PDA

View Full Version : $50K Gifu Challenger: Qualifying Draw


Rising Sun
Apr 29th, 2002, 03:29 AM
SINGLES

1-Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) vs Kumiko Iijima (JPN)
Maiko Inoue (JPN) vs Ryoko Takemura (JPN)
Keiko Tameishi (JPN) vs Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Tomoko Taira (JPN) vs 5-Chisayo Ito (JPN)

2-Helen Crook (GBR) vs I-Ting Wang (TPE)
WC-Yukari Ochiai (JPN) vs Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE)
Maki Arai (JPN) vs Whitney Benik (USA)
Akiko Kinebuchi (JPN) vs 7-Kaori Aoyama (JPN)

3-Elizabeth Schmidt (USA) vs Suchanan Viratprasert (THA)
Amanda Augustus (USA) vs Leanne Baker (NZL)
Natallia Dziamidzenka (BLR) vs Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)
Nana Wada (JPN) vs 6-Satomi Kinjo (JPN)

4-Ilke Gers (NZL) vs WC-Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) vs Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Remi Tezuka (JPN) vs WC-Asami Nishio (JPN)
WC-Maika Ozaki (JPN) vs 8-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN)

-----

Good luck especially to Kumiko, Maiko, Keiko, Maki, Kaori, Suchanan, Satomi, Ryoko F, Aiko and Remi. :D

AUSBOY
Apr 29th, 2002, 05:44 AM
Sewell already guaranteed to be in the next round, wonder if Tameishi will get a few games?

I'm tipping she will get 3 games!

Looks Like Sarah stone has missed the cut! Hope she gets in as an alternate!

ganymedeyu
Apr 29th, 2002, 06:10 AM
Good Luck

I-Ting Wang (TPE)
Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE)

TS
Apr 29th, 2002, 07:38 AM
lol Ausboy..thats what I was thinking re - Nicole v Keiko :o

But Keiko won 5 games off Rosenfield last moth, so dont underestimate her ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 29th, 2002, 10:34 AM
good luck

Natallia :)
Whitney ;)

Nicole
Kumiko
Ryoko Fuda

Monica_Rules
Apr 29th, 2002, 11:10 AM
Good luck Helen:D

Anne,Hannah and Julie are in the maindraw then:D

sartrista7
Apr 29th, 2002, 02:52 PM
Good luck to all and especially to Keiko Tameishi ;) she needs it

Rising Sun
Apr 29th, 2002, 03:22 PM
Some results (no score though):

Kumiko Iijima (JPN) d. 1-Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) ?? :D
Ryoko Takemura (JPN) d. Maiko Inoue (JPN) ??
5-Chisayo Ito (JPN) d. Tomoko Taira (JPN) ??
Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE) d. WC-Yukari Ochiai (JPN) ??
Whitney Benik (USA) d. Maki Arai (JPN) ?? :sad:
Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) d. Natallia Dziamidzenka (BLR) ??
6-Satomi Kinjo (JPN) d. Nana Wada (JPN) ?? :)
WC-Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. 4-Ilke Gers (NZL) ?? :eek: :D
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) ?? :)
Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. WC-Asami Nishio (JPN) ?? :)
8-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN) d. WC-Maika Ozaki (JPN) ??

-----

Well done Kumiko and Ryoko. Great wins! :bounce:
Maki's woes continue... :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 29th, 2002, 05:17 PM
Kumiko Iijima (JPN) d. 1-Jin-Hee Kim (KOR) 5-7 6-4 6-3 :)
Ryoko Takemura (JPN) d. Maiko Inoue (JPN) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Nicole Sewell (AUS) d. Keiko Tameishi (JPN) 6-1 6-2 :)
5-Chisayo Ito (JPN) d. Tomoko Taira (JPN) 6-2 6-3

2-Helen Crook (GBR) d. I-Ting Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE) d. WC-Yukari Ochiai (JPN) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Whitney Benik (USA) d. Maki Arai (JPN) 6-3 2-6 6-3 :)
7-Kaori Aoyama (JPN) d. Akiko Kinebuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-4

Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. 3-Elizabeth Schmidt (USA) 6-1 6-2
Leanne Baker (NZL) d. Amanda Augustus (USA) 6-4 6-4
Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) d. Natallia Dziamidzenka (BLR) 6-3 5-7 6-0 :sad:
6-Satomi Kinjo (JPN) d. Nana Wada (JPN) 6-2 6-2

WC-Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. 4-Ilke Gers (NZL) 6-0 6-2
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. WC-Asami Nishio (JPN) 6-1 6-0
8-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN) d. WC-Maika Ozaki (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-2

2nd rd

Ryoko Takemura (JPN) d. Kumiko Iijima (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 :(
5-Chisayo Ito (JPN) d. Nicole Sewell (AUS) 6-1 6-2 :(
2-Helen Crook (GBR) d. Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE) 6-2 6-3
7-Kaori Aoyama (JPN) d. Whitney Benik (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-0 :(

Leanne Baker (NZL) d. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 6-2 6-3
6-Satomi Kinjo (JPN) d. Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. WC-Ryoko Fuda (JPN) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. 8-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN) 6-3 6-3

Rising Sun
Apr 29th, 2002, 05:30 PM
Well done Ryoko, Chisayo, Kaori, Satomi, Aiko and Remi. :D

Bad luck Kumiko, Tzu-Ting, Suchanan, Tomoko, Ryoko and Yumiko. :sad:

Aiko vs Remi in last rd. :(

Monica_Rules
Apr 29th, 2002, 05:37 PM
Well Done Helen:D

Kicking ass on grass:D

Jippo McScally
Apr 29th, 2002, 05:50 PM
GO HELEN!!!! :D

paul_masterton
Apr 29th, 2002, 06:32 PM
helen :D

Paul :)

Martian KC
Apr 29th, 2002, 08:31 PM
Good luck Chisayo, Kaori, and Suchanan!!!

aerolike
Apr 30th, 2002, 01:15 AM
Good Luck Ito, Aoyama,Kinjo and :) NAKAMURA:hearts:

lin
Apr 30th, 2002, 11:14 AM
poor Tzu-Ting and I-Ting :sad:

Rising Sun
Apr 30th, 2002, 04:05 PM
QUALIFYING 3RD RD

Ryoko Takemura (JPN) d. 5-Chisayo Ito (JPN) 6-4 6-7 7-6(?)
7-Kaori Aoyama (JPN) d. 2-Helen Crook (GBR) 6-2 7-6(?)
6-Satomi Kinjo (JPN) d. Leanne Baker (NZL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DOUBLES QUALIES

Akiko Morigami/Saori Obata (JPN) d. Akiko Kinebuchi/Suchanan Viratprasert (JPN/THA) 4-2 4-1
Kyung-Mi Chang/Remi Tezuka (KOR/JPN) d. Kumiko Iijima/A or T Yonemura (JPN) 4-1 1-4 4-2
Yumiko Kitamura/Tomoko Taira (JPN) d. Mari Mizuno/Nana Wada (JPN) 5-4(?) 2-4 5-3
Maki Arai/Seiko Okamoto (JPN) d. Satomi Kinjo/Tzu-Ting Weng (JPN/TPE) 5-4(?) 4-2
Ryoko Fuda/Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Jenny Belobrajdic/Kristen Van Elden (AUS) 4-1 5-4(?)
Hannah Collin/Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Megumi Fujiki/Murayama (JPN) 5-3 4-2
Ilke Gers/I-Ting Wang (TPE) d. Ayano Takeuchi/A or T Yonemura (JPN) 4-0 2-4 4-0
Natallia Dizmidzenka/Flavia Pennetta (BLR/ITA) d. Norie Kojima/Yukari Ochiai (JPN) 4-1 4-0

paul_masterton
Apr 30th, 2002, 06:37 PM
helen :( :sad:

Hope u get in as a Lucky Loser.

Paul :D

Randy H
Apr 30th, 2002, 07:26 PM
grrr bad results :(

too bad for Leanne, Amanda, Natallia, Ilke, and Whitney :(

Monica_Rules
Apr 30th, 2002, 07:39 PM
Helen:(

Any news on the maindraw?