PDA

View Full Version : Main Draw


Tratree
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:02 PM
I don't have time to type it out, but here is a pdf

kodeRED
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:04 PM
great thx a lot!
go elena

jogoss_78
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:05 PM
thanks a lot

Andrew.
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:06 PM
I can't open it.

pinkfrog
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:06 PM
im very mad that masha and the dav are in the same half!

Wojtek
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:07 PM
anyone can copy here?

lauryn
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:08 PM
I can't open it.

Me neither :confused:

Can someone tell me who Kim plays in the first round, and which seeded players she could face early on?

random fan
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:09 PM
yeah can't open either

Ceze
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:09 PM
Thanks! I wonder why Severine Beltrame is both on main draw and qualifying draw?

JonBcn
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:10 PM
Its on WTATour.com now:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/includes/TrackIt.asp?file=/global/Pdfs/events/2005/indianwells_draws.pdf

lauryn
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:11 PM
Its on WTATour.com now:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/includes/TrackIt.asp?file=/global/Pdfs/events/2005/indianwells_draws.pdf

Thank you! :)

Ceze
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:17 PM
yeah can't open either

SINGLES - MAIN DRAW

TOP HALF
1 DAVENPORT Lindsay USA - Bye
KARATANTCHEVA Sesil BUL - WEINGARTNER Marlene GER
Q - MORIGAMI Akiko JPN
Bye - 27 SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA

17 FRAZIER Amy USA -Bye
WC BEDANOVA Daja CZE - PESCHKE Kveta CZE
WC KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR - Q
Bye - 15 PENNETTA Flavia ITA

10 LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS -Bye
WC GLATCH Alexa USA - CRAYBAS Jill USA
WC KIRKLAND Jessica USA - Q
Bye - 22 BARTOLI Marion FRA

29 STOSUR Samantha AUS - Bye
MARRERO Marta ESP - CHO Yoon Jeong KOR
MANDULA Petra HUN - LOIT Emilie FRA
Bye - 7 DECHY Nathalie FRA

3 SHARAPOVA Maria RUS - Bye
WC HAYNES Angela USA - SANTANGELO Mara ITA
PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE - LEE-WATERS Lindsay USA
Bye - 25 SAFINA Dinara RUS

19 ZULUAGA Fabiola COL - Bye
SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP - SCHAUL Claudine LUX
KREMER Anne LUX - WC KLEYBANOVA Alisa RUS
Bye - 13 HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK

11 SPREM Karolina CRO - Bye
VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE - WASHINGTON Mashona USA
Q - CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK
Bye - 20 PIERCE Mary FRA

31 RAYMOND Lisa USA - Bye
DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE - SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE - Q
Bye - 6 PETROVA Nadia RUS

BOTTOM HALF
5 KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS - Bye
Q - TANASUGARN Tamarine THA
Q - PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP
Bye - 32 VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN

24 BENESOVA Iveta CZE - Bye
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP - Q
JIDKOVA Alina RUS - Q
Bye -9 SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA

14 GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA - Bye
RAZZANO Virginie FRA - FEDAK Yuliana UKR
BRANDI Kristina PUR - Q
Bye - 21 DULKO Gisela ARG

26 GROENEFELD Anna-Lena GER - Bye
CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE - BELTRAME Severine FRA
SPEARS Abigail USA - KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK
Bye - 4 DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS

8 BOVINA Elena RUS - Bye
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR - Q
Q - DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL
Bye - 28 MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP

23 MARTINEZ Conchita ESP - Bye
RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP - RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD
BARNA Anca GER - WC JACKSON Jamea USA
Bye - 12 SUAREZ Paola ARG

16 ASAGOE Shinobu JPN - Bye
CLIJSTERS Kim BEL - PRATT Nicole AUS
CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS - SUCHA Martina SVK
Bye - 18 JANKOVIC Jelena SCG

30 LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS - Bye
IRVIN Marissa USA - GRANVILLE Laura USA
GARBIN Tathiana ITA - 68 KAPROS Aniko HUN
Bye - 2 MAURESMO Amelie FRA

TennisWatcher
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:17 PM
Cakewalk for Amelie to the final:). I dont see Lindsay Davenport winning this title.
Lindsay Davenport will not be able to beat Maria and Amelie back to back.

foreva lindsay
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:19 PM
Gooooo Lindsay

Andrew.
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:20 PM
Cakewalk for Amelie to the final:). I dont see Lindsay Davenport winning this title.
Lindsay Davenport will not be able to beat Maria and Amelie back to back.
I don't see Amelie as a problem.

pinkfrog
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:20 PM
GOOOOOOOO MASHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
:worship: :worship: :worship: :worship: :worship: :worship:

bmxbandit
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:25 PM
Damn, none of the qualifiers will have to face a seeded player in 1r (unless my eyes are deceiving me). Jelena better qualify or else!

Andrew.
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:26 PM
Damn, none of the qualifiers will have to face a seeded player in 1r (unless my eyes are deceiving me). Jelena better qualify or else!
None of the seeded players have to face anyone in the 1r.

Derek.
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:26 PM
;) What a great opportunity for Danka to take out Masha in the 4th round!! :D :devil: Go Danka!! :D

Go Danka!! :D

FERLKE
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:26 PM
Sesil bad draw :mad: :o :sad:
YESSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!! WC for Bedanova&Kleybanova!!!!! :kiss: :hearts: :bounce:

bmxbandit
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:28 PM
None of the seeded players have to face anyone in the 1r.

LOL, I guess that explains a lot. HAHA, I deserve to be shot. Thank you for pointing that out :)

RenaSlam.
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:29 PM
Go Lindsay and Clijsters!!!

Jodie
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:31 PM
A WC for Alisa :D Good luck!!

LiliaLee-Frazier
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:33 PM
Damn, none of the qualifiers will have to face a seeded player in 1r (unless my eyes are deceiving me). Jelena better qualify or else!
First she has to get past an IN FORM lilia Osterloh :cool:

ghosts
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:37 PM
Maggie wasn't committed then somehow was on the lists and now withdrew :(

OMG Sesil so unlucky again :o :(
anyway go girl :yeah:
I know you can beat everyone in the World ;)


good luck to

Sesil Karatancheva :hug: ;)
Jelena Jankovic :D :)
Kveta Peschke
Marion Bartoli ;) :)
Nicole Vaidisova
Ludmila Cervanova :)
Lubomira Kurhajcova ;)
Shinobu Asagoe :)
Anna Chakvetadze :)
Yuliana Fedak
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Severine Beltrame

croat123
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:39 PM
bad draw for k-lina...she will have to step it up

VeeDaQueen
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:40 PM
Clijsters Projected Road To The Title

R1: Nicole Pratt
R2: Shinobu Asagoe
R3: Jelena Jankovic
R16: Amelie Mauresmo :eek:
QF: Elena Bovina
SF: Elena Dementieva
FR: Lindsay Davenport

Good Luck Kim! You'll Need It! ;)

FERLKE
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:41 PM
Why Bepa (Zvonareva) withdrawn? :fiery:

crazillo
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:42 PM
SINGLES - MAIN DRAW

DAVENPORT Lindsay USA (1) - BYE
KARATANTCHEVA Sesil BUL (WC) - WEINGARTNER Marlene GER
Q . MORIGAMI Akiko JPN
SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA (27) - BYE
FRAZIER Amy USA (29) - BYE
BEDANOVA Daja CZE (WC) - PESCHKE Kveta CZE
KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR (WC) - Q
PENNETTA Flavia ITA (15) - BYE
LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS (18) - BYE
GLATCH Alexa USA (WC) - CRAYBAS Jill USA
KIRKLAND Jessica USA - Q
BARTOLI Marion FRA (22) - BYE
STOSUR Samantha AUS (29) - BYE
MARRERO Marta ESP - CHO Yoon Jeong KOR
MANDULA Petra HUN - LOIT Emilie FRA
DECHY Natahlie FRA (7) - BYE
SHARAPOVA Maria RUS (3) - BYE
HAYNES Angela USA (WC) - SANTANGELO Mara ITA
PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE - LEE WATERS Lindsay USA
SAFINA Dinara RUS (25) - BYE
ZULUAGA Fabiola COL (29) - BYE
SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP - SCHAUL Claudine LUX
KREMER Anne LUX - KLEYBANOVA Alisa RUS (WC)
HANTUCHOVA Daniela SLK (13) - BYE
SPREM Karolina CRO (11) - BYE
VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE - WASHINGTON Mashona USA
Q - CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK
PIERCE Mary FRA (22) - BYE
RAYMOND Lisa USA (31) - BYE
DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE - SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE - Q
PETROVA Nadia RUS (6) - BYE

KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS (5) - BYE
Q - TANASUGARN Tamarine THA
Q - PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP
VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN (32) - BYE
BENESOVA Iveta CZE (24) - BYE
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP - Q
JIDKOVA Alina RUS - Q
SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA (9) - BYE
GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA (14) - BYE
RAZZANO Virginie FRA - FEDAK Yuliana UKR
BRANDI Kristina PUR - Q
DULKO Gisela ARG (21) - BYE
GROENEFELD Anna-Lena GER (26) - BYE
CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE - BELTRAME Severine FRA
SPEARS Abigail USA - KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK
DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS (4) - BYE
BOVINA Elena RUS (8) - BYE
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR - Q
Q - DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL
MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP (28) - BYE
MARTINEZ Conchita ESP (23) - BYE
RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP - RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD
BARNA Anca GER - JACKSON Jamea USA (WC)
SUAREZ Paola ARG (12) - BYE
ASAGOE Shinobu JPN (16) - BYE
CLIJSTERS Kim BEL - PRATT Nicole AUS
CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS - SUCHA Martina SVK
JANKOVIC Jelena SCG - BYE
LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS (30) - BYE
IRVIN Marissa USA - GRANVILLE Laura USA
GARBIN Tathiana ITA - KAPROS Aniko HUN
MAURESMO Amelie FRA (2) - BYE

VeeDaQueen
Mar 7th, 2005, 10:43 PM
Jelena Dokic's Possible First Round Opponents (If She Qualifies):

Marlene Weingartner
Viktoriya Kutuzova
Jessica Kirikland
Ludmila Cervanova
Barbora Strycova
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Nuria Llagostera Vives
Alina Jidkova
Kristina Brandi
Tatiana Perebiynis
Marta Domachowska

Elisse
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:01 PM
Good Luck:

Eleni Daniilidou :hearts: :kiss:
Amelie Mauresmo :drool:
Conchita Martinez :worship:
Tathiana Garbin :kiss:
Francesca Schiavone :D
Tatiana Golovin ;)
Marion Bartoli :D
Anabel Medina Garrigues ;)
Gisela Dulko :drool:


:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

stijntje
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:08 PM
Cakewalk for Amelie to the final:). I dont see Lindsay Davenport winning this title.
Lindsay Davenport will not be able to beat Maria and Amelie back to back.

don't be too sure of that...

our little Kimmie is in the same half of the draw... ;););)

yukon145
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:09 PM
good luck Tati!

Jakeev
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:17 PM
Cakewalk for Amelie to the final:). I dont see Lindsay Davenport winning this title.
Lindsay Davenport will not be able to beat Maria and Amelie back to back.

Don't bet your house on it buddy.......Lindsay is BACK.

fOxYLiCiOuS
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:17 PM
Is Molik participating? :p

TennisWatcher
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:21 PM
don't be too sure of that...

our little Kimmie is in the same half of the draw... ;););)
Kimmie who lost to Venus who lost to Amelie in Antwerp?
Jankovic is not an easy walkover for Kimmie, I will bet on Amelie making the final.

j_dementieva27
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:23 PM
hmm... interesting draw.... my predictions:

R16:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (15) PENNETTA Flavia - 2 sets
(7)DECHY Nathalie DEF (22)BARTOLI Marion - 2 sets
(13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela DEF (3)SHARAPOVA Maria - 3 tough sets
VAIDISOVA Nicole DEF (6)PETROVA Nadia - 3 tough sets

(5)KUZNETSOVA Svetlana DEF (9)SCHIAVONE Francesca - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (14)GOLOVIN Tatiana - 2 sets
(8)BOVINA Elena DEF (23)MARTINEZ Conchita - 3 sets
(2)MAURESMO Amelie DEF CLIJSTERS Kim - 3 tough sets

QF:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (7)DECHY Nathalie - 2 sets
(13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela DEF VAIDISOVA Nicole - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (5)KUZNETSOVA Svetlana - 2 tough sets
(2)MAURESMO Amelie DEF (8)BOVINA Elena - 3 tough sets

SF:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (2)MAURESMO Amelie - 3 tough sets

F:
COULD GO EITHER WAY, DEMENTIEVA OR DAVENPORT...
BUT THOSE TWO ARE MY HONEST PICKS FOR THE FINALS

lukehingis
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:29 PM
Good Luck to ElenaD and especially Kim Clijsters! (Hope she can beat Amelie! She owns Amelie and if she does she'll get tons of bonus points!)

©@®eLess
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:30 PM
what a shity draw for Jankovic, no luck for this girl-at all

Tennisfan-Mtl
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:34 PM
Good luck to :

Amy :hearts: A pretty good draw ;)
Nat Dechy :hearts:
Marion Bartoli
Alina Jidkova
Elena Likhovtseva :yeah:
Ludmila Cervanova
Iveta Benesova :hearts: :hearts:

:)

Ellery
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:49 PM
Good luck to:

Groenefeld
Karatantcheva
Tanasugarn
Kleybanova
Srebotnik
Daniilidou
Beltrame
Kurhajcova

Jevel
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:52 PM
Bad draw for Akiko.

Dementinator
Mar 7th, 2005, 11:56 PM
Don't bet your house on it buddy.......Lindsay is BACK.


indeed and one other little problem ,well not so little as it happens (6ft) for Momo ,called Dementieva ,who seems to know how to beat her (or at least just show momo her endless legs) so momo has no cake walk....

Lee-Waters' Boy
Mar 8th, 2005, 12:29 AM
i am confused
pastikova is in both the qualifying and the main draws :confused:
has the qualy draw changed or something?

pinkfrog
Mar 8th, 2005, 12:39 AM
hmm... interesting draw.... my predictions:

R16:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (15) PENNETTA Flavia - 2 sets
(7)DECHY Nathalie DEF (22)BARTOLI Marion - 2 sets
(13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela DEF (3)SHARAPOVA Maria - 3 tough sets
VAIDISOVA Nicole DEF (6)PETROVA Nadia - 3 tough sets

(5)KUZNETSOVA Svetlana DEF (9)SCHIAVONE Francesca - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (14)GOLOVIN Tatiana - 2 sets
(8)BOVINA Elena DEF (23)MARTINEZ Conchita - 3 sets
(2)MAURESMO Amelie DEF CLIJSTERS Kim - 3 tough sets

QF:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (7)DECHY Nathalie - 2 sets
(13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela DEF VAIDISOVA Nicole - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (5)KUZNETSOVA Svetlana - 2 tough sets
(2)MAURESMO Amelie DEF (8)BOVINA Elena - 3 tough sets

SF:

(1)DAVENPORT Lindsay DEF (13)HANTUCHOVA Daniela - 3 sets
(4)DEMENTIEVA Elena DEF (2)MAURESMO Amelie - 3 tough sets

F:
COULD GO EITHER WAY, DEMENTIEVA OR DAVENPORT...
BUT THOSE TWO ARE MY HONEST PICKS FOR THE FINALS





Do you smoke crack?

pcrtennis
Mar 8th, 2005, 12:48 AM
Where's Ai?

Go Shinobu, Akiko, Dally and Yoon-Jeong!

TennisWatcher
Mar 8th, 2005, 01:29 AM
Where's Ai?

Go Shinobu, Akiko, Dally and Yoon-Jeong!
Injured I suppose, Shinobu can pass Ai in the ranking this week.
She has been living under Ai's shadow for too long, maybe Ai is giving her a chance.

Martian KC
Mar 8th, 2005, 02:52 AM
Good luck to:

1 DAVENPORT Lindsay USA
MORIGAMI Akiko JPN
27 SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA
WC BEDANOVA Daja CZE
PESCHKE Kveta CZE
WC KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR
10 LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS
CRAYBAS Jill USA
MARRERO Marta ESP
CHO Yoon Jeong KOR
MANDULA Petra HUN
LOIT Emilie FRA
7 DECHY Nathalie FRA
WC HAYNES Angela USA
25 SAFINA Dinara RUS
19 ZULUAGA Fabiola COL
SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP
SCHAUL Claudine LUX
WC KLEYBANOVA Alisa RUS
11 SPREM Karolina CRO
20 PIERCE Mary FRA
DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE
6 PETROVA Nadia RUS
5 KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS
PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP
24 BENESOVA Iveta CZE
JIDKOVA Alina RUS
RAZZANO Virginie FRA
BRANDI Kristina PUR
21 DULKO Gisela ARG
26 GROENEFELD Anna-Lena GER
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR
DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL
28 MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP
23 MARTINEZ Conchita ESP
RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD
SUCHA Martina SVK
18 JANKOVIC Jelena SCG
30 LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS
and GARBIN Tathiana ITA!!!

Vut
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:59 AM
Go! Tammy , Shinobu

Scotso
Mar 8th, 2005, 04:57 AM
Too bad no Maria S vs. Kim C.

vamos:

Amy Frazier
Kveta Peschke :D
Elena Likhovtseva
Marion Bartoli
Samantha Stosur
Emilie Loit
:worship: Nathalie Dechy :worship:
Lindsay Lee-Waters
Anne Kremer
Karolina Sprem
:D Mary Pierce :D
Maria Vento-Kabchi
Iveta Benesova
Tatiana Golovin
Virginie Razzano
Kristina Brandi
Gisela Dulko
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Severine Beltrame :D
Conchita Martinez :D
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Anca Barna
Paola Suarez
Nicole Pratt
Marissa Irvin
Laura Granville

Chunchun
Mar 8th, 2005, 05:01 AM
Go LenaD :worship: should be able to get to Final eh :D

Sharapova's_Boy
Mar 8th, 2005, 05:20 AM
Best of luck to :-

WC KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR
15 PENNETTA Flavia ITA
10 LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS
MANDULA Petra HUN
3 SHARAPOVA Maria RUS
25 SAFINA Dinara RUS
WC KLEYBANOVA Alisa RUS
11 SPREM Karolina CRO
VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE
6 PETROVA Nadia RUS
5 KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS
JIDKOVA Alina RUS
9 SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA
4 DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS
8 BOVINA Elena RUS
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR
CLIJSTERS Kim BEL :hearts:
CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS
30 LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS

..ikke..
Mar 8th, 2005, 06:01 AM
Good luck to
Hantuchova :hearts:
Mauresmo :bounce:
Clijsters :woohoo:
Jankovic
Daniilidou
Kuznetsova
Pierce

Shoulderpova
Mar 8th, 2005, 06:38 AM
how I hate this draw :shrug:
Dinara vs Masha and then possible match with Nadia :shrug:
Sveta vs Lena D :banghead::banghead::banghead:

Shoulderpova
Mar 8th, 2005, 06:47 AM
Go:
Masha
Lena L
Dinara
Alisa
Nadia :bowdown:
Sveta
Alina
Lena D
Lena B
Anna
Zhenya
:wavey:

Jan
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:28 AM
I could open it!

I like Lindsay's draw except for Sharapova. I don't see her having too much trouble with Amelie and the time has come for her to beat Maria, so Lets Go Lindsay

Duramont
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:37 AM
Good luck to:

:worship: Claudine Schaul :worship:
:worship: Anne Kremer :worship: (Easy first round for you! :D )
:bounce: Amélie Mauresmo :bounce:
Elena Dementieva :D
Daniela Hantuchova :D
Jelena Jankovic :D
Karolina Sprem :)
Dinara Safina :)
Anna Chakvetadze :kiss:

Sir Stefwhit
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:51 AM
My highest ranking soldier doing battle this week is Kim- so best of luck to her.

R1: Nicole Pratt- they only played once and of course Kim won, shouldn't be a problem.
R2: Shinobu Asagoe- these two have never played, tougher opponent than Asagoe, but Kim should get through this as well, Asagoe could push her to three, but I doubt it.
R3: Jelena Jankovic- red hot Jelena has the game to take it to her, but I still like a rusty Kim's chances. I think Kim will remind a few folks she wasn't ranked number one in the world for no reason.
R16: Amelie Mauresmo- Kim has a 7-2 lead, winning the last 6 matches. MoMo only managed to win 2 games the last time they played- beating her can definitely be done!!! This will be a true test to measure where Kim's game is at- I'm an optimist at heart, going with Kim
QF: Elena Bovina- KIM
SF: Elena Dementieva- hmmm... Kim takes on another one of my soliders. This could be a realy fun match- I can't call a winner.
FR: Lindsay Davenport- if Kim does manage to make it to the finals and if Lindsay herself has actually made it this will be too exciting for words...

CAN'T WAIT... No secret who I'm rooting for!!!!

Grohl
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:55 AM
did camerin withdraw???

Ana&Jelena Fan
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:00 AM
what a shity draw for Jankovic, no luck for this girl-at all

You` re right :fiery: :fiery: :fiery:

But no one of her oponent isn`t happy to play against our champion. :devil:

2 - Chakvetadze (7:5, 6:4)
3 - Clijsters (4:6, 6:4, 6:2)
1/8 - Mauresmo (6:4, 7:5)
1/4 - Bovina (6:4, 6:2)
1/2 - Dementieva (7:5, 6:3)
final - Sharapova (7:5, 4:6, 2:6)

Go Jelena J and Jelena D :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Kuti Kis&Monica
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:11 AM
I hate this draw

Again a cakewalk for Momo (Go Elena then!)
Daniela on Masha's road again :mad:

Gunter
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:46 AM
Good luck to:

KIM CLIJSTERS
Karolina Sprem
Daniela Hantuchova
Anabel Medina-Garrigues

:bounce: Witch half will play tomorrow?

Louis Cyphre
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:55 AM
Bad draw for Sesil again!!! This girl is cursed :( If she win against Weingartner she will face Davenport:( That`s not so bad cause it`s Davenport last season and there is no much time left to beat Davenport !

DevilishAttitude
Mar 8th, 2005, 10:05 AM
Good Luck to
Amy Frazier :) Should give Flavia a test
Kveta Peschke :D Might cause a stir
Elena Likhovtseva :cool: Bartoli in 3rd Round DAMN
Anne Kremer :wavey: Should win a set or even a match
Mashona Washington :angel: If you can beat Sharapova you can Vaidisova
Mary Pierce :kiss: If she plays well could go very far with her draw
Tamarine Tanasugarn :bounce: Surely the bad form can last forever
Maria Vento Kabchi :hatoff: Should reach 3rd Round
Nuria Llagostera Vives :clap2: Win a match
Francesca Schiavone :bigclap: Good Draw
Kristina Brandi :hug: Bad week and it will be back to challengers
Conchita Martinez :yeah: Could reach QF's again
Paola Suarez :bigwave: Will probably struggle
Nicole Pratt :bowdown: Cause a very big shock

TiK-Tee
Mar 8th, 2005, 12:27 PM
Go Elena Dementieva

Experimentee
Mar 8th, 2005, 01:21 PM
Good luck:

MORIGAMI Akiko
BEDANOVA Daja
LIKHOVTSEVA Elena
CHO Yoon Jeong
HAYNES Angela
LEE-WATERS Lindsay
HANTUCHOVA Daniela
VAIDISOVA Nicole
WASHINGTON Mashona
PIERCE Mary
STRYCOVA Barbora
KUZNETSOVA Svetlana
TANASUGARN Tamarine
BENESOVA Iveta
GOLOVIN Tatiana
BOVINA Elena
RANDRIANTEFY Dally
JACKSON Jamea
ASAGOE Shinobu
CLIJSTERS Kim
PRATT Nicole
CHAKVETADZE Anna
LINETSKAYA Evgenia

Principessa
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:09 PM
:bounce: Karolina and LenaD!!

_LuCaS_
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:16 PM
Good luck
Ludmila Cervanova :)
Katarina Srebotnik ;)
Gisela Dulko (step up girl!!!!) :hearts:
Abigail Spears :p
Martina Sucha :yeah:

sachalandkroon
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:22 PM
Does anybody know why Vera Zvonareva withdrew from the tournament. We at zvonareva.com are really confused and can't figure out an explanation.
Thanx! :wavey:

¤CharlDa¤
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:24 PM
Dani vs Maria again! Come on Dani, u love this tourney, win it all again!

¤CharlDa¤
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:24 PM
Good luck also to Maria, Spears and Sesil!

selyoink
Mar 8th, 2005, 03:25 PM
Good Luck:
Dementieva
Golovin
Sharapova
Likhovtseva
Suarez
Sprem
Beltrame
Linetskaya

Suchada
Mar 8th, 2005, 04:46 PM
C'mon Tammy! and Masha!

AlexisIII
Mar 8th, 2005, 04:49 PM
Hm..., I suppose I have missed something...Where is Vera Zvonareva? Is she going to miss Miami as well?

mr_zebra
Mar 8th, 2005, 04:57 PM
It's about time Daniela gets a cake walk to the 4th round.
speaking of cake walks, why not just push Amelie directly into the final ?? Save time !

alibaby
Mar 8th, 2005, 05:01 PM
but it will surely be no cakewalk for her...the whole field looks quite open to me.but personally,i will cheer for:lindsay,maria,dani, jelena jankovic and a few others...

Blackbeat
Mar 8th, 2005, 06:11 PM
GO MARTA DOMACHOWSKA...

against a qualfier is very hard, i think...

Jelene Dokic, Marakiri or another good player...

Dalej...

am13
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:07 PM
Bonne chance Tati !!!

manon
Mar 8th, 2005, 08:28 PM
good luck to:
-claudine schaul :worship: :bounce: :bounce:
-anne kremer :worship: :bounce:
-amelie mauresmo :bounce:
-dinara safina :bounce:
-daniela hantuchova :D :bounce:
-shinobu asagoe :D
-jelena jankovic :D

mboyle
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:16 PM
John, sorry but Dani is not going to beat Maria. Neither is Dinara nor Pierce. The only player that might beat Maria is LD. Amelie would have a shot, except that she would probably be playing for the no. 1 ranking, and she is STILL Amelie Mauresmo, guys.

lizchris
Mar 8th, 2005, 09:57 PM
Does anybody know why Vera Zvonareva withdrew from the tournament. We at zvonareva.com are really confused and can't figure out an explanation.
Thanx! :wavey:


According to a post in GM, she has strep thorat.

Sugyiama withdrew with a knee injury

Smashnova withdrew due to an unspecified illness

KJD
Mar 9th, 2005, 09:27 AM
Where can I find a new main draw with qualifiers placed? They haven't update their main draw yet. :(

chopen
Mar 9th, 2005, 09:42 AM
ALL DRRW FOR BOTTOM HALF,WHO HAS TOTAL TOP HALF?

5 KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS - Bye
(Q)E Birnerova (CZE) - TANASUGARN Tamarine THA
(Q)S Talaja (CRO) - PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP
Bye - 32 VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN

24 BENESOVA Iveta CZE - Bye
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP - (Q)C Pin (FRA)
JIDKOVA Alina RUS - (Q)R Fujiwara (JPN)
Bye -9 SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA

14 GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA - Bye
RAZZANO Virginie FRA - FEDAK Yuliana UKR
BRANDI Kristina PUR - (Q)M Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Bye - 21 DULKO Gisela ARG

26 GROENEFELD Anna-Lena GER - Bye
CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE - BELTRAME Severine FRA
SPEARS Abigail USA - KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK
Bye - 4 DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS

8 BOVINA Elena RUS - Bye
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR - (Q)M Kirilenko (RUS)
(Q)M Salerni (ARG) - DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL
Bye - 28 MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP

23 MARTINEZ Conchita ESP - Bye
RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP - RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD
BARNA Anca GER - WC JACKSON Jamea USA
Bye - 12 SUAREZ Paola ARG

16 ASAGOE Shinobu JPN - Bye
CLIJSTERS Kim BEL - PRATT Nicole AUS
CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS - SUCHA Martina SVK
Bye - 18 JANKOVIC Jelena SCG

30 LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS - Bye
IRVIN Marissa USA - GRANVILLE Laura USA
GARBIN Tathiana ITA - 68 KAPROS Aniko HUN
Bye - 2 MAURESMO Amelie FRA

FERLKE
Mar 9th, 2005, 05:59 PM
Eleni Daniilidou withdrawn replaced by LL Alyona Bondarenko

FERLKE
Mar 9th, 2005, 06:04 PM
ALL DRRW FOR BOTTOM HALF,WHO HAS TOTAL TOP HALF?

5 KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS - Bye
(Q)E Birnerova (CZE) - TANASUGARN Tamarine THA
(Q)S Talaja (CRO) - PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP
Bye - 32 VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN

24 BENESOVA Iveta CZE - Bye
LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP - (Q)C Pin (FRA)
JIDKOVA Alina RUS - (Q)R Fujiwara (JPN)
Bye -9 SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA

14 GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA - Bye
RAZZANO Virginie FRA - FEDAK Yuliana UKR
BRANDI Kristina PUR - (Q)M Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Bye - 21 DULKO Gisela ARG

26 GROENEFELD Anna-Lena GER - Bye
CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE - BELTRAME Severine FRA
SPEARS Abigail USA - KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK
Bye - 4 DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS

8 BOVINA Elena RUS - Bye
PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR - (Q)M Kirilenko (RUS)
(Q)M Salerni (ARG) - DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL
Bye - 28 MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP

23 MARTINEZ Conchita ESP - Bye
RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP - RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD
BARNA Anca GER - WC JACKSON Jamea USA
Bye - 12 SUAREZ Paola ARG

16 ASAGOE Shinobu JPN - Bye
CLIJSTERS Kim BEL - PRATT Nicole AUS
CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS - SUCHA Martina SVK
Bye - 18 JANKOVIC Jelena SCG

30 LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS - Bye
IRVIN Marissa USA - GRANVILLE Laura USA
GARBIN Tathiana ITA - 68 KAPROS Aniko HUN
Bye - 2 MAURESMO Amelie FRA

Qualifiers Places Top Half
Q Uberoi vs Morigami
Q Gagliardi vs Kutuzova
Q Voskoboeva vs Kirkland
Q Yakimova vs Cervanova
Q Serra Zanetti vs Strycova
LL Bondarenko vs Srebotnik

tarah
Mar 10th, 2005, 11:48 AM
good luck Mary :-)

Mathijs
Mar 10th, 2005, 11:57 AM
All the Best of Luck to:

Kveta Peschke :worship:

Viktoria Kutuzova :hearts: (glad to see ya back!! :bounce: )

Petra Mandula :drool:

Michaela Pastikova :bigclap:

Dinara Safina :hearts:

Daniela Hantuchova :bowdown:

K-lina Sprem :worship:

Barbora Strycova :clap2:

Nadia Petrova :bowdown:

Iveta Benesova :inlove: (good luck Sweetheart :hearts: )

Gisela Dulko :hearts:

Elena Bovina :woohoo:

Elena Dementieva :inlove: :kiss: (GO Lena!! :worship: )