PDA

View Full Version : Wimbledon Results


Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:42 PM
This thread will include the Wimbledon results. Please do not reply to this thread, but post any results you have in the "Grand Slam Results" thread. Thank you.

Note: the Wimbledon Championships were not held from 1915-18 and from 1940-45.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:43 PM
Dates: July 5-July 19 (The women's event commenced on July 16)
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon (Worple Road), London, England.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=13)

First Round

Maud Watson d. Mrs. A Tyritt Drake 6-0 6-2
Blanche Williams d. Mrs C Wallis 6-2 6-1
Blanche Bingley d. Edith Cole 6-3 6-3
FM Winckworth d. E Bushnell 6-0 6-1

Mrs. GJ Cooper d. C Bushnell default
Lilian Watson-bye
M Leslie d. B Wallis 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Watson d. Williams 7-5 6-0
Bingley d. Winckworth 6-0 6-8 6-3
L Watson d. Cooper default
Leslie-bye

Semifinals

M Watson d. Bingley 3-6 6-4 6-2
L Watson d. Leslie 6-4 6-1

Final

Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Summary

Recognized as the first ever grand slam for women today. At this time the Irish ladies championship(started in 1879), as the older event, held more prestiege.

A curious note: Leslie won a first round match , then got a quarterfinal bye, a curiosity never repeated.

Bingley became more famous as Blanche Hillyard.

This was only time two sisters contested a slam final until the Williams did so at the 2001 Us Open

First prize was a sliver flower basket Because of heavy starched long sleeves shirts, the ladies served underhanded. The lone exception was Maud Watson, the winner. All the ladies also wore hats.

The Times noted that both finalists represented the Berkeswell Club, yet neglected to mention they were sisters.

[From Alan Little's booklet on Maud Watson]

Although The Championships at Wimbledon started in 1877, it was not until seven years later that the Ladies’ Championship was inaugurated. The recognition of the fair sex was far from the first but followed the lead given by the Irish Championships in 1879 and other tournaments such as Bath, Edgbaston and Exmouth in 1881.

When in March 1884, the All England Lawn Tennis Club Committee announced that the forthcoming meeting would be enlarged by the introduction of a gentlemen’s doubles event, no mention was made of staging a ladies’ singles. This decision came as late as 21 June and was undoubtedly influenced by the knowledge that the neighbouring London Athletic Club at Stamford Bridge planned to institute a Ladies’ Championship. Rather than create a difficult situation the L.A.C. graciously withdrew in favour of the premier body, which they felt had a priority to hold the Championship.

An entrance fee of 10 shillings and sixpence was charged for The Championship, the draw for which took place in the Pavilion on 10 July and included the names of 13 competitors. The first prize was a silver flower-basket, value 20 guineas, and the second, a silver and glass hand mirror and silver-backed brush, value 10 guineas.

The event, run concurrently with the gentlemen’s doubles, commenced on Wednesday, 16 July, the day after the conclusion of the gentlemen’s singles. Play occupied the courts for four days and was reasonably attended in view of the poor weather on the first three days, when strong south-west winds blew and showers were frequent. However, the Saturday was fine and between four and five hundred spectators assembled at Worple Road to witness the final.

Maud Watson, at the age of 19, became the first champion. In the opening round she easily defeated Mrs A. Tyrwhitt-Drake, whose style entailed in holding her racket more than half-way up the handle, 6-0, 6-2. In her next match, Maud was given a testing time in the first set by Miss Blanche Williams, who led 4-2, but she recovered to 5-all and then took the next eight games. A mild sensation occurred in the following round when Maud lost the opening set 6-3 to a very determined Miss Blanche Bingley, before raising her game to take the next two sets, 6-3, 6-2.

In the other half of the draw, Maud’s sister, Lilian, won her through to the final. Maud’s superiority was so well known that the result was regarded as a foregone conclusion, but on this occasion, however, Lilian exhibited greater accuracy and severity in her strokes than normal and was able to capture the first set, 8-6. Maud, undeterred, fought back to win the next two by 6-3, 6-3. Victory confirmed Maud’s standing as the leading player of that time and ensured that her name would appear in the record book for posterity.

By all accounts, The Championship was a great success, a sentiment echoed by at least one competitor who wrote to a journal of the day: “We ladies would like to thank Mr Julian Marshall (Secretary) for our pretty dressing room and his selection of an attendant. Nothing was forgotten, from the beautiful flowers on the table to the smallest toilet luxuries.”

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:44 PM
Dates: July 4-July 17 (The women's event commenced on July 14)
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon (Worple Road), London, England.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=10)

First Round

Blanche Bingley d. LM Nash 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Dransfield -bye
Jane Meickle d. Lilian Watson 6-3 4-6 6-4
E Gurney-bye

EF Hudson -bye
Bryan-bye
May Langrishe-bye
Maud Watson-bye

Quarterfinals

Bingley d. Dransfield default
Gurney d. Meikle 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hudson d. Bryan 6-3 6-0
Watson d. Langrishe 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Bingley d. Gurney 6-1 6-2
Watson d. Hudson 6-0 6-1

Final

Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1 7-5

-----------------------------------------

Summary

Maud was the first of the "unbeatables", going with out a defeat from 1881 to 1886. In her 3 matches here only Blanche Bingley extends her in the final.

"On the morning of the match it was reported that Maud was suffering from a sudden atack of rheumatism but any forebodings were soon dispelled when she speedily securted the first set from her extremely nervous opponent. In the second set Blanche Bingley improved and, scoring consistently with her drives, managed to hold the champion to 5-all. However, in the next two games Maus conceded just two points and ran out the winner 6-1 7-5. A feature of Maud's play was that she never failed to return her opponent's service." (from Maud Watson: The First Wimbledon Champion, by Alan Little, page 8).

Of the 10 entries only 3 had competed in 1884.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:45 PM
Dates: July 3-July 17 (The women's event commenced on July 14)
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon (Worple Road), London, England.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

Holder Maud Watson "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

Maud Shackle d. Julia Mackenzie 6-3 6-4
Amy Tabor d. F. M. Pearson 6-1 6-2
Blanche Bingley d. Julia Shackle 6-2 6-1
Lilian Watson d. A. M. Chambers 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Tabor d. M. Shackle 6-4 7-5
Bingley d. L. Watson 6-3 8-6

Final

Blanche Bingley d. Amy Tabor 6-2 6-0

Challenge Round

Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson (holder) 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------

Summary

In 1886, a challenge cup was offered for the women's singles event for the first time. They had been under pressure to do this for some time; the men having a challenge cup since 1878. This meant that the holder did not have to play through the event, but could "sit out" and wait to meet the winner of what was known as the All-Comers' event.

As the holder Maude Watson did not sit so firmly on her throne as in previous years. Young sensation Lottie Dodd defeated her Bath 7-5 6-4, this being Watson's first defeat since 1881, halting her consecutive match streak at 54.

Sadly for spectators Miss Dod did not enter the Championships. Another prominent player who was absent was the Irish Louisa Martin. That left Blanche Bingley has Maud's likely chalenger, and as expected Blanche won through to the final in straight sets, though Maud's sister Lilian gave her a stout fight, losing 6-3 8-6.

"Miss Bingley was in her very best form, hitting the ball vigorously on her forehand and showing no signs of her usual nervousness. Maud's play lacked the determined energy which was one of it's principal characteristics." ((from Maud Watson: The First Wimbledon Champion, by Alan Little, page 10).


---------------------------------------

Draw note

(Edith) Maud Shackle and Julia Shackle were twin sisters from Hayes in Middlesex.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:46 PM
Dates: July 2-7
Venue: Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)


First Round

Lottie Dod -bye
B James d. Maud Shackle 8-6 6-2
Edith Cole -bye
Julia Shackle -bye

Semifinals

Dod d. James 6-1 6-1
Cole d. J Shackle 6-4 6-1

All-Comer's Final

Lottie Dod d. Edith Cole 6-2 6-3

Challenge Round

Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley (holder) 6-2 6-0


-------------------------------

Summary

Lottie Dod "The Little Wonder" is the first real teenage prodigy of tennis. She wins on her debut at Wimbledon. She was 15 years and 10 months old at the time and is still the youngest ever winner of a senior singles title at Wimbledon. Miss Dod is the only woman in tennis history never to lose in grand slam, going unbeaten in her 5 Wimbledons. Some ladies feel the young girl has an unfair advantage over them. Older women must wear more restrictive clothes, while young Lottie can dash about in shorter skirts.


From: "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1888): "Wednesday, July 6. With so few competing in the ladies' singles, it was decided that it was not necessary to allow the winner of the All-Comers' a day's rest before meeting the lady champion, indeed, Miss Lottie Dod had only two ties to play off. Rather a larger company than had been previously seen this year at Wimbledon, were gathered round centre court when Miss Blanche Bingley and Miss Dod commenced their match for the championship. Just at first Miss Dod was not seen at her best, while Miss Bingley played very well, sending her returns down the court in her well-known style, but this, however, only lasted four games, and out of this number the 1886 champion could only win her share.

"Afterwards it was quite palpable that she was overmatched, as game after game in quick succession was won by Miss Dod, whose returns were wonderfully well placed, and at times she volleyed with good effect. The last ten games of the match were all won by Miss Dod, and, though Miss Bingley may gain more games some other time when in better health, we doubt that she would ever again defeat the new holder of the championship. Miss Dod excels all other ladies greatly in the ease with which she gets to the balls, she apparently being able to judge fairly well where the return is coming to. In the match under notice Miss Dod won 12 games to 2 and 60 strokes to 36."

[Thanks to Mark for the report from the Field Lawn Tennis Calendar.]

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:47 PM
Draw of 6.

Quarters
'Howes' bye
D. Patterson d. B. E. Williams 6-0 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. 'Canning' 6-2 6-2
'Phillimore' bye

Semis
Howes d. Patterson 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Phillimore default

Final
Hillyard d. Howes 6-1 6-2

Challenge Round
Dod d. Hillyard 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bingley is married and now plays as Hillyard. Her husband is later head of the All-England Club.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:48 PM
Dates: July 1-????


Draw= 6


1st Round

Lena Rice (Ire)-bye
May Jacks d. Mary Steedman 6-4 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Rice (Ire) 6-3 6-0
Bertha Steedman-bye

Semifinals

Rice d. Jacks 6-2 6-0
Hillyard d. B Steedman 8-6 6-1

Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Lena Rice 4-6 8-6 6-4

Dod doesn't defend title.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillyard survives two match points before a large Center court crowd. Rice has a strong serve and forehand, but her weak backhand mainly goes crosscourt.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:50 PM
Dates: June 30 to July 4.

Draw=4

First Round (Semifinals)

May Jacks d. Edith Cole 6-4 7-5
Lena Rice(Ireland) d. Mary Steedman 7-5 6-2

Final
Lena Rice d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1

Hillyard does not defend title.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A highpoint for Lena Rice, who becomes the only Irish woman to win Wimbledon., but a lowpoint for the event, with the smallest entry ever(4). Lena never again plays competitive tennis.
A pregnant Hillyard doesn't defend.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:23 PM
Singles (Draw=9)

Holder Lena Rice isn't defending her title this year.

First Round

Helen Jackson d. Maud Shackle 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Parsons* 6-0 6-0
Bertha Steedman d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-2
May Langrishe d. May Jacks 11-9 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Legh 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Lottie Dod d. Steedman 6-3 6-1
Hillyard d. Langrishe 6-4 6-1

Final
Lottie Dod d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes: in Alan Little's book on Dod he states that she beat a Mrs. Roberts (not Parsons) "a visitor from India", by 6-0 6-0.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:24 PM
Dates: June 27-July 7
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon (Worple Road), London, England.
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=7)


1st Round

Bertha Steedman d. 'Barefoot' 6-0 6-1
Maud Shackle d. Helen Jackson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Draffen 6-2 6-2
Louisa Martin (Ire)-bye

Semifinals

Shackle d. Steedman 6-4 6-3
Hillyard d. C. Martin 1-6 6-3 9-7

All Comers Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4

Challenge Round

Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Holder Lottie Dod "sat out" until the Challenge Round

Beatrice Draffen listed as Mrs GA Draffen.

Barrett has Mrs CA Martin in error. It is actually Louisa Martin, Irish champion

---------------------------------------------------
Summary:

There is hope that the invincible Dod may be beaten. Earlier she lost in the Irish championship to Louise Martin. That was Lottie's first defeat since 1886! Martin lost in a close semi however, and Lottie easily rolled over Blanche in the Challenge Round match.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:25 PM
Draw of 7.

Champ Dod sits out until the Challenge Round.

First Round

Edith Austin d. S Robins 6-2 6-1
Maud Shackle d. Ruth Legh 10-8 6-1
Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-1
Blanche Hillyard-bye.

Semifinals

Shackle d. Austin 6-0 6-2
Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

All Comers Final
Hillyard d. Shackle 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cooper later played as Sterry.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillyard tests Dod in the challenge round. Weeks before Wimbledon she had held 3 match points at Manchester, losing 6-3 3-6 7-5. This time she again falls in 3. A figure in white with her cricket cap secure on her head, Lottie moved about the court with her black stockings providing color. At the start of the third Lottie fell heavily. It was thought she might retire. However, she held on for her third straight crown. Lottie Dod never again played tennis competively. She went on to other sports, including golf, and archery, where she won a silver medal at the 1908 Olympics.

With a scant record of 9-0, Dod remains the only woman in tennis history NEVER to lose a grand slam match. In 11 year career she lost only 5 matches.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:26 PM
Singles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Blanche Hillyard-bye
Chatterton Clarke-bye
Bryan d. Snook 6-2 6-4
Beatrice Draffen d. Morgan 6-2 6-2

Edith Austin-bye
Charlotte Cooper d. Henriette Horncastle 6-2 6-3
S Robins-bye
Mrs. Edwardes-bye

Quarterfinals

Hillyard d. Clarke 6-1 6-0
Byran d. Draffen 6-3 7-5
Austin d. Cooper 6-1 3-6 6-3
Robins d. Edwardes 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Hillyard d. Byran 6-1 6-1
Austin d. Robins 6-1 6-1

Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Notes: Defending champion Dod did not enter.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:27 PM
Singles (Draw=9)


First Round

Alice Pickering-bye
Maud Shackle-bye
Bernard-bye
Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 7-5 6-3

Charlotte Cooper-bye
Lottie Paterson-bye
Beatrice Draffen-bye
Henriette Horncastle-bye

Quarterfinals

Pickering d. Shackle 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jackson d. Bernard 6-0 6-2
Cooper d. Paterson 6-3 9-11 6-2
Draffen d.Horncastle 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Jackson d. Pickering 6-4 3-6 8-6
Cooper d. Draffen 6-2 6-8 6-1

Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 8-6
----------------------------------
Notes: Hillyard did not defend her title.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:28 PM
Dates: July 13-21
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=6)

First Round

Henrietta Horncastle-bye
Edith Austin d. Lotie Patterson 6-4 6-1
Alice Pickering d. 'Hungerford' 6-1 6-0
Beatrice Draffen-bye

Semifinals

E. Austin d. Horncastle default
Pickering d. Draffen 6-3 7-5

All Comers Final

Alice Pickering d. Edith Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round

Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Alice Pickering 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------

Notes:

Defending champion Copper "sat out" until the Challenge Round.

'Hungerford' was an anonymous name. Ladies of this era often avoided publicity by giving aliases and not revealing birthdays or first names. Sporting ladies were still pioneers in the Victorian age, when some believed in the motto that a woman's name should appear in the newspaper only 3 times in her life:When she was born, when she was married, and when she died.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:30 PM
*Defending champ Cooper sits out until challenge round.

Draw=7

First Round

Henrietta Horncastle d. Ellen Thynne 12-10 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin default
Ruth Dyas d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 6-3
Mrs WH Pickering-bye

Semifinals

Hillyard d. Horncastle default
Pickering d. Dyas 6-4 4-6 6-1

All Comers final
Hillyard d. Pickering 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round
Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2

Ellen Thynne listed as Miss EM Thynne

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:31 PM
Dates: June 20-28
Venue: The All-England lawn Tennis and croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=18)

First Round

C. Morgan-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
Ruth Pennington-Legh-bye
Henrietta Horncastle-bye
Louisa Martin (Ire)-bye
"Ireland"-bye
Hitchens-bye
ER Morgan d. Edith Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 7-5 6-2
Ellen Thynne-bye
Ruth Dyas (Ire)-bye
Alice Pickering-bye
Mrs. H. I. Harper-bye
Bertha Steedman-bye
H. Smythe-bye
Charlotte Cooper-bye

Second Round

C. Morgan d. Tulloch 6-4 6-2
Legh d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
Martin d. 'Ireland' default
ER Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1 6-1

Austin d. Thynne 6-1 6-0
Dyas d. Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
Cooper d. Smythe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Legh d. C. Morgan 6-0 6-1
Martin d. ER Morgan 6-2 6-0
Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Martin d. Legh default
Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1

Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin (Ire) 6-4 6-4

There is no Challenge Round as holder Blanche Hillyard does not defend her title. At 18 entrants it is record draw for the singles. In 1897 only 7 entered. The women have turned a corner this year. From now on Wimbledon draws will gradually increase except for 1900.

American Lawn Tennis (v1, n8, page 119) sets the scene for the final, which was played on a Monday on centre court. The overcast sky

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:32 PM
Dates: June 19-27
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=17)

First Round

Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-0
Amy Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bertha Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6

Blanche Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-0
Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeton 6-4 6-0
Beryl Tulloch d.'Ireland' 7-5 6-2
Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
Tulloch d. Bronfield 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2

All-Comers Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1

Challenge Round

Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 6-3

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Durlacher was the married name of Ruth Dyas.
"Ireland was a pseudonym.
Mrs Ruth Winch=nee Ruth Pennington-Legh. She Married in February 1899.

This draw marks the Wimbledon debuts of the Englishwomen Muriel Robb and Maude Garfit, two future top-class players.

Missing names

"Ireland"
H. Smythe

-------------------------------------------------

Summary

This year was the inaugural women’s doubles event at Wimbledon. It would not have championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Women’s Doubles Championship was played during the Derbyshire Championships tournament in Buxton.

It was discontinued after 1907, then revived in 1913 with full championship status.

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:33 PM
Draw of 16.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
Charlotte Cooper d. Henriette Horncastle 7-5 6-2
Beryl Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
Edith Greville d. E.J. Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3

Marion Jones(US) d. U. Templeton 6-3 6-4
Ellen Evered d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 9-7
Dorthea Douglass d. M.W. Fisher walkover
Louise Martin d. 'Ireland' 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

Semis
Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2

All-Comer's Final
Cooper d. Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Hillyard d. Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------
The first Wimbledon of Dorothea Douglass (later Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War women with 7 Wimbledons.

Mrs GE Evered=nee Ellen Thynne

Marion Jones, American champion, becomes the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.

Greville=Married name of Austin.

Hillyard and Cooper have been swapping wins until now. Blanche is the first repeat champion in some time.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:35 PM
Dates: June 24-July3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon.


Singles (Draw=30)

First Round

Toni Popp (Ger)-bye
Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louisa Martin (Ire) d. M Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry (Ire) d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Morton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Miss Francis default

Ellen Evered d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Harriet Hughes D'Aath d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C.Webber default
Countess Clara von der Schulenburg *(Ger) d. A Martin 6-0 6-0
D. Slater-bye

Second Round

Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default (absent)
Schulenburg d. Slater default (absent)

Quarterfinals

Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Schulenburg d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Schulenburg 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final

Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

---------------------------

Draw notes:

Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final. Ladies singles began on June 26.

The Wimbledon site uses Hughes D'Eath (and not Hughes D'Aeth). Geneology records are consistent in using D'Aeth.
The "Mme Popp" on the Wimbledon site is in fact Toni Popp of Germany.

Countess Clara von der Schulenburg played as 'Adams'. Thanks to Elegos, LKK, and Newmark for helping to solve the identity of 'Adams'


From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 3, 1901:

"'Miss Adams', a visitor from the Continent, is a steady baseline player with some volleying power, good backhand and forehand drives and considerable mastery of the ball. Unfortunately she had the most uninteresting draw [at Wimbledon] - a walkover and two very easy ties before she met Mrs Sterry."

From the same edition of "Lawn Tennis and Croquet":

"'Miss Adams' has never before played on grass courts, and was not quite at home with their slowness compared with the very fast courts she is acquainted to. She hails from the Continent, where she is by far the best lady player."

Sources:

Miss Adams” – a revolutionary theory on the identity of an unknown tennis player
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=570593

the London Times
Wimbledon website.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:36 PM
Dates: June 23 to July 2
Venue: The All England lawn Tennis and Croquet Club,Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=22, plus holder Sterry)

First Round

Hilda Lane-bye
Blanche Hillyard-bye
Muriel Robb-bye
Edith Bromfield-bye
E. Godfrey-bye
Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch default
Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

Connie Meyer d. Edith Johnson default
Winifred Longhurst d. E. Burrill default
Agatha Morton d. Ethel Thompson 6-4 6-4
L.R. Hausberg-bye
Edith Greville-bye
C.B.Bell-bye
Bertha Steedman-bye
Connie Wilson-bye

Second Round

Lane d. Hillyard 6-2 6-8 9-7
Robb d. Bromfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
Douglass d. Godfrey default
Durlacher d. Greene 6-3 6-2

Longhurst d. Meyer 6-1 6-2
Morton d. Hausberg default
Greville d. Bell default
Steedman d. Wilson 6-3 8-10 6-4

Quarterfinals Robb d. Lane 6-1 7-5
Douglass d. Durlacher 6-2 10-8
Morton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Greville d. Steedman 6-1 3-6 6-2

Semifinals Robb d. Douglass 6-4 2-6 9-7
Morton d. Greville 7-5 6-4

All-Comers Final

Muriel Robb Robb d. Agatha Morton 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Sterry (Holder) 7-5 6-1*

*replayed after splitting sets at 4-6 13-11 when rain halted play on the first day.

------------------------------

Draw Notes

The ladies doubles and mixed events were still non-championship events in 1902.

There are Bells in the draw:

1. CB Bell in singles
2. A Bell in doubles
3. D Bell in mixed.

------------------------------

Summary

Hilda Lane stuns Blanche Hillyard, opening up the draw.

Muriel Robb took advantage. After beating Lane in the quarters she wins over Douglass in the semis.There were 3 doubtful line calls that went against Douglass during her semi. Each call was at her advantage in the fourth game, which would have resulted in 3-1 lead in the third. Robb's powerful forehand pulls her through.

With this win Muriel Robb, from Newcastle in Northumberland, became the only player, male or female, to have won the four national championships of the British Isles (England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales). No other player has ever repeated the feat.

Sadly Robb never returns to Wimbledon, dying in 1907, aged only 28.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:38 PM
Draw of 28.
*Muriel Robb did not defend title.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Toupie Lowther-bye
Winifred Longhurst-bye
E. Walter d. Bertha Steedman default
Agatha Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-3
Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6
Gertrude Houselander d. M Stoneham 6-1 6-1
Violet Pinkney d. A. Bell retired (0-0?)
Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Riseley default

Constance Wilson d. Edith Greville 1-6 6-2 6-3
L. Ripley d. M. Chatterton default
E.L. Bosworth d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-1
Ethel Thomson d. B. Tulloch 6-3 6-2
H. Smythe d. C.B. Bell default
E. J. Bromfield d. E. A. Longhurst 6-3 6-3
Alice Greene-bye
Mrs. Newton-bye
------------------------
Second round
Lowther d. Longhurst 8-6 6-2
Morton d. Walter 6-2 6-2
Houselander d. Lane 1-6 6-1 9-7
Douglass d. Pinckney walkover

Wilson d. Ripley 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bosworth 6-4 6-1
Bromfield d. Smythe 6-0 6-2
Greene d. Newton 6-1 6-2
------------------------------
Quarters
Lowther d. Morton 6-1 6-0
Douglass d. Houselander 6-2 6-0
Thomson d. Wilson 6-4 8-6
Greene d. Bromfield 6-0 4-6 6-3

Semis
Douglass d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
Thomson d. Greene 6-3 6-1

Final
Douglass d. Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Douglass took advantage of "a lean entry" to win her first Wimbledon. Absentees included the holder Robb, and multiple winners Hillyard and Sterry(pregnant).

Ethel used "her teasing, screw underhand service and outstanding backhand returns" to blunt Dorothea's power at first.

From 4-4 in the second Douglass was in control, despite not being up to her usual standard. In pictures from 1903 Dorothea's long skirts swish just below her ankles

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:39 PM
Dates: June 20-29
Venure: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw-41, plus holder)

Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

First Round

Charlotte Sterry-bye
Lucy Ransome-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
Mrs. MacCauley-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Edith Bromfield-bye
Adine Masson (Fra)-bye
S. Benton-bye

Violet Pinkney-bye
Marie Louise de Pfoeffel (Fra)-bye
Alice Greene-bye
Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0
Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Chatterton d. Connie Meyer default
Mabel Squire d. M.Banks 6-0 6-2

Dora Boothby d. M.E. Brown 6-3 6-2
Winifred Longhurst d. L. Flemmech 6-1 6-0
Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2
Ethel Thomson-bye
L. Ripley-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Henrietta Horncastle-bye

Constance Wilson-bye
Mlle de Robiglio (Fra)-bye
Amy Mooijaart-bye
R.L. Hausberg-bye
E.L. Bosworth-bye
G.D. Driver-bye
E.E.Sargeant-bye
Amy Ransome-bye

Second Round

Sterry d. L.Ransome default
Tulloch d. MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
Greville d. Bromfield default
Masson d. Benton 6-2 6-3
Pinckney d. Pfoeffel 6-0 6-3
Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
Squire d. Chatterton default

Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
Thomson d. Ripley 6-0 6-1
Morton d. Horncastle 6-1 6-0
Wilson d. de Robiglio 8-6 1-6 retired
Mooijaart d. Hausberg default
Bosworth d. Driver default
Sargeant d. A.Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4

Third Round

Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3

Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
Wilson d. Mooijart 6-4 6-0
Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6

All Comers Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round

Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 6-0 6-3

-----------------------------

Summary

Two French challengers who are unused to grass fall early. Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry got to the net she was either passed like a flash of lightening or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact."

Douglass finally reversed her losing streak vs. Sterry, winning all 6 encounters in 1904. In fact, Douglass was unbeaten in 9 tournaments for the year.

Neither the doubles nor the mixed are championship level events.

-----------------------------

Draw Notes

Could G. D. Driver=the Mrs Dudley Driver from an earlier draw in this year?

L Flemich=Ellen or Eliza-both had middle initials that started with "L".

The Flemmich sisters were of Dutch origin. One entered Wimbledon in 1904. They both played at Wimbledon in 1905. They are virtually impossible to distinguish from each other because they were listed in draws variously as "E. Flemmich", "L. Flemmich", "E.L. Flemmich", etc.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:40 PM
Dates: June 26-July 7
Venue: All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, (Worple Road), London, England
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=47, plus holder)

Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round

Helen Harper-bye
Mrs R. Armstrong-bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
C.B.Bell-bye
Alice Greene-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Mrs. MacCauley-bye

Winifred Longhurst-bye
D. Spencer d. Henrietta Horncastle default
May Sutton (US) d. Nora Meyer 6-0 6-0
Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Aurea Farrington 6-3 6-1
Mildred Coles d. E. Flemmich 6-1 6-2
E.E.Sargeant d. Amy Ransome 6-1 6-0
Ethel Thomson d. Frieda Meyer 7-5 6-4
Mrs P. M. Morton d. Violet Pinckney default

Beryl Tulloch d. K.Kentish default
L. Ripley d. Mrs. Albury 6-0 5-7 6-3
Hilda Lane d. E. Smith 9-7 6-8 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. M. Banks 6-0 6-0
Lottie Patterson d. M. Taplin 6-1 6-3
Gertrude Houselander d. M.E. Brown 6-1 6-3
Dora Boothby-bye
L. Flemmich-bye

Connie Meyer-bye
Phoebe Hausberg-bye
Bertha Holder-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Mabel Squire-bye
D. Taplin-bye
Connie Wilson-bye
Amy Mooijaart-bye

Second Round

Harper d. Armstrong default
O'Neil d. Bell default
Greene d. Greville default
A.Morton d. MacCauley 6-2 6-1
Longhurst d. Spencer 6-2 6-0
Sutton d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-1
Coles d. Sargeant 7-5 6-3
Thomson d. P. Morton 6-2 6-0

Tulloch d. Ripley 7-5 6-3
Hillyard d. Lane 6-3 6-2
Patterson d. Houselander 4-6 6-1 12-10
Boothby d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-4
Meyer d. Hausberg default
Holder d. Johnson 6-3 6-1
Squire d. D. Taplin 6-1 6-1
Wilson d. Mooijaart 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Harper d. O'Neil 6-2 6-2
A.Morton d. Greene 7-5 6-4
Sutton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-1
Thomson d. Coles 6-2 6-0

Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-0 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Holder d. Meyer 8-6 2-6 6-4
Wilson d. Squire default

Quarterfinals

Morton d. Harper 6-2 6-4
Sutton d. Thomson 8-6 6-1
Hillyard d. Boothby 6-3 6-2
Wilson d. Holder 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Sutton d. Morton 6-4 6-0
Wilson d. Hillyard 7-5 9-11 6-2

All Comers Final

May Sutton (US) d. Connie Wilson 6-3 8-6

Challenge Round

May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass (holder) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Summary

An American shocks the All England Club by smashing through all to become the first foreign female to reign as Wimbledon champon. True, she is English born, but this brash young girl called May Sutton is an entirely new sort of female lawn tennis prodigy.

Born in Plymouth in 1886, her family had emigrated to California in 1890. It was in the Western US that she learnt her whipped topspin shots. She boldly sailed for England in May of 1905, alone except for a letter of introduction from Marion Jones, the American who had entered wimbledon in 1900. May stayed with the Hillyard family to get used to English conditions. The Hillyards thought the heftly May would be too slow around the court, but she proved them wrong by winning her first event at Manchester.

At Wimbledon "spectators were shocked to see her ignore protocol and play with the cuffs of her blouse rolled back, revealing bare wrists." May still wore the long skirt with a belt, but her blouse was more loosely fitted for better movement. In fact, she often wore her father's shirts for this reason. May topped off this ensemble with a headband, crowned with a large bow just above her forehead. Her stockings and shoes were all white.

Ethel Thomson used drop shots to build a 5-2 lead in the first set of her qf with Sutton until the Americans's superior driving wore her down at 8-6 6-1. Commenting on this match, Molla Bjurstedt Mallory said, "Mrs. Bundy (Miss May Sutton) is a hard and accurate driver; it was her driving that brought her the English championship, although she plays extremely well overhead when such play is needed. She drove so well that some of the English women thought they could break up her game if only they could dislodge her from the command of the drive. In the championship singles of 1905 Mrs. Larcombe (then Miss E. W. Thompson) planned to win from Miss Sutton with a volley game. She lured Miss Sutton to the net by a short, drop drive and then lobbed the return high to the base line; this gave her the chance to reach the net, where she caught Miss Sutton's return of the lob with a sharp cross-court volley for the ace. Miss Thompson won five out of the first seven games by these tactics, but she ran herself off her feet in the winning; she became feebler and feebler, while Miss Sutton was as fresh and strong as at the beginning. Having worn herself out, Miss Thompson lost all control and Miss Sutton ran out that set and then took the second set and the match without the least trouble. Possibly Miss Thompson might have won had she been able to keep up her starting pace but she went the way of all women volleyers. I am fairly certain that, some day, a girl will burst out with the ability to play the fast game through the course of two tournament sets; that girl will be, beyond question, a champion. But there is no sight of her as yet."

In the Challenge Round may beat Douglass 6-3 6-4. The holder was hampered by a wrist injury suffered in France 3 months earlier. She almost considered defaulting until "a course of electricity" allowed her to practice and compete.

"The rallies were sometimes long and exciting but when they were extended May invariably won the point with a crushing forehand drive. Her victory never seemed in doubt" after she dropped the first game. May hit continuously to Douglass's backhand to gain errors.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 12, 1905:

“A huge interested audience was gathered together in the centre court when Miss Douglass most pluckily, in spite of the troublesome pain to her right wrist, and consequent want of practice, started the match with a bad omen of what was to come – a double fault. Nevertheless she won the first game, which, however, was the only one she managed to capture for some time, as Miss Sutton, playing far better than we have seen her before, took the next five. Here, however, the holder made a determined effort, and, winning the next two games, caused the score to be called 5-3 in Miss Sutton’s favour. This, however, was unavailing, as the American, who was not to be denied, ran out a winner of the first set at 6-3.

“In the second and what proved to be the deciding set Miss Sutton, who played in relentless fashion on Miss Douglass’s backhand, placed the first three games to her credit before the latter lady, by dint of some good well-played services and telling drives, managed to win two games; she, however, lost the sixth game to 15, which gave Miss Sutton the useful lead of 4-2. In the next game, with Miss Sutton serving, the holder got to 40-30, but lost it, making the score 5-2 in favour of the challenger. Nothing daunted, she, however, although deuce was called in the next, won the game, and also the next, but this was her final effort, as she lost the next game to love and with it the set at 6-4.

“Thus for the first time the Ladies’ Championship has gone from this country. Miss Sutton’s service, which is not strong, was considerably better than her opponent’s, and she got it in consistently. There was little variety in the play, practically no lobbing and hardly a volley shot being attempted. The rallies were sometimes long and exciting, and when they were long Miss Sutton invariably carried off the point with a well and fiercely directed forehand drive. Absolute confidence and splendid condition marked Miss Sutton’s entire effort, and she seemed mistress of the situation from the first game of the second set.”

Although born in England, May Sutton was raised in the United States and in 1905 became the first overseas player to win a Wimbledon singles title. She won the title without the loss of a set, making her the first - and to this day still the only - player, male or female, to win both the US Championships and Wimbledon on her debut and in straight sets. In addition, she was still a teenager when she achieved both feats.

Note that the ladies doubles and mixed doubles are non-championship events.

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes

The draw of 48 – a record for the women's singles event at Wimbledon – features not only two pairs of sisters – the rather obscure E. Flemmich and L. Flemmich, and D. Taplin and M. Taplin – but also a set of three sisters. These are the Meyers, Cornelia ("Connie"), Frieda and Nora. They were German in origin.

O'Neill is the married name of the Englishwoman Madeline Fisher.

H. I Harper=Helen Harper.
B. M. Holder=Bertha Holder
G. M. Houselander=Gertrude Houslander

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:41 PM
Dates: June 25-July 5
Venue: The All-England Club, Worple Road, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=48, plus holder)

Holder May Sutton "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.

First Round

Wilfred Longhurst-bye
R. Elliott-bye
Alice Greene-bye
M. Perceval-bye
Connie Meyer-bye
M.E. Brown bye
Dorothea Douglass-bye
Ethel Thomson-bye

Mrs R. Armstrong d. A.Andrews default
Beryl Tulloch d. C.J.Snowden 6-3 6-3
E.L. Bosworth d. S. Benton 6-1 6-2
I. Huleatt d. E. M. Mayne default
Frieda Meyer d. B. Rowlandson default
Blanche Hillyard d. Amy Mooijaart 6-0 6-0
Edith Johnson d. Helen Harper 6-4 6-4
Mrs E. B. Hawker d. C.B. Bell 6-4 6-1

E.E. Sargeant d. Bertha Holder default
Violet Pinckney d. Elizabeth Bromfield 6-0 3-6 7-5
Hilda Lane d. Winifred Slolock 6-1 6-1
Mildred Coles d. G. M. Houselander 6-2 6-4
Agnes Morton d. N. Bloxsome 6-1 6-1
Mabel Parton d. Mary Whyte 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 8-6 6-2
P.M. Morton d. K. Kentish walkover

C. Bagenal-bye
L. Smith-bye
Toupie Lowther-bye
G. M. Carver-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Ruth Winch-bye
Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
Clare Cassel (US)-bye

Second Round

Longhurst d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
Greene d. Perceval default
C. Meyer d. M. Brown 6-1 6-1
Douglass d. Thomson 6-2 6-1
Tulloch d. Armstrong default
Bosworth d. Huleatt 6-2 4-6 7-5
Hillyard d. F. Meyer 6-0 6-0
E. Johnson d. Hawker 6-1 6-4

Pinckney d. Sargeant 6-1 6-4
Lane d. Coles 6-3 6-2
A. Morton d. Parton 6-0 6-3
Sterry d. P. Morton 6-0 6-3
Bagenal d. L. Smith default
Lowther d. Carver 6-0 6-2
Greville d. Winch 6-2 6-2
Eastlake-Smith d. Cassel default

Third Round

Longhurst d. Greene 7-5 6-4
Douglass d. C. Meyer 6-3 6-1
Tulloch d. Bosworth 6-0 6-3
Hillyard d. Johnson 6-3 6-4

Pinckney d. Lane 7-5 6-1
Sterry d. A. Morton 6-0 6-3
Lowther d. Bagenal 6-0 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Greville 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Douglass d. Longhurst 6-4 6-3
Tulloch d. Hillyard 6-3 6-1
Sterry d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Lowther d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Douglass d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Sterry d. Lowther 4-6 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final

Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-2 6-2

Challenge Round

Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) (holder) 6-3 9-7

------------------------

Summary

British papers have dubbed the defending Yank May Sutton, "The Pasdena Washerwoman" because of her shocking habit of exposing her arms. The prospect of Miss Douglass retaking her title stirs more excitement than usual for the ladies event.

Douglass bears down in 1906 and takes 10 titles, dropping only 2 sets all year. One of those wins is at Wimbledon, where she romps through the field. Over 4,000 show for a Thursday final (A capacity crowd at Worple Road) where Douglass beats the American. The second set is a thriller, Dorothea coming back from 0-4 to 5-4. In the 12th game Sutton saves 4 match points with "plucky play". "May Sutton, though hitting as hard as ever, couldn't control her strokes at the crucial stages." May's balls were flying long over the baseline, often by a foot. This is only May's second loss on British soil, both at the hands of Douglass.

Note that the doubles and mixed events were still not championship status.

-----------------------------

Draw notes

Helen I Harper
Bertha M Holder
Curtis-Whyte is the first married name of the Scottish player Mary Gray. Parton is the first married name of the English player Mabel Squire.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:42 PM
Draw of 42 4 foreign.
--------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

First Round

E. Bosworth bye
Marjorie Boadle bye
J. Coles bye
M. Bloxsome bye
D. Johnson bye
Violet Summerhayes (Can) bye
M.E.Brown bye
Hilda Lane bye

Amy Ransome-bye
Dorothy Boadle-bye
J. Tripp-bye
Connie Meyer d. F. Walter 6-3 6-2
May Sutton(US) d. Winifred Slolock 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Dora Bothby 7-5 6-3
Agatha Morton d. Willy Klima (Aut) 6-0 6-2
Mildred Coles d. M Taplin 6-2 6-2

Constance Wilson d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-1
E.E.Sargeant d. Violet Pinckney walkover
Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Adams 6-3 6-1
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 9-7
Madeline O'Neil d. Mitta Klima (Austria) 6-1 6-2
Alice Greene-bye
E. B. Hawker-bye
Winiffred Boadle-bye

Mabel Parton bye
Groombridge bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
H.I. Harper bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. Speck bye
D. Taplin bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye

------------------------------

Second Round
Bosworth d. M.Boadle 6-1 6-3
J.Coles d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-3
D.Johnson d. Summerhayes 6-2 6-1
Brown d. Lane 5-7 8-6 8-6

A. Ransome d. Boadle 6-4 7-5
Meyer d. Tripp 6-2 6-2
Sutton d. Lowther 6-4 6-4
Morton d. M. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wilson d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Durlacher 1-6 6-1 6-4
Greene d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Hawker d. W. Boadle 6-1 6-3

Parton d. Groombridge 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Harper 6-1 6-1
E.Johnson d. Speck 6-3 6-2
D. Taplin d. Nutcombe-Quick walkover
---------------------------------
Third Round
Bosworth d. J. Coles 6-3 6-3
Brown d. Johnson 6-3 7-5
Meyer d. A. Ransome 8-6 6-4
Sutton d. Morton 6-0 6-2

Wilson d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-4
Greene d. Hawker 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Parton 6-4 6-3
E. Johnson d. D. Taplin 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Bosworth d. Brown 6-1 6-2
Sutton d. Meyer 6-0 6-3
Wilson d. Greene 6-2 9-7
Hillyard d. E. Johnson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Sutton d. Bosworth 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Hillyard 6-3 6-2

All Comers Final
Sutton d. Wilson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round
Sutton d. Dorothea Chambers 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------

A record of 4 foreign entries. 2 Austrian sisters and a Canadian join May Sutton, out to reclaim her position as the world's unofficial #1. May had little trouble getting to the Challenge round, though Toupie Lowther led at 4-2 40 love in the second set in round 2. In the All Comers final Wilson made it a match. "Time and again she manoeuvred for the kill, only to volley into the net." It was closer than the 6-4 6-2 score suggests, as 11 of the 18 games went to deuce, Miss Wilson often having advantage point.

In the Challenge round Chambers appeared pale and anxious as her opponent "brimmed with confidence".
Chambers (Douglass had married in 1907) hammered away at May's weaker backhand, but this stroke had improved since last year. Sutton's shots cleared the net by only an inch or so with tremendous pace.At 1-3 in set 2 Chambers resorted to matching pace for pace and drew up to 4 all. Dorothea saved 3 match points before falling at 6-1 6-4.

In 1907 Chambers was still wearing sleeves that covered her wrists, a tie and belt added color to an all-white costume. May's sleeves were rolled above her elbow as usual. Both women look severe in hair buns and grim looks that proclaim they are ready to kill.

As a sidenote: Mita Klima becomes the youngest ever ladies singles competitor at the age of 13.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:43 PM
Draw of 30.
-----------------------------
*Holder may Sutton not defending title.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Dora Boothby bye
Clara Schulenburg(Ger)d. E.E. Sargeant 6-1 6-2
Mildred Coles d. Alice Greene 6-8 6-3 6-4
Violet Pinckney d. E.L. Bosworth 6-3 6-2

Ruth Winch d. Mary Whyte 6-4 6-2
Dorothea Chambers d. Mrs. Paine 6-0 6-0
Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs. Perrett 6-2 6-0
Constance Luard d. N. Stevens walkover

C.B. Bell d. Edith Boucher walkover
Agatha Moton d. Mabel Parton 2-6 6-0 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-3
Beryl Tulloch d. H.I.Harper 6-4 6-0

Madeline O'Neil d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-0 6-3
Gladys Lamplough d. A.Ransome 6-1 6-2
Agnes Tuckey d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-2
L.Flemmich bye
-------------------------------
Second Round
Boothby d. Schulenburg 5-7 6-3 6-1
Pinckney d. M. Coles 7-5 6-2
Chambers d. Winch 6-3 6-3
Sterry d. Luard 6-3 6-4

Morton d. Bell walkover
Tulloch d. Hillyard 7-5 3-6 6-4
Lamplough d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1
Tuckey d. L. Flemmich 7-5 6-1
------------------------------
Quarters
Boothby d. Pinckney 6-1 6-4
Sterry d. Chambers 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Tulloch 7-5 6-1
Lamplough d. Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 6-4
Morton d. Lamplough 6-3 6-4

Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Lamplough=married name of Eastlake-Smith.
----------------------

Sterry gets her 5th Wimbledon after a gap of some years. The key to her win is a quarterfinal upset over Chambers. Charlotte still has the record as the oldest Wimbledon champion at age 37 and 9 months.

Sutton doesn't defend. She wouldn't return to Wimbledon until 1929. In a letter of 1908 to American Lawn Tennis she wrote that if the English "Wanted their cup back they could come here (America)." No Englishwoman took up the challenge.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:44 PM
Draw of 37.
-----------------------
*Holder Charlotte Sterry does not defend.
--------------------------------
First Round
L.R. Hausberg bye
Wilfred Longhurst bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
C. B. Bell bye

M. Brooksmith bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Blanche Hillyard bye

Edith Johnson bye
Molla Bjurstedt(Norway) bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
D.K. Hole bye

Mrs. Robinson bye
Agatha Morton d. J. Tripp 6-2 5-7 7-5
A.G. Ransome d. R. Armstrong walkover
Ruth Winch d. M. Bloxsome 6-0 6-1

E.C. Attfield d. L. Boustead 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mabel Parton d. L. Everts walkover
Hilda Lane bye
Winifred Mcnair bye

H.Garfit bye
W. Evens bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
E.E. Sargeant bye

Dora Boothby bye
Alice Greene bye
Mildred Coles bye
M. Messom bye

Helen Aitchison bye
Edith Greville bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
V.E.R. Aitken bye
-----------------------------
Second Round
Hausberg d. Longhurst walkover
O'Neil d. Bell walkover
Brooksmith d. Woodhouse walkover
Edgington d. Hillyard 6-3 6-4

Johnson d. Bjurstedt 6-3 6-4
Bromfield d. Hole 6-4 6-0
Morton d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Winch d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

Parton d. Attfield 6-3 6-2
Lane d. McNair 5-7 6-1 7-5
Garfit d. Evens walkover
Tulloch d. Sargeant 6-0 6-2

Boothby d. Greene 6-4 6-2
Coles d. Messom 1-6 6-1 6-3
Aitchison d. Greville 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tuckey d. Aitchen 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------
Third Round
O'Neil d. Hausberg 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Brooksmith walkover
Johnson d. Bromfield 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Winch 5-7 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lane 6-3 6-3
Garfit d. Tulloch 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boothby d. Coles 6-2 6-4
Aitchison d. Tuckey 4-6 6-1 13-11
----------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Johnson 6-0 6-3
Garfit d. Parton 6-3 6-4
Boothby d. Aitchison 6-4 3-0 ret.

Semis
Morton d. Edgington 6-0 6-2
Boothby d. Garfit 6-2 6-1

Final
Boothby d. Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6
----------------------------------
Notes:
Boothby wins her lone grand slam. Edgington upsets 6 time Wimbledon champ Hillyard in round one. Norweijian Molla Bjurstedt is the only foreign entry in her first Wimbledon. She will return in 1920 as the highly regarded American Molla Mallory, emigrating to the US and marrying during the 1st World War.

Chambers is absent from the championships due to the birth of her first child in June.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:46 PM
Draw of 33. 2 foreign.
---------------------------------------
*Holder Dora Boothby "sits out" until Challenge Round Final.
--------------------------------
First Round

Sophie Castenschiold(Den)-bye
R Armstrong-bye
Madeline O'Neil-bye
V Tabbush-bye

Gladys Lamplough-bye
F Good-bye
Beryl Tulloch-bye
L.R. Hausberg-bye

Dorothy Holman-bye
E Peterson-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Nora Schmitz(US)-bye

Mabel Parton-bye
Mildred Coles-bye
Olive Manser-bye
M Messom d. Winifred Ramsay 6-4 6-2

AG Ransome-bye
M Boadle-bye
Helen Aitchison-bye
M Brooksmith-bye

VER Aitken-bye
J Tripp-bye
Dorothea Chambers-bye
Freida Nesham-bye

Aurea Edgington-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
D Boadle-bye
L Flemmich-bye

Blanche Hillyard-bye
VEM Evans-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
RV Salusbury-bye
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Castenschiold d. Armstrong walkover
O'Neil d. Tabbush 1-6 6-4 6-0
Lamplough d. Good walkover
Tulloch d. Hausberg walkover

Holman d. Peterson 6-0 6-2
Johnson d. Schmitz 6-3 6-4
Parton d. Coles 6-4 7-5
Manser d. Messom 6-1 6-1

Ransome d. Boadle 6-3 6-1
Aitchison d. Brooksmith 6-4 6-3
Aitchen d. Tripp walkover
Chambers d. Nesham 6-1 6-0

Edgington d. Sterry walkover
Boadle d. Flemmich 9-7 6-4
Hillyard d. Evans 6-1 6-1
McNair d. Salusbury 1-6 6-4 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
Castenschiold d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Lamplough d. Tulloch walkover
Johnson d. Holman 5-7 6-0 6-0
Parton d. Manser 6-2 8-6

Aitchison d. Ransome 6-1 6-3
Chambers d. Aitchen 6-1 6-0
Edgington d. Boadle 6-1 6-4
McNair d. Hillyard 5-7 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Lamplough d. Castenschiold 7-9 6-4 6-3
Johnson d. Parton 7-5 6-4
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-1
McNair d. Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-3

Semis
Johnson d. Lamplough 1-6 6-0 6-3
Chambers d. McNair 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round Final
Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs Neshem=nee Freida Meyer
Mrs FG Schmitz=nee Nora Myer, Frieda's sister, who has come over from the United States.


Summary:

Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the loss of only 16 games in 6 matches. In the semis she had early difficulty with Johnson, a surprise winner over Gladys Lamplough, but coasted after adjusting to the stiff wind. In the final Dorothea won easily, though Dora did score several aces off her serve.

Castenschiold becomes the first Dane to make the quarters of a slam.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:47 PM
Draw of 34. 2 foreign.
-------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round
Edith Hannam bye
E.C. Attfield bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mildred Coles bye
Dudley bye
Una Gracey bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Helen Aitchison bye
E. Dillon bye
Agatha Morton bye
Micken Rieck (Ger) bye
Rosamund V. Salusbury bye
Domini Elliadi-bye
Winifred Ramsay bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane bye
Phylis Carr bye
M. Dillon bye
Edith Johnson bye
Domini Crosfield bye
Dora Boothby bye
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark) bye

Mabel Parton bye
Mrs. A. Lent bye
Winifred McNair bye
Mrs. E. Bousfield bye
Vera Spofforth bye
R. Armstrong bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Hannam d. Attfield walkover
O'Neil d. Sterry walkover
Coles d. Dudley walkover
Gracey d. Ritchie walkover

Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi walkover
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong walkover
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury walkover

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semis
Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final
Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Dorothea Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Lady Crosfield=Domini Elliadi Crosfield, of Greek origin. Could the other D Elliadi in this draw be a sister?


Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,as usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.



-------------
*A book lists Hannam as "Ethel",not Edith. It also calls Coles "Maud" not Mildred.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:48 PM
Draw of 34. 3 foreign.
------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
-------------------------------------
First Round
Agnes Tuckey bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Winifred Longhurst bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye

Dora Boothby bye
Edith Johnson bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mabel Parton bye

Helen Aitchison bye
Mrs. Scott bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Beryl Tulloch bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
J. Tripp bye
Agatha Morton bye
Olive Manser d. Mrs. W. Hollick 6-1 5-7 6-4

J. Coles d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Edith Hannam bye
Ethel Larcombe bye
Hilda Lane bye

Tessa Hall bye
R. Armstrong bye
Winifred McNair bye
Vera Spofforth bye

Blanche Hillyard bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Kribben bye
Schultz bye

D. Allen bye
Marie Decugis(France) bye
Elizabeth Ryan(US) bye
Jeanne Liebrechts(Belgium) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Tuckey d. Woodhouse walkover
Longhurst d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
Sterry d. Parton 12-10 7-5

Aitchison d. Scott walkover
Holman d. Tulloch 6-0 6-2
O'Neil d. Tripp 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Manser 7-5 6-2

Hannam d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
Larcombe d. Lane walkover
Hall d. Armstrong walkover
McNair d. Spofforth 6-3 6-2

Hillyard d. Beamish 2-6 6-1 7-5
Kribben d. Schultz walkover
Allen d. Decugis 8-6 5-7 6-3
Ryan d. Liebrechts 7-5 6-3
---------------------------------
Third Round
W. Longhurst d. Tuckey 8-6 3-6 6-1
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 4-6 6-1
Holman d. Aitchison walkover
Morton d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1

Larcombe d. Hannam 7-5 8-6
McNair d. Hall 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Kribben walkover
Ryan d. Allen 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Sterry d. W. Longhurst 6-1 6-3
Holman d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Larcombe d. McNair 6-2 5-7 6-0
Hillyard d. Ryan 3-6 8-6* 6-3

Semis
Sterry d. Holman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Larcombe d.Hillyard 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-3 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Larcombe d. Dorothea Chambers walkover
----------------------------------------
Notes:
Ethel Larcombe finally graps a Wimbledon title in the absence of Dorothea Chambers. Chambers, unbeaten in singles in 1910 and 1911, had her second child in April. She announced her intention to defend her Wimbledon crown but changed her mind after a long mixed doubles in the championship.

The 3 foreign entries were all unfortunately in the same part of the draw. "Liz"(or "Bunny") Ryan will enter every Wimbledon from 1912 to 1934. Her first Wimbledon is memorable as she holds a match point in her quarterfinal vs. Hillyard.

Larcombe earned it by defeating both Hillyard and Sterry decisively in the semis and finals. The two losers have 11 Wimbledon singles between them!

Larcombe=married name of Thomsen.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:49 PM
Draw of 42. 2 foreign.
------------------------------------
*Holder Ethel Larcombe "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
----------------------------------
First Round

Charlotte Sterry-bye
Blanche Colston-bye
Edith Hannam-bye
Blanche Hillyard-bye

Edith Greville-bye
Mrs Perrett-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
J Coles-bye

Frieda Nesham-bye
Mrs G B Foster bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Aurea Edgington d. A A Hall 6-1 6-3

Michen Rieck (Ger)d. B M Warren 6-1 6-1
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-3
Dora Boothby d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Olive Manser default

Beryl Tulloch d. C E Hunter walkover
Marie Hazel d. W E Hudleston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Edith Johnson default
Mildred Coles d. M Brooksmith 7-5 6-2

Agatha Morton d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2 6-4
KM Allen-bye
Dorothea Chambers-bye
Agnes Tuckey-bye

Madeline O'Neil-bye
Mabel Parton-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
BM Lee-bye

Helen Aitchsion-bye
Jessie Greene-bye
Tessa Hall-bye
D Boadle-bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Sterry d. Colston 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hannam d. Hillyard 4-6 6-2 6-0
Greville d. Perrett 6-0 5-7 6-2
McNair d. J. Coles 6-1 6-0

Nesham d. Foster 10-8 6-1
Holman d. Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rieck d. Lane 2-6 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Boothby 6-3 6-4

Tulloch d. Hazel 2-6 7-5 7-5
M. Coles d. Beamish 7-9 8-6 6-4
Morton d. Allen 6-1 6-2
Chambers d. Tuckey 6-2 6-3

O'Neil d. Parton 6-4 1-6 6-2
Spofforth d. B. Lee 6-3 6-2
Aitchison d. J. Greene 7-9 6-0 6-0
T. Hall d. D. Boadle walkover
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Sterry d. Hannam 6-1 2-6 6-2
McNair d. Greville 6-3 6-2
Holman d. Nesham 6-1 6-0
Satterwaithe d. Rieck 6-1 6-2

M. Coles d. Tulloch 6-2 6-0
Chambers d. Morton 6-1 6-3
O'Neil d. Spofforth 6-2 6-3
Aitchison d. T. Hall 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
McNair d. Sterry 0-6 6-4 9-7
Holman d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Chambers d. M. Coles 6-1 6-0
Aitchison d. O'Neil 6-2 6-0

Semis
McNair d. Holman 2-6 6-2 7-5
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3

All Comer's Final
Chambers d. McNair 6-0 6-4

Challenge Round
Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Semi Finals
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. NSB Kidson/ Mrs O'Neill 62 63
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. TM Mavrogordato/ EG Parton 63 64


Final
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. JC Parke/ DR Larcombe 36 53 retired




Notes: The long awaited showdown between Larcombe and Chambers doesn't occur. The defending champ was injured in a freak accident the day before the Challenge Round. While playing the mixed doubles final Ethel was hit in the side of the face by her partner, who had smashed the ball form behind her.

As the challenge round was scheduled the next day she was forced to default. When Ethel won in 1912 many felt it was because Chambers was absent. However, Ethel had won an encounter just weeks before the 1913 event.

Dorothea isn't pushed by her opponents, winning 5 matches at the loss of only 17 games.

The doubles final is also marred by injury, Charlotte Sterry tore a tendon in her leg while her team was points from victory at 6-4 4-2 40-15.

The decision of the ITF to grant Wimbledon the title of "World Championships on Grass" prompted the All England Club to give the women's doubles full championship status. It wasn't an event at all from 1908, and in 1900-1907 had only limited status.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:51 PM
Draw of 51. 4 foreigners.
--------------------------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers awaits the All-Comer's winner in the Challnege Round.

First Round
Doris Craddock bye
Mabel Davy bye
G.B. Palmer bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Vera Spofforth bye
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-4 6-4
Aurea Edgington d. R.W. Harding 6-0 6-1

Agnes Tuckey d. Nora Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. HV Parbury 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. WE Hill default
Winifrid Beamish d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) default

GC Hampton d. Mrs Jacob walkover
Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. ML Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. BM Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

B Leader d. Barclay 6-3 6-0
A Mitchell d. DK Betty 6-0 6-1
Jessie Greene d. Mrs Williams 6-2 3-6 6-4
W H Holloway d. Mrs. Greenhough Smith 6-0 6-4

Violet Pinckney d. Mrs AL Baker 6-1 6-1
Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Hannam 2-6 7-5 6-4
Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Nash 6-0 6-1
DK Hole-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Countess of Drogheda-bye

CM Douglass-bye
Freida Nesham-bye
Betty Crundall Punnett-bye
N Wilford-bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Craddock d. Davy 6-0 6-3
Palmer d. Ritchie walkover
O'Neil d. Spofforth 7-5 9-7
Edgington d. Lane 6-4 2-6 6-4

Tuckey d. Broquedis 6-1 5-7 6-2
Holman d. Beamish 6-1 5-7 8-6
Larcombe d. Hampton 6-2 6-3
Sterry d. McNair 6-4 7-5

Leader d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
Greene d. Holloway 6-4 1-6 6-3
Aitchison d. Pinckney 6-3 6-0
Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 6-3

Ryan d. Hole walkover
Johnson d. Drogheda 6-0 6-0
Douglass d. Nesham 3-6 6-3 6-2
Crundall Punnett d. Wilford 6-2 8-6
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Craddock d. Palmer 4-6 6-2 8-6
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Tuckey d. Holman 8-6 3-6 6-4
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-2 6-1

Leader d. Greene 7-5 6-3
Aitchison d. Morton 7-5 6-3
Ryan d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
Crundall Punnett d. Douglass 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. Craddock 6-1 6-3
Larcombe d. Tuckey walkover
Aitchison d. Leader 6-2 6-0
Ryan d. Crundall Punnett 6-0 6-3

Semis
Larcombe d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
Ryan d. Aitchison 6-4 6-3

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers d. Larcombe 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


Semifinals
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey 46 62 62
AF Wilding/ M Broquedis d. H Aitken/ G Hannam 63 46 63


Final
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. AF Wilding/ M Broquedis 46 64 62




Notes: An early example of where seeding was needed. Larcombe comes through the toughest quarter, with former champ Sterry, (who she beats in round 3) and French clay court champ Broquedis both in the same section.

It was hoped the French sensation Suzanne Lenglen would make her Wimbledon debut this year, bu her father felt she was too young. Besides, the 14 year old has never hit a ball on grass.

In an uninspiring final contested in intense heat Dorothea and Ethel both were conservative, waiting for mistakes rather than shooting for the tramlines. Chambers won through the long rallies to take her 7th Wimbledon title. It is a record that stands until 1938 (when Helen Wills broke it). Who knows how many more Wimbledons Chambers may have won had World war One not broken out weeks after this win.

A deadly curtain draws down on Europe. Lenglen will practice in the serenity of southern France, but most women will not hit a ball again until 1919. Rubber becomes a material for war rather than bouncing balls. American Elizabeth Ryan is in Russia when war alarms sound. She makes a dramatic escape on the last train from Russia into Germany. She had to sell all her possessions along the way as bribes except her trophy as Russian champion of 1914.

Chambers plays war exhibitions for the Red Cross.

Brian Stewart
Apr 7th, 2002, 02:52 PM
Dates: June 23 -July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, Worple Road.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=43. 4 foreign)

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

GB Foster-bye
Mrs AG Wilkinson-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Madeline O'Neill-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye

Lavinia Radeglia-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Ruth Winch d. Mrs HB Silver default
NB Palmer d. Helen Liesk default
Lily Addison (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Mrs AA Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs CA Beck (SA) d. Mrs Neville Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston-bye
Dora Geen-bye
Mrs E King-bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Margaret McKane-bye
MA Wright-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
D Ballingal-bye
Muriel Hextall-bye
Mrs. JB Perrett-bye
Mabel Parton-bye

Second Round

Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neill 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2
Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterwaite d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
K McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen default
Ryan d. M McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright default
Ballingal d. Hextall default
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterwaite d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
K McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Satterwaite d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All-Comers Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

First Round

Annis Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs CA Beck (SA)/E Tighe 6-4, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Peggy Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-3

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey default
Cobb/McKane d. Doris Craddock/Edith Greville 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Lamb 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Nora Durlacher/Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-1

Mrs S Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs HB Silver d. Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough 7-9 8-6 6-3
Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beamish/Sterry 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. GB Foster/Mrs JB Perrett 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M McKane 6-2 6-1
McNair/Parton d Armstrong/Manser 7-5 1-0 retired
S Hall/Holman d O'Neill/Silver 6-3 2-6 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d K McKane/Sattewaite 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus)-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)/Dean Mathey (US)-bye
Lucinda Radeglia/CS Grace-bye
Annis Cobb/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/William Laurentz (Frn)-bye
Bristowe/CA McConchie-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Noel Turnbull-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley-bye

Peggy Dransfield/Brian Norton (SA)-bye
Mrs E King/Harold King-bye
Doris Craddock/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)-bye
Mrs HB Silver/HB Silver d Phyllis Satterwaite/Gerald Patterson default
E Tighe/Ambrose Dudley d Amy Ransome/Dan Hanbury 10-8 6-1
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer 6-0 7-5
Ethel Larcombe/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Dorothy Holman/Alfred Ingram 6-3 6-2
D Ward/FW Donisthorpe d Mrs S Hall/CA Beck 6-3 6-3

Edith Greville/Max Woosnam d Ruth Winch/CBB Smith-Bingham 6-1 6-2
GB Foster/Clinton McIlquaham d Helen Leisk/Charles Dixon default
Mrs Armstrong/JB Ward d NB Palmer/George Dodd (DA) 6-3 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Albert Prebble d Mrs AA Hall/ED Bisseker 6-3 6-1
Mrs AG Wilkinson/F Thomasson d Mrs Neville Wilford/Neville Wilford 6-0 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Kitty McKane/Cecil Tindell Green-bye
Mrs CA Beck (SA)/Harold Aitkin-bye

Lily Addison (Aus)/Max Decugis (Frn)-bye
Olive Manser/Royden Dash-bye
Blanche Colston/Alfred Hunter-bye
Margaret McKane/Ivor Evans-bye
Gladys Lamplough/Arthur Lowe-bye
Mrs JB Perrett/Hope Crisp-bye
Winifred Beamish/GTC Watts-bye
Hall Walker/Frank Fischer (NZ)-bye

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Wolfston/Mathey 6-1 6-4
Cobb/C Thompson d Radeglia/Grace 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Laurentz d Bristowe/McConchie 6-0 6-1
Tuckey/N Turnbull d O'Neill/Riseley 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dransfield/Norton d King/King 6-3 6-2
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Silver/Silver 6-1 6-2
McNair/Doust d Tighe/Dudley 6-0 6-1
Larcombe/R Thomas d Ward/Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

Greville/Woosnam d Foster/McIlquaham 6-1 6-1
Chambers/Prebble d Armstrong/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Wilkinson/Thomasson 6-1 6-4
K McKane/Tindell Green d Beck/Aitkin 9-11 6-3 7-5
Addison/Decugis d Manser/Dash 6-3 11-9
Colston/Hunter d M McKane/Evans 6-2 6-3
Lamplough/A Lowe d Perrett/Crisp 6-1 6-2
Beamish/Watt d Hall Walker/Fischer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Cobb/C Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lenglen/Laurentz d Tuckey/N Turnbull 7-5 4-6 6-1
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Dransfield/Norton 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/R Thomas d McNair/Doust 6-1 6-1

Chambers/Prebble d Greville/Woosnam 6-4 6-1
Parton/Mavrogordato d K McKane/Tindell Green 6-4 6-2
Addison/Decugis d Colston/Hunter 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Watt d Lamplough/A Lowe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Lenglen/Laurentz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Larcombe/Thomas d Craddock/O;Hard Wood 7-5 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Prebble d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6
Addison/Decugis d Beamish/Watt 6-3 6-1

Semifnals

Ryan/Lycett d Larcombe/Thomas 6-2 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Addison/Decugis 6-1 6-0

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/AD Prebble 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:

ED Bisseker. Double check as I have EG Bisseker from Bassett.

There are 3 Halls:

1. Mrs AA Hall
2. Mrs S Hall
3. Tessa Hall (=to Mrs S Hall or Hall Walker)
4. There is a Hall Walker.

One of the Mckane's in the mixed doubles is Margaret-verify which is which!
--------------------------------------
Sources:

John Barret's book Wimbledon: An Official History (2001).

Andrew Tas provided the Mixed Doublesd draw.
Newmark provided the doubles draw.

--------------------------------------
Summary:

A dramatic final, with 2 mps saved in the third. Earlier in the event some women walk out, protesting the Frenchwoman's short skirts.

One unusual match mixed partnership was that of Hope Crisp and Mrs Perrett. Hope played with an artificial limb, having lost a leg during the Great War.

Brian Stewart
Apr 17th, 2002, 03:55 PM
June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
-----------------------------------
First Round
F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorthy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow(SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decigis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neil 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Chambers 6-3 6-0



First Round

Missing many results

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/HR Barrett 6-3 6-0

???? d Gladys Lamplough/HG Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Miss MB Holmes/LF Davin 8-6 6-3
Miss H. Hogarth/Sir GA Thomas d Miss DS Holmes/G Stoddart 6-3 6-1
6 byes

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Miss O'Hara Wood/D. Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/AC Hunter d Aurea Edgington/ET Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Armstrong/Ward d Mrs Parbury/Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Mr Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Lenglen/Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Garland 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Fisher 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Blackbeard 7-5 8-6

Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Lyle Leisk 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d P Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs Cole/Walker d Mme Paravinci/Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Sherwell d Doris Craddock/Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Hogarth/Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/AS Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/FH Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/D. Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Frn)/AH Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/N. Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcomber/Norotn d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Apr 17th, 2002, 03:56 PM
June 20 to July 2
----------------------------------
*holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
--------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret McKane bye
Mabel Clayton bye
E. Kelsey bye
Peggy Ingram bye

Helen Leisk d. H.A.Davis walkover
Annie Cobb d. Mrs.Perrett 3-6 7-5 6-2
M.W.Haughton d. H.V. Parbury 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd d. Weeta Donaldson 3-6 6-4 6-3

W.L.Hollick d. M.Thom 7-5 6-2
E.F. Rose d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 0-6 6-2
Doris Craddock d. A.A.Hall 6-2 6-1

Peggy Dransfield d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Howkins d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-0
E.E.Tanner d. N.B. Palmer 6-1 6-2
M.M. Fergus d. R. Foulger 6-3 6-1

Louise Bull d. R.R. Jackson 6-2 6-1
Winifred Mcnair d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-0
Norah Middleton d. Edith Sigourney(US) 6-2 6-4
K.A.Todd d. Betty Crundall Punnett 6-3 6-2

Una Gracey d. E. Tighe 6-4 6-1
Enid Head d. Mrs. R. Hawker 4-6 7-5 6-4
Irene Peacock(SA)d. Mrs. O. Bruce 6-1 6-0
J. O'Neil d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-0 6-2

Winifred Beamish d. M. Smailes 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Holman d. H. B. Weston 11-9 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1

Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Edith Johnson bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Clayton d. M. Mckane 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kelsey d. Ingram 7-5 7-5
Leisk d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
Shepherd d. Haughton 4-6 6-4 6-0

Rose d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
Howkins d. Dransfield 6-4 9-7
Fergus d. Tanner 5-7 7-5 6-4

McNair d. Bull 4-6 6-4 6-3
Middleton d. Todd 8-6 6-3
Gracey d. Head 6-4 4-6 7-5
Peacock d. J. O'Neil 6-1 6-2

Beamish d. Holman 6-1 7-5
Ryan d. K. McKane 6-4 6-2
Geen d. Colston 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Johnson walkover
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Clayton d. Kelsey 6-1 6-0
Shepherd d. Leisk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Rose 6-2 6-1
Howkins d. Fergus 6-0 6-4

McNair d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
Peacock d. Gracey 6-0 6-4
Ryan d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Clayton d. Shepherd 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Howkins 6-1 6-8 6-1
Peacock d. McNair 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ryan d. Mallory 0-6 6-4 6-4

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Clayton 8-6 6-2
Ryan d. Peacock 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Ryan d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-0

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0


(64 pairs)

First Round

CP Dixon/Evelyn Colyer d SM Jacob/Mrs Annie Cobb 6-4 7-5
M Woosnam/ Phyllis Howkins d. PJ Oakley/Miss MS Scott 7-5 7-5
BillTilden (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373#)/Molla Mallory d EG Bisseker/Mrs HA Davis default
TM Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d LF Davin/Miss M Thom 7-5 7-5
PM Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. HS Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4 7-5
WA Ingram/Peggy Ingram d JB Gilbert/Margaret McKane 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Ramaswami/Madeline O'Neill d AA Fyzee/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
Arnold Jones/Edith Sigourney d CS Gordon Smith/Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-9 7-4

Manuel Alonso/Winifred McNair d. HA Fyzee/Mrs Rowand Harker 6-3 6-2
HRC Martin/Ermyntrude Harvey d P de Borman/Anne de Borman 6-4 6-4
WL Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. MRL White/Mrs Anstey 6-3 6-1
R de Genus/Mrs Wimble d C van Lennup/Mrs van Lennup default
Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterwaite d. Leslie Godfree/Kitty Mckane 6-1 6-4
JDB Wheatley/Miss NB Palmer d CE von Braun/Mrs RRW Jackson 6-1 6-1
C Goodall/Miss MM Fergus d. Majoe ANW Dudley/Doris Craddock default
GDH Alston/Tiny Alston d WM Swindon/Miss E Kelsey 6-2 5-7 6-2

T. Bevan/Mrs Elliott d EU Williams/Mrs EP Hicks 2-6 11-9 6-2
AE Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d RS Barnes/Mrs Leisk 6-3 6-2
ET Lamb/Aurea Edgington d W Radcliffe/Miss EE Tanner 6-4 1-6 7-5
B Haughton/Miss WH Haughton d Gerald Millard/Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. HIP Aitken/Miss KA Todd 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sir Thomas/Miss Hogarth d T Moss/Mrs Mitchell default
Dean/Mrs Gracey d GTC Watt/D Kemmis Betty 8-6 6-3
Roper Barrett/Mabel Clayton d Major GR Ashton/Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-3

Randolph Lycett/ Elizabeth Ryan d. AW Gore/Mrs HB Weston 6-3 6-1
Andre Gobert/Suzanne Lenglen d GR Sherwell/Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-5
JC Masterman/Mrs Middleton d A Dimer Kool/Mrs Dimer Kool 6-1 6-3
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. CS Grace/Mrs HA Lane 6-1 6-1
F. M. B. Fischer/Irene Peacock d. R Dash/Miss E Rose 6-1 6-2
AD Prebble/Dora Geen d FGC Fison/Mrs Fison default
FH Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. CA McConchie/Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
HG Stoker/Miss R Foulger d CE Leo Lyle/Mrs FW Orr 6-4 6-4

Second Round

M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Dixon/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Tilden/Mallory d Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton 6-3 2-6 8-6
Davson/Chambers d. Ingram/P Ingram 6-3 6-4
Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill d Jones/Sigourney 4-6 6-3 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. HR Martin/Harvey 6-0 6-3
Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. Genus/Mrs Wimble 6-3 6-1
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Wheatley/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Goodall/Fergus d. Alston/Aston 6-4 6-0

Beamish/Larcombe d. Bevan/Elliott 6-3 6-1
Haughton/Haughton d. Lamb/Edgington 6-4 6-8 6-3
Scroope/Armstrong d. Thomas/Miss Hogarth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dean/Mrs Gracey d Barrett/Mrs Clayton 6-4 6-4
Lycett/Ryan d. Gobert/Lenglen default
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. Masterman/Middleton 8-6 8-6
Fischer/Peacock d. Prebble/Geen 6-2 6-4
Jarvis/Shepherd d. H Stoker/R Foulger 6-2 6-3

Third Round
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Tilden/Mallory 3-6 6-3 9-7
Davson/Chambers d. Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill 6-3 6-1
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5 6-3
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Fergus/Miss Goodall 6-2 6-2

AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Haughton/Miss Haughton 8-6 5-7 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. Dean/Mrs Grace 11-9 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Simpson/Miss Bull 6-1 6-2
Fischer/Peacock d. Jarvis/Shepherd 6-3 6-1

QuarterFinals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373#)
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Davson/Mrs Chambers 6-4 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hillyard/P Satterwaite 6-3 6-2
AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Scroope/Armstrong 6-4 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Fischer/Peacock 6-2 7-5

Semi Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 6-1 6-4
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 6-4 6-1


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 6-3 6-1

Brian Stewart
Apr 17th, 2002, 03:58 PM
Draw of 64.
June 26 to July 12.
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. R.R. Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Katie Fenwick(France) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Colyer d. M.L. Stevenson 6-3 7-5
P.M. Stevenson d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. M.F.Ellis(SA) 6-0 6-0

Mrs. Ansley d. Ruth Winch walkover
Blanche Colston d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-4
Peggy Dransfield d. Annie Cobb walkover
Helen Leisk d. Molly Welsh 8-6 6-2

Norah Middleton d. H.C. Hextall 8-6 6-8 6-1
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth MacReady (France) d. A.A. Hall 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

C. Rimington d. Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
I.F. Elliot d. Mrs. Johnstone Brown 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neil d. Mrs. Perrett 8-6 6-1
Louise Bull d. Pauline Alison (Bel) 8-6 6-1

Ariadne Rodocanachi d. E.S.Graham(India) 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
H.B. Weston d. M.W. Haughton 2-6 6-3 7-5
Margaret Stocks d. Marjorie Bain(NZ) 6-0 6-0

Vera Youle d. M.S. Scott 7-5 7-5
Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
E.Z. Stokes d. A.M. Hogg 6-3 6-4
E.F. Rose d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-0

Mabel Parton d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jessie Walker 6-0 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. W.P. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-3
W.L.Hollick d. Joan Hextall 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. McNair 4-6 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Rawson-Wood 6-2 6-1
Colyer d. P. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. McKane 6-1 7-5

Colston d. Ansley 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dransfield d. Leisk 8-6 2-6 6-4
Peacock d. Middleton 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Macready 6-3 6-0

Elliott d. Rimington 7-5 6-3
O'Neil d. Bull 6-2 8-6
Beamish d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
Weston d. Stocks 6-4 6-4

Edgington d. Youle 6-2 6-3
Rose d. Stokes 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. Colyer 6-0 6-0
Dransfield d. Colston walkover
Peacock d. Holman 7-5 6-0

Elliott d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mallory d. Parton 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-1 8-6
Peacock d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Beamish d. Elliott 8-6 6-1
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

Semis
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
A year of big changes. The site is moved from Worple Road to Church Road, the present facilities for "The Championships".

The overwhelming popularity of Lenglen is a major factor in the move, as crowds were packed to overflowing for all her matches. When people waited in line to see her it was said, "There's a Lenglen-line a winding".

The Challenge Round is finally abolished. Again, Suzanne was a factor, for by playing through more people had a chance to see her. A poll of players wanted to abolish it. "Suzanne as champion, was consulted on the matter and she agreed to the change."

The crowd for Suzanne's second round match vs. English heroine McKane set a record for the most people to view a match in England. Lenglen won the first set so easily at 6-1 that she didn't even have to hit a volley. In set 2 McKane led 3-0 before Lenglen fought back. At 4-4 there was "tremendous excitement" as Kitty had a break point, "but a perfect forehand down the line saved the game for Suzanne". The British home crowd urged Kitty on until she finally fell at 6-1 7-5.

In the quarters old foe Elizabeth Ryan extended the goddess in set two. A visibly tiring Suzanne eeked by at 8-6 to close it out.

One of the wettest Wimbledons on record, the weather delayed matters until the third Wednesday.

On Saturday of July 8 the final was held. An expectant crowd came to see if Molla could repeat her shock victory of 1921 in America. Demand was so intense that "spectators started queuing at dawn". Rain delayed play until 7pm. Both finalists ageed to go on rather than wait until Monday, as there was no Sunday play in those days.

At the unheard of time of 7:01 they went on. 25 minutes later Suzanne had regained total supremacy by destroying her rival 6-2 6-0.

1922 Doubles (32 pairs)

1R N. Q. Platt/P.M. Radcliffe d /Elizabeth Macready/Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Marjorie Bain/Katie Fenwick d AM Hogg/Mrs FT Walker default
1R Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite d Doris Craddick/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4
1R Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d Ermytrude Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R EF Rose/Vera Youle d D Kemmis Betty/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
1R Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d Mrs Hollick/Mrs Marriott 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
1R Molly Welsh/Mrs Weston d Mrs MF Ellis/Mrs Johnstone Brown 6-4 6-1

1R EM Stokes/EZ Stokes d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Peggy Dransfield/Norah Middleton d "Miss M Coles"/Ruth Winch default
1R Rimington/Warburg d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Holman/Helen Leisk d Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock d Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R JM Coote/Mrs Parbury d Evelyn Colyer/Madeline O'Neill 6-4 8-6
1R Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/MS Scott 6-2 6-2
1R Haughton/RR Jackson d ML Stevenson/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-3

2R Platt/Radcliffe d Bain/Fenwick default
2R Geen/McNair d Beamish/Satterwaite 6-3 6-4
2R Rose/Youle d Head/Ingram 6-4 6-1
2R Lenglen/Ryan d. Walsh/Weston 6-1 6-0

2R Dransfield/Middleton d Stokes/Stokes 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Holman/Leisk d Rimington/Warburg 6-1 6-3
2R Lambert Chambers/Peacock d Coote/Parbury 6-3 6-2
2R Mckane/Stocks d Haughton/Jackson 6-1 7-5

QF Geen/McNair d Platt/Radcliffe default
QF Lenglen/Ryan d. Rose/Youle 7-5 6-2
QF Holman/leisk d Dransfield/Middleton default
QF Mckane/Stocks d Lambert Chambers/Peacock 6-4 3-6 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d. Geen/McNair 6-0 6-1
SF K. McKane/Stocks d. Holman/Leisk default

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

1R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Pinckney/Pinckney default
1R Bartleet/Fenwick d Millard/Colston default
1R AW Gore/Weston d Watt/Craddock 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Stoker/Green 6-2 6-1
1R FMB Fischer/Bull d Mavrogordato/Parton 6-3 6-4
1R Gilbert/McNair d von Braun/Harvey 6-0 9-7
1R Bisseker/Rimington d Simpson/O'Neill 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R W Radcliffe/Rose d Lamb/Manser 6-3 6-3

1R R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Wallenberg/Cobb 6-1 7-5
1R Dudley/Edgington d Swindon/Douglass 6-3 6-8 7-5
1R Campbell/Peacock d Gordon Smith/Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R Ingram/Ingram d Caner/Sigoureney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Crawley/Mckane d Borotra/Macready 6-1 7-5
1R Gravem/Goss d Hillyard/Satterwaite 6-4 6-4
1R Godfree/Calyton d Ramaswari/Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Burr/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-2

1R Dixon/Keays d Willford/Mrs Willford 6-1 6-4
1R Oakley/Scott d Bevan/Elloitt 6-1 8-6
1R Portlock/Head d Borman/Alison 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Down/Coote d Prebble/Geen default
1R Tindell Green/Youle d Pervin/Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Casdagli/Holman d EU Williams/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Turnbull/Stocks d Asthalter/"Miss M. Coles" 10-8 7-5
1R Owen/Lumley-Ellis d Crawford/Mrs T. Bostock 6-4 6-1

1R Milford/Parbury d Hertsman/Joan Hexall default
1R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Aitken/BC Brown 6-4 6-2
1R GR Sherwell/D Kemmis Betty d Hotham/Winch default
1R O'Hara Wood/Lenglen d Drew/Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R Hollick/Hollick d GM Elliott/Mrs Rawson Wood default
1R Washer/Warburg d Tucker/Mrs CE Hunter 6-3 6-4
1R Thol/Leisk d Davin/Mrs Welsh 6-4 6-3
1R Zerlendi/Hall d Sir GA Thomas/Hogarth 7-5 6-4

2R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Bartleet/Fenwick 7-5 6-2
2R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Gore/Weston 6-2 6-4
2R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Fischer/Bull 6-2 6-3
2R Bisseker/Rimington d Radcliffe/Rose default
2R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Dudley/Edgington 6-1 6-2
2R Campbell/Peacock d Ingram/Ingram default
2R Crawley/Mckane d Gravem/Goss 6-3 8-6
2R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Godfree/Clayton 6-4 6-3

2R Oakley/Scott d Dixon/Keays 6-4 6-1
2R Down/Coote d Portlock/Head 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tindell Green/Youle d Casdagli/Holman default
2R Turnbull/Stocks d Owen/Lumley-Ellis default
2R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Milford/Parbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R Wood/ Lenglen d. Sherwell/Kremmis Betty 6-2 6-1
2R Washer/Warburg d Hollick/Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R Thol/Leisk d Zerlendi/Hall default


3R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Roper Barrett/Beamish 9-7 6-1
3R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Bisseker/Rimington default
3R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Campbell/Peacock 6-2 6-4
3R Crawley/Mckane d Wertheim/Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-3
3R Oakley/Scott d Down/Coote default
3R Tindell Green/Youle d Turnbull/Stocks 6-3 6-4
3R P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Mathey/Mallory 6-2 6-4
3R Washer/Warburg d Thol/Leisk 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Haughton/Miss Haughton 6-2 6-3
QF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Crawley/Mckane 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Tindell Green/Youle d Oakley/Scott 6-3 6-4
QF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Washer/Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 6-2 6-1
SF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 6-2 6-2

FI P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Apr 29th, 2002, 04:23 PM
Draw of 70. 16 foreign.
June 25 to July 7.

First Round (Most get 1st round byes)

Leslie Bancroft(US) d. Mary McIlquham 2-6 6-0 8-6
Martha Bayard(US) d. Leslie Cadle 6-0 6-4
Edith Clarke d. C Rimington 7-5 3-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. KM Marriott 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Gunter d. Germaine Golding(Frn) default
Kitty McKane d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-2
N. MacArthur(SA) d. LR Grisar(Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Didi Vlasto(Frn) d. RR Jackson 6-2 6-3

MB Reckitt d. Kea Bouman(Neth) 6-0 6-3
Annie Cobb d. Mrs Perrett 6-4 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Mrs.Bruce May 2-6 6-1 6-4

Molla Mallory(US) d. HL Eddis 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Molly Welsh 6-2 7-9 6-4
WL Hollick d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 7-9 6-2 7-5

H.B. Weston d. Louise Bull 7-5 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Joan Hexall 6-3 6-2
Bancroft d. Mabel Parton 9-7 6-0
Clarke d. Bayard 6-3 6-4

Rodocanachi d. Gunter 1-6 6-4 11-9
McKane d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
Mabel Clayton d. E. McDonald 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 1-2 retired

Vera Youle d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss (US)d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-1
Elma Beckingham d. SM Fisson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Colston d. EM Head 6-0 6-3

Elizabeth Macready(Frn)d. J.L. Mumford 6-2 6-3
F.M. Haldane d. C. Tyrell 3-6 7-5 6-2
Joan Austin d. I.F. Elliott 5-7 6-3 8-6
Eleanor Rose d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. GB Goodes 6-4 6-0
Doris Craddock d. JS Colgate 9-7 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edith Middleton 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Eleanor Sears(US) 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Lenglen d. Covell 6-0 6-3
Vlasto d. McArthur 6-2 6-0
Reckitt d. Cobb 6-2 6-2
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3

Mallory d. Edgington 6-4 6-0
Lidderdale d. Hollick 8-6 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-2 6-2
Clarke d. Bancroft 6-4 1-6 6-4

McKane d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Clayton d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
Goss d. Youle 8-6 6-4
Beckingham d. Colston walkover

Haldane d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Rose d. Austin 8-6 6-0
Ryan d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

Fourth Round

Lenglen d. Vlasto 6-1 6-0
Hazel d. Reckitt walkover
Mallory d. Lidderdale 6-3 6-3
Beamish d. Clarke 6-0 6-1

McKane d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
Goss d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Rose d. Haldane 4-6 6-2 9-7
Ryan d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Hazel 6-2 6-1
Beamish d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 6-4
McKane d. Goss 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Rose 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2



Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. J Washer/ S Lenglen 7-5 6-3
LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron d. V Richards/ M Mallory 5-7 6-3 6-4


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5

Brian Stewart
May 10th, 2002, 03:40 PM
Draw of 64. June 23 to July 5.
------------------------------

First Round

Marie Hazel d. Ruth Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. Gladys Hutchings(Bermuda) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
C. Tyrell d. J. Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Liliam Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. H. D. Ellis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1

J.S. Colegate d. H. B. Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. C. J. Walters walkover
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
M.W. Haughton d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2

Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

Edith Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0

Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Marriott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3

Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3

Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6
-----------------------------
Third Round
Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5
---------------------------------
Quarters
Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semis
Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen walkover

Final
McKane d. Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------
With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Helen Wills barely fails to annex a Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.
---------------------------
Draw notes:
Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.


(64 pairs)

First Round
SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas d. SM Hadi/ BC Brown 63 62
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. JC Peacock/ Mrs Peacock 61 36 62
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. V Burr/ P Holcroft 108 63
J Washer/ Jackson Feilden d. LF Davin/ R Welsh retired
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. CES Evers/ ER Clarke 46 62 61
RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey d. GC Golding/ HF Cobb 61 46 86
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GR Sherwell/ J Hill 61 36 63
EG Bisseker/ Hazel d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 97 75
WM Washburn/ E Goss d. AA Fyzee/ A Rodocanachi 61 61
M Woosnam/ Covell d. G Stoddart/ JM Coote 75 60
SM Jacob/ JC Ridley d. IFL Elliot/ Mrs Elliot 63 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. C Bryan/ ER Sears 61 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 61
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. HS Milford/ Mrs Parbury 62 60
JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett d. CH Kinsley/ NQR Platt retired
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. GS Fletcher/ OM Walker 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. JM Alonso/ EM Head 63 75
AS Drew/ C Beckingham d. WM Swinden/ E Kelsey 75 61
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. JM Bayley/ H Bourne 64 97
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. CF Roupell/ Mrs HB Weston 60 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. E Higgs/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ JW Austin 46 64 61
J Condon/ Mallory d. G Leembruggen/ Mrs Stebbing 63 60
Carl Fischer/ Sigourney d. Sir GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. E Portlock/ IA Maltby retired
ANW Dudley/ Colegate d. P Feret/ Macready 64 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. FMB Fisher/ Woolrych 75 64
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. DM Greig/ Lambert Chambers 97 36 63
AJ Willard/ Bruce May d. A Berger/ McNair 64 36 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. CW Leslie/ I Haselden 61 60
BL Cameron/ R Watson d. HC McCormick/ H Wallis 64 46 64
V Richards/ Jessup d. G Watson/ P Dransfield 64 63


Second Round
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas 63 86
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. J Washer/ Jackson Feilden 86 57 86
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey 75 63
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. EG Bisseker/ Hazel 63 63
M Woosnam/ Covell d. WM Washburn/ E Goss 46 64 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. SM Jacob/ JC Ridley 64 63
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 46 63 63
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. AS Drew/ C Beckingham 86 64
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite 86 75
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Lycett/ E Ryan unknown score
J Condon/ Mallory d. Carl Fischer/ Sigourney 63 64
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 63 36 63
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 97
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. AJ Willard/ Bruce May 63 60
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 63 61


Third Round
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. JF Park/ RC Middleton 64 26 61
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy 86 64
M Woosnam/ Covell d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 63 68 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrell 62 63

RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson 64 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. J Condon/ Mallory 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer 36 62 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. V Richards/ Jessup 63 46 61


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. FT Hunter/ L Scharman 97 75
M Woosnam/ Covell d. J Borotra/ S Lenglen wo
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman 57 62 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. OGN Turnbull/ Craddock 36 63 75


Semi Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. M Woosnam/ Covell 64 46 64
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. ET Lamb/ EH Harvey 62 64


Final
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron 63 36 63

Brian Stewart
May 21st, 2002, 03:33 PM
Draw=64

First Round
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
B.C. Brown[Q] d. Margaretha Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. W.J. Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1

Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L. Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham[Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack[Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0

Yolande Gough(India) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. M.B. Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge[Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby[Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
C. Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett[Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
W.G. Lowe(SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11

J.L. Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst(Aus) d. H.B. Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. M. P. Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout(Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. V.B. Southam[Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George(Aus) d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

Mary McIlquham d. R. Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper(US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman(Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Satterwaithe d. B. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired

Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack[Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
E. Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

J. Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
McKane d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack[Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. E. Head 6-4 6-4

J. Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
J.Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Lenglen d. J. Fry 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.


(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63

Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63

Brian Stewart
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:33 PM
Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Mary Browne (US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst (Sri Lanka) d. ME Dix [Q] 11-9 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. MW Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune (US) 6-1 6-2
GJ Gilder d. HF Wright (Can) default
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain [Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
RR Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Eileen Morle [Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

C Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor Rose d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2
Edith Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-4
Honor Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall default
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3
Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen default
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=41)


First Round

Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers-bye
Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Mumford-bye
Elizabeth D'Ayen/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan-bye
Suzanne Lenglen/Diddi Vlasto-bye
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby-bye
Mogg/J Stebbing-bye

Evelyn Dewhusrt/Gladys Seel-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel Thomas-bye
JL Colegate/C Tyrell-bye
E Norman/Aimee Reckitt d Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d ME Haughton/Mrs RR Jackson 6-2 6-4
Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edgington d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Joan Ridley d Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dorothy Holman/Elsie Pittman d Eileen Bennett/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-4*

Vera Marshall/Heather McFarlane d Herrriot/W Hudleston 6-1 6-3
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
Marion Jessup/Molla Mallory d Mrs Bruce May/Van Praagh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Marie Hazel-bye
Betty Nuthall/Jean Saunders-bye
Anna Harper/Lucy McCune-bye
Kea Bouman/Simone Mathieu-bye
Norma Feilden/Molly Welsh-bye

Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt-bye
Kathleen Bevir/Ruth Watson-bye
Peggy Dransfield/H Hogarth-bye
Helene Contostavlos/Domini Crosfield-bye
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree-bye
Mary Elliott/Ruth Stephens-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson-bye

Second Round

Chambers/Harvey d Brown/Holcroft 6-3 6-4
Ayen/Tuckey d Alexander/Mumford 6-3 6-3
Browne/Ryan d Lenglen/Vlasto 3-6 9-7 6-2
Broadbridge/Maltby d Mogg/Stebbing 13-11 6-0
Dewhurst/Seel d Mavrogordato/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
Colegate/Tyrell d Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d Chamberlain/Edgington 6-2 6-1
Kemmis-Betty/Ridley d Holman/Pittman 8-6 5-7 6-2

Fry/Hazel d Jesup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron d Marshall/McFarlane 6-3 6-0
Harper/McCune d Nuthall/Saunders 7-5 6-4
Fielden/Welsh d Bouman/Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Bevir/Watson 6-3 6-1
Contostavlos/Crosfield d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d Eliott/Stephens 7-5 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Rose d Bouverie/Strawson 6-1 8-6

Third Round

Chambers/Harvey d Ayen/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
Beamish/Clarke d Kemmis-Betty/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Fry/Hazel d McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Harper/McCune 7-5 6-3
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
Colyer/Godfree d Lumley-Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Browne/Ryan d Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
Beamish/Clarke d Colegate/Tyrell 8-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Godfree d Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Colyer/Godfree d Fielden/Welsh 6-2 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-2

Final
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d Eveltn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D Stralem 6-1 6-0
C Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rozianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swt) d Lily von Ellisen/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/Irving Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson/Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d D Alexander/WB Scott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d ER Clarke/ET Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/B Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner 6-0 6-2
Diddie Vlasto (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d Mary Elliott (Aus)/Eric Jones (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/V Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d ME Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/PDB Spence d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d J Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/FT Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Hudleston/GTC Watt 6-1 6-4
Honor Woolrych/JJ Lezard d E Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/RC Knight d Mrs Bruce May/WM Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/M Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JDP Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Michell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d Lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
KittyGodree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Double check to see its not Gwen Sterry in doubles partnered with Bennett

Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Dorothy Hill listed as Mrs JE Hill
RE Stephens = Ruth Stephens (Aus)

Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brian was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (presumably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Brian Stewart
Jun 20th, 2002, 11:59 PM
Dates: June 20-July 5
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=80)

First Round

Kitty Godfree [2]-bye
Naomi Trentham [Q- bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn)-bye
Evelyn Colyer-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US)-bye
Eileen Connell [Q]-bye
Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)-bye
Enid Broadbridge-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
Dorothy Alexander-bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp)-bye
M.B. Reckitt-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
E. Norman-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato-bye
J.L. Colegate-bye
Madge Valantine-bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmant[Q] d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
R.R.Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger) default
Violet Chamberlain d. G.J. Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn) d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
C.Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. R. Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. D.E. Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA)-bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q]-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Mary Davies [Q]-bye
Irene Maltby-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye
Claire Beckingham-bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth)-bye
Doreen Busby [Q]-bye
Dorothy Shaw-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Joan Fry-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)-bye
Marie Hazel-bye
M.L. Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US)-bye
Betty Boas-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Hill -bye
H.L. Eddis [Q- bye
M.E. Dix-bye
Peggy Saunders-bye

Second Round

Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5
Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3
Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
J.Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4
Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
J.Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round

Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
J.Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
J.Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. J.Fry 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Lili de Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4


Doubles (Draw=48 pairs)

First Round

Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Cristobel Hardie/Dorothy Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Joyce Brown/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Chambers/Billie Tapsoctt (SA) d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. Margaret Stocks/Vera Youle 6-3 2-6 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d N Welch/Phylils Whitly 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel 6-1 7-5
Mary Burgess Smith/C.I. Kalber d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) w.o.
Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Katherine Phayre 6-4 6-1
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. F. Ballin/M.F. Ellis (SA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] d. J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-4 6-3
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 7-5
Mrs. D.M. Evans/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) d. Kate Anningson/G J Gilder 6-3 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) [4] d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
Bordes/Mathieu d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Broadbridge/Maltby d. Chambers/Tapscott 0-6 6-4 6-1

Ryan/Wills [2] d Covell/Sterry 6-2 6-3
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Burgess-Smith/Kalber 6-0 1-6 7-5
Alexander/Mavrogordato d. Mrs. Bruce May/madge Valantine 8-6 5-7 6-3
Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Watson d. Catherine P Brocklesby/J.H. King 6-2 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman w.o.
Claire Beckingham/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Betty Dix/R. Watson 3-6 6-1 10-8
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Cilly Ausem (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Bouman/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d. Evans/Jackson 6-0 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Johnson/Rose 6-3 10-8
Bordes/Mathieu d. Broadbridge/Maltby 1-6 6-1 8-6

Ryan/Wills [2] d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-1
Goldsack/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d. Collyer/Lycett 6-3 6-3
Fry/Saunders d Beckingham/Macready 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Beamish/Clarke 6-1 6-0
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Bordes/Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Goldsack/Watson 6-2 6-2
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d Fry/Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Harvey/McIlquham [4] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Godfree/Nuthall [3] 6-2 6-2

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64 pairs)

First Round

Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Kathleen Bridge/Cornelis Bryan 6-4 6-4
JL Colegate/Douglas Hodges d. H. Hogarth/Nicholai Mishu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/J. Colin Gregory d Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d Helen Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)/Jack Condon (SA) d Joyce Brown/Frank MB Fischer (NZ) default
Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d Marie Hazel/JG Hogan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Norman Farquarson (SA) d Betty Dix/Billy Collins 1-6 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Hans Timmer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-2 8-6
Eileen Bennett/Baron Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d RRW Jackson (Irl)/A St. James Mahony (Irl) 6-3 8-6
Madge Valantine/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mary/McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham 6-4 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Christian Boussus (Fr) d Mary Davies/Norman Latchford 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oskar Kreuzer (Ger) d Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones 12-10 4-6 6-2
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Phoebe Watson/Donald Greig d Dorothy Shaw/Ernst Gottlieb (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain/Sydney Jacob d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 2-6 6-2 6-3

Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) default
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Enid Clarke/JE Pogson Smith 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-3
Mrs D.M. Evans/D.M. Evans d EG Newton/Eric R Hollins 12-10 6-4
Joan Ridley/Pat Hughes d Margaret Stocks/Anthony Stocks 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Phyllis Covell/Teddy Higgs 6-4 6-4
Nancy Radcliffe Pratt/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice V Summerson 2-6 6-1 7-5

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Dorothy Haydon/Gordon Crole Rees 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Alexander/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Keats Lester 11-9 3-6 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger d Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock/Harvey Mackintosh d Gwen Sterry/Brian Gilbert default
Elsie Goldsack/WB Scott d Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Lewis R C Mitchell d Claire Beckingham/AE Browne default
Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swinden 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Godfree/Godfree d Colegate/Hodge 2-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gregory d Cousin/Landry 6-4 8-6
Peacock/Condon d Slaney/Peters default
Colyer/Brugnon d Tapscott/Farquharson 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Kehrling d Mallory/Tilden 3-6 6-1 6-4
Valantine/Sherwell d Mathieu/Boussus 6-3 6-4
Phayre/Standring d. Friedleben/Kreuzer 6-4 6-3
Watson/Greig d Chamberlian/Jacob default

Nuthall/Austin d Bordes./Borotra 6-4 9-7
Hill/Kingsley d Beamish/Eames 6-1 7-9 7-5
Ridley/Hughes d Evans/Evans 7-5 5-7 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Radcliffe Platt/Washburn 6-4 6-1
Ryan/Hunter d Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
Lambert Chambers/Berger d Haylock/Mackintosh 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Lycett d. Goldsack/Scott 6-1 6-2
Saunders/Mitchell d. Dearman/Dearman 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree/Godfree d. Harvey/Gregory 6-4 6-4
Peacock/Condon d Colyer/Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Benett/Kehrling d. Valantine/Sherwell 6-3 6-4
Watson/Greig d Phayre/Standring 6-1 6-1

Hill/Kingsley d. Nuthall/Austin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Ridley/Hughes 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Hunter d Lambert Chambers/Berger 6-1 8-6
Lycett/Lycett d. Saunders/Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Peacock/Condon 6-1 6-4
Watson/Greig d Bennett/Kehrling 7-5 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Hill/Kingsley 6-4 7-5
Ryan/Hunter d Lycett/Lycett 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Watson/Greig 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Hunter d. Heine/Raymond 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 8-6 6-0

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. German players are allowed to enter for the first time since World War One (still called the Great War in 1927); pretty young 17 year old Cilly aussem is amoung those entered. Another young phenom is Bobbie Heine, also 17. Heine is upset by hard hitting Phoebe Watson in the 4th round.

