PDA

View Full Version : Race - the Game | Vol.5.02 sydney.canberra.hobart


matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:15 PM
Race - The Game Vol.5

Explanation:
The "Race" is a year-long competition to see who is best at picking WTA tour event winners.
Like the tour, the "Race" continues right up to the WTA finals.
Come and join "Race the Game"
you don´t need to commit for this Game, just post your picks and you are in

How to Enter:
Pick two women for each event.
One pick MUST be 8th seed or unseeded
if you pick a seeded player, please post her seed # behind her Name
just post your picks here in this thread
you can edit your picks til deadline as often you want
you can also edit your picks til "Late Entry Deadline" but then it will count as "Late Entry"

Points:
you get points if you picked the Winner or the Runner up at a Tournament
Grand Slams: maximum 100 points - but never reached so far
Tier I: Winner 10 - Runner up 5
Tier II: Winner 8 - Runner up 4
Tier III: Winner 6 - Runner up 3
Tier IV: Winner 4 - Runner up 2
Tier V: Winner 2 - Runner up 1

"Late Entry" Rule:
each player can make a "Late Entry" 3 times per year.
"late entry - Deadline" is 24 hours after regular Deadline!!!
no "late entries" at Grand Slams




sydney.maindraw
Tier2 - winner 8pts. - runner.up 4pts.

1-Lindsay DAVENPORT vs bye
Nathalie DECHY vs Lisa RAYMOND
Jelena KOSTANIC vs WC-Samantha STOSUR
Tatiana GOLOVIN vs 8-Ai SUGIYAMA

3-Elena DEMENTIEVA vs bye
Eleni DANIILIDOU vs Conchita MARTINEZ
WC-Sophie FERGUSON vs Magdalena MALEEVA
Karolina SPREM vs 7-Patty SCHNYDER

6-Alicia MOLIK vs Francesca SCHIAVONE
Jelena JANKOVIC vs Elena LIKHOVTSEVA
Q/LL vs Fabiola ZULUAGA
bye vs 4-Vera ZVONAREVA

5-Nadia PETROVA vs Q/LL
Daniela HANTUCHOVA vs Q/LL
Q/LL vs Q/LL
bye vs 2-Anastasia MYSKINA


canberra.maindraw
Tier5 - winner 2pts. - runner.up 1pt.

1-Silvia Farina Elia vs Tatiana Panova
Vera Douchevina vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Tamarine Tanasugarn vs WC-Monique Adamczak
6-Nicole Pratt vs Yuliana Fedak

4-Marion Barotli vs Stephanie Foretz
WC-Lauren Breadmore vs Michaella Krajicek
Katarina Srebotnik vs Q
7-Maria Sanchez Lorenzo vs Q

5-Emilie Loit vs Claudine Schaul
Anca Barna vs Q
Lindsay Lee-Waters vs Nuria Llagostera Vives
3-Meghann Shaughnessy vs Aniko Kapros

8-Tathiana Garbin vs Anne Kremer
Michaela Pastikova vs Marlene Weingartner
Dally Randriantefy vs Q
2-Anna Smashnova vs Arantxa Parra Santonja


hobartmaindraw
Tier5 - winner 2pts. - runner.up 1pt.

#1 Amy Frazier USA vs Na Li CHN
WC Casey Dellacqua AUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Akiko Morigami JPN vs Marta Domachowska POL
Q vs #6 Maria Elena Camerin ITA

#4 Shinobu Asagoe JPN vs Mara Santangelo ITA
Jie Zheng CHN vs Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG
WC Daniela Dominikovic AUS vs Marta Marrero ESP
Q vs #8 Klara Koukalova CZE

#7 Dinara Safina RUS vs Laura Granville USA
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Nicole Vaidisova CZE
Q vs Barbora Strycova CZE
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK vs #3 Iveta Benesova CZE

#5 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP vs Kristina Brandi PUR
Kveta Peschke CZE vs Martina Sucha SVK
Abigail Spears USA vs Jill Craybas USA
Q vs #2 Gisela Dulko ARG






deadline.sunday.9th.january.11pm cet

matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:15 PM
goldcoast.auckland.points

we had 1 seed and 1 unseeded player in each final
so it was possible to earn 15 points this week

Schnyder was picked 4 times
Stosur was picked 1 time
Asagoe was picked twice
Srebotnik was picked 0 times

spec7er..............8
steve2005............6
Buitenzorg...........6
spartanchris.........6
Mr.Molik.............3
tuna.................2

matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:16 PM
ranking.after.goldcoast.auckland
.......................................... 015.. 15
--------------------------------------------------
001(029) spec7er.............. (01/01/x).. 008 ..08
002(new) spartanchris......... (01/01/x).. 006 ..06
002(062) steve2005............ (01/01/x).. 006 ..06
002(014) Buitenzorg........... (01/01/x).. 006 ..06
005(032) Mr.Molik............. (01/01/x).. 003 ..03
006(007) tuna................. (01/01/x).. 002 ..02
007(019) Athenaeum............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(039) alwayshingis......... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(064) Andrew............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(077) b8beEbLu3............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(054) brickhousesupporter.. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(083) BK4ever.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(062) crazillo............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) Cyandream............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(068) DevilishAttitude..... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) dab2035.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(018) Elisse............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(003) geewhiz.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(008) GoDominique.......... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(046) Geoffrey............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(001) go hingis............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) i heart backhand..... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(004) JonBcn............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) j-mac................ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) kabuke............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(006) kfh_9118............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(035) KoOlMaNsTeVeN........ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(010) Lady................. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) LesViolettes......... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(013) LucasArg............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(028) martirogi............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(027) Naldo................ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(005) Nicoleke............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(009) oren987.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) Orangina............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(017) pan.................. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) Pojana............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(010) raquel............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(002) Rollo................ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) sarza................ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(033) spencercarlos........ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(016) SpikeyAidanm......... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(023) S-T-E-V-E............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(062) Thauron.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(075) timray............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(059) ti-online............ (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(031) Tweety............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) wateva............... (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(020) Zhao................. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
007(new) -ernie-.............. (01/xx/x).. xxx ..xx
---------------------------------------------------
051(012) UDiTY................ (01/xx/1).. xxx ..xx

AjdeNate!
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:18 PM
sydney.maindraw
1-Lindsay Davenport
Jelena Jankovic

canberra.maindraw
1-Silvia Farina Elia
8-Tathiana Garbin

hobartmaindraw
Na Li
2-Gisela Dulko

Zhao
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:20 PM
sydney.maindraw
Tier2 - winner 8pts. - runner.up 4pts.

1-Lindsay DAVENPORT
Jelena JANKOVIC


canberra.maindraw

Vera Douchevina
Meghann Shaughnessy

hobartmaindraw

Na Li CHN
Gisela Dulko ARG

steve2005
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:25 PM
Sydney
(1)L.Davenport
D.Hantuchova

Canberra
(3)Meghann Shaughnessy
Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Hobart
(4)Shinobu Asagoe
Nicole Vaidisova

matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:31 PM
explanation of the new look of the ranking


ranking.after.goldcoast.auckland
.......................................... 015.. 15
--------------------------------------------------
001(029) spec7er.............. (01/01/x).. 008 ..08
002(new) spartanchris......... (01/01/x).. 006 ..06
002(062) steve2005............ (01/01/x).. 006 ..06
002(014) Buitenzorg........... (01/01/x).. 006 ..06

first row: 015.. 15
015 = total amount of points possible this year so far
15 = amount of points possible this week
the player of the week is always orange = this week spec7er

(01/01/x) behind each player name
the first number shows how many times a player has entered this year
the second number means how many times he has earned points
the third number shows how many late entries a player has already used


008 = total amount of point
08 = points this week

the number in the folter is the ranking the player finished last years race

Thauron
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:34 PM
I'll to do better than last time... :fiery:

Sydney:
Myskina(2) - Sprem (why can't I say Davenport? ;) )

Canberra:
Farina Elia(1) - Garbin(8)

Hobart:
Dulko(2) - Na Li

matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:36 PM
I'll to do better than last time... :fiery:

Sydney:
Myskina(2) - Sprem (why can't I say Davenport? ;) )


it would be boring - because the most players would pick the 2 topseeded players then

Orion
Jan 8th, 2005, 05:53 PM
Sydney: Davenport (1); Hantuchova

Canberra: Smashnova (2); Krajicek

Hobart: Frazier (1); Vaidisova

Havok
Jan 8th, 2005, 06:48 PM
sydney: Davenport (1), Jankovic

Canaberra: Elia (1), Kapros

Hobart: Frazier (1), Vaidisova

Thauron
Jan 8th, 2005, 06:50 PM
it would be boring - because the most players would pick the 2 topseeded players then

I know, I know - I was just joking - when I took a look at the lists none of those in Davenport's half seems to have the weapons to beat her if she's playing well and I already picked Myskina - that's why I made the comment :)

alwayshingis
Jan 8th, 2005, 06:55 PM
Molik, Stosur (the aussies shall triumph)

Farina Elia, Weingartner

Safina, Li Na

matthias
Jan 8th, 2005, 07:42 PM
:d

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 8th, 2005, 07:42 PM
SYDNEY
Davenport-Jankovic
CANBERRA
Loit-Groenefeld
HOBART
Garrigues-Marrero

