PDA

View Full Version : Draws for Europe/Africa zone Group I???


ivanovic
Apr 17th, 2005, 03:10 AM
It's my first time to follow fed cup, so how are the draws made up, when are they realised and when does the play start? :confused:

Will there be live scores from Turkey? :o
Go SCG :)

shirgan
Apr 17th, 2005, 05:15 AM
Look in the "Official Team Nominations Europe/Africa Qualifying Group I" thread

groups should be drawn before Wednesday which is when the matches begin to be played

shirgan
Apr 17th, 2005, 05:16 AM
Latest news can be followed here:

http://www.fedcup.com/news/index.asp

tobi
Apr 17th, 2005, 02:02 PM
It's my first time to follow fed cup, so how are the draws made up, when are they realised and when does the play start? :confused:

Will there be live scores from Turkey? :o
Go SCG :)
they had never have live score from zonal ties,Europe,America,Asia...
score will known quickly after matches on website of fed cup.

Jorn
Apr 17th, 2005, 02:19 PM
The draws will be made Tuesday. they post on the Fed Cup site and in mail 'this week'

crazillo
Apr 17th, 2005, 03:26 PM
Good Luck to my fave teams! :D

Jorn
Apr 17th, 2005, 05:14 PM
Will they use WTA rankings or Nations ranking for the seeds?

(Singles and doubles ranking)

Bulgarien (BUL)
Magdalena Maleeva (spillende holdkaptajn) 28/83
Sesil Karatantcheva 101/-
Tsvetana Pironkova 249/-
Maria Penkova 454/547

Danmark (DEN)
Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard 611/505
Caroline Wozniacki -/-
Hanne Skak-Jensen -/-
Gluay Kampookaew -/-
Morten Christensen (holdkaptajn)

England (GBR)
Elena Baltacha 119/339
Jane O’Donoghue 227/241
Anne Keothavong 245/864
Katie O’Brien 307/439
Nick Brown (holdkaptajn)

Estland (EST)
Maret Ani 169/122
Margit Ruutel 263/-
Kaia Kanepi 486/-
Anett Kaasik 798/-
Tiit Kivistik (holdkaptajn)

Grækenland (GRE)
Eleni Daniilidou 80/55
Anna Gerasimou 700/-
Asmina Kaplani -/788
Anna Koumantou -/788
George Kalovelonis (holdkaptajn)

Holland (NED)
Michaella Krajicek 120/206
Elise Tamaela 171/387
Michelle Gerards 221/240
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy -/-
Hans Felius (holdkaptajn)

Hviderusland (BLR)
Anastasia Yakimova 131/227
Tatiana Poutchek 218/124
Ekaterina Dzehalevich 254/250
Viktoria Azarenka 328/564
Dmitri Tatur (holdkaptajn)

Israel
Anna Smashnova 34/-
Shahar Peer 105/295
Tzipora Obziler 124/243
Elana Agranovich -/-
Oded Jackob (holdkaptajn)

Luxembourg
Claudine Schaul 79/81
Anne Kremer 97/278
Mandy Minella 303/778
Lynn Philippe -/-
Alioune Toure (holdkaptajn)

Polen (POL)
Karolina Kosinska 290/432
Joanna Sakowicz 312/410
Klaudia Jans 578/163
Alicja Rosolska 987/160
Magdalena Grzybowska (holdkaptajn)

Serbien & Montenegro (SCG)
Jelena Jankovic 20/156
Ana Jovanovic ??/??
Ana Timotic 325/340
Dragana Zaric 463/253
Tatjana Jecmenica (holdkaptajn)

Slovenien (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik 53/42
Tina Pisnik 180/175
Andreja Klepac 406/559
Tina Krizan -/50
Mima Jausovec (holdkaptajn)

Sverige (SWE)
Sofia Arvidsson 175/203
Hanna Nooni 179/213
Johanna Larsson 846/649
Sousan Massi 947/-
Catarina Lindqvist (holdkaptajn)

Sydafrika (RSA)
Natalie Grandin 189/118
Chanelle Scheepers 191/222
Lizaan Du Plessis 563/638
Alicia Pillay 874/743
Rowena Sanders (holdkaptajn)

