PDA

View Full Version : Entry List


Vut
Sep 7th, 2005, 04:15 PM
Maindraw Entry List by Tournament website
Website : http://www.pentanglepromotions.com/WTA_mainpage.htm

BARTOLI, Marion FRA
BONDARENKO, Alona UKR
CASTANO, Catalina COL
CHO, Yoon jeong KOR
CRAYBAS, Jill USA
DIAZ-OLIVA, Mariana ARG
DOMACHOWSKA, Marta POL
DULKO, Gisela ARG
GARBIN, Tathiana ITA
JACKSON, Jamea USA
KOUKALOVA, Klara CZE
LLAGOSTERA VIVES, Nuria ESP
MARTINEZ, Conchita ESP
MIRZA, Sania IND
PEER, Shahar ISR
PETROVA, Nadia RUS
SAFAROVA, Lucie CZE
SERRA ZANETTI, Antonella ITA
SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann USA
SUCHA, Martina SVK
VAIDISOVA, Nicole CZE
VENTO-KABCHI, Maria VEN
WASHINGTON, Mashona USA

I think Suchanan Viratprasert(Thai No.2) will get WC and maybe another WC for Tamarine Tanasugarn if she can't play in maindraw.

:eek: Petrova and Vaidisova

Slumpsova
Sep 8th, 2005, 02:52 PM
i was really happy when i saw the news. now i can see Nic playing live!!! go Nic :hearts: :kiss:

monster
Sep 8th, 2005, 10:28 PM
Why is Petrova playing here rather than home in Moscow?

Slumpsova
Sep 9th, 2005, 07:48 AM
Why is Petrova playing here rather than home in Moscow?

she has no chance to win title at Moscow so this is the right decision. go Nadia :D

Rising Sun
Sep 9th, 2005, 12:17 PM
No Chinese (we know why) nor Japanese players. :mad:

Foot's Fingers
Sep 13th, 2005, 02:36 PM
Nadia :eek:

jirobkk
Sep 14th, 2005, 08:25 AM
No Chinese (we know why) nor Japanese players. :mad:

As far as I know Ryoko Fuda and Natsumi Hamamura are playing

Shonami Slam
Sep 17th, 2005, 07:25 AM
win the title nadia!

Bus
Sep 17th, 2005, 09:58 AM
No Chinese (we know why) nor Japanese players. :mad:
Meng Yuan will play here :)

Vut
Sep 18th, 2005, 03:34 PM
how many WCs?

*Jool*
Sep 21st, 2005, 03:02 PM
Vamos Conchita , a por Asia de nuevo !!! :bounce:

-Makiri-
Sep 21st, 2005, 05:16 PM
good luck to :

SERRA ZANETTI, Antonella ITA
GARBIN, Tathiana ITA

jirobkk
Sep 22nd, 2005, 09:36 AM
how many WCs?

As far as I know both Tammy (if she can't get in) and Jan will receive MD WC.

Bus
Sep 22nd, 2005, 10:28 AM
and feed-ups?

Rising Sun
Sep 22nd, 2005, 11:04 AM
As far as I know both Tammy (if she can't get in) and Jan will receive MD WC.
Thanks. :)

Who will get the WC, if Tammy makes it? :confused:

jirobkk
Sep 22nd, 2005, 01:03 PM
Shinobu Asagoe ranked no. 25 confirm to play.

Vut
Sep 22nd, 2005, 01:10 PM
Thanks. :)

Who will get the WC, if Tammy makes it? :confused:

hope it will be other Thai players :drool:

Rising Sun
Sep 23rd, 2005, 07:00 PM
Shinobu Asagoe ranked no. 25 confirm to play.
That's good news. :)

TiK-Tee
Sep 24th, 2005, 09:30 AM
WoW Vaidisova

I will go to see her

Mathijs
Sep 24th, 2005, 12:44 PM
WoW Vaidisova

I will go to see her

Hey Tik Tee, cheer also on Klara Koukalova for me will ya, if ya speak to her, just give her the greetings from her biggest fan from Holland, who was also there at Rosmalen to cheer for her :D

Piggy
Sep 26th, 2005, 12:35 PM
Good luck to Nadia Petrova!:)

Piggy
Sep 26th, 2005, 12:36 PM
As far as I know both Tammy (if she can't get in) and Jan will receive MD WC.
It should be all thai player will get WC!! That's what i hope! :worship: :worship:

Piggy
Sep 26th, 2005, 12:46 PM
Maria Kirilenko will come to play in thailand open?

Chunchun
Sep 26th, 2005, 02:54 PM
Klara will play here! Good Luck! :D

Drake1980
Sep 26th, 2005, 05:54 PM
Good luck to Castano, Sucha, Koukalova

Mana
Sep 27th, 2005, 03:45 PM
Nadia! I am so so happy she is playing here. If she can win this tourney I will be so happy. It was a very good choice of Nadia's to play here so make the most of it! If you do well here, you might just sneek into the YEC:).

tucker1989
Sep 28th, 2005, 02:03 AM
Yes, go Jamea and Mashona!!!

C.MARTINEZ
Sep 29th, 2005, 08:49 AM
Conchita :D :D :D

amirhendel
Sep 30th, 2005, 11:04 PM
goooooooooooo peer

Vut
Oct 1st, 2005, 10:51 AM
Tammy is in a Maindraw! First Maindraw WC go to Suchanan Viratprasert. Hope another WC for Thai player

Rising Sun
Oct 1st, 2005, 03:34 PM
Tammy is in a Maindraw! First Maindraw WC go to Suchanan Viratprasert. Hope another WC for Thai player
That's good news! :D I assume it'll go to Ploy since Robbee will be playing in the US.

sorcerer
Oct 1st, 2005, 05:45 PM
Allez Marion :bounce:

polishprodigy
Oct 2nd, 2005, 02:08 AM
GO Marta!

jirobkk
Oct 3rd, 2005, 09:01 AM
MD WC = Jan Suchanun
QLF WC = Ploy Montinee, Gift Thassha, May Wilawan and June Nudnida.

One more MD WC is still unknown

Rising Sun
Oct 3rd, 2005, 12:47 PM
I can't believe they haven't given it to another Thai player yet. :eek:

1 is already reserved for a gold/silver exempt, they better not be giving another to a non-Thai player. :(

manujo
Oct 3rd, 2005, 05:44 PM
Vamos Conchi! Tenemos ganas de volver a verte jugar y deleitarnos con tu juego.
CONCHITA ETERNA!!!

Mana
Oct 3rd, 2005, 10:25 PM
Robbee should be given the other WC, shes in great form after her 50k victory!

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 3rd, 2005, 11:45 PM
Robbee should be given the other WC, shes in great form after her 50k victory!

She is playing all of October in the US. Maybe they will give her one next year :D :bounce:

Vut
Oct 4th, 2005, 07:02 AM
I prefer Robbee to play in $50000 tours in USA more than here!... if she get WC and face Petrova in the first round :mad:

Rising Sun
Oct 4th, 2005, 06:32 PM
I agree, it was a good decision by Robbee to play in the US than battle out in qualies here. :yeah:

Vut
Oct 6th, 2005, 04:15 PM
Entry updated as of 30 September 2005

Main draw
1 PETROVA Nadia CZE 9
2 VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 28
3 DULKO Gisela ARG 29
4 MARTINEZ Conchita ESP 37
5 MIRZA Sania IND 42
6 BARTOLI Marion FRA 43
7 LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 52
8 PEER Shahar ISR 60
9 WASHINGTON Mashona USA 65
10 SUCHA Martina SVK 66
11 SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 67
12 GARBIN Tathiana ITA 68
13 CASTANO Catalina COL 69
14 VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 72
15 CHO Yoon jeong KOR 75
16 JACKSON Jamea USA 78
17 SPEARS Abigail USA 79
18 CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 81
19 NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 81 S
20 NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 84
21 FUJIWARA Rika JPN 85
22 TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 91
23 BAMMER Sybille AUT 93
24 W
25 W VIRATPRASERT Suchanun THA
26 W Gold/Silver Exempt ONLY:
27 Q
28 Q
29 Q
30 Q
31 X Beijing, China 5Sept 05 Meng YUAN CHN
32 X Batumi, Georgia 26Sep05

Main Draw Changes:
1. Spears replaced Koukalova, Aug 30
2. Camerin replaced Diaz-Oliva, Aug 31
3. Nagyova replaced Domachowska, Sept 2
4. Nakamura replaced Shaughnessy, Sept. 4
5. Fujiwara replaced Safarova, Sept. 5
6. Tanasurgarn replaced Bondarenko, Sept. 5
7. Bammer replaced Craybas, Sept. 5