Betting favorite Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

Heine and Peacock had beaten Ryan/Wills a few weeks back-hence their#1 seeding. Wills cannonball serves and returns combined with Ryan's volleys to overwhelm the South Africans. The only two games in set two for the South Africans came on Bobbie Heine's serve.

In the Mixed final the Godfree's had a set point in the opener. After losing that the fight went out of them and Ryan and Hunter ran away with the match. The last day of the Championships was a busy one for Miss Ryan, as she had to play the semis of the mixed before her two finals.

Brian Stewart
Jul 8th, 2002, 06:42 PM
Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] (US) bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye

H. V. Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye

Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) bye

Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
Evelyn Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Frn) 6-4 6-4

Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover

Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. C. Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
Eleanor Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
R. Watson bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye

Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquaham (Neth) bye

Agnes Tuckey bye
J. L. Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye

Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Edith Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [4] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
P. Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [4] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulos d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. P. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [4] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Nicolopoulos=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

A record 6 of 8 foreign quarterfinalists and the first semis without a British female.


(64 pairs)

First Round
PDB Spence/ E RYan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 62 62
J Hennessey/ H Jacobs d. E du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 1210 62
DA Hodges/ Fry d. F Matejka/ M von Ellissen 64 61
W Robson/ M Canters d. HG Mackintosh/ RE Haylock 75 86
MV Summerson/ R Watson d. JH Frowen/ DA Shaw 46 63 97
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. HV Edwards/ Mrs Edwards 63 26 61
WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis d. HC Fisher/ BC Brown 97 26 62
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. F Hartz/ Rost 46 63 60
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. J Kozeluh/ M Slaney 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ ER Clarke 75 36 64
CG Eames/ Beamish d. R Lacoste/ Y Bourgeois wo
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. H Kleinschroth/ RRW Jackson 61 61
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. A Petersen/ Sperling 60 64
HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio d. WE Lingelbach/ MV Chamberlain 61 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 26 64 62
GP Hughes/ EF Rose d. FW Rahe/ von Reznicek 64 62

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ GR Sterry 61 86
R Lycett/ Lycett d. A Gentien/ V Gallay wo
M Bally/ Nicolopoulo d. AMD Pitt/ Bouverie 57 62 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. BR Lawrence/ Shepherd Wellesley 61 63
B de Kehrling/ C Aussem d. EC Peters/ JL Colegate 26 61 75
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. F Frenz/ E Hoffman wo
JW Olmsted/ V Marshall d. E Borotra/ Mavrogordato 36 61 75
HW Austin/ B Nuthalll d. R Boyd/ C Tyrrell 36 64 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 64
GM Lott/ Mallory d. DM Greig/ EA Goldsack 62 64
E Higgs/ McIlquham d. CH Kingsley/ EL Colyer 911 63 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. AS Drew/ BE Drew 60 75
RC Wackett/ FM Strawson d. WF Coen/ P Anderson 46 64 61
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. HK Lister/ JC Ridley 60 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. JDP Wheatley/ AV Bridge 62 64
A Lacroix/ J Sigart d. R Danet/ J Gallay 63 63


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:15 PM
Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye
GE Tomblin-bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy)-bye
Cecily Marriott-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)- bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Bobbie Heine (SA) [6]-bye
GN Thompson [Q]-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel (Frn)-bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland)-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (France)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Edith Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Den) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. JL Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Blair White 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Diddie Serpieri(Ity) d. L Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
Dorothy Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. HV Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmnant d. Margaret Stocks default
Phyllis Mudford d. F Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Jeanne Vaussaard (Frn) default

Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4]-bye
Nanette le Besnarais (Frn)-bye
Marjorie Morrill (US)-bye
DE Munro [Q]-bye
Kathleen Robertson-bye
May Bundy (US)-bye
Naomi Trentham-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8]-bye
Christine Tyrell-bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA)-bye
Molla Mallory (US)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio walkover
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7
Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters walkover
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Michell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6
Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] walkover
Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [4] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson walkover
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Schomburg walkover
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3
Michell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3


Fourth Round

Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Michell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Helene Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles


--------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. D Prenn/ C Aussem 61 75
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B von Kehrling/ J Sandison 62 62
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. CJ Robbins/ RD Tapscott 68 61 63
R de Buzelet/ Barbier d. F Matejka/ P Dransfield 36 61 62
GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock d. Y Ohta/ Crouch 64 60
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 57 63 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. N Mishu/ L Valerio wo
NH Latchford/ Broadbridge d. HK Lester/ Shepherd Barron 64 64
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. R Miki/ PE Mumford 64 63
JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite d. K Wetzel/ Friedleben 64 75
L Raymond/ A de Smidt d. JS Olliff/ N trentham 61 60
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. WH Powell/ MV Chamberlain 75 64
HF David/ DE Round d. EC Peters/ CH Jameson 26 63 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. G Grandguillot/ le Besnarais wo
E Ulrich/ E Dam d. A Lacroix/ Y Sigart 63 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 61 60
GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 86 61
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. ET Hollins/ B Drew 61 61
H Moldenhauer/ Rost d. F Frenz/ M Canters wo
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. Count E Salm/ ME Dix 75 62
J Hennessey/ M Morrill d. ED Andrews/ BC Covell 26 86 63
J Brugnon/ Mathieu d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 97 75
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. H Timmer/ R Couquerque 64 63
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. L de Borman/ H Bourne 61 61
GM Lott/ E Cross d. JDF Fisher/ HS Uber 64 68 64
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks wo
P Landry/ J Gallay d. E Du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 64 63
H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh d. A Zerlandi/ I Lenos 1210 86
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. N Sharpe/ Mrs Neave 75 64
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. A del Bono/ MA Thomas 63 63
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ J Sigart 46 108 61


Second Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 63
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. R de Buzelet/ Barbier 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock 61 46 62
IG Collins/ J Fry d. NH Latchford/ Broadbridge 62 26 60
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 61 64
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. L Raymond/ A de Smidt 63 46 64
HF David/ DE Round d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 36 75
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. E Ulrich/ E Dam 26 62 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill 63 62
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. H Moldenhauer/ Rost 62 60
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. J Hennessey/ M Morrill 60 57 61
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 62
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. GM Lott/ E Cross 63 62
P Landry/ J Gallay d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 61
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 63 61


Third Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. CG Eames/ EL Colyer 64 86
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey 64 46 63
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri 64 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. HF David/ DE Round 97 64

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 61 64
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Malcolm/ D Cole 57 63 61
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. P Landry/ J Gallay 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 62 86


Quarter Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 26 64 86
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 97
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 61 61
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. J Borotra/ K Bouman 108 26 75


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JC Gregory/ E Ryan 62 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine 68 62 63


Final
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. IG Collins/ J Fry 61 64

---------------------------------

Draw Notes:
Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Josanne Sigart is listed twice, an obvious error! She had a sister-the probable other player here.
As it was copied from an Official Book we'll have to check it out.

---------------------------------

Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was May Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as May Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty, 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:16 PM
Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1]-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Evelyn Goldsworth-bye
Mrs. Bruce May-bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q]-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye

Phyllis Mudford [7]-bye
CFTurner-bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q]-bye
GN Thompson-bye
Grace Vaughton [Q]-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Betty Uber-bye
Elsie Stockel (Denmark)-bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] default
Betty Dix d. EH Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Christine Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. JR Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenel (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] default
Nancy Lyle d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmnant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
HV Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. HM Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. D Cox 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleen le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Aut) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3]-bye
Margaret Mellows-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Jenny Sandison (Ind)-bye
Simone Barbier (Frn)-bye
Madge List-bye
Dorothy Anderson-bye
Sybil Johnson-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [6]-bye
Winifred Bower-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
Kathleen Bridge-bye
Freda James [Q]-bye
Joan Lycety-bye
Dorothy Round-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn)-bye

Second Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4
Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Slaney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3
Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J Gallay 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canters d. Johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2
Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Helen Wills-Moody [1] d. Elizabeth Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles



----------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (67 pairs)

First Round

EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson d. J Pennycuick/ L Johnstone 61 86
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ K le Messurier 64 63
WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 61 64


Second Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. OGN Turnbull/ JE Hill 63 63
Y Ohta/ ME Dix d. JS Olliff/ Holcroft Watson wo
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. WAR Collins/ GR Sterry 62 63
J Grandguillot/ S Barbier d. EM Buzzard/ NM Lyle 57 62 75
T Abe/ CO Tuckey d. CE Malfroy/ HV Edwards 57 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. CG Eames/ EH Harvey wo
W Allison/ E Cross d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 36 64 62
GH Perkins/ WT Tucker d. ANW Dudley/ E Stockel 64 62

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. NH Latchford/ WD List 26 64 61
H Timmer/ M Canters d. T Harada/ Mathieu 64 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. B de Kehrling/ T Wolf 61 75
HGN Lee/ LG Owen d. F Kuhlmann/ A Peitz 64 62
AJ Willard/ L Payot d. B Bell/ M Greef 36 62 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. WAH Duff/ FM Strawson 62 57 61
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. PF Glover/ J Sandison 97 46 64
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 79 64 62

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J van der Heide/ MR Couquerque 64 64
ED Andrews/ AE BEamish d. N Sharpe/ E Hemmant 26 64 63
EO Mather/ RE Haylock d. H Satoh/ M Slaney 16 97 63
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. H Chiesa/ EA Dearman wo
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Rodel/ V Gallay 62 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. LA Godfree/ Mrs LA Godfree 36 63 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. HS Burrows/ DE Anderson 64 46 86
GP Hughes/ DE Round d. HB Purcell/ AV Bridge 63 61

JH Frowen/ ER Clarke d. J Borotra/ L de Alvarez wo
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. LJ Hill/ MK Phayre 64 64
WH Powell/ N Trentham d. L de Borman/ Charpenel 61 75
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. A Lacroix/ S Noel 61 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. N Mishu/ JL Colegate 1513 63
V Landau/ SK Johnson d. JH Doeg/ M Palfrey wo
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. GM Lott/ H Jacobs 16 75 62
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. JM Hillyard/ E Dam 119 62


Third Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 63 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 75 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 97 75
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Timmer/ M Canters 60 60
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 60 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 63 68 60
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 64 63

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 86 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 62 36 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 75 26 62
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 97 36 62
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 63 61
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 64


Fourth Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 62 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 64 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 62
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 64 64

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 64 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 63 63
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 61 62


Quarterfinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ E Cross 62 36 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 75 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem wo
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 61 64


Semifinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 63 79 64
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 46 63 63


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 61 63

----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Violet Owen=nee Violet Chamberlain, married 28 January 1930
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:18 PM
Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Gladys Seel bye
E. Alexandroff (Egypt) bye

Arlette Neufeld (Frn) bye
Mrs. P. Thomas bye
Betty Soames bye
Joan Marshall bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8] bye
H.A. Lewis [Q] bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Peggy Michell bye

Grace Vaughton bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye
Anita Elton bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. R. Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
E. Sander d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2

Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn (US) d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmnant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-2 6-4
HM Brooke d. Ruth Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5

Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pons (Sp) default
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
J Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2

Ruth Kirk d. Margaretha Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Frn) default
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Ursula Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Davina Townsend bye
Dorothy Jameson bye

Madge List bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Joan Strawson bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Kay Stammers [Q] bye
Dorothy Round bye

Winifred Bower bye
Sybil Johnson bye
Marjorie Sachs (US) bye
Evelyn Perry [Q] bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P.Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1

Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton walkover
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [3] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6

Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5

Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
G. Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4

Alvarez [5] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0

Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
G . Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------
Fourth Round
Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall[8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [4] d. G. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [3] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semis
Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [3] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final
Aussem [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Townsend=married name of Gordon.
Ursula Price (nee Bere) listed as Mrs AT Price.
--------------------------
Wills-Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.

The first all-German final in Grand slam history. Aussem wins a tedious affair over Krahwinkel, both women suffering from blistered feet. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

Lili de Alvarez shocks social propriety by playing at Wimbledon in shorts on June 24.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:19 PM
Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Helen Moody (US)[1] bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) bye
Joan Couchman bye
Winifred Bower bye

Dorothy Anderson bye
H.A. Lewis bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Kitty Godfree bye

Dorothy Round[8] bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Madge Slaney bye
Muriel Thomas bye

Mabel Clayton bye
Doris Metaxa (Frn) bye
Doris Burke (US) bye
Helen Dyson [Q] bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Frn)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1

Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Swt)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5

Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs. P Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterwaite d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Edith Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4

Eliabeth Macready (Frn) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired.
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
HM Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs H Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman bye
Sarah Palfrey (US) bye
Olga Webb bye
E Belzer (Neth) bye

Mrs. Andree Lucas bye
Susan Noel bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye
Betty Nuthall [6] bye

Doris Eastley-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Bella Pons (Sp)-bye
Winifred Lowe (SA)-bye

Olive Wade (Can)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ity)-bye
DH Crichton [Q]-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[2]-bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3

Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. M. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5

Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterwaite d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2

Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. S. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------
Third Round

Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterwaite 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4

Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semis
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals
Moody [1] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------
Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastating fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.

The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match.

A hoped-for match betwwen Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

(80 pairs)

First Round
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. FW Matejka/ L Valerio wo
CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. CRD Tuckey/ Mrs Co Tuckey 62 64
CNO Ritchie/ G Harry d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 16 63 75
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. A Jacobsen/ J Morley 61 86
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. PF Glover/ N Trentham 61 63
S Rodzianko/ B Pons d. P Feret/ SK Edwards wo
CG Eames/ EM Dearman d. P Grandguillot/ G Hawkins 63 36 60
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. HGN Lee/ MR King 64 46 62

CA Magrane/ AH Mellows d. A Brown/ WD List 63 57 1311
J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. HW Artens/ Satterthwaite 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JE Giesen/ ME Dix 63 75
JS Olliff/ JC Ridley d. KC Gandar Dower/ WG Lowe 75 61
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. T Kuwabara/ AM Yorke 97 64
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. O Wright/ J McAlpine wo
HF David/ F James d. C Sproule/ RE Haylock 62 57 61
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. AW Vinall/ LG Owen 46 63 64


48 byes

Second Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. DA Hodges/ M Stork 60 63
A Gentien/ D Metaxa d. H Kleinschroth/ HG Townsend wo
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. B de Kehrling/ DA Burke 06 64 63
RK Tinkler/ S Noel d. JDP Wheatley/ NM Lyle 64 16 61
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. E du Plaix/ JE Stevens 62 61
I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska d. JTB Leader/ SK Hewitt 63 57 64
FHD Wilde/ B Feltham d. NH Latchford/ CH Jameson 75 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. LRC Michell/ Mrs LRC Michell 57 60 61
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. L Haensch/ M Horn 64 62
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. R Bernard/ M Slaney 63 64
GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery d. JR Reddall/ DE Anderson 36 63 63
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. R Menzel/ GR Sterry 64 63
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree 26 62 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. CNO Ritchie/ G Harry 63 57 63
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. S Rodzianko/ B Pons 64 63
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. CG Eames/ EM Dearman 16 64 75

J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. CA Magrane/ AH Mellows 60 60
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JS Olliff/ JC Ridley 63 75
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 65 64
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. HF David/ F James 97 119
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. DH Williams/ EH Harvey 64 63
GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HR Price/ G Lucas 62 63
HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson d. C Boussus/ MC Scriven 64 46 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 61 61
JB Gilbert/ HS Uber d. V Landau/ RC Clayton 57 64 62
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 26 64 64
H Timmer/ E Belzer d. GL Tuckett/ RA Seel 75 61
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. ER Avory/ FK Scott 60 63
JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram d. SW Harris/ Macready 64 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JG Grandguillot/ J Goldschmidt 46 63 62
CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. HW Austin/ J Lycett 63 86
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. G Palmieri/ Mrs Beamish wo



Third Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 63 97
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. RK Tinkler/ S Noel 46 62 63
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska 64 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ B Feltham 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 26 61 64
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 75 63
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 64
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 46 62 61

G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. J Satoh/ MA Thomas 63 46 62
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. A Merlin/ C Rosambert 75 36 62
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron 36 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson wo
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. JB Gilbert/ HS Uber 75 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. H Timmer/ E Belzer 62 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram 62 36 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 75 64


Fourth Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque 62 64
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ DE Round 36 63 75
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. IG Collins/ LA Harper 63 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. I Aoki/ G Peacock 75 26 62

PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel 75 26 62
E Maier/ E Ryan d. J Clemenger/ BC Covell 57 62 60
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 64 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 62 86


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. HE Vines/ FS Moody wo
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford 75 36 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. ED Andrews/ KE Stammers 63 68 64


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. J Brugnon/ R Mathieu 64 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 75 36 61


Final
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HC Hopman/ J Sigart 75 62
--------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs WG Lowe=Winifred Lowe.

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:21 PM
Draw of 96.
---------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [2] bye
Jeanette Morfrey bye
Billie Yorke bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) bye

Madie Moss [Q] bye
Josephine Harman (Ireland) bye
Sybil Edwards bye
Mary Whitmarsh bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland) [7] bye
Mrs. D. Maclean bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye

Florence Ford bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Elsa Haylock bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4]d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5

Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp)d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. J. Mowbray Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1

Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs. H. Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Seymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3

Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye

Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ende-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrzejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pflugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:22 PM
June ?? to July 7.

First Round
Dorothy Round[2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery-bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
Joy Mowbrey Green-bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q]-bye

Lolette Payot(Swt)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter-bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(Italy)-bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank(US) default
Billie Yorke-bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Poland) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
M.A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d.Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
M.T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
L. Row d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(France) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hungary)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ost)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1 6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
---------------------------------
Henrotin=married name of Jung.

-----------------
Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".

Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The QF between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the English girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortunately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:24 PM
First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye

Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Winifred Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Muriel Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
Joy Mowbray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumb [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1

Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leela Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-2

Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith [Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1

Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel)6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye

Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye

S Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. Ch Naeyaert/ N Adamson wo
NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick d. JFG Lysaght/ Satterthwaite 62 75
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. HGN Lee/ JE Cunningham 36 63 86
E Maier/ NM Lyle d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 61 86
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. K Lund/ G Lucas 61 75
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 26 62 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. JS Olliff/ J Ingram 26 63 62
HW Austin/ AM Yorke d. W Musgrove/ FK Scott 64 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. J Pallada/ G Terwindt wo
M Bertram/ EH Harvey d. R Menzel/ E Cepkova 46 61 64
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Caska/ MA Thomas 63 46 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HW Artens/ A Werring wo
CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 75 46 86
Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. KC Gandar Dower/ J Mombray Green 108 57 62
H Nishimura/ S Noel d. M Bernard/ E de Alvarez 64 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. A Martin Legeay/ R Henrotin 75 64


Fourth Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick 75 64
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. E Maier/ NM Lyle 75 62
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 63 36 64
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. HW Austin/ AM Yorke 119 36 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. M Bertram/ EH Harvey 61 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise 62 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. H Nishimura/ S Noel 63 64


Quarter Finals
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. DP Turnbull/ L Valerio 64 36 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers 26 61 97
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 79 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. VB McGrath/ J Hartigan 26 63 61


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. G von Cramm/ S Sperling 64 64
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska 61 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HC Hopman/ N Hopman 75 46 62

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:25 PM
First Round

Helen Jacobs (US)[2]-bye
Marjorie Cable [Q]-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn)-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Edie Luxton [Q]-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Lili de Valdene (Sp)-bye

Anita Lizana (Chile) [8]-bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)- bye
Marianne Wittenstrom (Swd) bye
Hilda Wallis (Ire)- bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Mary Heeley-bye
Nancy Dickin-bye
Sonia Mavrogordato-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Vere King 6-1 6-2
Audrey Wright d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-1 8-10 8-6
Billie Yorke d. Marjorie Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Peggy Scriven 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-3
Freda James d. Yvonne Law 6-4 6-3
Penny Weekes d. Mollie Trouncer 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol)[7] d. Mona Riddell 6-4 6-4
Joy Mowbray Green [Q] d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich d. Florence Ford 3-6 6-4 7-5
Phyllis King d. L Green 6-1 6-1
Susan Noel d. Audrey Allister (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madge Slaney d. T Kingsbury 6-3 6-1
Gladys Southwell d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Margot Lumb d. Pat Owen [Q] 7-5 8-6

Manon Hargreaves d. Ada Werring (Neth) default
Audree Lucas d. Nina Brown 1-6 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. Denise Huntbach [Q] 6-1 6-2
Joan Ingram d. Norma Stoker 6-3 7-5
Mary Bowden [Q] d. Mary Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus (US) d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Dearman d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[6] d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

Joan Strawson d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Elsie Pittman d. Betty Couper 6-2 8-6
Gaby Curtis d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 4-6 6-2
Effie Peters d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-4
Jeanette Morfey d. Joan O'Meara 6-8 6-3 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Madie Moss 6-4 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)[3] 6-3 7-5

Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Gladys Osborne-bye
Madge List-bye
Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye
Caroline Babcock (US)-bye
Nancy Fontes [Q]-bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Hilde Sperling (Den) [5]-bye

Mary Whitmarsh-bye
Mie Trentham [Q]-bye
Betty Hobson-bye
Anne Page (US)[Q]-bye
Pamela Morison-bye
Rosl Kraus (Aut)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Round [1]-bye

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Cable [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goldschmidt d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
Luxton [Q] d. Xydis 6-0 8-6
Valdene d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
Lizana [8] d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-1
Wallis d. Wittenstrom 6-4 6-0
Heeley d. Haylock 6-3 6-4
Dickin d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Wright 6-3 6-0
Meulemeester d. Yorke 6-4 6-1
Saunders d. Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
James d. Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Mowbray-Green [Q] 6-2 6-2
King d. McOstrich 6-0 4-6 6-3
Noel d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
Lumb d. Southwell 6-3 6-3

Lucas d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2
Hardwick d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
Andrus d. Bowden [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Pittman d. Strawson 6-3 7-5
Curtis d. Peters 6-2 6-3
Couquerque d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Horn d. Scott 8-6 6-2

Henrotin d. Osborne 6-4 6-2
Adamson d. List 6-3 6-3
Babcock d. Fontes [Q] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [5] d. O'Connell 7-5 6-2
Whitmarsh d. Trentham [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hobson d. Page [Q] 6-0 7-5
Kraus d. Morison 7-5 7-5
Round [1] d. Nuthall 9-7 6-3

Third Round

Jacobs [2] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-0
Valdene d. Luxton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Lizana [8] d. Wallis walkover
Heeley d. Dickin 6-3 2-2 retired.
Stammers [4] d. Meulemeester 6-4 6-0
James d. Saunders 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jedrzejowska [7] d. King 6-3 6-2
Noel d. Lumb walkover

Hardwick d. Lucas 8-6 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Andrus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Curtis d. Pittman 6-3 7-5
Horn d. Couquerque 6-3 6-0
Adamson d. Henrotin 6-4 4-6 9-7
Sperling [5] d. Babcock 7-5 6-1
Whitmarsh d. Hobson 6-3 7-5
Round [1] d. Kraus 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round

Jacobs [2] d. Valdene 6-4 6-3
Liazana [8] d. Heeley 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4] d. James 7-5 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Noel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mathieu [6] d. Hardwick 6-2 4-6 7-5
Horn d. Curtis 6-3 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Adamson 6-1 6-0
Round [1] d. Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Lizana [8] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Stammers [4] 6-2 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Horn 7-5 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Round [1] 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Jacobs [2] d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [5] d. Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-2

Final

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Hilde Sperling [5] 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baumgarten=Romanian Magda Rurac????
The Countess Valdene=Lili de Alvarez
Mrs Mie Trentham=Naomi Trentham, who is married to D Trentham and NOT Miss Naomi Trentham, married in 1933 to Robert Gladstone.


(80 pairs)

First Round
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. J Lesueur/ RE Haylock 64 64
E Maier/ J Ingram d. RJ Ritchie/ EH Harvey 63 63
AC Stedman/ M Heeley d. H Billington/ MB Hobson 60 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GP Hughes/ NM Lyle 63 64
H Surface/ DB Andrus d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 63 79 63
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. RC Wackett/ CMB Marriott 61 75
MD Deloford/ NB Brown d. CM Jones/ PJ Owen 26 64 75
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. RA Shayes/ I Cater 63 46 75
HGN Lee/ F James d. J Haanes/ E Macready 62 62
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. P Pellizza/ E Belliard 61 46 63
RK Tinkler/ VK King d. HGN Cooper/ VE Scott 64 16 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. N Melland/ DA Huntbach 61 62
GD Stratford/ CP Brutton d. E Itoh/ JN Couper 64 75
HF David/ EC Peters d. GE Godsell/ G Harry wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. WE Attewell/ RJM Smith 36 62 119

48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. TG McVeagh/ H Wallis 61 75
CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb d. A Baworowski/ M Slaney 62 36 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 64 63
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. HB Purcell/ ENS Dickin wo
JTB Leader/ G Lucas d. R Murray/ A Baumgarten 60 64
F Kukuljevic/de la Valdene d. J van den Eynde/ BM Watson 63 64
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. CH Kingsley/ PM Weekes 63 1614
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. GE Bean/ C Tyrrell 64 61
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. PVV Sherwood/ V Burr 50 retired
WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom d. DW Butler/ JB Pittman 61 63
DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green d. JH Knottenbelt/ G Terwindt 64 16 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DN Jones/ WJ Dyson 97 63
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. E Maier/ J Ingram 61 60
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. AC Stedman/ M Heeley 63 46 61
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. H Surface/ DB Andrus 62 36 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. MD Deloford/ NB Brown 60 63

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. HGN Lee/ F James 46 62 75
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. RK Tinkler/ VK King 75 46 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. GD Stratford/ CP Brutton wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. HF David/ EC Peters 119 46 62
JS Comery/ M Riddell d. SH Hawkins/ T Kingsbury 63 46 62
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. IG Collins/ J de Meulemeester 64 62
CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara d. L Watt/ JC Bouch wo
J Borotra/ S Noel d. L de Borman/ N Adamson 06 61 86
B Maneff/ AH Mellows d. AE Fannin/ N Stoker 26 64 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. E Gabrowitz/ AG Curtis 64 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. K Lund/ M Horn 64 108
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Jamain/ M Mayne wo
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. G Mako/ C Babcock wo
JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke d. J Caska/ JE Cunningham 64 46 63
PDB Spence/ R Allister d. CE Hare/ J Saunders 64 36 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. G Nicolaides/ Xydia wo


Third Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 63 61
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 60 46 63
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JTB Leader/ G Lucas 61 61
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 97 46 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom 61 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green 62 64
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 86 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. H van Swol/ S Paterson 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick 75 62
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 26 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Comery/ M Riddell 61 62
J Borotra/ S Noel d. CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara 60 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 62 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 75 75
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 75 36 62
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. PDB Spence/ R Allister 62 63


Fourth Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. HW Austin/ KE Stammers 79 63 61
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 57 62 64
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska 63 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. J van Ryn/ B van Ryn 61 75

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. R von Planner/ R Kraus 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. J Borotra/ S Noel 26 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich 64 75
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 75


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene 60 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin 75 63
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Olliff/ B Nuthall 46 1210 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 75


Semi Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CE Malfroy/ H Sperling 64 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 64 16 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. D Budge/ M Fabyan 79 75 64

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:26 PM
First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun) bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Mary Burrows bye

Edie Luxton bye
Denise Huntbach bye
Gertrude Valentine-Brown bye
Gaby Curtis bye

Alice Marble (US) [5] bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Molly Lincoln bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye

Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Edith Middleton [Q] bye
Elsa Haylock d. Sheila Chuter 6-8 6-2 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [4] d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-0
Dora Beazley d. Betty Couper 6-3 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Mary Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mie Trentham d. Alva Samuelsson (Swd)[Q] 4-6 10-8 6-3

Florence Ford d. Madie Moss 6-1 6-1
Joan Goss d. Winifred Bower 7-5 6-2
Billie Yorke d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus d. Nancy Dickin 6-4 6-3

Kay Stammers [8] d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-2
Betty Uber [Q] d. Mary Norman [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kathryn Winthrop (US) d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Gem Hoahing [Q] 8-6 6-4

Effie Peters d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
Joan Strawson d. Freda Underwood 7-5 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Josephine Harmon (Ire) 6-0 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2

Mrs. J. Selwyn James d. Olga Haycraft [Q] 6-2 6-4
Elsie Pittman d. Vere King 6-3 6-3
Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-0 6-1
Mary Bowden d. Peggy Pleydell Bouverie 6-4 6-3

Olga MacInnes d. Joan Marquis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Evelyn Dearman d. Phyllis Grover [Q] 6-2 6-2
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Audrey Cardinall [LL] 6-3 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Frn) [6] d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Pamela Morison d. Madge Slaney 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Law d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Patience Thomson d. K. Keith-Steele 6-2 7-5
Betty Nuthall d. Mollie Trouncer 6-8 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Catherine Fenwick [Q] 6-2 6-3
Margot Lumb d. Nina Brown 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anita Lizana (Chile) [3] d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-2

Joy Myerscough (Ireland) bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lili de la Valdene (Sp) bye
Freda James bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Dorothy Round [7] bye

Rita Jarvis bye
Rosemary Smith bye
Audrey Wright bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Helen Jacobs (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Sperling [2] d. Baumgarten 6-2 6-0
Horn d. Burrows 6-1 7-9 7-5
Huntbach d. Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-3
Curtis d. Valentine-Brown 6-3 6-3

Marble [5] d. Hardwick 9-11 6-4 6-3
Lincoln d. Kraus 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Henrotin 6-1 6-1
Haylock d. Middleton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jedrzejowska [4] d. Beazley 6-1 6-1
Southwell d. Trentham 6-2 6-2
Ford d. Goss 6-4 6-4
Andrus d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

Stammers [8] d. Uber 9-7 6-2
Winthrop d. O'Connell 4-6 8-6 6-1
Peters d. Strawson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Scriven d. Scott 6-2 6-2

Pittman d. Selwyn James 7-5 6-4
P.King d. Bowden 6-0 6-0
Dearman d. MacInnes 6-3 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Kovac 6-2 6-3

Law d. Morison 6-2 6-1
Nuthall d. Thomson 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Riddell 8-6 6-4
Lizana [3] d. Lumb 1-6 6-1 6-2

McOstrich d. Myerscough 6-1 6-2
de la Valdene d. James 6-4 6-0
Terwindt d. Hollis 2-6 7-5 6-4
D.Round [7] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Smith d. Jarvis 9-7 6-2
Wright d. Xydis 7-5 6-1
Heeley d. Kirk 6-2 6-1
Jacobs [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-2 6-0
Curtis d. Huntbach 6-4 8-6
Marble [5] d. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
Couquerque d. Haylock 6-4 6-4

Jedrzejowska [4] d. Southwell 6-1 6-1
Andrus d. Ford 6-4 6-1
Stammers [8] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Scriven d. Peters 6-2 6-1

P.King d. Pittman 6-1 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Law 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lizana [3] d. Saunders 6-4 6-1

Valdene d. McOstrich 6-4 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Terwindt 6-2 6-0
Wright d. Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jacobs [1] d. Heeley 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Sperling [2] d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
Marble [5] d. Couquerque 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Andrus 6-0 6-2
Scriven d. Stammers [8] 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [6] d. P.King 1-6 6-2 6-0
Lizana [3] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Valdene 6-1 6-0
Jacobs [1] d. Wright 6-0 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Marble [5] d. Sperling [2] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Scriven 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [6] d. Lizana [3] 6-3 6-3
D.Round [7] d. Jacobs [1] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Marble [5] 8-6 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Mathieu [6] 6-4 6-0

Final
D.Round [7] d. Jedrzejowska [4] 6-2 2-6 7-5


(80 pairs)

First Round
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. GE Bean/ W Merricks 46 97 64
M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie d. T Hughan/ M Baumgarten 61 75
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 46 86 97
EE Fannin/ MR King d. G von Metaxa/ M Horn 108 64
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. J van den Eynde/ EO Moss 64 97
VG Kirby/ M Heeley d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 61 62
HF David/ JB Pittman d. JN Wright/ P Knight 97 108
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HC Fisher/ E Macready 61 62

EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood d. J Jenssen/ CP Brutton 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. DC Coombe/ NM Lyle 36 64 64
JAS Collins/ K Southam d. JB Sturgeon/ PN Morison 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 36 63 62
WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes d. W Sabin/ K Winthrop 64 75
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. H Ploughmann/ E Hollis 61 62
CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 62 62
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 75 62


48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. GI Bayley/ AA Wright 62 26 62
DW Butler/ DE Round d. JH Ho/ S Paterson 64 60
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. JS HArrison/ CM Burrows 62 63
D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HB Purcell/ M Riddell 64 63
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. JS Olliff/ F James 61 63
H Billington/ J Ingram d. WE Attewell/ EJM Smith 62 75
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. LB Hall/ J Marquis 36 64 108
H van Swol/ G Terwindt d. CNO Ritchie/ PM Weekes 26 62 63
NG Farquharson/ K Stammers d. TG McVeagh/ P Thomson 63 63
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. CJ Eedes/ VK King 63 61
ECF Nichols/ HS Uber d. A Lacroix/ Countess de la Valdene wo
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. GE Godsell/ VG Valentine Brown 61 1210
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie 63 61
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. EE Fannin/ MR King 60 62
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. VG Kirby/ M Heeley 64 26 61
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HF David/ JB Pittman 75 64

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood 57 62 63
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. JAS Collins/ K Southam 62 46 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes 97 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt 62 61
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. RC Riseley/ R Kraus 62 62
AE Fannin/ J Harman d. JR Reddall/ V Burr 60 1412
RA Shayes/ EH Harvey d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 16 61 61
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. F Puncec/ C Myerscough 16 63 62
DM Deloford/ NB Brown d. G Nicolaidis/ P Xydis 75 62
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. HGN Cooper/ SG Chuter 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. JS Comery/ R Jarvis 36 64 64
L de Borman/ M Slaney d. LE King/ MG Norman 63 86
WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 63 75
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 63 75
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. GL France/ M Parr 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. N de Manby/ CMB Marriott 63 64


Third Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. DW Butler/ DE Round 62 46 61
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron 63 62
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. H Billington/ J Ingram 64 63
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. H van Swol/ G Terwindt 64 57 62
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. NG Farquharson/ K Stammers 64 26 62
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. ECF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 63
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 61 26 64
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 46 64 63

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque 75 36 63
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 86
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. AE Fannin/ J Harman 63 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. RA Shayes/ EH Harvey 63 36 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DM Deloford/ NB Brown 36 62 62
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. L de Borman/ M Slaney 108 79 62
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman 26 75 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 63 1210

Fourth Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. J Brugnon/ DB Andrus 61 61
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 61 63
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. M Bernard/ S Henrotin 63 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. K Schroder/ J Saunders 46 86 61

D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin 64 46 63
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 63 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 63 64
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 60 63


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 62 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall 62 97
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 61 86


Semi Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 62 64


Final
D Budge/ A Marble d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 61

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:29 PM
Dates: June 20-July 1

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Alice Marble (US) [2]-bye
Mary Cootes (US) [Q]-bye
Else Hollis (De)-bye
Sheila Piercey (SA)-bye
Mary Hardwick-bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye
Greta Deutschova (Cz)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5]-bye
Anita Lizana (Chile)-bye
Eileen Porter [Q]-bye
Gaby Curtis [Q]-bye
Rosl Kraus (Ast) bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Eileen Whittingstall-bye
Nancye Wynne (Aus)-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Phyllis King d. Denise Huntbach 6-4 6-2
Betty Cooke [Q] d. Nora Maingay [Q] 7-5 6-2
Penny Durlac d. Olga MacInnes 6-4 6-4
Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Law 7-5 2-6 6-2
Susan Noel d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-3
Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Jean Milne (Can) 6-2 7-5

Peggy Scriven [8] d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 8-6
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Patience Thomson [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rosemary Thomas d. JM. Lacy [Q] 10-8 7-5
Dodo Bundy (US) d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-2
Florence Ford d. Joy Myerscough (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Gladys Southwell [Q] d. Mary Norman 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mollie Trouncer [Q] d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 0-6 6-0
Sarah Fabyan (US) [7] d. Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Margot Lumb d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-0 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Evelyn Curtis 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sheila Chuter d. Vere Thompson 6-2 6-2
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-1
Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Mary Burrows 6-3 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den)[4] d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall-bye
Doris Andrus (US)-bye
Nancy Macpherson-Grant-bye
Effie Peters-bye
Margot Stewart-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Michell-bye
Kay Stammers [6]-bye

Magda Baumgarten (Hun)-bye
Peggy Knight-bye
Dulcie Kitson (S.Africa)-bye
Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA)-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye
Helen Moody (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Marble [2] d. Cootes [Q] 6-0 6-2
Piercey d. Hollis 6-4 7-5
Hardwick d. Hartigan 6-4 6-2
McKelvie d. Deutschova 6-0 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Lizana 6-4 6-4
Curtis [Q] d. Porter [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Kraus d. O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
Wynne d. Whittingstall 6-3 6-0

Jedrzejowska [3] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
Durlac d. Cooke [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Morphew d. Harvey 6-3 9-7
Noel d. Paksy 7-5 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Scott 6-3 6-4
Couquerque d. Riddell 6-3 8-10 6-3
Jacobs d. Ingram 9-7 6-3
James d. Meulemeester 6-0 6-8 7-5

Saunders d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Ford 6-2 6-2
Southwell [Q] d. Trouncer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Fabyan [7] d. Haylock 6-2 6-4
Lumb d. Heeley 7-5 6-3
Chuter d. Hamilton 6-3 6-4
Coyne d. Hoahing 6-3 6-0
Sperling [4] d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0

Nuthall d. Andrus 2-6 6-4 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Peters 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stewart d. Brown 6-1 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Michell 6-3 6-2
Knight d. Baumgarten 10-8 7-5
Heine-Miller d. Kitson 6-1 6-2
Glover d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Hopman 6-3 6-4

Third Round

Marble [2] d. Piercey 6-4 6-0
Hardwick d. McKelvie 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [5] d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
Wynne d. Kraus 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Durlac 6-1 6-3
Morphew d. Noel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. James 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
Fabyan [7] d. Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-0
Lumb d. Chuter 6-2 6-2
Sperling [4] d. Coyne 6-4 6-2
Nuthall d. Macpherson-Grant 6-2 2-6 6-4
Stammers [6] d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
Heine-Miller d. Knight 6-0 6-2
Moody [1] d. Glover 6-4 7-5

Fourth Round

Marble [2] d. Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [5] d. Wynne 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Morphew 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Scriven [8] 6-3 6-0

Fabyan [7] d. Bundy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sperling [4] d. Lumb 7-5 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Moody [1] d. Heine-Miller 8-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Marble [2] d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Jedrzejowska [3] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [4] d. Fabyan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals Jacobs d. Marble [2] 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Sperling [4] 12-10 6-4

Final

Helen Moody [1] d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Alice Marble (US)[2]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas-bye
Phyllis King/Elsie Pittman-bye
Sheila Chuter/Betty Couper-bye
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law-bye
Alex McKelvie/Susan Noel-bye
Thelma Coyne (Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus)
Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis-bye

Bobbie Miller (SA)/Margaret Morphew (SA) [4] d. Pamela Morison/Betty Uber 6-1 6-1
Jacki Brutton/Nancy MacPherson Grant d. Dora Beazley/J.E.Tew 8-6 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh d. Effie Peters/Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-0
Betty Batt/Patience Thomson d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Gaby Curtis/Andree Lucas 7-5 6-4
Doris Howard/Josanne Sigart de Meulemeester d. Nancy Glover/Betty Nuthall 11-9 6-1
Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Margot Lumb/Bernice Lumb 6-3 6-4
Denise Huntbach/Margot Stewart d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 3-6 9-7 6-3

Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Elsa Hollis (Den)/Christine Tyrrell Merricks 6-4 6-4
Olive Craze (SA)/Sheila Piercey (SA) d. Joan Marquis/Mona Riddell 6-1 6-1
Dodo Bundy (US)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Betty Hobson/Thelma Jarvis 7-5 6-2
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Muriel Bray/Audrey Cardinall 6-4 6-4
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 8-10 6-0 8-6
Mary Burrows/Rosemary Smith d. Hazel Wightman (US)/Dorothy Wightman (US) 6-4 6-1
Gisela Enger (Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 6-1
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram [3] d. Jean Milne (Can)/Margit Paksy (Hun) 6-3 6-1

Joy Myerscough (Irl)/Freda Underwood-bye
Penny Durlac/Joan Strawson-bye
Anita Lizana (Chl)/Peggy Scriven-bye
M.MacTier/Margaret Mellows-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus)
C.Douglas/B.M.Turner-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Billie Yorke[1]-bye

Second Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Jedrzejowska/Thomas 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Chuter/Couper 6-2 6-4
Burr Law d. McKelvie/Noel 0-6 6-3 6-1
Coyne/Wynne d. Brown/Jarvis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Miller/Morphew[4] d. Brutton/MacPherson Grant 6-3 7-5
Hardwick/Whitmarsh d. Batt/Thomson 6-4 6-4
Howard/de Meulemeester d. Harvey/Heeley 1-6 6-1 8-6
James/Stammers d. Huntbach/Stewart 6-3 8-6

Craze/Piercey d. Michell/Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5
Saunders/Scott d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-2 8-6
Andrus/Henrotin d. Burrows/Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dearman/Ingram [3] d. Enger/Kraus 6-3 6-1
Myerscough/Underwood d. Durlac/Strawson 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lizana/Scriven d. MacTier/Mellows 6-2 6-4
Hopman/Stevenson (Aus) d. Douglas/Turner 8-6 7-5
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Couquerque(Neth)/Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-3

Third Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. King/Pittman default
Coyne/Wynne d. Burr/Law 6-1 8-6
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Hardwick/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/James d. Howard /Meulemeester 6-3 6-4

Saunders/Scott d. Craze/Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Dearman/Ingram [3] 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/Scriven d. Mysercough/Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Coyne/Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Stammers/James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Saunders/Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Lizana/Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Heine Miller/Morphew [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble[2] d. Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke [1] 6-2 6-3

------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=81)

First Round

Donald Butler/Mary Heeley d. Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Christian Boussus (Fr)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Maurice Lucking/Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Evelyn Dearman d. Eric Peters/Effie Peters 7-5 7-5
Otto Szigeti (Hun)/Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Albeto del Bono (It)/Lucia Valerio (It) 6-4 6-2
Hans van Swol (Neth)/Sheila Paterson d. Walter Musgrove (SA) /Dodo Bundy (US) 6-4 6-4
Josip Pallada (Yug)/Gaby Curtis d. Tamio Abe (Jpn)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Pat Hughes/Patsy O'Connell d. Herman David/Joan Hartigan (Aus) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)/Pamela Morison d. Ted Avory/Joan Strawson 6-2 10-8
Pat Sherwood/Elsa Haylock d. Mervyn Weston (Aus)/Sheila Piercey (SA) 6-3 6-4

Harold Hare/Nina Brown d. Dennis Coombe/Margaret Mellows 8-6 6-1
Henry Billington/Joan Ingram d. Jean Moreau (Bel)/Jean Milne (Can) 6-3 6-1
Jack Piercey/Betty Batt d. Bobby Nichols/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Jimmy Jones/Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Raymond Egan (Irl)/Joy Myerscough 6-3 6-3
Bobby Meredith/Ruth Kirk d. Engelbert Koch (Ger)/Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Bunny Austin/Mary Hardwick d. Mihaly Czikos (Hun)/Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-1
Philip Glover/Nancy Glover d. Werner Steiner (Swz)/Else Hollis (Den) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Alex Hamburger/ Andree Lucas 6-2 6-1


Second Round

Henner Henkel (Ger)/Sarah P Fabyan (US) [2] d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Ladislav Hecht (Cz)/Grete Deutschova (Cz)d. Charles Aeschliman (Swz)/Olive Craze (SA) 6-4 6-3
Georg Von Metaxa (Ast)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Murray Deloford/Sheila Chuter 10-8 6-4
Hector Fisher (Swz)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Colin Ritchie/Penny Durlac 6-3 7-5
John Olliff/Bobbie Miller (SA) [7] d. Gaston Medecin (Mon)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Jimmy Hunt/Yvonne Law d. Eric Filby/ Denise Huntbach 6-4 7-5
Rolf Gopfert(Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast)d. Leopold de Borman (Bel)/Susan Noel 5-7 6-1 6-3
Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Fumitero Nakano (Jap)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

Alejandro Russell (Arg)/Freda James d. Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Owen Anderson (US)/Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie (Chn)/Kay Stammers 6-2 5-7 9-7
Camille Malfroy (NZ)/Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/Doris Davison 6-3 6-3
Butler/Heeley d. Dewar Brown (NZ)/Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Prenn/Dearman 6-1 6-2
van Swol/Paterson d. Szigeti/Paksy 6-3 11-9
Hughes/O'Connell d. Pallada/Curtis 6-2 6-3
Sherwood/Haylock d. van den Eynde/Morison 9-7 6-3

Billington/Ingram d. Hare/Brown 4-6 7-5 6-3
Piercey/Batt d. Jones/Morphew 6-8 6-2 9-7
Austin/Hardwick d. Meredith/Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Glover/Glover 6-0 9-7
Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb d. Alcides Procopio (Bra)/Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-1 6-1
Harold Lee /Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Peter Anderson/Mrs W.T. Cooke 6-2 12-10
Henri Bolelli (Fr)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hector J Etchart (Arg)/Patience Thomson 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/Joan Saunders d. Gene Mako (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)[3] 6-3 6-2

Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Dickie Ritchie/Valerie Scott 6-3 6-4
Jack Harrison/C. Mary Burrows d. Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tod Hughan (Neth)/Gem Hoahing d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-2 7-5
Jean Borotra (Fr)/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Roderich Menzel (Cz)/Doris Metaxa Howard (Fr) 6-3 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Tommy Anderson/Rosemary Smith 6-3 6-3
Leonard Brooke Edwards (Ind)/Betty Smith d. Edmund David/Betty Hobson 6-4 3-6 8-6
Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hopman (Aus)d. Guy Pettigrew/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-4
Don Budge (US)/Alice Marble (US) [1] d. Donald MacPhail/Phyllis King 6-0 6-0

Third Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Hecht/Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Metaxa/Wheeler d. Fisher/Couquerque 6-2 8-6
Olliff/Miller [7] d. Hunt/Law 6-1 6-1
Wilde/Whitmarsh d. Gopfert/Kraus 7-5 4-6 6-2
Russell/James d. Anderson/Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-1
Butler/Heeley d. Malfroy/Nuthall 7-5 2-6 6-2
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Von Swol/Paterson 6-4 6-2
Sherwood/Haylock d. Hughes/O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billington/Ingram d. Piercey/Batt 6-3 6-2
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Austin/Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Lee/MacPherson-Grant d. Tinkler/Lumb 7-5 6-2
Shayes/Saunders d. Bolelli/Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Lysaght/Yorke d. Harrison/Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Hughan/Hoahing 6-4 6-1
Kukuljevic/Andrus d. Brooke Edwards/Smith 6-1 6-1
Budge/Marble [1] d. Punjec/Hopman 7-5 6-1


Fourth Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Metaxa/Wheeler 6-4 6-3
Olliff/Miller[7] d. Wilde/Whitmarsh 6-1 8-6
Russell/James d. Butler/Heeley 7-5 4-6 6-1
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Sherwood/Haylock 6-1 6-3

Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Billington/Ingram 6-4 5-7 12-10
Shayes/Saunders d. Lee/MacPherson-Grant 6-8 6-2 6-4
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Lysaght/Yorke 6-2 2-6 6-0
Budge/Marble [1] d. Kukuljevic/Andrus 7-5 6-3

Quaterfinals Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Olliff/Miller [7] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Russell/James d. Boussus/Wynne [5] 6-2 7-9 6-4
Shayes/Saunders d. Brugnon/Coyne [8] 1-6 6-1 7-5
Budge/Marble [1] d. Borotra/Moody [6] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Russell/James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/Marble [1] d. Shayes/Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final

Don Budge/Alice Marble [1] d. Henner Henkel/Sarah Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs Brutton=nee Jacki McAlpine

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

Initial results courtesy of AndreTas. Thanks to DavidK for the doubles and mixed results from wimbledon.com

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:30 PM
First Round

Helen Jacobs (US) [2]-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Joan Curry [Q]-bye
Margot Lumb-bye
Alicia Florian (Yugoslavia)-bye
Betty Cooke-bye
Joan Ingram (US)-bye

Kay Stammers [6]-bye
Edith Middleton [Q]-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Brace [Q]-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity)-bye
Thilde Dietz (Ger)-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4] d. Eva Porokova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Phyllis King d. Audrey Roberts 7-5 6-1
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Betty Smith 6-4 6-4
Billie Yorke d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 12-10
Valerie Scott d. Liezel Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Freda Underwood 6-2 7-5
Susan Noel d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-0
Inge Schumann (Ger) d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 7-5 7-5

Sarah Fabyan (US) [8] d. Mary Norman 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersly d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Mary Sargeant d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 7-5 8-6
Denise Huntbach d. Jean Nicoll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Madge Slaney d. Nora Maingay 6-3 6-1
Rosemary Smith d. Audrey Cardinall 6-1 7-5
Doris Andrus (US) d. Joan Goss 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Little d. Margot Stewart 6-1 8-6

Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
Betty Clements d. Valerie Cooper [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-4 7-5
Anita Ellis d. Alex McKelvie 9-7 6-2
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 3-6 6-2
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Yvonne Law 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick [7] d. Rosemary Thomas 10-8 6-4

Jean Saunders d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-1
Mollie Trouncer d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1
Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-1 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Diana Wood d. Manon James 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) d. Pamela Goodwyn [Q] 0-6 6-0 6-3
Effie Peters d. Gaby Curtis 7-5 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den) [3] d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-0

Thelma Jarvis-bye
Mary Cartwright-bye
Peggy Scriven-bye
Annelise Ullstein (Ger)-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [5]-bye

Arlette Halff (Frn)-bye
Doris Howard (Frn)-bye
Florence Smith-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Beryl Rodway [Q]-bye
Dora Beazley-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Alice Marble (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Haylock 6-0 6-2
Curry [Q] d. Durlac 6-4 5-7 10-8
Lumb d. Florian 6-1 6-2
Cooke d. Ingram 6-4 7-5

Stammers [6] d. Middleton [Q] 6-0 6-2
Brown d. Couquerque 7-5 6-3
Donnino d. Brace [Q] 6-4 6-2
Henrotin d. Dietz 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [4] d. P.King 6-1 6-0
Somogyi d. Yorke 6-2 6-4
Scott d. Hamilton 3-6 6-0 6-1
Noel d. Schumann 6-4 10-8

Fabyan [8] d. Hammersley 6-2 6-3
Huntbach d. Sargeant 6-3 10-8
Slaney d. Smith 6-3 6-3
D.Little d. Andrus 6-3 6-0

Macpherson-Grant d. Clements 4-6 8-6 7-5
R.Jarvis d. Southwell 4-6 8-6 6-2
Wheeler d. Ellis 6-3 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Weiwers 6-2 6-4

Saunders d. Trouncer 8-6 7-5
O'Connell d. Berescu 6-3 6-2
Wood d. Pannetier 7-5 4-6 6-1
Sperling [3] d. Peters 6-3 6-0

Cartwright d. T.Jarvis 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Ullstein 6-3 6-3
Kovac d. Tonolli 6-2 6-8 6-1
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Meulemeester 6-3 8-6

Halff d. Howard 6-4 6-2
Glover d. Smith 7-5 6-0
Beazley d. Rodway [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-0
Marble [1] d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. Curry [Q] 6-3 6-2
Lumb d. Cooke 6-3 6-3
Stammers [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Donnino 6-1 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Somogyi 6-0 6-8 6-3
Scott d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
Fabyan [8] d. Huntbach 6-2 6-3
D.Little d. Slaney 3-6 6-0 6-1

Macpherson-Grant d. R.Jarvis 4-6 8-6 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Wheeler 7-5 9-7
Saunders d. O'Connell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Wood 6-3 6-1

Scriven d. Cartwright 6-3 6-3
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Kovac 6-4 6-3
Halff d. Glover 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marble [1] d. Beazley 6-4 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Jacobs [2] d. Lumb 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Henrotin 7-5 6-2
Mathieu [4] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fabyan [8] d. D.Little 6-1 3-6 6-2

Hardwick [7] d. Macpherson-Grant 6-4 8-6
Sperling [3] d. Saunders 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Scriven 6-3 6-2
Marble [1] d. Halff 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Stammers [6] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-2
Fabyan[8] d. Mathieu [4] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Hardwick [7] 6-4 6-0
Marble [1] d. Jedrzejowska [5] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Stammers [6] d. Fabyan [8] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Marble [1] d. Sperling [3] 6-0 6-0

Final
Marble [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0


(80 pairs)

First Round

Alice Marble (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) [2]-bye
Denise Huntbach/Cliff Hovell-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Helge Plougmann (Den)-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Eric Filby-bye
Sheila Kenyon/Robert Mulliken-bye
Jean Saunders/Ronnie Shaves-bye
Mary Sargeant/Jack Harrison-bye
Mrs JB Fulton/JB Fulton-bye

Betty Batt/Harold Hare-bye
Alex McKelvie/Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)-bye
Annalisa Ullstein (Ger)/Rolf Gopfert (Ger)-bye
Magda Berescu (Rom)/Arnulf Schmidt (Rom)-bye
Anita Ellis/Donald MacPhail-bye
Effie Peters/Bill Robertson (US)-bye
Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jimmy Jones-bye

Betty Nuthall/Cam Malfroy (NZ) [3]-bye
Klara Somogyi Hun)/Otto Szigeti (Hun)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
MF Brace/B Butters-bye
Pamela Morison/Hector Etchart (Arg)-bye
Eva Porokova (Cz)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)-bye
Jean Nicholl/John Olliff-bye
Gem Hoahing/Tod Hughan (Neth)-bye

Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand de Marxem d Phyllis King/Dennis Coombe 6-4 3-6 9-7
PM Seaton/Herbert Whitney d Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Hans van Swol (Neth) d Mary Hardwick/Charles Hare default
Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) d Thelma Jarvis/Neil Edwards (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margot Lumb/Bob Tinkler d Vera Scott/Don Butler 6-4 11-9
Rosemary Thomas/Dewar Brown (NZ) d Elsie Pittman/Josef Siba (Cz) 6-3 6-3
I Schumann (Ger)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) d Audrey Roberts/GI Bayley 4-6 8-6 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d Billie Yorke/Jack Lydsaght 6-4 6-3

Thilde Dietz (Ger)/Helmuth Gulcz (Ger) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 6-2 6-0
Kay Stammers/Don McNeill (US) d Betty Uber/GE Bean 6-2 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henk Henkel (Ger) d Nancy Macpherson-Grant/Harry Lee 6-1 6-4
Audrey Cardinall/John Comery d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/WR Findlay 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d Rita Jarvis/Owen Anderson (US) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d Mary Cartwright/Herman David 6-2 6-3
Alicia Florian (Yug)/Franko Puncec (Yug) d Elsa Haylock/Pat Sherwood 7-5 3-6 9-7
Joan Strawson/N de Manby d Penny Durlac/Colin Ritchie 6-2 6-2

Nina Brown/Frank Wilde-bye
Gaby Curtis/Jost Spitzer (Swt)-bye
Thora Geddes/Gar Hone (Aus)-bye
Arlette Halff (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn)-bye
Betty Clements/Murray Deloford-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)/Emil Gabory (Hun)-bye
Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Franko Kukuljevic (Yug) [4]-bye

Freda Hammwersley/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Hector Fischer (Swt)-bye
Audrey Wenyon/Bobby Nicholl-bye
Pat O'Connell/Colin Ritchie-bye
Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt-bye
Joy Myerscough (Ire)/Eustace Fannin (SA)-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity)/Vanni Canepele (Ity)-bye
Lady Gwyn Rowallan/Ian Collins-bye

Peggy Knight/Edmund David-bye
Diana Wood/Kho Sin-Kie (Chn)-bye
Joy Ingram/Henry Billington-bye
Nancy Glover/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Dorothy Little/Pat Hughes-bye
Betty Smith/Tommy Anderson-bye
MM Bray/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)-bye
Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) [1]-bye


Second Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Huntbach/Hovell 6-3 6-1
Whitmarsh/Filby d Xydis/Plougmann 6-2 6-3
Kentyon/Mulliken d. Saunders/Shayes 6-3 6-3
Fulton/Fulton d. Sargeant/Harrison 6-2 6-2
Batt/Hare d Mckelvie/Dallos 6-4 7-5
Ullstein/Goepfert d. Berescu/Schmidt 6-2 3-6 6-1
Ellis/MacPhail d Peters/Robertson 6-8 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Jones d Scriven/Borotra 1-6 6-1 6-4

Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Somogyi/Szigeti 6-4 6-2
Kovac/Mitic d Brace/Butters 5-7 10-8 6-3
Morison/Etchart d Porokova/Drobny default
Nicholl/Olliff d Hoahing/Hughan 10-8 6-4
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Seatron/Whitney 6-2 6-2
Weiwers/Ellmer d Andrus/van Swol 6-8 10-8 9-7
Lumb/Tinkler d Thomas/Brown 6-1 6-1
Henrotin/Boussus d Roberts/Bayley 6-4 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Dietz/Gulez 14-12 6-3
Wheeler/Henkel d Cardinall/Comery 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Cooper d Jedrzejowska/Baworowski 6-2 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Strawson/Manby 6-8 6-1 6-2
Brown/Wilde d Curtis/Spitzer 8-6 6-2
Geddes/Hone d Halff/Gentien 7-5 4-6 6-1
Clements/Deloford d Tonolli/Gabory 6-4 7-5
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Kirk/Meredith 6-3 6-1

Hammersley/Russell d Couquerque/Fisher 6-3 6-1
Wenyon/Nicholls d O'Connell/Ritchie default
Law/Hunt d Myerscough/Fannin 6-3 7-9 8-6
San Donnino/Canapele d Rowallan/Collins 8-6 8-6
Knight/David d. Wood/Kho Sin Kie default
Ingram/Billington d Glover/Brugnon 6-1 7-5
Little/Hughes d Smith/Anderson 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Bray/van den Eynde 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Whitmarsh/Filby 6-0 6-3
Kenyon/Mulliken d Fulton/Fulton 6-4 4-6 6-4
Batt/Hare d Ullstein/Goepfert default
Harvey/Jones d Ellis/McPhail 6-2 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Kovac/Mitic 7-5 8-6
Nicholl/Olliff d Morison/Etchart 6-3 6-3
Meulemeester/Geelhand d Weiwers/Ellmer 6-2 6-3
Henrotin/Boussus d Lumb/Tinkler 7-5 6-4

Stammers/McNeil d Wheeler/Henkel 6-4 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-1
Brown/Wilde d Geddes/Hone 7-5 6-1
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Clements/Deloford 6-1 6-4
Hammersley/Russell d Wenyon/Nicholl 6-2 6-3
San Donnino/Canapele d Law/Hunt 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Billington d Knight/David 6-1 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Little/Hughes 5-7 6-4 6-0

Fourth Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Kenyon/Mulliken 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Jones d Batt/Hare 6-2 6-4
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Nicholl/Olliff 6-3 7-5
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Henrotin/Boussus 6-4 1-6 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Florian/Punces 6-3 8-6
Brown/Wilde d. Matrhieu/Kukuljevic [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hammersley/Rusell d. San Donnino/Canepele 8-6 5-7 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Harvey/Jones 5-7 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Meulemeester/Geelhand 6-3 2-6 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Stammers/McNeill 6-4 3-6 6-1
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Hammersley/Russell 7-5 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Nuthall/Malfroy [3] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Fabyan/Cooke [1] 6-3 7-5

Final
Alice Marble/Bobby Riggs [2] d Nina Brown/Frank Wilde 9-7 6-1


Draw notes:

I Geddes=Thora Geddes (nee Chittick)
CM Jones=Jimmy Jones
AT Kenyon=Mrs Sheila Kenyon
JS Kirk=Mrs Ruth Kirk
EC Macpherson-Grant=Mrs Nancy Macpherson Grant
D Roberts=Mrs Audrey Roberts
HJ Sargeant=Mary Sargeant

Summary:

Riggs and Marble both win the Triple (Singles, Doubles, and Mixed) as war descends on Europe. Legend has it that Riggs bet on himself to win the triple and made a fortune.

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:32 PM
Dates: June 24 to July 6.

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Pauline Betz(US)[1]- bye
Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joy Gannon-bye
Jean Poynder-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
YL Webster-bye
Gay Chandler-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye

Simone Laffargue(Frn)[8]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)-bye
Janet Morgan-bye
EG Lister-bye
Joopy van der Wal (Neth)-bye
Helena Straubeova (Cz)-bye
Joan Curry-bye
Joanna Russocki (Pol)-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Patsy O'Connell 6-1 6-1
Yvonne Law d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-3
Billie Yorke d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-2
Mrs L Goderoy (Neth) d. Freda Hammersley default
Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Mary Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
Audrey Wenyon d. Pamela Goodwyn (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Doritt Herbst(Czh) d. Vera Nielson(Den) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vincart (Bel) d. Eileen Porter 6-4 3-6 6-4

Dodo Bundy(US) [5] d. Evelyn Murdoch 6-0 6-1
Betty Passingham d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Trudi Blaisse (Neth) d. Betty Couper 6-1 6-1
Kathyryn Winthrop (US) d. Nora Maingay 6-0 6-1
Molly Lincolm d. Doreen Litherland 6-3 6-4
Sheila Kenyon d. Manon James 6-3 6-4
Betty Coutts d. Audrey Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-3
Betty Nuthall d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Nancy Glover d. Stella Mason 7-5 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Doris Heppenstall 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Louise Anderson 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-4
Effie Peters d. Peggy Knight 6-1 6-3
Micheline Inglebert (Frn) d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson Scott 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jean Bostock [6] d. Edith Sutz(Cz) 6-1 6-4

Susan Powell d. Betty Uber 6-1 11-9
Mary Halford d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-3
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Edie Luxton 6-4 6-0
Joan Strawson d. Mrs J Mcnair (Jam) 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) d. Vera Dace 6-1 4-6 6-4
Elsa Haylock d. RM Mechel (Neth) 8-6 4-6 6-1
Nelly Landry (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Louise Brough [3] d. Alison Burton(Aus) default

Patsy Rogers-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Rosemary Mobbs-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Pearl Panton-bye
Mary Belin (US)-bye
Joan Ingram-bye
Doris Hart(US) [7]-bye

Jacqueline Patorni (Frn)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Margaret Lewis-bye
Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)-bye
Wendy Stock-bye
Margaret Osborne(US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Betz [2] d. Sigart 6-3 6-1
Ganon d. Poynder 6-2 6-2
Cooper d. Webster 6-1 8-6
Mcklevie d. Chandler 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [2] d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4
Morgan d. Lister 5-7 9-7 6-3
Straubeova d. Van der Wal 1-6 7-5 6-4
Curry d. Russocki 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Law 6-3 6-1
Yorke d. Godefroy 6-2 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Wenyon 6-3 2-6 6-1
Vincart d. Herbst 1-6 6-2 6-0
Bundy [5] d. Passingham 6-4 6-1
Winthrop d. Blaisse 2-6 6-0 6-1
Lincoln d. Kenyon 2-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Coutts 6-0 7-5

Lines d. Glover 5-7 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Quertier 6-0 6-3
Inglebert d. Peters 7-5 2-6 6-4
Bostock [6] d. B Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Halford d. Powell 3-6 6-3 6-2
Boegner d. Strawson 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Haylock 6-1 6-0
Brough [3] d. Landry 6-2 6-1

Hoahing d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Carris d. Mobbs 5-7 8-6 6-2
Panton d. Belin 7-5 6-3
Hart [7]d. Ingram 6-0 6-1
Patorni d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Lewis 6-3 6-2
Pannetier d. Borman 6-4 6-0
Osborne [2] d. Stork 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Gannon 6-1 6-0
Cooper d. McElvie 0-6 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [8] d. Morgan 6-1 7-5
Curry d. Straubeova 6-0 6-2
Stammers [4] d. Yorke 6-1 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Vincart 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bundy [5] d. Winthrop 9-7 6-0
Nuthall d. Lincoln 6-1 4-6 6-1

Scriven d. Lines 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bostock [6] d. Inglebert 6-2 6-2
Halford d. Boegner 6-8 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Todd 2-6 9-7 6-1
Carris d. Hoahing 6-2 1-6 6-1
Hart [7] d. Panton 6-1 6-4
Hilton d. Patorni 6-3 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Pannetier 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Betz [1] d. Cooper 6-1 6-0
Curry d. Laffargue [8] 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4]d. Macpherson-Grant 6-0 6-2
Bundy [5] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2

Bostock [6] d. Scriven 6-0 6-1
Brough [3] d. Halford 6-1 6-3
Hart [7] d. Carris 6-8 6-2 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Curry 6-0 6-3
Bundy [5] d. Stammers [4] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Brough [3] d. Bostock [6] 6-1 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hart [7] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Bundy [5] 6-2 6-3
Brough [3] d. Osborne [2] 8-6 7-5

Final
Pauline Betz [1]d. Louise Brough[3] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (80 pairs)

First Round

CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque default
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 6-2 6-4
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley default
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 6-4 6-1
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 8-6 6-3
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 6-4 6-4
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 6-0 7-5
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 6-2 6-1

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 4-6 6-3 6-2
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 4-6 6-3 7-5
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 6-2 6-2
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 8-6 6-4
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 9-7 6-2
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 7-5 7-5
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 6-4 6-3
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 6-1 6-4


48 byes

Second Round

HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutts 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. Eric Filby/ PF Glover wo

T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62

DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64

Third Round

HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round

Osborne/Hopman d Hart/Hardwick 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Mottram d Lines/Ipsen 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Brown d Laffargue/Pellizza 4-6 6-0 10-8
Dace/Paish d Patarni/Abdesselam 6-3 6-3

Betz/Patty d Pasingham/Kemp 6-1 6-4
Menzies/Pails d Inglebert/Bolelli 6-1 6-4
Bostock/Butler d Blaisse/Rinkel 6-2 7-5
Bundy/Brown d Todd/Destremau 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Hopman d Hilton/Mottram 6-4 6-2
Brough/Brown d Dace/Paish 6-3 6-2
Betz/Patty d Menzies/Pails 6-4 7-5
Bundy/Brown d Bostock/Butler 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Brough/Brown d Osborne/Hopman 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Brown d Betz/Patty 12-10 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Tom Brown d. Dodo Bundy/Geoff Brown 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Draw notes:

EJ Filby=Eric Filby
Hammersley=nee Freda James
Does EG Lister =Peggy Lister, nee Charlton?
Why is Josane Sigart using her maiden name and not Meulemeester?

-----------------------------------------
Summary:

A section of center court hit by Nazi bombs is covered, but it's full steam ahead at the first Wimbledon since 1939. Germans and Italians are banned from play. Nothing is stopping top seed Pauline Betz either, as she dominates the field. Pauline drops only 6 games in the final, the farthest she is pushed. The pert American finds herself featured on the cover of Time magazine.

A large crowd watched a first rounder between 2 former slam champs of the 1930s, Nuthall and Mathieu.

Bea Carris originally Belgian. Gem Hoahing from Hong Kong.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 04:53 PM
June 23 to July 5.
----------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Nancy Glover bye
Jacqueline Fry bye
Edna Pool [Q] bye

Joan Bathurst (Aus) bye
Susan Powell bye
Viola White bye
Phyllis Grover bye

Nancye Bolton (Aus) [5] bye
Joyce Coles bye
Betty Coutts bye
Barbara Walton [Q] bye

Janet Morgan [Q] bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Wendy Stork bye
Elsie Phillips bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Dorothy Muller (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford d. Vera Thomas 6-2 6-1
Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 7-5
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Monique Hamelin (Frn) 6-4 6-4

Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Valerie Cooper d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-3
Bea Carris d. Molly Blair 3-6 6-1 10-8

Jean Bostock [8] d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Thelma Lister d. Luzia Studer (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Gladys Lines d. Betty Wilford 6-4 6-3
Alex McKelvie d. Patsy O'Connell 6-4 4-3 retired

Madge Slaney d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pat Cowney [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Kay Tuckey [Q] walkover
Phyllis King d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Hilde Doleschell (Ost) d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-0
Audrey Osborne d. Rosemary Morris 6-1 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 9-7

Georgie Woodgate [Q] d. Enid Sutton 6-0 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Effie Peters 6-4 6-1
Nina Hamilton d. Edie Luxton 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers (SA) [7] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-1

Betty Hilton d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Knight 6-2 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Jacqueline Saladin (Frn) walkover
Gertrude Kornfeld (PAL) d. Denise Pritchard 6-4 6-2

Peggy Vivian d. Mrs. Joey David 6-1 6-1
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. L. Churcher [Q] 6-0 6-1
Anita Ellis d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Hilary Morgan 6-3 6-0

Marta Peterdy (Hungary) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Nell Hopman (Australia) bye

Edith Middleton bye
Patience Chapman bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Denmark) bye
Kay Menzies [6] bye

Annelise Bossi (Italy) bye
Patsy Rogers [Q] bye
Joy Hibbert bye
Colette Boegner (France) bye

Sheila Kenyon bye
Penny Durlac bye
Gay Chandler bye
Margaret Osborne (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Glover 6-1 6-0
Pool [Q] d. Ja. Fry 5-7 8-6 6-2
Bathurst d. Powell 3-6 6-2 6-1
Grover d. White 6-3 6-3

Bolton [5] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Coutts d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-2
Morgan [Q] d. Carlisle 6-3 1-6 6-4
Stork d. Phillips 3-6 6-4 6-2

Hart [3] d. Halford 6-0 7-5
Gullbrandson d. Couquerque 6-3 6-4
Rurac d. Cooper 6-3 9-7
Dawson-Scott d. Carris 4-6 6-4 6-2

Bostock [8] d. Lister 6-2 6-3
Lines d. McKelvie 6-3 7-5
Curry d. Slaney 6-4 6-3
Lombard d. King 6-4 0-6 6-4

Weiwers d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
A. Osborne d. Yorke 8-6 7-5
Quertier d. Woodgate [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Summers [7] d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0

Hilton d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 9-7
Gannon d. Kornfeld 6-3 6-3
Vivian d. Meulemeester 6-4 9-7
Todd [4] d. Ellis 6-3 6-2

Hoahing d. Peterdy 8-6 6-2
Hopman d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-0
Chapman d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Menzies [6] d. Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-1

Bossi d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
Boegner d. Hibbert 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durlac d. Kenyon 7-5 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Chandler 6-3 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Pool 6-1 6-0
Grover d. Bathurst 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bolton [5] d. Coutts 6-1 6-1
Stork d. Morgan 6-0 6-1

Hart [3] d. Gullbrandson 6-3 6-0
Rurac d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Bostock [8] d. Lines 6-3 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-3 3-6 6-2

A. Osborne d. Weiwers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Summers [7] d. Quertier 11-9 6-1
Hilton d. Gannon 7-5 6-3
Todd [4] d. Vivian 6-1 6-3

Hopman d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Chapman 6-0 6-1
Bossi d. Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3
Osborne [1] d. Durlac 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Grover 6-0 6-1
Bolton [5] d. Stork 6-1 6-2
Hart [3] d. Rurac 6-4 8-6
Bostock [8] d. Curry 6-3 6-3

Summers [7] d. A. Osborne 7-5 6-1
Todd [4] d. Hilton 6-1 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Bossi 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Bolton [5] 6-2 6-3
Hart [3] d. Bostock [8] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Summers [7] d. Todd [4] 7-5 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Menzies [6] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [2] 2-6 8-6 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Summers [7] 6-1 6-2

Final
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Bathurst=Married name of Hartigan
Vivian=married name of Scriven
PAL = Palestine. This would change to Isreal in 1948
Menzies=Married name of Stammers


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62

Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62

Draw note:

Barrett errs in his draw-as he has Elsie Hamilton and Mrs Elsie Phillipps (nee Hamilton) in the same draw here. In fact Mrs E Hamilton=Nina Brown Hamilton.

Brian Stewart
Jul 21st, 2002, 11:29 PM
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, London, England, UK
Surface: Grass
Dates: June 21-July 3

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
Trudi Blaisse-Terwindt (Neth)-bye
Barbara Behr [Q]-bye
Mrs RA Baine (Ire)-bye
Katherine Keith-Steele-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye

Jean Bostock [5]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Enid Kerr [Q]-bye
Mary Muller (SA)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)-bye
Pat Cowrey-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)-bye

Doris Hart (US) [4] d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-0 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US) d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Edith Sutz (CZ) d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 8-6
Gay Chandler d. Mrs Joey David 6-4 6-1
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-1 6-1
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Georgie Woodgate 8-6 6-3

Nelly Landry (Frn) [7] d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6-3
Patsy O'Connell d. Wendy Stork 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey d. Margaret Carlisle 6-4 6-1
Patsy Rogers d. Viola White 6-3 6-1
Gloria Butler (US) d. Edna Pool [Q] 8-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Judy Wallace [Q] 6-2 6-3
Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2

Lisa Andersen (Den) d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
Jean Quertier d. Margaret Cary (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Leslie Fulton d. Maeve Brennan (Ire) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Molly Blair d. Erica Percival [Q] 6-4 7-5
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-4
Margot Parker [Q] d. Pauline Fischer [Q] 6-2 6-1
Sheila Summers (SA) [6] d. Elsie Phillips 7-5 6-1

Enid Andrews [Q] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Betty Batt d. Lill Lind (Nor) 6-3 6-3
Mary Halford d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Manon James d. Phyllis Grover 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pam Bocquet d. Thelma Lister 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Doritt Herbst 6-4 6-3
Barbara Knapp d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Mary Wavish [Q]-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Shirley Fry (US) [8]-bye

Edith Middleton-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Beryl Parker-bye
Leonie Brighton-bye
Betty Wilford-bye
Mary Prentiss (US) bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)-bye
Louise Brough (US) [2-bye

Second Round

DuPont [1] d. Cooper 6-3 6-0
Blaisse-Terwindt d. Behr[Q] 7-5 6-4
Keith-Steele d. Baine 9-7 6-3
Dawson-Scott d. Durlac 7-5 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Doleschell 6-1 6-4
Hoahing d. Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-1
Muller d. Dowdeswell 2-6 6-2 6-3
Boegner d. Cowney 6-1 8-6

Hart [4] d. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
Lines d. Sutz 6-0 3-6 6-2
Curry d. Chandler 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Weiss 6-3 7-5
Landry [7] d. O'Connell default
Tuckey d. Rogers 6-8 8-6 6-2
Thomas d. Butler 6-2 6-3
Peterdy d. Borman 6-3 7-5

Quertier d. Andersen 6-0 6-1
Blair d. Fulton 6-1 6-2
Weiwers d. Anderson 8-10 14-12 6-4
Summers [6] d. Parker [Q] 6-4 6-3
Batt d. Andrews [Q] 7-5 4-6 9-7
Halford d. James 6-3 6-0
Bocquet d. Morgan 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Knapp 6-1 8-6

Kormoczy d. Jucker 6-2 6-2
Meulemeester d. Lubbers-Fischer 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Wavish [Q] 6-0 6-1
Fry [8] d. Slaney 6-1 6-1
Middleton d. Carris 6-8 6-4 6-1
Brighton d. B. Parker 6-3 6-4
Prentiss d. Wilford 6-4 6-2
Brough [2] d. Lombard 6-1 6-1

Third Round

DuPont [1] d. Blaisse-Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
Bostock [5] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
Muller d. Boegner 2-6 6-4 7-5
Hart [4] d. Lines 6-1 6-4
Curry d. Scofield 7-5 6-4
Landry [7] d. Tuckey 6-1 6-1
Thomas d. Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-1

Quertier d. Blair 6-8 6-0 retired
Summers [6] d. Weiwers 6-0 6-1
Halford d. Batt 6-3 6-0
Todd [3] d. Bocquet 6-4 6-0
Kormoczy d. Meulemeester 3-6 6-2 6-1
Fry [8] d. Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2
Middleton d. Brighton 3-6 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Prentiss 6-1 4-6 6-1

Fourth Round

Dupont [1] d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Muller 6-2 2-6 7-5
Hart [4] d. Curry 6-2 6-3
Landry [7] d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

Quertier d. Summers [6] 7-5 6-2
Todd [3] d. Halford 6-3 6-3
Fry [8] d. Kormoczy 4-6 6-4 6-4
Brough [2] d. Middleton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Dupont [1] d. Bostock [5] 7-5 6-3
Hart [4] d. Landry [7] 6-0 6-2
Todd [3] d. Quertier 6-2 6-4
Brough [2] d. Fry [8] 3-1 retired

Semifinals

Hart [4] d. Dupont [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Todd [3] 6-2 6-4

Final

Louise Brough [2] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 8-6

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Joyce Coles/Kay Tuckey-bye
Mary Muller (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA)- bye
Trudi Blaise-Terwindt (Neth)/Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Nelly Landry (Frn)- bye
Valerie Cooper/Margot Parker-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Gladys Lines-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Edith Sutz (Swt)- bye

Betty Hilton/Kay Menzies [4]-bye
Penny Durlac/Patsy O'Connell-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Barbara Scofield (US)- bye
Enid Andrews/Patsy Rodgers-bye
Mary Halford/Bea Walter d. Effie Peters/Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Peggy Knight/Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Argyll Rice(US) d. Mrs Joey David/Olga Miskova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 11-9
Betty Wilford/Georgia Woodgate d. Mrs Ra Bain (Ire)/Maeve Brennan (Ire) 7-5 6-2

Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs DE Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Gem Hoahing/Audrey Osborne d. Lisa Andersen (Den)/Lila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-0 6-3
Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Fry (US)/Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Mrs VM Miles/Janet Morgan bye
Margaret Cary (US)/Vera Thomas bye
Betty Passingham/Jean Walker-Smith bye
Molly Blair/Jean Bostock [3] bye

Mary FitzGibbon (Ire)/Betty Lombard (Ire)- bye
Mrs E Davey/Pat Ward-bye
Gay Chandler/Thelma Lister-bye
Joy Hibbert/Edith Middleton-bye
Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye
Pam Bocquet/Wendy Stork-bye
Rita Anderson/Billie Woodgate bye
Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6
Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rodgers 6-1 3-6 6-1
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-4
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont [1] d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd [2] 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles: (Draw=80)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US)/Tom Brown (US) [2]-bye
Kay Tuckey/David Mockridge-bye
Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire)/Guy Jackson-bye
Betty Wilford/Derek Bull-bye
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Ferruccio Quintavalle (Ity)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun)-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg)-bye
Mary Belin (US)/Walter Musgrove-bye

Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn/Paul Remy (Frn)-bye
Joy Gannon/Geoff Paish-bye
Wendy Stork/Howard Walton-bye
Edith Sutz (Swt)/Edgar Buch (Swt)-bye
Peggy Knight/AL Della Porta-bye
Jean Bostock/Tony Mottram-bye
Lisa Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den)-bye

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) [4]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Hans Redl (Ast)-bye
Jean Quertier/Ivo Rinkel (Neth)-bye
Effie Peters/Marcello del Bello (Ity)-bye
Gay Chandler/George McVeagh (Ire)-bye
Patsy O'Connell/R Morton
Audrey Osborne/Peter Hare-bye
Margaret Urlwin-Smith/E Urlwin-Smith

Mary Halford/Cliff Howell d Gloria Butler (US)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Olga Miskova (Cz)/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) d. Vera Thomas/Headley Baxter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Billie Yorke/Jack Harper d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Billie Woodgate/John Spence (Aus) d. Mrs RA Bain (Ire)/Matthew Murphy (Ire) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Nelly Landry (Frn)/Lennart Bergelin (Swd) d. Gem Hoahing/Subba Sawhney (Ind) 7-5 6-2
Betty Passingham/RCF Nichols d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Christian Grandet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Patsy Rodgers/Gerry Oakley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Charles Jones (US) 6-3 6-4
Alice Weiwers (Frn)/Bobby Abdesselam (Frn) d. Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor)/Johan Haanes (Nor) 6-4 6-3

Tineke Lubbers Fischer/Robert van Meegeren (Neth) d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/RJ McCabe 6-3 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith/Dlip Bose (Ind) d. Georgie Woodgate/Alexander Hamburger 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bea Carris/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) d. Lesley Fulton/JB Fulton 6-3 6-4
Kay Menzies/Don Butler d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Zoltan Katona (Hun) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Marcel Coen (Egy) d. Mary Muller (SA)/Hans van Swol (Neth) 4-6 7-5 9-7
Joan Curry/Paddy Roberts d. Ria Anderson/William Robertson (US) 10-8 6-3
Valerie Cooper/HGN Cooper d. Margaret Cary (US)/Roland Carter default
Thelma Lister/Claude Lister d. Edith Middlesotn/Ernest Wittman (Pol) 6-3 6-3

Viola White/RC Thorn-bye
Elsa Haylock/Bobby Meridth-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Jacques Van dem Eynde (Bel)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Borgensted (Swd)-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott/Dennis Slack-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Susan Billington/Henry Billington-bye
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) [3]-bye

Shirley Fry (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel)-bye
Barbara Knapp/CNO Ritchie-bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)/Cyril Kemp (Ire)-bye
Betty Hilton/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Norman Kitovitz-bye
Mary Arnold Prentiss (US)/JB Wilkinson-bye
Trudi Blaisse Terwindt (Neth)/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Nancy Glover/HF David-bye

Pam Bocquet/NR Lewis-bye
Molly Blair/NW Blair-bye
Argyll Rice (US)/WK Young-bye
Edna Pool/GL Bayley-bye
N Zivovieff/Dennis Coombe (NZ)-bye
Barbara Scofield (US)/Harry Hopman (Aus)-bye
Vera Mattar (Leb)/Eddie Mandelbaum (Egy)-bye
Louise Brough (US)/John Bromwich (Aus) [1]-bye

Second Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Tuckey/Mockridge 6-0 6-1
Fitzgibbon/Jackson d Wilford/Bull 6-4 6-3
Kormoczy/Asboth d Bossi/Quintavelle 6-2 6-3
Rihbany/Weiss d Belin/Musgrove 7-5 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d Jucker/Remy 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Paish d Stork/Walton 6-2 6-4
Sutz/Buchi d Knight/Della Porta 9-7 6-4
Bostock/Mottram d Andersen/Nielsen 6-1 6-3

Hart/Sedgman [4] d Doleschell/Redl 6-3 6-2
Quertier/Rinkel d Peters/Del Bello default
Chandler/McVeagh d O' Connell/Morton 6-3 6-3
Osborne/Hare d Urlwin-Smith/Urlwin-Smith 6-2 6-3
Miskova/Cernik d Halford/Howell 6-2 8-6
B Woodgate/Spence d Yorke/Harper default
Landry/Bergelin d Passingham/Nichols 2-6 6-2 6-3
Rodgers/Oakley d Weiwers/Abdesselam 6-3 6-4

Walker-Smith/Bose d Lubbers-Fischer/Van Meegeren 6-2 6-3
Menzies/Butler d Carris/Spychala 6-3 8-10 6-4
Curry/Roberts d Borman/Coen 7-5 6-3
Lister/Lister d. Cooper/Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-3
Haylock/Meredith d White/Thorn 6-1 6-3
Meulemeester/Van dem Enyde d. Hermsen/Fornstedt 3-6 6-3 8-6
Boegner/Borotra d Dawson-Scott/Slack 7-5 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Billington/Bilington 6-0 5-7 6-2

Fry/Washer d Knapp/Ritchie 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Kemp d Hilton/Ruusell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Dowdeswell/Kitovitz 6-2 6-4
Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon d Glover/David 6-3 6-4
Bocquet/Lewis d Blair/Blair 6-2 6-1
Rice/Young d Pool/Bayley 6-2 6-4
Scofield/Hopman d Zivovieff/Coombe 6-4 6-2
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Mattar/Mandelbaum 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Fitzgibbon/Jackson 6-4 6-4
Rihbany/Weiss d Kormoczy/Asboth default
Summers/Sturgess d Gannob/Paisg 6-0 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Sutz/Buchi 6-1 6-4
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Quertier/Rinkel 6-2 6-0
Chandler/McVeagh d Osborne/Gare 3-6 7-5 6-2
Miskova/Cernik d B Woodgate/Spence 7-5 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Rodgers/Oaklay 1-6 6-1 6-3

Menzies/Butler d Walker-Smith/Bose 6-2 6-1
Curry/Roberts d Lister/Lister 6-2 8-6
Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde d Haylock/Meridith 6-4 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Boegner/Borotra 6-0 6-3
Fry/Washer d Lombard/Kemp 6-2 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon 6-1 6-1
Bocquet/Lewis d Rice/Young 6-1 6-4
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Scofield/Hopman 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Rihbany/Weiss 6-2 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Summers/Sturgess 6-2 1-6 7-5
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Miskova/Cernik 6-3 3-6 7-5

Menzies/Butler d Curry/Roberts 8-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde default
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Fry/Washer default
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Bocquet/Lewis 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Dupont/Brown [2] d Bostrock/Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Landry/Bergelin 3-6 7-5 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Menzies/Butler 6-2 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Prentiss/Wilkinson 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Dupont/Brown [2- 6-4 3-6 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [2] d Todd/Drobny [3] 5-7 6-1 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/John Bromwich [1] d. Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman [4] 6-2 3-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All 3 draws are in exact draw order.

Bain, Mrs M (Ireland) is listed as Mrs RA Bain by Dunlops.

Cary, Margaret, but note the NYT calls her mary Cary of La Jolla, California.

Fitzgibbon, Mary=Mrs JJ Fitzgibbon.
Fulton, Lesley=Mrs JB Fulton

Herbst, Doritt has (GB) next to her name in Dunlopd but Barratt has her as Czech.

Knight, Peggy=Mrs KK Knight

Muller, Mary is listed as Mrs DM Muller. Barrett uses Dorothy, but she went by Mary.

Note that there are two Morgans:
1. Janet Morgan=JRM Morgam
2. Laura Morgan=LA Morgan

Note that there are two Parkers in the draw:

1. Beryl Parker=Mrs JB Parker.
2. Margot Parker=ME Parker.

Walter, Bea=Mrs G Walter.

There are two Woodgates in the draw:

1. Billie Woodgate=RF Woodgate
2. Georgia Woodgate=GE Woodgate

--------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Louise Brough becomes only the third woman to win the "triple" crown of singles, doubles and mixed, following in the footsteps of Suzanne Lenglen and Alice Marble. Not only that, she wins all 3 finals on the same day. Doris Hart also contested those 3 finals, coming up short in each. "She deserved a better fate", noted the NYT, "because of all the women players she has the most polished and easiest style."

Doris shot out to a 3-1 led in the first set of the final, only to see the lead evaporate as Louise took 5 games running. The Times wrote of Brough that.."she goes for everything and retrieves impossible shots". The 3-4 game "cooked her [Hart's] goose", as Doris hit a double fault and netted 3 shots. Both made errors in a tight second set, With Brough winning at 8-6 after blowing 2 match points up 6-5.

Next up after the men's doubles was the ladies doubles.

The Weiwers-Anderson 2r encounter is a record for the number of games in a ladies singles match(54) at 8-10 14-12 6-4 until the 1995 match betwwen Rubin-Hy.

The attendance record is broken despite the fact that 1,200 seats are still roped off from where a german bomb hit Centre Court in the war. Hundreds are turned away on the day of the ladies final, which is held on the final Saturday.

