PDA

View Full Version : World Junior Tennis 2002 Qualifying (U14)


TheBoiledEgg
Apr 13th, 2002, 12:12 PM
WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS COMPETITION 2002
ASIA/OCEANIA QUALIFYING ZONE
GELORA SENAYAN TENNIS STADIUM, JAKARTA, INDONESIA
7 - 12 MAY 2002

TEAM NOMINATIONS

GIRLS

Australia
1. Olivia Lukaszewicz - 15.09.88
2. Holly Cao - 20.07.89
3. Jovana Ristic - 27.05.89
Capt: Mrs Elizabeth Reers

China
1. Shuang Wu - 23.01.88
2. Wanting Liu - 16.02.89
3. Yifan Xu - 08.08.88
Capt: Mrs Fang Fang Yan

Chinese Taipei
1. Shao-Yuan Kao - 11.06.88
2. I-Hsuan Hwang - 21.09.88
3. Yung-Jan Chan - 10.08.89
Capt. Mr Ming-Chun Hwang

Hong Kong
1. Wai Man Yiu - 18.03.88
2. Sarah Fowler - 27.05.88
3. Anthea Look - 06.03.88
Capt: Mr Paul Hung

India
1. Sanaa Bhambri - 07.03.88
2. Sandhya Nagaraj - 30.08.88
3. Sandri Gangotri - 29.05.88
Capt: Mr Kawaljeet Singh

Indonesia
1. Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damayanti - 29.11.88
2. Nancy Metriya - 26.01.88
3. Mia Sacca Prk - 28.05.89
Capt: Mrs Agustina Wibisono

Japan
1. Akari Inoue - 04.08.88
2. Chie Moriuchi - 20.02.88
3. Satomi Yatake - 07.02.88
Capt: Ms Miki Mizokuchi

Kazakhstan
1. Amina Rakhim - 22.02.89
2. Yukaterina Morozova - 05.02.88
3. Esmira Geysary - 04.03.90
Capt: Mr Igor Bitsenko

Korea
1. Hye-Mi Byun - 20.01.88
2. In-Young Hwang - 24.10.88
3. Eun-Bi Chang - 12.01.89
Capt: Mr Young-Seok Na

Malaysia
1. Puvaneswary Vejayandran - 31.12.88
2. Nor Farhana Taufek - 03.07.89
3. Tinusha Sivagnanam - 03.10.89
Capt: Mr Mohd Azam Baba

New Zealand
1. Marina Erakovic - 06.03.88
2. Varoma Vano - 11.02.88
3. Joanna Carswell - 08.07.88
Capt: Mr Peter Blow

Philippines
1. Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta - 22.03.89
2. Melissa Rose Orteza Orteza - 09.06.89
3. Ivy Kristhel De Castro - 05.02.89
Capt: Mr Chris Cuarto

Thailand
1. Pornthip Moolsup - 03.04.88
2. Punjaporn Ditthim - 18.01.88
3. Kamonthip Saovana - 11.05.88
Capt: Mr Nichut Khamsaman

Uzbekistan
1. Vlada Ekshibarova - 14.03.89
2. Dilyara Saitkhodjaeva - 29.01.90
3. Evgenya Kim - 22.04.88
Capt: Mr Juriy Lubyantcev

Martian KC
Apr 13th, 2002, 04:37 PM
Does any asian specialist;) know anything about these up and coming young Asians?:)

lin
Apr 13th, 2002, 06:08 PM
I know Yung-Jan Chan is very talented, she won two ITF East Asian 14 & Under Championships last two weeks.

http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/pdfs/events/EA2002/gs.pdf
http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/pdfs/events/EA2002/gsWK2.pdf

And actually she is the victim of 921 earthquake :sad:,her house collapsed :sad:,her family is poor now :sad:,so she really want to prove herself to get the sponsor,good luck to her :).

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 13th, 2002, 06:38 PM
the overall final will be Russia v CZE or SVK ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 23rd, 2002, 04:09 AM
WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS COMPETITION 2002
SOUTH AMERICAN QUALIFYING ZONE
STADE FRANCAIS, SANTIAGO, CHILE
29 APRIL 4 MAY


TEAM NOMINATIONS

GIRLS

Argentina
1. Betina Jozami - 08.09.88
2. Florencia Molinero - 28.11.88
3. Agustina Lepore - 08.09.88
Capt: TBC

Bolivia
1. Maria Fernanda Alvarez - 28.02.89
2. Patricia Cortez - 17.11.88
3. Paola Trigo - 12.05.88
Capt: TBC

Brazil
1. Teliana Pereira - 20.07.88
2. Paula Madruga - 13.01.88
3. Liege Vieira - 14.07.88
Capt: Ms Sabrina Giusto

Chile
1. Melissa Miranda - 28.04.88
2. Madeleine Antero - 10.01.88
3. Lisette Brito - 31.05.88
Capt: Mrs Carolina Ovalle

Colombia
1. Karen Castiblanco - 09.01.88
2. Vicky Nunez - 14.10.88
3. Juanita Munoz - 05.05.88
Capt: Mr Sigifredo Hidalgo

Ecuador
1. Maria Paula Chavez - 30.04.88
2. Ana Paola Alvarado - 10.09.88
3. Denise Sanabria - 24.03.88
Capt: Mr Fabricio Solis

Paraguay
1. Lorena Riquelme - 03.10.88
2. Adriana Perez - 02.01.89
3. Michelle Davelouis - 05.03.90
Capt: Mr Gustavo Rojas

Peru
1. Rocio Franco - 28.03.88
2. Melissa Valenzuela - 05.07.89
3. Ingrid Vargas - 27.12.89
Capt: TBC

Uruguay
1. Camila Belassi - 15.03.88
2. Maria Eugenia Pirez - 03.03.88
3. Mariana Laborde - 16.08.88
Capt: Mr Andres Artia

Venezuela
1. Natasha Vieira - 20.06.88
2. Ahinara Ramos - 22.07.88
3. Mariana Muci - 15.02.88
Capt: Mr Pedro Ramirez

King Aaron
Apr 23rd, 2002, 12:41 PM
Good luck Malaysia !!

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2002, 06:54 PM
Girls Group A
Colombia
Def.
Brasil
2.1

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Paula Madruga
76(8) 36 57

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Teliana Pereira
63 64

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco
Vicky Nunez
V.
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
63 63


Chile
Def.
Venezuela
2.1

No.2's
Melisa Miranda
V.
Mariana Muci
62 26 76 (5)

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Natasha Vieira
62 60

Doubles
Liset Brito
Gianina Minieri
V.
Mariana Muci
Natasha Vieira
62 06 36


Girls Group B


Argentina
Def.
Ecuador
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Denise Sanabria
62 64

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
63 63

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Maria Paul Chavez
Denise Sanabria
60 61


Bolivia
Def.
Uruguay
2.1

No.2's
Patricia Cortez
V.
Mariana Laborde
76(5) 61

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Camila Belassi
63 60

Doubles
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
Patricia Cortez
V.
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
67(5) 76(6) 67(3)

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2002, 06:57 PM
Results Day 2 Tuesday April 30, 2002

Girls Group A


Colombia
Def.
Chile
2.1

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Melisa Miranda
46 64 75

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Liset Brito
06 26

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco
Vicky Nunez
V.
Liset Brito
Melisa Miranda
75 63


Venezuela
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Muci
V.
Adriana Perez
62 60

No.1's
Natasha Vieira
V.
Lorena Riquelme
61 62

Doubles
Ahinara Ramos
Natasha Vieira
V.
Adriana Perez
Lorena Riquelme
62 63



Girls Group A


Argentina
Def.
Uruguay
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Maria Eaugenia Pirez
63 75

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Camila Belassi
63 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Maria Eaugenia Pirez
Mariana Laborde
61 61


Bolivia
Def.
Peru
2.1

No.2's
Paola Trigo
V.
Claudia Razzeto
63 64

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Ingrid Vargas
60 62

Doubles
Paola Trigo
Patricia Cortez
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
46 75 57

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2002, 07:01 PM
Results Day 3 Wednesday 1 May 2002

GIRLS GROUP A

Colombia
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Adriana Perez
62 63

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Lorena Riquelme
64 41 (Ret)

