PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - Second round - please vote!


James
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:07 AM
PYW Palermo

http://www.countrytimeclub.com/images/head2.jpg

PYW tennis returns to Italy after leaving Modena to play on the beautiful island of Sicily. We have reached the second round of the main draw.

Ranking of the PYW contestants:

24. Flavia Pennetta ITA
25. Klara Koukalova CZE
27. Marta Domachowska POL
43. Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
51. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
56. Jelena Kostanic CRO
78. Anna Smashnova ISR
93. Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG
97. Melinda Czink HUN

104. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
115. Selima Sfar TUN
123. Roberta Vinci ITA
124. Lucie Safarova CZE
169. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
176. Maret Ani EST

212. Elise TamaŽla NED

The first round saw a shock exit for local favourite, Silvia Farina-Elia to Bulgarian Tszvetana Pironkova.

http://www.romaone.it/immagini/Sport/04/Tsvetana_Pironkova_2.jpg

Big favourite Flavia Pennetta had no problems however with compatriot Antonella Serra Zanetti.

http://www.tennis.info/images/China4/13Mon/Pennetta2101.jpg

Third seed Anabel Medina Garrigues wasted only two games against Czech Denisa Chladkova.

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/medinagarrigues_4856_rx.jpg

Let's get to voting for the players you want to win these matches in the second round:

Second round:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:08 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

SpikeyAidanm
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:13 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

LefandePatty
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:24 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

shirgan
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:28 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Blackbeat
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:30 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Pszczelny
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:31 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Taz Warrior
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:32 AM
Anna Smashnova
Marta Domachowska
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Mariana Diaz Oliva

Klara Koukalova
Lucie Safarova
Roberta Vinci
Flavia Pennetta

..ikke..
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:41 AM
Second round:

Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Louis Cyphre
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:54 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Mariana Diaz Oliva
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Bartek
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:54 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Bus
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:59 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

pla
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:04 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Bart
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:36 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Foot's Fingers
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:40 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova
Selima Sfar
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Elise Tamaela
Maret Ani
Lucie Safarova
Jelena Kostanic
Melinda Czink

Varvagina
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:44 AM
Second round:

Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

vma
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:53 AM
Smashnova
Domachowska

Sanchez-Lorenzo
Tamaela

Ani
Llagostera Vives

Vinci
Czink

ghosts
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:59 AM
Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)

Shonami Slam
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:01 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova
Lucie Safarova

Jelena Kostanic
Melinda Czink

mandy7
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:04 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

geewhiz
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:09 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Chunchun
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:22 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Freakan
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:38 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:42 AM
Live scores:


Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 1-0
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 1-2

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-6 SP!/ MP!

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 4-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-3

Hayato
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:46 AM
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:55 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 2-0
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 1-3

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 5-2 MP!
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-4

*Jean*
Jul 20th, 2005, 09:55 AM
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:00 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 2-1
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 1-4

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-5 MP!

Chunchun
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:13 AM
Klara stroms 6-0 6-1! :bolt: :woohoo: :banana:

:Rawwb:
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:15 AM
anabel
elise
flavia

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:24 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 3-1
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 2-4

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Ellery
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:28 AM
Sanchez Lorenzo
Tamaela

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:39 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 3-2
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 3-4

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Geoffry
Jul 20th, 2005, 10:58 AM
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

SilK
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:06 AM
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:18 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 3-4
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) vs. Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 4-5

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:19 AM
Diaz-Oliva
Sanchez-Lorenzo

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:19 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 3-5
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) lost to Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Mr_Molik
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:46 AM
medina garrigues

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:48 AM
Live scores:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 4-5
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) lost to Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

M&M
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:53 AM
Maria

M&M
Jul 20th, 2005, 11:58 AM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) lost to Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 4-6
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) lost to Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Quarter Finals

Anna Smshnova (ISR) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL-6)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Mariana Diaz Olivia (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)
Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2005, 12:18 PM
Maret :eek:,letīs hope that you will win against koukalova

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 12:25 PM
Completed:

Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL) lost to Anna Smashnova (ISR) 2-6, 6-7
Selima Sfar (TUN) lost to Marta Domachowska (POL-6) 2-6, 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) lost to Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 4-6
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) lost to Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) d. Maret Ani (EST-Q) 6-0, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4) 4-6, 6-7

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2) 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Quarterfinal thread to follow later.

Ravsieg
Jul 20th, 2005, 01:29 PM
This thing has to move really fast so that I couldn't vote. Well, I slept for 10 hours + lunch, so it's mildly understandable. :tape: