PDA

View Full Version : US Open Doubles Results


Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:30 PM
This thread will hold all of the US Open Doubles results. Please do not reply to this thread. If you have some results to share, post them in the "Grand Slam Results" thread. Thank you.

Here is a draw from an unofficial national doubles tourney in 1888:

Draw of 5.
First round
Nellie Hansell/Laura Knight d. Harris/Mrs. Moss 6-4 6-1
Other 3 teams get a bye.

Second Round
Robinson/Ward d. Roberts/Townsend 6-4 6-3
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Hansell/Knight 6-4 6-1

Final
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Robinson/Ward 3-6 6-3 6-4

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:31 PM
First Round
Margaret Ballard/Townsend d. Harris/Lida Voorhees 6-5 6-3
Knight/Wright d. Butterfield/Lycett 6-3 6-4

Final
Ballard/Townsend d. Knight/Wright 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:32 PM
First Round
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Cahill/Voorhees 6-3 6-4
Ballard/Townsend d. Bristol/Gaskill 6-1 6-0

Final
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Ballard/Townsend 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:09 PM
Semis
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Harris/Voorhees 6-1 6-1
Cahill/Morgan d. Ann Burdett/Homans 5-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Cahill/Morgan d. E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt 2-6 8-6 6-4

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:11 PM
see US results

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:12 PM
see US results

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:13 PM
First Round
Williams/A.C. Wistar d. Bankson/Beaumont 6-4 6-2
Atkinson/Hellwig d. Slevin/White 6-2 6-2

Final
Atkinson/Hellwig d. Williams/A.C. Wistar 6-4 8-6 6-2

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:14 PM
First Round
J. Atkinson/Hellwig bye
Beecroft/May Redfield d. Mary Warren/Sayen 6-3 6-5
Bankson/Toulmin d. Kathleen Atkinson/Booth 6-3 5-6 6-4
Moore/Williams d. Morice/Stroud 6-1 6-2

Semis
J. Atkinson/Hellwig d. Beecroft/Refield 6-0 6-0
Moore/Williams d. Bankson/Toulmin 2-6 6-1 6-4

Final
J. Atkinson/Hellwig d. Moore/Williams 6-2 6-3 12-10

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:19 PM
First Round
Georgina Jones/Shoemaker bye
Banks/E. Rastall d. M. Jones/Neely 6-3 6-1
Champlin/Edith Parker d. Lycett/Stroud 6-2 7-5
Craven/McAteer bye

Semis
Banks/E. Rastall d. G. Jones/Shoemaker 6-3 6-0
Craven/McAteer d. Champlin/E. Parker 6-2 6-2


Final
Craven/McAteer d. Banks/E. Rastall 6-4 6-1 7-5

Brian Stewart
Apr 5th, 2002, 07:20 PM
00

Brian Stewart
Apr 15th, 2002, 04:29 PM
Preliminary Round
Others get a bye
M.Jones/Moore d. J.B.Clark/G. Jones 6-1 6-2

First Round
M.Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Mrs. Green 6-2 6-4
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. D. Rastall/E. Rastall 6-3 6-0

Final
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. M.Jones/Moore default

Brian Stewart
Apr 15th, 2002, 04:30 PM
Doubles

First Round
Atkinson/M.Jones d. Chapman/Rastall 6-1 6-1
Steel/Wimer d. Howell/Mock 6-1 6-0
M. Banks/Closterman d. B. Banks/G. Jones 6-1 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Haldeman/McClue 6-0 6-2

Semis
Atkinson/M.Jones d. Steel/Wimer 6-2 6-3
M.Banks/Closterman d. Moore/Neely 6-2 ??

Final
Atkinson/M. Jones d. M.Banks/Closterman 6-2 7-5

Brian Stewart
Apr 26th, 2002, 06:36 PM
03

Brian Stewart
May 8th, 2002, 07:39 PM
Preliminary Round
Potter/Stotesbury d. Misses Green default
Hall/Sutton d. Howell/Le Roy 6-1 6-0

First Round
Moore/Neely d.
Baird/Chase d. Dubring/Rogers 6-2 6-4
Hall/Sutton d.
Coffin/Homans d. Gilbert/Hibbs 4-6 6-4 6-1

Semis
Moore/Neely d. Baird/Chase 6-2 6-2
Hall/Sutton d. Coffin/Homans 6-4 6-1

Final
Hall/Sutton d. Moore/Neely 3-6 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
May 17th, 2002, 08:33 PM
(Draw=5)

PR: Clara Chase/Augusta Hobart d. Le Roy/Wainwright 6-3 4-6 6-2

1R: Maule/M.F.Obertuffer d. Duhring/Rodgers 6-3 6-2
1R: Homans/Neely d Chase/Hobart 6-1 6-0

FI: Helen Homans/Carrie Neely d. Virginia Maule/M. Oberteuffer 6-0 6-1

Brian Stewart
May 17th, 2002, 08:34 PM
Doubles

First Round
Mrs. L.S. Coe/Mrs. D.F. Platt d. Cresswell/Florence 6-1 6-0
Lewis/Newhall d. Chaveau/Potter 6-4 6-1
Chase/Rotch d. Kimball/McCall 6-1 7-5
L. Duhring/Ross d. Cochran/Ridgeway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Clover Boldt/Helen Homans d. Fetterman/Lycett 6-0 6-2
Misses Ostheimer d. Cohen/McFadden 7-5 6-1
Toulmin/Work d. E. Duhring/Rodgers 6-2 5-7 7-5
Coffin/Johnson d. Maule/Oberteuffer 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------
Second Round (Quarters)
Coe/Platt d. Lewis/Newhall default
Chase/Rotch d. L. Duhring/Ross 6-2 6-2
Boldt/Homans d. Misses Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Coffin/Johnson d. Toulmin/Work 8-6 6-2

Semis
Coe/Platt d. Chase/Rotch ?????????
Boldt/Homans d. Coffin/Johnson 6-2 3-6 6-2.

Final
Coe/Platt d. Boldt/Homans 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
May 17th, 2002, 08:35 PM
moved

Brian Stewart
May 17th, 2002, 08:37 PM
First Round
E.Wildey/N. Wildey d. Borda/Morris 6-0 6-2
LeRoy/Wainwright d. M.Johnson/Souther default
Cohen/Rotch d. Cassel/Colton default

Second Round
E. Wildey/N. Wildey d. Moore.Pouch 3 sets.
Marcus/Miles d. Roberts/Rodgers 6-0 6-1
Neely/Marion Steever d. Fleming/Weaver 6-1 7-5
Aufferman/E. Smith d. Dodge/Pilling 6-1 6-4


Third Round
E. Wildey/N. Wildey d. Marcus/Miles 6-4 7-5
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Aufferman/E.Smith 6-0 6-4

Semis
Neely/Steever d. Hammond/Little 1-6 7-5 6-2
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. E.Wildey/N.Wildey 6-3 6-1

Final
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Neely/Steever 6-3 5-7 9-7

Brian Stewart
May 17th, 2002, 08:38 PM
1909

Draw=11


1R Green/Moyes d Rees/Ostheimer 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Hotchkiss/Rotch d Hammond/Little 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R Fox/Morgan d Mrs Schenk/Mrs Taylor default

2R Green/Moyes d Roberts/Rogers 7-5 6-4
2R Kutroff/Weaver d Newhall/Miss Yarnell 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Johnson/Pouch d Disston/Disston 6-2 6-1
2R Hotchkiss/Rotch d Fox/Morgan 6-1 6-2

SF Green/Moyes d Kutroff/Weaver 6-1 7-9 6-4
SF Hotchkiss/Rotch d Johnson/Pouch

FI Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Green/Moyes 6-1 6-1.

Brian Stewart
May 23rd, 2002, 08:37 PM
Draw of 13

First Round
Hotchkiss/Rotch bye
Green/Moyes d. M. Disston/Rodgers 6-1 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Cassel/N. Ostheimer 1-6 6-2 6-2
Merrick/Ross d. Mrs. D. Griscolm/Anita Phipps 6-3 6-1

Meredith/Sullivan d. Tattersfield/Wiener 6-3 6-3
Browning/Wildey d. Alexander/E.G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
Neely/Pouch bye
D. Disston/L. Disston bye

Quarters
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Green/Moyes 10-8 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Merrick/Ross 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d.Meredith/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Neely/Pouch d. Disston/Disston 6-4 6-3

Semis
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Biddle/Paul 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d. Neely/Pouch 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Browning/Wildey 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jun 15th, 2002, 05:38 PM
*First round byes not confirmed.

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Green/F. Sutton 6-4 4-6 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 8th, 2002, 06:57 PM
Preliminary Round
Elizabeth Moore/Pouch d. Fox/Sayres 6-3 6-3
Hopkins/J. Lewis d. Disston/M. Lewis 6-4 6-2

First Round
Moore/Pouch d. Converse/Ridgeway 6-0 6-0
Katzenburg/Kind d. Hopkins/J. Lewis 6-3 13-11
Dixon/Mrs.Sands d. Biddle/Mrs. Clothier 6-2 6-4
Cresswell/Whitling d. Mrs. C. W. Adams/N. Ostheimer 6-4 8-6
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Fenno/El. Sears d. Hensel/E. Ostheimer 6-0 6-3
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Moore/Pouch 6-2 7-5
Browne/Green d. Katzenburg/Kind 6-0 6-3
Cresswell/Whiting d. Dixon/Sands 6-1 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Fenno/El. Sears 6-2 8-6
Browne/Green d. Cresswell/Whiting 6-4 6-3

Final
Browne/Green d. Barger-Wallach/Schmitz 6-3 5-7 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 10:56 PM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

1st Round
E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar d. Toedt/Chase 6-3 6-4
D.Disston/Helen Alexander d. Clark/Thompson 7-5 6-8 6-4
Kerbaugh/Herold d. Carey/White 6-4 6-4

2nd Round
Edna Wildey/Dorothy Green d. Cresswell/Gilbert Harvey 6-1 6-2
Kennedy/Baker d. Henry/Lewis 7-5 6-3
Dixon/H.A.Sands d. Thayer/M.Biddle 6-2 6-3
E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar d. Harrington/Hermann 6-3 8-6
D.Disston/Alexander d. Kerbaugh/Herold 7-9 6-4 6-3
Rodgers/Lucy Disston d. Hopkins/A.Lewis 6-3 7-5
C.Biddle/Paul d. Hollis/Wainwright 6-4 6-4
Mary Browne/R.H.Williams d. Grant/Taylor 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Wildey/Green d. Kennedy/Baker 6-0 6-0
Dixon/Sands d. E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar 1-6 6-4 6-3
D.Disston/Alexander d. Rodgers/L.Disston 6-1 8-6
Browne/Williams d. C.Biddle/Paul 6-4 6-3

Semis
Wildey/Green d. Dixon/Sands 6-3 6-4
Browne/Williams d. D.Disston/Alexander 6-1 6-2

Final
Browne/Williams d. Wildey/Green 12-10 2-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 10:57 PM
Womens Doubles 1914 US Championships

Courtesy of Andrew Tas-taken from the 1915 Wright and Ditson Annual
First Round
Marie Wagner/ Clare Cassel d. GH Henry/ Isabel Pendleton 68 63 63
Alberta Weber/ Theodore Cassebeer d. Grant/ Taylor 61 62
Mary Browne/ RH Williams d. Fleisher/ Hirsh 60 60
Sarah Nielson/ Lillie d. Adelaide Collins/ Amelia Douglas 63 97
Barbara Lewis/ Rogers d. Hopkins/ Clothier 62 63

Second Round
Elizabeth Moore/ CN Beard d. Lily Cheston/ EH Henry 60 62
Dorothy Disston/ Fox d. HH Smith/ EG Ostheimer 63 46 75
Marie Wagner/ Clare Cassel d. Willard Sullivan/ CB Neely 46 63 63
Mary Browne/ RH Williams d. Alberta Weber/ Theodore Cassebeer 63 62
Sarah Nielson/ Lillie d. Barbara Lewis/ Rogers 86 64
Edward Raymond/ Edna Wildey d. M & S Myers 108 63
Susanne White/ Elanor Carey d. Herold/ Forrest Kerbaugh 64 75
CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright d. CT Chase/ Norris 86 62 63 (published score)

Quarter Finals
Elizabeth Moore/ CN Beard d. Dorothy Disston/ Fox 62 64
Mary Browne/ RH Williams d. Marie Wagner/ Clare Cassel 64 64
Edward Raymond/ Edna Wildey d. Sarah Nielson/ Lillie 64 61
Susanne White/ Elanor Carey d. CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright 62 60

Semi-finals
Mary Browne/ RH Williams d. Elizabeth Moore/ CN Beard 61 60
Edward Raymond/ Edna Wildey d. Susanne White/ Eleanor Carey 61 61

Final
Mary Browne/ RH Williams d. Edward Raymond/ Edna Wildey 86 62


Browne and Mrs. Robert Williams are sisters. This is the third consecutive year Mary Browne wins the doubles.

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 10:58 PM
First Round
Wainwright/Wright bye
M.Taylor/E.Kennedy bye
Kissell/Lindlay d. Chase/French 6-3 6-2
Alice Cunningham/ H. Smith bye

El.Sears/Wightman d. Dixon/Drexel Paul 6-0 6-1
M.Myers/S.Myers d. Cheston/Henry 6-3 6-2
D.Disston/Fox d. Misses Hopkins 6-2 6-2
Alexander/Cassebeer d. Norris/M.Williams 8-6 6-1

Newhall/E.Ostheimer d. Porter/H.H.Smith 6-3 6-2
Cassel/Sheafe d. Beard/Steever 4-6 6-0 7-5
Guthrie/Snyder d. Newbold/Thayer 7-5 6-1
Schlichter/Walsh d. Black/Pope default

Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Bjurstedt/Briggs 6-3 4-6 7-5
Carey/S. White d. LeRoy/della Torre 6-2 4-6 6-4
Chapman/McLean bye
Baker/S.Kennedy bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wainwright/Wright d. M.Taylor/E.Kennedy 6-2 6-3
Kissell/Lindlay d. Cunningham.H.Smith 6-2 6-2
El.Sears/Wightman d. M.Myers/S.Myers 6-3 6-3
D.Disston/Fox d. Alexander/Cassebeer 6-4 6-3

Cassel/Sheafe d. Newhall/E.Ostheimer 6-4 6-2
Guthrie/Snyder d. Schlichter/Walsh 6-3 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Carey/S.White 6-3 6-2
Chapman/McLean d. Baker/S.Kennedy 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Kissell/Lindlay d. Wainwright/Wright 6-0 6-4
El.Sears/Wightman d. D. Disston/Fox 6-1 6-4
Cassel/Sheafe d. Guthrie/Snyder 6-1 6-3
Chapman/McLean d. Barger-Wallach/Cabot 6-2 6-2

Semis
El.Sears/Wightman d. Kissell/Lindlay 6-2 6-4
Chapman/McLean d. Cassel/Sheafe 6-2 6-1

Final
El.Sears/Wightman d. Chapman/McLean 10-8 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 10:59 PM
First Round
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Ross/Schlichter 6-2 6-3
Force/Porter d. Hall/Waimwright 6-3 6-3
Mrs. William Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer bye
Clara Chase/Margaret Moes bye

Disston/White d. Adams/Adele Bull 2-6 6-3 6-1
Thayer/Myers d. Mrs.Cassebeer/Steever 2-6 6-0 6-4
Kissel/Wood d. E.Hensel/Neilsen 6-1 6-2
Harvey/Walbridge bye

Raymond/Wildey d. Currie/Edith White 6-1 6-0
Mrs. George Chapman/Marion Chapman bye
Smith/Taylor d. Martin/Robinson 6-0 6-0
Kennedy/Reath d. H. Williams/Alice Blake 6-3 6-2

Handy/Pouch bye
Elizabeth Henry/GertrudeHenry bye
Cabot/Ev. Sears bye
Stairs/Willard d. Betz/Norris 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Force/Porter default
Newhall/E. Ostheimer d. Chase/Moes 6-3 6-2
Disston/White d. Thayer/Myers 6-2 9-7
Kissel/Wood d. Harvey/Walbridge 6-3 8-6

Raymond/Wildey d. G. Chapman/L.Chapman 6-4 6-3
Smith/Taylor d. Kennedy/Reath 6-1 7-9 6-2
Handy/Pouch d. E.Henry/G.Henry 6-2 7-5
Cabot/Ev. Sears d. Stairs/Willard 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Newhall/E.Ostheimer 6-3 6-2
Disston/White d. Kissel/Wood 3-6 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Wildey d. Smith/Taylor 7-5 6-2
Handy/Pouch d. Cabot/Ev. Sears 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Disston/White 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Wildey d. Handy/Pouch 6-4 6-1

Final
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Raymond/Wildey 4-6 6-2 10-8

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 11:01 PM
First Round
Molla Bjurstedt/Eleanora Sears bye
Disston/S. White d. Mrs. Kerbaugh/M. P. Toulman 6-1 6-3
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Eleanor Bispham/Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Thomson/Townsend d. Edna Kruase/Alice Fleisher 6-3 8-6

Dorothy Newbold/Mary Thayer bye
Mrs. John Bailey/Gertrude Henry bye
Elizabeth Thompson/Mildred Williard bye
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey/"and partner" bye

Le Roy/Walsh d. Mrs. Rawson Wood/Vanderhoef 2-6 6-3 6-1
Bernhard/Pollak d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-2 6-2
Neilson/J. S. Taylor d. Margaret Moes/Caroline Valentine 6-2 6-1
Mrs. H.F. Abbott/Mrs. M. V. Bleg bye


Mrs. Kane Green/Jacqueline Green bye
Mrs. James Nathan/Mrs. David Stern bye
Gertrude Hollis/Marjorie Taylor bye
Mrs. Cortlandt Barnes/Mrs. Arthur Burren bye
---------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bjurstedt/El.Sears d. Disston/S. White 8-6 9-7
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Thomson/Townsend 6-2 6-1
Newbold/Thayer d. Bailey/Henry 6-3 6-4
Thompson/Williard d. Harvey/"and partner" default

Le Roy/Walsh d. Bernhard/Pollak 9-7 6-4
Neilson/Taylor d. Abbott/Bleg 6-3 6-3
K. Green/J. Green d. Nathan/Stern 7-5 6-2
Hollis/M. Taylor d. Barnes/Burren default
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bjursedt/El.Sears d. Bancroft/Zinderstein 6-2 6-2
Newbold/Thayer d. Thompson/Williard ?????
Le Roy/Walsh d. Neilson/Taylor 6-2 4-6 6-4
K. Green/J. Green d. Hollis/M. Taylor 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semis
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Newbold/Thayer 6-4 7-5
Le Roy/Walsh d. K. Green/J. Green 6-2 6-2

Final
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Le Roy/Walsh 6-2 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 11:02 PM
moved

Brian Stewart
Jul 12th, 2002, 11:04 PM
First Round
Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0

Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/V. Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0

Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

--------------------------------
Second Round
Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2

Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------
Quarters
Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis
Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. Baker/Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:50 PM
First Round
Hitchins/LeRoy d. A. Hooker/McWilliams 6-2 6-1
Grove/Walsh d. Lenglen/Mallory default
Cassel/Wagner d. Duble/Marjorie Knox 6-1 6-0
Chapman/McLean d. Burt/Pope 6-4 6-3

Browne/Williams d. J. Travell/V. Travell 6-1 6-1
Raymond/Welty d. Greene/Weaver 6-3 6-2
Sigourney/Wood d. Della Torre/Winn 6-4 7-5
Eaton/Handy d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Case/Hopper 6-2 6-1
Cole/F. Godfrey d. Barger-Wallach/H. Hooker 6-2 6-2
Clark/O'Rourke d. Goss/Jessup default
Sherwood/Wonham d. Niles/Wilbourn default

C. Baker/V. Carpenter d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Brush/Sohst d. A. Bayard/Hedstrom default
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Huff/Stenz 6-4 6-3
El . Sears/Wills d. Bailey/Sexton 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Grove/Walsh d. Hitchins/Le Roy 6-8 6-1 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-2
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Welty 7-5 6-4
Eaton/Handy d. Sigourney/Wood 6-4 3-6 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Cole/F. Godfrey 6-3 6-3
Clark/O'Rourke d. Sherwood/Wonham 6-1 6-4
Brush/Sohst d. Baker/Carpenter default
Bancroft/M.Bayard d. El. Sears/Wills 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cassel/Wagner d. Grove/Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1
Browne/Williams d. Eaton/Handy 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Clark/O'Rourke 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Brush/Sohst 6-1 6-1

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Bancroft/M. Bayard 6-1 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Gilleaudeau/Morris 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:52 PM
First Round
Mallory/Sigourney bye
Baker/Eleanora Sears bye
Bickle/Godfrey d. Burt/Weaver 6-2 4-6 6-4
Handy/LeRoy d. Hopper/Sheldon 6-2 6-4

Cassel/Wagner bye
Candee/Sohst d. Sherwood/Strahler 6-0 6-1
Bancroft/Bayard d. Stenz/Waring 6-2 8-6
Huff/Taylor bye

Bundy/Hooker d. Ballin/Farquhar 7-5 6-4
Grieve/Mungen d. Ellis/Michel 6-4 6-2
Gardner/Hutchings bye
Gates/Lovett bye

Marion Chapman/Mrs. Chapman d. Briggs/Henry 10-8 6-8 9-7
Chisholm/Winn d. Case/Stillman 6-4 6-1
Davis/Sheddon d. Brush/Powers 2-6 8-6 6-1
Jessup/Wills d. Mumford/Trumbull 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Mallory/Sigourney d. Baker/El. Sears 6-1 6-3
Bickle/Godfrey d. Handy/LeRoy 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Bayard d. Huff/Taylor 6-1 6-2
Cassel/Wagner d. de Forrest Candee/Sohst 6-3 3-6 6-0

Bundy/Hooker d. Grieve/Mungen 6-2 6-0
Gardner/Hutchings d. Gates/Lovett 6-0 6-3
Chapman/Chapman d. Chisholm/Winn 6-4 6-2
Jessup/Wills d. Davis/Sheddon 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Mallory/Sigourney d. Bickle/Godfrey 6-2 6-4
Cassel/Wagner d. Bancroft/Bayard 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Hooker d. Gardner/Hutchings 6-3 7-9 6-4
Jessup/Wills d. Chapman/Chapman 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mallory/Sigourney d. Cassel/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Wills d. Bundy/Hooker 6-3 6-3

Final
Jessup/Wills d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 7-9 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:54 PM
First Round
Beamish/Clayton bye
Baker/Scharman d. Pope/Reise 6-4 6-2
Batchelor/Collingwood d. J. Bailey/Stanwix 6-2 6-1
Hooker/MacDonald d. Chisholm/Winn 6-1 2-6 6-3

Goss/Wightman d. Koukel/Richardson 6-1 6-0
Fuller/Ginn d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 6-4
Edith Moore/J. S. Taylor d. Corbierre/Shedden 6-1 6-2
Barger-Wallach/Leachman d. Burt/Travell 8-6 7-5

Lockhorn/Morris d. Bayard/Gardner 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sigourney/Walsh d. Brush/Sohst 6-2 6-0
Anderson/Newton d. Bannister/Strasler 6-3 6-2
Ballin/Mills d. Case/Hopper 8-10 6-0 6-3

Dixon/Sherwood d. Stenz/Waring 6-1 6-4
Briggs/Raymond d. Schmitz/Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Green/Marie Wagner d. Chapman/Chapman default
Covell/McKane d. Gott/Huff 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Baker/Scharman d. Clayton/Beamish 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hooker/MacDonald d. Batchelor/Collingwood 6-4 5-7 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Leachman d. Edith Moore/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3
Goss/Wightman d. Fuller/Ginn 6-0 6-0

Lockhorn/Morris d. Sigourney/Walsh 6-3 6-4
Anderson/Newton d. Ballin/Mills 6-3 6-4
Briggs/Raymond d. Dixon/Sherwood 8-6 6-4
Covell/Mckane d. Green/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Baker/Scharman d. Hooker/MacDonald 6-3 6-4
Goss/Wightman d. Barger-Wallach/Leachman 6-0 6-0
Lockhorn/Morris d. Anderson/Newton 6-4 6-2
Covell/McKane d. Briggs/Raymond 6-2 7-5

Semis
Goss/Wightman d. Baker/Scharman 6-1 6-1
Covell/Mckane d. Lockhorn/Morris 6-0 6-2

Final
Covell/McKane d. Goss/Wightman 2-6 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:55 PM
First Round
Wightman/Wills d. Stenz/Winn 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Goss/Jessup d. Blake/Fuller 6-1 6-0
Francis/Williard d. G. Dwyer/M. Dwyer 6-2 6-3
Cole/Godfree d. Candee/Sohst 6-2 6-1
Chapman/Leighton

Bancroft/Sigourney d. MacDonald/Raymond 6-1 6-4
Cape/H. Smith
Mallory/El. Sears d. Cragin/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Wagner d. Bannister/Vorhaus 6-2 6-2

Browne/Dudley d. Anderson/Mumford 6-2 (or 4) 6-2
Bayard/Gardner d. Porter 'and partner' default
Handy/Newton d. W. Lewis/N. Thompson default
Batchelor/J. S. Taylor d. Case/Hopper 6-4 6-4

Roeser/Waring d.
LeRoy/Sherwood d. Cattus/Gott 6-2 6-2
Ballin/Hutchins d. Bailey/Hugus 7-5 6-0
Wightman/Wills d. Binzen/Stanwix 6-0 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Goss/Jessup d. Francis/Williard ????(default?)
Cole/Godfree d. Chapman/Leighton 6-3 6-4
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Cape/H. Smith 6-1 6-1
Mallory/El. Sears d. Barger-Wallach/Wagner 6-1 6-1

Browne/Dudley d. Bayard/Gardner 6-4 6-2
Handy/Newton d. Batchelor/J. S. Taylor 6-2 7-5
Roeser/Waring d. LeRoy/Sherwood 4-6 8-6 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Ballin/Hutchins 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Goss/Jessup d. Cole/Godfree 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Mallory/El. Sears 6-2 6-1
Browne/Dudley d. Handy/Newton 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Roeser/Waring 6-3 6-2

Semis
Goss/Jessup d. Bancroft/Sigourney 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Wills d. Browne/Dudley 9-7 6-1

Final
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------
The doubles match between Barger-Wallach (54)/Wagner (41) and Mallory (32 or 40)/Sears (42) may be a record for the oldest combined age in a grand slam ladies doubles. Their combined age wass 170 years and spare change! This is if one accepts Mallory's DOB as 1892. If she was older (as some have maintained) and was born in 1884 the combined ages were 178!

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:57 PM
First Round
Anderson/Bayard d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-0 6-3
Colyer/McKane d. Hosmer/Jacobs 6-4 6-2
Browne/Wills d. Mallory/Marion Williams 8-6 6-3
Hausert Roeser/Stenz d. J. Fry/H. Green 8-6 6-1
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Browne/Wills d. Roeser/Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst/J.S. Taylor d. Handy/LeRoy 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ballin/Bickle d. Brock/Rykerk 6-1 6-0
Francis/Pritchard d. Gallery/Harper 3-6 6-2 6-0

Chambers/Harvey d. Eleanora Sears/F. Godfrey 6-2 6-3
Corbiere/Sigourney d. Huff/Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Gardner/Scharman Hester d. Brush/Duble 6-3 8-6
Harrison-Smith/Weymouth d. Coumbe/McAusian 6-0 6-3

Bundy/Ryan d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-2
Bremner/Grierson d. Chisholm/Hall 7-5 6-3
Blake/Hubbard d. Gott/Guiler 6-1 6-1
Carpenter/Madeira d. Boehm/Cottman 6-2 1-6 6-4

Goss/Jessup d. Chapman/Raymond 6-2 6-2
Barger-Wallach/Burt d. Hawk/Letson 6-3 7-9 9-7
Thayer/Townsend d. Collingwood/Winn 6-1 6-2
Colyer/McKane d. Anderson/Bayard 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Browne/Wills d. Sohst/J.S. Taylor 6-2 6-0
Ballin/Bickle d. Francis/Pritchard 7-5 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Corbiere/Sigourney 6-4 6-4
Gardner/Hester d. Harrison-Smith/Weymouth 6-4 6-1

Bundy/Ryan d. Bremner/Grierson 6-1 6-0
Blake/Hubbard d. Carpenter/Madeira 6-3 6-0
Goss/Jessup d. Barger-Wallach/Burt 6-0 6-0
Colyer/McKane d. Thayer/Townsend 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
Browne/Wills d. Ballin/Bickle 6-0 6-0
Chambers/Harvey d. Gardner/Hester 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Ryan d. Blake/Hubbard 6-2 6-0
Goss/Jessup d. Colyer/McKane 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Browne/Wills d. Chambers/Harvey 6-3 6-2
Bundy/Ryan d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3

Final
Browne/Wills d. Bundy/Ryan 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:58 PM
First Round
Goss/Ryan d. Lamme/Lockhorn 6-0 6-1
Le Roy/Sohst d. Lewis/B. Turkle 6-2 6-0
Letson/Wagner bye
Hawk/Newton d. Ballin/Mrs. Hall 6-2 6-4

Francis/Roesner d. Godfrey/Mumford 6-0 6-2
Chapman/Raymond d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-3 6-4
Sears/Wightman d.Blodgett/Sheddon 6-2 6-1
Candee/Weaver d. Dwyer/Van Der Ende 6-2 9-7

Browne/Chapin d.Davison/McCagg 6-0 6-1
Morris/Stenz d.Chisholm/Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
Cottman/Willard d. Gross/Mitton 6-2 6-2
Bronson/Eaton d. Duncan/Wright 6-4 8-10 6-4

Cole/Mallory d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Bayard d. Chappell/Pritchard 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Page d. Bradley/Sheldon 8-6 6-3
Blake/Bristed bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Goss/Ryan d. Le Roy/Sohst ????
Letson/Wagner d. Hawk/Newton 6-3 6-2
Francis/Roeser d.Chapman/Raymond 6-1 6-3
Sears/Wightman d. Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-3

Browne/Chapin d. Morris/Stenz 6-3 6-2
Cottman/Willard d. Bronson/Eaton 6-4 6-1
Cole/Mallory d. Anderson/Bayard ???? Andrus/Page d. Blake/Bristed 5-7 7-5 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Goss/Ryan d. Letson/Wagner 6-3 6-1
Francis/Roeser d. Sears/Wightman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Browne/Chapin d. Cottman/Willard 6-3 6-2
Cole/Mallory d. Andrus/Page 6-1 6-3

Semis
Goss/Ryan d. Francis/Roeser 7-5 6-1
Browne/Chapin d. Cole/Mallory 6-2 3-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10
--------------------------------------
No opponents are given for 2 of the 2nd round women's doubles. We know their opponents from missing spots. perhaps the NYT can fill in there.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 02:59 PM
First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory [1] 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Fry/Nuthall 6-1 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------
Godfree/Harvey #1 foreign seeds

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:01 PM
First Round
Wightman/Wills bye
Muhl/Tough bye
Corbierre/Endicott bye
Parsons /Rice d. Blodgett/Sheddon 8-6 7-5

Anderson/Chapin d. Greenspan/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Fenesterer/Greef d. E. Taubele/Rose Taublele 6-3 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Hawk/Riegel 6-0 6-2
Duffy/Smith d. T. Johnson/Walsh 3-6 6-3 6-4

Cross/Harper d. Le Boutillier/Stoddard 6-2 6-2
Letson/Miller
Oexman/Zinke d.
Lamme/Newton
Bundy/Jacobs d. Gladman/Townsend 6-3 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Doeg/Wright 6-2 6-1
Andrus/Hilleary d. Cottman/Saunders Taylor
Francis/Morrill d. Hitchcock/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wightman/Wills d. Muhl/Tough 6-1 6-0
Parsons /Rice d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Chapin d. Fenesterer/Greef 6-1 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Duffy/Smith 6-0 6-2

Cross/Harper d. Letson/Miller 6-1 6-1
Oexman/Zinke d. Lamme/Newton 6-0 6-3
Bundy/Jacobs d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 6-2 6-2
Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Morrill 4-6 11-9 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wightman/Wills d. Parsons/Rice 6-3 6-0
Anderson/Chapin d. Hester/Stenz 6-8 7-5 6-3
Cross/Harper d. Oexman/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Jacobs d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-8 6-3 6-1

Semis
Wightman/Wills d. Anderson/Chapin 6-0 6-2
Cross/Harper d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-3 6-2

Final
Wightman/Wills d. Cross/Harper 6-2 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:02 PM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

1st Round
Edith Cross/Mrs Lawrence A Harper d. Olive Wade/GE Gray 6-1 6-2
Carolin Babcock/Helen Marlowe d. JS Taylor/Gertrude Dwyer 6-8 6-4 6-2
Virginia Rice/Evelyn Parsons d. Alice Francis/Mrs Bernard F Stenz 6-3 12-10
Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Mary Greef/Ethel Burkhardt 6-3 7-5
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/Marjorie Gladman d. Elizabeth Warren/Clara Greenspan 7-5 6-4
Martha Bayard Guild/Penelope Anderson d. Virginia Hilleary/Anne Page 3-6 8-6 6-0
May Sutton Bundy/Josephine Cruickshank d. Mrs Hitchcock/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1
BC Covell/DC Shepherd Barron d. Gladys Hutchings/Mrs Hall 6-0 6-1

H Jacobs/B Nuthall bye
Marguerite Falkenberg/HH Walsh d. Katherine Lamarche/Doris Balk 6-4 6-4
DA Alston/Dorothy Waring Letson d. Mrs William M Sheddon/Dorothy Blodgett 7-5 6-4
Sarah Palfrey/Mianne Palfrey d. Ruth Bailey/Carolyn Swartz 9-7 9-7
Mrs George W Wightman/Marjorie Morrill d. Marian Hunt/Clara Louise Zinke 4-6 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Goss/Dorothy Andrus d. Mrs J Dallas Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 6-3 6-2
Mrs Theodore de M Johnson/Grace Surber d. Marjorie Sachs/Eleanor Holton 6-1 6-1
Mrs Phoebe Watson/Mrs LRC Mitchell d. Mrs AJ Lamme Jr/Mrs Lilian Scharman Hester 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Cross/Harper d. Babcock/Marlowe 6-2 6-1
Blake/Fuller Hubbard d. Rice/Parsons 6-1 7-5
Hosmer Chapin/Gladman d. Bayard Guild/Anderson 7-5 4-6 6-4
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Sutton Bundy/Cruickshank 6-0 6-3

Jacobs/Nuthall d. Falkenberg/Walsh 6-0 6-0
S.Palfrey/M.Palfrey d. Alston/Waring Letson 6-3 6-3
Wightman/Morrill d. Goss/Andrus 6-1 6-4
Watson/Mitchell d. Johnson/Surber 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Cross/Harper d. Blake/Fuller Hubbard 4-6 6-2 6-3
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Hosmer Chapin/Gladman 6-0 6-1
Jacobs/Nuthall d. S.Palfrey/M.Palfrey 6-3 8-6
Watson/Mitchell d. Wightman/Morrill 6-1 6-3

Semis
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Cross/Harper 1-6 6-4 6-2
Watson/Mitchell d. Jacobs/Nuthall 9-11 6-3 6-4

Final
Watson/Mitchell d. Covell/Shepherd Barron 2-6 6-3 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:04 PM
First Round

Cross/Harper bye
Ruth Bailey/Louise McFarland bye
Babcock/Workman bye
Levi/M. Palfrey d. Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 7-5

Muhl/Surber d. Dorrance Chase/Sachs 9-7 1-6 6-3
Cutter/Packer d. Cremonim/Elsa Taubele 7-5 5-7 6-4
Rice/Zinke d. Lamme/Shedden 6-2 12-10
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Alice Hanchett/T. Smith 6-2 6-0

Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Hawk/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
Greef/Wiesel d. Corbierre/Sigourney 2-6 7-5 6-4
Andrus/Hilleary d. Oexman/Wolf 6-3 6-4
Francis/Page d. Riegel/Warren 6-1 6-4

Cottman/J. Saunders Taylor bye
Mrs. B. Stenz/Claire Stenz bye
Anderson/Morrill d. Roberts/Norma Taubele 6-3 6-0
Le Boutillier/Hitchcock bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Cross/Harper d. R. Bailey/McFarland 6-2 6-1
Levi/M. Palfrey d. Babcock/Workman 7-5 3-6 6-3
Muhl/Surber d. Cutter/Packer 7-5 6-3
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 6-3

Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Greef/Wiesel 6-1 6-3
Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Page 6-1 7-5
Cottman/J. S. Taylor d. Stenz/Stenz 6-4 6-1
Anderson/Morrill d. Le Boutillier/Hitchcock 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Cross/Harper d. Levi/M. Palfrey 6-3 13-11
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Muhl/Surber 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Andrus/Hilleary 4-6 6-2 6-4
Anderson/Morrill d. Cottman/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3

Semis
Cross/Harper d. Cruickshank/Gladman 6-4 2-6 6-4
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Anderson/Morrill 6-2 6-4

Final
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Cross/Harper 3-6 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:05 PM
First Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Cremonin/Olga Kallos 6-1 6-1
Blake/Hubbard d. Hawk/Hester 5-7 6-4 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Lamme/Morris 6-1 6-1
V. Cross/Winthrop d. Cutter/Dwyer 7-9 6-2 7-5

Anderson/Rice d. Andrus/Hilleary [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Roberts/N. Taubele d. Mae Ceurvorst/B. Miller 6-4 6-4
Sigourney/Wightman d. Bishop/Wheeler 6-2 4-6 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Dorrance Chase/Shedden 6-1 6-2

Harper/Levi d. Carspecken/Cottman 6-3 6-4
Greef/Charlotte Miller d. Oexman/Zinke 5-7 6-4 6-4
Jacobs/Round d. Marble/Weisel 6-2 6-2
Pittman/Ridley d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-3 6-2

Jessup/Morrill d. Letson/Muhl 6-1 6-1
Francis/Page d. Elizabeth Rebold/Harrison Smith 6-4 6-0
Le Boutillier/Stoddard d. Paton/Surber 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron bye
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Blake/Hubbard 9-7 6-1
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. V. Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Rice d.Roberts/N. Taubele 6-2 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Sigourney/Wightman ????

Harper/Levi d. Greef/C. Miller 6-0 6-3
Jacobs/Round d. Pittman/Ridley 6-3 6-3
Francis/Page d. Jessup/Morrill default
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Le Boutilier/Stoddard 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 5-7 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Anderson/Rice 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Harper/Levi 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Francis/Page 6-3 6-0

Semis
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Mudford/Shepherd-Barron 6-2 9-7

Final
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Jacobs/Round 6-2 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:07 PM
First Round
Jacobs/Palfrey [1] bye
Candee/Hall bye
Francis/Page bye
Babcock/Harper bye
Hilleary/Burke bye
Chase/Sachs d. V. Cross/Winthrop 6-1 6-2
McCabe/Taylor d. M. Anderson/Clare Smith 7-5 6-3
Goss/Rice d. Ceurvorst/Zinke 7-5 2-6 14-12

Pittman/Ridley d. Hawk/Clare Smith* 7-5 6-3
Leeming/Salmond bye
Marble/Painter bye
Hirsch/Bonnie Miller bye

Cruickshank/Van Ryn bye
Roberts/Surber bye
Guild/Sigourney bye
Greef /McBride[8] bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs/Palfrey [1] d. Candee/Hall 6-1 6-0
Babcock/Harper d. Francis/Page 6-4 6-4
Hilleary/Burke d. Chase/Sachs 6-3 7-5
Goss/Rice d. McCabe/Taylor 6-1 6-0

Pittman/Ridley d. Leeming/Salmond 6-1 8-6
Marble/Painter d. Hirsch/B. Miller 6-1 6-0
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Roberts/Surber 6-2 6-2
Greef/McBride[8] d. Guild/Sigourney 6-4 5-7 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Babcock/Harper 6-0 6-2
Burke/Hilleary d. Goss/Rice 7-5 6-0
Marble/Painter d. Pittman/Ridley 6-3 3-6 8-6
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Greef/McBride [8] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Burke/Hilleary 6-4 6-3
Marble/Painter d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-4 10-8

Final
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Marble/Painter 8-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes: There are two Clare Smith's. Hawk's partner is from Richmond while the other Clare Smith is from Connecticut.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:08 PM
First Round
Jacobs/Palfrey bye
Levi/Rice bye
Michell/Scriven d. Bishop/Anne Parry 6-1 6-1
Bartosh/Deike d. Surber/Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-4

Babcock/Van Ryn d. C. Hirsch/Swartz 6-3 6-2
Sharp/Taubele d. Page/T. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cross/Morris d. Burritt/Symons 7-5 6-3
James/Nuthall d. Lamme/Frieda Scharman 6-1 6-1

Moody/Ryan d. Hester/Le Boutillier 6-1 6-0
Dean/Hofmeister d. Artzberger/Helen Gows 6-3 6-1
Pearson/Sampson d. Cluett/Stoddard 6-2 6-1
Coxe/Gray d. Fanny Goodyear/Gorham 6-3 6-4

Brunie/Ridley d. Cruickshank/Marble 5-7 7-5 9-7
Ceurvorst/Francis d. Darling/Harrison Smith 8-6 6-2
Herron/Miller bye
Heeley/Round bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/Rice 6-1 6-1
Michell/Scriven d. Bartosh/Deike 1-6 6-2 6-3
Sharp/Taubele d. Babcock/Van Ryn 9-7 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Cross/Morris 6-1 6-2

Moody/Ryan d. Dean/Hofmeister 6-1 6-1
Pearson/Sampson d. Coxe/Gray 6-3 4-6 6-4
Brunie/Ridley d. Ceurvorst/Francis 6-2 7-5
Heeley/Round d. Herron/Miller 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Michell/Scriven 4-6 6-4 9-7
James/Nuthall d. Sharp/Taubele 6-2 7-5
Moody/Ryan d. Pearson/Sampson 6-1 6-0
Heeley/Round d. Brunie/Ridley 6-0 6-4

Semis
James/Nuthall d. Jacobs/Palfrey
Moody/Ryan d. Heeley/Round 6-2 7-5

Final
James/Nuthall d. Moody/Ryan default

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:10 PM
Draw of 25.

First Round
Andrus/Babcock bye
Gray/Pearson bye
Stammers/Winthrop d. Jones/Smith 6-3 6-2
LeBoutillier/Page bye

Fulton/Wolf bye
Doeg/Merwin d. Cross/Morris 7-5 7-5
James/Nuthall d. Hoxie/McCabe 6-0 6-2
Miller/Thompson bye

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Sharp/Taubele 6-1 6-2
Blake/Brunie d. Ellis/Sachs 6-3 4-6 6-4
Levi/McBride d. Billings/Coxe 6-3 6-2
Bartosh/Harris d. Darling/Dean 6-2 9-7

Cruickshank/Van Ryn bye
Ceurvost/Hester bye
F.Babcock/Erb bye
Ryan/Thomas bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Gray/Pearson 6-2 6-1
Stammers/Winthrop d. LeBoutillier/Page 6-4 6-1
Fulton/Wolf d. Doeg/Merwin 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Miller/Thompson default

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Blake/Brunie 6-1 6-2
Levi/McBride d. Bartosh/Harris 6-4 6-3
Crucikshank/Van Ryn d. Ceurvost/Hestor 7-5 8-6
Ryan/Thomas d. F.Babcock/Erb 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Stammers/Winthrop 6-3 6-8 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Fulton/Wolf 6-2 8-6
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/McBride 3-6 7-5 6-3
Ryan/Thomas d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semis
Andrus/Babcock d. James/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Ryan/Thomas 6-3 6-1

Final
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Andrus/C. Babcock 4-6 6-3 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:11 PM
Held at Longwood August 19 to 27.
Draw of 17.

First Round
Elizabeth Blackman/Louise Blackman d. Bremer/Godfrey 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Fabyan/Palfrey d. Helen Fulton/Elena Ciccone 6-1 6-0
Corbierre/Mabley d. Caulkins/Schieffelin default
Winthrop/Wheeler d. Virginia Ellis/Pickhardt 10-8 6-3
Dearman/Lyle d. E. Blackman/L. Blackman 6-1 6-1

Andrus/Babcock d. Margaret Anderson/Edwards 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Mudford King/McBride d. Henry/Virgil 6-1 6-1
Sharp/Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray/Wightman 6-1 6-1
James/Stammers d. Guild/McLennon default
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fabyan/Jacobs d. Corbierre/Mabley 6-1 6-1
Dearman/Lyle d. Winthrop/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Babcock d. King/McBride 3-6 6-2 6-4
James/Stammers d. Sharp/Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

Semis
Fabyan/Jacobs d. Dearman/Lyle 8-6 6-4
Andrus/Babcock d. James/Stammers 6-3 8-6

Final
Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Babcock 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:13 PM
August 24 to 31.

(Seeds courtesy of Austinrunner)

Domestic seeds:

(1) Fabyan /Jacobs
(2) Babcock /Van Ryn
(3) Bundy /Workman
(4) Johnson/Winthrop

Foreign seeds: (Denoted in results by an asterisk * symbol)

(1) Andrus/Henrotin (France)
(2) Marble/Stammers (GB)



First Round
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] bye
Dean/Kallos bye
Mary Morill/Marjorie Morill Painter bye
Ellis/Pickhardt bye

Johnson/Winthrop [4] d. Dawson/T. Smith 6-3 6-3
Burritt/Hiller d. Alice Burrage/Isobel Lawrence 6-3 8-6
Elizabeth Blackman/Taubele d. Harris/Wheeler 10-8 6-3
Marble/Stammers [2*] d. Louise Blackman/Cootes default

Babcock/Van Ryn [2] d. Corbier/Mabley 6-4 4-6 6-2
Cameron/Jennings d. Dawn Owen/Pat Owen 6-0 7-5
Gaertner/Hedlund d. M. Anderson/E. Surber 6-4 6-3
Pederson/Stanton d. Darling/Nash 6-1 6-0

Bundy/Workman [3] bye
Osbourne/Raegener bye
Butler/Edwards bye
Andrus/Henrotin [1*] bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. Dean/Kallos 6-3 7-5
Morrill/Painter d. Ellis/Pickhardt default
Johnson/Winthrop [4] d. Burritt/Hiller 8-6 6-3
Marble/Stammers [2*] d. E. Blackman/Taubele 2-6 6-2 6-2

Babcock/Van Ryn [2] d. Cameron/Jennings 6-3 6-1
Pederson/Stanton d. Gaertner/Hedlund 6-1 6-1
Osbourne/Raegener d. Bundy/Workman [3] 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin [1*] d. Butler/Edwards 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. M.Morrill/Painter 6-2 6-2
Marble/Stammers [2*]d. Johnson/Winthrop [4] 6-1 6-2
Babcock/Van Ryn [2] d. Pederson/Stanton 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin [ 1*] d. Osbourne/Raegener 8-6 6-4

Semis
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. Marble/Stammers [2*] 6-2 21-19
Babcock/Van Ryan [2] d. Andrus/Henrotin [1*] 8-6 6-4

Final
Babcock/Van Ryn [2] d. Fabyan/Jacobs [1] 9-7 2-6 6-4
---------------------------------
The women's doubles saw a record 21-19 in the semis when Fabyan/Jacobs d. Marble/Stammers 6-2 21-19.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:14 PM
at Longwood. August 24 to 31.

First Round
Fabyan/Marble bye
MacLennon/McRae bye
Johnson/Winthrop d. Cissy/Madden/Mercedes Madden 6-0 6-0
Horn/Lizana d. Duffy/Ingraham 6-1 6-0

Andrus/Henrotin d. Jessee/Winslow 6-2 6-3
Knowles/Polly Morrell d. Harding/Marion Wood default
Corbiere/Mabley d. Cootes/Alison Harisson 9-7 6-4
James/Stammers d. Ellis/Theopold 7-5 6-1

Babcock/Van Ryn d. Henry/Milne 6-2 6-4
Taubele/Surber d. Blackman/Dawson 6-2 6-4
Cumming/Deston d. Dean/M. Hirsch default
Bundy/Jedrejowska d. Hardwick/Lumb 6-4 6-3

Jacobs/Wheeler d. Blank/Stanton 6-2 6-4
Margaret Anderson/Bremmer bye
Dorothy Wightman/Hazel Wightman bye
Dearman/Ingram bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fabyan/Marble d. MacLennon/McRae 6-0 6-2
Horn/Lizana d. Johnson/Winthrop 6-4 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Knowles/Polly Morrell 6-3 6-2
James/Stammers d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-3 7-5

Babcock/Van Ryn d. Taubele/Surber 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Jedrzejowska d. Cumming/Deston 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Wheeler d. M. Anderson/Bremmer 6-0 6-3
Dearman/Ingram d. D. Wightman/H. Wightman 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fabyan/Marble d. Horn/Lizana 6-4 6-4
James/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-3
Babcock/Van Ryn d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 7-9 6-2 8-6
Dearman/Ingram d. Jacobs/Wheeler 4-6 6-1 6-4

Semis
Fabyan/Marble d. James/Stammers 6-3 7-5
Babcock/Van Ryn d. Dearman/Ingram 6-3 5-7* 6-2

Final
Fabyan/Marble d. Babcock/Van Ryn 7-5 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:16 PM
at Longwood. August 22 to 27

First Round
Fabyan/Marble bye
Madden/J. Wagner bye
Frizer/Nash bye
Andrus/Henrotin bye

McRae/Winslow d. M. Osborne/Stanton 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Stevenson d. Joan Bigler/Pat Cumming 6-0 6-1
D. Wightman/H. Wightman d. R. Carter/E. Ciccone 7-5 5-7 6-3
Lumb/Stammers d. V. Ellis/V. Johnson 6-1 6-1

Bundy/Workman d. Morrill/Painter 6-4 6-4
P. Henry/Van Ryn d. Guild/E. Lincoln 6-1 6-2
Dean/C. Madden d. Mrs. B. Henry/N. McNeil 6-1 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. J. Burritt/Seager 6-0 6-1

Canning/Wolfenden bye
Corbiere/Mabley bye
Harrison/M. Lee bye
Coyne/Wynne bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fabyan/Marble d. Madden/J. Wagner default
Andrus/Henrotin d. Frizer/Nash 6-0 6-0
Hopman/Stevenson d. McRae/Winslow 6-3 6-4
Lumb/Stammers d. D. Wihtman/H. Wightman 6-1 6-1

Bundy/Workman d. P. Henry/Van Ryn 6-4 7-5
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Dean/C. Madden 6-1 6-1
Canning/Wolfenden d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-2 7-5
Coyne/Wynne d. Harrison/M. Lee 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Fabyan/Marble d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-4 5-7 12-10
Lumb/Stammers d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-1 1-6 11-9***
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Bundy/Workman 6-2 6-2
Coyne/Wynne d. Caning/Wolfenden 10-8 6-2

Semis
Fabyan/Marble d. Lumb/Stammers 6-2 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Coyne/Wynne 6-4 6-2

Final
Fabyan/Marble d. Jedrzejowska/Mathieu 6-8 ** 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:20 PM
at Longwood. Ending August 25.

First Round
Marble/Palfrey d. Amory/Humphrey 6-0 6-1
Prizer/Rust d. Carter/Nawn 7-5 7-5
Lincoln/Malcolm d. Bradley/B. Madden 6-2 7-5
Dean/Rice d. Gray/Roberts 6-2 6-2

Canning/Wolfenden bye
Pedersen/Winthrop d. Gaertner/Howe 6-2 6-1
Brough/Dorothy Wightman d. E. Seyburn/I Seyburn 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Van Wyck/Ward 6-0 6-1

Betz/Osborne d. D. Dupont/Hazel Wightman 6-4 6-2
Brandt/Ladd d. B. Howe/P. Howe 6-2 6-8 10-8
Ellis/Theopold d. Hubbell/Nields 8-6 3-6 6-0
Bundy/Van Ryn bye

Arnold/Jacobs d. A. Knowles/H. Knowles 6-0 6-1
Polly Morrill/Painter d. P. Baker/Meister 6-1 6-2
S. Madden/Strobhar d. Dyer/Letts 6-1 6-2
Hardwick/Scott d. M. Fuller/P.Richards 6-3 6-2
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Marble/Palfrey d. Prizer/Rust 6-1 6-0
Lincoln/Malcolm d. Dean/Rice 6-1 6-2
Canning/Wolfenden d. Pedersen/Winthrop 7-5 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Brough/D. Wightman 7-5 9-7

Betz/Osborne d. Brandt/Ladd 6-2 6-2
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Ellis/Theopold 6-2 6-0
Arnold/Jacobs d. Morrill/Painter 6-2 2-6 6-0
Hardwick/Scott d. Madden/Strobhar 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Marble/Palfrey d. Lincoln/Malcolm 6-3 6-2
Canning/Wolfenden d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-1 6-2
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Betz/Osborne 6-4 6-4
Hardwick/Scott d. Arnold/Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-2

Semis
Marble/Palfrey d. Canning/Wolfenden 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Hardwick/Scott 6-3 6-3

Final
Marble/Palfrey d. Bundy/Van Ryn 6-3 9-7
-------------------------------------
A capacity crowd of about 3,600 watches the doubles semifinals at Longwood. Only half that show for the finals. Marble and Palfrey won for the 5th straight year. The 1st seeded foreign team of Hardwick/scott go out in the semis to Bundy/Van Ryn.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:21 PM
Moved to US Open thread

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:23 PM
Draw of 22
----------------------
First Round
Brough/Osbourne bye
Brooke/Donnelly bye
Lopaus/Rosenquest bye
Grimes/Stapf bye

Knowles/Winthrop d. French/Moesner 6-0 6-2
Cary/Evans bye
Gretl duPont/Germaine d. Chambers/Dixon 6-2 6-0
Johsnson/Rihbany d. Corbett/Fry 6-1 6-2

Betz/Hart d. Gillingham/Metcalf 6-1 6-2
Arnold/Vosters d. Andrade/Gloria Bulter 6-2 6-2
Gray/Moors d. Eugenia Falkenburg/Jinx Falkenburg 2-6 6-1 9-7
Rice/Dorothy Wightman bye

Todd/Van Ryn bye
Lewis/Wolf bye
Garcia/Nields bye
Rocky/Scott bye

Second Round
Brough/Osbourne d. Brooke/Donnelly 6-0 6-2
Lopaus/Rosenquest d. Grimes/Stapf 6-2 6-2
Knowles/Winthrop d. Cary/Evans 6-3 6-4
Johnson/Rihbany d. G.duPont/Germaine 4-6 8-6 6-2

Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Vosters 0-6 6-4 6-4
Rice/D. Wightman d. Gray/Moore 6-2 10-8
Todd/Van Ryn d. Lewis/Wolf 6-1 5-7 6-3
Garcia/Nields d. Rocky/Scott 8-6 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Osbourne d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-3 6-4
Johnson/Rihbany d. Knowles/Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Betz/Hart d. Rice/D. Wightman 6-1 6-1
Todd/Van Ryn d. Garcia/Nields 6-0 6-0

Semis
Brough/Osbourne d. Johnson/Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Betz/Hart d. Todd/Van Ryn 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final
Brough/Osbourne d. Betz/Hart 2-6 7-5 6-0
----------------------------------------
A funny point saw partners Winthrop and Knowles collide, get the ball back, and Kay come out of the collison holding BOTH racquets!

In the final a dumbfounded gallery watches as Brough/Osbourne win 11 straight games from 0-6 2-5 to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:26 PM
Held with singles at Forest Hills. Draw of 16
------------------------------------
First Round
Betz/Hart[2] d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-1 6-2
Barber/Cushinghan d. Betty Grimes Stokum/Waite 6-4 6-4
Arnold/Bundy [3] d. Metcalf/Rawls 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Gloria Butler/Pinkham 6-3 4-6 6-2

Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Clifton/Evans 6-1 6-2
Atterbury/Dorothy Wightman d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-3 4-6 7-5
Jacque Virgil Hunt/Van Ryn [4] d. Corbett/Fry 6-4 6-0
Mary Cootes Belin/Gray d. Garcia/Rice 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Barber/Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Arnold/Bundy [3] d. Head/Scofield 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/D. Wightman 6-0 6-2
J. Hunt/Van Ryn [4] d. Belin/Gray 8-6 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy [3] 6-4 6-4
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. J. Hunt/Van Ryn [4] 6-1 6-1

Final
Brough/Osbourne [1] d/ Betz/Hart [2] 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:27 PM
First Round
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/Mary Donnalley 6-1 6-3
Cushingham/Welsh d. Bowes/Donalda Gillingham 6-2 8-6
Head/Scofield d. Baker/Snow 6-2 6-4
Corbett/Fry d. Clifton/Evans 8-6 6-3

Betz/Hart [2] d. Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-1 6-0
Marlowe/Betty Stokum d. Doyle/Margaret Varner 6-3 6-2
Arnold/Bundy d. Johnson/Winthrop 9-11 6-2 6-3
Barber/Lopaus d. Garcia/Argyll Rice 5-7 6-1 6-3 (?)
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Cushingham/Welsh 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Corbett/Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betz/Hart [2] d. Marlowe/Stokum 6-1 6-0
Arnold/Bundy d. Barber/Lopaus 6-3 6-3

Semis
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Head/Scofield 6-0 7-5
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy 3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:29 PM
Draw of 16
--------------------------------
First Round
Betz/Hart [2] d. Barber/Lopaus 6-2 6-1
Betty Hulbert/Snow d. Cushingham/Rosenquest 4-6 6-4 6-2
Arnold/Fry [4] d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-2
Chaffee/Kimbrell d. Helen Marlowe/Van Ryn 6-2 1-6 8-6

Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Clifton/Betty Stokum 6-0 6-1
Gallagher/Moran d. Judy Atterbury/Weiss(Arg) 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Cooke [3] d. Krase/Todd 6-3 6-1
Rihbany/Winthrop d. Head/Scofield 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Hulbert/Snow 6-1 6-4
Arnold/Fry [4] d. Chaffee/Kimbrell 6-1 6-2
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Gallagher/Moran 6-0 6-1
Bundy/Cooke [3] d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-3 6-3

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Fry [4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Bundy/Cooke [3] 6-3 6-3

Final
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:32 PM
August 18 to 23 at Longwood.
Draw of 20
----------------------------------
First Round
Hubbell/R. Deston d. V. Boyer/L.C. Wood 6-4 6-2
M. Buck/Rurac d. Bostock/Hilton 4-6 6-2 6-1
Brough/Osborne d. C.Alling/N.Morton 6-1 6-0
Rihbany/Winthrop d. Head/W. Smith 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd d. M. Fuller/W. Raye 6-0 6-0
Hopman/Rosenquest d. Corbett/N. Wolfenden 6-2 6-3
Pickhardt/Rice d. Frizzell/McCord 6-0 6-3
M. Buck/Rurac d. Deston/Hubbell 6-2 6-1

Brough/Osborne d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Bolton/Kovacs d. Gannon/Quertier 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Barnett/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
Blair/Kay Menzies d. R. Buck/Pastall 6-4 6-8 7-5
----------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Hopman/Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
M. Buck/Rurac d. Pickhardt/Rice 6-0 6-0
Brough/Osborne d. Bolton/Kovacs 4-6 6-4 6-2
Fry/Krase d. Blair/Menzies 6-4 5-7 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Rurac 6-2 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-0

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 5-7 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:34 PM
Draw of 21. At Longwood. August 23 to 28
---------------------------
First Round
V. Johnson/Vosters d. Gloria Butler/Rice 6-0 6-2
F. Cunningham/Isaacs d. R. Deston/Hubbell 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Hilton(GB) d. Jahn/R. Reggio 6-4 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. F. Foorance/J. Prizer 6-0 6-0
Head/Morrsion d. C. Alling/N. Norton 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd d. B. Clement/M. Leach 6-0 6-3
M. Barnett/B. Lewis d. C . Malsolm/McCord 6-3 6-1
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Johnson/Vosters 6-2 6-4
Gannon/Hilton d. Cunningham/Isaacs 8-6 6-3

Brough/du Pont d. Head/Morrsion 6-1 6-0
Dodo Cheney/Rosenquest d. Chaffee/Pastall 6-2 6-4
Fry/Summers d. R. Buck/Knowles 6-2 6-3
Moran/Rurac d. V. Boyer/L. Ladd 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Barnett/Lewis 6-2 6-4
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Gannon/Hilton 10-8 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. Cheney/Rosenquest 9-7 6-0
Fry/Summers d. Moran/Rurac 7-5 6-2

Semis
Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Kovacs 6-2 6-4
Brough/du Pont d. Fry/Summers 6-2 7-5

Final
Brough/du Pont d. Hart/Todd 6-4 8-10 6-1
---------------------------------------------
The unstoppable Brough and du Pont "harpoon their 7th straight US doubles to the surprise of no one".

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:36 PM
1949 Draw=19?

*Confirm by checking American Lawn Tennis

At Longwood, Aug 15-21

First Round
Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Virginia Boyer/Lois Ladd 7-5 6-1
Baba Lewis/Magda Rurac d. Mrs. Herron/Dore Martin 6-2 6-0
Gussie Moran/Pat Todd d. Rachel Franke/Louise Warfield 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Louise Brough/Margaret duPont [1] d. Rosemary Buck. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-2
Hilton/Tuckey d. Adrienne Ayares/Barbara Scarlett 6-2 6-1
Dottie Head/Betty Rosenquest d. Maureen Connolly/Betty Struthers 6-0 9-7
Marjorie Buck/Barbara Scofield d. Lewis/Rurac 7-5 6-1

Bev Baker/Jean Walker-Smith d. Virginia Johnson//Nancy Morrison 6-4 6-3
Moran/Todd d. Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. d. Mrs. Elwood Beatty/Charlotte Prizer 6-1 6-0
Molly Blair/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Helen Perez/Wilma Smith 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Hilton/Tuckey 6-4 6-0
Head/Rosenquest d. Buck/Scofield 6-2 10-8
Moran/Todd d. Baker/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-4
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Blair/Quertier 6-4 6-1

Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Head/Rosenquest 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Moran/Todd 12-10 4-6 6-4

Final: Brough/duPont [1] d. Fry/Hart 6-4 8-6

Fry and Hart save 5 set points in a close and exciting semi filled with quick volley exchanges. A crowd of 5,000 comes out, may standing to see the action.

Brough and duPont win their 8th consecutive US National title. The pair have won 15 straight tournaments since losing to Hart and Todd in the 1947 Wimbledon final. The pair have lost only two matches on turf (grass) in their entire history as a pair.

Brian Stewart
Jul 20th, 2002, 03:37 PM
At Longwood. August 14 to 21.

First Round
Fry/Hart [2] d. Nancy Alling/Charlotte Norton 6-0 6-0
Heather Nicolls/Peggy Stone d. Boyd/Prizer default
Morrison/Scofield bye
Hopkins/Johnson bye

Moran/Todd bye
Lewis/Snow bye
Felix/Hubbell bye
Mottram/Partridge [*1] bye

Rosenquest/Wolfenden d. Bossi/Rihbany [2*] 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell/Perez d. Eby/Jahn default
Jeanne Davis/Mrs. Arthur Hills bye
Buck/Chaffee bye

Baker/Rurac bye
Georgette Taillendier/Dorothy Watman bye
Marjorie Norris/Elena Russell bye
Brough/DuPont [1] bye

-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [2] d. Nicolls/Stone 6-0 6-2
Morrison/Scofield d. Hopkins/Johnson 6-1 6-2
Moran/Todd d. Lewis/Snow 6-4 7-5
Mottram/Partidge d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-3

Rosenquest/Wolfenden d. Kimbrell/Perez 6-1 2-6 7-5
Buck/Chaffee d. Davis/Hills 6-0 6-0
Baker/Rurac d. Taillendier/Watman 6-2 6-1
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Norris/Russell 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [2] d. Morrison/Scofield 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd d. Mottram/Partidge 6-2 6-2
Buck/Chaffee d. Rosenquest/Wolfenden 3-6 6-2 9-7
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Baker/Rurac 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [2] d. Todd/Moran 6-4 6-3
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 8-6


Final
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-2 6-2

-----------------------
Brough and DuPont win the US doubles for the 9th consecutive year.

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:21 PM
played at Longwood-August ?? to 21.
First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Liguori/McIlvaine bye
Rihbany/Sullivan bye
Russel/Wagner bye

Kimbrell/Sampson d. Dorothy Mills/Nancy Morton 6-1 6-0
Head/Morrison d. R. Buck/Varner 12-10 6-2
Felix/Hubbell d. G. Butler/Marcellin 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Hopkins/Jahn 2-6 6-4 6-4

Quertier/Tuckey
Dwight/Kerr
Connolly/Rosenquest
Copeland/Wood

Baker/M. Buck
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Mary DeYoung/Mary Richards 6-1 6-0
Fletcher/Walker-Smith d. Clarke/Heldman 6-3 6-1
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Popple/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1]d. Liguori/McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Russel/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Head/Morrison 5-7 7-5 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 9-7 4-6 6-3

Quertier/Tuckey d. Dwight/Kerr 6-1 6-3
Connolly/Rosenquest d. Copeland/Wood 6-0 6-2
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Baker/M. Buck 6-2 6-4
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [1]d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Mottram/Ward d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 6-3
Quertier/Tuckey d. Connolly/Rosenquest 6-4 7-5
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Kanter/B. Lewis 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Chaffee/Todd [2] 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:22 PM
At Longwood from August 18-24

Domestic Seeds:
[1] Fry/Hart [2] Brough/Connolly

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Kiner/Long [2] Fletcher/Mortimer

Draw of 18
First Round
Kiner/Long d. Nancy Norton/Mrs. Hills 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Elizabeth Lewis/Eleanor Williams 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/Connolly d. Bowan/Heldman 6-2 6-2
Hopps/Merciadis d. JeanDavis/Rockwell 6-0 2-6 6-1
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Lewicki/Mckay 6-4 6-3
Kiner/Long d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-3

Fry/Hart d. Juliana Copeland/Peggy Howe 6-3 6-0
Katherine McKean/B. Lewis d. Mary Salvid/Yolanda Salvid 6-0 6-0
Kamo/McIlvaine d. Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Mary Richards/Barbara Woods 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Connolly d. Hopps/Merciadis 6-1 6-2
Kiner/Long d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Lewis/McKean 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Kamo/McIlvaine 6-4 6-1

Semis
Brough/Connolly d. Kiner/Long 6-2 3-6 9-7
Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d Brough/Connolly 10-8 6-4

*Louise Brough won the US doubles with Margaret Osborne duPont every year from 1942 to 1950 and was absent in 1951 with an arm injury. Her 1952 defeat in the finals thus breaks an amazing unbeaten streak ending at __ wins. The Fry/Hart vs Brough/Connolly has been a keen one in 1952, with the pairs head to head standing at 2-2 coming into Longwood. In the final Doris Hart is the standout, with Fry's teamwork they edge out the newly formed team of Brough/Connolly.

5,000 attended on semi and finals days.

It took Brough/Connolly 11 match points to put away Kiner/Long in the semis.

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:24 PM
Held at Longwood-August 17 to 23.

First Round
Fry/Hart bye
Gunderson/Salvio bye
Herr/Kunnen bye
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Leach/Rihbany 6-2 4-6 6-2

Connolly/Sampson d. Jeffrey/Mills 6-2 6-2
Levine/Merciades d. Daban/Barbara Wood 6-2 8-6
Felix/Hubbell d. Fageros/Bonnie McKay 9-7 6-4
Buck/Winthrop d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-3 4-6 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Isabel Duncan/Joan Kock 6-0 6-0
P. Stewart/Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Hopman/Laird 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lewis/Perez d. Davidson/Popple 8-10 6-1 7-5
Kanter/Long d. Kirkham/Lockwood 6-0 6-0

Jane Breed/Juliana Copeland bye
Marion Nawn/Edith Ann Sullivan bye
Connie Bowen/Mary Slaughter bye
Helen Fletcher/Jean Quertier-Rinkel bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Gunderson/Salvio 6-0 6-0
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Herr/Kunnen 6-2 6-3
Connolly/Sampson d. Levine/Merciades 6-0 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Buck/Winthrop 10-8 1-6 6-1

Brough/duPont d. Stewart/Wright 6-0 6-0
Kanter/Long d. Lewis/Perez 4-6 6-3 6-4
Breed/Copeland d. Nawn/Sullivan 2-6 6-1 6-3
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Sampson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Kanter/Long 6-3 6-0
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Breed/Copeland 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Connolly/Sampson 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel 6-2 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/duPont 6-3 7-9 9-7**
--------------------------------------------------------
In a stirring doubles final Fry/Hart comeback from 2-5 down, escaping 2 mps at 3-5 with winning volleys. Towards the end lobs wore down the older pair.

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:25 PM
at Longwood.
August 22 to 2?.
Draw of 29.
--------------------------
First Round
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart bye
Hill/Rockwell d. Bates/Martin 17-15 6-1
Diley/Rihbany d. Blanchard/Poore 6-0 6-2
Kamo/Grace Jones d. Herr/Stanton 6-2 6-4

L. Davidson/Popple d. Ball/Clarke 6-4 6-3
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Mahoney/Summers 9-7 1-6 6-3
Breit/Hard d. Copeland/Turber 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Hopps d. McGoldrick/Richards 6-4 6-4

Brough/DuPont d. Baumbacher/Jeffrey 6-0 6-0
Bowen/Slaughter d. Sullivan/Wendall 7-5 6-1
Jardine/Wyeth d. Morris/Paserell 6-1 6-4
Fageros/Troccole d. Decker/Norris 6-2 7-5

Felix/Hubbell d. Geller/Riken 6-0 6-2
Norton/Varner d. Gunderson/Johnson 6-0 6-1
Pat Stewart/Mildref Thornton bye
Helen Fletcher/Ann Shilcock bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart d. Hills/Rockwell 6-1 6-0
Kamo/Jones d. Rihbany/Ross 4-6 7-5 7-5
Devlin/Devlin d.L. Davison/Popple 6-3 6-4
Breit/Hard d. Hopman/Hopps 6-3 8-6

Brough/DuPont d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-1 6-1
Fageros/Troccole d. Jardine/Wyeth 6-3 6-0
Norton/Varner d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-2
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Stewart/Thornton 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Kamo/Jones 6-2 6-0
Breit/Hard d. Devlin/Devlin 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough/DuPont d. Fageros/Troccole 6-1 6-1
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Norton/Varner 7-5 6-3

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Breit/Hard 6-0 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Fletcher/Shilcock 6-1 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/DuPont 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:26 PM
August 16 to 28 at Longwood.

First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Fageros/Rihbany bye
Margo Mahoney/Ann Symmers d. Edy McGoldrick/Pat Sullivan 6-3 2-6 6-3
Francesca Leland/Mrs. Clarener Warner d. Jane Galias/June Ann Fitzpatrick default
Felix/Hubbell d. Joan Sullivan/Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Arthur Hills/Mrs. George Rockwell d. Jocelyn Innes/Mrs. Raymond Bush 6-4 6-2
Belmar Gunderson/Ruth Jeffrey d. Florence Blanchard/Mildred Thornton 6-0 6-2
Bloomer/Ward d. Hard/Baba Lewis 7-5 3-6 6-0
Brough/duPont [2] d. Rae Gordon/Mrs. Frank Pilling 6-0 6-0
Green/Hopps d. Julianna Copeland/Mary Richards 6-3 6-4
Ramirez/Reyes d. Alline/Norton default
Buck/Kay McKean d. Manya Baumbacher /Mrs. John Stanton 6-1 6-4
Judy Devlin/Susan Devlin d. Connie Clifton Ball/Nell Hopman (Aus) default
Mrs. John Frey/Mrs. Frank Wilson bye
Brown/Troccole bye
Buxton/Mortimer bye
--------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Fageros/Rihbany 6-2 4-6 6-0
Mahoney/Symmers d. Leland/Warner 6-0 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Hills/Rockwell 6-2 6-4
Bloomer/Ward d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 7-5 6-2

Brough/duPont [2] d. Gron/Hopps ????
Buck/McKean d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-4 6-2
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Frey/Wilson 6-2 8-7
Buxton/Mortimer d. Brown/Troccole 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mahoney/Symmers 6-0 6-0
Bloomer/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
Brough/duPont [2] d. Buck/Kay McKean 6-0 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. J. Devlin/S. Devlin 5-7 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Bloomer/Ward 6-2 6-3
Brough/duPont [2] d. Buxton/Mortimer 6-4 6-1

Final
Brough/duPont [2] d. Fry/Hart [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:27 PM
At Longwood. August 20 to 27.

First Round
Fry/Pratt d. Hopman/Yeaton default
Loster/Omersly d. Gallas/Billie Stewart 6-1 6-1
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Deemer/Charloote Lee 6-3 6-0
Mitchell/Naud d. Bagge/Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Buck/Hard d. Arnold/Copeland 6-0 6-2
Bloomer/Green d/ Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Fageros/Rihbany d. Gardner/Snowden 6-0 6-1
Geller/Stewart d. Hilld/Stanton 5-7 6-3 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Hoad/Lewis default
Joan Johnson/Shepard d. Richards/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Mahoney/Summers 6-2 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-2 6-3

Hopps/Wooten d. Jeffrey/V. Johnson 6-3 6-1
Haillet/Leach d. Bramwell/Stock 6-1 7-5
Alling/Blanchard d. Nelson/Norton 3-6 6-2 1-5 retired
Clarke/Kamo bye ?
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Pratt d.
Mitchell/Naud
Buck/Hard d. Bloomer/Green 7-5 6-4
Fageros/Rihbany d. Geller/Stewart default

Brough/duPont d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Felix/Hubbell 8-6 6-8 6-1
Hopps/Wooten d. Haillet/Leach 6-2 6-1
Clarke/Kamo d. Alling/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Pratt d. Mitchell/Naud 6-3 6-3
Buck/Hard d. Fageros/Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Brough/duPont d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-1 4-6 7-5
Hopps/Wooten d. Clarke/Kamo 6-1 6-0

Semis
Fry/Pratt d. Buck/Hard 4-6 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Hopps/Wooten 6-3 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont d. Fry/Pratt 6-3 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:28 PM
At Longwood August ?? to 23.

First Round
Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard bye
V.Connolly/J. Sullivan d. DiLeone/Galias 6-3 6-2
Deemer/C. Lee d. Lenora Proser/Nora Proser 6-2 6-3
Gunderson/Varner d. Foster/McCormack 6-1 6-1

Armstrong/Bloomer d. M. Arnold/B. Lewis 6-3 2-6 7-5
Buck/McKean d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 8-6 8-6
McHaney/Tegland d. Lester/Vail 6-3 6-3
Arth/Naud d. Felix/Hubbell 7-9 7-5 6-4

Brough/duPont d. J. Ross-Dilley/Rihbany default
Hopps/Wooten d. M. Richards/V. Schmidt 6-0 6-2
Hernandez/Jeffrey d. Andy Marshall/J. Torrance 6-3 6-2
Knode/Shilcock d. Herraro/Newcombe 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Truman d. Leigh Hay/Alex Hufty 6-2 6-2
Mitchell/Shaffer d. C. Alling/F. Blanchard 6-1 6-3
Shirley Liu/Joan Stockdale bye
Hawton/Todd bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Gibson/Hard d. V. Connolly/Sullivan 6-4 6-2
Gunderson/Varner d. Deemer/Lee 6-1 6-1
Buck/McKean d. Armstrrong/Bloomer 6-4 7-5
Arth/Naud d. McHaney/Tegland 6-2 6-2

Brough/duPont d. Hopps/Wootten 6-3 6-3
Knode/Shilcock d. Hernandez/Jeffrey 6-4 7-5
Haydon/Truman d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Todd d. Liu/Stockdale 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson/Hard d. Gunderson/Varner 6-4 9-7
Arth/Naud d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-4
Brough/duPont d. Knode/Shilcock 6-0 6-1
Hawton/Todd d. Haydon/Truman 6-3 6-4

Semis
Gibson/Hard d. Arth/Naud 6-3 6-4
Brough/duPont d. Hawton/Todd 6-2 0-6 6-3

Final
Brough/duPont d. Gibson/Hard 6-2 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:30 PM
Ending August 24 at Longwood.

First Round
duPont/Varner bye
Priscilla Couch/Letty Ewing bye
Flo Blanchard/Mendoza d. Sutter/Symes default
Arth/Hard d. Gunderson/Jeffrey 7-5 6-3

Hawton/Long d. McHaney/Shaffer 6-0 6-2
Baba Lewis/Vivanco d. Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
Frey/Richards d. Merceina Parker/Prosser 6-1 6-4
Buck/McKean d. Deemer/Charlotte Lee 10-8 6-1

Bueno/Gibson d. Coumbe/Lampe 6-1 6-3
Coghlan/Knode d. V. Connolly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-1
Bobrinsky/Liu d. Kempton/McGoldrick 5-7 10-8 6-3
Holleran/Knox d. Alling/Norton 3-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Truman d. Hernandez/Montgomery 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Hills/Mrs. John Stanton bye
Mary Ann Mitchell/Jacqueline Tegland bye
Lila Mehlman/Mildred Thornton bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
duPont/Varner d. Couch/Ewing 6-0 6-2
Arth/Hard d. Blanchard/Mendoza 6-0 6-0
Hawton/Long d. Lewis/Vivanco 8-6 6-2
Buck/McKean d. Frey/Richards 6-4 6-1

Bueno/Gibson d. Coghlan/Knode 4-6 6-1 6-2
Bobrinsky/Liu d. Holleran/Knox 2-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Truman d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-1
Mitchell/Tegland d. Mehlman/Thornton 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------
Quarters
Arth/Hard d. duPont/Varner 4-6 6-3 6-3
Hawton/Long d. Buck/McKean 6-2 6-1
Bueno/Gibson d. Bobrinsky/Liu 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. Mitchell/Tegland 6-3 6-4

Semis
Arth/Hard d. Hawton/Long 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Gibson d. Haydon/Truman 6-3 6-3

Final
Arth/Hard d. Bueno/Gibson 2-6 6-3 6-4
------------------------------

The doubles went to an unseeded team for "the first time in memory" (ever?).

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:31 PM
***Note Moessner/Young have been listed as losing twice. The NYT gave a wrong score in one case or another. WT should be able to resolve it. Therefore the last quarterfinal listed is an educated guess.

At Longwood August 16 to 23.

First Round
Arth/Hard bye
Stanton/Terry Thomas bye
Deemer/Lee d. Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 7-5 3-6 7-5
Clapp/Weigant d. Hodgman/Metzger 4-6 6-2 6-1

Benigni/Footman d. Felix/Hubbell default
Kelleher/Baba Lewis d. ???? ????
Loubat/Gwen Thomas d. Connelly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
Brasher/Truman d. Pat Knox/Vera Vuskalus 6-1 6-1

duPont/Varner d. Alling/Symmers 6-1 7-5
Floyd/Gunderson d. Hills/Lois Rockewell 6-4 6-2
Carlier/Jeffrey d. Crocker/Swanson 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Moore d. Hernandez/Montgomery default

Parker/Walker d. Richards/Wilson 8-6 6-3
Blanchard/Ewing bye
Moessner/Young bye
Haydon/Mortimer bye

---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Arth/Hard d. Stanton/T. Thomas default
Clapp/Weigant d. Deemer/Lee 6-0 6-1
Benigni/Footman d. Kelleher/Lewis 6-3 7-5
Loubat/Thomas d. Brasher/Truman 6-4 6-4

duPont/Varner d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-4 7-5
Bueno/Moore d. Carlier/Jeffrey 6-0 6-1
Parker/Walker d. Blanchard/Ewing 6-2 6-3
Haydon/Mortimer d. Moessner/Young 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Arth/Hard d. Clapp/Weigant 6-3 6-3
Loubat/Thomas d. Benigni/Footman 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Moore d. duPont/Varner 6-4 7-5
Haydon/Mortimer d. Parker/Walker 6-0 7-5 *see note*

Semis
Arth/Hard d. Loubat/Thomas 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Moore d. Haydon/Mortimer 5-7 6-2 7-5

Final
Arth/Hard d. Bueno/Moore 6-2 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 05:32 PM
aded to single thread.

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:47 PM
at Longwood August ?? to 28.

First Round
Hantze/Hopps [1] bye
Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan bye
Ann Carlier/Sis Kramer bye
Buding/Ramirez d. Barbara Foster/Desrosiers 6-0 6-0

Lehane/M. Smith [3] d. Joyce Davenport/Loop 6-3 6-2
Haydon/Truman d. Sue Geller/Laura Krieger default
Floyd/Gunderson d. Charlotte Alling/Symmers 6-1 6-0
Footman/Vail d. Buck/McKean 6-4 4-6 6-4

duPont/Varner [2] d. Mary Ford/Roberta Zimmerman 6-1 6-0
Brown/Mark d. Margery Freemont Smith/Katherine Stanton 6-2 6-1
Catt/Mortimer d. Letty Ewing/Mrs. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
R. Jeffrey/B. Lewis d. Ebbern/Nell Hopman default

Hubbell/Sherar d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 6-1 6-1
Merceina Parker/Arklay Richards bye
Marilyn Montgomery/Nancy Neeld bye
Darlene Hard/Lesley Turner [4] bye
-------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hantze/Hopps [1] d. V. Connolly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
Buding/Ramirez d. Carlier/Kramer 6-0 6-0
Haydon/Truman d. Lehane/Smith [3] 11-9 6-1
Floyd/Gunderson d. Footman/Vail 6-2 6-1

duPont/Varner [2] d. Brown/Mark 6-1 6-3
Catt/Mortimer d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Parker/Richards d. Hubbell/Sherar 1-6 7-5 6-1
Hard/Turner [4] d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Buding/Ramirez d. Hantze/Hopps [1] 6-0 3-6 6-3
Floyd/Gunderson d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 6-4
duPont/Varner [2] d. Catt/Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Hard/Turner [4] d. Parker/Richards 6-2 6-0

Semis
Buding/Ramirez d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-0 3-6 6-4
Hard/Turner [4] d. duPont/Varner [2] 6-2 2-6 7-5

Final
Hard/Turner [4] d. Buding/Ramirez 6-4 5-7 6-0

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:48 PM
at Longwood ending August 25

First round
Bueno/Hard [1] bye
Floyd/Tegart d. Virginia Gilbane/Joanne Swanson 6-1 6-0
Safford/Southmayd d. Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 9-7 6-3
Catt/Starkie d. Hanks/Montgomery 9-7 6-4

Haines/Andria Miller d. Claire O'Connell/Pat Welles 6-1 6-1
Buck/McKean d. Letty Ewing/Mrs. Lincoln default
Fretz/Jaster d. Nancy Norton/Patricia Thompson 6-2 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-1 6-2

Hantze/Moffitt [2] d. Janice Levitan/Carol Woodcock 6-1 6-2
V. Brown/C. Rogers d. R. Jeffrey/B. Lewis 7-5 6-4
McGoldrick/Mary Richards d. Margery Freemont-Smith/Joan Kempton 6-1 10-8
Gunderson/J. Sullivan d. S. Behlmar/Sherar 7-5 6-8 6-4

duPont/Varner d. DeFina/Falkenberg 6-1 6-2
Davenport/Loop d. Charlotte Alling/Gloria Martin default
Hills/K. Stanton d. Stockwell/Zimman 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bricka/Smith [ ] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Floyd/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Safford/Southmayd 6-1 6-1
Haines/Miller d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Fretz/Jaster 6-1 6-0

Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Brown/Rogers 6-1 4-6 6-1
Gunderson/Sullivan d. McGoldrick/Richards 0-6 6-3 6-3
duPont/Varner d. Davenport/Loop 6-2 6-1
Bricka/Smith [ ] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-2
Price/Schuurman [ ] d. Haines/Miller 6-1 6-1
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Gunderson/Sullivan 6-4 6-3
duPont/Varner d. Bricka/Smith [ ] 4-6 9-7 9-7

Semis
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Price/Schuurman [ ] 6-1 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. duPont/Varner 6-2 6-3

Final
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Moffitt/Susman [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:49 PM
at Longwood ending August 25.

*An educated guess on the seeds.

First Round
Alvarez/Netter d. Linda Lou Crosby/Safford 6-1 6-2
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Gunderson/Montgomery 6-4 6-1
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Mahony/Symmers 6-4 6-1
Edrich/Eisel d. Christer/Pritula 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Caldwell/Moffitt [3] d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 6-4 7-5
Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. Janice Leviton/Joyce McRae 6-3 6-1
Sally Gustavson/Stockwell d. Heidi Lincoln/Zimman 6-4 6-3
Catt/Starkie d. Mrs L. Wood/M. Norton default

Bricka/Palmer d. Alison/DeFina 6-2 6-4
Buck/McKean d. Mary Richards/Rowbotham 6-0 6-2
Nancy Derenna/Liguori d. Carrie Heldman/J. Heldman default
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Alvarez/Netter 6-1 6-3

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Edrich/Eisel 6-1 6-1
Blake/Harter d. McGoldrick/J. Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry Irvin/Pratt d. V. Brown/Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Fretz/Richey d. P. Thompson/Carol Wendell 6-0 6-0

Jones/Truman [4] d. J. Stanton/Carol Woodcock 6-2 6-2
R. Jeffrey/B. Lewis d. P. Moore/Swanson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Jaster/Loop d. Hubbell/Charlotte McNeil Lee 6-0 7-5
Fales/Hanks d. Albert/Behlmar 7-5 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Caldwell/Moffitt [3] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Gustavson/Stockwell 6-3 6-1
Bricka/Palmer d. Buck/McKean 6-3 6-4
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Derenna/Liguori 6-0 6-0

Hard/Bueno [1] d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Fretz/Richey d. Irwin/Pratt 6-2 6-4
Jones/Truman [4] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-0 6-3
Fales/Hanks d. Jaster/Loop 6-2 5-7 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Catt/Starkie d. Caldwell/Moffitt [3] 6-1 3-6 9-7
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Bricka/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Fretz/Richey 6-1 6-1
Jones/Truman [4] d. Fales/Hanks 6-2 6-4

Semis
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Jones/Truman [4] 6-4 6-4

Final
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Bueno/Hard [1] 4-6 10-8 6-3

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:52 PM
At Longwood ending August 23.

First Round
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] bye
Buck/McKean bye
Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis bye
Chris Safford/Nina Vosters bye
Mary Lowdon/Patty Lowdon bye
Merceina Parker/Mrs. H. Rothbotham bye
Virginia Brown/Raymonde Jones bye
Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter bye

Graebner/Richey [4] bye
Mary Belin/Mrs. Thomas Williams bye
Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell bye
Guzman/Owen d. Gail Johnson/Virginia Johnson 6-1 8-6
Davenport/Heffelfinger d. S. Mabrey/Patricia Thompson 6-4 6-2
Casals/P. Reyes d. Ann Rothbotham/Joan Sullivan 6-3 6-1
Fretz/Gunderson d. Cathie Gagel/Joanne Swanson 6-2 6-2
Eisel/Overton d. Mrs. McLellan/Eustis Reiley 6-2 6-2

Rippy/Verson d. Mrs. J. Stanton/ Carol Woodstock 6-1 6-3
Davidson/Popple d. Sally Mabrey/Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-4
Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 6-1 6-3
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Brenda Nunns/Fay Urban 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Walter Mahanoy/Mrs. William Symmers bye
Edy McGoldrich/Mrs. Arklay Richards bye
Charlotte Decker/Nancy Reed bye
Maria Bueno/Robyn Ebbern [3] bye

Carole Rosser/Virginia Wade bye
Laurie Callaway/Alice Crister bye
Linda Lou Crosby/Peggy Moore bye
Pat Stewart Edrich/Carol Loop bye
Cynthia Goeltz/Jill Philbrick bye
Clare O'Connell/Mrs. J. O. Welch bye
Julie Heldman/Carol Wright bye
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] bye
------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-1 6-1
Jeffrey/Lewis d. Safford/Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lowdon/Lowdon d. Parker/H. Rothbotham 6-3 6-4
Blake/Harter d. V. Brown/R. Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3

Graebner/Richey [4] d. Belin/ T. Williams 6-3 6-0
Cheney/McDowell d. Guzman/Owen 6-2 7-5
Casals/P. Reyes d. Davenport/Heffelfinger 7-5 6-3
Eisel/Overton d. Fretz/Gunderson 5-7 6-1 7-5

Rippy/Verson d. Davidson/Popple 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 7-5 6-3
Mahanoy/Symmers d. McGoldrich/Richards 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Decker/Reed 6-0 6-1

Rosser/Wade d. Callaway/Crister 6-4 6-1
Crosby/P. Moore d. Edrich/Loop 6-4 4-6 7-5
Goeltz/Philbrick d. O'Connell/Welch 6-1 2-6 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Heldman/Wright 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-2 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Lowdon/Lowdon 6-0 6-1
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Cheney/McDowell 6-1 6-1
Casals/P. Reyes d. Eisel/Overton 1-6 6-0 6-4

Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Rippy/Verson 6-4 6-1
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Mahanoy/Symmers 6-0 6-1
Rosser/Wade d. Crosby/P. Moore 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Goeltz/Philbrick 6-3 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith/Turner [1] d. Blake/Harter 4-6 6-3 6-2
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Casals/P. Reyes 6-3 7-5
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 6-2 9-7
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Rosser/Wade 6-3 6-2

Semis
Smith/Turner [1] d. Graebner/Richey [4] 6-4 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Hanks [5] 8-6 6-1

Final
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Smith/Turner [1] 3-6 6-2 6-4

Results here added to US Open thread.

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:53 PM
at Longwood. August 23 to 31.

*Probably missing some 1R scores.

First Round
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Callaway/Sue Shrader 6-1 7-5

Blake/Harter d. Loop/Peggy Moore 6-4 8-10 6-1

Graebner/Richey [3] d. Alice Christer Hartman/Savy 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-2 6-1
Bartkowicz/Hogan d. Davison/Popple 6-2 4-6 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Rippy/Vest 6-2 6-0
N. Truman/Wade d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-2 4-6 6-2

Fretz/Heldman d. Berry/Martinez 6-2 7-5
Bricka/Eisel d. Jeffrey/B. Lewis 6-2 6-2
Albert/DeFina d. Aucamp/Reed 6-2 6-3
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Anthony/Gunderson 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Bartkowicz/Hogan 6-2 6-4
N. Truman/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-2 6-3
Fretz/Heldman d. Bricka/Eisel 6-4 3-6 6-4
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Albert/DeFina 5-7 7-5 6-2

Semis
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. N. Truman/Wade 6-4 6-2
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Fretz/Heldman 7-5 6-4

Final
Graebner/Richey [3] d. Moffitt/Susman [1] 6-4 6-4

(Note courtesy of Austunrunner)
Buck/Mckean is the team of Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck (born 21 June 1908) and Katherine Winthrop McKean (born 17 July 1914). Has there ever been a women's doubles team with a combined age higher than theirs (108) in the main draw of the U.S. nationals? They were off-and-on partners at this tournament beginning in 1953 and ending in 1965. Gladman Van Ryn Buck played the tournament one more time, with Betty Rosenquest Pratt in 1967.

Gladman Van Ryn Buck won the U.S. nationals with Carolin Babcock in 1936. They beat the formidable team of Helen Jacobs and Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig in the final 9-7, 2-6, 6-4. She also was the runner-up in 1937 (with Babcock) and 1940 (with Dorothy Bundy Cheney).

Brian Stewart
Aug 12th, 2002, 11:54 PM
1st Round
Esme Emanuel/Maryna Godwin bt Peachy Kellmeyer/Wendy Overton 64 62
Mrs James O. Welch/Maylis Burel bt Mrs Harrison Rowbotham Jr./Roberta/Zimman 36 64 75
Susan Behlmar/Nancy Reed bt Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 62 61
Vicky Rogers/Roylee Bailey bt Becky Vest/Patsy Rippy 26 62 64

Carol Loop/Peggy Moore bt Mrs Arklay Richards/Nell Hopman 75 63
Vicki Berner/Faye Urban bt Ceci Martinez/Elena Subirats 62 63
Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple bt Cynthia Kemp/Yale Stockwell 57 62 63
Françoise Dürr/Gail Sherriff bt Pat Stewart/Loiuise Gonnerman 62 64

2nd Round
Maria Bueno/Nancy Richey bt Pixie Lamm/Kristy Pigeon 60 62
Peaches Bartkowicz/Marilyn Aschner bt Joan E. Sullivan/Mrs Patricia Thompson 60 61
Carol Aucamp/Mary Ann Eisel bt Elizabeth Blackford/Maria Guzman 63 61
Stefanie Defina/Tory Fretz bt Shirley Fry-Irvin/Ruth Jeffrey default

Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade bt Sally Mabrey/Nancy Mabrey 61 60
Katherine Hubbell/Mrs Charlotte Lee bt Betty Rosenquist-Pratt/Frances MacLennan default
Emanuel/Godwin bt Welch/Burel default
Behlmar/Reed bt Rogers/Bailey 36 75 86

Berner/Urban bt Loop/Moore 97 63
Durr/Sherriff bt Davidson/Popple 62 64
Betty S. Hagerman/Mary Lowdon bt Mrs June Gay/Mrs Rhoda J Herron 62 75
Mimi Henreid/Emily Burrer bt Kathleen Blake/Donna Floyd-Fales 63 97

Val Ziegenfuss/Lynne Abbes bt Judy Dixon/Anne Moore 64 61
Marilyn Montgomery/Kerry Melville bt Baba Lewis/Nadine Netter 61 63
Patti Hogan/Margaret Michael* bt Mrs Walter Mahoney/Mrs William Symmers 63 61
Billie Jean King/Rosie Casals bt Virginia Connolly/Mrs Edith McGoldrick default

*Probably Margaret (Peggy) Michel
---------------------------
3rd Round
Bueno/Richey def Bartkowicz/Aschner 61 61
Defina/Fretz bt Aucamp/Eisel 46 11-9 75
Shaw/Wade def Hubbell/Lee 60 61
Emanuel/Godwin bt Behlmar/Reed 62 62

Durr/Sherriff bt Berner/Urban 16 63 62
Henreid/Burrer bt Hagerman/Lowdon 64 62
Ziegenfuss/Abbes bt Montgomery/Melville 46 13-11 62
King/Casals bt Hogan/"Michael" 46 63 64
-------------------------
Quarters
Bueno/Richey bt Defina/Fretz 61 61
Shaw/Wade bt Emanuel/Godwin 62 75
Durr/Sherriff bt Henreid/Burrer 61 63
King/Casals bt Ziegenfuss/Abbes 79 62 86

Semis
Bueno/Richey bt Shaw/Wade 63 62
King/Casals bt Durr/Sherriff 63 16 63

Final
Bueno/Richey bt King/Casals 63 64

Brian Stewart
Aug 23rd, 2002, 11:20 PM
at Longwood August 21 to 29.
Most teams get byes into round two. In draw order.

First Round
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King King [1] bye
Louise Gonnerman/Pat Stewart bye
Esme Emanuel/Maryna Godwin bye
Judy Dixon/Sue Shrader bye
Carole Graebner/Lesley Turner bye
Peggy Moore/Marilyn Montgomery bye
Rita Bentley/Jean Wilson bye
Susie Hublitz/Carol Wendell bye

Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville bye
Jean Forbes Drysdale/Ingrid Lofdahl bye
Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple bye
Harter/Overton d. Pat Cody/Baba Lewis 6-3 6-2
Guzman/Patricia Montano d. Carder/McRae 8-6 8-6
Arias/Teeguarden d. Stephanie Grant/Grubb 6-4 6-4
Aschner/Lamm d. Gerda Appleby/Vija Vuskalns 6-1 6-3
Walkden/Van Zyl d. Mary Richards/Rowbotham 6-1 6-3

Martinez/Pigeon d. Judith Leong/Pat Welles 6-0 6-0
Carter/Lyman d. Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 6-2 6-4
Abbes/Ziegenfuss d. d. Dodo Cheney/McDowell 6-1 6-0
Burrer/Patsy Rippy d. d. B. Hagerman/Ann Moore 6-3 6-1
Roylee Bailey/Lowden d. McGoldrick/Merton Thompson 6-0 6-1
Midge Buck/Betty Pratt bye
Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy bye
Mary Ann Eisel/Donna Floyd Fales bye

Louise Snow/Mimi Arnold Wheeler bye
Ruth Jeffrey/Andrea Voikos bye
Tory Fretz/Stephanie DeFina bye
Vicki Berner/Fay Urban bye
Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams bye
Sue Behlmar/Nancy Reed bye
Mrs. SDaniel O'Connell/Mrs. James Welsh bye
Maria Bueno/Virginia Wade [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Casals/King [1] d. Gonnerman/Pat Stewart 6-2 6-2
Emanuel/Godwin d. Judy Dixon/Shrader 6-4 6-2
Graebner/Turner d. P. Moore/M. Montgomery 6-1 6-1
Bentley/Jean Wilson d. Hublitz/Carol Wendell 8-6 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Jean Drysdale/Lofdahl 6-1 6-3
Harter/Overton d. Davidson/Popple 6-0 3-6 6-1
Guzman/Montano d. Arias/Teeguarden 6-2 5-7 6-2
Walkden/Van Zyl d. Aschner/Lamm 6-3 6-2

Martinez/Pigeon d. Carter/Lyman 4-6 6-3 6-2
Abbes/Ziegenfuss d. Burrer/Patsy Rippy 7-5 6-2
Buck/Pratt d. Roylee Bailey/Mary Lowden 9-7 6-3
Eisel/Fales d. Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-3

Snow/Wheeler d. Jeffrey/Voikos 6-3 6-1
Fretz/DeFina d. Berner/Urban 6-2 6-3
W. Shaw/J. Williams d. Behlmar/Reed 6-2 6-1
Bueno/Wade [2] d. O'Connell/Welsh 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Casals/King [1] d. Emanuel/Godwin 7-5 6-4
Graebner/Turner d. Bentley/Wilson 6-0 6-1
Harter/Overton d. Krantzcke/Melville 1-6 6-3 6-2
Walkden/Van Zyl d. Guzman/Montano 6-2 9-7

Abbes/Ziegenfuss d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-4 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. Buck/Pratt 6-1 6-1
Fretz/DeFina d. Snow/Wheeler 6-3 6-2
W. Shaw/J. Williams d. Bueno/Wade [2] default
--------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [1] d. Graebner/Turner 6-3 6-3
Walkden/Van Zyl d. Harter/Overton 6-3 6-4
Eisel/Fales d. Abbes/Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-2
W. Shaw/J. Williams d. Fretz/DeFina 6-4 6-4

Semis
Casals/King [1] d. Walkden/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. W. Shaw/J. Williams default

Final
Casals/King [1] d. Eisel/Fales 3-6 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
In the doubles Nancy Richey withdrew due to injury, leaving her partner Maria Bueno without a partner. Brit Virginia Wade filled in, only to have Bueno default after one round because of intense arm pain. Bueno later withdrew from the US Open, leaving Billie Jean King as the favorite.

Brian Stewart
Sep 11th, 2002, 08:32 PM
August 30-September 10

First Round
Durr/Jones[2] d. DeFina/Hogan 6-3 6-3
Harter/Heldman d. Carter/Lyman 6-2 6-0
Bueno/Court[3] d. Tuero/Vest 6-1 6-0
Cody/Netter d. Godwin/Rossouw 6-4 6-1

Wade/Williams d. Aschner/Lamm 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke/Rogers d. Eisel/Graebner[4] 6-1 6-0
Martinez/Pigeon d. Betz/Moran 6-1 6-1
Casals/King[1] d. Pratt/Tegart 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Durr/Jones[2] d. Harter/Heldman 6-1 6-0
Bueno/Court[3] d. Cody/Netter 6-2 6-2
Wade/Williams d. Krantzcke/Rogers 6-4 6-4
Casals/King[1] d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-1 8-6

Semis
Bueno/Court[3] d. Durr/Jones[1] 6-2 8-6
Casals/King[1] d. Wade/Williams 12-10 6-4

Final
Bueno/Court[3] d. Casals/King[1] 4-6 9-7 8-6
----------------------------------

Doubles played for first time at Forest Hills since the men's and women's events were combined. This probably kept the draw size down-since the US Amateur was held the week before at Longwood. Old timers Pauline Betz and Gussie Moran last entered the US Nationals in the 1940s!

Richey skips the Open after she and the event cannot come to an agreement on "expenses". She is still an amateur.

Brian Stewart
Sep 18th, 2002, 09:54 PM
First Round
Casals/King [1] d. Hansen/Reese 6-3 6-2
Grant/Richmond d. Gengler/Kemmer 7-5 9-7
Aucamp/Susman d. Mimi Kanarek/Volavkova 6-2 6-2
Bartkowitz/Heldman d. Amos/Overton 6-3 6-1

Court/Wade [3] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-3 6-2
Bowrey/Harris d. Lundqvist/Taylor 6-4 6-0
Krantzcke/Melville d. Capozzi/Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
Chanfreau/Hunt d. Graebner/Doris Hart 10-8 6-1

Arias/McAnally d. Jane O'Hara/Urban 6-2 6-4
Burrer/Tuero d. Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d. Janes/N. Truman 6-0 6-3
Hogan/Michel [4] d. Carter/Pigeon walkover

Cavadini/Young d. Aschner/Davenport 2-6 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Williams d. Cynthia Thomas/Walsh 6-1 6-2
Emanuel/Martinez d. Christenson/Dixon 6-1 6-3
Durr/Hard [2] d. Austin/Margie Cooper 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Casals/King [1] d. Grant/Richmond 6-1 6-1
Bartkowitz/Heldman d. Aucamp/Susman 6-3 2-6 6-3
Court/Wade [3] d. Bowrey/Harris 7-5 4-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Hunt d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-4 5-7 retired

Burrer/Tuero d. Arias/McAnally 7-5 6-1
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d. Hogan/Michel [4] 6-4 7-5
Shaw/Williams d. Cavadini/Young 6-0 7-5
Durr/Hard [2] d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-0 11-9
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [1] d. Bartkowitz/Heldman 6-2 6-0
Court/Wade [3] d. Chanfreau/Hunt 7-5 6-1
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d. Burrer/Tuero 6-3 6-4
Durr/Hard [2] d. Shaw/Williams 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Court/Wade [3] d. Casals/King [1] 9-7 9-7
Durr/Hard [2] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final
Durr/Hard [2] d. Court/Wade [3] 0-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------------
Notes:
Doris Hart, the champion back in 1955, was back after 14 year's absence, though she confined herself to doubles. Darlene Hard, last seen in 1963-had a sensational and improbable doubles title with Frenchwoman Durr.

Losing by the lopsided score of 0-6 0-2,they staged a comeback that had the small but noisy crowd on their feet as Hard and Durr sharpened their net play and Court tired visibly.

Hard also got notice for her glam costume, a transparent organdie ballerina number trimmed with pink ruffles.

Brian Stewart
Oct 1st, 2002, 11:17 PM
First Round
Court/Dalton [1] d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-2 6-0
G.Hansen/Walsh d. Tenney/Tuero 6-1 6-3
Molesworth/Truman d. Newberry/Pande 6-4 7-5
Kemmer/Johnson d. Bostrom/Footman 6-1 6-3

Chanfreau/Durr [4] d. Faulkner/Holdsworth 6-7 6-1 6-1
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d. Kaligis/Liem 2-6 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d. Hunt/Pigeon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bartkowitz/Hard d. Knode/Parez 6-2 6-1

Carter/Teeguarden d. Dupont/Gengler 6-4 6-1
Harris/Hogan d. Austin/Cooper 6-1 6-3
Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy d. Basman/Vest 6-7 6-4 6-4
Graebner/Melville bye

Murakami/O'Hara d. Capozzi/Farmer default
Kroschina/Morozova d. Reese/Stap 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bentzer/Sandberg d. B. Hansen/Johnson 6-2 6-2
Casals/Wade [2] d. Cody/Spinoza 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Court/Dalton [1] d. G.Hansen/Walsh 6-1 6-1
Kemmer/Johnson d. Molesworth/Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Durr [4] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 7-5
Bartkowicz/Hard d. Gourlay/Walkden 7-6 6-4

Harris/Hogan d. Carter/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 6-4
Graebner/Melville d. Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-2
Kroschina/Morozova d. Murakami/O'Hara 6-1 7-5
Casals/Wade [2] d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Court/Dalton [1] d. Kemmer/Johnson 6-0 6-2
Chanfreau/Durr [4] d. Bartkowicz/Hard 6-4 3-6 7-6
Graebner/Melville d. Harris/Hogan 6-3 5-7 7-6
Casals/Wade [2] d. Kroschina/Morozova 6-2 6-1

Semis
Court/Dalton [1] d. Chanfreau/Durr [4] 7-6 6-7 7-5
Casals/Wade [2] d. Graebner/Melville 6-2 6-2

Final
Court/Dalton [1] d. Casals/Wade [2] 6-3 6-4
---------------------------------------

#3 seeds perhaps withdrew, explaining the Graebner/Melville bye in 1R.

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:27 AM
First Round
Casals/Dalton [1] d. Giscafre/Surbirats 6-4 6-1
E. Buding/Footman d. Sandy Stap/Susan Stap 6-4 6-4
Hogan/Williams [7] d. Holdsworth/Faulkner 6-4 6-2
Bostrom/Louie d. Ching-Ling Chang/Sawamatsu 4-6 6-0 6-3

Gunter/Melville [4] d. Austin/M. Cooper 6-3 6-2
Dupont/Gengler d. Arth/Moran 7-5 6-4
Shaw/Stove [5] d. Newberry/Pande 6-1 3-6 6-3
Betty Hansen/Overton d. Farmer/Metcalf 6-2 4-6 6-1

Hunt/Pigeon d. Kemmer/Reese 5-7 6-4 6-3
Gilchrist/Heldman [6] d. Aucamp/Johnson 6-4 6-0
Martinez/Sandberg d. Schallau/Ornstein 6-3 6-4
Eisel/Ziegenfuss [3] d. Gail Hansen/O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-1

Teeguarden/Tuero d. Jill Cooper/Molesworth 3-6 6-1 6-4
Gourlay/Harris [8] d. Bakker/Palmeova-West 6-1 6-4
Redondo/Tenney d. Berner/O'Hara 4-6 6-4 6-4
Chanfreau/Durr [2] d. Aschner/Gonnerman 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Casals/Dalton [1] d. E. Buding/Footman 6-2 6-3
Hogan/Williams [7] d. Bostrom/Louie 6-1 6-1
Gunter/Melville [4] d. Dupont/Gengler 6-2 6-4
Shaw/Stove [5] d. Hansen/Overton 1-6 6-2 6-2

Hunt/Pigeon d. Gilchrsit/Heldman [6] 6-3 6-2
Eisel/Ziegenfuss [3] d. Martinez/Sandberg 7-6 6-3
Gourlay/Harris [8] d. Teeguarden/Tuero 1-6 6-4 6-3
Chanfreau/Durr [2] d. Redondo/Tenney 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/Dalton [1] d. Hogan/Williams [7] 6-1 6-1
Gunter/Melville [4] d. Shaw/Stove [5] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Eisel/Ziegenfuss [3] d. Hunt/Pigeon 6-2 6-2
Chanfreau/Durr [2] d. Gourlay/Harris [8] 7-5 6-4

Semis
Casals/Dalton [1] d. Gunter/Melville [4] 6-4 6-0
Chanfreau/Durr [2] d. Eisel/Ziegenfuss [3] 6-4 6-0

Final
Casals/Dalton [1] d. Chanfreau/Durr [2] 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:28 AM
First Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Hawcroft/Sandberg 6-1 6-1
Garcia/Heldman d. Hudson-Beck/Minford 6-2 7-5
Overton/Ziegenfuss d. Schweikert/Schweikert 6-2 6-3
C. Evert/J. Evert d. Redondo/Tenney 6-1 6-3

Goolagong/Hunt [3] d. Metcalf/Pegel 6-1 6-0
Blake/Janet Cooper d. Appleby/O'Shaughnessy 7-6 5-7 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Aschner/P. Austin 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Walsh d. Bostrom/Lebedeff 6-2 5-7 6-3

Fleming/Kiyomura d. Doerner/Pattison 6-7 7-6 6-3
Kirk/Pretouris d. Beaven/Burton 6-4 6-4
M. Cooper/Downs d. Kroshina/Tuero 6-4 6-3
Durr/Stove [4] d. Gourlay/Krantzcke walkover

Emanuel/Martinez d. Fuchs/Pinto Bravo 6-0 6-1
Hogan/Morozova d. Anthony/Teeguarden 5-7 6-3 7-5
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. DuPont/Schallau 6-4 6-3
Casals/King [1] d. Louie/Roussouw 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Garcia/Heldman 6-0 6-1
Overton/Ziegenfuss d. C. Evert/J. Evert 6-4 6-1
Goolagong/Hunt [3] d. Blake/Janet Cooper 6-1 6-0
Harris/Melville d. Gilchrist/Walsh 6-4 6-2

Kirk/Pretouris d. Fleming/Kiyomura 6-4 7-6
Durr/Stove [4] d. M. Cooper/Downs 7-5 6-4
Hogan/Morozova d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-2 6-4
Casals/King [1] d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court/Wade [2] d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Hunt [3] d. Harris/Melville 6-2 7-5
Durr/Stove [4] d. Kirk/Pretouris 7-5 7-5
Casals/King [1] d. Hogan/Morozova 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Court/Wade [2] d. Goolagong/Hunt [3] 7-6 7-5
Durr/Stove [4] d. Casals/King [1] 7-6 3-6 6-4

Final
Durr/Stove [4] d. Court/Wade [2] 6-3 1-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:30 AM
First Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Metcalf/Jane Stratton 6-1 6-0
Bowrey/Graebner d. Doerner/Pattison 6-3 6-4
Harris/Melville d. J. Evert/Haas 6-2 7-5
Gourlay/Kirk d. J. Russell/L. Tenney 6-2 6-3

Goolagong/Young [4] d. Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Overton d. Hogan/Walsh 7-5 7-6
Fretz/Heldman d. DuPont/Kemmer 6-4 6-4

Newberry/Teeguarden d. Greer/Rupert 6-1 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Kuykendall/Roussouw 6-3 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard 4-6 7-5 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Louie/Joy Schwikert 6-1 7-5

Anthony/Schallau d. Fayter/Giscafre 6-1 6-1
Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Carrie Fleming/L. Fleming 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Pretouris d. Charles/Coles 7-5 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Hunt/Navratilova 7-5 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Court/Wade [2] d. Bowrey/Graebner 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Gourlay/Kirk 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-0 2-6 6-0
Krantzcke/Overton d. Fretz/Heldman 6-4 6-2

C. Evert/Morozova d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Anthony/Schallau d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6
Casals/King [1] d. Kloss/Pretouris 6-1 2-6 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court/Wade [2] d. Harris/Melville 7-6 6-3
Goolagong/Young [4] d. Krantzcke/Overton 3-6 6-4 7-5
C. Evert/Morozova d. Durr/Stove [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-7 7-6 6-1

Semis
Court/Wade [2] d. Goolagong/Young [4] 6-0 6-4
Casals/King [1] d. C. Evert/Morozova 6-2 6-1

Final
Court/Wade [2] d. Casals/King [1] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:33 AM
First Round
Casals/King [2] d. Beaven/Blachford 6-1 6-1
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Downs/Piegeon 6-4 6-3
Appel/Zwaan d. Nemanova/Tenney 6-1 6-4
Bostrom/Overton d. Greer/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4

Fretz/Martinez d. DuPont/Harter 6-4 6-4
Hunt/Wade d. Bentzer/Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fayter/Hogan d. Bueno/Flamina 7-6 6-4
Gourlay/Krantzcke [4] d. Cuypers/Stap 6-3 6-3

Durr/Stove [3] d. J. Evert/Kuykendall 7-5 6-1
Meyer/Staar d. Jausovec/Tenney 6-4 4-6 6-3
Giscafre/Navratilova d. O'Neil/Walker 6-4 7-5
Newberry/Walsh d. Faulkner/Hass 6-3 7-5

Fox/Schallau d. Fromholtz/Young 7-6 6-4
May/Teeguarden d. Ebbinghaus/Latham 6-4 6-2
Charles/Mappin d. Kiyomura/Nagelsen 6-3 7-6
Goolagong/Michel [1] d. Kemmer/Kloss 6-1 4-6 6-4
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Casals/King [2] d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-1 6-3
Bostrom/Overton d. Appel/Zwaan 6-2 6-0
Hunt/Wade d. Fretz/Martinez 7-5 6-4
Gourlay/Krantzcke [4] d. Fayter/Hogan 6-3 6-3

Durr/Stove [3] d. Meyer/Staar 7-6 7-6
Giscafre/Navratilova d. Newberry/Walsh 4-6 7-5 6-2
Fox/Schallau d. May/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Goolagong/Michel [1] d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 2-6 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [2] d. Bostrom/Overton 6-4 6-4
Hunt/Wade d. Gourlay/Krantzcke [4] 7-6 6-4
Durr/Stove [3] d. Giscafre/Navratilova 6-0 6-2
Goolagong/Michel [1] d. Fox/Schallau 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Casals/King [2] d. Hunt/Wade 6-1 5-7 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Goolagong/Michel [1] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final
Casals/King [2] d. Durr/Stove [3] 7-6 6-7 6-4

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:34 AM
First Round
Evert/Navratilova d. Chanfreau/Heldman 6-2 6-4
Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 7-6 7-6
Barker/Coles d. Fox/Schallau 6-4 7-6
Kemmer/Stap d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 4-6 6-4

Casals/King d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. J.Evert/Stap 6-1 6-1
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Ganz/Gurdal 6-3 6-3
Russell/Stratton d. Cuypers/Gourlay 6-3 6-1

Jausovec/Ruzici d. Fromholtz/Tomonova 6-7 6-4 6-3
Anthony/Morozova d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
Bostrom/Meyer d. Hunt/Jones 1-6 6-4 6-4
Court/Wade d. Doerner/Paish 6-3 6-0

Hogan/Stevens d. Dupont/Turnbull 6-2 6-4
Cawley/Michel d. Beaven/Stark 7-5 6-0
Chmyreva/Kroschina d. Giscafre/Zwaan 6-7 6-2 6-2
Durr/Stove d. Bueno/Marsikova 7-6 6-2
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Evert/Navratilova d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 2-6 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Kemmer/Stap 0-6 6-1 6-4
Casals/King d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 6-2
Russell/Stratton d. Kiyomura/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3

Anthony/Morozova d. Jausovec/Ruzici 7-6 7-6
Court/Wade d. Bostrom/Meyer 7-5 6-1
Hogan/Stevens d. Cawley/Michel 5-7 6-4 6-2
Durr/Stove d. Chmyreva/Kroschina 3-6 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert/Navratilova d. Barker/Coles w/o
Casals/King d. Russell/Stratton 6-2 6-1
Court/Wade d. Anthony/Morozova 6-1 6-4
Durr/Stove d. Hogan/Stevens 6-4 6-4

Semis
Casals/King d. Evert/Navratilova 3-6 6-4 6-1
Court/Wade d. Durr/Stove 6-1 6-2

Final
Court/Wade d. Casals/King 7-5 2-6 7-6

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:36 AM
King/Stove[1] bye
Anthony/Ziegenfuss bye
Kerr/Whytcross bye
Gurdal/Sato bye

Boshoff/Kloss[5] bye
Bev Buckley/Jean Nachand bye
Epstein/Forood bye
Cathy Beene/Thomas bye

Casals/Durr[4] d. Harter/Kruger 6-1 6-3
Desfor/Gretchen Galt d. O'Keefe/Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Sherry Acker/Anne Smith d. Liess/Tyler 6-3 6-3
Gourlay/Lovera d. Giscafre/Louie 6-4 6-3

Meyer/Overton[7] d. Cuypers/DuPlooy 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt d. Fayter/Paish 6-3 4-6 6-1
Stuart/Teeguarden d. Aleida Spex/Struthers 6-3 6-0
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-4

Shaw/Tolleson d. Gerulaitus/Stap 1-6 6-1 7-6
Holladay/Paula Smith d.Ceci Martinez/Hamm 6-4 6-2
Fox/Kuykendall d. Greer/Antonoplis 6-2 7-5
Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Newberry/Russell 6-3 6-1

Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Bentzer/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Beaven/Moore d. Hallquist/Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-3
Robin Kahn/Nancy Weigel d. Klein/Szabo 6-4 6-3
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-1

May/Norton bye
Bostrom/Metcalf bye
Dupont/Turnbull bye
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez[8] bye

Coles/Mihai bye
J. Evert/Stark bye
Doerner/Redondo bye
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] bye

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:38 AM
Second Round
King/Stove[1] d. Anthony/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
Kerr/Whytcross d. Gurdal/Sato 6-0 6-1
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Buckley/Nachand 6-2 6-4
Epstein/Forood d. Beene/Thomas 7-5 6-4

Casals/Durr[4] d. Desfor/Galt 6-2 6-2
Gourlay/Lovera d. Acker/A.Smith 6-4 6-7 6-0
Meyer/Overton[7] d. Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt 1-6 6-3 6-0
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Stuart/Teeguarden 6-3 6-3

Holladay/P.Smith d. Shaw/Tolleson 6-3 6-4
Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Fox/Kuykendall 7-6 4-6 7-6
Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Moore 6-2 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Kahn/Weigel 6-2 6-2

May/Norton d. Bostrom/Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2
Coles/Mihai d. J.Evert/Stark 6-1 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Doerner/Redondo 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
King/Stove[1] d. Kerr/Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Epstein/Forood 6-3 6-1
Casals/Durr[4] d. Gourlay/Lovera default
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Meyer/Overton[7] default

Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Holladay/P.Smith 6-4 6-4
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. May/Norton 6-3 2-6 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Coles/Mihai 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. King/Stove[1] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Casals/Durr[4] 6-4 4-6 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Barker/Chmyreva[6] 6-2 6-1
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Dupont/Turnbull 6-4 6-2

Semis
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-1 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] 6-2 6-4

Final
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Morozova/Wade[3] 6-1 6-4

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:39 AM
bye, unless listed

Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anliot/Bohm 6-1 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Reynolds/Tolleson 6-3 7-5
Anthony/King d. Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 6-2 6-4
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Desfor/Galt 6-1 6-4

Bonicelli/Hamm d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-3 6-2
Eisterlehner/Kuykendall d. Bentzer/Viragh 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bruning/Walsh d. Casals/L.Dupont 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Turnbull d. Evert/Simionescu 6-1 6-1

Beaven/Harter d. Baily/Michel 7-6 6-3
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-1
May-Teacher/Overton d. Elliott/Louie 6-4 6-1
Acker/Smith d. Coles/Mihai 6-3 6-7 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Kahn/Weigel 6-0 6-4
Simmonds/Tyler d. Guerrant/Kiyomura[8] 3-6 6-3 7-6
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hutnick/Yeargin 6-3 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss[2] d. Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-4

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:40 AM
Second Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Holladay/Smith 7-5 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Austin/Hunt 7-5 6-2
Anthony/King d. Harford/Vermaak 6-0 6-1
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-3

Durr/Wade[4] d. Bonicelli/Hamm 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Eisterlehner/Kuykendall 6-7 6-3 7-6
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Bruning/Walsh 7-5 7-5
Doerner/Turnbull d. Gerulaitis/Stap 6-3 6-1

Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Harter 2-6 6-2 6-4
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gregory/Thomas 7-5 6-1
Richards/Stuart d. May-Teacher/Overton 6-2 7-6
Acker/Smith d. Cawley/Russell[3] 7-6 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Fox/Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-4
Antonoplis/Evers d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-0 6-1
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Boshoff/Kloss[2] 6-4 3-6 6-4
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-2
Anthony/King d. Cuypers/M.Kruger 6-4 7-6
Durr/Wade[4] d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-4 6-4

Charles/Mappin[5] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 7-6 5-7 6-3
Richards/Stuart d. Acker/Smith 5-7 6-3 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Antonoplis/Evers 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bostrom/Carillo d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 7-5
----------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anthony/King 6-3 7-5
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Durr/Wade[4] 6-2 6-2
Richards/Stuart d. Charles/Mappin[5] 7-6 6-4
Forood/Giscafre d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Reid/Stevens[6] 6-4 6-4
Richards/Stuart d. Forood/Giscafre 7-5 5-7 6-1

Final
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Richards/Stuart 6-1 7-6

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:42 AM
Bye, unless listed

King/Navratilova[1] d. J.Evert/Kuykendall 6-1 6-0
Blackwood/Fayter d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-3 3-6 6-4
Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] d. Gilbert/Latham 6-1 6-1
Harford/Hobbs d. Blount/Medrado 6-3 6-4

Jausovec/Ruzici[4] d. Hutnick/McDaniel 7-5 6-0
Doerner/Gerulaitis d. Strachanova/Tomanova 6-4 4-6 6-2
Durr/Wade[5] d. Harter/Stoll 7-5 6-3
Cuypers/Shaw d. Bruning/Fox 6-4 5-7 7-6

T.Austin/May-Teacher d. Liess/Yeargin 6-0 6-4
Anthony/A.Smith d. Desfor/Galt 7-5 1-6 6-2
Hallquist/McInerney d. Hagey/Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen/Shriver d. Evert/Stove[3] 6-3 6-2

C.O'Neil/P.Smith d. Acker/Margolin 5-7 6-4 6-4
Kloss/M.Kruger[6] d. Anliot/Redondo 7-5 6-4
Forood/Giscafre d. Gregory/Tobin 6-3 6-7 6-1
Reid/Turnbull[2] d. Casabianca/Madruga 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:43 AM
Second Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6
Blackwood/Fayter d. Colins/Duvall 6-2 6-4
Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] d. Grdal/Sato 6-1 6-3
Harford/Hobbs d. Holladay/Richards 6-7 7-6 6-3

Jordan/White d. Jausovec/Ruzici[4] 6-7 6-3 6-4
Newton/Whytcross d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 7-5 6-4
Durr/Wade[5] d. Tyler/Vermaak 7-6 6-3
Cuypers/Shaw d. Russell/Tolleson 6-0 6-2

T.Austin/May-Teacher d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-0
Kiyomura/Mappin[8] d. Anthony/A.Smith 7-6 6-3
Hallquist/McInerney d. Fromholtz/Hunt 5-7 7-6 ret.
Nagelsen/Shriver d. A-M.Fernandez/P.Louie 6-1 6-2

C.O'Neil/P.Smith d. Ludloff/Moulton 6-3 6-2
Kloss/M.Kruger[6] d. Jordan/Reynolds 6-1 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Bunge/Viragh 4-6 6-3 6-4
Reid/Turnbull[2] d. L.Dupont/Walsh 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------
Third Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. Blackwood/Fayter 6-2 6-1
Harford/Hobbs d. Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jordan/White d. Newton/Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade[5] d. Cuypers/Shaw 5-7 6-0 6-1

T.Austin/May-Teacher d. Kiyomura/Mappin[8] 6-3 6-4
Nagelsen/Shriver d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-2 6-3
C.O'Neil/P.Smith d. Kloss/M.Kruger[6] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Reid/Turnbull[2] d. Forood/Giscafre 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
King/Navratilova[1] d. Harford/Hobbs 7-5 6-1
Durr/Wade[5] d. Jordan/White 6-1 4-6 6-1
Nagelsen/Shriver d. T.Austin/May-Teacher 6-2 3-6 6-4
Reid/Turnbull[2] d. C.O'Neil/P.Smith 6-3 6-2

Semis
King/Navratilova[1] d. Durr/Wade[5] 6-2 6-3
Reid/Turnbull[2] d. Nagelsen/Shriver 6-4 1-6 7-5

Final
King/Navratilova[1] d. Reid/Turnbull[2] 7-6 6-4

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:56 AM
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. Gilbert/Shannon Gordon 6-3 6-3
B.Jordan/Ruddell bye
Bunge/W.White bye
Moulton/Piatek d. Gerulaitis/Simionescu 6-2 6-1

K.Jordan/A.Smith[8] d. Siegel/Kristien Ziska 6-1 6-2
Porzio/Thibault bye
Desfor/Hallquist d. L.DuPont/Walsh[9] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Caryn Copeland/Heather Ludloff bye

Casals/Evert[3] bye
Saliba/Sawyer d. W.Gilchrist/Brenda Perry 6-4 7-5
Nagelsen/Shriver[12] bye
Horvath/Mascarin d. Chaloner/Jean Nachand 5-7 7-5 7-5

Fromholtz/M.Kruger[6] d. A.Fernandez/McInerney 3-6 6-3 6-1
Raquel Giscafre/Jane Stratton bye
Doerner/Forood d. Sato/Whytcross 7-5 7-6
Beth Norton /Felicia Hutnik bye

Wendy Barlow/Amanda Tobin bye
O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Allen/Fox 7-6 6-1
Bunny Bruning/Candy Reynolds bye
Acker/Anthony d. Durr/Wade[5] 6-1 3-6 7-6

Mary Carillo/JoAnne Russell bye
Austin/Teacher[11] d. P.Louie/Redondo 6-3 6-1
Cuypers/Vermaak bye
Collins/DuVall d. Barker/Kiyomura[4] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Penny Johnson/P.Smith d. Marcie Louie/Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-2
McDaniel/Yeargin bye
Durie/Jevans bye
Kloss/Stuart[7] d. Karen Feldman/Fairbank 6-3 6-3

Margolin/Stevens bye
Marsikova/Tomanova[10] d. Harford/Hobbs 6-3 1-6 6-2
Antonoplis/Evers d. Morrison/Whitmore 7-6 4-6 7-6
King/Navratilova[2] bye

Brian Stewart
Oct 12th, 2002, 07:59 AM
Second Round
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. B.Jordan/Ruddell 6-4 6-2
Moulton/Piatek d. Bunge/W.White 6-1 6-3
Porzio/Thibault d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[8] 7-6 6-1
Desfor/Hallquist d. Copeland/Ludloff 6-1 6-2

Casals/Evert Lloyd[3] d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-0 6-1
Nagelsen/Shriver[12] d. Horvath/Mascarin 6-3 7-6
Fromholtz/M.Kruger[6] d. Giscafre/Stratton 6-0 7-6
Norton/Hutnik d. Doerner/Forood 7-6 6-3

O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Barlow/Tobin 7-6 6-3
Acker/Anthony d. Bruning/Reynolds 7-5 4-6 7-5
Austin/Teacher[11] d. Carillo/Russell 6-2 6-7 6-2
Cuypers/Vermaak d. Collins/DuVall 7-6 7-5

Johnson/P.Smith d. McDaniel/Yeargin 6-4 6-2
Kloss/Stuart[7] d. Durie/Jevans 6-1 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova[10] d. Margolin/Stevens 7-6 6-2
King/Navratilova[2] d. Antonoplis/Evers 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. Moulton/Piatek 5-7 6-3 6-0
Desfor/Hallquist d. Porzio/Thibault 6-4 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd[3] d. Nagelsen/Shriver[12] 6-3 7-6
Fromholtz/M.Kruger[6] d. Hutnick/Norton 6-3 6-4

Acker/Anthony d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 7-6 6-0
Austin/Teacher[11] d. Cuypers/Vermaak 7-5 6-7 6-1
Johnson/P.Smith d. Kloss/Stuart[7] 6-4 7-5
King/Navratilova[2] d. Marsikova/Tomanova[10] default
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. Desfor/Hallquist 3-6 7-6 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd[3] d. Fromholtz/Kruger 6-3 6-3
Acker/Anthony d. Austin/Teacher[11] default
King/Navratilova[2] d. Johnson/P.Smith 6-1 6-3

Semis
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. Casals/Evert Lloyd[3] 6-2 7-5
King/Navratilova[2] d. Acker/Anthony 6-2 7-5

Final
Stove/Turnbull[1] d. King/Navratilova[2] 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 23rd, 2002, 10:35 PM
King/Navratilova[1] Bye
May-Teacher/Teeguarden d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Jausovec/Richards d. Copeland/S.Jaeger 6-1 1-6 6-1
C.O'Neil/Wikstedt Bye

Bunge/Russell d. L.Dupont/Kloss 6-1 7-5
Doherty/Preyer Bye
Acker/McCallum Bye
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Fox/P.Johnson 6-1 6-3

Casals/Turnbull[3] Bye
Henricksson/K.Jones d. Newton/J.Walker 7-5 6-7 6-4
P.Louie/Redondo Bye
Allen/Morrison d. Leo/K.Pratt 6-1 6-2

Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses Bye
Horvath/L.Romanov d. Burgin/Mascarin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Moulton/Piatek Bye
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Harrington/Little 6-3 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici[7] Bye
Kiyomura/Nagelsen d. Sato/Urroz 6-2 6-0
Desfor/Hallquist Bye
Fairbank/Margolin Antonoplis/Buchanan 6-4 5-7 6-3

Mandlikova/Tomanova d. Hutnick/Morse 7-5 7-5
Porzio/Thibault Bye
A-M.Fernandez/Latham Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 3-6 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] Bye

Reynolds/P.Smith[5] Bye
Harford/Walsh d. Collins/Duvall 7-5 6-4
Mesker/Schutte d. Giscafre/Monteiro 4-6 6-0 7-5
A.White/Yeargin Bye

Hobbs/Jevans d. Coles/Saliba 7-6 6-4
Sands/Stoll Bye
Blount/Strachanova Bye
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Stratton/Whytcross 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Oct 23rd, 2002, 10:36 PM
Second Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. May-Teacher/Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 7-6
Jausovec/Richards d. C.O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-3 4-6 6-1
Bunge/Russell d. Doherty/Preyer 6-1 6-2
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Acker/McCallum 6-2 7-6

Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Henricksson/K.Jones 6-3 6-3
P.Louie/Redondo d. Allen/Morrison 3-6 6-2 6-2
Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses d. Horvath/L.Romanov 4-6 6-2 6-1
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Moulton/Piatek 6-4 6-1

Kiyomura/Nagelsen d. Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici[7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Margolin 6-3 4-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova d. Porzio/Thibault 6-3 6-7 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] d. A-M.Fernandez/Latham 6-4 6-3

Reynolds/P.Smith[5] d. Harford/Walsh 7-6 6-4
Mesker/Schutte d. A.White/Yeargin 6-2 6-4
Hobbs/Jevans d. Sands/Stoll 6-0 5-7 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Blount/Strachanova 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------
Third Round
King/Navratilova[1] d. Jausovec/Richards 6-4 6-2
Stevens/Wade[8] d. Bunge/Russell 6-4 6-2
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. P.Louie/Redondo 6-4 7-5
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Jolissaint/Madruga-Osses 6-1 2-6 7-5

Desfor/Hallquist d. Kiyomura/Nagelsen 2-6 6-0 6-4
Shriver/Stove[4] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova 6-4 2-6 6-2
Reynolds/P.Smith[5] d. Mesker/Schutte 6-2 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Hobbs/Jevans 6-2 7-5
--------------------------------
Quarters
King/Navratilova[1] d. Stevens/Wade[8] 6-2 6-3
A.Jaeger/Marsikova[6] d. Casals/Turnbull[3] 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Stove[4] d. Desfor/Hallquist 6-1 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Reynolds/P.Smith[5] 7-6 6-2

Semis
King/Navratilova[1] d. Jaeger/Marsikova[6] 6-2 6-3
Shriver/Stove[4] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] 7-6 6-3

Final
King/Navratilova[1] d. Shriver/Stove[4] 7-6 7-5

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:04 PM
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. M.Pakker/Vessies 6-3 6-2
Desfor/Hallquist d. S.Epstein/Portman 7-6 6-0
Blount/Buchanan d. Fromholtz/Van Nostrand 6-1 6-1
Evert-Lloyd/Stove [11] d. J.Davis/Preyer 4-6 6-2 6-2

Bunge/Kohde [9] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-3 6-4
Jones/Norton d. L.Gordon/P.Johnson 6-0 6-4
Henricksson/Lewis d. Margolin/Yeargin 6-4 6-2
Jaeger/Reynolds [8] d. Dent/Forood 6-2 6-0

Casals/Turnbull [3] d. A.Minter/E.Sayers 7-6 6-0
Newton/Remilton d. Gregory/Pinterova 5-7 7-6 7-6
Blaney/C.O'Neil d. Medrado/S.Urroz 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Nagelsen [13] d. Freeman/Saliba 6-2 6-0

Allen/Wade [16] d. K.McDaniel/L.Romanov 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A.White d. J.Nachand/Whtycross 6-4 7-5
Collins/Horvath d. S. Gordon/D-H.Lee 6-2 6-1
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Gilbert/Mc.Louie 6-2 6-3

Durie/Hobbs d. Potter/Walsh [5] 6-4 7-6
Acker/P.Smith d. DuVall/J.Filkoff 6-0 6-0
Brzakova/Skronska d. McCallum/ G. Rush 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Teeguarden [10] d. Coles/Jevans 6-1 6-1

Little/Vermaak d. P. Louie/Redondo [12] 6-0 6-4
Antonoplis/Morse d. Casale/Rinaldi 6-3 2-6 6-1
Goodling/Harrington d. Copeland/Moulton 7-5 6-4
Gompert/Nelson d. K. Moos/N. Schutte 7-6 7-5

Fairbank/Harford [7] d. Budarova/Sato 6-4 6-2
Garrrison/Leand d. Mesker/Van der Torre 6-4 5-7 7-5
Jausovec/Tomanova d. Baily/C.Watson 6-2 6-2
Piatek/W.White [14] d. Ludloff/Pfaff 6-4 6-1

Hutnik/Richards d. Blackwood/Leo [15] 7-5 7-5
DuPont/B.Jordan d. Sands/Vasquez 6-3 7-5
Bonder/Herr d. Steinmetz/A.Walker 6-1 7-5
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. McInerney/Morrison 6-0 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:06 PM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Desfor/Hallquist 4-6 6-2 6-1
Evert-Lloyd/Stove [11] d. Blount/Buchanan 7-5 6-0
Bunge/Kohde [9] d. Jones/Norton 7-5 4-6 6-4
Henricksson/Lewis d. Jaeger/Reynolds [8] default

Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Newton/Remilton 6-1 7-6
Kloss/Nagelsen [13] d. Blaney/C.O'Neil 7-6 6-7 6-2
Mascarin/A.White d. Allen/Wade [16] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Collins/Horvath 6-2 7-5

Durie/Hobbs d. Acker/P.Smith 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Teeguarden [10] d. Brzakova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Little/Vermaak d. Antonoplis/Morse 6-4 6-4
Gompert/Nelson d. Goodling/Harrington 6-1 6-3

Fairbank/Harford [7] d. Garrrison/Leand 6-1 6-3
Piatek/W.White [14] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 7-5 6-4
L.DuPont/B.Jordan d. Hutnik/Richards 7-5 6-0
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. Bonder/Herr 6-1 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Stove [11] 6-2 6-1
Bunge/Kohde [9] d. Henricksson/Lewis 6-0 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Kloss/Nagelsen [13] 6-2 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Mascarin/A.White 3-6 7-6 7-5

Mandlikova/Teeguarden [10] d. Durie/Hobbs 6-2 6-4
Little/Vermaak d. Gompert/Nelson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Fairbank/Harford [7] d. Piatek/W.White [14] 4-6 6-4 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. L.DuPont/B.Jordan 7-5 7-6
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bunge/Kohde [9] 6-1 6-3
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Russell/Ruzici [6] 6-4 7-6
Mandlikova/Teeguarden [10] d. Little/Vermaak 6-3 6-1
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. Fairbank/Harford [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 7-6 4-6 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Teeguarden [10] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Final
K.Jordan/A.Smith [2] d. Casals/Turnbull [3] 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------
#4 seeds withdrew.

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:07 PM
First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-4
A. M. Fernandez/Lewis d. Bonder/D-H. Lee 6-4 6-2
Goodling/Nelson d. Klitch/Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Evert/King [15] d. Pfaff/Tomanova 7-5 6-0

Leslie Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 6-4 3-6 6-0
Fromholtz/Gadusek d. Julie Filkoff/Debbie Robb 6-4 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Jevans/Newton 4-6 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moulton d. Antonoplis/K. Jones 2-6 7-6 6-4

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Sandin/Skronska 6-0 6-2
Kuczynska/Simmonds d. Manset/O'Brien 6-3 6-7 6-3
Collins/Teeguarden d. Giscafre/Henricksson 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Casale/Cricket Manuel 6-2 6-2

Fairbank/Kloss [12] d. Gilbert/Ohaco 4-6 6-0 7-5
Desfor/Hallquist d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Vermaak/Yeargin d. S. Gordon/Harrington 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 4-6 6-3

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Bruning/Latham 6-2 6-3
Perea/Vasquez d. Pinterova/Preyer 1-6 7-5 6-3
Durie/Temesvari d. E. Jones/Pazderova 6-4 6-0
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Coles/Sato 6-0 6-3

Romanov/Thompson d. Medrado/Monterio [14] 6-3 6-4
Murgo/L. Gordon d/ Johnson/Giusssani 4-6 6-0 6-3
Norton/Sayers d. C. Copeland/M. Louie 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bramblett/Solomon 6-1 6-3

Piatek/W. White[10] d. Blount/Sands 7-5 6-7 6-4
McInerney/Mould d. Nevasier/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
Amiach/Vanier d. Amy Holton/Kathy Holton 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Acker/Forood 6-2 6-2

Davis/Ludloff d. Harford/Wade [16] 7-6 6-7 7-6
Leo/Whytcross d. Peanut Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-1 7-5
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. A. Minter/Tobin 6-1 7-6

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:09 PM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. A. M. Fernandez/Lewis 6-1 6-4
Evert/King [15] d. Goodling/Nelson 6-1 6-0
Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Fromholtz/Gadusek 7-6 6-1
Penny Barg/Herr Burgin/Moulton 6-3 1-6 7-5

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Kuczynska/Simmonds 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Collins/Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Kloss[12] 6-4 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d.Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Perea/Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Durie/Temesvari 7-5 3-6 6-1
Murgo/L. Gordon d. Romanov/Thompson 6-4 1-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Norton/Sayers 6-0 6-2

McInerney/Mould d Piatek/W. White [10] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-0 6-3
Davis/Ludloff d. Leo/Whytcross 4-6 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert/King [15] default
Barg/Herr d. Allen/Jausovec [7] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Mandlikova/Sukova [13] 6-2 6-4
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Kiyomura/Stove [11] 6-1 6-3
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Murgo/L. Gordon 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. McInerney/Mould 6-2 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Davis/Ludloff 6-2 6-0

--------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-2
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Russell/Ruzici [6] 6-3 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Reynolds/P.Smith [9] 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] 6-7(8)7-5 6-3

Semis
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bunge/Kohde [8] 6-4 6-1

Final
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Potter/Walsh [5] 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:15 PM
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Phelps/Solomon 6-1 6-1
Holladay/O'Brien d. Brzakova/Skronska 6-2 6-2
D-H Lee/Romanov d. Filkoff/McInerey 6-2 7-5
Bassett/Madruga-Osses [15] d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 7-5

Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 4-6 6-0
Kloss/Ludloff d. Gilbert/Hy 7-5 6-0
Collins/Garrison d. DuPont/Maleeva 7-5 6-3
Antopolis/B. Jordan [9] d. Casale/Reggi 6-3 6-0

Casals/Turnbull [4] d. J. Goodling/N. Gregory 6-3 6-1
Budarova/Skuherska d. Benjamin/Vanier 6-1 6-4
Paradis/Suire d. Simmonds/Yeargin 6-2 7-5
Le.Allen/Sayers d. A.M. Fernandez/Norton [14] 6-3 7-5

Moulton/P. Smith d. Fromholtz/Stove [12] 6-1 6-7 7-6
Leo/Monteiro d. Gomer/J. Salmon 6-2 6-1
Shaefer/Teeguarden d. H. Crowe/Rashiatore 6-3 6-1
Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d. P. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-3

King/Walsh [5] d. A. Minter/E. Minter 6-1 6-3
Cherneva/Savchenko d. M. Norwood/S. Russo 6-1 6-2
Louise Allen/Rush d. Kuczynska/C. Newton 7-5 6-2
Mandlikova/Nagelsen [11] d. H. Mansett/Mochizuki 6-3 6-2

Temesvari/Wade d. Horvath/Vermaak [13] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Klitch/Tomanova-Roth d. Bonder/Sands 6-3 6-4
Gadusek/W. White d. Mundel/Uys 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Hetherington d. Harrington/Inoue 6-2 6-2

Burgin/Russell [10] d. Nelson/Vasquez 6-4 6-2
Arraya/Rapponi-Longo d. G. Ohaco/C. Perea 4-6 6-1 6-2
Acker/Forood d. Mascarin/Rinaldi 7-5 6-1
Durie/Kiyomura [8] d. Hallquist/A. White 6-4 6-2

Leand/Piatek [16] d. B. Bruning/B. Buckley 6-0 6-1
Delhees/Medrado d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-2 5-7 7-5
Davis/Henricksson d. Jexell/Sandin 6-2 7-6
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d. L. Gordon/S. Gordon 6-3 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:16 PM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Holladay/O'Brien 6-1 1-6 6-2
Bassett/Madruda-Osses [15] d. D-H Lee/Romanov 7-6 6-3
Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d. Kloss/Ludloff 6-4 2-6 6-0
Collins/Garrison d. Antopolis/B. Jordan [9] 6-4 6-2

Casals/Turnbull [4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Le.Allen/Sayers d. Paradis/Suire 7-5 6-2
Moulton/P. Smith d. Leo/Monteiro 6-2 7-5
Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d. Shaefer/Teeguarden 7-6 6-2

King/Walsh [5] d. Cherneva/Savchenko 6-3 6-3
Lo.Allen/Rush d. Mandlikova/Nagelsen [11] 6-3 6-3
Temesvari/Wade d. Klitch/Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W. White d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-1 6-7 6-4

Burgin/Russell [10] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
Acker/Forood d. Durie/Kiyomura [8] 6-4 6-4
Delhees/Medrado d. Leand/Piatek [16] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d. Davis/Henricksson 6-2 7-5
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Madruga-Osses [15] 6-2 6-2
Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d. Collins/Garrison 6-2 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [4] d. Le.Allen/Sayers 6-3 6-1
Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d. Moulton/P. Smith 6-3 6-3

King/Walsh [5] d. Lo.Allen/Rush 6-3 6-2
Gadusek/W. White d. Temesvari/Wade 2-6 6-4 6-2
Burgin/Russell [10] d. Acker/Forood 7-5 4-6 6-1
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d. Delhees/Medrado 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hobbs/Jaeger [7] 6-3 6-3
Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d. Casals/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
King/Walsh [5] d. Gadusek/W. White 6-1 6-1
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d. Burgin/Russell [10] 6-4 2-6 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] 6-3 6-2
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d,. King/Walsh [5] 7-6 2-6 7-5

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 6-7 6-1 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:18 PM
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Raschiatore 6-2 6-1
Allen/Shaefer d. P. Louie/Ludloff 6-2 5-7 6-3
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier d. Mansett/Schillig 6-2 6-1
Leand/Piatek [11] d. Inoue/Nelson 6-3 6-4

Casals/W. White [13] d. Blount/Newberry 6-1 7-5
Holladay/Kuczynska d. Bonder/Reggi 6-3 5-7 6-3
Antonoplis/Mould d. Byrzakova/P. Huber 6-1 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds [6] d. Jexell/Klitch 7-5 6-0

Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi [3] d. Horvath/Ruzici 6-3 7-6
Mascarin/Rinaldi d. Kloss/Teeguarden 6-4 7-6
Graf/Phelps d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
Nagelsen/A. White [15] d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-2 7-6

Evert Lloyd/King [9] d. Monterio/Vermaaak 3-6 6-1 6-0
Berg/Gerken d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-3 6-4
Gates/MacGregor d. Paradis/Suire 6-2 7-6
K. Jordan/E. Sayers [8] d. Casale/Sands 6-3 6-3

Hobbs/Turnbull [5] d. Foltz/Spence 6-3 6-1
G. Fernandez/Leo d. A. Brown/Salmon 6-4 6-1
Budarova/Skuherska d. Arraya/Bunge 6-1 6-4
Bassett/Temesvari d. Collins/Sukova [12] 6-3 2-6 7-6

Burgin/Russell [16] d. Christian/Rimes 6-0 6-3
Henricksson/Yeargin d. L. Romanov/Stove 6-1 6-1
A. Minter/E. Minter d. Uys/Vasquez 6-1 6-4
Potter/Walsh [4] d. Benjamin/Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-1

Moulton/P. Smith [7] d. Rapponi-Longo/Torres 6-4 7-5
Margolin/Norton d. Delhees/Keppeler 6-4 6-4
Rush/R. White d. Skronska/Vanier 6-3 6-2
Jausovec/Wade [14] d. Bernstein/Herreman 6-2 6-4
Jolissaint/Mesker [10] d. Medrado/Remilton 6-1 4-6 7-5
Copeland/McNeil d. Goles/M. Maleeva 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. Fernandez/Whytcross d. Barker/Croft 6-4 1-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [2] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 1st, 2002, 11:20 PM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Allen/Shaefer 6-1 7-6
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier d. Leand/Piatek[11] 6-2 6-2
Casals/W.White[13] d. Holladay/Kuczynska 6-3 6-7 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[6] d. Antonoplis/Mould 6-0 7-6

Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi[3] d. Mascarin/Rinaldi 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Graf/Phelps 6-2 4-6 6-1
Evert-Lloyd/King[9] d. Berg/Gerken 6-2 6-2
K.Jordan/E.Sayers[8] d. Gates/MacGregor 6-3 6-1

Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. G.Fernandez/Leo 6-1 6-4
Bassett/Temesvari d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Burgin/Russell[16] d. Henricksson/Yeargin 6-3 6-4
Potter/Walsh[4] d. A.Minter/E.Minter 6-1 1-0 ret.

Moulton/P. Smith[7] d. Margolin/Norton 6-0 6-0
Rush/R.White d. Jausovec/Wade[14] 7-6 6-2
Jolissaint/Mesker [10] d. Copeland/McNeil 2-6 7-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[2] d. A.Fernandez/Whytcross 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier 6-3 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[6] d. Casals/W.White[13] 6-4 6-2
Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi[3] 6-4 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/King [9] d. K.Jordan/E.Sayers[8] 6-4 2-6 7-6

Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-7 7-5 6-0
Potter/Walsh[4] d. Burgin/Russell[16] 6-1 6-0
Moulton/P.Smith[7] d. Rush/R.White 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker[10] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[2] 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Fairbank/Reynolds[6] 6-4 6-2
Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Evert-Lloyd/King[9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Potter/Walsh[4] 6-7 7-5 6-4
Jolissaint/Mesker[10] d. Moulton/P.Smith[7] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/A.White[15] 6-4 7-5
Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Jolissaint/Mesker[10] 6-4 6-1

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Hobbs/Turnbull[5] 6-2 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 13th, 2002, 08:21 AM
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Cy.MacGregor/Richardson 6-0 6-2
Benjamin/Blount d. Kaplan/Kuczynska 6-3 6-3
Jausovec/Schropp d. Goles/Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
Reynolds/P.Smith[11] d. B.Jordan/Stove 3-6 6-1 6-2

G.Fernandez/R.White[9] d. Foltz/Quinlan 6-2 6-1
Durie/Graf d. Kloss/Vermaak 5-7 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Hetherington d. Holikova/Skronska 7-5 6-3
Burgin/Moulton[7] d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-4 6-4

Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. A.Brown/Gomer 6-1 6-3
Collins/Piatek d. London/Sodupe 6-2 6-4
Herr/Phelps d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hobbs/Jolissaint[16] d. Barg/Reis 6-4 7-5

Maleeva/Maleeva[14] d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-2 6-3
Lindqvist/Russell d. Cecchini/Dias 7-6(5) 6-1
Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen d. McDaniel/W.White 6-4 6-2
Bunge/Pfaff[6] d. Louie/Shaeffer 7-6(6) 6-2

Bassett/Evert-Lloyd[8] d. Drescer/Inoue 6-2 6-4
Budarova/Skuherska d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-2 6-3
Antonoplis/Henricksson d. Casale/Reggi 6-1 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici[13] d. Le.Allen/Copeland 6-1 6-3

Mould/Whytcross d. Fairbank/Gadusek[10] 6-4 6-3
Garrison/Rinaldi d. Jaeger/A.White 5-7 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
Gildemeister/Holton d. Amiach/Gerken 7-6(5) 6-3
K.Jordan/Smylie[3] d. Mundel/van Nostrand 6-2 6-2

Potter/Walsh-Pete[5] d. Sato/Steinmetz 6-2 7-6(3)
Crowe/A-M.Fernandez d. Mochizuki/Okagawa 3-6 6-2 6-4
Minter/Minter d. Holladay/Howell 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1
Mesker/Paradis[12] d. Croft/Uys 2-6 6-2 6-3

McNeil/Sands d. Temesvari/Villagran[15] 7-6(1) 6-3
Demongeot/Tauziat d. P.Huber/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-2
Casals/A.Smith d. Goodling/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Suire/Wade 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:36 AM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Benjamin/Blount 6-4 6-2
Reynolds/P.Smith[11] d. Jausovec/Schropp 6-2 6-0
G.Fernandez/R.White[9] d. Durie/Graf 6-4 7-6(4)
Fendick/Hetherington d. Burgin/Moulton[7] 6-4 3-6 7-6(1)

Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. Collins/Piatek 6-2 6-2
Hobbs/Jolissaint[16] d. Herr/Phelps 3-6 6-4 6-3
Lindqvist/Russell d. Maleeva/Maleeva[14] 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff[6] d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-4

Bassett/Evert-Lloyd[8] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-3 6-4
Horvath/Ruzici[13] d. Antonoplis/Henricksson 0-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Garrison/Rinaldi d. Mould/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister/Holton d. K.Jordan/Smylie[3] 6-3 6-3

Potter/Walsh-Pete[5] d. Crowe/A-M.Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Mesker/Paradis[12] d. Minter/Minter 6-4 3-6 7-5
McNeil/Sands d. Demongeot/Tauziat 7-6(1) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Casals/A.Smith 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Reynolds/P.Smith[11] 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[9] d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. Hobbs/Jolissaint[16] 6-3 6-4
Lindqvist/Russell d. Bunge/Pfaff[6] 6-7(0) 6-4 6-0

Bassett/Evert-Lloyd[8] d. Horvath/Ruzici[13] 6-4 6-2
Garrison/Rinaldi d. Gildemeister/Holton 6-1 6-2
Potter/Walsh-Pete[5] d. Mesker/Paradis[12] 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. McNeil/Sands 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. G.Fernandez/R.White[9] 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-1 3-6 6-0
Garrison/Rinaldi d. Bassett/Evert-Lloyd[8] 6-2 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete[5] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 5-7 6-4 6-3

Final
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Navratilova/Shriver[1] 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:38 AM
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bunge/Porwik 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Phelps d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-4 7-6(4)
Casale/Piatek d. Jamie Kaplan/Jan Martin 6-2 7-5
Nagelsen/Russell[10] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-2 7-5

Holikova/Marsikova d. Holladay/Walsh-Pete[15] 7-6(3) 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Drescher/Tanvier d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Betzner/Gurney 6-0 6-0

Graf/Sabatini[4] d. Mundel/Van Nostrand 4-6 6-3 6-2
Benjamin/Na d. Nelson-Dunbar/Steinmetz 3-6 6-2 6-1
Amiach/Diane Farrell d. P.Huber/Krapl 6-3 6-3
Moulton/A.White[11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-3 6-1

Bassett/Gadusek[13] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 3-6 6-1 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Cordwell/Richardson 7-5 4-6 6-1
Paradis/Phan Thanh d. M.J.Fernandez/Reggi 6-3 2-6 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[7] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-1 6-3

Garrison/Rinaldi[8] d. Paz/Rehe 1-6 6-2 6-1
Le.Allen/Byrne d. Bryant/Leo 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
Collins/Wade d. Durie/Hobbs 6-3 4-6 6-0
Pfaff/Temesvari[9] d. Jaggard/Kuczynska 6-2 7-5

McNeil/Suire[14] d. Van Rensburg/Yanagi 4-6 6-4 6-4
Bartos-Cserepy/Villagran d. C.Copeland/Whytcross 7-6(5) 5-7 6-1
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Sodupe/Torres 6-3 7-6(5)
Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3

Burgin/Fairbank[6] d. Adams/Kuhlman 6-3 5-7 6-2
Gerken/Mascarin d. A.Holton/Vermaak 6-1 6-3
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. A.Fernandez/Louie-Harper 6-2 6-4
Fendick/Hetherington[16] d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-1

Reynolds/A.Smith[12] d. Minter/Minter 6-4 7-6(3)
Dias/Medrado d. Blount/Jennifer Goodling 6-3 4-6 7-5
Casals/Sands d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Rush/P.Smith 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:40 AM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Horvath/Phelps 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Russell[10] d. Casale/Piatek 7-5 6-4
Holikova/Marsikova d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Drescher/Tanvier 6-2 6-2

Graf/Sabatini[4] d. Benjamin/Na 6-1 6-2
Moulton/A.White[11] d. Amiach/Farrell 6-3 7-6(2)
Cecchini/Goles d. Bassett/Gadusek[13] 5-7 6-4 6-4
G.Fernandez/R.White[7] d. Paradis/Phan Thanh 6-0 6-3

Garrison/Rinaldi[8] d. Le.Allen/Byrne 6-1 6-1
Pfaff/Temesvari[9] d. Collins/Wade 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Suire[14] d. Bartos-Cserepy/Villagran 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] d. Bonder/Gildemeister 6-2 6-3

Burgin/Fairbank[6] d. Gerken/Mascarin 6-0 7-6(4)
Fendick/Hetherington[16] d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 3-6 6-4 6-1
Reynolds/A.Smith[12] d. Dias/Medrado 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Casals/Sands 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/Russell[10] 6-4 6-2
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Holikova/Marsikova 6-7(5) 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini[4] d. Moulton/A.White[11] 6-4 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[7] d. Cecchini/Goles 7-5 7-6(4)

Garrison/Rinaldi[8] d. Pfaff/Temesvari[9] 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] d. McNeil/Suire[14] 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank[6] d. Fendick/Hetherington[16] 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Reynolds/A.Smith[12] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. K.Jordan/Smylie[5] 6-4 6-4
Graf/Sabatini[4] d. G.Fernandez/R.White[7] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] d. Garrison/Rinaldi[8] 6-1 7-6(4)
Burgin/Fairbank[6] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[4] 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] d. Burgin/Fairbank[6] 4-6 7-6(6) 6-0

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull[3] 6-4 3-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:42 AM
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva 6-1 6-3
Dias/Villagran d. Hetherington/Reynolds 6-2 6-2
Kaplan/van Rensburg d. Budarova/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Evert/G.Fernandez[11] d. Barg/Russell 6-1 6-0

Paz/Pfaff[9] d. Sonya Hahn(USA)/Reis 6-4 6-3
Balestrat/Na d. Louie-Harper/Ludloff 6-3 5-7 6-3
Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
Burgin/R.White[7] d. Kuczynska/Medrado 7-5 4-6 7-6(5)

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Field/E.Minter 6-0 6-3
Henricksson/van Nostrand d. Hy/Inoue 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Bowes/Gadusek 7-5 6-4
Gerken/Hakami d. Collins/Tanvier[16] 3-6 6-1 6-2

Piatek/A.White[14] d. A-M.Fernandez/Richardson 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
M.Fernandez/Tarabini d. Amiach/Herreman 7-5 6-4
Cordwell/A.Minter d. Foxworth/Sands 6-2 6-4
Garrison/McNeil[6] d. Gurney/Kelesi 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Herr/Moulton 7-5 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Holladay/P.Smith 7-6(5) 6-2
Bykova/Parkhomenko d. Horvath/Mesker 6-2 5-7 6-2
Fairbank/Potter[13] d. Cecchini/Goles 7-6(2) 6-3

Durie/Walsh-Pete d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[12] 6-2 3-6 7-5
Magers/W.White d. Allen/Benjamin 6-3 7-6(4)
Bohmova/Provis d. Frazier/McCarthy 4-6 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-3

Hobbs/Nagelsen[8] d. Casale/Mascarin 1-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Mosca/Rapponi-Longo d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
Byrne/Fendick d. Schimper/Yanagi 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bunge/Gildemeister[10] d. Hansel/Leo 6-3 6-3

Novotna/Suire[15] d. Salmon/van der Torre 6-3 6-3
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Marsikova/Meier 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Fulco/Holikova 7-6(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Adams/Donnelly 6-1 6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:43 AM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Dias/Villagran 6-1 6-2
Evert/G.Fernandez[11] d. Kaplan/van Rensburg 6-3 6-2
Balestrat/Na d. Paz/Pfaff[9] 7-5 6-4
Burgin/R.White[7] d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 6-1 6-1

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Henricksson/van Nostrand 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Gerken/Hakami 6-1 6-2
Piatek/A.White[14] d. M.Fernandez/Tarabini 6-1 6-4
Garrison/McNeil[6] d. Cordwell/A.Minter 6-2 5-7 6-3

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-0
Bykova/Parkhomenko d. Fairbank/Potter[13] 7-6(5) 6-4
Durie/Walsh-Pete d. Magers/W.White 7-6(6) 3-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] d. Bohmova/Provis 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2

Hobbs/Nagelsen[8] d. Mosca/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-2
Bunge/Gildemeister[10] d. Byrne/Fendick 3-6 6-1 6-1
Novotna/Suire[15] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-4 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Evert/G.Fernandez[11] 6-0 6-1
Burgin/R.White[7] d. Balestrat/Na 6-2 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-0 6-3
Garrison/McNeil[6] d. Piatek/A.White[14] 6-4 6-4

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Bykova/Parkhomenko 3-6 6-3 6-1
Durie/Walsh-Pete d. Mandlikova/Turnbull[4] 6-2 7-5
Hobbs/Nagelsen[8] d. Bunge/Gildemeister[10] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Novotna/Suire[15] 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Burgin/R.White[7] 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Garrison/McNeil[6] 6- 5-7 6-4
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Durie/Walsh-Pete 6-1 6-4
Hobbs/Nagelsen[8] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[3] w/o
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Hobbs/Nagelsen[8] 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. K.Jordan/Smylie[5] 5-7 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:44 AM
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Minter/van Nostrand 6-2 6-2
Cordwell/Richardson d. McGrath/Po 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
Field/Salmon d. Bakkum/Schultz 4-6 6-4 7-5
Durie/Walsh-Pete[16] d. Barnard/Schimper 6-4 6-3

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[13] d. Fulco/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-1
A.Sanchez/Tanvier d. Benjamin/Na 7-6(4) 6-4
Byrne/Thompson d. Magers/W.White 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
Savchenko/Zvereva[5] d. Louie-Harper/Ludloff 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Probst/M.Reinach 6-1 6-1
Cecchini/Goles d. Corsato/Cueto 6-2 6-3
Bassett-Seguso/Herr d. Cunningham/Farley 6-2 6-3
Barg/Burgin[11] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-3 6-2

Adams/Garrison[9] d. Bollegraf/Hy 7-5 6-7(6) 6-1
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Frazier/Spadea 6-3 7-5
Devries/Jagerman d. Olsson/Scott 7-5 6-3
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. Provis/E.Reinach 6-4 6-3

Novotna/Suire[7] d. Mosca/Villagran 6-1 6-4
Porwik/van Rensburg d. K.Maleeva/Paz 6-3 7-6(3)
Lo.Allen/A-M.Fernandez d. A.Cooper/Sampras 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
Fendick/Hetherington[12] d. Mn.Maleeva/Potter 6-1 6-2

Evert/Turnbull[10] d. C.Jones/Kaplan 6-4 6-1
Ferrando/Garrone d. Casals/Daniels 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Gregory/Reis d. Hakami/Zambrzycki 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Bartlett/Kelesi 6-3 6-3

Fairbank/Rehe d. Pfaff/Smylie[6] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bowes/Werdel d. Reynolds/P.Smith 6-1 3-6 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Medrado/Sato 6-1 6-3
Budarova/Wasserman d. Bykova/Meskhi[14] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Henricksson/A.Smith d. Demongeot/Tauziat[15] 6-3 6-4
Austin/M.Fernandez d. Herreman/Lindstrom 7-6(4) 6-3
Dias/Wiesner d. Antonoplis/Collins 7-5 3-6 6-0
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Driehuis/Mesker 6-2 4-2 ret.

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:46 AM
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-3 6-0
Field/Salmon d. Durie/Walsh-Pete[16] 6-3 7-5
Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[13] d. A.Sanchez/Tanvier 6-1 3-6 7-5
Byrne/Thompson d. Savchenko/Zvereva[5] 6-1 3-6 6-3

McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Cecchini/Goles 7-5 6-4
Barg/Burgin[11] d. Bassett-Seguso/Herr 6-4 6-3
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Adams/Garrison[9] 7-5 7-6(7)
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. Devries/Jagerman 6-4 6-1

Novotna/Suire[7] d. Porwik/van Rensburg 6-4 4-6 6-4
Fendick/Hetherington[12] d. Lo.Allen/A-M.Fernandez 7-5 7-5
Evert/Turnbull[10] d. Ferrando/Garrone 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Gregory/Reis 6-4 6-2

Fairbank/Rehe d. Bowes/Werdel 6-2 6-3
Phelps/Reggi d. Budarova/Wasserman 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/A.Smith d. Austin/M.Fernandez 6-2 2-6 7-5
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Dias/Wiesner 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Field/Salmon 6-3 6-4
Byrne/Thompson d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[13] 3-6 6-4 6-3
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Barg/Burgin[11] 6-3 7-5
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-1 7-6(3)

Fendick/Hetherington[12] d. Novotna/Suire[7] 7-5 6-3
Evert/Turnbull[10] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] 7-6(4) 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Fairbank/Rehe 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Henricksson/A.Smith 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Byrne/Thompson 6-1 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. McNeil/Nagelsen[4] 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Hetherington[12] d. Evert/Turnbull[10] 6-1 6-4
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-1 6-3

Semis
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. Navratilova/Shriver[1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fendick/Hetherington[12] d. Graf/Sabatini[2] 6-4 7-6(1)

Final
G.Fernandez/R.White[8] d. Fendick/Hetherington[12] 6-4 6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:47 AM
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Holden/Pollard 6-1 6-4
Lindqvist/Ca.MacGregor d. Hakami/Villagran 7-5 6-4
Medvedeva/Meskhi d. Collins/van Rensburg 6-2 3-6 7-5
Graf/Sabatini(9) d. Hy/Werdel 6-0 6-3

Gregory/Magers(16) d. McNeil/Smoller 7-6(5) 6-2
Birch/McGrath d. Labat/Romano 6-2 6-3
Antonoplis/Scott d. Na/J.Thomas 6-2 2-6 7-5
G.Fernandez/R.White(5?) d. Jaggard/Radford 6-2 2-6 6-3

Adams/Garrison(3) d. Daniels/W.White 6-0 6-1
Antonoplis/Scott d. Budarova/Rajchrtova 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Casals/Walsh-Pete d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-2 6-2
Byrne/Thompson(13) d. Faull/McQuillan 1-6 7-6(9) 6-3

Burgin/Fairbank(11) d. Salmon/Wood 7-5 6-3
Durie/Rinaldi d. Lo.Allen/Bowes 3-6 6-1 6-3
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Bassett-Seguso/Seles 6-1 4-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. Reis/Stafford 6-3 6-4

M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) d. Gilchrist/Keller 6-1 6-3
Barg/Henricksson d. Minter/Richardson 6-4 6-4
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-5 6-0
Gildemeister/Harper d. Schultz/Temesvari(12) 7-6(3) 6-0

Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Paulus/Zrubakova 6-3 6-2
Ferrando/Goles d. Fulco/Tiezzi 6-4 6-1
Jordan/Nagelsen d. Kuczynska/Porwik 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Hetherington(4) d. Foxworth/Norwood 4-6 6-3 6-4

Smylie/Turnbull(8) d. Hobbs/A.Smith 6-2 6-3
Provis/Reinach d. Amiach/van Nostrand 7-5 7-5
Barnard/Field d. Castro/Martinez 6-1 6-4
Bollegraf/Paz(14) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier 6-2 6-1

Caverzasio/Herreman d. Herr/Reynolds(15) 7-6(4) 1-6 7-6(4)
Pfaff/Suire d. Bakkum/Jagerman 6-2 6-2
Garrone/Golarsa d. Langrova/Pospisilova 1-6 6-1 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Sanchez-V/Wiesner 6-2 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:48 AM
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Lindqvist/Ca.MacGregor 7-6(4) 6-2
Graf/Sabatini(9) d. Medvedeva/Meskhi 6-3 6-3
Gregory/Magers(16) d. Birch/McGrath 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
G.Fernandez/R.White(5?) d. Antonoplis/Scott 6-3 4-6 6-3

Adams/Garrison(3) d. Antonoplis/Scott 6-3 6-3
Byrne/Thompson(13) d. Casals/Walsh-Pete 6-1 6-1
Burgin/Fairbank(11) d. Durie/Rinaldi 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-2 6-1

M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) d. Barg/Henricksson 6-3 6-3
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Gildemeister/Harper 6-4 3-6 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Ferrando/Goles 6-3 6-3
Jordan/Nagelsen d. Fendick/Hetherington(4) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Provis/Reinach d. Smylie/Turnbull(8) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Barnard/Field d. Bollegraf/Paz(14) 6-4 6-3
Pfaff/Suire d. Caverzasio/Herreman 6-3 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Garrone/Golarsa 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf/Sabatini(9) d. Novotna/Sukova(1) 6-4 6-4
G.Fernandez/R.White(5?) d. Gregory/Magers(16) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-1
Byrne/Thompson(13) d. Adams/Garrison(3) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. Burgin/Fairbank(11) 6-4 7-6(3)

M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 6-3 6-2
Jordan/Nagelsen d. Demongeot/Tauziat(10) 6-3 7-5
Provis/Reinach d. Barnard/Field 6-2 6-7(7) 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Pfaff/Suire 5-7 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf/Sabatini(9) d. G.Fernandez/R.White(5?) 7-5 6-2
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. Byrne/Thompson(13) 6-1 6-3
M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) d. Jordan/Nagelsen 7-6(4) 6-4
Provis/Reinach d. Savchenko/Zvereva(2) 2-6 6-3 7-6(4)

Semis
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. Graf/Sabatini(9) 6-1 7-5
M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) d. Provis/Reinach 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3

Final
Mandlikova/Navratilova(6) d. M.Fernandez/Shriver(5?) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:49 AM
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Amiach/Hy 6-4 6-2
de Lone/Raymond d. Phelps/Stafford 3-6 6-3 6-3
Ferrando/Fulco d. Budarova/Laskova 6-1 6-1
Bollegraf/Schultz(15) d. Albinus/van Lottum 6-1 6-2

Gregory/Magers(11) d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-3 6-4
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Romano/Sviglerova 7-5 6-2
Kelesi/Seles d. McQuillan/Thompson 7-6(3) 6-1
Sanchez-V/R.White(5) d. Durie/Richardson 7-5 6-4

Savchenko/Zvereva(3) d. Meier/Pampoulova 6-0 6-4
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Chabalgoity/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Pierce/Spadea d. Ca.MacGregor/Na 2-6 7-5 6-0
Paz/Sabatini(9) d. Brioukhovets/Maniokova 6-1 6-0

Medvedeva/Meskhi(14) d. Langrova/Pospisilova 6-3 6-1
Cordwell/Henricksson d. Collins/Smoller 7-6(3) 6-4
Porwik/Probst d. Birch/Graham 6-2 6-2
Fendick/Garrison(7) d. Cy.MacGregor/Werdel 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1

Byrne/A.White d. Foxworth/Whittington 6-4 6-1
Graf/McNeil d. S.Smith/Ter Riet 6-2 6-1
Faull/Turnbull d. Garrone/Golarsa 6-2 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini(13) d. Paulus/Zrubakova 6-4 6-2

Burgin/Fairbank-N(12) d. Barg-Mager/Louie-Harper 6-2 6-3
Whitlinger/Whitlinger d. Benjamin/Minter 1-6 6-3 6-1
Tauziat/Wiesner d. Kschwendt/Morton 6-1 6-0
Jordan/Smylie(4) d. Paradis/Suire 6-4 5-7 6-3

Provis/Reinach(8) d. Field/Toleafoa 6-1 6-0
Barnard/van Rensburg d. Rajchrtova/Temesvari 6-3 6-1
Grossman/Stubbs d. Caverzasio/Labat 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Daniels/White-Prausa(10) d. Kidowaki/Miyagi 7-5 6-4

Adams/Gildemeister(16) d. Lindqvist/Scott 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Demongeot/Pfaff d. Maleeva/Maleeva-F 7-6(1) 6-3
Cioffi/Frazier d. Dechaume/Herreman 7-6(5) 6-4
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Capriati/McGrath 7-5 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:51 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. de Lone/Raymond 6-0 6-0
Bollegraf/Schultz(15) d. Ferrando/Fulco 6-4 6-3
Gregory/Magers(11) d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 1-6 7-6(6) 7-5
Sanchez-V/R.White(5) d. Kelesi/Seles 6-1 6-3

Savchenko/Zvereva(3) d. Hetherington/Rinaldi 6-1 5-7 6-3
Paz/Sabatini(9) d. Pierce/Spadea 4-6 6-4 7-5
Medvedeva/Meskhi(14) d. Cordwell/Henricksson 6-4 6-2
Fendick/Garrison(7) d. Porwik/Probst 7-5 7-5

Graf/McNeil d. Byrne/A.White 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Cecchini/Tarabini(13) d. Faull/Turnbull 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-N(12) d. Whitlinger/Whitlinger 6-4 6-1
Jordan/Smylie(4) d. Tauziat/Wiesner 6-2 6-3

Provis/Reinach(8) d. Barnard/van Rensburg 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
Daniels/White-Prausa(10) d. Grossman/Stubbs 2-6 6-4 6-4
Adams/Gildemeister(16) d. Demongeot/Pfaff 6-4 6-3
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-2 6-1
----------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Bollegraf/Schultz(15) 6- 6-7(8) 6-4
Sanchez-V/R.White(5) d. Gregory/Magers(11) 6-3 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva(3) d. Paz/Sabatini(9) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Medvedeva/Meskhi(14) d. Fendick/Garrison(7) w/o

Graf/McNeil d. Cecchini/Tarabini(13) 6-3 2-6 6-0
Jordan/Smylie(4) d. Burgin/Fairbank-N(12) 6-1 7-6(1)
Provis/Reinach(8) d. Daniels/White-Prausa(10) 6-4 6-3
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Adams/Gildemeister(16) 0-6 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Sanchez-V/R.White(5) 7-6(7) 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva(3) d. Medvedeva/Meskhi(14) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Jordan/Smylie(4) d. Graf/McNeil 6-2 5-7 6-1
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Provis/Reinach(8) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-0

Semis
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Savchenko/Zvereva(3) 6-2 6-3
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Jordan/Smylie(4) 6-4 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Novotna/Sukova(1) 6-2 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:52 AM
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Fulco/Jagerman 0-6, 7-6(4), 6-4
Stafford/Werdel d. Dechaume/Labat 6-1, 6-3
Graham/McCarthy d. Halard/Huber 7-6(3), 6-2
Daniels/Gregory(12) d. Farina/Garrone 6-3, 6-1

Collins/McQuillan(16) d. Cordwell/Lindqvist 6-4, 6-3
Ferrando/Probst d. Lindstrom/Suire 6-1, 6-2
Ta.Whitlinger/Te.Whitlinger d. Alter/Helgeson 7-6(5), 7-5
Magers/R.White(5) d. Burgin/Temesvari 6-1, 6-3
__________________________________
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. Miyagi/Somerville 6-2, 6-0
Godrige/Radford d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-6(2), 6-4
Faull/Jaggard d. Harper/A.May 6-2, 7-5
Appelmans/Benjamin d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(9) 6-4, 7-5

Fairbank-N/Kohde-Kilsch(14) d. Brioukhovets/K.Maleeva 7-5, 6-3
Morton/C.Wood d. Pierce/Spadea 6-4, 6-1
Frazier/Kidowaki d. Ca.MacGregor/Mager 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-5
E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) d. Maniokova/Thoren 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
----------------------------------
Provis/Smylie(7) d. Baranski/Borneo 6-3, 6-1
Basuki/Durie d. Coorengel/vanBuuren 6-2, 6-1
Guse/Nishiya d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 7-5, 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner(15) d. Devries/Wasserman 6-1, 6-3

Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Cunningham/Gildemeister 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Kelesi/Vis d. Field/Strandlund 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Demongeot/C.Martinez d. Grossman/Stubbs 6-1, 6-3
Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) d. Date/A.Kijimuta 6-2, 6-2
---------------------------------
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Henricksson/Smoller 6-2, 6-2
Kschwendt/B.Schultz d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-6(4), 6-1
Caverzasio/Herreman d. Alexander/Arendt 6-2, 6-7(12), 6-4
Fendick/McNeil(11) d. Gooden/Hiraki 6-1, 6-2

K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-1, 6-4
Paradis/Testud d. Nohacova/Sviglerova 6-4, 6-2
Pfaff/Porwik d. Davenport/London 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-1
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Rajchrtova/Strnadova 6-2, 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:57 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Stafford/Werdel 6-4, 6-7(10), 6-1
Daniels/L.Gregory(12) d. Graham/McCarthy 6-2, 6-3
Collins/McQuillan(16) d. Ferrando/Probst 6-2, 7-5
Ta.Whitlinger/Te.Whitlinger d. Magers/R.White(5) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
---------------------------------
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. Godridge/Radford 6-3, 6-0
Appelmans/Benjamin d. Faull/Jaggard 6-4, 6-2
Fairbank-N/Kohde-Kilsch(14) d. Morton/C.Wood 6-4, 6-2
E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) d. Frazier/Kidowaki 6-4, 6-3
------------------------------------
Basuki/Durie d. Provis/Smylie(7) 6-4, 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner(15) d. Guse/Nishiya 6-1, 6-3
Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Kelesi/Vis 6-1, 7-6(4)
Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) d. Demongeot/C.Martinez 6-4, 6-1
------------------------------
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Kschwendt/B.Schultz 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Fendick/McNeil(11) d. Caverzasio/Herreman 6-2, 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) d. Paradis/Testud 6-3, 6-3
G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) d. Pfaff/Porwik 6-1, 6-4
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Daniels/L.Gregory(12) 6-4, 6-2
Collins/McQuillan(16) d. Ta.Whitlinger/Te.Whitlinger 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. Appelmans/Benjamin 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) d. Fairbank-N/Kohde-Kilsch(14) 6-4, 7-6(5)
------------------------------
Basuki/Durie d. Tauziat/Wiesner(15) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) 7-6(6), 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Fendick/McNeil(11) 6-4, 7-5
K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) d. G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) 7-6(3), 6-1
----------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Collins/McQuillan(16) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Basuki/Durie 6-3, 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) 6-4, 6-3
-----------------------------------
Semis
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) 6-4, 6-2
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Meskhi/Paz(13) 6-1, 6-0
------------------------------
Final
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Novotna/Savchenko(1) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5)

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 06:58 AM
Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) d. Field/L.Gregory 6-1, 6-3
Oremans/Vis d. Benjamin/Santrock 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Ca.MacGregor/Po d. Davenport/Rubin(w) 6-1, 7-5
Martinez/Paz(9) d. Stafford/Werdel 7-5, 6-2

Frazier/Hiraki d. Dechaume/Labat(15) 7-6(5), 6-1
Burgin/deSwardt d. Grossman/Lindqvist 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Faull/Richardson d. Guse/Miyagi 6-4, 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison(5) d. Schlukebir/Steven(w) 6-2, 6-0
----------------------------------
Navratilova/Shriver(4) d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-5, 6-2
Basuki/Durie d. Glitz/T.Price 6-1, 6-3
Farina/Ferrando d. A.Kijimuta/Sawamatsu 6-1, 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat(13) d. Halard/Huber 6-4, 6-3

Meskhi/E.Reinach(11) d. Harper/Harvey-Wild 6-3, 6-2
Emmons/Simpson-Alter d. Date/Pleming 6-4, 6-4
Morton/C.Wood d. Kuhlman/Novelo 6-3, 7-6(5)
Fendick/Strnadova(8) d. Nagelsen/Pierce(w) 6-4, 7-6(4)
-----------------------------------
McNeil/Stubbs(6) d. Byrne/Provis 7-6(1), 6-3
Paradis-Mangon/Testud d. Driehuis/vanLottum 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-2, 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi(10) d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-5, 6-3

Fulco-Villella/Ruano-Pascual d. K.Maleeva/Rittner(14) 7-5, 6-1
Gildemeister/Habsudova d. J.Fuchs/Strandlund 6-2, 6-4
Cunningham/Daniels d. Kschwendt/Ritter 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. Coetzer/Mg.Maleeva 6-4, 6-2
--------------------------------
Collins/Rehe(7) d. Graham/Schultz 6-1, 6-1
Lo.Allen/Henricksson d. Ludloff/Suire 7-5, 6-4
Appelmans/Wiesner d. Segura/Souto 6-2, 6-0
McQuillan/Porwik(12) d. N.Dahlman/Golarsa 6-4, 6-2

Smylie/R.White(16) d. Helgeson/S.McCarthy 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer/Magers d. Jean Ceniza (USA) /Iwalani McCalla (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Stella Sampras (USA) / Ta.Whitlinger d. Fusai/Godridge 6-2, 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(2) d. Jaggard-Lai/Muns-Jagerman 6-3, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:00 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) d. Oremans/Vis 6-1, 6-2
Martinez/Paz(9) d. Ca.MacGregor/Po 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-2
Burgin/deSwardt d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-1, 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison(5) d. Faull/Richardson 6-4, 6-4
-------------------------------
Navratilova/Shriver(4) d. Basuki/Durie 6-2, 7-5
Demongeot/Tauziat(13) d. Farina/Ferrando 6-3, 6-3
Meskhi/E.Reinach(11) d. Emmons/Simpson-A 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
Fendick/Strnadova(8) d. Morton/C.Wood 6-2, 6-1
------------------------------
McNeil/Stubbs(6) d. Paradis-Mangon/Testud 6-3, 7-6(1)
Hetherington/Rinaldi(10) d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Gildemeister/Habsudova d. Fulco-Villella/Ruano-Pascual 6-4, 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. Cunningham/Daniels 6-1, 6-1
----------------------------
Collins/Rehe(7) d. Lo.Allen/Henricksson 6-2, 7-6(5)
McQuillan/Porwik(12) d. Appelmans/Wiesner 6-4, 7-6(2)
Fairbank-Nideffer/Magers d. Smylie/R.White 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(3)
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(2) d. Sampras/Ta.Whitlinger 6-2, 6-2
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) d. Martinez/Paz(9) 6-2, 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison(5) d. Burgin/deSwardt 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(7)
Navratilova/Shriver(4) d. Demongeot/Tauziat(13) 6-4, 6-0
Fendick/Strnadova(8) d. Meskhi/E.Reinach(11) 6-3, 6-4
------------------------------
McNeil/Stubbs(6) d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(10) 6-4, 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. Gildemeister/Habsudova 6-2, 6-2
McQuillan/Porwik(12) d. Collins/Rehe(7) 6-3, 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(2) d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Magers 7-6(5), 6-2
--------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) d. M.Fernandez/Garrison(5) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(1)
Navratilova/Shriver(4) d. Fendick/Strnadova(8) 6-2, 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. McNeil/Stubbs(6) 6-3, 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(2) d. McQuillan/Porwik(12) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
------------------------------------
Semis
Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) d. Navratilova/Shriver(4) 6-4, 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(2) 6-1, 6-3
----------------------------
Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(3) d. Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland(1) 7-6(4), 6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:02 AM
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Lake/C.Wood 7-6(4) 6-2
Driehuis/Novelo d. S.McCarthy/Po 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
Labat/Rittner d. Lo.Allen/Hetherington 6-2 6-2
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Hakami/Reece 6-4 6-4

Cecchini/Tarabini(10) d. Davenport/Werdel 6-4 6-4
Provis/Raymond d. WC-Creek/Oldham 6-2 6-3
MacGregor/Stafford d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Smylie(5) d. Paradis-Mangon/Testud 6-1 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Majoli/Nagelson 6-3 6-0
Daniels/Magers d. Habsudova/Muns-Jagerman 6-2 7-6(4)
Bobkova/Langrova d. vanLottum/Woolcock 6-3 7-5
Fendick/McGrath(11) d. Halard/Huber 6-1 6-7(5) 7-5

E.Reinach/Richardson(15) d. Emmons/T.Price 6-4 6-0
Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. WC-Steven/Ta.Whitlinger 6-4 4-6 6-2 K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. WC-Moros/Nickitas 6-4 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Fusai/Gaidano 6-4 7-6(3)

Frazier/Hiraki d. Demongeot/R.White 5-7 6-3 7-6(5)
Oremans/Strnadova d. Monami/Zivec-Skulj 6-3 6-0
Durie/Helgeson d. Kamio/Nagatsuka 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Iida/Kidowaki 5-7 6-3 6-1

McQuillan/Porwik d. Paz/Vis(16) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Farina/Ferrando d. Probst/Singer 6-1 6-1
Date/Zrubakova d. Dragomir/Husarova 5-7 7-6(3) 6-1
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Keller/Pratt 6-3 6-4

Hetherington/Rinaldi(7) d. Gildemeister/Ludloff 6-3 6-3
Basuki/Miyagi d. Grossman/Hy 6-1 7-5
Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter d. Golarsa/Suire 7-5 7-6(5)
Maniokova/Meskhi(13) d. Nideffer/Rubin 6-3 1-6 6-2

A.deLone/E.deLone d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(12) 1-2 ret
Field/Kschwendt d. Bowes/P.O'Reilly 7-6(3) 6-3
Collins/deSwardt d. Arendt/Radford 3-6 7-6(1) 6-3
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Harvey-Wild/Wiesner 6-2 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:03 AM
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Driehuis/Novelo 7-6(5) 6-1
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Labat/Rittner 5-7 6-3 7-6(3)
Cecchini/Tarabini(10) d. Provis/Raymond 2-6 6-4 6-3
Shriver/Smylie(5) d. MacGregor/Stafford 7-6(3) 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Daniels/Magers 6-3 6-1
Fendick/McGrath(11) d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-1 6-1
E.Reinach/Richardson(15) d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-4 6-1 K.Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat 6-2 6-4

Frazier/Hiraki d. Oremans/Strnadova 6-2 6-2
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Durie/Helgeson 4-6 6-3 7-6(1)
McQuillan/Porwik d. Farina/Ferrando 6-1 3-6 6-3
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Date/Zrubakova 6-1 6-4

Basuki/Miyagi d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(7) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-3
Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter d. Maniokova/Meskhi(13) 6-4 4-6 6-2 Field/Kschwendt d. A.deLone/E.deLone 7-6(2) 6-1
Collins/deSwardt d. Neiland/Novotna(2) 4-6 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Graham/Schultz(14) 6-2 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini(10) d. Shriver/Smylie(5) 6-3 7-6(4)
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Fendick/McGrath(11) 6-3 5-7 6-4 E.Reinach/Richardson(15) d. K.Adams/Bollegraf(8) 6-0 4-6 6-2

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-4 6-3
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. McQuillan/Porwik 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Basuki/Miyagi d. Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter 3-6 6-1 6-3
Collins/deSwardt d. Field/Kschwendt 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini(10) 6-4 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. E.Reinach/Richardson(15) 6-3 6-3 Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. McNeil/Stubbs(4) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Basuki/Miyagi d. Collins/deSwardt 7-6(3) 6-2

Semis
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) 1-6 6-3 6-4 Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-3 6-2

Final
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(6) withdrew. Their spot in the draw was filled by Demongeot/R.White.

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:05 AM
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Likhovtseva/Makarova 6-3 6-4
Byrne/Richardson d. Driehuis/Muric 7-6(1) 6-4
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Spirlea/Temesvari 6-3 6-2
Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter d. Halard/Tauziat(9) 6-4 4-6 6-0

Cecchini/Tarabini(15) d. Attill/Savoldi 7-5 6-2
Hakami/D.Scott d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-1 6-2
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. F.Li/C.Li 6-3 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf(6) d. Hy/Werdel 6-4 6-3

Shriver/Smylie(4) d. K.A.Guse/McCarthy 6-3 6-3
Feber/Testud d. Rittner/Singer 6-3 7-6(2)
K.Maleeva/R.White d. Cristea/Hiraki 6-2 6-0
Basuki/Miyagi(11) d. Barclay/Paz 2-6 6-4 6-3

Bradtke/E.Reinach d. Hetherington/Stafford(14) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Brioukhovets/Husarova d. Dragomir/Souto 6-2 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. Pleming/Szabova 6-4 6-4
Rittner/vanLottum d. LL-J.Kruger/Fulco-Villella 6-1 6-1

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(7) d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-2 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi d. Demongeot/Monami 7-6(6) 6-2
Collins/Nagelsen d. Lake/C.Wood 6-2 5-7 6-1
Neiland/Sabatini(10) d. Fusai/T.Morton-Rodgers 6-0 6-4

Golarsa/Vis(16) d. Grossman/Majoli 6-2 4-6 6-0
deSwardt/T.Price d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 3-6 6-4
McQuillan/Oremans d. Frazier/Po 6-4 7-6(7)
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. Kamio/N.Kijimuta 6-2 6-0

Davenport/Raymond(5) d. Carlsson/M.Jackson-Nobrega 6-1 6-3 WC-Cacic/Steven d. Hack/Martinek 7-5 2-6 6-2
Appelmans/Mg.Maleeva d. MacGregor/Paynter 6-2 7-5
Martinez/Medvedeva(12) d. Garrone/Quentrec 6-0 7-5

Arendt/Radford(13) d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 4-6 6-4 6-3
WC-R.Jensen/Koves d. Kschwendt/Strnadova 6-4 6-4
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. N.Dahlman/Ruano-Pascual 7-6(3) 6-1 Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. WC-Moros/Nickitas 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:08 AM
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Byrne/Richardson 6-3 6-4
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter 6-3 6-2 Hakami/D.Scott d. Cecchini/Tarabini(15) 4-6 6-3 6-4
K.Adams/Bollegraf(6) d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-3

Shriver/Smylie(4) d. Feber/Testud 6-2 6-2
K.Maleeva/R.White d. Basuki/Miyagi(11) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
Bradtke/E.Reinach d. Brioukhovets/Husarova 6-1 6-4
Farina/Helgeson d. Rittner/vanLottum 6-3 6-1

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(7) d. Maniokova/Meskhi 7-6(3) 6-4
Neiland/Sabatini(10) d. Collins/Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
Golarsa/Vis(16) d. deSwardt/T.Price 7-6(10) 1-6 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. McQuillan/Oremans 6-0 3-6 6-3

Davenport/Raymond(5) d. Cacic/Steven 6-2 6-1
Martinez/Medvedeva(12) d. Appelmans/Mg.Maleeva 1-6 6-3 6-4 Arendt/Radford(13) d. R.Jensen/Koves 6-2 6-2
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 6-3 6-2 K.Adams/Bollegraf(6) d. Hakami/D.Scott 7-5 6-2
K.Maleeva/R.White d. Shriver/Smylie(4) 6-1 6-4
Bradtke/E.Reinach d. Farina/Helgeson 7-6(4) 6-2

Neiland/Sabatini(10) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(7) 6-2 6-1 Fendick/McGrath(3) d. Golarsa/Vis(16) 6-1 6-4
Davenport/Raymond(5) d. Martinez/Medvedeva(12) 6-4 6-3 Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Arendt/Radford(13) 7-6(4) 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. K.Adams/Bollegraf(6) 6-2 6-2
K.Maleeva/R.White d. Bradtke/E.Reinach 6-3 6-1
Neiland/Sabatini(10) d. Fendick/McGrath(3) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Davenport/Raymond(5) 6-2 6-4

Semis
K.Maleeva/R.White d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) 7-6(2) 1-6 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Neiland/Sabatini(10) 7-6(3) 6-2

Final
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. K.Maleeva/R.White 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Note: McNeil/Stubbs(8) withdrew, replaced by J.Kruger/Fulco-Villella

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:10 AM
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. deSwardt/J.Kruger 6-4 6-1
Makarova/Maniokova d. Langrova/vanLottum 6-1 6-4
Nagano/Wagner d. Poruri/Tu 6-3 6-2
Bradtke/Harvey-Wild(16) d. Paz/Stafford 6-3 6-3

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman(14) d. WC-Phebus/Starrett 6-2 7-6(3)
Courtois/Feber d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-4 6-4
Delisle/Pratt d. Amiach/Paynter 3-6 6-4 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) d. Callens/Krizan 6-1 6-4

McGrath/Neiland(3) d. Cecchini/Demongeot 6-1 7-6(2)
Hy-Boulais/Labat d. E.deLone/Keller 5-7 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Radford d. Q-Lake/Pleming 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
McQuillan/Porwik d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(11) 6-3 5-7 6-2

E.Reinach/Spirlea(10) d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-4 4-6 6-3
Schwarz-Ritter/Studenikova d. Hakami/D.Scott 3-6 6-2 6-0
Melicharova/Vildova d. Grande/Miyagi 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini(7) d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-2 6-4

Arendt/Bollegraf(5) d. Garrone/Zrubakova 6-3 6-1
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 5-7 6-2
Huber/Singer d. Farina/Habsudova 6-1 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(9) d. Frazier/Po 4-6 6-3 7-5

McNeil/Sukova(15) d. Carlsson/Temesvari 7-5 7-6(6)
Kschwendt/Simpson d. Lugina/C.Wood 6-2 6-1
WC-Rinaldi-Stunkel/R.White d. WC-Halsell/Osterloh 6-2 7-5 Davenport/Raymond(4) d. Basuki/Vis 7-5 4-6 6-1

Navratilova/Sabatini(8) d. Q-McCarthy/Steven 6-4 6-2
Rubin/Shriver d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-1
LL-Bottini/Leon-Garcia d. Bobkova/Koutstaal 6-3 6-4
K.Adams/Garrison-Jackson(12) d. Q-Schett/Schnell 7-6(1) 6-4

Hingis/Majoli(13) d. Horn/Monami 6-4 7-5
Fusai/Guse d. Q-J.Lee/L.Lee 7-6(2) 6-1
Kamio/N.Kijimuta d. N.Dahlman/Likhovtseva 2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Perfetti/Pizzichini 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:11 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Makarova/Maniokova walkover Bradtke/Harvey-Wild(16) d. Nagano/Wagner 6-2 6-3
Courtois/Feber d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman(14) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) d. Delisle/Pratt 6-3 6-4

McGrath/Neiland(3) d. Hy-Boulais/Labat 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/Radford d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-3 6-2
E.Reinach/Spirlea(10) d. Schwarz-Ritter/Studenikova 6-0 6-0 Martinez/Tarabini(7) d. Melicharova/Vildova 7-5 3-6 6-4

Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Arendt/Bollegraf(5) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Halard/Tauziat(9) d. Huber/Singer 4-6 6-3 6-2
McNeil/Sukova(15) d. Kschwendt/Simpson 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(4) d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/R.White 6-3 6-1

Rubin/Shriver d. Navratilova/Sabatini(8) 6-3 7-5 K.Adams/Garrison-Jackson(12) d. Bottini/Leon-Garcia 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hingis/Majoli(13) d. Fusai/Guse 6-4 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Kamio/N.Kijimuta 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Bradtke/Harvey-Wild(16) 6-2 6-2 Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) d. Courtois/Feber 6-3 6-0
Hetherington/Radford d. McGrath/Neiland(3) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini(7) d. E.Reinach/Spirlea(10) 6-2 6-3

Halard/Tauziat(9) d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Sukova(15) d. Davenport/Raymond(4) 6-0 6-2
Rubin/Shriver d. K.Adams/Garrison-Jackson(12) 7-5 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Hingis/Majoli(13) 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(3)
Hetherington/Radford d. Martinez/Tarabini(7) 4-6 7-5 7-5
McNeil/Sukova(15) d. Halard/Tauziat(9) 6-4 3-6 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Rubin/Shriver 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) d. Hetherington/Radford 6-4 7-6(6) G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. McNeil/Sukova(15) 6-3 6-4

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs(6) 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:13 AM
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Q-Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-1
Bradtke/McQuillan d. Golarsa/Singer 6-4 6-2
Noorlander/Pitkowski d. LL-Csurgo/Grzybowska 4-6 6-4 6-2
Hiraki/Miyagi(15) d. N.Dahlman/C.Wood 3-6 6-3 6-2

Lettiere/Morariu d. Smylie/Wild(10) 6-4 6-4
Cenkova/Olsza d. Q-Horn/J.Kruger 6-1 6-2
Kournikova/Likhovtseva d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
K.Adams/deSwardt(9) d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-3 6-4

Hingis/Sukova(4) d. Nagyova/Studenikova 6-0 6-3
Carlsson/Strandlund d. Q-Landa/Weingartner 6-2 6-2
Coetzer/Gorrochategui d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-3
Basuki/Vis(11) d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Ta.Whitlinger 6-3 3-6 7-5

Montalvo/Rittner d. Garrison-Jackson/Shriver(13) 7-5 6-4
Grande/Makarova d. Krizan/Papadaki 6-3 7-(4)
N.Kijimuta/Labat d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-4 6-2
Hy-Boulais/Nideffer d. Schultz-McCarthy/Tauziat(8) 7-5 6-1

McNeil/Sabatini(6) d. Krajcovicova/Nemeckova 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel d. Cecchini/Garrone 6-2 6-1
Appelmans/Oremans d. WC-Osterloh/Reeves 6-7(6) 6-3 6-1
Boogert/Spirlea(12) d. Kschwendt/Schett 5-7 6-1 6-3

Martinez/Tarabini(14) d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-2
S-H.Park/Wang d. Frazier/Po 4-6 6-3 6-2
WC-J.Lee/L.Lee d. WC-deLone/Poruri 6-4 7-6(2)
Arendt/Bollegraf(5) d. Lindstrom/Pleming 6-4 6-0

Raymond/Stubbs(7) d. WC-Buth/Nikitas 6-1 6-2
Jeyaseelan/Simpson d. Huber/Majoli 6-4 6-4
Barclay/Guse d. Grossman/Reece 6-3 6-4
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud(17) d. Ruano-Pascual/Temesvari 7-6(6) 6-7(4) 6-3

Graham/Radford(16) d. Fusai/Paz 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Byrne/Rodgers d. Q-J.Chi/Pace 6-2 6-4
Dragomir/Jecmenica d. Muric/Suarez 6-3 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Husarova/vanRoost 4-6 6-3 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:15 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Bradtke/McQuillan 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Hiraki/Miyagi(15) d. Noorlander/Pitkowski 4-6 6-2 6-2
Lettiere/Morariu d. Cenkova/Olsza 3-6 6-1 6-1
Kournikova/Likhovtseva d. K.Adams/deSwardt(9) 7-6(3) 4-1 ret

Hingis/Sukova(4) d. Carlsson/Strandlund 6-2 6-4
Basuki/Vis(11) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui 6-3 1-0 ret
Grande/Makarova d. Montalvo/Rittner 6-2 7-6(5)
Hy-Boulais/Nideffer d. N.Kijimuta/Labat 1-6 6-4 7-6(8)

McNeil/Sabatini(6) d. Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Spirlea(12) d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-1 6-0
Martinez/Tarabini(14) d. S-H.Park/Wang 6-2 7-5
Arendt/Bollegraf(5) d. J.Lee/L.Lee 6-4 5-7 6-1

Jeyaseelan/Simpson d. Raymond/Stubbs(7) 6-4 6-3
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud(17) d. Barclay/Guse 7-5 6-1
Graham/Radford(16) d. Byrne/Rodgers 6-2 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Dragomir/Jecmenica 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Hiraki/Miyagi(15) 6-4 6-2
Kournikova/Likhovtseva d. Lettiere/Morariu 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Hingis/Sukova(4) d. Basuki/Vis(11) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hy-Boulais/Nideffer d. Grande/Makarova 6-1 6-1

McNeil/Sabatini(6) d. Boogert/Spirlea(12) 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf(5) d. Martinez/Tarabini(14) 7-5 7-5
Jeyaseelan/Simpson d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud(17) 7-5 6-3 G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Graham/Radford(16) 6-3 7-6(7)
-----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva 7-5 6-2
Hingis/Sukova(4) d. Hy-Boulais/Nideffer 6-4 6-4
McNeil/Sabatini(6) d. Arendt/Bollegraf(5) 4-6 6-3 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 7-5 6-3

Semis
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) d. Hingis/Sukova(4) 6-1 1-6 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. McNeil/Sabatini(6) 6-2 7-6(5)

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(2) d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario(1) 1-6 6-1 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------- McGrath/Neiland(3) withdrew. Arendt/Bollegraf(5) moved into their spot. K.Adams/deSwardt(9) replaced Arendt/Bollegraf. Adams/deSwardt replaced by Dechaume-Balleret/Testud. (17?)

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:16 AM
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-4, 6-4
Probst/Sugiyama d. Richterova/Stoyanova 6-1, 6-3
Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel d. S.Williams/V.Williams 6-4, 7-5 Raymond/Stubbs(10) d. Nemeckova/Noorlander 6-1, 6-2

M.J.FernandezHuber(12) d. Lugina/Wagner 6-1, 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez d. Olsza/Studenikova 6-1, 7-5
Jeyaseelan/Simpson d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy 6-1, 7-5
Fusai/Tauziat(7) d. Buth/Nickitas 6-7(11), 6-3, 6-2

Arendt/Bollegraf(4) d. Morariu/Muric 6-4, 6-4
S-H.Park/Tanasugarn d. Barclay/C.Wood 7-6(5), 6-4
Cristea/Grzybowska d. Freye/Van Lottum 6-2, 6-4
Frazier/Po(13) d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-0, 6-3

Dragomir/Majoli(16) d. Schett/Schnell 6-4, 7-5
Medvedeva/Tatarkova d. Garrone/Pizzichini 6-4, 6-4
Guse/McQuillan d. Irvin/Stevenson 6-1, 6-4
Neiland/Sukova(5) d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 6-3, 7-5

Basuki/Vis(6) d. Carlsson/Hy-Boulais 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
McShea/Wainwright d. Grossman/Habsudova 6-3, 6-2
Montalvo/Pleming d. J.Lee/L.Lee 6-3, 7-5
Ellwood/Kunce d. Appelmans/Oremans(11) 6-2, 6-2

N.Kijimuta/Miyagi(9) d. Grande/Wild 2-1, ret
Hiraki/Sidot d. D.Jones/Ta.Jones 6-1, 6-4
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud d. Rittner/Van Roost 7-6(2), 7-5
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. Garrison-Jackson/McNeil 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Martinez/Tarabini(8) d. Moros/J.Scott 6-2, 6-3
De Swardt/Graham d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-1, 6-3
Labat/Paz d. Lettiere/Tu 6-1, 6-3
K.Adams/Boogert(14) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-2, 7-5

Kournikova/Likhovtseva(15) d. A.Miller/Steven 6-2, 6-7(2), 6-4
Babel/Golarsa d. Krizan/Martincova 7-5, 6-4
Coetzer/Pierce d. Nagyova/Schnyder 6-0, 6-1
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Gorrochategui/Spirlea 6-3, 6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:18 AM
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Probst/Sugiyama 6-1, 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs(10) d. Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
M.F.Fernandez/Huber(12) d.
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez 6-2, 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat(7) d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 7-6(3), 6-2

Arendt/Bollegraf(4) d. S-H.Park/Tanasugarn 7-6(5), 6-4
Frazier/Po(13) d. Cristea/Grzybowska 6-4, 7-5
Dragomir/Majoli(16) d. Medvedeva/Tatarkova 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Neiland/Sukova(5) d. Guse/McQuillan 6-4, 6-4

Basuki/Vis(6) d. McShea/Wainwright 6-2, 7-6(1)
Ellwood/Kunce d. Montalvo/Pleming 6-4, 6-1
N.Kijimuta/Miyagi(9) d. Hiraki/Sidot 2-1, ret
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 7-6(6), 6-2

Martinez/Tarabini(8) d. De Swardt/Graham 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-4
K.Adams/Boogert(14) d. Labat/Paz 6-2, 6-3
Kournikova/Likhovtseva(15) d. Babel/Golarsa 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Coetzer/Pierce 6-4, 6-2
------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/ Zvereva(1) d. Raymond/Stubbs(10) 6-3, 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat(7) d. M.J.Fernandez/Huber(12) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Arendt/Bollegraf(4) d. Frazier/Po(13) 6-4, 6-2
Dragomir/Majoli(16) d. Neiland/Sukova(5) 5-2, ret

Basuki/Vis(6) d. Ellwood/Kunce 6-0, 6-4
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. N.Kijimuta/Miyagi(9) 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini(8) d. K.Adams/Boogert(14) 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-4
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva(15) 6-4, 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Fusai/Tauziat(7) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf(4) d. Dragomir/Majoli(16) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. Basuki/Vis(6) 6-3, 7-5
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Martinez/Tarabini(8) 4-0, ret

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Arendt/Bollegraf(4) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario(2) 6-4, 6-3

Final
Davenport/Novotna(3) d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) 6-3, 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:20 AM
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Stoyanova/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Habsudova/Tanasugarn d. De Villiers/McShea 6-2 6-2
Labat/Van Roost d. Black/Selyutina-Q 6-3 6-4
Halard-D/McQuillan (12) d. Kriventcheva/Melicharova 6-1 6-1

Schett/Schnyder (14) d. Boogert/Callens 6-3 4-6 6-4
Singer/Vildova d. Hiraki/Nielsen 4-6 6-4 6-4
Lugina/Tatarkova d. Cacic/Pierce 4-6 6-3 6-2
Rubin/Spirlea d. Pullin/Woodroffe-LL 6-0 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs (4) d. Cenkova/Koulikovskaya-Q 6-4 6-3
Jeyaseelan/Simpson d. Lucic/Seles 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Babel/Paz d. Carlsson/Rittner 7-5 7-5
de Swardt/Graham (10) d. Park/Cho 7-6(4) 6-2

Osterloh/Washington-Q d. Kunce/Morariu (15) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Csurgo/E-H Kim d. Capriati/Stevenson 6-1 5-7 6-2
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Barabanschikova/Dechaume-Balleret 6-1 6-2
Kournikova/Neiland (6) d. Craybas/Snyder 6-3 6-2

J Lee/Wang d. Martinez/Tarabini (7) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Courtois/Muric d. Ellwood/Musgrave 6-2 6-2
Dhenin/Loit d. Bradshaw/Spears 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Kijmuta/Miyagi (11) d. Coetzer/Huber 6-2 7-5

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (16) d. Freye/Van Lottum 6-1 6-3
Noorlander/Pleming d. Husarova/Nagyova 7-6(12) 6-4
Kschwendt/Sidot d. Cristea/Grzybowska 6-4 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat (3) d. Drake/L Lee-Q 6-4 6-3

Basuki/Vis (5) d. Bobkova/Schneider 6-4 6-4
Saeki/Yoshida d. Golarsa/Horn 7-6(3) 6-4
Dragomir/Majoli d. Farina/Montalvo 7-5 6-4
Adams/Bollegraf (9) d. Grande/Testud 6-1 2-6 6-2

Barclay/Guse (13) d. McNeil/Po 3-6 6-4 6-3
MJ Fernandez/Sanchez Vicario d. Augustus/A Jensen 6-2 6-2
de Lone/Pratt d. Krizan/Srebotnik 2-6 6-3 6-3
Davenport/Zvereva (2) d. Gorrochategui/Oremans 6-3 6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:22 AM
2nd Round
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Habsudova/Tanasugarn 7-6(0) 6-0
Halard-Decugis/McQuillan (12) d. Labat/Van Roost 7-5 4-6 7-5
Schett/Schnyder (14) d. Singer/Vildova 6-1 7-5
Rubin/Spirlea d. Lugina/Tatarkova 6-2 3-6 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs (4) d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-3 6-4
de Swardt/Graham (10) d. Babel/Paz 6-1 6-2
Osterloh/Washington d. Csurgo/E-H Kim 6-0 6-1
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Kournikova/Neiland (6) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Courtois/Muric d. J Lee/Wang 6-4 6-4
Dhenin/Loit d. Kijimuta/Miyagi (11) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (16) d. Noorlander/Pleming 6-1 6-4
Kschwendt/Sidot d. Fusai/Tauziat (3) 6-1 7-5

Saeki/Yoshida d. Basuki/Vis (5) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Dragomir/Majoli d. Adams/Bollegraf (9) 6-3 1-6 6-1
MJ Fernandez/Sanchez Vicario d. Barclay/Guse (13) 6-3 6-1
Davenport/Zvereva (2) d. de Lone/Pratt 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Halard-Decugis/McQuillan (12) 6-1 6-0
Schett/Schnyder (14) d. Rubin/Spirlea 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Raymond/Stubbs (4) d. de Swardt/Graham (10) 6-1 6-4
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Osterloh/Washington 6-4 6-2

Dhenin/Loit d. Courtois/Muric 7-5 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (16) d. Kschwendt/Sidot 6-4 6-2
Saeki/Yoshida d. Dragomir/Majoli 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(6)
Davenport/Zvereva (2) d. MJ Fernandez/Sanchez Vicario 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Schett/Schnyder (14) 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs (4) d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-3 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (16) d. Dhenin/Loit 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-3
Davenport/Zvereva (2) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-1

Semis
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Raymond/Stubbs (4) 6-2 6-2
Davenport/Zvereva (2) d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (16) 6-2 6-4

Final
Hingis/Novotna (1) d. Davenport/Zvereva (2) 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(8) withdrew, replaced by Pullin/Woodroffe

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:24 AM
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Cacic/Drake-Q 4-6 6-0 6-4
Labat/Van Roost d. Ellwood/Hiraki 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Brandi/Tu-WC 6-3 6-2
Horn/Po (16) d. Brymer/Spears-WC 6-1 6-2

Farina/Habsudova d. Spirlea/Vis (9) 6-3 6-3
Golarsa/Shaughnessy d. K Adams/Washington 2-6 6-4 6-3
Courtois/Molik d. Marosi/Wang 6-3 6-2
Neiland/Sanchez-Vicario (6) d. Martincova/Vildova 6-1 6-2

Davenport/Morariu (3) d. Bes/Riera 6-0 6-2
de Villiers/Steck d. de Lone/Pratt 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Olsza/Osterloh d. Nemeckova/Zrubakova 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (11) d. Lugina/Montalvo 4-6 6-2 6-2

Guse/Kunce d. Black/Selyutina (14) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rubin/Testud d. Rippner/Snyder-WC 6-1 6-3
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Augustus/Jensen-WC 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Stubbs (7) d. Dhenin/Melicharova 6-1 6-2

Williams/Williams (5) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-2 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui d. Callens/Graham 6-2 5-7 7-5
Miyagi/Wild d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-1 4-6 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (13) d. L Lee/Webb-Q 1-6 7-5 7-5

MJ Fernandez/Seles (10) d. Carlsson/Jeyaseelan 6-2 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Loit d. McQuillan/McShea 6-4 6-4
Kriventcheva/Muric-Q d. Kostanic/Poutchek-Q 6-3 7-6(4)
Noorlander/Wartusch d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (4) 1-6 6-3 6-3

Halard-Decugis/Mauresmo d. de Swardt/Tatarkova (8) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Cristea/Dragomir d. Capriati/Lucic-WC 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Huber/Sidot d. Cocheteux/Schnyder 6-4 6-4
Pierce/Schett (12) d. Menga/Wagner 6-3 5-7 6-4

Arendt/Bollegraf (15) d. Dokic/Pisnik 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Stevenson-WC d. Barclay/Grande 6-1 7-6(3)
Krizan/Srebtonik d. Ortuno/Torrens Valero 6-3 6-0
Fusai/Tauziat (2) d. Papadaki/Pleming 6-3 4-6 6-0

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:25 AM
2nd Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Labat/Van Roost 6-1 6-4
Horn/Po (16) d. Frazier/Schlukebir 7-5 6-0
Farina/Habsudova d. Golarsa/Shaughnessy 6-0 6-1
Neiland/Sanchez-Vicario (6) d. Courtois/Molik 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)

Davenport/Morariu (3) d. de Villiers/Steck 6-0 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (11) d. Olsza/Osterloh 6-1 6-4
Rubin/Testud d. Guse/Kunce 6-4 6-2
Raymond/Stubbs (7) d. Hrdlickova/Rittner 6-2 6-2

Williams/Williams (5) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Miyagi/Wild d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (13) 7-5 7-6(2)
MJ Fernandez/Seles (10) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Loit 7-5 6-4
Kriventcheva/Muric d. Noorlander/Wartusch 0-6 7-5 6-4

Halard-Decugis/Mauresmo d. Cristea/Dragomir 4-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Pierce/Schett (12) d. Huber/Sidot 6-2 7-5
Arendt/Bollegraf (15) d. McNeil/Stevenson 6-4 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat (2) d. Krizan/Srebontik 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Horn/Po (16) d. Novotna/Zvereva (1) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Neiland/Sanchez-Vicario (6) d. Farina/Habsudova 6-4 6-3
Davenport/Morariu (3) d. Martinez/Tarabini (11) 6-2 6-3
Rubin/Testud d. Raymond/Stubbs (7) 6-1 6-3

Williams/Williams (5) d. Miyagi/Wild 6-4 6-1
MJ Fernandez/Seles (10) d. Kriventcheva/Muric 7-5 7-6(2)
Pierce/Schett (12) d. Halard-Decugis/Mauresmo 6-2 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf (15) d. Fusai/Tauziat (2) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters
Neiland/Sanchez-Vicario (6) d. Horn/Po (16) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Rubin/Testud d. Davenport/Morariu (3) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Williams/Williams (5) d. MJ Fernandez/Seles (10) 6-3 6-3
Pierce/Schett (12) d. Arednt/Bollegraf (15) 5-2 ret.

Semis
Rubin/Testud d. Neiland/Sanchez-Vicario (6) 7-6(4) 7-5
Williams/Williams (5) d. Pierce/Schett (12) 7-6(2) 6-3

Final
Williams/Williams (5) d. Rubin/Testud 4-6 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
In the quarters, Davenport/Morariu led 5-4 in the 3rd set, with Davenport serving at 40-0, triple match point.

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:26 AM
Raymond/Stubbs(1) d. Hiraki(JPN)/ Noorlander(NED) 6-1,6-2
WC- Irvin/ Tu(USA) d. q- Bachmann/Glass(GER) 7-6(1),4-6,7-5
Li/ Li(CHN) d. q-Martincova(CZE)/ Pastikova(CZE) 6-3,5-7,7-6
Po(USA)/Sidot(FRA)(11) d. De Lone(USA)/ Pratt(AUS) 6-2,3-6,6-3

Black/Likhovtseva(10) d. Poutchek(BLR)/ Zaporozhanova(RUS) 6-0,6-4
De Beer/ Miyagi d. Wartusch(AUT)/ Webb(CAN) 6-4,2-6,6-4
Frazier/Schlukebir d. LL-Diaz-Oliva(ARG)/ Lino(ESP) 6-2,6-1
Garbin/Husarova d. Arendt(USA)/Manon Bollegraf(NED)(8) 6-4,7-5

Rubin/Testud(4) d. Jidkova(RUS)/ Leon Garcia(ESP) 6-4,6-3
Petrova/Schnyder d. Farina Elia(ITA)/Habsudova(SVK) 6-1,3-6,6-3
Serna/Shaughnessy d. McQuillan(AUS)/ McShea(AUS) 6-0,6-2
Coetzer/McNeil(13) d. q-Matevzic(SLO)/Schmidle(GER) 6-4,7-5

Horn/ Montalvo(16) d. Barclay(AUS)/ De Villiers(RSA) 1-6,6-1,6-4
Clijsters/ Courtois(BEL) d.Ellwood(AUS)/ Molik(AUS) 2-6,6-3,6-1
WC-V. Williams/S. Williams(USA) d. Boogert/Oremans(NED) 6-1,6-1
Osterloh/Stevenson d. Ruano-Pascual/ Suarez(ARG)(5) 2-6,7-5,6-3

Fusai/Tauziat(FRA)(6) d. Marosi(HUN)/Woodroffe(GBR) 6-3,6-4
Dokic/ Hopmans d. Pullin(GBR)/ Yoshida(JPN) 0-6,7-5,6-2
Carlsson/Jeyaseelan d. q-Mg Maleeva(BUL)/ Nagyova(SVK) 7-5,6-2
Callens/ Van Roost(12) d. Kriventcheva/Ostrovskaya 6-1,7-6(1)

Martinez/Tarabini(9) d.Casoni/Tulyaganova 6-7(4),6-4,6-2
Canepa/Dyrberg d. Andres/Martinez Granados(ESP) 7-6(2),7-6(7)
Bacheva/Torrens-Valerod. Musgrave(AUS)/Stewart(AUS) 6-2,6-1
Hingis/Pierce(3) d. WC-Curran(USA)/ Jensen(AUS) 4-6,6-0,6-1

Huber/Schett(7) d. Labat(ARG)/ Tanasugarn(THA) 1-6,6-2,6-2
Graham/ Srebotnik d. WC- Cochran(USA)/Schlukebir(USA) 6-3,6-2
Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario d. Appelmans/Wild 5-7,6-2,7-6(3)
Capriati/ Kournikova(14) d. Grande(ITA)/Emilie Loit(FRA) 6-1,6-4

Krizan/Selyutina(15) d. De Swardt(RSA)/Vis(NED) 6-4,6-4
Kostanic/Snyder d. Eva Bes(ESP)/Gisela Riera(ESP) 6-1,6-1
Hrdlickova(CZE)/ Rittner(GER) d. Cristea/ Dragomir(ROM) 6-4,6-0
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama(2) d. Nacuk(YUG)/ Pisnik(SLO) 7-6(1),6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:27 AM
Second Round
Raymond/Stubbs(AUS)(1) d. WC-Irvin(USA)/Meilen Tu(USA) 6-2,6-1
Po(USA)/ Sidot(FRA)(11) d. Na Li(CHN)/Ting Li(CHN) 6-4,6-3
Black/Likhovtseva(10) d. De Beer(RSA)/ Miyagi(JPN) 3-6,7-5,6-4
Garbin/ Husarova d. Amy Frazier/Katie Schlukebir(USA) 6-2,6-1

Rubin/Testud(4) d. N.Petrova(RUS)/Patty Schnyder(SUI) 6-1,6-2
Coetzer/McNeil(13) d. Serna(ESP)/Shaughnessy(USA) 6-4,6-4
Clijsters/Courtoisd. Horn/ Montalvo(16) 7-6(5),6-7(4),6-4
WC-V.Williams/S. Williams d. WC-Osterloh/Stevenson 6-2,6-1

Fusai(FRA)/Tauziat(FRA)(6) d. Dokic(AUS)/Hopmans(NED) 6-1,6-2
Callens/Van Roost(12) d. Carlsson/ Jeyaseelan 6-4,3-6,6-2
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Canepa(ITA)/Eva Dyrberg(DEN) 6-4,7-6(5)
Hingis/Pierce(3) d. Bacheva(BUL)/Torrens-Valero(ESP) 6-0,6-2

Huber/ Schett(7) d. Graham(USA)/Srebotnik(SLO) 3-6,6-4,6-2
Navratilova/ Sanchez-Vicario d. Capriati/ Kournikova(14) 7-5,6-0
Krizan/Selyutina(15) d. Kostanic(CRO)/Snyder(USA) 7-5,6-4
Halard-Decugis/ Sugiyama(2) d. Hrdlickova/Rittner 6-2,6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Raymond/Stubbs(1) d. Po(USA)/Sidot(FRA)(11) 6-4,6-2
Black/Likhovtseva(10) d. Garbin(ITA)/JHusarova(SVK) 6-4,6-2
Rubin/Testud(4) d. Coetzer(RSA)/Lori McNeil(USA)(13) 7-5,6-3
WC-V. Williams/S.Williams d. Clijsters/Courtois(BEL) 6-1,5-7,6-1

Callens/ Van Roost(BEL)(12) d. Fusai/Tauziat(FRA)(6) 4-6,6-2,7-5
C.Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Hingis(SUI)/ Pierce(FRA)(3) w/o
Huber/Schett(7) d.Navratilova/ Sanchez-Vicario(ESP) 6-3,6-2
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama(2) d. Krizan/Selyutina(15) 6-3,6-3
----------------------------------
Quarters
Black/ Likhovtseva(RUS)(10) d.Raymond/Stubbs(AUS)(1) 6-3,6-4
WC-V.Williams/S. Williams d. Rubin/Testud(FRA)(4) 1-6,6-1,6-3
Callens/ Van Roost(12) d. Martinez/Tarabini(9) 6-3,7-6(2)
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama(2) d.Huber(GER)/Schett(AUT)(7) 4-3 ret.