ZAK
Jan 8th, 2005, 07:50 PM
Sydney: Golovin, Molik
Hobart: Li Na, Vaidisova
Canberra: Groenfeld, Shaughnessy

©@®eLess
Jan 8th, 2005, 07:53 PM
you prople think Jankovic will beat Molik??? I would really like to be THAT optimistic. She is 0-3 to Molik (60 60; 63 63 ; 75 63) she might get a set

martirogi
Jan 8th, 2005, 08:11 PM
sydeny- (3) Dementieva, Hantuchova

canberra- (5) Loit, Krajicek

hobart- (7)Safina, Vaidisova

crazillo
Jan 8th, 2005, 08:50 PM
Davenport
Schiavone

Grönefeld
Loit

Frazier
Peschke

timray
Jan 8th, 2005, 09:54 PM
sydney
(3) Elena DEMENTIEVA
Daniela HANTUCHOVA

canberra
(4) Marion Barotli
(8)Tathiana Garbin

hobart
(3) Iveta Benesova
Na Li

jimbo mack
Jan 8th, 2005, 10:26 PM
sydney

davenport (1)
golovin

canberra

shaughnessy (3)
douchevina

hobart

na li
vaidisova

Buitenzorg
Jan 8th, 2005, 11:12 PM
Sydney Myskina - Golovin

Canberra Shaughnessy - Douchevina

Hobart Asagoe - Vaidisova

Elisse
Jan 8th, 2005, 11:21 PM
Sydney
Anastasia Myskina [2]
Tatiana Golovin

Canberra
Silvia Farina Elia [1]
Katarina Srebotnik

Hobart
Gisela Dulko [2]
Barbora Strycova


:wavey:

oren987
Jan 8th, 2005, 11:24 PM
Sydney:
Lindsay Davenport (If she will not play then Anastasia Myskina) and Tatiana Golovin

Canberra:
Anna Smashnova, Michaella Krajicek

Hobart:
Dinara Safina, Nicole Vaidisova

b8beEbLu3
Jan 8th, 2005, 11:33 PM
Sydney: Davenport, Hantuchova

Canberra: Smashnova, Douchevina

Hobert: Li, Vaidisova

spencercarlos
Jan 8th, 2005, 11:58 PM
sydney

davenport (1)
golovin

canberra

Farina
Srebotnik

hobart

na li
vaidisova

go hingis
Jan 9th, 2005, 04:55 AM
Sydney
Elena Dementieva (3)
Daniela Hantuchova

Canberra
Meghann Shaughnessy (3)
Tamarin Tanasugarn

Hobart
Dinara Safina (7)
Klara Koukalova (8)

LucasArg
Jan 9th, 2005, 05:52 AM
Sidney

Myskina
Dechy

Canberra

Farina Elia
Schaul

Hobart

Dulko
Koukalova

:wavey:

Marcus1979
Jan 9th, 2005, 05:59 AM
sydney
(1) Davenport
Molik

canberra
(3) Shaughnessy
Srebotnik

Hobart
(7) Safina
Strycova

kfh_9118
Jan 9th, 2005, 06:22 AM
Sydney
(3) E Dementieva
D Hantuchova

Canberra
(3) M Shaughnessy
C Schaul

Hobart
(7) D Safina
Na Li

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 9th, 2005, 08:17 AM
Sydney: 1 - L DAVENPORT & D Hantuchova
Canberra: 6 - N PRATT & Randriantefy
Hobart: 7 - D SAFINA & Jidkova

spec7er
Jan 9th, 2005, 08:31 AM
Sydney
Davenport (1) and Hantuchova

Canberra
Farina-Elia (1) and Kapros

Hobart
Asagoe (4) and Vaidisova

Mr_Molik
Jan 9th, 2005, 08:39 AM
Molik, Stosur
Farina Elia, Kremer
Benesova, Domachowska

BK4ever
Jan 9th, 2005, 09:19 AM
Sydney
(1)L.Davenport
D.Hantuchova

Canberra
(3)Meghann Shaughnessy
Misa Krajicek

Hobart
(7) D Safina
Na Li

Rollo
Jan 9th, 2005, 09:23 AM
Sydney: Davenport [1] Golovin

Canberra: Pratt [4], Garbin [8]

Hobart: Asagoe [4]-Vaidisova

Slumpsova
Jan 9th, 2005, 12:14 PM
Stosur vs. Myskina
Farina Elia vs. Schaul
Asagoe vs. Vaidisova