Next In Main Draw
ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 25 MDO
BREMOND Severine FRA951
PIN Camille FRA1031
PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP1051 MDO
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE108
OBZILER Tzipora ISR1171
PERRY Shenay USA118
PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN1191 MDO
FEDAK Yuliana UKR1201
VAKULENKO Julia UKR122S1
CZINK Melinda HUN123
FORETZ Stephanie FRA1251
HARKLEROAD Ashley USA129
PRATT Nicole AUS134
MULLER Martina GER135
GALLOVITS Edina ROM1371
OBATA Saori JPN144
DUBOIS Stephanie CAN148
GRANDIN Natalie RSA1571
HISAMATSU Shiho JPN168
RAO Sunitha USA169
GULLICKSON Carly USA174
KIRKLAND Jessica USA175
FUDA Ryoko JPN178
CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR193
OKAMOTO Seiko JPN196
HSIEH Su-wei TPE204
HOPKINS Jennifer USA212
YUAN Meng CHN217
CHUANG Chia-jung TPE220

Qualifying List
FRA Severine BREMOND 95
FRA Camille PIN 103
CZE Barbora STRYCOVA 108
ISR Tzipora OBZILER 117
USA Shenay PERRY 118
UKR Yuliana FEDAK 120
UKR Julia VAKULENKO 122
HUN Melinda CZINK 123
FRA Stephanie FORETZ 125
USA Ashley HARKLEROAD 129
AUS Nicole PRATT 134
GER Martina MULLER 135
ROM Edina GALLOVITS 137
JPN Saori OBATA 144
CAN Stephanie DUBOIS 148
RSA Natalie GRANDIN 157
JPN Shiho HISAMATSU 168
USA Sunitha RAO 169
USA Carly GULLICKSON 174
USA Jessica KIRKLAND 175
JPN Ryoko FUDA 178
PUR Vilmarie CASTELLVI 193
JPN Seiko OKAMOTO 196
TPE Su-wei HSIEH 204
USA Jennifer HOPKINS 212
CHN Meng YUAN 217
W Montinee TANGPHONG
W Thassha VITAYAVIROJ
W Wilawan CHOPTANG
W Nudnida LUANGNAM
XvNanjing, China 15Aug05 Miho SAEKI JPN
XMoscow, Russia 22Aug05 Vasilisa BARDINA

Qualifying Next In List
Chia-jung CHUANG
Chin-wei CHAN
Julie DITTY
Petra CETKOVSKA
Trudi MUSGRAVE
Junri NAMIGATA
Yurika SEMA
Wynne PRAKUSYA
Ayami TAKASE
Andreja KLEPAC
Salome DEVIDZE
Lauren BREADMORE
Wen-hsin HSU
Monique ADAMCZAK
Natsumi HAMAMURA
Tomoko YONEMURA
Andrea PETKOVIC
Tiffany EKLOV
Sanja ANCIC
Kumiko IIJIMA
Erika TAKAO
Kildine CHEVALIER
Irina BURYACHOK
Maki ARAI
So jung KIM
Remi TEZUKA
Tomoyo TAKAGISHI
Isha LAKHANI
Jennifer ELIE
Teodora MIRCIC
Agnes SZATMARI
Arpi KOJIAN
Shizu KATSUMI
Keiko TAGUCHI
Laura RITCHEY-THOMAS
Archana VENKATARAMAN
Mariana CORREA
Dominique VAN BOEKEL
Hye-mi KIM
Tomoko SUGANO
Alicja ROSOLSKA
Hee sun LYOO-SUH
Alana VAN DERVORT
Naoko HORIKAWA
Klaudia JANS
Ria DOERNEMANN
Svenja WEIDEMANN
Lauren SHUMATE
Soon-mi SEO
Hae-youm BAE
Allessandra ESPOSITO

Rising Sun
Oct 6th, 2005, 04:31 PM
Thanks for the updated list. :)

Seiko & Yurika won't be playing anymore. :(

Ellery
Oct 6th, 2005, 05:09 PM
Meng :hearts:

amirhendel
Oct 6th, 2005, 05:13 PM
good luck Peer...

LeRoy.
Oct 6th, 2005, 08:05 PM
Sania is playing here and will be seeded :yeah:

Calliope.
Oct 6th, 2005, 09:24 PM
Good luck Sania, Marion and Nikki :D

Bus
Oct 7th, 2005, 04:05 AM
Meng :D
Tammy :)