WJR

Brian Stewart
Jul 21st, 2002, 11:30 PM
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Edith Middleton bye
Betty Coutts bye
Mary Halford bye

Margot Flowerdew bye
Enid Sutton [Q] bye
Rosemary Walsh [Q] bye
Meg Buxton-Knight [Q] bye

Nelly Adamson (Frn) [7] bye
Laila Schou-Nielsen (Norway) bye
Barbara Knapp (US) bye
Molly Blair bye

Edith Sutz (Swt) bye
Erica Percival bye
Hilary Stoodley-Morgan bye
Freda Hammersley bye

Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Norma Potts [Q] 6-0 6-1
Billie Woodgate d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Hilde Doleschell (Ost) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Zena Lusty [LL] walkover

J. Marcellin (Frn) d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Margot Parker d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Natalie Gourlay d.Leonie Brighton 10-8 2-6 6-2
Viola White d. Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-8 6-3

Joan Curry [8] d. Phyllis King 6-1 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Mary Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Betsy Venter 11-9 6-0
Margot Gordon d. Patsy Rogers 6-0 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Penny Durlac 6-1 6-1
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Gloria Butler (US) 9-7 6-2

Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Lorna Byrne [Q] 6-1 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Mrs. Joey David 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toots Watermeyer (SA) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-3 6-0
Elsie Phillips d. Eva Fog (Den) 8-6 6-3

Beryl Parker [Q] d. Pat Cowney 6-4 3-6 6-2
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-0
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. A.G. Bates 6-3 6-1
Jean Quertier [6] d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Molly Stone 6-1 6-2
Kay Tuckey d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Joan Bathurst (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-3 6-2

Gem Hoahing d. Wendy Stork 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Boutin (Frn) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
Betty Wilford d. Audrey Mothersole [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gussy Moran (US) [4] d. Bea Walter 3-6 6-2 6-3

Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Betty Hilton bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Enid Andrews bye

Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Natalie Feiron [Q] bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye

Nel Hermsen bye
Betty Lombard (Ire) bye
Joyce Fitch (Aus) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye

Betty Cooke bye
Gay Chandler bye
Gladys Lines bye
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
Halford d. Coutts 6-3 9-7
Sutton [Q] d. Flowerdew 3-6 6-3 6-2
Walsh [Q] d. Buxton-Knight [Q] 6-4 3-6 10-8

Adamson [7] d. Schou-Nielsen 6-1 6-4
Blair d. Knapp 3-6 7-5 6-1
Percival d. Sutz 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hammersley d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3

Todd [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Dowdeswell d. Anderson 6-3 2-6 6-2
Marcellin d. Parker 6-4 6-2
White d. Gourlay 5-7 6-3 6-2

Summers d. Curry [8] 6-3 7-5
Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandson 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Gordon 5-7 8-6 6-2
Long d. Borman 6-0 6-2

Straubeova d. Morgan 7-5 2-6 7-5
Watermeyer d. Phillips 6-1 6-2
Boegner d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Dawson-Scott d. Quertier [6] 6-4 6-4

Rihbany d. Tuckey 6-3 3-6 8-6
Gannon d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Hoahing d. Boutin 6-4 6-0
Moran [4] d. Wilford 6-1 6-4

Hilton d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Andrews d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
McGuire d. Feiron [Q] 6-2 6-2
Fry [5] d. Lagerborg 6-0 6-2

Hermsen d. Lombard 6-3 6-2
Fitch d. O'Connell 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chandler d. Cooke 6-1 9-7
duPont [2] d. Lines 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Halford 6-1 6-0
Walsh [Q] d. Sutton [Q] 6-4 6-4
Blair d. Adamson [7] 6-2 7-5
Hammersley d. Percival 7-5 6-2

Todd [3] d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
Marcellin d. White 4-6 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith d. Summers 6-2 6-2
Long d. Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-3

Watermeyer d. Straubeova 6-1 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Boegner 11-9 0-6 7-5
Rihbany d. Gannon 7-5 7-5
Hoahing d. Moran [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Hilton d. Andrews 6-1 3-6 6-3
Fry [5] d. McGuire 6-3 6-4
Fitch d. Hermsen 6-1 6-1
duPont [2] d. Chandler 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Walsh [Q] 6-1 6-2
Blair d. Hammersley 6-3 6-1
Todd [3] d. Marcellin 6-2 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Long 6-1 6-3

Dawson-Scott d. Watermeyer 6-4 7-5
Rihbany d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
Hilton d. Fry [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
duPont [2] d. Fitch 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Blair 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
Rihbany d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 7-5
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-3

Semis
Brough [1] d. Todd [3] 6-3 6-0
duPont [2] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 10-8 1-6 10-8
-------------------------------
Notes: Dunlop's Annual will provide the correct draw order and seeds.
What is currently posted came from ALT
---------------------------------------

(80 pairs)


First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

Kay Stammers Menzies/Frank Sedgeman d Anne-Marie Seghers/R Abdesselam 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson-Scott/HT Baxter d Arvilla McGuirre/C Grandet 6-8 6-1 10-8
Nel Hermson/D Mitic d Phyllis Mudford King/ED Andrews 6-1 6-0
Ethel Watermeyer/NM Cockburn d AL Morgan/WC Shute 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate/E Wittmann d M Buxton-Knight/DA Samaai 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mrs PF Glover/HF David d Edith Sutz/H Huonder 6-2 6-4
Long/Worthington d Glady Lines/B Kozeluh 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin/R Colin d Mrs Joey David/JM Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Helena Straubeova/M Matous d JW Stork/DG Snart 6-4 6-1
Violette Rigolett/R Buser d Enid Andrews/RE Carter 6-3 6-3
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d M Maier/J Bartroli 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate/NR Lewis d G Greiss/M Tallat 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown d L Anderson/W Skonecki default
Leonie Brighton/LE Carter d Joan Curry/AG Roberts 6-2 6-8 6-4
Mrs H Billington/H Billiongotn d E Middleton/JR Mansell 7-5 6-4
PA O'Conell d HA Coldham d MRS Phillips/PE Hare 1-6 6-3 5-2

24 byres on this side of the draw


Second Round

Louise Brough/John Bromwich d Jean Walker-Smith/SLR Sawhney 6-0 6-0
Molly Blair/Coombe d Suzi Kormoczy/K Feher default
Chandler/TG McVeagh d Virginia Boyer/Haanes 6-4 6-0
Betty Hilton/Butler d Mrs Isaac/F Puncec 6-3 5-7 6-1
Venter/Shaffei d Lombard/CA Kemp 0-6 8-6 6-4
Shirley Fry/R Balbiers d Hilde Doleschell/H Redl 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier/Paish d Freda Hammersley/SG Nimr 6-0 6-2
Peters/Lister d P Rodgers/GD Oakley 7-5 6-3

Maria Weiss/H Weiss d Gussie Moran/Bob Falkenburg default
Feiron/AL Proctor d J Rihbany/E Mandelbaum 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Nelly Adamson/Paul Remy Couuts/GI Bayley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Dawson-Scott/Baxter 6-4 6-3
Watermeyer/Cockburn d Hermsen/Mitic 6-4 6-4
B Woodgate/Wittmann d Glover/David 6-3 7-5
Long/Worthington d Boutin/Colin 6-0 6-1

Straubeova/Matous d Rigollet/Buser 6-4 6-4
Boegner/Borotra d Woodgate/Lewis 6-4 12-10
Fitch/Brown d Brighton/Cater 6-2 6-3
O'Connell/Coldham d Billington/Billingotn 6-3 7-5
EM Wilford/DM Bull d de Borman/M. Coen 5-7 6-3 13-11
Gloria Butler/F. Ampon d Jacqueline Marcellin/J Thomas 6-2 6-1
Helen Rihbany/E Fannin d Mrs JB Fulton/MR JB Fulton 6-4 6-4
Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Gem Hoahing/WT Anderson 6-2 6-2

Joy Gannon/Tony Mottram d Mrs G Walter/C Spychala 4-6 6-3 6-3
Annalissa Bossi/M del Bello d Mrs O Anderson/CJ Hovell 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey/A Hamburger d Dowdeswell/I Tlocynski 6-3 8-6
Schou-Niessen/Hessen d Lagerborg/Cooper 6-1 6-1
Halford/AC Van Swol d Stone/Levy 6-3 6-4
Pat Todd/Cochell d Wolf-Peterdy/Vad default
Fog/Bjerre d FitzGibbon/Jackson 3-6 6-4 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Gourlay/Meredith 6-0 6-0


Third Round

Brough/Bromwich d Blair/Coombe 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Butler d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 7-5
Fry/Balbiers d Venter/Shaffei 8-6 6-4
Quertier/Paish d Peters/Lister 6-2 6-3
Weiss/Weiss d Feiron/Proctor 6-2 6-4
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Adamson/Remy 6-4 5-7 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-1 6-4
Long/Worthington d B Woodgate/Whitman 6-3 6-2

Straubeova/Matous d Boegner/Borotra 8-6 8-6
Fitch/Brown d O'Connell/Coldham 6-2 7-5
Butler/Ampon d Wilford/Bull 2-6 6-4 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Rihbany/Fannin 6-2 6-1
Gannon/Mottram d Bossi/del Bello 6-2 6-2
Tuckey/Hamburger d Schou-Niessen/Hessen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Todd/Cochell d Halford/Van Swol 6-1 6-2
duPont/Sidwell d Fog/Bjerre 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round

Brough/Bromwich d Hilton/Butler 6-0 6-3
Quertier/Paish d Fry/Balbiers 6-4 6-1
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Weiss/Weiss 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long/Worthington d Menzies/Sedgeman 3-6 6-4 10-8

Fitch/Brown d Straubeova/Matous 6-0 6-4
Summers/Sturgess d Butler/Ampon 6-3 6-2
Gannon/Mottram d Tuckey/Hamburger 6-2 4-6 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Todd/Cochell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Quertier/Paish 3-6 9-7 6-0
Long/Worthington d Gullbrandsson/Johansson 9-7 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Fitch/Brown 3-6 6-4 6-3
duPont/Sidwell d Gannon/Mottram 6-1 6-4

Semi Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Long/Worthington 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d duPont/Sidwell 6-4 7-9 6-3

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Louise Brough/John Bromwich 9-7 9-11 7-5

Summers and Sturgess win deep in the evening in the last match of the championships. An exhuasted Brough is playing her third final of the day. She earns the sympathy of the crowd for her valiant effort, but not the title.

Brian Stewart
Jul 21st, 2002, 11:32 PM
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye

Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye

Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7

Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2

Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrison [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0

Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary FitzGibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye

Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Schmier 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfredi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. McKelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrison=married name of Hilton


Seeded pairs

[1] Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess
[2] Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert
[3] Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman
[4] Pat Todd/Geoff Brown


(80 pairs)

First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
John Bromwich/ Betty Hilton Harrison d. JR Statham/ Helen Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ Maud Galtier d. WT Anderson/Susan Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/Mrs Joey David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ Georgie Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

Budge Patty/ Nancy Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ Jean Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ Vera Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/Billie Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ Nancy Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ Marta Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61

24 byes on this side of the draw

Second Round

Bill Talbert/Margaret du Pont [2] d. MG Rose/ Kay Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
D Mitic/ Pat Ward d. FH Ampon/Freda Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrain Quist/ Gussie Moran d. Jean Borotra/ Colette Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ Joan Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
G Worthington/Thelma Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Joy Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1

Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] d. MF Mohtadi/ Gertrude Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
OW Sidwell/ Helen Rihbany d. P Washer/Maria Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. Nath/Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61

C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [2] d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round

W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round

AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee default
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1

Quarter Finals

G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11

Semi Finals

GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] 6-2 9-7


Final

EW Sturgess/Louise Brough [1] d. Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Louise Brough wins a triple with her share of the mixed title.

Brian Stewart
Jul 21st, 2002, 11:35 PM
First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
Joy Mottram bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) bye

Sheila Speight bye
Enid Andrews bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Beverly Baker (US) [5] bye
Laura Morgan [Q] bye
Althea Gibson (US) bye
Pat Ward bye

Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d.Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-0
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Margot Parker 8-6 6-1
Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Molly Blair 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-1

Pat Harrison [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-2 7-5
Margot Gordon d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Bulleid d. Joy Hibbert 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier d. Ruth Haukeness 6-1 6-3

Nancy Chaffee (US)[7] d. Mrs. Joey Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Attwood(NZ)[Q] d. Marguerite White [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Vera Thomas 6-2 12-10
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-2

Rosemary Walsh d. A.G. Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Halford d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Helen Fletcher d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-3
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Janet Morgan 3-6 6-0 6-4

Billie Woodgate d. M.A.Schmier (Neth)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Rita Anderson (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-4
Wendy Stork d. Leonie Brighton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nancy Liebert d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-4

Pam Bocquet d. Elsie Phillips 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersley d. Jean Trower 4-6 6-4 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Joan Ross Dilley [Q] 6-4 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-4

Katie Johns d. Barbara Knapp (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Gem Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-1
Claire Proctor (Aus) d. Alex McKelvie 6-3 6-1

Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Frances Walthew [Q] 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Thelma Long (Aus)walkover
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Joyce Starling [LL] 6-1 6-2
Shirley Fry (US) [4] bye

Nel Hermsen (Netherlands) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Davidson (US) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye

Edie Luxton bye
Gay Chandler bye
Kay Tuckey bye
Rollin Couquerque (Netherlands) [LL] bye

Jenny Wagstaff bye
Betty Coutts bye
Effie Peters bye
Pat Lewis [Q] bye

Viola White bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Gwen Scott [Q] bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
duPont [2] d. Mottram 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy d. Penrose 6-4 6-0
Andrews d. Speight 8-6 7-5
Dawson-Scott d. Strecker walkover

Baker [5] d. Morgan [Q] 6-2 6-0
Gibson d. Ward 6-0 2-6 6-4
Migliori d. Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
Matous d. Broz 6-3 6-3

Hart [3] d. Weiss 6-0 7-5
Bolton d. Curry 6-1 6-1
Gordon d. Harrison [Q] 7-5 6-3
Quertier d. Bulleid 6-3 6-3

Chaffee [7] d. Attwood [Q] 6-1 6-0
McGuire d. Bartlett 6-3 3-6 6-4
Halford d. Walsh 6-8 6-2 6-0
Sanden d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1

Anderson d. B. Woodgate 7-5 6-3
Stork d. Liebert 6-0 6-2
Bocquet d. Hammersley 6-3 4-6 6-2
Walker-Smith [8] d. Rigollet 6-2 6-4

Cornell d. Johns 6-2 2-6 6-0
Proctor d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Schmitt d. Downey 2-6 6-2 6-0
Fry [4] d. Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

Hermsen d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Davidson d. Carlisle 7-5 6-1
Chandler d. Luxton 6-4 6-3
Tuckey d. Couquerque [LL] 6-3 6-2

Wagstaff d. Coutts 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lewis [Q] d. Peters 6-0 9-7
Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Scott 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
duPont [2] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 5-7 6-1 6-3
Baker [5] d. Gibson 6-1 6-3
Matous d. Migliori 8-6 6-4

Hart [3] d. Bolton 6-4 7-5
Quertier d. Gordon 7-5 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. McGuire 6-3 6-3
Sanden d. Halford 6-2 6-1

Anderson d. Stork 6-2 8-6
Walker-Smith [8] d. Bocquet 6-3 6-4
Cornell d. Proctor 6-4 6-4
Fry [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-0

Davidson d. Hermsen 6-1 6-2
Tuckey d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Lewis [Q] d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
duPont [2] d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Baker [5] d. Matous 10-8 6-3
Hart [3] d. Quertier 6-4 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. Sanden 6-0 6-3

Walker-Smith [8] d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Brough [1] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Baker [5] d. duPont [2] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Hart [3] d. Chaffee [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [4] d. Walker-Smith [8] 8-6 6-4
Brough [1] d. Tuckey 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart [3] d. Baker [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [4] d. Brough [1] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hart [3] d. Fry [4] 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------
#6 seed Pat Todd withdraws, and is replaced by Dutchwoman Couquerque-last seen in the 1930s!
British women's tennis suffers a new low point as only one woman is among the 8 seeds.


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:17 PM
First Round
Maureen Connolly (US) [2] bye
Evelyn Moeller bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Angela Mortimer bye

Barbara Knapp bye
Lorna Cornell bye
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) bye
Sue Partridge bye

Thelma Long (Aus) [7] bye
Helen Proudfoot bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Betty Wilford bye

M.E. Morgan bye
Maria Weiss (Arg) bye
Viola White bye
Charlotte Decker (US) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Mary Halford 6-0 6-0
Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-2 6-2
Janet Morgan d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-4
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Janie de Ridder (Bel) 6-2 6-2

Jean Trower d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-3
Elaine Watson [Q] d. Helga Strecker (Ost) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Norma Potts d. Jenny Wagstaff 1-6 7-5 7-5
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Pearl Panton 6-4 6-3

Jean Walker-Smith [6] d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Pat Harrison d. Rosemary Bulleid 3-6 6-1 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)[Q] d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-4

Joopy van der Wal Roos (Neth) d. Edie Luxton 6-1 6-2
Pat Ward d. Helena Matous (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-0
Valerie Lewis d. Angela Buxton [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Peggy Dawson Scott d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Elsie Phillips d. Margaret Knott 6-2 2-6 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Elizabeth Broz (Ost) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Carlisle [Q] 6-0 6-0

Helen Fletcher d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-2 6-4
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Wendy Morris 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson [Q] d. Gwen Scott 6-1 6-2
Jean Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dorothy Cooper 6-1 6-3

Vera Thomas d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Sheila Speight [Q] d. Effie Peters 2-6 7-5 6-3
Margot Parker d. A.G. Bates 4-6 6-3 6-1
Nelly Adamson (Frn) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-2

Glenda Love (SA) d. Jean Petchell 7-5 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-2
Gay Chandler d. Thelma Lister 4-6 6-4 5-3 ret.
Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Lewis 6-1 6-0

Frances Walthew [Q] bye
Enid Kerr [Q] bye
Dottie Head (US) bye
Thelma Salo (Finland) bye

Gladys Lines bye
Joan Curry bye
Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Pat Todd (US) [5] bye

Mary Harris [Q] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye

Baba Lewis (US) bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) bye
S.L. Odling [LL] bye
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [2] d. Moeller 6-2 6-0
Mortimer d. Anderson 6-2 6-2
Knapp d. Cornell 6-3 4-6 6-3
Partridge d. Kermina 8-6 6-2

Long [7] d. Proudfoot 6-1 6-0
Rigollet d. Wilford 6-3 6-4
Weiss d. M. Morgan 6-2 6-2
White d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Fry [3] d. Attwood 6-2 6-2
Lombard d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2
Watson [Q] d. Trower 7-5 6-2
Bourbonnais d. Potts 6-2 6-1

Walker-Smith [6] d. Redick-Smith 6-1 6-4
Harrison d. Abbas [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ward d. van der Wal Roos 8-6 6-2
G. Woodgate d. V. Lewis 6-3 6-4

Dawson Scott d. Phillips 6-3 6-2
Hopman d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Fletcher d. Bartlett 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Wilson [Q] 6-1 6-3

Thomas d. Speight 4-6 8-6 6-2
Adamson d. Parker 6-4 6-1
Penrose d. Love 6-2 6-1
Brough [4] d. Chandler 6-0 6-0

Walthew [Q] d. Kerr [Q] 6-4 3-0 retired
Head d. Salo 6-3 6-2
Curry d. Lines 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. McGuire 6-0 6-2

Brighton d. Harris [Q] 7-5 6-3
Wipplinger d. Mercelis 4-6 6-4 7-5
B. Lewis d. Lehmann 6-3 6-1
Hart [1] d. Odling [LL] 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [2] d. Mortimer 6-4 6-3
Partridge d. Knapp 6-4 9-7
Long [7] d. Rigollet 6-1 6-4
White d. Weiss 6-4 4-1 retired

Fry [3] d. Lombard 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais d. Watson [Q] 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith [6] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
G. Woodgate d. Ward 7-5 4-6 6-1

Dawson Scott d. Hopman 6-2 3-6 6-2
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Fletcher 6-0 6-4
Adamson d. Thomas 8-6 6-3
Brough [4] d. Penrose 6-2 6-1

Head d. Walthew [Q] 6-0 6-0
Todd [5] d. Curry 6-3 6-3
Wipplinger d. Brighton 6-4 6-1
Hart [1] d. B. Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Connolly [2] d. Partridge 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long [7] d. White 6-2 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-0
Walker-Smith [6] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dawson Scott 6-1 6-2
Brough [4] d. Adamson 1-6 6-1 6-2
Todd [5] d. Head 6-4 6-3
Hart [1] d. Wipplinger 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [2] d. Long [7] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Fry [3] d. Walker-Smith [6] 6-3 6-3
Brough [4] d. Rinkel-Quertier [8] 6-1 9-7
Todd [5] d. Hart [1] 6-8 7-5 6-4

Semis
Connolly [2] d. Fry [3] 6-4 6-3
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final
Connolly [2] d. Brough [4] 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Mrs Enid Kerr perhaps =Enid Andrews


(80 pairs)

First Round
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. RV Gotto/ W Bam 62 86
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 62 64
TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell d. H van Dalsum/ PF Hermsen 16 1513 64
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 61 26 63
G Golden/ MM Eyre d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 26 63
N Nath/ G Butler d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. WT Anderson/ VS White 64 62
RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis d. D Scharenguivel/ S Spreight 36 63 64

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. MUG Apparao/ AV Houseley 62 60
KR Rosewall/ B Penrose d. WW Threlfall/ JM Petchell 60 63
BJ Katz/ GR Lines d. P Geelhand/ E Lehmann 46 64 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. G Mulloy/ E Hasler wo
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Borotra/ A McGuire 62 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister wo
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. EF Argon/ RW Stone 63 64
JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate d. S Stockenberg/ N Liebert 62 36 61


48 byes

Second Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 60 62
IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith d. DJ Paton/ R Welsh 63 63
M Branovic/ MP Harrison d. S Vishnumohan/ BM Knapp 16 63 86
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 64 64
S Salo/ Mrs S Salo d. J Peten/ N de Ridder 75 62
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. CJ Hovell/ PA Lewis 75 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram wo
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. HC Hopman/ Mrs N Hall Hopman 61 60
L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith d. G Garrett/ V Rigollet 63 75
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. HP Brechbuhl/ K Pohlmann 62 1311
D Brown/ JA White d. RJE Mayers/ JRM Morgan 75 63
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 64 36 63
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell 60 61
N Nath/ G Butler d. G Golden/ MM Eyre 64 36 63
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis 36 62 63

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. KR Rosewall/ B Penrose 26 86 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. BJ Katz/ GR Lines 36 63 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. C Spychala/ G Walter 64 64
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate 64 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. GP Jackson/ EF Lombard 64 62
DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 64 57 62
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 75
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. PJ Brophy/ H Strecker 62 62
H Richardson/ HR Phillips d. AD Russell/ H Weiss wo
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. R Becker/ AH Thomas 97 36 63
WA Shute/ JA Collier d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 61 63
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. J Bartroli/ B Wedderburn 61 61
VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley d. AE Dehnert/ JF van der Wal Roos 26 108 97
A Huber/ E Broz d. O Rodriguez/ HM Proudfoot 61 63
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. D Capell/ J Wipplinger 62 97
K McGregor/ L Brough d. I Tloczynski/ GE Woodgate 61 60


Third Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith 62 63
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. M Branovic/ MP Harrison 63 63
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. S Salo/ Mrs S Salo 86 62
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith 63 60
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. D Brown/ JA White 86 60
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. BM Woodroffe/ G Love 64 75
N Nath/ G Butler d. R Balbiers/ JM Trower 62 26 62

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 60
LA Hoad/ D Head d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 86 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing 61 62
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 60 75
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. H Richardson/ HR Phillips wo
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. WA Shute/ JA Collier 64 62
A Huber/ E Broz d. VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley 62 75
K McGregor/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 97 62


Fourth Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. P Washer/ JSV Partridge 62 61
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott 63 64
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell 61 62
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. N Nath/ G Butler 62 63

LA Hoad/ D Head d. V Skonecki/ B Abbas 61 16 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. EW Sturgess/ S Fry 60 36 64
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. TT Fancutt/ D Spiers 61 62
K McGregor/ L Brough d. A Huber/ E Broz 64 64


Quarter Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GD Oakley/ PE Ward 75 62
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. OG Williams/ WCJ Halford 60 61
E Morea/ TD Long d. LA Hoad/ D Head 86 63
K McGregor/ L Brough d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 26 97 75


Semi Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DW Candy/ PC Todd 62 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. K McGregor/ L Brough 63 75


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Morea/ TD Long 46 63 64

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:19 PM
First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Margot Gordon bye
Totta Zehden (Ger) bye

Thelma Lister bye
Angela Buxton bye
Joan Bowyer (Rhodesia) [Q] bye
Anne Goldsworthy bye

Helen Fletcher [6] bye
Diane Midgley [Q] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye

Elaine Watson bye
Enid Kerr bye
Audrey Houseley bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [Q] d. Valerie Pitt 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) walkover

Molly Blair d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. Leonie Brighton [Q] 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Vera Thomas 6-4 2-6 9-7
Rita Bentley [Q] d. Shirley MacKay [Q] 2-6 6-2 7-5

Angela Mortimer [5] d. Rita Drobny 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Joan Scott (SA) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Pat Ward d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-2
Noelle Knight d. Valerie Lewis 3-6 7-5 7-5

Hazel Cheadle d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Joan MacLeod d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Anne Gray (US) 6-4 6-3
Viola White d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Sheila Speight 6-3 6-4
Julie Sampson (US) d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-2
Lucille van der Westhuizen (SA) d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-4 9-7

Joan Curry d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 5-7 6-2
Rosemary Bulleid d. Helen Proudfoot 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Frn) [8] d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-0 6-3

Betty Dawes d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) 8-6 6-4
Baba Lewis (US) d. Pat Harrison 8-6 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Norma Potts 7-5 6-4
Violette Alvensleben (Swt) d. Jennifer Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mary Harris d. Marion Boundy 6-4 6-1
Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Frances Walthew d. Gladys Lines 2-6 6-0 8-6
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Bibbi Gullbrandson-Sanden(Swt) walkover

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Joyce Reid [Q] bye
Pat Hird bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye

Margaret Carlisle bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) [7] bye

Phyllis King bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) bye
Janine de Ridder (Bel) bye

Jean Petchell bye
Mrs.Sidney Brock [Q] bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart (US) [2] d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
Zehden d. Gordon 7-5 6-4
Buxton d. Lister 7-5 5-7 6-1
Goldsworthy d. Bowyer [Q] 6-3 6-3

Fletcher [6] d. Midgley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Mercelis d. Wilson 6-0 6-2
Watson d. Kerr 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy d. Houseley 6-0 6-0

Knode [4] d. Fageros [Q] 8-6 6-3
Davidson d. Broz 6-4 6-1
Walsh d. Blair 6-2 2-6 9-7
Dawson Scott d. Bentley [Q] 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [5] d. Schmitt 2-6 6-0 6-1
Ward d. Knight 6-0 6-1
Cheadle d. MacLeod 7-5 6-1
Bourbonnais d. White 6-1 6-4

Weiss d. Downey 6-3 6-1
Sampson d. van der Westhuizen 6-1 6-3
Hopman d. Curry 9-11 6-2 1-0 retired
Adamson [8] d. Bulleid 1-6 6-3 6-3

B. Lewis d. Dawes 6-1 6-3
Bloomer d. Alvensleben 6-4 8-6
Rinkel-Quertier d. Harris 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Walthew 6-2 6-2

Strecker d. Reid [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Vollmer d. Hird 6-3 6-3
Brewer d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1
Chatrier [7] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Shilcock d. King 6-1 6-3
Peterdy d. de Ridder 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petchell d. Brock [Q] 6-4 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Kilian 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Zehden 6-0 6-0
Buxton d. Goldsworthy 6-4 6-2
Fletcher [6] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Knode [4] d. Davidson 6-3 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Walsh 6-2 2-6 9-7
Mortimer [5] d. Ward 6-3 6-3
Cheadle d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-4

Sampson d. Weiss 11-9 7-5
Adamson [8] d. Hopman 1-6 6-2 6-1
B. Lewis d. Bloomer 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-4 6-1

Vollmer d. Strecker 6-2 6-2
Brewer d. Chatrier [7] 7-5 6-3
Shilcock d. Peterdy 6-2 6-0
Connolly [1] d. Petchell 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Buxton 6-3 6-1
Kormoczy d. Fletcher [6] 6-3 6-4
Knode [4] d. Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Mortimer [5] d. Cheadle 6-2 6-1

Sampson d. Adamson [8] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fry [3] d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
Vollmer d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Knode [4] d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-3
Fry [3] d. Sampson 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hart [2] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 8-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------------
Knode=married name of Head
Chatrier=Sue Partridge. She married Phillippe Chatrier, who helped revitalize the French Open in the 1980s.
-----------------------------------------
Notable mainly for the final, where Connolly wins what many consider to be one the greatest matches of all time despite the straight sets score. Mo goes on to win the first female "grand slam" later that year.

Louise Brough misses her first Wimbledon, having entered every year since 1946.


(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:20 PM
First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Georgie Woodgate bye
Judy Burke (NZ) bye
Elaine Watson bye

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
H. Prackukowski (Jamaica) bye

Helen Fletcher [7] bye
Hanna Sladek (Canada) bye
Marion Boundy [Q] bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye

Mollie Govett [Q] bye
Peggy Dawson Scott bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Billie Woodgate bye

Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-1
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sue Waters 6-1 9-7
Vera Thomas d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-1
June Fitzpatrick (Ire) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Pat Harrison d. Mary Morris (US) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
Barbara Bradley (US) d. Jean Petchell 6-2 6-2
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-1

Angela Mortimer [6] d. Molly Stone 6-0 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne d. Sidney Brock 6-2 6-4
Heather Robson (NZ) d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-0 6-0
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-3

Leonie Brighton d. Zena Lusty (Swe) 6-1 6-0
Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) [Q] d. Noelle Knight 1-6 8-6 4-5 ret.
Melita Rameriez (Mex) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Pousette Coessens (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Kay Hubbell (US) d. Kathleen Stott [Q] 9-7 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 7-5 6-3
Rosemary Bulleid d. Margot Parker 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2

Baba Lewis (US) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-3
Jean Knight [Q] d. Denise Collier [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nellie Adamson (Frn) d. Chloe Rhodes [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Pratt (US) [8] d. Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-2

Pat Ward d. Evelyn Moeller 6-1 6-1
Pat Hird d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
Mary Harris d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 9-7 6-0
Gem Hoahing d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-1 6-1

Joopy Roos (Neth) d. Thelma Lister 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Levine (US) d. Bobbie Wilson 6-4 6-0
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Violette Alvensleben-Rigollet (Swe) 6-4 6-4

Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Rita Davar (India) [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye

Betsy Abbas (Egypt) bye
Nancy Liebert (Bel) bye
Viola White bye
Margaret duPoont (US) [5] bye

Angela Buxton bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Jennifer Middleton bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Lorna Byrne bye
Edda Buding (Germany) bye
Joan Scott bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------
Second round
Hart [2] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1
Burke d. E.Watson 5-7 6-4 6-1
Kamo d. Strecker 6-3 7-5
Migliori d. Prackukowski 6-4 6-0

Fletcher [7] d. Sladek 6-3 5-7 6-3
Kaufmann d. Boundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Govett [Q] 6-2 6-4
Knapp d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2

Brough [4] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-3
Thomas d. Fitzpatrick 6-0 7-5
Harrison d. Kimbrell 7-5 5-7 6-4
Bradley d. Ten Bosch 9-7 2-0 retired

Mortimer [6] d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-0 6-2
Bucaille d. Robson 6-3 6-1
Bonstrom [Q] d. Brighton 3-6 6-3 6-3
M. Rameriez d. Lehmann 6-0 7-5

Shilcock d. Hubbell 6-2 6-4
Curry d. Bulleid 6-3 6-2
B. Lewis d. J.Knight 6-0 8-6
Pratt [8] d. Adamson 2-1 retired

Ward d. Hird 6-3 6-1
Hoahing d. Harris 6-1 6-2
Levine d. Roos 6-4 6-1
S.Fry [3] d. Kermina 6-2 6-1

Mercelis d. Davar [Q] 6-1 6-0
J.Morgan d. Broz 6-4 7-5
Abbas d. Liebert 6-4 6-3
duPont [5] d. White 6-1 6-0

Buxton d. V. Lewis 6-1 6-1
Brewer d. Middleton 6-4 3-6 7-5
E. Buding d. Byrne 6-0 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Scott 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Burke 6-1 6-2
Migliori d. Kamo 6-3 11-9
Fletcher [7] d. Kaufmann 6-3 6-1
Dawson Scott d. Knapp 9-7 8-6

Brough [4] d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bradley d. Harrison 6-3 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Bucaille 6-0 6-2
M. Rameriez d. Bonstrom [Q] 6-4 6-2

Curry d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
Pratt [8] d. B. Lewis 6-1 9-7
Ward d. Hoahing 6-0 6-1
S.Fry [3] d. Levine 6-4 6-4

Mercelis d. J.Morgan 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4
Buxton d. Brewer 6-1 3-6 6-3
Connolly [1] d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Migliori 6-1 6-1
Fletcher [7] d. Dawson Scott 6-0 6-1
Brough [4] d. Bradley 6-1 6-1
Mortimer [6] d. M. Rameriez 5-7 6-4 6-2

Pratt [8] d. Curry 6-3 3-6 6-3
S.Fry [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Mercelis 6-1 8-6
Connolly [1] d. Buxton 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Fletcher [7] 6-1 6-3
Brough [4] d. Mortimer [6] 6-1 6-3
Pratt [8] d. S.Fry [3] 6-4 9-11 6-3
Connolly [1] d. duPont [5] 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough [4] d. Hart [2] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Pratt [8] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Brough [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------
Davar of India and Kamo of Japan become the first ethnically Asian women from an Asian nation to play Wimbledon. Gem Hoahing was a Chinese woman from Hong Kong but a British national. Indeed, with the return of the Germans in force (banned many years because of WW II) and even an entry from Mexico for the first time, the British become a minority in their own championships, with only 46 of 96 participants.

(80 pairs)

First Round
IJ Warwick/ PA Hird d. N Nath/ MM Eyre 36 63 75
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 61 75
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. R Bedard/ J Kermina 62 63
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. GP Jackson/ JW Cawthorn 97 64
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. WA Knight/ J Knight 62 60
JA Pickard/ MP Harrison d. GD Oakley/ CG Hoahing wo
AE Dehnert/ J Roos d. DC Hamilton/ JA Quelch 119 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. BA Haughton/ N Liebert 62 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. HT Baxter/ RF Woodgate 86 75
GL Forbes/ J Scott d. H Redl/ E Broz 63 62
JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch d. J Bartroli/ J de Riba 26 62 75
OG Williams/ P Halford d. EC Ford/ Mrs EC Ford 61 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. GC Pryor/ AH Thomas 62 62
LH Norgarb/ VS White d. DLM Black/ RA Gilbert 64 60
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. JA Barry/ BM Lewis 63 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. DM Brown/ JA White 63 60


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. G Fachini/ N Migliori 61 62
P Chatrier/ S Schmitt d. G Garrett/ H Sladek 63 46 63
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. M Hime/ EG Attwood 108 36 97
P Washer/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
A Vieira/ DW Levine d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 63
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 79 62 63
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. I Tloczynski/ G Walter 63 63
JR Statham/ HM Fletcher d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 36 62 64
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. T Vincent/ E Lehmann 63 86
F Soehol/ M Harris d. F Saiko/ H Strecker 46 75 75
GL Ward/ R Walsh d. JA White/ GH Burrows 97 63
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 60 64
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 64 60
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 79 61 60
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 63 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. AE Dehnert/ J Roos 97 26 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. GL Forbes/ J Scott 26 61 62
OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch 64 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. LH Norgarb/ VS White 64 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 64
E Tsai/ K Hubbell d. GL Talbot/ K Neville Smith 60 97
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. A Hammersley/ A Soisbault 75 62
JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott d. N Pietrangeli/ S Lazzarino 75 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. J Arkinstall/ B Abbas 63 62
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. WT Anderson/ H Kaufmann 63 63
DH Reid/ E Buding d. R Howe/ M Ramirez 57 64 97
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. A Cooper/ EM Watson 36 63 64
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. IM Campbell/ JM Petchell 64 63
MG Davies/ D Spiers d. HW Stewart/ BJ Bradley 75 16 64
R Emerson/ VA Pitt d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. S Stockenberg/ JP Vogler 61 60


Third Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. P Chatrier/ S Schmitt 61 61
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. P Washer/ W Brewer 79 64 64
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. A Vieira/ DW Levine 61 64
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 16 75 75
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. F Soehol/ M Harris 62 64
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. GL Ward/ R Walsh 61 63
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp 61 62
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64

OG Williams/ P Halford d. J Borotra/ JM Middleton 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. A Segal/ D Folger 62 63
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. E Tsai/ K Hubbell 36 64 75
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 108 57 63
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. DH Reid/ E Buding 68 75 63
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 86 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. R Emerson/ VA Pitt 63 64


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet 62 61
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. NG Fraser/ G Bucaille 63 97
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell 119 64
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. H Burrows/ PE Ward 64 63

OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 26 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 63 62
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 97 62
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. KH Ip/ VM Lewis 63 61


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse 63 61
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. RN Hartwig/ C Pratt 75 63
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. OG Williams/ P Halford 64 60
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 63 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. MA Otway/ JF Burke 64 61
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 68 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. KR Rosewall/ W du Pont 57 64 63

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:22 PM
First Round
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Kay Hubbell (US) bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye

Margot Parker bye
Audrey Clarke (Ire) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Maria-Josepha de Riba (Sp) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [5] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Kathleen Stott bye
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye

Heather Macfarlane bye
Shirley Bloomer bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf (Austria) bye

Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-0
Doreen Speirs d. Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-2 6-4

Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-1 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne [Q] d. Pocette Coessens (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Norma Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Jean Knight d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 3-6 12-10 6-4

Angela Buxton [8] d. Vera Thomas walkover
Lois Felix (US) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 7-5
Hazel Cheadle d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sue Waters d. Jean Bee 6-3 13-11

Loris Nichols (Aus) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Helen Pascoe (SA) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 7-5 6-8 7-5
Anthea Gibb d. Anne Price [LL] 13-11 6-4

Pat Harrison d. Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Wendy Morris [Q] 6-1 6-3
Mary Carter (Aus) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Bea Walter 6-3 3-6 7-5

Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Joan Curry 6-1 6-2
Leonie Brighton d. Barbara Davidson (US) 7-7 retired
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jennifer Middleton d. Denise Collier 6-0 8-6
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Sheila Griffin [Q] 6-2 7-5

Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer [4] d. Lynne Luxton (NZ) 6-0 6-2

Viola White bye
Marion Craig-Smith [Q] bye
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) bye
Rita Davar (India) bye

Francoise Lemal (Frn) [LL] bye
Mollie Govett bye
Constance Ball bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) [7] bye

Pat Ward bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Elaine Watson bye
Sheila Speight [Q] bye

Sonia Pool [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Rosemary Walsh bye
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
---------------------------------------
Second Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Kilian d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
Parker d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
de Riba d. Pericoli 5-7 6-1 6-2

Knode [5] d. Muller 6-4 2-6 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Stott 6-4 1-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. Macfarlane 6-3 6-3
V.Lewis d. Schuh-Proxauf 6-2 6-2

Fleitz [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-1
Speirs d. Schmitt 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. Kemsey-Bourne [Q] 6-1 6-2
J.Knight d. Bentley 6-3 6-2

Buxton [8] d. Felix 5-7 6-4 6-1
Cheadle d. Waters 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nichols d. Pascoe 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Gibb 6-1 3-6 6-3

Ten Bosch d. Harrison 6-1 8-6
Carter d. Weiss 9-7 6-2
Shilcock d. Kaufmann 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Brighton 6-2 6-2

Middleton d. Bucaille 5-7 6-2 6-1
Mercelis d. Boundy 0-6 7-5 8-6
Koortzen d. Broz 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Mortimer [4] 7-5 6-2

V. White d. Craig-Smith [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Redick-Smith d. Davar 6-1 6-3
Lemal [LL] d. Govett 6-1 6-0
Penrose [7] d. Ball 6-2 4-6 6-3

Brewer d. Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3
E.Watson d. Speight [Q] 6-2 6-3
J.Morgan d. Pool [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Walsh 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Kilian 6-2 6-1
de Riba d. Parker 6-2 6-4
Knode [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 4-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. V.Lewis 6-4 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Speirs 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. J.Knight 6-2 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Cheadle 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-3

Carter d. Ten Bosch 6-4 6-2
Hard [6] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-4
Mercelis d. Middleton 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Koortzen 6-1 6-3

Redick-Smith d. V. White 6-2 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Lemal [LL] 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. E.Watson 6-4 6-1
Brough [2] d. J.Morgan 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [1] d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
Knode [5] d. S.Bloomer 6-2 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Chatrier 6-3 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Hoad 6-1 6-0

Hard [6] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Redick-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Brewer 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Knode [5] 6-4 6-3
Fleitz [3] d. Buxton [8] 6-2 6-2
Hard [6] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Penrose [7] 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fleitz [3] d. Hart [1] 6-3 6-0
Brough [2] d. Hard [6] 6-3 8-6

Final
Brough [2] d. Fleitz [3] 7-5 8-6
-------------------------------------------------

Fleitz=married name of Beverly Baker


(80 pairs)

First Round
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. J Bartroli/ DL Luxton 62 63
AD Marshall/ PM Titchener d. EJ della Paolera/ DM Wallis 75 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. RM Perry/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. IA McDonald/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. G Forbes/ JM Middleton wo
GL Ward/ AH Thomas d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith d. AD Russell/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. CV Botha/ H Pascoe 60 64

DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AE Dehnert/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. I Pimentel/ JW Bee 75 63
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. K Saeed/ SE Waters 63 64
AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre d. RT Potter/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. JE Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. R Buser/ T Kaufmann 64 60
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. A Huber/ E Broz 61 68 62
RN Howe/ JA Shilcock d. S Laslo/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. S Hoiberg/ S Schmitt 64 62
R Krishnan/ R Davar d. JM Draper/ M Grace 86 75
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
M Lasry/ B de Chambure d. A Hammersley/ VS White 61 86
OG Williams/ P Halford d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. J Peten/ D Midgley 61 61
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
JD Hackett/ AK Clarke d. P Washer/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. A Segal/ H Brewer 75 64
AK Quist/ M Carter d. E Martinez/ J de Riba 63 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 57 64 62
JC Molinari/ GP Butler d. RJ Kelleher/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire d. IJ Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
L Hoad/ Mrs J (Staley) Hoad (4) d. T Johansson/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. I Vermaak/ D Kilian 36 64 64
CH Mason/ PA Hird d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 75 62
I Gulyas/ F Lemai d. EJ Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 62 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. I Sikorszki/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz d. J van Dalsum/ CG Hoahing 75 63
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63


** The losing couple retired leading 63 53. I wonder what happened??

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:24 PM
First Round
Beverly Fleitz (US) [2] bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) bye

Daphne Seeney (Aus) bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Angela Buxton [6] bye
Suzanne le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Norma Kemsey-Bourne bye
Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) bye

Joopy Roos (Neth) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye
Elaine Watson bye
Joan Curry bye

Angela Mortimer [3] d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Pearl Panton d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-3
Hazel Morley [Q] d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 6-4
Darlene Hard (US) d. Denise Collier 6-2 6-2

Bea Walter d. Rosemary Deloford 0-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson-Sanden (Swd) 8-6 7-5
Thea Hale (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-2
Florence de la Courtie (Frn)[Q] d. Jane Godfrey [Q] 6-4 6-2

Dottie Knode (US) [7] d. Sue Waters 8-6 6-2
Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Valerie Lewis 1-6 6-0 6-3
Doreen Spiers d. Pauline Roberts 8-6 5-7 6-4
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sidney Brock [Q] 6-1 6-1

Elaine Becroft (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila Armstrong 6-0 7-5
Jean Clarke (US) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pat Ward d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 6-2
Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jill Rock [Q] 6-0 6-0

Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 3-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-2
Joan MacLeod d. Viola White 2-6 6-2 9-7
Sheila Waddington (SA) [Q] d. Janet Morgan 6-4 4-6 9-7

Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nelvan der Storm (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Marion Boundy 7-5 6-2
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Astrid Winthur (Nor) 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [5] d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-1

Kathleen Holt d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Louise Snow (US) d. Sheila Speight 6-0 6-3
Pat Hird d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ingrid Mentzer (Brz) d. Elsa Schmith (Den) 6-3 6-4

Anne Shilcock d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Ann Haydon d. Kay Newcombe [Q] 6-0 6-2
Pat Wheeler [Q] d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-0 6-2
Althea Gibson (US) [4] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Pat Brown bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) bye

Betty Pratt (US) bye
Marion Craig-Smith bye
Jean Knight bye
Shirley Bloomer [8] bye

Caroline Yates-Bell bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Colette Monnot (Frn) [Q] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye

Jennifer Middleton bye
Phyllis Edwards bye
Jean Forbes (SA) bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fleitz [2] d. Barril 6-4 6-3
Hoahing d. Edmondson 6-4 6-2
Seeney d. Brighton 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy d. Hopman 6-1 6-4

Buxton [6] d. le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Gram Andersen d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-4 6-1
Roos d. Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Watson d. Curry 6-2 6-3

Mortimer [3] d. Panton 6-1 6-2
Hard d. Moorley [Q] 6-2 6-3
Davidson d. Walter 6-3 7-9 6-4
Hale d. Courtie [Q] 7-4 4-6 8-6

Puzejova d. Knode [7] 6-4 7-9 6-1
Vollmer d. Spiers 6-2 6-0
Becroft [Q] d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ward d. Carr 12-10 4-6 6-2

Hoad d. Thomas 8-6 6-4
Waddington [Q] d. Macleod 4-6 6-0 10-8
Brewer d. de Riba 6-4 6-0
Fry [5] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2

Snow d. Holt 6-3 6-1
Hird d. Metzner 3-6 6-0 7-5
Shilcock d. Haydon 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Wheeler [Q] 6-1 6-2

Brown d. Reynolds 6-4 4-6 6-3
Gustafsson d. Broz 6-2 7-5
Pratt d. Craig-Smith 6-4 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Knight 6-0 6-0

Yates-Bell d. Knapp 6-0 6-8 6-4
Muller d. Monnot [Q] 6-3 6-2
Middleton d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Brough [1] d. Forbes 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fleitz [2] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
Kormoczy d. Seeney 6-2 6-3
Buxton [6] d. Gram Andersen 6-3 6-2
Watson d. Roos 10-8 6-2

Mortimer [3] d. Hard 6-3 7-5
Hale d. Davidson walkover
Puzejova d. Vollmer 10-8 6-3
Ward d. Becroft [Q] 6-4 6-4

Hoad d. Waddington [Q] 6-0 6-2
Fry [5] d. Brewer 6-3 6-4
Hird d. Snow 3-6 6-1 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Shilcock 4-6 6-2 6-1

Brown d. Gustafsson 6-1 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Pratt 4-6 6-2 8-6
Muller d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-0
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Fleitz [2] d. Kormoczy 6-0 8-6
Buxton [6] d. Watson 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [3] d. Hale 6-2 6-0
Ward d. Puzejova 6-3 6-2

Fry [5] d. Hoad 6-2 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Hird 6-0 6-4
Bloomer d. Brown 6-2 7-5
Brough [1] d. Muller 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Buxton [6] d. Fleitz [2] walkover
Mortimer [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-0
Fry [5] d. Gibson [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Brough [1] d. Bloomer [8] 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Buxton [6] d. Mortimer [3] 6-1 6-4
Fry [5] d. Brough [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Fry [5] d. Buxton [6] 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------
Beverly Fleitz-the co-favorite and #2 seed , withdraws on docter's advice after discovering she is pregnant. This opens up the draw to allow for a British woman to make the Wimbledon final for the first time after World War Two.


(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:26 PM
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Gill Worrall [Q] bye

Heather Robson (NZ) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [5] bye
Rita Bentley bye
Maria de Amorin (Brazil) bye
Berna Thung (Neth) bye

Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) [Q] bye
Ann Haydon bye
Valerie Forbes (SA) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-0
Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4
Pearl Panton d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-3 7-5

Phyllis Edwards d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Joan MacLeod 8-6 8-6
Pat Hird d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Denise Collier d. Barbara Holton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Angela Mortimer [7] d. Valerie Clark 6-0 6-0
Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) d. Pat Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 6-0 6-3

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Penny Burrell 6-0 6-0
Viola White d. Sheila Macintosch 7-5 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Maria Weiss (SP) 6-4 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Hazel Cheadle d. Heather Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
Georgie Woodgate d. Kathleen Holt 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Betty Pratt (US) d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-0
Gill Evans d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Elaine Shenton d. Vera Thomas 2-6 7-5 9-7
Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [6] 6-8 9-7 9-7

Bea Walter d. Pat Ingram [Q] 6-0 8-6
Christine Truman d. Maria Cranadak-Milonja (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Sonia Cox [Q] d. Heidi Enzen (CZ) 6-1 7-9 10-8
Nel van der Storm (Neth) d. Hazel Moorley 6-3 4-6 6-1

Jill Rook d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-4
Suzanne le Besnerais (Frn) d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Shirley Bloomer [3] d. Pat Ward 6-1 6-3

Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
M.E. Morgan [Q] bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Anne Shilcock bye

Sheila Armstrong bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [8] bye

Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jean Knight bye
Kay Newcombe (Aus) bye

Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Courtie d. Worrall [Q] 6-4 6-1
Robson d. Broz 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Vagn Nielsen 6-0 6-0

Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-2 6-0
Thung d. Amorin 6-3 4-6 6-1
E. Buding d. Bouchet [Q] 6-4 6-1
Haydon d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3

Knode [4] d. Mercelis 6-4 5-7 6-4
Chatrier d. Panton 6-1 6-1
Edwards d. Sladek 6-4 5-7 6-1
Hird d. Collier 6-1 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Vogler 6-1 6-1
Fageros d. I.Buding 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Arnold d. V. White 6-4 6-0
Reyes d. Schuurman 6-4 6-2

G. Woodgate d. Cheadle 6-1 6-4
Morrison d. Curry walkover
Pratt d. Evans 6-3 6-1
Fancutt d. Shenton 6-4 6-0

Truman d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Cox [Q] d. van der Storm 7-5 3-6 6-2
Rook d. le Besnerais 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bloomer [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-0 6-1

Vollmer d. Morgan [Q] 6-1 6-0
Reynolds d. Shilcock 4-6 9-7 6-4
Armstrong d. Deloford 10-8 3-6 6-2
Puzejova [8] d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

Hoahing d. Rameriez 9-7 3-6 8-6
Knight d. Newcombe 9-7 4-6 6-2
Hellyer d. de Riba 6-1 6-0
Gibson [1] d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Courtie 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Robson 6-1 6-2
Hard [5] d. Thung 6-1 6-1
E. Buding d. Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-3

Knode [4] d. Chatrier 6-0 6-2
Edwards d. Hird 7-5 3-6 6-4
Fageros d. Mortimer [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reyes d. M. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Morrison d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Fancutt 6-4 6-3
Truman d. Cox [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bloomer [3] d. Rook 6-1 6-2

Reynolds d. Vollmer 7-5 3-6 13-11
Armstrong d. Puzejova [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
Hoahing d. Knight 6-3 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Brewer 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. E. Buding 3-6 7-5 6-3
Knode [4] d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
Reyes d. Fageros 7-5 6-4

Pratt d. Morrison 6-4 11-9
Truman d. Bloomer [3] 6-3 6-3
Reynolds d. Armstrong 6-3 8-6
Gibson [1] d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [5] d. Brough [2] 6-2 6-2
Knode [4] d. Reyes 6-4 6-0
Truman d. Pratt 9-7 5-7 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Semis
Hard [5] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Truman 6-1 6-1

Final
Gibson [1] d. Hard [5] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Amorin of Brazil sets a dubious record by opening her first Wimbledon match with 17 double faults in a row!


(80 pairs)

First Round
PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64

Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75


** The draw put husband against wife across the net when the Chatrier's meet in the first round. Surely this is the only time this happened at Wimbledon. Good to see the wife won.

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:27 PM
Ending July 5.

First Round
Christine Truman [2] bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ) bye
Jill Rook bye

Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Pat Wheeler bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
Veronika Studer (Swt) bye

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye

Maria Weiss (Sp) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Joopy Roos (Neth) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Pauline Roberts [Q] 7-5 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-1
Anthea Warwick [Q] d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) walkover
Sonia Cox d. Gill Worrall 8-6 2-6 6-1

Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-1
Vera Thomas d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 1-6 9-7 6-2
Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Mercedes Solsona (Sp) 6-0 6-2
Angela Mortimer d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-2

Janet Hopps (US) [7] d. Jean Bostock 6-3 6-3
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Joyce Fulton d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-2
Margaret duPont (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 6-0

Caroline Leather [Q] d. Shirley Hannah [Q] 8-6 7-5
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Rita Bentley 6-1 4-6 6-0
Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Wilma Smith (US) 6-4 7-5
Fay Muller (Aus) d. Jean Knight 6-0 6-1

Ann Haydon d. Jenny Young [Q] 6-1 6-1
Margaret Varner (US) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace [Q] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Jean Forbes (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-1 6-4

Pat Ward d. Pat Hird 6-3 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Mrs Bobbie Wilson [Q] 6-4 7-97-5
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 6-1 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [8] d. Sally Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

Viola White d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 5-7 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Louise Snow (US) 11-9 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Isabel Troccole (US) 6-1 9-7

Maud Galtier (Frn) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) walkover
Joan Curry d. Pauline Drew [Q] 6-3 6-2
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jane Rushton [Q] 6-4 8-6
Maria Bueno (Brazil) [4] d. Hazel Cheadle 6-1 6-2


Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye
Diedre Catt bye
Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) bye
Bernice Carr (SA) bye

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] bye
Alicia Guri (Sp) bye
Shirley Bloomer [5] bye

Paule Courteix (Frn) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Geraldine Carter (US) bye
Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) bye

Jenny Trewby bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Magaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Truman [2] d. Deloford 6-0 6-1
Rook d. Nettleton 6-4 8-6
M. Arnold d. Wheeler 2-6 6-3 6-0
Vollmer d. Studer 6-4 6-4

Kormoczy [6] d. Courtie 6-4 6-2
Segal d. Pachta 6-4 6-1
Weiss d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Hawton d. Roos 6-2 6-0

Mercelis d. Knode [3] 6-3 7-5
Warwick [Q] d. Cox 6-4 1-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
Mortimer d. Reynolds 6-8 6-2 6-0

Marsh d. Hopps [7] 7-5 9-7
duPont d. Fulton 6-1 6-0
Reyes d. Leather [Q] 6-1 10-8
Muller d. S. Cox 7-5 6-3

Haydon d. Varner 6-3 1-6 6-2
J. Forbes d. Barril 6-1 5-7 6-3
Ward d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Fageros [8] d. Lazzarino 6-1 7-5

Long d. V. White 6-3 6-2
Morrison d. Armstrong 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry d. Galtier 6-4 6-2
Bueno [4] d. Schuurman 6-0 6-2

Kaufmann d. Catt 5-7 8-6 6-2
Carr d. Marinkelle 6-1 9-7
Dittmeyer d. Wagstaff [Q] 6-4 8-6
Bloomer [5] d. Guri 6-1 6-2

Courteix d. Broz 6-8 6-3 6-2
Coghlan d. Carter 6-0 6-3
Rameriez d. Trewby 6-0 6-2
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Truman [2] d. Rook 6-3 6-1
M. Arnold d. Vollmer 6-2 8-6
Kormoczy [6] d. Segal 6-2 6-3
Hawton d. Weiss 6-4 6-1

Mercelis d. Warwick [Q] 6-0 6-2
Mortimer d. E. Buding 6-2 6-4
duPont d. Marsh 6-3 3-6 8-6
Muller d. Reyes 6-3 7-5

Haydon d. J. Forbes 3-6 6-2 7-5
Ward d. Fageros [8] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Long d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
Bueno [4] d. Curry 6-0 6-2

Carr d. Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
Bloomer [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-2
Coghlan d. Courteix 6-0 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Rameriez 9-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
M. Arnold d. Truman [2] 10-8 6-3
Kormoczy [6] d.Hawton 6-2 6-1
Mortimer d. Mercelis 6-3 6-4
duPont d. Muller 6-3 6-2

Haydon d. Ward 1-6 6-3 6-1
Bueno [4] d. Long 6-2 6-3
Bloomer [5] d. Carr 6-3 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Coghlan 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Kormoczy [6] d. M. Arnold 6-1 5-7 8-6
Mortimer d. duPont 4-6 6-3 10-8
Haydon d. Bueno [4] 6-3 7-5
Gibson [1] d. Bloomer [5] 6-3 6-8 6-2

Semis
Mortimer d. Kormoczy [6] 6-0 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Haydon 6-2 6-0

Final
Gibson [1] d. Mortimer 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Segal=Married name of Brewer
There are two women named Sonia Cox in the draw. One is listed as British, the other from New Zealand.
--------------------------
"Nobody seriously considered the chance of Althea losing her title", but several up and coming young ladies made it an eventful Wimbledon. Christine Truman was seeded #2 on the strength of her upset win over Gibson in Wightman Cup before the Championships. Add in "Brazilian bombshell" Maria Bueno, appearing in her first Wimbledon, and it made for an interesting event. Karol Fageros got attention for her platinum blonde hair and gold panties, but the #8 seed was bounced early.

Unseeded Mortimer had beaten Gibson 3 of 4 times in previous meetings, but in the final Gibson prevailed despite being continually called for foot faults.


Semi Finals
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. F Contreras/ RM Reyes 64 64
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 75 63


Final
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 1311

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:29 PM
Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Angela Mortimer [2]-bye
Maria Weiss (Sp)-bye
Sidney Brock [LL]-bye
Marjan Moritz (Neth)-bye
Vera Puzejova (CZ)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
Pat Hird-bye
Elaine Shenton-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5]-bye
Jenny Trewby [Q]-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity)-bye
Hanna Sladek (Can)-bye
Rosie Reyes (Mex)-bye
Jeanne Arth (US)-bye
Marlene Gerson (SA)-bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ)-bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Renate Ostermann (Ost) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-3
Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs. Bobby Wilson [Q] 6-4 10-8
Margaret O'Donnell d. Carol Webb 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) 6-2 7-5
Rita Bentley d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-3 6-2
Leonie Brighton [Q] d. Sonja Pachta (Ost) 9-7 6-2
Merrill Hammill (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon [8] d. Dawn Thomas (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Jenny Young d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Hazel Cheadle 2-6 6-1 7-5
Jill Rook d. Frances Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Gwyn Thomas (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Honor Durose 5-7 6-2 6-4
Karol Fageros (US) d. Valerie Clark [Q] 6-3 7-5
Vera Thomas d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-1

Shirley Brasher d. ET Court [Q] 6-3 6-1
Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Jelena Gencic (Yug) 0-0 retired
Joan Johnson (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 7-5
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-1
Deidre Catt d. Linda Vail (US) 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [6] d. Phyllis Edwards 6-1 6-3

Pat Wheeler d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-4
Mary Reitano (Aus) d. Viola White 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Louise Grundy [Q] 6-1 6-4
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 8-6 5-7 8-6
Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Alicia Heegewaldt (Chile)-bye
Erika Launert (Ger) [Q]-bye
Janet Hopps (US)-bye
Joan Cross (SA)-bye
Pat Stewart (US)-bye
Paule Courteix (Frn)-bye
Fay Muller (Aus)-bye
Sally Moore (US) [7]-bye

Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex)-bye
June Byrne (Ire)-bye
Sheila Armstrong-bye
Lorna Cawthorn [Q]-bye
Pat Ward-bye
Sue Waters-bye
Christine Truman [1]-bye

Second Round

Mortimer [2] d. Weiss 6-0 6-0
Moritz d. Brock [LL] 6-8 7-5 6-4
Puzejova d. Hellyer 9-7 6-2
Hird d. Shenton 6-2 6-4
Reynolds [5] d. Trewby [Q] 6-3 6-2
Pericoli d. Sladek 6-2 7-5
Reyes d. Arth 6-1 6-4
Gerson d. Nettleton 3-6 8-6 6-4

Hard [4] d. Ostermann 7-5 6-2
Deloford d. O'Donnell 6-4 8-6
Bentley d. I. Buding 6-3 6-4
Hammill d. Brighton [Q] 6-2 6-0
Haydon [8] d. Young 6-0 6-3
Rees-Lewis d. Rook 4-6 7-5 7-5
Marsh d. Hopman 6-4 6-4
Fageros d. V. Thomas 6-2 6-1

Gunderson d. Brasher 6-8 6-2 6-3
Morrison d. Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-0
Arnold d. Catt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Dittmeyer 4-6 6-1 6-1
Reitano d. Wheeler 4-6 6-1 6-3
Buding d. de la Courtie 6-3 6-3
Mercelis d. Barril 6-3 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Lazzarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Launert d. Heegewaldt 6-1 6-4
Hopps d. Cross 6-3 6-1
Courteix d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
Moore [7] d. Muller 5-7 8-6 6-4
Ramirez d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Armstrong d. Byrne 6-2 6-3
Ward d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-4
Truman [1] d. Waters 6-3 7-5

Third Round

Mortimer [2] d. Moritz 6-0 6-1
Hird d. Puzejova 9-7 6-4
Reynolds [5] d. Pericoli 3-6 7-5 6-3
Reyes d. Gerson 6-2 8-6
Hard [4] d. Deloford 6-0 6-2
Bentley d. Hammill 6-2 6-2
Haydon [8] d. Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-4
Marsh d. Fageros default

R.Morrison d. Gunderson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bueno [6] d. Arnold 5-7 6-3 6-1
Buding d. Reitano 6-1 2-6 6-4
Fleitz [3] d. Mercelis 4-6 6-1 6-4
Hopps d. Launert 6-1 6-4
Moore [7] d. Courteix 6-4 6-4
Rameriez d. Armstrong 7-5 6-1
Truman [1] d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round

Mortimer [2] d. Hird 6-1 6-2
Reynolds [5] d. Reyes 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. Bentley 6-2 6-4
Haydon [8] d. Marsh 8-6 6-2

Bueno [6] d. Morrison 6-1 7-5
E. Buding d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 2-6 7-5
Moore [7] d. Hopps 7-5 2-6 6-4
Rameriez d. Truman [1] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Reynolds [5] d. Mortimer [2] 7-5 8-6
Hard [4] d. Haydon [8] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Bueno [6] d. E. Buding 6-3 6-3
Moore [7] d. Rameriez 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Hard [4] d. Reynolds [5] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Moore [7] 6-2 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno [6] d. Darlene Hard [4] 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bye
J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle bye
C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong bye
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird bye


J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss bye
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook bye
M. Branovic & Mrs D.W. Gotla bye
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill bye

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala bye
P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler bye
N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye

A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards bye
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister bye
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke bye
P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate bye

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard (3) bye
J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing bye
M. Fox & Miss P. Barril bye
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson bye

D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli bye
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern bye
F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle bye
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps bye

W.Jacques/S. M. Armstrong d. C. Spychala/Mrs B. M. Walter 7-5 6-2
A. Ali/Miss C. M. Leather d. S. Likachev & Miss A. Dmitrieva 11-9 6-2
N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. Morrison 6-4 6-4
H. F. Walton/Miss N. Marsh d. O. H. Garrido & Mrs G. E. Marshall 6-1 7-5

C. A. Fernandes/Miss M. B. Hellyer d. J. Borotra & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-3 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. J. Crooks & Mrs B. Byrne 6-2 6-3
J. H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. R. Becker & Miss A. S. Haydon 6-4 7-5
I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise d. L. Legenstein & Miss J. Rees-Lewis 6-1 9-7

W. Alvarez/Miss P. A. Stewart d. H. C. Hopman/Mrs Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
S. Holberg/Mrs L. Gram Andersen d. J. Tort & Miss A. Heegewaldt 9-7 8-6
P. Darmon & Miss R. M. Reyes d. J. A. Pickard & Miss E. F. Muller 6-3 6-3
R. Hewitt /Miss K. Fageros d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. Schuurman 3-6 6-3 6-3

R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. P. van Eysden & Miss M. Moritz 6-0 6-2
J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 2-6 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. G.L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 6-2 3-6 11-9
J. E. Mandarino/Miss B.Knapp d. F. Gorman/Miss R. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-1

J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny bye
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton bye
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans bye
R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter bye

I. Buding & Miss I. Buding bye
J. W. Frost & Miss L. Vail bye
G. Sanders & Mrs J. W. Cawthorn bye
R. N. Howe & Miss S. M. Moore [4] bye

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds bye
W. Maris & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye
S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic bye
K. Fletcher & Miss J. D. Johnson bye

B. E. Woolf & Miss P. M. Nettleton bye
P. Moys & Miss M. R. O'Donnell bye
A. Jancso & Mrs S. J. Reitano bye
J. I. Tattersall & Miss D. M. Catt bye

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta bye
D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley bye
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz bye
M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis bye

G. L. Forbes & Miss P. E. Ward bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl bye
S. Khoury & Miss P. C. Bramley bye
N. A. Fraser & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

Second Round
W. A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle 6-1 6-4
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird d. C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-1
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss 6-3 6-2
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill d. M. Branovic & Mrs D. W. Gotla 6-4 6-4

P. Willey & Miss G. P. Butler d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 3-6 6-2
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-2
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards 6-2 6-1
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke d. P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate 4-6 13-11 7-5

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson d. M. Fox & Miss P. Barril 6-1 6-1
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern d. D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli 4-6 6-4 11-9
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle 6-4 6-3

W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. A. Ali & Miss C.M. Leather 6-1 11-9
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. H.F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 10-8 8-6
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. C.A. Fernandes & Miss M.B. Hellyer 6-2 10-8
J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise 6-4 6-3

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-3
P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes d. R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros 6-4 7-5
R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. J.E. Mandarino & Miss B.N. Knapp 6-2 6-2

R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny walkover
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans d. R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter 6-4 6-2
J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail d. I. Buding & Miss I. Buding walkover
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. G. Sanders & Mrs J.W. Cawthorn 6-0 6-2

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. W. Maris & Mrs B.I. Shenton 6-0 8-6
K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson d. S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic 6-3 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. P. Moys & Miss M.R. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano d. J.I. Tattersall & Miss D.M. Catt 12-10 6-4

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta d. D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley 6-1 8-6
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-4
G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward d. E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl 6-2 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. S. Khoury & Miss P.C. Bramley 6-4 6-3

Third Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bt I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird 6-2 6-3
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill 6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler 6-1 6-0
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke 6-4 12-10

R. Laver/Miss D.Hard [3] d. W.W. Woodcock/Miss B. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
I.C. Vermaak/Miss J.Hopps d. A.E.G. Bailey/Miss J.E. Lintern 3-6 6-2 6-1
W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong d. N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher 6-2 3-6 7-5
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk 7-5 8-10 7-5

W. Alvarez/Miss P.A. Stewart d. P. Darmon/Miss R.M. Reyes 7-5 4-6 6-3
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding 6-3 6-1
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans 13-11 6-0
R.N. Howe/Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. J.W. Frost/Miss L. Vail 7-5 6-4

R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. K. Fletcher/Miss J.D. Johnson 12-10 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-4
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta 6-4 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook 6-3 6-4
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister 6-3 7-5
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps 7-5 6-2
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong 6-1 6-4

R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart 6-1 6-3
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton 6-1 6-3
R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. B.E. Woolf/Miss P.Nettleton 4-6 11-9 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
W.A. Knight/Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. Javorsky/Miss V. Puzejova 6-4 9-7
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman 6-3 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] 6-3 7-5
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
R. Laver/D.R. Hard [3] d. W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez (1) 6-2 5-7 6-2
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Mark & Miss J. Arth 6-3 6-2

Final
R. Laver/Miss D.R. Hard [3] bt N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Launert, Erika =Erika Obst-Vollmer, who has remarried by the late 1950s.

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:30 PM
June 20-July 4


First Round
Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Belguim) bye
Tone Schirmer (Norway) bye
Gudrin Rosin (Sweden) bye

Penny Burrell [Q] bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q] bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye

Angela Mortimer [5] bye
Jenny Trewby bye
Sally Moore (US) bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA) bye

Renata Ostermann (Ger) bye
Edda Herdy (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus) bye
Daniele Wild (Frn) bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Razanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Liz Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] walkover
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobbie Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Rameriez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Florence de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deirdre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwen Thomas d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carole Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honore Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Alison Cox bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Shirley Brasher bye
Norma Marsh (Australia) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8] bye

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Katarina Frendulius (Sweden) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye

Robin Blakelock bye
Frances Walton [Q] bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4

Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-3 3-6 9-7

Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G. Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3

Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2

Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0

Dittmeyer d. E. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final
Bueno [1] d. Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Vukovich=married name of Carr
Hales =married name of Ward.

Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)



1st Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] bye
L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison bye
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen bye
J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy bye

M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton (formerly Mary Bevis) bye
G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford bye
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman bye
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh bye

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli bye
J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong bye
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode bye
L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke bye

P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier (formerly Susan Partridge) bye
S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin bye
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan bye
J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot bye

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] bye
A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis bye
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps bye
M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye

J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth bye
P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing bye
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock bye
R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler bye

T. Lejus & Miss I. Ryazanova d. G. Koenig & Miss H. J. M. Durose 7-5 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. J. Borotra & Miss F. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. B. E. Woolf & Miss M. L. Hunt 6-3 6-3
M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox d. J. Bartroli & Miss C. Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 7-5

C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb d. J. R. MacDonald & Miss J. M. Tee 6-2 6-3
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. F. Hainka & Miss E. Herdy 4-6 6-2 6-4
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. N. Kumar & Miss S. Pachta 3-6 8-6 6-4
A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal d. H. Grimm & Mrs H. E. Kaufmann walkover

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. B. Wheeler & Miss D. Thomas 6-2 6-4
J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson d. Ingo Buding & Miss Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez d. A. R. Mandelstam & Miss M. L. Hammill 6-3 6-4
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. M. Cox & Miss F. E. Walton 9-7 6-4

R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich & Mrs J. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 9-7
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. W. Davis & Mrs P. C. Bramley 6-2 6-0
D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White d. C. W. Hannam & Miss D. M. Catt 6-4 6-2
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills walkover

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore bye
K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye
G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales bye

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella bye
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] bye
C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer bye

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino bye
T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer bye
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby bye

F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) bye
J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius bye
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings bye
F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien bye

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle bye
D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell bye
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young bye

W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirely Bloomer) bye
I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds bye
B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock bye
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

2nd Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison 6-1 6-1
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen d. J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy walkover
M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 6-2
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 6-2 6-2

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong 9-7 6-3
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode d. L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke 6-1 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin 6-4 6-3
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan d. J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot walkover

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1

H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2

R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva 6-3 2-6 6-4
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore 5-7 10-8 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart 6-1 6-3

G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich d. D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings 6-3 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher 64 64

4th round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman 6-2 6-8 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-1 6-0
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 10-8 6-1
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala walkover
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich 9-11 6-1 6-4
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate 6-4 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze 2-6 6-4 9-7
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley 9-7 6-2

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:31 PM
June 26 to July 8

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye

Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8

Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1

Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) [5] bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E.Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. S.Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Catt d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Rameriez [5] d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [2] d. P.Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
M.Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M.Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Rameriez [5] d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. M.Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M.Arnold 7-5 6-2
Rameriez [5] d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
S.Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
S.Reynolds [1] d. Rameriez [5] 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. S.Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King).

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The Centre Court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as Centre Court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games Centre Court "became a madhouse".

Karen Hantze also had match point in her QF vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.


80 pairs


1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye
-----

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5
-----

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Otway Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default
-----

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Bricka/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:32 PM
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Florence de la Courtie (France) bye

Almut Sturm (Germany) bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q] bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye

Ann Haydon [5] bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Italy) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye
Sandra Price (SA) bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Pilar Barril (Spain) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Jean Knight [Q] bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Liz Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton walkover

Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Valerie Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deirdre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Austria) bye
Vera Sukova (Cz) bye
Carol Ann Loop (US) bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) bye

Judy Davidson (NZ) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Helen Grace [Q] bye
Anglea Mortimer [6] bye

Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Vivienne Cox bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye

Eva de Jong (Austria) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Ruth Illingworth bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
S.Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. Pl.Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. J.Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5

Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V. Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J. Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. M. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1

Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. E. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

V.Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
J. Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2

Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. S.Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5

Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V. Forbes 6-3 6-3

J. Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1

V.Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. J. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
V.Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
V.Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
V.Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final
Susman [8] d. V.Sukova 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Price=married name of Reynolds
Susman=married name of Hantze


Draw=80

Seeds
1. Lesley Turnere/Fred Stoll
2. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe
3. Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser
4. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky


First Round

24 byes

Jean Knight/Billy Knight d Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/T. Holland 6-3 6-2
Eva de Jong(Neth)/W. Maris (Neth) d Heather Segal (SA)/Shepherd 9-7 6-4
Liv Paldan(Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d M. Solsona/E. Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-1
????
Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Kay Dening (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) /Gene Scott (US) d Doris Schuster (Ast)/Frankz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 13-11
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Templar/Jose Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2

Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston (US) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Dieter Herdy (Ast) 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich(Ger) /Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn)d Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman 12-10 6-3
Jean Davidson(NZ)/Jin MacDonald (NZ) d Frances MacLennan/Maguire 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schact (Aus)/ Owen Davidson (Aus) d Jill Blackman(Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus)6-3 6-4
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser d Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Bernard Destremau (Frn) 6-3 10-8
Pat Roberts/Geoff Paish d Wavre/Lemann 6-2 6-1
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Tim Ryan d Pombo/J. Bartroli (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Pia Balling (Den)/Ulrich d C. Lyon/R. W. Dixon 4-6 6-2 6-2

24 byes


Second Round
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Pat Roberts/Mark Otway(NZ) 6-3 7-5
Pat Hird/Nareth Kumar (Ind) d Elizabeth Starkie/Walton 7-5 6-8 6-2
Jan Lehane(Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Margaret Varner(US) /Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maria Estalella (Sp)/Arilla d Overgaard/Tattersall 6-1 6-2
Jean Forbes(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d DC Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Deloford/G. Ward 6-0 6-2
Heide Schilknecht(Ger) /Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Paul Palmer/Vicky Palmer d Elaine Shenton/Basil Katz (Rho) 6-2 6-1

Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan d Mary Hawton(Aus)/Reid 6-2 4-6 6-3
Karen Susman(US) /Rod Susman (US) d Freda Walton/John Cox 4-6 6-2 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) /Roger Taylor d Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 7-5 6-3
Margaret DuPont(US)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] d Anne Smith (NZ)/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-1 6-3
Knight/Knight d de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-3
Paldan/Moe d ????
Yates-Bell/Hann d Tegart/Mulloy 7-5 6-3
Buding/Scott d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 2-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Ralston d Herich/Ishiguro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Davidson/MacDonald 8-6 6-4
Price/J. Fraser d Roberts/Paish 10-8 4-6-3
Floyd/Rubinoff d Gerson/Ryan 6-3 6-4
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [4] d Rich/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Ridderhof/van Eysden d Carole Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Judy Alvarez(US)/Geoff Pares d Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ann Anderson/John Crump d Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford 3-6 9-7 6-3

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d Young/Kendall 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Tony Pickard d Mrs CO Lister/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 7-5
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale d Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity) d Clarke/Oakley default
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandez (Brz) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d Pat Stewart Edrich(US)/Frank Salomon (US) 7-5 6-1
Rosie Darmon(Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Mex) d Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2] d Helga Schultze(Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-4 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Hird/Kumar 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Estalella/Arilla 3-6 6-3 6-1
Forbes/Forbes d Mills/Mills 6-3 6-2
Schilknecht/Pilic d Palmer/Palmer 7-5 3-6 6-2
Susman/Susman d Bentley/Mulligan 8-6 3-6 10-8
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Hard/Taylor 6-4 6-4
Knight/Knight d Paldan/Moe 6-3 6-3
Yates-Bell/Hann d Buding/Scott 7-5 4-6 6-3

Haydon/Ralston d Schacht/Davidson 6-0 6-2
Price/J. Fraser d Floyd/Rubinoff 7-5 7-5
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-1 6-2
Alvarez/Pares d Anderson/Crump 6-2 13-11
Catt/Sangster d Schuurman/Pickard 4-6 6-3 6-4
Forbes/Drysdale d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandez d Woodgate/Barrett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Darmon/Darmon 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d Schilknecht/pilic 7-5 3-6 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Susman/Susman 7-5 9-7
Knight/Knight d Yates-Bell/Hann 6-4 6-4

Haydon/Ralston d Price/J. Fraser 6-3 6-4
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Alvarez/Pares 6-3 7-5
Catt/Sangster d Forbes/Drysdale 9-7 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Hellyer/Fernandez 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Turner/Stolle [1] d Forbes 0-6 6-1 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Knight/Knight 6-2 5-7 10-8
Haydon/Ralston d Sukova/Javorsky [4] 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Howe [2] d Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4

Semis
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Turner/Stolle [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Ralston d Bueno/Howe [2] 6-3 8-10 6-4

Final
FI: Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser [3] d Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston 2-6 6-3 13-11

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:34 PM
First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Louise Brown (Canada) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) [Q] bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [8] bye
Diedre Catt bye
Gudrun Rosin (Sweden) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Italy) bye
Renata Ostermann (Austria) bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) bye
Janine Bourgnon (Swt) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-0 6-0
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Margaret Lee [Q] 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Hazel Cheadle d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Pat Edrich (US) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-0
Joyce Barclay d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) [Q] 2-6 5-2 retired
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Diane Tuckey [Q] 6-4 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Carol Hanks (US) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jill Mills 7-5 6-3

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Charlene Rigby (SA) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-1
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Newman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Carole Rosser 6-2 7-9 8-6
Donna Fales (US) d. Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Constance Jaster (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Vera Sukova (CZ) [6] d. Julie Albert (US) 6-4 6-4

Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) d. Heather Allen [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Robyn Lesh (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Mary McAnally [Q] 6-0 6-1
Jean Barnes [Q] d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Jean Knight d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Heather Segal (SA) 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Liz Starkie bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Zsofia Brosszmann (Hungary) bye
Eva de Jong (Aus) bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Anette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Parveen Ahmed (Pakistan) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [7] bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Pat Hird bye
Judy Tee [Q] bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
M. Dohrer (Ger) bye
Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d. Brown 6-1 6-1
Bartholdson [Q] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-1
Caldwell d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Baylon d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-2
Schuurman [8] d. Catt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Gordigiani d. Rosin 8-6 6-3
Ostermann d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-4
Bourgnon d. Ridderhof 5-7 6-4 7-5

Hard [4] d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Schultze d. Cheadle 6-1 6-3
C Truman d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-3
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-1 6-4
Lehane [5] d. Barclay 6-3 6-2
Fretz d. Durr 8-6 1-6 9-7
M.Hunt d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Hanks d. Brasher 6-0 6-2

Knode d. Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 6-4
Cawthorn d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
Fales d. N Turner 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Coronado 2-6 6-1 6-4
Lesh d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barnes[Q] 6-0 6-2
Sladek d. Knight 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [3] d. Wade 6-3 9-7

Starkie d. Estalella 6-4 6-0
de Jong d. Brosszmann 4-6 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl d. Deloford 6-3 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Ahmed 6-0 6-0
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Hird 6-2 6-1
E Buding d. Tee [Q] 6-1 6-3
L Turner [2] d. Dohrer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Smith [1] d. Bartholdson [Q] 6-1 6-0
Baylon d. Caldwell 0-6 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
Ostermann d. Bourgnon 6-1 6-2
Hard [4] d. Schultze 6-3 6-0
C. Truman d. Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Fretz 8-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Hanks 4-6 6-2 8-6

Cawthorn d. Knode 6-3 7-5
Fales d. Sukova [6] walkover
Ebbern d. Lesh 6-3 8-6
Jones [3] d. Sladek 6-1 6-0
Starkie d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Bueno [7] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Moffitt d. Pericoli 7-9 6-4 6-0
L. Turner [2] d. E. Buding 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. C. Truman 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lehane [5] d. M.Hunt 6-1 6-3

Fales d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4
Jones [3] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Starkie 6-1 7-5
Moffitt d. L. Turner [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Schuurman [8] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Hard [4] d. Lehane [5] 6-1 1-2 retired
Jones [3] d. Fales 6-4 6-1
Moffitt d. Bueno [7] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-4
--------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Irene de Lansalut/Carole Prosen-bye
Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd-bye
Angela Mortimer/Yola Ochoa-bye
Heather Allen/Mary McAnally-bye
Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Brossmann-bye
Marta Pombo/Mercedes Solsona-bye

Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d Suzy Kormoczy/Christiane Mercelis default
Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d Joyce Barclay/Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-2
Eva De Jong/Jenny Ridderhof d Hanna Sladek/Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez/Carol Newman d Pauline Roberts/Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Gudrun Rosin/Ulla Sandulf default
Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d Margot Dohrer/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-1
Tory Fretz/Mary Habicht d Christine Truman/Nell Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman [4] d Liv Paldan/Tone Schirmer 6-3 6-1

Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner [3] d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 6-3
Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 4-6 8-6 6-4
Jane Albert/Sue Behlmar d Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-1 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva/Judy Tegart d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-1 6-4
Norma Baylon/Vera Sukova d JA Haskew/Jane Poynder 6-2 6-1
Connie Jaster/Noelene Turner d Lucia Bassi/Francesca Gordigiani 0-6 6-2 6-3
Ann Barclay/Joanna Palfrey d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-2
Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht d Marta Peterdy-Wof/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3

Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby-bye
Jean Barnes/Alison Stroud-bye
Heather Segal/Pam Watermeyer-bye
SME Porter/S Worsfield-bye
Donna Floyd/Carol Hanks-bye
Sonja Pachta/Andrea Winkler-bye
Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella-bye
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2]-bye

Second Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d De Lansalut/Prosen 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Cawthorn/lloyd 6-2 6-3
Mortimer/Ochoa d Allen/McAnally 6-0 6-0
Bardoczy/Brossmann d Pombo/Solsana 9-7 7-5
Hunt/Van Zyl d Brasher/Deloford 6-0 7-5
De Jong/Ridderhof d Alvarez/Newman 6-4 5-7 6-3
Catt/Starkie d Caldwell/Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Fretz/Habicht 9-7 6-2

Bentley/Blackman d Lehane/Turner [3] 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Albert/Behlmar 6-2 6-4
Jaster/N Turner d Baylon/Sukova default
Niessen/Schildknecht d A Barclay/Palfrey 6-3 8-6
Lesh/Trewby d Barnes/Stroud 6-3 8-6
Segal/Watermeyer d Porter/Worsfield 6-3 6-4
Floyd/Hanks d Pachta/Winkler 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Coronado/Estalella 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Mortimer/Ochoa d Bardoczy/Brossmann 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Van Zyl d De Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 7-5
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-1

Dmitrieva/Tegart d Bentley/Blackman 2-6 7-5 7-2
Jaster/N Turner d Niessen/Schildknecht 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lesh/Trewby d Segal/Watermeyer 9-7 5-7 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Floyd/Hanks 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Mortimer/Ochoa 6-1 6-0
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Jaster/N Turner 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d Lesh/Trewby 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva/Tegart 6-4 9-7

Final
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2] d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] 8-6 9-7
----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

Seeds
1. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle
2. Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher
3. Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston
4. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe

First Round

Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
Virginia Wade/Stanley Matthews-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus)-bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth)/Pieter Van Eysden-bye
Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn)-bye
Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Pam Watermeyer(SA)/Keith Diepraam-bye
Edda Herdy/Franz Hainka-bye

Janine Lieffrig(Frn)/Boro Jovanovic-bye
Joyce Barclay/Howard Walton-bye
Charleen Rigby (SA)/David Phillips-bye
Tone Schirmer/Gunnar Sjoewell-bye
Heather Segal(SA)/Donald Dell (US)-bye
Dottie Knode(US)/Gardner Mulloy(US)-bye
Mary Habicht/AJ Lane-bye
Deirdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye

Carol Hanks(US)/Arthur Ashe (US)-bye
Robin Lloyd/Graham Stilwell-bye
Noelene Turner (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus)-bye
Jean Barnes/Bob Carmichael-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) /Eric Drossart-bye
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Ronald McKenzie-bye
Marta Pombo/Jaime Bartroli-bye
Maria Bueno(Brz)/Bob Howe [4]-bye

Darlene Hard(US)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Mrs BHF Templar/Arilla 6-3 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Rise/J Ulrich 6-4 6-4
Annette van Zyl(SA) /Gordon Forbes (SA) d Gorgigiani/Lejus 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Davidson d Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Mukerjea 6-0 6-1
Edda Buding(Ger)/Nikki Pilic d Carolyn Yates-Bell/Hann 6-3 7-5
Carol Newman/Noel Holland d Angela Mortimer/Scott 2-6 6-4 6-4
Gundrun Rosin (Swd)/Thomas Hallberg d Cheadle/Narendra Nath (Ind) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Blackman(Aus)/John Hillebrand d Francoise Durr(Frn)/Jacques Renevand (Frn) 9-7 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA)/Drysdale d Carole Caldwell/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-4 6-2
Jill Knight/B. Knight d Vicki Berner (Can) /Kendall 7-5 6-1
Carole Prosen/Rodriguez d Irene de Lanssalut(Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)6-0 6-4
Carol Rosser/Harry Matheson d Mary McAnally/Keith Carprenter (Can) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Mandarino d Paldan/Moe
Pat Hird/Paish d Anderson/Crump 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/Cox d D Howe/Keller 6-1 6-1
Jill Mills/A Mills d Almut Sturm(Ger)/Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn) default

Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston (US) [3]-bye
Mercedes Solsana/Emilio Martinez-bye
Robin Lesh/Donald Black-bye
????-bye
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich (US)/William Alvarez-bye
Pia Balling (Den)/Carl Hedelund-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Roger Taylor-bye

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger)-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)/Dmitri Sturdza (Swt)-bye
Eva Duldig de Jong (Neth)/Willem Maris-bye
CM Callanan/AJ Hagan-bye
Rosemary Woodgate/Gerald Oakley-bye
Eva Lundqvist(Swd)/Jan-Erik Lundqvist-bye
Norma Baylon(Arg)/Eduardo Soriano-bye
Rita Bentley/Warren Jacques-bye

Yola Ramirez Ochoa(Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa-bye
Janine Albert (US)/Jack Frost-bye
Caroline Lyon/Roy Dixon-bye
Ann Barclay/Owen French-bye
Judy Alvarez (US)/John Fraser (Aus)-bye
Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar-bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) /Ed Rubinoff (US)-bye
Margaret Smith(Aus) /Neal Fletcher (Aus) [2]-bye

Second Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Wade/Matthews 6-4 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-4 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Watermeyer/Diepraam d Herdy/Hainka 7-5 8-6
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Barclay/Walton 6-3 6-2
Rigby/Phillips d Schirmer/Sjoewell 6-2 6-4
Segal/Dell d Knode/Mulloy 6-3 6-0
Catt/Sangster d Habicht/Lane default

Hanks/Ashe d Lloyd/Stilwell 7-5 6-1
N Turner/Roche d Barnes/Carmichael 6-2 6-3
Mercelis/Drossart d Beltrame/McKenzie 11-9 14-12
Bueno/Howe [4] d Pombo/Bartroli 6-2 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-4 6-2
van Zyl/Forbes d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 1-6 6-2
Buding/Pilic d Newman/Holland default
Blackman/Hillebrand d Rosin/Hallberg 6-1 6-1

Hunt/Drysdale d Knight/Knight 6-1 6-2
Prosen/Rodriguez d Rosser/Matheson 0-6 6-1 9-7
Coronado/Mandarino d Hird/Paish 9-7 6-1
Starkie/Cox d Mills/Mills 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Solsana/Martinez 6-0 6-1
Lesh/Black d ???? default
Truman/Truman d Edrich/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
Balling/Hedelund d Sukova/Taylor default

Schuurman/Bungert d Schultze/Sturdza 6-4 4-6 6-1
De Jong/Maris d Callanan/Hagan 6-2 6-3
Woodgate/Oakley d Lundqvist/Lundqvist 7-6 6-1
Baylon/Soriano d Bentley/Jacques 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ochoa/Ochoa d Albert/Frost 6-4 7-5
Lyon/Dixon d Barclay/French 2-6 9-7 15-13
Alvarez/Fraser d Roberts/Kumar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Tegart/Rubinoff 6-2 6-2

Third Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe default
Darmon/Darmon d Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-1 6-4
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Rigby/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Segal/Dell d Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d N. Turner/Roche 3-6 15-13 6-2
Bueno/Howe [4] d Mercelis/Drossart 6-4 6-4
Hard/Hewitt d. van Zyl/Forbes 6-2 6-4
Buding/Pilic d Blackman/Hillebrand 6-1 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Prosen/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Coronado/Mandarino d Starkie/Cox 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jones/Ralston [3] d Lesh/Black 6-1 6-2
Truman/Truman d Balling/Hedelund 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Bungert d De Jong/Maris 6-3 6-1
Woodgate/Oakley d Baylon/Soriano default
Ochoa/Ochoa d Lyon/Dixon 6-1 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Alvarez/Fraser 6-2 9-7

Fourth Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Segal/Dell 6-1 7-9 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d Bueno/Howe [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Buding/Pilic 7-5 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Coronado/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Truman/Truman 6-3 5-7 7-5
Schuurman/Bungert d Woodgate/Oakley 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Ochoa/Ochoa 6-4 6-4

QuarterFinals

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lieffrig/Jovanovic default
Hard/Hewitt d. Hanks/Ashe 7-5 6-1
Jones/Ralston [3] d Hunt/Drysdale 6-2 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Schuurman/Bungert 6-2 6-1

Semi Finals

Hard/Hewitt d. L Turner/Stolle [1] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Jones/Ralston [3] 6-1 7-5

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Ochoa=married name of Ramirez
Habicht listed as US but may be Brazilian.
Jones=married name of Ann Haydon

Summary:

Smith becomes the first Aussie female to win tennis' ultimate event. In gaining the final Miss Moffitt put to rest all doubt's that her stunning upset of Smith in 1962 was a mere fluke, toppling the #2,3 and 7 seeds along the way. Billie Jean was "not at her best" in the final, which was held over to Monday. After Maria Bueno's pink panties sensation of 1962 an all-whites rule has been put into effect at the All-England club, the women are now dubbed "The White Ladies". Ted Tinling acidly remarked that the women "all look as if they have stepped straight out a hospital out-patients department...Quite dreadful." As a result the usual hubbub over fashion was missing, the biggest surprise was Pakistan's Mrs. Ahmad playing in pantaloons to conform to Islamic dress.

"It rained and it rained and it rained"-the wettest Wimbledon ever recorded. Vera Sukova slipped on the wet grass during a ladies doubles and had to default to Donna Fales. Another casualty from a fall was Ulla Sandulf of Sweden. She was carried off court with a slipped disc after she went down.
The last victin was Australia's Jan Lehane, who turned an ankle in her quarter vs. Hard and had to be carried out on a stretcher. Lehane suffered the same type of injury in 1960 at Wimbledon. Bueno only "went throught he motions" vs. Moffitt, going down tamely. Only when down 2-6 2-5 did the Senorita make a fight of it.

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:35 PM
Ending July 4

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Karen Susman (US) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye

Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) bye
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) bye

Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Norma Baylon (Argentina) bye

Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Deirdre Catt bye
Vera Sukova (CZ) bye

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [3] d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Donna Fales (US) d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Alison Stroud [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Diane Tuckey [Q] d. Anna Marie Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-3

Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Cathy Lee Crosby (US) 6-1 6-3
Heather Segal (SA) d. Jean Knight 8-6 6-2
Catherine Yates-Bell d. Frances Walton [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-2

Ann Jones [6] d. Linda Lou Crosby (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin Lloyd d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 4-6 7-5 11-9
Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 3-6 6- 4
Carole Rosser d. Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) 8-6 8-6

Betty Stove (Neth) [Q] d. Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Stephanie de Fina (US) 6-3 8-6
Rita Bentley d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 0-6 8-6 7-5
Virginia Wade d. J. Gardner (SA) 9-7 6-2

Jenny Trewby d. Enid Kerr [LL] 6-1 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Marie Fourie (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Renee Haygarth (SA) d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Justina Bricka (US) 6-0 6-2

Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 10-8 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 1-0 retired
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Peachy Kellmeyer (US) d. Ann Owen [Q] 6-4 9-7

Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Hazel Cheadle 7-5 6-1
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
Carol Hanks (US) d. Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Judy Tee 6-3 6-3

Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Christine Truman bye
Carole Calwell (US) bye
Helen Plaisted (Aus) [Q] bye

Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Almut Sturm (Ger) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Vlasta Kodesova (CZ) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye

Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carol Prosen (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second round
Smith [1] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
Susman d. Dmitrieva 4-6 6-3 7-5
Gordigiani d. O'Donnell [Q] 6-4 6-2
Lepoutre d. Bartholdson 4-6 7-5 6-0

Lehane [7] d. Durr 6-2 6-1
Baylon d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Niessen d. Darmon 2-6 6-4 6-4
Catt d. Sukova 6-4 6-2

Moffitt [3] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
Lee d. Tuckey [Q] 6-3 7-5
Rees-Lewis d. Segal 4-6 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-3

Jones [6] d. Lloyd 6-1 7-5
Rosser d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
Tegart d. Stove [Q] 6-2 6-1
Fretz d. Schildknecht 7-5 3-6 6-1

Bentley d. Pachta 6-3 6-3
Alvarez d. Wade 7-9 6-3 8-6
Starkie d. Trewby 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Haygarth 6-1 6-2

Swan d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
Rosin d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-2
Eisel d. Lesh 0-6 6-2 6-2
L.Turner [4] d. Hanks 6-2 6-0

Sandulf d. C. Truman walkover
Caldwell d. Plaisted [Q] 6-3 6-4
Schacht d. Sturm 6-4 6-3
Ebbern [8] d. Salfati 6-2 6-4

Groenman d. Palmer 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kodesova d. Barril 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mercelis d. Paldan 6-1 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Prosen 6-0 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Susman 11-9 6-0
Lepoutre d. Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-1
Baylon d. Lehane [7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Catt d. Niessen 6-4 6-0

Moffitt [3] d. Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2
Rees-Lewis d. Pericoli 1-6 6-1 7-5
Jones [6] d. Rosser 6-1 6-0
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 6-1

Alvarez d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-1 10-8
Swan d. Rosin 6-4 6-4
L.Turner [4] d. Eisel 6-3 6-2

Caldwell d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Schacht 6-3 6-2
Groenman d. Kodesova 6-4 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Lepoutre 6-1 6-1
Baylon d. Catt 4-6 6-0 6-3
Moffitt [3] d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Tegart 10-8 6-3

Richey [5] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-2
L.Turner [4] d. Swan 6-0 5-7 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Caldwell 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Groenman 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-0 2-0 retired
Moffitt [3] d. Jones [6] 6-3 6-3
L.Turner [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Ebbern [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Smith [1] d. Moffitt [3] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. L.Turner [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Bueno [2] d. Smith [1] 6-4 7-9 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Susman=married name of Hantze.
Haygarth=married name of Schuurman
Segal=Brewer

First Round
Smith/Turner [1] bye
Groenman/Lepoutre bye
Niessen/Sturm bye
Fourie/Swan bye

Kodesova/Sukova bye
Paldan/Sandulf bye
Mortimer/Roberts bye
Bartholdson/Rosin bye

Catt/Starkie d. Coronado/Estalella 6-1 6-2
Harris/Toyne d. de Lansalut/Salfati 8-6 6-2
Bentley/Wade d. Gorgigiani/Riedl walkover
Lee/Owen d. C. Crosby/L. Crosby 6-4 7-5

Caldwell/Palmer d. Houlihan/O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Rushton/White 6-2 7-5
Baylon/Schultze d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lesh/Slatery 6-1 6-0

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Darmon/Watermeyer d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 7-5
Clark/Fulton d. Rees-Lewis/Ridderhof-Seven 6-2 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Pachta d/ DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-2 3-6 7-5

Alvarez/Fretz d. C. Truman/N. Truman walkover
Bricka/Hanks d. Ostermann/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Knight/Wagstaff d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 2-6 6-2
Prosen/Segal ????

Fales/Gunderson bye
Durr/Lieffrig bye
Berner/Habicht bye
Pombo/Solsona bye

Eisel/Pericoli bye
McClenaughan/Plaisted bye
Cawthorn/Lloyd bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6
Kodesova/Sukova d. Paldan/Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Mortimer/Roberts d. Bartholdson/Rosin 6-2 6-1

Catt/Starkie d. Harris/Toyne 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Wade d. Lee/Owen 4-6 6-1 9-7
Lehane/Tegart d. Caldwell/Palmer walkover
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Baylon/Schultze 6-1 6-2

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Darmon/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva/Pachta d. Clark/Fulton 6-3 6-3
Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-2
Prosen/Segal d. Knight/Wagstaff 6-3 3-6 6-2

Fales/Gunderson d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Pombo/Solsona 6-1 6-2
Eisel/Pericoli d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-1 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-1 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 6-1
Kodesova/Sukova d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-4 7-5
Bentley/Wade d. Catt/Starkie 3-6 6-3 9-7
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Dmitrieva/Pachta 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks d. Prosen/Segal 6-1 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Berner/Habicht 3-6 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Eisel/Pericoli 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith/Turner [1] d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-0 6-2
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Bentley/Wade 6-0 6-0
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Bricka/Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Fales/Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Smith/Turner [1] d. Haygarth/Jones [4] 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner [1] d. Moffitt/Susman [2] 7-5 6-2


(From Rothmans lawn tennis almanack 1965)

(80 pairs)

First Round
RW Dixon/ C Lyon d. JB Hillebrand/ Mrs JE Hillebrand 36 86 86
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. WA Knight/ J Knight wo
MF Mulligan/ M Schacht d. HS Matheson/ CA Rosser 64 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. GL Paish/ RF Woodgate 62 62
RR Maud/ GS Swan d. O Bengtson/ K Bartholdson 46 62 62
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RJ Carmichael/ R Lesh 63 62
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. NJ Perry/ VA Berner 64 64
C Richey/ N Richey d. JM Gisbert/ ME Habicht 97 46 63

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. EA Zuleta/ HM Slattery 62 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. I Pimental/ LL Crosby 63 64
A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli d. C Iles/ HW Allen 97 36 63
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. GL Ward/ BI Shenton 86 61
J Borotra/ I de Lansalut d. RD Ambrose/ SME Porter 1311 75
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. KE Diepraam/ P Watermeyer 97 75
T Okker/ T Groenman d. A Bey/ JG Morris 61 61
JL Moore/ FME Toyne d. J Leschly/ S Pachta wo


48 byes

Second Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. RK Nyyssonen/ G Rosin 61 60
K Wooldridge/ GM Williams d. M Cox/ AJ Stroud 62 366 3
CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer d. P van Eysden/ J Ridderhof Seven 61 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. EN Newman/ V Palmer wo
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. R Kalogeropoulos/ C Prosen 63 26 64
LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane d. M Holecek/ V Kodesova 63 60
M Price/ PA Spencer d. EL Scott/ C Yates Bell 64 63
TP Brown/ A Segal d. HE Truman/ CC Truman wo
RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) d. R McKenzie/ J Rees Lewis 97 36 75
A Bresson/ F Durr d. D Contet/ J Lieffrig 64 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. MA Otway/ DE Starkie 75 62
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. JR McDonald/ N Truman 61 61
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. RW Dixon/ C Lyon 119 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. MF Mulligan/ M Schacht 86 75
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RR Maud/ GS Swan 46 75 75
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. C Richey/ N Richey 63 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 64 61
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. J Borotra/ I de Lansalut 63 60
T Okker/ T Groenman d. JL Moore/ FME Toyne 64 61
WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan d. AR Ashe/ CE Hanks 97 36 97
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. JL Arilla/ M Boulle 62 63
N Kumar/ VA Roberts d. DJM Arthurs/ GM Houlihan 62 61
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. HW Stewart/ D Rand 61 61
LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn d. AK Carpenter/ MBH McAnally 75 64
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. DL Dell/ BJ Moffitt 86 64
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. JC Barclay/ C Spinoza 46 63 62
S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva d. PW Curtis/ SV Wade 61 64
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova wo
PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd d. W Alvarez/ F Gordigiani 36 63 64
M Leclercq/ M Salfati d. P Darmon/ Mrs P Darmon 63 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. EA Neely/ HG Fales 61 64


Third Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. K Wooldridge/ GM Williams 62 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer 1210 61
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane 810 108 62
TP Brown/ A Segal d. M Price/ PA Spencer 63 63
A Bresson/ F Durr d. RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) wo
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 75 75
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. JH McManus/ JM Alvarez 60 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. R Taylor/ PF Jones 63 36 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado 64 57 61
T Okker/ T Groenman d. LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern 36 63 86
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan 46 119 63
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. N Kumar/ VA Roberts 61 62
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn 64 61
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva wo
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd 61 36 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. M Leclercq/ M Salfati 63 64


Fourth Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart 46 63 64
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. TP Brown/ A Segal 36 60 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Bresson/ F Durr 61 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted 62 46 61

T Okker/ T Groenman d. DD Phillips/ M Fourie 75 36 62
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. E Drossart/ C Mercelis 46 63 60
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden 61 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl 75 63


Quarter Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. JG Keller/ DM Catt 64 86
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Segal/ P Haygarth 64 64
T Okker/ T Groenman d. RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) 62 64
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman 64 57 60


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. FA Froehling/ J Bricka 75 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. T Okker/ T Groenman 26 62 63


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) 64 64

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:37 PM
First Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Monika Hassmann (Austria) bye
Christina Sandberg (Swd) bye
Mary Habicht (US) bye
Ann Jones bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Glenda Swan (SA) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Heather Allen bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Gail Sheriff (Aus) [Q] d. Alice Tym (US) [Q] 9-7 6-3
Kathy Blake (US) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 8-6 6-3

Tory Fretz (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 10-8 6-3
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Katerina Bartholdson (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Carole Sheriff (Aus) d. Diane Bennett 6-3 11-9
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [5] d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
Isabelle d eLansalut (Frn) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 1-6 8-6

Elly Krocke (Neth) [Q] d. Vivienne Wiggill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Tutt [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn d. Dorothy Whitely (Aus) 9-7 6-3
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-0 6-4

Julie Heldman (US) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 2-6 6-0 6-0
Ann Owen d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-4 13-11
Robin Lloyd d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 7-5 6-1

Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Anthea Rigby [Q] 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
Christine Truman d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-0 6-0
Carole Graebner (US) [6] d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-8 6-2

Joyce Williams d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 8-6
Ingrid Lofhdahl (Swd) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Nell Truman d. Edda Buding (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Carole Rosser d. Vera Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 6-1

Rosemary Deloford [Q] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-1
Pauline Roberts d. Heather Segal (SA) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [4] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 7-5

Justina Bricka (US) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye

Virginia Wade bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Michelle Boulle (Frn) [LL] bye

Ulla Sandulf (Swd) bye
Frances MacLennan [Q] bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Margaret Lee bye

Rita Bentley bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Maria Leyrer (Austria) bye
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
Schacht d. Riedl 6-2 6-0
Sandberg d. Hassmann 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jones d. Habicht 6-2 6-2

Durr [8] d. Coronado 6-1 6-2
Swan d. Eisel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Albert d. Baylon 6-3 6-4
Schultze d. Allen 7-5 6-2

Turner [3] d. G.Sherriff [Q] 6-1 6-3
McClenaughan d. Blake 4-6 7-5 6-2
Fretz d. Volavkova 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. C.Sherriff 6-4 3-6 9-7

Moffitt [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
Blackman d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-2
Krocke d. Pachta 6-2 6-1
Lesh d. Cawthorn 6-1 6-0

J.Heldman d. Owen 6-1 6-1
R.Lloyd d. Bassi 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-4 4-6 8-6
C.Truman d. Graebner [6] 5-7 8-6 6-1

J.Williams d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-4
Rosser d. N.Truman 6-2 10-8
Deloford [Q] d. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
Richey [4] d. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Bricka d. Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
Salfati d. Paldan 6-1 7-5
Wade d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Boulle [LL] d. Mercelis 3-6 6-1 6-3

MacLennan [Q] d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Lee d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Groenman 4-6 7-5 9-7
Smith [2] d. Leyrer 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
Jones d. Sandberg 6-0 6-3
Durr [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-4 6-3

Turner [3] d. McClenaughan 7-5 6-2
Pericoli d. Fretz 8-6 3-6 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Blackman 7-5 12-10
Lesh d. Krocke 6-2 6-4

J.Heldman d. R.Lloyd 6-2 6-2
C.Truman d. Tegart 6-4 6-2
J.Williams d. Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-2
Richey [4] d. Deloford [Q] 6-1 6-0

Bricka d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 7-5
Wade d. Boulle [Q] 6-0 6-2
MacLennan [Q] d. Lee 6-3 6-4
Smith [2] d. Bentley 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Jones 6-4 7-5
Albert d. Durr [8] 6-4 7-5
Turner [3] d. Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Lesh 6-2 6-0

C.Truman d. J.Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-3
Richey [4] d. J.Williams 6-0 6-3
Bricka d. Wade 5-7 6-4 8-6
Smith [2] d. MacLennan [Q] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Turner [3] 6-2 6-1
C.Truman d. Richey [4] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Smith [2] d. Bricka 6-3 6-0

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Moffitt [5] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Smith [2] d. C.Truman 6-4 6-0

Final
Smith [2] d. Bueno [1] 6-4 7-5

--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Graebner=married name of Caldwell.
Boulle takes the place of seed # 7 Van Zyl who withdrew due to her father's death.

The first time ever no British female is seeded.


(80 pairs)

First Round
24 byes

McClenaughan/Carmichael d Pombo Pereda/Gisbert 6-1 3-6 6-3
Buding/Ingo Buding d Toyne/J Moore 6-1 6-8 6-2
Clark/J Fletcher d WV Hall/CE McHugo 13-11 6-4
Estalella/Ernesto Aguirre d Boullre/Arilla 0-6 6-1 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Tory Fretz/Jack Tidball 7-5 9-7
Spruyt/Pinto Bravo d Whitely/Iles 2-6 7-5 9-7
Shaw/Battrick d Alice Tym/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Bentley/Bluett d Gordigiani/Naresh Kumar 7-5 6-1

Swan/Maud d Dealile/Bob Hewitt 6-2 6-4
Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo d Habicht/Stubs 6-3 9-11 6-2
Nell Truman/Ray Weedon d Pierette Taccchini/Sergio Tacchini 6-2 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus d ???? (this usually indicates a default)
Graebner/Graebner d Vicki Berner/Werksman 6-2 6-8 6-3
Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi d Houlihan/Derek Arthurs 6-1 6-4
Wade/Hann d Spinoza/Jauffret 6-2 6-8 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst d Heather Segal/Ray Summers 6-1 6-3

24 byes

Second Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Carole Rosser/Harry Matheson 7-5 6-0
SM Ambrose/RD Ambrose d Sylvana Lazzarino/Albert Lazzarino default
Pat Walkden/Phillips d O'Neill/MP Hickey 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Steele d Gail Sheriff/Bill Bowrey 5-7 6-2 6-4
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Pam Diepraam/Diepraam 3-6 6-4 6-2
McAnally/Keldie d Stroud/Mark Cox 7-5 9-11 6-2
Francoise Durr/Barclay d Jan Lieffrig/Contet 4-6 6-3 6-2
Knight/Bobby Knight d Liz Starkie/Mark Otway 3-6 6-2 6-0

Nancy Richey/Donald Dell d Helga Schultze/Neal Fraser [4] 7-5 5-7 6-3
Esme Emanuel/Ray Moore d Jill Blackamn/Ray Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Robin Lloyd/Matthews d Ridderhof Seven/Hajer default
Carol Sherriff/Zeeman d Christiane Mercelis/Gronckel 9-7 6-8 6-2
Buding/Buding d McClenaughan/Carmichael 6-2 6-4
Clark/J Fletcher d Estalella/Aguirre 4-6 8-6 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Spruyt/Pinto Bravo 6-4 7-9 11-9
Shaw/Battrick d Bentley/Bluett 7-5 4-6 8-6

Swan/Maud d Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo 4-6 6-3 6-4
N Truman/Weedon d Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus 6-2 6-3
Graebner/Graebner d Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi 6-1 6-1
Wade/Hann d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst 6-2 6-4
Mrs DH Roberts/Kelso d Owen/Bruce Larkham 6-3 7-5
Norma Baylon/Bob Howe d Allen/Baulch 6-4 6-3
joyce Williams/Wooldridge d Monique Salfati/Leclercq 11-9 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale default

Albert/Cooper d Carmen Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mills/Alan Mills d Jenny Morris/Dowdeswell 6-4 2-6 6-1
Blake/Scott d Angela Mortimer/John Barrett 6-4 6-4
Bricka/Froehling d Bartholdson/Ken Andersson 2-6 6-2 6-2
C Truman/H. Truman d Ingrid Lofdahl/Pimentel 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lesh/Sharpe d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 12-14 9-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Betty Stove/Gerrard 6-3 6-1
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d M Rees/GM Price 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-1 6-0
Eisel/Steele d Walkden/Phillips 6-3 3-6 6-4
Subirats/Zarazua d McAnally/Keldie 12-10 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Richey/Dell d Emanuel/Moore 5-7 6-2 6-4
C. Sherriff/Zeeman d Lloyd/Matthews 7-5 6-2
Buding/Buding d Clark/J Fletcher 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Roche d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3

Swan/Maud d N Truman/Weedon 6-0 6-2
Graebner/Graebner d Wade/Hann 6-2 6-1
Roberts/Kelso d Baylon/Howe 11-9 5-7 6-2
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-1 6-2
Mills/Mills d Albert/Cooper 6-2 1-6 9-7
Blake/Scott d Bricka/Froehling 6-3 3-6 9-7
Lesh/Sharpe d C Truman/H. Truman 6-2 8-6
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Schacht/Davidosn 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Eisel/Steele 6-2 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Subirats/Zarazua 8-6 6-2
Richey/Dell d C. Sherriff/Zeeman 7-5 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Buding/Buding 4-6 6-3 6-4

Graebner/Graebner d Swan/Maud 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Roberts/Kelso 6-0 6-2
Blake/Scott d Mills/Mills 14-12 6-3
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Lesh/Sharpe 3-6 6-2 6-2

Quarter Finals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Durr/Barclay 9-7 3-6 6-2
Tegart/Roche d Richey/Dell 9-7 6-4
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Graebner/Graebner 6-2 6-4
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Blake/Scott 6-4 6-4

Semi Finals

Tegart/Roche d Turner/Stolle [1] 6-1 7-5
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Bueno/Ralston [3] 7-5 6-4


Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d Judy Tegart/Tony Roche 12-10 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:38 PM
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Liz Starkie bye
Jitka Volavkova (CZ) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye

Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) bye
Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [4] d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
Nell Truman d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. L. M. Belamy (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Margrethe Delport (SA) 7-5 6-2

Donna Fales (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-8 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-4
Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Anette van Zyl (SA) [6] d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
Galena Baksheeva (USSR) d. kathy Blake (US) walkover
Mary Habicht (US) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 10-8 6-2

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Teresa van Haren (Aus) [Q] 6-3 8-6
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Astris Suurbeck (Neth) 3-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Rosser d. Heather Allen 2-6 6-3 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 11-9 12-10
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jane Poynder [Q] 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Whitely d. Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) [Q] 7-9 7-5 6-4

Rita Bentley d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Susan Behlmar (US) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-3
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) [Q] d. Robin Lloyd 7-5 6-4

Frances MacLennan d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Reed (US) [Q] d. Sue Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Lorna Greville Collins bye
Pauline Roberts bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye

Elly Krocke (Neth) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Julie Heldman (US) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade bye

Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Tory Fretz (US) bye
Stephanie de Fina (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [1] d. Starkie 8-6 6-2
Albert d. Volavkova 6-2 6-3
Pachta d. Sandulf 6-1 6-4
E. Buding d. Faulkner 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Urban 6-3 6-0
Groenman d. Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Jansen Venneboer [Q] d. de Lansalut 6-3 4-6 6-3
Schacht d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

King [4] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
Stove d. Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Krantzcke d. Fales 1-6 6-4 6-4
G. Sherriff d. C. Sheriff 8-10 6-3 6-3

van Zyl [6] d. Baksheeva 6-3 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Arnold d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Rossouw d. Rosser 6-4 6-2

Schultze d. Rosser 6-4 6-3
Harter d. Whitely 1-6 6-3 6-0
Bentley d. Segal 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Walkden 7-5 6-4

Casals d. Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Spinoza [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Maclennan d. Reed [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Williams 7-5 6-2

Greville-Collins d. Roberts 6-8 6-1 6-4
Brasher d. Vopickova 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Krocke 6-8 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

Heldman d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
Tegart d. Wade 6-1 8-6
Frtez d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-3 6-2
Bueno [2] d. de Fina 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Albert 6-1 6-2
E. Buding d. Pachta 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Baylon [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Schacht d. Jansen Venneboer [Q] 6-0 6-3

King [4] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. G. Sherriff 11-9 6-3
van Zyl [6] d. Habicht 6-3 6-1
Arnold d. Rossouw 6-1 7-5

Harter d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bentley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Casals d. Melville 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jones [3] d. MacLennan 6-0 6-2

Brasher d. Greville-Collins 6-4 6-2
Durr [7] d. Eisel 6-4 7-5
Tegart d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. E. Buding 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Schacht 6-1 6-2
King [4] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
van Zyl [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

Richey [5] d. Harter 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Casals 6-2 6-3
Durr [7] d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Groenman 6-0 6-4
King [4] d. van Zyl [6] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Richey [5] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Durr [7] 6-4 6-3

Semis
King [4] d. Smith [1] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 9-11 7-5

Final
King [4] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Faulkner=married name of ?


80 pairs

Seeds
1 Smith/Fletcher
2 Tegart/Bowrey
3 King/Ralston
4 Durr/Stolle

First Round
24 byes

Truman/Stilwell d Knode/I. Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Delport/Ryan d Greville Collins/Hann 6-1 6-4
Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Allen/Hutchings 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lieffrig/Torben Ulrich d Toyne/Moore 6-3 6-1
Terras/Barclay d Wade/Curtis 4-6 6-1 11-9
Mortimer/John Barrett d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Pachta/Pokorny d Tym/Tym 7-9 6-4 6-1
Buding/Marty Riessen d Roberts/Gibb 6-3 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d Newcombe/John Newcombe 6-2 6-8 6-4
Maclennan/Matthews d Urban/van Lingen 8-6 5-7 6-3
Blackman/Alvarez d Estalella/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
McAnally/Higgins d Blake/Smith default
Eisel/Howe d Clark/Fletcher 6-2 6-3
Shaw/Battrick d Segal/Dell 11-9 5-7 6-1
Starkie/Pickard d Stroud/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mills/Mills d Spuyt/Pinto Bravo 6-3 10-8


24 byes


Second Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Richey/Cliff Richey 6-3 7-5
Groenman/Okker d Wilkinson/Diepraam 6-3 6-2
Krocke/Gerrard d Hall/McHugo 3-6 6-2 6-1
Walkden/Saloman d Cuadrado/Mandarino 6-2 6-3
Baksheeva/Ligachev d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Sherriff/Zeeman 6-4 6-4
Harter/Lutz d Lansalut/Konishi 6-2 7-5
Swan/Maud d Melville/Davidson 6-4 4-6 6-4

Durr/Fred Stolle [4] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-3 7-5
Williams/Wooldridge d Niessen/Pawlick 6-4 6-0
Venneboer/Venkatesan d Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-1 6-2
Jones/Graebner d Baylon/Nikki Pilic 8-6 6-2
Delport/Ryan d Truman/Stillwell 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mortimer/Barrett d Terras/Barclay 7-5 6-3
Buding/Riessen d Pachta/Pokorny 6-1 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d MacLennan/Matthews 6-2 8-6
Blackman/Alvarez d McAnally/Higgins 6-2 6-2
Eisel/Howe d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-4
Mills/Mills d Starkie/Pickard 7-5 6-1
Harris/Decker d Tew/Harrison 6-1 8-6
Bassi/Maioli d Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 6-3 6-3
Fretz/MacDonald d Lloyd/Saul 6-4 6-2
King/Ralston [3] d Lofdahl/Arilla 6-4 8-6

Brasher/Bluett d Vopickova/Javorsky 10-8 6-3
Bentley/Saila d Lundqvist/Bengston 6-2 -64
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Berner/Carpenter 6-4 7-5
Schediwy/Grisillo d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Whitely/Iles 6-2 6-3
Casals/McManus d Behlmar/Hernando 6-4 6-3
Schultze/Segal d Spinoza/Leclerq 6-0 7-5
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Gourlay/Guzman 3-6 6-3 6-2





Third Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Groenman/Okker 9-7 6-3
Krocke/Gerrard d Walkden/Saloman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Baksheeva/Ligachev default
Swan/Maud d Harter/Lutz 6-3 8-6
Durr/Stolle [4] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Venneboer/Venkatesan 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Delport/Ryan 3-6 6-1 13-11
Mortimer/Barrett d Buding/Riseen 6-2 6-4

Blackman/Alvarez d Mercelis/Drossart 6-1 7-5
Eisel/Howe d Mills/Mills 8-6 6-3
Harris/Decker d Bassi/Maioli 6-3 6-1
King/Ralston [3] d Fretz/MacDonald 6-1 6-2
Brasher/Bluett d Bentley/Saila 8-6 6-4
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Schediwy/Grisillo 10-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/McManus 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Schultze/Segal 2-6 6-3 6-1



Fourth Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Krocke/Gerrard 6-4 6-2
Swan/Maud d Emanuel/Moore 7-5 6-2
Durr/Stolle [4] d Jones/Graebner 8-10 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Barrett d Lieffrig/Ulrich 6-3 11-9

Eisel/Howe d Blackman/Alvarez 7-5 4-6 10-8
King/Ralston [3] d Harris/Decker 6-0 6-0
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Brasher/Bluett 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Tegart/Bowrey [2] 4-6 6-2 14-12

Quarters
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Swan/Maud 7-5 6-3
Durr/Stolle [4] d Mortimer/Barrett 6-3 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d Eisel/Howe 7-5 6-3
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-3


Semis
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Durr/Stolle [4] 6-1 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d van Zyl/Mcmillan 6-4 6-4

Final
Smith/Fletcher [1] d King/Ralston [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:39 PM
Draw of 96.
-----------------------------
First Round
Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt (Neth) bye

Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Astrid Suurbbek (Neth) bye
Frances MacLennen bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye

Virginia Wade [8] bye
Wendy Hall [LL] bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) bye

Margrethe Delport (SA) bye
Susan Butt (Can) bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) bye
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) bye

Francoise Durr(Fr)[4] d.Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ada Bakker (Neth)[Q] d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-1 6-0
Jan O'Neil(Aus) d. Carol Kalogeropoulos(US) 6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Ity) d. Carol Aucamp(US) 6-4 6-4

Jane Poynder d. Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Tory Fretz(US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Robin Lloyd d. Rauza Islanova(USSR)[Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Harter(US) d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-3 6-3

Lesley Turner(Aus)[6] d. Betty Pratt(US)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Nell Truman d. Fay Urban (Can) 6-1 6-1
Maria-Jose Aubet(Sp) d. Glenda Swan(SA) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Blake(US) d. Margaret Harris(Aus)[Q] 4-6 9-7 6-4

Galena Baksheeva(USSR) d. Donna Fales(US) 8-6 6-3
Jean Forbes(SA) d. Heather Segal(SA)7-5 3-6 6-4
Alice Tym(US) d. Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) default
Trudy Groenman(Neth) d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-3 6-2

Carol Sherriff(Aus) d. Therese MacKay(Aus)[LL] 6-1 6-4
Mary Anne Eisel(US) d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp) 6-1 7-5
Cici Martinez(US) d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 8-6

Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Vicki Berner(Can) 6-4 9-7
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-2
Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Helen Gourlay(Aus) 6-1 6-1

Lidy Jansen Venneboer(Neth) d. Fay Toyne(Aus) 6-2 6-4
Stephanie de Fina(US) d.Isabelle de Lansalut(Fr) 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd) d. Heather Allen 6-1 9-7
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) d. Margaret Lee 6-4 6-2

Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d.Johanne Venturino(Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner(US) d. Vicky Cooombs[Q] 7-5 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-2

Alex Soady bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Mimi Henreid (US)[Q] bye
Pat Walkden (SA) bye

Jill Cottrill (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Sasan Behlmar (US) bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) [7] bye

Rita Bentley bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye

Monica Giorgi (Ity) bye
Lynn Abbes (US) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
-----------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Lofdahl 8-6 6-2
Veentjer-Sprupt d. Mercelis default
Godwin d. Suurbeek 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. MacLennen 7-5 4-6 6-1

Wade [8] d. Hall [LL] 6-2 6-3
Melville d. Salfati 7-5 7-5
Delport d. Butt 6-4 6-4
Volavkova d. Alexander 6-3 6-3

Durr [4] d. Bakker [Q] 6-3 6-2
O'Neil d. Beltrame 6-3 6-3
E. Buding d. Poynder 6-3 6-3
Harter d. Lloyd 3-6 6-1 6-4

Turner [6] d. N. Truman 6-1 7-5
Blake d. Aubet 6-2 6-1
Baksheeva d. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Groenman d. Tym [Q] 6-2 6-3

Eisel d. C. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
Martinez d. Loeys 6-1 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Richey [5] d. Williams 6-0 7-5

de Fina d. Jansen Venneboer 6-3 12-10
Krantzcke d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-2
Emanuel d. Vopickova 2-6 6-1 6-0
Jones [3] d. Graebner 4-6 6-3 6-4

Tegart d. Soady 6-4 6-3
Walkden d. Henreid 6-1 6-0
Cottrill d. Stove 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl [7] d. Behlmar 6-4 6-4

W.Shaw d. Bentley 6-0 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Terras 6-1 6-3
Abbes d. Giorgi 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Rossouw 6-3 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Veentnjer-Spruyt default
Pericoli d. Godwin 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Melville 7-5 6-2
Volavkova d. Delport 7-5 6-2

O'Neil d. Durr [4] 6-4 9-7
Harter d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
Turner [6] d. Blake 6-1 6-2
Baksheeva d. Groenman 6-3 6-4

Eisel d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-0
Richey [5] d. Dmitrieva 6-4 6-4
de Fina d. Krantzcke 6-0 8-6
Jones [3] d. Emanuel 6-3 6-1

Tegart d. Walkden 8-6 6-0
Van Zyl [7] d. Cottrill 6-3 3-6 6-0
Casals d. W.Shaw 6-1 8-6
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Volavkova 6-2 8-6
Harter d. O'Neil 6-2 4-6 6-3
Turner [6] d. Baksheeva 11-9 5-7 6-1

Eisel d. Richey [5] 9-7 3-6 6-4
Jones [3] d. de Fina 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Van Zyl [7] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Casals d. Bueno [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 7-5 6-2
Harter d. Turner [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Jones [3] d. Eisel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Casals d. Tegart 7-5 6-4

Semis
King [1] d. Harter 6-0 6-3
Jones [3] d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-5

Final
King [1] d. Jones [3] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Never extended more than 7 games in one match, Mrs. King repeats as Wimbledon champ in the most convincing fashion. Billie Jean also takes the doubles with Rosie Casals, who once again had a magnificent tussle with Maria Bueno. Rosie upset Maria in the quarters.

In the second round Ann Jones gave the Center Court a major scare by falling behind Carole Graebner 0-3 in the third before running her tired opponent into the ground by patient corner to corner shots.

Draw=80

Seeds:
[1] King-Davidson
[2] Bueno/Fletcher
[3] Tegart/Roche
[4] van Zyl/McMillan

First Round
24 byes
Joyce Williams/Bill Hoogs d Heather Segal/Donald Dell 6-2 6-2
Frances McLennen/Roger Taylor d Mrs VA Roberts/Ronald McKenzie 5-7 11-9 6-4
Virginia Wade/Bob Maud d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-4 6-4
Alex Soady/Graham Primrose d Maria-Jose Aubet/Jose-Luis Arilla 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist/Jan Leschly d Carol Sherriff/Colin Stubs 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva/Toomas Lejus d Ada Bakker/Nick Fleury 3-6 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Winnie Shaw/Gerald Battrick 6-1 5-7 7-5
Mimi Henreid/Brian Cheney d Irene de Lansalut/K. Onishi 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jan O'Neil/O'Neil d Mrs Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Andersson/Lars Olander d Gail Sherriff/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-1 7-9 6-4
Fay Toyne/Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-0 6-1
Nell Truman/Stillwell d Ana Maria Estalella/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz/Tom Leonard d Anita van Deventer/Ray Moore 6-3 7-5
Esme Emanuel/Jack Saul d Anglea Mortimer Barrett/John Barrett 7-5 7-5
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffles d Vicki Berner/Keith Carpenter 5-7 6-1 6-2
Wendy Overton/John Pickens d Ulla Sandulf/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
24 byes

Second Round
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt/Jaime Pinto-Bravo default
Betty Stove/Howe d Rita Bentley/MacDonald 6-4 6-2
Buding/Naresh Kumar d Stephanie DeFina/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl/Pat Cornejo d Betty Pratt/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Kerry Melville/Tobin d Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey 4-6 9-7 13-11
Kathy Harter/Ray Keldie d Margaret Harris/Ray Wilson 6-3 6-4
Jill Cottrill/John Cottrill d Ann Jones/Bojo Jovanovic default
Robin Lloyd/Hann d Ingrid Loeys/De Gronckel 6-3 6-4

Annette Van zyl/Frew McMillan [4] d ???? (default??)
Urban/Putticombe d Glenda Swan/Rohan Summers 6-3 7-5
Mrs Cox/Mark Cox d Helen Gourlay/Pancho Guzman 2-6 7-5 6-4
Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
MacLennan/Taylor d Williams/Hoogs 6-4 6-3
Wade/Maude d Soady/Primrose 3-6 6-0 6-0
Baksheeva/Lejus d Lunqvist/Leschly 5-7 6-2 6-3
Truman/Truman d Henried/Cheney 6-2 6-4

Andersson/Olander d O' Neill/O'Neill 6-24 6-4
Toyne/Moore d N Truman/Stillwell 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Overton/Pickins 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Saul d Fretz/Leonard 8-6 6-3
Rosie Casals/Bob Lutz d Carmen Mandarion/Jose-Edison Mandarino 6-0 8-6
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis d Christiane Mercelis/Drossart default
Carol Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos d Elena Subirats/Brian Fairlie 6-0 3-6 7-5
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [3] d Raisa Islanova/Vladimir Korotkov 6-2 6-4

Carol Aucamp/Eugene Scott d Monique Salfati/Ilie Nastase 6-3 10-8
Rodriguez/Pat Rodriguez d Evelyn Terras/Bernard Montrenaud 7-5 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva/Alex Metreveli d Pia Balling/Torben Ulrich 6-2 6-2
Pat Walkden/Peter Mors d Lindstrom/Salia 7-5 9-7
Madeleine Pegel/Beppe Merlo d E. M. Ernest/Ken Hiskins 6-2 6-4
Maylis Burel/Ramanesh Krishnan d Mrs C. T. Clark/J. C. Fletcher 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr/Nikki Pilic d Carole Graebner/Marty Riessen 6-4 7-5
Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] d W. V. Hall/C. E. McHugo 6-3 6-0

Third Round
King/Davidson [1] d Stove/Howe 6-1 6-1
Lofdahl/Cornejo d Buding/Kumar 3-6 6-2 6-2
Melville/Tobin d Harter/Keldie 8-6 5-7 9-7
Cottrill/Cottrill d Lloyd/Hann 6-3 4-6 6-3
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Urban/Putticombe 6-4 6-4
Godwin/Garner d Cox/Cox 15-13 2-6 6-1
Wade/Maude d MacLennan/Taylor 6-3 7-5
Truman/Truman d Baksheeva/Lejus 6-4 7-5

Toyne/Moore d Andersson/Olander 3-6 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Emanuel/Saul 1-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/Lutz d Eisel/Curtis 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-1
Aucamp/Scott d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Burel/Krishnan d Pegel/Merlo 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Durr/Pilic 9-7 6-2

Fourth Round
King/Davidson [1] d Lofdahl/Cornejo 6-4 6-0
Cottrill/Cottrill d Melville/Tobin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Godwin/Garner 8-6 4-6 6-4
Wade/Maude d Truman/Truman 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Toyne/Moore 6-1 6-4
Casals/Lutz d Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Burel/Krishnan 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
King/Davidson [1] d Cottrill/Cottrill 6-4 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Wade/Maude 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/Lutz 7-9 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Dmitrieva/Metreveli 6-8 7-5 16-14

Semi Finals
King/Davidson [1] d Van zyl/McMillan [4] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-3 6-1

Final
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] 7-5 6-2


The epic 56 game Beuno/Fletcher win in the quarters was the longest mixed match of the event. Both teams had 8 match points, with the seeds winning it on a letcord.
*Some slight confusion around Walkden-Mors scores. Double check with New York Times or other source.

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:41 PM
1st Round
Billie Jean King(1) bye
Peaches Bartkowicz bye
Laura Rossouw bye
Stephanie De Fina bye

Faye Moore bye
Lesley Hunt bye
Christine Janes bye
Marijke Jansen bye

Lesley Bowrey(8) bye
Eva Lundquist bye
Francesca Gordigiani bye
Helga Schultze bye

Joyce Williams bye
Vlasta Vopickova bye
Janine Lieffrig bye
Alex Soady bye

Ann Jones(4) d. Kathleen Harter 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jenny Hoad [Q] d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-4
Esme Emanuel d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
Pat Walkden d. Rosie Darmon 3-6 6-0 8-6

Helga Niessen d. Heather Segal 6-2 7-5
Helen Gourlay d. Olga Morozova 6-4 6-4
Cecilia Martinez d. Elena Subirats 6-8 6-3 6-4
Judy Congdon d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 4-6 6-4

Christina Sandberg d. Virginia Wade(5) 6-4 6-3
Marilyn Aschner [Q] d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-4
Corinne Molesworth d. Mimi Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Patty Hogan d. Jean Drysdale 6-1 6-2

Francoise Durr d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-2
Janice Townsend d. Alice Tym 6-2 6-4
Pixie Lamm d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer 6-3 9-7
Kerry Melville d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [Q] 6-2 6-2

Karen Krantzcke d. Kora Schediwy [Q] 6-1 10-8
Rosie Casals d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
Frances MacLennan d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva d. Ingrid Lofdahl 11-9 6-2

Faye Urban d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-0 7-5
Julie Heldman d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-4
Carol Sherriff d. Betty Pratt 8-6, 6-4
Maria Bueno(6) d. Lea Pericoli w/o

Nadine Netter [Q] d. Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-3
Heide Orth-Schildknecht d. Florence De La Courtie 1-6 8-6 6-1
Bernice Vukovich d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Kristy Pigeon d. Monique Salfati 6-4 3-6 7-5

Astrid Suurbeck d. Lorna Greville-Collins 6-3 7-5
Winnie Shaw d. Nell Truman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Helen Amos [Q] d. Wendy Hall [LL]6-4 4-6 6-4
Nancy Richey(3) d. Maryna Proctor 6-1 6-3

Shirley Brasher bye
Raquel Giscafre [Q] bye
Robin Lloyd bye
Victoria Rogers bye

Mary-Ann Eisel bye
Maria-Teresa Riedl bye
Jitka Volavkova bye
Judy Dalton(7) bye

Kerstin Seelbach bye
Margaret Harris [Q] bye
Kerry Harris bye
Edda Buding bye

Ada Bakker bye
Evelyne Terras bye
Annette Du Plooy bye
Margaret Court(2) bye
---------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
King(1) d. Bartkowicz 7-5 6-4
De Fina d. Rossouw 6-3 6-4
Moore d. Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-3
C.Jansen d. Janes 6-4 6-2

Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Lundquist 6-2 6-1
Hosl d. Gordigiani 6-1 6-3
J.Williams d. Vopickova 6-2 7-5
Lieffrig d. Soady 10-8 6-3

Jones(4) d. Hoad [Q] 6-0 6-1
Walkden d. Emanuel 6-2 6-3
Gourlay d. Masthoff 3-6 8-6 8-6
Ce.Martinez d. Congdon 6-1 7-5

Sandberg d. Aschner 6-2 7-5
Hogan d. C.Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-3
Durr d. J.Townsend 6-0 6-4
Melville d. Lamm 6-4 6-4

Casals d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-3
Baksheeva d. MacLennan 7-5 6-1
Heldman d. Urban 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bueno(6) d. C.Sherriff 6-4 6-1

Orth-Schildknecht d. Netter [Q] 6-2 8-6
Pigeon d. Vukovich 6-1 6-3
W.Shaw d. Suurbeck 6-0 4-6 6-2
Richey(3) d. Amos 6-1 6-3

S.Brasher d. Giscafre 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rogers d. Lloyd 6-1, 6-3
Eisel d. M-T.Riedl 6-1 6-4
Dalton(7) d. Volavkova 6-0 6-1

Seelbach d. M.Harris [Q] 6-3 6-2
E.Buding d. K.Harris 6-1 6-1
Bakker d. Terras 4-6 6-3 6-1
Court(2) d. Du Plooy 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
King(1) d. De Fina 6-2 7-5
F.Moore d. C.Jansen 2-6 6-4 6-1
Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Schultze 6-4 6-2
J.Williams d. Lieffrig 7-5 4-6 6-4

Jones(4) d. Walkden 6-2 7-5
Gourlay d. Ce.Martinez 6-4 6-0
Hogan d. Sandberg 6-4 6-4
Durr d. Melville 6-3 8-6

Casals d. Baksheeva 8-6 3-6 7-5
Bueno(6) d. Heldman 6-4 6-1
Pigeon d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-2 6-0
Richey(3) d. W.Shaw 6-1 6-2

S.Brasher d. J.Rogers 6-2 9-7
Dalton(7) d. Eisel 6-2 8-6
E.Buding d. Seelbach 6-1 6-1
Court(2) d. Bakker 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
King(1) d. F.Moore 6-2 6-4
Turner-Bowrey(8) d. J.Williams 6-3 6-1
Jones(4) d. Gourlay 6-3 6-1
Durr d. Hogan 6-2 6-2

Bueno(6) d. Casals 5-7 6-4 6-3
Richey(3) d. Pigeon 7-5 7-5
Dalton(7) d. S.Brasher 6-2 6-2
Court(2) d. E.Buding 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King(1) d. Turner-Bowrey(8) 6-3 6-4
Jones(4) d. Durr 6-2 6-2
Richey(3) d. Bueno(6) 6-4 6-2
Dalton(7) d. Court(2) 4-6 8-6 6-1

Semis
King(1) d. Jones(4) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Dalton(7) d. Richey(3) 6-3 6-1

Final
King(1) d. Dalton(7) 9-7 7-5


1st Round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] bye
R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers bye
B. White & Miss M. M. Lee bye
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts bye
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis bye
M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen bye
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore (formerly Faye Toyne) bye
T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva bye


R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow bye
P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon (formerly Rosa Reyes) bye
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke bye
M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart bye
J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris bye
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey (formerly Lesley Turner) bye
R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins bye
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bye


K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] bye
J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino (formerly Carmen Coronado) bye
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss bye
Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden bye
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan bye
J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats bye
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff bye
A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad (formerly Jennifer Staley) bye


C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys d. B. J. Phillips-Moore & Mrs B. J. Phillips Moore 7-5 11-9
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. K. G. Hiskens & Miss E. M. Ernest 6-1 6-3
H. J. Pohmann /Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. K. Wooldridge/ Mrs JoyceWilliams 6-3 6-1
D. L. Dell & Mrs H Segal d. J. E. Barratt & Mrs A. Barratt (formerly Mortimer) 6-3 4-6 6-1
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. G. Primrose & Mrs R.Lloyd (formerly Robin Blakelock) 6-3 6-4
L. Ayala & Mrs L. (Maria) Ayala d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills 6-4 6-4
F. McMillan /Mrs A. du Plooy (formerly van Zyl) d. G. R. Stilwell/Miss F. E. Truman 6-1 7-5
R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos d. P. C. Dent & Miss L. E. Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. M. G. Davies & Miss E. Buding 5-7 6-3 6-3
V. Korotkov/Mrs J. Volavkova d. N. Kalogeropoulos & Mrs C.Kalogeropulos 6-1 6-4
H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy d. G. Mulloy & Miss P. Bartkowicz walkover
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. P. Hombergen & Miss E. Terras 9-7 6-4
J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff d. W. A. Tym /Mrs W. A. Tym (formerly Alice Luthy) 4-6 6-3 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. R. W. Anderson & Miss C. A. Martinez 6-1 6-4
C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall d. A. Neely & Miss P. Lamm 7-9 6-3 14-12

A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. J. Leschly & Miss J. P. Lieffrig 1-6 6-2 6-4
S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina bye
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale bye
J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady bye
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter bye
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon bye
F.S. Stolle & Mrs P.F. Jones (formerly Ann Haydon) [3] bye

L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson bye
P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez (formerly Michelle Boulle) bye
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova bye
J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl bye
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville bye
S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr bye
I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist bye
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey bye

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban bye
M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox bye
H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes (formerly Christine Truman) bye
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin bye
G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirley Bloomer) bye
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay bye
G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes bye
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] bye

2nd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers 7-5 6-4
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts d. B. White & Miss M. M. Lee 7-5 6-3
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis d. M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen 6-2 6-4
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva walkover
R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow d. P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon walkover
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart 6-3 6-4
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-2
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bt R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins walkover

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B.M. Court [4] d. J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss d. Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden 10-8 6-2
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats 6-4 3-6 6-2
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff d. A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad 4-6 6-4 16-14
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys 6-0 6-0
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. D. L. Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-4
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos 6-4 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova 6-3 3-6 6-2
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy 6-1 6-4
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall 6-1 9-11 7-5
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale d. S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina 2-6 6-4 8-6
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady 7-5 8-6
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley 6-1 6-2
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon 6-0 6-4

P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez d. L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson 4-6 6-2 8-6
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl 6-4 12-10
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville d. S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr 6-2 6-3
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3
J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban d. M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox 7-5 7-5
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes 6-1 1-6 7-5
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay d. G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher 6-4 6-3
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes 6-1 6-3

3rd round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts 6-2 6-1
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow 6-2 6-1
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen 6-3 4-6 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer 3-6 6-2 6-0
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart 6-3 12-10

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg 6-1 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner 4-6 13-11 6-3
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale 7-5 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw 6-3 6-4
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville 6-1 6-3
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F. Urban 6-2 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay 6-3 6-3

4th round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore 6-4 6-2
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan 8-6 6-2
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade 6-3 6-4

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel 3-6 6-3 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter 6-3 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey 3-6 6-3 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey 7-5 6-2
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy 6-2 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman 8-6 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinal
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] 6-4 9-7
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. F.S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] 6-3 12-10

Final
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova 6-1 14-12

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:43 PM
Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
Betty Anne Grubb (US) bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye

Alena Palmeova (CZ) bye
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) bye
Christine Janes bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye

Julie Heldman (US) [7] bye
Jill Cooper bye
Denise Carter (US) bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth) [LL] bye
Maryna Procter (SA) bye
Graciela Moran (Arg) bye

Ann Jones [4] d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Sue Tutt d. Marion Boundy [Q] 6-2 6-0
Julie Wilshere (SA) [Q] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Anita van Deventer (SA) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Lita Liem (Indon) [Q] d. Wendy Hall [Q] 6-3 6-4
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Frances Taylor 9-7 6-1
Peggy Michel (US) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-4

Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-1
Wendy Tomlinson (SA) d. Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 9-7 6-3
Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 6-2
Joyce Williams d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-1

Shirley Brasher d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
Karen Krantzcke d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 11-9 6-4
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 3-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) [Q] d. Marilyn Ascher (US) 6-3 6-2

Helen Amos (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-2 6-4
Suzana Peterson (Brz) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-4 7-9 6-2
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Stephanie Grant (US) 9-7 2-6 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-3
Julie Anthony (US) d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Rosie Casals (US) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 7-5
Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-0 6-2

Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-3 6-1
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ernest [Q] 6-4 8-6
Astris Suurbeck (Neth) d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Pat Walkden (SA) d. Cici Martinez (US) 8-6 6-1
Patty Hogan (US) d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Fay Moore (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade [3] d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-4 6-4

Wendy Gilchist (Aus) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Judy Congdon bye
Nell Truman bye

Winnie Shaw bye
Ingrid Loeys (Swd) bye
Vera Vopickoca (CZ) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) [8] bye

Marina Chuvirina (USSR) bye
Kristy Pigeon (US) bye
Carole Graebner (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Marianne Brummer (SA) bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Bernice Vukovich (Aus) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:44 PM
Second Round
Court [1] d. Grubb 6-4 6-0
Gourlay d. Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
Palmeova d. Spinoza 3-6 8-6 7-5
Janes d. Emanuel 6-3 5-7 6-1

Heldman [7] d. Cooper 6-2 6-2
Carter d. Urban 4-6 6-2 6-2
Morozova d. Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-4
Procter d. Moran 6-3 6-0

Jones [4] d. Tutt 6-0 6-1
Darmon d. Wilshere [Q] 6-1 2-6 6-1
van Deventer d. Liem [Q] 6-0 2-6 8-6
Michel d. Sandberg 6-3 6-0

Richey [5] d. Tomlinson 6-3 6-4
Bartkowitz d. Williams 6-2 6-0
Krantzcke d. Brasher 6-1 6-4
Teeguarden [Q] d. Schaar 2-6 6-4 6-1

Amos d. Petersen 6-4 3-6 6-4
Harris d. Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
Anthony d. Durr 0-6 6-3 6-4
Casals d. Melville [6] 6-2 7-5

Curtis d. Chanfreau 7-5 6-2
Bowrey d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-3
Walkden d. Hogan 6-4 7-5
Wade [3] d. Moore 6-1 6-2

Gilchrist d. Bakker 6-3 5-7 9-7
N. Truman d. Congdon 6-1 6-2
Shaw d. Loeys 6-1 6-1
Tegart [8] d. Vopickova 6-1 6-0

Pigeon d. Chuvrina 6-2 6-2
Pericoli d. Graebner 6-1 6-3
Brummer d. Terras 6-4 4-6 7-5
King [2] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-0
Janes d. Palmeova 6-1 6-1
Heldman [7] d. Carter 6-2 6-3
Morozova d. Procter 6-3 1-6 6-4

Jones [4] d. Darmon 6-1 6-2
Michel d. van Deventer 6-4 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bartkowitz 6-4 8-6
Krantzcke d. Teeguarden [Q] 6-0 6-0

Harris d. Amos 6-1 6-0
Casals d. Anthony 6-1 6-3
Bowrey d. Curtis 8-10 6-4 6-2
Walkden d. Wade [3] 7-5*** 6-1

N. Truman d. Gilchrist 3-6 6-4 6-1
Tegart [8] d. Shaw 6-0 7-5
Pigeon d. Pericoli 4-6 6-1 6-2
King [2] d. Brummer 6-0 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Janes 6-2 6-0
Heldman [7] d. Morozova 6-4 6-3
Jones [4] d. Michel 6-0 9-7**
Richey [5] d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-3 7-5

Casals d. Harris 6-2 6-2
Bowrey d. Walkden 6-3 1-6 8-6**
Tegart [8] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
King [2] d. Pigeon 6-0 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [4] d. Richey [5] 6-2 7-5
Casals d. Bowrey 3-6 9-7 7-5
King [2] d. Tegart [8] 4-6 7-5 8-6

Semis
Jones [4] d. Court [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Casals 6-1 6-0

Final
Jones [4] d. King [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Janes=Christine Truman
Procter=married name of Godwin
Curtis=Eisel
--------------------

Ann Haydon Jones wins Wimbledon after years of trying on her 14th attempt. Perhaps the death of Mo Connolly, recently Ann's coach, inspired her to victory over two of the toughest women ever, Court and King.

Usually poised Nancy Richey survived a 3 set slugfest with Karen Krantzcke that saw muted applause for the winner. At 5-5 in the decider Nancy disputed a call. When Karen said: "Let's continue" Richey shot back "Shut up".

Nancy's run was ended by Jones in the quarters, where smiling Julie Heldman gave Court all she could handle, playing "cat and mouse" by throwing all sorts of varied spins and tactics at the Aussie.


Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)

1st Round
Mrs. B. M. Court/K. N. Fletcher [1] bye
Miss J. H. Salome/G. Goven bye
Miss L. E. Hunt/M. P. Hickey bye
Miss L. A. Roussouw/H. L. Plotz bye
Miss P. M. Walkden/F. D. McMillan bye
Miss E. B. Lundquist/I. El Shafei bye
Miss C. A. Martinez/S. R. Smith bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stilwell bye

Miss J. J. Hellier/M. J. Sangster bye
Miss K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe bye
Miss S. Petersen/T. Koch bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/J. E. Mandarino bye
Miss Z. Yansone/S. Likhachev bye
Miss G. C. Dove/R. J. Moore bye
Miss T. A. Fretz/R. G. Perry bye
Miss B. Kirk/D. W. Schroder bye

Mrs. P. F. Jones/F. S. Stolle [4] bye
Mrs. C. E. Grabner/C. E. Grabner bye
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/O. Bengston bye
Miss C. J. Fleming/O. Parun bye
Miss A. L. van Deventer/B. Bertram bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye
Miss M. J. Aschner/J. R. McDonald bye
Mrs. W. W. Bowrey/W. W. Bowrey bye

Miss W. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/T. J. Ryan 6-4 2-6 6-1
Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. E. Barrett d. Miss C. Spinoza/D. A. Lloyd 7-5 4-6 6-3
Miss K. Harris/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss M. Strandberg/H. Nerell 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mrs. G. M. Williams/R. N. Howe d. Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay 6-2 6-3
Miss R. Casals/M. C. Riessen d. Miss S. V. Wade/T. S. Okker 6-3 2-6 6-3
Miss V.Ziegenfuss/R. P. Dell d. Mr. and Mrs. N. Karogeropoulos 6-2 6-2
Miss S. Okin/B. Anstey d. Mrs. G. L. Forbes/G. L. Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. R. A. Lloyd/G. B. Primrose d. Mrs. H. J. Amos/P. Pokorny walkover

Miss P. S. A. Hogan/T. Gorman d. Mrs. Proctor/R. Krog 3-6 6-3 6-2
Miss W. M. Shaw/G. Battrick d. Miss N. Richey/G. C. Richey walkover
Mrs. J. L. Moore/J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/T. B. Karp 7-5 6-3
Miss M. Michel/ R. C. Lutz d. Miss L. Tuero/T. A. Mozur walkover
Mrs. A. R. Mills/A. R. Mills d. Miss G. Moran/J. W. Gardner 6-1 6-3
Miss B. Stove/O. K. Davidson d. Mrs. M. Cox/M. Cox 6-2 6-3
Mrs. R. Taylor/R. Taylor d. Miss A. M. Arais/J. R. Pinto Bravo 3-6 6-3 6-1
Miss F. F. Urban/R. F. Keldie d. Miss A. Bakker/V. Zednik 6-2 6-4

Miss J. K. Anthony/A. C. Neely bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye
Miss K. A. Melville/N. Pilic bye
Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman bye
Miss B. Lindström/K. Wooldridge bye
Miss K. Pigeon/B. E. Fairlie bye
Miss J. H. Townsend/P. C. Dent bye
Miss J. A. M. Tegart/A. D. Roche [3] bye

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss H. F. Gourlay/A. J. Stone bye
Miss A. Soady/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. Terras/W. I. Alvarez bye
Miss M. Chuvirina/V. Korotkov bye
Miss P. Bartkowicz/D. L. Dell bye
Miss E. Emanuel/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels bye

Miss V. W. Hall/C. E. McHugo bye
Miss H. C. Sherriff/P. H. Rodriguez bye
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/J. B. Chanfreau bye
Mrs. C. W. Brasher/P. R. Hutchins bye
Miss D. Carter/W. B. Geraghty bye
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. MacDonald bye
Mrs P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye
Mrs. L. W. King/J. D. Newcombe [2] bye

2nd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Salome/Govan 6-2 6-1
Rossow/Plotz d. Hunt/Hickey 6-4 5-7 6-4
Walkden/McMillan d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Smith d. Truman/Stilwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Helliar/Sangster 6-4 6-4
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Petersen/Koch 8-6 6-4
Yansone/Likhachev d. Dove/Moore 8-6 6-4
Kirk/Schroder d. Fretz/Perry 3-6 6-4 7-5

Jones/Stolle [4] d. Graebner/Graebner 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Bengtson d. Fleming/Parun 2-6 6-1 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich d. van Deventer/Bertram 6-0 7-5
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Aschner/McDonald 6-2 6-2
Holdswoth/Barrett d. Gilchrist/Fletcher 4-6 6-2 6-4
Harris/Carmichael d. Williams/Howe 6-4 11-9
Casals/Riessen d. Ziegenfuss/Dell 6-2 6-2
Lloyd/Primrose d. Okin/Anstey 6-4 3-6 6-3

Shaw/Battrick d. Hogan/Gorman 5-7 6-4 7-5
Moore/Moore d. Michel/Lutz walkover
Stove/Davidson d. Mills/Mills 6-2 6-1
Taylor/Taylor d. Urban/Keldie 6-4 6-3
Metreveli/Morozova d. Anthony/Neely 9-7 6-4
Melville/Pilic d. Janes/Truman 6-3 6-4
Pigeon/Firlie d. Lindström/Wooldridge 6-4 9-7
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Townsend/Dent 6-4 6-1

Gourlay/Stone d. Ernest/Matthews 6-0 6-2
Soady/Clifton d. Terras/Alvarez walkover
Chuvirina/Korotkov d. Bartkowicz/Dell 6-1 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Emanuel/Maud 6-4 7-5
Hall/McHugo d. Sherriff/Rodriguez walkover
Chanfreau/Chanfreau d. Brasher/Hutchins 6-3 6-3
Young/McDonald d. Carter/Greaghty 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Curtis/Curtis 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Rossow/Plotz 6-4 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Martinez/Smith 6-1 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Mandarino/Mandarino 7-5 6-3
Yansone/Likhachev d. Kirk/Schroder 2-6 6-2 7-5
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Sandberg/Bengtson 6-2 6-4
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-3 6-1
Harris/Carmichael d. Holdswoth/Barrett 7-5 8-6
Casals/Riessen d. Lloyd/Primrose 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Battrick d. Moore/Moore 6-2 6-4
Stove/Davidson d. Taylor/Taylor 6-3 2-6 6-2
Melville/Pilic d. Metreveli/Morozova 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Pigeon/Firlie 6-1 6-2
Gourlay/Stone d. Soady/Clifton 6-3 3-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Chuvirina/Korotkov 6-4 6-3
Hall/McHugo d. Chanfreau/Chanfreau 2-6 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Young/McDonald 6-2 6-1

4th Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Walkden/McMillan 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Yansone/Likhachev 11-9 6-3
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Bowrey/Bowrey 6-4 6-4
Casals/Riessen d. Harris/Carmichael 6-3 6-3
Stove/Davidson d. Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Melville/Pilic 13-11 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Gourlay/Stone 6-1 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal
Court/Fletcher [1] d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 6-1 6-1
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Casals/Riessen 6-4 7-9 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Stove/Davidson 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. King/Newcombe [2] 7-9 6-3 6-4

Semifinal
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Court/Fletcher [1] 11-9 11-9
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 7-5

Final
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-3


NOTE Eleven married couples entered this event, it's not been confirmed yet, but probably a record.
*All the results from Declan, Thanks! (Source: "World of Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=4#) 1970" Yearbook)

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:49 PM
Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) [Q] bye
Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye

Robin Lloyd bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye
Jill Cooper bye
Corinne Molesworth bye

Helga Niessen (Ger) [8] bye
Anna Maria Arias (Arg) bye
Evelyn Terras (Frn) bye
Gail Hansen (US) bye

Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Betty Ann Grubb (US) bye

Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-1
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Judith Szorenyl (Hun) 6-2 6-3
Marianne Brummer (SA) d. Jane O' Hara (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Marilyn Greenwood [Q] d. Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Alena Palmeova (CZ) d. Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-2 6-3
Peggy Michel (US) d. Alex Cowie 6-3 6-2
Winnie Shaw d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Stepahnie Johnson (US) 7-5 6-4

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Kathy Harter (US) 8-6 6-1
Wendy Overton (US) d. Alexis Crooke (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-0 6-2
Denise Carter (US) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Shirley Brasher d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) [Q] 9-7 6-0
Lindsey Beaven d. Julie Wilshere (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Chikako Murakami (Jpn) [Q] d. Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 8-10 6-2 8-6
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Jackie Fayter [Q] 10-8 6-0

Sharon Walsh (US) d. Patty Hogan (US) 8-6 6-3
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Lita Liem (Indon) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Lanny Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 6-3

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Sandra Walsham [Q] 7-5 6-2
Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Daphne Botha (SA) 6-3 6-4
Helen Amos (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-0 6-2
Julie Heldman (US) [6] d. Fay Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Cici Martinez (US) d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Patty Cody (US) d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Wendy Hall 6-1 6-1
Veronica Burton d. Eugenia Isopaitus (USSR) 2-6 9-7 6-4

Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 3-6 9-7 6-1
Annette du Plooy (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Virginia Wade [3] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-1 6-4

Joyce Williams bye
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
Sue Northen bye

Frances Luff (Aus) [Q] bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) bye
Nell Truman bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7] bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Elizabeth Ernest bye
Carole Graebner (US) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye

Marijke Schaar (Neth) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:52 PM
Second Round
Court [1] d. Alexander [Q] 6-0 6-1
Guzman d. Bentzer 4-6 6-3 6-3
Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-0 6-3
Cooper d. Molesworth 6-1 6-3

Niessen [8] d. Arias 6-3 6-0
Hansen d. Terras 6-4 0-6 8-6
Bakker d. Orth-Schildknecht 5-7 6-4 11-9
Grubb d. Teeguarden 4-6 8-6 6-1

Melville [4] d. Morozova 11-9 7-5
Brummer d. Greenwood [Q] 6-4 7-5
Michel d. Palmeova 6-0 6-0
Shaw d. Hunt 6-4 6-2

Casals [5] d. Overton 6-3 6-1
Carter d. Rossouw 6-3 6-3
Brasher d. Beaven 6-4 6-4
Sandberg d. Murakami [Q] 6-2 6-2

Walsh d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4
Durr d. Curtis 6-1 6-4
Ziegenfuss d. Walhof 6-4 7-5
Heldman [6] d. Amos 6-4 6-2

Martinez d. Cody 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Burton 8-6 1-6 10-8
Bartkowitz d. Goolagong 6-4 6-0
Wade [3] d. du Plooy 6-4 7-5

Chanfreau d. Williams 6-3 6-2
Dalton d. Northen 6-0 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Luff [Q] 6-1 6-2
Krantzcke [7] d. N. Truman 6-1 6-8 7-5

Pericoli d. Ernest 6-4 7-5
Emanuel d. Graebner 7-5 5-7 6-3
Schaar d. Stove 6-2 3-6 9-7
King [2] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Guzman 6-0 6-1
Vopickova d. Cooper 5-7 10-8 6-2
Niessen [8] d. Hansen 8-6 6-1
Grubb d. Bakker 7-5 6-2

Melville [4] d. Brummer 6-4 3-6 6-2
Shaw d. Michel 6-3 6-0
Casals [5] d. Carter 6-3 8-6
Sandberg d. Brasher 6-4 7-9 6-4

Durr d. Walsh 7-5 6-1
Heldman [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
Martinez d. Bentley 9-7 9-7
Wade [3] d. Bartkowitz 6-4 6-4

Dalton d. Chanfreau 6-2 6-0
Krantzcke [7] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Pericoli d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
King [2] d. Schaar 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d/ Vopickova 6-3 6-3
Niessen [8] d. Grubb 6-1 6-3
Shaw d. Melville [4] 6-2 6-4
Casals [5] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0

Durr d. Heldman [6] 6-2 6-4
Martinez d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-4
Krantzcke [7] d. Dalton 6-4 6-3
King [2] d. Schaar 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Niessen [8] 6-8 6-0 6-0
Casals [5] d. Shaw 6-2 6-0
Durr d. Martinez 6-0 6-4
King [2] d. Krantzcke [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Court [1] d. Casals [5] 6-4 6-1
King [2] d. Durr 6-3 7-5

Final
Court [1] d. King [2] 14-12 11-9

------------------------
Draw notes:
du Plooy=Van Zyl
Dalton=Tegart



Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell bye
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam bye
Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo bye

Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich bye
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson bye
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth bye
Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones bye

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine bye
Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett bye
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess bye
Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson bye

Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul bye
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo bye
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon bye
Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell bye

Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] bye
Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie bye
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov bye
Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye

Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear bye
Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo bye
Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss P. A. Edwards/R. L. Case 6-2 6-1
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss O. de Roubin/W. I. Alvarez walkover
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald d. Miss K.Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d. Miss M. E. Guzman/R. G. Giltian 7-5 6-2

Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building d. Miss C. A. Camp/G. Battrick 7-5 11-9
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d. Miss E. Terras/B. Paul 6-4 6-4
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-4
Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins d. Miss M. C. Muntanola 6-2 6-3

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/S. A. Warboys 6-2 6-3
Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez d. Miss. J. Szörényi/P. Szöke walkover
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. E. C. Drysdale/G. L. Forbes 6-2 6-3
Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka d. Miss M. E. Greenwood walkover

Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Mrs. T. Walhof/S. Palmieri 7-5 6-3
Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden d. Miss J. L. Salome/T. J. Ryan 6-1 6-2
Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills d. Miss S. Okin/D. Anstey 6-2 6-1
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss M. V. A. M. Pegal/L. Leschly walkover

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny bye
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner bye
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald bye

Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers bye
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters bye
Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym bye
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] bye

Mrs. N. Kalogeropoulos/ N. Kalogeropoulos bye
Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester bye
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley bye
Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish bye

Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson bye
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle bye
Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye

Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino bye

Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose bye
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase bye
Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry bye
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] bye

2nd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] walkover
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam d. Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson d. Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich walkover
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d. Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones 6-1 6-2

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess d. Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson walkover
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon d. Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell 6-4 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] walkover
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building walkover
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka 6-3 6-4
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden 6-4 6-3
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3

Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner d. Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny 6-4 9-7
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud d. Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters d. Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym 6-1 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Mrs. N.Kalogeropoulos/N.Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley d. Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson 6-1 6-1
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder 6-4 6-4

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews d. Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton 6-2 10-8
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose 6-2 6-4
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] d. Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam 4-3 ret.
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d.Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson 6-1 9-7
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess 6-4 6-4
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear 6-3 6-2
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy 6-3 6-3

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore 6-3 6-2
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher 6-3 6-4
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner d. Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters 6-3 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley 7-5 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich 6-3 6-0
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews 6-4 9-7
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4th Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett 6-2 8-6

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman 6-3 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner 6-3 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester 6-3 6-1
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell 7-5 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol 6-1 6-3
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

Final

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:11 PM
Margaret Court [1] (Aus) bye
Lorraine Robinson (Aus) bye
Sue Minford (Ireland) bye
Cici Martinez (US) bye

Marikje Scaar (Neth) bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Rita Bentley bye
Sally Holdsworth bye

Helga Mastoff (Ger) [8] bye
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
Becky Vest (US) [Q] bye
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Eliza Pande (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Rosie Dramon (Frn) 6-0 6-0
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Anne Coleman (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Andre Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1

Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Jill Cooper d. Heidi Orth (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Patty Hogan (US) 7-5 6-2
Marilyn Greenwood d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 9-7 6-4
Denise Carter-Triolo (US) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-8 6-4 6-3

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) walkover
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 9-7 6-4
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 5-7 9-8 6-4

Nell Truman d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-3
Saiga Yansone (USSR) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) 6-3 6-3
Sue Alexander (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriegiez (Frn) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Janet Newberry (US) d. Glynnis Coles 6-2 8-6
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Nancy Gunter (US) [6] d. Lita Liem (Indon) 6-2 6-1

Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-3
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-2 6-2
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Janice Wainwright 4-6 6-3 7-5
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-0

Daphne Botha (SA) [Q] d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-4 6-4
Julie Heldman (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 7-5 6-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Gail Hansen (US) 6-0 6-2

Elizabeth James bye
Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye

Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR) bye
Miroslava Holubova (CZ) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Christine Janes bye
Fay Moore (Aus) bye
Alex Cowrie bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye

Daniele Bouteleux (Frn) bye
Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:13 PM
Second Round
Court [1] d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Martinez d. Minford 6-2 7-5
Schaar d. Brasher 7-5 6-3
Bentley d. Holdsworth 6-3 6-3

Mastoff [8] d. Chanfreau 1-6 6-2 6-4
Bowrey d. Vest [Q] 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. I. Fernandez 6-4 6-2
Pande d. Walhof 6-3 1-6 6-0

Melville d. Casals [4] 7-5 6-4
Kirk d. Stove 6-4 6-8 6-3
Sandberg d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-0 7-5
Curtis d. Cooper 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. Greenwod 6-1 6-4
Carter-Triolo d. Rossouw 9-8 6-3
Dalton d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Morozova d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Yansone d. N. Truman 1-6 7-5 7-5
Hawcroft d. Alexander 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Reese [Q] 6-0 6-1

Tuero d. Fayter 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Harris 9-8 6-2
Heldman d. Botha [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-4 6-1

Palmeova-West d. James 8-6 6-2
Beaven d. Falkner 6-2 6-2
Bakker d. Kroshina 2-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Holubova 6-2 6-4

Janes d. Moore 6-2 6-4
Teeguarden d. Cowrie 6-1 7-5
Bouteleux d.Guzman 2-6 6-1 9-6
King [2] d. Gilchrist 4-6 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Martinez 6-1 6-1
Schaar d. Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bowrey d. Mastoff [8] 8-6 6-1
Shaw d. Pande 6-4 6-1

Melville d. Kirk 9-8 6-1
Curtis d. Sandberg 8-6 6-4
Wade [5] d. Carter-Triolo 6-1 6-1
Dalton d. Morozova 6-3 7-5

Yansone d. Hawcroft 6-4 1-6 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Hunt d. Tuero 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Heldman 6-3 6-3

Beaven d. Palmeova-West 6-4 6-1
Durr [7] d. Bakker 6-0 6-1
Janes d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Gilchrist 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Shaw d. Bowrey 1-6 9-7 6-3
Melville d. Curtis 6-1 3-6 6-1
Dalton d. Wade [5] 9-8 6-3

Gunter [6] d. Yansone 6-3 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 1-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Beaven 6-8 6-1 6-1
King [2] d. Janes 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Shaw 6-2 6-1
Dalton d. Melville 6-2 3-6 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Gunter [6] 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Durr [7] 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Court [1] d. Dalton 4-6 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. King [2] 6-4 6-4

Final
Goolagong [3] d. Court [1] 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Robinson=Coghlan. She also enters the dubs with Thelma Long!


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Court/Riessen [1] bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye
Busamante/Munoz bye

Hawcroft/Masters bye
Camp/Battrick bye
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander bye
Hole/Hammond bye

O’Hara/Bartlett bye
Iqbal/Fayter bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Fleming/Parun bye

Robinson/Segal bye
Hollingsworth/Kary bye
Appleby/Collins bye
Yansome/Curtis bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
K. Sawamatsu/Koura bye
Goolagong/Hewitt bye
James/Matthews bye

Holdswoth/Paish bye
Austin/Ryan bye
Beaven/Hutchins bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye

Mankad/A. Amritraj d. Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Fretz/Perry 6-4 6-3
Bonicelli/Koch d. Cowie/Clifton 6-1 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Drysdale d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-3 5-7 6-4

Williams/Drobney d. Riussouw/Schdoder 7-9 6-4 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Potha/Pattison 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Reese/Warboys d. Giscafre/Molina 6-3 3-6 6-3

Brasher/Wilson d. Mr./Mrs. Moore 4-6 6-4 8-6
Melville/Dibley d. Newberry/Schroeder 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Ruffels d. Holubova/Baranyi 5-7 6-1 6-1
Teeguarden/McManus d. Mr./Mrs. Koudelka 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Merteveli d. Bentley/McDonald 6-2 6-1
Emanuel/Bertram d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulos 5-7 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Ulrich d. Kroshina/Bogomolov 7-5 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-4 6-2

Walhof/Palmieri bye
Mr./Mrs. Mills bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye

Wade/Howe bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Hansen/Elliott bye
King/Davidson [3] bye

Gourlay/Irvine bye
Gunter/Lutz bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Janes/Truman bye

Sandberg/Folke bye
Orth/Fassbender bye
Shaw/Keldie bye
Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore bye

Ziegenfuss/Gorman bye
Hall/McHugo bye
von Brandis/Cramer bye
Carter-Tirolo/Barth bye

Estalella/Orantes bye
É. Szabó/Szöke bye
Barthes/Durr bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Greenwood/Dron 6-3 6-1
Giorgi/Bartoni d. Busamante/Munoz 6-1 6-0
Hawcroft/Masters d. Camp/Battrick 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hole/Hammond 6-3 6-4

O’Hara/Bartlett d. Iqbal/Fayter 6-2 6-3
Bentzer/Dell d. Fleming/Parun 5-7 6-4 7-5
Robinson/Segal d. Hollingsworth/Kary 6-4 6-4
Appleby/Collins d. Yansome/Curtis walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. K. Sawamatsu/Koura 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Hewitt d. James/Matthews 6-2 6-1
Holdswoth/Paish d. Austin/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Beaven/Hutchins d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-2 7-5

Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Mankad/A. Amritraj 4-6 6-2 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Drysdale 6-1 7-5
Harris/Crealy d. Williams/Drobney 6-3 8-6
Reese/Warboys d. Gilchrist/Froehling 6-3 3-3 ret.

Melville/Dibley d. Brasher/Wilson 9-8 6-2
Teeguarden/McManus d. Hunt/Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Merteveli d. Emanuel/Bertram 6-2 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Heldman/Ulrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

Walhof/Palmieri d. Mr./Mrs. Mills 9-8 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-3 3-6 6-3
Wade/Howe d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-8 7-5 6-1
King/Davidson [3] d. Hansen/Elliott 6-3 6-4

Gourlay/Irvine d. Gunter/Lutz walkover
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Janes/Truman 6-0 6-4
Sandberg/Folke d. Orth/Fassbender walkover
Shaw/Keldie d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore 6-3 6-3

Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2
von Brandis/Cramer d. Carter-Tirolo/Barth walkover
Estalella/Orantes d. É. Szabó/Szöke 6-3 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Barthes/Durr 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-3 6-1
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hawcroft/Masters 5-7 7-5 6-4
Bentzer/Dell d. O’Hara/Bartlett 3-6 6-1 9-7
Appleby/Collins d. Robinson/Segal walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Goolagong/Hewitt 6-1 6-3
Holdswoth/Paish d. Beaven/Hutchins 6-1 6-4
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Reese/Warboys 4-6 6-1 6-2

Melville/Dibley d. Teeguarden/McManus 6-3 6-3
Stove/Maud d. Morozova/Merteveli 3-6 6-3 6-4
Hogan/McDonald d. Walhof/Palmieri 6-2 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Wade/Howe 6-1 6-1

Gourlay/Irvine d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Keldie d. Sandberg/Folke 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. von Brandis/Cramer walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Estalella/Orantes walkover

4th Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander 7-5 6-2
Appleby/Collins d. Bentzer/Dell 6-1 1-6 8-6
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Holdswoth/Paish 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Harris/Crealy 7-5 6-3

Stove/Maud d. Melville/Dibley 6-4 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Hogan/McDonald 6-4 6-2
Shaw/Keldie d. Gourlay/Irvine 3-6 7-5 6-2
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover

Quarterfinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Appleby/Collins 6-3 6-2
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Bonicelli/Koch 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Stove/Maud 9-8 9-7
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Shaw/Keldie 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Casals/Nastase [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

King/Davidson [3] d. Court/Riessen [1] 3-6 6-2 15-13

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:15 PM
First Round
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [1] bye
Marilyn Pryde (NZ) bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye
Olga Morozova (USSR) bye
Kora Schediwy (Ger) bye
Wendy Overton (US) bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Nell Truman bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Janet Newberry (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Shirley Brasher d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 9-8
Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Julie Anthony (US) [Q] d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Veronica Burton d. Lindsey Beaven 2-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Patricia Faulkner (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Tam O' Shaughnesy (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 6-2
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Mappin [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Appleby (US) [Q] 6-4 8-6

Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 7-5 6-0
Daphne Pattison (SA) d. Glynnis Coles 6-3 4-6 6-3
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Diane Riste [Q] 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 9-8 6-1

Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 7-5 6-4
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 6-0

Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sue Minford (Ire) 6-4 6-4
Eugenia Biriukova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-4 6-3

Lesley Charles d. Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Lita Liem (Indon) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 7-5 7-9 6-3
Alex Cowie d. Denise Carter-Triolo (US) 6-2 6-2
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Kristien Kemmer (US) 8-6 3-6 7-5

Helen Amos (Aus) d. Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter (US) [3] d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) bye
Kathy Blake (US) [Q] bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye

Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade [7] bye

Winnie Shaw bye
Helga Mastoff (Ger) bye
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Julie Heldman (US) bye

Nancy Ornstein (US) bye
Cici Martinez (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:19 PM
Second Round
Goolagong [1] d. Pryde 6-3 6-4
Stap d. Bakker 6-0 5-7 6-1
Morozova d. Bonicelli 7-5 7-5
Overton d. Schediwy 6-1 6-4

Durr [8] d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1
N. Truman d. I. Fernandez 6-2 6-4
DuPont d. Williams 7-9 8-6 6-2
Kroshina d. Schallau 6-4 2-6 6-1

Evert [4] d. Newberry 6-3 6-0
Eisel d. Brasher 6-2 4-6 6-3
Anthony [Q] d. Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2
J. Cooper d. Vopickova 6-3 6-2

Melvile [5] d. Pachta 6-0 9-7
Hogan d. Tuero 6-1 6-4
Rossouw d. Pattison 4-6 6-3 7-5
Teeguarden d. Giscafre 6-0 1-0 retired

Walhof d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
Stove d. Hunt 5-7 7-5 6-2
Hawcroft d. Biriukova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Casals [6] d. Doerner 6-2 6-8 6-0

Liem d. Charles 7-5 4-6 7-5
Harris d. Cowie 8-6 6-2
Pretorius d. Amos 6-1 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Sandberg 5-7 6-1 6-2

Dalton d. K. Sawamatsu 6-3 7-9 9-7
Gourlay d. Blake [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bentzer d. Coleman 6-3 6-3
Wade [7] d. Krantzcke 6-8 6-2 6-3

Shaw d. Mastoff 6-3 6-2
Louie d. Heldman 7-5 4-6 10-8
Martinez d. Ornstein 7-5 6-3
King [2] d. Walsh 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Goolagong [2] d. Stap 6-2 6-0
Morozova d. Overton 6-4 6-1
Durr [8] d. N. Truman 6-0 6-1
DuPont d. Kroshina 9-8 6-4

Evert [4] d. Eisel 8-6 8-6
Anthony d. J. Cooper 6-1 6-1
Hogan d. Melville [6] 6-4 6-4
Teeguarden d. Rossouw 6-2 6-2

Stove d. Walhof 6-2 9-8
Casals [6] d. Hawcroft 6-0 6-1
Harris d. Liem 3-6 6-2 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2

Gourlay d. Dalton 7-5 6-3
Wade [7] d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. Louie 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Martinez 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Goolagong [2] d. Morozova 3-6 6-0 9-7
Durr [8] d. Dupont 6-1 6-2
Evert [4] d. Anthony [Q] 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4

Casals [6] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Harris 6-3 7-5
Wade [7] d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Goolagong [1] d. Dur [8] 8-6 7-5
Evert [4] d. Hogan 6-2 4-6 6-1
Casals [6] d. Gunter [3] 3-6 6-4 6-0
King [3] d. Wade [7] 6-1 3-6 6-3

Semis
Goolagong [1] d. Evert [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
King [1] d. Casals [6] 6-2 6-4

Final
King [2] d. Goolagong [1] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pattison=married name of Botha


1972 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] bye
Hawcroft/Masters bye
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
Walhof/Palmieri bye

Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Shaw/Wooldrigde bye
Faulkner/Russell bye

Blachford/Lloyd bye
O'Hara/Bartlett bye
Morozova/Metreveli bye
Gurdal/Mignot bye

Wade/Fraser bye
Hoad/Segal bye
Krantzcke/Dibley bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
Kroschina/Kakoulina bye
Estalella/Munoz bye
Truman/Fillol bye

Pryde/Parun bye
Tuero/Estep bye
Blake/Ryan bye
Cody/McCormick bye

Wikstedt/Ewert d. Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-1 8-9 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Congdon/Mendoza 6-1 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Hudson-Beck/Freer 6-3 6-1
Giugni/Koch d. Harris/Perkins 6-3 2-6 6-3

Overton/Curtis d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1
Steenkamp/Hewitt d. Gilchrist/Cooper walkover
Biriukova/Likhachev d. Holdsworth/Matthews 7-5 8-6
Evert/van Dillen d. Hunt/Schroder 7-5 6-4

Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull d. Minford/Fawcett 9-7 5-7 7-5
Walsh/Machette d. Pillips-Moore/Pillips-Moore 6-4 6-4
Williams/Lloyd d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-4 6-2
Giscafre/Vilas d. Davidson/Seixas 6-1 6-2

Pattison/Pattison d. Pinto Bravo/Pinto Bravo walkover
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Teeguarden/Barthez walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Newbarry/Ramirez 0-6 6-4 7-5
Burton/Feaver d. Lancaster/Thonson 7-5 7-9 7-5

Rossouw/Marzano bye
Bentley/McDonald bye
Doerner/Doerner bye
Bonicelli/Molina bye

Gengler/Scott bye
Ebbinghaus/Plotz bye
Morgan/Case bye
King/Graebner [3] bye

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Brasher/Wilson bye
Paish/Pachta bye

Tesch/Ashok Amritraj bye
Moore/Moore bye
Martinez/Hutchins bye
Stove/Irvine bye

Cowie/Clifton bye
Mills/Mills bye
De Roubin/Bernasconi bye
Emanuel/Keldie bye

Mandarino/Mandarino bye
Charles/Vijay Amritraj bye
Heldman/Ulrich bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Hawcroft/Masters 9-7 6-3
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos d. Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 6-3
Shaw/Wooldrigde d. Faulkner/Russell 6-3 6-4

Blachford/Lloyd d. O'Hara/Bartlett 6-4 9-8
Morozova/Metreveli d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-2 6-3
Wade/Fraser d. Hoad/Segal 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-0 6-3

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Kroschina/Kakoulina 7-5 6-2
Truman/Fillol d. Estalella/Munoz 7-5 6-1
Tuero/Estep d. Pryde/Parun 9-8 6-2
Cody/McCormick d. Blake/Ryan 3-6 6-3 6-4

Durr/Barclay d. Wikstedt/Ewert 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Giugni/Koch 6-3 6-4
Overton/Curtis d. Steenkamp/Hewitt 6-3 9-7
Evert/van Dillen d. Biriukova/Likhachev 6-3 7-5

Walsh/Machette d. Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull 6-3 7-5
Williams/Lloyd d. Giscafre/Vilas 6-3 6-2
Pattison/Pattison d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Burton/Feaver 6-4 7-5

Bentley/McDonald d. Rossouw/Marzano 7-5 2-6 6-3
Bonicelli/Molina d. Doerner/Doerner 6-3 6-4
Gengler/Scott d. Ebbinghaus/Plotz 6-2 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Morgan/Case walkover

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Bentzer/Dell 6-4 6-2
Paish/Pachta d. Brasher/Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-4
Tesch/Ashok Amritraj d. Moore/Moore 9-8 6-4
Stove/Irvine d. Martinez/Hutchins 7-5 7-5

Cowie/Clifton d. Mills/Mills 6-4 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. De Roubin/Bernasconi 7-5 6-3
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Charles/Vijay Amritraj 6-8 6-4 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Shaw/Wooldrigde 6-2 2-6 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli d. Blachford/Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Wade/Fraser 6-4 6-1

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Truman/Fillol 6-1 6-2
Tuero/Estep d. Cody/McCormick 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pretorius/Cramer d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 6-3
Evert/van Dillen d. Overton/Curtis 6-4 7-5

Williams/Lloyd d. Walsh/Machette 6-1 8-6
Frenandez/Conejo d. Pattison/Pattison 7-5 6-4
Bonicelli/Molina d. Bentley/McDonald 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Gengler/Scott 6-1 6-2

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Paish/Pachta 7-5 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Tesch/Ashok Amritraj 6-2 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. Cowie/Clifton 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Tuero/Estep 6-3 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Evert/van Dillen 2-6 6-4 6-4

Frenandez/Conejo d. Williams/Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Bonicelli/Molina 9-7 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Pam Austin/Jeff Austin 6-2 3-6 8-6
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Emanuel/Keldie 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Krantzcke/Dibley 8-9 6-2 6-2
Pretorius/Cramer d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 0-6 9-7 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Frenandez/Conejo walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Stove/Irvine 6-0 6-4

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pretorius/Cramer 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [2] d. King/Graebner [3] 9-8 7-5

Final

Casals/Nastase [2] d. Goolagong/Warwick [1] 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:20 PM
Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus)d.Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Breda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. MarianaSinmoescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Diane Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:23 PM
Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

King/Davidson [2] d. Newberry/Ramirez 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:25 PM
Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Kathy May (US) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye

Christine Janes bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) bye
Lesley Charles bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye

Winnie Wooldridge bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Penny Moor 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) [Q] 8-6 6-2
Sue Mappin d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 9-8 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (CZ) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Vera Vopickova (CZ) walkover
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Sue Barker 6-0 9-7
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-4 7-5
Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 3-6 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Veronica Burton 6-0 6-0
Julie Anthony (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-0 6-3
Betsy Nagelson (US) d. Lairue Tenney (US) [Q] 6-1 8-9 6-4
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 6-1 6-0

Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-0 9-8
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Overton (US) 8-6 8-6
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Claire Colman 6-1 6-2

Greer Stevens (SA) d. Sue Stap (US) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Elly Appel (Neth) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tory Fretz (US) d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-2 6-2

Julie Heldman (US) d. Lisa Fleming (US) 6-3 6-0
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Robin Tenney (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Linda Mottram 6-0 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 8-6 6-4
Fiorela Bonicelli (Uru) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Kate Latham (US) d. Sally Greer (US) [Q] 6-1 9-8

Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-4 6-3
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-1 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Marikje Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

Annette Coe bye
Janet Young (Aus) bye
Hlega Mastoff (Ger) bye
Joyce Hume bye

Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Glynnis Coles bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth) [LL] bye

Chris O'Neil (Aus) [Q] bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) bye
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Christine Matison (Aus) [Q] bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Chris Evert (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:26 PM
Second Round
King [1] d. May 6-1 6-1
Durr d. Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Janes d. Ruzici 6-4 6-2
Charles d. Weisenberger 6-8 6-4 6-2

Morozova [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-0
Paish d. Bentzer 6-3 6-2
Wooldridge d. Gregory [Q] 6-0 6-0
Krantzcke d. Rossouw 6-0 6-3

Casals [4] d. Teeguarden 6-2 9-8
Jausovec d. Mappin 6-4 6-1
Boshoff d. Gurdal 6-3 7-5
Gourlay d. Tomanova 6-4 6-2

Wade [5] d. Anthony 7-5 6-3
Nagelsen d. Chanfreau 7-5 6-3
Kiyomura d. Kroshina 8-6 2-6 6-3
Hogan d. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

Stevens d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-3
Fretz d. Turnbull 7-5 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Heldman 6-4 6-4
Melville [6] d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-1

Kemmer d. Walsh 1-6 6-2 6-3
Bonicelli d. Latham 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harris d. Peisachov 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Kloss 6-2 6-4

Young d. Coe 6-2 6-8 8-6
Mastoff d. Hume 9-8 6-4
Giscafre d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-1 6-2
Zwaan [LL] d. Coles 6-3 5-7 6-2

O'Neil [Q] d. Whitehouse 1-6 6-2 6-2
Schallau d. Fuchs 6-0 6-0
I. Fernandez d. Matison 6-2 5-7 6-3
Evert [2] d. Hunt 8-6 5-7 11-9
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Durr 6-1 7-5
Charles d. Janes 4-6 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Paish 2-6 6-0 9-7
Krantzcke d. Wooldridge 6-2 9-7

Casals [4] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-4
Boshoff d. Gourlay 6-3 5-7 9-7
Wade [5] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Fretz d. Stevens 6-3 6-2
Melville [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Kemmer d. Bonicelli 6-4 3-6 8-6
Goolagong [3] d. Harris 4-6 7-5 6-4

Mastoff d. Young 5-7 9-8 7-5
Giscafre d. Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
Evert [2] d. I. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Charles 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4
Boshoff d. Casals [4] 6-2 6-3
Wade [5] d. Hogan 6-3 6-1

Melville [6] d. Fretz 5-1 retired
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-1 6-4
Mastoff d. Giscafre 6-2 6-4
Evert [2] d. Schallau 7-5 6-1
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Morozova [8] d. King [1] 7-5 6-2
Wade [5] d. Boshoff 6-3 6-2
Melviile [6] d. Goolagong [3] 9-7 1-6 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mastoff 6-4 6-2

Semis
Morozova [8] d. Wade [5] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Evert [2] d. Melville [6] 6-2 6-3

Final
Evert [2] d. Morozova [8] 6-0 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
#7 seed (Richey) withdrew, replaced by Zwaan
Paish=married name of Gilchrist
Hume= married name of Barclay


1974 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

King/Davidson [1] bye
Bostrom/Tiriac bye
Gregg/Perkins bye
Zwaan/Thung bye

Coles/Lewis bye
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez bye
Christenson/Tidball bye
Evers/McCabe bye

Mr./Mrs. Paish bye
Navratilova/Kodes bye
Hagey/Ramirez bye
Minford/Mitton bye

Whytcross/Braun bye
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo bye
Krantzke/Dibley bye
Schallau/Dell bye

Goolagong/Warwick [4] bye
Wade/Becker bye
Overton/Estep bye
Kloss/McMillan bye

Gralka/Cramer bye
Fayter/Iqbal bye
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Moor/Benavides 6-2 5-7 6-2
Schwikert/Trickey d. Sato/Myers 9-8 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Janes/Wilson 6-3 6-4
Kopsic/Vilas d. É. Szabó/Machán walkover

Fromholtz/Brown d. Helliar/Clifton 6-4 6-1
Boshoff/Schroder d. Teeguarden/Bord walkover
Harris/Ewert d. Arnott/Hancock 6-3 6-4
Gurdal/Bernasconi d. Stevens/Bertam walkover

Nasulli/Joly d. Mr./Mrs. Doerner walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Walker/Thoson walkover
May/V. Armitraj d. Lauteslager/Hemmes 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Neely d. Fernandez/Velasco 7-5 4-6 12-10

Hogan/McDonald d. Bentzer/Larsen 6-1 6-1
Kindler/Kanderal d. Bassi/Marzano walkover
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Cuypers/Case walkover
Gourlay/Fraser d. Dimond/ A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4

Kemmer/Scott bye
Connor/Parun bye
Morgan/Prinsloo bye
Beaven/R. Dowdeswell bye

Brasher/Robinson bye
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu bye
Anilot/Johannson bye
Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye

Mr./Mrs. Pattison bye
Tenney/Martin bye
Miyashita/Kuki bye
Appel/Hordijk bye

Mappin/C. Dowdeswell bye
Molesworth/Webb bye
Kroschina/Kakulia bye
Charles/Farrell bye

Chanfreau/Lovera bye
Haas/D. Dell bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Meyer/Seegers bye

Lloyd/Blachford bye
Burton/Feaver bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye
Evert/Connors [2] bye

2nd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Bostrom/Tiriac 6-3 9-7
Zwaan/Thung d. Gregg/Perkins 6-4 8-9 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Coles/Lewis 3-6 9-7 6-4
Christenson/Tidball d. Evers/McCabe 6-4 5-7 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hagey/Ramirez d. Minford/Mitton walkover
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Whytcross/Braun 9-8 5-7 8-6
Krantzke/Dibley d. Schallau/Dell 6-2 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Wade/Becker 8-6 6-2
Kloss/McMillan d. Overton/Estep 6-1 6-2
Fayter/Iqbal d. Gralka/Cramer 6-3 9-7
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Schwikert/Trickey 6-4 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Kopsic/Vilas 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Schroder d. Fromholtz/Brown 4-6 6-4 6-4
Harris/Ewert d. Gurdal/Bernasconi 8-6 6-2

Walsh/Machette d. Nasulli/Joly 6-4 7-5
May/V. Armitraj d. Martinez/Neely 9-7 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Kindler/Kanderal 6-3 6-4
Gourlay/Fraser d. Whitehouse/Yuill 8-6 6-4

Kemmer/Scott d. Connor/Parun 8-6 7-5
Morgan/Prinsloo d. Beaven/R. Dowdeswell walkover
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu d. Brasher/Robinson 6-3 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Anilot/Johannson walkover

Tenney/Martin d. Mr./Mrs. Pattison 6-3 6-3
Miyashita/Kuki d. Appel/Hordijk 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mappin/C. Dowdeswell d. Molesworth/Webb 6-3 8-6
Charles/Farrell d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-3 6-2

Chanfreau/Lovera d. Haas/D. Dell 6-4 6-1
Meyer/Seegers d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-4 6-1
Burton/Feaver d. Lloyd/Blachford 4-6 9-8 6-3
Evert/Connors [2] d. Pachta/Pokorny 4-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Zwaan/Thung 6-0 6-2
Christenson/Tidball d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Hagey/Ramirez d. Navratilova/Kodes 7-5 6-3
Krantzke/Dibley d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-3 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Kloss/McMillan 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-2 6-3
Durr/Roche d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 62 6-3
Boshoff/Schroder d. Harris/Ewert 6-1 2-6 6-4

Walsh/Machette d. May/V. Armitraj 9-8 6-1
Gourlay/Fraser d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 8-6
Kemmer/Scott d. Morgan/Prinsloo 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

Tenney/Martin d. Miyashita/Kuki 6-1 6-1
Charles/Farrell d. Mappin/C. Dowdeswell 6-4 9-8
Meyer/Seegers d. Chanfreau/Lovera 4-6 6-1 6-3
Burton/Feaver d. Evert/Connors [2] walkover

4th Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Christenson/Tidball 6-2 6-2
Hagey/Ramirez d. Krantzke/Dibley 2-6 6-2 8-6
Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-2 6-1
Durr/Roche d. Boshoff/Schroder 6-2 8-6

Gourlay/Fraser d. Walsh/Machette 6-3 6-8 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Kemmer/Scott 5-7 6-1 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Tenney/Martin 7-9 6-2 6-3
Meyer/Seegers d. Burton/Feaver walkover

Quarterfinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Hagey/Ramirez 6-1 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Goolagong/Warwick [4] 6-3 7-5
Gourlay/Fraser d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 3-6 9-7 6-3
Charles/Farrell d. Meyer/Seegers 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Durr/Roche 3-6 6-3 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Gourlay/Fraser 7-9 8-6 6-2

Final

King/Davidson [1] d. Charles/Farrell 6-3 9-7

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:28 PM
Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elly Appel (Neth) bye
Robin Tenney (US) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus0 d. Annette Coe 9-7 6-3
Lindsey Beaven bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) bye
Linda Mottram d. Roberta Stark (US) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sue Barker bye
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Winnie Wooldridge d. Lindsay Blachford 3-6 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Elizabeth Vlotman (SA) 6-1 6-4
Veronica Burton bye
Julie Anthony (US) d. Maria Forsgarth (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peisachov (Isr) bye

Odile de Roubin (Frn) bye
Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-8 6-2 9-7

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Kathy May (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Chris Matison (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Nancy Gunter (US) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

Janet Newberry (US) d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Lany Kaligis (Indon) bye
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Barbara Downs (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] bye

Jenny Dimond (Aus) [Q] bye
Jackie Fayter d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 8-6 6-0
Michelle Tyler bye

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Linda Rupert (US) [Q] d. Janet Haas (US) [LL] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [4] bye

Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Patty Hogan (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-2
Glynnis Coles bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Judy Connor (NZ) d. Florence Gudey (Frn) 6-3 2-6 14-12
Sally Greer (US) bye
Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Natasha Cymreva (USSR) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Molesworth (LL) bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-4
Lesley Charles bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Sue Mappin bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 8-6

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:29 PM
Second Round
Evert [1] d. Appel 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-3
Beaven d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Mottram d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3

Barker d. Reid [6] 6-4 1-0 retired
Stove d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Wooldridge d. Walsh 9-7 6-4
Michel d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4

King [3] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Anthony d. Peisachov 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. de Roubin 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Darmon 8-6 6-3

Morozova [7] d. Durr 6-3 4-6 6-1
May d. Zwaan 6-1 6-1
Jausovec d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-1 11-9
Reese [Q] d. Fuchs 0-6 6-2 retired

Casals d. Hunt 5-7 6-3 8-6
Boshoff d. Gunter 3-6 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Kaligis 6-3 6-1
Wade [6] d. Riedel 6-1 6-3

Dimond [Q] d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Doerner 0-6 9-7 6-4
Kloss d. Rupert [Q] 6-3 7-5
Cawley [4] d. Gourlay 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hogan d. Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2
Coles d. Bonicelli 7-5 6-4
Tomanova d. Connor 6-0 6-2
Court [5] d. Greer 6-2 6-3

Chymreva d. Molesworth 6-0 6-4
Charles d. Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
Stevens d. DuPont 8-6 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Mappin 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Beaven d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
Stove d. Barker 6-0 4-6 6-2
Wooldridge d. Michel 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Anthony 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Morozova [7] d. May 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jausovec d. Reese [Q] 6-2 9-7

Casals d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Wade [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 8-6
Dimond [Q] d. Tyler 6-4 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Kloss 6-3 6-2

Coles d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
Court [5] d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
Chymreva d. Charles 8-6 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
Stove d. Wooldridge 9-7 6-3
King [3] d. Gurdal 6-1 6-2
Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2

Wade [6] d. Casals 6-4 4-6 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Dimond [Q] 6-2 6-4
Court [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Chymreva 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Stove 5-7 7-5 6-0
King [3] d. Morozova [7] 6-3 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Court [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 6-4

Semis
King [3] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4

Final
King [3] d. Cawley [4] 6-0 6-1


1st Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Fraser 6-3 6-3
Young/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Hume/Cramer d. Tomanova/Molina 4-6 9-8 9-7
Mattison/McNamara d. O’Neil/Kachel 6-2 6-4

May/V.Amritray d. Newberry/Warboys 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Stewart d. Connor/Parun 6-4 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Sade/Kuki 6-1 6-3
Chmyreva/Kakulina d. Coe/Collins 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Teeguarden/Austin walkover
Anilot/Koch d. Cuypers/Bertram 6-2 6-2
Whytcross/Little [Q] d. Turnbull/Perkins 7-5 4-6 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d. Stevens/Schroeder 8-6 6-3

Gourlay/Dell d. Peisachov/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Walker/Callighan 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Wilson d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 4-6 6-2
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Doerner/D.Lloyd 6-3 9-7

Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Mottram/Krulevitz walkover
Wikstadt/Ewert d. Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Zwaan/Thung walkover
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Hogan/McDonald walkover

Coles/Lewis d. Giscafre/Velasco 6-4 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Forsgardh/Svensson walkover
Jausovec/Pilic d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 4-6 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Fromholtz/Feaver 6-4 6-0

Casals/Hewitt d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs.Holladay d. Kiyomura/ Kamiwazumi 8-9 6-1 11-9
Wade/Cox d. Mr./Mrs.Reid walkover
Durr/Case d. Reese/Fawcett 6-3 6-2

Stove/Stone d. Charles/Farrell walkover
Voltman/Mitton d. Marzano/Bertolucci walkover
Sawamatsu/Tazuka d. Blacgford/J. Lloyd 7-5 2-6 6-4
King/Roche [2] d. Darmon/Lara 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Alexander 7-5 6-4
Hume/Cramer d. Mattison/McNamara 7-9 6-3 6-2
May/V.Amritray d. Kloss/Stewart 6-3 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Chmyreva/Kakulina 6-4 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Anilot/Koch 6-1 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d.Whytcross/Little [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Gourlay/Dell 8-9 9-7 6-4
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Fayter/Wilson 6-0 6-1

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 6-1
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-4 6-3
Coles/Lewis d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 9-8 4-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Jausovec/Pilic 6-4 7-5

Casals/Hewitt d. Mr./Mrs.Holladay 6-4 6-4
Durr/Case d. Wade/Cox 7-5 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Voltman/Mitton 8-6 6-3
King/Roche [2] d. Sawamatsu/Tazuka 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hume/Cramer 6-4 6-2
Dalton/McMillan d. May/V.Amritray 3-6 6-37-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick 6-3 6-3
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Boshoff/Dowdwswell 3-6 9-8 6-3

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Chanfreau/Lovera 9-7 3-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Coles/Lewis 6-3 6-1
Casals/Hewitt d. Durr/Case 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stove/Stone d. King/Roche [2] walkover

Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan 9-8 6-2
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Whitehouse/Yuill 6-3 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Wikstadt/Ewert 6-4 6-4
Stove/Stone d. Casals/Hewitt 9-8 6-2

Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Navratilova/Kodes [3] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Morozova/Metreveli [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Court/Riessen [1] d. Stove/Stone 9-8 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:31 PM
Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Linda Rupert-Thomas (US) 6-1 6-1
Annette Coe bye
Winnie Wooldridge d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye

Sue Saliba (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-0
Beth Norton (US) d. Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Liz Vlotman (SA) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary McLean (US) [Q] bye
Regina Marsikova (CZ) bye
Tory Fretz (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 7-5 7-5

Marcie Louie (US) d. Vicky Lancaster-Kerr (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Jeanne Evert (US) bye
Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova (CZ) [4] d. Laura DuPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Monique Gurdal (Bel) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-1
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye

Jackie Fayter d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Janice Metcalf (US) bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 5-7 6-4

Sue Barker [7] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ceci Martinez (US) [Q] bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Kuykendall (US) bye

Mona Guerrant (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 9-7 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-4

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Kathy Harter (US) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-4

Marise Kruger (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) bye
Patty Hogan (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Weny Turnbull (Aus) bye

Peggy Michel (US) bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sue Mappin bye
Virginia Wade [3] d. Michelle Tyler 6-3 6-4

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 8-6
Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 8-6

Alison McMillan (SA) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] bye
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-2

Julie Anthony (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sato (Jap) bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy May (US) bye

Annette du Plooy (SA) bye
Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 8-6
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:32 PM
Second Round
Evert [1] d. Coe 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-4
Stove d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
Norton d. Vlotman 6-3 9-8

Morozova [5] d. McLean[Q] 6-2 6-0
Marsikova d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
Kloss d. Louie 6-2 6-2
Chmyreva d. J. Evert 6-1 6-3

Navratilova [4] d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
Antonoplis d. Riedel 6-3 6-2
Durr d. Fayter 3-6 6-3 7-5
Russell d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1

Barker [7] d. Martinez [Q] 6-4 7-5
Ziegenfuss d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-1
Guerrant d. Newton 6-1 6-1
Bueno d. Bruning 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tomanova d. Harter 6-3 3-6 9-7
Stevens d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-1
Doerner d. Burton 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Teeguarden 6-4 1-6 6-2

Kruger d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Turnbull d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
Michel d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Mappin 6-1 6-0

Spex [Q] d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 4-6 6-4 6-2
Holladay d. McMillan 6-4 9-8
Casals [6] d. Bostrom [Q] 6-2 6-4

Anthony d. Sato 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz d. May 6-0 6-4
Molesworth d. du Plooy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Walsh 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-0
Stove d. Norton 6-3 6-2
Morozova [5] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1
Chmyreva d. Kloss 7-5 6-4

Navratilova [4] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
Durr d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Barker [7] d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-5 6-2
Bueno d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 6-3

Stevens d. Tomanova 6-2 5-7 9-7
Reid [8] d. Doerner 7-5 4-2 retired
Kruger d. Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Wade [3] d. Michel 6-3 6-3

Jausovec d. Spex [Q] 8-6 6-0
Casals [6] d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz d. Anthony 6-4 9-8
Goolagong [2] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 4-6 6-1
Navratilova [4] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
Barker [7] d. Bueno 2-6 6-2 6-1

Reid [8] d. Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Kruger 2-6 6-3 7-5
Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Morozova [5] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. Barker [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Wade [3] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-3

Semis
Evert [1] d. Navratilova [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Evert [1] d. Goolagong [2] 6-3 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Guerrant=married name of Schallau


First Round

Billie Jean King/Alex Mayer [1] d. Virginia Ruzici /John Feaver 6-4 6-2
Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale d. Renata Tomanova/Neale Fraser 6-1 6-1
Diane Evers/Stephen Warboys d. Kym Ruddell/Paul McNamee 7-5 9-8
Mariana Simionescu/John Lloyd d. Joyce Hume/David Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcie Louie/Fred McNair d. Judith Connor/Onny Parun 6-1 4-6 6-0
J. Walker/Noel Callaghan d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Kery Reid/Raz Reid d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli/Ricardo Cano d. Brigitte Cuypers/Dave Schneider 6-4 6-2
Michele Tyler/Martin Robinson d. Mima Jausovec/Nikki Pilic default
Betsy Nagelsen/Colin Dowdeswell d. Daphne Pattison/Andrew Pattison 9-8 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Chris Kachel d. Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Michele Gurdal/J Barclay 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson d. Ceci Martinez/Victor Amaya 3-6 6-3 9-7
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Linky Boshoff/Donald Dell 6-4 6-1

Rowena Whitehouse/John Yuill d. Lea Antonoplis/J. Geraghty [Q] 8-6 7-5
Peggy Michel/Billy Martin d. Naoko Sato/Y. Tezuko default
Marise Kruger/L. Sosnowski d. Terry Holladay/John Holladay 6-4 6-2
Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Alison McMillan/Patrick Cramer default
Liz Vlotman/Bernie Mitton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Norman Holmes 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden/Ion Tiriac d. Mrs. T. Thomas/Gene Scott 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Patti Hogan/Belus Prajoux default
Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen [3] d. Dinne Fromholtz/Charlie Pasarell 6-4 6-2

Pam Whytcross/TJ Little d. Isabel Fernandez/Ivan Molina walkover
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d. K. Hallam/MP Myberg 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Phil Dent d. Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters 6-1 9-8
Ilana Kloss/Bernie Bertram d. Natasha Chmyreva/V. Borisov 6-2 6-2
Deborah Jevans/Andrew Jarrett d. Robin Tenney/Victor Pecci 9-8 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Jun Kamiwazumi d. Chris Matison/Peter McNamara 6-0 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt/Ernie Ewert d. Wendy Turnbull/Chris Lewis 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Wendy Paish/John Paish 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. King/Mayer [1] 9-7 3-6 6-2
Evers/Warboys d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Walker/Callaghan d. Louie/McNair 6-2 6-3
Reid/Reid d. Bonicelli/Cano 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Tyler/Robinson 6-2 6-2
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. O'Neil/Kachel 9-7 4-6 6-4
Casals/Stockton d. Fayter/Wilson 6-1 6-4

Whitehouse/Yuill d. Michel/Martin walkover
Charles/Farrell d. Kruger/Sosnowski 5-7 7-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Tiriac d. Vlotman/Mitton walkover
Durr/Roche d. Navratilova/Riessen [3] 6-4 6-3
May/Amritraj d. Whytcross/Little 6-3 6-4
Wade/Dent d. Kloss/Bertram 9-7 4-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Wikstedt/ Ewert 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. Evers/Warboys 8-6 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Walker/Callaghan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Reid/Reid 6-3 7-5
Casals/Stockton d. Ziegenfuss/Stewart 9-8 6-4

Charles/Farrell d. Whitehouse/ Yuill 6-4 6-0
Durr/Roche d. Teeguarden/ Tiriac 7-5 6-2
May/Amritraj d. Wade/Dent 9-8 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 9-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt d. Hume/Lloyd 6-2 8-9 6-2
CasalsStockton d. Nagelsen/Dowdeswell 6-3 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Charles/Farrell 8-6 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Amritraj 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/Stockton d. Stevens/Hewitt 6-3 9-8
Durr/Roche d. Stove/McMillan [2] 6-3 6-3

Final:
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton 6-3 2-6 7-5


Casals/Stockton had a Championship point at 5-4 in the third set.

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:33 PM
Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-0 6-3
Winnie Wooldridge bye
Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) d. Mary Hamm (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Tracy Austin (US) bye

Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) bye
Belinda Thompson d. Erin Digman (US) [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-1 6-0

Billie Jean King (US) [5] bye
Anne Smith (US) [Q] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Maria Bueno (Brz) bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-2

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Marise Kruger (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 2-6 6-2
Florence Guedy (Frn) bye

Virginia Wade [3] d. Jo Durie 6-2 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye
Jackie Fayter d. Nina Bohm (Swd) 2-6 6-3 6-2

Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] d. Marie Pinterova (CZ) 6-1 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [Q] bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-2 6-3
Candy Reynolds (US) bye

Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-3 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mappin 8-6 6-2
Sue Hagey (US) bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [11] d. Lele Forood (US) 6-0 8-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kathy Harter (US) bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 6-1
Corinne Molesworth bye
Kathy May (US) [12] d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-1

Julie Anthony (US) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye
Gail Lovera (Frn) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Mary Carillo (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-3 6-4
Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] bye
Helle Spragh-Viragh (Den) [Q] bye
Karen Susman (US) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-1 7-5

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-1 7-5
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Sue Barker [4] bye

Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs bye
Jane Stratton (US) d. Patty Fordyce (US) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Regina Marsikova (CZ) 6-0 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [7] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 6-1

Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Alison McDade (SA) bye
Kristien Shaw (US) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3

Florenza Mihai (Rom) bye
Lesley Charles d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:34 PM
Second Round
Evert [1] d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-2
Austin d. Vessies-Appel 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Thompson 6-2 6-0
Stevens d. Spex [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-2

King [5] d. Smith [Q] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Bueno d. Newberry 1-6 8-6 8-6
Jausovec [10] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Kruger d. Guedy 6-3 6-2

Wade [3] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Vermaak d. Fayter 6-3 6-1
Fox [Q] d. Peled [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5

Casals [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Russell d. Hagey 6-3 7-5
Durr [11] d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Boshoff d. Harter 6-3 6-2

Doerner d. Harter 6-3 6-2
May [12] d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1

Antonoplis d. Matison 6-4 6-1
Sparre-Viragh [Q] d. Susman 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura d. Kloss 6-3 6-4
Barker [4] d. Mastoff 6-1 6-3

H. Cawley d. Hobbs 6-4 6-3
Stratton [Q] d. O'Neil 7-9 9-8 6-3
Tomanova d. Cuypers 6-4 2-6 6-3
Stove [7] d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-2

McDade d. Gurdal 1-6 8-6 6-3
Holladay d. Shaw 7-5 6-4
Charles d. Mihai 6-2 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 6-0 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Austin 6-1 6-1
Stevens d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-3
King [5] d. Bueno 6-2 7-5
Kruger d. Jausovec [10] 6-4 6-4

Wade [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Simionescu d. Reynolds 7-5 6-2
Casals [6] d. Russell 6-1 6-1
Boshoff d. Durr [11] 6-3 6-2

May [12] d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
Reid [8] d. Anthony 6-3 9-7
Antonoplis d. Sparre-Viragh [Q] 6-4 6-1
Barker [4] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-1

H. Cawley d. Stratton [Q] 9-7 6-3
Stove [7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Holladay d. McDade 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Stevens 8-6 8-6
King [5] d. Kruger 4-6 6-0 6-1
Wase [3] d. Simionescu 9-7 6-3
Casals [6] d. Boshoff 8-6 6-3

Reid [8] d. May [12] 6-2 6-1
Barker [4] d. Antonoplis 6-0 6-4
Stove [7] d. H. Cawley 6-4 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-2
Barker [4] d. Reid [8] 6-3 6-4
Stove [7] d. Navratilova [2] 9-8 (6) *4* 3-6 6-1

Semis
Wade [3] d. Evert [1] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Stove [7] d. Barker [4] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final
Wade [3] d. Stove [7] 4-6 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Peled=married name of Peisachov.


Draw=44

1R Stove/McMillan d Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Kiyomura/Stone d Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 9-8
1R Blachford/Marks d Matison/Callaghan 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R Navratilova/Ralston d Wooldridge/Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
1R Shaw/Walts d C. Thomas/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
1R Carillo/McEnroe d Fayter/R. Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
1R Kloss/Carmichaal d Sato/Harai 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R Whytcross/Letcher d Tolleson/Youll 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Kruger/Joubert d Teguarden/Borowiak 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R Durr/Riessen d Mottrakm/Fever 6-1 6-2
1R Walsh/Machette d Hagey/Hagey 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R O'Neil/Kachel d Ruddell/W. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
1R Wade/Ruffels d Mappin/R. Lewis 6-3 6-4


2R Stove/McMillan d Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
2R Coe/Edmondson d Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Kiyomura/Stone d Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Blachford/Marks d Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
2R Navratilova/Ralston d Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
2R Cuypers/Mitton d Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
2R Carillo/McEnroe d Simmen/J. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
2R Kloss/Carmichael d Molesworth/J. Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

2R Dalton/Fraser d Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
2R Whytcross/Letcher d Nagelson/Fleming default
2R Stevens/Hewitt d Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
2R Durr/Riessen d Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
2R Walsh/Machette d Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
2R Reid/Reid d O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Bostrom/Doherty d Casals/A. Mayer deafulr
2R King/Dent d Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3R Stove/McMillan d Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
3R Kiyomura/Stone d Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
3R Navratilova/Ralston d Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
3R Carillo/McEnroe d Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

3R Dalton/Fraser d Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R Stevens/Hewitt d Durr/Riessen 6-3 7-5
3R Reid/Reid d Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
3R King/Dent d Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4


QF Stove/McMillan d Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
QF Navratilova/Ralston d Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
QF Stevens/Hewitt d Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
QF King/Dent d Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

SF Stove/McMillan d Navratilova/Ralstron 5-7 6-4 12-10
SF Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Stevens/Hewitt d Stove/McMillan 3-6 7-5 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:35 PM
June ?? to July 8.

First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] bye
Helena Anliot (Swd) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Judy Chaloner (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila McInerney (US) 9-7 6-4

Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
Iris Riedel (Ger) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [10] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4

Sue Barker [14] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) bye
Robin Harris (US) bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 6-3

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-4
Diane Evers (Aus) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) [Q] bye
Billie Jean King (US) [5] d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Virginia Wade [4] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-1 6-2
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-1 6-4
Barbara Potter (US) bye

Ruta Gerulaitus (US) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-4 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Marita Redondo (US) [16] d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 7-5

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [12] d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-1
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Michelle Tyler bye
Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Wendy Barlow (Can) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-1 7-5
Sue Mappin d. Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [6] bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Ann Hobbs 6-1 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 6-0
Lesley Charles bye

Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Kathy Harter 9-8 6-0
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [13] d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 6-2

Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-0 7-5
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Kathy May (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 8-6
Caroline Stoll (US) bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Jane Stratton (US) 7-5 6-4
Lele Forood (US) d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] bye

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3
Mona Guerrant (US) bye
Bunny Bruning (US) bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-4 7-5

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) [Q] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Paula Smith (US) [Q] d. Jo Durie 6-1 9-7
Marise Kruger (SA) [11] bye

Tracy Austin (US) [9] d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 6-1 6-8 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Jeanne Duvall (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Barbara Hallquist (US) bye

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-2 9-8
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus) bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Julie Anthony (US) 7-5 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:37 PM
Second Round
Evert [1] d. Anliot 6-1 6-0
DuPont d. Chaloner [Q] 6-2 6-0
Sparre-Viragh d. Riedel 4-6 6-2 6-1
Reid [10] d. Simionescu 6-1 6-0

Barker [14] d. Harford 6-1 6-3
Shriver d. Harris 6-0 6-0
Tomanova d. Evers 5-7 6-3 6-2
King [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 6-3 6-2

Wade [4] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Vermaak d. Potter 6-0 4-6 6-2
Gerulaitus d. Ludloff 6-0 6-0
Redondo [16] d. Walsh 6-2 6-2

Jausovec [12] d. Russell 6-2 6-2
Tyler d. H. Cawley 6-3 6-4
Meyer d. Strachanova 6-3 6-4
Turnbull [7] d. Mappin 8-9 6-3 6-4

Stove [6] d. Margolin 6-1 6-3
Durr d. Charles 6-2 6-2
Cuypers d. Blackwood [Q] 7-5 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Giscafre 6-3 7-5

Marsikova [15] d. Hunt 9-8 4-6 6-3
May d. Stoll 6-2 6-3
Newberry d. Hanika 6-3 9-8
Goolagong [3] d. Forood 6-0 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Guerrant 6-3 6-2
Holladay d. Bruning 3-6 7-5 6-4
Kloss [Q] d. Doerner 6-3 6-1
Kruger [11] d. P. Smith [Q] 6-4 6-4

Austin [9] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Hallquist d. Duvall 2-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan d. Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Anthony 3-6 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. DuPont 6-1 4-6 6-0
Reid [10] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-0 6-4
Barker [14] d. Shriver 2-6 8-6*** 7-5
King [5] d. Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-3

Wade [4] d. Vermaak 6-4 4-6 7-5
Gerulaitus d. Redondo [16] 6-0 6-2
Jausovec [12] d. Tyler 2-6 6-2 6-3
Turnbull [7] d. Meyer 9-8 6-1

Stove [6] d. Durr 6-3 6-2
Ruzici [13] d. Cuypers 8-6 6-4
Marsikova [15] d. May 4-6 6-2 13-11*
Goolagong [3] d. Newberry 6-4 6-3

Fromholtz [6] d. Holladay 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kruger [11] d. Kloss 6-4 6-4
Austin [9] d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. B. Jordan 3-6 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Reid [10] 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Barker [14] 6-2 6-2
Wade [4] d. Gerulaitus 6-4 7-5
Jausovec [12] d. Turnbull [7] 8-6 4-6 6-3

Ruzici [13] d. Stove [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Marsikova [15] 6-2 6-1
Kruger [11] d. Fromholtz [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Austin [9] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Wade [4] d. Jausovec [12] 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Ruzici [13] 7-5 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Kruger [11] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Evert [1] d. Wade [4] 8-6 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Goolagong [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Navratilova [2] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-4 7-5


WIMBLEDON 1978 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes


First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. W. Paish/K. Hancock 6-3 7-5
D. Desfor/S. Carnahan bye
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. J. Durie/C. Bradnam 8-6 7-5
R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux bye
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. S. Chapman/D. Collings 4-6 6-3 8-6
M. Tyler/W. Bungert bye
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. S. Barker/S. Ball 6-4 3-6 6-2

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
V. Burton/R. Lewis d. L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
J. Dalton/R. Carmichael bye
S. Urroz/J. James d. L. Harrison/W. Maher 4-6 4-4 ret.
P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d. A. Hobbs/R. Beven 6-1 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. C. Meyer/V. Amaya 6-4 8-9 6-2
K. Ruddell/P. McNamee bye
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 6-3 5-7 6-1

K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d. R. Blount/G. Grisillo 6-2 6-0
K. May/B. Teacher d. A. Tobin/P. Dent 6-3 6-2
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d. R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. L.Beaven/J. Smith 4-6 6-0 6-2
C. Harrison/N. Rayner d. S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
S. Walsh/M. Machette d. H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 9-8 6-4
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] bye

M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] bye
T. Austin/J. Austin d. H: Anilot/C. Lewis 6-1 6-4
D. Evers/P. McNamara d. P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 6-3 7-5
L. Charles/D. Lloyd bye
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. J. Anthony/F.Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt bye
A. Coe/J. Feaver d. S. Acker/R. Verdieck 9-8 6-2
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] bye

Second Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. R. Tomanova/J. Marks 6-1 6-4
L. Mottram/J. Paish d. D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 6-2 6-1
W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. M. Tyler/W. Bungert 6-1 6-4

F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
S. Urroz/J. James d. J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 6-4 6-3
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 6-3 6-3
L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover

K. May/B. Teacher d. K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 3-6 8-6 6-1
I. Kloss/C. Kachel d. S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 8-9 7-5 9-7
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. C. Harrison/N. Rayner 6-3 6-2
V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d. S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover

T. Austin/J. Austin d. M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 6-4 6-3
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. D. Evers/P. McNamara 6-4 6-4
M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 6-4 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. A. Coe/J. Feaver 6-1 6-3

Third Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. L. Mottram/J. Paish 6-4 6-1
D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 3-6 6-1 7-5
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Urroz/J. James 6-3 6-1
J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 6-3 7-5

I.Kloss/C. Kachel d. K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 7-5 6-3
F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 6-1 6-2
D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. I.Kloss/C. Kachel 3-6 6-3 6-4
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. L. Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 7-5 6-3
B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 6-3 6-4

Final:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 6-2 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:38 PM
June 25 to July 7

First Round
Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye

Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-4
Glynis Coles d. Marise Kruger (SA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] bye

Betty Stove (Neth) [15] d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-1 6-4
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Marie Pinterova (CZ) bye

Daniela Marzano (Ity) d. Kate Latham (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] bye
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] bye
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-3 6-2

Tracy Austin (US) [4] bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-4 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Betty Ann Stuart (US) d. Diane Evers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Anne Smith (US) bye
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 7-6
Sandy Collins (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-2
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] bye

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] bye
Anne Hobbs d. Lesley Charles [Q] 6-2 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) d. Diane Morrison (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Anna Maria Fernandez (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Diane Desfor (Aus) bye
Linda Siegel (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [7] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-4 6-1

Virginia Wade [5] d. Peanut Louie (US) 6-0 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) bye
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3

Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Debbie Jevans bye
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye
Ivana Madruga (Arg) d. Sue Barker [12] 6-3 4-6 8-6

Kathy Jordan (US) [14] bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Mariette Pakker (Neth) [Q] 3-6 7-6 8-6
Hana Strachanova (CZ) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 7-6 6-4

Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Emilse Rapponi (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Thompson bye
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Evonne Golagong (Aus) [3] d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-0 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [8] bye
Lele Forood (US) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Mary Carillo (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Rayni Fox (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carolyn Meyer (US) bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [9] d. Renee Blount (US) 6-1 6-0

Pam Shriver (US) [16] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-3
Laura Dupont (US) bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-5 6-2
Wendy White (US) bye

Kathy Teacher (US) bye
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-3
Andrea Whitmore (US) [Q] bye
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:40 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Durie 6-4 6-1
Casals d. Durr 7-5 6-2
Gerulaitis d. Gonzalez 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Coles 6-0 6-3

Stove [15] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-1
McDaniel d. Pinterova 7-6 6-2
Mesker [Q] d. Marzano 7-6 7-5
Fromholtz [6] d. Blackwood [Q] 6-2 6-3

Austin [4] d. Cuypers 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stuart d. Kloss 7-6 3-6 6-4
Wikstedt d. A. Smith 6-4 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. Collins 6-3 6-4

Marsikova [15] d. Hobbs 6-3 5-7 9-7
Mandlikova d. A. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Desfor d. Jausovec 7-5 6-4
King [7] d. Siegel 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
Hanika d. Antonoplis 7-5 7-6
Jevans d. Riedel 6-1 3-6 6-1
Tobin d. Madruga 4-6 7-6 7-5

K. Jordan [14] d. Bunge 6-1 6-4
Strachanova d. Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-5
Doerner d. Thompson 5-7 6-3 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Acker 6-3 6-1

Turnbull [8] d. Forood 6-3 6-3
Carillo d. Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
Fox d. Simionescu 6-4 6-1
Reid [9] d. Meyer 6-1 6-2

Dupont d. Shriver [16] walkover
W. White d. Margolin 6-1 3-6 9-7
Teacher d. Moulton 6-1 7-5
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Whitmore 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Casals 6-3 6-3
Stevens d. Gerulaitis 6-3 6-2
Stove [15] d. McDaniel 2-66-3 6-2
Fromholtz [6] d. Mesker [Q] 7-5 6-4

Austin [4] d. Stuart 6-2 6-3
Ruzici [10] d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova d. Marsikova 6-3 6-2
King [7] d. Desfor 6-3 6-2

Wade [5] d. Hanika 6-3 7-6
Jevans d. Tobin 3-6 7-5 6-2
K. Jordan [14] d. Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Doerner 7-5 6-2

Turnbull [8] d. Carillo 6-1 6-3
Reid [10] d. Fox 6-3 6-1
Dupont d. W. White 7-5 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Teacher 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens [11] 7-6 6-7 6-3
Fromholtz [6] d. Stove [15] 7-6 7-6
Austin [4] d. Ruzici [10] 6-2 6-4
King [5] d. Mandlikova 6-4 6-3

Wade [5] d. Jevans 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. K. Jordan [14] 7-6 6-7 6-1
Turnbull [8] d. Reid [8] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Dupont 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Fromholtz [6] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Austin [4] d. King [5] 6-4 6-7 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [5] 6-4 6-0
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [8] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Austin [4] 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Teacher=married name of May


WIMBLEDON 1979 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:
B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. K. Avis/R. Carmichael 6-3 6-4
M. Carillo/J. McManus bye
J. A. Russell/C. Pasarell bye
B. Potter/F. Stolle d. A. Tobin/M. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
L. Geeves/C. Dowdeswell bye
L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. Mr/Mrs P. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
J. Chaloner/J. Smith d. N. Gregory/D. Collings 7-5 7-6
R. Casals/J. Lloyd [7] bye

W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [3] d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-0 7-5
K. Reid/G. Reid bye
I. Kloss/C. Kachel bye
D. Desfor/O. Davidson d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 6-3 6-1
B. Nagelsen/K. Warwick d. D. Morrison/D. Russell 3-6 6-4 9-7
D. Evers/M. Edmondson bye
J. Lloyd/R. Drysdale bye
V. Ruzici/I. Tiriac [5] d. P. Whytcross/M. Appleton [Q] 7-5 6-4

J. Plackett/ J.Whiteford bye
J. Stratton/D. Sherback d. V. Burton/R. Lewis 7-6 4-6 6-3
K. Sands/R. Crawford bye
S. Urroz/J. Damiani d. A. Hobbs/M. Farrell 6-3 7-6
B. J. King/B. Testerman d. A. Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj walkover
K. Wooldridge/R. Taylor bye
L. Antonoplis/J. Geraghty bye
E. Cawley/J. Newcombe [4] d. B. Cuypers/J. Yuill 6-2 6-2

B. A. Stuart/R. Case [8] bye
R. Marsikova/T. Fancutt d. R. Giscafre/T. Koch 4-6 6-3 6-3
F. Durr/Anand Amritraj bye
R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. P. Louie/A. Lucchesi 3-6 6-3 6-2
C. Doerner/P. Doerner d. P. Teeguarden/F. Gonzalez walkover
D. Parker/C. Wells bye
R. Fox/V. Winitsky d. M. Taylor/J. Feaver 6-2 6-3
S. Stevens/R. Hewitt [2] bye

Second Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Carillo/McManus 6-2 6-0
Potter/Stolle d. Russell/Pasarell 7-5 7-5
Charles/Lloyd d. Geeves/Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
Casals/Lloyd [7] d. Chalone/Smith 6-4 3-6 9-7

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Reid/Reid 7-6 6-3
Kloss/Kachel d. Desfor/Davidson 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Evers/Edmondson 6-1 6-4
Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Lloyd/Drysdale 6-2 6-3

Stratton/Sherback d. Pleckett/Whiteford 6-2 6-2
Urroz/Damiani d. Sands/Crawford 7-6 4-6 7-5
King/Testerman d. Wooldridge/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Antonoplis/Geraghty 6-1 6-3

Stuart/Case [8] d. Marsikova/Fancutt 7-5 6-4
Tomanova/Marks d. Durr/Amritraj 6-3 6-2
Doerner/Doerner d. Parker/Wells 6-3 3-6 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Fox/Winitsky 7-5 7-5

Third Round:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Potter/Stolle 4-6 6-0 6-1
Charles/Lloyd d. Casals/Lloyd [7] 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Kloss/Kachel 6-4 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Ruzici/Tiriac [5] 7-6 4-6 6-2

Stratton/Sherback d. Urroz/Damiani 6-4 7-5
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. King/Testerman 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Marks d. Case/Stuart [8] walkover
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Doerner/Doerner 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Charles/Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Warwick d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Cawley/Newcombe [4] d. Stratton/Sherback 1-6 6-2 6-4
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Tomanova/Marks 6-3 6-4

Semifinal:
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Nagelsen/Warwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Cawley/Newcombe [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Final:
Stevens/Hewitt [2] d. Stove/MCMillan [1] 7-5 7-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:41 PM
Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-0 6-3
Rayni Fox (US) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4

Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Mary Carillo (US) 6-2 6-1
Marcella Mesker (Neth) bye
Kay McDaniel (US) bye
Kathy Jordan (US)[10] d. Kim Sands (US) 6-1 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [16] bye
Pam Shriver (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Barbara Jordan (US) bye
Kate Brasher d. Dana Gilbert (US) 3-6 6-3 8-6

Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Alison Smith (US) d. Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean King (US) [5] bye

Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [3] bye
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Morse (US) bye
Kathy Teacher (US) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dianne Morrison (US) bye
Nina Bohm (Swd) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Joanne Russell (US) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 7-6 6-4

Andrea Jaeger (US) [14] d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-3
Marita Redondo (US) bye
Jane Stratton (US) bye
Diane Desfor (US) d. Sandy Colins (US) 6-3 6-2

Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Kate Latham (US) d. Glynis Coles 6-0 6-4
Helena Anliot (Swd) bye
Virginia Wade [7] d. Ivana Madruga (Arg) 6-4 6-4

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] bye
Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 6-7 6-3
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Debbie Jevans d. NMary Lou Piatek (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Lele Forood [Q] (US) d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
Betty Ann Dent (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Barker [13] bye

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [9] bye
Wendy White (US) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Andrea Buchanan (US) [Q] bye
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-4 6-4

Anne Hobbs bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) [Q] 7-6 6-2
Jenny Walker (Aus) [Q] bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [4] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-2

Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Roberta MCCalum (US) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Simon (Frn) bye
Lesley Charles d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stacy Margolin (US) bye

Beth Norton (US) bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Jo Durie 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) [11] d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-4

Regina Marsikova (CZ) [15] bye
Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Florenza Mihai (Rom) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Terry Holladay (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Susan Mascarin (US) bye

Renee Blount (US) d. Ruta Gerulaitis (US) 6-3 7-6
Barbara Potter (US) bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] bye
Tracy Austin (US) [4] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:42 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Fox 6-1 6-1
Harford d. Casals 6-3 4-6 8-6
Teeguarden d. Mesker 6-0 7-6
K. Jordan [10] d. McDaniel 6-3 6-1

Shriver d. Hanika [16] 6-3 1-6 9-7
B. Jordan d. Brasher 6-4 6-0
M. Louie d. Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-4
King [5] d. Alison Smith 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-1
Morse d. Teacher 6-4 6-4
Bohm d. Morrison 4-6 6-2 6-3
Russell d. Ruzici [12] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jaeger [14] d. Redondo 6-2 6-3
Stratton d. Desfor 7-5 4-6 7-5
Nagelsen d. Latham 4-6 6-1 6-4
Wade [7] d. Anliot 6-1 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Ekblom 6-1 6-4
Acker d. Jevans 6-1 3-6 6-2
Forood [Q] d. D-H Lee 6-4 6-1
Dent d. Barker [13] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Mandlikova [9] d. W. White 6-4 6-7 6-4
Fairbank d. Buchanan [Q] 6-1 6-2
Stove d. Hobbs 6-0 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Walker [Q] 6-2 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Simon 6-2 6-0
Margolin d. Charles 2-6 7-6 6-3
Bunge d. Norton 6-4 6-0
Stevens [11] d. Blackwood 6-3 6-1

Saliba [Q] d. Marsikova [15] 6-3 6-1
Holladay d. Mascarin 6-1 6-0
Potter d. Blount 7-6 7-5
Austin [2] d. Gregory [Q] 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Harford 6-3 3-6 6-3
K. Jordan [10] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
Shriver d. B. Jordan 6-4 6-4
King [5] d. M. Louie 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd [3] d. Morse 6-1 6-4
Russell d. Bohm 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jaeger [14] d. Stratton 6-1 6-1
Wade [7] d. Nagelsen 6-7 7-5 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Acker 6-3 6-2
Forood [Q] d. Dent 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mandlikova [9] d. Fairbank 6-2 6-4
Goolagong [4] d. Stove 3-6 6-2 6-3

Fromholtz [8] d. Margolin 6-4 6-2
Stevens [11] d. Bunge 6-4 6-3
Holladay d. Saliba [Q] 6-3 6-4
Austin [2] d. Potter 6-2 6-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. K. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-2
King [5] d. Shriver 5-7 7-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Russell 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [14] d. Wade [7] 6-2 7-6

Turnbull [6] d. Forood [Q] 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Mandlikova [9] 6-7 6-3 6-1
Stevens [11] d. Fromholtz [8] 6-2 6-2
Austin [2] d. Holladay 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. King [5] 7-6 1-6 10-8
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Jaeger [14] 6-1 6-1
Goolagong [4] d. Turnbull [6] 6-3 6-2
Austin [2] d. Stevens [11] 6-3 6-3

Semis
Evert Lloyd [3] d. Navratilova [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [4] d. Austin [2] 6-3 0-6 6-4

Final
Goolagong [4] d. Evert Lloyd [3] 6-1 7-6


WIMBLEDON 1980 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 49, 8 seeds, 15 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] bye
Bueno/Pecci d. Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-4
Jevans/Jarett d. Giscafre/Koch walkover
Fox/Winitsky bye

Kiyomura/Leonard d. Harford/Feaver 7-6 6-4
Charles/D. Lloyd bye
Tomanova/Marks d. Griffiths/Letcher 6-4 7-5
A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] bye

E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] d. Hobbs/Beven 6-7 7-5 7-5
Austin/Austin bye
Kloss/Mitton bye
Bunge/McNair d. A. Jaeger/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-3

Russell/Ralston d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-6
Durie/Dier bye
Allen/Lewis bye
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Whytcross/Kachel 6-3 7-6

Casals/Aanad Amritraj [8] d. Simmonds/Taylor 6-2 7-6
Little/McNamara d. Nagelsen/Gonzalez walkover
Fairbank/Yuill d. Ruzici/Tiriac walkover
Potter/Stolle bye

Wade/Aguirre d.Latham/Doyle walkover
Mihai/Mottram bye
Teacher/Teacher d. K. Jordan/Rennart walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] bye

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] bye
Leo/Ruffel d. Drury/Davies 7-5 6-4
Sratton/Sherbeck bye
Desfor/Van't Hof d. Dent/Dent walkover

Rodriguez/Clerc d. Lee/Krulevitz walkover
Morse/Malin bye
Bostrom/Drysdale bye
King/Stockton [2] d. Segal/Gomez walkover

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Bueno/Pecci walkover
Jevans/Jarett d. Fox/Winitsky walkover
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Charles/D. Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Marks d. A. Smith/V. Amritraj [5] 6-3 6-7 6-2

Austin/Austin d. E. Cawley/Newcombe [3] 2-6 7-6 6-4
Kloss/Mitton d. Bunge/McNair 7-6 6-4
Russell/Ralston d. Durie/Dier 7-6 4-6 6-1
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Allen/Lewis walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Little/McNamara 6-4 6-4
Fairbank/Yuill d. Potter/Stolle walkover
Mihai/Mottram d. Wade/Aguirre 6-4 6-7 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Teacher/Teacher 7-6 6-2

Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Leo/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Stratton/Sherbeck d. Desfor/Van't Hof walkover
Rodriguez/Clerc d. Morse/Malin walkover
King/Stockton [2] d. Bostrom/Drysdale walkover

Third Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Kiyomura/Leonard d. Tomanova/Marks 1-6 6-3 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Kloss/Mitton 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] d. Russell/Ralston walkover

Casals/Amritraj [8] d. Fairbank/Yuill walkover
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Mihai/Mottram 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Stratton/Sherbeck 2-6 6-2 6-3
King/Stockton [2] d. Rodriguez/Clerc 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Kiyomura/Leonard 7-5 6-2
Austin/Austin d. Stevens/Dowdeswell [7] 7-5 6-1
Turnbull/Case [4] d. Casals/Amritraj [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. King/Stockton [2] 6-3 7-6

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Case [4] 7-6 6-4

Final:
Austin/Austin d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Thanks go out to Austinrunner for the draw:)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:43 PM
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [1] d. Chris O' Neil (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye
Kim Sands (US) d. Suzy Jaeger (US) 6-1 6-2
Lele Forood (US) bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 6-3 2-6 9-7
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) [Q] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Lesley Charles 7-5 7-6
Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [11] bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Peanut Louie (US) 0-6 6-2 6-4
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) [Q] bye
Renee Blount (US) bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Anne White (US) 6-2 6-4

Leslie Allen (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-3
Marie Pinterova (CZ) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Andrea Jaeger (US) [5] d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Tracy Austin (US) [3] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-0 6-2
Lea Antopolis (US) bye
Glaucia Langela (Brz) [Q] bye
Sue Leo (Aus) d. Ivana Madruga (Arg) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Sue Saliba (Aus) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-0
Barbara Potter (US) [14] bye

Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Regina Marsikova (CZ) [15] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jo Durie (GB) bye
Pam Casale (US) d. Kate Brasher 7-5 6-3
Wendy White (US) bye

Paula Smith (US) bye
Glynis Coles d. Terry Holladay (US) 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Little (Aus) [Q] bye
Pam Shriver (US) [7] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [8] d. Kathleen Cumings (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) bye
Nina Bohm (Swd) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 6-0 6-7 6-3
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) bye

Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg) 6-1 6-4
Sherry Acker (US) bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] d. Kim Jones (US) 6-2 6-3
Kathy Jordan (US) [12] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [13] bye
Sue Barker d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen d. Isabelle Villiger (Swt) 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Gordon (SA) [Q] bye

Liz Sayers (Aus) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beth Norton (US) 6-2 7-6
Susan Mascarin (US) bye
Martina Navratilova (US) [4] d. Joyce Portman (US) 6-4 6-0

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Diane Desfor (US) 7-5 6-3
Debbie Jevans bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Laura DuPont (US) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) [16] 6-2 6-7 11-9

Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] 6-4 7-5
Lindsay Morse (US) bye
Anne Hobbs d. Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Virginia Wade bye

Andrea Buchanan (US) bye
Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Smith (US) bye
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [2] d. Corinne Vanier (Neth) 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:45 PM
Second Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Forood d. Sands 6-1 7-5
Pasquale [Q] d. Rinaldi 3-6 6-0 6-0
Fromholtz [11] d. Delhees 7-6 6-4

Jausovec [10] d. Jolissaint [Q] 6-3 6-3
Blount d. Harford 2-6 7-6 6-3
Allen d. Pinterova 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jaeger [5] d. Stove 4-6 6-4 6-3

Austin [3] d. Antopolis 6-1 6-1
Leo d. Langela [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Collins d. Saliba 6-3 6-1
Potter [14] d. Kohde 6-4 7-6

Durie d. Romanov 3-6 6-4 6-3
W. White d. Casale 3-6 7-5 6-3
Coles d. P. Smith 3-6 6-0 6-4
Shriver [7] d. Little [Q] 6-0 6-3

Ruzici [8] d. Wikstedt 4-6 7-6 6-4
Bohm d. Eisterlehner 7-6 4-6 6-2
Acker d. Strachanova 4-6 6-1 6-4
K.Jordan [12] d. Mesker [Q] 6-4 6-3

Barker d. Bunge [13] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen d. E. Gordon [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-2
Walsh d. Sayers 7-5 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1

Turnbull [6] d. Jevans 6-2 6-2
Fairbank d. D-H.Lee 6-3 6-1
Tomanova d. Pfaff 6-2 1-6 6-2
Teeguarden d. DuPont 6-3 3-6 6-4

Piatek d. Morse 7-6 6-1
Hobbs d. Wade 6-1 7-6
Buchanan d. Hallquist 0-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. A.Smith 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Forood 6-2 7-6
Pasquale [Q] d. Fromholtz [11] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Jausovec [10] d. Blount 6-2 7-5
Jaeger [5] d. Allen 6-1 6-2

Austin [3] d. Leo 6-4 7-6
Potter [14] d. Collins 6-4 6-1
Durie d. W. White 7-5 6-2
Shriver [7] d. Coles 6-0 6-3

Ruzici [8] d. Bohm 3-6 7-6 8-6
K.Jordan [12] d. Acker 6-3 6-4
Nagelson d. Barker 2-6 6-2 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Walsh 6-1 2-6 6-0

Turnbull [6] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
Hobbs d. Piatek 7-6 1-6 7-5
Mandlikova [2] d. Buchanan 6-3 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Pasquale [Q] 6-0 6-0
Jausovec [10] d. Jaeger [5] 6-4 7-6
Austin [4] d. Potter [14] 6-4 6-0
Shriver [7] d. Durie 6-3 6-4

Ruzici [8] d. K.Jordan [12] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-1
Turnbull [6] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova [2] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Jausovec [10] 6-2 6-3
Shriver [7] d. Austin [3] 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [4] d. Ruzici [8] 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. Turnbull [6] 6-0 6-0

Semis
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Shriver [7] 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova [2] d. Navratilova [4] 7-5 4-6 6-1

Final
Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mandlikova [2] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
First time ever no British women are seeds in ladies singles.


WIMBLEDON 1981 MIXED DOUBLES
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes


First Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. Romanov/Krulevitz 6-7 6-2 6-2
Strtatton/Drewett bye
Portman/Meister d. Piatek/Giammalva walkover
W. White/Carter bye

Little/McNamara bye
Kohde/McNair d. Rollinson/Visser walkover
Wade/V. Amritraj d. Walsh/Ralston 6-3 6-7 6-3
Ludloff/Guntrip [LL] bye

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Jones/Skakle 7-5 6-3
Saliba/Fancutt bye
Mesker/Okker bye
Bunge/Roche d. Uys/Moore 6-1 6-3

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Kloss/Mitton 6-7 6-3 6-4
Newton/Parun bye
Casals/D. Lloyd bye
Desfor/Fromm d. A. Smith/Denton [6] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Durie/Bates d. Fromholtz/Edmondson [5] 7-5 7-6
Hobbs/A. Amritraj/Hobbs bye
Geeves/Beven bye
Acker/Leeds d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-4 6-7 7-5

Tomanova/Slozil bye
Goodling/Yuill d. Vermaak/Van Der Merwe 4-6 7-5 13-11
Charles/Feaver d. Allen/Hunter walkover
Sato/Kamiwazumi bye

Harford/Curren [7] d. Jolissaint/Dowdeswell 6-1 3-6 10-8
Vanier/Dilouie bye
Gulley/Collings d. Villiger/M. Gunthardt 4-6 7-6 7-5
Cooper/Dier bye

Teeguarden/H. Gunthardt d. Antonoplis/Simon [Q] 6-0 6-4
Mascarin/Davis bye
Nagelsen/Meyer bye
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Jevans/Jarrett 5-7 7-5 7-5

Second Round:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Stratton/Drewett 6-4 7-6
White/Carter d. Portman/Meister walkover
Kohde/McNair d. Little/McNamara walkover
Wade/Amritraj d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-2 6-3

Turnbull/Riessen [3] d. Saliba/Fancutt 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Mesker/Okker 6-4 1-6 9-7
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Newton/Parun 6-3 7-6
Desfor/Fromm d. Casals/Lloyd 6-3 5-7 10-8

Durie/Bates d. Hobbs/Amritraj 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Geeves/Bevan 6-2 6-1
Tomanova/Slozil d. Goodling/Yuill 6-2 6-4
Charles/Feaver d Sato/Kamiwazumi 6-3 6-2

Harford/Curren [7] d. Vanier/Dilouie 5-7 6-0 6-2
Gulley/Collings d. Cooper/Dier 6-4 3-6 7-5
Teeguarden/Gun
thadt d. Mascarin/Davis 6-2 6-1
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Nagelsen/Meyer 6-2 7-5

Third Round:
Austin/Austin [1] d. White/Carter 6-2 7-5
Wade/Amritraj d. Kohde/McNair 6-3 6-4
Bunge/Roche d. Turnbull/Riessen [3] 6-3 7-6
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Desfor/Fromm 6-2 6-2

Acker/Leeds d. Durie/Bates 6-4 6-4
Charles/Feaver d. Tomanova/Slozil 7-6 6-4
Harford/Curren [7] d. Gulley/Collings 6-1 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Teeguarden/Gunthadt 6-1 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Wade/Amritraj 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bunge/Roche d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-3 7-6
Acker/Leeds d. Charles/Feaver 6-4 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Harford/Curren [7] 6-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinal:

Austin/Austin [1] d. Bunge/Roche 6-2 7-6
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Acker/Leeds 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final:
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Austin/Austin [1] 4-6 7-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:46 PM
June 21 to July 4.

First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] bye
Beth Norton (US) d. Liz Jones 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anne White (US) d. Laura DuPont (US) 2-6 7-6 9-7
Anne Minter (Aus) bye

Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Anabel Croft 1-6 6-3 6-1
Anne Hobbs bye
Zina Garrison (US) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson (US) 6-0 6-2
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [16] bye

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] bye
Paula Smith (US) d. Shelly Walpole 6-0 6-2
Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 7-6 7-6

Rosie Casals (US) bye
Pam Casale (US) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 6-1
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mascarin (US) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [8] bye

Andrea Jaeger (US) [4] bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Glynnis Coles 4-6 6-4 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Elinore Lightbody bye

Corinne Vanier (Frn) bye
Wendy White (US) d. Brenda Remilton (NZ) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Sue Leo (Aus) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Anne Smith (US) [13] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [11] bye
Leslie Allen (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) bye
Virginia Wade d. Jo Durie 3-6 7-6 6-2

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Lisa Bonder (US) 6-3 6-3
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Renee Blount (US) [Q] 7-6 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [5] bye

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Elsie Burgin (US) 6-2 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) [Q] 7-6 6-0
Pat Medrado (Brz) bye

Elizabeth Gordon (SA) [Q] bye
Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Marie Pinterova (CZ) 7-6 6-2
Billie Jean King (US) [12] bye

Andrea Leand (US) [14] bye
Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye

Kathy Jordan (US) bye
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Helena Sukova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tracy Austin (US) [4] bye

Pam Shriver (US) [7] bye
Kim Jones (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-4 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 6-2 7-6
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye

Manuela Maleeva (Bul)[Q] d. Vickie Nelson (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Jane preyer (US) bye
Kim Steinmetz (US) [Q] d. Peanut Louie (US) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Barbara Potter (US) [10] bye

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [15] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Kate Brasher 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Piatek (US) bye
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-1 6-3

Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 7-6 6-3
Kate Latham (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-7 6-0
Barbara Gerken (US) bye
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] bye

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:47 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Norton 6-3 6-3
A. White d. A. Minter 7-5 6-3
L. Romanov d. Hobbs 3-6 6-1 7-5
Garrison d. Cawley [16] 6-4 6-2

Hanika [9] d. P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Temesvari d. Tomanova 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casale d. Casals 7-6 6-2
Russell d. Jausovec [8] 6-7 6-3 7-5

Jaeger [4] d. D-H Lee 4-6 6-4 7-5
Fairbank d. Lightbody 6-0 6-4
Vanier d. W. White 6-7 7-6 7-5
A. Smith [13] d. Leo 6-4 6-4

Bunge [11] d. Allen 6-3 7-5
Blackwood d. Wade 7-6 7-5
Teeguarden d. B. Jordan 6-4 6-4
Reynolds d. Mandlikova [5] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Turnbull [6] d. Mesker 6-4 7-6
Medrado d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6
Harford [Q] d. E. Gordon [Q] 6-3 7-6
King [12] d. Pasquale 6-3 6-2

Kohde d. Leand [14] 7-5 6-2
Vermaak d. Walsh 6-3 6-3
K. Jordan d. Yeargin 6-3 6-4
Austin [3] d. Moulton 6-4 7-5

Shriver [7] d. Jones 6-1 6-1
Rinaldi d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-3
Preyer d. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Potter [10] d. Steinmetz [Q] 6-2 6-3

Ruzici [15] d. Delhees 6-3 7-5
Simmonds d. Piatek 7-5 6-4
Latham d. Hallquist 7-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Gerken 6-0 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. A. White 6-1 6-4
Garrison d. L. Romanov 6-0 6-4
Hanika [9] d. Temesvari 6-2 6-2
Russell d. Casale 1-6 7-6 6-4

Jaeger [4] d. Fairbank 6-3 7-5
Smith [13] d. Vanier 6-3 6-2
Bunge [11] d. Blackwood 6-3 2-1 retired
Reynolds d. Teeguarden 5-7 6-3 8-6

Turnbull [6] d. Medrado 6-2 6-4
King [12] d. Harford [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-3
Kohde d. Vermaak 4-6 6-0 9-7
Austin [3] d. K. Jordan 4-6 6-1 6-2

Shriver [7] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-1
Potter [10] d. Preyer 6-4 6-4
Ruzici [15] d. Simmonds 6-7 7-6 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Latham 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2
Russell d. Hanika [9] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Smith [13] d. Jaeger [4] 6-4 6-2
Bunge [11] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3

King [12] d. Turnbull [6] 6-2 6-3
Austin [3] d. Kohde 6-3 6-3
Potter [10] d. Shriver [7] 6-2 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Ruzici [15] 6-7 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Russell 6-3 6-4
Bunge [11] d. Smith [13] 6-3 2-6 6-0
King [12] d. Austin [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Potter [10] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [2] d. Bunge [11] 6-2 6-2
Evert lloyd [2] d. King [12] 7-6 2-6 6-3

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 3-6 6-2



Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

First Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Leo/Fancutt walkover
Durie/M. J. Bates bye
Whytcross/Johnstone bye
Rollinson/Visser d. Norton/Gitlin 6-4 6-3

Hallquist/Friedman d. Piatek/Case walkover
Walsh/Ralston bye
Harford/Moore bye
King/Davidson [8] d. Hobbs/Feaver 6-3 5-7 7-5

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] bye
Sands/Doyle d. Sukova/Letcher 6-4 7-6
Kloss/Mitton bye
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kohde/Fassbender walkover

Byrne/Roche d. Cawley/Goolagong 6-0 6-7 6-3
Rinaldi/Gomez bye
Fairbank/Doedeswell bye
Russell/Denton [5] d. Leand/Buehning walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Evert-Lloyd/J. Evert 7-6 6-4
Ludloff/Guntrip [Q] bye
Jevans/Jarrett d. B. Jordan/Davis walkover
Allen/Rennert bye

Steinmetz/Turpin bye
Monteiro/Fillol d. Potter/McCain walkover
Kiyomura/Stefanki d. Mesker/Okker 7-5 2-6 7-5
A. Smith/Curren [4] bye

Wade/N. Amritraj [7] d. Romanov/Jauffret walkover
Temesvári/C. Strode bye
Casals/Pasarell bye
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Remilton/M. H. Bates 6-3 6-4

P. Smith/M. Strode bye
W. White/A. Amritraj d. Burgin/Fromm 6-3 5-7 7-5
Margolin/Dunk bye
A. White/Hooper d. Austin/Austin [2] 7-5 6-2

Second Round:

Stove/McMillan [1] d. Durie/Bates walkover
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Rollinson/Visser 6-2 6-4
Walsh/Ralston d. Hallquist/Friedman 6-3 7-6
King/Davidson [8] d. Harford/Moore 6-1 7-6

Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Sands/Doyle 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden/Manson d. Kloss/Mitton walkover
Byrne/Roche d. Rinaldi/Gomez walkover
Russell/Denton [5] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell walkover

Bunge/Stockton [6] d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-3 3-6 7-5
Allen/Rennert d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-1 3-6 6-1
Monteiro/Fillol d. Steinmetz/Turpin walkover
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Kiyomura/Stefanki 6-3 6-2

Temesvári/Strode d. Wade/N. Amritraj [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Vermaak/Van der Merwe d. Casals/Pasarell 6-7 6-4 6-4
W. White/A. Amritraj d. P. Smith/Strode walkover
A. White/Hooper d. Margolin/Dunk walkover

Third Round:

Whytcross/Johnstone d. Stove/McMillan [1] 6-3 7-5
Walsh/Ralston d. King/Davidson [8] 6-4 6-4
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Teeguarden/Manson 6-3 7-5
Russell/Denton [5] d. Byrne/Roche 6-4 6-3

Bunge/Stockton [5] d. Allen/Rennert 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Monteiro/Fillol 6-3 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. Vermmak/Van Der Merwe 6-3 7-5
A. White/Hooper d. W. White/A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4


Quarterfinal:
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Walsh/Ralston 5-7 6-4 6-2
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Russell/Denton [5] 6-4 6-2
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Bunge/Stockton [6] 6-4 7-6
Temesvári/Strode d. A. White/Hooper 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
Turnbull/Lloyd [3] d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-4 6-0
A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Temesvári/Strode 6-4 7-5

Final:

A. Smith/Curren [4] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:49 PM
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 6-0
Sherry Acker (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-1 6-2
Elise Burgin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-4

Barbara Jordan (US) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
Patricia Hy (HKG) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-6
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [16] d. Helena Sukova (CZ) 6-3 7-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-7 6-2 6-0
Bernadette Randall (Aus) [Q] d. Laura Bernstein (US) [LL] 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-4

Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-7 6-3 6-0
Louise Allen (US) d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-1
Rene Mentz (SA) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d. Rina Einy 7-5 6-3

Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) [LL] 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Micki Schillig (US) [LL] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4

Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Zina Garrison (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 7-5
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Cathy Drury 7-6 4-6 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-0 6-2
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Debbie Jarrett 6-1 6-1
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Jean Hepner (US) 6-0 6-1
Amanda Brown d. Lisa Spain (US) [Q] 6-4 6-2

Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands (US) d. Lele Forood (US) 7-6 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-1 6-3
Pam Shriver (US) [5] d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 6-2

Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] 3-6 7-6 11-9
Anne Minter (AUus) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-3 7-5

Camille Benjamin (US) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 7-6
Jill Davis (US) d. Heather Crowe (US) 7-5 6-4
Michelle Torres (US) d. Jana Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [11] d. Pat Medrado (Braz) 7-5 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-1
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can) def. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 7-5

Sandy Collins (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-0
Susan Leo (Aus) d. Renee Blount (US) 7-6 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Susan Rimes (US) 6-1 7-6


Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] def. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Anne White (US) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Kate Latham (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-7 7-6 7-5
Wendy White (US) d. Julie Salmon [WC] 7-6 6-4

Rosie Casals (US) d. Mary Lou Piatek (US) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-4 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Terry Phelps (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean King (US) [10] d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] d. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Lena Sandin (Swd) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-1 6-4
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus)[Q] 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 6-4 6-7 6-3

Kathy Jordan (USA) def. Jamie Golder (US) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Anne Hobbs 6-3 7-5
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:50 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Acker 7-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Burgin 6-1 6-3
B. Jordan d. Vanier 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch[16] d. Hy 6-3 6-3

Hanika [9] d. Fairbank 3-6 6-2 6-3
Mundel d. Randall [Q] 6-1 6-1
Allen d. Suire 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [8] d. Mentz 6-2 6-3

Leand d. Hallquist 7-6 4-6 6-4 Wade d. Reggi 6-1 6-2
Pfaff d. Garrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
Durie [13] d. Mochizuki 6-4 6-0

Ruzici [12] d. Yeargin 6-1 6-4
Simmonds d. Brown 6-3 6-4
Vermaak d. Sands 7-6 1-6 6-3
Budarova d. Shriver [5] 2-6 7-6 6-4

A. Minter d. Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Henricksson 6-3 7-6
Benjamin d. J. Davis 6-2 6-7 11-9
Potter [11] d. Torres 6-1 6-4

Bassett d. Walsh 6-2 6-3
Temesvari [14] d. Maleeva 7-5 6-4
Leo d. Collins 6-2 6-4
Jaeger [3] d. Casale 6-3 6-2

Turnbull [7] d. A. White 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Latham 7-6 6-1
Casals d. Delhees 6-3 3-6 6-2
King [10] d. Herr 6-7 6-2 8-6

Rinaldi [15] d. Sandin 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen d. Pasquale 6-3 7-5
K. Jordan d. D-H Lee 6-1 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mesker 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch[16] d. B. Jordan 6-2 6-3
Mundel d. Hanika [9] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova [8] d. Allen 6-1 6-3

Wade d. Leand 3-6 7-6 6-2
Pfaff d. Durie [13] 7-6 7-5
Ruzici [12] d. Simmonds 6-1 3-6 6-2
Vermaak d. Budarova 5-7 6-4 6-2

Bonder d. A. Minter 6-1 6-3
Potter [11] d. Benjamin 6-7 6-2 6-1
Bassett d. Temesvari [14] 6-3 7-6
Jaeger [3] d. Leo 6-3 6-2

Turnbull [7] d. W. White 6-3 6-4
King [10] d. Casals 6-3 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Nagelsen 6-0 6-7 6-4
K. Jordan d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 7-6
----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch[16] 6-1 6-2
Mundel d. Mandlikova [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Wade d. Pfaff 3-6 7-6 7-5
Vermaak d. Ruzici [12] 6-3 6-2

Potter [11] d. Bonder 7-5 6-4
Jaeger [3] d. Bassett 6-4 6-3
King [10] d. Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan d. Rinaldi [15] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Mundel 6-3 6-1
Vermaak d. Wade 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Potter [11] 6-1 6-1
King [10] d. K. Jordan 7-5 6-4

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-1
Jaeger [3] d. King [10] 6-1 6-1

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Jaeger [3] 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Cawley =Goolagong
Evert Lloyd listed as 'Lloyd."


1983 MIXEDDOUBLES (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=5#)
Draw 56, 8 seeds, 8 byes

First Round:

King/Denton [1] bye
Torres/R. Lewis d. Sato/Cortes 5-7 6-4 6-4
Yeargin/Pasarell d. Monteiro/Monteiro 6-4 3-6 6-3
Barker/D. Lloyd d. Walsh/Fillol 6-4 5-7 9-7

Ludloff/Guntrip d. Rinaldi/Bauer 7-4 4-6 6-2
Tanvier/C. Lewis d. Fitzgerald/Shaw 7-6 6-1
Piatek/Buehning d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-4 6-3
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] bye

Russell/Stewart [3] bye
Wade/Hewitt d. Acker/Gitlin 7-5 2-6 6 –4
Nagelsen/Fitzgerald d. Evert-Lloyd/Evert 6-2 6-4
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Jarrett/Jarrett 6-3 3-6 6-1

Reinach/Van Rensburg d. Jaeger/Davis 2-6 7-6 6-1
Temesvári/C. Strode d. Hobbs/Feaver 7-5 6-3
Romanov/Bourne d. Latham/Doyle 7-6 6-7 7-5
B. Jordan/Taygan [8] bye

Leand/Newcombe [5] bye
Z. Garrison/R. Harmon d. Brasher/Drysdale 6-0 6-4
Steinmetz/Turpin d. Minter/Warder 6-3 6-3
Pfaff/Fromm d. Fairbank/Moore 6-3 7-6

Jolissaint/Dowdeswell d. Stove/Ralston 6-4 3-6 6-3
Randall/Dier d. Reynolds/DePalmer 6-4 6-3
P. Smith/M. Strode d. Casals/Estep 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [4] bye

Durie/McMillan [7] bye
Herr/Graham d. Bassett/Van Patten 4-6 6-4 7-5
Kloss/Davidson d. Croft/Bradnam 7-5 7-5
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Gregory/Wayman 5-7 6-3 16-14

Medrado/Barbosa d. Thompson/Roche 7-6 6-1
Kiyomura/A. Amritraj d. Tobin/Dingwall 6-4 6-2
Remilton/Fancutt d. McInerny/Levine 6-3 6-2
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] bye

Second Round:

King/Denton [1] d. Torres/R. Lewis 7-5 6-3
Barker/D. Lloyd d. Yeargin/Pasarell 7-5 6-3
Tanvier/C. Lewis d. Ludloff/Guntrip 6-0 2-6 6-3
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] d. Piatek/Bueehning 6-3 7-5

Russell/Stewart [3] d. Wade/Hewitt 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Nagelsen/Fitzgerald 7-5 6-1
Temesvári/Strode d. Reinach/Van Rensburg 6-2 6-7 6-3
B. Jordan/Taygan [8] d. Romanov/Bourne walkover

Garrison/Harmon d. Leand/Newcombe [5] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Pfaff/Fromm d. Steinmetz/Turpin 6-3 6-4
Jolissaint/Dowdeswell d. Randall/Dier 7-6 6-2
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. P. Smith/M. Strode 6-1 6-2

Durie/McMillan [7] d. Herr/Graham 6-2 6-7 6-3
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Kloss/Davidson 6-3 6-2
Medrado/Barbosa d. Kiyomura/A. Amritraj 2-6 7-6 6-1
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Remilton/Fancutt 6-7 6-0 6-3


Third Round:
King/Denton [1] d. Barker/D. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] d. Tanvier/C. Lewis walkover
Teeguarden/Mitton d. Russell/Stewart [3] 4-6 7-6 6-4
Temesvári/Strode d. B. Jordan/Taygan [8] 7-6 6-2

Garrison/Harmon d. Pfaff/Fromm 2-6 6-3 7-5
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. Jolissaint/Dowdeswell 7-5 7-6
Whytcross/Johnstone d. Durie/McMillan [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Medrado/Barbosa 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinal:

King/Denton [1] d. K. Jordan/Tom Gullickson [6] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Temesvári/Strode d. Teeguarden/Mitton 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [4] d. Garrison/Harmon 6-4 4-6 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Whytcross/Johnstone 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:

King/Denton [1] d. Temesvári/Strode 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. Shriver/Stolle [4] 6-7 6-3 6-4


Final:
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [2] d. King/Denton [1] 6-7 7-6 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:52 PM
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Peanut Louie (US) 6-4 6-0
Amy Holton (US) d. Suzie Mair 6-4 7-6
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Tina Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 6-4 6-1
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 7-6 6-2

Gretchen Rush (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Robin White (US) 6-2 6-3
Barbara Gerken (US) d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) [11] d. Jo Louis 2-6 6-3 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can) [16] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marie-Christine Calleja (Frn) d. Nathalie Herreman (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 6-2 2-6 10-8
Anne Hobbs d. Candy Reynolds (US) [Q] 6-2 7-6

Jenny Klitch (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Paula Smith (US) 7-6 6-1
Natasha Reva (USSR) d. Pascale Paradis (Frn) 6-3 7-6
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [7] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-4 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-0 6-4
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 7-6 6-4
Wendy White (US) d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 7-6 7-6
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Andrea Leand (US) 6-3 6-4

Melissa Brown (US) d. Rene Uys (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Marcella Skuherska (CZ) d. Larissa Savchenko (USSR) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Grace Kim (US) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 7-6 1-6 6-0
Barbara Potter (US) [13] d. Catherine Suire (Frn) 7-5 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [9] d. Shelly Walpole 6-3 6-2
Amanda Brown d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-4 6-1
Felicia Raschiatore (US) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Julie Salmon d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-4 6-3
Beverly Mould (SA) d. Kate Brascher 6-3 6-4
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US) [6] d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-1 6-1

Kathy Horvath (US) [8] d. Ginny Purdy (US) 6-4 6-3
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Helene Pelletier (Frn) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker d. Rene Mentz (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Sue Mascarin (US) 6-4 5-7 10-8

Kim Steinmetz (US) [Q] d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-4 6-2
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 7-6 6-0
Elise Burgin (US) d. Kim Sands (US) 7-6 3-6 6-2
Jo Durie [10] d. Kim Shaefer 6-2 6-7 6-0

Helena Sukova (CZ) [14] d. Raffaella Reggi (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Sandra Cecchini (Ity) d. Kathleen Cummings (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Pam Casale (US) d. Petra Huber (Ost) 6-1 6-4
Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Sherry Acker (US) 7-5 7-6

Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Kristen Kinney (US) [Q] 7-6 7-6
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Sally Reeves 6-7 6-4 8-6
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 7-6
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Elena Eliseenko (USSR) [Q] 6-1 6-0

Zina Garrison (US) [5] d. Rina Einy (SA) 6-0 6-0
Virginia Wade d. Ann Henricksson (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) d. Lori McNeil (US) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Carina Karlsson (Swd) [Q] d. Anne White (US) 7-5 2-6 8-6

Sophie Amiach (Frn) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-3 6-1
Sue Leo (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Anna Maria Fernandez (US) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [15] d. Jaime Golder (US) 6-4 6-1

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [12] d. Barbi Bramblet (US) 6-1 6-4
Sabina Simonds (Ity) d. Terry Phelps (US) 7-6 6-4
Ann Kiyomura-Hayashi (US) d. Sara Gomer 6-2 7-6
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-1 6-4

Michelle Torres (US) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-2 6-7 10-8
Annabel Croft d. Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) 6-3 6-0
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-1
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-1 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:53 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Holton 6-2 7-5
Budarova d. Moulton 6-4 6-4
Sayers d. Rush 6-4 3-6 6-2
Bonder [11] d. Gerken 7-6 6-2

Bassett [14] d. Calleja 6-1 6-4
Hobbs d. Piatek 6-4 6-3
Vermaak d. Klitch 6-3 6-2
Maleeva [7] d. Reva 6-2 6-2

Shriver [4] d. G. Fernandez 3-6 6-3 9-7
Benjamin d. W. White 7-5 6-3
Skuherska d. M. Brown 6-4 6-4
Potter [13] d. Kim 6-3 6-0

Turnbull [9] d. A. Brown 6-3 6-4
Cherneva [Q] d. Raschiatore 6-3 6-4
Salmon d. Mould 6-4 7-6
Jordan [6] d. Ruzici 6-4 6-4

Bunge d. Horvath [8] 6-0 6-4
Graf d. Barker 7-6 6-3
Steinmetz [Q] d. Mochizuki 7-6 6-3
Durie [10] d. Burgin 6-1 6-3

Sukova [14] d. Cecchini 6-3 6-0
Casale d. Vasquez 6-2 6-0
Tanvier d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-4
Mandlikova [3] d. Lindqvist 7-5 6-3

Wade d. Garrison [5] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Karlsson [Q] d. Jolissaint 2-6 6-3 6-4
Leo d. Amiach 4-1 retired
Temesvari [15] d. Monteiro 6-4 6-1

Kohde-Kilsch [12] d. Simmonds 6-1 6-2
Kiyomura-Hayashi d. A. Minter 6-3 1-6 12-10
Croft d. Torres 6-3 2-6 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Budarova 6-2 6-2
Sayers d. Bonder [11] 6-4 6-2
Hobbs d. Bassett [16] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Maleeva [7] d. Vermaak 6-4 6-4

Shriver [4] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-2
Potter [13] d. Skuherska 6-1 6-3
Turnbull [9] d. Cherneva 6-3 4-6 6-4
Jordan [6] d. Salmon 6-4 6-3

Graf d. Bunge 7-5 6-3
Durie [10] d. Steinmetz [Q] 6-4 6-2
Sukova [14] d. Casale 7-6 6-7 76-4
Mandlikova [3] d. Tanvier 6-4 7-6

Karlsson [Q] d. Wade 6-2 4-6 11-9
Temesvari [15] d. Leo 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [12] d. Kiyomura-Hayashi 6-3 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Croft 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Sayers 6-0 retired
Maleeva [7] d. Hobbs 6-2 3-6 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Potter [13] 6-4 6-3
Jordan [6] d. Turnbull [9] 6-2 6-3

Durie [10] d. Graf 3-6 6-3 9-7
Mandlikova [3] d. Sukova [14] 6-4 6-1
Karlsson [Q] d. Temesvari [15] 6-4 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [12] 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Maleeva [7] 6-3 6-2
Jordan [6] d. Shriver [4] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova [3] d. Durie [10] 6-1 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Karlsson [Q] 6-2 6-2

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Jordan [6] 6-3 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 7-6 6-2



1984 Mixed Doubles
Draw 64, 8 seeds

1st Round

Turnbull (AUS) / Lloyd (GBR) [1] d. Leand (USA)/ Newcombe (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Reynolds (USA) / Fancutt (AUS) d. Casals / Testerman (USA) walkover
Hetherington (CAN) / Whitecross (AUS) d. MAscarin /Walts (USA) 7-5 6-2
Acker (USA) / Amritraj (IND) d. Strachonova (SUI) / Dyke (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Goles (YUG) / Depalmer (USA) d. Kloss (SAF) / Davidson (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Minter / Warder (AUS) d. Perry / Simpson (NZL) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Smith / Purcell (USA) d. Ludloff / Guntrip (GBR) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Gulley / Grant (AUS) d. Herr (USA) / Graham (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Navratilova / Estep (USA) [4] d. Raschiatore / Flach (USA) 6-1 6-4
Wade / Feaver d. Piatek / Davis (USA) 6-4 6-4
Teeguarden (USA) / Mitton (SAF) d. Shaffer (USA) / Ball (SAF) 6-4 6-4
Bassett (CAN) / Holmes (USA) d. Vermaak / Levine (SAF) 6-1 6-2

Inoue (JPN) / Dowdeswell (GBR) d. Allen / Lutz (USA) 7-6 6-4
Barker / Lloyd (GBR) d. Torres (USA) / Lewis (GBR) 6-3 7-6
Monteiro/Motta (BRA) d. Whytcross/Johnstone (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Sayers (AUS) / Stewart (USA) [7] d. Sands (USA) / Doyle (IRL) walkover

Hobbs (GBR) / Riessen (USA) [8] d. Byrne / Kratzmann (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Einy / Bale (GBR) d. Dalton / Dibley (AUS) 7-6 7-6
Mesker (NED) / Gitlin (USA) d. Jordan / Dunk (USA) 7-6 7-5
Leipus / Doohan (AUS) d. Mundel (USA) / Dier (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Walsh / Giammalva (USA) d. Scheur-Larsen / Mortensen (DEN) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Tanvier (FRA) / Rennert (USA) d. Croft (GBR) / Amaya (USA) 6-2 6-3
Golder / Seguso (USA) d. Stove (NED) / McMillan (SAF) 5-7 7-6 6-3
Smith / Stockton (USA) [3] d. Barg / Meister (USA) walkover

Temesvári (HUN) / Curren (SAF) [5] d. Mentz / Moore (SAF) 6-0 6-2
Brown / Bradnam (GBR) d. Mould / van Rensburg (SAF) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Fairbank (SAF) / Strode (USA) d. Remilton / Miller (AUS) 7-5 6-7 6-3
Medrado / Barbosa (BRA) d. Garrison / Harmon (USA) walkover

Casale (USA) / Fillol (CHI) d. Simmonds (ITA) / Gullikson (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
White / Stefanki (USA) d. Nagelsen (USA) / Fitzgerald (AUS) 6-2 7-6
White / Cox (USA) d. Benjamin / Ralston (USA) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Jordan / Denton (USA) [2] d. Moulton / Bourne (USA) 6-2 6-7 6-4

2nd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Reynolds/Fancutt 6-3 6-4
Acker/Amritraj d. Hetherington/Whitecross 4-6 7-6 6-2
Minter/Warder d. Goles/Depalmer 6-4 7-6
Smith/Purcell d. Gulley/Grant 6-3 6-1

Navratilova/Estep [4] d. Wade/Feaver 6-3 6-3
Bassett/ Holmes d. Teeguarden/Mitton 6-4 1-0 ret.
Inoue/Dowdeswell d. Barker/Lloyd 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Monteiro/Motta 6-3 3-6 6-0

Hobbs/ Riessen [8] d. Einy/Bale 6-3 6-2
Leipus/Doohan d. Mesker/Gitlin 6-4 7-5
Walsh/Giammalva d. Tanvier/Rennert 7-5 7-5
Smith/Stockton [3] d. Golder/Seguso 6-3 6-2

Temesvári/Curren [5] d. Brown/Bradnam 7-6 6-0
Fairbank/Strode d. Medrado/arbosa 7-6 6-4
Casale/Fillol d. White/Stefanki 7-5 6-4
Jordan/Denton [2] d. White/Cox 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Acker/Amritraj 6-2 6-2
Minter/Warder d. Smith/Purcell 7-5 7-6
Navratilova/Estep [4] d. Bassett/ Holmes 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Inoue/Dowdeswell 4-6 6-4 6-2

Hobbs/ Riessen [8] d. Leipus/Doohan 6-3 6-2
Walsh/Giammalva d. Smith/Stockton [3] 6-2 6-1
Temesvári/Curren [5] d. Fairbank/Strode 6-1 7-6
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Casale/Fillol 6-3 6-7 6-1

Quarterfinal

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Minter/Warder 6-3 6-2
Sayers/Stewart [7] d. Navratilova/Estep [4] 6-1 6-4
Walsh/Giammalva d. Hobbs/ Riessen [8] 3-6 6-2 10-8
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Temesvári/Curren [5] 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Sayers/Stewart [7] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Jordan/Denton [2] d. Walsh/Giammalva 7-5 7-5

Final

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Jordan/Denton [2] 6-3 6-3

Thanks to Austinrunner for the draw:)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:54 PM
Chris Evert(1) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-0
Susan Mascarin d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 7-6 3-6 6-3
Jenny Byrne d. Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 6-4

Lilian Drescher d. Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-4
Anne Smith d. Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-2
Bonnie Gadusek(9) d. Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1

Barbara Potter d. Catarina Lindqvist(12) 6-0 7-5
Sara Gomer d. Beverly Mld 6-7 7-6 6-3
Patty Fendick d. Melissa Brown 6-4 6-1
Kathleen Cummings d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-4

Elise Burgin d. Pat Medrado 7-6 6-2
Adriana Villagran d. Jenny Klitch 6-7 6-4 6-3
Jo Durie d. Kim Shaefer 6-3 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(6) d. Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-1

Hana Mandlikova(3) d. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-1
Dianne Balestrat d. Niege Dias 6-0 6-2
Joanne Russell d. Petra Keppeler 5-7 6-2 6-1
Liz Smylie d. Andrea Leand 6-1 6-2

Alycia Moulton d. Beth Herr 6-3 6-4
Sally Reeves d. Rina Einy 6-3 5-7 6-4
Ros Fairbank d. Myriam Schropp 7-5 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi(16) d. Andrea Betzner 6-3 7-5

Wendy Turnbull(14) d. Gretchen Rush 7-5 6-3
Elizabeth Minter d. Masako Yanagi 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika d. Ctherine Suire 6-4 6-2
Pascale Paradis d. Emiko Okagawa 6-2 6-1

Ann Henricksson d. Clare Wood 6-1 7-5
Wendy White d. Kristin Kinney 6-3 2-6 6-4
Virginia Ruzici d. Amy Holton 4-6 6-4 7-5
Helena Sukova(7) d. Catrin Jexell 6-3 6-3

Zina Garrison(8) d. Elna Reinach 6-2 6-1
Terry Phelps d. Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
Andrea Holikova d. Pam Casale 5-7 6-1 6-3
Marcella Mesker d. Kate Gompert 6-3 4-6 6-4

Melissa Gurney d. Susan Leo 7-5 6-4
Catherine Tanvier d. Marianne Groat 6-3 6-2
Camille Benjamin d. Elena Eliseenko 6-4 6-0
Gabriela Sabatini(15) d. Amanda Brown 3-6 6-3 6-3

Kathy Jordan(10) d. Joy Tacon 6-0 6-2
Larisa Savchenko d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 4-6 6-3
Molly Van Nostrand d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-3
Peanut Louie d. Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-4

Eva Pfaff d. Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-3
Robin White d. Sandy Collins 6-2 6-2
Terry Holladay d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3
Manuela Maleeva(4) d. Michaela Washington 6-0 6-1

Pam Shriver(5) d. Anne White 6-3 6-7 6-3
Anne Hobbs d. Grace Kim 6-4 6-2
Barbara Gerken d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 7-5

Etsuko Inoue d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Rehe d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-4 6-3
Andrea Temesvari d. Katerina Maleeva 3-6 7-6 6-4
Steffi Graf(11) d. Lisa Spain-Short 6-7 6-4 6-2

Carling Bassett(13) d. Mercedes Paz 6-0 3-6 6-3
Rene Uys d. Jo Louis 7-6 4-6 6-2
Hu Na d. Anabel Croft 6-3 7-5
Lea Plchova d. Carina Karlsson 2-6 6-4 6-3

Sandra Cecchini d. Julie Salmon 7-6 6-1
Bettina Bunge d. Lori McNeil 6-3 6-3
Anne Minter d. Pilar Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Martina Navratilova(1) d. Lisa Bonder 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:56 PM
2nd Round
Evert(1) d. Mascarin 6-3 6-0
Byrne d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
Demongeot d. Drescher 6-4 6-3
A.Smith d. Gadusek(9) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Potter d. Gomer 6-4 7-5
Fendick d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
Burgin d. Villagran 6-0 6-3
Durie d. Kohde-Kilsch(6) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Mandlikova(3) d. Balestrat 4-6 6-2 7-5
Smylie d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Moulton d. Reeves 6-2 6-4
Rinaldi(16) d. Fairbank 7-5 6-4

Turnbull(14) d. E.Minter 7-5 7-5
Paradis d. Hanika 7-6 6-7 6-3
W.White d. Henricksson 6-4 2-6 6-4
Sukova(7) d. Ruzici 6-1 6-4

Garrison(8) d. Phelps 6-3 6-1
Mesker d. Holikova 6-2 6-7 6-3
Tanvier d. Gurney 6-3 6-4
Sabatini(15) d. Benjamin 6-3 6-4

Savchenko d. K.Jordan(10) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Van Nostrand d. P.Louie 6-2 6-3
R.White d. Pfaff 6-3 6-2
Mn.Maleeva(4) d. Holladay 6-7 6-1 6-4

Shriver(5) d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
Wade d. Gerken 6-3 6-7 7-5
Rehe d. Inoue 6-1 6-3
Graf(11) d. Temesvari 6-3 7-6

Uys d. Bassett(13) 0-6 7-6 6-3
Na d. Plchova 7-5 6-4
Bunge d. Cecchini 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(1) d. A.Minter 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) d. Byrne 6-2 6-1
A.Smith d. Demongeot 6-2 6-4
Potter d. Fendick 7-6 6-1
Durie d. Burgin 7-5 7-5

Smylie d. Mandlikova(3) 6-1 7-6
Rinaldi(16) d. Moulton 7-6 6-4
Paradis d. Turnbull(14) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Sukova(7) d. W.White 6-1 6-4

Garrison(8) d. Mesker 6-3 6-1
Tanvier d. Sabatini(15) 6-7 6-4 6-1
Van Nostrand d. Savchenko 7-6 3-6 7-5
Mn.Maleeva(4) d. R.White 6-3 6-3

Shriver(5) d. Wade 6-2 5-7 6-2
Graf(11) d. Rehe 6-3 6-2
Uys d. Na 6-2 4-6 6-0
Navratilova(1) d. Bunge 7-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Evert(1) d. A.Smith 6-0 6-4
Potter d. Durie 7-6 6-7 6-1
Rinaldi(16) d. Smylie 6-2 6-1
Sukova(7) d. Paradis 6-4 7-6

Garrison(8) d. Tanvier 6-1 6-3
Van Nostrand d. Mn.Maleeva(4) 7-5 6-2
Shriver(5) d. Graf(11) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Navratilova(1) d. Uys 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) d. Potter 6-2 6-1
Rinaldi(16) d. Sukova(7) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Garrison(8) d. Van Nostrand 2-6 6-3 6-0
Navratilova(1) d. Shriver(5) 7-6 6-3

Semis
Evert(1) d. Rinaldi(16) 6-2 6-0
Navratilova(1) d. Garrison(8) 6-4 7-6

Final
Navratilova(1) d. Evert(1) 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------------
Notes: Evert and Navratilova co-seeded #1.
Gigi Fernandez withdrew, replaced by Kinney.
Rafaella Reggi withdrew, replaced by Van Nostrand.


Draw 64, 8 seeds, no wild cards

First Round:
W. Turnbull/J. Lloyd [1] d. A. Leand/J. Newcombe 6-1 5-7 12-10
C. Benjamin/H. Pfister d. L. Corsato/I. Kley 6-2 7-5
C. Tanvier/M. Bauer d. A. L. Minter/L. Warder 7-6 6-4
A. Minter/T. Fancutt d. C. Kaplan/B. Buffinton 6-1 6-2

N. Sato/J. Smith d. C. Karlsson/S. Herrman 7-5 6-2
C. Jolissaint/Z. Kuharszky d. P. Casale/J. Fillol walkover
W. Burgin/K. Warwick d. B. Perry/E. Fernandez [Q] 7-6 7-6
K. Jordan/M. Edmondson [6] d. P. Whytcross/D. Graham 6-2 6-2

A.Hobbs/R. Seguso [3] d. B. Stove/F. McMillan 6-2 7-6
G. Rush/C. Honey d. A. Croft/O. Davidson 4-6 7-6 6-4
A. White/E. Teltscher d. M. Schropp/B. Derlin 6-4 7-6
M. Van Nostrand/D. Campos [Q] d. W. White/C. Cox 6-4 7-6

C. Monteiro/C. Motta d. L. Howell/R. Meyer [LL] 6-1 6-4
R. Casals/M. Riessen d. N. Dias/M. Hocevar 6-3 1-6 6-1
L. Gracie/N. Fulwood d. J. Dalton/A. Roche 6-2 7-5
E. Smylie/J. Fitzgerald [7] d. J. Golder/D. Gitlin 6-2 6-2

B. Nagelsen/S. Davis [8] d. E. Enoue/C. Dibley 6-3 6-4
R. Uys/M. Robertson d. P. Hy/G. Michibata [Q] 7-5 1-6 7-5
Y. Vermaak/B. Levine d. D. Balestrat/T. Okker 6-3 7-6
R. Fairbank/C. Dowdeswell d. C. Reynolds/M. Fancutt 7-5 7-6

M. Reinach/C. Van Rensburg d. B. Gerken/C. Wittus 6-4 7-5
B. Remilton/P. Doohan d. K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez 6-3 5-7 6-4
A. Temesvári/P. McNamara d. P. Barg/S. Meister 7-5 7-5
H. Sukova/P. Slozil [4] d. J. Byrne/M. Kratzman 6-2 6-2

J. Durie/S. Denton [5] d. S. Gomer/J. Bates 7-6 6-4
M. Maleeva/Tom R. Gullikson d. J. Richardson/D. Mustard 6-4 6-3
Z. Garrison/R. Harmon d. M. Mesker/H. Van Boecke 6-4 6-4
A.Smith/A. Giammalva d. P. Smith/F. Gonzalez 6-4 3-6 6-3

J. Hetherington/R. Acuna d. I. Kloss/S. Stewart 7-5 5-7 6-3
C. Bassett/G. Holmes d. V. Wade/J. Feaver 6-2 7-5
L. Savchenko/C. Strode d. K. McDaniel/G. Neibur 6-2 6-4
M. Navratilova/P. McNamee[2] d. S. Walsh-Pete/B. Testerman 6-4 6-1

Second Round:
Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Benjamin/Pfister 6-1 7-6
Tanvier/Bauer d. Minter/Fancutt 7-6 3-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Kuharszky d. Sato/Smith 6-4 6-4
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Burgin/Warwick 6-2 6-4

Rush/Honey d. Hobbs/Seguso [3] walkover
A. White/Teltscher d. Van Nostrand/Campos [Q] 6-4 6-4
Monteiro/Motta d. Casals/Riessen 6-4 6-7 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. Gracie/Fulwood 6-1 6-4

Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Uys/Robertson 6-4 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Dowdeswell d. Vermaak/Levine 6-4 6-2
Remiltom/Doohan d. M. Reinach/Van Rensburg 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Slozil [4] d. Temesvári/McNamara 6-2 6-3

Durie/Denton [5] d. M. Maleeva/Gullikson 5-7 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Giammalva d. Garrison/Harmon 7-5 4-6 6-4
Hetherington/Acuna d. Bassett/Holmes 6-4 3-6 6-3
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Savchenko/Strode 4-6 6-2 6-0

Third Round:
Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Tanvier/Bauer 6-3 6-7 6-3
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Jolissaint/Kuharszky 6-7 6-4 6-3
A. White/Teltscher d. Rush/Honey 5-7 6-3 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. Monteiro/Motta 6-1 6-0

Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell 6-7 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Slozil [4] d. Remilton/Doohan 6-4 6-2
Durie/Denton [5] d. A. Smith/Giammalva 3-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-3 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinal:
K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [1] 7-6 7-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. A. White/Teltscher 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Davis [8] d. Sukova/Slozil [4] 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Durie/Denton [5] 6-4 6-2

Semifinal:
Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] d. K. Jordan/Edmondson [6] 7-6 7-5
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Nagelsen/Davis [8] 6-7 7-5 23-21

Final:
Navratilova/McNamee [2] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [7] 7-5 4-6 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=5#) 1986" – from Declan, thanks!

Entry info: 1 withdrawal - their spot was taken by Lucky Loser-team.

NOTE: Martina Navratilova captured her first Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Title, as she and Paul McNamee survived 99 games on the last day of the Championship, playing the semis and the finals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=5#) on the last Sunday. The 69-game-marathon in the Round of the last 4 against Betsy Nagelsen and Scott Davis became a Wimbledon-record (got broken in 1991.), the final on the Centre Court versus Australia's doubles-specialists Liz Smylie & John Fitzgerald with its 30 games seemed an easier battle. Martina made revenge on Smylie for beating her and Pam Shriver alongside Kathy Jordan on the previous night in the Ladies' Doubles Final stopping Martina&Pam's 109 match-winning-streak.

Thanks to Austinrunner for draw and comments :)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:57 PM
Martina Navratilova(1) d. Amanda Dingwall 6-3 6-2
Jane Forman [LL] d. Eva Pfaff 7-5 6-4
Kristin Kinney d. Sally Reeves[WC] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sara Gomer d. Anne White 4-6 -7-5 6-4

Susan Sloane d. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-4
Terry Phelps d. Amanda Grunfeld [WC] 6-2 6-0
Isabelle Demongeot d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-2
Jenny Byrne d. Wendy Turnbull(14) 7-6 6-2

Larisa Savchenko d. Stephanie Rehe(12) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Bettina Bunge d. Gigi Fernandez 4-6 6-4 6-1
Patty Fendick d. Beth Herr 6-3 6-1
Mary Lou Piatek d. Penny Barg [LL] 6-0 6-1

Elizabeth Smylie d. Dinky van Rensburg [Q] 6-3 6-2
Wendy White d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-1
Sue Mascarin d. Jana Novotna [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-2
Manuela Maleeva(8) d. Kate Gompert 6-2 1-0 ret

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(4) d. Etsuko Inoue 0-6 6-1 6-2
Alycia Moulton d. Katerina Skronska 7-6 6-4
Hu Na d. Jo Louis [WC] 6-0 6-2
Rafaella Reggi d. Carina Karlsson 5-7 6-0 6-1

Anna-Maria Fernandez [Q] d. Sandra Cecchini 6-1 6-2
Barbara Gerken d. Debbie Spence 6-3 6-2
Catherine Suire d. Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini(10) d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-2 1-6 6-4

Catarina Lindqvist(15) d. Gretchen Rush 3-6 7-5 6-3
Helen Kelesi d. Anne Smith 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jennifer Mundel d. Molly van Nostrand 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Minter d. Diane Farrell [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Diane Balestrat d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-3
Candy Reynolds d. Niurka Sodupe 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 1-6 8-6
Nathalie Herreman d. Kathy Rinaldi(6) 7-6 6-4

Betsy Nagelsen d. Pam Shriver(5) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Short d. Sylvia Hanika 3-6 6-2 6-4
Katerina Maleeva d. Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-2

Lori McNeil d. Rebecca Bryant [LL] 6-4 6-3
Marcella Mesker d. Laura Gildemeister 6-3 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Svetlana Parkhomenko 6-0 6-2
Ronni Reis [LL] d. Amanda Brown 6-1 3-6 7-5

Carling Bassett(11) d. Glynis Coles [WC] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Ros Fairbank d. Peanut Louie-Harper 6-4 6-2
Niege Dias d. Annabel Croft 1-6 6-2 6-4
Maria-Christina Calleja d. Laura Garrone 6-4 3-6 6-0

Camille Benjamin d. Pascale Paradis 1-6 6-3 6-2
Iva Budarova d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 6-2
Catherine Tanvier d. Caroline Kuhlman 2-6 6-4 8-6
Hana Mandlikova(3) d. Joy Tacon [WC] 6-1 6-1

Helena Sukova(7) d. Denise Parnell [WC] 6-1 6-1
Andrea Betzner d. Julie Salmon [WC] 6-0 7-6
Anne Minter d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-0
Lisa Bonder d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 4-6 6-4

Andrea Holikova d. Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
Robin White d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs d. Belinda Borneo [WC] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Zina Garrison(9) d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-4

Kathy Jordan(16) d. Tina Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
Ann Henricksson d. Julie Richardson [Q] 7-6 6-1
Melissa Gurney d. Belinda Cordwell 6-0 6-7 6-0
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Lea Antonoplis 6-2 6-4

Kathy Horvath d. Kim Steinmetz [Q] 6-1 7-5
Adriana Villagran d. Kay McDaniel [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Pam Casale d. Petra Huber 6-0 6-0
Chris Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:58 PM
2nd Round
Navratilova(1) d. Forman 6-0 6-4
Kinney d. Gomer 2-6 7-6 6-3
Phelps d. Sloane 6-4 6-2
Demongeot d. Byrne 6-4 6-1

Bunge d. Savchenko 6-7 6-0 7-5
Fendick d. Piatek 6-0 6-3
Smylie d. W.White 6-1 1-6 12-10
Mn.Maleeva(8) d. Mascarin 6-4 7-6

Kohde-Kilsch(4) d. Moulton 6-2 6-2
Reggi d. Na 6-2 6-4
Gerken d. A-M.Fernandez [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4
Sabatini(10) d. Suire 6-3 6-3

Lindqvist(15) d. Kelesi 6-3 3-6 6-1
E.Minter d. Mundel 6-4 6-1
Balestrat d. C.Reynolds 6-2 6-3
Durie d. Herreman 6-3 7-5

Nagelsen d. Short 6-1 7-6
K.Maleeva d. Tauziat 6-4 6-2
McNeil d. Mesker 4-5 ret
Burgin d. Reis [LL] 6-1 7-5

Bassett(11) d. Fairbank 6-1 7-6
Calleja d. Dias 6-2 6-4
Budarova d. Benjamin 7-6 7-6
Mandlikova(3) d. Tanvier 7-5 6-2

Sukova(7) d. Betzner 6-2 6-1
A.Minter d. Bonder 3-6 6-2 6-2
R.White d. Holikova 6-1 6-3
Hobbs d. Garrison(9) 6-4 0-6 6-4

K.Jordan(16) d. Henricksson 6-1 6-1
Gurney d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
Horvath d. Villagran 6-4 6-4
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Casale 6-0 5-7 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Navratilova(1) d. Kinney 6-0 6-2
Demongeot d. Phelps 6-3 6-2
Bunge d. Fendick 6-2 6-3
Mn.Maleeva(8) d. Smylie 7-6 6-1

Reggi d. Kohde-Kilsch(4) 6-4 6-1
Sabatini(10) d. Gerken 6-2 6-1
Lindqvist(15) d. E.Minter 3-6 7-6 6-3
Balestrat d. Durie 5-7 6-3 6-2

Nagelsen d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-1
McNeil d. Burgin 6-3 6-2
Bassett(11) d. Calleja 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova(3) d. Budarova 6-2 6-0

Sukova(7) d. A.Minter 6-1 6-4
R.White d. Hobbs 6-4 6-2
K.Jordan(16) d. Gurney 6-4 6-1
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Horvath 6-4 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Navratilova(1) d. Demongeot 6-3 6-3
Bunge d. Mn.Maleeva(8) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sabatini(10) d. Reggi 6-4 1-6 6-3
Lindqvist(15) d. Balestrat 7-5 7-6

McNeil d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Mandlikova(3) d. Bassett(11) 6-4 7-6
Sukova(7) d. R.White 6-3 6-0
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. K.Jordan(16) 7-5 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova(1) d. Bunge 6-1 6-3
Sabatini(10) d. Lindqvist(15) 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova(3) d. McNeil 6-7 6-0 6-2
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Sukova(7) 7-6 4-6 6-4

Semis
Navratilova(1) d. Sabatini(10) 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova(3) d. Evert-Lloyd(2) 7-6 7-5

Final
Navratilova(1) d. Mandlikova(3) 7-6 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Notes: Rene Uys withdrew, replaced by Jane Forman. Andrea Temesvari withdrew, replaced by Rebecca Bryant. Barbara Potter(13) withdrew, replaced by Ronni Reis.


Draw 64, 16 seeds, 6 wild cards

1st Round
K. Jordan/Flach(USA) #1 d. Salmon/Smith(GBR) 7-6 6-3
A. Minter/Warder(AUS) d. Dingwall(AUS)/Jordan(COL) [Q] 7-6 6-4
Balestrat/Doohan(AUS) d. Cordwell/Evernden(NZL) 7-5 7-6
Pfaff(FRG)/Denton(USA) #14 d. Richardson(NZL)/Wittus(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Hobbs(GBR)/Edmondson(AUS) #10 d. Kaplan(USA)/Shaw(GBR) 6-4 6-2
Benjamin(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Stove(NED)/McMillan(SAF) [WC] 6-0 6-2
Kelesi(CAN)/Drewett(AUS) d. Tarabini/Tiberti(ARG) 6-3 6-2
Turnbull(AUS)/Lloyd(GBR) #8 d. Gomer/Lewis(GBR) [WC] 6-4 6-2

Burgin(USA)/Graham(AUS) d. Mandlikova(TCH)/McNamee(AUS) #4 3-6 7-6 6-4
McDaniel/Testerman(USA) d. Miro(BRA)/Luza(ARG) [LL] 7-6 6-2
Reinach/Robertson(SAF) d. Mascarin/Gullickson(USA) 6-3 6-4
Jolissaint/HlaseSUIk #15 d. Fendick/Layendecker(USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3

P. Smith/Donnelly(USA) #12 d. Ludloff(USA)/Levine(SAF) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Thompson/Newcombe(AUS) [WC] d. Garrison/Freeman(USA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
O’Neill/MacPherson(AUS) [LL] d. Crowe/Niebur(USA) [LL] 6-2 6-2
Yanagi/Shirato(JPN) [LL]* d. Suire(FRA)/Felgate(GBR) 6-4 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch(FRG)/Slozil(TCH) #7 d. Hetherington(CAN)/Acuna(CHI) 6-7 6-2 6-4
Herr(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Krapl(SUI)/Dowdeswell(GBR) 6-4 6-4
Werdel(USA)/Hewitt(SAF) [WC] d. Gracie/Fulwood(GBR) 6-2 7-6
Durie/Bates(GBR) #16 d. White/Davis(USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Savchenko(URS)/Strode(USA) d. Byrne/Warwick(AUS) #13 4-6 6-3 7-5
Piatek/Dunk(USA) d. Copeland/Richter(USA) 6-1 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) d. G. Fernandez(PUR)/Schultz(USA) walkover
Navratilova(USA)/Günthardt(SUI) #3 d. Horvath/Shiras(USA) 7-5 7-5

Fairbank/Van Rensburg(SAF) #6 d. Man. Maleeva(BUL)/Tom Gullikson(USA) 4-6 6-1 8-6
Reynolds(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) d. Croft(GBR)/Davidson(AUS) [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Wade/Feaver(GBR) [WC] d. Bassett(CAN)/Ralston(USA) 6-1 6-7 6-4
Bunge(FRG)/Sanchez(ESP) #9 d. Van Nostrand(USA)/A. Amritraj(IND) 6-3 7-5

Reggi(ITA)/Casal(ESP) #11 d. Moulton/Bourne(USA) walkover
Goodling(AUS)/Cahill(USA) d. Potter(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) walkover
Field(AUS)/Tideman(SWE) [Q] d. White/Cox(USA) 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) #2 d. Fernandez/Witsken(USA) 7-5 7-6

2nd Round
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. A. Minter/Warder 7-5 6-4
Pfaff/Denton #14 d. Balestrat/Doohan walkover
Hobbs/Edmondson #10 d. Benjamin/Odizor walkover
Turnbull/Lloyd #8 d. Kelesi/Drewett 6-3 6-4

Burgin/Graham d. McDaniel/Testerman walkover
Reinach/Robertson d. Jolissaint/Hlasek #15 7-5 5-7 6-3
Thompson/Newcombe [WC] d. Smith/Donnelly #12 6-4 3-6 6-3
Yanagi/Shirato d. O’Neill/MacPherson 6-4 4-6 11-9

Herr/Lozano d. Kohde-Kilsch/Slozil #7 4-6 6-3 6-4
Durie/Bates #16 d. Werdel/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
Savchenko/Strode d. Piatek/Dunk 6-1 7-5
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-1

Fairbank/Van Rensburg #6 d. Reynolds/Fancutt 7-6 6-4
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Wade/Feaver 6-3 6-2
Reggi/Casal #11 d. Goodling/Cahill 6-4 3-6 8-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 d. Field/Tideman 6-4 7-6

3rd Round
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Pfaff/Denton #14 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4
Turnbull/Lloyd #8 d. Hobbs/Edmondson #10 7-5 6-4
Reinach/Robertson d. Burgin/Graham 6-4 2-6 9-7
Thompson/Newcombe []WC d. Yanagi/Shirato 6-4 2-6 6-4

Durie/Bates #16 d. Herr/Lozano 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Savchenko/Strode 6-3 6-3
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Fairbank/Van Rensburg #6 7-5 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 d. Reggi/Casal #11 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Turnbull/Lloyd #8 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Robertson d. Thompson/Newcombe [WC] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Durie/Bates #16 6-4 6-3
Bunge/Sanchez #9 d. Smylie/Fitzgerald #2 5-7 7-5 6-4

Semifinal
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Reinach/Robertson 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Günthardt #3 d. Bunge/Sanchez #9 7-6(0) 6-3

Final
K. Jordan/Flach #1 d. Navratilova/Günthardt #3 6-3 7-6(7)

Source: www.itftennis.com (http://www.itftennis.com/)

Entry info: 4 withdrawals - amongst the #5 seeds Nagelsen/Davis* - all of their spot entered Lucky Losers.

Draw courtesy of Austinrunner:)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:00 PM
Martina Navratilova(1) def. Claudia Porwik 6-1 6-0
Etsuko Inoue def. Kate Gompert 7-5 6-4
Lisa Gould def. Cammy MacGregor 6-3 6-2
Peanut Louie-Harper def. Halle Cioffi 6-2 6-1

Belinda Cordwell def. Arantxa Sanchez 6-1 2-6 6-4
Julie Salmon def. Carina Karlsson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Svetlana Parkhomenko def. Jane Wood [WC] 7-5 6-3
Gigi Fernandez def. Katerina Maleeva(14) 7-6 1-6 6-4

Barbara Potter(13) def. Catherine Suire 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez def. Lisa Bonder 6-1 6-2
Alycia Moulton def. Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 7-5
Judith Wiesner def. Nicole Provis 5-7 6-1 6-3

Bettina Fulco def. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-3
Anne Hobbs def. Wiltrud Probst 6-2 4-6 6-0
Dianne Balestrat def. Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-1
Manuela Maleeva(7) def. Helen Kelesi 6-3 6-2

Chris Evert(3) def. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-0
Laura Golarsa [Q] def. Grace Kim 6-4 6-1
Kumiko Okamoto def. Patricia Tarabini 6-1 6-0
Sabrina Goles def. Carling Bassett 6-4 0-6 6-4

Patty Fendick def. Katerina Bohmova 6-1 6-4
Rosalyn Fairbank def. Marianne Werdel 6-2 6-3
Wendy White def. Michelle Jaggard [Q] 6-2 7-6
Bettina Bunge(9) def. Clare Wood [WC] 6-3 6-1

Catarina Lindqvist(11) def. Kathy Jordan 6-2 6-2
Camille Benjamin def. Natalia Bykova 7-5 6-4
Elise Burgin def. Elna Reinach 6-1 6-3
Anne Smith def. Karen Schimper 6-2 2-6 6-1

Annabel Croft def. Valda Lake [WC] 6-3 6-1
Liz Smylie def. Neige Dias 6-2 6-3
Louise Field def. Michelle Torres 7-6 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(8) def. Ann de Vries 6-0 6-1

Pam Shriver(5) def. Natalia Medvedeva [Q] 6-2 6-1
Anne Minter def. Tina Mochizuki 7-5 6-3
Beth Herr def. Theresa Catlin 6-1 5-7 6-3
Anne White def. Pascale Paradis 6-3 7-5

Iwona Kuczynska def. Anna-Maria Fernandez [LL] 6-4 7-5
Silke Meier def. Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-2
Larisa Savchenko def. Gretchen Rush-Magers 3-6 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Hanika(16) def. Dinky Van Rensburg 7-5 6-2

Raffaella Reggi(15) def. Beverly Bowes 6-4 6-2
Susan Sloane def. Pam Casale 6-4 2-6 6-2
Regina Marsikova def. Terry Phelps 6-4 6-3
Catherine Tanvier def. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 7-5

Marcella Mesker def. Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-1
Jo Durie def. Molly Van Nostrand 6-2 6-0
Robin White def. Amanda Grunfeld [WC] 6-1 6-3
Helena Sukova(4) def. Jo Louis [WC] 6-1 6-4

Gabriela Sabatini(6) def. Barbara Gerken 6-3 6-3
Csilla Cserepy def. Kathy Horvath 6-4 7-5
Isabelle Demongeot def. Gisele Miro [Q] 6-3 6-1
Laura Garrone def. Terry Holladay 3-6 6-3 6-4

Ann Henricksson def. Kathrin Keil 6-2 6-1
Nathalie Tauziat def. Barbara Paulus 2-6 6-1 6-1
Natasha Zvereva def. Heather Ludloff 6-2 6-4
Lori McNeil(10) def. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-2 6-3

Wendy Turnbull(12) def. Debbie Spence 6-4 6-2
Sharon Walsh-Pete def. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 3-6 6-4
Jana Novotna def. Ronni Reis 6-3 3-6 8-6
Hu Na def. Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3

Laura Gildemeister def. Mercedes Paz 7-5 4-6 6-3
Akiko Kijimuta def. Patricia Hy 6-4 7-5
Tine Scheuer-Larsen def. Nicole Jagerman 6-2 6-0
Steffi Graf(2) def. Adriana Villagran 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:01 PM
2nd Round
Navratilova(1) d. E.Inoue 6-1 6-2
Louie-Harper d. Gould 7-6 6-2
Cordwell d. Salmon 7-6 6-0
G.Fernandez d. Parkhomenko 6-2 3-6 6-4

M.Fernandez d. Potter(13) 6-0 6-1
Moulton d. Wiesner 6-4 6-4
Fulco d. Hobbs 6-4 6-3
Balestrat d. Mn.Maleeva(7) 6-7 6-1 8-6

Evert(3) d. Golarsa 7-5 6-0
Okamoto d. Goles 4-6 6-3 6-0
Fairbank d. Fendick 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bunge(9) d. W.White 6-4 6-4

Lindqvist(11) d. Benjamin 7-5 7-6
Burgin d. A.Smith 6-4 7-5
Smylie d. Croft 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch(8) d. Field 7-6 6-0

Shriver(5) d. A.Minter 6-2 6-2
Herr d. A.White 6-1 6-4
Kuczynska d. Meier 6-3 6-3
Hanika(16) d. Savchenko 6-3 6-3

Reggi(15) d. Sloane 6-2 6-2
Tanvier d. Marsikova 6-0 6-2
Durie d. Mesker 6-3 6-3
Sukova(4) d. R.White 6-2 3-6 6-3

Sabatini(6) d. Cserepy 6-1 6-3
Demongeot d. Garrone 3-6 6-2 8-6
Henricksson d. Tauziat 6-4 6-4
Zvereva d. McNeil(10) 6-4 6-4

Walsh-Pete d. Turnbull(12) 6-4 6-4
Novotna d. Na 6-2 6-3
Gildemeister d. A.Kijimuta 6-2 6-4
Graf(2) d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-0 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Navratilova(1) d. Louie-Harper 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez d. Cordwell 7-6 6-1
M.Fernandez d. Moulton 7-6 6-2
Balestrat d. Fulco 7-6 6-0

Evert(3) d. Okamoto 7-5 6-0
Fairbank d. Bunge(9) 7-6 6-4
Lindqvist(11) d. Burgin 6-4 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch(8) d. Smylie 6-2 6-1

Shriver(5) d. Herr 6-2 6-2
Hanika(16) d. Kuczynska 6-3 6-4
Reggi(15) d. Tanvier 6-3 6-4
Sukova(4) d. Durie 6-1 6-3

Sabatini(6) d. Demongeot 6-3 6-4
Zvereva d. Henricksson 6-3 6-3
Novotna d. Walsh-Pete 6-2 4-6 6-4
Graf(2) d. Gildemeister 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Navratilova(1) d. G.Fernandez 6-3 6-1
Balestrat d. M.Fernandez 7-5 6-2
Evert(3) d. Fairbank 6-2 2-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch(8) d. Lindqvist(11) 6-4 6-2

Shriver(5) d. Hanika(16) 6-7 7-5 10-8
Sukova(4) d. Reggi(15) 6-0 6-0
Sabatini(6) d. Zvereva 6-0 2-6 6-4
Graf(2) d. Novotna 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova(1) d. Balestrat 6-2 6-1
Evert(3) d. Kohde-Kilsch(8) 6-1 6-3
Shriver(5) d. Sukova(4) 4-6 7-6 10-8
Graf(2) d. Sabatini(6) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semis
Navratilova(1) d. Evert(3) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Graf(2) d. Shriver(5) 6-0 6-2

Final
Navratilova(1) d. Graf(2) 7-5 6-3


Draw 64, 16 seeds, 3 wild cards

First Round:
K. Jordan/K. Flach [1] d. C.Monteiro/C. Motta 6-3 6-0
C. Benjamin/M. Bauer d. P. Paradis/K. Jones 6-4 6-4
S. Gomer/J. Southcombe [WC] d. L. O’Neil/S. Youll 7-5 7-5
B. Cordwell/R. Simpson d. C. Bassett/R. Seguso [16] 6-2 4-6 9-7

P. Fendick/A. Kohlberg [13] d. C. Reynolds/R. Baxter 6-4 4-6 6-4
P. Barg/R. Leach d. V. Wade/J. Feaver [WC] 6-7 6-4 6-3
J. Hetherington/R. Acuna d. W. White/C. Cox 4-6 7-6 6-2
B. Herr/T. Pawsat d. E. Burgin/M. Kratzmann [8] 6-3 6-7 6-3

N. Jagerman/B. Buffington d. L. Gracie/C. Fancutt [LL**] 6-3 6-2
L. Field/D. Tyson d. A. Henricksson/M. Schapers 7-6 3-6 9-7
R. Reggi/S. Casal d. W. Turnbull/J. Lloyd 2-6 7-5 7-5
A. White/G. Muller [11] d. L. McNeil/T. Nelson 6-3 6-4

N. Provis/D. Cahill d. A. Smith/S.Stewart [10] 6-4 6-3
D. Balestrat/P. Doohan d. D. Van Rensburg/D. MacPherson 7-6 7-6
H. Ludloff/L. Scott d. S. Mascarin/W. Scanlon 6-3 6-2
S. Walsh-Pete/M. Fancutt d. M. Yanagi/H. Shirato [LL***] walkover

L. Meskhi/A. Olkhovsky [LL****] d. M. Jaggard/M. Woodforde 6-4 6-3
E. Reinach/E. Edwards d. R. White/J. Grabb 7-6 7-5
J. Durie/J. Bates d. P. Moreno/T. Woodbridge [Q] 6-1 6-4
J. Byrne/K. Warwick [9] d. C. Suire/J, Pugh 7-6 6-4

T. Scheur-Larsen/M. Mortensen [14] d. J. Golder/R. Barlow 6-2 6-2
L. Gildemeister/P. Slozil d. A. Hobbs/A. Castle 6-4 6-7 7-5
A. Croft/O. Davidson [WC] d. S. Collins/B. Drewett 6-7 6-1 9-7
B. Nagelsen/P. Fleming [3] d. B. Gerken/P. Chamberlin 6-3 3-6 9-7

R. Fairbank/D. Visser [7] d. P. Smith/M. Purcell 7-5 5-7 6-3
M. Reinach/C. Van Rensburg d. M. Van Nostrand/B. Levine 6-0 6-7 9-7
L. Antonoplis/J. Letts [Q] d. M. J. Fernandez/D. Ralston [WC] 6-4 6-2
C. Porwick/L. Warder d. M. L. Piatek/R. Van’t Hof [12] 6-4 5-7 6-4

E. Smylie/J. Fitzgerald [15] d. H. Mochizuki/A. Maasdaop [Q] 6-1 6-1
C. Lindqvist/S. Svensson d. P. Hy/G. Michibata 6-3 6-4
J. Kaplan/K. Evernden d. S. Norris/K. Hutter [LL] 6-1 6-1
H. Kelesi/G. Connell d. T. Catlin/D. Roberts [LL*] 6-3 7-5

Second Round:
K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Benjamin/Bauer 7-6 7-5
Cordwell/Simpson d. Gomer/Southcombe [WC] 6-4 6-2
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. Barg/Leach 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Acuna d. Herr/Pawsatt 7-5 6-7 6-2

Jagerman/Buffington d. Field/Tyson 6-7 6-3 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. A. White/Muller [11] walkover
Provis/Cahill d. Balestrat/Doohan 7-5 6-3
Ludloff/Scott d. Walsh-Pete/Fancutt 7-6 6-4

E. Reinach/Edwards d. Meskhi/Olhovsky [LL] 6-1 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Byrne/Warwick [9] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] d. Gildemeister/Slozil walkover
Nagelsen/Fleming [3] d. Croft/Davidson [WC] 6-2 6-7 6-3

Fairbank/Visser [7] d. M. Reinach/Van Rensburg 6-3 6-2
Porwick/Warder d. Antonoplis/Letts [Q] 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] d. Lindqvist/Svensson 6-0 6-2
Kaplan/Evernden d. Kelesi/Connell 7-6 6-4

Third Round:
K. Jordan/Flach [1] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-3
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-4 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. Jagerman/Buffington 6-1 3-6 6-1
Provis/Cahill d. Ludloff/Scott 6-3 6-3

Durie/Bates d. E. Reinach/Edwards 6-3 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] d. Nagelsen/Fleming [3] 6-4 6-3
Fairbank/Visser [7] d. Porwick/Warder 6-3 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] d. Kaplan/Evernden 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal:
Fendick/Kohlberg [13] d. K. Jordan/Flach [1] 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill d. Reggi/Casal 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [14] 6-4 7-6(2)
Fairbank/Visser [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [15] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Semifinal:
Provis/Cahill d. Fendick/Kohlberg [13] 6-3 7-6(5)
Durie/Bates d. Fairbank/Visser [7] 7-6(4) 6-3

Final:
Durie/Bates d. Provis/Cahill 7-6(10) 6-3

Entry info: Originally #3 seed Shriver/E. Sanchez and were replaced by new #3 seeds Nagelsen/Fleming, furthermore 5 other teams pulled out, including #2 - Navratilova/McNamee* / #4 Nagelsen/Annacone**/ #5 Tanvier/Forget ***/ #6 Pfaff/Zivojinovic****, plus an unseeded pair who are unknown - all were replaced by Lucky Losers.

Darw courtesy of Austinrunner:)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:02 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Hu Na 6-0 6-0
Karine Quentrec d. Julie Halard 7-6 6-1
Sarah Loosemore d. Peanut Harper 6-7 6-3 6-4
Terry Phelps d. Wendy Turnbull 7-5 6-7 6-0

Iwona Kuczynska d. Betsy Nagelsen 5-7 6-1 6-3
Louise Field d. Eva Pfaff 7-5 6-3
Leila Meskhi d. Sandy Collins 6-4 4-6 9-7
Mary Joe Fernandez(16) d. Nicole Jagerman 6-3 6-2

Hana Mandlikova(9) d. Laura Garrone 6-3 7-5
Ann Henricksson d. Beth Herr 6-3 6-2
Anne Minter d. Andrea Holikova 6-3 6-0
Manon Bollegraf d. Barbara Romano 6-1 6-4

Laura Golarsa d. Judith Wiesner 6-3 5-7 6-3
Robin White d. Clare Wood 3-6 6-3 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-2
Pascale Paradis d. Manuela Maleeva(7) 6-4 6-3

Pam Shriver(3) d. Dinky van Rensburg 6-2 4-6 8-6
Svetlana Parkhomenko d. Jill Hetherington 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lisa O'Neill d. Claudia Porwik 7-5 6-4
Stephanie Rehe d. Catherine Suire 6-3 5-7 6-4

Silke Meier d. Monique Javer 2-6 6-3 9-7
Belinda Cordwell d. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-3
Isabel Cueto d. Lisa Gould 7-6 6-2
Katerina Maleeva(14) d. Anne Simpkin 6-1 6-0

Zina Garrison(12) d. Wendy White 6-3 6-1
Diane Balestrat d. Federica Bonsignori 6-7 6-3 6-0
Gigi Fernandez d. Brenda Schultz 2-6 6-4 8-6
Elizabeth Minter d. Amy Frazier 7-5 6-4

Catherine Tanvier d. Pat Medrado 6-3 6-1
Melissa Gurney d. Amanda Grunfeld 6-4 7-5
Radka Zrubakova d. Heather Ludloff 6-3 7-6
Gabriela Sabatini(5) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso 6-2 6-2

Helena Sukova(6) d. Isabelle Demongeot 7-5 1-6 6-2
Jana Novotna d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 7-5
Etsuko Inoue d. Wiltrud Probst 5-7 7-5 6-2
Sara Gomer d. Penny Barg 7-6 6-4

Barbara Potter d. Laura Lapi 6-3 7-6
Natalia Bykova d. Eva Krapl 6-3 3-6 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull d. Maria Lindstrom 7-6 6-3
Iva Budarova d. Shaun Stafford 7-6 6-3

Sylvia Hanika(15) d. Halle Cioffi 6-1 6-2
Hester Witvoet d. Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-2
Katrina Adams d. Valda Lake 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat d. Ann de Vries 6-2 6-4

Kumiko Okamoto d. Arantxa Sanchez 6-3 6-4
Akiko Kijimuta d. Giselle Miro 4-6 6-0 6-2
Christina Singer d. Sandra Wasserman 6-4 6-0
Chris Evert(4) d. Alexia Dechaume 6-1 6-2

Natalia Zvereva(8) d. Ronnie Reis 6-2 6-3
Patty Fendick d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-3
Christiane Jolissaint d. Lise Gregory 6-7 6-4 6-3
Elna Reinach d. Catarina Lindqvist 7-6 6-4

Jo Durie d. Marianne Werdel 6-4 6-2
Ros Fairbank d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-2 6-3
Susan Sloane d. Catlin 6-3 6-1
Lori McNeil(10) d. Nicole Provis 6-3 7-5

Larisa Savchenko(13) d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Masako Yanagi d. Barbara Gerken 6-4 6-1
Adriana Villagran d. Linda Ferrando 6-3 6-3
Julie Salmon d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-4 6-4

Gretchen Magers d. Helen Kelesi 7-6 3-6 7-5
Karen Schimper d. Hunter 6-3 6-2
Elly Hakami d. Kathy Horvath 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:04 PM
2nd Round
Graf(1) d. Quentrec 6-2 6-0
Phelps d. Loosemore 6-1 6-1
Kuczynska d. Field 7-5 6-4
M.Fernandez(16) d. Meskhi 6-1 7-5

Mandlikova(9) d. Henricksson 6-4 6-2
A.Minter d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-2
R.White d. Golarsa 6-4 6-2
Paradis d. Herreman 6-4 3-6 8-6

Shriver(3) d. Parkhomenko 6-3 6-4
Rehe d. O'Neill 4-6 6-1 6-4
Cordwell d. Meier 6-1 5-7 6-4
K.Maleeva(14) d. Cueto 6-0 6-4

Garrison(12) d. Balestrat 6-4 6-3
E.Minter d. G.Fernandez 6-3 3-6 6-3
Tanvier d. Gurney 6-3 6-2
Sabatini(5) d. Zrubakova 6-4 6-3

Sukova(6) d. Novotna 6-2 6-2
E.Inoue d. Gomer 6-4 6-2
Potter d. Bykova 2-6 6-4 9-7
Faull d. Budarova 5-7 6-1 6-4

Hanika(15) d. Witvoet 6-1 6-3
K.Adams d. Tauziat 2-6 6-4 6-4
A.Kijimuta d. Okamoto 7-5 6-3
Evert(4) d. Singer 6-4 3-6 6-3

Zvereva(8) d. Fendick 6-3 6-3
E.Reinach d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-4
Fairbank d. Durie 6-2 1-6 7-5
McNeil(10) d. Sloane 6-7 6-4 6-4

Savchenko(13) d. Yanagi 7-6 6-3
Salmon d. Villagran 6-7 6-1 6-2
Schimper d. Magers 6-4 7-6
Navratilova(2) d. Hakami 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Phelps 6-3 6-1
M.Fernandez(16) d. Kuczynska 6-4 6-1
A.Minter d. Mandlikova(9) 6-4 6-3
Paradis d. R.White 6-4 3-6 9-7

Shriver(3) d. Rehe 7-6 7-6
K.Maleeva(14) d. Cordwell 6-0 6-0
Garrison(12) d. E.Minter 7-6 6-0
Sabatini(5) d. Tanvier 6-2 6-3

Sukova(6) d. E.Inoue 6-7 6-3 6-2
Potter d. Faull 4-6 6-3 6-4
K.Adams d. Hanika(15) 6-3 6-3
Evert(4) d. A.Kijimuta 6-4 6-0

Zvereva(8) d. E.Reinach 6-2 7-6
Fairbank d. McNeil(10) 7-6 6-4
Savchenko(13) d. Salmon 6-1 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. Schimper 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. M.Fernandez(16) 6-2 6-2
Paradis d. A.Minter 6-3 5-7 6-4
Shriver(3) d. K.Maleeva(14) 6-2 6-2
Garrison(12) d. Sabatini(5) 6-1 3-6 6-2

Sukova(6) d. Potter 7-6 6-4
Evert(4) d. K.Adams 5-7 6-3 6-0
Fairbank d. Zvereva(8) 6-2 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Savchenko(13) 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Paradis 6-3 6-1
Shriver(3) d. Garrison(12) 6-4 6-4
Evert(4) d. Sukova(6) 6-3 7-6
Navratilova(2) d. Fairbank 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Graf(1) d. Shriver(3) 6-1 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. Evert(4) 6-1 4-6 7-5

Final
Graf(1) d. Navratilova(2) 5-7 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Note: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(11) withdrew, replaced by Shaun Stafford.



Draw 64, 16 seeds, 6 wild cards

1st Round
Navratilova(USA)/E. Sanchez(ESP) [1] d. Rehe/Shiras(USA) 6-4 6-4
Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) d. Schultz(NED)/Denton(USA) 6-4 6-4
Kaplan(USA)/Dyke(AUS) d. Stafford/Layendecker(USA) [LL] 7-6 6-3
Van Nostrand/Krüger(SAF) [LL] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) [12] 7-6 6-2

Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) [13] d. Morton/Hoysted(AUS) [LL] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Richardson/Evernden(NZL) d. Smoller/Miller(USA) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Byrne/MacPherson(AUS) d. Scott/Limberger(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Magers/Jones(USA) d. Burgin/Grabb(USA) [8] 6-3 7-6

Novotna(TCH)/Pugh(USA) [3] d. Van Rensburng/Green(SAF) 6-3 6-1
Barg/Korita(USA) d. Henricksson(USA)/Schapers(NED) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bakkum(NED)/Carter(AUS) d. Balestrat(AUS)/Kohlberg(USA) 6-4 6-4
Fendick/Leach(USA) [10] d. Potter/Scott(USA) 7-6 7-5

McNeil/Freeman(USA) [16] d. Reynolds(USA)/Ozidor(NGR) 6-0 6-0
Benjamin/Beckman(USA) d. Phelps/Davis(USA) 6-4 7-6
Jaggard/Woodforde(AUS) d. Kelesi/Connell(CAN) 6-3 6-4
Salmon/Fulwood(GBR) [WC] d. Mandlikova(AUS)/Van Rensburg(SAF) [5] 6-4 6-4

Durie/Bates(GBR) [7] d. Suire(FRA)/Castle(GBR) 7-6 4-6 6-3
Reinach/Erwards(SAF) d. Porwick(FRG)/Warder(AUS) 7-6 7-5
Hetherington(CAN)/Acuna(CHI) d. Pfaff(FRG)/Bauer(USA) 6-4 3-6 10-8
Garrison/Stewart(USA) [14] d. Casals(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) 6-4 7-5

Provis/Cahill(AUS) [11] d. R. White/Nelson(USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Field(AUS)/Tideman(SWE) d. Hy(HKG)/Chamberlin(USA) 6-3 6-4
Miro/Marcelino(BRA) d. Reis(USA)/Levine(SAF) 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Annacone(USA) [4] d. Witvoet(NED)/Woodbridge(AUS) 7-6 7-6

Fairbank/Wisse(SAF) [6] d. Bassett-Seguso(CAN)/Flach(USA) [WC] 6-4 6-3
Lindqvist(SWE)/Shaw(GBR) [WC] d. Turnbull(AUS)/J. Lloyd(GBR) [WC] 7-5 6-3
Herr/Pawsat(USA) d. Sanchez Vicario/J. Sanchez(ESP) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Graf(FRG)/Slozil(TCH) [9][WC] d. Tacon/Walker(GBR) [LL] 6-3 6-3

A. Minter/Youl(AUS) d. Daniels/Van’t Hof(USA) [15] 6-4 6-4
Catlin/Bailey(GBR) [WC] d. Foxworth(USA)/Smith(BAH) [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Collins(USA)/Barr(AUS) [Q] d. P. Smith/Hooper(USA) 6-4 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. W. White/Fleming(USA) 6-1 6-7 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] d. Gregory/Aldrich 6-3 6-4
Van Nostrand/Krüger [LL] d. Kaplan/Dyke 7-6 1-6 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [13] d. Richardson/Evernden 4-6 6-3 6-2
Magers/Jones d. Byrne/MacPherson 4-6 7-5 6-2

Barg/Korita d. Novotna/Pugh [3] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Fendick/Leach [10] d. Bakkum/Carter 6-1 7-6
McNeil/Freeman [16] d. Benjamin/Beckman 6-2 6-7 6-4
Jaggard/Woodforde d. Salmon/Fulwood [WC] 7-5 1-6 7-5

Reinach/Erwards d. Durie/Bates [7] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Hetherington/Acuna 6-2 3-6 6-3
Provis/Cahill [11] d. Field/Tideman 6-3 7-5
Nagelsen/Annacone [4] d. Miro/Marcelino walkover

Fairbank/Wisser [6] d. Lindqvist/Shaw [WC] 6-3 6-2
Herr/Pawsat d. Graf/Slozil [9][WC] walkover
Minter/Youl d. Catlin/Bailey [WC] 6-2 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Collins/Barr [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round
Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] d. Van Nostrand/Krüger [LL] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Magers/Jones d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [13] walkover
Fendick/Leach [10] d. Barg/Korita 7-6 6-4
McNeil/Freeman [16] d. Jaggard/Woodforde 7-6 6-1

Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Reinach/Erwards 6-1 7-5
Provis/Cahill [11] d. Nagelsen/Annacone [4] 6-3 5-7 6-0
Herr/Pawsat d. Fairbank/Wisser [6] 7-5 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Minter/Youl walkover

Quarterfinal
Magers/Jones d. Navratilova/E. Sanchez [1] 7-6 4-4 ret.
Fendick/Leach [10] d. McNeil/Freeman [16] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Provis/Cahill [11] 7-6 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-2 6-3

Semifinal
Magers/Jones d. Fendick/Leach [10] 7-6 5-7 6-4
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 6-4 6-7 6-3

Final
Garrison/Stewart [14] d. Magers/Jones 6-1 7-6

Thanks to Austinrunner for the draw:)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:05 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Julie Salmon 6-1 6-2
Kim Kessaris d. Nathalie Herreman 1-6 6-4 6-3
Karine Quentrec d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-2
Anne Minter d. Molly van Nostrand 6-0 6-0

Terry Phelps d. Iwona Kuczynska 3-6 6-4 6-3
Eva Sviglerova d. Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik d. Beth Herr 4-6 6-4 6-3
Monica Seles(11) d. Brenda Schultz 7-6 1-6 6-4

Lori McNeil(15) d. Nicole Jagerman 6-3 6-1
Martina Pawlik d. Beverly Bowes 7-6 6-3
Wendy Turnbull d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner d. Ann Grossman 7-6 6-0

Sophie Amiach d. Amanda Grunfeld 6-4 5-7 6-4
Rafaella Reggi d. Petra Langrova 6-4 6-0
Julie Halard d. Regina Rajchrtova 7-5 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(7) d. Jana Pospisilova 6-2 7-5

Chris Evert(4) d. Peanut Harper 6-1 6-1
Hu Na d. Meredith McGrath 6-4 6-1
Anne Hobbs d. Michelle Jaggard 6-7 6-4 6-4
Giselle Miro d. Elna Reinach 6-1 6-3

Clare Wood d. Tracey Morton 6-0 6-2
Patty Fendick d. Jill Smoller 6-3 7-5
Ann de Vries d. Gigi Fernandez 6-7 6-4 6-4
Shaun Stafford d. Helen Kelesi(13) 7-6 7-5

Jana Novotna(10) d. Rene Simpson 6-2 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Elly Hakami 6-4 3-6 6-2
Carrie Cunningham d. Debbie Graham 6-4 6-4
Katrina Adams d. Amanda Coetzer 7-5 6-3

Laura Golarsa d. Mercedes Paz 6-4 6-1
Maria Strandlund d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-3
Louise Field d. Linda Ferrando 6-4 3-6 8-6
Zina Garrison(5) d. Kimiko Date 6-1 6-2

Helena Sukova(6) d. Monique Javer 6-4 6-4
Dinky Van Rensburg d. Eva Krapl 6-3 6-1
Ann Henricksson d. Stacey Martin 6-3 7-6
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-2

Isabelle Demongeot d. Nathalie Guerree 6-1 6-2
Catarina Lindqvist d. Cammy MacGregor 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff d. Wendy White 6-4 6-3
Natalia Zvereva(9) d. Ronnie Reis 6-7 6-2 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez(12) d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-4 7-5
Louise Allen d. Silke Meier 7-6 6-2
Catherine Tanvier d. Akemi Nishiya 6-2 6-3
Amy Frazier d. Anne Simpkin 6-2 6-4

Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Smylie d. Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-0
Ros Fairbank d. Julie Richardson 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(3) d. Diane Balestrat 6-1 6-0

Pam Shriver(8) d. Carin Bakkum 6-2 6-1
Sara Gomer d. Leigh Anne Eldredge 6-3 6-2
Valda Lake d. Sabrina Goles 7-6 3-6 6-1
Gretchen Magers d. Manon Bollegraf 7-6 6-4

Iva Budarova d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jo-Anne Faull d. Kathy Rinaldi 4-6 6-2 8-6
Laura Gildemeister d. Samantha Smith 6-4 6-2
Susan Sloane(16) d. Sandy Collins 6-4 6-0

Hana Mandlikova(14) d. Radka Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
Catherine Suire d. Akiko Kijimuta 1-6 7-5 6-1
Donna Faber d. Larisa Savchenko 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janine Thompson d. Karen Schimper 6-1 4-6 8-6

Nicole Provis d. Camille Benjamin 7-6 7-6
Robin White d. Etsuko Inoue 7-5 1-6 6-2
Kristine Radford d. Andrea Temesvari 6-3 7-6
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Jill Hetherington 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:07 PM
2nd Round
Graf(1) d. Kessaris 6-2 6-1
A.Minter d. Quentrec 6-2 6-0
Sviglerova d. Phelps 7-6 7-5
Seles(11) d. Porwik 6-2 6-4

McNeil(15) d. Pawlik 6-1 6-3
Wiesner d. Turnbull 6-4 7-5
Reggi d. Amiach 7-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario(7) d. Halard 6-4 6-3

Evert(4) d. Na 7-5 6-3
Hobbs d. Miro 5-7 6-2 6-4
Fendick d. C.Wood 6-1 6-4
Stafford d. de Vries 7-6 7-5

Novotna(10) d. Burgin 6-4 3-6 6-2
K.Adams d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
Golarsa d. Strandlund 6-4 4-6 6-1
Field d. Garrison(5) 1-6 6-2 7-5

Sukova(6) d. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch d. Henricksson 6-4 6-1
Lindqvist d. Demongeot 6-3 6-1
Zvereva(9) d. Pfaff 6-2 6-3

M.Fernandez(12) d. Lo.Allen 6-4 6-1
Tanvier d. Frazier 6-3 6-1
Smylie d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-7 6-1
Fairbank d. Sabatini(3) 6-4 6-3

Shriver(8) d. Gomer 6-4 3-6 8-6
Magers d. Lake 6-2 6-3
Faull d. Budarova 6-3 6-0
Gildemeister d. Sloane(16) 6-3 7-5

Mandlikova(14) d. Suire 6-1 6-4
Faber d. Thompson 7-6 4-1 ret.
Provis d. R.White 3-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Radford 3-6 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. A.Minter 6-1 6-3
Seles(11) d. Sviglerova 6-4 6-3
McNeil(15) d. Wiesner 5-7 6-2 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario(7) d. Reggi 4-6 6-3 7-5

Evert(4) d. Hobbs 6-4 6-1
Fendick d. Stafford 2-6 6-1 6-3
Novotna(10) d. K.Adams 6-4 6-1
Golarsa d. Field 6-4 7-6

Sukova(6) d. Kohde-Kilsch 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lindqvist d. Zvereva(9) 7-6 4-6 6-4
M.Fernandez(12) d. Tanvier 4-6 6-2 6-4
Fairbank d. Smylie 6-3 6-3

Magers d. Shriver(8) 2-6 6-2 12-10
Faull d. Gildemeister 6-3 7-6
Mandlikova(14) d. Faber 6-2 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Provis 6-0 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Seles(11) 6-0 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario(7) d. McNeil(15) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Evert(4) d. Fendick 6-2 6-2
Golarsa d. Novotna(10) 7-6 2-6 6-4

Lindqvist d. Sukova(6) 6-4 7-6
Fairbank d. M.Fernandez(12) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Magers d. Faull 6-7 6-1 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Mandlikova(14) 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(7) 7-5 6-1
Evert(4) d. Golarsa 6-3 2-6 7-5
Lindqvist d. Fairbank 7-5 7-5
Navratilova(2) d. Magers 6-1 6-2

Semis
Graf(1) d. Evert(4) 6-2 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Lindqvist 7-6 6-2

Final
Graf(1) d. Navratilova(2) 6-2 6-7 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Note: Jo Durie withdrew, replaced by Giselle Miro. Belinda Cordwell withdrew, replaced by Debbie Graham. Wiltrud Probst withdrew, replaced by Catherine Suire.


First Round:
Novotna (TCH)/Pugh (USA) [1] d. Smith (BAH)/Adams (USA) 6-4 6-4
Harper/Reneberg (USA) d. Thomas/Palandjian (USA) [LL] 6-1 6-2
Faber (USA)/Talbot (SAF) [LL] d. Barg/Willenborg (USA) 7-6 6-4
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen (DEN) [16] d. Field (AUS)/Layendecker (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen (NED) [12] d. Smoller/Van Emburgh (USA) 6-3 6-4
Radford/Furlong (AUS) [Q] d. Salmon/Fulwood (GBR) [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton (USA) d. Antonoplis (USA)/Wright (IRL) [LL] 6-4 7-6
Mandlikova/Woodforde (AUS) [8] d. Van Buuren (NED)/Honey (SAF) [LL] 6-4 6-2

McNeil/Seguso (USA) [4] d. Van Nostrand (USA)/Edwards (SAF) 6-2 6-4
Ludloff (USA)/Banducci (SAF) [Q] d. Casals/Devries (USA) 6-4 7-6
Hobbs/Castle (GBR) d. Borneo (GBR)/Warder (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Fairbank/Visser (SAF) [9] d. C. B. MacGregor/Letts (USA) 6-2 6-3

Suire (FRA)/Lozano (MEX) [13] d. Norwood (USA)/Michibata (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Jaggard/Dyke (USA) d. C. MacGegor/Man Son Hing (USA) 6-0 6-3
van Rensburg/Deppe (SAF) d. Lake/Goodall (GBR) [WC] 6-3 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald (AUS) [5] d. Budarova/Suk (TCH) 6-4 6-4

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe (USA) [7] d. Potter/Rive (USA) 7-6 6-1
Reynolds/Pearce (USA) d. Tessi (ARG)/Herrara (MEX) [LL] 7-5 6-1
Provis/Cahill (AUS) d. Fuchs/L. Jensen (USA) 6-2 6-0
Schultz/Schapers (NED) d. E. Reinach/Aldrich (SAF) [15] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Burgin (USA)/Doohan (AUS) [10] d. A. Minter/Youl (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Moreno (HKG)/Borwick (AUS) [LL] d. Lindqvist (SWE)/Shaw (GBR) 4-6 7-6 8-6
Turnbull (AUS)/Lloyd (GBR) [WC] d. Kaplan/Siegal (USA) 6-3 6-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach (USA) [3] d. Zambrzycki (BRA)/Scott (USA) [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Garrison/Stewart (USA) [WC][6] d. Pospisilova/Vogel (TCH) 6-4 6-4
W. White (USA)/Woodbridge (AUS) d. Sprung (AUT)/Pfitzner (AUS) [LL] 6-2 6-1
Magers/Jones (USA) d. McGrath (USA)/Levine (SAF) 7-6 6-2
Byrne/M. Kratzmann (AUS) [14] d. Hy (HKG)/Connell (CAN) 6-7 6-4 6-2

R. White/Van't Hof (USA) [11] d. O'Neill (AUS)/Svattesson (SWE) 6-1 6-3
Faull/Stoltenberg (AUS) d. Collins (USA)/Fleurian (FRA) 7-6 6-3
Phelps (USA)/Broad (SAF) d. Wood/Felgate (GBR) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Herr/Pawsatt (USA) d. Hetherington (CAN)/Flach (USA) [2] 7-6 6-4

Second Round:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Harper/Reneberg 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [16] d. Faber/Talbot [LL] 6-3 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Radford/Furlong [Q] 7-5 6-4
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten d. Mandlikova/Woodforde [8] 7-6 3-6 6-4

McNeil/Seguso [4] d. Ludloff/Banducci [Q] 6-4 6-1
Fairbank/Visser [9] d. Hobbs/Castle 6-4 7-6
Jaggard/Dyke d. Suire/Lozano [13] 1-6 6-3 6-2
van Rensburg/Deppe d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [5] 5-7 6-4 11-9

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [7] d. Reynolds/Pearce 7-6 7-6
Provis/Cahill d. Schultz/Schapers 5-7 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Doohan [10] d. Moreno/Borwick [LL] 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Turnbull/Lloyd [WC] walkover

Garrison/Stewart [6] d. W.White/Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Magers/Jones 6-1 6-4
Faull/Stoltenberg d. R. White/Van't Hof [11] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Phelps/Broad d. Herr/Pawsatt 3-6 7-6 6-2

Third Round:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen [16] 6-2 7-5
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 6-2 2-6 6-2
McNeil/Seguso [4] d. Fairbank/Visser [9] 3-6 7-5 6-2
van Rensburg/Deppe d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 7-6

Provis/Cahill d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Burgin/Doohan [10] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Garrison/Stewart [6] 6-2 6-4
Phelps/Broad d. Faull/Stoltenberg 7-6 6-4

Quarterfinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaten 2-6 6-4 9-7
McNeil/Seguso [4] d. van Rensburg/Deppe 6-2 6-4
Nagelsen/Leach [3] d. Provis/Cahill walkover
Byrne/Kratzmann [14] d. Phelps/Broad 3-6 7-5 13-11

Semifinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. McNeil/Seguso [4] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] d. Nagelsen/Leach [3] 6-4 7-6

Final:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Byrne/M. Kratzmann [14] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Draw courtest of Austinrunner :)

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:09 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Claudia Porwik 6-1 6-2
Meredith McGrath d. Elena Brioukhovets-Q 6-1 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Mercedes Paz 4-6 6-1 6-1
Donna Faber d. Rennae Stubbs-Q 5-7 7-5 8-6

Robin White d. Nana Miyagi 6-2 6-1
Magdalena Maleeva d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-7 6-4 6-2
Julie Halard d. Kathy Jordan-WC 7-5 6-2
Jennifer Capriati(12) d. Helen Kelesi 6-3 6-1

Jana Novotna(13) d. Laura Golarsa 3-6 7-6 6-2
Carrie Cunningham d. Belinda Borneo 4-6 6-2 11-9
Jo-Anne Faull d. Petra Langrova 6-2 6-1
Tami Whitlinger d. Robyn Field 6-3 6-2

Susan Sloane d. Linda Ferrando 1-6 7-6 6-3
Patty Fendick d. Hu Na 7-5 7-5
Angelica Gavaldon d. Jana Pospisilova 6-3 7-5
Sara Gomer d. Manuela Maleeva(8) 6-2 6-3

Monica Seles(3) d. Maria Strandlund 6-2 6-0
Camille Benjamin d. Sandra Cecchini 6-3 6-1
Terry Phelps d. Belinda Cordwell 6-2 2-6 6-2
Anne Minter d. Julie Salmon 6-2 6-2

Hana Mandlikova d. Laura Lapi 6-3 3-6 11-9
Ann Henricksson d. Marianne Werdel 7-5 6-2
Elna Reinach d. Etsuko Inoue 6-0 6-4
Sarah Loosemore d. Barbara Paulus(16) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Helena Sukova(10) d. Manon Bollegraf 7-5 6-2
Nicole Jagerman d. Radka Zrubakova 6-4 6-1
Nicole Provis d. Veronika Martinek 6-1 6-0
Alexia Dechaume d. Naoko Sawamatsu 7-5 2-6 6-3

Laura Garrone d. Silvia La Fratta 6-2 6-4
Andrea Leand d. Andrea Viera 6-3 7-5
Cecilia Dahlman d. Jennifer Santrock 6-4 6-1
Zina Garrison(5) d. Samantha Smith-WC 6-2 6-1

Betsy Nagelsen d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(6) 1-6 7-6 9-7
Dinky Van Rensburg d. Wendy White-Prausa 6-2 7-6
Brenda Schultz d. Andrea Temesvari 6-2 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Raffaella Reggi 7-6 7-6

Gretchen Magers d. Liz Smylie 6-1 7-6
Larisa Savchenko d. Katrina Adams-Q 5-7 6-4 6-3
Gigi Fernandez d. Florencia Labat 6-2 6-2
Natalia Zvereva(11) d. Peanut Louie-Harper 6-3 6-3

Rosalyn Fairbank(15) d. Renata Baranski 6-2 3-6 6-2
Amy Frazier d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-1 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Louise Field 6-1 6-1
Eva Pfaff-Q d. Monique Javer 7-5 6-1

Catherine Tanvier d. Eva Sviglerova 6-2 6-4
Heather Ludloff d. Wiltrud Probst 2-6 6-4 7-5
Anke Huber d. Jo Durie-WC 7-5 4-6 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(4) d. Elise Burgin 6-3 6-3

Katerina Maleeva(7) d. Barbara Romano 6-2 6-4
Kimiko Date d. Shaun Stafford 7-6 6-3
Linda Harvey-Wild d. Silke Meier 6-2 6-1
Ann De Vries-Q d. Anne Simpkin 7-6 7-5

Lori McNeil d. Katia Piccolini 6-1 3-6 6-1
Amanda Coetzer d. Natalia Medvedeva 4-6 6-2 6-1
Ann Grossman d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-2 6-1
Nathalie Herreman d. Anna Ivan-LL 7-5 6-3

Judith Wiesner(14) d. Sandra Wasserman 6-3 6-0
Karine Quentrec d. Leila Meskhi 3-6 6-3 6-2
Laura Gildemeister d. Maya Kidowaki 6-3 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova d. Audra Keller 7-5 6-7 6-4

Pascale Etchemendy d. Cammy MacGregor 6-3 3-6 6-3
Karin Kschwendt-Q d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-3 2-6 6-2
Anne Smith d. Clare Wood-WC 6-3 4-6 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Sophie Amiach 6-1 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:10 PM
Graf(1) d. McGrath 6-3 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch d. Faber 6-2 6-0
R.White d. Mg.Maleeva 4-6 7-5 6-4
Capriati(12) d. Halard 6-2 7-6

Novotna(13) d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Faull d. Ta.Whitlinger 6-2 6-3
Fendick d. Sloane 6-2 6-4
Gavaldon d. Gomer 7-5 0-6 7-5

Seles(3) d. Benjamin 6-3 7-5
A.Minter d. Phelps 6-0 6-1
Henricksson d. Mandlikova 6-3 6-3
E.Reinach d. Loosemore 6-3 7-5

Sukova(10) d. Jagerman 6-4 4-6 7-5
Dechaume d. Provis 3-6 6-3 6-2
Leand d. Garrone 5-7 6-4 7-5
Garrison(5) d. C.Dahlman 6-2 6-1

Nagelsen d. Van Rensburg 2-6 6-4 6-2
Schultz d. McQuillan 6-4 3-6 7-5
Magers d. Savchenko 6-3 6-4
Zvereva(11) d. G.Fernandez 7-6 6-4

Frazier d. Fairbank(15) 6-4 6-3
Tauziat d. Pfaff-Q 6-2 6-1
Tanvier d. Ludloff 6-3 6-4
Sabatini(4) d. Huber 6-2 7-6

K.Maleeva(7) d. Date 6-1 6-4
De Vries-Q d. Harvey-Wild 7-5 6-2
McNeil d. Coetzer 6-3 6-2
Herreman d. Grossman 6-0 6-2

Wiesner(14) d. Quentrec 6-3 6-3
Gildemeister d. Rajchrtova 6-2 6-2
Kschwendt-Q d. Etchemendy 7-6 1-6 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. A.Smith 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-0 6-4
Capriati(12) d. R.White 7-5 6-7 6-3
Novotna(13) d. Faull 6-2 6-1
Fendick d. Gavaldon 6-1 6-1

Seles(3) d. A.Minter 6-3 6-3
Henricksson d. E.Reinach 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sukova(10) d. Dechaume 6-4 6-3
Garrison(5) d. Leand 6-0 6-3

Schultz d. Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
Zvereva(11) d. Magers 2-6 6-2 6-4
Tauziat d. Frazier 3-6 6-2 7-5
Sabatini(4) d. Tanvier 6-4 6-2

K.Maleeva(7) d. De Vries-Q 6-2 6-0
Herreman d. McNeil 6-4 6-3
Wiesner(14) d. Gildemeister 6-2 7-6
Navratilova(2) d. Kschwendt-Q 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Capriati(12) 6-2 6-4
Novotna(13)d. Fendick 6-2 6-4
Seles(3) d. Henricksson 6-1 6-0
Garrison(5) d. Sukova(10) 6-3 6-3

Zvereva(11) d. Schultz 6-2 6-2
Sabatini(4) d. Tauziat 6-2 7-6
K.Maleeva(7) d. Herreman 6-3 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Wiesner(14)6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Novotna(13) 7-5 6-2
Garrison(5) d. Seles(3) 3-6 6-3 9-7
Sabatini(4) d. Zvereva(11) 6-2 2-6 8-6
Navratilova(2) d. K.Maleeva(7) 6-1 6-1

Semis
Garrison(5) d. Graf(1) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Sabatini(4) 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova(2) d. Garrison(5) 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Note: Ivan replaced Mary Joe Fernandez(9), Kschwendt replaced Halle Cioffi.


Draw 64, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards

1st Round

Novotna (TCH) / Pugh (USA) [1] d. McQuillan / Stoltenberg (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-0
Collins / Van Emburgh (USA) d. Tanvier (FRA) / Bahrami (IRI) 6-3 6-4
Thompson / Warder (AUS) d. Rajchtrova / Suk (TCH) 7-5 6-2
McNeil / Seguso (USA) [10] d. Pfaff (FRG) / Ozidor (NGR) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Burgin / Jones (USA) [12] d. Gildemeister (PER) / Mora (VEN) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
de Swardt / Norval (SAF) [LL] d. Scheur-Larsen / Mortensen (DEN) 6-3 6-2
R. White (USA) / Cannon (CAN) d. Ludloff (USA) / Brown (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4
K. Jordan (USA) / Motta (BRA) [7] d. Ferrando (ITA) / Aerts (BRA) 7-6(5) 3-6 4-4 ret.

Garrison/Leach (USA) [3] d. Byrne / MacPherson (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Jaggard / Dyke (AUS) d. Gregory (SAF) / Beckman (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Phelps (USA) / Broad (GBR) d. Mager / Devries (USA) 6-4 7-5
Bollegraf / Nijssen (NED) [16] d. S. Smith (GBR) / Stewart (USA) [WC] 7-5 6-2

Mandlikova / Woodforde (AUS) [15] d. Werdel / L. Jensen (USA) 6-1 6-3
Huber (FRG) / Michibata (CAN) [LL] d. R. Field (SAF) / Kinnear (USA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
Smoller / Page (USA) d. Adams (USA) / Smith (BAH) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fairbank / Visser (SAF) [6] d. Harper / Reneberg (USA) 6-2 6-2

Miyagi (JPN) / Galbraith (USA) d. Sukova / Smid (TCH) [5] 2-6 6-3 6-3
A. Minter / Youl (AUS) d. Grousbeck (USA) / Nargiso (ITA) 7-5 6-2
Durie / Bates (GBR) d. Herr / Pawsat (USA) 7-5 6-1
McGrath / P. McEnroe (USA) [11] [Q] d. Thomas (USA) / Bale (SAF) [LL] 6-3 7-5

Fernandez (USA) / Cahill (AUS) [9] d. Pospisilova / Cihak (TCH) 7-6(4) 6-2
Richardson / Derlin (NZL) [Q] d. Grossman / Shelton (USA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3
Loosemore / Petchey (GBR) [WC] d. Simpkin / Ison (GBR) [WC] 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald (AUS) [4] d. Benjamin / Rive (USA) 6-3 7-5

Magers / Nelson (USA) d. Schultz (NED) / Kratzmann (AUS) [8] 7-6(2) 6-4
Stafford / Wilkison (USA) d. van Rensburg / Deppe (SAF) 7-6(1) 6-4
Ter Riet / Kovermans (NED) d. Salmon / Fulwood (GBR) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario (ESP) / Annacone (USA) [13] d. Nagelsen (USA) / Leconte (FRA) 7-5 4-6 6-3

Provis / Woodbrodge (AUS) [14] d. Barnard / Talbot (SAF) 6-3 6-2
Savchenko (URS) / van Rensburg (SAF) d. Hetherington (CAN) / Doohan (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Field (AUS) / Kruger (SAF) d. Zvereva (URS) / Pereira (VEN) 7-5 5-7 11-9
Reinach / Aldrich (SAF) [2] d. Radford (AUS) / Garnett (USA) [Q] 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Collins/Van Emburgh 7-5 7-5
McNeil/Seguso [10] d. Thompson/Warder 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
de Swardt/Norval [LL] d. Burgin/Jones [12] 6-2 6-4
R. White/Cannon d. K. Jordan/Motta [7] 5-2 ret.

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Jaggard/Dyke 3-6 6-3 9-7
Bollegraf/Nijssen [16] d. Phelps/Broad 6-3 6-2
Huber/Michibata d. Mandlikova/Woodforde [15] 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-1
Fairbank/Visser [6] d. Smoller/Page 6-2 7-6(5)

Miyagi/Galbraith d. Minter/Youl 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates d. McGrath/P. McEnroe [11] [Q] 6-2 6-3
Fernandez/Cahill [9] d. Richardson/Derlin [Q] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Loosemore/Petchey [WC] 6-4 6-1

Magers/Nelson d. Stafford/Wilkison 7-6(2) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/Annacone [13] d. Ter Riet/Kovermans 6-2 7-5
Provis/Woodbrodge [14] d. Savchenko/van Rensbburg 7-6(2) 6-4
Reinach/Aldrich [2] d. Field/Kruger 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. McNeil/Seguso [10] 7-6(2) 6-4
R. White/Cannon d. de Swardt/Norval [LL] 7-5 7-6(2)
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [16] 7-5 6-7(3) 6-4
Fairbank/Visser [6] d. Huber/Michibata 6-4 7-6(4)

Durie/Bates d. Miyagi/Galbraith 6-2 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Fernandez/Cahill [9] 6-2 6-1
Magers/Nelson d. Sanchez Vicario/Annacone [13] 2-6 6-3 9-7
Reinach/Aldrich [2] d. Provis/Woodbrodge [14] 3-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinal

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. R. White/Cannon 6-1 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Fairbank/Visser [6] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Durie/Bates 7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
Magers/Nelson d. Reinach/Aldrich [2] 6-2 7-6(6)

Semifinal

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Novotna/Pugh [1] 7-6(10) 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] d. Magers/Nelson 7-6(8) 7-5

Final

Garrison/Leach [3] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [4] 7-5 6-2

Draw courtesy of Austinrunner

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:12 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Sabine Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Peanut Harper def. Claudia Porwik 6-4 6-1
Nathalie Herreman def. Kathy Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Yayuk Basuki def. Ann Henricksson 6-4 7-6(4)


Julie Halard def. Claudine Toleafoa-LL 6-1 2-6 6-3
Marianne Werdel def. Debbie Graham 6-3 6-2
Robin White def. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 6-1
Amy Frazier(14) def. Karin Kschwendt 7-6(3) 6-4

Anke Huber(13) def. Veronika Martinek 6-1 6-2
Tami Whitlinger def. Magdalena Maleeva 6-1 6-3
Manon Bollegraf def. Virginia Humphreys-Davies 6-4 6-4
Jo Durie def. Helen Kelesi 6-3 6-2

Emanuela Zardo def. Nana Miyagi 6-0 6-3
Maria Strandlund def. Rika Hiraki 6-2 7-6(5)
Elena Wagner def. Belinda Borneo 2-6 6-3 6-4
Zina Garrison(7) def. Sara Gomer 6-3 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Barbara Rittner 6-1 6-2
Amanda Coetzer def. Francesca Romano 7-6(5) 6-2
Lori McNeil def. Petra Langrova 6-4 7-5
Naoko Sawamatsu def. Csilla Cserepy 6-2 6-2

Jo-Anne Faull def. Kristin Godridge 6-0 6-2
Anne Minter def. Shawna Martin 6-4 6-0
Donna Faber def. Cathy Caverzasio 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
Gigi Fernandez def. Helena Sukova(10) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Judith Wiesner(16) def. Halle Cioffi 6-1 6-2
Larisa Savchenko def. Andrea Temesvari 6-2 6-7(5) 8-6
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch def. Barbara Griffiths 6-1 6-3
Nicole Jagerman-Q def. Miriam Oremans-Q 7-5 6-4

Pam Shriver def. Andrea Leand 6-0 7-5
Bettina Fulco def. Erika De Lone 3-6 6-2 6-4
Audra Keller def. Laura Golarsa 7-5 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Petra Kamstra 6-2 6-4

Jana Novotna(6) def. Nicole Pratt-LL 6-3 6-0
Brenda Schultz def. Beate Reinstadler 6-3 6-0
Elena Brioukhovets def. Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Nicole Provis def. Samantha Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2

Wiltrud Probst def. Eva Sviglerova 7-6(6) 7-5
Els Callens-Q def. Noelle Van Lottum 7-6(1) 2-6 7-5
Radka Zrubakova def. Rachel McQuillan 7-6 6-2
Jennifer Capriati(9) def. Shaun Stafford 6-0 7-5

Liz Smylie def. Sandra Cecchini(15) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Catherine Suire-Q def. Susan Sloane 6-2 6-2
Catarina Lindqvist def. Isabelle Demongeot-Q 6-1 6-0
Karina Habsudova def. Cecilia Dahlman 6-3 6-2

Maya Kidowaki def. Sarah Bentley 1-6 7-5 6-1
Laura Garrone def. Gretchen Magers 6-4 7-6(5)
Amanda Grunfeld def. Alexia Dechaume 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova(3) def. Elna Reinach 4-6 6-2 6-4

Katerina Maleeva(8) def. Julie Salmon 7-5 6-3
Ann Grossman def. Kaye Hand 6-0 6-4
Patricia Hy def. Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer 6-2 3-6 6-0
Pascale Paradis-Mangon def. Kristine Radford-Q 6-3 6-2

Mariaan De Swardt def. Stephanie Rehe 6-3 3-6 6-4
Laura Gildemeister def. Clare Wood 6-4 6-4
Linda Harvey-Wild def. Lisa Bonder-Kreiss 6-4 6-2
Natasha Zvereva(12) def. Cristina Tessi 7-6(3) 6-4

Nathalie Tauziat(11) def. Regina Rajchrtova 6-4 7-5
Akiko Kijimuta def. Mercedes Paz 6-1 6-3
Patty Fendick def. Jill Hetherington-LL 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
Linda Ferrando def. Kimiko Date-LL 6-4 3-6 6-2

Carrie Cunningham def. Ginger Helgeson 7-6(12) 6-4
Andrea Strnadova def. Sarah Loosemore-WC 6-4 7-5
Karine Quentrec def. Rennae Stubbs-Q 6-2 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Monique Javer 6-4 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 05:13 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Peanut Harper 6-0 6-1
Yayuk Basuki def. Nathalie Herreman 6-4 6-4
Marianne Werdel def. Julie Halard 6-2 6-4
Amy Frazier(14) def. Robin White 7-5 6-4

Anke Huber(13) def. Tami Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf def. Jo Durie 6-3 5-7 6-3
Maria Strandlund def. Emanuela Zardo 6-4 6-4
Zina Garrison(7) def. Elena Wagner 6-3 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Amanda Coetzer 6-4 6-1
Lori McNeil def. Naoko Sawamatsu 3-6 6-2 6-2
Anne Minter def. Jo-Anne Faull 6-3 6-2
Gigi Fernandez def. Donna Faber 7-5 7-5

Judith Wiesner(16) def. Larisa Savchenko 6-3 6-0
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch def. Nicole Jagerman-Q 7-6(2) 6-2
Pam Shriver def. Bettina Fulco 6-0 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Audra Keller 7-6(5) 6-1

Brenda Schultz def. Jana Novotna(6) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Elena Brioukhovets def. Nicole Provis 7-6(3) 6-4
Wiltrud Probst def. Els Callens-Q 7-6(5) 6-3
Jennifer Capriati(9) def. Radka Zrubakova 6-2 6-3

Liz Smylie def. Catherine Suire-Q 6-3 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist def. Karina Habsudova 6-3 6-2
Laura Garrone def. Maya Kidowaki 6-4 6-3
Martina Navratilova(3) def. Amanda Grunfeld 6-3 6-1

Katerina Maleeva(8) def. Ann Grossman 6-4 6-4
Patricia Hy def. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 4-6 6-4 6-2
Laura Gildemeister def. Mariaan De Swardt 6-4 6-1
Linda Harvey-Wild def. Natasha Zvereva(12) 6-4 6-1

Nathalie Tauziat(11) def. Akiko Kijimuta 3-6 6-2 6-2
Linda Ferrando def. Patty Fendick 4-6 6-1 7-5
Andrea Strnadova def. Carrie Cunningham 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Karine Quentrec 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Yayuk Basuki 6-2 6-3
Amy Frazier(14) def. Marianne Werdel 6-2 6-1
Anke Huber(13) def. Manon Bollegraf 6-3 6-7(5) 6-0
Zina Garrison(7) def. Maria Strandlund 6-3 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Lori McNeil 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter def. Gigi Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Judith Wiesner(16) def. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 3-6 7-5 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Pam Shriver 6-3 7-5

Brenda Schultz def. Elena Brioukhovets 5-7 6-4 7-5
Jennifer Capriati(9) def. Wiltrud Probst 6-3 1-6 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist def. Liz Smylie 6-1 7-6
Martina Navratilova(3) def. Laura Garrone 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(8) def. Patricia Hy 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister def. Linda Harvey-Wild 2-2 ret
Nathalie Tauziat(11) def. Linda Ferrando 6-1 6-1
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Andrea Strnadova 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Amy Frazier(14) 6-2 6-1
Zina Garrison(7) def. Anke Huber(13) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Anne Minter 7-5 3-6 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Judith Wiesner(16) 6-0 7-5

Jennifer Capriati(9) def. Brenda Schultz 3-6 6-1 6-1
Martina Navratilova(3) def. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-3
Laura Gildemeister def. Katerina Maleeva(8) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Nathalie Tauziat(11) 7-6(3) 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Steffi Graf(1) def. Zina Garrison(7) 6-1 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) 6-2 7-5
Jennifer Capriati(9) def. Martina Navratilova(3) 6-4 7-5
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Laura Gildemeister 6-2 6-1

Semis
Steffi Graf(1) def. Mary Joe Fernandez(5) 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini(2) def. Jennifer Capriati(9) 6-4 6-4

Final
Steffi Graf(1) def. Gabriela Sabatini(2) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 07:56 PM
Monica Seles(1) d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Sabine Appelmans d. Meike Babel 6-0 6-2
Laura Gildemeister d. Beverly Bowes 6-0 6-2
Ginger Helgeson d. Fang Li 6-1 6-2

Claudia Porwik d. Larisa Neiland 6-0 6-3
Shirli-Ann Siddall d. Valda Lake 2-6 6-4 6-3
Gigi Fernandez d. Donna Faber 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kimiko Date(15) d. Caroline Kuhlman 7-6(2) 6-2

Nathalie Tauziat(14) d. Brenda Schultz 6-4 6-0
Natalia Medvedeva d. Clare Wood 6-3 6-3
Nicole Provis d. Wiltrud Probst 6-0 6-3
Radka Zrubakova d. Katja Oeljeklaus 6-1 6-1

Louise Allen d. Sara Gomer 3-6 6-1 7-5
Amy Frazier d. Laura Golarsa 6-2 6-1
Nanne Dahlman d. Eugenia Maniokova 7-6(8) 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez(7) d. Sarah Bentley 6-1 6-0

Martina Navratilova(4) d. Magdalena Maleeva 6-2 6-2
Kimberly Po d. Rene Simpson-Alter 6-4 6-3
Silke Frankl d. Eva Sviglerova 6-2 6-0
Barbara Rittner d. Tami Whitlinger 6-4 6-1

Yayuk Basuki d. Florencia Labat 6-2 6-2
Sabine Hack d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-3 1-6 12-10
Cristina Tessi d. Sandrine Testud 4-6 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber(10) d. Linda Ferrando 6-4 6-4

Katerina Maleeva(12) d. Colette Hall 6-2 6-2
Manon Bollegraf d. Claire Wegink 6-1 6-2
Amanda Grunfeld d. Silke Meier 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mana Endo d. Bettina Fulco-Villella 6-1 6-2

Helena Sukova d. Jo-Anne Faull 3-6 6-1 7-5
Alexia Dechaume d. Sarah Loosemore 6-1 4-6 6-4
Julie Halard d. Regina Rajchrtova 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Leila Meskhi 6-3 7-6(3)

Jennifer Capriati(6) d. Chanda Rubin 6-0 7-5
Pam Shriver d. Elena Brioukhovets 1-6 6-3 6-1
Patricia Hy d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-2
Petra Thoren d. Jennifer Santrock 6-3 7-6(5)

Andrea Strnadova d. Louise Field 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 7-5
Kataryna Nowak d. Virginia Humphreys-Davies 6-3 6-0
Judith Wiesner(16) d. Maya Kidowaki 6-2 6-2

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-1 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi d. Ann DeVries 6-2 7-6(4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Rachel McQuillan 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kristin Godridge d. Miriam Oremans 6-3 6-3

Rika Hiraki d. Karin Kschwendt 6-0 6-3
Tami Whittington d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 6-1 4-6 7-5
Isabelle Demongeot d. Robin White 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(3) d. Christelle Fauche 6-1 6-1

Conchita Martinez(8) d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-1 6-0
Natalia Zvereva d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-2
Rennae Stubbs d. Nathalie Baudone 6-2 7-5
Lori McNeil d. Catherine Suire 6-1 7-5

Katrina Adams d. Silvia Farina 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer d. Veronika Martinek 7-6(4) 6-1
Linda Harvey-Wild d. Jo Durie 6-4 6-2
Zina Garrison-Jackson(13) d. Federica Bonsignori 6-0 6-1

Jana Novotna(11) d. Dominique Monami 6-1 6-2
Catarina Lindqvist d. Patricia Tarabini 6-2 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Karina Habsudova 6-2 6-4
Debbie Graham d. Carrie Cunningham 6-2 7-6(4)

Mariaan de Swardt d. Laura Garrone 6-4 6-3
Audra Keller d. Katerina Kroupova 6-3 6-4
Marianne Werdel d. Monique Javer 6-2 4-6 6-0
Steffi Graf(2) d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 08:25 PM
Seles(1) d. Appelmans 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister d. Helgeson 3-6 6-4 7-5
Porwik d. Siddall 6-4 6-2
G.Fernandez d. Date(15) 6-1 6-3

Tauziat(14) d. Medvedeva 7-5 2-6 6-3
Provis d. Zrubakova 6-2 6-4
Frazier d. Lo.Allen 7-6(3) 6-1
M.Fernandez(7) d. N.Dahlman 7-5 6-2

Navratilova(4) d. Po 6-2 3-6 6-0
Rittner d. Frankl 6-0 6-0
Basuki d. Hack 7-5 6-3
Huber(10) d. Tessi 6-2 6-2

K.Maleeva(12) d. Bollegraf 6-4 6-1
Endo d. Grunfield 5-7 6-2 7-5
Sukova d. Dechaume 7-5 6-2
Halard d. Sanchez-Vicario(5) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Capriati(6) d. Shriver 6-2 6-4
Hy d. Thoren 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Sawamatsu d. Strnadova 6-3 7-6(7)
Wiesner(16) d. Nowak 6-0 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Rinaldi 4-6 6-3 6-4
Godridge d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-4, 7-5
Hiraki d. Whittington 6-1 7-5
Sabatini(3) d. Demongeot 6-2 6-3

Zvereva d. Martinez(8) 6-3 5-7 6-4
McNeil d. Stubbs 6-1 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer d. K.Adams 6-3 6-4
Garrison-Jackson(13) d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 6-4

Novotna(11) d. Lindqvist 6-3 6-2
Fendick d. Graham 7-5 7-5
de Swardt d. Keller 6-2 5-7 7-5
Graf(2) d. Werdel 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Seles(1) d. Gildemeister 6-4 6-1
G.Fernandez d. Porwik 6-2 6-0
Tauziat(14) d. Provis 4-6 7-5 6-3
Frazier d. M.Fernandez(7) 6-3 6-3

Navratilova(4) d. Rittner 7-5 6-1
Basuki d. Huber(10) 6-2 6-3
K.Maleeva(12) d. Endo 7-5 6-3
Halard d. Sukova 4-6 6-1 6-3

Capriati(6) d. Hy 6-3 6-1
Sawamatsu d. Wiesner(16) 6-1 7-5
Godridge d. Maleeva-Fragniere(9) 7-5 7-6(2)
Sabatini(3) d. Hiraki 6-0 6-4

Zvereva d. McNeil 5-7 6-4 7-5
Garrison-Jackson(13) d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-4 6-2
Fendick d. Novotna(11) 6-3 6-3
Graf(2) d. de Swardt 5-7 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
4th Round
Seles(1) d. G.Fernandez 6-4 6-2
Tauziat(14) d. Frazier 6-0 6-3
Navratilova(4) d. Basuki 7-5 6-2
K.Maleeva(12) d. Halard 6-0 6-3

Capriati(6) d. Sawamatsu 6-3 4-6 6-4
Sabatini(3) d. Godridge 6-2 6-1
Zvereva d. Garrison-Jackson(13) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Graf(2) d. Fendick 4-6 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Seles(1) d. Tauziat(14) 6-1 6-3
Navratilova(4) d. K.Maleeva(12) 6-3 7-6(2)
Sabatini(3) d. Capriati(6) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Graf(2) d. Zvereva 6-3 6-1

Semis
Seles(1) d. Navratilova(4) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Graf(2) d. Sabatini(3) 6-3 6-3

Final
Graf(2) d. Seles(1) 6-2 6-1


Draw 64, 16 seeds

1st Round

Novotna(Cz)/Woodbridge(Aus) [1] d. Demongeot(Frn)/Talbot(SA) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Fairbank-Nideffer(SA)/Kinnear(US) d. Helgeson/Kronemann(US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Zvereva(Bye)/Pugh(US) d. Kuhlman(US)/B. Black(Zim) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald(Aus) [9] d. Novelo/Lavalle(Mex) 6-3 6-1

Rinaldi(US)/Connell(Can) [11] d. Suire(Frn)/Bathman(Swd) 6-4 6-0
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Habsudova(Svk)/O. Rahnasto(Fin) 6-2 6-2
Jaggard-Lai(Aus)/Briggs(US) d. Muns-Jagerman/Oosting(Neth) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen(Neth) [8] d. Iida(Jpn)/Borwick(Aus) 6-4 6-4

Garrison/R. Leach(US) [4] d. L. Gregory/Aldrich(SA) 6-4 6-2
Graham/Stark(US) d. Loosemore/Petchey(GB) 6-2 6-4
Harvey-Wild/K. Flach(US) d. Radford(Aus)/Garnett(US) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
Schultz/Schapers(Neth) d. Fendick/S. De Vries(US) [14] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Stubbs/Warder(Aus) [15] d. Meskhi(Geo)/Dzelde(Lat) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Zrubakova/Flegl(Cz) d. de Swardt/Norval(SA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Oremans/Eltingh(Neth) d. Appelmans(Bel)/Bergh(Swd) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
Faull(Aus)/Salumaa(US) d. Hetherington/Michibata(Can) [6] 3-6 7-5 7-5

Provis/Woodforde(Aus) [7] d. Collins(USA)/Olhovskij(Rus) 6-2 6-2
Langrova(Cz)/Pimek(Bel) d. Gomer/C. Wilkinson(GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Strnadova(Cz)/Stoltenberg(Aus) d. P. Harper/Beckman(US) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Porwik(Ger)/Vacek(Cz) d. McQuillan/MacPherson(Aus) [10] 6-3 5-7 6-2

Vis/Kempers(NL) d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) [13] 6-4, 7-6(6)
Sabatini/Frana(ARG) d. C. Wood/Broad(GB) 6-7(4), 7-5, 14-12
MacGregor(USA)/Dyke(AUS) d. Field/Youl(AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Savchenko-Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Graf(GER)/Günthardt(CH) 6-4, 6-4

G. Fernandez/K. Jones(US) [5] d. Morton-Rodgers(Aus)/Galbraith(US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
E. Reinach/Visser(SA) d. McCarthy/Van Emburgh(US) 6-2 6-2
McNeil/Shelton(US) d. Driehuis/Siemerink(Neth) 6-4 6-2
Shriver(US)/Kratzmann(Aus) [12] d. Guse(Aus)/D. Adams(SA) 7-5 6-3

Capriati/L. Jensen(US) d. R. White/S. Davis(US) [16] 6-3 6-2
Magers/Nelson(US) d. Probst(Ger)/Randall(US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Van Lottum(Frn)/Keil(USA) d. Burgin/Annacone(US) 6-2 6-3
Sukova(Cz)/Jarryd(Swd) [2] d. Stafford/J. Brown(US) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Novotna/Woodbridge [1] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 6-3 7-5
Zvereva/Pugh d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [9] 6-2 7-6(3)
Durie/Bates d. Rinaldi/Connell [11] 6-3 7-6(5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] d. Jaggard-Lai/Briggs 6-4 6-4

Graham/Stark d. Garrison/R. Leach [4] 6-4 6-7(6) 8-6
Schultz/Schapers d. Harvey-Wild/K. Flach default
Stubbs/Warder [15] d. Zrubakova/Flegl 6-3 6-4
Oremans/Eltingh d. Faull/Salumaa 3-6 6-4 6-4

Provis/Woodforde [7] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-2 6-3
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Porwik/Vacek 6-2 6-4
Sabatini/Frana d. Vis/Kempers 7-6(5) 7-5
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. MacGregor/Dyke 7-5 6-2

G. Fernandez/K. Jones [5] d. E. Reinach/Visser 3-6 7-5 9-7
McNeil/Shelton d. Shriver/Kratzmann [12] 4-6 7-6(5) 11-9
Capriati/L. Jensen d. Magers/Nelson 6-2 7-6(7)
Sukova/Jarryd [2] d. Van Lottum/Keil 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Novotna/Woodbridge [1] d. Zvereva/Pugh 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] d. Durie/Bates 6-4 7-5
Graham/Stark d. Schultz/Schapers 2-6 7-6(6) 6-0
Oremans/Eltingh d. Stubbs/Warder [15] 6-3 6-4

Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Provis/Woodforde [7] 6-2 7-5
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Sabatini/Frana default
McNeil/Shelton d. G. Fernandez/K. Jones [5] 6-3 7-5
Capriati/L. Jensen d. Sukova/Jarryd [2] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bollegraf/Nijssen[8] d. Novotna/Woodbridge[1] 6-3 0-6 9-7
Oremans/Eltingh d. Graham/Stark 7-6(2) 6-4
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 4-6 6-4 8-6
McNeil/Shelton d. Capriati/L. Jensen 7-6(8) 6-2

Semifinals

Oremans/Eltingh d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [8] 5-7 7-6 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-6 6-4

Final

Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Oremans/Eltingh 7-6(2) 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 08:16 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Kirrily Sharpe-Q 6-0 6-0
Clare Wood-WC d. Marketa Kochta-LL 6-1 6-1
Rachel McQuillan d. Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-2
Helen Kelesi d. Petra Langrova 6-1 6-3

Ann Grossman d. Tami Whitlinger 6-0 4-6 6-4
Meredith McGrath-Q d. Nancy Feber 7-5 6-3
Shaun Stafford d. Silke Meier 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Amanda Coetzer(14) d. Sandrine Testud 6-3 3-6 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 7-5 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Julie Halard 4-6 6-4 6-3
Nicole Arendt d. Isabelle Demongeot 3-6 6-3 14-12
Lisa Raymond d. Louise Allen 6-1 6-2

Brenda Schultz d. Patricia Tarabini 6-4 6-1
Chanda Rubin d. Wiltrud Probst 6-2 6-3
Elizabeth Smylie d. Jo Durie 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jennifer Capriati(7) d. Shirli-Ann Siddall-WC 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Radka Zrubakova 6-1 6-1
Larisa Neiland d. Colette Hall-WC 6-3 6-2
Sandra Wasserman d. Fang Li 6-2 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Elna Reinach 6-1 6-1

Nicole Provis d. Tessa Price-Q 6-4 6-1
Elena Brioukhovets d. Dominique Monami 6-3 3-6 6-3
Silvia Farina d. Radka Bobkova 6-0 6-2
Helena Sukova(15) d. Nathalie Baudone 6-0 7-6(0)

Magdalena Maleeva(10) d. Leila Meskhi 6-2 6-2
Lori McNeil d. Amanda Grunfeld-WC 6-1 6-0
Robin White d. Tatiana Ignatieva 2-6 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-4 7-5

Katerina Kroupova d. Cammy MacGregor-Q 6-4 1-6 7-5
Pascale Paradis-Mangon d. Manon Bollegraf 6-4 6-3
Judith Wiesner d. Stephanie Rottier 6-1 6-4
Conchita Martinez(6) d. Ginger Helgeson 7-5 6-3

Jana Novotna(8) d. Emanuela Zardo 6-1 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui d. Joanette Kruger 7-6(2) 6-1
Marianne Werdel d. Nadine Ercegovic 6-3 6-3
Angelica Gavaldon d. Maja Zivec-Skulj 6-4 6-2

Amanda Wainwright-WC d. Caroline Kuhlman 5-7 6-4 6-4
Gloria Pizzichini d. Christina Singer 6-4 6-2
Miriam Oremans d. Karine Quentrec 6-3 6-2
Louise Field-LL d. Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-3

Anke Huber(9) d. Cecilia Dahlman 7-5 7-6(9)
Laura Golarsa-Q d. Katarina Studenikova 6-4 6-4
Claudia Porwik d. Dinky van Rensburg-Q 5-7 6-1 6-2
Florencia Labat d. Kimberly Po 7-5 6-1

Nanne Dahlman d. Linda Ferrando 1-6 6-3 6-0
Natalia Medvedeva d. Debbie Graham 3-6 6-4 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi d. Francesca Romano 2-6 6-2 8-6
Gabriela Sabatini(4) d. Carrie Cunningham 7-5 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez(5) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-3 6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir d. Alexandra Fusai 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison-Jackson d. Sabine Hack 6-2 7-5
Gigi Fernandez d. Ai Sugiyama-Q 3-6 6-3 6-3

Sabine Appelmans d. Karin Kschwendt 4-6 6-4 6-3
Silke Frankl d. Claire Wegink-Q 6-2 4-6 7-5
Andrea Strnadova d. Kristie Boogert 6-2 6-3
Natalia Zvereva d. Katerina Maleeva(12) 7-5 4-6 6-3

Nathalie Tauziat(16) d. Rennae Stubbs 7-5 6-4
Monique Javer-WC d. Andrea Temesvari 6-2 6-2
Barbara Rittner d. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-0 6-3
Lindsay Davenport d. Veronika Martinek 6-0 4-6 7-5

Mana Endo d. Karen Cross-WC 6-4 6-3
Patricia Hy d. Rika Hiraki 7-5 6-3
Ros Nideffer d. Laura Gildemeister 6-2 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 08:52 PM
Graf(1) d. Wood 6-2 6-1
Kelesi d. McQuillan 7-6(5) 6-4
McGrath d. Grossman 6-4 1-6 6-3
Stafford d. Coetzer(14) 6-3 6-2

N.Sawamatsu d. Maleeva-Fragniere(11) 6-3 6-3
Raymond d. Arendt 6-2 6-3
Schultz d. Rubin 4-6 6-2 6-2
Capriati(7) d. Smylie 4-6 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Neiland 7-6(5) 6-0
Fendick d. Wasserman 6-1 6-3
Brioukhovets d. Provis 7-5 6-4
Sukova(15) d. Farina 6-4 6-2

Mg.Maleeva(10) d. McNeil 7-6(7) 6-4
Basuki d. White 7-5 6-3
Paradis-Mangon d. Kroupova 6-0 6-0
Martinez(6) d. Wiesner 6-1 4-6 6-1

Novotna(8) d. Gorrochategui 6-0 7-5
Werdel d. Gavaldon 6-2 6-1
Pizzichini d. Wainwright 6-4 7-6(6)
Oremans d. Field 6-3 6-2

Huber(9) d. Golarsa 6-4 6-4
Labat d. Porwik 3-6 6-1 6-4
Medvedeva d. N.Dahlman 1-6 6-3 6-4
Sabatini(4) d. Rinaldi 6-2 6-2

M.Fernandez(5) d. Dragomir 6-3 6-2
Garrison-Jackson d. G.Fernandez 6-4 4-2 ret
Appelmans d. Frankl 6-2 6-3
Zvereva d. Strnadova 6-3 6-2

Tauziat(16) d. Javer 6-1 6-2
Davenport d. Rittner 6-0 7-6(5)
Hy d. Endo 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. Nideffer 6-0 6-4
----------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Kelesi 6-0 6-0
McGrath d. Stafford 6-1 6-2
Raymond d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2
Capriati(7) d. Schultz 7-5 4-6 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Fendick 6-3 6-2
Sukova(15) d. Brioukhovets 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Basuki d. Mg.Maleeva(10) 6-4 6-2
Martinez(6) d. Paradis-Mangon 7-5 6-0

Novotna(8) d. Werdel 6-2 6-1
Oremans d. Pizzichini 6-1 6-4
Huber(9) d. Labat 6-4 6-3
Sabatini(4) d. Medvedeva 6-1 2-6 6-4

Garrison-Jackson d. M.Fernandez(5) 6-0 6-1
Zvereva d. Appelmans 6-3 6-4
Tauziat(16) d. Davenport 6-3 7-6(5)
Navratilova(2) d. Hy 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. McGrath 6-1 6-4
Capriati(7) d. Raymond 4-6 6-3 8-6
Sukova(15) d. Sanchez-Vicario(3) 6-3 6-4
Martinez(6) d. Basuki 3-6 6-2 6-2

Novotna(8) d. Oremans 7-5 4-6 6-4
Sabatini(4) d. Huber(9) 7-6(3) 6-0
Zvereva d. Garrison-Jackson 7-5 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. Tauziat(16) 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Capriati(7) 7-6(3) 6-1
Martinez(6) d. Sukova(15) 6-1 6-4
Novotna(8) d. Sabatini(4) 6-4 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Zvereva 6-3 6-1

Semis
Graf(1) d. Martinez(6) 7-6(0) 6-3
Novotna(8) d. Navratilova(2) 6-4 6-4

Final
Graf(1) d. Novotna(8) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4
--------------------------------------
Note: Field replaced Pierce(13), Kochta replaced Date.


WIMBLEDON 1993 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds

1st Round

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Labat/Frana(ARG) 6-3, 6-3
Davenport/S. Davis(USA) d. Provis(AUS)/Keil(USA) 7-6(1), 6-1
Suire(FRA)/Warder(AUS) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-2, 2-6, 9-7
Nagelsen/Reneberg(USA) d. Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) [15] 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-5

Durie/Bates(GB) d. Sukova(CZE)/Van Emburgh(USA) [13] 7-5, 6-4
Tarabini/Albano(ARG) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-4, 6-4
Vis(NL)/de Jager(SAF) d. Ferrando(ITA)/Pugh(USA) walkover
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [8] d. Grossman/Pate(USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Oremans/Eltingh(NL) d. G. Fernandez(USA)/Visser(SAF) [4] 6-3, 6-4
Strandlund/Apell(SWE) d. S. Barclay(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4, 6-3
Stubbs/Stolle(AUS) d. Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Po(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) [9] 6-4, 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [12] d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton(USA) 6-3, 6-4
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Bauer(USA) 6-7(6), 6-3, 7-5
C. Wood/Petchey(GB) d. Medvedeva(UKR)/K. Jones(USA) 6-2, 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach(USA) [5] d. Faull(AUS)/Davids(NL) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Rinaldi/Galbraith(USA) [7] d. Guse(AUS)/Odruska(SAF) 6-2, 6-3
Radford(AUS)/Garnett(USA) d. McCarthy/Randall(USA) 7-6(4), 6-2
Javer/Bailey(GB) d. Novelo(MEX)/B. Black(ZIM) 7-6, 3-6, 9-7
Coetzer/S. Kruger(SAF) [16] d. Richardson(NZL)/Broad(GB) 7-6(6), 7-5

McGrath/M. Jensen(USA) [14] d. Zrubakova/Flegl(CZE) 7-6(4), 6-3
Iida(JP)/Montana(USA) d. Harvey-Wild/Melville(USA) 6-4, 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Nideffer(SAF)/K. Flach(USA) 6-2, 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. MacGregor/Kroneman(USA) 6-2, 7-6(7)

Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [6] d. Meskhi(GEO)/Briggs(USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Wainwright/MacLagan(GB) 6-2, 6-1
Salmon/Wilkinson(GB) d. Temesvári(HUN)/Talbot(SAF) 6-4, 6-3
R. White(USA)/Connell(CAN) [11] d. Grunfeld/Foster(GB) 6-2, 7-5

Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [10] d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-4
Collins(USA)/Pimek(BEL) d. Paz(ARG)/Pereira(VEN) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
E. Reinach/C. van Rensburg(SAF) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Deppe(SAF) 6-4, 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [2] d. Porwik(GER)/Oosting(NL) 6-3, 6-3

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Davenport/S. Davis 6-2, 6-3
Nagelsen/Reneberg d. Suire/Warder 6-1, 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Tarabini/Albano 6-3, 6-2
Smylie/Fitzgerald [8] d. Vis/de Jager 6-3, 6-4

Strandlund/Apell d. Oremans/Eltingh 7-5, 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle d. Po/Bergh 6-3, 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. McNeil/Shelton 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach [5] d. C. Wood/Petchey 6-3, 6-4

Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] d. Radford/Garnett 6-2, 6-4
Coetzer/S. Kruger [15] d. Javer/Bailey 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
McGrath/M. Jensen [14] d. Iida/Montana 6-3, 6-3
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4, 7-5

Neiland/Suk [6] d. Maniokova/D. Adams 6-3, 6-4
R. White/Connell [11] d. Salmon/Wilkinson 6-4, 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [10] d. Collins/Pimek 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-1
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. E. Reinach/C. van Rensburg 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

3rd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Nagelsen/Reneberg 6-2, 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [8] 6-2, 6-7(1), 6-3
Strandlund/Apell d. Stubbs/Stolle 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach[5] 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-2

Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] d. Coetzer/S. Kruger [15] 7-5, 6-1
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. McGrath/M. Jensen [14] 6-4, 6-2
R. White/Connell [11] d. Neiland/Suk [6] 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Hetherington/Michibata [10] 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Durie/Bates 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Strandlund/Apell 6-2, 6-3
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Rinaldi/Galbraith [7] 7-6(3), 7-6(5)
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. R. White/Connell [11] 3-6, 7-6(5), 13-11

Semifinals

Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final

Navratilova/Woodforde [3] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 10:07 PM
Lori McNeil(USA) d. Steffi Graf(GER)[1] 7-5 7-6(5)
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. Petra Begerow(GER) 6-0 6-2
Kristie Boogert(NED) d. Liz Smylie(AUS)[Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA)[Q] d. Kyoko Nagatsuka(JPN) 6-3 7-5

Rachel McQuillan(AUS) d. Patty Fendick(USA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Pam Shriver(USA) d. Amy Frazier(USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 8-6
Petra Langrova(CZE) d. Helen Kelesi(CAN) 7-6(6) 6-2
Florencia Labat(ARG) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[15] 6-3 3-6 6-4

Amanda Coetzer(RSA)[14] d. Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) 6-4 6-0
Louise Field(AUS)[Q] d. Chanda Rubin(USA) 6-2 6-7(4) 8-6
Claire Wegink(NED)[LL] d. Amanda Wainwright(GBR)[WC] 6-2 6-3
Ginger Helgeson(USA) d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-3 6-2

Larisa Neiland(LAT) d. Katrina Adams(USA)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Eugenia Maniokova(RUS) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Shirli-Ann Siddall(GBR)[WC] d. Christina Singer(GER) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Kimiko Date(JPN)[6] d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN)[Q] 6-3 7-6(0)

Conchita Martinez(ESP)[3] d. Rene Simpson(CAN) 6-1 6-3
Nana Miyagi(JPN)[Q] d. Lisa Raymond(USA) 4-6 7-5 8-6
Nathalie Tauziat(FRA) d. Asa Carlsson(SWE) 6-2 6-1
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 7-6(6) 6-3

Kristine Radford(AUS) d. Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) 6-0 6-0
Irina Spirlea(ROM) d. Monique Javer(GBR)[WC] 6-1 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui(ARG) d. Debbie Graham(USA) 6-3 6-1
Anke Huber(GER)[12] d. Jo Durie(GBR)[WC] 7-5 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[10] d. Judith Wiesner(AUT) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jenny Byrne(AUS) d. Janette Husarova(SVK) 6-3 6-0
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) d. Karine Quentrec(FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Meredith McGrath(USA) d. Julie Pullin(GBR)[WC] 6-2 6-4

Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) d. Clare Wood(GBR) 6-3 6-1
Barbara Rittner(GER) d. Sabine Appelmans(BEL) 6-0 6-4
Tessa Price(RSA)[LL] d. Andrea Strnadova(CZE)[LL] 6-3 7-5
Lindsay Davenport(USA)[9] d. Julie Halard(FRA) 6-1 6-4

Jana Novotna(CZE)[5] d. Miriam Oremans(NED) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Sandrine Testud(FRA) 6-2 6-1
Elena Brioukhovets(UKR) d. Alexandra Fusai(FRA) 7-5 7-5
Dominique Monami(BEL) d. Jo Ward(GBR)[WC] 6-0 6-2


Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Caroline Vis(NED) 7-6(4) 6-3
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Ludmila Richterova(CZE) 6-3 6-1
Brenda Schultz(NED) d. Leila Meskhi(GEO) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[11] d. Karina Habsudova(SVK) 6-4 6-2

Helena Sukova(CZE)[17] d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones(USA) 6-7(7) 6-0 6-3
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Petra Ritter(AUT) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Silke Frankl(GER) d. Barbara Schett(AUT) 6-1 7-6(1)
Sandra Cacic(USA) d. Iva Majoli(CRO) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Linda Harvey-Wild(USA) d. Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Meike Babel(GER) d. Paola Suarez(ARG) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Sandra Cecchini(ITA) d. Patricia Hy(CAN) 6-2 6-4
Martina Navratilova(USA)[4] d. Claire Taylor(GBR)[WC] 6-2 6-3

Mana Endo(JPN) d. Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Jolene Watanabe(USA) d. Karen Cross(GBR)[WC] 6-2 6-4
Kimberly Po(USA) d. Marketa Kochta(GER) 6-2 6-4
Gigi Fernandez(USA) d. Marzia Grossi(ITA) 6-2 6-1

Ann Grossman(USA) d. Silvia Farina(ITA) 6-2 6-4
Nicole Arendt(USA) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki(INA) d. Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) 6-3 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[16] d. Shaun Stafford(USA) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4

Zina Garrison-Jackson(USA)[13] d. Katarina Studenikova(SVK) 6-3 7-6(4)
Mercedes Paz(ARG)[Q] d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 6-1 7-6(2)
Fang Li(CHN) d. Emanuela Zardo(SUI) 6-4 6-3
Laura Golarsa(ITA) d. Isabelle Demongeot(FRA)[Q] 6-3 7-6(3)

Marianne Werdel(USA) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG ) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Nancy Feber(BEL)[Q] d. Laurence Courtois(BEL) 6-0 6-1
Maria Jose Gaidano(ARG) d. Beate Reinstadler(AUT) 7-6(6) 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ESP)[2] d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL) 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 10:08 PM
McNeil d. Kamio 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Boogert d. Dechaume-Balleret[Q] 6-3 7-5
Shriver d. McQuillan 5-7 6-2 8-6
Labat d. Langrova 6-2 6-2

Coetzer[14] d. Field 6-4 6-0
Helgeson d. Wegink 6-2 6-2
Neiland d. Smashnova 6-3 6-4
Date[6] d. Siddall[WC] 6-2 6-0

Martinez[3] d. Miyagi[Q] 6-3 7-6(3)
Tauziat d. E.Reinach 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
Radford d. Spirlea 7-5 3-6 6-4
Gorrochategui d. Huber[12] 6-3 6-4

Sabatini[10] d. Byrne 6-2 6-3
McGrath d. Kuhlman 6-1 6-3
Rittner d. Dragomir 6-2 6-1
Davenport[9] d. T.Price 6-4 6-2

Novotna[5] d. Probst 6-2 6-1
Monami d. Brioukhovets 6-1 4-6 6-2
N.Sawamatsu d. Bobkova 6-1 6-3
M.Fernandez[11] d. Schultz 6-4 6-4

Sukova[17] d. Tarabini 6-4 6-2
Frankl d. Cacic 2-6 6-1 6-3
Wild d. Babel 6-2 2-6 6-2
Navratilova[4] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-0

Endo d. Watanabe 6-3 6-4
G.Fernandez d. Po 6-2 1-6 9-7
Grossman d. Arendt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Basuki d Mg.Maleeva[16] 5-7 7-6(3)
6-4

Garrison-Jackson[13] d. Paz[Q] 7-5 6-0
Golarsa d. F.Li 6-3 6-0
Feber[Q] d. Werdel 6-4 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Gaidano 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
McNeil d. Boogert 6-2 6-4
Labat d. Shriver 6-4 4-6 6-2
Coetzer[14] d. Helgeson 6-0 6-3
Neiland d. Date[6] 6-3 6-2

Martinez[3] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Radford d. Gorrochategui w/o
Sabatini[10] d. McGrath 6-4 6-1
Davenport[9] d. Rittner 6-4 3-6 6-1

Novotna[5] d. Monami 6-0 4-6 6-0
N.Sawamatsu d. M.Fernandez[11] 6-0 7-5
Sukova[17] d. Frankl 6-3 6-2
Navratilova[4] d. Wild 6-3 6-2

G.Fernandez d. Endo 4-6 6-3 6-3
Basuki d.Grossman 6-3 6-2
Garrison-Jackson[13] d. Golarsa 6-2 4-1 ret.
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Feber[Q] 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
McNeil d. Labat 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Neiland d. Coetzer[14] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Martinez[3] d. Radford 3-6 6-3 6-4
Davenport[9] d. Sabatini[10] 6-1 6-3

Novotna[5] d. N.Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Navratilova[4] d. Sukova[17] 6-1 6-2
G.Fernandez d. Basuki 6-4 6-1
Garrison-Jackson[13] d. Sanchez-Vicario[2] 7-5 4-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
McNeil d. Neiland 6-3 6-4
Martinez[3] d. Davenport[9] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Navratilova[4] d. Novotna[5] 5-7 6-0 6-1
G.Fernandez d. Garrison-Jackson[13] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Martinez[3] d. McNeil 3-6 6-2 10-8
Navratilova[4] d. G.Fernandez 6-4 7-6(6)

Final
Martinez[3] d. Navratilova[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3


Draw 64, 16 seeds

First Round

Fendick/Stark(USA) [1] d. Grossmann(USA)/Knowles(BAH) 6-3 2-6 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kschwendt/Riglewski(GER) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 7-5 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [11] d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-2 6-2

Morton-Rodgers/Warder(AUS) d. Appelmans/Pimek(BEL) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Farina(ITA)/Frana(ARG) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bailey(GB) d. Collins/Bauer(USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [6] d. Nagelsen(USA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 6-1

Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [4] d. R. White/Davies(USA) 7-5 6-3
Singer(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Po/MacPhie(USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
Hetherington(CAN)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Strnadova(CAN)/Stolle(AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reinach/Visser(SAF) d. Graham/Galbraith(USA) [10] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

Richardson(NZL)/K. Flach(USA) [13] Faull(AUS)/Steven(NZL) 7-6(7) 6-2
Huber(GER)/Medvedev(GER) d. Byrne/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 6-3
Rubin/Garnett(USA) d. Arendt(USA)/Kilderry(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] d. Muns-Jagerman/Wibier(NL) 5-7 6-4 9-7

McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-3 6-3
Basuki(INA)/Paes(IND) d. K. Adams/Jones(USA) 7-5 2-6 7-5
Paz(ARG)/Talbot(SAF) d. Boogert(NL)/D. Adams(SAF) [14] 6-7(1) 6-4 6-2

Lake/Hand(GB) d. Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) [12] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Labat(ARG)/Ruah(VEN) d. Wood/Petchey(GB) 7-6(3) 7-5
Monami(BEL)/Garat(ARG) d. C. Taylor/Foster(GB) 6-3 6-3
G. Fernangez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) 6-3 6-2

McGrath(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] d. Husarova(SVK)/Melville(USA) 6-3 6-4
Cecchini(ITA)/Waite(USA) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Barnard(SAF) 6-3 7-6(3)
Schneider(GER)/Randall(USA) d. M. J. Fernandez/Annacone(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) d. Guse(AUS)/Pearce(USA) [16] 6-4 3-6 6-3

Raymond/Leach(USA) [9] Harvey-Wild/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-2 6-7(5) 11-9
Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Shriver(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [2] d. Barclay(AUS)/Pate(USA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

McQuillan/MacPherson d. Fendick/Stark [1] 7-5 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. Kschwendt/Riglewski 6-2 7-6(3)
Farina/Frana d. Morton-Rodgers/Warder 6-1 2-6 6-2
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bailey 3-6 6-3 6-4

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Singer/Haygrath walkover
Hetherington/Van Rensburg d. Reinach/Visser 6-2 6-3
Richardson/K. Flach [13] d. Huber/Medvedev walkover
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Rubin/Garnett 6-4 7-5

McNeil/Middleton d. Durie/Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Paes d. Paz/Talbot 6-1 4-6 6-4
Labat/Ruah d. Lake/Hand 6-3 7-6(0)
Monami/Garat d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] walkover

McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Cecchini/Waite 6-2 7-6(5)
Coetzer/Bale d. Schneider/Randall 6-3 3-6 6-3
Raymond/Leach [9] d. Schultz/L. Jensen 6-0 6-3
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 9-7
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Farina/Frana 6-3 6-1
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Hetherington/Van Rensburg 6-1 3-6 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Richardson/K. Flach [13] walkover

McNeil/Middleton d. Basuki/Paes 6-4 3-6 6-3
Labat/Ruah d. Monami/Garat 6-3 6-4
McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Coetzer/Bale 7-6(2) 6-1
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Raymond/Leach [9] 7-6(5) 6-3

Quarterfinal

Davenport/Connell [6] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] 6-3 7-6(4)
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Labat/Ruah 6-3 6-2
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. McGrath/Woodforde [5] 7-6(2) 3-6 7-5

Semifinal

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Davenport/Connell [6] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Shriver/B. Black [2] 6-3 7-6(8)

Final

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. McNeil/Middleton 3-6 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 10:10 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Martina Hingis 6-3 6-1
Amanda Coetzer d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kristie Boogert d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-4 6-3
Elena Makarova d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer 6-3 1-6 8-6

Rennae Stubbs d. Tatiana Ignatieva 5-7 6-1 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui d. Wiltrud Probst 6-1 6-3
Lindsey Lee d. Pam Shriver 3-6 6-1 6-4
Natasha Zvereva(10) d. Megan Miller 6-2 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(13) d. Karina Habsudova 5-7 6-3 6-3
Sung-Hee Park d. Alexandra Fusai 6-1 6-4
Melanie Schnell d. Katerina Maleeva 6-0 7-5
Miriam Oremans d. Ruxandra Dragomir 4-6 6-4 6-4

Barbara Paulus d. Kristine Radford 6-4 4-6 7-5
Christina Singer d. Elizabeth Jelfs 6-4 6-3
Florencia Labat d. Shirli-Ann Siddall 6-2 6-3
Lindsay Davenport(7) d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2 4-6 7-5

Jana Novotna(4) d. Karin Kschwendt 6-4 6-4
Jo Durie d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 7-6(2)
Judith Wiesner d. Claudia Porwik 6-4 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Nana Miyagi 7-5 6-3

Nicole Bradtke d. Elena Wagner 6-2 6-4
Jana Nejedly d. Julie Halard 7-5 4-6 6-4
Ros Nideffer d. Petra Begerow 7-6(5) 1-0 ret
Angelica Gavaldon d. Iva Majoli(11) 1-6 6-3 6-1

Helena Sukova(16) d. Sandra Cecchini 6-3 7-6(5)
Yone Kamio d. Jolene Watanabe 6-4 6-2
Mariaan de Swardt d. Laura Golarsa 6-3 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot d. Clare Wood 6-2 6-3

Ann Grossman d. Audra Keller 3-6 6-2 6-4
Tami Whitlinger-Jones d. Kimberly Po 7-6(5) 6-0
Meike Babel d. Flora Perfetti 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kimiko Date(6) d. Sabine Appelmans 6-4 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(8) d. Lea Ghirardi 6-3 6-4
Silvia Farina d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-3 6-1
Dominique Monami d. Patty Fendick 6-2 6-3
Nancy Feber d. Nicole Arendt 6-3 6-1

Lisa Raymond d. Julie Pullin 6-0 7-6(5)
Rachel McQuillan d. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-1 6-2
Irina Spirlea d. Joanette Kruger 6-2 3-6 6-4
Amy Frazier(12) d. Stephanie Rottier 6-4 7-5

Naoko Sawamatsu(14) d. Lori McNeil 4-6 6-0 6-3
Maria Strandlund d. Silke Meier 7-5 6-0
Sandra Cacic d. Katrina Adams 6-4 6-2
Petra Kamstra d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-1 6-2

Andrea Temesvari d. Gloria Pizzichini 7-6(5) 6-4
Shaun Stafford d. Veronika Martinek 6-4 6-1
Jana Kandarr d. Karen Cross 6-3 6-1
Conchita Martinez(3) d. Asa Carlsson 6-1 6-1

Mary Pierce(5) d. Sandra Dopfer 6-1 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat d. Maria Alejandra Vento 6-1 4-6 7-5
Yayuk Basuki d. Natalia Medvedeva 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Kyoko Nagatsuka d. Debbie Graham 6-3 4-6 6-1

Radka Zrubakova d. Anna Smashnova 6-3 7-6(4)
Laurence Courtois d. Meredith McGrath 4-6 6-0 6-2
Larisa Neiland d. Neus Avila 6-0 6-1
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(15) d. Radka Bobkova 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-1

Anke Huber(9) d. Tina Krizan 6-7(5) 6-1 6-1
Beate Reinstadler d. Ai Sugiyama 3-6 6-4 6-3
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Silke Frankl 6-3 6-0
Chanda Rubin d. Ludmila Richterova 6-1 6-3

Zina Garrison-Jackson d. Amanda Wainwright 6-3 6-3
Elna Reinach d. Marketa Kochta 6-1 3-6 6-0
Mana Endo d. Nathalie Baudone 6-3 7-6(5)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Katarina Studenikova 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 10:44 PM
Graf(1) d. Coetzer 6-3 7-5
Boogert d. Makarova 6-0 6-2
Gorrochategui d. Stubbs 6-3 6-2
Zvereva(10) d. L.Lee 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4

M.Fernandez(13) d. Park 6-4 6-0
Oremans d. Schnell 6-3 6-4
Singer d. Paulus 6-2 6-4
Davenport(7) d. Labat 6-1 6-1

Novotna(4) d. Durie 6-2 6-2
Wiesner d. Testud 6-4 3-6 6-0
Bradtke d. J.Nejedly 6-3 6-3
Gavaldon d. Nideffer 6-1 6-2

Kamio d. Sukova(16) 4-6 6-4 6-4
de Swardt d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones d. Grossman 6-1 6-4
Date(6) d. Babel 7-5 7-6(4)

Sabatini(8) d. Farina 6-2 6-2
Feber d. Monami 7-5 6-0
Raymond d. McQuillan 6-4 6-2
Spirlea d. Frazier(12) 6-1 6-3

N.Sawamatsu(14) d. Strandlund 3-6 6-4 6-0
Kamstra d. Cacic 7-5 7-6(7)
Stafford d. Temesvari 7-5 6-2
Martinez(3) d. Kandarr 6-4 6-3

Tauziat d. Pierce(5) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Basuki d. Nagatsuka 7-5 6-0
Zrubakova d. Courtois 6-3 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy(15) d. Neiland 6-2 6-4

Huber(9) d. Reinstadler 6-2 7-6(5)
Rubin d. Hy-Boulais 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 17-15
Garrison-Jackson d. E.Reinach 6-4 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Endo 7-5 6-2
---------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Boogert 6-1 6-0
Gorrochategui d. Zvereva(10) 2-6 6-4 6-4
M.Fernandez(13) d. Oremans 6-1 6-2
Davenport(7) d. Singer 6-7(8) 6-3 6-2

Novotna(4) d. Wiesner 7-5 6-4
Bradtke d. Gavaldon 6-2 6-1
de Swardt d. Kamio 6-4 6-4
Date(6) d. Whitlinger-Jones 1-6 6-3 6-3

Sabatini(8) d. Feber 7-5 6-1
Raymond d. Spirlea 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kamstra d. N.Sawamatsu(14) 6-1 7-6(5)
Martinez(3) d. Stafford 6-1 6-1

Basuki d. Tauziat 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy(15) d. Zrubakova 6-4 7-5
Huber(9) d. Rubin 6-2 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Garrison-Jackson 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Gorrochategui 6-0 6-1
M.Fernandez(13) d. Davenport(7) 7-6(6) 6-1
Novotna(4) d. Bradtke 6-0 5-7 6-4
Date(6) d. de Swardt 6-1 2-6 6-2

Sabatini(8) d. Raymond 6-0 3-6 7-5
Martinez(3) d. Kamstra 6-2 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy(15) d. Basuki 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Huber(9) 7-5 6-4
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. M.Fernandez(13) 6-3 6-0
Novotna(4) d. Date(6) 6-2 6-3
Martinez(3) d. Sabatini(8) 7-5 7-6(5)
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Schultz-McCarthy(15) 6-4 7-6(4)

Semis
Graf(1) d. Novotna(4) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Martinez(3) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-1

Final
Graf(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(2) 4-6 6-1 7-5


Draw 64, 16 seeds

First Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinner(USA) 6-1, 6-2
Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) d. Oremans/Davids(NED) 6-4, 7-6(4)
Singer(GER)/Haygarth(SAF) d. R.White(USA)/Kilderry(AUS) 7-5, 6-4
Radford/Eagle(AUS) d. Arendt/Van Emburgh(USA) [15] 6-4, 6-4

Schultz-McCarthy(USA)/M. Jensen(USA) [14] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Bergh(SWE) 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5
K. Adams/K. Jones(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/D. Johnson(USA) 6-3, 6-3
Barclay/Florent(AUS) d. Habsudova(SVK)/Ireland(AUS) 7-5, 7-6(5)
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Maniokova/Olhovskij(RUS) [8] 6-3, 7-6(1)

Navratilova/Stark(USA) [3] d. Whitlinger-Jones/Lucena(USA) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Callens(BEL)/Noteboom(NL) d. Feber/Pimek(BEL) 7-5, 6-3
Hetherington(CAN)/de Jager(SAF) d. Muns-Jagerman(NL)/Barnard(SAF) 6-2, 7-5
Zvereva(BLR)/R. Leach(USA) [12] d. Halard(FRA)/Tebbutt(AUS) 6-2, 6-4

M. J. Fernandez(USA)/Stolle(AUS) [9] d. Strandlund/Kristiansson(SWE) 6-2, 6-4
Cecchini/Nargiso(ITA) d. Poruri/K. Flach(USA) 6-2, 6-4
Lake/Hand(GB) d. D. Scott(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6(6), 6-7(8), 6-3
Harvey-Wild/MacPhie(USA) d. McGrath(USA)/Bale(SAF) [6] 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Sprilea(ROM)/Visser(SAF) d. E. Reinach(SAF)/Galbraith(USA)[7] 6-3 6-4
Porwik/Nijssen(NL) d. Amiach(FRA)/Norval(SAF) 6-3 7-5
Paz/Albano(ARG) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/W. Ferreira(SAF) 6-3 6-4
Guse/Arthurs(AUS) d. Bollegraf(NL)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [11] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Appelmans/D. Norman(BEL) d. McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [16] 7-6(5), 6-4
R. Jensen/L. Jensen(USA) d. Stafford/Waite(USA) 6-3, 6-4
Monami(BEL)/Lavalle(MEX) d. Siddall/Sapsford(GB) 2-6, 6-1, 1-1 retired
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [4] d. Basuki(INA)/Thorne(USA) 6-3, 7-5

McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Raymond(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [5] 6-4, 6-3
Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Fendick/Bauer(USA) 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-1
C. Wood/Petchey(GB) d. Wainwright/C.Wilkinson(GB) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Boogert/Oosting(NED) [13] d. Vis/Kempers(NED) 6-4, 6-4

Provis-Bradtke(AUS)/Steven(NZL) [10] d. Lindström/Wahlgren(SWE) 7-5, 6-3
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. Pleming(AUS)/Ondruska(SAF) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
Graham/S. Davis(USA) d. Golarsa/Brandi(ITA) 7-5, 6-3
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [2] d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-2, 6-4

Second Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Probst/Randall 7-5, 6-3
Singer/Haygarth d. Radford/Eagle 7-5, 6-3
K. Adams/K. Jones d. Schultz-McCarthy/M. Jensen [14?] walkover
Barclay/Florent d. Durie/Bates 3-6, 7-5, 11-9

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Callens/Noteboom 6-4, 7-5
Zvereva/R. Leach [12] d. Hetherington/de Jager 6-2, 7-6(5)
M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] d. Cecchini/Nargiso 6-3, 7-6(3)
Harvey-Wild/MacPhie d. Lake/Hand 6-4, 7-5

Porwik/Nijssen d. Spirlea/Visser 3-6, 7-6(2), 8-6
Paz/Albano d. Guse/Arthurs 6-4, 6-4
Appelmans/D. Norman d. R. Jensen/L. Jensen 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Monami/Lavalle 6-1, 6-4

McNeil/Middleton d. Sukova/Woodbridge 6-3, 7-6(4)
C. Wood/Petchey d. Boogert/Oosting [13] 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Bradtke/Steven [10] d. Tarabini/Frana 7-6(2), 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Graham/S. Davis 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Third Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Singer/Haygarth 6-4, 7-5
Barclay/Florent d. K. Adams/K. Jones 6-3, 7-5
Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-3, 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] d. Harvey-Wild/MacPhie 6-4, 7-6(4)

Porwik/Nijssen d. Paz/Albano 7-6(9), 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Appelmans/D. Norman 6-4, 6-3
C. Wood/Petchey d. McNeil/Middleton 6-4, 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Bradtke/Steven [10] 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Barclay/Florent 6-2 6-1
Navratilova/Stark [3] d. M. J. Fernandez/Stolle [9] 7-6 3-6 6-3
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Porwick/Nijssen 6-4 6-0
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Wood/Petchey 6-2 7-6

Semifinals

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 7-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [4] d. Davenport/Connell [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final

Navratilova/Stark [3] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Aug 4th, 2002, 03:39 AM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Ludmila Richterova 6-4, 6-1
Nathalie Baudone d. Janette Husarova 0-6, 6-1, 6-1
Nicole Arendt d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-3, 6-2
Claudia Porwik d. WC-Clare Wood 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Alexandra Fusai d. Sandra Dopfer 7-5, 7-6(1)
Linda Wild d. Rennae Stubbs 6-1, 6-4
WC-Rachel Viollet d. WC-Megan Miller 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Martina Hingis(16) d. Jana Nejedly 6-2, 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva(10) d. Barbara Rittner 6-2, 6-1
Nathalie Tauziat d. Petra Kamstra 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Natasha Zvereva d. Francesca Lubiani 6-3, 6-1
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Mariaan De Swardt 7-6(2), 6-4

Karin Kschwendt d. Asa Carlsson 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir d. Yayuk Basuki 6-7(4), 7-5, 8-6
Laurence Courtois d. Andrea Glass 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Jana Novotna(6) d. Veronica Martinek 6-4, 6-0

Conchita Martinez (3) d. Silvia Farina 6-0, 6-0
Lisa Raymond d. Angeles Montolio 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Lori McNeil d. Q-Laura Golarsa 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4
Kimberly Po d. Q-Amelie Cocheteux 6-4, 6-3

Kristie Boogert d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Q-Kerry-Anne Guse d. Nicole Bradtke 6-3, 6-0
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Q-Catalina Cristea 6-4, 6-1
Kimiko Date(12) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-0, 6-3

Mary Pierce(13) d. Patty Schnyder 6-3, 6-2
WC-Claire Taylor d. WC-Joanne Ward 6-3, 6-2
Rika Hiraki d. Christina Singer 7-5, 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva d. Corina Morariu 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

Elena Likhovtseva d. Els Callens 7-6(4), 6-3
Katrina Adams d. Angelica Gavaldon 7-6(4), 6-1
Larisa Neiland d. Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-3, 6-3
Lindsay Davenport(8) d. Melanie Schnell 6-4, 6-1

Judith Wiesner d. Karina Habsudova(17) 6-0, 7-5
Q-Mercedes Paz d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4, 6-4
Gloria Pizzichini d. Katarzyna Nowak 6-0, 6-2
Gigi Fernandez d. Tatyana Jecmenica 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Sung-Hee Park d. Radka Zrubakova 6-2, 6-2
Amy Frazier d. Dally Randriantefy 6-3, 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui d. Anna Smashnova 6-4, 7-6(5)
Irina Spirlea(15) d. WC-Samantha Smith 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(11) d. Joanette Kruger 6-0, 6-3
Jolene Watanabe d. Radka Bobkova 6-2, 6-3
LL-Aleksandra Olsza d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-4, 6-4
Sabine Appelmans d. Nana Miyagi 6-3, 6-4

LL-Flora Perfetti d. Maria Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo 4-6, 6-2, 11-9
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Naoko Kijimuta 7-6(3), 6-2
Miriam Oremans d. Rita Grande 7-6(4), 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 6-3, 6-4

Anke Huber(5) d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-1, 6-1
WC-Pam Shriver d. Q-Annabel Ellwood 6-4, 6-4
Helena Sukova d. Kristin Godridge 6-3, 6-3
Ai Sugiyama d. Q-Anne Kremer 7-5, 6-4

Barbara Schett d. Petra Begerow 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Florencia Labat d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Sandrine Testud d. Sandra Cacic 6-1, 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(9) d. Jana Kandarr 6-0, 6-0

Amanda Coetzer(14) d. Elena Wagner 6-1, 6-1
Meredith McGrath d. Mana Endo 6-2, 7-5
Nancy Feber d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-1, 6-1
Anne Miller d. Paola Suarez 6-2, 6-2

Yone Kamio d. Nathalie Dechy 6-2, 6-3
Dominique Van Roost d. Q-Maureen Drake 6-3, 6-3
Katarina Studenikova d. Elena Makarova 6-2, 6-4
Monica Seles(2) d. Ann Grossman 6-1, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Aug 4th, 2002, 03:41 AM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Nathalie Baudone-Furlan 7-5, 6-3
Nicole Arendt d. Claudia Porwik 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Linda Wild d. Alexandra Fusai 6-4, 6-2
Martina Hingis(16) d. WC-Rachel Viollet 6-1, 6-1

Nathalie Tauziat d. Magdalena Maleeva(10) 7-6(7), 3-6, 9-7
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Natasha Zvereva 6-2, 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir d. Karin Kschwendt 6-2, 6-0
Jana Novotna(6) d. Laurence Courtois 7-6(4), 6-3

Conchita Martinez(3) d. Lisa Raymond 7-5, 7-5
Lori McNeil d. Kimberly Po 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Kristie Boogert d. Q-Kerry-Anne Guse 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Kimiko Date(12) d. Anna-Gaelle Sidot 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3

Mary Pierce(13) d. Claire Taylor 6-4, 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva d. Rika Hiraki 6-3, 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva d. Katrina Adams 6-4, 6-3
Larisa Neiland d. Lindsay Davenport(8) 6-3, 6-2

Judith Wiesner d. Q-Mercedes Paz 6-2, 6-3
Gigi Fernandez d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-2, 6-1
Amy Frazier d. Sung-Hee Park 6-4, 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui d. Irina Spirlea(15) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(11) d. Jolene Watanabe 6-3, 6-0
Sabine Appelmans d. LL-Aleksandra Olsza 6-3, 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu d. LL-Flora Perfetti 6-4, 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Miriam Oremans 7-5, 6-3

Anke Huber(5) d. WC-Pam Shriver 6-2, 6-1
Ai Sugiyama d. Helena Sukova 6-4, 6-1
Florencia Labat d. Barbara Schett 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez(9) d. Sandrine Testud 6-4, 6-4

Meredith McGrath d. Amanda Coetzer(14) 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-3
Nancy Feber d. Anne Miller 6-1, 6-2
Dominique Van Roost d. Yone Kamio 6-0, 6-0
Katarina Studenikova d. Monica Seles(2) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
---------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) d. Nicole Arendt 6-2, 6-1
Martina Hingis(16) d. Linda Wild 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Jana Novotna(6) d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-3, 6-1

Conchita Martinez(3) d. Lori McNeil 7-5, 7-6(4)
Kimiko Date(12) d. Kristie Boogert 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Mary Pierce(13) d. Natalia Medvedeva 6-4, 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva d. Larisa Neiland 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

Judith Wiesner d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2, 7-5
Amy Frazier d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-0, 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(11) 7-5, 3-6, 12-10
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-4, 6-1

Ai Sugiyama d. Anke Huber(5) 7-6(3), 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(9) d. Florencia Labat 6-2, 6-0
Meredith McGrath d. Nancy Feber 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-2
Katarina Studenikova d. Dominique Van Roost 6-3, 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
4thRound
Steffi Graf(1) d. Martina Hingis(16) 6-1, 6-4
Jana Novotna(6) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais 6-3, 6-1
Kimiko Date(12) d. Conchita Martinez(3) 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-3
Mary Pierce(13) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-2, 6-3

Judith Wiesner d. Amy Frazier 6-4, 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Sabine Appelmans 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(9) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Meredith McGrath d. Katarina Studenikova 6-4, 6-0
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Steffi Graf(1) d. Jana Novotna(6) 6-3, 6-2
Kimiko Date(12) d. Mary Pierce(13) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Judith Wiesner 6-4, 6-0
Meredith McGrath d. Mary Joe Fernandez(9) 6-3, 6-1

Semis
Steffi Graf(1) d. Kimiko Date(12) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Meredith McGrath 6-1, 6-1

Final
Steffi Graf(1) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) 6-3, 7-5
----------------------------------
Note: Habsudova promoted to 17th seed to replace Rubin(7). Olsza went into Habsudova's original spot.


Draw 64, 16 seeds

First Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Singer(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
Nideffer(SAF)/K. Flach(USA) d. Papadaki(GRE)/Norval(SAF) 6-3, 7-6(5)
Provis-Bradtke(AUS)/Bates(GB) d. Temesvári/Köves(HUN) 6-1, 6-3
Wild/Grabb [13] d. Graham(USA)/Huning(GER) 7-5, 7-6(9)

A. Ellwood/Eagle(AUS) d. Ruano-Pascual/Conde(ESP) [A] 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Tarabini(ARG)/S. Davis(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie(USA) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Cannon(USA) 7-6(6), 6-1
Shriver/Galbraith(USA) [8] d. Radford/Tebbutt(AUS) 7-6(2), 6-3

Po(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Raymond(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [3] 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Guse(AUS)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Godridge/Arthurs(AUS) 7-6(2), 6-7(5), 6-4
Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) d. Basuki(INA)/Bale(SAF) 6-4, 6-4
Pierce(FRA)/Cash(AUS) d. K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [11] 6-4, 6-3

Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. de Swardt/E.Ferreira(SAF) [9] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Manta(CH) d. Hetherington(CAN)/de Jager(SAF) 6-3 6-3
Siddall/Sapsford(GB) [WC] d. E.de Lone(USA)/Schalken(NL) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Porwik(GER)/Nijssen(NL) d. Lake/Hand(GB) [A] 6-2 6-2

Sukova/Suk(CZE) [7] d. Pleming(AUS)/Montana(USA) 6-3, 6-2
Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Noteboom(NL) 6-4, 6-4
McQuillan/Macpherson(AUS) d. Grossman(USA)/Broad(GB) 6-4, 7-5
McGrath/Lucena(USA) d. Vis(NL)/Talbot(SAF) [14] 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Graf(GER)/Günthardt(CH) [15] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-1, 7-5
Smylie/Draper(AUS) d. Nagatsuka(JP)/Paes(IND) 6-4, 6-4
Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) d. Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Oremans/Davids(NL) d. Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [4] 6-3, 6-3

Navratilova/Stark(USA) [5] d. Lindström(SWE)/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. Montalvo(ARG)/Belloli(USA) 6-3, 6-3
Kschwendt(GER)/Ondruska(SAF) d. Reece(USA)/Barnard(SAF) 7-6(4), 6-7(4), 6-3
Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [10] d. Suarez(ARG)/Ireland(AUS) 6-3, 6-2

McNeil/Keil(USA) [12] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) 6-4, 7-5
Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) d. C.Wood/Petchey(GB) 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
Olsza(POL)/Kempers(NL) d. Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) 7-6(1), 6-3
Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [2] d. Fusai(FRA)/Thorne(USA) 2-6, 6-2, 16-14

Second Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Nideffer/K. Flach walkover
Provis-Bradtke/Bates d. Wild/Grabb [13] 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-0
A.E llwood/Eagle d. Tarabini/S. Davis 7-6(1), 6-2
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie 6-4, 6-4

Po/Bergh d. Guse/D. Adams 7-5, 7-6(4)
Pierce/Cash d. Callens/Oosting 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Hingis/Manta 6-4, 6-4
Siddall/Sapsford d. Porwik/Nijssen 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-4

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Stubbs/Tramacchi 5-7, 7-6(3), 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson d. McGrath/Lucena walkover
Smylie/Draper d. Graf/Günthardt [15] walkover
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Oremans/Davids 7-6(5), 6-2

Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 7-5, 7-6(3)
Kschwendt/Ondruska d. Boogert/Olhovskij [10] 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
McNeil/Keil [12] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-4, 7-6(4)
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Olsza/Kempers 6-2, 6-3

Third Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Bates 6-4, 6-4
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. A. Ellwood/Eagle 6-2, 6-4
Po/Bergh d. Pierce/Cash 6-3, 6-4
Golarsa/van Rensburg d. Siddall/Sapsford 7-6(5), 6-3

Sukova/Suk [7] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Smylie/Draper 6-7(7), 7-5, 6-4
Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Kschwendt/Ondruska 7-6(2), 6-7(4), 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. McNeil/Keil [12] 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Shriver/Galbraith [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Po/Bergh 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [7] d. L. Jensen/Arendt 3-6 6-2 10-8
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Navratilova/Stark [5] 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

Semifinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sukova/Suk [7] d. Connell/Davenport [2] 6-4 6-2

Final

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 1-6 6-3 6-2

NOTE The #6 & #16 seeded teams withdrew, both were replaced by Alternates.

Brian Stewart
Aug 4th, 2002, 11:11 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Anne Kremer-Q 6-4, 6-4
Olga Barabanschikova d. Petra Begerow 6-3, 6-3
Lisa Raymond d. Eva Martincova 6-4, 6-2
Nicole Arendt d. Petra Langrova 6-2, 6-0

Laura Golarsa-Q d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Rene Simpson 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
Amy Frazier d. Sandra Cacic 7-5, 6-4
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(14) d. Silvia Farina 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Andrea Glass d. Ruxandra Dragomir(15) 5-7, 6-2, 10-8
Maria Alejandra Vento-Q d. Annabel Ellwood 7-5, 6-1
Ginger Helgeson Nielsen d. Lucie Ahl-WC 6-2, 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-1, 6-3

Nicole Pratt-Q d. Katarina Studenikova 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Radka Zrubakova d. Nancy Feber-Q 6-1, 7-5
Denisa Chladkova d. Sandra Kleinova 7-6(5), 6-4
Lindsay Davenport(5) d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Iva Majoli(4) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
Marion Maruska d. Adriana Gersi 7-6(4), 6-2
Karen Cross-Q d. Linda Wild 6-4, 6-2
Maria Antonio Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Flora Perfetti 6-4, 6-4

Gigi Fernandez-WC d. Miriam Oremans 7-6(5), 6-3
Nathalie Dechy d. Laurence Courtois 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-2
Elena Makarova d. Tatiana Panova 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Irina Spirlea(12) d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-1, 6-0

Conchita Martinez(10) d. Karina Habsudova 6-1, 6-2
Yuka Yoshida d. Rika Hiraki 6-2, 6-3
Helena Sukova d. Shirli-Ann Siddall-WC 7-6(4), 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang d. Lori McNeil 6-1, 2-6, 7-5

Anna Kournikova d. Chanda Rubin 6-1, 6-1
Barbara Rittner d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 7-6(6), 6-4
Joanette Kruger d. Stephanie De Ville 7-6(3), 6-3
Anke Huber(7) d. Haruka Inoue-Q 6-3, 6-3

Amanda Coetzer(6) d. Alexandra Fusai 7-6(10), 6-1
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Miho Saeki 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
Magdalena Grzybowska d. Venus Williams 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Barbara Schett d. Asa Carlsson 2-6, 6-3, 6-0


Yayuk Basuki d. Ai Sugiyama 6-3, 6-0
Ines Gorrochategui d. Meilen Tu 6-0, 6-3
Naoko Kijimuta d. Larisa Neiland 7-5, 6-2
Barbara Paulus(16) d. Kristie Boogert 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(11) d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-2, 6-2
Aleksandra Olsza d. Lenka Nemeckova 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Samantha Smith-WC 6-1, 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Ludmila Richterova 6-3, 6-1

Gala Leon Garcia d. Mana Endo 6-3, 6-3
Cristina Torrens-Valero d. Gloria Pizzichini 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Elena Likhovtseva d. Natasha Zvereva 6-2, 6-2
Jana Novotna(3) d. Wiltrud Probst 6-4, 4-6, 6-0

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) d. Clare Wood-WC 6-0, 6-0
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Catalina Cristea 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Florencia Labat d. Rita Grande 6-4, 6-4
Els Callens d. Paolo Suarez 6-4, 6-2

Sarah Pitkowski d. Francesca Lubiani 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Magui Serna d. Jolene Watanabe 6-3, 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Sandra Dopfer 6-2, 6-2
Mary Pierce(9) d. Dominique Van Roost 6-3, 6-4

Kerry-Anne Guse d. Kimberly Po(13) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat d. Nana Miyagi-LL 6-3, 6-4
Lorna Woodroffe-WC d. Patty Schnyder 6-4, 6-4
Judith Wiesner d. Jana Kandarr 7-5, 6-2

Corina Morariu d. Claire Taylor-WC 6-2, 6-1
Sandrine Testud d. Miriam Schnitzer-Q 6-3, 6-0
Kristina Brandi d. Ann Grossman 6-2, 7-6(5)
Monica Seles(2) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-0, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Aug 4th, 2002, 11:14 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Olga Barabanschikova 6-2, 6-2
Nicole Arendt d. Lisa Raymond 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Laura Golarsa-Q 6-2, 6-0
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(14) d. Amy Frazier 7-6(3), 6-3

Maria Alejandra Vento-Q d. Andrea Glass 2-1, ret.
Magdalena Maleeva d. Ginger Helgeson Nielsen 7-5, 7-5
Radka Zrubakova d. Nicole Pratt-Q 6-4, 7-5
Denisa Chladkova d. Lindsay Davenport(5) 7-5, 6-2

Iva Majoli(4) d. Marion Maruska 6-3, 6-3
Karen Cross-Q d. Maria Antonio Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-4, 6-0
Gigi Fernandez-WC d. Nathalie Dechy 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Irina Spirlea(12) d. Elena Makarova 4-6, 6-1, 10-8

Conchita Martinez(10) d. Yuka Yoshida 6-0, 6-0
Helena Sukova d. Shi-Ting Wang 6-0, 6-3
Anna Kournikova d. Barbara Rittner 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-3
Anke Huber(7) d. Joanette Kruger 6-2, 6-0

Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Amanda Coetzer(6) 6-2, 6-1
Magdalena Grzybowska d. Barbara Schett 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Yayuk Basuki d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-2, 6-0
Naoko Kijimuta d. Barbara Paulus(16) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(11) d. Aleksandra Olsza 6-4, 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2, 6-2
Gala Leon Garcia d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Jana Novotna(3) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-4, 6-2
Florencia Labat d. Els Callens 6-2, 6-3
Magui Serna d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-2, 6-0
Mary Pierce(9) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-0, 2-6, 6-3

Nathalie Tauziat d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-0, 6-3
Judith Wiesner d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 6-2, 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Corina Morariu 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-1
Monica Seles(2) d. Kristina Brandi 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Martina Hingis(1) d. Nicole Arendt 6-1, 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(14) 6-2, 6-3
Maria Alejandra Vento-Q d. Magdalena Maleeva 6-2, 7-5
Denisa Chladkova d. Radka Zrubakova 6-7(3), 6-3, 8-6

Iva Majoli(4) d. Karen Cross-Q 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-4
Irina Spirlea(12) d. Gigi Fernandez-WC 6-3, 6-1
Helena Sukova d. Conchita Martinez(10) 6-4, 6-2
Anna Kournikova d. Anke Huber(7) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-4, 6-1
Yayuk Basuki d. Naoko Kijimuta 6-3, 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez(11) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-2, 6-4
Jana Novotna(3) d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-4, 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) d. Florencia Labat 6-1, 6-2
Mary Pierce(9) d. Magui Serna 6-4, 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat d. Judith Wiesner 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Monica Seles(2) 0-6, 6-4, 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Martina Hingis(1) d. Sabine Appelmans 6-1, 6-3
Denisa Chladkova d. Maria Alejandra Vento-Q 6-1, 6-3
Iva Majoli(4) d. Irina Spirlea(12) 6-7(8), 6-1, 9-7
Anna Kournikova d. Helena Sukova 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Yayuk Basuki d. Patricia Hy-Boulais 6-0, 7-6(2)
Jana Novotna(3) d. Mary Joe Fernandez(11) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) d. Mary Pierce(9) 6-1, 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat d. Sandrine Testud 4-6, 7-5, 12-10
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Martina Hingis(1) d. Denisa Chladkova 6-3, 6-2
Anna Kournikova d. Iva Majoli(4) 7-6(1), 6-4
Jana Novotna(3) d. Yayuk Basuki 6-3, 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-2, 7-5

Semis
Martina Hingis(1) d. Anna Kournikova 6-3, 6-2
Jana Novotna(3) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(8) 6-4, 6-2

Final
Martina Hingis(1) d. Jana Novotna(3) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Brian Stewart
Aug 6th, 2002, 03:25 AM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Lisa Raymond 7-5 6-3
Elena Makarova d. Silvija Talaja-Q 6-4 6-2
Flora Perfetti d. Denisa Chladkova 6-0 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva d. Yuka Yoshida 7-6(6) 6-2

Karen Cross-WC d. Jo Ward-WC 6-3 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Kvetoslava Hrdlickova 6-0 7-5
Cara Black-Q d. Sonya Jeyaseelan 6-2 6-4
Patty Schnyder(13) d. Helena Sukova 3-6 6-4 6-3

Dominique Van Roost(15) d. Joanette Kruger 6-1 6-3
Anne Miller d. Nathalie Dechy 7-6(3) 6-2
Louise Latimer-WC d. Jana Kandarr 6-4 6-1
Sabine Appelmans d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 6-3 6-3

Janet Lee d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 6-4 6-1
Sylvia Plischke d. Ai Sugiyama 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Magdalena Grzybowska d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-2 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Catalina Cristea 5-7 6-2 6-0

Jana Novotna(3) d. Sandra Kleinova 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Panova d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 4-6 7-5 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Meike Babel 4-6 6-2 6-3
Corina Morariu d. Marion Maruska 4-6 6-1 6-2

Surina De Beer-Q d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-4 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang d. Kristina Brandi 7-6(4) 7-5
Barbara Rittner d. Amelie Cocheteux 7-6(6) 6-0
Irina Spirlea(10) d. Francesca Lubiani 7-5 6-3

Kimberly Po d. Lilia Osterloh-LL 6-2 2-6 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Andrea Glass 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3
Serena Williams d. Laura Golarsa 6-4 6-3
Mirjana Lucic d. Anna Smashnova 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

Chanda Rubin d. Ginger Nielsen 4-6 6-0 6-2
Tara Snyder d. Lenka Nemeckova 6-3 6-0
Barbara Schett d. Pavlina Stoyanova 6-0 6-2
Venus Williams(7) d. Jana Nejedly 6-3 6-3

Monica Seles(6) d. Maria Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-3 6-4
Alexandra Fusai d. Katarina Studenikova 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki d. Samantha Reeves 6-4 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo d. Miriam Schnitzer-Q 6-3 6-4

Jennifer Capriati-WC d. Nicole Pratt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Lori McNeil-WC d. Els Callens-Q 2-6 6-4 6-4
Seda Noorlander d. Olga Lugina 6-3 6-1
Sandrine Testud(14) d. Rennae Stubbs-Q 7-6(5) 6-0

Elena Tatarkova d. Mary Pierce(11) 7-6(4) 6-3
Mariaan de Swardt d. Barbara Schwartz 7-6(5) 6-3
Asa Carlsson d. Adriana Gersi 6-1 6-1
Miriam Oremans d. Elena Wagner 2-6 6-3 6-2

Nana Miyagi d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-3 1-6 6-2
Natasha Zvereva d. Rachel McQuillan 7-5 6-4
Henrieta Nagyova d. Amy Frazier 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf(4) d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-4 6-1

Conchita Martinez (8) d. Silvia Farina 6-1 6-0
Kristie Boogert d. Miho Saeki 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mariana Diaz-Oliva d. Paola Suarez 6-3 6-2
Samantha Smith-WC d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-3 4-6 6-2

Julie Halard-Decugis d. Sung-Hee Park 6-2 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Olga Barabanschikova 6-4 6-7(5) 11-9
Iva Majoli d. Karina Habsudova 6-2 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat(16) d. Haruka Inoue-Q 2-6 6-1 6-3

Amanda Coetzer(9) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Barbara Paulus 2-6 6-3 6-2
Rita Grande d. Fang Li 6-1 6-4
Magui Serna d. Radka Bobkova-Q 7-5 4-6 6-1

Naoko Kijimuta d. Karin Miller-LL 3-6 6-3 6-4
Maria Alejandra Vento d. Sandra Cacic 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3
Larisa Neiland d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-1 5-7 6-3
Lindsay Davenport(2) d. Florencia Labat 6-2 6-2

Brian Stewart
Aug 6th, 2002, 03:29 AM
Hingis(1) d. Makarova 7-6(6) 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Perfetti 6-4 6-0
Tanasugarn d. Cross 6-2 7-5
Black d. Schnyder(13) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3

Van Roost(15) d. A.Miller 6-1 6-1
Appelmans d. Latimer 6-1 6-4
Plischke d. J Lee 6-2 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Grzybowska 4-6 6-4 6-3

Novotna(3) d. Panova 6-3 4-6 6-1
Morariu d. Hy-Boulais 7-5 6-0
De Beer d. Wang 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sprilea(10) d. Rittner 6-4 6-4

Ruano-Pascual d. Po 6-2 6-4
S.Williams d. Lucic 6-3 6-0
Rubin d. Snyder 3-6 7-5 11-9
V.Williams(7) d. Schett 6-1 6-2

Seles(6) d. Fusai 6-1 6-1
Basuki d. Mauresmo 6-3 6-4
McNeil d. Capriati 4-6 6-4 6-2
Testud(14) d. Noorlander 6-3 6-1

de Swardt d. Tatarkova 6-4 7-6(5)
Oremans d. Carlsson 6-2 6-3
Zvereva d. Miyagi 6-1 6-3
Graf(4) d. Nagyova 6-0 6-4

Martinez(8) d. Boogert 7-5 7-5
S.Smith d. Diaz Oliva 6-1 6-3
Halard-Decugis d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-4 7-6(6)
Tauziat(16) d. Majoli 6-1 6-0

N.Sawamatsu d. Coetzer(9) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Serna d. Grande 6-4 6-1
Vento d. N.Kijimuta 6-0 7-5
Davenport(2) d. Neiland 6-1 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-1
Tanasugarn d. Black 6-4 6-0
Van Roost(15) d. Appelmans 6-1 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Plischke 7-5 6-2

Novotna(3) d. Morariu 6-3 6-1
Spirlea(10) d. De Beer 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. S.Williams 7-5 4-1 ret.
V.Williams(7) d. Rubin 6-3 6-4

Seles(6) d. Basuki 6-2 6-4
Testud(14) d. McNeil 6-3 7-6(7)
Oremans d. de Swardt 6-4 7-5
Zvereva d. Graf(4) 6-4 7-5

S.Smith d. Martinez(8) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Tauziat(16) d. Halard-Decugis 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
Serna d. Sawamatsu 6-3 5-7 6-0
Davenport(2) d. Vento 6-3 1-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Van Roost(15) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Novotna(3) d. Spirlea(10) 6-2 6-3
V.Williams(7) d. Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-1

Seles(6) d. Testud(14) 6-3 6-2
Zvereva d. Oremans 6-4 6-2
Tauziat(16) d. S.Smith 6-3 6-1
Davenport(2) d. Serna 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(5) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Novotna(3) d. V.Williams(7) 7-5 7-6(2)
Zvereva d. Seles(6) 7-6(4) 6-2
Tauziat(16) d. Davenport(2) 6-3 6-3

Semis
Novotna(3) d. Hingis(1) 6-4 6-4
Tauziat(16) d. Zvereva 1-6 7-6(1) 6-3

Final
Novotna(3) d. Tauziat(16) 6-4 7-6(2)
-------------------------------------
Note: Osterloh replaced Anna Kournikova(12).

Brian Stewart
Aug 16th, 2002, 11:08 PM
Jelena Dokic-Q d. Martina Hingis(1) 6-2 6-0
Katarina Studenikova d. Emilie Loit 6-1 6-3
Anne Kremer d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-3 4-6 7-5
Brie Rippner d. Irina Spirlea 6-4 6-1

Meghann Shaughnessy d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-3 3-6 6-3
Elena Wagner d. Abigail Tordoff-WC 6-0 6-1
Rita Grande d. Kristina Brandi 6-2 1-6 6-3
Mary Pierce(9) d. Fabiola Zuluaga 6-3 6-2

Julie Halard-Decugis(11) d. Sandra Nacuk 6-1 6-0
Silvia Farina d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-1
Alexandra Stevenson-Q d. Amy Frazier 6-1 3-6 6-3
Olga Barabanschikova d. Catalina Cristea 6-2 6-3

Tara Snyder d. Asa Carlsson 6-2 7-5
Conchita Martinez d. Rita Kuti Kis 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond d. Andrea Glass 6-3 3-6 8-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(7) d. AnnaMaria Foldenyi-Q 4-6 6-3 6-4

Lindsay Davenport(3) d. Alexandra Fusai 6-0 6-3
Karina Habsudova d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 6-3 6-2
Laura Golarsa d. Pavlina Stoyanova 6-2 6-2
Amelie Cocheteux d. Els Callens 6-0 6-3

Nicole Arendt d. Magui Serna 6-3 7-6(4)
Larisa Neiland d. Fang Li 0-6 7-5 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Lubomira Bacheva 6-4 4-6 6-4
Barbara Schett(14) d. Gala Leon Garcia 7-5 6-2

Natasha Zvereva(16) d. Kimberly Po 5-7 6-1 6-3
Tatiana Panova d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-3 6-3
Nathalie Dechy d. Patty Schnyder 5-7 6-3 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Silvija Talaja 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3

Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo d. Linda Wild-Q 6-3 7-6(4)
Nadia Petrova-Q d. Sonya Jeyaseelan 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Plischke d. Cara Black 7-6(5) 7-5
Jana Novotna (5) d. Shi-Ting Wang 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Tauziat (8) d. Lucie Ahl-WC 6-3 6-2
Amanda Hopmans d. Sandra Kleinova 6-4 6-2
Seda Noorlander d. Jana Nejedly 6-3 6-3
Jennifer Capriati d. Anke Huber 5-7 6-3 9-7

Ai Sugiyama d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-1 6-2
Elena Lihkovtseva d. Alicia Molik 6-2 6-0
Kristie Boogert d. Chanda Rubin 6-4 7-5
Dominique Van Roost (15) d. Elena Dementieva-LL 3-6 6-4 6-4

Sandrine Testud (13) d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-1 6-3
Barbara Rittner d. Denisa Chladkova 6-4 6-2
Maureen Drake d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya 6-3 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Kveta Hrdlickova 6-1 6-4

Mariana Diaz-Oliva d. Anna Smashnova 7-6(3) 7-5
Mirjana Lucic d. Erika de Lone-Q 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Marlene Weingartner d. Jo Ward-WC 4-6 7-5 6-3
Monica Seles (4) d. Cristina Torrens Valero 6-3 6-1

Venus Williams (6) d. Miriam Oremans 6-1 7-5
Elena Tatarkova d. Jane Chi 7-5 6-0
Sarah Pitkowski d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-6(5) 5-7 6-1
Louise Latimer-WC d. Anne-Galle Sidot 6-4 6-2

Ruxandra Dragomir d. Paola Suarez 6-4 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui d. Samantha Smith 6-2 1-6 6-2
Maria Alejandra Vento d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 7-5 6-3
Anna Kournikova (17) d. Barbara Schwartz-WC 7-6(2) 4-6 6-2

Amanda Coetzer (12) d. Nicole Pratt 6-2 7-5
Miho Saeki d. Christina Papadaki 6-3 6-2
Kim Clijsters-Q d. Joanette Kruger 6-2 6-3
Karen Cross d. Lilia Osterloh 6-1 6-4

Janet Lee d. Kerry-Anne Guse 3-6 6-4 6-1
Corina Morariu d. Laurence Courtois 7-6(8) 3-6 6-2
Mariaan de Swardt d. Jolene Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Steffi Graf (2) d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-1 6-4

Brian Stewart
Aug 16th, 2002, 11:27 PM
Dokic d. Studenikova 6-0 4-6 8-6
A.Kremer d. Rippner 6-2 6-3
Wagner d. Shaughnessy 7-6(3) 6-3
Pierce(9) d. Grande 6-1 6-3

Halard-Decugis(11) d. Farina 6-2 3-6 8-6
Stevenson d. Barabanschikova 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Martinez d. Snyder 6-4 6-1
Raymond d. Sanchez-Vicario(7) 7-6(4) 6-1

Davenport(3) d. Habsudova 6-2 6-2
Golarsa d. Cocheteux 6-4 6-2
Neiland d. Arendt 2-6 7-5 6-4
Schett(14) d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1

Panova d. Zvereva(16) 6-4 7-5
Dechy d. Appelmans 6-3 7-6(6)
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Petrova 7-5 6-1
Novotna(5) d. Plischke 6-2 6-1

Tauziat(8) d. Hopmans 6-3 6-4
Noorlander d. Capriati 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Sugiyama 7-6(6) 6-1
Van Roost(15) d. Boogert 6-3 6-3

Testud(13) d. Rittner 7-6(2) 6-1
Tanasugarn d. Drake 6-4 6-3
Lucic d. Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-1
Seles(4) d. Weingartner 6-0 6-0

V.Williams(6) d. Tatarkova 6-3 6-4
Pitkoswki d. Latimer 7-5 5-7 6-3
Gorrochategui d. Dragomir 6-2 6-2
Kournikova(17) d. Vento 7-5 6-4

Coetzer(12) d. Saeki 6-4 6-1
Clijsters d. Cross 6-2 6-0
Morariu d. J.Lee 6-2 6-4
Graf(2) d. de Swardt 4-6 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Dokic d. A.Kremer 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Pierce(9) d. Wagner 6-3 6-0
Stevenson d. Halard-Decugis(11) 6-3 6-3
Raymond d. Martinez 6-3 6-1

Davenport(3) d. Golarsa 6-3 6-2
Schett(14) d. Neiland 6-2 6-3
Dechy d. Panova 6-0 6-3
Novotna(5) d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4 6-3

Tauziat(8) d. Noorlander 6-1 6-1
Van Roost(15) d. Likhovtseva 6-4 7-6(4)
Tanasugarn d. Testud(13) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Lucic d. Seles(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

V.Williams(6) d. Pitkowski 6-1 6-1
Kournikova(17) d. Gorrochategui 7-5 3-1 ret.
Clijsters d. Coetzer(12) 6-2 6-4
Graf(2) d. Morariu 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
4th Round
Dokic d. Pierce(9) 6-4 6-3
Stevenson d. Raymond 2-6 7-6(8) 6-1
Davenport(3) d. Schett(14) 7-6(7) 6-1
Novotna(5) d. Dechy 6-3 7-5

Tauziat(8) d. Van Roost(15) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Lucic d. Tanasugarn 7-5 6-3
V.Williams(6) d. Kournikova(17) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Graf(2) d. Clijsters 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
Stevenson d. Dokic 6-3 1-6 6-3
Davenport(3) d. Novotna(5) 6-3 6-4
Lucic d. Tauziat(8) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Graf(2) d. V.Williams (6) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Semis
Davenport(3) d. Stevenson 6-1 6-1
Graf(2) d. Lucic 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3

Final
Davenport(3) d. Graf(2) 6-4 7-5

Brian Stewart
Aug 17th, 2002, 05:42 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Angeles Montolio 6-1 6-2
Jing-Qian Yi d. Giulia Casoni-Q 6-2 6-1
Mirjana Lucic d. Denisa Chladkova 4-6 6-2 6-2
Silvija Talaja d. Irina Spirlea 6-4 6-2

Lubomira Bacheva d. Maureen Drake 6-2 7-6(6)
Tina Pisnik d. Hannah Collin-WC 6-1 7-5
Louise Latimer-WC d. Holly Parkinson 3-6 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber(11) d. Jo Ward-WC 7-5 6-2

Kristie Boogert d. Julie Halard-Decugis(14) 7-6(4) 0-6 6-1
Sabine Appelmans d. Ruxandra Dragomir 7-6(4) 6-4
Katalin Marosi d. Alina Jidkova 3-6 6-1 6-2
Anna Smashnova d. Petra Mandula 6-2 7-6(4)

Cara Black d. Samantha Smith-WC 6-2 6-2
Nathalie Dechy d. Chanda Rubin 6-3 6-1
Ai Sugiyama d. Yuka Yoshida-Q 6-1 6-3
Venus Williams(5) d. Kveta Hrdlickova 6-3 6-1

Conchita Martinez(4) d. Anne Kremer 6-3 7-6(5)
Sonja Jeyaseelan d. Erika de Lone 6-4 6-4
Jana Kandarr d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-4 6-2
Lisa Raymond d. Jana Nejedly 6-1 4-6 6-2

Amy Frazier d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 6-4 7-6(4)
Alicia Molik d. Sandra Kleinova 3-6 6-2 6-2
Nadia Petrova d. Elena Dementieva 6-1 6-1
Olga Barabanschikova d. Barbara Schett(15) 6-2 6-2

Anna Kournikova d. Sandrine Testud(10) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Daja Bedanova-Q 6-3 6-1
Natasha Zvereva d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-4 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Rossana de los Rios-Q 7-5 6-2

Cristina Torrens Valero d. Seda Noorlander 0-6 6-4 8-6
Magdalena Grzybowska-Q d. Amanda Hopmans 7-6(8) 6-2
Yvette Basting-Q d. Adriana Gersi 6-1 6-4
Serena Williams(8) d. Asa Carlsson 6-3 6-2

Kim Clijsters d. Nathalie Tauziat(7) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Anastasia Myskina d. Laurence Courtois 6-4 5-7 6-2
Kristina Brandi d. Joanette Kruger 6-3 7-5
Florencia Labat d. Nadia Ostrovskaya 6-3 2-6 6-4

Brie Rippner-Q d. Mariaan de Swardt 6-2 6-3
Shinobu Asagoe-Q d. Tara Snyder 6-2 1-6 6-1
Jelena Dokic d. Greta Arn-Q 6-1 7-6(7)
Gala Leon Garcia d. Amelie Mauresmo(13) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Amanda Coetzer(12) d. Mashona Washington-Q 6-4 6-2
Lilia Osterloh d. Silvia Farina 6-3 5-7 6-3
Alexandra Stevenson d. Rita Kuti Kis 7-5 7-6(3)
Patricia Wartusch d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-5 6-4

Magdalena Maleeva d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-1 6-2
Miriam Oremans d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya-Q 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Magui Serna d. Karen Cross-WC 6-3 6-4
Mary Pierce(3) d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-3

Monica Seles(6) d. Karina Habsudova 3-6 6-2 7-5
Els Callens d. Maria Alejandra Vento 6-3 6-2
Catalina Cristea d. Barbara Rittner 7-5 2-6 9-7
Sarah Pitkowski d. Tatiana Panova 6-3 7-6(4)

Sandra Nacuk d. Jelena Kostanic 6-4 6-1
Lucie Ahl-WC d. Barbara Schwartz 6-0 6-3
Rita Grande d. Melanie Schnell-Q 6-3 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Justine Henin 6-1 1-6 6-1

Jennifer Capriati d. Dominique Van Roost(16) 6-2 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo 7-5 6-2
Marlene Weingartner d. Sylvia Plischke 6-4 6-4
Yayuk Basuki d. Marissa Irvin 4-6 6-2 6-4

Paola Suarez d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 6-4 6-3
Patty Schnyder d. Tathiana Garbin 6-3 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva d. Miroslava Vavrinec 3-6 6-3 6-1
Lindsay Davenport(2) d. Corina Morariu 6-3 1-0 ret.

Brian Stewart
Aug 17th, 2002, 05:45 PM
Hingis(1) d. Yi 6-4 6-1
Talaja d. Lucic 6-2 6-2
Pisnik d. Bacheva 6-2 6-1
Huber(11) d. Latimer 5-7 6-3 6-3

Appelmans d. Boogert 7-5 3-6 9-7
Smashnova d. Marosi 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dechy d. Black 4-6 6-2 6-1
V.Williams(5) d. Sugiyama 6-1 6-2

Jeyaseelan d. Martinez(4) 6-4 6-1
Raymond d. Kandarr 6-2 6-1
Frazier d. Molik 4-6 7-5 6-4
Barabanschikova d. Petrova 6-4 2-6 6-4

Sidot d. Kournikova 6-3 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Zvereva 6-1 6-3
Torrens Valero d. Grzybowska 7-6(6) 7-5
S.Williams(8) d. Basting 6-1 6-0

Myskina d. Clijsters 6-4 6-2
Brandi d. Labat 6-2 2-6 6-1
Rippner d. Asagoe 6-1 6-2
Dokic d. Leon Garcia 7-6(5) 6-1

Osterloh d. Coetzer(12) 7-6(0) 6-2
Wartusch d. Stevenson 7-6(6) 6-3
Oremans d. Maleeva 1-6 7-5 6-3
Serna d. Pierce(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

Seles(6) d. Callens 6-4 6-4
Pitkowski d. Cristea 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
Nacuk d. Ahl 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Grande 6-3 6-1

Capriati d. Shaughnessy 7-6(1) 6-2
Basuki d. Weingartner 6-4 6-4
Suarez d. Schnyder 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
Davenport(2) d. Likhovtseva 3-6 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Talaja 6-2 6-2
Huber(11) d. Pisnik 6-2 6-3
Appelmans d. Smashnova 6-3 6-4
V.Williams(5) d. Dechy 6-0 7-6(4)

Raymond d. Jeyaseelan 6-2 6-1
Barabanschikova d. Frazier 6-3 6-2
Tanasugarn d. Sidot 6-1 4-6 6-4
S.Williams(8) d. Torrens Valero 6-2 6-1

Brandi d. Myskina 4-6 6-3 6-1
Dokic d. Rippner 6-2 6-1
Osterloh d. Wartusch 4-6 6-2 8-6
Serna d. Oremans 4-6 6-4 6-4

Seles(6) d. Pitkowski 6-0 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Nacuk 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Capriati d. Basuki 7-6(4) 6-0
Davenport(2) d. Suarez 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Huber(11) 6-1 6-2
V.Williams(5) d. Appelmans 6-4 6-4
Raymond d. Barabanschikova 6-4 6-2
S.Williams(8) d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-1

Dokic d. Brandi 6-1 6-3
Serna d. Osterloh 7-6(1) 6-3
Seles(6) d. Sanchez-Vicario(9) 6-3 6-4
Davenport(2) d. Capriati 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
V.Williams(5) d. Hingis(1) 6-3 4-6 6-4
S.Williams(8) d. Raymond 6-2 6-0
Dokic d. Serna 6-3 6-2
Davenport(2) d. Seles(6) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-0

Semis
V.Williams(5) d. S.Williams(8) 6-2 7-6(3)
Davenport(2) d. Dokic 6-4 6-2

Final
V.Williams(5) d. Davenport(2) 6-3 7-6(3)

Brian Stewart
Aug 17th, 2002, 06:18 PM
Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Martina Hingis(1) 6-4 6-2
Lina Krasnoroutskaya d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 3-6 6-4 6-2
Selima Sfar d. Asa Carlsson 6-7(1) 6-3 6-4
Barbara Schwartz-Q d. Chanda Rubin(25) 6-7(1) 6-4 7-5

Conchita Martinez(19) d. Daja Bedanova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Sandra Cacic d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-3 5-7 6-1
Lilia Osterloh d. Meilen Tu 6-4 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(13) d. Maria Emilia Salerni 6-3 6-3

Elena Dementieva(10) d. Allison Bradshaw 7-5 6-7(10) 6-3
Bianka Lamade d. Denisa Chladkova 6-1 6-7(1) 6-3
Marlene Weingartner d. Julie Pullin-WC 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Anke Huber(18) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-3 6-2

Lisa Raymond(28) d. Louise Latimer-WC 6-3 6-0
Karen Cross-Q d. Yvette Basting 6-4 6-4
Kristie Boogert-Q d. Sonya Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-2
Justine Henin(8) d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-1 6-0

Jennifer Capriati(4) d. Maria Alejandra Vento 6-3 6-2
Francesca Schiavone d. Marissa Irvin 2-6 6-1 6-2
Tina Pisnik d. Gala Leon Garcia 1-6 6-1 6-4
Tatiana Panova(32) d. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie 6-3 6-3

Anastasia Myskina d. Paola Suarez(22) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ai Sugiyama d. Nuria Llagostera 7-5 2-6 6-2
Karina Habsudova d. Miriam Schnitzer-Q 6-1 6-4
Sandrine Testud(15) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-2 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva(12) d. Clarisa Fernandez-Q 6-0 6-2
Elena Bovina d. Sandra Kleinova 3-6 6-2 6-1
Janet Lee-LL d. Anne Keothavong-WC 2-6 6-4 6-3
Amy Frazier(20) d. Miroslava Vavrinec 6-1 7-5

Kristina Brandi d. Anne Kremer(26) 6-4 6-2
Emanuelle Gagliardi d. Lucie Ahl-WC 6-4 6-1
Barbara Rittner d. Andrea Glass 6-3 6-4
Serena Williams(5) d. Rita Kuti Kis 6-1 6-0

Kim Clijsters(7) d. Giulia Casoni 6-0 6-2
Maureen Drake-Q d. Pavlina Nola 6-3 6-2
Anca Barna-Q d. Rita Grande 6-4 6-4
Angeles Montolio(27) d. Virginie Razzano 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4

Meghann Shaughnessy(17) d. Iva Majoli 7-6(4) 6-3
Marta Marrero d. Joanette Kruger 4-6 6-3 8-6
Emilie Loit d. Hannah Collin-WC 6-4 6-2
Amanda Coetzer(11) d. Stephanie Foretz-Q 6-4 6-4

Jelena Dokic(14) d. Rossana de los Rios 7-5 6-1
Jennifer Hopkins d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 3-6 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Dechy d. Elena Baltacha-WC 6-1 7-5
Barbara Schett(21) d. Maja Matevzic-Q 4-6 6-2 8-6

Patty Schynder(30) d. Jana Nejedly 6-4 6-4
Jana Kandarr d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3 7-6(4)
Alicia Molik d. Catalina Castano 6-4 7-6(1)
Lindsay Davenport(3) d. Martina Sucha 6-3 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo(6) d. Nicole Pratt 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou-Q d. Lubomira Bacheva 6-0 3-6 6-3
Ludmila Cervanova d. Dawn Buth 6-2 5-7 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn(31) d. Cara Black 7-5 6-7(2) 6-3

Adriana Serra-Zanetti-Q d. Henrieta Nagyova(24) 7-6(4) 6-1
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Lorna Woodroffe-WC 7-6(5) 6-4
Petra Mandula d. Janette Husarova 0-6 6-2 11-9
Nathalie Tauziat(9) d. Wynne Prakusya-Q 6-4 6-2

Silvia Farina Elia(16) d. Adriana Gersi 6-1 6-2
Alexandra Stevenson-WC d. Tathiana Garbin 2-6 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Plischke d. Maria Jose Martinez 6-3 6-4
Nadia Petrova d. Magui Serna(23) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Elena Likhovtseva(29) d. Jill Craybas 6-3 6-4
Cristina Torrens-Valero d. Anna Smashnova 7-6(3) 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova d. Miriam Oremans 7-6(2) 7-5
Venus Williams(2) d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-2 6-3

Brian Stewart
Aug 17th, 2002, 06:31 PM
Krasnoroutskaya d. Ruano Pascual 6-3 7-6(3)
Schwartz d. Sfar 6-4 6-4
C.Martinez(19) d. Cacic 7-5 6-4
Osterloh d. Sanchez-Vicario(13) 7-6(4) 7-5

Dementieva(10) d. Lamade 4-6 6-3 6-2
Huber(18) d. Weingartner 7-5 6-1
Raymond(28) d. Cross 6-0 6-1
Henin(8) d. Boogert 5-7 7-5 6-2

Capriati(4) d. Schiavone 6-3 6-1
Panova(32) d. Pisnik 7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
Sugiyama d. Myskina 2-6 6-4 6-3
Testud(15) d. Habsudova 6-0 6-1

Mg.Maleeva(12) d. Bovina 7-5 7-5
Frazier(20) d. J.Lee 6-4 6-2
Gagliardi d. Brandi 6-1 6-2
S.Williams(5) d. Rittner 6-4 6-0

Clijsters(7) d. Drake 6-3 6-1
Montolio(27) d. Anca Barna 6-3 6-4
Shaughnessy(17) d. Marrero 6-0 7-5
Coetzer(11) d. Loit 6-2 6-3

Dokic(14) d. Hopkins 6-2 6-4
Schett(21) d. Dechy 7-6(5) 6-3
Schnyder(30) d. Kandarr 6-2 6-2
Davenport(3) d. Molik 6-4 6-2

Mauresmo(6) d. Daniilidou 6-3 6-2
Tanasugarn(31) d. Cervanova 6-2 2-6 6-1
Tulyaganova d. Ad. Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
Tauziat(9) d. Mandula 6-0 6-1

Farina Elia(16) d. Stevenson 6-3 6-2
Petrova d. Plischke 6-1 6-0
Likhovtseva(29) d. Torrens-Valero 6-1 6-1
V.Williams(2) d. Hantuchova 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Krasnoroutskaya d. Schwartz 6-3 6-4
C.Martinez(19) d. Osterloh 6-2 6-3
Huber(18) d. Dementieva(10) 6-0 6-2
Henin(8) d. Raymond(28) 6-4 7-6(6)

Capriati(4) d. Panova(32) 6-4 6-4
Testud(15) d. Sugiyama 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2
Maleeva(12) d. Frazier(20) 6-3 6-2
S.Williams(5) d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-2

Clijsters(7) d. Montolio(27) 7-5 6-2
Shaughnessy(17) d. Coetzer(11) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-1
Dokic(14) d. Schett(21) 6-3 7-5
Davenport(3) d. Schnyder(30) 6-2 6-3

Tanasugarn(31) d. Mauresmo(6) 6-4 6-4
Tauziat(9) d. Tulyaganova 6-0 6-3
Petrova d. Farina Elia(16) 6-3 6-3
V.Williams(2) d. Likhovtseva(29) 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
4th Round
C.Martinez(19) d. Krasnoroutskaya 6-3 6-4
Henin(8) d. Huber(18) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Capriati(4) d. Testud(15) 6-1 6-2
S.Williams(5) d. Mg.Maleeva(12) 6-2 6-1

Clijsters(7) d. Shaughnessy(17) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Davenport(3) d. Dokic(14) 7-5 6-4
Tauziat(9) d. Tanasugarn(31) 6-3 6-2
V.Williams(2) d. Petrova 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Henin(8) d. C.Martinez(19) 6-1 6-0
Capriati(4) d. S.Williams(5) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Davenport(3) d. Clijsters(7) 6-1 6-2
V.Williams(2) d. Tauziat(9) 7-5 6-1

Semis
Henin(8) d. Capriati(4) 2-6 6-4 6-2
V Williams(2) d. Davenport(3) 6-2 6-7(1) 6-1

Final
V.Williams(2) d. Henin(8) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Brian Stewart
Aug 18th, 2002, 11:00 PM
Venus Williams(1) d. Jane O'Donoghue-WC 6-1 6-1
Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Angelika Roesch 6-2 6-4
Maureen Drake d. Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian 6-3 6-3
Jill Craybas d. Paola Suarez(28) 6-4 5-7 7-5

Patty Schnyder(17) d. Tatiana Perebiynis-Q 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Conchita Martinez d. Celine Beigbeder 6-1 6-0
Wynne Prakusya d. Jana Nejedly 6-0 6-2
Lisa Raymond(16) d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-4 6-2

Silvia Farina Elia(10) d. Amy Frazier 7-5 4-6 6-4
Barbara Rittner d. Jennifer Hopkins 6-0 5-7 6-3
Emanuelle Gagliardi d. Hannah Collin-WC 6-1 6-7(1) 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva(19) d. Rachel Viollet-WC 6-1 6-0

Amanda Coetzer(32) d. Zsofia Gubacsi 6-3 6-2
Elena Baltacha-WC d. Maria Alejandra Vento-Kabchi-Q 6-4 6-4
Elena Likhovtseva d. Roberta Vinci-Q 6-3 6-2
Kim Clijsters (5) d. Samantha Reeves 6-2 7-6(5)

Monica Seles(4) d. Eva Bes 6-0 6-0
Rossana Neffa-de los Rios d. Adriana Gersi 6-3 7-5
Virginie Razzano d. Anne Keothavong-WC 6-3 7-6(5)
Ai Sugiyama(27) d. Zuzana Ondraskova-Q 6-1 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn(20) d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo-Q 5-7 6-4 6-4
Jana Kandarr d. Tathiana Garbin 7-6(4) 6-3
Meilen Tu d. Marisssa Irvin 7-6(0) 6-2
Angelique Widjaja d. Anna Smashnova(15) 6-3 6-2

Elena Dementieva(12) d. Bianka Lamade 6-4 6-3
Emelie Loit d. Janet Lee 6-4 6-4
Vera Zvonareva d. Anotella Serra-Zanetti-Q 6-3 6-2
Iva Majoli(23) d. Tina Pisnik 6-3 6-4

Barbara Schett(29) d. Cara Black 6-2 6-2
Myriam Casanova-Q d. Henrieta Nagyova 7-5 6-2
Denisa Chladkova d. Martina Muller 6-3 7-5
Justine Henin(6) d. Brie Rippner 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1

Sandrine Testud(8) d. Anca Barna 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
Mary Pierce d. Alicia Molik 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marlene Weingartner d. Natasha Zvereva-WC 4-6 6-3 6-2
Laura Granville-Q d. Nicole Pratt(31) 7-5 7-5

Anastasia Myskina(18) d. Eva Dyrberg 2-6 6-1 7-5
Greta Arn d. Irina Selyutina 6-4 6-3
Rita Grande d. Magui Serna 6-1 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo(9) d. Iveta Benesova-Q 6-1 6-7(0) 6-2

Meghann Shaughnessy(13) d. Lucie Ahl-WC 6-2 6-2
Miriam Oremans d. Alexandra Fusai-Q 6-3 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou d. Jelena Kostanic 6-2 6-3
Saori Obata d. Alexandra Stevenson(24) 6-1 6-3

Daja Bedanova(26) d. Seda Noorlander 6-1 6-2
Selima Sfar d. Kristina Brandi 6-3 6-3
Marta Marrero d. Alina Jidkova 6-0 7-6(5)
Jennifer Capriati (3) d. Janette Husarova 6-1 6-4

Jelena Dokic(7) d. Elena Tatarkova-Q 7-6(4) 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova d. Stephanie Foretz 3-6 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek d. Angeles Montolio 6-4 6-3
Nathalie Dechy(25) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-3

Anne Kremer(22) d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-4 6-4
Maja Matevzic d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Martina Sucha d. Lilia Osterloh 6-2 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova(11) d. Cristina Torrens Valero 6-3 6-2

Iroda Tulyaganova(14) d. Silvija Talaja 2-6 6-2 6-4
Chanda Rubin d. Asa Svensson 6-3 6-2
Elena Bovina d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Tatiana Panova(21) d. Anna Kournikova 6-1 4-6 6-4

Clarisa Fernandez(30) d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-3 6-3
Els Callens-Q d. Barbara Schwartz 3-6 6-4 6-2
Francesca Schiavone d. Petra Mandula 6-4 6-3
Serena Williams(2) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-1 6-1

Brian Stewart
Aug 18th, 2002, 11:11 PM
V.Williams(1) d. Ruano Pascual 6-3 6-1
Drake d. Craybas 6-2 6-2
C.Martinez d. Schnyder(17) 6-1 6-3
Raymond(16) d. Prakusya 6-4 2-6 6-1

Farina Elia(10) d. Rittner 6-3 6-2
Maleeva(19) d. Gagliardi 6-4 6-3
Baltacha d. Coetzer(32) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Clijsters(5) 7-6(5) 6-2

Seles(4) d. Neffa-de los Rios 6-4 6-0
Sugiyama(27) d. Razzano 6-2 6-1
Tanasugarn(20) d. Kandarr 6-3 6-4
Tu d. Widjaja 7-6(2) 7-5

Dementieva(12) d. Loit 6-1 7-5
Majoli(23) d. Zvonareva 7-6(5) 6-2
Casanova d. Schett(29) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Henin(6) d. Chladkova 6-2 7-5

Pierce d. Testud(8) 6-3 6-4
Granville d. Weingartner 6-3 6-4
Myskina(18) d. Arn 6-4 6-3
Mauresmo(9) d. Grande 6-4 6-2

Oremans d. Shaughnessy(13) 7-5 6-3
Daniilidou d. Obata 6-2 6-2
Bedanova(26) d. Sfar 6-3 6-2
Capriati(3) d. Marrero 6-2 6-1

Dokic(7) d. Hrdlickova 6-0 4-6 8-6
Dechy(25) d. Poutchek 6-3 6-2
Matevzic d. Kremer(22) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova(11) d. Sucha 6-2 4-6 6-3

Rubin d. Tulyaganova(14) 6-3 6-1
Panova(21) d. Bovina 6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
Callens d. C.Fernandez(30) 2-6 6-3 6-4
S.Williams(2) d. Schiavone 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------
3rd Round
V.Williams(1) d. Drake 5-7 6-2 6-1
Raymond(16) d. C.Martinez 2-6 6-3 6-2
Maleeva(19) d. Farina Elia(10) 7-6(2) 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Baltacha 6-4 7-6(2)

Seles(4) d. Sugiyama(27) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Tanasugarn(20) d. Tu 6-2 3-6 6-0
Dementieva(12) d. Majoli(23) 7-5 6-2
Henin(6) d. Casanova 6-4 6-4

Granville d. Pierce 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mauresmo(9) d. Myskina(18) 6-4 6-2
Daniilidou d. Oremans 7-6(5) 6-4
Capriati(3) d. Bedanova(26) 6-4 6-2

Dokic(7) d. Dechy(25) 7-5 6-2
Hantuchova(11) d. Matevzic 6-4 6-4
Rubin d. Panova(21) 6-4 6-1
S.Williams(2) d. Callens 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
--------------------------------------
4th Round
V.Williams(1) d. Raymond(16) 6-1 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Maleeva(19) 6-3 6-4
Seles(4) d. Tanasugarn(20) 6-2 6-2
Henin(6) d. Dementieva(12) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Mauresmo(9) d. Granville 6-2 6-2
Capriati(3) d. Daniilidou 6-1 3-6 6-1
Hantuchova(11) d. Dokic(7) 6-4 7-5
S.Williams(2) d. Rubin 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters
V.Williams(1) d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-0
Henin(6) d. Seles(4) 7-5 7-6(4)
Mauresmo(9) d. Capriati(3) 6-3 6-2
S.Williams(2) d. Hantuchova(11) 6-3 6-2

Semis
V.Williams(1) d. Henin(6) 6-3 6-2
S.Williams(2) d. Mauresmo(9) 6-2 6-1

Final
S.Williams(2) d. V.Williams(1) 7-6(4) 6-3

Brian Stewart
Sep 27th, 2003, 09:14 AM
Serena Williams(1) d. Jill Craybas 6-3 6-3
Els Callens d. Barbara Rittner 6-3 7-5
Tatiana Perebiynis d. Barbora Strycova-Q 6-4 5-7 11-9
Laura Granville(28) d. Alina Jidkova 6-1 6-4

Aniko Kapros-Q d. Meghann Shaughnessy(19) 6-3 6-2
Martina Sucha-Q d. Gala Leon-Garcia 6-2 4-6 6-1
Arantxa Parra-LL d. Zuzana Ondraskova 7-5 6-2
Elena Dementieva(15) d. Angelika Roesch 6-2 6-1

Anastasia Myskina(10) d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-4 3-0 ret.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya d. Julie Pullin-WC 6-3 6-1
Barbara Schett d. Marta Marrero 6-1 6-2
Conchita Martinez(18) d. Milagros Sequera-Q 5-7 7-5 6-1

Akiko Morigami d. Tamarine Tanasugarn(32) 6-4 6-3
Karolina Sprem d. Iveta Benesova 6-2 7-6(6)
Marie-Gaďané Mikaelian d. Marissa Irvin 7-5 2-6 8-6
Jennifer Capriati(8) d. Myriam Casanova 6-1 6-3

Justine Henin-Hardenne(3) d. Julia Vakulenko 7-5 6-1
Flavia Pennetta d. Corina Morariu-WC 6-3 6-2
Alicia Molik d. Dinara Safina 6-1 4-6 6-4
Elena Likhovtseva(31) d. Lindsay Lee-Waters 4-6 6-2 8-6

Lisa Raymond(23) d. Stephanie Foretz 6-3 6-3
Marlene Weingartner d. Jane O'Donoghue-WC 6-4 6-2
Mary Pierce d. Ansley Cargill 6-0 6-0
Eleni Daniilidou(14) d. Jelena Kostanic 6-2 6-2

Jelena Dokic(11) d. Elena Baltacha-WC 6-3 1-6 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-2 4-6 6-3
Maria Sharapova-WC d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-2 6-1
Elena Bovina(21) d. Saori Obata 7-6(5) 2-6 8-6

Emilie Loit d. Alexandra Stevenson(26) 7-5 7-6(2)
Maria Camerin d. Lilia Osterloh-Q 6-1 6-4
Yoon-Jeong Cho d. Cristina Torrens Valero 7-5 1-6 9-7
Svetlana Kuznetsova(33) d. Bea Bielik-Q 6-1 6-3

Lindsay Davenport(5) d. Samantha Stosur-WC 7-6(3) 7-5
Rita Grande d. Patricia Wartusch 6-1 6-4
Cara Black d. Sandra Kleinova 6-2 6-3
Denisa Chladkova(30) d. Klara Koukalova 6-4 6-3

Amanda Coetzer(17) d. Dally Randriantefy 6-1 3-6 6-3
Francesca Schiavone d. Seda Noorlander-LL 6-2 6-2
Shinobu Asagoe d. Janet Lee-Q 6-3 7-6(2)
Daniela Hantuchova(9) d. Marion Bartoli 6-4 6-1

Vera Zvonareva(16) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-0 6-2
Conchita Martinez-Granados d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti 0-6 6-3 10-8
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Carly Gullickson-Q 7-5 6-4
Petra Mandula d. Patty Schnyder(20) 7-6(2) 6-3

Nadia Petrova(29) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-1 6-3
Angelique Widjaja d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya 7-5 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik d. Anne Keothavong-WC 6-2 4-0 ret.
Venus Williams(4) d. Stanislava Hrozenska-Q 6-2 6-2

Chanda Rubin(7) d. Iva Majoli 6-3 6-0
Amy Frazier d. Silvija Talaja 6-2 6-2
Maureen Drake-Q d. Nicole Pratt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Silvia Farina Elia(27) d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-4 6-2

Magui Serna(24) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3 7-5
Maja Matevzic d. Tina Pisnik 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4
Paola Suarez d. Selima Sfar-Q 6-1 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva(12) d. Anca Barna 6-0 6-1

Ai Sugiyama(13) d. Lucie Ahl-WC 3-6 6-4 6-4
Eva Fislova-Q d. Ludmila Cervanova 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4
Daja Bedanova d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Dechy(22) d. Janette Husarova 6-3 6-2

Samantha Reeves d. Anna Pistolesi(25) 6-4 6-4
Fabiola Zuluaga d. Clarisa Fernandez 6-4 6-2
Virginie Razzano d. Anastassia Rodionova 6-3 6-1
Kim Clijsters(2) d. Rossana Neffa-de los Rios 6-0 6-0

Brian Stewart
Sep 28th, 2003, 05:41 AM
S.Williams(1) d. Callens 6-4 *6-4
Granville(28) d. Perebiynis 6-2 6-3
Kapros-Q d. Sucha-Q 6-0 6-4
Dementieva(15) d. Parra-LL 6-1 6-1

Myskina(10) d. Krasnoroutskaya 6-1 6-4
Martinez(18) d. Schett 6-2 6-4
Morigami d. Sprem 6-3 6-3
Capriati(8) d. Mikaelian 6-2 6-1

Henin-Hardenne(3) d. Pennetta 7-6(2) 6-1
Molik d. Likhovtseva(31) 6-3 6-4
Raymond(23) d. Weingartner 6-3 6-0
Pierce d. Daniilidou(14) 6-4 6-1

Dokic(11) d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-3
Sharapova-WC d. Bovina(21) 6-3 6-1
Loit d. Camerin 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova(33) d. Cho 7-6(1) 6-4

Davenport(5) d. Grande 6-3 6-1
Black d. Chladkova(30) 6-3 7-5
Schiavone d. Coetzer(17) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Asagoe d. Hantuchova(9) 0-6 6-4 12-10

Zvonareva(16) d. Martinez-Granados 6-3 6-1
Tulyaganova d. Mandula 6-3 6-4
Petrova(29) d. Widjaja 7-6(3) 6-3
V.Williams(4) d. Srebotnik 6-4 6-1

Rubin(7) d. Frazier 6-4 6-4
Farina-Elia(27) d. Drake-Q 7-6(3) 6-1
Matevzic d. Serna(24) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Suarez d. Maleeva(12) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Sugiyama(13) d. Fislova-Q 6-1 6-7(6) 7-5
Dechy(22) d. Bedanova 6-2 6-4
Reeves d. Zuluaga 7-6(6) 6-4
Clijsters(2) d. Razzano 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd round
S.Williams(1) d. Granville(28) 6-3 6-1
Dementieva(15) d. Kapros-Q 6-3 6-1
Myskina(10) d. Martinez(18) 6-3 6-3
Capriati(8) d. Morigami 6-4 6-4

Henin-Hardenne(3) d. Molik 6-4 6-4
Pierce d. Raymond(23) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Sharapova-WC d. Dokic(11) 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova(33) d. Loit 6-1 6-2

Davenport(5) d. Black 6-2 6-2
Asagoe d. Schiavone 7-5 6-2
Zvonareva(16) d. Tulyaganova 6-3 7-5
V.Williams(4) d. Petrova(29) 6-1 6-2

Farina-Elia(27) d. Rubin(7) 7-6(6) 6-3
Suarez d. Matevzic 5-7 6-3 7-5
Sugiyama(13) d. Dechy(22) 6-4 6-4
Clijsters(2) d. Reeves 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
4th round
S.Williams(1) d. Dementieva(15) 6-2 6-2
Capriati(8) d. Myskina(10) 6-2 6-3
Henin-Hardenne(3) d. Pierce 6-3 6-3
Kuznetsova(33) d. Sharapova-WC 6-1 2-6 7-5

Davenport(5) d. Asagoe 6-4 6-1
V.Williams(4) d. Zvonareva(16) 6-1 6-3
Farina-Elia(27) d. Suarez 7-5 7-6(3)
Clijsters(2) d. Sugiyama(13) 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
S.Williams(1) d. Capriati(8) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Henin-Hardenne(3) d. Kuznetsova(33) 6-2 6-2
V.Williams(4) d. Davenport(5) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Clijsters(2) d. Farina-Elia(27) 5-7 6-0 6-1

Semis
S.Williams(1) d. Henin-Hardenne(3) 6-3 6-2
V.Williams(4) d. Clijsters(2) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Final
S.Williams(1) d. V.Williams(4) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Oct 1st, 2005, 08:06 AM
June 21- July 4

S.Williams[1] d. Zheng 6-3 6-1
Q-Foretz d. Cohen-Aloro 6-1 6-3
W-O'Donoghue d. Lee-Waters 2-6 6-3 6-3
Serna d. Daniilidou[30] 6-4 6-2

Schiavone[18] d. Casanova 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Golovin d. Jidkova 6-4 7-6(4)
Gagliardi d. Snyder 3-3 ret
Schnyder[15] d. Morigami 6-4 6-1

Petrova[10] d. Pennetta 6-3 2-6 6-4
Vento-Kabchi d. Sucha 6-1 6-0
Perebiynis d. Q-Wheeler 6-3 6-2
Sequera d. Martinez[22] 6-4 7-6(6)

Dechy[25] d. Medina Garrigues 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Lorenzo d. W-O'Brien 6-4 6-4
W-Baltacha d. Marrero 6-1 6-3
Capriati[7] d. Schaul 6-2 6-2

Mauresmo[4] d. Kostanic 6-2 6-3
Q-Hopkins d. Vakulenko 7-6(5) 6-2
Cervanova d. Schett 3-6 6-4 6-4
Raymond[26] d. Asagoe 6-3 7-6(4)

Ruano Pascual d. Pierce[24] 6-2 7-5
Nagyova d. Krasnoroutskaya 3-6 6-4 6-3
Talaja d. Strycova 6-3 6-4
Farina-Elia[14] d. Peng 6-0 6-4

Suarez[9] d. Perry 6-2 6-4
Callens d. Harkleroad 6-3 5-7 6-4
Q-T-T.Sun d. Garbin 2-6 6-0 6-2
Kremer d. Zuluaga[19] 6-4 6-3

Parra Santonja d. Safina[29] 6-0 2-0 ret
Grande d. Santangelo 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva d. Leon Garcia 6-2 6-2
Q-Razzano d. Kuznetsova[8] 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

Davenport[5] d. Randriantefy 6-2 6-1
Brandi d. Benesova 6-2 6-0
Q-Washington d. Q-Widjaja 6-2 6-1
Q-Panova d. Loit[28] 6-1 6-2

Dulko d. Dokic[23] 6-3 6-3
W-Navratilova d. Castano 6-0 6-1
Obata d. Q-Birnerova 4-6 6-4 7-5
Zvonareva[12] d. Stosur 6-4 6-4

Srebotnik d. Smashnova-Pistolesi[16] 6-4 6-3
Chladkova d. Weingartner 6-3 6-1
Craybas d. Black 6-4 6-3
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. Douchevina 6-1 7-5

Shaughnessy[32] d. Irvin 7-6(3) 7-6(0)
Q-Llagostera Vives d. Mandula 6-3 6-3
Sprem d. Granville 2-6 6-1 6-4
V.Williams[3] d. Mikaelian 6-3 6-0

Kleinova d. Dementieva[6] 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Groenefeld 6-2 6-0
Ashley d. Pisnik 2-6 6-1 7-5
Molik[27] d. Czink 6-1 6-4

Bartoli d. Rubin[17] 7-6(5) 6-3
Camerin d. An.Barna 7-5 6-2
Koukalova d. Jankovic 3-6 6-1 6-4
Sugiyama[11] d. W-Janes 3-6 6-2 6-3

Sharapova[13] d. Q-Beygelzimer 6-2 6-1
W-Keothavong d. Pratt 6-3 6-1
Hantuchova d. Reeves 6-1 6-4
Bovina[20] d. Q-Gallovits 6-1 6-2

Frazier[31] d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-4
W-Webley-Smith d. Beltrame 7-6(2) 6-4
Kapros d. Jugic-Salkic 6-4 2-6 6-3
Myskina[2] d. Kurhajcova 7-5 6-1

Brian Stewart
Oct 1st, 2005, 08:10 AM
2nd Round
S.Williams[1] d. Foretz 6-0 6-4
Serna d. O'Donoghue 6-3 6-3
Golovin d. Schiavone[18] 6-1 6-0
Gagliardi d. Schnyder[15] 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2

Petrova[10] d. Vento-Kabchi 6-3 3-6 6-2
Perebiynis d. Sequera 6-2 7-5
Dechy[25] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-1 6-1
Capriati[7] d. Baltacha 6-4 6-4

Mauresmo[4] d. Hopkins 6-3 6-3
Cervanova d. Raymond[26] 6-4 6-3
Ruano Pascual d. Nagyova 6-4 6-4
Farina-Elia[14] d. Talaja 6-3 6-3

Suarez[9] d. Callens 6-2 6-2
Kremer d. T-T.Sun 6-3 7-5
Grande d. Parra Santonja 5-7 6-2 6-3
Razzano d. Likhovtseva 6-1 6-2

Davenport[5] d. Brandi 6-0 1-0 ret
Panova d. Washington 6-3 6-4
Dulko d. Navratilova 3-6 6-3 6-3
Zvonareva[12] d. Obata 6-1 6-4

Chladkova d. Srebotnik 7-6(5) 6-0
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. Craybas 6-2 6-3
Shaughnessy[32] d. Llagostera Vives 6-4 4-6 10-8
Sprem d. V.Williams[3] 7-6(5) 7-6(6)

Tanasugarn d. Kleinova 6-3 6-3
Molik[27] d. Ashley 7-5 6-4
Bartoli d. Camerin 6-3 6-3
Sugiyama[11] d. Koukalova 6-4 6-4

Sharapova[13] d. Keothavong 6-4 6-0
Hantuchova d. Bovina[20] w/o
Frazier[31] d. Webley-Smith 6-2 3-6 8-6
Myskina[2] d. Kapros 5-7 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
S.Williams[1] d. Serna 6-4 6-0
Golovin d. Gagliardi 6-3 2-6 6-3
Petrova[10] d. Perebiynis 7-6(5) 6-2
Capriati[7] d. Dechy[25] 7-5 6-1

Mauresmo[4] d. Cervanova 6-1 6-4
Farina-Elia[14] d. Ruano Pascual 2-6 6-4 7-5
Suarez[9] d. Kremer 6-1 4-6 6-0
Grande d. Razzano 6-4 4-6 6-3

Davenport[5] d. Panova 6-2 6-1
Zvonareva[12] d. Dulko 6-4 6-2
Mg.Maleeva[21] d. Chladkova 7-5 6-3
Sprem d. Shaughnessy[32] 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

Tanasugarn d. Molik[27] 6-2 6-4
Sugiyama[11] d. Bartoli 6-1 6-2
Sharapova[13] d. Hantuchova 6-3 6-1
Frazier[31] d. Myskina[2] 4-6 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------------
4th Round
S.Williams[1] d. Golovin 6-2 6-1
Capriati[7] d. Petrova[10] 6-4 6-4
Mauresmo[4] d. Farina-Elia[14] 7-5 6-3
Suarez[9] d. Grande 4-6 6-0 6-2

Davenport[5] d. Zvonareva[12] 6-4 6-4
Sprem d. Mg.Maleeva[21] 6-4 6-4
Sugiyama[11] d. Tanasugarn 6-3 7-5
Sharapova[13] d. Frazier[31] 6-4 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
S.Williams[1] d. Capriati[7] 6-1 6-1
Mauresmo[4] d. Suarez[9] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Davenport[5] d. Sprem 6-2 6-2
Sharapova[13] d. Sugiyama[11] 5-7 7-5 6-1

Semis
S.Williams[1] d. Mauresmo[4] 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
Sharapova[13] d. Davenport[5] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

Final
Sharapova[13] d. S.Williams[1] 6-1 6-4

Brian Stewart
Oct 23rd, 2005, 07:43 AM
Jun 20- Jul 3

Davenport[1] d. Jidkova 6-0 6-2
Q-Jackson d. Marrero 6-2 6-3
Strycova d. Osterloh 6-3 7-5
Safina[30] d. Mamic 6-3 6-4

Vinci d. Sugiyama[23] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Kremer d. Spears 6-0 2-6 6-2
Irvin d. Q-Obata 7-6(4) 6-3
Clijsters[15] d. W-O'Brien 6-2 6-3

An.Serra-Zanetti d. Schnyder[10] 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Q-Arvidsson d. Perebiynis 6-3 7-6(5)
Kirilenko d. Q-Callens 6-2 7-6(3)
Maleeva d. Asagoe[24] 6-2 7-6(6)

Vaidisova[27] d. Kostanic 6-3 3-6 6-3
Pastikova d. Stosur 7-6(1) 6-4
Mirza d. Morigami 6-3 3-6 8-6
Kuznetsova[5] d. W-Llewellyn 6-0 6-1

Mauresmo[3] d. L-Czink 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Domachowska 6-4 4-6 6-2
Perry d. Borwell 7-6(11) 6-3
Tanasugarn d. Sprem[25] 6-2 6-2

Farina Elia[22] d. Sucha 6-4 6-2
Vento-Kabchi d. Sequera 7-6(1) 4-6 6-4
Shaughnessy d. Schruff 6-1 1-6 6-2
Likhovtseva[13] d. Smashnova 6-2 6-2

Myskina[9] d. Q-Bohmova 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Nakamura-jpn d. Dominikovic 5-7 6-3 6-4
Diaz-Oliva d. W-Keothavong 6-3 6-4
Jankovic[17] d. Chakvetadze 6-4 6-2

Washington d. Frazier[28] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sfar d. Loit 6-2 4-6 9-7
Q-Klaschka d. Baltacha 6-3 6-2
Dementieva[6] d. Benesova 6-2 6-3

Daniilidou d. Henin-Hardenne[7] 7-6(8) 2-6 7-5
Granville d. Koukalova 6-1 6-2
Dulko d. Fedak 6-2 6-4
Pennetta[26] d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-2

Ivanovic[19] d. Douchevina 6-4 6-3
Foretz d. Chladkova 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q-Vakulenko d. Garbin 6-2 6-4
Pierce[12] d. Safarova 6-3 6-4

V.Williams[14] d. L-Birnerova 6-2 6-4
Pratt d. Cervanova 3-6 6-3 6-1
Peer d. Q-Tu 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova[20] d. Linetskaya 3-6 6-2 6-2

Bartoli[29] d. Fujiwara 6-2 6-2
Craybas d. Q-Harkleroad 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q-Santangelo d. Q-Poutchek 6-3 6-2
S.Williams[4] d. Haynes 6-7(12) 6-4 6-2

Petrova[8] d. Ruano Pascual 4-6 6-3 6-2
L-Beltrame d. Claudine Schaul 6-2 6-1
W-Black d. Ondraskova 6-3 6-3
Virginie Razzano[32] d. Castano 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4

Brandi d. Schiavone[21] 6-3 3-6 9-7
Martinez d. Q-K.Bondarenko 6-1 7-6(4)
Peschke d. Randriantefy 7-5 6-1
Zvonareva[11] d. Weingartner 2-6 6-4 6-0

Dechy[16] d. Camerin 7-6(1) 6-1
W-O'Donoghue d. Groenefeld 1-6 6-1 6-4
Panova d. Raymond 7-5 6-3
A.Bondarenko d. Golovin[18] 6-3 3-6 7-5

Srebotnik d. Medina Garrigues[31] 6-3 6-3
Cho d. Parra Santonja 6-3 6-3
Karatantcheva d. Janes 7-5 6-7(6) 7-5
Sharapova[2] d. Llagostera Vives 6-2 6-2

Brian Stewart
Oct 23rd, 2005, 07:47 AM
2nd Round
Davenport[1] d. Jackson 6-0 6-3
Safina[30] d. Strycova 6-2 6-2
Vinci d. Kremer 6-3 6-2
Clijsters[15] d. Irvin 6-1 6-1

An.Serra-Zanetti d. Arvidsson 7-5 2-6 7-5
Maleeva d. Kirilenko 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova[27] d. Pastikova 7-5 6-3
Kuznetsova[5] d. Mirza 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

Mauresmo[3] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-1 6-3
Perry d. Tanasugarn 7-6(1) 6-2
Farina Elia[22] d. Vento-Kabchi 6-1 5-7 6-3
Likhovtseva[13] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-6(4)

Myskina[9] d. Nakamura 6-4 6-3
Jankovic[17] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 7-5
Washington d. Sfar 6-3 3-6 6-3
Dementieva[6] d. Klaschka 2-6 6-3 8-6

Daniilidou d. Granville 6-2 6-0
Pennetta[26] d. Dulko 6-2 6-4
Ivanovic[19] d. Foretz 6-4 6-3
Pierce[12] d. Vakulenko 4-6 7-6(7) 9-7

V.Williams[14] d. Pratt 7-5 6-3
Hantuchova[20] d. Peer 6-2 2-6 6-3
Craybas d. Bartoli(29) 6-1 6-4
S.Williams(4) d. Santangelo 4-6 6-3 6-2

Petrova[8] d. Beltrame 6-1 6-2
Black d. Razzano[32] 6-4 7-6(5)
Martinez d. Brandi 6-2 6-3
Peschke d. Zvonareva[11] 1-6 6-4 6-3

Dechy[16] d. O'Donoghue 6-2 6-1
A.Bondarenko d. Panova 6-3 2-6 6-3
Srebotnik d. Cho 7-5 6-4
Sharapova[2] d. Karatantcheva 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Davenport[1] d. Safina[30] 6-2 6-1
Clijsters[15] d. Vinci 6-3 6-4
Maleeva d. An.Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova[5] d. Vaidisova[27] 7-5 6-7(5) 6-2

Mauresmo[3] d. Perry 6-0 6-2
Likhovtseva[13] d. Farina Elia[22] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Myskina[9] d. Jankovic[17] 6-0 5-7 10-8
Dementieva[6] d. Washington 7-5 6-1

Pennetta[26] d. Daniilidou 6-4 6-3
Pierce[12] d. Ivanovic[19] 6-1 6-4
V.Williams[14] d. Hantuchova[20] 7-5 6-3
Craybas d. S.Williams[4] 6-3 7-6(4)

Petrova[8] d. Black 6-4 6-3
Peschke d. Martinez 6-4 6-1
Dechy[16] d. A.Bondarenko 6-1 6-4
Sharapova[2] d. Srebotnik 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------------------
4th Round
Davenport[1] d. Clijsters[5] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Kuznetsova[5] d. Maleeva 6-4 6-3
Mauresmo[3] d. Likhovtseva[13] 6-4 6-0
Myskina[9] d. Dementieva[6] 1-6 7-6(9) 7-5

Pierce[12] d. Pennetta[26] 6-3 6-1
V.Williams[14] d. Craybas 6-0 6-2
Petrova[8] d. Peschke 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-3
Sharapova[2] d. Dechy[16] 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport[1] d. Kuznetsova[5] 7-6(1) 6-3
Mauresmo[3] d. Myskina[9] 6-3 6-4
V.Williams[14] d. Pierce[12] 6-0 7-6(10)
Sharapova[2] d. Petrova[8] 7-6(6) 6-3

Semis
Davenport[1] d. Mauresmo[3] 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-4
V.Williams[14] d. Sharapova[2] 7-6(2) 6-1

Final
V.Williams[14] d. Davenport[1] 4-6 7-6(4) 9-7

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had a BYE in R1)[/center]

FIRST ROUND

Rennae Stubbs AUS & Bob Bryan USA [1] Bye
G.Dulko ARG/M.Hood d. Andreea Vanc/Andrei Pavel ROM 5-7 6-4 11-9
Maria Kirilenko/Graydon Oliver d. Gabriela Navratilova/Petr Pala 6-3 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva RUS & Dominik Hrbaty SVK [14] Bye
Corina Morariu USA & Jared Palmer USA [11] Bye
T.Perebiynis/Paul Hanley d. Lucie Safarova/Tomas Berdych 6-3 7-6(9)
Sania Mirza /Simon Aspelin d. Lisa McShea/Gaston Etlis 6-7(5) 6-2 7-5
Janette Husarova SVK & Leos Friedl CZE [7] Bye

Liezel Huber SAF & Kevin Ullyett ZIM [4] Bye
A.Myskina/M.Kohlmann d. Jane O'Donoghue/ Arvind Parmar [WC] 7-5 6-2
Jelena Jankovic/Cyril Suk d. Jennifer Russell/Jim Thomas USA 1-6 6-4 7-5
Conchita Martinez ESP & Andy Ram ISR [16] Bye
Nicole Pratt AUS & Pavel Vizner CZE [9] Bye
A.Frazier/Travis Parrott d. Claire Curran/Richard Barker [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-1
E.Gagliardi/Lucas Arnold d. Shahar Peer/Andrew Murray [WC] 6-3 6-4
Martina Navratilova USA & Mike Bryan USA [5] Bye

Samantha Stosur AUS & Todd Woodbridge AUS [6] Bye
A.Chakvetadze/J.Levinsky d. A.Jidkova/Martin Rodriguez 6-2 6-7(5) 8-6
A.Spears/Brian MacPhie [A] d. E.Linetskaya/Jordan Kerr AUS 6-4 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik SLO & Nenad Zimonjic SCG [10] Bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER & Julian Knowle AUT [13] Bye
B.Stewart/Jonathan Erlich d. A.Janes/Jamie Delgado GBR [WC] 6-4 6-4
Medina Garrigues/Alex Lopez Moron d. Mg Maleeva/Yves Allegro 7-5 6-2

Lisa Raymond USA & Jonas Björkman SWE [3] Bye
Venus Williams USA & Mark Knowles BAH [8] Bye
Els Callens/Todd Perry d. Tina Krizan/Justin Gimelstob 4-0 ret.
Jelena Kostanic/Ashley Fisher d. Tathiana Garbin/Jiri Novak CZE 6-3 6-4
Kim Clijsters BEL & Olivier Rochus BEL [12] Bye
Kveta Peschke CZE & Martin Damm CZE [15] Bye
M.Santangelo/Martin Garcia d. M.Vento-Kabchi/Sebastian Prieto 6-3 6-4
M.Pierce/Mahesh Bhupathi d. E.Baltacha/David Sherwood [WC] 6-3 6-4
Cara Black ZIM & Wayne Black ZIM [2] Bye

SECOND ROUND

Dulko/Hood d. Stubbs/B. Bryan [1] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Likhovtseva/Hrbaty [14] d. Kirilenko/Oliver 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Perebiynis/Hanley d. Morariu/Palmer [11] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Husarova/Friedl [7] d. Mirza/Aspelin 6-2 6-4
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Myskina/Kohlmann walkover
Martinez/Ram [16] d. Jankovic/Suk walkover
Frazier/Parrott d. Pratt/Vizner [9] 7-6(3) 6-3
Navratilova/M. Bryan [5] d. Gagliardi/Arnold walkover
Stosur/Woodbridge [6] d. Chakvetadze/Levinsky 6-1 7-6(5)
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [10] d. Spears/MacPhie[A] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Groenefeld/Knowle [13] d. Stewart/Erlich 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Raymond/Björkman [3] d. Medina Garrigues/Lopez Moron 6-2 6-1
V. Williams/Knowles [8] d. Callens/Perry 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Clijsters/O. Rochus [12] d. Kostanic/Fisher 6-1 6-3
Santangelo/Garcia d. Peschke/Damm [15] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Pierce/Bhupathi d. C. Black/W. Black [2] 6-3 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Dulko/Hood d. Likhovtseva/Hrbaty [14] 6-2 6-1
Perebiynis/Hanley d. Husarova/Friedl [7] 6-4 5-2 ret.
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Martinez/Ram [16] 4-6 6-3 8-6
Navratilova/M. Bryan [5] d. Frazier/Parrott 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
Stosur/Woodbridge [6] d. Srebotnik/Zimonjic [10] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Raymond/Björkman [3] d. Groenefeld/Knowle [13] 6-2 6-3
Clijsters/O. Rochus [12] d. V. Williams/Knowles [8] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pierce/Bhupathi d. Santangelo/Garcia 6-3 7-6(5)

QUARTERFINAL

Perebiynis/Hanley d. Dulko/Hood 6-3 6-4
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Navratilova/M. Bryan [5] 3-6 6-4 9-7
Raymond/Björkman [3] d. Stosur/Woodbridge [6] 6-2 7-6(13)
Pierce/Bhupathi d. Clijsters/O. Rochus [12] 6-1 7-5

SEMIFINAL

Perebiynis/Hanley d. Huber/Ullyett [4] 6-3 6-4
Pierce/Bhupathi d. Raymond/Björkman [3] 7-5 6-1

FINAL
Pierce/Bhupathi d. Perebiynis/Hanley 6-4 6-2

Janet Lee TPE & Chris Haggard SAF withdrew - replaced by Abigail Spears USA & Brian MacPhie USA [A]

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:44 AM
June 26- July 9

1st Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Q-Abramovic 6-0 6-0
Stosur d. Krajicek 7-5 6-3
Q-Pratt d. Gajdosova 6-2 6-3
Golovin[29] d. Diaz-Oliva 3-6 6-2 9-7
Ivanovic[19] d. Gagliardi 7-5 7-6(4)
Borwell d. Domachowska 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Washington d. Schruff 6-3 6-4
Safina[14] d. Craybas 3-6 7-5 7-5

Myskina[9] d. Black 6-0 6-4
Muller d. Kanepi 6-4 6-4
Q-C.Fernandez d. Martinez-Granados 6-2 4-6 4-3 ret.
Medina-Garrigues[23] d. Hsieh 6-3 6-2
Jankovic[26] d. Dominguez-Lino 6-3 6-4
King d. L-Vakulenko 5-4 ret.
Raymond d. Q-Shvedova 3-5 ret.
V.Williams[6] d. Mattek 6-1 6-0

Sharapova[4] d. Smashnova 6-2 6-0
Harkleroad d. Kostanic 6-3 6-2
Czink d. Pous-Tio 6-3 6-1
Frazier d. Santangelo[32] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Peer[20] d. Fedak 6-2 6-1
Peng d. Daniilidou 6-4 6-4
Granville d. Ani 6-1 7-6(3)
Pennetta[16] d. Kloesel 5-7 6-4 6-2

South d. Schiavone[11] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Perry d. Q-Barrois 7-5 5-7 8-6
Rodionova d. Loit 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Bammer d. Dechy[22] 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva[25] d. Foretz 6-0 6-2
T.Sun d. Vierin 6-3 6-4
Shaughnessy d. A.Bondarenko 4-6 6-2 6-3
Dementieva[7] d. Mirza 7-6(5) 7-5

Schnyder[8] d. An.Serra-Zanetti 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Q-Bremond d. Yakimova 7-5 6-3
Ruano-Pascual d. Sromova 6-4 6-3
Dulko[31] d. Laine 7-6(11) 6-1
Sugiyama[18] d. Cavaday 6-4 7-5
Morigami d. Dushevina 1-6 6-4 6-2
Garbin d. O'Brien 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Hingis[12] d. Sachuk 6-2 6-2

Hantuchova[15] d. Camerin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jackson d. Q-Flipkens 4-6 6-4 6-1
Molik d. Q-Y-J.Chan 7-5 6-1
Srebotnik[21] d. Sucha 6-4 6-1
Chakvetadze[30] d. Yan 6-3 6-2
Vesnina d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 2-6 6-4 6-3
Bychkova d. Nakamura 6-3 1-6 6-3
Henin-Hardenne[3] d. Yuan 6-0 6-1

Kuznetsova[5] d. Q-Oprandi 6-3 6-2
Peschke d. Brandi 6-3 6-0
Q-Tu d. Q-Bardina 6-3 6-0
N.Li[27] d. Razzano 6-2 6-0
Bartoli[24] d. Pin 6-0 6-2
Sprem d. Keothavong 6-0 6-2
K.Bondarenko d. Lisjak 6-4 7-5
Vaidisova[10] d. Koukalova 7-5 7-5

Pironkova d. Groenefeld[13] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Radwanska d. Azarenka 7-5 6-4
Q-Tanasugarn d. Castano 6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
Asagoe d. Kirilenko[17] 6-2 7-6(1)
Birnerova d. Arvidsson[28] 6-2 6-4
Zheng d. Benesova 7-5 6-2
Kutuzova d. Osterloh 6-4 3-3 ret.
Clijsters[2] d. Zvonareva 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:45 AM
2nd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Stosur 6-4 6-2
Pratt d. Golovin[29] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ivanovic[19] d. Borwell 6-1 6-2
Safina[14] d. Washington 4-6 6-4 6-1
Myskina[9] d. Muller 6-2 6-1
Medina-G[23] d. C.Fernandez 6-7(7) 7-5 11-9
Jankovic[26] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
V.Williams[6] d. Raymond 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2

Sharapova[4] d. Harkleroad 6-2 6-2
Frazier d. Czink 6-2 6-3
Peng d. Peer[20] 6-4 7-6(5)
Pennetta[16] d. Granville 6-2 6-1
Perry d. South 7-6(5) 6-2
Bammer d. Rodionova 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva[25] d. T.Sun 6-3 6-3
Dementieva[7] d. Shaughnessy 5-7 6-3 7-5

Bremond d. Schnyder[8] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Dulko[31] d. Ruano-P 7-5 6-4
Sugiyama[18] d. Morigami 6-2 7-5
Hingis[12] d. Garbin 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova[15] d. Jackson 6-3 4-6 7-5
Srebotnik[21] d. Molik 6-2 6-1
Chakvetadze[30] d. Vesnina 6-4 3-6 6-3
Henin-H[3] d. Bychkova 6-1 6-2

Kuznetsova[5] d. Peschke 4-6 6-1 6-4
N.Li[27] d. Tu 6-2 6-4
Sprem d. Bartoli[24] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova[10] d. K.Bondarenko 6-1 6-1
Radwanska d. Pironkova 7-5 7-6(5)
Tanasugarn d. Asagoe 6-3 7-5
Zheng d. Birnerova 7-6(6) 5-7 6-3
Clijsters[2] d. Kutuzova w/o
-----------------------------
3rd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Pratt 6-1 6-2
Ivanovic[19] d. Safina[14] 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Myskina[9] d. Medina-G[23] 6-3 6-4
Jankovic[26] d. V.Williams[6] 7-6(8) 4-6 6-4
Sharapova[4] d. Frazier 6-3 6-2
Pennetta[16] d. Peng 6-2 6-3
Perry d. Bammer 7-5 6-3
Dementieva[7] d. Likhovtseva[25] 7-5 6-3

Bremond d. Dulko[31] 7-6(6) 5-7 7-5
Sugiyama[18] d. Hingis[12] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Hantuchova[15] d. Srebotnik[21] 6-4 7-6(2)
Henin-H[3] d. Chakvetadze[30] 6-2 6-3
N.Li[27] d. Kuznetsova[5] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova[10] d. Sprem 7-5 7-5
Radwanska d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-2
Clijsters[2] d. Zheng 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------
4th Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Ivanovic[19] 6-3 6-4
Myskina[9] d. Jankovic[26] 6-4 7-6(5)
Sharapova[4] d. Pennetta[16] 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Dementieva[7] d. Perry 6-2 6-0
Bremond d. Sugiyama[18] 7-6(11) 6-3
Henin-H[3] d. Hantuchova[15] 6-3 6-1
N.Li[27] d. Vaidisova[10] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Clijsters[2] d. Radwanska 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Quarters
Mauresmo[1] d. Myskina[9] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Sharapova[4] d. Dementieva[7] 6-1 6-4
Henin-H[3] d. Bremond 6-4 6-4
Clijsters[2] d. N.Li[27] 6-4 7-5

Semis
Mauresmo[1] d. Sharapova[4] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Henin-H[3] d. Clijsters[2] 6-4 7-6(4)

Final
Mauresmo[1] d. Henin-H[3] 2-6 6-3 6-4


First Round
Bjorkman/Raymond [1] –bye
Auckland/Curran [WC] d. Arnold/Schiavone 2-3 retired
Murray/Flipkens [WC] d. Lindstedt/Arvidsson 6-3 6-4
Cermak/Groenfeld [16]-bye

Ram/Zvonareva [9]-bye
Haggard/Daniilidou d. Levinsky/Chakvetadze 6-4 7-6
Gimelstob/Shaughnessy d. Matkowski/Domachowska 6-4 6-2
Knowles/Navratilova [8]-bye

W. Black/C. Black [3]-bye
Dlouhy/Birnerova d. Arthurs/Molik [WC] 6-3 6-7 6-4
Gonzalez/Dulko d. Skoch/Vanc 2-6 6-1 6-0
M. Bryan/Morariu [13]-bye

Damm/Peshke [10]-bye
Fyrstenburg/Craybas d. Thomas/Rodionova 6-4 6-4
Waasen/Krajicek d. Parrott/Peng 7-6 7-6
Zimonjic/Srebotnik [7]-bye

Perry/Stubbs [6]-bye
Aspelin/Sun d. Kerr/Stewart 6-4 6-1
B. Bryan/V. Williams d. Coetzee/Sugiyama 6-3 6-3
Bhupati/Yan [11]-bye

Erlich/Safina [14]-bye
Prieto/Pennetta d. Suk/Sukova [WC] 6-4 6-3
Hanley/Perebiynis [WC] d. Oliver/Tu 6-2 7-6
Paes/Stosur [4]-bye

Nestor/Likhovtseva [5]-bye
Fischer/Pratt d. Mertinek/Sucha 6-3 6-2
Visner/Mirza d. Verdasco/Medina-Garriegues 6-2 7-5
Friedl/Huber [14] –bye

Ullyett/Peer [15]-bye
Moodie/Dushevina d. Pala/Castano 6-4 6-4
Huss/Mattek d. Garcia/Santangelo 6-3 6-4
Mirnyi/Zheng [2]-bye




Second Round
Bjorkman/Raymond [1] d. Auckland/Curran [WC] 6-3 6-2
Cermak/Groenfeld [16] d. Murray/Flipkens [WC] 6-4 6-2
Ram/Zvonareva [9] d. Haggard/Daniilidou 6-4 2-6 6-4
Knowles/Navratilova [8] d. Gimelstob/Shaughnessy 6-2 7-6

M. Bryan/Morariu [13] d. Dlouhy/Birnerova 6-2 6-1
W. Black/C. Black [3] d. Gonzalez/Dulko walkover
Damm/Peshke [10] d. Fyrstenburg/Craybas 6-3 7-6
Zimonjic/Srebotnik [7] d. Wassen/Krajicek 6-4 6-4

Perry/Stubbs [6] d. Aspelin/Sun 4-7 7-6 6-4
B. Bryan/V. Williams d. Bhupati/Yan [11] 6-4 6-1
Prieto/Pennetta d. Erlich/Safina [14] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Paes/Stosur [4] d. Hanley/Perebiynis [WC] 4-6 6-3 12-10

Nestor/Likhovtseva [5] d. Fischer/Pratt 6-1 6-1
Visner/Mirza d. Friedl/Huber [14] 6-1 6-1
Moodie/Dushevina d. Ullyett/Peer [15] 6-3 6-4
Mirnyi/Zheng [2] d. Huss/Mattek 6-2 6-2

Third Round
Cermak/Groenfeld [16] d. Bjorkman/Raymond [1] walkover
Ram/Zvonareva [9] d. Knowles/Navratilova [8] 7-5 6-1
W. Black/C. Black [3] d. Dlouhy/Birnerova 6-2 6-1
Zimonjic/Srebotnik [7] d. Wassen/Krajicek 6-4 6-4

B. Bryan/V. Williams d. Perry/Stubbs [6] 7-6 6-3
Paes/Stosur [4] d. Prieto/Pennetta [14] 6-3 6-2
Nestor/Likhovtseva [5] d. Visner/Mirza d. Friedl/Huber [14] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Mirnyi/Zheng [2] d. Moodie/Dushevina 6-4 6-7 9-7

Quarters
Ram/Zvonareva [9] d. Cermak/Groenfeld [16] 6-3 6-4
W. Black/C. Black [3] d. Zimonjic/Srebotnik [7] ????
B. Bryan/V. Williams d. Paes/Stosur [4] d. Prieto/Pennetta [14] 7-6 6-3
Mirnyi/Zheng [2] d. Nestor/Likhovtseva [5] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Ram/Zvonareva [9] d. W. Black/C. Black [3] d. Zimonjic/Srebotnik [7] 6-3 7-6
B. Bryan/V. Williams d. Mirnyi/Zheng [2] 7-5 7-5

Final
Ram/Zvonareva [9] d. B. Bryan/V. Williams 6-2 6-3


Missing one score in quarters.

Rollo
Jan 6th, 2009, 11:41 PM
2007

1st round

Justine Henin[1] d. Q-Jorgelina Cravero 6-3 6-0
Vera Dushevina d. Timea Bacsinszky 6-4 7-5
Emilie Loit d. Tiantian Sun 6-3 6-1
Elena Vesnina d. Olga Poutchkova[30] 6-1 6-3
Alona Bondarenko[24] d. Jill Craybas 6-1 6-2
Q-Agnes Szavay d. Eva Birnerova 6-4 6-1
Roberta Vinci d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-2 6-1
Patty Schnyder[15] d. Camille Pin 6-1 4-6 8-6
Daniela Hantuchova[10] d. W-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-0 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva d. Maria Elena Camerin 3-6 6-1 7-5
Q-Nika Ozegovic d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik[19] d. W-Elena Baltacha 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
Samantha Stosur[27] d. Q-Kristina Brandi 4-6 6-2 6-2
Milagros Sequera d. Julia Schruff 6-3 6-2
Alicia Molik d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Serena Williams (http://www.tennisforum.com/private.php?do=showpm&pmid=1514204#)[7] d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 7-5 6-0
Jelena Jankovic[3] d. W-Anne Keothavong 6-2 6-0
Jarmila Gajdosova d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2 6-4
Elenia Daniilidou d. Gisela Dulko 5-7 6-3 8-6
Lucie Safarova[25] d. Zuzana Ondraskova 7-5 6-2
Marion Bartoli[18] d. Flavia Pennetta 6-3 6-1
Q-Olga Govortsova d. Greta Arn 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-1
Kaia Kanepi d. Tatjana Malek 6-1 6-4
Shahar Peer[16] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-5 6-2
Martina Hingis[9] d. W-Naomi Cavaday 6-7(1) 7-5 6-0
Aiko Nakamura d. Martina Sucha 7-5 6-2
Laura Granville d. Aleksandra Wozniak 7-6(4) 6-3
Sybille Bammer[20] d. Varvara Lepchenko 6-2 6-2
Michaella Krajicek[31] d. Tzipora Obziler 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1
W-Katie O'Brien d. Sandra Kloesel 6-3 7-5
Tatiana Poutchek d. W-Viktoriya Kutuzova 6-4 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze[8] d. Angelique Kerber 7-5 6-3
Ana Ivanovic[6] d. Melinda Czink 6-0 7-6(3)
Meilen Tu d. Edina Gallovits 4-6 6-2 6-2
Aravane Rezai d. Shenay Perry 6-2 7-6(4)
Francesca Schiavone[29] d. Anne Kremer 5-7 6-4 6-3
Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Anabel Medina Garrigues[22] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Q-Tatiana Perebiynis d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-3 6-3
Sania Mirza d. Yaroslava Shvedova 6-0 6-3
Nadia Petrova[11] d. Vania King 6-0 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova[14] d. Karin Knapp 7-6(6) 6-2
Nicole Pratt d. Q-Casey Dellacqua 6-3 6-4
Victoria Azarenka d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-3 6-1
Tathiana Garbin[21] d. Q-Zi Yan 3-6 6-2 6-3
Mara Santangelo[28] d. Q-Ayumi Morita 6-1 3-6 6-3
W-Caroline Wozniacki d. Anastasiya Yakimova 7-5 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger d. Virginie Razzano 6-4 7-5
Amelie Mauresmo[4] d. Jamea Jackson 6-1 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova[5] d. Julia Vakulenko 4-6 6-4 6-3
Bethanie Mattek d. Vasilisa Bardina 6-1 6-0
Agnieszka Radwanska d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2 6-1
Martina Muller[32] d. Anna Smashnova 6-0 6-0
Tatiana Golovin[17] d. Q-Su-Wei Hsieh 5-7 6-3 8-6
Tamira Paszek d. Q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-4 7-6(3)
Iveta Benesova d. Catalina Castano 6-0 7-5
Elena Dementieva[12] d. Nathalie Dechy 6-2 7-6(7)
Dinara Safina[13] d. Kateryna Bondarenko 7-5 7-6(7)
Akiko Morigami d. Alberta Brianti 6-4 6-0
Q-Hana Sromova d. Shuai Peng 6-4 6-4
Venus Williams[23] d. Alla Kudryavtseva 2-6 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama[26] d. W-Melanie South 6-3 6-2
L-Alize Cornet d. Maria Kirilenko 6-4 6-4
Severine Bremond d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4 6-4
Maria Sharapova[2] d. Yung-Jan Chan 6-1 7-5

2nd round
Henin[1] d. Dushevina 6-0 6-4
Vesnina d. Loit 6-1 6-2
A. Bondarenko[24] d. Q-Szavay 6-2 6-3
Schnyder[15] d. Vinci 2-6 6-3 6-2
Hantuchova[10] d. Likhovtseva 7-5 7-6(3)
Srebotnik[19] d. Q-Ozegovic 6-1 6-1
Sequera d. Stosur[27] 6-2 5-7 6-4
S. Williams[7] d. Molik 7-6(4) 6-3
Jankovic[3] d. Gajdosova 6-1 6-1
Safarova[25] d. Daniilidou 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bartoli[18] d. Q-Govortsova 7-5 6-2
Peer[16] d. Kanepi 6-4 7-5
Hingis[9] d. Nakamura 6-1 6-2
Granville d. Bammer[20] 6-1 6-4
Krajicek[31] d. W-O'Brien 6-0 6-1
Chakvetadze[8] d. Poutchek 6-2 6-1
Ivanovic[6] d. Tu 6-4 6-3
Rezai d. Schiavone[29] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Ruano Pascual d. Q-Perebiynis 7-5 6-2
Petrova[11] d. Mirza 6-2 6-2
Vaidisova[14] d. Pratt 6-3 6-2
Azarenka d. Garbin[21] 6-1 6-3
Santangelo[28] d. W-Wozniacki 6-0 7-6(4)
Mauresmo[4] d. Meusburger 6-1 6-2
Kuznetsova[5] d. Mattek 7-6(2) 6-4
Radwanska d. Muller[32] 6-1 4-0 ret.
Paszek d. Golovin[17] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Dementieva[12] d. Benesova 6-2 6-2
Morigami d. Safina[13] 6-4 7-5
V. Williams[23] d. Q-Sromova 6-2 6-2
Sugiyama[26] d. L-Cornet 4-6 6-0 6-3
Sharapova[2] d. Bremond 6-0 6-3

3rd round
Henin[1] d. Vesnina 6-1 6-3
Schnyder[15] d. A. Bondarenko[24] 6-4 3-6 8-6
Hantuchova[10] d. Srebotnik[19] 2-6 6-3 6-4
S. Williams[7] d. Sequera 6-1 6-0
Jankovic[3] d. Safarova[25] 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
Bartoli[18] d. Peer[16] 6-3 6-2
Granville d. Hingis[9] 6-4 6-2
Krajicek[31] d. Chakvetadze[8] 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-2
Ivanovic[6] d. Rezai 6-3 6-2
Petrova[11] d. Ruano Pascual 6-3 7-6(3)
Vaidisova[14] d. Azarenka 6-4 6-2
Mauresmo[4] d. Santangelo[28] 6-1 6-2
Kuznetsova[5] d. Radwanska 6-2 6-3
Paszek d. Dementieva[12] 3-6 6-2 6-3
V. Williams[23] d. Morigami 6-2 3-6 7-5
Sharapova[2] d. Sugiyama[26] 6-3 6-3

4th round
Henin[1] d. Schnyder[15] 6-2 6-2
S. Williams[7] d. Hantuchova[10] 6-2 6-7(2) 6-2
Bartoli[18] d. Jankovic[3] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Krajicek[31] d. Granville 6-3 6-4
Ivanovic[6] d. Petrova[11] 6-1 2-6 6-4
Vaidisova[14] d. Mauresmo[4] 7-6(6) 4-6 6-1
Kuznetsova[5] d. Paszek 6-3 6-2
V. Williams[23] d. Sharapova[2] 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Henin[1] d. S. Williams[7] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bartoli[18] d. Krajicek[31] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Ivanovic[6] d. Vaidisova[14] 4-6 6-2 7-5
V. Williams[23] d. Kuznetsova[5] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bartoli[18] d. Henin[1] 1-6 7-5 6-1
V. Williams[23] d. Ivanovic[6] 6-2 6-4

Final
V. Williams[23] d. Bartoli[18] 6-4 6-1

A big thank you to Uranium for these results:)

Uranium
May 2nd, 2009, 11:56 AM
2008

June 23 – July 5

1st round
Ana Ivanovic[1] d. Rossana De Los Rios 6-1 6-2
Nathalie Dechy d. Meng Yuan 6-7(7) 6-3 6-0
W-Elena Baltacha d. Angelique Kerber 6-3 2-6 7-5
W-Jie Zheng d. Dominika Cibulkova[30] 6-4 6-3
Francesca Schiavone[20] d. Tamira Paszek 6-3 5-7 10-8
Anabel Medina Garrigues d. Zi Yan 6-3 6-0
Monica Niculescu d. Q-Magdalena Rybarikova 1-6 6-3 6-4
Agnes Szavay[15] d. Tathiana Garbin 6-1 6-3
Casey Dellacqua d. Patty Schnyder[12] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Pauline Parmentier d. Akgul Amanmuradova 7-5 6-4
W-Samantha Stosur d. Ioana Raluca Olaru 6-2 6-2
Nicole Vaidisova[18] d. Q-Zuzana Ondraskova 6-2 6-2
Evgeniya Rodina d. Virginie Razzano[27] 0-6 6-2 6-4
Elena Vesnina d. Nuria Llagostera Vives 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Edina Gallovits d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-1 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze[8] d. Stephanie Dubois 2-6 6-1 8-6
Svetlana Kuznetsova[4] d. Q-Mathilde Johansson 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko d. Q-Rika Fujiwara 1-6 6-4 6-3
Q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. Camille Pin 7-5 4-6 7-5
Alona Bondarenko[28] d. W-Melanie South 6-3 6-7(1) 6-4
Q-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Alize Cornet[17] 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Na Li d. Anastasia Rodionova 3-6 6-0 6-1
Marta Domachowska d. Jill Craybas 6-1 3-6 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska[14] d. Iveta Benesova 6-3 6-0
Marion Bartoli[11] d. Sabine Lisicki 6-2 6-4
Tatiana Perebiynis d. Petra Kvitova 6-4 0-6 6-4
Bethanie Mattek d. Q-Severine Bremond 5-7 6-0 6-1
Vera Dushevina d. Maria Kirilenko[19] 6-3 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo[29] d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-4 6-3
Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Milagros Sequera 6-1 6-4
W-Urszula Radwanska d. Klara Zakopalova 6-1 6-4
Serena Williams[6] d. Kaia Kanepi 7-5 6-3
Elena Dementieva[5] d. Q-Maria Elena Camerin 6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky d. Julie Ditty 7-5 6-3
Gisela Dulko d. Aravane Rezai 1-6 6-0 6-2
Lindsay Davenport[25] d. Renata Voracova 6-3 5-7 6-3
Shahar Peer[24] d. W-Katie O'Brien 6-3 7-5
Emilie Loit d. Lucie Safarova 6-3 7-6(4)
Su-Wei Hsieh d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-3 6-2
Dinara Safina[9] d. Yung-Jan Chan 7-6(8) 6-2
Victoria Azarenka[16] d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-1 6-1
Sorana Cirstea d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4 6-4
Mara Santangelo d. Maret Ani 7-5 6-3
Nadia Petrova[21] d. Olga Govortsova 6-4 6-4
Sybille Bammer[26] d. Sofia Arvidsson 4-6 4-1 ret.
Shuai Peng d. Q-Viktoriya Kutuzova 6-3 6-4
Alla Kudryavtseva d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-0 6-4
Maria Sharapova[3] d. Q-Stephanie Foretz 6-1 6-4
Venus Williams[7] d. W-Naomi Cavaday 7-6(5) 6-1
Anne Keothavong d. Vania King 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q-Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Martina Muller 6-1 6-1
Sania Mirza[32] d. Catalina Castano 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
Flavia Pennetta[22] d. Julia Vakulenko 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama d. Yanina Wickmayer 6-4 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova d. Tzipora Obziler 6-4 6-0
Daniela Hantuchova[10] d. Sara Errani 7-6(5) 6-4
Vera Zvonareva[13] d. Aiko Nakamura 6-1 6-7(3) 6-1
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Petra Cetkovska 6-4 6-3
Marina Erakovic d. Michaella Krajicek 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Julia Goerges d. Katarina Srebotnik[23] 4-6 7-6(6) 16-14
Caroline Wozniacki[31] d. Q-Eva Hrdinova 6-2 7-5
Aleksandra Wozniak d. Mariya Koryttseva 7-5 6-4
W-Carla Suarez Navarro d. Galina Voskoboeva 6-2 6-4
Jelena Jankovic[2] d. Olga Savchuk 6-3 6-2

2nd round
Ivanovic[1] d. Dechy 6-7(2) 7-6(3) 10-8
W-Zheng d. W-Baltacha 6-2 7-5
Medina Garrigues d. Schiavone[20] 3-6 7-5 9-7
Szavay[15] d. Niculescu 5-7 7-5 6-2
Dellacqua d. Parmentier 1-6 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova[18] d. W-Stosur 6-2 0-6 6-4
Rodina d. Vesnina 6-1 7-6(0)
Chakvetadze[8] d. Gallovits 6-4 6-2
Kuznetsova[4] d. K. Bondarenko 6-2 6-3
Q-Zahlavova Strycova d. A. Bondarenko[28] 6-3 3-0 ret.
Q-Pavlyuchenkova d. Li 6-2 6-4
A. Radwanska[14] d. Domachowska 6-1 6-3
Bartoli[11] d. Perebiynis 6-2 7-5
Mattek d. Dushevina 7-6(6) 6-4
Mauresmo[29] d. Ruano Pascual 4-6 6-1 6-1
S. Williams[6] d. W-U. Radwanska 6-4 6-4
Dementieva[5] d. Bacsinszky 4-6 6-3 6-3
Dulko d. Davenport[25] W/O
Peer[24] d. Loit 6-3 6-4
Safina[9] d. Hsieh 6-3 6-2
Azarenka[16] d. Cirstea 6-1 6-3
Petrova[21] d. Santangelo 6-4 7-5
Peng d. Bammer[26] 7-6(7) 4-6 6-3
Kudryavtseva d. Sharapova[3] 6-2 6-4
V. Williams[7] d. Keothavong 7-5 6-2
Q-Martinez Sanchez d. Mirza[32] 6-0 4-6 9-7
Sugiyama d. Pennetta[22] 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
Kleybanova d. Hantuchova[10] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Tanasugarn d. Zvonareva[13] 7-6(10) 4-6 6-3
Erakovic d. Goerges 6-2 7-6(5)
Wozniacki[31] d. Wozniak 6-1 6-1
Jankovic[2] d. W-Suarez Navarro 6-1 6-3

3rd round
W-Zheng d. Ivanovic[1] 6-1 6-4
Szavay[15] d. Medina Garrigues 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
Vaidisova[18] d. Dellacqua 6-2 6-4
Chakvetadze[8] d. Rodina 6-4 6-3
Kuznetsova[4] d. Q-Zahlavova Strycova 6-2 6-4
A. Radwanska[14] d. Q-Pavlyuchenkova 6-3 6-2
Mattek d. Bartoli[11] 6-4 6-1
S. Williams[6] d. Mauresmo[29] 7-6(5) 6-1
Dementieva[5] d. Dulko 7-6(2) 7-5
Peer[24] d. Safina[9] 7-5 6-7(4) 8-6
Petrova[21] d. Azarenka[16] 7-6(11) 7-6(4)
Kudryavtseva d. Peng 6-3 1-6 6-4
V. Williams[7] d. Q-Martinez Sanchez 6-1 7-5
Kleybanova d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Erakovic 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jankovic[2] d. Wozniacki[31] 2-6 6-4 6-2

4th round
W-Zheng d. Szavay[15] 6-3 6-4
Vaidisova[18] d. Chakvetadze[8] 4-6 7-6(0) 6-3
A. Radwanska[14] d. Kuznetsova[4] 6-4 1-6 7-5
S. Williams[6] d. Mattek 6-3 6-3
Dementieva[5] d. Peer[24] 6-2 6-1
Petrova[21] d. Kudryavtseva 6-1 6-4
V. Williams[7] d. Kleybanova 6-3 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Jankovic[2] 6-3 6-2

Quarters
W-Zheng d. Vaidisova[18] 6-2 5-7 6-1
S. Williams[6] d. A. Radwanska[14] 6-4 6-0
Dementieva[5] d. Petrova[21] 6-1 6-7(6) 6-3
V. Williams[7] d. Tanasugarn 6-4 6-3

Semis
S. Williams[6] d. W-Zheng 6-2 7-6(5)
V. Williams[7] d. Dementieva[5] 6-1 7-6(3)

Final
V. Williams[7] d. S. Williams[6] 7-5 6-4

Charles Friesen
Jul 13th, 2011, 03:19 AM
2009

Rollo
Jul 13th, 2011, 03:35 PM
2009

GeeTee
Dec 13th, 2011, 01:48 AM
2010

Rollo
Dec 13th, 2011, 10:34 PM
2010

Charles Friesen
Jan 21st, 2012, 05:58 PM
2011

Charles Friesen
Jan 30th, 2012, 06:09 AM
2011

Rollo
Jan 30th, 2012, 01:52 PM
2012

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [1] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Vesna Dolonc (Ser) [Q] 5-7 6-0 7-5
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) d. Virginie Razzano (Frn) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (Frn) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)[29] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Petra Cetkovska (Cz) [23] d. Vania King (US) 6-4 6-2
Sloane Stephens (US) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 5-7 6-3 2-0 retired
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [15] d. Petra Martic (Cro) 6-4 6-2

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [12] vs Mona Barthel (Ger) 2-6 7-6(7-3) 6-4
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) d. Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 6-1 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [18] 6-2 6-4
Christina McHale (US) [28] vs Johanna Konta [WC] 6-7(4-7) 6-2 10-8
Mathilde Johansson (Frn) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Alberta Brianti (Ity) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [8] d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz) 6-4 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [3] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-1 6-3
Heather Watson d. Iveta Benesova (CZ) 6-2 6-1
Jamie Hampton (US) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [27] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [20] d. Maria Elena Camerin (Ity) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Melanie Oudin (US) [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anna Tatishvili (Geo) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-2
Carmila Giorgi (Ity) [Q] d. Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [16] 6-4 6-3

Na Li (Chn) [11] d. Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) 6-3 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Ro) d. Pauline Parmentier (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Sp) d. Naomi Broady [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [17] d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-3 6-1
Shuai Peng (Chn)[30] d. Sandra Zaniewska (Pol) [Q] 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Ayumi Morita (Jpn) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Arantxa Rus (Neth) d. Misaki Doi (Jpn) [LL] 7-5 6-3
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [5] d. Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) 6-1 6-3

Serena Williams (US) [6] d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Melinda Czink (Hun) [Q] d. Johanna Larsson (Swd) 6-0 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-2 7-5
Jie Zheng (Chn) [25] d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [19] 6-3 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [WC] d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Keothavong d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Sara Errani (Ity) [10] vs (Q) Coco Vandeweghe (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [13] 6-4 6-1
Olga Govortsova (Blr) d. Annika Beck (Ger) [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kristyna Pliskova (CZ) [Q] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-2 6-2
Francesca Schiavone (Ity) [24] d. Laura Robson [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [31] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swd) 6-1 6-2
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-3
Elena Baltacha d. Karin Knapp (Ity) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [4] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-4 6-4

Tamira Paszek (Aut) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [7] 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Alizé Cornet (Frn) leads Nina Bratchikova (Rus) 6-0 7-6 (7-1)
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Greta Arn (Hun) 6-4 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [32] 6-2 6-3
Roberta Vinci (Ity) [21] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (Cro) [Q] d. Alexandra Panova (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Marion Bartoli (Frn) [9] d. Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [14] vs Maria-Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Katereyna Bondarenko (Ukr) d Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger) [22] d Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[26] d. Simona Halep (Rom) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jana Cepelova (Svk) [Q] d. Kristina Mladenovic (Frn) [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Romina Oprandi (Swt) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [2] d. Irina Falconi (US) 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Sharapova [1] d. Pironkova 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (3-7) 6-0
Hsieh d. Foretz Gacon 6-4 6-1
Stephens d Cetkovska [23] 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-3
Lisicki [15] d. Jovanovski 3-6 6-2 8-6
Zvonareva [12] d. Soler-Espinosa 6-1 3-6 6-1
Clijsters d. Hlavackova 6-3 6-3
McHale [28] d. Johansson 7-5 7-5
Kerber [8] d. Makarova 7-5 6-3

A Radwanska [3] d. Vesnina 6-2 6-1
Watson d. Hampton 6-1 6-4
Petrova [20] d. Babos 6-4 64 6-7(3-7) 9-7
Giorgi [Q] d Tatishvili 6-3 6-1
Cirstea d Li [11] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko [17] d. Domínguez Lino 6-1 6-2
Peng [30] d. Morita 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Rus d Stosur [5] 6-2 0-6 6-4

S Williams [6] d. Czink [Q] 6-1 6-4
Zheng [25] d. Wozniak 6-4 6-2
Shvedova [WC] d Bertens 6-4 6-4
Errani [10] d. Keothavong 6-1 6-1
Zakopalova d. Govortsova 2-6 6-1 6-2
Schiavone [24] d. Pliskova 6-4 6-4
Lepchenko d Pavlyuchenkova [31] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Kvitova [4] d. Baltacha 6-0 6-4

Paszek d Cornet 6-2 6-1
Wickmayer d. Voskoboeva 4-6 6-3 8-6
Vinci [21] d. Erakovic 6-4 6-3
Lucic [Q] d Bartoli [9] 6-4 6-3
Ivanovic [14] d. K Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Goerges [22] d. Yakimova 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Cepelova [Q] d. Medina-Garrigues [26] 6-7 (9-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Azarenka [2] d. Orandi 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Sharapova [1] d. Hsieh 6-1 6-4
Lisicki [15] d. Stephens 7-5 (7-5) 1-6 6-2
Clijsters d. Zvonareva [12] 6-3 4-3 retired
Kerber [8] d. McHale [28] 6-2 6-3
A Radwanska [3] d. Watson 6-0 6-2
Giorgi [Q] d. Petrova 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Kirilenko [17] d. Cirstea 6-3 6-1
Peng [30] d. Rus 6-1 6-2

S Williams [6] d. Zheng [25] 6-7 95-7) 6-2 9-7
Shvedova [WC] d. Errani [10] 6-0 6-4
Schiavone [24] d. Zakopalova 6-0 6-4
Kvitova [4] d. Lepchenko 6-1 6-0
Paszek d. Wickmayer 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Vinci [21] d. Lucic [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)
Ivanovic [14] d. Goerges [22] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Azarenka [2] d. Cepelova [Q] 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round

Lisicki [15] d. Sharapova [1] 6-4 6-3
Kerber [8] d. Clijsters 6-1 6-1
A Radwanska [3] d. Giorgi [Q] 6-2 6-3
Kirilenko [17] d. Peng [30] 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

S Williams [6] d. Shvedova [WC] 6-1 2-6 7-5
Kvitova [4] d. Schiavone [24] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Paszek d. Vinci [21] 6-2 6-2
Azarenka [2] d. Ivanovic [14] 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Kerber [8] d. Lisicki [15] 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 7-5
A Radwanska [3] d. Kirilenko [17] 7-5 4-6 7-5
S Williams [6] d. Kvitova [4] 6-3 7-5
Azarenka [2] d. Paszek 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Semifinals

A Radwanska [3] d. Kerber [8] 6-3 6-4
S Williams [6] d. Azarenka [2] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Final

Serena Williams [6] d Agnieszka Radwanska [3] 6-1 5-7 6-2

RSimcox
Mar 13th, 2012, 10:06 AM
Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond [1] d. Cadantu/Zheng 7-5 6-0
Dellacqua/Stosur d. Cirstea/Morita 6-3 6-2
Lucic/Savinykh [Q] d. Moore/Melanie South [WC] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Groenefeld/Petra Martic d. Chuang/Dushevina [16] 6-4 6-4
Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska d. Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja [12] 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Erakovic/Tanasugarn d. Peng/Zheng 6-2 6-2
Jurak/Marosi [Q] d. Voracova/Zakopalova 6-3 7-5
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Daniilidou/Rus 6-3 6-2

Kirilenko/Petrova [4] d. Babos/Brianti 6-3 6-0
Williams/Williams d Dolonc/Savchuk [Q] 6-0 6-3
Foretz Gacon/Mladenovic d. Jelena Jankovic/Virginie Razzano 6-3 5-7 8-6
Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] d. Alla Kudryavtseva/Sloane Stephens 6-4 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Bratchikova/Anna Tatishvili 6-3 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere/Vavara Lepchenko d. Sofia Arvidsson/Larsson 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3
Barrois/Diatchenko d. Amanmuradova/K Bondarenko 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] d. Halep/Wozniak 6-1 6-0

Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova [8] d. King/Schnack 6-4 6-1
Govortsova/Minella d. Husarova/Pervak 6-2 6-3
Klepac/Rodionova d. Craybas/Goerges 6-4 3-6 6-3
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Chan/Chan 6-4 6-4
Begu/Niculescu [15] d. Baltacha/Keothavong 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Lisicki d. [WC] Robson/Watson 6-3 7-6(7-4)
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova 6-2 5-7 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [3] d. Broady/Konta [WC] 6-2 6-4

Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Date-Krumm/Fujiwara 6-4 6-3
Cibulkova/Hantuchova d. Barthel/Kerber 6-0 6-1
Domínguez Lino/Suárez Navarro d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Grandin/Uhlirova [11] d. Panova/Zhang 6-2 5-7 6-3
Falconi/Scheepers d. (14) Dulko/Suárez 3-6 6-2 6-4
Radwanska/Radwanska d. Peer/Wickmayer 6-2 6-3
McHale/Paszek d Cornet/Parmentier 6-4 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Birnerova/Cetkovska 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Dellacqua/Stosur 5-7 6-3 6-4
Groenefeld/Martic d. Lucic/Savinykh [Q] 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-1
Erakovic/Tanasugarn d. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Jurak/Marosi [Q] 7-5 6-4
Williams/Williams d. Kirilenko/Petrova [4] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] d. Foretz Gacon/Mladenovic 6-3 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Dekmeijere/Lepchenko 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] d. Barrois/Diatchenko 6-4 6-4

Govortsova/Minella d. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova [8] 6-4 6-4
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Klepac/Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Lisicki d. Begu/Niculescu [15] 6-3 2-0 retired
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Peschke/Srebotnik [3] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Cibulkova/Hantuchova 6-2 6-4
Grandin/Uhlirova [11] d. Domínguez Lino/Suárez Navarro 6-2 4-6 6-4
Radwanska/Radwanska d. Falconi/Scheepers 7-5 6-1
Errani/Vinci [2] d. McHale/Paszek 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Groenefeld/Martic 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Erakovic/Tanasugarn 6-3 2-6 7-5
Williams/Williams d. Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] 6-4 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Govortsova/Minella 7-5 (7-5) 6-4
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Hsieh/Lisicki default
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Grandin/Uhlirova [11] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Radwanska/Radwanska default

Quarterfinals

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Makarova/Vesnina [5] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Williams/Williams d. Kops-Jones/Spears [10] 6-1 6-1
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Pennetta/Schiavone 6-2 6-7 (0-7) 6-4
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Errani/Vinci [2] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Williams/Williams d. Huber/Raymond [1] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams d. Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] 7-5 6-4

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Liezel Huber (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1]-bye
Andrea Klepac (Slo)/Johan Brunstrom (Swd)[AL] d Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) 7-6 (3) 6-7 (3) 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecau (Rom) 7-5 6-1
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Andy Ram (Isr) [15]-bye
Petra Martic (Cro)James Cerretani (US) [AL]-bye
Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Julian Knowle (Aus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) Mark Lopez (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Shauai Zhang (Chn)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-4 7-5
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [8]-bye

Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4]-bye
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Ashley Fisher (Aus) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Dick Norman (Bel) 6-2 7-5
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Miryni (Blr) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swd)/Robert Lindstedt (Swd) 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Sara Errani (Ity)/Fabio Fognini (Ity) [13]-bye
Abigail Spears (US)/Mariusz Fystenberg (Pol) [9]-bye
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA)/Kevin Anderson (SA) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Paul Hanley (Aus) d Anne Keothavong/Jonathan Marray [WC] 6-4 6-4
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupati (Ind) [5]-bye

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [7]-bye
Su-wei Hsieh (Tpe)/Colin Fleming d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Andre Sa (Brz) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Robson/Dominic Inglot [WC] d Natalie Grandin (SA)/Scott Lipsky (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jurgen Meltzer (Aut) [12]-bye
Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/David Marrero (Sp) [14]-bye
Melanie South/Kenneth Skupski [WC] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Eric Burorac (US) 7-5 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)
Heather Watson/Ross Hutchins d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Filip Polasek (Svk) 6-4 6-3
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [3]-bye

Roberta Vinci (Ity)/Daniel Bracciali (Ity) [6]-bye
Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Philpp Petzschner (Ger) d. Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz)/Frank Moser (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Vera Zvonereva (Rus)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 6-3 7-5
Zie Zheng (Chn)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [10]-bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [16]-bye
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Bruno Soares (Brz) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Treat Conrad Huey (Phil) 6-7 (13-15) 6-4 6-4
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Robert Farah (Col) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Klepac/Brunstrom [AL] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Peschke/Ram [15] d Peer/Erlich 6-3 3-6 6-4
Paszek/Knowle d. Martic/Cerretani [AL] default
Goerges/Nestor [8] d. Voskoboeva/Elgin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Barthel/Fisher 6-3 6-3
Azarenka/Miryni d. Errani/Fognini [13] 6-3 6-2
Shvedova/Kukushkin d. Spears/Fystenberg [9] 6-3 7-5
Kudryavtseva/Hanley d Mirza/Bhupati [5] 6-3 6-1

Hsieh/Fleming d. Hlavackova/Qureshi [7] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Robson/Inglot [WC] d Benesova/Meltzer [12] 6-3 3-6 6-1
South/Skupski [WC] d Llagostera Vives/Marrero [14] 6-4 7-5
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. Watson/Hutchins [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Vinci/Bracciali [6] d Kerber/Petzschner 6-3 2-6 6-4
Zheng/Bopanna [10] d Zvonereva/Melo default
Groenefeld/Peya [16] d. Gajdosova/Soares 6-4 5-7 6-4
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d Makarova/Knowles 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Third Round

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Peschke/Ram [15] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Goerges/Nestor [8] d. Paszek/Knowle 7-5 4-6 6-2
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Azarenka/Miryni 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kudryavtseva/Hanley d. Shvedova/Kukushkin 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5

Hsieh/Fleming d. Robson/Inglot [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. South/Skupski [WC] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 9-7
Zheng/Bopanna [10] d. Vinci/Bracciali [6] 6-0 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d. Groenefeld/Peya [16] 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Goerges/Nestor [8] 7-5 6-1
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Kudryavtseva/Hanley 6-2 6-2
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. Hsieh/Fleming 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d. Zheng/Bopanna [10] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Huber/B Bryan [1] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] 6-3 6-4

Final

Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2] d Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles draw note:

#11 seeds Luice Hradecka (Cz)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) replaced by Petra Martic/James Cerretani.

Jimbo109
Mar 13th, 2012, 11:34 AM
2013

Rollo
Mar 19th, 2012, 02:22 PM
2013 (Doubles and Mixed)

Rollo
Oct 31st, 2012, 02:59 PM
2014

Dates: June 23-July 6
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Anna Tatishvili (US) 6-1 6-2
Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Christina McHale (US) 6-3 6-3
Petra Cetkovska (Cz) d. Jovan Jaksic (Ser) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Alize Cornet (Frn) [25] d. Anna Schmiedlova 4-6 6-4 6-2
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [20] d. Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-1 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Virginie Razzano (Frn) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Silvia Soler Espinosa (Sp) [WC] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 6-3
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [13] d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 7-5 7-5

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [9] d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Heather Watson d. Alja Tomljanovic (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) d Petra Martic (Cro) 6-0 6-1
Kristen Flipkens (Bel) [24] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] 6-4 6-7 (7-3) 6-2
Allison Riske (US) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [26] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Camilla Giorgi (Ity) d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Timea Bacsinszky (Swt) [Q] d. Sharon Fichman (Can) 6-1 6-3
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [5] d. Samantha Murray [WC] 6-1 6-0

Simona Halep (Rom) [3] d. Teiliana Perreira (Brz) 6-2 6-2
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Q] d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Belinda Bencic (Swt) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Victoria Duval (US) [Q] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) [29] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Roberta Vinci (Ity) [21] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [WC] d. Tara Moore [WC] 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 9-7
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Frn) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [15] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-1 6-2

Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [11] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) d. Karina Knapp (Ity) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 10-8
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [19] d. Julia Gluskko (Isr) 6-2 6-1
Klara Koukalova (Cz) [31] d. Taylor Townsend (US) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Madison Keys (US) d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-3 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) [WC] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [7] 6-3 6-2

Victoria Azarenka (Byl) [8] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-3 7-5
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d. Johanna Larsson (Swd) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Tereza Smitkova (Cz) [Q] d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-3 6-3
Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [27] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [23] d. Julia Georges (Ger) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-4 6-4
Alison Van Uytvanc (Bel) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-5 6-3
Dominica Cibulkova (Svk) [10] d. Alexandra Wozniak (Can) [Q] 6-1 6-2

Caroline Garcia (Frn) d. Sara Errani (Ity) [14] 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-2
Misaki Doi (Jpn) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [22] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Michelle Larcher De Brito (Brz) [Q] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [28] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) [WC] d. Stefanie Voegele (Swt) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Casey Dellaqcua (Aus) d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) [Q] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] d. Andreea Mitu (Rom) 6-2 6-1

Petra Kvitova (CZ) [6] d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) 6-3 6-0
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Romina Oprandi (Swt) 7-5 6-0
Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Anna Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [30] d. Maria Teresa Torro Flor (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Sloane Stephens (US) [18] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Johanna Konta 6-4 3-6 6-4
Lauren Davis (US) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-1 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [12] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [16] d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-3 6-0
Naomi Broady (WC) d. Timea Babos (Swt) 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-0
Ana Konjuh (Cro) [Q] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) [17] 6-3 6-4
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [32] d. Patria Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-0 6-4
Barbara Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Alla Kurdryatsetva (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Yvonne Meusberger (Aut) d. Vania King (US) 7-5 6-3
Na Li (Chn) [2] d. Paula Kania (Pol) [Q] 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. Scheepers 6-1 6-1
Cornet [25] d. Cetskova 6-4 5-7 6-3
Petkovic [20] d. Begu 6-4 3-6 6-1
Bouchard [13] d. Soler Espinosa [WC] 7-5 6-1
Kerber [9] d. Watson 6-2 5-7 6-1
Flipkens [24] d. Dominguez Lino 6-2 6-1
Riske d. Giorgi 7-5 6-2
Sharapova [5] d. Bacsinszky [Q] 6-2 6-1

Halep [3] d. Tsurenko [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bencic d. Duval [Q] 6-4 7-5
Zvonareva [WC] d. Vekic 6-4 6-4
Diyas d. Suarez Navarro [15] 7-6 (14-12) 5-7 6-2
Ivanovic [11] d. Zheng 6-4 6-0
Lisicki [19] d. Ka Pliskova 6-3 7-5
Keys d. Koukalova [31] 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Shvedova d. Kanepi 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2

Jovanovski d. Azarenka [8] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Smitkova [Q] d. Vandeweghe 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Safarova [23] d. Hercog 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Cibulkova [10] d. Van Uytvanc 6-3 3-6 8-6
Garcia d. Lepchenko 7-5 6-3
Makarova [22] d. Doi 7-5 6-4
Larcher De Brito [Q] d. Gajdosova 6-3 4-6 6-3
A Radwanska [4] d. Dellacqua 6-4 6-0

Kvitova [6] d. Barthel 6-2 6-0
V Williams [30] d. Nara 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Peng d. Kirilenko 6-0 6-3
Davis d. Pennetta [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Wozniacki [16] d. Broady [WC] 6-2 6-3
Konjuh [Q] d. Wickmayer 3-6 6-2 6-2
Zahlavova Strycova d. Vesnina (Rus) [32] 6-4 6-2
Li [2] d. Meusberger 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Cornet [25] d. S Williams [1] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Bouchard [13] d. Petkovic [20] 6-3 6-4
Kerber [9] d. Flipkens [24] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Sharapova [5] d. Riske 6-3 6-0
Halep [3] d. Bencic 6-4 6-1
Diyas d. Zvonareva [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-3
Lisicki [19] d. Ivanovic [11] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Shvedova d. Keys 7-6 (9-7) 6-6 retired

Smitkova [Q] d. Jovanovski 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 10-8
Safarova [23] d. Cibulkova [10] 6-4 6-2
Makarova [22] d. Garcia 7-5 6-3
A Radwanska [4] d. Larcher De Brito [Q] 6-2 6-0
Kvitova [6] d. V Williams [30] 5-7 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Peng d. Davis 0-6 6-3 6-3
Wozniacki [16] d. Konjuh [Q] 6-3 6-0
Zahlavova Strycova d. Li [2] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)

4th Round

Bouchard [13] d. Cornet [25] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Kerber [9] d. Sharapova [5] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
Halep [3] d. Diyas 6-3 6-0
Lisicki [19] d. Shvedova 6-3 3-6 6-4

Safarova [23] d. Smitkova [Q] 6-0 6-2
Makarova [22] d. A Radwanska [4] 6-3 6-0
Kvitova [6] d. Peng 6-3 6-2
Zahlavova Strycova d. Wozniacki [16] 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Bouchard [13] d. Kerber [9] 6-3 6-4
Halep [3] d. Lisicki [19] 6-4 6-0
Safarova [23] d. Makarova 6-3 6-1
Kvitova [6] d. Zahlavova Strycova 6-1 7-5

Semifinals

Bouchard [13] d. Halep [4] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kvitova [6] d. Safarova [23] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1

Final

Petra Kvitova [5] vs Eugenie Bouchard [13]

LKK
Feb 7th, 2013, 10:19 PM
Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [1] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) 6-2 7-5
Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) d. Dominika Cibukova (Svk)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Anna Tatishvili (Geo) 6-2 6-4
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Frn) [14] d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 12-10
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [11] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-1 6-3
Madison Keys (US)/Alison Riske (US) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Vania King (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Alize Cornet (Frn)/Caroline Garcia (Frn) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) [7] d. Naomi Broady/Eleni Daniildou (Gre) [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5

Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [3] 7-5 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Arina Rodionova (Aus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity)/ Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Sandra Klemenschits (Aut)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-1 6-4
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [16] d. Christina McHale (US)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [10] d. Vesna Dolonc (Ser)/Daniela Seguel (Chile) 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) vs Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Johanna Konta/Tara Moore 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [5] vs Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Karin Knapp (Ity) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-4

Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 5-7 6-1 6-4
Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Stefanie Voegele (Swt) d. Irina Buryachok (Ukr)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-0 6-3
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [9] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) 7-5 7-5
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) [13] d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (Ity)/Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smth 3-6 7-5 6-3
Anastasia Paylyuchenkova (Rus)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [4] d. Martina Hingis (Swt)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-4

Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [6] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Heather Watson 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Sharon Fichman (Can)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-1 6-2
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) d. Pauline Parmentier (Frn)/Laura Thorpe (Frn) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [12] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Liezel Huber (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)/Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-0 7-5
Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Jana Cepelova (Svk)/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) d. Lauren Davis (US)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (Ity) [2] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Hsieh/Peng [1] d. Beygelzimer/Jans-Ignacik 6-3 6-3
Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Bencic/Pironkova 6-1 6-3
Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] d. Keys/Riske 6-2 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [7] d. Cornet/Garcia 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-2
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Gajdosova/Ar Rodionova 6-2 7-5
Muguruza/Suarez-Navarro [16] d. Koukalova/Niculescu 6-2 4-6 6-4
Goerges/Groenefeld [10] d. Hrdinova/Jovanovski 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Hantuchova/Lucic-Baroni default

Barrois/Voegele d. S Williams/V Williams [8] 3-0 retired
Hlavackova/Zheng [9] d. Dushevina/Scheepers 6-4 6-1
Pennetta/Stosur d. Hradecka/Krajicek [13] 7-5 6-3
Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Black/Mirza [4] 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [6] d. Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova 6-4 6-2
Medina-Garrigues/Shvedova [12] d. Diyas/Mayr-Achleitner 6-0 6-0
Aoyama/Voracova d. Huber/Raymond 0-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Kichenok/Kichenok 5-7 7-6 (12-10) 6-1

3rd Round

Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Hsieh/Peng [1] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] d. Kops-Jones/Spears [7] 7-5 6-4
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Muguruza/Suarez-Navarro [16] 6-3 (7-6) 6-3
Goerges/Groenefeld [10] d. Makarova/Vesnina [5] 6-3 6-3

Hlavackova/Zheng [9] d. Barrois/Voegele 7-5 6-0
Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Pennetta/Stosur 6-1 7-6 (11-9)
Barty/Dellacqua [6] d. Medina-Garrigues/Shvedova [12] 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Aoyama/Voracova 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Babos/Mladenovic [14] d. Kudryavtseva/An Rodionova [11] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Petkovic/Rybarikova d. Goerges/Groenefeld [10] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Hlavackova/Zheng [9] d. Paylyuchenkova/Safarova 6-1 4-6 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Barty/Dellacqua [6] 6-4 2-6 6-0

Semifinals

Babos/Mladenovic [14] vs Petkovic/Rybarikova
Errani/Vinci [2] vs Hlavackova/Zheng [9]

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Mike Bryan (US) [1]-bye
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Chris Guccione (Aus) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) 6-3 6-4
Vania King (US)/Tomasz Bednarek (Pol) d. Shuyo Aoyama (Jpn)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-4 6-4
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [14]-bye
Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Jaime Murray [10]-bye
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Jesse Huta Galung (Neth) d. Karin Knapp (Ity)/Daniele Bracciali (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Mate Pavic (Cro) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-4)
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [6]-bye

Abigail Spears (US)/Alexander Peya (Aut)[3]-bye
Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Martin Klizan (Slv) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Lukas Rosol (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/Nicholas Monroe (US) d. Anna Smith/James Ward [WC] 6-2 7-5
Martina Hingis (Swt) [13]/Bruno Soares (Brz) [13]-bye
Ashleigh Barty (Aus)[12]/John Peers (Aus) [12]-bye
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Jaroslav Levinsky (Cz) d. Megan Moulton-Levy (US)/Dmitry Tursonov (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Liezel Huber (US)/Lucas Dlouhy d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Michael Venus (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (Frn)/David Nestor (Can) [5]-bye

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [7]-bye
Jocelyn Rae/Colin Fleming [WC] d. Jie Zheng (Chn)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-2 6-0
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Heather Watson/Ross Hutchins [WC] 6-1 1-6 9-7
Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Juan-Sebastian Cabal (Col) [11]-bye
Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [15]-bye
Michaela Krajicek (Neth)/Martin Emmrich (Ger) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac (US) d. Yvonne Meusberger (Aut)/Philipp Oswald (Aut) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4]-bye

Renata Vorcakova (Cz)/Andre Sa (Brz)-bye
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Florin Mergea (Rom) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Andre Begemann (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Naomi Broady/Neil Skupski [WC] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Robert Farah (Col) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/David Marrero [9]-bye
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Aisam Qureshi (Pak) [16]-bye
Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Frantisek Cernak (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Johanna Konta/Dominic Inglot d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Raven Klaasen (SA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Bob Bryan (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Kalashnikova/Guccione d. Srebotnik/M Bryan [1] 2-6 6-4 6-3
HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] d. King/Bednarek 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Dellacqua/J Murray [10] d. Klepac/Galung 7-6 (10-8) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Mirza/Tecau (Rom) [6] d. Jovanovski/Pavic 6-3 6-3
Bencic/Klizan d. Spears/Peya [3] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Soares [13] d. Zhang/Monroe 6-1 6-1
Barty/Peers [12] d. Husarova/Levinsky default
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Huber/Dlouhy 7-5 6-2

Hlavackova/Bopanna [7] d. Rae/Fleming [WC] 6-4 7-5
An Rodionova/Elgin d. Kops-Jones/Cabal [11] 6-2 7-5
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. Krajicek/Emmrich 6-1 6-2
Babos/Butorac d. Black/Paes [4] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Svitolina/Mergea d. Vorcakova/Sa 6-4 6-4
Broady/Skupski [WC] d. Parra-Santonja/Marrero [9] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] d. Ka Pliskova/Marach 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Peschke/B Bryan [2] d. Konta/Inglot 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

3rd Round

HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] d. Kalashnikova/Guccione 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Dellacqua/J Murray [10] d. Mirza/Tecau (Rom) [6] 7-5 6-3
Hingis/Soares [13] d. Bencic/Klizan 6-3 5-7 9-7
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Barty/Peers [12] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

An Rodionova/Elgin d. Hlavackova/Bopanna [7] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. Babos/Butorac 2-6 6-2 8-6
Broady/Skupski [WC] d. Svitolina/Mergea 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] d. Peschke/B Bryan [2] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

HC Chan/Mirnyi [14] vs Dellacqua/J Murray [10]
Mladenovic/Nestor [5] d. Hingis/Soares [13] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Stosur/Zimonjic [15] d. An Rodionova/Elgin 6-3 6-1
Dushevina/Qureshi [16] vs Broady/Skupski [WC]

Semifinals

Draw notes:

#8 seeds Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Jean-Julien Rojer replaced in draw by Renata Vorcakova/Andre Sa before first match.

Rollo
Feb 8th, 2013, 01:27 PM
Erika Launert (Ger) in the 1959 draw = Erika Obst-Vollmer. She married again and played as Launert in late 1950's.

Note added in-thanks LKK:)

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2013, 05:40 PM
Fixed error Barrett made in 1947 draw. Mrs E Hamilton (incorrectly listed as Elsie Hamilton) changed to Nina (nee Brown) Hamilton.

LKK
Jul 29th, 2013, 08:56 PM
Draw=30 *Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final.
-----------------------------------
First Round

Mrs. Popp (Frn) bye
Edith Greville d. CH Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louise Martin d. M. Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0

E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Moton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
T. Lowther d. Miss Francis default

G.E. Evered d. Henriette Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. E.J. Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Hughes D'Eath d. B. Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C.Webber default
Adams d. Andre Martin (Canada) 6-0 6-0
D. Slater bye

Second Round
Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default
Adams d. Slater default

Quarters
Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Adams d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semis
Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Adams 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final
Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

Andree Martin from Canada was active in the 1960s and 1970s, is it her namesake in the draw, or it's a mistake ?

Jimbo109
Jul 29th, 2013, 09:29 PM
Andree Martin from Canada was active in the 1960s and 1970s, is it her namesake in the draw, or it's a mistake ?

Wimbledon website has the British A. Martin in 1901
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/players/d61a7df2-f786-400c-a799-5ed8715d3258/index.html

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Did some work on the 1927 Wimbledon draw. Thanks to DavidK for his work on the doubles and mixed!:worship:

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 05:57 PM
1886

July 3-17

Draw of 8

QF: Blanche Bingley d. Julia Shackle 6-2 6-1
QF: Lilian Watson d. A.M. Chambers 6-3 6-3
QF: Maud Shackle d. Julia Mackenzie 6-3 6-4
QF: Amy Tabor d. F.M. Pearson 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Bingley d. L. Watson 6-3 8-6
SF: Tabor d. M. Shackle 6-4 7-5
--

ACF: Bingley d. Tabor 6-2 6-0
--

CR: Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson (holder) 6-3 6-3

In 1886, a challenge cup was offered for the women's singles event for the first time. This meant that the holder did not have to play through the event, but could "sit out" and wait to meet the winner of what was known as the All-Comers' event. Blanche Bingley beat Lilian Watson and her younger sister, the holder Maud, to win her first Wimbledon crown.

(Edith) Maud Shackle and Julia Shackle were twin sisters from Hayes in Middlesex.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:02 PM
1887

July 2-7

Draw of 6, including the holder

1R: Lottie Dod, a bye
1R: B. James d. Maud Shackle 8-6 6-2
1R: Edith Cole, a bye
1R: Julia Shackle, a bye
--

SF: Dod d. James 6-1 6-1
SF: Cole d. J. Shackle 6-4 6-1

ACF: Lottie Dod d. Edith Cole 6-2 6-3
--

CR: Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley (holder) 6-2 6-0
--

Lottie Dod, "The Little Wonder" is the first real teenage prodigy of tennis. She wins on her debut at Wimbledon. She was 15 years and 10 months old at the time and is still the youngest ever winner of a senior singles title at Wimbledon. Miss Dod is the only woman in tennis history never to lose in a major, going unbeaten in her 5 Wimbledons. Some ladies feel the young girl has an unfair advantage over them. Older women must wear more restrictive clothes, while young Lottie can dash about in shorter skirts.
--

From: "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1888): "Wednesday, July 6. With so few competing in the ladies' singles, it was decided that it was not necessary to allow the winner of the All-Comers' a day's rest before meeting the lady champion, indeed, Miss Lottie Dod had only two ties to play off. Rather a larger company than had been previously seen this year at Wimbledon, were gathered round centre court when Miss Blanche Bingley and Miss Dod commenced their match for the championship. Just at first Miss Dod was not seen at her best, while Miss Bingley played very well, sending her returns down the court in her well-known style, but this, however, only lasted four games, and out of this number the 1886 champion could only win her share.

"Afterwards it was quite palpable that she was overmatched, as game after game in quick succession was won by Miss Dod, whose returns were wonderfully well placed, and at times she volleyed with good effect. The last ten games of the match were all won by Miss Dod, and, though Miss Bingley may gain more games some other time when in better health, we doubt that she would ever again defeat the new holder of the championship. Miss Dod excels all other ladies greatly in the ease with which she gets to the balls, she apparently being able to judge fairly well where the return is coming to. In the match under notice Miss Dod won 12 games to 2 and 60 strokes to 36."

[Thanks to Mark for the report from the "Field Lawn Tennis Calendar"]
--

Cole is the married name of the English player Edith Coleridge.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:07 PM
1888

July 7-23

Draw of 7, including the holder

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Canning 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Phillimore, a bye
1R: D. Patterson d. B.E. Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Howes, a bye
--

SF: Hillyard d. Phillimore, default
SF: Howes d. Patterson 6-4 6-2
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Howes 6-1 6-2
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3
--

Blanche Bingley is married and now plays as Hillyard. Her husband, George, would serve as Secretary of the All-England Club from 1907-23.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:15 PM
1889

July 1-13

Draw of 6

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Rice 6-3 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman, a bye
1R: May Jacks d. Mary Steedman 6-4 6-2
1R: Lena Rice, a bye
--

SF: Hillyard d. B Steedman 8-6 6-1
SF: Rice d. Jacks 6-2 6-0
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Lena Rice 4-6 8-6 6-4
--

For the first time in the history of the women's singles event the holder (in this case Lottie Dod) did not defend her title.

Another "first" in the women's singles event was the saving of match points (3) – by Blanche Hillyard in her semi-final match with Lena Rice, played before a large Centre Court crowd. Lena has a strong serve and forehand, but her weak backhand mainly goes cross-court. Lena and her sister Annie were natives of County Tipperary in Ireland.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:19 PM
1890

June 30-July 4

Draw of 4

SF: Lena Rice d. Mary Steedman 7-5 6-2
SF: May Jacks d. Edith Cole 6-4 7-5
--

ACF: Lena Rice d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1
--

The holder, Blanche Hillyard, was pregnant and did not defend her title.
--

A highpoint for Lena Rice, who becomes the only Irishwoman to win Wimbledon, but a lowpoint for the event, with the smallest entry ever (4). Lena never again plays competitive tennis.

The runner-up, the Englishwoman May Jacks, is one of the most obscure players to have ever reached this stage of the women's singles event at Wimbledon.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:21 PM
1891

June 29-July 9

Draw of 9

1R: Helen Jackson d. Maud Shackle 6-4 7-5

The remaining players had a bye.
--

Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Parsons 6-0 6-0
Bertha Steedman d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-2
May Langrishe d. May Jacks 11-9 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Lottie Dod d. Steedman 6-3 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Langrishe 6-4 6-1
--

ACF: Lottie Dod d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-1
--

Lena Rice, the holder, did not defend her title. May Langrishe was from County Kilkenny in Ireland, which was under British rule at this point in time.

In Alan Little's book on Lottie Dod he states that, in the quarter-finals, she beat a Mrs. Roberts (not Parsons), "a visitor from India", 6-0 6-0.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:38 PM
1892

June 27-July 7

Draw of 8, including the holder

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Draffen 6-2 6-2
QF: Louisa Martin, a bye
QF: Bertha Steedman d. "Barefoot"* 6-0 6-1
QF: Maud Shackle d. Helen Jackson 6-3 6-4

* A pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
--

SF: Hillyard d. Martin 1-6 6-3 9-7
SF: Shackle d. Steedman 6-4 6-3
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1 6-1
--

In the draw for the women's singles event at Wimbledon in 1892 included in his book "The Official History of The Championships", John Barrett features a Mrs C.A. Martin in error. The player in question is actually Louisa Martin, the Irish champion.

There is hope that the invincible Lottie Dod may be beaten. Earlier in the season she lost in the Irish Championships to the Irishwoman Martin. That was Lottie's first defeat in singles since 1886! Martin lost in a close semi, however, and Lottie easily rolled over Blanche Hillyard in the Challenge Round match.

Beatrice Draffen is the former Miss Wood, a Yorkshire-born player.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 06:45 PM
1893

July 10-20

Draw of 8, including the holder

QF: Blanche Hillyard, a bye
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Austin d. S Robins 6-2 6-1
QF: Maud Shackle d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 10-8 6-1
--

SF: Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3 6-1
SF: Shackle d. Austin 6-0 6-2
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Shackle 6-3 6-2
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
--

Blanche Hillyard tests Lottie Dod in the challenge round. A few weeks before Wimbledon Blanche had held 3 match points in the final match of the Northern Tournament at Manchester before losing, 6-3 3-6 7-5. This time she again falls in three sets. A figure in white with her cricket cap secure on her head, Lottie moved about the court with her black stockings providing colour.

At the start of the third set Lottie fell heavily. It was thought she might retire. However, she held on for her third straight crown. Lottie Dod never again played tennis competively. She went on to other sports, including golf, at which she won the British Amateur Open title in 1904, and archery, where she won a silver medal at the 1908 Olympics.

With a scant record of 9-0, Lottie Dod remains the only woman in tennis history NEVER to lose a grand slam match. In her 11-year career she lost only five singles matches.
--

This draw features the first meeting at Wimbledon between Blanche Hillyard and a future champion, her countrywoman Charlotte Cooper. Blanche and Charlotte will be rivals not only with each other, but also with another debutant at this Wimbledon, their fellow Englishwoman Edith Austin.
--

Henrietta Horncastle, who married a viscount, was the former Miss Govey, a Londoner by birth.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 07:01 PM
1894

July 9-18

Draw of 11

1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R: C. Bryan d. Miss Snook 6-2 6-4
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Hillyard d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-1 6-0
QF: Bryan d. Draffen 6-3 7-5
QF: S. Robins d. Miss Edwardes 6-2 6-1
QF: Edith Austin d. Cooper 6-1 3-6 6-3
--

SF: Hillyard d. Bryan 6-1 6-1
SF: Austin d. Robins 6-1 6-1
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1
--

Defending champion Lottie Dod did not enter.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 07:40 PM
1895

July 8-15

Draw of 9

1R: Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 7-5 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 9-11 6-2
QF: Beatrice Draffen d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2 6-0
QF: Alice Pickering d. Maud Shackle 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Jackson d. Miss Bernard 6-0 6-2
--

SF: Cooper d. Draffen 6-2 6-8 6-1
SF: Jackson d. Pickering 6-4 3-6 8-6
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 8-6
--

Holder Blanche Hillyard did not defend her title.
--

Lottie Paterson was from Scotland. Pickering was the married name of the Englishwoman Alice Simpson.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 07:46 PM
1896

July 13-21

Draw of 7, including the holder

1R: Alice Pickering d. "Hungerford" 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Austin d. Lottie Patterson 6-4 6-1

Beatrice Draffen and Henrietta Horncastle had a bye.
--

SF: Austin d. Horncastle default
SF: Pickering d. Draffen 6-3 7-5
--

ACF: Pickering d. Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Alice Pickering 6-2 6-3
--

"Hungerford" was a pseudnonym. Ladies of this era often avoided publicity by giving aliases and not revealing birthdays or first names. Sporting ladies were still pioneers in the Victorian age, when some believed in the motto that a woman's name should appear in the newspaper only 3 times in her life:When she was born, when she was married, and when she died.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 07:51 PM
1897

June 21-July 1

Draw of 8, including holder

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin, default
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Ellen Thynne 12-10 6-4
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 6-3

Alice Pickering had a bye.
--

SF: Hillyard d. Horncastle, default
SF: Pickering d. Dyas 6-4 4-6 6-1
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Pickering 6-2 7-5
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 5-7 7-5 6-2
--

The Irishwoman Ruth Dyas was a native of Dublin.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 07:57 PM
1898

June 20-28

Draw of 18

1R: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 7-5 6-2
1R: E.R. Morgan d. Edith Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Smythe 6-2 6-4
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs H.I. Harper 6-1 6-2
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Alice Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
2R: Austin d. Ellen Thynne 6-1 6-0
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2 6-2
2R: C. Morgan d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-2
2R: E.R. Morgan d. Miss Hitchins 6-1 6-1
2R: Louisa Martin d. "Ireland"*, default

* A pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
--

QF: Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Pennignton-Legh d. C.Morgan 6-0 6-1
QF: Martin d. E.R. Morgan 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1
SF: Martin d. Legh, default
--

ACF: Cooper d. Martin 6-4 6-4
--

Holder Blanche Hillyard did not defend her title.
--

A record draw for the women's singles event. The women have turned a corner this year. From now on Wimbledon draws will gradually increase, except for 1900. Between the years 1884 and 1897 inclusive, the women's singles draw at Wimbledon had only exceeded 10 twice, in 1884 (13) and 1894 (11).
--

Kirby was the married name of the Englishwoman Amy Wilson. C. Morgan and E.R. Morgan were probably sisters.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:17 PM
1899

June 19-27

Draw of 18, including the holder

1R: Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-0
2R: Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeman 6-4 6-0
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. "Ireland" 7-5 6-2
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6
2R: Amy Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Muriel Robb d. Maude Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
QF: Tulloch d. Bromfield 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
--

SF: Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
--

ACF: Hillyard d. Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 6-3
--

This draw marks the Wimbledon debuts of the Englishwomen Muriel Robb and Maude Garfit, two future top-class players.

Winch was the married name of the English player Ruth Pennington-Legh. Durlacher was the married name of Ruth Dyas.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:27 PM
1900

June 25-July 4

Draw of 17, including the holder

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 7-5 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 9-7
1R: Marion Jones (US) d. Ursula Templeman 6-3 6-4
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Madeline Fisher, default
1R: Louisa Martin d. "Ireland" 6-4 6-3
--

QF: Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
QF: Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
QF: Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
QF: Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
SF: Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2
--

ACF: Cooper d. Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
--

This edition of the Wimbledon tournament marked the first appearance of Dorothea Douglass (later Mrs Lambert Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War women, who would go on to win 7 Wimbledon singles titles.

Marion Jones, the American champion, was the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.

Greville was the married name of Edith Austin. The English player "Toupie" Lowther was christened May.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:27 PM
1901

June 24-July 3

Draw of 30, including the holder

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher 6-2 6-4
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered d. Henrietta Horncastle, default
1R: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
1R: Harriet Hughes D'Aeth d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
1R: C. Parsons-Smith d. C. Webber, default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A. Martin 6-0 6-0
1R: Adelaide Barry (Ire) d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
1R: Agnes Morton d. d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Francis default
1R: Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
1R: Louisa Martin d. M Chatterton, default

Toni Popp (Ger) and D. Slater had a bye.
--

2R: Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
2R: Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Hughes D'Aeth d. Parsons-Smith, default
2R: Schulenburg d. Slater, default
2R: Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
2R: Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
2R: Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1
2R: Martin d. Norton-Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
--

QF: Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
QF: Schulenburg d. Hughes D'Eath 6-1 6-0
QF: Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
QF: Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Sterry d. Schulenburg 6-1 6-1
SF: Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
--

ACF: Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4
--

CR: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-2 6-2
--

[The women's singles event began on June 26.]

The "Mme Popp" on the Wimbledon website is in fact Antonie "Toni" Popp of Germany, the former Antonie Kusenberg. She is the older sister of fellow entrant Countess Clara von der Schulenburg, the former Clara Kusenberg. Clara is the first woman from outside of the British Isles to reach the semi-final stage of the women's singles event at Wimbledon.

Countess Clara von der Schulenburg played as "Adams". Thanks to Elegos, LKK, and Newmark for helping to solve the identity of "Adams".

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 3, 1901:

"'Miss Adams', a visitor from the Continent, is a steady baseline player with some volleying power, good backhand and forehand drives and considerable mastery of the ball. Unfortunately she had the most uninteresting draw [at Wimbledon] - a walkover and two very easy ties before she met Mrs Sterry."

From the same edition of "Lawn Tennis and Croquet":

"'Miss Adams' has never before played on grass courts, and was not quite at home with their slowness compared with the very fast courts she is acquainted to. She hails from the Continent, where she is by far the best lady player."

Sources:

"Miss Adams – a revolutionary theory on the identity of an unknown tennis player", by LKK: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=570593

The "London Times" newspaper
The Wimbledon website
--

The Wimbledon website uses Hughes D'Eath (and not Hughes D'Aeth). Genealogy records are consistent in using D'Aeth.

Norton-Barry was the married name of the Irish player Adelaide Wrixon-Becher.

The English player Emily Johnson was popularly known as Edith.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:27 PM
1902

June 23-July 2

Draw of 23, including the holder

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle, default
1R: Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch, default
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Burrill, default
1R: Connie Meyer d. Edith Johnson, default
1R: Agnes Morton d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-4

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R: Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Hilda Lane d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-8 9-7
2R: Durlacher d. Greene 6-3, 6-2
2R: Douglass d. E. Godfrey, default
2R: Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Edith Greville d. C.B. Bell, default
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Connie Wilson 6-3 8-10 6-4
2R: Longhurst d. Meyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Phoebe Hausberg, default
--

QF: Robb d. Lane 6-1 7-5
QF: Douglass d. Durlacher 6-2 10-8
QF: Greville d. Steedman 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Morton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Robb d. Douglass 6-4 2-6 9-7
SF: Morton d. Greville 7-5 6-4
--

ACF: Robb d. Morton 6-2 6-4
--

CR: Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Sterry (holder) 7-5 6-1*

* For the only time in the history of the women's singles event at Wimbledon, the final match was replayed after rain stopped play with the score at 4-6 13-11 in Muriel Robb's favour. Charlotte Sterry had a match point when leading 6-4, 5-4, but could not convert.
--

This Wimbledon marked the debut of a future women's singles champion, the Englishwoman Ethel Thomson.

Hilda Lane won the women's singles event at the German Championships event several times, but was less comfortable on grass despite being English. Her victory over Blanche Hillyard in the second round of this year's tournament is notable because this was the first time Blanche (Bingley) Hillyard failed to reach the final match in the women's singles event at Wimbledon since 1884, the year of its inauguration. In the intervening eighteen years, whenever she entered, she had never been less than runner-up.

Hausberg was the married name of Phoebe Riseley, from the noted English family of lawn tennis players.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:28 PM
1903

June 22-July 1

Draw of 28

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Riseley, default
1R: Violet Pinckney d. A. Bell, retired [?]
1R: Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6
1R: Gertrude Houselander d. M. Stonham 6-1 6-1
1R: Agatha Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-3
1R: E. Walter d. Bertha Steedman default
1R: H. Smythe d. C.B. Bell, default
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3
1R: Constance Wilson d. Edith Greville 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: L. Ripley d. M. Chatterton, default
1R: E.L. Bosworth d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Douglass d. Pinckney, default
2R: Houselander d. Lane 1-6 6-1 9-7
2R: Morton d. Walter 6-2 6-2
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Winifred Longhurst 8-6 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Mrs Newton 6-1 6-2
2R: Bromfield d. Smythe 6-0 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Ripley 6-2 6-1
2R: Thomson d. Bosworth 6-4 6-1
--

QF: Douglass d. Houselander 6-2 6-0
QF: Lowther d. Morton 6-1 6-0
QF: Greene d. Bromfield 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Thomson d. Wilson 6-4 8-6
--

SF: Douglass d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
SF: Thomson d. Greene 6-3 6-1
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2
--

Dorothea Douglass took advantage of "a lean entry" to win her first Wimbledon. Absentees included the holder Muriel Robb, and multiple winners Blanche Hillyard and Charlotte Sterry, the latter being pregnant.

Ethel used her "teasing, screw underhand service and outstanding backhand returns" to blunt Dorothea's power at first. From 4-4 in the second Dorothea was in control, despite not being up to her usual standard. In pictures from 1903 Dorothea's long skirts swish just below her ankles.
--

Edith Longhurst was Winifred's sister. Houselander was the married name of the English player Gertrude Provis.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:28 PM
1904

June 20-29

Draw of 42, including the holder

1R: Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: M. Chatterton d. Connie Meyer default
1R: Mabel Squire d. M. Banks 6-0 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2
1R: Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. M.E. Brown 6-3 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. L. Flemmich 6-1 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Lucy Ransome, default
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Adine Masson (Fr) d. S. Benton 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield, default
2R: Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
2R: Squire d. Chatterton, default
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (Fr) 6-0 6-3
2R: Alice Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Constance Wilson d. Mlle de Robiglio (Fr) 8-6 1-6, retired
2R: Amy Mooijaart d. Phoebe Hausberg, default
2R: E.E. Sargeant d. Amy Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4
2R: E.L. Bosworth d. G.D. Driver, default
2R: Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
2R: Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
2R: Ethel Thomson d. L. Ripley 6-0 6-1
2R: Agnes Morton d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-0
--

3R: Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
3R: Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
3R: Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3
3R: Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Wilson d. Mooijaart 6-4 6-0
3R: Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2
3R: Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
3R: Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
--

QF: Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
QF: Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
QF: Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
--

SF: Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
SF: Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6
--

ACF: Sterry d. Morton 6-3 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 6-0 6-3
--

Dorothea Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry got to the net she was either passed like a flash of lightning or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact." [source?]

In the All-Comers' Final Dorothea finally reversed her losing streak against Charlotte Sterry. In 1904, she would win all six of their encounters. In fact, Dorothea Douglass was unbeaten in singles in nine tournaments across the year.
--

Two French challengers – Marie-Louise de Pfeffel and the rather obscure Mlle de Robiglio – who are unused to grass, fall early. Their compatriot Adine Masson, the top French player of the day, goes one round further by reaching the last sixteen. This is the first occasion on which more than two players from the same country outside the British Isles take part in the women's singles event at Wimbledon.
--

This year marks the Wimbledon debut of a future winner of the women's singles, Dora Boothby, from Finchley, London.

Amy and Lucy Ransome were sisters from Bowdon in the English county of Cheshire.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:28 PM
1905

June 26-July 8

Draw of 48, including the holder

1R: May Sutton (US) d. Nora Meyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Aurea Farrington 6-3 6-1
1R: D. Spencer d. Henrietta Horncastle, default
1R: Mildred Coles d. E. Flemmich 6-1 6-2
1R: E.E. Sargeant d. Amy Ransome 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. P.M.Morton d. Violet Pinckney, default
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Frieda Meyer 7-5 6-4
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. M. Banks 6-0 6-0
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Smith 9-7 6-8 6-4
1R: L. Ripley d. Mrs. Albury 6-0 5-7 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. K. Kentish, default
1R: Lottie Paterson d. M. Taplin 6-1 6-3
1R: Gertrude Houselander d. M.E. Brown 6-1 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Sutton d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-1
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Spencer 6-2 6-0
2R: Coles d. Sargeant 7-5 6-3
2R: Thomson d. Mrs P.M. Morton 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs H.I. Harper d. R. Armstrong, default
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. C.B. Bell, default
2R: Alice Greene d. Edith Greville, default
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs MacCauley 6-2 6-1
2R: Hillyard d. Lane 6-3 6-2
2R: Tulloch d. Ripley 7-5 6-3
2R: Patterson d. Houselander 4-6 6-1 12-10
2R: Dora Boothby d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-4
2R: Bertha Holder d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-1
2R: Connie Meyer d. Phoebe Hausberg, default
2R: Mabel Squire d. D. Taplin 6-1 6-1
2R: Constance Wilson d. Amy Mooijaart 6-2 6-0
--

3R: Sutton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-1
3R: Thomson d. Coles 6-2 6-0
3R: Harper d. O'Neill 6-2 6-2
3R: A. Morton d. Greene 7-5 6-4
3R: Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-0 6-8 7-5
3R: Boothby d. Patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Holder d. Meyer 8-6 2-6 6-4
3R: Wilson d. Squire, default
--

QF: Sutton d. Thomson 8-6 6-1
QF: A. Morton d. Harper 6-2 6-4
QF: Hillyard d. Boothby 6-3 6-2
QF: Wilson d. Holder 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Sutton d. A. Morton 6-4 6-0
SF: Wilson d. Hillyard 7-5 9-11 6-2
--

ACF: Sutton d. Wilson 6-3 8-6
--

CR: May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass (holder) 6-3 6-4
--

An American shocks the All England Club by smashing through the All-Comers' event to become the first foreign female to reign as Wimbledon champon. True, she is English born, but this brash young girl called May Sutton is an entirely new sort of female lawn tennis prodigy.

Born in Plymouth, England, in 1886, her family had emigrated to California in 1890. It was in the western US that she learnt her whipped top-spin shots. She boldly sailed for England in May of 1905, alone except for a letter of introduction from Marion Jones, the American who had entered Wimbledon in 1900. May stayed with the Hillyard family to get used to English conditions. The Hillyards thought the hefty May would be too slow around the court, but she proved them wrong by winning the women's singles event at the first tournament she entered in England, the Northern Championships, held in early June in Manchester.

At Wimbledon "spectators were shocked to see her ignore protocol and play with the cuffs of her blouse rolled back, revealing bare wrists." [source?] May still wore the long skirt with a belt, but her blouse was more loosely fitted for better movement. In fact, she often wore her father's shirts for this reason. May topped off this ensemble with a headband, crowned with a large bow just above her forehead. Her stockings and shoes were all white.

Ethel Thomson used drop shots to build a 5-2 lead in the first set of her quarter-final with Sutton until the Americans's superior driving wore her down by 8-6 6-1. In the Challenge Round may beat Dorothea Douglass, 6-3 6-4. The holder was hampered by a wrist injury suffered in France 3 months earlier. She considered defaulting until "a course of electricity" allowed her to practice and compete.

"The rallies were sometimes long and exciting, but when they were extended May invariably won the point with a crushing forehand drive. Her victory never seemed in doubt" [source?] after she dropped the first game. May hit continuously to Dorothea's backhand to obtain errors.
--

The draw of 48 – a record for the women's singles event at Wimbledon – features not only two pairs of sisters – the rather obscure E. Flemmich and L. Flemmich, and D. Taplin and M. Taplin – but also a set of three sisters. These are the Meyers, Cornelia ("Connie"), Frieda and Nora. They were German in origin.
--

O'Neill is the married name of the Englishwoman Madeline Fisher.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2014, 08:28 PM
1906

June 25-July 5

Draw of 49, including the holder

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Amy Mooijaart 6-0 6-0
1R: Frieda Meyer d. B. Rowlandson, default
1R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs H.I. Harper 6-4 6-4
1R: (Mrs?) E.B. Hawker d. C.B. Bell 6-4 6-1
1R: E.L. Bosworth d. S. Benton 6-1 6-2
1R: I. Huleatt d. E.M. Mayne, default
1R: R. Armstrong d. A. Andrews, default
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. C.J. Snowden 6-3 6-3
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Bromfield 6-0 3-6 7-5
1R: E.E. Sargeant d. Bertha Holder, default
1R: Mildred Coles d. Gertrude Houselander 6-2 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Slolock 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. N. Bloxsome 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs P.M. Morton d. K. Kentish, default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 8-6 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 6-1
2R: Connie Meyer d. M.E. Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. M. Perceval, default
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. R. Elliott 6-2 6-3
2R: Hillyard d. F. Meyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Johnson d. Hawker 6-1 6-4
2R: Bosworth d. Huleatt 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Tulloch d. Armstrong, default
2R: Toupie Lowther d. G.M. Carver 6-0 6-2
2R: C. Bagenal d. L. Smith, default
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Clare Cassel (US), default
2R: Edith Greville d. Ruth Winch 6-2 6-2
2R: Pinckney d. Sargeant 6-1 6-4
2R: Lane d. Coles 6-3 6-2
2R: A. Morton d. Parton 6-0 6-3
2R: Sterry d. Mrs P.F. Morton 6-0 6-3
--

3R: Douglass d. C. Meyer 6-3 6-1
3R: Longhurst d. Greene 7-5 6-4
3R: Hillyard d. Johnson 6-3 6-4
3R: Tulloch d. Bosworth 6-0 6-3
3R: Lowther d. Bagenal 6-0 6-0
3R: Eastlake-Smith d. Greville 6-2 6-3
3R: Pinckney d. Lane 7-5 6-1
3R: Sterry d. A. Morton 6-0 6-3
--

QF: Douglass d. Longhurst 6-4 6-3
QF: Tulloch d. Hillyard 6-3 6-1
QF: Lowther d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Douglass d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
SF: Sterry d. Lowther 4-6 8-6 6-4
--

ACF: Douglass d. Sterry 6-2 6-2
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) (holder) 6-3 9-7
--

Some British newspapers have dubbed the defending champion May Sutton "The Pasdena Washerwoman" because of her allegedly shocking habit of exposing her arms. The prospect of Dorothea Douglass retaking her title stirs more excitement than usual for the women's event.

Dorothea bears down in 1906 and takes 10 titles, dropping only 2 sets all year. One of those wins is at Wimbledon, where she romps through the field. Over 4,000 show for a Thurday final (a capacity crowd at Worple Road). She beats the American in straight sets. The second set is a thriller, Dorothea coming back from 0-4 to 5-4. In the 12th game Sutton saves 4 match points with "plucky play". "May Sutton, though hitting as hard as ever, couldn't control her strokes at the crucial stages." [source?] May's balls were flying long over the baseline, often by a foot.
--

Curtis-Whyte is the first married name of the Scottish player Mary Gray. Parton is the first married name of the Engl