Ukraine (UKR)
Alyona Bondarenko 85/ 113
Olga Savchuk 222/308
Katerina Bondarenko 224/236
Valeria Bondarenko 735/205
Yuriy Snopko (holdkaptajn)

Ungarn (HUN)
Zsofia Gubacsi 161/224
Virag Nemeth 181/179
Agnes Szavay 255/190
Barbara Pocza 477/531
Gabor Juhasz (holdkaptajn)

crazillo
Apr 17th, 2005, 05:17 PM
No idea......... But I think they should use player's rankings, otherwise strong teams could face off in a strong group too easily.

ivanovic
Apr 18th, 2005, 05:54 AM
Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY. :worship:
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie. Its most likely to come down to the Dobles match. Where JJ and Zaric should pull the win somehow :rolleyes: . (Ana I, I hate you for not playing :fiery: :fiery: )

Shonami Slam
Apr 18th, 2005, 10:36 AM
Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY. :worship:
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie. Its most likely to come down to the Dobles match. Where JJ and Zaric should pull the win somehow :rolleyes: . (Ana I, I hate you for not playing :fiery: :fiery: )

smashnova, srebotnik, eleni, sofia - they could all cause her trouble.
don't forget that Fed-Cup is a whole new world.

you never know which "no-one" will decide to give her best tennis ever or who';; have an off day.

Jorn
Apr 18th, 2005, 12:21 PM
Seeding using Nations ranking:

1. Slovenia
1. Ukraine
1. Israel
1. Belarus

2. Bulgaria
2. Estonia
2. Serbia & Montenegro
2. Hungary

3. Sweden
3. Netherlands
3. Great Britain
3. South Africa

4. Luxembourg
4. Poland
4. Denmark
4. Greece

Provisional seeding (using country's top 2 player ranking)
(made by ghosts last week)

1 Bulgaria 127
2 Israel 147
3 Luxembourg 179
4 Slovenia 225

5 Netherlands 295
6 Ukraine 312
7 Hungary 326
8 Great Britain 346

9 Serbia & Montenegro 347
10 Sweden 357
11 Belarus 358
12 South Africa 379

13 Estonia 428
14 Poland 615
15 Greece 779
16 Denmark 1809+

nitsansh
Apr 18th, 2005, 04:11 PM
Jelena Jankovic highest ranked player, YAY. :worship:
Her only threat would be Shahar Peer.
I think Serbia will always have 1-0 lead in their tie.
Not really... the #2 players play the first rubber...

ivanovic
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:08 AM
When are the countries placed in groups?
Hope Serbia doesn't draw Israel, they'r good.
Hope Israel and Serbia make it.

hingis_tapuz
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:28 AM
Come on Israel! go Anna, Tzipi, Shahar! :bounce:

Shirgan, We are waiting.... :lol:

hingis_tapuz
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:36 AM
Hey,

look at this:

Dear Nir,

The draw is taking place at the moment as soon as we have the details they will be published on the website.

Regards
Communications Department
ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd

Louis Cyphre
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:53 AM
Bulgaria will face Estonia,South Africa,Hungary!!!!
We will win all the mathes,i`m sure :yeah:

Louis Cyphre
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:54 AM
Group B:
Luxembourg
Poland
Sweden
Netherlands

hingis_tapuz
Apr 19th, 2005, 11:56 AM
Full draw:

Pool A : Bulgaria, Hungary, South Africa, Estonia
Pool B : Luxembourg, Netherlands, Sweden, Poland
Pool C : Slovenia, Serbia & Montenegro, Great Britain, Denmark
Pool D: Israel, Ukraine, Belarus, Greece.

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 19th, 2005, 12:37 PM
good luck Ukraine & Belarus in Pool D :bigclap: :)
GB might win a match in Pool C, should beat Denmark, maybe can bt Slovenia too :o

Heja Sweden in Pool B :)

shirgan
Apr 19th, 2005, 12:38 PM
Come on Israel! go Anna, Tzipi, Shahar! :bounce:

Shirgan, We are waiting.... :lol:
:lol:
I'm sure you are doing fine without me ;)

thanks for posing the draw