Semis
Black/Likhovtseva(10) d. WC- V.Williams/S. Williams(USA) w/o
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama(2) d. Callens/ Van Roost(12) 7-5,6-1

Final
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama(2) d. Black/Likhovtseva(10) 6-0,1-6,6-1

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:28 AM
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Cortez/Riera-Q 6-1 6-0
Mandula/Wartusch d. Carlsson/Maleeva 6-4 ret.
Jeyaseelan/Krasnoroutskaya d. Basuki/Prakusya 6-1 0-6 6-2
Henin/Shaughnessy (13) d. Cargill/Granville-WC 6-4 6-0

Frazier/Schlukebir d. MJ Martinez/Medina Garrigues (12) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Capriati/Hingis d. Grant/Osterloh 6-1 6-3
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. McQuillan/Razzano 6-4 6-4
Dhenin/Diaz-Oliva d. Henke/Stewart-LL 6-2 3-6 6-3

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Matevzic/Zaric 6-2 6-0
Dechy/Mauresmo d. Plischke/Pullin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dominikovic/Irvin-Q d. Hiraki/Jidkova 4-6 6-4 6-2
Husarova/Dementieva d. Loit/Sidot (14) 6-2 6-3

Krizan/Srebotnik (10) d. de Lone/Ellwood 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dokic/Petrova d. Buth/Van Exel-Q 6-4 7-6(8)
Bedanova/Salerni d. Asagoe/Yoshida 6-1 6-4
Coetzer/McNeil d. Arendt/Vis (6) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Callens/Rubin d. Fusai/Grande (8) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Farina Elia/Tulyaganova d. Bovina/Hantuchova 3-6 6-1 6-2
Glass/Weingartner d. Bradshaw/Hopkins-WC 7-6(5) 6-3
Williams/Williams (9) d. Casoni/Kruger 6-3 6-0

Serna/Tarabini (16) d. Habsudova/Pisnik 6-4 6-4
Courtois/Molik d. Majoli/Nagyova 2-6 6-3 6-2
L Huber/Montalvo d. Dyrberg/Marosi-Aracama 6-1 6-2
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) d. de Villiers/Selyutina 6-3 4-6 6-1

Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (7) d. Lamade/Schnyder 7-5 6-3
Perebiynis/Poutchek d. Bacheva/Torrens Valero 6-1 6-3
Laiho/Lenhoff-WC d. Harkleroad/Mattek-WC 6-2 7-5
Gagliardi/Tu d. Pratt/Tatarkova (11) 6-4 7-5

A Huber/Schett (15) d. Bes/Dominguez Lino 6-2 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. McShea/Miyagi 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bradley/Burdette-WC d. Boogert/Oremans 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Embry/Spears-Q 6-3 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:29 AM
2nd Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-1 6-1
Jeyaseelan/Krasnoroutskaya d. Henin/Shaughnessy (13) 6-4 6-4
Capriati/Hingis d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-2 6-2
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Dhenin/Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Dechy/Mauresmo 6-4 7-5
Dominikovic/Irvin d. Husarova/Dementieva default
Krizan/Srebotnik (10) d. Dokic/Petrova 6-3 0-6 7-6(4)
Bedanova/Salerni d. Coetzer/McNeil 6-2 6-3

Callens/Rubin d. Farina Elia/Tulyaganova 7-6(5) 6-4
Williams/Williams (9) d. Glass/Weingartner 6-1 6-3
Courtois/Molik d. Serna/Tarabini (16) 6-4 6-1
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) d. L Huber/Montalvo 6-4 6-1

Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (7) d. Perebiynis/Poutchek 6-3 7-5
Laiho/Lenhoff d. Gagliardi/Tu 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. A Huber/Schett (15) 6-2 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Bradley/Burdette 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Jeyaseelan/Krasnoroutskaya 6-4 6-2
Capriati/Hingis d. Hrdlickova/Rittner 6-1 6-2
Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Dominikovic/Irvin 7-6(2) 6-3
Krizan/Srebotnik (10) d. Bedanova/Salerni 6-3 6-0

Callens/Rubin d. Williams/Williams (9) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) d. Courtois/Molik 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (7) d. Laiho/Lehnoff 6-3 6-0
Testud/Vinci d. Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) 6-3 7-6(1)
---------------------------------
Quarters
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Capriati/Hingis 7-6(9) 6-4
Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Krizan/Srebotnik (10) 6-3 6-3
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) d. Callens/Rubin 6-3 7-6(4)
Testud/Vinci d. Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (7) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Semis
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Black/Likhovtseva (3) 6-3 6-4
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) d. Testud/Vinci 4-6 7-5 6-0

Final
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Po-Messerli/Tauziat (4) 6-2 5-7 7-5
------------------------------------
Clijsters/Sugiyama(5) withdrew, and were replaced by Henke/Stewart

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:30 AM
Raymond/Stubbs(1) d. Rippner/Ka.Schlukebir 6-1 6-0
Grant/Spears d. Mandula/Wartusch 2-6 6-2 6-3
C Fernandez/Tarabini d. Fokina/Wheeler 6-2 6-1
Clijsters/Shaughnessy(15) d. Kalvaria/Lastra 6-2 6-1

J.Lee/Prakusya(11) d. McQuillan/Spears 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Navratilova/Tulyaganova d. Molik/Schiavone 7-6(4) 7-5
Grande/Schnyder d. Rodionova/Weingartner 7-5 6-3
Dementieva/Husarova(6) d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti 6-4 6-1

Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Cochran/Kr.Schlukebir 6-4 6-3
Dechy/Tu d. Marrero/Muller 7-6(4) 6-1
Ashley/S Taylor d. Montalvo/Tatarkova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Salerni/Svensson(16) d. Barclay/Loit 6-2 6-4

Augustus/Embry d. Coetzer/McNeil(12) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Koulikovskaya/Syssoeva d. Bacheva/Bes 6-3 6-4
Morariu/Po-Messerli d. Jidkova/Musgrave 6-2 6-4
Arendt/Huber(8) d. de Villiers/Selyutina 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Dhenin/Matevzic d. Callens/Vinci(7) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Henin/Martinez Granados d. Panova/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 7-6(4)
Irvin/Stevenson d. Reeves/Schwartz 6-2 6-3
Petrova/Pratt d. Farina Elia/Schett(10) 6-1 6-4

Majoli/C.Martinez d. Bedanova/Bovina(14) 6-4 6-3
Asagoe/Miyagi d. Grandin/Woehr 7-6(4) 6-2
Gagliardi/Nagyova d. Garbin/Widjaja 6-1 6-4
de Lone/Jeyaseelan d. Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario(4) 6-2 6-3

Hingis/Kournikova(5) d. Perebiynis/Poutchek 7-5 5-7 6-3
Granville/Hopkins d. Dominikovic/Steck 6-0 6-3
Rubin/Zvereva d. Saeki/Sugiyama 7-6(1) 6-2
Boogert/Oremans d. Krizan/Srebotnik(9) 0-6 6-2 6-3

Cargill/Harkleroad d. Rittner/Serna(13) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Neffa-de los Rios/Kuznetsova d. Glass/Hrdlickova 7-6(9) 7-6(4)
Fusai/Vis d. Hiraki/Kostanic 6-2 6-0
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. A Baker/Mattek 6-2 7-6(1)

Brian Stewart
Nov 17th, 2002, 07:31 AM
2nd Round
Raymond/Stubbs(1) d. Grant/Spears 6-3 6-3
Clijsters/Shaughnessy(15) d. C.Fernandez/Tarabini 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tulyaganova d. J.Lee/Prakusya(11) 6-4 6-3
Dementieva/Husarova(6) d. Grande/Schnyder 6-3 7-6(0)

Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Dechy/Tu 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
Salerni/Svensson(16) d. Ashley/S.Taylor 6-2 1-6 6-3
Koulikovskaya/Syssoeva d. Augustus/Embry 1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Morariu/Po-Messerli d. Arendt/Huber(8) 6-1 6-1

Dhenin/Matevzic d. Henin/Martinez-Granados 6-4 7-5
Petrova/Pratt d. Irvin/Stevenson 6-2 7-6(7)
Majoli/C.Martinez d. Asagoe/Miyagi 6-2 1-6 6-2
Gagliardi/Nagyova d. deLone/Jeyaseelan 6-7(6) 7-5 7-5

Hingis/Kournikova(5) d. Granville/Hopkins 6-1 6-2
Rubin/Zvereva d. Boogert/Oremans 6-4 6-4
Cargill/Harkleroad d. Neffa-de los Rios/Kuznetsova 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Fusai/Vis 5-7 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Clijsters/Shaughnessy(15) d. Raymond/Stubbs(1) 6-4 7-5
Dementieva/Husarova(6) d. Navratilova/Tulyaganova 6-4 7-5
Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Salerni/Svensson(16) 6-3 6-0
Morariu/Po-Messerli d. Koulikovskaya/Syssoeva 5-7 6-1 6-3

Petrova/Pratt d. Dhenin/Matevzic 6-2 6-2
Gagliardi/Nagyova d. Majoli/C.Martinez 7-6(6) 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova(5) d. Rubin/Zvereva 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Cargill/Harkleroad 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Dementieva/Husarova(6) d. Clijsters/Shaughnessy(15) 6-4 6-3
Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Morariu/Po-Messerli 3-6 6-3 6-4
Petrova/Pratt d. Gagliardi/Nagyova 6-4 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Hingis/Kournikova(5) 6-3 6-3

Semis
Dementieva/Husarova(6) d. Black/Likhovtseva(3) 7-5 6-1
Ruano Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Petrova/Pratt 6-1 6-3

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Dementieva/Husarova(6) 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Oct 8th, 2003, 05:41 AM
Clijsters/Sugiyama(1) d. Dokic/Morariu 6-2 6-2
McShea/Musgrave d. Ani/Dhenin 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-4
Cohen-Aloro/Perebiynis d. Jeyaseelan/Kostanic 7-6(5) 6-4
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja(13) d. WC-A.Baker/Haynes 6-3 6-2

Bartoli/Casanova d. Gagliardi/Shaughnessy(11) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Beygelzimer/Poutchek d. Pennetta/Washington 6-4 7-5
Ashley/Spears d. Lamade/Myskina 4-6 6-1 6-3
Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya(6) d. Molik/Serna 7-5 6-1

Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) d. Craybas/Martinez-Granados 7-5 6-2 WC-Raymond/Sharapova d. Jidkova/Morigami 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Farina-Elia/Garbin 6-3 5-7 6-3
Asagoe/Miyagi(14) d. Boogert/Dominikovic 6-4 6-4

Mandula/Wartusch(9) d. WC-Fusano/Kops-Jones 6-3 5-7 6-1
Cho/Stosur d. Koulikovskaya/Talaja 6-2 6-3
Schett/Schnyder d. Pratt/Rittner 6-1 3-6 6-0
L.Huber/Maleeva(8) d.Yelsey/Zalameda 6-4 6-2

Husarova/Martinez(7) d. WC-Bielik/Lenhoff 6-4 7-6(3)
Grant/Stewart d. Reeves/Sequera 6-4 6-3
WC-Mattek/Perry d. Devilliers/G.Navratilova 6-0 6-0
Hantuchova/Rubin(12)d. Freye/Kruger 6-2 6-4

Krizan/Srebotnik(15) d. Grandin/Marosi 6-1 6-2
WC-Gullickson/S.Taylor d. Dulko/Harkleroad 7-6(5) 6-2
Loit/Schiavone d. Daniilidou/Grande 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Vanc/Voracova 6-4 6-3

Bovina/Stubbs(5) d. Augustus/Habsudova 6-1 6-2
Bedanova/Tatarkova d. Yan/Zheng 6-4 5-7 6-1
Cargill/Wheeler d. Embry/Hopkins 6-3 2-6 6-4
Petrova/Pierce(10) d. T.Li/T-T.Sun 3-6 7-5 6-4

Callens/Tu d. J.Lee/Prakusya(16) 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Granville/Stevenson d. Majoli/Marrero 6-1 6-4
Tarabini/Vis d. McQuillan/Neffa-DeLosRios 7-6(2) 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Fujiwara/Obata 6-2 7-5

Brian Stewart
Oct 8th, 2003, 05:47 AM
2nd round
McShea/Musgrave d. Clijsters/Sugiyama(1) walkover
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja(13) d. Cohen-Aloro/Perebiynis 6-3 6-4 Bartoli/Casanova d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 6-3 7-6(5)
Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya(6) d. Ashley/Spears 6-4 6-0

Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) d. Raymond/Sharapova 6-2 6-2
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Asagoe/Miyagi(14) 7-5 6-4
Mandula/Wartusch(9) d. Cho/Stosur 6-4 6-0
L.Huber/Maleeva(8) d. Schett/Schnyder 5-7 6-2 6-2

Husarova/Martinez(7) d. Grant/Stewart 7-5 6-2
Hantuchova/Rubin(12) d. Mattek/Perry 6-2 6-4
Krizan/Srebotnik(15) d. Gullickson/S.Taylor 5-7 6-1 6-2 Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Loit/Schiavone 6-4 6-3

Bovina/Stubbs(5) d. Bedanova/Tatarkova 7-6(4) 6-1
Petrova/Pierce(10) d. Cargill/Wheeler 6-3 6-2
Callens/Tu d. Granville/Stevenson 6-2 6-1
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Tarabini/Vis 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------
3rd round
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja(13) d. McShea/Musgrave 5-7 7-5 7-6(1)
Bartoli/Casanova d. Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya(6) 4-6 6-1 6-3 Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) d. Matevzic/Nagyova 6-2 6-3
L.Huber/Maleeva(8) d. Mandula/Wartusch(9) 6-4 6-1

Husarova/Martinez(7) d. Hantuchova/Rubin(12) 6-2 6-3
Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Krizan/Srebotnik(15) 6-1 6-2
Bovina/Stubbs(5) d. Petrova/Pierce(10) 6-1 7-6(3)
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Callens/Tu 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bartoli/Casanova d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja(13) 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) d. L.Huber/Maleeva(8) 6-3 6-3 Black/Likhovtseva(3) d. Husarova/Martinez(7) 7-6(4) 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Bovina/Stubbs(5) 6-3 7-6(4)

Semis
Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) d. Bartoli/Casanova 6-4 7-6(0)
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Black/Likhovtseva(3) 6-2 7-6(7)

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(2) d. Kuznetsova/Navratilova(4) 6-2 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 6th, 2005, 08:34 AM
Aug 30- Sept 12

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Hantuchova/Safina 6-3 7-5
McShea/Morariu d. Bahotova/G.Navratilova 6-2 7-6(0)
Granville/Senoglu d. W-A.Mueller/Peterson 6-2 7-5
Camerin/Sequera d. Molik/Serna[13] 3-6 6-2 7-6(4)

Dhenin/Talaja d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja[11] 6-3 6-1
Marrero/Medina Garrigues d. W-Jackson/McCain 6-2 6-1 Daniilidou/Srebotnik d. W-N.Uberoi/S.Uberoi 6-4 6-1
Husarova/Martinez[6] d. W-Kirkland/Lee-Waters 4-6 7-6(7) 6-0

Black/Stubbs[3] d. W-Osterloh/Perry 6-3 6-4
Kostanic/Schaul d. Beltrame/Vinci 7-5 6-3
Svensson/Tu d. Gubacsi/Nagy 4-6 6-2 6-1
Dementieva/Sugiyama[15] d. Russell/Santangelo 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5

Loit/Pratt[10] d. Lenhoff/Wheeler 6-3 6-4
Jugic-Salkic/Voskoboeva d. Asagoe/Fujiwara 6-1 3-6 6-1
Yan/Zheng d. Dulko/Tarabini 6-1 7-5
L.Huber/Tanasugarn[7] d. Rodionova/Wartusch 6-1 4-6 6-2

W-A.Cohen/Zalameda d. Myskina/Zvonareva[8] w/o
Hopkins/Washington d. Mattek/Speas 4-6 7-5 6-4
Cohen-Aloro/Martinez Granados d. Pastikova/Woehr 4-6 6-4 6-3
Schett/Schnyder[12] d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti 6-4 6-3

Craybas/Weingartner d. Callens/Mandula[16] 6-1 6-1
Garbin/Krizan d. Ashley/Tatarkova 7-5 6-4
J.Lee/Peng d. Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja 7-6(3) 6-3 Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 6-1 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Ditty/Reeves 6-3 6-2
Benesova/Birnerova d. W-Fisher/Kops-Jones 7-6(3) 6-3
Stewart/Stosur d. A-Dellacqua/Sewell 6-3 1-1 ret
Cargill/Miyagi d. Bartoli/Casanova[9] 6-4 6-2

Farina-Elia/Schiavone[14] d. Jidkova/Vanc 6-2 5-7 6-4
Grande/Pennetta d. Chladkova/Prusova 6-1 7-5
Gagliardi/Groenefeld d. Kurhajcova/Nagyova 7-5 6-2 Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Ani/Perebiynis 6-2 7-5

Brian Stewart
Oct 6th, 2005, 08:38 AM
2nd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. McShea/Morariu 6-2 6-4
Granville/Senoglu d. Camerin/Sequera 7-5 6-2
Dhenin/Talaja d. Marrero/Medina Garrigues 6-4 6-3
Husarova/Martinez[6] d. Daniilidou/Srebotnik 5-7 6-2 6-4

Black/Stubbs[3] d. Kostanic/Schaul 6-1 6-1
Dementieva/Sugiyama[15] d. Svensson/Tu 6-1 6-3
Loit/Pratt[10] d. Jugic-Salkic/Voskoboeva 5-7 6-1 6-4
L.Huber/Tanasugarn[7] d. Yan/Zheng 5-7 6-4 6-3

Hopkins/Washington d. A.Cohen/Zalameda 3-6 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder[12] d. Cohen-Aloro/Martinez Granados 6-1 6-2
Garbin/Krizan d. Craybas/Weingartner 6-7(11) 6-3 6-4
J.Lee/Peng d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Benesova/Birnerova 6-3 2-6 7-5
Stewart/Stosur d. Cargill/Miyagi 6-3 2-6 6-4
Grande/Pennetta d. Farina-Elia/Schiavone[14] 6-4 6-3 Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Gagliardi/Groenefeld 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Granville/Senoglu 6-2 6-4 Husarova/Martinez[6] d. Dhenin/Talaja 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Dementieva/Sugiyama[15] d. Black/Stubbs[3] 6-2 6-4
L.Huber/Tanasugarn[7] d. Loit/Pratt[10] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Schett/Schnyder[12] d. Hopkins/Washington 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
J.Lee/Peng d. Garbin/Krizan 4-6 6-1 7-6(9)
Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Stewart/Stosur 6-4 6-3 Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Grande/Pennetta 6-2 ret
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Husarova/Martinez[6] 6-3 6-3 Dementieva/Sugiyama[15] d. L.Huber/Tanasugarn[7] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Schett/Schnyder[12] d. J.Lee/Peng 6-2 7-5
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Navratilova/Raymond[5] 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-1

Semis
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Dementieva/Sugiyama[15] w/o Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Schett/Schnyder[12] 6-4 6-2

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] 6-4 7-5

Brian Stewart
Nov 20th, 2005, 09:05 AM
Black/Stubbs[1] d. McShea/Spears 6-1 6-3
Craybas/Tu d. Granville/Gullickson 6-3 6-4
Randriantefy/Smashnova d. Brandi/Dhenin 7-5 6-2
Fujiwara/N.Li d. Husarova/Schiavone[15] 7-6(5) 6-3

Asagoe/Srebotnik[10] d. Hopkins/Washington 6-0 6-1
Likhovtseva/Maleeva d. W-Haynes/Mattek 6-2 4-6 6-4
Douchevina/Peer d. Bartoli/Sequera 7-5 5-7 6-4
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Daniilidou/Russell 6-2 6-3

Martinez/Ruano Pascual[3] d. Grande/Tanasugarn 6-3 7-5
Cohen-Aloro/Sfar d. Kostanic/Mamic 6-7(10) 6-3 6-3
Chladkova/Razzano d. Ondraskova/Sucha 6-3 6-4
Dulko/Kirilenko[16] d. Benesova/Beygelzimer 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1

Yan/Zheng d. Medina Garrigues/Safina[9] 6-2 6-3
Chuang/Morigami d. W-Irvin/Jackson 6-4 6-3
Frazier/Jidkova d. Foretz/Vaidisova 7-5 4-6 7-6(4)
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. W-Glatch/King 7-5 6-0

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Koukalova/Safarova 7-5 6-2
W-Bradley/K.Miller d. Castano/Pous-Tio 6-4 6-2
Jugic-Salkic/Pastikova d. W-Ashley/Kirkland 6-4 6-3
Loit/Pratt[11] d. Mirza/Stewart 6-2 6-4

Dementieva/Pennetta[14] d. Chakvetadze/Golovin 6-3 6-2
Marrero/Serra Zanetti d. Andres-Rodriguez/Diaz-Oliva 6-1 6-4
Jankovic/Krizan d. Dekmeijere/Karatancheva 6-4 5-7 6-3
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Salerni/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5

Groenefeld/Navratilova[7] d. W-Harkleroad/Lee-Waters 6-2 6-2
W-A.Rolle/N.Uberoi d. Callens/Santangelo 6-1 2-6 6-4
J.Lee/Peng d. Domachowska/Talaja 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
T.Li/T.Sun[12] d. Gagliardi/Weingartner 2-6 7-5 6-0

Camerin/Garbin d. Peschke/Strycova[13] 7-6(4) 7-5
Farina Elia/Vinci d. Miyagi/Myskina 3-6 7-6(9) 6-2
Birnerova/Vanc d. Dominguez-Lino/Llagostera Vives 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova/Molik[2] d. Linetskaya/Voskoboeva 7-6(3) 6-2

Brian Stewart
Nov 20th, 2005, 09:11 AM
2nd Round
Black/Stubbs[1] d. Craybas/Tu 6-4 6-3
Fujiwara/N.Li d. Randriantefy/Smashnova 6-4 7-5
Asagoe/Srebotnik[10] d. Likhovtseva/Maleeva 6-2 6-4
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Douchevina/Peer 6-3 6-2

Martinez/Ruano Pascual[3] d. Cohen-Aloro/Sfar 7-5 6-2
Dulko/Kirilenko[16] d. Chladkova/Razzano 6-2 3-6 6-4
Yan/Zheng d. Chuang/Morigami 6-3 6-1
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Frazier/Jidkova 2-6 6-3 6-3

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Bradley/K.Miller 6-2 6-3
Loit/Pratt[11] d. Jugic-Salkic/Pastikova 6-3 6-2
Dementieva/Pennetta[14] d. Marrero/Serra Zanetti 6-3 6-4
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Jankovic/Krizan 1-0 ret

Groenefeld/Navratilova[7] d. A.Rolle/N.Uberoi 6-1 6-0
T.Li/T.Sun[12] d. J.Lee/Peng 6-3 6-4
Farina Elia/Vinci d. Camerin/Garbin 6-2 6-0
Kuznetsova/Molk[2] d. Birnerova/Vanc 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------
3rd Round
Black/Stubbs[1] d. Fujiwara/N.Li 6-4 7-6(3)
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Asagoe/Srebotnik[10] 6-1 6-3
Martinez/Ruano Pascual[3] d. Dulko/Kirilenko[16] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Yan/Zheng d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] 6-3 3-6 7-5

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Loit/Pratt[11] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Dementieva/Pennetta[14] d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] 7-6(4) 6-3
Groenefeld/Navratilova[7] d. T.Li/T.Sun[12] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Kuznetsova/Molik[2] d. Farina Elia/Vinci 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Black/Stubbs[1] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Martinez/Ruano Pascual[3] d. Yan/Zheng 6-3 6-4
Dementieva/Pennetta[14] d. Morariu/Schnyder[8] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Groenefeld/Navratilova[7] d. Kuznetsova/Molik[2] 6-7(5) 7-5 7-5

Semis
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Martinez/Ruano Pascual[3] 7-5 4-6 7-6(2)
Dementieva/Pennetta[14] d. Groenefeld/Navratilova[7] 6-2 6-4

Final
Raymond/Stosur[6] d. Dementieva/Pennetta[14] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:35 AM
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Gagliardi/Garbin 2-1 ret.
Santangelo/Vinci d. Oprandi/Woehr 6-1 6-3
Asagoe/Morigami d. Bychkova/Sromova 6-1 6-3
Bartoli/Peer[14] d. Martinez-G/Vento-K 6-3 6-1
Navratilova/Petrova[10] d. Osterloh/Rolle 6-1 6-1
Krajicek/Morariu d. L.Burdette/M.Burdette 6-4 6-4
Ivanovic/Kirilenko d. Beygelzimer/Dushevina 6-4 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[5] d. Pironkova/Yuan 6-3 6-3

Black/Stubbs[3] d. Jackson/Nakamura 6-3 6-3
Castano/Craybas d. Bardina/Dekmeijere 7-5 6-3
Rodionova/Vanc d. Dominguez-L/Sanchez-L 7-6(1) 6-3
Husarova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Kirkland/Lee-W 6-1 6-2
Jankovic/Mattek d. Rezai/Savchuk 6-1 6-0
Bremond/Golovin d. Hradecka/Uhlirova 6-2 6-2
Birnerova/Yakimova d. Glatch/Spears 6-3 4-6 6-4
Safina/Srebotnik[8] d. Gajdosova/Stewart 7-5 6-1

Ruano-P/Suarez[7] d. Lisjak/Safarova 6-3 6-3
Frazier/King d. Jidkova/Smashnova 6-2 6-3
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Hampton/Weinhold 6-2 6-2
Laine/Sfar d. Camerin/Dulko[12] 3-6 6-2 7-6(7)
Granville/Ca.Gullickson d. Loit/Pratt[16] 7-6(3) 6-7(9) 6-3
Ani/Tu d. Czink/An.Serra-Z 6-4 6-1
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Kanepi/G.Navratilova 7-5 1-6 6-3
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[4] d. Fedak/Perebiynis 6-4 6-4

Peschke/Schiavone[6] d. Arvidsson/Muller 6-0 6-0
A.Bondarenko/K.Bondarenko d. Sucha/Zakopalova 6-1 6-0
Cohen-A/Martinez-S d. Bammer/Schruff 7-5 6-2
L.Huber/Mirza[11] d. Haynes/N.Uberoi 6-4 6-0
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. T.Li/Sun[13] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Pin/Sequera d. Proussis/Yelsey 6-4 6-3
Domachowska/Kostanic d. N.Li/Peng 7-5 6-4
Yan/Zheng[2] d. Benesova/Strycova 7-5 2-6 7-6(3)

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:36 AM
2nd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Santangelo/Vinci 6-1 6-3
Asagoe/Morigami d. Bartoli/Peer[14] 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Navratilova/Petrova[10] d. Krajicek/Morariu 6-2 6-1
Ivanovic/Kirilenko d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[5] 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Black/Stubbs[3] d. Castano/Craybas 6-2 4-6 6-0
Husarova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Rodionova/Vanc 6-3 6-1
Jankovic/Mattek d. Bremond/Golovin 6-3 6-2
Safina/Srebotnik[8] d. Birnerova/Yakimova 6-3 6-4

Ruano-P/Suarez[7] d. Frazier/King 6-4 6-3
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Laine/Sfar 6-4 6-3
Ani/Tu d. Granville/Ca.Gullickson 6-4 6-2
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[4] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Peschke/Schiavone[6] d. A.Bondarenko/K.Bondarenko 7-5 6-1
L.Huber/Mirza[11] d. Cohen-A/Martinez-S 6-0 6-3
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. Pin/Sequera 2-1 ret.
Yan/Zheng[2] d. Domachowska/Kostanic 6-2 2-6 6-3
-------------------------
3rd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Asagoe/Morigami 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Petrova[10] d. Ivanovic/Kirilenko 6-3 6-7(1) 6-4
Black/Stubbs[3] d. Husarova/Likhovtseva[15] 6-3 6-1
Safina/Srebotnik[8] d. Jankovic/Mattek 6-3 6-4
Ruano-P/Suarez[7] d. Chakvetadze/Vesnina 4-6 6-4 6-4
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Ani/Tu 6-4 6-1
Peschke/Schiavone[6] d. L.Huber/Mirza[11] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Yan/Zheng[2] d. Harkleroad/Voskoboeva 6-3 6-4
--------------------------
Quarters
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Navratilova/Petrova[10] 7-6(1) 6-3
Safina/Srebotnik[8] d. Black/Stubbs[3] 6-4 7-6(3)
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Ruano-P/Suarez[7] 7-5 6-3
Peschke/Schiavone[6] d. Yan/Zheng[2] 7-5 6-4

Semis
Safina/Srebotnik[8] d. Raymond/Stosur[1] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Peschke/Schiavone[6] 6-4 6-1

Final
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Safina/Srebotnik[8] 7-6(5) 7-5

austinrunner
Feb 13th, 2007, 07:29 PM
The U.S. Open website says that Todd and Prentiss lost the 1943 final to Brough and Osborne 6-1, 6-3. The draw posted here, however, says that Betz and Hart lost to Brough and Osborne 6-4, 6-3. The draw also says that the doubles competition was held in Forest Hills. Was there a separate doubles competition in Longwood that year or is the U.S. Open website simply wrong? The International Tennis Hall of Fame apparently agrees with the draw posted hear as it lists 1943 as one of the years that Hart lost a women's doubles final at the U.S. Championships. Thanks.

austinrunner
Dec 29th, 2008, 07:30 AM
The 1952 final as listed in an earlier post in this thread apparently is reversed. According to the sources I've been able to find, Brough and Connolly lost in the final.

austinrunner
Feb 17th, 2009, 08:30 AM
First Round
Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0

Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/V. Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. ???? ????
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0

Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

--------------------------------
Second Round
Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2

Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------
Quarters
Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis
Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. Baker/Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3

First round:
Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default

Rollo
Feb 19th, 2009, 01:03 AM
Hi Austinrunner--

Thanks for the added result for 1920-I added it. I noticed we haven't done 1919 yet.

I can confirm that the 1943 result is correct. The doubles were held at Forest Years that year due to the war. With a reduced draw in mens and women singles all 5 events could easily fir into the schedule. I don't know why the US Open site has it wrong, but mistakes happen!

Speaking of errors, I thank you for catching a big one. I had the wrong winners and the wrong score. :o

I've corrected it and added some notes about seeding.

Thank for your keen eye:)

Dave.
May 23rd, 2009, 07:53 PM
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Daniels/L.Gregory(12) 6-4, 6-2
Collins/McQuillan(16) d. Ta.Whitlinger/Te.Whitlinger 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. Appelmans/Benjamin 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) d. Fairbank-N/Kohde-Kilsch(14) 6-4, 7-6(5)
------------------------------
Basuki/Durie d. Tauziat/Wiesner(15) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) 7-6(6), 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. Fendick/McNeil(11) 6-4, 7-5
K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) d. G.Fernandez/Navratilova(2) 7-6(3), 6-1
----------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko(1) d. Collins/McQuillan(16) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison(4) d. E.Reinach/A.Smith(8) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Meskhi/Paz(13) d. Basuki/Durie 6-3, 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva(6) d. K.Adams/Bollegraf(10) 6-4, 6-3


1991 US Open

The ITF site has Nideffer/Kohde-Kilsch winning that 3R match and going on to lose to Fernandez/Garrison in the Quarters by the exact same scores, not Reinach/Smith. The WTA site has the same results as this post. How do we know which one is correct?

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 08:27 AM
Domestic seeds:
(1) Fabyan / Jacobs
(2) Babcock / Van Ryn
(3) Bundy / Workman
(4) Winthrop / Johnson

Foreign seeds:
(1) Henrotin / Andrus
(2) Stammers / Marble

Rollo
Jan 13th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Thanks for the 1936 seeds AR-I added it:)

DavidK
May 30th, 2011, 02:04 PM
Some additional results from the first round in 1955 have been added - source is World Tennis, October p.82

austinrunner
Jun 13th, 2011, 12:13 AM
Final
Casals/King [2] d. Durr/Stove [3] 7-6 7-6

This score of the 1974 US Open final is incorrect. The correct score was 7-6, 6-7, 6-4

Rollo
Jun 13th, 2011, 12:47 PM
This score of the 1974 US Open final is incorrect. The correct score was 7-6, 6-7, 6-4

Tis fixed-thanks:)

austinrunner
Aug 6th, 2011, 08:53 AM
Second Round
Moffitt/Susman [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-2 6-1

That was the team of Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn Buck (born 21 June 1908) and Katherine Winthrop McKean (born 17 July 1914). Has there ever been a women's doubles team with a combined age higher than theirs (108) in the main draw of the U.S. nationals? They were off-and-on partners at this tournament beginning in 1953 and ending in 1965. Gladman Van Ryn Buck played the tournament one more time, with Betty Rosenquest Pratt in 1967.

Gladman Van Ryn Buck won the U.S. nationals with Carolin Babcock in 1936. They beat the formidable team of Helen Jacobs and Sarah Palfrey Fabyan Cooke Danzig in the final 9-7, 2-6, 6-4. She also was the runner-up in 1937 (with Babcock) and 1940 (with Dorothy Bundy Cheney).

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2011, 03:24 PM
Added AR's note from above-thanks:)