Doubles
Juanita Munoz
Vicky Nunez
V.
Michelle Davelouis
Adriana Perez
60 61

Brasil
Def.
Chile
2.1

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Melisa Miranda
76(4) 60

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Liset Brito
26 76(6) 46

Doubles
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
V.
Liset Brito
Giannina Minieri
57 75 62


GIRLS GROUP B

Argentina
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Agustina Lepore
V.
Claudia Razzeto
61 62

No.1's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Ingrid Vargas
61 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
63 62

Uruguay
Def.
Ecuador
2.1

No.2's
Mariana Laborde
V.
Denise Sanabria
76(4) 62

No.1's
Camila Belassi
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
64 57 46

Doubles
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
Denise Sanabria
63 63

TheBoiledEgg
May 3rd, 2002, 04:23 PM
Results Day 4 Thursday May 2, 2002

GIRLS GROUP A


Brasil
Def.
Venezuela
3.0

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Mariana Muci
61 64

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Natasha Vieira
61 61

Doubles
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
V.
Mariana Muci
Ahinara Ramos
76(5) 61

Chile
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Giannina Minieri
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 61

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Adriana Perez
60 60

Doubles
Liset Brito
Giannina Minieri
V.
Michelle Davelouis
Adriana Perez
61 60



GIRLS GROUP B

Bolivia
Def.
Ecuador
3.0

No.2's
Patricia Cortez
V.
Denise Sanabria
64 61

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
61 60

Doubles
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
Patricia Cortez
V.
Ana Paola Alvarado
Maria Paula Chavez
64 60


Uruguay
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Laborde
V.
Claudia Razzeto
63 63

No.1's
Camila Belassi
V.
Ingrid Vargas
62 62

Doubles
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
61 62

TheBoiledEgg
May 4th, 2002, 07:32 PM
pics of the teams

http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/html/news/wjt2002-sa_pg.html

Results Day 5 Friday May 3, 2002

GIRLS GROUP A


Colombia
Def.
Venezuela
3.0

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Ahinara Ramos
61 63

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Natasha Vieira
61 61

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco

Mariana Muci



Juanita Munoz
V.
Ahinara Ramos
64 62








Brasil
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Liege Vieira
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 60

No.1's
Paula Madruga
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62

Doubles
Teliana Pereira

Michelle Davelouis



Liege Vieira
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62







BOYS GROUP B


Argentina
Def.
Bolivia
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Patricia Cortez
60 64

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
60 46 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami

Maria Fernanda Alvarez


Agustina Lepore
V.
Patricia Cortez
61 75








Peru
Def.
Ecuador
2.1

No.2's
Claudia Razzeto
V.
Ana Paola Alvarado
64 46 62

No.1's
Rocio Franco
V.
Denise Sanabria
57 64 75

Doubles
Claudia Razzeto

Ana Paola Alvarado



Ingrid Vargas
V.
Ma Paula Chavez
46 16

Final (No.1 Group A Vs No.1 Group B)


Argentina
Def.
Colombia
2.1

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Karen Castiblanco
63 60

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Vicky Jozami
64 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami

Karen Castiblanco



Agustina Lepore
V.
Vicky Jozami
46 62 46







3rd/4th Places(No.2 Group A Vs No.2 Group B)


Brasil
Def.
Bolivia
3.0

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Patricia Cortez
63 36 64

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
75 26 76(7)

Doubles
Paula Madruga

Maria Fernanda Alvarez


Liege Vieira
V.
Patricia Cortez
06 63 75







5th/6th Places (No.3 Group A Vs No.3 Group B)


Chile
Def.
Uruguay
2.1

No.2's
Giannina Minieri
V.
Mariana Laborde
26 26

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Camila Belassi
75 64

Doubles
Liset Brito

Camila Belassi



Giannina Minieri
V.
Mariana Laborde
62 62







7th/8th Places (No.4 Group A Vs No.4 Group B)


Venezuela
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Muci
V.
Claudia Razzeto
64 61

No.1's
Natasha Vieira
V.
Ingrid Vargas
64 62

Doubles
Mariana Muci

Rocio Franco



Ahinara Ramos
V.
Claudia Razzeto
62 57 61







9th/10th Places (No.5 Group A Vs No.5 Group B)


Ecuador
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Denise Sanabria
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 62

No.1's
Maria Paula Chavez
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62

Doubles
Ana Paola Alvarado

Michelle Davelouis



Maria Paula Chavez
V.
Adriana Perez
62 60





GIRLS FINAL STANDINGS

1ST - ARGENTINA
2ND - COLOMBIA
3RD - BRASIL
4TH - BOLIVIA
5TH - CHILE
6TH - URUGUAY
7TH - VENEZUELA
8TH - PERU
9TH - ECUADOR
10th - PARAGUAY

Promoted to the finals:

ARGENTINA
COLOMBIA
BRASIL

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2002, 09:57 PM
DAILY RESULTS 7 MAY (Tuesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Indonesia (8)
d.
Uzbekistan
2-1

No. 2
Nancy Metriya
v.
Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva
4-6, 3-6

No.1
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damayanti
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
6-3, 6-1 :(

Doubles
Damayanti / Metriya
v.
Evgenya Kim / Saidkhodjaeva
6-0, 6-2


Group Two


Japan (6)
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Chie Moriuchi
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-4, 6-1

No.1
Akari Inoue
v.
Tinusha Sivagnanam
6-1, 6-1

Doubles
Inoue / Satomi Yatake
v.
Ngiam / Puvaneswary Vejayandran
6-1, 7-6(4)


Group Two


India (3)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Melissa Rose Orteza
6-0, 6-1

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-2, 6-0

Doubles
Bhambri / Vandana Murali
v.
Ivy Kristel De Castro / Zoleta
6-2, 6-1


Group Three


Thailand
d.
Korea (4)
3-0

No. 2
Punjaporn Ditthim
v.
Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-0, 6-3

No.1
Porntip Mulsap
v.
Su-Yeon Woo
6-2, 6-2

Doubles
Ditthim / Kamonthip Saovana
v.
Lee / Hee-Ju Kim
7-5, 6-2


Group Three


New Zealand (5)
d.
Kazakhstan
2-1 :(

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Yukaterina Morozova
6-3, 4-6, 6-3

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Amina Rakhim
6-2, 6-1

Doubles
Carswell / Emma Hayman
v.
Rakhim / Morozova
0-6, 2-6


Group Four


Chinese Taipei (7)
d.
China Hong Kong
3-0

No. 2
I-Hsuan Hwang
v.
Sarah Fowler
6-3, 6-0

No.1
Shao-Yuan Kao
v.
Wai-Man Yiu
7-6(3), 6-1

Doubles
Yung-Jan Chan / Hwang
v.
Fowler / Anthea Look
6-1, 7-5

Rising Sun
May 8th, 2002, 05:04 AM
Thanks Eggy.

Well done Japan. :)

ganymedeyu
May 8th, 2002, 10:14 AM
Well done

Chinese Taipei

keep going.................

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2002, 06:22 PM
DAILY RESULTS 8 MAY (Wednesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


China (1)
d.
Uzbekistan
3-0 :(

No. 2
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
6-4, 6-2

No.1
Shuang Wu
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
2-6, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles
Liu /Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Ekshibarova / Saidkhodjayeva
6-2, 6-3


Group Two


India (3)
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-2, 6-3

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Tinusha Sivaganam
6-0, 6-1

Doubles
Bhambri /Vanada Murali
v.
Ngiam /Puvaneswary Vajayandran
6-0, 6-1


Group Two


Japan (6)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Chie Moriuchi
v.
Ivy Krishel De Castro
6-4, 6-1

No.1
Akari Inoue
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Doubles
Moriuchi /Satomi Tatake
v.
De Castro /Melissa Orteza
6-1, 6-1


Group Three


Kazakhstan
d.
Korea (4)
3-0 :D

No. 2
Yukaterina Morozova
v.
Hee-Ju Kim
7-6(5), 6-4

No.1
Amina Rakhim
v.
Su-Yeon Woo
6-1, 6-0

Doubles
Morozova / Rakhim
v.
Kim /Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-2, 7-5




