PDA

View Full Version : Seoul $25K


TheBoiledEgg
Apr 19th, 2002, 06:26 PM
Qualifying draw



1-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN) v Sarah Stone (AUS)
Nana Wada (JPN) v Yang-Jin Chung (KOR)
WC-Heesun Lyoo-Suh (KOR) v Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA)
Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS) v 5-Nicole Sewell (AUS)

2-Kaori Aoyama (JPN) v WC-Mi-Ra Shin (KOR)
An-Na Lee (KOR) v Miyako Ataka (JPN)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) v Mi-Ok Kim (KOR)
WC-Eun-Young Ha (KOR) v 6-Ryoko Takemura (JPN)

3-Amanda Augustus (USA) v Keiko Tameishi (JPN)
I-Ting Wang (TPE) v Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)
You-Mi Young (KOR) v Eun-Kyung Kim (KOR)
Eun-Sook Kim (KOR) v 7-Tzu Ting Weng (TPE)

4-Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) v Naoko Horikawa (JPN)
Joo-Hee Lee (KOR) v Shizu Katsumi (JPN)
Hsaio-Han Chao (TPE) v Amber Liu (USA)
WC-Da-Jung Hong (KOR) v 8-Remi Tezuka (JPN)

Monica_Rules
Apr 19th, 2002, 10:41 PM
Did the Brits withdraw or are they in the maindraw?

GO ANNE K:D

Martian KC
Apr 19th, 2002, 10:53 PM
Good luck to:
Heesun Lyoo-Suh
Chin-Bee Khoo
Kaori Aoyama;)
Chia-Jung Chiang
Suchanan Viraprasert
Hsaio-Han Chao
Amber Lui
and Da-Jung Hong!!!!!

lin
Apr 20th, 2002, 01:36 AM
Good luck to
Chia-Jung Chuang :D
I-Ting Wang :)
Tzu Ting Weng :)
Hsaio-Han Chao :)
Amber Liu(too bad against Hsaio-Han in first round :( )

But it's too bad Chia-Jung have to give up in Gunma so that she can play Qualifying :( .

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 20th, 2002, 04:24 AM
Monica_Rules if you look at the top seed in qualies she's ranked alot lower than Anne K.

So they will be in maindraw if they came here.

Rising Sun
Apr 20th, 2002, 05:41 AM
Good luck especially to Yang-Jin, Chin-Bee, Kaori, Keiko, Yoo-Mi, Suchanan, Amber and Remi. :D

King Aaron
Apr 20th, 2002, 07:13 AM
Good luck Chin Bee and Amber !!

Monica_Rules
Apr 20th, 2002, 11:30 AM
Ooh that good Thanx TBE

I hope Anne K can get her career back on track if she plays here!

Eric_tennis
Apr 20th, 2002, 12:57 PM
Sarah Stone (AUS) def 1-Yumiko Kitamura (JPN) 6-3, 6-3
Yang-Jin Chung (KOR) def Nana Wada (JPN) 6-4, 6-2
WC-Heesun Lyoo-Suh (KOR) def Prariyawan Ratanakrong (THA) 6-3, 6-4
Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS) def 5-Nicole Sewell (AUS) 6-1, 6-2

WC-Mi-Ra Shin (KOR) def 2-Kaori Aoyama (JPN) 6-4, 6-2
An-Na Lee (KOR) def Miyako Ataka (JPN) 6-1, 7-5
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) v Mi-Ok Kim (KOR)
WC-Eun-Young Ha (KOR) def 6-Ryoko Takemura (JPN) 6-2, 6-7, 6-1

3-Amanda Augustus (USA) def Keiko Tameishi (JPN) 6-2, 6-1
Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR) def I-Ting Wang (TPE) 6-2, 6-2
You-Mi Chung (KOR) def Eun-Kyung Kim (KOR) 6-0, 6-1
Eun-Sook Kim (KOR) def 7-Tzu Ting Weng (TPE) 7-5, 6-3

Naoko Horikawa (JPN) def 4-Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 6-2, 6-3
Shizu Katsumi (JPN) def Joo-Hee Lee (KOR) 7-6, 6-1
Amber Liu (USA) def Hsaio-Han Chao (TPE) 6-3, 6-0
WC-Da-Jung Hong (KOR) def 8-Remi Tezuka (JPN) 6-2, 6-0


Higer ranked players seems to be vulnerable here. :rolleyes:
And all the wildcard players win! :eek:
I don't know why Chinese players skip this event for smaller event in Europe unlike last year.


Anyway,... good luck to Mi-ra Jeon & So-jung Kim in maindraw!
:bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 20th, 2002, 02:04 PM
well done Sarah :)
Amber :)


Keiko won 3 games :eek: congrats :)

lin
Apr 20th, 2002, 03:23 PM
thanks Eric :)

all Taiwanese play today lost :(

but well done Amber :)

AUSBOY
Apr 20th, 2002, 06:36 PM
Congrats Sarah Stone, first win over a top 500 player!!

Thought she could do it as Kitamura had to rush to get here and didn't have time to prepare properly

As for Sewell, that was a disgraceful lose!

Monica_Rules
Apr 20th, 2002, 06:39 PM
Well done to all the winners!

Rising Sun
Apr 21st, 2002, 06:03 AM
Thanks for the results Eric. :wavey:

What happened to all the seeds! :eek:
Can't believe how easily they lost too! :eek:

Extremely disappointing performances especially from Kaori, Suchanan and Remi. :mad:

Well done especially to Yang-Jin, Chin-Bee :kiss: , Yoo-Mi and Amber. :D

King Aaron
Apr 21st, 2002, 08:10 AM
Thanx for the results ..:)

Great win Chin Bee !!! You go girl !! :)

Amber... great one too ! :)

Good luck both of you !!