Orangina
Jan 9th, 2005, 02:20 PM
Dementieva(3) / Golovin
FarinaElia(1) / Krajicek
Vaidisova / Na Li

brickhousesupporter
Jan 9th, 2005, 02:28 PM
sydney.maindraw
1-Lindsay DAVENPORT
Jelena JANKOVIC


canberra.maindraw
1-Silvia Farina Elia
8-Tathiana Garbin

hobartmaindraw
Na Li CHN
2 Gisela Dulko ARG

pan
Jan 9th, 2005, 02:35 PM
sydney.maindraw
1-Lindsay Davenport
Jelena Jankovic

canberra.maindraw
1-Silvia Farina Elia
8-Tathiana Garbin

hobartmaindraw
Na Li
2-Gisela Dulko

geewhiz
Jan 9th, 2005, 02:41 PM
Sydney
Lindsay Davenport (1) and Elena Likhovtseva

Canberra
Meghann Shaughnessy (3) and Vera Douchevina

Hobart
Shinobu Asagoe (4) and Abigail Spears

Thanks Matthias. :wavey:

Lady
Jan 9th, 2005, 02:56 PM
Sydney - Davenport / Jankovic

Canberra - Farina-Elia / Ivanovic

Hobart - Frazier / Safina

wateva
Jan 9th, 2005, 03:19 PM
sydney:

(1) lindsay davenport
daniela hantuchova

hobart:
li na
(7) dinara safina

canberra:
tamarine tanasugarn
(2) anna smashnova

anthonyqld
Jan 9th, 2005, 03:24 PM
Sydney
1-Davenport - Samantha Stosur

Canberra
1-Silvia Farina-Elia - Michaella Krajicek

Hobart
7-Dinara Safina - Nicole Vaidisova

GoDominique
Jan 9th, 2005, 03:40 PM
Sydney:

(2) Myskina
Dechy

Canberra:

(1) Farina Elia
Weingärtner

Hobart:

(1) Frazier
Peschke

JonBcn
Jan 9th, 2005, 09:48 PM
Sydney:
Myskina, Golovin

Hobart:
Dulko, Li

Canberra:
Ivanovic, Smashnova

raquel
Jan 9th, 2005, 09:58 PM
Sydney - Davenport, Jankovic
Canberra - Farina Elia, Schaul
Hobart - Frazier, Peschke

go hingis
Jan 9th, 2005, 11:00 PM
I was interested to see who everyone picked and I noticed two wrong picks. I think matthias doesn't except any picks or only one if you have accidentally picked two seeds.I'm letting you know so I can say I won the race fair and square, lol, let's see if I can get one right first.

Pick two women for each event.
One pick MUST be 8th seed or unseeded


2sistersfan - you picked Davenport and Molik seeds 1 & 7

Lady - you picked Frazier and Safina also seeds 1 & 7

i heart backhand
Jan 9th, 2005, 11:14 PM
sydney.maindraw
Lindsay Davenport (1)
Jelena Jankovic

canberra.maindraw
Meghann Shaughnessy (3)
Katarina Srebotnik

hobart.maindraw
Amy Frazier (1)
Nicole Vaidisova

Paneru
Jan 9th, 2005, 11:19 PM
sydney.maindraw
3-Elena DEMENTIEVA
Daniela HANTUCHOVA


canberra.maindraw
Katarina Srebotnik
3-Meghann Shaughnessy


hobartmaindraw
#1 Amy Frazier
Nicole Vaidisova

UDiTY
Jan 10th, 2005, 12:29 AM
sydney.maindraw
(2)Anastasia Myskina
Elena Likhovtseva

canberra.maindraw
(1)Silvia Farina Elia
Claudine Schaul

hobartmaindraw
(4)Shinoby Asagoe
Nicole Vaidisova

Pojana
Jan 10th, 2005, 01:25 AM
Sydney
Lindsay Davenport
Daniela Hantuchova

Canberra
Silvia Farina Elia
Tathiana Garbin

Hobart
Amy Frazier
Nicole Vaidisova

Nicoleke
Jan 10th, 2005, 06:32 AM
SYDNEY

Lindsay Davenport (1) and Daniela Hantuchova.

CANBERRA

Silvia Farina - Elia (1) and Marlène Weingartner.

HOBART

Dinara Safina (7) and Klara Koukalova (8).

S-T-E-V-E
Jan 10th, 2005, 04:14 PM
Davenport, Jankovic

Farina Elia, Schaul

Camerin, Peschke

matthias
Jan 10th, 2005, 06:05 PM
I was interested to see who everyone picked and I noticed two wrong picks. I think matthias doesn't except any picks or only one if you have accidentally picked two seeds.I'm letting you know so I can say I won the race fair and square, lol, let's see if I can get one right first.

Pick two women for each event.
One pick MUST be 8th seed or unseeded


2sistersfan - you picked Davenport and Molik seeds 1 & 7

Lady - you picked Frazier and Safina also seeds 1 & 7
if someone picked 2 seeded players - always the higher seed counts - the 2nd pick is then invalid