Group Three


New Zealand (5)
d.
Thailand
2-1

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim
3-6, 6-7(6)

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Porntip Mulsap
6-4, 6-2

Doubles
Carswell / Erakovic
v.
Mulsap /Kamonthip Saovana
6-3, 6-2


Group Four


Australia (2)
d.
China Hong Kong
2-1

No. 2
Holly Cao
v.
Anthea Look
6-1, 6-3

No.1
Olivia Lukaszewicz
v.
Wai-Man Yiu
4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
Cao /Jovana Ristic
v.
Sarah Fowler / Look
3-6, 1-6

King Aaron
May 9th, 2002, 08:36 AM
:( Malaysia got trashed by both Japan and India :(

TheBoiledEgg
May 9th, 2002, 04:09 PM
DAILY RESULTS ? 9 MAY (Thursday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Indonesia (8)
d.
China (1)
2-1

No. 2
Nancy Metriya
v.
Wan-Ting Liu
6-7(8), 6-2, 6-3

No.1
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti
v.
Shuang Wu
4-6, 6-2, 8-6

Doubles
Miasacca Panji Rindang Kasih /

Nancy Metriya
v.
Wan-Ting Liu /

Yi-Fan Xu
1-6, 1-6


Group Two


India (3)
d.
Japan (6)
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Chie Moriuchi
4-6, 6-1, 6-0

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Akari Inoue
6-0, 6-3

Doubles
Sanaa Bhambri /

Vandana Murali
v.
Akari Inoue /

Satomi Tatake
6-2, 6-4


Group Two


Philippines
d.
Malaysia
2-1

No. 2
Ivy Kristhel De Castro
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-4, 6-2

No.1
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
v.
Tinusha Sivaganam
6-2, 6-3

Doubles
Ivy Kristhel De Castro /

Melissa Rose Orteza
v.
Mary Ngiam /

Puvaneswary Vejayandran
5-7, 2-6


Group Three


New Zealand (5)
d.
Korea (4)
3-0

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Hee-Ju Kim
6-3, 6-3

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-0, 6-3

Doubles
Marina Erakovic /

Emma hayman
v.
Hee-Ju Kim /

Su-Yeon Woo
6-1, 6-1


Group Three


Thailand
d.
Kazakhstan
2-1 :sad:

No. 2
Punjaporn Ditthim
v.
Yukaterina Morozova
6-2, 6-3

No.1
Porntip Mulsap
v.
Amina Rakhim
2-6, 0-6

Doubles
Punjaporn Ditthim /

Kamonthip Saovana
v.
Yukaterina Morozova /

Amina Rakhim
6-1, 3-6, 7-5


Group Four


Chinese Taipei (7)
d.
Australia (2)
2-1

No. 2
Yung-Jan Chan
v.
Holly Cao
6-0, 6-0 :eek:

No.1
I-Hsun Hwang
v.
Olivia Lukaszewicz
0-6, 3-6

Doubles
Yung-Jan Chan /

Shao-Yuan Kao
v.
Holly Cao /

Olivia Lukaszewicz
7-5, 6-4

SM
May 9th, 2002, 05:00 PM
good luck Holly Cow, and Olivia Luckaseiwcz...where the heck is Nthalie Tanevska?? i know Dani si now 15, but Nathalie isequally as talented as Olivia and should be here having been ranked as high as no2 nationally! :eek:

whos holy cao? lol

ganymedeyu
May 9th, 2002, 05:26 PM
Yung-Jan Chan v. Holly Cao 6-0, 6-0 :eek: :D

Good Job Taiwaness girls........

:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

lin
May 10th, 2002, 05:32 AM
Originally posted by ganymedeyu
Yung-Jan Chan v. Holly Cao 6-0, 6-0 :eek: :D

Good Job Taiwaness girls........

:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

I said she is very talented before ;)

Go girls :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2002, 03:45 PM
DAILY RESULTS 10 MAY (Friday)

Main Draw, Stage Two Knock Out (Quarter-Finals)


Indonesia (8)
d.
Australia (2)
2-1

No. 2
Nancy Metriya
v.
Holly Cao
6-3, 6-3

No.1
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti
v.
Olivia Lukaszewicz
1-6, 2-6

Doubles
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti /

Nancy Metriya
v.
Holly Cao /

Olivia Lukaszewicz
6-4, 6-2




New Zealand (5)
d.
Japan (6)
3-0

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Chie Moriuchi
6-3, 6-2

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Akari Inoue
6-0, 6-2

Doubles
Marian Erakovic /

Emma Hayman
v.
Akari Inoue /

Satomi Yatake
6-4, 3-6, 6-0




India (3)
d.
Thailand
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim
6-3, 6-3

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Porntip Mulsap
6-0, 6-1

Doubles
Sanaa Bhambri /

Vandana Murali
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim /

Kamonthip Saovana
6-4, 6-0




China (1)
d.
Chinese Taipei (7)
2-1

No. 2
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Yung-Jan Chan
3-6, 6-4, 6-4

No.1
Shuang Wu
v.
I-Hsuan Hwang
6-0, 6-4

Doubles
Wan-Ting Liu /

Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Yung-Jan Chan /

Shao-Yuan Kao

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2002, 03:46 PM
Consolation, Stage Two Knock Out



Uzbekistan BYE


Kazakhstan
d.
Malaysia
2-1

No. 2
Yukaterina Morozova
v.
Nancy Ngiam
6-2, 6-2

No.1
Amina Rakhim
v.
Puvaneswary Vejayandran
6-0, 6-0

Doubles
Yukaterina Morozova /

Esmira Gheisary
v.
Tinusha Sivagnanam /

Puvaneswary
4-6, 6-7(4)




Philippines
d.
Korea (4)
2-1

No. 2
Ivy Kristhel De Castro
v.
Hee-Ju Kim
3-6, 4-6

No.1
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
v.
Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Doubles
Ivy Kristhel De Castro /

Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
v.
Hee-Ju Kim /

Su-Yeon Woo
6-1, 6-4


China Hong Kong BYE

lin
May 10th, 2002, 04:02 PM
Originally posted by TheBoiledEgg

China (1)
d.
Chinese Taipei (7)
2-1

No. 2
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Yung-Jan Chan
3-6, 6-4, 6-4

No.1
Shuang Wu
v.
I-Hsuan Hwang
6-0, 6-4

Doubles
Wan-Ting Liu /

Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Yung-Jan Chan /

Shao-Yuan Kao

:( :( :( :sad: :sad: :sad:

ThePonos
May 12th, 2002, 06:08 AM
There are New Zealand, Indonesia, China, India

S/F Results
NZL d INA 2-0
Joanna Carswell d. Nancy Meitya 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Marina Erakovic d. Ayu Fani Damayanti 7-6(5), 6-2

TheBoiledEgg
May 12th, 2002, 10:57 AM
thanx :) haven't been able to get the scores due to weekend and no updates :(

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2002, 11:16 AM
Semi-Final


New Zealand (5)
d.
Indonesia (8)
2-1

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Nancy Metriya
6-4, 1-6, 6-4

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti
7-6(5), 6-2

Doubles
Joanna Carswell /Emma Hayman
v.
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti /Nancy Metriya
3-6, 3-6




Semi-Final


China (1)
d.
India (3)
2-1

No. 2
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Sandhya Nagaraj
6-2, 6-4

No.1
Shuang Wu
v.
Sanaa Bhambri
1-6, 2-6

Doubles
Wan-Ting Liu /Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Sanaa Bhambri /Vandana Murali
6-2, 6-4


5th/6th Place Play Off Semi Final


Japan (6)
d.
Australia (2)
2-1

No. 2
Satomi Yatake
v.
Jovana Ristic
3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2

No.1
Chie Moriuchi
v.
Olivia Lukaszewicz
2-6, 0-6

Doubles
Akari Inoue /Chie Moriuchi
v.
Holly Cao /Olivia Lukaszewicz
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


5th/6th Place Play Off Semi Final


Chinese Taipei (7)
d.
Thailand
3-0

No. 2
Yung-Jan Chan
v.
Kamonthip Saovana
6-2, 6-1

No.1
Shao-Yuan Kao
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim
6-0, 7-6(7)

Doubles
Yung-Jan Chan /I-Hsun Hwang
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim /Prontip Mulsap
6-2, 6-2


Stage Two Knock Out (Consolation)

9th/10th Place Play Off Semi Final


Kazakhstan
d.
Uzbekistan
2-1

No. 2
Yukaterina Morozova
v.
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
7-5, 6-2

No.1
Amina Rakhim
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
6-4, 1-6, 6-3

Doubles
Esmira Gheisary /Amina Rakhim
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova /Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
4-6, 6-4, 1-6


9th/10th Place Play Off Semi Final


China Hong Kong
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Sarah Fowler
v.
Ivy Kristhel De Castro
6-1, 6-2

No.1
Wai-Man Yiu
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-4, 6-4

Doubles
Sarah Fowler /Anthea Look
v.
Ivy Kristhel De Castro /Melissa Rose Orteza
6-0, 6-1


13th/14th Place Play Off


Korea (4)
d.
Malaysia
2-1

No. 2
Hee-Ju Kim
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-1, 6-2

No.1
Su-Yeon Woo
v.
Tinusha Sivaganam
3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Doubles
Hee-Ju Kim /Kyung-Hwa Lee
v.
Tinusha Sivaganam /Puvaneswary Vejayndran
6-4, 6-0

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2002, 11:18 AM
DAILY RESULTS 12 MAY (Sunday)

Stage Two Knock Out (Main Draw)

Final


China (1)
d.
New Zealand (5)
2-1

No. 2
Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Joanna Carswell
6-0 6-4

No.1
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Marina Erakovic
5-7 3-6

Doubles
Wan-Ting Liu /Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Joanna Carswell /Marina Erakovic
6-4 6-1


3rd/4th Placement


India (3)
d.
Indonesia (8)
2-1

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Nancy Metriya
4-6 1-6

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti
6-1 6-3

Doubles
Sanaa Bhambri /Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damyanti /Nancy Metriya
7-6(3) 4-6 6-2


5th/6th Placement


Chinese Taipei (7)
d.
Japan (6)
3-0

No. 2
Yung-Jan Chan
v.
Satomi Yatake
6-0 6-3

No.1
Shao-Yuan Kao
v.
Akari Inoue
6-4 6-4

Doubles
Shao-Yuan Kao /I-Hsun Hwang
v.
Satomi Yatake /Chie Moriuchi
6-1 6-2


7th/8th Placement


Thailand
d.
Australia (2)
2-1

No. 2
Punjaporn Ditthim
v.
Jovana Ristic
6-1 6-1

No.1
Porntip Mulsap
v.
Holly Cao
4-6 4-6

Doubles
Punjaporn Ditthim /Kamonthip Saovana
v.
Holly Cao /Jovana Ristic
6-2 6-2


Stage Two Knock Out (consolation)

9th/10th Placement


Kazakhstan
d.
China Hong Kong
2-1

No. 2
Yukaterina Morozova
v.
Sarah Fowler
7-5 6-2

No.1
Amina Rakhim
v.
Wai-Man Yiu
6-1 6-2

Doubles
Esmira Gheisary /Amina Rakhim
v.
Sarah Fowler /Anthea Look
4-6 1-6


11th/12th Placement


Uzbekistan
d.
Philippines
2-1

No. 2
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
v.
Melissa Rose Orteza
6-1 6-2

No.1
Vlada Ekshibarova
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-0 6-3

Doubles
Evgenya Kim /Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
v.
Ivy Krishtel De Castro /Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
5-7 7-5 6-7(7)

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2002, 11:19 AM
FINAL POSITIONS (Seeding positions in brackets)

1. China (1)
2. New Zealand (5)
3. India (3)
4. Indonesia (8)
5. Chinese Taipei (7)
6. Japan (6)
7. Thailand
8. Australia (2)
9. Kazakhstan
10. China Hong Kong
11. Uzbekistan
12. Philippines
13. Korea (4)
14. Malaysia

King Aaron
May 17th, 2002, 09:43 AM
Malaysia finished last :sad: :sad:

salima
Jun 13th, 2002, 10:37 PM
So young they are, here in the snowy mountains they are not alowed to compete more than once a week and never abroad before they are 14.