittoria Maglio (ITA) d. Irina Kotkina (RUS) 7-5 7-6(5) :sad:
Adriana Szili (AUS) d. q-Alexia Virgili (ITA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
10-Sanja Ancic (YUG) bye

13-Charlene Vanneste (FRA) bye
Sarah Raab (GER) v LL-Dominika Zuzulova (SVK) 6-0 6-0
WC-Margot Torre (ITA) d. q-Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 6-2 6-1
2-Marcela Arroyo (MEX) bye

Justinator
May 6th, 2002, 08:31 PM
Good luck Eugenia! )

Alek
May 6th, 2002, 09:02 PM
good draw for Marijo... pff Marcela higher :p

Marijo should win her 2r :) and then vs. Evgenia. Will be tough and I think she will lose but I think is good she can get a very good match like that.

Good luck Maria Jose and Marcela.

Martian KC
May 6th, 2002, 09:11 PM
Good luck to:
Eugenia Linetskaya
Jarmila Gajdosova
and Serena Bergomi!!!

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2002, 08:53 PM
1-Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Angela Maria Piedrahita (USA) 3-6 6-0 6-1
LL-Cristina Celani (ITA) .d 16-Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4 6-3
9-Maria Jose Lopez (MEX) d. LL-Alice Balducci (ITA) 6-4 6-1
8-Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS) d. WC-Geraldine Roma (ITA) 6-0 6-1 :D

3-Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) d. LL-Natasha Kersten (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Dominique Van Boekel (NED) d. 15-Micaela Moran (ARG) 6-4 7-5
12- Darya Ivanov (AUS) d. LL-Krizia Borgarello (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 :D
q-Elena Vianella (ITA) d. 6-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) 6-4 6-3

7-Petra Teller (HUN) d. Shiho Tanaka (JPN) 6-1 7-5
11-Tiffany Welford (AUS) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
14-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. LL-Federica Quercia (ITA) 6-3 6-4
WC-Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. 4-Anastasia Sourkova (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-0 :sad:

5-Andrea Hlavacova (CZE) d. q-Vittoria Maglio (ITA) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Adriana Szili (AUS) d. 10-Sanja Ancic (YUG) w/o (ill)
Sarah Raab (GER) d. 13-Charlene Vanneste (FRA) 7-5 6-4 :)
WC-Margot Torre (ITA) d. 2-Marcela Arroyo (MEX) 6-0 6-2 :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2002, 08:54 PM
well done Evgenia :bounce:
Darya :)

Irina :sad:

also well done Margot Torre :)

Alek
May 7th, 2002, 09:26 PM
PF Marcela

PF NO MARIJO RESULT

PFFF

anabel
May 7th, 2002, 10:25 PM
go Marijo :)

Justinator
May 7th, 2002, 11:29 PM
Congrats Evgenia! :) :)

Randy H
May 8th, 2002, 03:27 AM
congrats and best of luck to:

*Maria Jose Lopez-Herrera
*Jarmila Gajdosova :D
*Darya Ivanov


too bad Marcela, and Nicole :(

Alek
May 8th, 2002, 10:24 AM
9-Maria Jose Lopez (MEX) def. LL-Alice Balducci (ITA) 6-4 6-1 :bounce:

anabel
May 8th, 2002, 11:10 AM
Good win for Maria Jose :D

King Aaron
May 8th, 2002, 11:17 AM
Great win Julia !! Good luck in the next round !!

TheBoiledEgg
May 9th, 2002, 05:18 PM
1-Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. LL-Cristina Celani (ITA) 6-0 6-1
8-Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS) d. 9-Maria Jose Lopez (MEX) 6-4 7-5 :D
3-Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) d. Dominique Van Boekel (NED) 6-3 6-4
q-Elena Vianella (ITA) d. 12- Darya Ivanov (AUS) 7-5 6-2 :sad:

7-Petra Teller (HUN) d. 11-Tiffany Welford (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4
WC-Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. 14-Serena Bergomi (SUI) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Adriana Szili (AUS) d. 5-Andrea Hlavacova (CZE) 6-1 6-0
WC-Margot Torre (ITA) d. Sarah Raab (GER) 6-0 6-2


Quarter-Finals
1-Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. 8-Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4 :sad:
3-Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) d. q-Elena Vianella (ITA) 7-5 6-1
7-Petra Teller (HUN) d. WC-Verdiana Verardi (ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Adriana Szili (AUS) d. WC-Margot Torre (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-3

TheBoiledEgg
May 9th, 2002, 05:19 PM
bad luck Evgenia :sad: :(

what has Adriana been eating ???? pretty impressive over Margot Torre.

Justinator
May 9th, 2002, 06:14 PM
Oh Evgenia, such a close one :sad:

anabel
May 9th, 2002, 07:04 PM
Maria jose :(

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2002, 08:16 PM
Semis
3-Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) d. 1-Andreja Klepac (SLO) 6-7(2) 6-2 7-5
Adriana Szili (AUS) d. 7-Petra Teller (HUN) 3-6 6-2 6-0 :eek:

Randy H
May 11th, 2002, 12:02 AM
Yes, work work Jarmila! :D

Could be in tough against Adriana who's in surprisingly good form here, hope she can win this :)

Martian KC
May 11th, 2002, 01:40 AM
Take the title, Jarmila!!!:bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
May 11th, 2002, 06:12 PM
FINAL

Jarmila won 6-2 6-0

very impressive indeed

Randy H
May 11th, 2002, 06:37 PM
:bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

great win Jarmila, keep this form up for Roland Garros :D

Martian KC
May 11th, 2002, 07:49 PM
Congrats Jarmila! She is definitely improving rapidly!:bounce: