PDA

View Full Version : US Open Results


Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:09 PM
This will be the thread for the collated US Open results. Do not reply to this thread. Post any results you have in the Grand Slam Project results thread, and I'll copy them in here.

Note that the Philadelphia Social Register (on google books-at least the 1908 edition) may yield up some first names of married women.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:10 PM
1887 started September 27

Singles (Draw=7)


First Round

Ellen Hansell d. Jessie Harding 6-1 6-0
Helen Day Harris d. Louise Allerdice 6-3 6-5
Laura Knight d. Ruth Cott 6-0 6-3
Alice Janney-bye

Semifnals

Hansell d. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-4
Knight d. Janney 6-0 6-1

Final
Ellen Hansell d. Laura Knight 6-1 6-0

Townsend unable to play due to a death in her family.
*Note on Hansell-Harris semi: a different source has score 1-6 6-4 6-4-check the Philly Inquirer

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:11 PM
June 11 to June 15
In Philadelphia, at Wissahicken. Holder Nellie Hansell "sits out" until the Challenge Round final. Draw of 9.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Marion Wright d. Grace Roosevelt 6-2 6-3
Bertha Townsend d. Helen Day Harris 6-4 6-0
Violet Ward bye
Adeline Robinson d. Roberts* 6-3 6-4
Ellie Roosevelt d. Miss Johnson 6-3 6-0

Second Round
Wright d. Ward 6-0 6-5
Robinson d. Ellen Roosevelt 6-4 3-6 6-3
Townsend bye

Semis
Townsend d. Robinson 1-6 6-5 6-3
Wright bye

Final
Townsend d. Wright 6-2 6-2

Challenge Round Final
Townsend d. Hansell 6-3 6-5
-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Harris=Mrs. Alan Harris
Roberts is very liekly to be Augusta Roberts, a player mentioned by Ellen Hansell as active at this time.

Called the "third annual" event in the Philadelphia Inquirer. Bertha (the paper also calls her "Bertie") Townsend repels the New York invasion by downing the New Yorker Robinson in an exciting contest. After barely winning the second set at 6-5 a partisan crowd cheers her on to victory over a tiring opponent.

Sources indicate this was the first USTA santioned national women's title. The USTA later retroactively recognized the 1887 event.

There was also a doubles event played in 1888, but the USTA must not have made that official until 1889, for that year is listed as the first.

Unique features that are odd to our "modern" eyes are the 6-5 set scores and byes after the first round. Standard scoring of winning by 2 games and byes in round 1 only were still a couple of years away.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:13 PM
June 11 to June 15 at the Wissahicken Club in Philadelphia.

Draw of 8. Holder Bertha Townsend "sits out" until Challenge Final.
-------------------------
First Round
Grace Roosevelt d. Marion Wright default
Helen Day Harris d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-1
D.F. Butterfield d. Anne Cory Smith 6-3 6-1
Lida Voorhees d. Laura Knight 6-0 6-0

Semis
Harris d. Butterfield 6-1 6-3
Voorhees d. G. Roosevelt 6-1 4-6 6-5

All Comers Final
Voorhees d. Harris 6-5 2-6 6-3

Challenge Final
Bertha Townsend d. Voorhees 7-5 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:15 PM
June 10 to June 14.
--------------------------------
In Philadelphia at Wissahickon Heights. Draw of 8.
First Round
Ellie Roosevelt d. D. Butterfield 6-0 6-0
Mabel Cahill(Ireland)d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-1
Lida Voorhees d. F. Gregory 6-1 3-6 6-1
Margaret Ballard d. S. Day 6-2 6-1

Second Round
E. Roosevelt d.Cahill 2-6 6-5 3-2 retired
Voorhees d. Ballard 6-4 3-6 6-5

Final
E. Roosevelt d. Voorhees 6-3 6-1

Challenge Round Final
E. Roosevelt d. Bertha Townsend 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------
Ellie Roosevelt, a first cousin of the future President Franklin Roosevelt, becomes the first non-Philadelphian winner. For the final "nearly 2 thousand interested spectators" came to "watch the erractic bounding of felt-covered sphere". 'All have been compelled to confess that the late champion [Townsend] has not been playing nearly so well as last year of late".

Roosevelt kept up a steady reply while Bertha attempted "brilliant shots" that just missed their mark. Ellie raced out to a 5-0 lead in set two before the champ recoverd to win 2 games. "With 40 to love in her [Bertha's] favor it seemed that Dame Fortune would yet deign to smile on her, but, alas! in trying to return a hot one, put two balls in the net in quick succession. Miss Roosevelt then took a brace and finally won the set and the championship."

Early interest focused on Miss Cahill, who was visiting the US from Ireland. All admired "this plucky daughter of Erin" for playing despite doctor's orders not to because of an injured wrist. She came near to defeating Roosevelt in the semis but had to retire in the third set. Cahill's "manly play" was " a revelation to some spectators". Mabel got loads of applause for hitting spectacular volleys. After winning the first set Cahill tired. As the paper put it, "she gave unmistakable evidence of overtraining in the second set." Roosevelt "generously allowed her rival to rest several times, but it was all of no avail."

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:16 PM
June 23 to 26. Draw of 9

*Holder E. Roosevelt "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.


Preliminary Round
Helen Day Harris d. F. K. Gregory 5-6 6-5 6-1

First Round
Adelaide Clarkson d. Emma Leavitt Morgan 6-2 6-5
Grace Roosevelt d. Harris 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mabel Cahill(Ireland) d. Annabella Wistar 6-5 6-4
Lidia Voorhees d. Amy Williams 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
G. Roosevelt d. Clarkson 6-0 6-1
Cahill d. Voorhees 6-1 6-0

Final
Cahill d. G. Roosevelt 6-3 7-5

Challenge Round
Cahill d. E. Roosevelt 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3
----------------------------
Morgan=Mrs. Fellows Morgan.


Standards were still not in place for lawn tennis.

The crazy quilt draw featured a "preliminary round", with Grace Roosevelt getting a bye, then in the next round Cahill got a bye straight into the final. The idea of putting all byes in the first round to even out the draw wasn't yet in use. If contestants were tied at 5 games all the next game decided the set. Yet in the ladies doubles final the middle set was decided by an 8-6 score.

"A great crowd" watched the final match, "which was splendidly fought from start to finish, and every stroke was liberally applauded". Cahill attacked on her forehand with a "Lawford"-like stroke. (Lawford was a male champ who used a big topspin forehand).

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:19 PM
Dates: June 21-25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=11) Holder Mabel Cahill sits out until the Challenge Round

Preliminary Round

Harriet Butler d. Amy Williams 6-2 6-1
Annabella Wistar d. Ethel Bankson 6-2 5-7 6-2
Augusta Schultz d. Elsie Donaldson 6-1 3-6 6-3

First Round (Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Lily Slevin 6-0 6-0
Wistar d. Butler 6-4 2-6 8-6
Helen Day Harris d. Hattie Beaumont 6-2 4-6 6-2
Schultz d. Josephine White 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Wistar default
Harris d. Schultz 6-2 8-6

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Helen Harris 5-7 6-1 6-1

Challenge Final

Mabel Cahill d. Bessie Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Adeline McKinley d. Lily Slevin/Jospehine White 6-1 6-3
Helen Day Harris/Amy Williams d. Ethel Bankson/Hattie Beaumont 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Cahill/ McKinley d. Bessie Moore/Augusta Schultz 6-2 6-3
Harris/Williams d. Mamie Calahan/Emily Neff 6-4 6-2

Final

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Adeline McKinlay d. Helen Harris/Amy Williams 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Clarence Hobart d Miss FK Gregory/Joseph Clark 6-2 6-3
Helen Day Harris/J Parke Hood d Adeline McKinley/JB McKinley 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Cahill/Hobart d Hattie Butler/Joseph Janney 6-3 6-3
Moore/Beach d Harris/Hood 6-2 6-4

Final

Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Rodmond Beach 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------

Draw note:

Elizabeth Slevin was nicknamed Lily (NYT spelling) or Lillie (Philadelphia).

---------------------------------------

Sources:

Bud Collins Ultimate Tennis Book
New York Times
Philadelphia Inquirer
---------------------------------------

Summary:

This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the US Championships. This year Mabel Cahill became the first player to win the "triple crown" at this, or any, major tournament. 16 year old Bessie Moore of New York is the main challenge to Cahill. Her main weakness, according the New York Times, is "she does not hit the ball hard enough." The Times reports an increase in volleying over the previous year by the ladies, noting that the lob is often employed as a tactic to combat it.

The singles final is hotly contested. When Moore wins the 4th set to tie it the crowd erupts in prolonged applause. "But in the fifth set Miss Cahill was too much for her plucky antagonist...".

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:21 PM
Dates: June 20-23 (The consolation event ended the next day)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket club, wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Singles

Preliminary Round:

Miss Kemble d. Amy R. Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6**
Bessie Moore d. Emily Neff 6-0 6-1
Miss Stone d. Mrs. Clement Beecroft 6-0 6-2 **

First Round

Augusta Schultz d. Hattie Butler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Annabella Wistar d. Colahan 6-1 6-2
Miss Bent d. Miss Hannis 6-2 7-5
Underhill d. Bertha Townsend default*

Aline Terry d. Miss White 6-2 6-2
Hattie Beaumont d. Helen Day Harris 6-3 6-2
Bessie Moore d. Ethel Bankson 3-6 6-3 8-6
*Helen Hellwig d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals (listed in paper as "2nd Round")

Schultz d. Wistar 6-3 6-1
Underhill d. Bent 4-6 6-4 9-7
Terry d. Beaumont 6-2 6-0
Moore d.Hellwig 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semifinals Terry d. Moore 6-3 4-6 6-4
Schultz d. Underhill 6-2 3-6 6-0

Final Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Preliminary RoundHelena Hellwig/Bessie Moore d Calahan/Hannis 6-0 6-0
Hattie Butler/Aline Terry d Ethel Bankson/Hattie Beaumont 6-3 6-0
Mrs Harris/Hood d Miss Kimble/Miss Neff 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Hellwig/Moore d. Slevin/White 6-1 6-2
Butler/Terry-bye (??)
Augusta Schultz/Miss Stone d. Amy R. Williams/A.C. Wistar 6-1 4-6 8-6
Harris/Hood-bye (??)

Semifinals Butler/Terry d. Hellwig/Moore 8-6 6-3 9-7
Schultz/Stone d. Harris/Hood 1-6 6-0 6-3

Final

Hattie Butler/Aline Terry d. Augusta L. Schultz/Miss Stone 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Preliminary Round

Hattie Butler/Lieut Lansdale d Mrs Beecroft/Rev Michael 6-4 6-2
Ethel Bankson/Robert Wllson d Miss Stone/Mr Prosser 3-6 6-1 6-2
Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d Amy Williams/Mr Clark 6-3 6-4
Augusta Schultz/Mr Talmadge d Mrs Harris/Mr Hood 6-4 6-4
Wistar/Mr Brown d Moore/Mr Johnston 6-8 7-5 6-3
Aline Terry/Mr Colby d Mabel Cahill and partner by default

First Round

Butler/Lansdale-bye (??)
1R: Miss Bankson/Mr Wilson -bye (??)
1R: Schultz/Talmadge d Harris/Hood 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosevelt/Hobart-bye (??)
1R: Terry/Colby d Wistar/Brown 7-5 6-3


QF: Bankson/Wilson d Butler/Lansdale 6-2 6-3
QF: Schultz/Talmadge-bye (??)
QF: Roosevelt/Hobart d Terry/Colby 6-1 6-3

SF: Bankson/Wilson d Schultz/Talmadge 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Rossevelt/Hobart-bye (??)

FI: Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d. Ethel Bankson/Robert N. Wilson 6-1 4-6 10-8

----------------------------------------------------------


Hattie Butler is from Augusta, Georgia according to the NYT.
----------------------------------------------------------


*The New York Tribune, source for these results, spells Wilson's name as "Willson"
Notes:

The draw is reconstructed from the Philadelphia Inquirer.

Some oddities: Miss Stone and Miss Kemble (see **) are shown winning in the Prelim round, but not mentioned after. This is probably an error on the paper's part.

Also, first round matches marked * were actually listed in the paper as First round matches. If this was the case, then those women won a Prelim match and got byes in the next round. This is possible, as standards in draws, courts, and even balls were still being debated at the time.

Early doubles action is incomplete.

The Prelim match between Kemble-Williams set an early record for most games(in a 3 set match) at 50. The match lasted for over 4 hours.

Miss Terry won the cup for 1 year and an enamel laurel wreath pin. Miss schultz won a pair of opera glasses made of gold and pearl!

The ladies doubles winners got French traveling clocks, handy when playing away from home.

After the final, dinner was served at the club. In the evening "The grounds were illuminated by electric lights and Chinese lanterns ..."

The orchestra was stationed on the clubhouse porch and furnished the music. Dancing was indulged in all the evening and it was quite late when it was all over.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:22 PM
June 12 to June 16 at
Philadelphia. Draw of 11.
-------------------------------------
*defending champ Aline Terry "sits out" until the
challenge round.

Preliminary Round
Helen Hellwig bye
Amy Williams d. White 6-2 6-2
Ethel Bankson d. Annabella Wistar 5-6 6-3 7-5
Hattie Beaumont d. Gertrude Kimball 2-6 6-3 6-2

Bertha Toulmin bye
Mrs. Clement Beecroft bye
Elizabeth Slevin bye
Juliette Atkinson bye
--------------------------------
First Round
Hellwig d. Williams 6-2 6-2
Bankson d. Beaumont 6-1 6-0
Toulmin d. Beecroft 6-1 6-0
Atkinson d. Slevin 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Hellwig d. Bankson 6-2 6-1
Toulmin d. Atkinson 4-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Hellwig d. Toulmin 6-2 6-5 6-4

Challenge Round
Hellwig d. Terry 7-5 3-6 6-0 3-6 6-3

------------------------------------
There are some oddities. What we would call the first round is called the "preliminary round".

The other strange thing are the 6-5 sets. Those are not typos. Yet the final indicates a score of 7-5.

Toulmin=Bertha Townsend.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:23 PM
Philadelphia-June 25 to 29.
Draw of 12.
------------------------------
Holder Helen Hellwig sits out until Challenge Round final.

First Round
Juliette Atkinson d. Emily Neff default
Amy Williams bye
Kathleen Atkinson d. Gertrude Clarke 6-3 6-2
Mary Warren d. Alice Taylor 6-1 6-1

Bertha Toulmin bye
Elizabeth Taylor bye
Bessie Moore d. Ethel Bankson 6-2 6-1
Grace Booth d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-4 5-6 8-6
-------------------------------
Quarters
J. Atkinson d. Williams 6-0 6-4
K. Atkinson d. Warren 6-3 6-2
Toulmin d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
Moore d. Booth 6-0 6-2

Semis
J. Atkinson d. K. Atkinson 6-1 6-4
Moore d. Toulmin 6-4 6-4

Final
J.Atkinson d. Moore 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-0

Challenge Round
J. Atkinson d. Hellwig 6-4 6-3 6-2
------------------------------
Two singles rounds were contested on opening day.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:27 PM
Dates: June 17-20
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

First Round

Bessie Moore d. Helen Field 6-0 6-1
Amy Williams d. Clement Beecroft 6-2 6-4
Gertrude Kimball-bye
Kathleen Atkinson-bye

Annabella Wistar d. Margarite Sayen 6-1 6-1
Grace Booth d. Laura Henson 5-6 6-3 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Maud Banks 6-5 6-1
Helen Booth-bye

Quarterfinals

Moore d. Williams 6-4 6-5
Kimball d. K Atkinson 6-5 6-1
Wistar d. G.Booth 6-2 6-1
Rotch d. H Booth 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Moore d. Kimball 6-3 6-1
Wistar d. Rotch 6-4 6-2

All Comer's Final

Bessie Moore d. Annabella Wistar 6-3 7-5 6-0

Challenge Round

Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson (holder) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=4)

First Round

Annabella Wistar/Amy Williams d. Kathleen Atkinson/Grace Booth 6-2 6-1
Juliette Atkinson/Bessie Moore d. Laura Henson/Gertrude Kimball 6-1 6-2

Final

Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Juliette Atkinson d. Annabella Wistar/Amy R. Williams 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Edwin P. Fischer d. Amy R. Williams/Mantle Fielding 6-2 6-3 6-3

Moore is the champ in a year when bicycle tennis was the latest (and short lived) fad and double faults were called "double baulks".

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:29 PM
Dates: June 15-19
Venue: Philadelphia Lawn Tennis Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------------

SINGLES (Draw=12)

Preliminary Round

Maude Banks d. Miss Edith Rotch 6-2 2-6 6-2
Juliette Atkinson d. Marie Wimer 8-6 6-3
Kate Atkinson-bye
Hattie Beaumont-bye

Edith Kenderdine beat Miss Rachel Harlan 6-3 7-5
Ellen Kitchen d. Elizabeth Rastall 4-6 6-1 6-3.
Carrie Neely-bye
Mrs. Frank Edwards-bye

Quarterfinals

J.Atkinson d. Banks 6-1 4-6 6-1
K.Atkinson d. Beaumont 6-4 6-0
Kendedine d. Ketcham 6-2 4-6 8-6
Neely d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

J.Atkinson d. K.Atkinson 6-1 6-3
Kenderine d. Neely 7-5 2-6 6-0

Final

J.Atkinson d. Kendedine 6-2 4-6 6-0

Challenger Round Juliette Atkinson d. Bessie Moore (holder) 6-3 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------

DOUBLES (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson d. Hattie Beaumont/Miss Slevin 6-0 6-3.
Maude Banks/Edith Rotch-bye
Mrs Frank Edwards/Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Laura Henson/Ellen Kenderdine-bye

Semifinals

Atkinson/Atkinson d. Banks/Rotch 3-6 6-4 6-4
Edwards/Rastall d. Henson/Kenderdine 6-4 6-2

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson d. Mrs Frank Edwards/Elizabeth Rastall 6-2 6-1 6-1.

----------------------------------------

MIXED DOUBLES (Draw=6)

Preliminary Round

Maude Banks/C. B. Griffith d. Carrie Neely/John Parmly Paret 6-1 7-5
Miss Arnold/CC Sichel-bye
Miss Coombs/Fordham Morgan-bye
Laura Henson/D. L. Magruder d. Kathleen Atkinson/F. Thompson default.

Semifinals

Banks/Griffith d. Arnold/Sichel 6-1 6-0
Henson/Magruder d. Coombs/Morgan 9-7 5-7 6-3

Final

Laura Henson/DL Magruder d. Maude Banks/CB Griffith 6-4 6-3 7-5.

----------------------------------------

Summary:

Still a local affair, with the women listed with the clubs they represent! Carrie Neely is the one non-local, coming form Chicago. In 1998 the eastern women will face the first "Western" invasion, when Marion Jones comes east to vie for the title.

All the participants had a sit down dinner after the ladies final. Fresh lemonade inside the clubhouse kept spectators cool.

The local paper noted on day 3 that "all day carriages and buggies were coming to and fro the tennis festivities".

Here is the summary as written in Spalding's

The tournament for the women's championships was held last spring as usual at Wissahickon Heights, under the management of the Philadelphia Cricket Club, on June 15 and the following days. It scored the usual success, thanks to the efficient management of the home club. The
matches throughout were well contested, but it was conceded that Miss Juliette Atkinson, of the Staten Island Club, was the most promising candidate for final honors, and the experts were right. Miss Atkinson's hardest match was against Miss Maude Banks, of the Philadelphia
Cricket Club. Their contest was that of two thoroughly skilled players, and although Miss Atkinson proved to be the winner. Miss Banks pressed her hard and compelled New York's representative to play the best game she was capable of. The score of the three sets was: 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

There was added interest when it transpired that Miss Atkinson and Miss Moore would again meet in the championship round.

During the last few years these players have met six times, and as each had three victories to her credit, last year's match was to all purposes a deciding one. In '96 Miss Moore and Miss Atkinson, between them, won every ladies' tournament in this country, besides two in Canada, including the New Jersey, the Middle States, the New England, and other championships.

The standard of play in last year's championship match was not only a fine exhibition of grit and endurance, but
completely surpassed its predecessors. Miss Atkinson won the first two sets by the excellence of her placing, and her general steadiness, only to lose the next two sets after some masterly tennis. With an even score, the impression prevailed that the champion would successfully defend the
title, but Miss Atkinson rallied for a supreme effort and won the decisive set.

In the mixed doubles Miss Henson and D. L. Magruder won, and their hardest struggle was made against Miss Coombs and F. Morgan in the semi-final round.

The Misses Atkinson succeeded in capturing the ladies' doubles after a close match against Miss Rotch and Miss Banks in the semi-finals.

----------------------------------------

Draw notes:

What we would today call the first round was termed the "Preliminary Round" in this era. The next round was called the "first round".

Hattie Beaumont listed as Mrs E.B. Beaumont
The NYT uses "Miss Ray Harlan" for Rachel Harlan. Perhaps she used "Ray" as a nickname.
I use "Kenderdine" here (following the NYT and Spalding), but note Bud Collins in his book Total Tennis (2003) uses "Kenderline" on 579.
Jahial Parmly Paret went by the nickname "John".

Missing Names

Miss Arnold (Mixed only)
Miss Coombs (Mixed only)
Mrs Frank Edwards
Miss Slevin (Doubles only)*probably Elzabeth Slevin.

Missing Male Names

C. B. Griffith (BC Griffiths or BC Griffith according to the NYT-BLC Griffiths per Bud Collins--for now using Spalding)
D. L. Magruder
CC Sichel
F. Thompson

----------------------------------------

Source:

The New York Times.
1898 Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual (page 35-36)

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:30 PM
Dates: June 14-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, US
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11)

Preliminary Round

Helen Crump d. Elsie Malone 6-0 6-0
Maud Banks d. Rebecca Lycett default
Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Marie Wimer-bye

Carrie Neely-bye
Helen Chapman-bye
Marion Jones d. Helen Wriggins* 6-1 6-3
Kathleen Atkinson-bye

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Crump d. Banks 6-1 6-3
Wimer d. Rastall 6-1 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Crump d. Wimer 6-3 2-6 10-8
M. Jones d. Neely 6-0 6-0

All Comers Final

Marion Jones d. Helen Crump 6-4 7-5 6-4

Challenge Round

Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Marion Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson-bye
Hattie Beaumont/Elizabeth Rastall-bye
Maud Banks/Steele d. Helen Chapman/Elsie Malone 6-2 8-6
Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer-bye

Semifinals

Atkinson/Atkinson d. Beaumont/Rastall 6-1 6-0
Neely/Wimer d. Banks/Steele 6-4 6-4

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Kathleen Atkinson d. Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

Preliminary Round

Maud Banks/BLC Griffith d. H. F. Steele/Rowlands* 6-1 4-6 6-1
Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Laura Henson/DL Magruder 6-4 6-4

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Juliette Atkinson/Thurber d. Banks/Griffith 6-2 6-0
Neely/Fischer d. Miss Arnold/FS Hovey default
Kathleen Atkinson/W Jordan d. Elizabeth Rastall/W Hoskins 5-7 6-0 6-2
Helen Chapman/JB. Hill d. H. F. Steele/Rowland 8-6 3-6 6-1*

Semifinals

Neely/Fischer d. J Atkinson/Thurber 4-6 6-4 6-3
Chapman/Hill d. K Atkinson/Jones 7-9 6-4 7-5

Final

Carrie Neely/Edwin P. Fischer d. Helen Chapman/JB Hill 6-2 6-4 8-6

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

In exact draw order fron American Lawn Tennis.

Helen Crump was a member of the Belmont Club
Rebecca Lycett=Miss R. H. Lycett. She represented Merlon (could this be Merion?).
Elsie Malone represented Bellield.
Elizabeth Rastall was a member of the Belmont Club. "Bessie" was her nickname. Sources often butcher her family name (Rostall, Tostall,etc).
Miss HF Steele was from Philadelphia
Helen Wriggins was "Wriggles" per ALT. For now we are going with Wriggins. She was from Philadelphia and is listed as plying for Bellield.

Men

BLC Griffith reprsented Belmont
JB Hill. This makes it tough to identify him with James A Hill. He was from Beverly
FS Hovey was from Beverly.
W Jordan was from Germantown.

Miss Steele and Mr Rowland lost in both the Preliminary Round and the 1R of the Mixed. Were they an early form of lucky losers-or is this an error by American Lawn Tennis?

--------------------------------------------

Summary

The final was a thriller. Atkinson saves at least 4 match points (5 according to the NYT)-one when her her shot hits a stray ball laying on Jones side of the court.

A Tennis Battle That Was Royal

Championship play breaks a record for stubborness and quality Miss Atkinson Wins--Successfully defends her cup against Miss Jones--Latter meets with misfortunes.

Miss Juliet Atkinson is again lawn tennis champion of the women players of the United States. Good luck, superior physical condition and hard, nervy play enabled her to win yesterday at the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds. Miss Marion Jones is the daughter of Senator Jones of Nevada.

This is a total of 26 games for Miss Atkinson and 25 games for Miss Jones. The point total was 185 points for Miss Jones to 177 for Miss Atkinson.

It can be safely said that none of the previous 11 women's contests (from 1887) was there such an exciting finish. To show the grand excitement of the contest and to tell why the crowded grand stand remained nearly filled until long after the dinner hour, it is but necessary to explain the score in the deciding moments.

Each of the plucky girls had won two sets,and in the 5th and deciding set the score stood :Miss Jones 5, Miss Atkinson 3. All Miss Jones had to do was win the set on hand. In it the score was 40 to 30 in her favor. All she needed was one point to win the game, set, match, and united States championship. Just one little point, and here is where Miss Jones' misfortunes commenced.

In the rally Miss Atkinson returned and the ball struck a ball not in play, lying in Miss Jones' court owing to the negligence of the umpires. The ball in play glanced off and shot along the ground, so that Miss Jones could not return it. This made the game "deuce" and Miss Atkinson won out.

This brought the score in games to 5 to 4 in Miss Jones' favor. Still she had the better chance. Four times in this set she needed but a point to win,and yet she never got it, Miss Atkinson "deucing" it and eventually scoring the two consecutive points. Once Miss Jones had "vantage" and needed but a point. Miss Atkinson's return went outside of the court and and the match then and there belonged to Miss Jones, but the umpire on that line failed to do his duty and decided, contrary to the fact, that the ball was in. This decision alone cost Miss Jones the match. This little Westerner deserves unlimited praise for her splendid showing in this, her first appearance in a US championship match without the age and experience of her opponent, lacking her physical condition and having been unwell for several days, she all but defeated a champion twice.

As to the quality of play, it was the best that has ever been put up at these tournaments. The rallies were often long and spirited and both played well and made some splendid strokes. Miss Atkinson went up to the net oftener and was very effective, but the game was distinctly a back court struggle. Both used a well-judged, hard, low fore-hand stroke with good effect,and did some remarkably clever back hand work as well. As the club's poet, Mr. "Cliff" Patterson, put it:

Good shots on both sides followed fast
But some one had to yield at last.

One thing that told very material in Miss Atkinson's favor was physique. To use a masculine athletic term of condition, "She was hard as nails". She is light and very active and this enabled her to cover more ground than Miss Jones, whose stocky stature and weight were no inconsiderable handicap.

The point breakdown from American Lawn Tennis shows that Jones earned 185 points to 177 for Atkinson. ALT called the doubles events "comparatively uninteresting."

As the first 3 time winner Atkinson gets permanent possession of the Wissahickon Challenge Cup.

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

New York Times
Outing
Philadelphia Inquier
Philadelphia Times
Americam Lawn Tennis, V1 (1898), n 8, pages 120-122.

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:31 PM
June 21 to 24.

*Atkinson does not defend her title.

Singles (Draw=15)

First Round

Maud Banks d. Bessie Rastall 6-2 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. DH Rastall 6-0 6-4
Carrie Neely d. Ethel Steel 6-0 6-0
Georgina Jones d. Rachel Harlan default

Marion Jones d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Hallie Champlin d. Helen Huey 7-5 6-2
Edith Parker d. Helen Chaplin 6-0 10-8
Jane Craven-bye

Quarterfinals

Banks d. McAteer 7-5 7-5
Neely d. G Jones 6-2 6-2
M Jones d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
Craven d. E. Parker 7-5 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Banks d. Neely 6-3 4-6 6-1
M Jones d. Craven 6-1 6-0

Final

Marion Jones d. Edith Banks 6-1 6-1 7-5

Brian Stewart
Mar 20th, 2002, 04:32 PM
June 19-23 at Philadelphia.

Draw of 16.

*Defender Marion Jones does not defend as she is overseas competing ib the Olympics and Wimbledon.

First Round
Huldah J. Steel d. Crowinshield default
Dorothy Morris d. Bessie Rastall 2-6 6-3 6-2
Hallie Champlin d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Edith Parker d. Helen Huey 6-1 6-4

Marie Wimer d. Isabel Shaw 7-5 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. Rachel Harland 6-2 6-1
Maud Banks d. D. Rastall 6-1 6-0
Margaret Hunnewell d. Ethel Steel 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Morris d. H. Steel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Parker d. Champlin 8-6 6-2
McAteer d. Wimer 6-3 6-3
Banks d. Hunnewell 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semis
Parker d. Morris 6-0 6-2
McAteer d. Banks 6-4 7-5

Final
McAteer d. Parker 6-2 6-0 6-0

Doubles

First Round

M. Banks/Rastall bye
McAteer/Wimer d. B. Banks/H. Steel 6-2 6-1
Champlin/Parker d. Lycett/Morris ????
Champlain/Hunnewell bye

Semis
McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Rastall 6-3 4-6 6-4
Champlin/Parker d. Champlain/Hunnewell 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final
Champlin/Parker d. McAteer/Wimer 9-7 6-2 6-2.

#####################

Interest was not at a peak owing to the absence of Jones and Atkinson.
The local paper maintains that the recent popularity of golf as a women's sport is partly to blame.

On day one the specatators barely outnumbered the players.

A capacity crowd shows for the final where Parker won the first two games only to drop 18 straight! Parker won 32 points in the whole match.

All 16 contestants were single.

Bessie Rastall also listed as "Elizabeth".

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:07 PM
At Philadelphia, June 25 to 29.
*Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson bye
Helen Huey bye

Emma Warren bye
Georgina Jones bye
Helen Dillingham bye
Marion Jones d. Dorothy Rastall 6-2 6-1

First Round

Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham default

Semifinals

Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final

Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final

Bessie Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2

------------------------------

Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Marion Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:08 PM
US Nationals Ending June 24.

Draw of 16.


*Defender Bessie Moore "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
Clara Chase d. Huldah Steel 6-1 6-4
Juliet Atkinson d. Mary Lamb 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Ida Kitchen 6-0 6-2
Nona Closterman d. Maud Haldeman 6-2 6-0

Helen Chapman d. Virginia Maule 6-1 6-2
Mrs. M.R. Fielding d. Helen Green 6-3 8-6
Marion Jones d. Beatrice Banks 6-1 6-2
Marie Wimer d. Maud Banks 6-4 9-7

Quarters
Atkinson d. Chase 6-1 6-3
Neely d. Closterman 6-2 6-0
Chapman d. Fielding 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jones d. Wimer 6-4 6-0.

Semis
Neely d. Atkinson 8-6 3-6 6-2
Jones d. Chapman 6-1 6-0.

All-Comers Final
Jones d. Neely 8-6 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-1 1-0 retired.

###########################
*Note: Get pics from local paper. They are fantastic! The first year of full page photos rather than artists sketches.

With all the previous winners of the past 5 years entered interest ran high. The semis seeing the latgest crowd ever. People got so out of hand "and interfered to such an extent that the benches" were removed from beside the court. The USTA unilaterally decides to stop the tradition of 3 of 5 set finals for the owmen. The paper notes that, "the cholder of the title was not even consulted on the subject." The women mount a petition that "even hinted that one person alone" was resposible for the change, but the petiton was ignored.

Could the "one person" have been Westerner Marion Jones? The irony was in the final Besie Moore fainted in the second set, something that never had happened in longer matches. Jones gallantly refused to accept a retirement and proposed putting the match of. When Moore was still unwell after a couple of days Jones was declared the champion.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:10 PM
Dates: June 24 to 27.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

*Holder Marion Jones "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Miriam Hall d. Helen Converse 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mary Coates 6-1 6-0

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Hall 6-1 6-3
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Gertrude Fetterman 6-2 6-3
Helen Chapman d. Corrine Mock 6-1 8-6
Neely d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Oberteuffer 6-0 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-0 6-1

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round

Bessie Moore d. Marion Jones (holder) 7-5 8-6

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

Preliminary Round (=First Round)

Miriam Hall/Miriam Jones d. Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall 7-5 6-3
Mrs CO Coe/Mrs Platt d. Miss Lycett/Miss Morrice 6-2 6-1
Clara Chase/Helen Chapman d. Evelyn Howell/Corinne Mock 6-3 6-4
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely-bye

Semifinals

Hall/Jones d. Coe/Platt 6-2 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Chapman/Chase 6-0 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Hall/Marion Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1


-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Marion Jones/E. H. Mitchell d. Mrs Platt/Mr Platt default
Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Mrs Coe/A.N. Ather 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Rastall/A.L. Hoskins d. Miss During/Elliott Field 6-2 6-4
Carrie Neely/WH Rowland d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

Chapman/Allen d. Jones/Mitchell ????
Neely/Rowland d. E Rastall/Hoskins ????

Final

Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Carrie Neely/WH Rowland 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------------------

Summary

Bessie Moore won the singles and doubles, but was denied a triple when she and her partner were upset in their first match of the mixed. Bessie and Wylie Grant were the defending champions.

Bessie plays a more daring game than the steady Carrie Neeley, who was overwhelmed in the final. She led defending champ Jones 5-2 in the opener before Jonos drew level to 5 all. Down the line winners helped Moore secure the set 7-5, The second set was also close, but Jones was unable to extend things to a third.

The doubles final took 2 hours. Moore played net and Neely back. Deuce was called 12 times in the 3rd game and 8 times in the 5th. After a tight first set of 6-4 against them Moore and Neely ran away with matters, closing out 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Missing mixed semifinals scores. These matches were played on the last day before the final.

Helen P Chapman is from Philadelphia.
Mary Coates plays for Merion Cricket Club
Helen P Converse is from Philadelphia.
Gertrude Fetterman plays for the Philadelphia Cricket Club
Corrine Mock (listed as Mack in some papers) is from Philadelphia. Spalding uses "Mock".
Marjory (and not Marjorie or Margery) F Oberteuffer plays for Merion Cricket Club
Rastall sisters (Dorothy and Elizabeth J) "Pennsylvania State Champions".

-----------------------------------------------

Sources

1904 Spaldings Tennis Annual, page 119

Newspapers from the Library of Conrgress, especially the New York Tribune.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:11 PM
In Philadelphia, June 21 to 25.
--------------------------
*Holder Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore "sits out" until the final.
-------------------

Preliminary Round
Miss M. Roberts d. Miss Dubring 7-5 6-2


First Round
Helen Homans d. Mrs. W. G. Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Margaret Le Roy 6-2 6-0
Miriam Hall d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-1
Marie Wimer d. L. Denegre default

Clara T. Chase d. A. E. Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
Sarh Coffin d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Frances Stotesbury d. Gertrude Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semis
Homans d. Hall 6-4 6-3
Sutton d. Coffin 6-1 6-0

All Comer's Final
Sutton d. Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:13 PM
Dates: June 20-24
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club at Wissahickon Heights, Chesnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Surface: Grass

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=18)

Holder May Sutton did not defend her title.

Preliminary Round

Augusta Hobart d. Eleanor Cohen 6-4 6-0
Anna Coates d. Helen Rodgers 6-1 6-1

First Round

Bessie Moore d. Hobart 6-1 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Katharine Morris 6-0 6-1
Margaret LeRoy d. Virginia Maule 6-2 6-2
Clara Chase d. Helen Hodge 6-4 6-1

Mrs. Clement Wainwright d. Louise Ostheimer 6-4 6-4
Helen Homans d. Gertrude Fetterman 8-6 6-0
Evelyn Howell d. Ethel Wimer 6-1 7-9 6-2
Coates d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Moore d. Neely 4-6 6-1 6-2
LeRoy d. Chase 6-3 6-8 6-1
Homans d. Wainwright default
Coates d. Howell 6-2 7-5

Seminfinals

Moore d. LeRoy 6-1 6-3
Homans d. Coates 6-1 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore d. Helen Homans 6-4 5-7 6-1

------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Clara Chase/Augusta Hobart d. Margaret LeRoy/Eugenia Wainwright 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Virginia Maule/Marjorie Obertueffer d. Lucy Duhring/Helen Rodgers 6-3 6-2
Helen Homans/Carrie Neely d Chase/Hobart 6-1 6-0

Final

Helen Homans/Carrie Neely d. Virginia Maule/Marjorie Oberteuffer 6-0 6-1

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)

Preliminary Round

Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d Eleanor Cohen/H. B. Patton 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Howell/George Willing d. Gertrude Fetterman/H. Jordan 1-6 8-6 6-3
Miss Dixon/W. H. Trotter d Helen Rodgers/W. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Helen Homans/Harry Allen d. Margaret Le Roy/R Thayer 6-3 6-2
Hobart/Hobart d. Howell/Willing 6-3 6-0
Bessie Moore/Ed Dewhurst d Dixon/Trotter 6-4 6-2
Claire Johnson/Wallace Johnson d Agnes Groome/F. Mackie 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Hobart/Hobart d. Homans/Allen 8-6 6-3
Moore/Dewhurst d Johnson/Johnson 6-3 6-1

Final

Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Ed Dewhurst 6-2 6-4

------------------------------------------

Summary

Moore sets a record at that time with her 4th national title. Holder May Sutton does not defend, as she is competing at Wimbledon.

------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Anna Coates=Mrs Benjamin Coates.
Per Bud Collins Edward Dewhurst went by "Ed".
Claire Johnson and Wallace J. Johnson are probably a sister/brother pairing.
Marjorie Obertuffer listed as Miss M.F. Obertuffer
Miss Helen Rodgers and W. H. Rodgers are probably a sister/brother pairing.

Ethel Wimer was the lesser know sister of Marie Wimer. They were from Washington DC. Some papers assumed it was Marie, But Wright and Ditson explicitly informs us it Ethel Wimer "the sister of Miss Marie Wimer, who has ben a frequent visitor to Wissahickon." (p 89, Wright and Ditson)

Missing First Names

Miss Dixon

H. Jordan
F. Mackie
H.B. Patton
W. H. Rodgers
W.H. Trotter

------------------------------------------

Sources

The New York Tribune.
1906 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual, pages 89-92

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:14 PM
Dates: June 19-25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=34)

Defending champ Bessie Moore does not defend.

Preliminary Round

Virginia Maule d. Lena Duhring default
Gertrude Fetterman d. Helen Kimball 6-3 7-5

First Round

Helen Homans d. Lucy Duhring 6-0 6-1
Lily Newhall d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. E. Clement 6-0 6-2
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Myriam Rudderow default
Clover Boldt d. Claire Kulp 6-1 6-0
Clara Chase d. M. Potter 6-1 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Myriam Clements 6-1 6-0
Virginia Maule d. Elizabeth Taylor 7-5 6-4

Gertrude Fetterman d. Greta Lewis 6-2 6-3
Blanche Chauveau d. Sarah Coffin default
Bertha Toulmin d. Helen Rodgers default
Matilda Borda d. Louise Ostheimer 6-0 6-0
Maude Barger-Wallach d. Mrs. H. Warren Lewis 6-1 6-1
Margaret Johnson d. Anna Coates 6-1 6-2
Gray Werner d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-1 6-4
Anita McCall d. Elsie Ross 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Homans d. Newhall 6-1 6-1
Harlan d. Oberteuffer 6-3 6-2
Boldt d. Chase 6-3 7-5
Rotch d. Maule 6-4 6-1

Fetterman d. Chaveau 6-1 6-1
Toulmin d. Borda 6-2 2-6 6-3
Barger-Wallach d. Johnson 6-4 6-2
McCall d. Werner 2-6 6-3 8-6

Quarterfinals

Homans d. Harlan 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rotch d. Boldt 6-1 4-6 6-0
Toulmin d. Fetterman 6-1 6-2
Barger-Wallach d. McCall 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Homans d. Rotch 6-2 6-3
Barger-Wallach d. Toulmin 6-2 6-3

Final

Helen Homans d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-4 6-3.

------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

First Round

Annie Coe/Ethel Platt d. Marion Cresswell/Miss Florence 6-1 6-0
Greta Lewis/Lily Newhall d. Blanche Chauveau/M. Potter 6-4 6-1
Clara Chase/Edith Rotch d. Helen Kimball/Anetta McCall 6-1 7-5
Lucy Duhring/Elsie Ross d. Miss Cochran/Violet Ridgeway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Clover Boldt/Helen Homans d. Gertrude Fetterman/Rebecca Lycett 6-0 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer/Louise Ostheimer d. Eleanor Cohen/Catherine McFadden 7-5 6-1
Bertha Toulmin/Mrs Work d. E Duhring/Helen Rodgers 6-2 5-7 7-5
Sarah Coffin/Margaret Johnson d. Virginia Maule/Marjorie Oberteuffer 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Coe/Platt d. Lewis/Newhall default
Chase/Rotch d. L. Duhring/Ross 6-2 6-2
Boldt/Homans d. Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Coffin/Johnson d. Toulmin/Work 8-6 6-2

Semifinals

Coe/Platt d. Chase/Rotch ????
Boldt/Homans d. Coffin/Johnson 6-2 3-6 6-2.

Final

Annie Coe/Ethel Platt d. Clover Boldt/Helen Homans 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

First Round

Miss Mellor/FL Wood d Lucy Duhring/RC Thayer 6-2 6-4
Sarah Coffin/Edward Dewhurst (Aus) d Lily Newell/Alex Thayer 6-1 6-4
Ethel Platt/Dan Platt d Violet Ridgeway/Thomas Ridgeway 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Margaret Johnson/W. T. Johnson d Clover Boldt/Nat Niles 8-6 6-4
Annie Coe/Louis Coe d. Mellor/Wood default
Mrs Work/Carroll Bunting d Helen Homans/Robert Seaver 0-6 6-3 6-1
Bertha Toulmin/HC Townsend d Catherine McFadden/FE Dixon 6-4 6-3

Eleanor Cohen/W. Rowland d Miss Cochran/Edward Lloyd 6-3 6-1
Mrs Davis/CC Willits d Rachel Harlan/AL Hoskins default
Coffin/Dewhurst d Platt/Platt 6-3 6-4
Louise Dixon/WH Trotter d Claire Johnson/Wallace Johnson 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Johnson/Johnson d Coe/Coe 6-3 7-5
Toulmin/Townsend d. Work/Bunting default
Cohen/Rowland d Davis/Willits 6-2 6-2
Coffin/Dewhurst d Dixon/Trotter default

Semifinals

Johnson/Johnson d Toulmin/Townsend 6-4 5-7 6-4
Coffin/Dewhurst d Cohen/Rowland ????

Final

Sarah Coffin/Edward Dewhurt (Aus) d. Margaret Johnson/W. T. Johnson 6-3 7-5

------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Note that there were 2 pairs of Johnsons in the mixed event.

E Clement was from Haddonfield, NJ.
Sara Coffin was from Staton Island.
Margaret W Johnson was from Staten Island.
Claire Kulp was from Trenton, NJ.
Anetta G. McCall was from Philadelphia (some sources list her as "Anita").
Myriam T. Rudderow was from Haddonfield, NJ.
Bertha (nee Townsend) was probably playing mixed with her brother HC Townsend.
Werner, Gray is from Haddonfield, NJ

------------------------------------------

Summary

Defending champ Bessie Moore and the tennis sensation May Sutton are both absent, dimming much interest. All eyes are on Sutton as she competes in England for the coveted Wimbledon prize. The women's final is on Saturday the 23rd. Rain delays the doubles and mixed finals until Monday.

The NYT reports that the women's doubles final was taken by a team "that took few chances, and played mostly from the back court. Miss Homans was the only one of the four who did any volleying."

In the first set Miss Homans seemed unable to control her usually effective back-hand strokes but at 1-4 down showed marked improvement in both speed and accuracy. Although the general average of the play was inferior to that of years past, Miss Homans' victory was a popular one. Her name will be the first to be inscribed on the new championship cup (Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual)

------------------------------------------

Sources:

Grand Slam record book
New York Tribune
Wright and Ditson gives a summary (pages 94 to 98) but not the draw.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:19 PM
Dates: June 25 to July 2
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights,Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=40)

First Round

Agnes Groome d. Miss Hodge 6-2 6-2
Marie Wimer d. Claire Kulp 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Thomas Elwyn d. Gertrude Fetterman default
Phyllis Green d. Matilda Borda 7-5 6-4

Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6-2 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. Lucy Disston 6-3 6-4
Margaret Roberts d. Miss Duhring 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Elizabeth G. Ostheimer d. Martha Groome 6-2 7-5
Nellie Ostheimer d. Miss Hopkins 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Sears d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Marie Wagner d. Catherine Macfadden 6-3 6-0
Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Mrs. William Clothier 6-0 6-1
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Wimer d. Agnes Groome 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Green d. Mrs. Thomas Elwyn 6-2 6-0

Emily Scott d. Miss N. Williams 6-2 6-2
Margaret Leroy d. Mary Sears default
Helen Pouch d. Miss Lewis 6-1 6-0
Mary Coates d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-0
Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1
Rachel Harlan d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-4
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Louise Ostheimer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

E. Ostheimer d. N. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Wagner 6-2 6-4
Chapman d. Chase 6-3 6-3
Green d. Wimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Scott d. Leroy 6-3 6-1
Pouch d. Coates 6-2 6-4
Harlan d. E. Wildey 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 8-10 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sears d. E.G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Chapman d. Green 6-2 6-0
Pouch d. Scott 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Harlan 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Sears d. Chapman 6-2 6-1
Neely d. Pouch 8-6 7-5

Final

Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey d LeReroy/Eugenia Wainright 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Groome/Miss McFadden d Katherine Morris/E. Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Neely/Wimer d Chapman/Pouch 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Hodge/Miss Ross d Caroline Clothier/N. Osteheimer 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs William Clothier/Martha Groome d Miss Hopkins/Mis Martin 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Disston/Duhring bye ??*
1R: Helen Rogers/ Marion Sharwood d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-4 9-11 6-3
1R: Chase/Evelyn Sears-bye ??*

QF: Wildey/Wildey d A. Groome/McFadden 8-6 6-4
QF: Neely/Weimer d Hodge/Ross 6-2 6-3
QF: Clothier/M.Groome d Disston/Duhring 6-4 6-4
QF: Chase/Sears d Rogers/Sharwood ????

SF: Neely/Wimer d Clothier/M. Groome 6-2 6-1
SF: Wildey/Wildey d Chase/Sears default

FI: Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer d. Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Wimer's clever volleying tipped the scales in a close doubles final.

*1 of the 2 1R results is a bye-the other is missing.

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

May Sayers/Wallace Johnson d. Agnes Groom/W. Rowland 6-4 6-8 6-4
Miss McFadden/F. Dixon d. Miss Harlean/Philip Hawk 6-3 7-5
Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden d. Miss Coates/A. Jackson 6-4 6-4
Mrs Gilbert/A. Hoskins d. Caroline Clothier/A. Porter 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Edna Wildey/Deane Mathey d. Matilda Borda/A. Thayer 6-2 6-2
Miss Cutter/William Jordan d. Claire Kulp/O. Oluphant 6-3 6-1
Mrs Clothier/H. Register d. Evelyn Howell/George Willing 6-2 3-6 7-5
Elizabeth Rastall/RL James d. Martha Groome/F. Hood 6-2 6-1

Margaret LeRoy/R. Thayer d. Gertrude Fetterman/RN Brookfield 6-2 6-4
Marie Wagner/Dr. EB Dewhurst d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/NW Niles 6-2 7-5
Wildey/Tilden d Gilbert/Hoskins 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sayres/Johnson d McFadden/Dixon 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Sayres/Johnson d Clothier/Register 6-2 4-6 6-3
Wildey/Mathey d ????
Wagner/Dewhurst d LeRoy/Thayer 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d ????

Semifinals

Sayres/Johnson d. Wildey/Mathey 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d Wagner/Dewhurst 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

May Sayres/Wallace Johnson d. Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden 6-1 7-5

Missing 2 QF results
------------------------------------------------------


Notes:
All the women were from the east except for Carrie Neely of Cincinnatii. The best American female, May Sutton, is competing at Wimbledon. Bostonian feminist and socialite Evelyn Sears wins.

Evelyn had a tough time with frail Newport socialite Maud Barger-Wallach, who took the second set 10-8. Maud got cramps and play was stopped "til she recovered", but Evelyn won through. Maud won the title in 1908 and often played with her doctor present courtside!

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:21 PM
In Philadelphia. June 22 to 27. Draw of 57.
---------------------------
*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------
Missing results from June 24 and 22nd. As a consequence there is no draw order to results.

First Round
Mary Coates d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Helen Pouch d. Erna Marcas 6-3 6-1
Louise Hammond d. Mrs. W. H. McCarthy 2-6 6-1 6-3
Edith Rotch d. E. P. Ross 6-0 6-1
Mrs. A. G. Miles d. Clare Johnson 6-1 7-5
Matilda Borda d. Margaret Curtis 2-6 6-3 6-3
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Emily Scott 6-2 6-3
Natalie Wildey d. Coates 1-6 6-2 6-3
Edna Wildey d. Elsie Little 10-8 6-3
Margaret Johnson d. Miriam Steever 6-4 7-9 6-4
Margaret LeRoy d. Esther Smith 6-2 0-6 6-3
Eleanor Cohen d. C. W. Bumstead 7-5 1-0 ret.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Barger-Wallach d.
Borda
Rotch d.
Pouch d. L. Ostheimer 6-3 7-5

M. Johnson d.
Cohen
Wagner d. Swords 6-2 6-1
Neely

-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Barger-Wallach d. Borda 6-3 6-2
Rotch d. Pouch 2-6 7-5 6-1
M. Johnson d. Cohen 8-6 6-2
Wagner d. Neely 6-4 4-6 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach d. Rotch 6-2 6-4
Wagner d. M. Johnson 7-5 6-2

All Comer's Final
Barger-Wallach d. Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-3

Challege Round
Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 1-6 6-3
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pouch = ???? champ
Steever of the doubles is almost certainly Stoever of the singles draw, with one of those merely a misspelling.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:24 PM
1909 June 21-26

Draw=29
Entry not as large as in 1908-no preliminary round. On the first day the first two rounds were played.

*Holder Maud Bargar-Wallach "sits out" until challenge round.
Quarters equal the 3rd round



First Round
Miss E G Ostheimer d HE Mills 6-4 6-2
Emily Scott d Mrs Warren Schenk 6-1 6-1
Helen Homans Pouch d Mrs TB Entz 6-2 6-4
Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs W. B Rankine 6-0 6-0
Lily Newhale d Margaret Tidball default
Edith Rotch d Miss D Green 6-2 6-4
D. Disston d Clara Kutrof default
Alice Day d Edith Schenck 6-0 6-0
Marie Wagner d M Disston 6-1 6-1
Gwendolyn Rees d Miss H Alexander 6-1 6-1
Lois Moyes (Canada) d M Creswell 6-1 6-1
M Roberts d H Rogers 6-1 6-2
Mrs SF Weaver d K Morris 6-2 6-3

----------------------------
Second Round

Scott d EG Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Hotchkiss d. Mrs. Pouch 6-4 6-2
Rotch d Newhale 6-0 6-1
Day d D Disston 6-1 6-1
Rees d Wagner 8-6 3-6 retired
Louise Hammond d Miss Johnson 6-0 3-6 6-3
Moyes d Chase 6-4 6-2
Roberts d Weaver 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Emily Scott 6-3 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Alice Day 6-1 6-0
Louise Hammond d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-4 6-1
Lois Moyes (Canada) d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 8-6
-----------------------------
Semis
Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5
------------------------------
All Comers Final
Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-8 6-1 6-4
------------------------------
Challenge Round Final
Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-1.


------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R Hammond/Raymond Little d Miss Little/G Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R Disston/Fraley d Yarnell/R Evans 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R Rotch/Niles d Mrs Krumbhaar/Newbold default
1R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Miss Duhring/F. S Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R Moyes/Thayer d Mr and Mrs Pouch 6-3 8-6
1R Dorothy Green/A. P. Simmonds d Fox/Steaver 6-3 6-2

2R Hammond/Little d Disston/Fraley 6-3 6-0
2R Green/Simmonds d Newhall/Coleman 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Rotch/Niles 6-3 6-2
2R Johnson/Dewhurst d Moyes/Thayer 9-7 6-2

SF Hotchkiss/Wallace Johnson d Claire Johnson/Dr Dewhurst 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Hammond/R.D. Little d Miss Green/A. P. Simmonds 6-2 6-0

FI Hotchkiss/Johnson d Hammond/Little 6-2 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:26 PM
June 20 to 25.

Lois Moyes was Canadian.

Draw of 28 plus defender Miss Hotchkiss, who sat out until the challenge round.

First Round
Carrie Neely bye
Miss C. Cassels bye
Louise Hammond d. Miss. M. Sattersfield 6-2 6-1
Helen Pouch d. Mrs. W. Fischer ?????

Constance Evans Sullivan d. Lillie Cheston 6-0 6-3
Lucy Disston d. Caroline Stokes 6-1 6-1
Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Disston 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Miss Meredith 6-4 6-0

Clara Chase d. M. Merrick 7-5 6-3
Edna Wildey d. H. E. Mills 6-2 6-1
Mrs. C. K. Oliphant d. B. Chanveau 6-2 6-2
Lois Moyes (Canada) d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Drexel Paul d. M . Pilling 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Browning d. B. Morgan 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Green bye
Helen Alexander bye

Second Round
Neely d. Cassels 6-1 6-1
Hammond d. Pouch 6-1 6-3
Sullivan d. L. Disston 6-2 4-6 6-0
Rotch d. E. G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
E. Wildey d. Chase default
Moyes d. Oliphant 6-0 6-2
Browning d. Paul 7-5 6-2
Green d. Alexander 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Hammond d. Neely 6-1 8-6
Rotch d. Sullivan 6-2 6-4
E. Wildey d. Moyes 6-3 6-4
Browning d. Green 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hammond d. Rotch 7-5 6-2
Browning d. E. Wildey 6-1 6-4

All Comers Final
Hammond d. Browning 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------

Draw of 18

Preliminary Round

R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch d. C Fraley/Miss D. Disston 7-5 9-7
Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. F. Newbold/miss M. Disston 6-2 6-4

First Round

CS Rodgers/Miss Green d. E. Townsend/Miss Oliphant 6-2 6-1
Oliver/Carrie Neely d. WN Stewart/Miss Sayers 6-2 6-1
A. Thayer/Lois Moyes d. HD Riley/Miss Hammond 5-7 6-2 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch 6-2 6-2

Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. MS Stroud/Miss Henry default
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. W. Jordan/Miss Browning 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. FH Gibbs/Claire Cassel default
Dixon/Miss Biddle d. CL Elliott/Mrs Sullivan 4-6 7-5 6-4



Quarter finals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=2#)

Oliver/Carrie Neely d. CS Rodgers/Miss Green 6-3 6-8 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. A. Thayer/Lois Moyes 6-1 8-6
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch 3-6 6-1 12-10
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. Dixon/Miss Biddle 4-6 7-5 6-4


Semifinals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=2#)
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Oliver/Carrie Neely 6-2 6-2
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan 6-3 6-1

Final
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Tilden/Edna Wildey 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:



Miss Moyes the first ever Canadian to make a slam quarterfinal.
Hazel Hotchkiss=Hazel Wightman.
Mrs. Pouch =1984 champ Helen Helwig
Hammond later married as Mrs. Raymond.

Early draws list Miss Sayres, but other sources (such as Wikipedia) list it as Sayers. Another case is Olyphant-Oliphant, where we have encounter two spellings.
----------------------------------------------------

Summary:

American Lawn Tennis reported that there was "a lowering of class" as "many contenders of former years" were absent, especially May Sutton, who entered the Canadian singles then went back to California. Also missing were the 1907 and 1908 champs Evelyn Sears and Maud Barger-Wallach.

Hazel plays "essentailly a man's game". She quickly overcame her finals opponent, the match lasting 34 minutes!

In the ladies doubles the most excitement came in the quarters, where Green, who "played brilliantly at the barrier(net)" and Candian moyes, with her many aces, gave the champs a real fight.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:28 PM
June 12-18. At Philadelphia. Draw of 40.

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.

Preliminary Round
Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Edith Bunce d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------
First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F. Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
O. D. Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3


--------------------------------
Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1

---------------------------------
Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:29 PM
June 10 to 15 at Philadelphia. Draw of 35.

*Hazel Hotchkiss does not defend her title.
---------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Whitling d. Charlotte Cheston 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Conserse 6-1 6-0
Eleonora Sears d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

First Round
Adelaide Browning d. Marion Cresswell 6-3 6-2
Helen Pouch d. E. Katzenburg 6-0 5-7 6-1
Augusta Schmitz d. Gertrude Hollis 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clothier d. Miss Walbridge default

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Lola Seeds 6-1 7-5
Mary Browne d. Eliza Fox 6-2 6-3
Marian Fenno d. Clara Chase 6-2 4-6 6-1
Green d. Whiting 6-2 6-2

El. Sears d. Dorothy Disston default
Mrs. Wainwright d. Christine Biddle 9-7 6-3
Helen Alexander d. Elizabeth Meehan 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. May Cayres 6-4 6-4

Effie Wheeler d. Mrs. C. A. Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
A. Hensel d. Rachel Lotta 6-1 6-0
Mary Merrick d. Marianne Biddle 6-3 6-1
Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss E. Henzel 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Browne d. Barger-Wallach default
Fenno d. Green 6-3 4-6 6-3
Browning d. Pouch 6-4 6-3
Schmitz d. Clothier 6-0 6-0

El. Sears d. Wainwright 6-0 6-3
Alexander d. E. Ostheimer 3-6 7-5 6-4
Wheeler d. A. Hensel 8-6 4-6 7-5
Merrick d. Williams 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Browne d. Fenno 6-0 6-4
Browning d. Schmitz 6-1 10-8
El. Sears d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
Merrick d. Wheeler default

Semis
Browne d. Browning 6-4 3-6 9-7
El. Sears d. Merrick 5-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Browne d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:31 PM
1913 June 8-??

Draw of 36.

Need NYT or Philly Inquirer for first names.
Taken from Spaldings Official Lawn tennis Annual for 1914
Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
F. Kerbaugh d. Miss Thompson 8-6 6-2
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Miss Allison 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Miss White 6-3 6-2
Miss Collins d. Miss Patterson 6-2 0-6 7-5

Second Round
M. Cresswell d. Miss Hopkins 6-0 6-0
Miss Talman d. M. Toedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Edna Wildey d. Miss Hollis 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Drexel Paul d. Miss Katzenburg 6-3 6-1
M. Williams d. Miss Ross 6-1 6-2
Harvey d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1
E. Carey d. S. Hermann 8-6 6-4
Green d. Collins 6-2 6-1
Miss Henry d. L Disston 6-4 8-6
Mrs. Herold d. Miss Porcher 6-2 6-1
Miss Thayer d. A. C. Kennedy 6-3 6-3
J. Alexander d. C. Biddle 6-1 6-1
C. Chase d. Miss Harrington 6-2 6-4
Mrs. Robert Williams d. Miss Law 6-2 6-1
Ethel Clark d. Miss Welsh 6-4 7-5

Third Round
Cresswell d. Talman 6-2 6-2
Wildey d. Disston 6-1 6-1
Paul d. Williams 6-3 6-3
Harvey d. Carey w/o
Green d. Henry 6-3 6-0
Herold d. Thayer 16-14 6-2
Alexander d. Chase 6-2 7-5
Williams d. Clark 6-2 8-6

Quarters
Edna Wildey d. Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-2
Mrs. H.J.D. Paul d. Flora Brown Harvey 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-4 6-2
Louise Riddell Williams d. Helen Alexander 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Wildey d. Paul 6-1 6-2
Green d. Williams 7-5 6-3

All Comers Final
Green d. Wildey 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Mary Browne d. Green 6-2 7-5.

Results courtesy of Andrew Tas:)


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:33 PM
1914

Taken from Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual 1915
Thank to Andrew Tas for the results!

At Philadelphia, June 8-


First Round

Molly Thayer d. Gertrude H Henry 62 46 60
Alberta Webber d. CT Chase 63 75
Mrs Louise Raymond d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-2
Mrs Constance Evans Sullivan d. K Brinton 61 63
Barbara Lewis d. CC Walbridge 26 75 62
ME Wilcox d. Elizabeth Henry 63 26 63
Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Eliza Fox 75 60
Isabel Pendleton d. Miss Williams 6-1 6-1
Sarah Neilson d. Adelaide Collins 3-6 6-3 6-1
Susanne White d. Edna Wildey default
Mrs Forrest Keybaugh d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 8-6 4-6 6-2
Mary Coates d. Lucy B Duhring 6-2 6-3
Margerette Myers d. EH Katzenburg 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Marie Wagner d. Theresa R Kuser 6-3 6-1
Mrs Harrison Smith d. Lily Cheston 6-4 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mrs Robert Herold 6-2 6-4
Eleanor Hopkins d. Mildred Patton 6-0 6-8 6-1
Thayer d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-2 6-1
Raymond d. Webber 6-0 6-0
Sullivan d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
Cassebeer d. Wilcox wo
Pendleton d. Neilson 6-0 6-0
White d. Keybaugh 6-4 4-6 6-2
Myers d. Coates 6-0 6-1
Hannah P Wright d. Helen Alexander 13-11 7-5
Ann W Sheafe d. Angela Douglas 6-2 6-4
Mrs Robert Williams d. Mrs CN Beard 6-2 5-7 9-7
Eleanor Carey d. Florence A Ballin wo
Clare Cassel d. Elise Hopkins wo


Third Round

Wagner d. Mrs Smith 6-2 6-2
Neely d. Hopkins 6-1 6-0
Raymond d. Thayer 6-1 6-8 6-0
Sullivan d. Cassebeer 8-6 6-4

Pendleton d. White 6-3 6-1
Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1
Sheafe d. Williams 8-6 6-3
Cassel d. Carey 7-5 6-4


Quarterfinals

Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
Raymond d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

All Comers Final

Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

Challenge Round

Mary Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1
--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=25)

First Round

Mary Browne/WT Tilden-bye
Miss Taylor/WM Humphrey-bye
Dorothy Disston/AD Thayer-bye
Elisabeth Moore/Dr EB Dewhurst d. Miss Henry/ED Toland 7-5 6-4
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 6-3 2-6 6-4
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 4-6 8-6 6-3
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. Molla Thayer*/JS Disston Jr 7-5 8-6
Sarah Nielson/LC Lewis d. Adelaide Collins/AM Watts 6-0 4-6 8-6

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round

WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 6-1 6-0
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 6-1 6-8 7-5
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 6-1 6-3
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 6-2 6-3

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-4 6-1
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 6-2 4-6 6-3
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 6-2 6-1
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 6-1 9-7

Quarterfinals

Browne/Tilden d. Disston/A Thayer 6-4 6-3
Beard/Paul d. Carey/J Thayer 7-5 6-4
Smith/Kennedy d. Sheafe/Rogers 3-6 6-3 6-2
Myers/Rowland d. Williams/Philler 6-1 6-8 6-2

Semifinals

Browne/Tilden d. Beard/Paul 6-4 6-3
Myers/Rowland d. Smith/Kennedy 6-1 4-6 6-4

Final
Mary Browne/WT Tilden d. M Myers/JR Rowland 6-1 6-4

Draw notes


Raymond=married name of Louise Hammond.
Smith, Mrs Hoxie Harrison=Ethel Sargeant Clark, Married to Mr Smith 11 May,1914.
Thayer, Molla. Double check name-probably "Mollie" rather than Molla.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:34 PM
Dates: June 7-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

*Holder Mary Browne did not defend title.
------------------------------

Singles (Draw=74)

Holder Mary Browne did not defend her tiltle.

First Round

Marion Vanderhoef d. Lily Cheston 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Walsh d. Dorothy Briggs 2-6 6-1 7-5
Marion Creswell d. Eleanor Carey 7-5 7-5
Agnes Kennedy d. Augusta Chapman default
Mary Smith d. Miss J. W. Huff 6-4 6-3

Edith Katzenberg d. Carolin Culley 6-0 6-2
Isabel Drexel Paul d. Elizabeth Porter 6-1 6-1
Florence Ballin d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Elsie Hopkins 6-1 6-2
Lucy Bostwick d. E. N. Meehan 6-4 11-9

Second Round

Lily Newhall d. Mildred Willard 6-4 6-3
Mrs. Robert Pope d. Barbara Lewis default
Anne Sheafe d. L. T. Whitney default
Clara Cassebeer d. Sarah Myers 8-6 6-2
Eleanor Lindley d. Susanne White 3-6 6-2 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eugenia Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Edith Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-1 6-4
Clare Cassel d. A.F. Fleischer 6-2 6-0

Martha Guthrie d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1
Helen Alexander d. Mrs L. Weitzel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ida Kissell d. M.A. Fleisher 6-1 6-0
Gertrude Henry d. Gertrude Hollis default
Gertrude Della Torre d. Molly Thayer 3-6 6-0 6-3
Vanderhoef d. Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
Cresswell d. Walsh 7-5 10-8
Kennedy d. M Smith 6-1 6-1

Paul d. Katzenburg 6-0 6-3
Ballin d. Seal 6-1 6-1
Ethel Smith d. Bostwick 6-2 6-3
Eliza Fox d. Mrs A. P. Morrison 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs O. D. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Grace LeRoy d. Edith Runk 6-4 6-3
Alice Cunningham d. Margarette Myers 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Disston d. ???? default

Helen McLean d. ???? default
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Hilda French 6-2 6-3
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs David P Wood 6-2 6-2
Mary Snyder d. ???? default
Mary Williams d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-3 6-3
Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-2
Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-3
Eleanora Sears (http://www.sears.com/) d. Elizabeth Henry 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Newhall d. Pope default
Sheafe d. Cassebeer 6-4 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Findlay 6-3 6-0
Beard d. Cassel 6-1 6-4
Guthrie d. Alexander 6-1 6-3
Kissell d. Henry 6-2 4-6 6-2
Vanderhoef d. Della Torre 6-1 6-2
Kennedy d. Creswell 4-6 6-2 7-5

Paul d. Ballin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Fox d. Smith 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. E. Ostheimer 6-0 7-5
Cunningham d. D. Disston 6-1 6-2
McLean d. Barger-Wallach 3-6 7-5 8-6
Wightman d. Snyder 6-1 6-4
Cabot d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
Sears (http://www.sears.com/) d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Sheafe d. Newhall 6-2 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Beard 6-4 6-0
Guthrie d. Kissell 6-3 6-4
Vanderhoef d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Fox d. Paul 7-5 6-4
Cunningham d. LeRoy 6-1 6-4
Wightman d. McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sears (http://www.sears.com/) d. Cabot 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bjurstedt d. Sheafe 10-8 6-2
Guthrie d. Vanderhoef 7-5 6-0
Fox d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Wightman d. Sears (http://www.sears.com/) 6-3 5-7 6-2

Semifinals

Bjurstedt d. Guthrie 3-6 6-2 6-2
Wightman d. Fox 6-1 6-4

Final

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0

----------------------

Doubles (Draw=27)

Eugenia Wainwright/Hannah Wright-bye
Emily Kennedy/Margaret Taylor-bye
Alice Cunningham/Ethel Smith-bye
Ina Kissell/Eleanor Lindley d. Clara Chase/Hilda French 6-3 6-2
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Louise Dixon/Isabel Paul 6-0 6-1
Margaretta Myers/Sarah Myers d. Lily Cheston/Elizabeth Henry 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Disston/Eliza Fox d. Eleanor Hopkins/Elise Hopkins 6-2 6-2
Helen Alexander/Clara Cassebeer d. Sophie Norris/Mary Williams 8-6 6-1

Lily Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Elizabeth Porter/Mary Smith 6-3 6-2
Clare Cassel/Anne Sheafe d. Edythe Beard/Miriam Steever 4-6 6-0 7-5
Martha Guthrie/Mary Snyder d. Dorothy Newbold/Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1
Mrs Isaac Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss A. B. Black/Mrs Robert Pope default
Maud Barger-Wallach/Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Dorothy Briggs 6-3 4-6 7-5
Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d. Gertrude Della Torre/Grace LeRoy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean-bye
Sarah Baker/Agnes Kennedy-bye

Second Round

Wainwright/Wright d. Kennedy/Taylor 6-2 6-3
Kissell/Lindlay d. Cunningham/Smith 6-2 6-2
Sears/Wightman d. Myers/Myers 6-3 6-3
Disston/Fox d. Alexander/Cassebeer 6-4 6-3

Cassel/Sheafe d. Newhall/E.Ostheimer 6-4 6-2
Guthrie/Snyder d. Schlichter/Walsh 6-3 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Carey/S.White 6-3 6-2
Chapman/McLean d. Baker/Kennedy 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Kissell/Lindlay d. Wainwright/Wright 6-0 6-4
Sears/Wightman d. Disston/Fox 6-1 6-4
Cassel/Sheafe d. Guthrie/Snyder 6-1 6-3
Chapman/McLean d. Barger-Wallach/Cabot 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Sears/Wightman d. Kissell/Lindlay 6-2 6-4
Chapman/McLean d. Cassel/Sheafe 6-2 6-1

Final

Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean 10-8 6-2

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=43)

First Round

Dorothy Disston/Alfred Dabney d. Florence Ballin/E. Mosher 6-1 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright d. Clara Chase/Ewing Taylor 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Smucker/J. P. Magill d. Mildred Willard/Stewart Clark 6-3 6-4
Sarah Myers/Allan Evans d. Grace LeRoy/Randolph Faires 6-1 6-4
Martha Guthrie/J. S. Disston d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Craig Biddle 8-6 2-6 8-6
Mrs T. H. Cabot/Edgar Scott d. Ida Kissel/C. B. Jennings 4-6 6-4 6-4

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Eugenia Wainwright/W. M. Humphrey 6-0 6-4
Mary Synder/A.D. Thayer d. Mrs Isaac Schlichter/R. D. Crozier 6-2 6-2
Eliza Fox/L. C. Wistar d. Miss Morrison/Eugene Heine 6-1 6-2
Molly Thayer/Edmund Thayer d. Eleanor Lindley/Gowen Roper 7-5 6-3
Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards d. Alice Cunningham/J. R. Rowland 2-6 6-2 8-6

Second Round

Isabel Drexel Paul/Edward Toland d. Clara Cassebeer/W. L. Landreth 6-2 6-2
Mrs C. H. Krumbhaar/F. E. Newbold d. Gertrude Henry/Allan Butler6-3 8-6
Clare Cassel/Wallace Johnson d. Ruth Huston/Bayard Kraft 6-0 6-0
Gertrude Della Torre/Charles Fraley d. Marion Vanderhoef/H. F. Harrity 6-2 6-1
Anne Sheafe/Bill Tilden d. Margaret Taylor/F. E. Disston 6-3 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Diston/Dabney 6-1 6-2
Myers/Evans d. Smucker/Magill 6-1 6-2
Cabot/Scott d. Guthrie/JS Disston 11-9 7-5

Wightman/Johnson d. Miriam Steever/H. Morris Tilden default
Snyder/AD Thayer d. Fox/Wister 1-6 6-2 7-5
Augusta Chapman/Joseph Carpenter d. ???? default
Thayer/E Thayer d. Runk/Edwards 6-3 3-6 6-4
Eleanor Carey/Joseph Thayer d. Agnes Kennedy/W. Stroud 6-3 6-4
Mrs W. G. Morse/W. G. Morse d. Miss Remington/J. N. Mountain 6-3 7-5
Helen McLean/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Elise Hopkins/C. Davis 6-2 6-1
Eleanora Sears/Joseph Armstrong d. Susanne White/Rowland Evans 6-2 6-2

Third Round

Paul/Toland d. Krumbhaar/Newbold 6-3 6-4
Cassel/Johnson d. Della Torre/Fraley 8-6 6-0
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Sheafe/Tilden 5-7 9-7 9-7
Cabot/Scott d. Myers/Evans 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Johnson d. Snyder/AD Thayer 6-1 6-1
Chapman/Carpenter d. Thayer/E Thayer 7-5 7-5
Carey/JT Thayer d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-3
McLean/Fischer d. Sears/Armstrong 6-8 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Cassel/Johnson d. Paul/Toland 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Cabot/Scott 6-0 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Chapman/Carpenter 6-2 6-0
McLean/Fischer d. Carey/JT Thayer 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Wright d Cassel/Johnson 6-0 6-0
Wightman/Johnson d. McLean/Fischer default

Final

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright 6-0 6-1


------------------------------

Summary

At this point in time 31-year-old Molla Bjurstedt was really beginning to blossom in her adopted homeland. This would be the first of seven singles titles for her at the US Championships (eight if a patriotic title she would win in 1917 is included). The Philadelphia Ledger reported that more than 2,000 attended the finals.

Wright and Ditson reported, "Miss Bjurstedt's win was well deserved for it tennis of the exceptional order, although it is fair to say that her opponent in the finals was not at her best owing to lack of participation in serious tennis events in recent years, and the effects of a severe illness in the spring."

Hazel took the first set, but in scurrying around the court depleted her reserves. Molla's "man-like forehand drive flashing by the fast fading Longwood star again and again for aces. Mrs Wightman fought gamely but uselessly to the end, refusing to listen to the suggestion made by her friends that she default..."

In the doubles and mixed events Wightman's stellar net play took her to the title in doubles with Eleanor Sears and the mixed with Harry Johnson.

------------------------------

Draw notes:

Helen D. Alexander
Mrs Charles Neville Beard=nee Edythe ParkerLily Cheston listed as Miss E (Elizabeth?) Cheston.
Louise Dixon=Mrs G. D. Dixon
Eliza M Fox
Edith Katzenburg=E. D. Katzenburg
Ida A Kissel
Grace LeRoy=Mrs Robert LeRoy
Mrs B Lewis=Barbara Lewis (Per GS book)
Mrs. Helen McLean="former national champion" Homans.
Dorothy Newbold=Miss D. N. Newbold.
Mrs Wm P Newhall=Lily (per Grand Slam book) but also have Edith.
Elizabeth Smucker=E. W. Smucker
Mary Snyder=M. B. Snyder. Per the NYT she was from Pittsburgh, PA.
Margaret Taylor=M. H. Taylor. Is she related to Ewing Taylor?
Molly Thayer=Miss M. D. Thayer

Frank Fischer usually went by FMB (his initials) Fischer.

------------------------------

Sources:

1916 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual. (pages15-20)

The Grand Slam Tennis Book

New York Times

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:37 PM
June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

Draw of 71.
--------------------
*Holder Bjurstedt "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

"Preliminary Round"
Miss M. M. Currie d. Charlotte Cheston 4-6 6-3 6-4
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs. David Sterns 5-7 6-1 6-3
Eleonora Sears d. Helen Pouch 6-2 6-4
Mrs Forest Kerbaugh d Mrs G. L. Chapman default
Edith Handy d Mrs M. H. Ballin 6-0 6-0
Gertrude Ostheimer d Sarah Shattuck default
Miss E. C. Hensel d Edith White 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
First Round
Evelyn Sears d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Theodore Cassebeer d Mary Stair 9-7 6-4
Mrs. Robert Pope d Mrs M. B. Huff 6-1 6-2
Sarah Neilsen d Emily Kennedy 7-5 2-6 6-2

Alice Patterson d. Theresa Wood default
Margaret Moes d Mrs C. C. Parsons 6-2 6-3
Mary Merrick d Eliza Porter 6-3 0-6 6-4
Alice Hawkins d Gertrude Henry 3-6 7-5 6-1

Louise Raymond d. Margaret Tattersfield 6-0 6-2
Mrs. C. W. Adams d Elizabeth Henry 7-9 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clement Wainwright d Irene Dearnley 6-4 6-4
Marion Steever d. Edna Wildey 6-0 6-2

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Miss Helen Pouch 6-0 6-0
Miss M.E. Wilcox d Mrs Isaac Schlichter default
Edith Handy d Miss Currie 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-2

Eleanora Sears d Miss E. C. Hensel 6-3 6-4
Ina Kissel
Mrs. T. H. Cabot d Elizabeth Meehan 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert Herold

Phyllis Walsh d. Florence Ballin 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Freeley d Jane Rawson default
Clara Chase d Gertrude Hollis 6-3 7-5
Kitty Brinton d Mrs A. O. Smooker 6-3 6-3

Susanne White
Alice Drake
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d Matilda Richardson 6-2 6-2
Hannah Wright d Mrs W. P. Newhall default

Mrs. John R. Hall d Adele Bull 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. Robert Leroy 6-1 6-4
May Snyder
Margaretta Taylor d May Thayer 6-0 2-6 7-5
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ev. Sears d. Cassebeer 6-0 6-1
Pope d. Neilson 6-2 9-11 6-3
Patterson d. Moes 6-1 6-3
Merrick d. Hawkins 6-4 8-6

Raymond d. C. Adams 6-2 6-1
Steever d. Wainwright 6-3 6-0
Barger-Wallach d. Wilcox 6-0 6-1
Handy d. E. Ostheimer 6-4 6-0

El. Sears d. Kissel 6-4 6-1
Cabot d. Herold 6-2 6-0
Walsh d. Freeley default
Chase d. Brinton default

White d. Drake 6-3 6-2
Harvey d. Wright 6-0 6-0
Hall d. Disston 4-6 6-4 7-5
Taylor d. Snyder default

--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ev. Sears d. Pope default
Patterson d. Merrick 0-6 7-5 6-3
Raymond d. Steever 6-3 6-4
Barger-Wallach d. Handy 6-3 6-3

El. Sears d. Cabot 6-2 6-4
Walsh d. Chase 6-2 6-0
White d. Harvey 6-4 4-6 6-1
Hall d. Taylor 8-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Ev. Sears d. Patterson 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-3
El. Sears d. Walsh 6-3 6-3
White d. Hall 4-6 8-6 7-5

Semis
Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3

Final
Raymond d. Eleanora Sears 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round
Molla Bjurstedt (holder) (Norway) d. Louise Raymond 6-0 6-1
-----

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:38 PM
Philadelphia. June 18 to 23. Draw of 46.
Source: New York Times-not in exact draw order.
-----------------------------------------------
* As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice.
---------------------------
First Round
Molla Bjurstedt (Norway) d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Robert Leroy d. Miss M. P. Toulmin 2-6 6-3 6-3
Marion Zinderstein d. Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Mildred Williard d. Eleanora Bispham 6-1 6-0

Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Law default
Leslie Bancroft bye
Sarah Nielson d. Mrs. David Stern 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Jacqueline Green d. Ansie Naylor 6-1 6-3

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey bye
Gertrude Ostheimer bye
Helene Pollak bye
Mrs. M. B. Huff bye

Mrs. Rawson Wood bye
Edith White bye
Mrs. James Nathan bye
Gertrude Henry bye

Marion Vanderhoef bye
Miss R. Thomson bye
Margaret Moes bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye

Susanne White bye
Mary Porcher bye
Caroline Valentine bye
Carrie Neely bye

Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin default
Mary Thayer d. Alice Fleisher 6-3 6-1
Dorothy Disston d. Margaretta Myers 1-6 11-9 6-2
Elizabeth Strubing d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 2-6 6-2 6-4

Mrs. Knud Dahl (Denmark) bye
Mrs. Lewis Bailey d. Elizabeth Thompson 8-6 6-4
Helen Bernhard d. Miss U. N. Berg 7-5 9-7
Anne Townsend d. Mrs. Charles Hitchings default
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bjurstedt d. Leroy 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Williard 6-0 6-0
Walsh d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2
Nielson d. J. Green 6-4 7-5

Harvey d. G. Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Pollak d. Huff 6-0 6-3
Wood d. E. White default
Nathan d. Henry 6-4 6-4

Vanderhoef d. R. Thomson 6-0 6-2
Moes d. J. Bailey 6-3 8-10 6-3
S. White d. Porcher 6-3 6-1
Valentine d. Neely default

El. Sears d. Thayer 8-6 8-6
Disston d. Strubing 6-4 6-2
Dahl d. Bailey 6-0 6-0
Bernhard d. Townsend 7-5 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-4 7-5
Walsh d. Nielson default
Harvey d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Wood d. Nathan 6-1 6-1

Vanderhoef d. Moes 6-1 6-3
S. White d. Valentine 6-2 6-1
El. Sears d. Disston 6-4 6-3
Dahl d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bjurstedt d. Walsh 6-4 6-1
Harvey d. Wood 1-6 6-4 7-5
Vanderhoef d. S. White 3-6 6-2 6-2
El. Sears d. Dahl 6-2 6-4

Semis
Bjurstedt d. Harvey 4-6 6-0 6-0
Vanderhoef d. El. Sears 8-6 6-3


Final
Bjurstedt d. Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
A "Patriotic" event was held as the US had recently entered World War One-known at the time as "The Great War". As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice. The New York Times declared the event "for all purposes the National title". 1917 was unusual as there were two foreign entries. Molla was form Norway and Dahl from Denmark. Mary browne beat Molla sevreal times in 1917 in a series of exhibition matches, but unfortunately did not enter Philadelphia.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:40 PM
Dates: June 17 to June 22
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 37)

First Round

Mrs. John E. Bailey-bye
Gladys Paine-bye
Dorothy Walker-bye
Myriam Rudderow-bye
Helene Pollak-bye
May Moes-bye
Mary Thayer-bye
Mrs. Alexander Chisholm-bye

Louise Candee-bye
Mrs. H. S. Calcolt-bye
Clare Cassel-bye
Anna Rogge (Nor)-bye
Eleanora Sears-bye
Rebecca Thomson d. Margaret Dixon 6-3 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mildred Willard 7-5 6-4
Mabel Kerbaugh d. Mrs Cornell Deeble 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Robert Herold d. Suzanne Silvercruis default
Katherine Porter d. Mrs A.D. Smoker 7-5 6-0
Helen Ledoux-bye
Anne Townsend-bye
Mrs. J. F. Betz-bye
Ida Huff-bye
Barbara Hooker-bye
Ansie Naylor-bye

Emily Weaver-bye
Deborah Seal-bye
Mrs RB Payne-bye
Gertrude Ostheimer-bye
Elizabeth Ostheimer-bye
Carolyn Otis-bye
Teresa Wood-bye
Eleanor Goss-bye

Second Round

Bailey d. Paine 6-0 6-3
Walker d. Rudderow 6-1 6-2
Pollak d. Moes 6-1 6-1
Thayer d. Chisholm 6-0 6-2
Candee d. Calcolt 6-0 6-1
Cassel d. Rogge 6-4 9-7
Sears d. Thomson 6-0 6-1
Zinderstein d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1

Herold d. Porter 7-5 6-0
Ledoux d. Townsend 7-9 6-4 6-1
Betz d. Huff 1-6 6-3 6-4
B. Hooker d. Naylor 6-2 6-3
Weaver d. Seal 6-2 6-2
Payne d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
E. Ostheimer d. Otis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goss d. Wood 6-2 6-4

Third Round

Walker d. Bailey 7-5 6-0
Pollak d. Thayer 7-5 6-1
Cassel d. Candee 7-5 6-3
Sears d. Zinderstein 6-8 6-2 6-4

Ledoux d. Herrold 7-5 7-5
B. Hooker d. Betz 8-6 10-8
Weaver d. Payne 4-6 11-9 6-2
Goss d. E. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pollak d. Walker 6-1 6-0
Cassel d. Sears 6-2 6-1
Goss d. Weaver 6-2 6-4
Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Goss d. Ledoux 6-3 6-4
Pollak d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

All Comer's Final

Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) (holder) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round

Gertrude Hold/Marjorie Taylor-bye
Mary Heaton/Adelaide Hooker-bye
Louise Dixon/Dorothy Walker-bye
Mrs John E Bailey/Mrs JF Betz-bye
Emily Weaver/Teresa Wood d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-1 6-0
Mrs WS Calcott/Mrs RB Payne d. Mabel Reid/Fifi Weidener 6-0 6-2
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ann Rogge (Nor) d. Carolyn Otis/Helen Ledoux 6-1 6-0
Barbara Hooker/Helen Hooker d. Mrs Alexander Chisholm/Mrs Cornell Deeble default

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Gertrude Condway/Katherine Porter 6-4 6-0
Deborah Seal/Mildred Willard d. Mary Newbold/Mary Thayer 9-7 7-5
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 6-1 8-6
Margaret Dixon/Eugenia Wainwright d. Virginia Carpenter/Mary Geary 6-3 6-0
Florence Ballin/Louise Candee-bye
Margaretta Sharpless/Elizabeth Strubing-bye
Mrs Robert Herold/Mabel Kerbaugh-bye
Rebecca Thomson/Anne Townsend-bye

Second Round

Hold/Taylor d. Heaton/A. Hooker 6-8 6-3 6-1
L Dixon/Walker d. Bailey/Betz 8-6 6-2
Weaver/Wood d. Calcott/Paine 6-1 6-2
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. B. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Goss/Zinderstein d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Sears/Wightman d. M. Dixon/Wainwright 6-1 6-0
Ballin/Candee d. Sharpless/Strubing 6-2 6-3
Herald/Kerbaugh d. Thomson/Townsend 5-7 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

L Dixon/Walker d. Hold/Taylor 6-3 11-9
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Weaver/Wood 6-0 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. Sears/Wightman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ballin/Candee d. Herold/Kerbaugh 5-7 7-56-1

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Rogge d. L Dixon/Walker 6-1 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Ballin/Candee 6-1 6-4

Final

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Anna Rogge (Nor) 7-5 8-6

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Ansie Naylor/HB Endicott 6-0 6-1
Emily Weaver/Lieutanant WJ Whelan d. Mabel Kerbaugh/AJ Batty 6-1 6-2
Rebecca Thomson/WJ Thompson d. Barbara Hooker/EH Hooker 8-10 6-3 6-3
Virginia Carpenter/Joseph R Carpenter-bye

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander d. Eleanora Sears/Percy Osborne 6-1 6-1
Helen Hooker/AE Van Pelt d. Deborah Seal/Arthur Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
Marion Zinderstein/Herbert Abbott d. Mrs JA Brown/AD Pratt 6-0 6-1
Clare Cassel/Elliott Binzen-bye

Quarterfinals

Wightman/Wright d. Weaver/Wheelan 6-1 6-1
Thompson/Thompson d. Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 1-6 7-5
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Hooker/Van Pelt 6-1 6-1
Cassel/Binzen d. Zinderstein/Abbott 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman/Wright d. Thompson/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Cassel/Binzen 6-1 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------

Summary

The early days were devoted to winnowing down the field to see who would challenge Molla Bjurstedt. The Norse Queen of American tennis sat out and awaited whoever came though.

Marion Zinderstein kills any chance of winning vs Eleo Sears by double faulting 19 times in a 3 set defeat.

Pollak, hard hitter from Manhattan, came up short in the All-Comer's final. Her fast drives couldn't break down the defense of Goss in the final. The second set was nip and tuck though, with Pollak leading 5-3 and 40-30. She served an ace that brought up chalk. It was called a fault. Goss swept the last 4 games on Pollak's errors for a 6-2 7-5. The controversial incident clearly upset Helene.

Goss was not given good odds at at upset, but she was expected to at least give Molla a good pressing. Instead both finalists put on a pedestrian final devoid of thrills. Eleanor shunned advances to the net, her usual forte, and when she did advance she was either passed clean or botched the volley. Goss made 12 winners, but her 14 netted balls and 33 drives over the line did her in. Molla was steady only by contrast, her 16 winners not coming close to her 20 netted errors and 18 errors outside the lines.

Molla gets permanent possession of the Wisahickon Bowl for winning her third consecutive US National title. The 1917 event was not considered to count as it was dubbed a "National Patriotic" tournament.

In the doubles Goss and Zinderstain upset Sears and Wightman in an early round. The final sees them attack Anna Rogge at every chance and avoid Molla Bjurstedt. The weak link in Rogge's game is her driving. The Norse girls got ahead in the first set mainly due to the poor play of Zinderstein, who made 7 double faults. Once Marion steadied the ship the Americans were on top.

----------------------------------

Draw Notes

Mrs JF Betz the 3rd= Mrs Fred Betz.
Miss Julie Brown
Louise Candee usually listed as Mrs DeForest Candee
Mary Heaton comes from Greenwich.
Ida Huff usually listed as Mrs M.B. Huff
Mrs H Forrest Kerbaugh (nee Mabel Hoffman) plays for Belfield Country Club
Helen Ledoux comes from Swarthmore.
Mrs Payne is from Delaware, playing for the Wilmington Country Club.
Deborah Seal plays for Merion Cricket Club.
Mildred Willard of Merion Cricket Club. (Spaulding lists her as M Hillard)
Emily Weaver usually listed as Mrs SF Weaver
Theresa Wood usually listed as Mrs Rawson Wood

Katherine Porter d. Dorothy Walker 6-3 8-6 for the girls title. Other juniors who also competed in the women's event included Adelaide Hooker, Barbara F Hooker, Mary Newbold, Margaretta A Sharpless and Elizabeth Strubing.

----------------------------------

Sources

New York Times
1919 Spalding Tennis Annual, pages 55-59

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:42 PM
Dates: June 18-21
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=56)

First Round

Eleanor Goss-bye
Mrs. MB Huff d. Margaret Moes 6-4 7-5
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. Erskine Smith 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-2 6-4
Anne Townsend d. Jessie Gott 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Warren d. Mrs. MD Straffin 6-3 7-5
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-2
Marion Iler-bye

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-0
???? ????
Ansie Naylor-bye
Mary Newbold-bye
Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Gladys Paine 6-2 6-1
Leslie Bancroft d. Grace Scattergood 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Margaretta Sharpless 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Hooker-bye

Mrs Clement R Wainwright d. Emily Walsh 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Newbold d. Peggy Ferguson 6-4 2-6 6-0
Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-0 6-1
Marion Murray-bye
Marie Wagner d. Katherine Porter 6-3 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. JE Bailey 6-4 6-3
Katherine Lauder d. Rebecca Thomson 7-5 6-1
Mrs. WH Pritchard d. Mrs. EV Lynch 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Thayer d. Mrs. Lewis Bailey 6-2 6-2
Virginia Carpenter-bye
Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-2
Claire Cassel d. Mrs RT Nalle 6-0 6-2
Florence Ballin d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-1
Marion Zinderstein-bye
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs HF Kerbaugh 6-2 6-3
Mrs. TH Cabot d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Second Round

Goss d. Huff 6-3 6-1
Wightman d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Townsend d. Warren 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. Iler 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. ????
Naylor d. M.Newbold 6-3 8-6
Bancroft d. Sohst 6-2 6-3
Heaton d. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Wainwright d. D.Newbold 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Murray 6-0 6-0
Wagner d. Gardner 6-3 6-2
Pritchard d. Lauder 6-1 6-3
Thayer d. Carpenter 6-0 6-3
Cassel d. Candee 6-2 6-1
Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 8-6
Sears d. Cabot 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Wightman d. Goss 6-3 4-6 6-4
Townsend d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
Bancroft d. Heaton 6-1 6-3

Bjurstedt d. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Wagner d. Pritchard 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Thayer 6-3 6-1
Zinderstein d. Sears 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wightman d. Townsend 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Bancroft 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bjurstedt d. Wagner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Zinderstein d. Cassel 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final

Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs DeForest Candee=Louide Candee, nee Mayhew.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:44 PM
At Philadelphia. September 13 to 18.
Draw of 76.

First Round Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5
Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Dorothy Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Ballin d. Brush default
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis
Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Mallory d. Zinderstein 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------

Quarter Finals

Fischer/Miss Huff d. CC Jones/Mrs Allen 6-2 6-4
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Dixon/Miss Dixon 7-5 6-2
Hardy/Eleanor Tennant d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Jennings/Miss Hires 6-1 6-1

Semi Final
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Fischer/Miss Huff 3-6 7-5 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Hardy/Eleanor Tennant 6-3 7-5

Final
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. C Biddle/ Molla Mallory 6-4 6-3

*Note:Mrs. Briggs =former Dorothy Green.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:46 PM
August 15-22

Draw=64

Venue: Forest Hills, New York, New York


First Round
Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2

Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Adelaide Browning Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Ann Sheafe Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3

Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2

A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Anna Godfrey 6-4 7-5

Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. J.Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. V.Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak
Mrs Stuart Greene=married name of Adelaide Browning.
Anna Godfrey=Mrs Frank (FH) Godfrey, nee Anna Townsend. This player does not =Anne Townsend.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:47 PM
At Forest Hills.
Draw of 54. 2 foreign.
August 14 to 19.

Used Spaulding Annual and the NYT.

First Round
May Sutton Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye

Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 6-4 6-4
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Walter Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 ret.

Helen Wills [3] d. Helen Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mrs. Harry Bickle (Canada) d. Mrs. W. Sheddon 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molley Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2

Edith Sigourney [5] d. Dorothy Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Bermuda) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft [4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard bye

Clare Cassel [8] bye
Florence Sheldon bye
Marion Jones Farquhar bye
Jessie Gott bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bundy [2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0

Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El.Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney [5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6

Bancroft [4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semis
Wills [3] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final
Mallory [1] d. Wills [3] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones
------------------------------------
Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd rd. has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final. The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.
--------------------------------

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:49 PM
August 13 to 22.

First Round
Molla Mallory bye
Lilian Scharman d. Caroline Banister 6-3 7-5
Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-3 6-0
M. B. Huff d. Louise Raymond 6-3 5-7 7-5

Helen Hooker d. Mary Leachman 6-8 8-6 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Mrs. S. G. Leon default
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. Pritchard 6-8 6-2 6-2
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-0

Leslie Bancroft d. Virginia Travell 6-2 6-0
Edith Moore d. Marguerite Ginn 8-6 6-1
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Marion Chapman default
Mrs. Bronson Batchelor d. Jessie Gott 6-4 6-0

Agnes Sherwood d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-4
Mrs. W. Ellis d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-3 6-2
Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. J. C. Collingwood 6-2 5-7 6-1
Mabel Clayton (GB) d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-0.

Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard 6-1 6-3
Ceres Baker d. Rosamund Newton default
Mrs. H. S. Green d. Dorothy Briggs 3-6 6-3 6-4
Helen Pollack Falk d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-2 6-4

Mrs. W. Shedden d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. Nathaniel Davis 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Bessie Holden 6-1 6-0
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Loiuse Dixon 6-1 6-0

Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Case 6-2 6-2
Mrs. A. F. Reise d. Beatrice Sheridan 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-0

Edith Sigourney d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 7-5
Mrs. J. D. Corbierre d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-2
Gertrude Hopper bye
Phyllis Covell (GB) bye
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Mallory d. Scharman 6-3 6-4
MacDonald d. Huff 6-2 3-6 6-1
Hooker d. Heaton 6-3 7-5
Beamish d. Fuller 6-0 6-1

Bancroft d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-3
Stenz d. Batchelor 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Ellis 6-1 7-5
Clayton d. Mills 7-5 6-3

Wills d. Baker 6-1 6-0
Falk d. Green 5-7 6-4 6-2
Shedden d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-4
McKane d. LeRoy 6-1 6-0

Goss d. Reise 6-2 6-0
Lockhorn d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Sigourney d. Corbierre 6-0 6-4
Covell d. Hopper 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Mallory d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Hooker d. Beamish default
Bancroft d. Stenz 9-11 6-2 6-3
Clayton d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2

Wills d. Falk 6-0 6-1
McKane d. Shedden 6-1 6-1
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-2 6-2
Covell d. Sigourney 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Mallory d. Hooker 6-3 6-1
Clayton d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
Wills d. McKane 2-6 6-2 7-5
Goss d. Covell 6-1 2-6 8-6

Semis
Mallory d. Clayton 6-4 6-2
Wills d. Goss 6-4 6-0

Final
Wills d. Mallory 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------

First Round

Eleanor Goss/Vincent Richards d Miss H. Ellison/J.B. Marshall 6-0 6-0
Mrs A. F. Reise/Walter Westbrook d Anna Fuller/Arnold W. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mrs D. E. Cole/Nathaniel Niles d Miss M. E. Ginn/B. E. Trowbridge default
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Samuel Hardy d Mayme MacDonald/Rene Lacoste (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Hazel Wightman/George Wightman d Phyllis Walsh/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Green/Carl Fischer d Frances Jennings/Dr W. L. Jennings 6-4 6-4
Helen Hooker/Robert Kinsey d Mrs B. L. Batchelor/Fred Bagge 6-4 6-4
Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) d Mrs Ream Leachman/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 6-0

Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Mrs Theodore Sohst/Ian McInnis (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mrs Hazelton/Brian Norton (SA) d Mrs Nathaniel Niles/Leven Jester default
Mrs J. B. Pierce/Henry Guild d Katherine Gardner/Pierre Hirsch (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Edith Sigourney/Philip Neer d Mabel Clayton (GB)/Howard Kinsey 7-5 6-3
Eleanor Sears/Bill Johnston d Pauline Ames/Gerald Emerson 6-3 7-5
Lilian Scharman/W. L. Schlesinger (Aus) d Martha Bayard/W. W. Ingraham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mrs W. M. Shedden/James Davies d Miss L. I. Chase/Harry Johnson 6-4 6-3
Phyllis Covell (GB)/Wallace Johnson d Rosamond Newton/Lewis White 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Goss/Richards d Reise/Westbrook 10-12 6-2 6-2
Beamish/Hardy d Cole/Niles 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wightman d Greene/Fischer 7-5 3-6 6-4
McKane/Hawkes d Hooker/Kinsey 6-3 6-0

Mallory/Tilden d Hazelton/Norton 6-1 6-2
Sigourney/Neer d Pierce/Guild 6-3 6-2
Scharman/Schlesinger d Sears/Johnston 6-4 6-4
Covell/Johnson d Shedden/Davies 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Goss/Richards d Beamish/Hardy 6-1 6-3
McKane/Hawkes d Wightman/Wightman 6-2 6-2
Mallory/Tilden d Sigourney/Neer 6-3 6-1
Covell/Johnson d Scharman/Schlesinger 6-4 15-13

Semifinals

McKane/Hawkes d Goss/Richards 6-4 10-8
Mallory/Tilden d Covell/Johnson 6-1 6-2

Final
Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) 6-3 2-6 10-8


6,000 show for the finals. Mrs. Wightman's new international competition brought a British contigent to the US to inaugerate a new stadium at Forest Hills.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:50 PM
August 11 to 15 at Forest Hills

First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L. Beaupre (Canada) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0

Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. J. C. Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Theodora Sohst bye

Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs. B. E. Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-3 6-1

Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Edna Houser Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3

Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn bye
Molla Mallory [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Pollak Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3

MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
J. S. Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3]d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default

Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final
Wills [1] d. Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.


8,000 are present for the finals.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:52 PM
August 17 to 24.

First Round
Elizabeth Ryan d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Katherine Gardner 6-3 6-3
Muriel Bremner d. Mrs. William Pritchard 4-6 6-3 8-6
E.H. Harvey (GB) d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 5-7 6-1 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Mrs. Harrison-Smith 6-0 6-2
Edith Guiler d. G. Gallery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Mrs. Frank Godfrey d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-1 6-2
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
Phoebe Grierson d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Letson d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-2
Anne Townsend d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-3 6-3

Penelope Anderson d. Mildred Brock 6-3 6-0
Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Harry Bickle 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Elsie Weymouth 6-1 6-0

Helen Wills d. Helena Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
Mrs. C. Hubbard d. Eleanor Cattman 6-1 6-1
May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Handy 6-1 6-0
Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. G. Stanwix 6-3 6-0

Mary Browne d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-1
Margaret Blake d. Virginia Carpenter 6-4 6-1
Edna Hausert Roeser d. P. Rykert 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Peggy Loughrane 6-0 6-0

Eleanor Goss d. Francis Bates 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green 5-7 6-2 8-6
J. D. Corbiere d. Rosamund Newton default
C. C. Madeira d. Mrs. F. Harper 7-5 12-10

Marion Williams d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Charles Boehm d. Mrs. John Collingwood 6-4 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Martha Bayard 8-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers (GB) d. Molly Thayer 6-4 4-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Huff 6-2 6-1
Harvey d. Bremner 6-0 6-0
Jessup d. Guiler 6-0 6-0
McKane d. F. Godfrey 6-1 6-0

Mallory d. Grierson 6-0 6-0
Townsend d. Letson 6-2 2-6 6-4
Anderson d. Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Colyer d. Hawk 7-5 6-2

Wills d. Hubbard 6-1 6-0
Sutton Bundy d. Hosmer 2-6 6-4 6-3
Browne d. Blake 6-2 6-1
J. Fry d. Hausert Roeser 6-2 6-3

Goss d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Corbiere d. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Williams d. Boehm 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Sigourney 7-5 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-3
McKane d. Jessup 6-0 6-0
Mallory d. Townsend 6-3 6-4
Anderson d. Colyer 7-5 7-5

Wills d. Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
J. Fry d. Browne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goss d. Corbiere 6-1 6-0
Chambers d. M. Wiilliams 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Ryan 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mallory d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Wills d. J. Fry 4-6 6-0 6-3
Goss d. Chambers 6-2 11-9

Semis
McKane d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 8-6
Wills d. Goss 3-6 6-0 6-2

Final
Wills d. McKane 3-6 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------

The cast was especially amazing this year. The participation of many old, present and future champions of the age gave this edition extra panache. Champions of 20 years ago (May Sutton Bundy, Eleanora Sears), a decade earlier (Mary Browne, Elizabeth Ryan) joined the likes of Molla Mallory and Helen Wills in the field. The participation of the English Wightman Cup team (here before in 1923) gave Forest Hills an international flavor lacking in 1922. With all that future champion Helen Jacobs, making her debut here, went largely unnoticed.

Wills takes permanent possession of the cup with her 3rd US nationals in a row before a Monday finals crowd of 7,000. With her win over Kitty McKane in the finals Helen establishes a clear lead of 4-2 in their rivalry. After losing the first set Helen's shots only increased in pace as her foe tired, a pattern that followed the semis where Wills "raked her opponent's court with blistering shots".

The match that "enthralled " all was the semi tussle between Mallory and McKane. "Marvelous Molla" was 2 points from a win at 5-3 when Kitty clawed back by taking the net. At 5-4 Molla was 6 times within two points of victory, only to see Kitty's volleys repeatedly dig her out of trouble. McKane got the game winning point to tie at 5-5 when Molla's passing shot clipped the net and bounced back. When it ended the pair got the biggest ovation of the week that even had the loser smiling as she left thew court.

McKane had upset Elizabeth Ryan in the quarters. Ryan was an American expatriate who lived in England and was entered in her own championships for the first time ever. She was a co-favorite coming in, having upset Helen Wills at Seabright.
--------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Chisholm=nee Gertrude Della Torre.

11 seeds, 6 American and 5 British

Thanks to Hugues Daniels for pointing out how strong the draw was this year.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:54 PM
First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Mrs. Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Anna Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye
---------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4
------------------------------
Quarters
Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semis
Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Mallory d. Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7**
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept. Ryan-Mallory at 1-2 (or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough.
----------------------------------------------
Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically,Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norsewoman mightily as she batterd her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:55 PM
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Dates: August 22-30
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw-64. 16 seeds. 8 domestic and 8 foreign)
----------------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Edith Tough 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Muhl d. Elsa Taubele 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Hill (GB) d. Helen Rice 6-0 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbiere d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-3
E. N. Warren d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mayme MacDonald d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-4
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Beryl Robinson (Bermuda) 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4
Molly Thayer d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-1
Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Marjorie Thorn 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Pritchard d. Mrs. T. Johnson 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Kitty Godfree (GB) default

Molla Mallory [2] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Endicott d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-2
Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Janet Travell 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mary Fenesterer 6-4 6-2
Catherine Porter Hopkins d. Barbara Stevens 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Rice 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs. F. Stenz 6-1 6-2

Eleanor Goss d. Marguerite Davis 6-3 6-2
Mrs. H. Richards d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-0
J. Saunders Taylor d. Jeannette Chappell 6-2 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-0
Penelope Anderson d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-2
Clara Zinke d. Mrs. Harrison Smith default
Gladys Hutchins d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Priscilla Mitton default

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Hester 6-0 6-2
Hill d. Muhl 6-0 6-0
Corbiere d. Warren 6-3 6-1
Bouman d. MacDonald 6-1 6-3
Jacobs d. Hugus 6-1 6-0
Bennett d. Thayer 6-1 9-7
Roeser d. Francis 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pritchard d. Duncan 6-3 6-2

Mallory [2] d. Endicott 6-4 6-4
G. Sterry d. Hubbard 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Hopkins 6-1 6-1
J. Fry d. Gladman 6-4 6-2
Goss d. Richards 6-1 6-0
Harvey d. Saunders Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
P. Anderson d. Zinke 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Hutchins 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Hill 6-1 6-4
Bouman d. Corbiere 1-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Bennett 7-5 6-4
Roeser d. Pritchard 6-1 6-1

Mallory [2] d. G. Sterry 6-0 0-6 6-0
Chapin d. J. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goss d. Harvey 1-6 6-1 11-9
Nuthall d. P. Anderson 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Bouman 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Roeser 6-8 8-6 6-2
Chapin d. Mallory [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nuthall d. Goss 4-6 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Jacobs 6-0 6-2
Nuthall d. Chapin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 6-4

Draw note:
Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation
.
-------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2

Quarters

Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory [1] 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Kitty Godfree (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) [1] d. Joan Fry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw note:

Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summary: [Thanks to Newmark for what follows below]

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928):

"A real American summer day favoured the final and attracted thousands to the stadium at Forest Hills. In exactly twelve minutes Miss Wills had carried the first set from one against Miss Nuthall. The relentless pressure applied by the American, coupled with her withering speed, was was too violent for the English girl's defence. She won her solitary game from 15-40 down when Miss Wills led 5-0.

"Having placed the first set to her credit, Miss Wills advanced to 4-1 in the second, having lost the second game on her service. But the cumulative speed involved by the pace of her drives was beginning to tell on the Californian, and in each rally the English girl was recovering her driving accuracy and tactical control. She was luring a tiring opponent forward at the end of exhausting rallies, a ruse which quickly reduced the lead to 4-3. Miss Wills took the eighth game to love, mainly by her opponent's errors. She lost the ninth, but, serving confidently in the tenth game, reached 40-15. Miss Nuthall kept her head in the two searching rallies which preceded this, but a lob by the English girl just outside the baseline gave Miss Wills the championship for the fourth time.

"Commenting on the final in the 'Daily Telegraph', Mr Wallis Myers wrote: 'Only for a brief period in the second set had the victory of the Wimbledon winner been in question. In service, in cross-driving, and in sustained accuracy she was superior to her young rival. But she betrayed in this match, as before, a tendency to loosen her control under astute tactical manoeuvring. Unfortunately for the British chances, Miss Nuthall did not reconcile herself to the unfamiliar pace until an almost irreducilbe lead had been built up. In facing her heavy task she delighted the throng with many beautiful shots, and above all, by her smiling ardour, her perseverance, and her perfectly composed demeanour under bombardment."

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:57 PM
August 20 to 27.

First Round
Helen Wills [1] bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Anna Harper bye
Anne Townsend d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin [?] d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Andre Russell d. Sarah Wright 6-1 6-1
Mary Greef d. Viola Doeg 6-2 6-3
Clara Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-2 6-2

Edith Cross [?] d. Mary Heaton 6-3 7-5
Marjorie Gladman d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Stenz d. Edith Tough 6-4 6-1
Mrs. Willliam Sheddon d. Florence Leboutillier 6-0 6-0

May Sutton Bundy [?] d. Charlotte Miller 6-0 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
Clara Greenspan d. Cecelia Riegel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Hazel Wightman d. Mayme MacDonald 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory [?] d. Jean Burritt (Canada) 6-0 6-2
Caroline Swartz d. Sarah Palfrey 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mrs. J. Bailey d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. Walter M. Hall default

Marjorie Morrill [?] d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Sheldon 6-0 6-3

Helen Jacobs [?] d. Marie Fenesterer 6-0 6-0
Mianne Palfrey d. Mrs. F. Letson default
Barbara Duffy d. Mrs. William Pritchard 6-2 2-6 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-0 6-4

Penelope Anderson [?] d. Mrs. Charles Hitchcock 6-0 6-4
Evelyn Parsons d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-1 6-4
Elsa Taubele bye
Mrs. Christian Muhl bye
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Taylor 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chapin [?]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Zinke d. Greef 6-3 6-3

Cross [?] d. Gladman 6-2 12-10**
Stenz d. Sheddon 6-2 3-6 8-6
Bundy [?]d. El. Sears 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Greenspan 6-4 6-3

Mallory [?] d. Swartz 6-1 6-1
Hilleary d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-2 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Corbierre 6-4 6-3
Endicott d. Dwyer 6-1 6-4

Jacobs [?] d. M. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
Hester d. Duffy 6-1 6-0
Anderson [?] d. Parsons 6-4 5-7 7-5
E. Taubele d. Muhl 6-4 2-6 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Harper 6-0 6-2
Chapin [?] d. Zinke 6-2 9-7
Cross [?] d. Stenz 7-5 6-0
Wightman d. Bundy [?] 6-4 11-9

Mallory [?] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Endicott 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Hester default
Anderson [?] d. E. Taubele 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. Chapin [?] 6-2 6-4
Cross [?]d. Wightman 6-3 6-4
Mallory [?] d. Morrill [?] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Anderson [?] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Cross [?] 6-0 6-1
Jacobs [?] d. Mallory [?] 6-2 7-5**

Final
Wills [1] d. Jacobs [?] 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------
Doubles

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:58 PM
Draw of 64. 6 foreign.

Seeded players
American seeds
1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Sutton Bundy
6. Mary Greef
7. Mrs. Harper
8. Gladman

Foreign Seeds (-all but one British)
1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phoebe Watson
3. Peggy Michell(maiden name Saunders)
4. Shephard-Barron
5. Olive Wade(Canada)
--------------------------------------
1rd:
(1)Helen Wills d. Katherine Lamarche 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Chapin d. Mrs . Corbierre 8-6 6-1
Alice Francis d. Mrs. Letson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Martha Guild d. (6)Olive Wade(CAN) 10- 8 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 6-2
Marjorie Sachs d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-2
Mianne Palfrey d. Elizabeth Warren 6-4 4-6 6-4
(3)Peggy Michell(GBR) d. Miss E. R. Sears 6-1 6-4
(4)Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Dorr 6-4 6-2
Mrs. J. S. Taylor d. Doris Balk 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Blodgett d. Eleanor Holton 6-4 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 2-6 6-2 6-3
(5)May Sutton Bundy d. Catherine Jones 6-0 6-1
Helen Marlowe d. Mrs . W. M. Shedden 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Mrs. O. E. Gray 6-0 6-3
(1)Betty Nuthall(GBR) d. Cecelia Riegel 6-2 6-2
Bottom half:
(2)Helen Jacobs d. Penelope Anderson 8-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss d. Virginia Rice 7-5 6-4
Mrs. Endicott d. Gladys Hutchings 10-8 6-1
(4)Mrs. Covell(GBR) d. Mrs. D. A. Alston 6-1 6-0
(6)Mary Greef d. Dorothy Andrus 9-7 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-3
Sarah Palfrey d. Ruth Bailey 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Shepherd-Barron(GBR) d. Anne Page 6-3 6-0
(3)Edith Cross d. Marian Hunt 6-1 6-0
Marie Fensterer d. Miss M. Falkenburg 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. V. Hester d. Tackan Thomasson 6-1 6-4
Clara Zinke d. Carolyn Babcock 6-1 6-1
(7)Mrs. Anna Harper d. Anna Hubbard 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Morrill d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6 6-3
Mrs. A. J. Lamme d. Evelyn Parson 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
2rd:
Wills(1) d. Chapin 6-1 6-0.
Francis d. Guild 2-6 6-1 6-1.
Gladman d. Sachs 6-3 7-5.
Michell(3) d. M. Palfrey 6-4 6-3
Mallory(4) d. Taylor 6-2 6-1.
Hilleary d. Blodgett 6-0 6-0.
Sutton(5) d. Marlowe 5-7 8-6 6-2.
Nuthall(1) d. Dwyer 6-3 6-1
Jacobs(2) d. Goss 6-0 6-4.
Covell(4) d. Endicott 6-1 6-2.
Greef(6) d. Greenspan 6-0 6-3.
S. Palfrey d. Shepherd-Barron 8-10 6-0 6-4
Cross(3) d. Fensterer 6-3 3-6 6-2.
Hester d. Zinke 3-6 10-8 7-5.
Harper(7) d. Morrill 6-1 6-1.
Watson d. Lamme 6-2 6-0.
-------------------------------
3rd:
Wills(1) d. Francis 6-0 6-0.
Michell(3) d. Gladman 4-6 6-0 6-1
Mallory(4) d. Hilleary 6-0 7-5.
Nuthall(1) d. Sutton(5) 7-5 6-1
Jacobs(2) d. Covell(4) 10-8 6-2.
Greef(6) d. S. Palfrey 6-3 6-2
Cross(3) d. Hester 6-2 6-2.
Watson d. Harper(7) 11-9 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills(1) d. Michell(3) 6-0 6-1.
Mallory(4) d. Nuthall(1) 6-3 6-3
Jacobs(2) d. Greef(6) 6-2 6-2.
Watson d. Cross(3) 2-6 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------
Semis
Wills(1) d. Mallory(4) 6-0 6-0.
Watson d. Jacobs(2) 6-1 3-6 6-4
---------------------------------
Final
Wills(1) d. Watson 6-4 6-2
_______________________________
Notes:
A good field with 5 top notch Brits because of the
Wightman Cup.
May Sutton was US champ in 1904! This is her last US
Nationals at age 42. Surely one of the oldest seeds.
Shepherd-Baron is the only foreign entry unseeded. She
was considered a doubles specialist.
9,000 saw the finals.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 01:59 PM
August 18 to 24.
-----------------------------------------
Draw of 57.

Foreign seeds
1. Betty Nuthall-Britain
2. Baroness Levi-Italy


First Round
Marjorie Morrill [2] bye
Clara Zinke bye
Dorothy Workman bye
Katherine Wolf d. Mrs. J. Scherber (GB) 7-5 6-4

Ethel Burkhardt [5] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 3-6 6-3
Carolyn Roberts d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-0
Virginia Rice d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 7-5 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Cecelia Riegel 9-7 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Laura Pittinher 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Weisel d. Norma Taubele 6-1 4-6 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-3

EdithCross [7] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-8 6-2 6-0
Alice Francis d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Mary McHale 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1] d. Louise McFarland 6-1 6-0

Anna Harper [1] d. Dorance Chase 6-0 6-1
Carolyn Babcock d. Virginia Cross 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Margaret Blake 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Mrs. William Sheddon 6-1 6-2

Mary Greef [6] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Warren d. Beryl Robinson Cape (Ber) default
Ruth Oexman d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 8-6
Mrs. Christian Muhl d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [3] d. Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
Helen Marlowe d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-4 7-5
Penelope Anderson d. Dorothy Andrus 11-9 6-4
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] bye
Louise Packer bye
Florence Le Boutillier bye
Baroness Levi (Italy) [2] bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round
Morrill [2] d. Zinke 6-0 6-0
Workman d. Wolf 1-6 6-3 6-3
Burkhardt [5] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Rice d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-3

S. Palfrey [4] d. B. Stenz 6-1 6-1
Weisel d. Hilleary 9-7 6-4
Cross [7] d. Francis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuthall [1] d. Lamme 6-1 6-1

Harper [1] d. Babcock 6-4 6-3
Corbierre d. Gladman 3-6 6-3 6-4
Greef [6] d. Warren 6-2 6-3
Oexman d. Muhl 7-5 4-6 6-1

H. Marlowe d. Goss [3] 7-5 8-6
Anderson d. Sigourney 7-5 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Packer 6-2 6-1
Levi [2] d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Morrill [2] d. Workman 6-0 6-0
Burkhardt [5] d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Weisel d. S. Palfrey [4] 6-2 6-8 6-4
Nuthall [1] d. Cross [7] 6-0 6-1

Harper [1]d. Corbierre 6-0 6-3
Greef [6] d. Oexman 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. H. Marlowe 4-6 6-2 6-4
Levi [2] d. Cruickshank [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Morrill [2] d. Burkhardt [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuthall [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-1
Harper[1] d. Greef [6] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Levi [2] d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Nuthall [1] d. Morrill [2] 6-8** 6-4 6-2
Harper [1] d. Levi [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Nuthall [1] d. Harper [1] 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baroness Levi was born Maude Rosembaum of Chicago.


Betty Nuthall becomes the first foreigner to win the US title for women. Though Cahill (Ireland) and Mallory (Norway) might also be considered foreign they were living in the US at the time they won their titles. A slim gathering of 4,000 watched the finals. Crowds were down noticably as Helen Wills opted not to defend her title and Helen Jacobs was absent because of a year-long illness. Molla Mallory is now retired and not entered for the first itme since 1915. There is no first class American female standing between Nuthall and her only slam. The field is so weak that none of the 57 seeds was seeded at all at Wimbledon.

Nuthall's toughest match came in the semis, where she blew two set points in dropping the opener and was down 2-4 in the second.

The Baroness "who chops almost every ball she hits, including her service", provided some flair this year's event sorely lacked.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:04 PM
Dates: August 17 to 24

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2
Ruby Bishop d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 7-5
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Clara Zinke 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Weisel d. Dorrance Chase 6-3 6-4
Penelope Anderson d. Mrs. T Johnson 6-2 6-0
Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs. Harrsion Smith 6-1 12-10
Dorothy Round (GB) d. Mrs. AJ Lamme 6-3 6-3

Anna Harper d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J Dallas Corbierre 4-6 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Andrius d. Virginia Cross 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Mrs. R. Morris 6-3 6-4
Midge Van Ryn d. Elizabeth Rebold 6-3 6-0
Sarah Palfrey d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4
Cecilia Riegel d. Ruth Oexman 7-9 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Mudford (GB) d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Mae Ceurvorst 6-2 6-2
Virginia Rice d. Mary Cutter 6-3 6-3
Carolyn Hirsch d. Mrs. Christian Muhl 7-5 8-6
Virginia Hilleary d. Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Marjorie Morrill d. Mrs. W. Endicott 6-3 6-4
Alice Francis d. Mrs. W. Hester 6-3 6-4
Eleanor Cottman d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Anne Page 6-1 6-0
Margaret Carspecken d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-3 6-3
Mianne Palfrey d. Bonnie Miller 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Mary Keller 6-1 6-0
Josephine Cruickshank d. Mrs. Wm. Shedden 6-2 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Barbara Stoddard 6-3 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Mrs. B. Stenz 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Moody [1] d. Greef 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. Bishop 6-3 4-6 6-0
Weisel d. Anderson 6-4 6-3
Round d. Wheeler 6-1 6-3
Harper d. N. Taubele 6-4 6-3
Pittman d. Andrus 6-3 6-2
S. Palfrey d. Van Ryn 1-6 8-6 6-1
Mudford d. Riegel 6-1 6-1

Jacobs d. Rice 6-0 6-2
Hilleary d. Hirsch 6-2 6-3
Francis d. Morrill 3-6 7-5 retired
Whittingstall d. Cottman 6-1 6-0
Jessup d. Carspecken 6-0 6-2
Shepherd-Barron d. M. Palfrey 1-6 6-3 7-5
Cruickshank d. Roberts 6-4 6-2
Nuthall d. Greenspan 6-4 6-0

Third Round

Moody [1] d. Ridley 6-3 6-0
Weisel d. Round 6-4 6-3
Harper d. Pittman 6-0 5-7 6-1
Mudford d. S. Palfrey 6-2 7-5

Jacobs d. Hilleary 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall d. Francis 6-1 6-3
Shepherd-Barron d. Jessup 6-8 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Cruickshank 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Moody [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Harper 4-6 6-3 6-2
Whittingstall d. Jacobs 3-6 6-3 8-6
Nuthall d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Moody [1] d. Mudford 6-2 6-4
Whittingstall d. Nuthall 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final

Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------
Wills' domination has become so crushing that she is now undefeated 4 years in a row. The largest crowd of the week was 8,000 for the semis. The visiting Wightman cup team did everything but win the title. For the first time ever 3 of 4 semifinalists were foreign.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:07 PM
August 15 to 21. Draw of 53.

8 domestic seeds and 3 foreign seeds.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] bye
Virginia Rice bye
Mrs. McBride bye
Gertrude Dwyer bye

Marjorie Van Ryn [8] bye
Clara Zinke d. Carolyn Roberts 6-4 6-3
Alice Francis d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-4 6-1
Louise Hofmeister d. Clare Smith 7-5 7-9 6-1

Josephine Cruickshank [4] d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Katherine Winthrop 7-5 6-3
Mary Greef d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-3
Mrs. K. Salmond (Can) d. Mrs. Shedden default

Virginia Hilleary [7] d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-1
Millicent Hirsch d. Reba Kirson 6-0 6-1
Marjorie Sachs d. Florence Le Boutillier 1-6 6-0 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [1] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-0 6-3

Anna Harper [2] d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 5-7 6-3
Agnes Lamme d. Mrs. Henry Guild 6-3 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Grace Surber 3-6 7-5 6-3
Mae Ceurvorst d. Mrs. William Hester 6-3 6-4

Marjorie Leeming (Can) [3] d. Ann Page 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Allida Emden 6-3 6-3
Carolyn Babcock [6] d. Mrs. Robert Morris 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-1 7-5

Marjorie Morrill Painter [3] d. Mrs. Christian Muhl 6-1 6-4
Dorrance Chase d. Margaret Anderson 6-0 6-0
Norma Taubele bye
Virginia Cross bye

Sarah Palfrey [5] bye
Alice Marble bye
Harrison bye
Joan Ridley (GB) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Dwyer 6-3 6-3
Van Ryn [8] d. Zinke 6-3 6-3
Francis d. Hofmeister 6-3 6-0

Cruickshank [4] d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-4
Greef d. Salmond 6-2 6-2
Hilleary [7] d. Hirsch 6-1 6-2
Pittman [1] d. Sachs 2-6 6-4 6-1

Harper [2] d. Lamme 6-3 6-2
Ceurvorst d. B. Miller 6-3 6-3
Leeming [3] d. Hawk 6-0 6-1
Babcock [6] d. Burke 10-8 10-8

Painter [3] d. Chase 6-3 6-1
N. Taubele d. V. Cross 6-8 6-3 7-5
Marble d. S. Palfrey [5] 6-8 6-4 6-2
Ridley [2] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. McBride 6-3 6-3
Van Ryn [8] d. Francis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Greef d. Cruickshank [4] 6-1 6-4
Pittman [1] d. Hilleary [7] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Harper [2] d. Ceurvorst 7-5 6-2
Babcock [6] d. Leeming [3] 6-0 6-3
Painter [3] d. N. Taubele 6-4 6-1
Ridley [2] d. Marble 3-6 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Van Ryn [8] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pittman [1] d. Greef 6-3 6-2
Babcock [6] d. Harper [2] 6-3 7-5***
Ridley [2] d. Painter [3] 3-6 8-6 6-4

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. Pittman [1] 6-2 6-3
Babcock [6] d. Ridley [2] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Babcock [6] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Draw Notes: Jacobs wins her first US Nationals before a sparse gathering of 2,500. The absence of top flight foreign stars and Helen Wills Moody dampens interest. An amusing incident hapened in the semis when a wire fox terrier jumps out onto the court and starts to stroll about during a point. British star Elsie Pittman laughs as she chases the dog about a full minute before it is caught by embarassed officials.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:09 PM
August 15 to 26.


First Round
Helen Wills Moody [1] d. Esther Bartosh 6-1 6-2
Grace Surber d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 6-1
Theodosia Smith d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-3 6-0
Peggy Michell (GB) [7] d. Barbara Stoddard 6-1 6-3

Baroness Maude Levi [8] d. Bernice Ayer 6-2 6-0
Cecelia Riegel d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-4 6-2
Bonnie Miller d. Alice Francis 7-5 8-6
Mary Heeley (GB) [3] d. Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2

Alice Marble [3] d. Margaret Cluett 6-0 6-1
Virginia Rice d. Virginia Ellis 8-6 6-2
Louise Hofmeister d. Mrs. R. Morris 6-4 6-2
Carolyn Swartz Hirsch d. Elizabeth Gorham 6-0 6-0

Carolyn Babcock [5] d. Virginia Cross 6-0 6-1
Beatrice Bryan d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 4-6 6-3
Elizabeth Deike d. Beatrice Symons 7-5 6-2
Betty Nuthall (GB) [2] d. Jane Sharp 6-3 6-3

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-0
Kathryn Pearson d. Charlotte Darling 6-4 4-6 7-5
Mrs. De Lloyd Thompson d. Anne Page 4-6 6-2 6-3
Freda James (GB) [6] d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-3 6-3

Josephine Cruickshank [6] d. Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Henry Brunie d. Anne Parry 6-0 6-2
Mrs. William Hester d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven (GB) [4] d. Clare Smith 6-0 6-1

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-0 7-5
Marjorie Sachs d. Mae Ceurvorst 1-6 7-5 7-5
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-0
Joan Ridley (GB) [5] d. Helen Jones 6-1 6-2

Midge Van Ryn [7] d. Dorothea Swartz 6-1 2-6 6-3
Frances Herron d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-2
Edith Moore d. Esther Daly 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Round (GB) [1] d. Eugenie Sampson 4-6 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Surber 6-2 6-1
Michell [7] d. T. Smith 6-2 6-1
Levi [8] d. Riegel 7-5 6-4
Heeley [3] d. Miller 6-3 6-0

Marble [3] d. Rice 6-0 6-1
C. Hirsch d. Hofmeister 6-4 6-4
Babcock [5] d. Bryan 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Deike 6-2 6-2

Jacobs [2] d. Pearson 6-2 6-1
James [6] d. De Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-3
Cruickshank [6] d. Brunie 6-1 6-0
Scriven [4] d. Hester 6-8 6-3 6-2

Palfrey [4] d. Sachs 6-0 6-0
Lamme d. Ridley [5] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Van Ryn [7] d. Herron 6-2 6-0
Round [1] d. Moore 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Michell [7] 6-1 6-2
Heeley [3] d. Levi [8] 6-4 7-5
Marble [3] d. C. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Babcock [5] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [2] d. James [6] 6-3 6-4
Cruickshank [6] d. Scriven [4] 6-1 6-2
Palfrey [4] d. Lamme 6-0 6-2
Round [1] d. Van Ryn [7] 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Heeley [3] 6-0 6-2
Nuthall [2] d. Marble [3] 6-8 6-0 7-5***
Jacobs [2] d. Cruickshank [6] 11-9* 6-4
Round [1] d. Palfrey [4] 6-4 9-7***

Semis
Moody [1] d. Nuthall [2] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [2] d. Round [1] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Final
Jacobs [2] d. Moody [1] 8-6 3-6 3-0 retired

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:12 PM
Draw of 64.

*denotes a foreign seed

First Round
Sarah Palfrey [2] d. Ruby Bishop 6-0 6-0
Mae Ceurvost d. May Hope Doeg 6-3 6-3
Millicent Hirsch d. Eliza Coxe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Helen Jones 6-3 6-1

Marianne Hunt d. Vera Howell 6-1 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Cecelia Riegel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Midge Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray 6-1 6-2
Freda James(GB) [4*] d. Virginia Yates Erb 6-2 6-1

Mrs Dorothy Andrus [4] d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-2
Charlotte Darling d. Jean Hoxie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Theodosia Smith d. C Esther Edwards 6-1 5-7 6-2
Mrs William Hester d. Muriel Thomas 6-2 6-4

Mrs DeLloyd Thompson d. Frances Babcock 6-0 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Florence LeBoutillier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall(GB) [1]*d. Priscilla Merwin 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Sachs 6-0 6-0
Jane Sharp d. Mrs Erwin Danner 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef Harris d. Alison Harrison 6-3 6-2
Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-2

Helen Fulton d. Virginia Ellis 6-4 6-0
Olga Kallos d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1
Norma Taubele d. Mrs Henry C Brunie 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2

Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-4
Anne Page d. Mrs Robert H Morris 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mes Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Rice 6-4 7-5
Virginia Cross d. Mrs D. P. Caulkins 8-6 6-4

Margaret Blake d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 4-6 6-4
Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Ann Parry 6-0 6-0
Kay Stammers d. Helen Pedrsen 6-3 ??
--------------------------------
Second Round
Palfrey [2] d. Ceurvost 6-0 6-2
Bartosch d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Roberts 6-4 7-5
James [4*] d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-8 6-1

Andrus [4] d. Darling 6-0 6-1
Smith d. Hester 7-5 4-6 6-4
Miller d. Thompson 7-9 6-1 6-4
Levi d. Nuthall [1*] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
Fulton d. Kallos 6-4 6-1
Ryan [3*] d. Taubele 6-4 6-8 6-1

Babcock [4] d. Page 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Cross 6-1 6-3
Winthrop d. Blake 6-3 6-1
Stammers [2*]d. Painter 1-6 6-4 11-9
------------------------------------
Third Round
Palfrey [2] d. Bartosh 6-1 7-5
James [4*] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
Andrus [4] d. Smith 6-0 6-2
Levi d. Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Harris 5-7 6-2 6-3
Ryan [3*] d. Fulton 6-1 6-3
C.Babcock [3] d. McBride 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2*]d. Winthrop 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------
Quarters
Palfrey [2] d. James [4*] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Levi 6-1 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Ryan [3*] 6-0 6-1
C.Babcock [3]d. Stammers [2*]6-3 2-6 6-4

Semis
Palfrey [2] d. Andrus [4] 6-3 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. C.Babcock [3] 7-5 6-0

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Palfrey [2] 6-1 6-4
-------------------------
Harris=married name of Mary Greef

--------------

The crowds cheered against defending champ Helen Jacobs so much that some letters complained the Americans "were becoming like French crowds". Others defended the Forest Hills crowds as simply pulling for the underdog.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:13 PM
August 29 to September 12

Seeds put into two categories:domestic and foreign. * denotes a foreign seed.

In exact draw order.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] d. Maud Blumenthal 6-4 6-4
Norma Taubele d. Theodosia Smith 5-7 6-3 9-7
Helen Fulton d. Ariel Stout 6-0 6-1
Evelyn Dearman (GB) [*5] d. Agnes Lamme 6-3 6-4

Dorothy Andrus [7] d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 6-2
Olga Kallos d. Edna Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Catherine Sample d. Charlotte Darling 6-3 6-2
Nancy Lyle (GB) [*4] d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 6-2

Midge Van Ryn [4] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-1 6-2
Dorrance Chase d. Frida Scharman 6-3 6-3
Jacque Virgil d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-3 6-1
Evangeline McLennon d. Jean Hoxie 6-1 6-1

Catherine Wolf [6] d. Lila Porter 1-6 6-0 6-4
Florence Le Boutillier d. Ottilie Gaertner 6-0 6-3
Beth Lancaster d. Edna Coxe 6-0 1-6 6-4
Phyllis Mudford King (GB) [*2] d. Dina Pope 6-0 6-0

Sarah Palfrey Fabyan [2] d. Leonore Adelman 6-0 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
Catherine Kendig d. Carlotta Jose 6-2 6-1
Helen Pederson d. Mrs. Henry Brunie 6-2 6-4

Gracyn Wheeler [5] d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Jane Sharp d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-4 6-4
Cecile Bowes d. Anne Parry 6-4 6-4
Freda James (GB) [*3] d. Mrs. Wm. Hester 6-1 6-4

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Mary Whittemore 6-0 6-0
Millicent Hirsch d. Josephine Gray 6-3 6-4
Anne Page d. Rose Adler 6-0 6-0
Margaret Anderson d. Suzanne Arguimbeau 6-1 6-2

Eunice Earl Dean d. Esther Edwards 6-1 6-1
Patricia Henry d. Jean Burritt (Can) default
Edith Moore d. Helen Bernhard 6-1 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [*1] d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Taubele 6-1 6-2
Dearman [*5] d. Fulton 6-4 6-1
Andrus [7] d Kallos 6-1 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Sample 6-2 6-1

Van Ryn [4] d. Chase 6-3 6-3
McLennon d. Virgil 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wolf [6] d. Le Boutillier 3-6 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Lancaster 6-0 6-0

Fabyan [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Pederson d. Kendig 6-1 6-3
Wheeler [5] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
James [*3] d. Bowes 6-1 6-1

Babcock [3] d. Hirsch 6-0 6-4
Page d. M. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Dean d. Henry 7-5 6-3
Stammers [*1] d. Moore 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. Dearman [*5] 6-2 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Andrus [7] 6-4 6-1
Van Ryn [4] d. McLennon 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Wolf [6] 6-3 3-0 retired

Fabyan [2] d. Pederson 6-0 6-0
James [*3] d. Wheeler [5] 6-2 6-1
Babcock [3] d. Page 6-0 6-1
Stammers [*1] d. Dean 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Lyle [*4] 6-4 6-0
King [*2] d. Van Ryn [4] 6-2 6-0
Fabyan [2] d. James [*3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Stammers [*1] d. Babcock [3] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. King [*2] 6-4 6-3
Fabyan [2] d. Stammers [*1] 9-7** 7-5

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Fabyan [2] 6-2 6-4

------------------------------
Draw notes:
Blumenthal=Former Baroness Maud Levi.
McBride=Penelope Anderson
Carolin NOT Carolyn Babcock. Need to change some draws.
----------------------------

The first joint male and female US Nationals with the doubles held at Longwood. It was such a success it became permanant.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:16 PM
September 3 to 12.

*denotes a foreign seed.

First Round
Helen Jabobs [1] d. Esther Edwards 6-0 6-0
Cecelia Riegel d. Cecile Bowes 6-3 3-6 6-2
Virginia Johnson d. Betty Butler 6-0 6-4
Dorothy Workman d. Argyll Rice 6-2 6-0

Mary Greef Harris [8] d. Catherine Sample 6-3 6-4
Eleanor Dawson d. Olga Kallos 6-4 4-6 7-5
Elizabeth Blackman d. Lila Porter 6-1 6-3
Gussie Raegener d. Jacqueline Horner (Frn) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Carolin Babcock [4] d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-3 6-3
Margaret Osbourne d. Dawn Owen 6-3 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-2
Penelope Anderson McBride d. Jane Stanton 6-4 5-7 6-3

Midge Van Ryn [5] d. Lydia Kayser 6-1 6-0
Peggy Kerr d. Mrs. Dan Caulkins default
Katherine Wolfe d. Evangeline McLennon 6-1 6-1
Kay Stammers (GB) [*1] d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-1

Dodo Bundy d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan [2] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 7-5 6-2
Florence Le Boutillier d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-0 6-1
Edith Moore d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 4-6 6-4

Helen Pederson [7] d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Helen Fulton d. Mary Cootes 6-2 9-7
Jean Burritt (Can) d. Jean Van Den Bosch 6-2 3-6 6-4
Anne Page d. Barbara Winslow default

Alice Marble [3] d. Patsy Hiller 6-1 6-0
Anne Parry d. Carolyn Roberts default
Mrs. Wm. Hester d. Charlotte Darling 6-2 6-2
Katherine Winthrop d. Alice Surber 6-1 6-3

Gracyn Wheeler [6] d. Pat Owen 6-3 6-0
Theodosia Smith d. Louise Raymond 6-0 6-4
Mrs. Alvin Chapin d. Marjorie Colvin 7-5 6-0
Dorothy Andrus d. Tokuko Nagano (Jpn) [*2] 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Riegel 6-0 6-2
Johnson d. Workman 6-4 6-4
Harris [8] d. Dawson 6-3 6-2
Raegener d. Blackman 4-6 6-3 6-2

Babcock [4] d. Osbourne 6-1 6-3
Taubele d. McBride 6-4 8-10 6-3
Van Ryn [5] d. Kerr 6-2 6-0
Stammers [*1] d. Wolfe 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Dean 6-0 6-3
Moore d. Le Boutillier 7-5 8-6
Pederson [7] d. Fulton 6-1 6-0
Burritt d. Page 7-5 6-1

Marble [3] d. Parry 6-0 6-2
Winthrop d. Hester 4-6 6-1 6-3
Wheeler [6] d. T. Smith 6-1 6-3
Andrus d. Chapin 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. Johnson 6-0 6-4
Raegener d. Harris [8] 9-7 6-4
Babcock[4] d. Taubele 6-4 6-4
Stammers [*1] d. Van Ryn [5] 6-2 6-4

Bundy d. Moore 6-2 6-0
Pederson [7] d. Burritt 6-1 6-2
Marble [3] d. Winthrop 8-6** 6-3
Wheeler [6] d. Andrus 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Raegener 6-0 6-1
Stammers [*1] d. Babcock [4] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Pederson [7] d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-4
Marble [3] d. Wheeler [6] 6-2 11-9

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. Stammers [*1] 6-4 6-3
Marble [3] d. Pederson [7] 6-1 6-1

Final
Marble [3] d. Jacobs [1] 4-6 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Johnson=Married name of Virginia Rice
Painter=married name of Marjorie Morill, who enters the doubles with her sister Mary Morrill/
-------------------------------------------
13,000 turn out to see the American champ Jacobs dethroned by comeback queen Alice Marble.

Notable for the first apearance of a Japanese female in the US Nationals. Mrs. Nagano is an American citizen born in Honolulu yet is seeded as a foreigner.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:19 PM
Dates: September 2 to 11.

There were 8 domestic seeds and 8 foreign seeds


Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-1
Millicent Hirsch d. Margaret Jessee 6-3 6-3
Barbara Winslow d. Patricia Cumming 6-2 6-2
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) [6] 6-3 0-6 6-4

Gracyn Wheeler [5] d. Monica Nolan 6-2 6-3
Pennelope McBride d. Olga Kallos 8-6 6-1
Katherine Winthrop d. Anne Page 6-1 6-1
Kay Stammers (GB) [3] d. Cecelie Bowes 6-0 6-0

Dorothy Andrus d. Sarah Fabyan [3] 12-10 0-6 7-5
Alison Harrison d. Effie Billing (Can) 6-2 6-1
Patricia Henry d. Mary Cootes 6-4 6-4
Mary Hardwick (GB) [5] d. Mrs. John Schieffelen 6-1 6-0

Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Helen Pederson [8] 6-1 7-5
Grace Surber d. Cecelia Riegel 6-2 8-6
Edna Smith d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-8 6-4 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [1] d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-2 6-1

Alice Marble [1] d. Jacqueline Horner (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Catherine Wolf d. Hope Knowles 3-6 6-1 6-3
Argyll Pryor Rice d. Gladys Vallebouna 6-4 6-1
Margot Lumb (GB) [8] d. Jane Stanton 6-3 6-3

Dodo Bundy [6] d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Dawson d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Elisabeth Kesting 6-3 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) [4] d. Jean Stuart Milne (Can) 6-0 6-4

Marjorie Van Ryn [4] d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 6-4
Eunice Dean d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-2
Maud Blumenthal d. Mrs HL Beer (Can) 6-0 6-0
Freda James (GB) [7] d. Helen Fulton 6-3 6-3

Carolin Babcock [7] d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-1
Marilyn McRae d. Esther Edwards 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Blackman d. Tukuko Nagano (Jap) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Anita Lizana (Chile) [2] d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Hirsch 6-1 6-1
Ingram d. Winslow 4-6 6-2 6-1
Wheeler [5] d. McBride 6-4 6-3
Stammers [3] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-2

Andrus d. Harris 6-2 6-1
Hardwick [5] d. Henry 6-4 6-3
Dearman d. Surber 6-4 6-3
Jedrzejowska [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-1

Marble [1] d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
Lumb [8] d. Rice 6-0 6-3
Bundy [6] d. Dawson 6-4 6-4
Horn [4] d. Taublele 7-5 6-0

Van Ryn [4] d. Dean 6-3 6-3
James [7] d. Blumenthal 6-3 6-3
Babcock [7] d. McRae 8-6 6-1
Lizana [2] d. Blackman 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Jacobs [2] d. Ingram 2-6 6-4 6-4
Stammers [3] d. Wheeler [5] 6-4 6-3
Hardwick [5] d. Andrus 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska [1] d. Dearman 6-4 6-3

Marble [1] d. Lumb [8] 6-1 7-5
Bundy [6] d. Horn [4] 11-9 4-6 6-3
Van Ryn [4] d. James [7] 9-7 7-5
Lizana [2] d. Babcock [7] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Stammers [3] 7-5 6-3
Jedrzejowska [1] d. Hardwick [5] 6-4 6-2
Bundy [6] d. Marble [1] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Lizana [2] d. Van Ryn [4] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Jedrzejowska [1] d. Jacobs [2] 6-4 6-4
Lizana [2] d. Bundy [6] 6-2 6-3

Final

Anita Lizana [2] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska [1] 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Second Round

Marble/Mako d. Dawson/Culley default
E.K. Nash/Brugnon d. Anderson/ D. Robinson 7-5 6-3
Babcock/Henkel d. Lumb/McDiarmid 6-4 7-9 6-1
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Morrill/H. York 6-2 6-1
Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Stanton/ J. G. Hall 6-2 6-4
Henrotin/Petra d. Mabley/Jarvis 6-2 6-2
Hardwick/Hare d. Johnson/Harman 9-7 6-4
Stammers/Mangin d. Ellis/Nishimura 6-2 6-8 6-3

Fabyan/Budge d. Cumming/N. Anderson 6-1 6-0
Dean/Wetherell d. Milne/S. Rodman 11-13 6-3 6-2
Bundy/Riggs d. Ingram/Jones 6-4 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Hunt d. L. Harding/ J. Roberts 6-3 6-2
Jacobs/Sabin d. Knowles/ JR Hunt 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Hughes d. Blackman/C. Chaffee 6-3 6-1
James/Deloford d. Lizana/Grant 17-15 6-3
Horn/Von Cramm d. Jessee/Kamrath 7-5 5-7 7-3(??)

Third Round

Marble/Mako d. E.K. Nash/Brugnon 6-3 6-2
Andrus/Yamagishi d. Babcock/Henkel 6-8 6-3 7-5
Henrotin/Petra d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 4-6 6-3 6-2
Hardwick/Hare d. Stammers/Mangin 6-3 6-1

Fabyan/Budge d. Dean/Wetherell 6-3 6-4
Bundy/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Hunt 5-7 6-4 6-3
Jacobs/Sabin d. Dearman/Hughes 6-1 6-2
Horn/Von Cramm d. James/Deloford 9-7 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinals

J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 6-0 6-3
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 6-3 6-1
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 6-1 3-6 6-2
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 7-5

Semifinals

Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 6-2 6-3
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 6-2 6-4

Final

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 6-2 8-10 6-0

------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

In exact draw order per the New York Times

There were 16 seeds-8 domestic and 8 foreign.

------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The high number of foreigners generated a lot of excitement. Many close matches justified expectations. In the QF Stammers had 5 set points vs Jacobs in the opening chapter. dod Bundy survived a match point to beat Alice Marble in another QF.

Tiny Anita Lizana uses clever drop shots and foot speed to blunt the powerful forehand of "Jaja". Her compatriots mob her on victory. The Senorita faints in the frenzy and is gallantly carried off the scene by multiple men.


Blumenthal=former Baroness Levi.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:21 PM
September 8 to 25.


Domestic seeds:
01 Jacobs
02 Marble
03 Bundy
04 Fabyan
05 Wheeler
?? Winslow, Workman, and Pederson may have rounded out the domestic seeds list.

Foreign seeds (*denotes a foreign seed)
01 Jedrejowska
02 Mathieu
03 Stammers
04 Wynne
05 Coyne
06 Lumb
07 Hopman
08 Stevenson


First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] d. Anne Harrison 6-0 6-0
Marilyn McRae d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 6-4
Katherine Winthrop d. Virginia Rice Johnson 3-6 7-5 6-3
Margot Lumb (GB) [*6] d. Laura Morgan default

Helen Pedersen d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-1 6-2
Helen Bernhard d. Mildred Crowe default
Anne Page d. Pauline Bolte (Can) 6-3 7-5
Nancye Wynne (Aus) [*4] d. Mrs. Freisenbruch (Ber) default

Dodo Bundy [3] d. Cissy Madden 6-3 6-4
Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-1
Mary Cootes d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) [*7] d. Pat Canning 6-0 6-0

Gracyn Wheeler [5] d. Carolyn Hirsch 6-1 6-1
Louise Raymond d. Sara Moore 6-1 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Cecile Bowes 4-6 6-2 8-6
Simone Mathieu (Frn) [*2] d. Patrica Henry 6-4 6-0

Alice Marble [2] d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-0
Eunice Dean d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) default
Joan Bigler d. May Hope Doeg 8-6 6-2
Dot Stevenson (Aus) [*8] d. Emily Lincoln 6-2 6-1

Barbara Winslow d. Sylvia Hatch Campbell 6-2 6-0
Penelope McBride d. Florence Le Boutillier 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Grelle d. Jean Hoxie 6-3 6-0
Kay Stammers (GB) [*3] d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 6-1

Sarah Fabyan [4] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-0 6-0
Helen Cruchalla d. Patty Kilmartin default
Millicent Hirsch d. Tokuko Nakano 6-0 6-8 7-5
Thelma Coyne (Aus) [*5] d. Patrica Cumming 6-3 6-1

Dorothy Workman d. Bunny Harshaw 6-2 6-3
Alison Harrison d. Mrs. W. Evart Seager (Can) 8-6 6-0
Jane Stanton d. Mignon Summers 6-3 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [*1] d. Elisabeth Blackman 6-0 6-3
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. McRae 6-1 6-3
Lumb [*6] d. Winthrop 8-6 6-2
Pedersen d. Bernhard 3-6 6-4 6-3
Wynne [*4] d. Page 6-1 6-3

Bundy [3] d. Osborne 6-2 3-6 7-5
Hopman [*7] d. Cootes 6-3 7-5
Wheeler [5] d. Raymond 6-4 1-6 6-2
Mathieu [*2] d. Taubele 6-3 6-3

Marble [2] d. Dean 6-2 6-0
Stevenson [*8] d. Bigler 6-2 6-2
Winslow d. McBride 6-1 7-5
Stammers [*3] d. Grelle 6-1 6-0

Fabyan [4] d. Cruschalla 6-0 6-1
Coyne [*5] d. M. Hirsch 6-1 6-0
Workman d. Harrison 4-6 6-0 6-1
Jedrzejowska [*1] d. Stanton 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------
Third round
Lumb [*6] d. Jacobs [1] 7-5 6-2
Wynne [*4] d. Pedersen 8-6 3-6 6-1
Bundy [3] d. Hopman [*7] 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [*2] d. Wheeler [5] 6-4 6-1

Marble [2] d. Stevenson [*8] 6-1 6-4
Stammers [*3] d. Winslow 6-0 6-2
Fabyan [4] d. Coyne [*5] 8-6 6-2
Jedrzejowska [*1] d. Workman 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wynne [*4] d. Lumb [*6] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Bundy [3] d. Mathieu [*2] 6-3 3-6 6-0
Marble [2] d. Stammers [*3] 6-8 6-3 6-0
Fabyan [4] d. Jedrzejowska [*1] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Wynne [*4] d. Bundy[3] 5-7 6-4 8-6
Marble [2] d. Fabyan [4] 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final
Marble d. Wynne [*4] 6-0 6-3

Marble saves two match points in her semi vs Fabyan. In the 1R Taubele saved a MP vs Bowes.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:24 PM
US NATIONAL DOUBLES
Dates: August 13 to 21.
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Doubles (Draw=21)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble [1]-bye
Cummings/McRae-bye
Nina Brown (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB)-bye
Mary Arnold/Dodo Bundy-bye

Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Dorothy Wightman/Sissy Madden d. M. Johnson/A. Surber 6-2 6-4
Corbiere/Mabley d. Ciccone/Phyllis Xydis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Johnson/Mathieu [2] d. Arguimbeau/Van Schaick 4-6 6-2 6-2

Jacobs/Workman d. Barbara Bradley/Malcolm 6-4 6-2
Betz/Knowles d. Lynen/Gerry Mallory 6-0 6-0
Morrill/Painter-bye
Hardwick/Scott [1]-bye

Hammersley/Stammers-bye
Ellis/Theopold-bye
Baba Madden/Helen Pedersen-bye
Pat Canning/Virginia Wolfenden [2]-bye

Second Round

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Cummings/McRae 6-1 6-2
Brown/Nuthall d. Arnold/Bundy 12-10 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. D. Wightman/M. Madden 6-1 6-3
Johnson/Mathieu [2] d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-2 6-3

Jacobs/Workman d. Betz/Knowles 6-2 6-1
Hardwick/Scott [1] d. Morrill/Painter 6-4 6-4
Hammersley/Stammers d. Ellis/Theopold 6-1 6-0
Canning/Wolfenden [2] d. M. Madden/Pedersen 4-6 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Brown/Nuthall 6-1 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Johnson/Mathieu [*2] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Workman d. Hardwick/Scott [*1] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Hammersley/Stammers d. Canning/Wolfenden [2] 5-7 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-1
Hammersley/Stammers d. Jacobs/Workman 6-1 6-2

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble [1] d. Freda Hammersley/Kay Stammers 7-5 8-6

4 teams seeded, two foreign. Johnson and Mathieu were seeded as a foreign team due to Simone being French.
---------------------------------------------

Dates: September 7 to 16

Draw as printed by USTA from an original draw.

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Mrs. John J. Schieffelin 6-0 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Margo Lee 6-3 6-1
Edna Steinbach d. Madge Harshaw 7-9 6-4 6-4
Nina Brown (GB) [7] d. Pat Canning 6-1 6-8 6-4
Helen Bernhard [6] d. Anne Page 6-2 6-0
Hope Knowles d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-4 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Catherine Sample 6-2 6-3
Valerie Scott (GB) [4] d. Mary Lou Johnson 2-6 7-5 7-5

Sarah Fabyan [3] d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-0
Florence Le Boutillier d. Barbara Nields 6-1 3-6 8-6
Catherine Malcolm d. Argyll Rice 6-4 6-2
Frances Bancroft d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Workman [7] d. Patricia Cumming 5-2 retired
Louise Raymond d. Phyllis Xydis (Gre) default
Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-1
Kay Stammers (GB) [1] d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-0 6-1

Alice Marble [1] d. Mercedes Madden 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Wightman d. Mrs. Paul Harper 6-4 6-1
Helen Pedersen d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [6] d. Cecile Bowes 6-3 6-1
Catherine Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler [5] default
Dorthy Andrus d. Helen McCrady 5-7 6-3 6-2
Marilyn McRae d. Louise Brough 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mary Hardwick (GB) [3] d. Virginia Rice Johnson default

Dodo Bundy [4] d. Mary J. McDonald 6-2 6-0
Edna Smith d. Tokuko Nagano 7-5 6-4
Patricia Hover d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 4-6 6-4
Freda James Hammersley (GB) [5] d. Pauline Betz 6-3 6-4
Virginia Wolfenden [8] d. Ceceilia Riegel 6-1 6-0
Eunice Dean d. Joy Hartman 6-0 6-3
Cissy Madden d. Eleanor Goss Lanning (GB) default
Mary Arnold d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) [2] default (impending war with Germany)

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Brown [7] d. Steinbach 6-3 6-1
Bernhard [6] d. Knowles 6-0 6-0
Scott [4] d. Germaine 4-6 9-7 9-7
Fabyan [3] d. Le Boutillier 6-0 6-3
Malcolm d. Bancroft 6-2 8-6
Workman [7] d. Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-3
Stammers [1] d. Barnett 6-0 6-0

Marble [1] d. D. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Nuthall [6] d. Pedersen 6-3 4-6 8-6
Andrus d. Winthrop 7-5 6-2
Hardwick [3] d. McRae 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. E Smith 6-1 7-5
Hammersley [5]d. Hover 6-1 6-2
Wolfenden [8] d. Dean 6-2 4-6 6-3
Arnold d. Madden 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Jacobs [2] d. Brown [7] 6-2 6-2
Scott [4] d. Bernhard [6] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Fabyan [3] d. Malcolm 6-1 6-0
Stammers [1] d. Workman [7] 6-1 4-6 7-5

Marble [1] d. Nuthall [6] 6-2 6-2
Hardwick [3] d. Andrus 6-0 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Hammersley [5] 6-1 6-4
Wolfenden [8] d. Arnold 4-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Scott [4] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Stammers [1] d. Fabyan [3] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Marble [1] d. Hardwick [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Wolfenden [8] d. Bundy [4] 2-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Jacobs [2] d. Stammers [1] 7-5 6-0
Marble [1] d. Wolfenden [8] 6-0 6-1

Final

Alice Marble [1] d. Helen Jacobs [2] 6-0 8-10 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

There were 8 domestic seeds and 8 foreign seeds

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

The coming World War affects the draw as Frenchwoman Simone Mathieu withdraws to return home.

Foreign seed Valerie Scott survived 4 match points in the 1R to scrape by Mary Lou Johnson 2-6 7-5 7-5. Another Brit struggles in the second round, as Betty Nuthall savced a match point vs Helen Pedersen in winning 6-3 4-6 8-6.

A final stab at a US National title by Helen Jacobs created the drama to be expected from a major. Marble led 6-0 5-3 and was on her way to a clear vivtory when Helen "threw the stadium into a frenzy" by clawing back to take the second set. Jacobs actually led 3-1 in the third before Marble forged ahead. The last game was a classic 20 point affair, Miss Jacobs coming within a point of tying it a 5-5 five times in all. Alice goes undefeated for the whole season in singles, the first time since 1932, when Helen Wills did it.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:26 PM
September 2 to 9. Draw of 55
-----------------------------
*Two foreign seeds.
--------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Jacobs [2] bye
Cecile Bowes bye
Eunice Dean bye
Mercedes Madden bye

Virginia Wolfenden [7] d. Dorothy Wightman default
Doris Hart d. Lillian Lopaus default
Helen Pedersen d. Louise Brough 9-7 8-6
Pat Canning d. Barbara Bradley 6-1 7-5

Pauline Betz [3] d. Millicent Hirsh 6-2 9-7
Mrs. William Hester d. Katherine Winthrop default
Norma Taubele d. Joy Hartman 7-5 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Catherine Sample 6-3 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [5] d. Mary Arnold 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nina Brown(GB) d. Lonny Myers 7-5 6-2
Edna Steinbach d. Annie Page 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick (GB)[*1] d. Nellie Sheer 6-1 6-3

Alice Marble [1] d. Barbara Strobhar 6-3 6-4
Josephine Sanfilippino d. Dorothy Andrus default
Barbara Bixler d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Frn) default
Rita Jarvis(GB) d. Judy Atterbury 7-5 6-1

Helen Bernhard [6] d. Patricia Hoover 7-5 6-3
Mrs. Walter Blumenthal d. Patricia Cumming 8-6 6-3
Margaret Osborne d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
Marta Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-2 6-3

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Catherine Malcolm 6-1 6-3
Gertrude Moran d. Mary Metcalf default
Margarita Madden d. Marguerite Letts 6-0 6-4
Pearl Harland bye

Penelope McBride bye
Madge Harshaw bye
Hope Knowles bye
Valerie Scott (GB) [*2] bye
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [2] d. Bowes 6-1 6-0
Dean d. Madden 6-3 6-3
Wolfenden d. Hart default
Canning d. Pedersen 6-1 6-2

Betz[3] d. Hester 6-2 6-1
Taubele d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Palfrey [5] d. Brown 6-2 6-1
Hardwick [*1] d. Steinbach 6-1 6-1

Marble[1] d. Sanfilippino 6-1 6-0
Jarvis d. Bixler 6-1 6-2
Bernhard [6] d. Blumenthal 6-3 7-5
Osborne d. Andrade 6-3 6-0

Bundy [4] d. Moran default
M. Madden d. Harland 6-2 6-2
McBride d. Harshaw default
Scott[*2] d. Knowles 6-3 8-6
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. ???? 6-2 6-2
Wolfenden [7] d. Canning 6-3 6-0
Betz [3] d. Taubele 5-7 8-6 6-2
Hardwick [*1] d. Palfrey [5] 6-1 6-3

Marble[1] d. Jarvis 6-3 6-0
Bernhard [6] d. Osborne 5-7 7-5*** 7-5
Bundy [3] d. M.Madden 6-1 6-0
Scott[*2] d. McBride 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [2] d. Wolfenden 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hardwick [*1] d. Betz [3] 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marble [1] d. Bernhard[6] 6-2 6-3
Scott [*2] d. Bundy [4] 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semis
Jacobs [2] d. Hardwick [*1] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Marble [1] d. Scott [*2] 6-3 6-3

Final
Marble [1] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Andrade=married name of Barnett
Painter =married name of Marjorie Morrill.

The ALT draw sheet is missing a match. Also-the magazine reports play between Goldschmidt and Bixley, yet lists it in the draw as a default.
-------------------------
A strange stat: Only 8 of 46 women's matches went to 3 sets, yet in each case the loser of the first set won.

Total attendence was 48,410 at Forest Hills. This was down from 60,255 in 1939 and 81,472 in 1938.

Osborne had 3 match points vs. Bernhard in the stadium during round 3, leading 5-3 in set 2. The first was lost on a forced error,the other two on the way to the net. Margaret "has a service in the class of Alice Marble", but made the rash errors of inexperience. She double faulted on game point down to let Helen back in the contest.

Marble waltzes to her 3rd consecutive title at a lose of only 27 game sin 6 matches. She has been undefeated since 1938. With a World War she has no hope of capturing what may have been many more Wimbledons. She retires from amateur tennis at the end of 1940 and plays a pro tour in 1941, later moving to tennis writing and commentary.

The Jacobs-Wolfenden QF had an exciting finish. Helen was leading 5-4 0-40 when she reeled off 5 straight points to finish it, one spectacular rally saw her scrap out 5 volleys from mid court.

In the final Helen "tried everything from spinning chops to net rushing, to no avail ."

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:30 PM
Doubles (Draw=18)

Venue: Longwood.
Dates: August 18 to 24.

First Round

Shirley Catton/Pearl Harland d. S Cambell/F Keyes 6-0 6-3
Barbara Nields/Argyll Rice d. C Bowdoin/E Bowdoin 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Sarah Cooke/Margaret Osborne d. Pat Canning/Dorothy Wightman 6-1 6-1
Margaret Jessee/Virginia Kovacs d. Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-2 6-4
Barbara Bradley/Jane Stanton d. Ruth Carter/Lois Ladd 6-0 6-1
Catton/Harland d. Nields/Rice 6-3 6-1

Pauline Betz/Dodo Bundy d. F Brett/J Walker 6-0 6-2
Helen Bernhard/Louise Brough d. Helen Rihbany/Barbara Strobhar 6-1 6-2
Helen Jacobs/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Virginia Johnson/Kay Winthrop 6-1 8-10 7-5
Mary Arnold/Hope Knowles d. Katherine Hubbell/Emily Lincoln 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Cooke/Osborne d. Jessee/Kovacs 6-0 6-0
Catton/Harland d. Bradley/Stanton 6-3 6-1
Betz/Bundy d. Bernhard/Brough 0-6 6-3 6-4
Arnold/Knowles d. Jacobs/Scott 4-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Cooke/Osborne d. Catton/Harland 6-3 6-2
Betz/Bundy d. Arnold/Knowles 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Sarah Cooke/Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz/Dodo Bundy 3-6 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=62)

Venue: Forest Hills
Dates: August 30 to September 7.

First Round

Sarah Cooke [2]-bye
Louise Brough d. Shirley Fry 6-0 6-3
Cecile Bowes d. Sara Moore 6-3 6-1
Jane Stanton d. Barbara Bixler 6-0 6-3
Mary Arnold [7] d. Gloria Thompson default
Katherine Winthrop d. Dorothy Wightman 6-1 7-5
Helen Rihbany d. Millicent Lang 6-4 6-1
Hope Knowles d. Barbara Ann Brooke 6-0 6-2

Dorothy Bundy [3] d. Norma Barber 6-3 6-3
Shirley Catton d. Margaret Welsh 3-6 6-2 6-2
Pat Canning d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 10-8
Marta Andrade d. Mrs Elwood Beatty 6-2 6-0
Helen Jacobs [5] d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-0
Jean Rockey d. Charlotte Darling Prizer 8-6 7-5
Barbara Strobhar d. Josephine Sanfilippino 6-1 0-6 6-3
Valerie Scott (GB)[1] d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3

Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart 5-7 6-0 11-9
Pearl Harland d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Hunter d. Patricia Cumming 6-1 3-6 6-3
Gloria Evans d. Muriel Magnuson 6-3 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Virginia Kovacs [8] default
Betty Rosenquest d. Argyll Rice default
Virginia Johnson d. Helen Marlowe 6-2 6-2
Mary Jane Metcalf d. Constance Hamett 4-6 7-5 6-4

Helen Bernhard [4] d. Madge Vosters 6-1 6-2
Joy Hartman d. Anne Gray 6-3 6-2
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 6-3 11-9
Louise Moessner d. Judy Atterbury 11-9 9-7
Margaret Osborne [6] d. Helen Vaughn 6-0 6-1
Barbara Bradley d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-4
Liilian Lopaus d. Donalda Gillingham 10-8 6-0
Nina Brown Hamilton (GB) [2]-bye


Second Round

Cooke [2] d. Brough 4-6 6-1 6-1
Stanton d. Bowes 6-2 6-1
Arnold [7] d. Winthrop 6-4 7-5
Knowles d. Rihbany 6-2 6-1
Bundy [3] d. Catton 6-3 6-2
Canning d. Andrade 6-4 6-8 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Rockey 6-2 6-3
Scott [1] d. Strobhar 6-0 9-7

Betz [1] d. Harland 5-7 6-4 6-2
Hunter d. Evans 10-8 4-6 6-2
Krase d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Johnson d. Metcalf 6-2 4-6 6-1
Bernhard [4] d. Hartman 6-1 6-1
Ganzenmuller d. Moessner 6-1 6-0
Osborne [6] d. Bradley 6-0 6-1
Hamilton [2] d. Lopaus 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Cooke [2] d. Stanton 6-2 6-0
Knowles d. Arnold [7] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bundy [3] d. Canning 6-4 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Scott [*1] 6-2 8-6

Betz [1] d. Hunter 6-0 6-2
Krase d. Johnson 0-6 10-8 6-4
Bernhard [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-0
Osborne [6] d. Hamilton [*2] 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Cooke [2] d. Knowles 6-4 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Bundy [3] 6-3 11-9
Betz[1] d. Krase 6-2 6-2
Osborne [6] d. Bernhard [4] 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Cooke [2] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Betz[1] d. Osborne[6] 6-4 6-3

Final

Sarah Cooke [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Kovacs=married name of Wolfenden.
Johnson=married name of Rice.
Vosters=married name of Harshaw
Ganzenmuller=married name of Raymond.
-------------------------------------------

Summary

A year when many of the "old guard" were replaced with new faces who would be around for many years to come. Hart, Brough, Fry, and Krase all played the US Girl's as well as the Nationals.

With dynamo Alice Marble off to join the pros it was a golden chance to win a major.

13,000 watched the semis on a Saturday-with 10,000 for the finals. Sarah finally broke her jinx to win the long quest for her nation's title. It was always pretty, as her semi with Jacobs was strewn with errors and the final was held in a gale force wind. No matter. After holding match points vs. the great Alice Marble in 1938 many had felt "Little Sarah" would never win a major. "Pauline dashed about the court and retrieved many seemingly impossible balls", but usually produced an error after getting herself back into rallies. Betz had been the favorite going into the contest.

Betz was lucky to make the final at all. In round one a 16 year old sensation from Florida served for the match. Doris Hart wears long skirts to hide a deformed knee. Knee notwithstanding, she is a rabbit about the court. She took the first set to "hysteric applause". In set two Betz won at love as Doris' shots flew out of court. Hart came back from 2 match points in the third at 4-5 15-40- one saved with a near ace. At 6-5 she served for the upset of the year, but was broken at love. They then held serve until 9-9, when Betz ran off 8 straight points. It was the match of the women's tournament.

The Jacobs-Bundy QF was a spirited match, with Jacobs showing some past glory to upset the #3 seed. Dodo's hard rives and net advances were countered by Helen's slices and passing shots. In the second set Dodo had 4 set points at 6-5, but Jacobs saved them all, 3 on winners. When the long game was over Bundy exhibited her displeasure by chucking her racquet a good 15 yards! Jacobs was never again to enter Forest Hills after her loss in the semis at age 35.

Hope Knowles got to set point vs. Sarah in the quarters, but Cooke saved it with an overhead. Both quarters were played in front of a packed house on the grandstand.

One of the women's semis was relegated to the grandstand. It wasn't even announced over the PA system, so few had a chance to see Betz qualify for the final.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:32 PM
August 27 to September 7
Draw of 60.
------------------------------------
1st Round
Pauline Betz [2] bye
Argyll Rice bye
Catherine Wolf d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-3 6-1
Joy Hartman Liken d. Louise Moessner 6-3 2-6 7-5

Pat Todd d. Lillian Lopaus 6-1 6-0
Madge Vosters d. Jinx Falkenburg 6-1 6-2
Cecile Bowes d. Harris Masterson 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-3 12-10

Margaret Osbourne d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-3
Katherine Winthrop d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-4
Marta Andrade d. Mrs. John Prizer 6-2 6-2
Gloria Evans d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-0
Hope Knowles d. Donalda Gullingham 6-0 6-4
Mrs. Ronald Carroll d. Helen Vaughan 6-1 6-3
Virginia Johnson d. Betty Grimes 6-2 6-1

Louise Brough [1] d. Marjorie Van Ryn 6-0 6-2
Gloria Thompson d. Sara Moore 6-1 6-4
Macheta Donnelly d. Norma Barber 6-1 6-3
Millicent Lang d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-3 6-2

Mary Arnold d. Judy Atterbury 6-2 6-0
Edna Steinbach d. Anne Parry Tillman 6-1 6-3
Barbara Brooke d. Nellie Sheer 9-7 6-3
Carol Lewis Dixon d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 6-3

Helen Bernhard d. Nina Fischer 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Wightman d. Barbara Bixler 6-3 6-2
Mrs. David Gray d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-2
Bertha Scott d. Margaret Graham 6-3 6-0

Helen Rihbany d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Margaret Cary d. Jean Rockey 6-0 6-3
Mrs. E. Beatty Jr. bye
Barbara Nields bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Betz [2] d. A. Rice 6-1 6-1
Wolf d. Liken 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Todd 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fry d. Bowes 8-6 4-6 8-6

Osborne d. Winthrop 6-1 6-4
Andrade d. Evans 7-5 8-6
Hart d. Knowles 6-3 6-4
Johnson d. Carroll 7-5 6-3

Brough [1] d. Thompson 6-0 6-0
Lang d. Donnelly 6-4 1-6 6-3
Arnold d. Steinbach 6-3 6-8 6-2
Brooke d. Dixon 6-1 6-4

Bernhard d. D. Wightman 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Rihbany d. Cary 6-1 6-2
Nields d. Beatty 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------
Third Round
Betz [2] d. Wolf 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Vosters 6-1 3-6 6-3
Osborne d. Andrade 6-0 6-0
Hart d. Johnson 6-3 6-4

Brough [1] d. Lang 6-1 6-1
Arnold d. Brooke 8-6 6-2
Bernhard d. Gray 6-2 6-1
Rihbany d. Nields 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------
Quarters
Betz [2] d. Fry 6-2 6-0
Osborne d. Hart 7-5 6-0
Brough [1] d. Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-3
Bernhard d. Rihbany 6-0 6-4

Semis
Betz [2] d. Osborne 6-4 4-6 7-5*
Brough[1] d. Bernhard 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Betz [2] d. Brough [1] 4-6 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Johnson=married name of Virginia Rice.
Rihbany=married name of Helen Pedersen
Lewis=Married name of Baba Madden.
Other source has Gillinghan rather than Gullingham. Which is correct?
Barber=maried name of Norma Taubele
Lang=Married name of Millicent Hirsch.
Dorothy Wightman is the daughter of the famous Hazel.
-------------------------
A mother daughter pair, Eugene and Jinx Falkenburg, lost in round one of the doubles. Jinx is a famous cover girl, actress, and later radio and TV personality, all of which overshadow her tennis.

Berta Garcia wins one match in doubles and reaches the qf, the only Cuban to reach a quality finish in a grand slam.

A finals crowd of 9,000 comes out in cool weather. Pauline Betz upsets favorite Brough to win her first of 4 US Nationals. The women fall sevral times on the grass, fleet footed Pauline doing a header on one point. Total tumbles: 4 for Betz, 2 for Brough.

As Betz won, she tossed her racquet high in the air, ran for the net and cleared it with a perfect high jump.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:35 PM
September 1 to 6.
----------------------------------
First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-3 6-4
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie Van Ryn 4-6 6-4 6-4
Helen Bernhard [6] d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 2-6 6-1
Dorothy Head d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-3 6-1

Doris Hart [4] d. Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-1
Argyll Rice d. Donalda Gillingham 6-1 6-3
Sarah Cooke [5] d. Berta Garcia 6-2 6-0
Peggy Welsh d. Jacque Virgil Hunt 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Fry 6-0 6-1
Katherine Winthrop d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-1 7-5
Mary Arnold [7] d. Gloria Thompson 6-1 6-1
Lillian Lopaus d. Gloria Evans 6-2 6-3

Margaret Osbourne [3] d. Barbara Scofield 6-0 6-2
Mary Cootes Belin d. Judy Atterbury 0-6 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy [8] d. Norma Barber 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Waite d. Connie Clifton 6-0 12-14 10-8*
----------------------------------
Second Round
Betz [1] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-4
Head d. Bernhard [6] 9-7 7-5
Hart [4] d. Rice 6-0 6-1
Cooke [5] d. Welsh 6-1 6-1

Brough [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-1
Arnold [7] d. Lopaus 6-2 6-1
Osbourne [3] d. Cootes Belin 6-1 6-4
Bundy [8] d. Waite 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Betz [1] d. Head 6-0 6-1
Hart [4] d. Cooke [5] 6-1 6-3
Brough [2] d. Arnold [7] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bundy [8] d. Osbourne [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5

Semis
Betz [1] d. Hart [4] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Brough [2] d. Bundy [8] 6-4 7-5***

Final
Betz [1] d. Brough [2] 6-3 5-7** 6-3
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)


First Round

Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Dodo Bundy/Charles Hare 6-3 6-3
Hope Knowlws Rawls/David Freeman d Kay Winthrop/Harris Everett 9-7 6-2
Louise Brough/Bob Falkenburg [3] d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-2 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d Dottie Head/Jack Tuero 6-1 6-2

Pauline Betz/Pancho Segura [2] d Doris Hart/Tom Falkenburg 3-6 7-5 7-5
Jacque Virgil Hunt/Joe Hunt d Gloria Butler/Robert Kring 6-4 6-4
Sarah Palfrey Cooke/Elwood Cooke [4] d Dorothy Wightman/Harrison Rwbotham 6-2 6-3
Mary Arnold/James Brink d Mary Jane Metclafe/Ralph Adiar 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d Rawls/Freeman 6-2 6-4
Brough/Falkenburg [4] d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
Betz/Segura [3] d Hunt/Hunt 7-5 9-7
Cooke/cooke [4] d Arnold/Brink 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semifinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d Brough/Falkenburg [3] 6-1 6-2
Betz/Segura [2] d Cooke/Cooke [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Final
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Pauline Betz/Pancho Seguara [2] 10-8 6-4
---------------------------------------------
Notes: Attendence was good for a war-time event, 10,000 showing up on each of the last 3 days. In the first round 3 women served as lines judges "Indicating a shortage of manpower". On a field court a long battle took place between Waite and Clifton. After 50 games Waite won at 6-0 12-14 10-8 after 3hrs 15 minutes. Waite let a 5-2 lead in the 3rd slip away and saved a match point before closing out the marathon.

Despite having more "name" entries than the men, the women's quarters were given short shrift on day 3, only one women's match was put on the grandstand and none on center. On the grandstand junior Doris Hart swept by Sarah Palfrey (now married again as Cooke), who was just starting her comeback. Two close qf matches were on field courts next to each other. As word spread that the favorites were in trouble the passage between them was jammed. Brough barely escaped elimaination, her good freind and doubles partner Osbourne did not. Both went to the wire at 7-5 in the final set.

In the semis the spirited fight of "little" Dodo Bundy brought many supporters out. Dodo "Camped out at the net" in set 2 and got to 5-2. At 5-3 Dodo had 3 set points, but by playing safe she allowed Brough to regain confidence. Bundy was never the same and went out at 6-4 7-5

The Betz-Hart semi was the match of the Nationals. At 7-7 Betz survived a 10 minute game on serve. To add to the excitement both girls slipped on the turf, Betz twice. . She was 'visibly shaken" by the second fall. Hart was then broken after a game of 2 deuces. Doris came within an inch of the first set and "almost blasted the champion off the court in the second". Her volleys and drives lost none of their sting as Betz flagged.

After the intermission Hart was out of contention as Betz won by 9-7 2-6 6-1. Hart's blistering returns, which earlier had found the lines, were now missing by inches.

Errors decided the final. Betz had two match points on serve at 5-4 and missed both on mistakes. In the last set Brough committed "numerous errors including foot faults and double faults and misses of easy overhead kills and in short order Miss betz won 5 games in a row." It was soon over at 6-3. Betz had been challenged in winning her 2nd US National in a row.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:38 PM
August 30 to September 4. Doubles also held at Forest Hills.
-----------------------------------
Seeds
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley Fry


First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-4 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Snow 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs [7] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 1-6 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Gloria Evans 6-1 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Joanne Dunn 6-4 7-5
Mary Arnold [5] d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0
Edna Stienbach d. Jean Doyle 2-6 6-2 6-0

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry [8] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Head d. Mrs. David Gray 8-6 6-1

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-2
Pat Todd d. Katherine Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart [6] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Lilan Lopaus d. Connie Clifton 6-4 3-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Betz [1] d. Scofield 6-3 6-1
Kovacs [7] d. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Brough [3] d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
Arnold [5] d. Steinbach 6-3 7-5

Osborne [2] d. Barber 6-4 6-0
Fry [8] d. Head 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Todd 7-5 6-2
Hart [6] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Betz [1] d. Kovacs [7] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Arnold [5] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Osborne [2] d. Fry [8] 6-3 6-1
Bundy [4] d. Hart [6] 5-7 8-6 6-4

Semis
Betz [1] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-3
Osborne [2] d. Bundy [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Betz [1] d. Osborne [2] 6-3 8-6*
----------------------------------------

Aug 29- Sept 4.

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------


Betz wins before 8,500 for the third consecutive year. Down a set point in set two, Pauline extradited herself with a gorgeous backhand passing shot.

In the mixed doubles Osborne and Talbert defend their title.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:40 PM
August 28 to September 3
Draw of 32. 1 foreign. At Forest Hills.
---------------------------------------
Seeded players
1. Pauline Betz
2. Sarah Cooke
3. Margaret Osborne
4. Louise Brough
5. Pat Todd
6. Mary Arnold
7. Dodo Bundy
8. Doris Hart

Foreign Seed
1. Maria Weiss
-----------------------------
First Round
Sarah Palfrey Cooke [2] d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-2
Jean Doyle d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3
Dodo Bundy [7] d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-4
Barbara Krase d. Dottie Head 4-6 6-1 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2 6-4
Helen Rihbany d. Gussy Moran 6-4 6-2
Pat Todd [5] d. Shirley Fry 1-6 6-2 7-5*
Maria Teran de Weiss (Argentina) [*1] d. Argyll Rice 6-3 6-2

Pauline Betz [1] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-1 6-1
Marjorie Van Ryn d. Connie Clifton 1-6 6-4 6-1
Mary Arnold [6] d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 6-1
Katherine Winthrop d. Lillian Lopaus 6-1 6-2

Margaret Osborne [3] d. Margaret Varner 6-1 6-3
Eleanor Cushingham d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-2
Doris Hart [8] d. Nancy Chaffee 6-1 6-2
Louise Snow d. Anne Gray 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------
Second Round
Cooke [2] d. Doyle 6-1 6-3
Bundy [7] d. Krase 6-1 7-5
Brough [4] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-0
Todd [5] d. Weiss [*1] 6-2 6-3

Betz [1] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
Arnold [6] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-4
Osborne [3] d. Cushingham 6-2 6-4
Hart [8] d. Snow 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Cooke [2] d. Bundy [7] 6-3 6-4
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-2 6-4
Betz [1] d. Arnold [6] 0-6 6-4 6-4
Hart [8] d. Osburne [3] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Cooke [2] d. Brough [4] 6-3 6-4
Betz [1] d. Hart [8] 6-3 6-2

Final
Cooke [2] d. Betz [1] 3-6 8-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw=29

Seeds:
1 Osborne-Talbert
2. Mr and Mrs Cooke
3 Brough/Shields
4 Hart/Falkenburg

Foreign Seeds:
1 Todd/Russell
2 Mr and Mrs Weiss (Argentina)
3 Scofield/Hammersley
4 E. Reyes/Arcocha (Mex)

1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert-bye
1R Kay Winthrop/Hanna d Dottie Head/Henri Rochon 6-3 6-4
1R Barbara Krase/James Livingstone d Mr and Mrs Robert Dixon 6-1 6-4
1R Barber/Stewart d Esther Reyes/Francisco Arcocha (Mex) 7-5 6-2
1R Louise Brough/Frank Shields d Helen Rihbany/Gordon Giles 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Nick Buzolich d Betty Stokum/Jack McManis 6-1 9-7
1R Barbara Kimbrell/Don Hamilton d Nina Irwin/Mark Brown 6-4 8-6
1R Van Ryn/Mattman d Weiss/Hernando Weiss 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R Gussie Moran/Frank Guersnsey d Sarah Cooke/Elwood Cooke default
1R Eleanor Cushingham/Chambers d Betty Ruth Hulbert/Thomas Burke 6-1 6-4
1R Jane Gallagher/Charles Hunt d Nancy Corbett/Tom Molloy 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R Barbara Scofield/Andres Hammersley d Helen Marlowe/Eddie Moylan 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R Doris Hart/Bob Falkenburg d Nancy Chaffee/Herb Flam 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest/Herbert Behrens d Lillian Lopaus/Henry Osten 3-6 6-3 13-11
1R Judy Atterbury/Harison Rowbotham-bye
1R Pat Todd/Alejo Russell-bye

2R Osborne/Talbert d Winthrop/Hanna 6-3 6-1
2R Barber/Stewart d Krase/Livingstone 7-5 6-0
2R Brough/Shields d Arnold/Buzolich 6-2 6-3
2R Van Ryn/Mattman d Kimbrell/Hamilton 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R Moran/Guernsey d Cushingham/Chambers 7-5 6-3
2R Scofield/Hammesley d Gallagher/Hunt 6-2 6-3
2R Hart/Falkenburg d Rosenquest/Behrens 6-3 7-5
2R Todd/Russell 6-3 4-6 6-0

QF Osborne/Talbert d Barber/Stewart 6-1 6-1
QF Brough/Shields d Van Ryn/Mattman 6-1 7-5
QF Moran/Guernsey d Scofield/Hammersley 6-3 6-2
QF Hart/Falkenburg d Todd/Russell 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Brough/Shields 6-3 9-7
SF Hart/Falkenburg d Moran/Guernsey 6-3 6-4

FI Osborne/Talbert d Hart/Falkenburg 6-4 6-4




Notes: With World War Two over this event was held under happy circumstances. International tennis was set to return.

"The greatest thrill" wrote ALT(American Lawn Tennis) was the women's final. It was such a classic that Steve Flink called it one of the Greatest matches of the 20th century. Pauline was going for her 4th straight US title. Betz was less than 100% during the 45 season due to poor health. The primary cause of her defeat though was the bravery of Sarah. Behind 3-4 and a break in the third, she continued to seek the net at every chance as a crowd of about 11,500 roared for "little Sarah". Betz was as gracious as ever in defeat, jumping over the net to congratulate the winner as the fans gave them a great ovation.

An exciting early round match in the stadium was junior Shirley Fry vs. Pat Todd. The young Fry led 5-3 in the third and had a match point only to hit out. With the score at 4-5 ad-in for Pat, Fr Todd made an incredible get and fell flat on the turf. "Shirley, perhaps paying more attention to the plight of her opponent than to dealing with the return, hit the ball into the net." Todd won out at 7-5 in a tough win.

Male hearts were sorely let down after platinum blond Hollywood bombshell Eleanor Cushingham went out in round two.

Betz got a severe scare before a packed house on the grandstand in the quarters, as Mary Arnold won the first set at love! Mary was on a rampage early, coming back from 0-3 in set 2 to lead 6-0 4-3. She got no further however, as Pauline dug in her heels to take it 6-4. Arnold again was ahead 4-3 in the third, only to lose it again at 0-6 6-4 6-4.

Rosenquest=maiden name of Pratt.

Anne Gray=Mrs David Gray

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:42 PM
August 31 to September 9.

Domestic Seeds

1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Doris Hart
6. Pat Todd
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold

Foreign Seeds

1. Jean Bostock (GB)
2. Kay Stammers (GB)
3. Mrs. Raymonde Jones(Frn)
4. Pat Adams (Can)
5. Tara Deodhar(Can)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=64. 5 foreign)

First Round

Pauline Betz [1] d. Barbara Wilkens 6-1 6-1
Jacque Fischer d. Lois Felix 3-6 6-3 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Snow 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jerry Jackson d. Tara Deodhar (Can) [5] default
Madge Vosters d. Shirley Fry [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-4
Betty Rosenquest d. Pat Rappell Adams(Can) [4] 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [3] d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-4
Arvilla McGuire d. Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4
Nancy Morrison d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-8 6-1
Pat Todd [6] d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. Jean Doyle 6-4 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [2] d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-1

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Barbara Clement d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2
Nina Irwin d. Barbara Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Hunter d. Marta Barnett 6-3 3-6 6-1
Doris Hart [5] d. Noreen Haney 6-0 6-2
Betty Hulbert d. Mary Donnalley 6-2 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham d. Mary Cunningham 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Raymonde Jones (Frn) [3] default

Dorothy Head d. Dodo Bundy [4] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nancy Chaffee d. Norma Barber 12-10 7-5
Nancy Korbett d. Lillian Lopuas 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Beyer d. Cecile Bowes 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Arnold [8] d. Jean Burritt 6-1 6-0
Mrs. David Gray d. Adrienne Goldberg 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Robert Mairs d. Catherine Malcolm default
Jean Bostock(GB) [1] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Betz [1] d. Fischer 6-0 6-0
Winthrop d. Jackson 6-2 6-3
Vosters . Varner 6-3 6-3
Moran d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Brough [3] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
Morrison d. McGuire 6-2 6-4
Todd [6] d. Steinbach 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2] d. Krase 4-6 6-3 9-7

Osborne [2] d. Clement 6-1 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-0 6-2
Hart [5] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Cushingham d. R. Buck 6-1 6-3
Head d. Chaffee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Corbett d. Beyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Gray 6-4 6-3
Bostock [1] d. Mairs 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
Moran d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
Todd [6] d. Stammers [2] 6-0 4-6 6-4

Osborne [2] d. Hunter 6-1 6-3
Hart [5] d. Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Head d. Corbett 6-4 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Bostock [1] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Moran 6-1 3-6 6-2
Todd [6] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-2
Hart [5] d. Osborne [2] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arnold [8] d. Head 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Todd [6] 6-2 6-3
Hart [5] d. Arnold [8] 6-3 6-2

Final
Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart [5] 11-9 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=58)

*teams with at least 1 foreigner were counted as foreign seeds. There were 14 seeds (7 domestic, 7 foreign) in all.

First Round

Margaret Osborne/Billy Talbert [1]-bye
Mrs Robert Mairs/Dennis Slack (GB)-bye
Marjorie Geller/William Tully-bye
Gussie Moran/Pierre Pellizza (Frn) [7] d. Argyll Rice/Amado Sanchez (Phil) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Dottie Head/Pancho Segura (Ecu) [5] d. Nancy Ann Pearce/James Schnaars 6-0 6-0
Jean Rockey/Linton Baldwin d. Nancy Chaffee/Jacques Van den Eynde (Bel) default
Midge Buck/Mark Brown d. Mary Cunningham/Dick Savitt default
Jean Bostock (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) [4] d. Nancy Morrison/Glenn Gardner 6-2 6-2

Shirley Fry/Frank Guernsey [4] d. Mrs P Macken/Jean Marois (Can) 6-0 6-2
Betty Ruth Hulbert/Felicismo Ampon (Phil) d. Marta Barnett/Tom Falkenburg 6-1 2-6 6-4
Nancy Corbett/Robert Kerdasha d Mrs David Gray/Philippe Neff 4-6 6-1 6-2
Louise Snow/Andres Hammersley (Chile) d. Susan Brenner/Jack Geller 6-0 6-4
Virginia Kovacs/Norman Brooks [7] d Eleanor Cushingham/Jack Tuero 4-6 6-1 6-4
Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d. Arvilla McGuire/MacDonald Mathey 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Knowles/Bill Vogt d. Pat Yeomans/Edgar Yeomans 2-6 10-8 6-4
Pat Todd/Alejo Russell (Arg) [2] d. Jacque Fischer/Robert Low 6-3 6-1

Dodo Bundy/Bob Falkenburg [2] d. Barbara Clement/G Holbrook 6-1 6-3
Noreen Haney/Jim Macken (Can) d. Gloria Rustum/Tom Anderson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Barbara Scofield/Vic Seixas d. Phyllis Hunter/Sam Match 7-9 6-3 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB)/Harry Hopman (Aus) [6] d. Mrs Robert Mairs/Ray Antignat 6-1 6-1
Barbara Krase/Tom Brown [6] d. Gloria Butler/Noel Brown 6-2 6-3
Margaret Varner/Brendan Macken d. Betty Rosenquest/Buddy Behrens 6-3 6-1
Madge Vosters/Phil Hanna d. Mary Jane Donnalley/Ed McGraph 6-2 6-4
Pauline Betz/Philippe Washer (Bel) [3] d. Rhoda Hopkins/Sidney Schwartz default

Louise Brough/Bob Kimbrell [3] d. Nina Irwin/Jan Staubo (Nor) 6-0 6-4
Lilian Lopaus/William Canning d. Jean French/Campbell Gillespie 9-7 6-4
Mary Prentis/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Pat Adams/Don McDiarmid 6-1 6-1
Kay Stammers Menzies (GB)/Derek Barton (GB)[5] d. Jean Doyle/Henri Rochon (Can) 6-8 8-6 6-3
Barbara Wilkins/Leonard Steiner d. Cecile Bowes/John Power 6-4 6-4
Kay Winthrop/Bernard Destremau (Frn)-bye
Betty Combe/Fred Kreis-bye
Doris Hart/Yvon Petra (Frn) [1]-bye


Second Round

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Mairs/Slack 6-0 6-4
Moran/Pellizza [7] d. Geller/Tully 6-0 6-1
Head/Seguera [5] d. Rockey/Baldwin 6-3 6-0
Mottram [4] d. Buck/M Brown 6-2 6-1
Hulbert/Ampon d. Fry/Guernsey [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Snow/Hammersley d. Corbett/Kerdasha 6-3 6-3
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Lewis/ Lewis 9-7 6-1
Knowles/Vogt d. Todd/Russell [2] default

Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Haney/J Macken 6-1 6-2
Nuthall/Hopman [6] d. Scofield/Seixas 8-6 7-5
Krase/T Brown [6] d. Varner/B Macken 2-6 15-13 6-4
Vosters/Hana d. Betz/Washer [3] 6-3 3-6 8-6
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Lopaus/Canning 9-7 6-3
Menzies/Barton [5] d. Prentiss/Morea 4-6 7-5 6-4
Winthrop/Destremau d. Wilkins/Steiner 6-4 6-3
Hart/Petra [1] d. Combe/Kreis default


Third Round

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Moran/Pellizza [7] 6-2 6-1
Mottram [4] d. Head/Seguera [5] 7-5 6-3
Hulbert/Ampon d. Snow/Hammersley default
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Knowles/Vogt 7-5 6-3

Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Nuthall/Hopman [6] 8-6 6-4
Vosters/Hanna d. Krase/T Brown [6] 6-3 6-2
Kimbrell/ Brough/Kimbrall [3] d. Menzies/Barton [5] 6-3 7-5
Hart/Petra [1] d. Winthrop/Destremau 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Mottram [4] 6-3 6-3
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Hulbert/Ampon 6-0 6-4
Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Hanna/ Vosters 6-3 6-2
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Hart/Petra [1] 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Kovacs/Brooks [7] 6-4 6-2
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] 7-5 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne/Billy Talbert [1] d. Louise Brough/Bob Kimbrell 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:

There were 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men.
Draw taken from American Lawn Tennis
Note Mrs Robert Mairs appears twice in the Mixed draw! 1st with Dennis Slacks (near top of the draw) then as partner of Ray Antignat. Surely this is in error. Must check the NYT.


Summary:

Total attendence was 62, 509. Over 15,000 saw the finals. Pauline Betz captured her 4th Us singles, but not without a ferorcious 20 game first set vs.surprise finalist Doris Hart, who upset 2nd seed Osborne in the quarters with 12 aces. Doris got a taste of her own medicine in the final when Betz ended the match with two aces in a row.
It was entertaining all the way, at the end of one point a running Pauline went sliding headfirst along the baseline on the grass.


Foes Steinbach and Doyle went up against each other in the first round for the third consecutive year.

----------------------------

US Women's Doubles Championships
Dates: August 19-26.
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=20

Seeds

1. Louise Brough-Margaret Osborne (Domestic)
2. Pauline Betz-Doris Hart (Domestic)
1. Jean Bostock (GB)-Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) (Foreign)
2. Pat Adams (Can)-Jean Burritt (Can) (Foreign)

First Round

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne [1]-bye
Jean Pipers/Barbara Wood-bye
Nancy Corbett/Baba Lewis-bye
Ruth Carter/Argyll Rice-bye
Madge Vosters/Kay Winthrop d. Betty Ruth Hulbert/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Gloria Butler/Lilian Lopaus d. Pat Adams (Can)/Jean Burritt (Can) 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham/Barbara Scofield-bye
Shirley Fry/Barbara Krase-bye

Dottie Head/Phyllis Hunter-bye
Mrs A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead-bye
Pauline Betz/Doris Hart [2] d. Rosemary Buck/Gloria Rustum 6-0 6-0
Jean Doyle/Margaret Varner d. Marta Barnett/Louise Snow 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mary Arnold Prentiss/Pat Todd-bye
Mrs R. Deston/MS Pickhart-bye
Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye-bye
Jean Bostock (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) [1]-bye

Second Round

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Pipers/Wood default
Corbett/Lewis d. Carter/Rice 6-1 6-4
Vosters/Winthrop d. Butler/Lopaus 6-0 6-4
Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

Head/Hunter d. A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead 6-2 6-2
Betz/Hart [2] d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-4
Prentiss/Todd d. R. Deston/M. Pickhart 6-1 6-1
Bostock/Stammers [1] d. Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Corbett/Lewis 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Vosters/Winthrop 6-4 10-8
Betz/Hart [2] d. Head/Hunter 6-3 7-5
Prentiss/Todd d. Bostock/Stammers 6-3 5-7 9-7

Semifinals

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-3
Prentiss/Todd d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-2 6-0

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne [1] d. Mary Prentiss/Pat Todd 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Broughie" and "Ozzie' win a record 5th straight US doubles.
Arnold/Todd save 3 mps in an exciting quarterfinal.
Capacity crowds of 3,500 came out for the last 3 days.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:46 PM
Draw of 64. September 6 to 14.
----------------------------------------------
US Seeds
1. Margaret Osborne
2. Louise Brough
3. Doris Hart
3. Pat todd
5. Shirley Fry
6. Mary Arnold Prentiss
7. Dorothy Head
8. Barbara Krase

Foreign SeedingDenoted by *symbol.
1. Nancye Bolton-Aus
2. Betty Hilton-GB
3. Molly Blair-GB
4. Magda Rurac-Rumania
5. Nell Hopman-Aus
6. Joy Gannon-GB
7. Jean Quertier-GB
8. Elaine Fildes-Canada
-------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough[2] d. Mrs. David Gray 6-1 6-0
Cecile Bowes d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 retired
Marta Barnett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-1 6-0
Beverly Baker d. Elaine Fildes(Can)[*8] 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Head [7] d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
Katherine Winthrop d. June Holmes Crow 8-6 8-6
Molly Blair(GB)[*3] d. Barbara Wilkens 7-5 6-3

Pat Todd [4] d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-2
Hope Knowles Rawls d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-3
Argyll Rice d. Mrs. Sydney Elliott 6-1 6-0
Nina Irwin d. Joy Gannon(GB) [*6] 6-8 7-5 6-3

Mary Arnold Prentiss[6] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-1
Helen Pastall d. Nina Hamilton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Nancye Bolton(Aus) [*1] d. Jean Burritt(Can) default

Margaret Osborne [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie McCord 6-1 6-2
Patricia Macken d. Sofia de Abreu default
Jean Quertier(GB)[*7] d. Nancy Morisson 4-6 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [5] d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Shelby Frizzell d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-0 5-7 6-3
Magda Rurac(Rum) [*4] d. Rosemary Buck 6-4 6-3

Doris Hart [3] d. Adrienne Ruth Goldberg 6-2 6-0
Jacque Hunt Fischer d. Jane Austin 6-4 6-3
Virginia Kovacs d. Marjorie Buck 6-4 6-3
Nell Hopman(Aus)[*5] d. Helen Germaine 8-6 6-3

Barbara Krase [8] d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
Anne Wofford d. Elfi Carroll 10-8 4-6 retired.
Betty Coumbe d. Sara Moore 6-0 6-1
Betty Hilton(GB) [*2] d. Betty Hulbert James 5-7 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1
Baker d. Barnett 10-8 6-4
Head [7] d. Snow 6-3 6-3
Winthrop d. Blair [*3] 6-3 6-3

Todd [4] d. Knowles Rawls 6-3 6-3
Irwin d. Rice 6-4 6-3
Arnold Prentiss [6] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Bolton [*1] d. Pastall 7-5 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Rihbany 6-3 6-2
Quertier [*7] d. Macken 6-0 6-1
Fry [5] d. Moran 6-4 3-6 7-5
Rurac [*4] d. Frizzell 6-0 6-2

Hart [3] d. Fischer 6-3 6-3
Kovacs d. Hopman [*5] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Krase [8] d. Wofford 6-0 6-1
Hilton[*2] d. Coumbe 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Baker 6-2 6-1
Head [7] d. Winthrop 6-3 7-5
Todd [4] d. Irwin 6-2 6-0
Bolton[*1] d. Arnold Prentiss [6] 6-2 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Quertier[*7] 6-2 6-1
Rurac[*4] d. Fry [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Hart [3] d. Kovacs 6-0 6-4
Krase [8] d. Hilton [*2] 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Head [7] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Bolton [*1] d. Todd [4] 6-4 6-1
Osborne [1] d. Rurac[*4] 6-4 6-4
Hart [3] d. Krase [8] 8-6 6-2

Semis
Brough [2] d. Bolton [*1] 2-6 6-4 7-5***
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 7-5 7-5

Final
Brough [2] d. Osborne [1] 8-6 4-6 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61
-------------------------------------------------------------------



With Pauline Betz gone the question is: Will Osborne now dominate? Louise Brough upset her doubles partner to put an end to that notion, as Louise does the hat trick, taking the singles, doubles and mixed.

Attendance was great (60,000), largely due to the presence of many foreign entries. The Brits are here for Wightman Cup and Aussie sensation Nancye Bolton is on a world tour as well. It is Bolton and Brough who provide the high point and controversy that almost results in a national incident.

Their semi starts quietly on the grandstand, starting late in the evening. It is agreed beforehand that no set will start after 7:10 PM owing to darkness. Both girls agreed to restart any set not completed by that time. "Such replay appeared remote for Mrs. Bolton won the first set 6-4 lost the second 4-6 and was leading 5-2 40-love on her own service. At 40-15 a very questionable decision cost her the match. Eventually she lost the game and was leading 5-3. It was then 7:10 pm and play was discontinued."

The next day the third set was started over again from 0-0. Brough won it at 7-5. The controversial call was far long according to most witnesses, and even the partisan American crowd booed.
Rarely has a grand slam champion won on such a doubtful call (*see the 1898 US notes for another example). As ALT wrote, "Only by the Gods of Fate had she gotten by Mrs. Bolton."

Most felt the USTA had given American tennis a black eye.

Osborne was so dominating in Round one that she needed only 20 minutes to win 6-1 6-0. She made only one error in the second set!

In the final Brough upset Osborne by sticking to her weapons, especially her serve, volleys and great forehand passes. She hit winner after winner (13 in all) to take the third set with 6 straight games from 0-1. The last set aside, the final was rather tame. Both played it safe and made many errors. One man wrote, "When Margaret Osborne began to slice from the very first ball I knew she was lost."

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:48 PM
Draw 52. Ending September 20
-----------------------------------
First Round
Doris Hart [2] bye
Louise Ganzenmuller bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Carmen Fernandez( Mex) [*6] bye

Gussy Moran [7] bye
Katherine Hubbell bye
Dorothy Head d. Sissy Leach 6-1 6-2
Betty Hilton(GB) [*3] d. Jean French 6-1 7-5

Margaret du Pont [3] d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Buck d. Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Fildes (Canada) 6-0 6-4
Argyll Rice d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker [6] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-0 6-1
Nancy Morrison d. Midge Buck 6-2 6-4
Helen Pastall d. Louise Isaacs 6-1 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rum) [*1] d. Lois Felix 6-4 4-6 6-2

Louise Brough [1] d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-1
Dodo Cheney d. Edna Salichs 6-1 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon (GB) [*5] d. Barbara Scarlett 6-1 6-4

Shiley Fry [5] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Barbara Wilkens d. Jane Austin 6-0 6-2
Virginia Kovacs d. Marta Barnett 6-0 8-6
Sheila Summers (SA) [*4] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Pat Todd [4] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-3
Laura Lou Jahn bye
Mrs. David Gray bye

Melita Rameriez (Mexico) bye
Madge Vosters bye
Patricia Stuhler bye
Nelly Landry (France) [*2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
Rosenquest d. C. Fernandez [*6] 6-0 6-1
Moran [7] d. Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Head d. Hilton [*3] 11-9 6-3

du Pont [3] d. R. Buck 6-1 6-2
Rice d. Carroll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Baker [6] d. Morrison 7-5 7-5
Pastall d. Rurac [*1] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Brough [1] d. Cheney 6-4 6-2
Chaffee d. Gannon [*5] 6-3 6-8 6-3
Fry [5] d. Wilkens 6-2 7-5
Kovacs d. Summers [*4] 7-5 6-3

Todd [4] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Jahn 6-8 6-3 6-3
Vosters d. M. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Landry [*2] d. Stuhler 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
Moran [7] d. Head 6-3 6-2
du Pont [3] d. Rice 6-2 6-0
Baker [6] d. Pastall 6-4 1-6 6-3

Brough [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Kovacs d. Fry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Todd [4] d. Gray 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Landry [*2] 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moran [7] d. Hart [2] 6-4 6-4
du Pont [3] d. Baker [6] 1-6 6-2 6-0
Brough [1] d. Kovacs 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Vosters 6-3 6-1

Semis
du Pont [3] d. Moran [7] 10-8 6-4
Brough [1] d. Todd [4] 6-3 6-3

Final
du Pont [3] d. Brough [1] 4-6 6-4 15-13*
------------------------------------------------

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.
---------------------------------------------------------------



Fate had been kind to Brough in 1947 as a lucky line call had saved her when facing a match point in the semis. By a cruel irony she lost a long duel this year to friend and doubles partner du Pont after blowing two match balls.

Most of the early contests were "of the steamroller variety" as one writer phrased it. The upsets of all the top foreign seeds drained the prospect of later contests, including a hoped-for match of Landry and Todd. Landry had won the French Open 3 months earlier after a huge storm of controversy when the French defaulted defending champion Todd (*see the 48 French results for details).

Margaret du Pont was beset by tragedy before her semifinal match when the referee informed her that her father had died in an auto accident in California. Margaret decided to play on, supported by her husband watching in the stands.

The final was marked by erratic play from start to finish, but was epic in it's length and closeness. The women started in the early afternoon only to have rain twice interrupt the match. The second downpour caught everyone by surprise, drenching the 11,000 fans. Most had come to see the men's final, and in the long third set they showed their impatience with the women.

For 26 games in the third set the women held service until Mrs. du Pont got the vital break. At 5-6 and match point down Margaret was saved when Louise put a serve into the net.

The entire match had only 3 breaks of serve. "Neither played at her best. although both rose to brilliant height at the net, particularly in their smashing, and the inablilty to return serve resulted in a steady stream of errors."

The end was greeted with a large round of applause. At 48 games it remains the longest 3 set women's final in US open history, second only to the 5 set final of 1898. After this match Brough led their head to head encounters by 16 to 14.

It was a great effort considering all the women had to put up with. Margaret had just lost her father, the rain had both on edge, and finally some of the officials and crowd were rude. After the second rain delay Brough had to wait while her wet dress was ironed dry. When the rain stopped Louise recalled that "we couldn't go on because I didn't have my dress. They blamed Margaret and me, and it wasn't Margaret's fault at all. It was a tense situation because I was waiting there for my dress and worrying they were going to default me. They were so mad."

To top it off a few in the crowd shouted "Bring on the men, Bring on the men!."

After the women's final they got what they waited for. The men's final was a dissapointing and short straight sets affair that ended as the sun set.

Mrs Louise Isaacs=nee Louise Snow, who md in 1948.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:50 PM
1949

Draw of 57.

Seeding:

US seeds:
1. Louise Brough
2. Margaret Dupont
3. Doris Hart
4. Shirley Fry
5. Pat Todd
6. Gussy Moran
7. Beverly Baker

Foreign Seeds=FS in draw.
1. Betty Hilton-Britain
2. Magda Rurac-Rumania
3. Jean Quertier-Britain
4. Jean Walker-Smith-Britian
5. Kay Tuckey-Britian
5. Holly Blair-Britain
6. Patricia Macken-Canada
-----------------------------
1st Round:
Louise Brough [1] bye
Lois Felix bye
Jean French bye
Kay Tuckey (5) d. Argyll Rice 7-5 6-4

Beverly Baker [8] d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-3 6-0
Dottie Head d. Ruth Pate 6-1 6-1
Ann Gray d. Katherine Hubbell 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier (3) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Doris Hart [3] d. Midge Buck 6-3 6-2
Helen Rihbany d. Edna Sachs 6-1 6-0
Virginia Lee Boyer d. Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-4 6-0
Molly Blair (6) d. Deborah Welsh 6-4 6-2

Maureen Connolly d. Marjorie Norris 6-3 6-1
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 8-6
Madge Vosters d. Barbara Scarlett 6-3 6-2
Magda Rurac (2) d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------------
Margaret duPont [2] d. Nina Irwin 6-1 6-0
Nancy Morrison d. Charlotte Decker 6-4 7-5
Betty Rosenquest d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Patricia Macken (8) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Pat Todd [5] d. Wilma Smith 6-1 6-1
Barbara Wilkens d. Elfii Carroll 6-4 6-3
Sylvia Knowles d. Jane Austin 6-3 6-2
Jean Walker-Smith (4) d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [4] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-0 8-6
Virginia Johnson d. Millicent Lang 6-1 6-3
Helen Perez d. Adrienne Ayares 6-1 6-4
Patricia Stuhler d. Lee Van Keuren 6-1 6-0

Gussy Moran [8] bye
Betty Struthers bye
Marion Raful bye
Betty Hilton (1) bye

--------------------------------------
2nd Round:
Brough [1] d. Felix 6-0 6-0
Tuckey (5) d. French 6-1 6-1
Baker [8] d. Head 6-0 6-4
Quertier (3) d. Gray 6-1 6-2

Hart [3] d. Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Blair (6) d. Boyer 6-4 6-4
Scofield d. Connolly 6-4 6-3
Rurac (2) d. Vosters 6-1 6-1

duPont [2] d. Morrison 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. R. Buck 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. Wilkens 6-4 6-2
Walker-Smith (4) d. Knowles 6-2 7-5

Fry [4] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
Perez d. Stuhler 6-4 6-4
Moran [8] d. Struthers 6-2 8-6
Hilton (1) d. Raful 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round:
Brough [1] d. Tuckey (5) 6-3 7-5
Baker [7] d. Quertier (3) 6-1 6-3
Hart [3] d. Blair (6) 6-1 6-4
Scofield d. Rurac (2) 8-10 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------
duPont [2] d. Rosenquest 4-6 6-2 6-2
Todd [5] d. Walker-Smith (4) 7-5 6-4
Perez d. Fry [4] 7-5 7-5
Hilton (1) d. Moran [6] 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters:
Brough [1] d. Baker [7] 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-2 6-0
duPont [2] d. Todd [5] 6-3 10-8
Hilton (1) d. Perez 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Semis:
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 7-5 6-1
duPont [2] d. Hilton (1) 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Final:
Dupont [2] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-1
******************************************

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds:
[1] duPont/Talbert
[2] Moran/Gonzalez
[3] Todd/Drobny
[4] Vosters/Seixas

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Brough/Sturgess (SA)
[2] Hart/Sedgeman (Aus)
[3] Rurac (Rom)/Cucelli (Ity)
[4] Hilton (GB)/Abdesselam (Swd)

First Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Mrs B Struthers/Vanni Canepele 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jean Quertier/Gerry Oakley d Bev Baker/Hugh Stewart 4-6 6-3 6-2
Virginia Rice Johnson/Sidney Schwartz d Kay Stammers Menzies/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5
Magda Rurac/Giovanni Cucelli d Rhoda Hopkins/Charles Masterson 6-3 6-2
Madge Vosters/Vic Seixas d Midge Buck/Brendan Macken 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dottie Head/Diehl Mateer d Helen Pastall Perez/Arnold Saul 3-6 8-6 6-2
Nancy Morrison/Ricardo Balbiers d Louise Ganznemuller/August Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-3 6-3
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Barbara Scarlett/Henri Rochon default

Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert d Jean Walker-Smith/NR Lewis 6-1 10-8
Baba Lewis/Marcello del Bello d Lois Felix/Theodore Backo 6-4 6-4
Argyll Rice/Felicisimo Ampon d Kay Tuckey/Paul Remy 6-2 4-6 8-6
Betty Hilton/Robert Abdesselam d Wilma Smith/Clark Taylor 6-4 6-3
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d Barbara Wilkens/William Tulley 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry/George Worthington d Betty Rosenquest/William Vogt 6-2 13-11
Molly Blair/Eustace Fannin d Mrs N Connolly/Gilbert Bogley 4-6 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman d Sylvia Knowles/Fred Kovaleski 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Quertier/Oakley 6-3 6-4
Rurac/Cucelli d Johnson/Schwartz 7-5 6-2
Vosters/Seixas d Head/Mateer 6-2 6-2
Brough/Sturgess d Morrison/Balbiers 4-6 6-3 6-2

duPont/Talbert d Lewis/del Bello 6-1 6-4
Hilton/Abdesselam d Rice/Ampon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny d Fry/Worthington 6-2 11-9
Hart/Sedgeman d Blair/Fannin 7-5 6-3

Quarter Finals

Moran/Gonzalez d Rurac/Cucelli 6-2 2-6 8-6
Brough/Sturgess d Vosters/Seixas 6-3 6-4
duPont/Talbert d Hilton/Abdesselam 6-1 6-3
Todd/Drobny d Hart/Sedgeman 7-5 6-3

Semi Finals

Brough/Sturgess d Moran/Gonzalez 6-8 6-3 15-13
duPont/Talbert d Todd/Drobny 6-0 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert 4-6 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Could Mrs N Connolly be an error? Possibly Maureen Connolly



Notes:

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:53 PM
August 27 to September 5.

First Round
Margaret DuPont [1] bye
Edna Salichs bye
Rhoda Hopkins bye
Nancy Morrison bye

Pat Todd bye
Heather Nicolls (Bermuda) bye
Virginia Lee Boyer bye
Midge Buck d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 11-9
Althea Gibson d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Arth d. Miriam Rumwell 6-2 6-4
Nancy Chaffee d. Katherine Hubbell 6-0 6-3

Barbara Scofield d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 7-5
Helen Perez d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-0
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Peggy Eby 6-2 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Peggy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

Doris Hart [2] d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Mareen Connolly d. Adrienne Avares 6-2 6-2
Elaine Lewicki d. Georgette Taillendier (Frn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow Isaacs d. Patricia Zellmar 6-3 6-2

Elfi Carroll d. Jeanne Arth 6-2 6-2
Ann Gray d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-3
Shirley Fry d. Barbara Scarlett 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker bye
Jane Breed bye
Barbara Kimbrell bye
Millicent Lange bye

Adriena Drew-Bear bye
Lois Felix bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Annalisa Bossi (Italy) bye
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
DuPont [1] d. Salichs 6-0 6-1
Morrison d. Hopkins 6-4 6-4
Todd d. Nicolls 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Boyer 6-1 6-2

Brough [3] d. Gibson 6-1 3-6 9-7
Chaffee d. S. Arth 6-0 6-1
Scofield d. Perez 8-6 6-3
Rurac d. Mottram 1-6 6-3 6-4

Hart [2] d. Connolly 6-2 7-5
Lewicki d. Isaacs 4-6 6-4 6-3
Carroll d. Gray 6-2 6-4
S.Fry d. Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-4

Baker d. Breed 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell d. Lange 6-0 6-3
Felix d. Drew-Bear 6-0 6-1
Rosenquest d. Bossi 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
DuPont [1] d. Morrison 6-8 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Chaffee d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Scofield d. Rurac 5-7 6-2 6-2

Hart [2] d. Lewicki 6-2 6-1
S.Fry d. Carroll 6-1 6-1
Baker d. Kimbrell 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. Felix 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
DuPont [1] d. Todd 6-3 6-4
Chaffee d. Scofield 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. S.Fry 6-4 6-4
Baker d. Rosenquest 6-2 9-7


Semis
DuPont [1] d. Chaffee 6-1 1-6 6-0
Hart [2] d. Baker 6-4 6-1

Final
DuPont [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.

Brian Stewart
Mar 21st, 2002, 07:55 PM
August 25 To September 5.

First Round
Shirley Fry [2] bye
Suzanne Herr bye
Jane Breed bye
Pat Ward (GB) bye

Beverly Baker [6] bye
Margaret Varner d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
Helen Rihbany d. Nancy Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Pat Todd [3] d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Lois Felix d. Barbara Mackay 6-3 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-0

Betty Rosenquest [7] d. Phyllis Selchau 6-4 3-6 6-1
Baba Lewis d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 7-5
Jean Walker-Smith
(GB) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1

Doris Hart [1] d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Diana McIlvaine 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Buck d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 6-1
Midge Buck d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-2

Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Zellmer 6-0 6-3
Anita Kanter d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Edna Salichs d. Nellie Kagan 6-3 4-6 6-4
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Maureen Connolly [4] d. Frances Schneidewind 7-5 6-0
Laura Lou Jahn d. Edith Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0
Toby Greenberg bye

Katherine Hubbell bye
Dottie Head bye
Ann Gray bye
Jean Quertier (GB)
bye
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Fry[2] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
Ward d. Breed 6-1 4-6 6-0
Baker [6] d. Varner 6-3 6-4
Tuckey d. Rihbany 8-6 3-6 6-3

Todd [3] d. Kimbrell 6-2 6-1
Rurac d. Felix 6-2 6-1
B.Lewis d. Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Walker-Smith
d. Stewart 6-1 6-2

Hart [1] d. Carroll 6-0 6-3
M. Buck d. R. Buck 6-3 6-3
Chaffee d. Kanter 6-0 6-2
Mottram d. Salichs 6-2 6-2

Connolly [4] d. Jahn 6-1 7-5
Gibson d. Greenberg 6-3 6-1
Head d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Quertier
d. Gray 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Fry[2] d. Ward 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Baker [6] 6-4 7-5
Rurac d. Todd [3] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Walker-Smith
d. B .Lewis 9-7 8-6

Hart [1] d. Buck 6-2 6-1
Chaffee d. Mottram 10-8 8-6
Connolly [4] d. Gibson 6-2 6-4
Quertier
d. Head 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry[2] d. Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-2
Walker-Smith
d. Rurac 6-2 6-3
Hart [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Connolly [4] d. Quertier 6-3 6-3


Semis
Fry [2] d.Walker-Smith
2-6 6-2 6-1
Connolly [4] d. Hart [1] 6-4 6-4

Final
Connolly [4] d. Fry [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
-----------------------------------

Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62



3 time defending champ DuPont was forced out at the last minute with back spasms, and Louise Brough was also unable to compete. They were also unable to defend their doubles title, where incredibly they had won every US doubles from 1942.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:14 PM
Draw of 64.
*denotes a foreign seed.
First Round
Doris Hart [2] d. Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-1
Dorrit Herbst (GB) d. Mary Slaughter default
Anne Gray d. Diana McIlvaine 3-6 6-4 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Bonnie McKay 6-0 6-4

Anita Kanter [6] d. Gertrude Beall 6-1 6-1
Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Sibylla Garbrecht 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)[*3] d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 6-0 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-1
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jean French Fallot 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Herr d. Carmen Lampe 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julie Sampson d. Sachiko Kamo(Jpn)[*6] 12-10 6-4

Nellie Sheer Kagen d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
Edna Salichs d. Gweneth Johnson 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Patricia Stewert 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)[*1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Buck d. Edith Ann Sulivan 6-2 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Nancy Norton 6-2 6-2

Nancy Kiner [5] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-2 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hurst 6-3 6-1
Kay McKean d. Susan Bralower 6-1 6-4
Helen Fletcher (GB) [*4] d. Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-1

Shirley Fry [3] d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Janet Hopps d. Patsy Heard 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Decker d. Judy Devlin default
Lucile Davidson d. Melita Rameriez(Mex)[*5] default

Frances Schneidewind d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
Rhoda Joan Hopkins d. Joan Merciadis 7-5 8-6
Baba Lewis d. Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
Mary Ann Ellenburger d. Nelly Adamsom(Frn)[*2] 6-1 2-6 retired.
------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
Gibson d. Gray 6-0 6-2
Kanter [6] d. Vosters 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [*3] d. Fageros 6-4 6-3

Brough [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
Sampson d. Herr 6-1 6-1
Kagen d. Salichs 6-1 6-3
Long [*1] d. Felix 6-3 6-1

Connolly [1] d. Carroll 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Bowan 6-3 6-2
Kiner [5] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-1
Fletcher [*4] d. McKean 4-6 6-3 6-1

S. Fry [3] d. Hopps 6-0 6-2
Davidson d. Decker 6-3 6-3
Hopkins d. Schneidewind 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Eilenberger 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Gibson 7-5 6-1
Mortimer [*3] d. Kanter [6] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough [4] d. Sampson 6-3 6-4
Long [*1] d. Kagen 6-1 6-2

Connolly [1] d. M. Buck default
Kiner [5] d. Fletcher [*4] 6-2 6-4
S. Fry [3] d. Davidson 6-0 6-3
Lewis d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Mortimer [*3] 6-3 6-2
Brough [4] d. Long [*1] 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Kiner [5] 6-3 6-0
S. Fry [3] d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 9-7 8-6
Connolly [1] d. S. Fry [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 7-5
------------------------------

Quarter Finals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=5#)
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


SemiFinals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=5#)
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75





Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Nancy Chaffee.
McKean=married name of Winthrop

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:16 PM
August 29 to September 8
---------------------------
Source: only from NYT and should be confirmed due to numerous inconsistencies in spelling.
* Missing one 1R scores and paper has Slaughter losing to Fletcher yet beating Connors in Rd 1.


Foreign Seeds *
1. Thelma Long (Australia)

First Round
Maureen Connolly [1] d. Jean French Fallot 6-0 6-1
Patricia Stewart d. Gladys Heldman 12-10 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. June Stack 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Mary Slaughter 6-2 6-2
Mary Slaughter d. Patricia Connors 6-2 6-1
Lucile Davidson d. Betty Coumbe 7-5 6-3
Althea Gibson [6] d. Susan Bralower 6-3 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Edith Ann Sullivan 6-1 6-3
Patricia Sullivan d. Carol Wendel 6-4 8-6
Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
Margaret duPont [5] d. Julie Sampson 6-3 6-2

Laura Lou Kunnen d. Alicia Wright (Ecuador) 6-2 9-7
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jane Breed 7-5 8-6
Connie Bowen d. Mary Ann Reilly 6-1 3-6 6-2
Shirley Fry [3] d. Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-0 6-3

Thelma Long [1*] (Aus) d. Sissy Madden Leach (SA) 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Levine ????
Helen Perez [7] d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mackay 6-2 6-1

Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Carmen Lampe 3-6 6-4 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard d. Judy Devlin 4-6 6-2 6-4
Louise Brough [4] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-0 6-1

Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1
Jean Laird d. Barbara Wilkins Ward 4-6 6-4 6-1
Baba Lewis [8] d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 8-6

Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ivy Ramsay 6-1 6-1
Katherine Hubbell d. Joan Ken 6-0 6-3
Suzanne Herr d. Gweneth Johnson 6-2 6-2
Doris Hart [2] d. Nellie Sheer Kagen 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [1] d. Stewart 6-3 6-1
Arth d. Hopman 6-2 6-4
Fletcher d. Slaughter 6-1 11-9
Gibson [6] d. Davidson 6-4 6-2

Mortimer d. P.Sullivan 6-0 6-0
duPont [5] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-1
Kunnen d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bowen 6-1 6-1

Long [1*] d. Levine 6-2 6-2
Perez [7] d. Felix 6-2 6-2
Eilenberger d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
Brough [4] d. Hard 6-2 6-4

Rinkel-Quertier d. Laird 6-3 6-3
Lewis [8] d. Fageros 7-5 6-4
Hubbell d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. Herr 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [1] d. Arth 6-1 6-3
Gibson [6] d. Fletcher 4-6 7-5 7-5
duPont [5] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Perez [7] d. Long [1*] 6-1 6-4
Brough [4] d. Eilenberger default
Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis [8] 4-6 6-0 6-4
Hart [2] d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [1] d. Gibson [6] 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. duPont [5] 8-6 7-5
Brough [4] d. Perez [7] 8-6 6-3
Hart [2] d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-0 6-1

Semis
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------

First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64



Draw notes:
Kunnen=Married name of Laura Lou Jahn
---------------------------------
Mo Connolly becomes the first ever female to complete the grand slam of tennis. In a 43 minute rout she disposes of the world's #2 woman Doris Hart. Hart tried everything in a vain effort to slow down Mo's pace. Only by recovering from 2-5 to almost even matters was Doris able to inject some drama into the inevitable.

Footfaults marred a potentially entertaining QF between Althea Gibson and Mo. So many footfaults were called on Althea (15 in all) that the crowd booed and whistled the officials in protest.
Thrown off-Gibson hit too many errors to make it a match.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:19 PM
Draw 64. 5 foreign.
------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-0
Rosa Reyes(Mex) d. Ann Gray 6-4 6-4
Lucille Davidson d. Suzy Herr 6-1 8-6
Manya Baumbacher d. Sallie Ann Rielley 6-2 8-6

Betty Pratt d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-0
Sylvia Simonin d. Marguerita Pasarell 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Levine d. Constance Bowan 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Pat Longton 6-4 6-1

Margaret DuPont d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3
Mary Slaughter d. Connie Clifton Ball default
Doris Popple d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 6-3 7-5
Dennis Bradshaw d. Bonnie MacKay 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helen Perez d. Althea Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Darlene Hard d. Margaret Varner 6-1 7-5
Judy Devlin d. Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Nellie Kagan 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Julianna Copeland 6-1 6-0
Raymonde Jones d. Charlote Decker 7-5 6-4
Janet Hopps d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
Jean Clarke d. June Stack 6-2 6-4

Lois Felix d. Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Marilyn Stock 6-3 6-1
Kay Hubbell d. Jane Breed 6-4 6-2
Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Judy Mills 6-1 6-4

Beverly Fleitz d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-0
Lois Ganzanmuller d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Norris d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2

Shirley Fry d. Elizabeth Brigham 9-7 8-6
Barbara Davidson d. Eddie McGoldrick 6-3 6-1
Barabra Breit d. Ethel Norton 7-5 6-0
Helen Fletcher(GB) d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 2-6 6-1
------------------------------
Second Round
Brough d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
L. Davidson d. Baumbacher 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Simonin 6-2 6-2
Levine d. Hopman 6-2 6-3

DuPont d. Slaughter 6-4 8-6
Bradshaw d. Popple 6-4 7-5
Hard d. Perez 6-2 6-1
Shilcock d. Devlin 8-6 3-6 6-2

Hart d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Clarke d. Hopps 7-5 6-2
Felix d. Troccole 6-4 6-3
Kamo d. Hubbell 6-4 6-3

Fleitz d. Ganzenmuller 5-7 6-2 7-5
Fageros d. Norris 6-4 6-2
Fry d. B. Davidson 8-6 7-5
Breit d. Fletcher 6-3 7-9 6-0
------------------------------
Third Round
Brough d. L. Davidson 6-1 6-0
Pratt d. Levine 6-4 5-7 6-3
Bradshaw d. DuPont default
Hard d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0

Hart d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Kamo 11-9 6-3
Fleitz d. Fageros 4-6 6-1 6-4
Fry d. Breit 6-4 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Brough d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Bradshaw 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-1
Fry d. Fleitz default

Semis
Brough d. Hard 6-3 6-3
Hart d. Fry 6-2 6-0

Final
Hart d. Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6***
-----------------------------------------

Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61
-------------------------------------------------------
Davidson=Scofield

Kamo is perhaps the first Asian and Japanese female to compete in the US Nationals.

A horseriding accident keeps "Mo" Connolly from defending. While papers at the time reported she intended to return, it sadly was not to be. Connolly never returns to the courts.
11,000 saw Doris Hart finally win her nations title in a nervewracking final.
Doris has been trying for 16 years, and many felt her chances were decreasing with each passing year. World Tennis reports, "It was not good tennis as matches go, as each girl was over cautious".

Brough had match point 3 times on Hart's serve in set 3 at 4-5 and 5-6, netting returns on each occasion. So popular was Hart's win that "each point that Doris earned in the final game was greeted with a deafening roar."

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:21 PM
September 2 to 11.

Seeds
1. Doris Hart
2. Louise Brough
3. Beverly Baker Fleitz
4. Dottie Knode
5. Barbara Davidson
6. Shirley Fry
7. Dodo Bundy Cheney
8. Barbara Breit

Foreign Seeds
1. Anglea Mortimer-GB
????????????????


First Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-0
Midge Buck d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 7-5
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Constance Bowan 6-0 6-4
Baba Lewis d. Charlotte Decker 6-3 6-1

Barbara Davidson [5] d. Jacqueline Tegland 6-4 6-1
Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Diane Wootton 6-1 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Pat Naud 2-6 7-5 6-4
Angela Buxton (GB) d. Lorraine Schneider 6-0 6-2

Shirley Fry [6] d. Ivy Cover-Ramsey 6-0 6-3
Mimi Arnold d. Mardel Railey 6-2 6-2
Sylvia Simontin d. Marjorie Norris 6-4 6-2
Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbara Green 4-6 6-4 6-1

Louise Snow d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-1
Marilyn Stack d. Virginia Connelly 6-3 4-6 7-5
June Stack d. Carol Cummings 6-4 7-5
Dottie Knode [4] d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-2

Beverly Baker Fleitz [3] d. Juliana Copeland 6-0 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. June Anne Fitzpatrick default
Althea Gibson d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Louise Ganzenmuller 7-5 3-6 8-6

Darlene Hard d. Angela Mortimer (GB) [*1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Laura Lou Kunnen d. Lorraine Williams 6-3 6-2
Carmen Lampe d. Anne Grey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Barbara Breit [8] d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-2

Dodo Cheney [7] d. Judy Devlin 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mckay 6-3 6-2
Pat Ward (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1

Belmar Gunderson d. Jane Breed 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Lignori d. Helen Sladek default
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 7-5 6-2
Louise Brough [2] d. Carol McCord 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [1] d. Buck default
Ramirez d. Lewis 8-6 7-5
Kiner d. Davidson [5] 6-1 6-3
Buxton d. Troccole 3-6 6-2 3-4 retired

Fry [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-1
Bloomer d. Simontin 6-3 8-6
Snow d. M. Stack 6-2 7-5
Knode [4] d. J. Stack 6-1 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-0
Gibson d. Hopman 6-3 6-1
Hard d. Kunnen 6-2 4-6 6-0
Breit [8] d. Lampe 6-2 6-1

Cheney [7] d. Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ward d. Felix 6-1 6-4
Gunderson d. Lignori 6-0 6-0
Brough [2] d. Reyes 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Ramirez 7-5 6-4
Kiner d. Buxton 7-5 7-5
Fry [6] d. Bloomer 6-4 6-3
Knode [4] d. Snow 6-1 6-4

Fleitz [3] d. Gibson 6-2 6-2
Breit [8] d. Hard 7-5 3-2 retired
Ward d. Cheney [7] 6-3 6-4
Gunderson d. Brough [2] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Kiner 6-4 6-4
Knode [4] d. Fry [6] 9-7*** 8-6
Breit [8] d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 4-6 6-0
Ward d. Gunderson 9-7 6-0

Semis
Hart [1] d. Knode [4] 6-1 6-1
Ward d. Breit [8] 6-1 6-2

Final
Hart [1] d. Ward 6-4 6-2

-----------------------

Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.


Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Chaffee
Kunnen=Jahn

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:24 PM
September 1 to 9.

* Not in draw order.

First Round
Shirley Fry [1] d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-4 7-5
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Martha Omerly 9-7 6-3
Jean Clarke d. Gweneth Thomas 2-6 6-3 6-2

Donna Floyd d. Nancy Loop 6-3 4-6 6-4
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Carol Lampe 4-6 6-4 6-2
Barbara Green d. Ann Haillet (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Margaret duPont [5] d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [6] d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
Jacquline Tegland d. Constance Cozens 4-6 7-5 6-1
Diane Wooten d. Susan Hodgeman 0-6 8-6 7-5
Alkay Richards d. Jane Haynie 4-6 6-3 7-5

Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Marilyn Ann Stock 7-5 6-1
Mimi Arnold d. Patricia Yeomans 6-0 6-1
Patricia Naud d. Patricia Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough [3] d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-1

Dottie Knode [4] d. Virginia Connelly 6-1 6-1
Nancy Corse d. Margaret Disco 6-1 8-6
Charlotte Decker d. Elizabeth Lester 6-0 6-1
Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

Patricia Shaffer d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sylvia Simonin (Frn) d. Geralyn Shepard 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Barbara Benigni 6-1 4-6 6-3
Betty Pratt (Jam) [7] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Darlene Hard [8] d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Nancy Montgomery d. Shirley Harrit 6-3 6-3
Bunny Vosters d. Margaret Varner 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Johnson d. Beverly Tolan 7-5 6-0

Karol Fageros d. Patricia Stewart 9-7 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Ann Gray 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Katherine Hubbell 4-6 6-3 6-4
Althea Gibson [2] d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry [1] d. Hoad 6-3 7-5
Mitchell d. Clarke 5-7 6-1 6-2
Floyd d. Ganzenmuller 7-5 1-0 retired
duPont [5] d. Green 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bloomer [6] d. Tegland 6-3 6-2
Wooten d. Richards 6-1 6-4
Reyes d. Arnold 6-2 6-0
Brough [3] d. Naud 7-5 7-5

Knode [4] d. Corse 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Decker 7-5 6-0
Shaffer d. Simonin 6-2 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Hopps 3-6 6-3 8-6

Hard [8] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
Fageros d. Troccole 6-2 6-1
Gibson [2] d. Felix 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fry [1] d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
duPont [5] d. Floyd 6-3 6-2
Bloomer [6] d. Wooten 6-3 6-0
Brough [3] d. Reyes 6-3 6-1

Knode [4] d. Brewer 6-3 6-2
Pratt [7] d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2
Hard [8] d. Vosters 6-3 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Fageros 6-3 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry [1] d. duPont [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Bloomer [6] d. Brough [3] 6-3 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Knode [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Hard [8] 9-7 6-1

Semis
Fry [1] d. Bloomer [6] 6-4 6-4
Gibson [2] d. Pratt [7] 6-1 10-8

Final
Fry [1] d. Gibson [2] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pratt=Married name of Rosenquest

For the first time the domestic and foreign seeds are combined.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:26 PM
Ending September 8

Thanks to Chris Whiteside for the list of seeds :)

Seeds

01 Gibson
02 Brough
03 Knode
04 Bloomer (GB)
05 Hard
06 Truman (GB)
07 Haydon (GB)
08 Hawton (Aus)
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Althea Gibson [1] d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Lester d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-3
Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 6-2 6-3
Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Nancy O'Connell 6-3 6-0

Mary Hawton (Aus) [8] d. Barbara Benigni 6-4 7-5
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Charlotte Decker 4-6 6-3 8-6
Pat Todd d. Bunny Vosters 6-1 12-10
Ruth Jeffrey d. Mary Louise Thompson 6-3 6-3

Dottie Knode [3] d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-1
Pat Shaffer d. Judy Pilsbury 7-5 6-2
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1
Barbara Davidson d. Sue Metzger 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [6] d. Mary Richards 6-0 6-1
Jacque Tegland d. Pilar Herraro 6-1 6-3
Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge Viera (Brz) 6-2 6-3
Lois Felix d. Diane Wootten 4-6 7-5 6-0

Louise Brough [2] d. Siegelinde Boeck (Can) 6-1 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Baba Lewis 9-7 7-5
Lorna Raymond d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Owen McHaney 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Donna Floyd 6-2 6-0
Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-4 5-7 6-3
Pat Naud d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-3 7-5
Sally Moore d. Carolyn Wikoff 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [4] d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-0
Margaret Varner d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard [5] d. Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-8 6-3
Sue Hodgman d. Farel Footman 11-9 6-1
Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 7-5
Nancy Norton d. Marguerita Paserell (P.R) 7-5 9-7
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Gibson [1] d. Lester 6-0 6-1
Armstrong d. Lampe 6-2 6-3
Hawton [8] d. Kamo 6-3 6-2
Todd d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1

Knode [3] d. Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Shilcock d. Davidson 3-6 6-3 8-6
Truman [6] d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
Felix d. Hernandez 9-7 6-2

Brough [2] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
Raymond d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
Moore d. Naud 1-6 6-3 6-2

Bloomer [4] d. Stewart 6-2 6-4
Hopps d. Varner 6-3 8-6
Hard [5] d. Hodgman 6-2 6-4
Bonstrom d. Norton 7-5 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Gibson [1] d. Armstrong 6-2 6-1
Hawton [8] d. Todd 6-4 6-1
Knode [3] d. Shilcock 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Truman [6] 6-2 6-1

Brough [2] d. Raymond 6-0 7-5
Haydon [7] d. Moore 7-5 1-6 6-3
Bloomer [4] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Hard [5] d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson [1] d. Hawton [8] 6-2 6-2
Knode [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-1
Brough [2] d. Haydon [7] 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. Bloomer [4] 6-0 6-1

Semis
Gibson [1] d. Knode [3] 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Hard [5] 6-2 6-4

Final
Gibson [1] d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson d. Margaret Varner/Alan Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe/Myron Franks d. Jeanne Arth/Hugh Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Nancy O’Connell/Chuck McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Margareta Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Johann Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/Luis Ayala d. Armstrong/Earl Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/James Shaffer 6-0 6-3
1R Ann Haydon/Chris Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Grant Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Ron Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Bob Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Charlotte Decker/Thomas Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/Wilbert Davies d. Owen McHaney/John Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/William McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Rananathan Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kosei Kamo d. Susan Butt/Paul Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. Carole Wright/Paul Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:29 PM
August 29-September 7

1st Round
Althea Gibson[1] d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-2
Barbara Benigni d. Susan Behlmar 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Ligouri d. Daphne Anderson(Aus) def.
Owen McHaney d. Jackie Tegland 6-1 3-6 6-2

Christine Truman(GB)[7] d. Glenna Holeran 6-0 6-1
Carole Loop d. Zoe de Mendoza(Cuba) 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Phyllis Saganski 6-1 6-1
Pat Stewart d. Bonnie Mencher 6-3 6-4

Maria Bueno(Brz)[4] d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 9-7
Belmar Gunderson d. Susan Butt(Can) 6-1 6-2
Karen Hantze d. Carol Hanks 6-2 1-6 6-1
Lorraine Coghlan(Aus) d. Margareta Bonstrom(Swd) 6-0 6-3

Beverly Fleitz[8] d. Sieglinde Boeck 6-0 6-0
Baba Lewis d. Ruth Jeffrey 8-6 6-2
Margaret duPont d. Adrienne Ayares 6-1 6-2
Pat Shaffer d. Alice Fehrenbach 6-2 0-6 9-7

Dottie Knode[2] d. Gwendolyn McEvans 6-0 6-0
Joan Sullivan d. Eleanoe Dodge 6-3 3-6 6-3
Margaret Varner d. Baby Vivanco(Mex) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long(Aus) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Arth d. Janet Hopps[5] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Gwen Thomas d. Sandra Loubat 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Milfred Thornton 2-6 8-6 6-2
Sally Wilson d. Jane Feise 12-10 6-2

Ann Haydon(GB)[3] d. Nancy O'Connell 6-1 6-3
Helen Weill d. Nancy Richey def.
Mandy Mandel d. Patty Miller 6-3 6-4
Darlene Hard d. Charlotte Alling 6-0 6-1

Sally Moore[6] d. Martha Hernandez(Mex) 6-3 6-3
Lois Felix d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 9-7
Mary Hawton(Aus) d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Mariette Lafraindoise 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Gibson[1] d. Benigni 6-2 6-1
McHaney d. Liguori 6-1 6-2
Truman[7] d. Loop 6-0 6-1
Mitchell d. Stewart 6-4 6-2

Bueno[4] d. Gunderson 6-3 7-5
Hantze d. Coghlan 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fleitz[8] d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
duPont d. Shaffer 6-3 6-3

Knode[2] d. Sullivan 6-0 6-1
Varner d. Long 6-4 0-6 6-4
Arth d. Thomas 2-6 6-3 6-4
Hubbell d. Wilson 6-0 6-2

Haydon[3] d. Weill 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Mandel 6-1 6-3
Moore[6] d. Felix 6-3 6-3
Hawton d. Floyd 3-6 8-6* 6-3
----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Gibson[1] d. McHaney 6-1 6-1
Truman[7] d. Mitchell 6-1 8-6
Bueno[4] d. Hantze 6-3 6-4
Fleitz[8] d. duPont 6-1 6-2

Knode[2] d. Varner 6-2 6-3
Arth d. Hubbell 6-1 6-1
Hard d. Haydon[3] 8-6 10-8
Moore[6] d. Hawton 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson[1] d. Truman[7] 11-9 6-1
Fleitz[8] d. Bueno[4] 6-1 6-2
Arth d. Knode[2] 6-3 6-2
Hard d. Moore[6] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Gibson[1] d. Fleitz 6-4 6-2
Hard d. Arth 7-5 6-2

Final
Gibson[1] d. Hard 3-6 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:32 PM
September 4 to 14.

*Missing one 1R score

First Round
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[2] d. Beatrice Walter(GB) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Weigant d. Sally Wilson 6-2 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Sandra Loubat 6-1 6-0
Marguerita Zavilla d. Sue Miller 6-2 6-0

Justina Bricka d. Billie Jean Moffitt 4-6 7-5 6-4
Vicky Palmer d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Carol Hanks d. Adrienne Ayares 6-2 4-6 6-2
Ann Haydon (GB)[6] d. Barbara Browning 6-3 8-6

Christine Truman (GB)[3] d. Dodo Cheney 6-3 6-4
Mimi Arnold d. Carol Loop 6-1 6-0
Karol Fageros d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-0
Barbara Benigni d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-1

Sally Moore [8] d. Carole Caldwell 7-5 1-6 6-3
Margaret Varner d. Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-1
Dottie Knode d. Gwen Thomas 7-5 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Wendy Stone 6-2 6-4

Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Shirley Harit 6-1 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Norma Somoza 6-3 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-4
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Alicia Heggewaldt 4-6 6-3 6-2

Renee Schuurman (SA) [7] d. Tory Fretz 6-1 6-2
Baba Lewis d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-4
Louise Brough Clapp d. Lois Felix 6-0 6-1
Shirley Brasher (GB) d. Susan Hodgman 2-6 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard [4] d. June Kroeger 6-1 6-2
Carmen Lampe d. Anne Carlier 6-3 6-2
Farel Footman d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-4
Pamela Davis d. Corina Perisea ????

Angela Mortimer (GB) [5] d. Sally Fuller 6-1 6-0
Karen Hantze d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-3
Joyce Pniewsky d. Dolores Delord 7-5 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Carole Prosen 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Reynolds [2] d. Weigant 6-1 6-3
Floyd d. Zavilla 6-4 6-1
Bricka d. Palmer 6-1 6-3
Haydon [6] d. Hanks 8-6 6-3

Truman [3] d. Arnold 7-5 6-1
Fageros d. Benigni 6-3 6-4
Knode d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Moore [8] d. Varner 6-1 10-8

Bueno [1] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Arth d. Kellmeyer 6-2 6-0
Brasher d. Schuurman [7] 6-3 6-4
Clapp d. Lewis 6-1 6-2

Hard [4] d. Lampe 6-0 6-1
Footman d. Davis 7-5 7-5
Richey d. Pniewsky 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Reynolds [2] d. Floyd 6-3 10-8**
Haydon [6] d. Bricka 6-0 6-1
Truman [3] d. Fageros 6-1 6-4
Knode d. Moore [8] 6-2 6-2

Bueno [1] d. Arth 4-6 6-3 7-5
Clapp d. Brasher 6-0 1-6 6-2
Hard [4] d. Footman 4-6 7-5 8-6
Hantze d. Richey 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Haydon [6] d. Reynolds [2] 6-3 6-2
Truman [3] d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Clapp 6-3 6-2
Hard [4] d. Hantze 5-7 9-7 6-3

Semis
Truman [3] d. Haydon [6] 6-2 6-3
Bueno [1] d. Hard [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-1 6-4

---------------------------
Draw notes:
Ayares=married name of Goldberg
Clapp=married name of Louise Brough
Weigandt=married name of Barbara Green
Kelleher=married name of Gracyn Wheeler
Brasher=married name of Bloomer
------------------------------
6 of 8 seeds are foreign, a record for the US Nationals. Defending champ Gibson does not defend, curiously opting to enter the Pan American Games in Chicago the week before the Nationals and sitting out most of the year. She will sign a pro contract before year's end.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:35 PM
Unites States National Doubles Championship

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US
Dates: August 21-28.
Surface: Grass

Domestic Seeds

1. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard
2. Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas

Foreign Seeds

1. Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon
2. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-

Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas [2]-bye
Ann Carlier/Mary Richards-bye
V Connolly/Joan Sullivan-bye
Flo Blanchard/Baba Lewis-bye
Belmar Gunderson/Donna Floyd-bye
Sutter/Ann Symmers-bye
Connie Cristler/Ruth Jeffrey d. Liz Crady/Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] d. Midge Buck/Kay McKean 7-5 7-5

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mrs. John Carder/Polly Knowlton 6-0 6-2
Montgomery/Linda Vail d. Elizabeth Brown/Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-3
Letty Ewing/Elizabeth Lincoln-bye
Carol Loop/Wright-bye
Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee-bye
Margaret Demogenes/Greta Rogers-bye
Dorothy Hills/Mrs John Stanton-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Carlier/Richards 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Sullivan d. Blanchard/Lewis 0-6 6-3 6-4
Gunderson/Floyd d. Sutter/Symmers 6-2 6-1
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Cristler/Jeffrey 6-4 6-1

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Montgomery/Vail 6-1 7-5
Loop/Wright d. Ewing/Lincoln 7-5 6-2
Deemer/Lee d. Demogenes/Rogers default
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Gunderson/Floyd 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Loop/Wright 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Deemer/Lee 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Catt/Haydon [1] d. Hopps/Thomas [2] 6-2 12-10
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Lehane [2] 8-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] 6-1 6-1

The week opens with news that the USTA has extended Longwood's contract for the US doubles by only 1 year. Apparently "Western interests" are pushing for a venue change to the West Coast. longwood has hled the doubles since 1917, and the women have been at Longwood since the men and women combined at Forest Hills in 1934.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States National Tennis Championships

Dates: September 2 to 17.
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 7-5
Carole Wright d. Sandy Warshaw 6-3 6-2
Barbara Browning d. Sue Behlmar 7-5 6-1
Marilyn Montgomery d. Roberta Alison 6-2 3-6 6-3
Nancy Richey [8 ] d. Farel Footman 6-0 6-3
Ruth Jeffrey d. Nadine Netter 6-2 3-6 6-4
Carol Prosen d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Linda Vail 6-4 6-3

Christine Truman (GB) [3] d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 6-0
Barbara Benigni d. Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
Belmar Gunderson d. Carol Southmayd 6-4 6-4
Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) [7] d. Carol Hanks 8-6 12-10
Bonnie Mencher d. Vija Vuskalns 1-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Julie Heldman 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 6-1

Ann Haydon (GB) [2] d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-0
Kathy Chabot d. Linda Nein 6-0 6-0
Carol Caldwell d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 7-5
Janet Hopps d. Margaret duPont 6-4 3-6 9-7
Karen Hantze [5] d. Mimi Kararek 6-0 6-0
Olga Mahaney d. Elizabeth Crady 3-6 6-0 6-3
Donna Floyd d. Christina Safford 6-1 6-1
Sheila Maroshick d. Claudia Hensschke 6-4 8-6

Darlene Hard [4 ] d. Lynn Haines 6-0 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Mary Richards 6-2 6-1
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-0 6-0
Carmen Lampe d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) [6 ] d. Eleanor Dodge 6-0 6-1
Linda George d. Doris DeLord 3-6 6-0 6-2
Vicki Palmer d. Pam Davis 4-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Loop d. Joyce Davenport 6-0 5-7 6-3

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Wright 6-4 6-1
Browning d. Montgomery 6-4 6-1
Richey [ ] d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
Kellmeyer d. Prosen 9-7 7-5
Truman [3] d. Benigni 6-2 6-2
Gunderson d. Bricka 6-3 1-6 6-4
Vukovich [7] d. Mencher 6-2 6-2
Moffitt d. Hawton 6-3 6-0

Haydon [2] d. Chabot 6-1 6-2
Hopps d. Caldwell 6-0 6-1
Hantze [5] d. Mahaney 6-3 6-1
Floyd d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Hard [4] d. Varner 4-6 6-1 6-4
Catt d. Lampe 6-1 6-1
Lehane [6 ] d. George 6-0 6-1
Palmer d. Loop 13-11 6-2

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Browning 6-1 6-4
Richey [8] d. Kellmeyer 6-0 6-2
Truman [3] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
Vukovich [7 ] d. Moffitt 7-5 6-4

Haydon [2] d. Hopps 6-1 6-4
Floyd d. Hantze [5] 6-3 6-2
Hard [4] d. Catt 11-9 6-3
Lehane [6 ] d. Palmer 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Richey [8 ] 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Vukovich [7] 6-3 6-3
Floyd d. Haydon [2] 3-6 6-2 9-7
Hard [4] d. Lehane [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-3 9-7
Hard [4] d. Floyd 6-1 7-5

Final

Darlene Hard [4] d. Maria Bueno [1] 6-4 10-12 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Final

Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser d Maria Bueno/Antonio Palafox 6-3 6-2

Is the grass at Forest Hills doomed? An article in the New York Times reports that grass is already a dying surface outside the Eastern grass circuit, as cement and clay continue to proliferate.

Two girls under the age of 15 competed despite international rules against anyone not yet 16 entering major events. Only Wimbledon adheres to this rule, which caused a controversy back in 1955 when teen sensation Jean Forbes was barrred that year despite winning a warm-up event over the world's best.

In general the women are given little time on the show courts-only 2 out of 9 matches on one quarterfinals day! The Hard-Floyd semi is put on the grandstand. Donna Floyd reached the semis by upsetting Hantze and Ann Haydon.

Another Donna wreaked havoc with the final-Hurricane Donna held up the final for 6 days. During the storm thieves broke into a safe at the Forest Hills Inn and stole gate receipts worth over $40,000 US.

The 7,000 who saw the finals were in for a big surprise, as Bueno was the big prematch favorite. Hard attacked at every chance, repeatedly scoring with devastating overheads. Hard after her dream victory:
"I never thought I'd do it. That girl [Bueno] never gives up. She hits winners when least expected. It's been a long time coming. It's great."

When the 1 hr 45 minute match ended the gallery gave Darlene a standing ovation.

The second set "on it's own had more thrills than are often seen in a whole day's programme on the field courts." At 3-5 in the second set Bueno survived a 24 point game and a match point to hold on. When the senorita finally took theb set at 12-10 most believed the young Californian had little chance.

The American proved everyone wrong by sustaining an attack and leading off the final set with a break. History looked like it was repeating itslef when Maria again dodged a match point at 3-5, taking a 24 point game chock full of entertaining points.

The men's final was next, 'watched by only the railbirds with passing interest." Margaret Dupont and her partner won the mixed final, marking the third decade Dupont has won a US national title (her first the US doubles in 1941). Margaret's 9th Mixed victory at the US Chmps-thisis her last. She holds the record for most US National (Open) titles overall.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:39 PM
First round
Darlene Hard [1] d. Chris Safford 6-1 6-2
Carol Loop d. Carmen Lampe 2-6 6-3 6-3
Judy Alvarez d. Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-0
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Barbara Menoff 6-0 6-4

Yola Ramirez [8] d. Carol Hanks 6-3 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Linda Vail 6-2 6-2
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Hope Crocker 6-4 6-1
Linda George d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Baba Lewis 6-3 6-4
Jacques Green d. Virginia Gilbane 6-0 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Marilyn Montgomery 3-6 6-3 6-2

Margaret Smith (Aus) [5] d. Carol Southmayd 6-0 6-3
Roberta Allison d. Mary Sherar 6-1 6-4
Marian Boundy (Can) d. Nancy Neeld 1-6 9-7 6-2
Meryl Mark (SA) d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) [2] d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-2
Lynn Haines d. Doris DeLord 6-4 6-4
Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 2-6 8-6
Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Molly Danielson 3-6 6-1 6-1

Lesley Turner (Aus) [6] d. Belmar Gunderson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Farel Footman d. Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-1
Donna Floyd d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-4
Cathy Lee Crosby d. Susan Butt (Can) default

Karen Hantze [3] d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-3
Justina Bricka d. Mimi Karanek 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Vaja Vuskalns 8-6 6-3

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-3
Sheila Maroshick d. Andria Miller 7-5 6-3
Carol Wright d. Ann Barclay (Can) default
Joyce Davenport d. Carolyn Williams 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hard [1] d. Loop 6-1 6-1
Alvarez d. Ebbern 7-5 6-3
Ramirez [8] d. Buding 6-1 2-6 6-3
Catt d. George 6-3 6-3

Truman [4] d. Moffitt 6-3 3-6 6-2
Thomas d. Green 6-4 6-1
Smith [5] d. Alison 6-1 6-0
Boundy d. Mark 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [2] d. Haines 6-0 6-0
Chabot d. Habicht 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Footman 6-0 6-0
Floyd d. C.Crosby 6-1 6-3

Hantze [3] d. Bricka 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Haydon [7] d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Wright d. Davenport 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hard [1] d. Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ramirez [8] d. Catt 6-1 7-5
Truman [4] d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Smith [5] d. Boundy 6-1 6-0

Mortimer [2] d. Chabot 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Floyd 6-4 7-5
Lehane d. Hantze [3] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Haydon [7] d. Wright 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [1] d. Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-1
Smith [5] d. Truman [4] 8-10 ** 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [2] d. Turner [6] 6-3 6-4
Haydon [7] d. Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Hard [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Mortimer [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hard [1] d. Haydon [7] 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------

August 20-28, At Brookline, Mass.

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=28

1R: Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston-bye
1R: Farel Footman/Crawford Henry-bye
1R: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Sue Behlmar/Bobby Siska 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Arkley Richards/Les Dodson d Carole Loop/Willie Hernandez (Phi) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Vail/Chris Crawford d Mrs Thomas McManus/Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd/Gardner Mulloy d Mary Sherar/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-3
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Bill Bond d Flo Blanchard/James Shaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Whitney Reed d Joyce Davenport/Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) /Bib (Aus) Mark d Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Gene Scott d Baba Lewis/Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Neeld/Phillip Nichol d Sis Kramer/Eduardto Zuleta (Ecu) 12-10 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/King Lambert d Virginia Brown/William Wright 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Ruth Jeffery/Bud Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Roger Taylor (GB) d Janet Hopps/Rafael Osuna (Mex) default
1R: Merill Mark (SA)/John Powless d Jean Sullivan/John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye

2R: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry 6-1 6-0
2R: Hantze/Susman d Richards/Dodson 6-4 9-7
2R: Floyd/Mulloy d Vail/Crawford default
2R: Gunderson/Bond d Haydon/Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith/Mark d E. Buding/Scott 6-3 7-9 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Lambert d Neeld/Nichol 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane/Taylor d Catt/Sangster 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Lane d Mark/Powless 6-4 0-6 6-3

QF: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry Hantze/Susman 8-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson/Bond d Floyd/Mulloy 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Mark d Montgomery/Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Turner/Lane d Lehane/Taylor 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Ralston d Gunderson/Bond 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Mark d Turner/Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston default


Rain delays the mixed final, which is set to be completed at Forest Hills. The day after Longwood ended the USTA suspended Dennis "the Menace" Ralston for his behavior during a recent Davis Cup tie in Cleveland. This knocks Ralston out of Forest Hills-including the mixed doubles. Thus for no fault of her own Darlene is denied a chance at a triple-for she won both the US singles and doubles this year.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:41 PM
August 31 to September 10

Seeds
1: Smith
2: Hantze
3: Bueno
4: Sukova
5: Hard
6: Schuurman
7: Turner
8: Reynolds-Price

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [ 1] bye
Sharon Pritula bye
Stephanie DeFina bye
Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) bye
Nadine Netter bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Exile) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye
Liv Paldan (Nor) bye

Sandra Price (SA) [8] bye
Mandy Einstein bye
Pia Balling (Den) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Gwen Thiele (Aus) bye
Jane Albert bye
Mimi Kanarek bye

Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Raymonde Jones d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 6-0
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-0 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Virginia Brown 6-4 6-2
Carole Caldwell d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Varner default
Carol Southmayd d. Karen Herich (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Barbara Menoff 6-2 6-4

Lesley Turner [7] d. Carol Loop 6-3 6-3
Virginia Caceras (Peru) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 8-6
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Carolyn Williams default
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Mary Sherar 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz d. Roberta Alison 6-0 4-6 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Heather Ross (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marion Boundy (Aus) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) default

Karen Susman [2] d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-1
Vicki Palmer d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-8 5-0 ret.
Carole Wright d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 7-5
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Cathy Lee Crosby default
Lynn Haines d. Sue Behlmar 6-3 5-7 6-4
Pauline Roberts (GB) d. Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-2
Marjav Moritz d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default

Renee Schuurman (SA) [6] d. Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Sheila Maroshick 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mary Arfaras d. Virginia Gilbane 6-3 3-6 6-4
Betty Pratt d. Nina Vosters 6-2 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pat Edrich 6-1 5-7 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Jacquline Morales (Mex) 9-7 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Kay Dening (Aus) default

Vera Sukova (CZ) [4] bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) bye
Carol Hanks bye
Connie Jaster bye
Belmar Gunderson bye

Darlene Hard [5] bye
Rita Bentley (GB) bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) bye
Joyce Marinkelle bye
Yale Stockwell bye
Peachy Kellmeyer bye
Dottie Knode bye
Alice Crister bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [1] d. Pritula 6-0 6-1
Defina d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Netter d. Peterdy-Wolf 7-5 6-0
Dmitrieva d. Paldan 6-1 6-4

Price [8] d. Einstein 6-2 6-0
Balling d. Lazzarino default
Schultze d. Thiele 6-8 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Kanarek 6-4 6-1

Bueno [3 ] d. Jones 6-2 6-0
Catt d. Heldman 6-2 8-6
Caldwell d. Hopman 6-0 6-1
Durr d. Southmayd 4-6 6-1 6-1

Turner [7 ] d. Caceras 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barril 6-2 9-7
Richey d. Fretz 6-3 6-2
Floyd d. Boundy 6-2 6-2

Susman [2] d. Arnold 6-1 8-6
Palmer d. Wright 6-2 6-2
Lieffrig d. Haines 6-4 8-6
Roberts d. Moritz 6-0 6-2

Schuurman [6] d. Tegart 4-6 6-1 7-5****
Dittmeyer d. Arfaras 6-3 6-4
de la Courtie d. Pratt 5-7 6-3 6-2
Thomas d. Coronado 6-1 6-0

Sukova [4] d. Schacht 8-6 1-6 6-4
Mercelis d. Kaufman 6-3 4-6 6-0
Hanks d. Starkie 6-4 6-4
Jaster d. Gunderson 6-2 8-6

Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-3 6-4
Lehane d. Marinkelle default
Kellmeyer d. Stockwell 6-0 6-0
Knode d. Crister 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. DeFina 6-0 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Netter 6-4 6-1
Price [8] d. Balling 6-3 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-1 6-8 6-2

Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-4 8-6
Caldwell d. Durr 6-2 10-12 6-4
Turner [7] d. Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-1
Floyd d. Richey 4-6 6-3 7-5

Palmer d. Susman [2] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Roberts d. Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Schuurman [6] 6-3 6-4
Thomas d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-4

Sukova [4] d. Mercelis 9-7 6-4
Hanks d. Jaster 6-3 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Lehane 6-4 6-3
Knode d. Kellmeyer 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Dmitrieva 6-3 6-1
Price [8] d. Albert 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Caldwell 6-0 6-3
Floyd d. Turner [7 ] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Palmer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
Thomas d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-3
Sukova [4 ] d. Hanks 4-6 6-4 6-4
Hard [5 ] d. Knode 6-8 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Price [8 ] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [3] d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
Palmer d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-2
Hard [5 ] d. Sukova [4 ] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Smith [1] d. Bueno [3 ] 6-8 6-3 6-4
Hard [ 5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith [1] d. Hard [5] 9-7 * 6-4
--------------------------------------------

Venue: Held at Forest Hills with the Mens and Women's singles events


Draw=32

1R: Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Pauline Roberts (GB)/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1R: Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyysoener (Fin) d Deidre Catt(GB)/Mike Sangster (GB)3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe 6-3 12-10
1R: Jan Lehane(Aus)/Ron Holmberg d Maria Bueno(Brz)/Pedro Bueno (Brz)6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze(Ger)/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d Eleanor O'Neil (Ire)/PH Jackson (Ire) 6-3 6-3
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich/Charlie Pasarell d Karen Susman/Rod Susman default
1R: Sue Behlmar/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec)d Mimi Arnold/Cliff Drysdale default
1R: Lesley Turner(Aus)/Frank Froehling d Rita Bentley(GB)/Nicki Pilic (Yug)7-5 8-6

1R: Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d Renee Schuurman(SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger) default
1R: Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)d Julie Heldman/Crann 6-2 6-3
1R: Carole Wright/Fischl d Christiane Mercelis(Bel)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel)8-6 11-13 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart(Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy d Madonna Schacht(Aus)/Gene Scott 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Sandra Price(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA)d Marjav Moritz/Alex Metreveli (USSR) 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie/Billy Knight d Gwen Thiele(Aus)/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Sukova(Cz)/Jiri Javorsky(Cz) d Renate Ostermann(Ast) /Dieter Ecklebe 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith(Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den)/Tony Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4


2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hopman/Nyysoener 6-4 8-6
2R: Lehane/Holmberg d Moffitt/Dell default
2R: Schultze/Nitsche d Edrich/Pasarell 6-3 6-4
2R: Turner/Froehling d Behlmar/Zuleta 6-0 6-1
2R: Hard/McManus d Ebbern/Lejus 6-3 11-9
2R: Tegart/Mulloy d Wright/Fischl 6-1 6-3
2R: Price/Forbes d Starkie/Knight 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Smith/Stolle d Sukova/Javorsky 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Lehane/Holmberg d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-1 6-3
QF: Turner/Froehling d Schultze/Nitsche 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard/McManus d Tegart/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Smith/Stolle d Price/Forbes 6-2 6-4

SF: Turner/Froehling d Lehane/Holmberg 6-4 6-2
SF: Smith/Stolle d Hard/McManus 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Lesley Turner/Frank Froehling 7-5 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:45 PM
Dates: August 28-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US

Draw=97

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1]-bye
Lisa Gram Anderson (Den)-bye
Jane Albert-bye
Carol Ann Loop-bye
Joyce Barclay (GB)-bye
Lorna Cawthorn (GB)-bye
Carol Wright-bye
Gwen Thomas-bye

Christine Truman (GB) [7]-bye
Pat Deacon-bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn)-bye
Marilen Knobling (Ger)-bye
Carol Hanks-bye
Lucia Bassi (Ity)-bye
Pia Balling (Den)-bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) [11]-bye

Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Sally Seebeck d. Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-3 6-2
Stephanie DeFina d. Alice Tym 6-3 6-2
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 10-8 6-3
Barbara Menoff d. Mary Arfaras 6-1 6-4
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Betty Pratt (Jamaica) default
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-1 7-5
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-0

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] d. Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-0
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Joanne Swanson 8-6 6-3
Yale Stockwell d. Anne Barclay (Can) 6-4 6-0
Yola Rameriez Ochoa (Mex) d. Sandy Zeese 6-0 6-2
Sue Behlmar d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
Pauline Roberts (GB) d. Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 8-6
Andria Miller d. M. Ridderhof (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Carol Caldwell [10] d. Chris Safford 6-3 6-3

Vera Sukova (CZ) [9] d. Alice Christer 6-0 6-0
Connie Jaster d. Andrea Winkler (Austria) 6-3 6-3
Raymonde Jones d. Virginia Brown 6-3 6-1
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Peggy Moore d. Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-1 6-2
Adria Price d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-0
Nancy Richey [5] d. Pat Stewart Edrich 6-0 6-2

Belmar Gunderson d. Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-1
Sharon Pritula d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Judy Alvarez d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
Julie Heldman d. Katrina Frendelius Bartholdson (Swd) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Baba Lewis d. Carol Heffelfinger 7-5 6-2
Bessie Stockard d. Elaine Scarpone 3-6 7-5 6-3
Jill Mills (GB) d. Carol Southmayd 6-3 4-6 6-1
Maria Bueno (Brz) [4] d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA) [12]-bye
Sheila Maroshick-bye
Helga Niessen (Ger)-bye
Roberta Alison-bye
Kathy Blake-bye
Mary Habicht-bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth)-bye
Ann Haydon Jones (GB) [6]-bye

Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
Donna Floyd Fales-bye
Rita Bentley (GB)-bye
Tory Fretz-bye
Monique Salfati (Frn)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Etta Herdy (Austria)-bye
Darlene Hard [2]-bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d. Andersen 6-0 6-0
Albert d. Loop 6-2 6-4
J Barclay d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Thomas d. Wright 6-1 6-1
Truman [7] d. Deacon 6-1 6-0
Lieffrig d. Knobling 6-3 6-3
Hanks d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
Baylon [11] d. Balling 2-6 6-4 6-1

Moffitt [3] d. Seebeck 6-2 6-2
Dening d. Defina 9-7 6-4
Catt d. Menoff 6-1 6-1
Blackman d. Rosin 6-2 6-0
Ebbern [8] d. Schildknecht 3-6 6-4 6-2
Ochoa d. Stockwell 6-1 6-1
Behlmar d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
Caldwell [10] d. Miller 6-1 6-2

Sukova [9] d. Jaster 6-4 6-1
Kellmeyer d. R. Jones 3-6 6-4 8-6
Starkie d. Moore 6-1 6-4
Richey [5] d. Price 6-0 6-1
Gunderson d. Pritula 6-0 6-1
Alvarez d. Heldman 7-5 6-4
Lewis d. Stockard 6-0 6-0
Bueno [4] d. Mills 6-1 6-1

M.Hunt [12] d. Maroshick 6-1 6-0
Alison d. Niessen 7-5 6-2
Habicht d. Blake 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jones [6] d. Groenman 6-1 6-2
Tegart d. Fales 6-4 6-4
Fretz d. Bentley 6-3 6-2
Salfati d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Hard [2] d. Herdy 6-3 6-4

Third Round

Smith [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-1
J Barclay d. Thomas 4-6 6-4 retired
Truman [7] d. Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-4
Baylon [11] d. Hanks 7-5 10-8
Moffitt [3] d. Dening 6-4 1-6 7-5
Catt d. Blackman 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ochoa d. Ebbern [8] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Caldwell [10] d. Behlmar 6-3 6-3

Sukova [9] d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-4
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-1
Alvarez d. Gunderson 6-1 6-3
Bueno [4] d. Lewis 6-1 6-1
Hunt [12] d. Alison 10-8 1-6 6-2
Jones [6] d. Habicht 6-2 6-3
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 7-5
Hard [2] d. Salfati 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. J Barclay 6-1 6-3
Truman [7] d. Baylon [11] 6-4 6-3
Catt d. Moffitt [3] 2-6 8-6 7-5
Ochoa d. Caldwell [10] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Richey [5] d. Sukova [9] 6-1 6-4
Bueno [4] d. Alvarez 8-6 6-1
Jones [6] d. Hunt [12] 6-2 6-2
Hard [2] d. Tegart 3-6 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Truman [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Catt d. Ochoa default
Bueno [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-2
Jones [6] d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Catt 6-2 6-0
Bueno [4] d. Jones [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final
Maria Bueno [4] d. Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey d Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston default
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorski d Katerina Bartholdson/David Cohen 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert/Marty Riessen d Pauline Roberts/Nazmi Bari 9-7 6-4
Tory Fretz/Ian Crookenden d Annette Van Zyl/Anthony Ryan 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Darlene Hard/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Lorna Cawthorn/William Higgins d Pia Baling/Carl Hedelund 6-4 6-3
Norma Baylon/John Newcombe d Jill Blackman/Clive Kileff 6-2 6-3
Deidre Catt/Roger Taylor d Jenny Ridderhoff/Jan Hajer 6-3 6-4

Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-4 9-7
Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe d Julie Heldman/Gar Mulloy 7-5 10-12 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/John McDonald d Kaye Dening/Tony Roche 7-5 2-6 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell d Monique Salfati/Pierre Barthes 6-4 6-4
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson d Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell/Clark Graebner d Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson 6-8 6-3 9-7
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Janine Lieffrig/P Buest 6-4 6-3
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d Heide Schildknecht/Peter Scholl 6-2 6-3

Second Round

Sukova/Javorski d Richey/Richey default
Albert/Riessen d Fretz/Crookenden 3-6 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Rubinoff d Cawthorn/Higgins 6-1 6-2
Catt/Taylor d Baylon/Newcombe 6-2 6-4

Yates-Bell/Hann d Hanks/Ashe default
Moffitt/Dell d Starkie/McDonald 6-2 6-4
Ebbern/Davidson d Caldwell/Graebner 6-2 6-1
Smith/Fletcher d Mills/Mills 6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Albert/Riessen d Sukova/Javorski 5-7 6-4 6-1
Tegart/Rubinoff d Catt/Taylor 6-8 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Dell d Yates-Bell/Hann 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Albert/Riessen 6-2 4-6 6-1
Smith/Fletcher d Moffitt/Dell 5-7 8-6 6-4


Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff 3-6 8-6 6-2

The Bueno-Jones semi was televised. It was a stuggle all the way, the Senorita winning it in her usual dramatic fashion on a drop volley. Bueno lifted her game to beat Smith for the title. Jones had accounted for #2 seed Darlene Hard in the QF. Hard was lucky to get that far as Judy Tegart had a match point on Hard in the 4R

--------------------------------------------------------

United States National Doubles

Venue: Chesnut Hill, Longwood Cricket Club, Masachuesetts
Dates: August 19-25
Surface: Grass

Doubles (Draw=36)

First Round

Judy Alvarez/Nadine Netter d. Linda Lou Crosby/Chris Safford 6-1 6-2
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Belmar Gunderson/Montgomery 6-4 6-1

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Margo Mahony/Ann Symmers 6-4 6-1
Pat Edrich/Mary Ann Eisel d. Alice Christer/Sue Pritula 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 6-4 7-5
Peachy Kellmeyer/Carol Southmayd d. Janice Leviton/Joyce McRae 6-3 6-1
Sally Gustavson/Yale Stockwell d. Heidi Lincoln/Roberta Zimman 6-4 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Mrs L Wood/Nancy Norton default
Justina Bricka/Vicki Palmer d. Roberta Alison/Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-4
Midge Buck/Kay McKean d. Mary Richards/Ann Rowbotham 6-0 6-2
Nancy Derenna/Carolyn Liguori d. Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman default
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Alvarez/Netter 6-1 6-3

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Edrich/Eisel 6-1 6-1
Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter d. Eddie McGoldrick/Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry Irvin/Betty Pratt d. Virginia Brown/Andria Miller 6-3 6-2
Tory Fretz/Nancy Richey d. Patricia Thompson/Carol Wendell 6-0 6-0
Ann Jones (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Katherine Stanton/Carol Woodcock 6-2 6-2
Ruth Jeffrey/Babba Lewis d. Peggy Moore/Joanne Swanson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Connie Jaster/Carol Loop d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte McNeil Lee 6-0 7-5
Donna Fales/Carol Hanks d. Jane Albert/Sue Behlmar 7-5 6-4

Third Round

Caldwell/Moffitt [3] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-3 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Gustavson/Stockwell 6-3 6-1
Bricka/Palmer d. Buck/McKean 6-3 6-4
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Derenna/Liguori 6-0 6-0

Hard/Bueno [1] d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Fretz/Richey d. Irwin/Pratt 6-2 6-4
Jones/Truman [4] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-0 6-3
Fales/Hanks d. Jaster/Loop 6-2 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals

Catt/Starkie d. Caldwell/Moffitt [3] 6-1 3-6 9-7
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Bricka/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Fretz/Richey 6-1 6-1
Jones/Truman [4] d. Fales/Hanks 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Jones/Truman [4] 6-4 6-4

Final
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [1] 4-6 10-8 6-3

Sources:

Used the Grand Slam Book for names in doubles and mixed.
The New York Times.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:50 PM
Dates: September 2-13
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=116)

14 seeds.

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [2]-bye
Kirsten Robshahn (Nor)-bye
Belmar Gunderson-bye
Kazuko Kurumatsu (Jpn)-bye
Karen Susman [11]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d. Dorothy McCarthy 10-8 6-0

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] d. Deidre Catt (GB) 8-6 6-2
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals d. Carole Loop 6-1 3-6 8-6
Margrit Schultze (Ger) d. Deborah Garrison 6-3 8-6
Carole Graebner [9] d. Carol Rosser (GB) 6-2 6-4
Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) d. Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Patricia Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-2
Joyce Davenport d. Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-1
Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Cathy Gagel 3-6 6-1 6-1
Liv Paldan (Nor) d. Alice Wavre (Swit) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2
Justina Bricka [14] d. Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 6-0
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Louise Gonnerman 6-4 6-3
Julie Heldman d. Laurie Callaway 7-5 6-2
Ulla Sandulf (Swd) d. Carmela Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2

Nancy Richey [5] d. Adria Fisher Price 6-1 6-1
Monique Salfati (Frn) d. Andria Winkler (Aut) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Linda Lou Crosby 3-6 6-0 6-4
Alice Christer d. Ulla Pantoppidan (Den) 4-6 7-5 9-7
Pat Edrich d. Ruth Hande 6-1 6-2
Kathy Harter d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Jane Albert d. Carole Wright 6-4 6-1
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Ann Owen (GB) 6-0 6-3

Jitka Horcickova (Cz) d. Virginia Brown 6-2 6-4
Monique Bedoret (Bel) d. Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Nina Vosters 6-8 6-2 6-3
Antonia de Luna (Mex) d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 7-5 6-3
Carmen Lampe Boland d. Hilary Hodge (GB) 6-1 6-0
Yoko Obata (Jpn) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pia Balling (Den) d. Nancy Reed 2-6 6-4 7-5
Ann Jones (GB) [6] d. Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) default

Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Jill Philbrick 6-3 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Marie Fourie (SA) 6-2 6-1
Chris Safford d. Sylvia Hooks 6-4 5-7 6-3
Helga Schultze (Ger) [13] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Irene de Lansalut (Frn) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Michelle Boulle (Frn) d. Monika Hassmann (Aut) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Carol Hanks d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) 6-0 6-1
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Alice Tym 6-0 6-3

Virginia Wade (GB) d. Yale Stockwell 6-1 6-2
Katerina Frendelius-Bartholdsen (Swd) d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-3
Judy Alvarez d. Peggy Moore 4-6 6-3 8-6
Annette van Zyl (SA) [12] d. Ann-Marie Studer (Swt) 6-4 6-3
Kathy Blake d. Ana Maria Bocio (Arg) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Carol Southmayd d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Rita Bentley (Can) d. Raymonde Jones 6-1 7-5
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [7] d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) 8-6 6-2

Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. Benita Senn (Can) 6-2 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) [10]-bye
Faye Urban (Can)-bye
Donna Floyd Fales-bye
Marilyn Aschner-bye
Jenny Morris (Rhodesia)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1]-bye

Second Round

Smith [2] d. Robshahn 6-0 6-2
Gunderson d. Kurumatsu 6-1 6-0
Susman [11] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Lieffrig d. Lundqvist 7-5 6-4
Baylon [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-1
Casals d. M. Schultze 4-6 6-2 6-1
Graebner [9] d. Houlihan 11-9 5-7 8-6
Riedl d. Davenport 4-6 6-3 6-3

Moffitt [3] d. Miyagi 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Paldan 6-0 6-1
Bricka [14] d. Kellmeyer 6-4 6-4
Heldman d. Sandulf 6-2 6-1
Richey [5] d. Salfati 7-5 6-4
Schildknecht d. Christer 6-0 6-0
Harter d. Edrich 2-6 7-5 6-4
Albert d. Bartkowitz 6-2 1-6 6-3

Horcickova d. Bedoret 6-2 6-1
Brown d. de Luna 3-6 6-1 8-6
Obata d. Boland 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Balling 6-2 6-0
Rees-Lewis d. Guzman 6-0 6-1
H. Schultze [13] d. Safford 6-1 6-4
de Lansalut d. Boule 8-6 6-3
Hanks d. Turner [4] 2-6 6-3 6-1

Wade d. Bartholdson 6-2 4-6 6-4
van Zyl [12] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Southmayd d. Blake 6-3 1-6 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Bentley 6-3 6-0
Tegart d. Surbirats 6-1 6-0
Durr [10] d. Urban 6-1 6-0
Fales d. Aschner 6-1 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Morris 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Smith [2] d. Gunderson 6-1 6-0
Susman [11] d. Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
Baylon [8] d. Casals 4-6 6-2 6-2
Graebner [9] d. Riedl 6-4 7-5
Moffitt [3] d. Eisel 8-6 6-3
Heldman d. Bricka [14] 11-9 6-2
Richey [5] d. Schildknecht 6-1 6-3
Albert d. Harter 4-6 7-5 6-3

Horcickova d. Brown 6-2 6-1
Jones [6] d. Obata 6-1 6-0
Rees-Lewis d. H Schultze [13] 8-6 1-6 6-2
Hanks d. de Lansalut 7-5 6-3
Wade d. van Zyl [12] 6-3 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Southmayd 6-3 6-4
Tegart d. Durr [10] 6-1 6-1
Bueno [1] d. Fales 7-5 6-3

Fourth Round

Susman [11] d. Smith [2] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Graebner [9] d. Baylon [8] 6-4 6-8 6-2
Moffitt [3] d. Heldman 6-3 6-0
Richey [5] d. Albert 6-3 6-3

Jones [6] d. Horcickova 6-1 6-1
Hanks d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Ebbern [7] d. Wade 9-7 7-5
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graebner [9] d. Susman [11] 4-6 8-6 6-3
Richey [5] d. Moffitt [3] 6-4 6-4
Hanks d. Jones [6] 7-5 2-6 8-6
Bueno [1] d. Ebbern [7] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Graebner [9] d. Richey [5] 2-6 9-7 6-4
Bueno [1] d. Hanks 6-4 6-2

Final

Maria Bueno [1] d. Carole Graebner [9] 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Maria Bueno/Dennis Ralston d Kazuko Kuromatsu/Khwaja Saeed default
Rosie Casals/Butch Seewagan d Deidre Catt/John Keller 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Wade/Graham Stilwell d Francesca Gordigiani/Giordano Majoli 6-3 7-5
Eleanor O'Neill/Eduardo Zuleta d Reiko Miyagi/Rudy Hernando 7-5 9-7
Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17
Elena Subirats/Ernesto Aguirre d Eva Lundqvist/Reino Nyyssonen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jane Albert/Arthur Ashe d Robyn Ebbern/John Powerless 6-4 6-3
Ann Jones/Nicola Pietrangeli d Faye Urban/Henry Fauquier 6-1 6-4

Billie Jean Moffitt/Jerry Cromwell d Ana-Carola Guzman/Pancho Guzman 6-2 6-2
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Kathy Harter/Donald Dell 6-4 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/George McKenzie d Sylvia Hooks/Luis Glass 9-7 6-3
Vicki Berner/Frew McMillan d Lesley Turner/Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling d Katarina Bartholdson/Gene Scott 7-5 6-4
Julie Heldman/Gar Mulloy d Anne-Marie Studer/Dimitri Sturza 6-2 6-4
Norma Baylon/Manolo Santana d Carol Southmayd/John Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Smith/John Newcombe d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Bueno/Ralston d Casals/Seewagan 6-0 6-1
O'Neill/Zuleta d Wade/Stilwell 6-2 6-1
Tegart/Rubinoff d Subirats/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
Jones/Pietrangeli d Albert/Ashe 6-2 10-8

Moffitt/Cromwell d Darmon/Darmon 6-2 6-4
Berner/McMillan d Rees-Lewis/Mckenzie 6-1 6-3
Bricka/Froehling d Heldman/Mulloy 6-3 6-2
Smith/Newcombe d Baylon/Santana 10-8 12-10

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Ralston d O'Neill/Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Tegart/Rubinoff d Jones/Pietrangeli 6-2 6-4
Berner/McMillan d Moffitt/Cromwell 9-7 6-3
Smith/Newcombe d Bricka/Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1

Semifinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Bueno/Ralston default
Smith/Newcombe d Berner/McMillan 6-1 6-2

Final

Margaret Smith/John Newcombe d Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff 10-8 4-6 6-3

A badly sunburnt Graebner can offer little resistance to Bueno in one of the more lopsided slam finals in recent memory.

The Mixed doubles saw a long 1R match as, Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17. The 69 game QF topped it, as Smith/Newcombe d Bricka/Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1.

--------------------------------------------------------------

UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 17-24
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachuesetts
Surface: Grass

At Longwood ending August 23.

Doubles (Draw=41)

First Round

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] bye
Midge Buck/Kay McKean-bye
Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis-bye
Chris Safford/Nina Vosters-bye
Mary Lowdon/Patty Lowdon-bye
Merceina Parker/Mrs. H Rothbotham-bye
Virginia Brown/Raymonde Jones-bye
Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter-bye

Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey [4]-bye
Mary Belin/Mrs Thomas Williams-bye
Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell-bye
Maria Guzman/Ann Owen d. Gail Johnson/Virginia Johnson 6-1 8-6
Joyce Davenport/Carol Heffelfinger d. Susan Mabrey/Patricia Thompson 6-4 6-2
Rosie Casals/Patricia Reyes d. Ann Rothbotham/Joan Sullivan 6-3 6-1
Tory Fretz/Belmar Gunderson d. Cathie Gagel/Joanne Swanson 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Wendy Overton d. Mrs William McLellan/Eustis Reiley 6-2 6-2

Patsy Rippy/Paulette Verson d. Katherine Stanton/ Carol Woodstock 6-1 6-3
Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d. Sally Mabrey/Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-4
Peachy Kellmeyer/Carol Southmayd d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 6-1 6-3
Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks [5] d. Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban 6-0 6-1
Margo Mahanoy/Ann Symmers-bye
Edy McGoldrich/Mrs Arklay Richards-bye
Charlotte Decker/Nancy Reed-bye
Maria Bueno/Robyn Ebbern [3]-bye

Carole Rosser/Virginia Wade-bye
Laurie Callaway/Alice Crister-bye
Linda Lou Crosby/Peggy Moore-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich/Carol Loop-bye
Cynthia Goeltz/Jill Philbrick-bye
Clare O'Connell/Mrs James O. Welch-bye
Julie Heldman/Carol Wright-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2]-bye

Second Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-1 6-1
Jeffrey/Lewis d. Safford/Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lowdon/Lowdon d. Parker/H Rothbotham 6-3 6-4
Blake/Harter d. V. Brown/R. Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Belin/ T Williams 6-3 6-0
Cheney/McDowell d. Guzman/Owen 6-2 7-5
Casals/P. Reyes d. Davenport/Heffelfinger 7-5 6-3
Eisel/Overton d. Fretz/Gunderson 5-7 6-1 7-5

Rippy/Verson d. Davidson/Popple 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 7-5 6-3
Mahanoy/Symmers d. McGoldrich/Richards 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Decker/Reed 6-0 6-1
Rosser/Wade d. Callaway/Crister 6-4 6-1
Crosby/P. Moore d. Edrich/Loop 6-4 4-6 7-5
Goeltz/Philbrick d. O'Connell/Welch 6-1 2-6 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Heldman/Wright 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-2 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Lowdon/Lowdon 6-0 6-1
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Cheney/McDowell 6-1 6-1
Casals/P. Reyes d. Eisel/Overton 1-6 6-0 6-4

Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Rippy/Verson 6-4 6-1
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Mahanoy/Symmers 6-0 6-1
Rosser/Wade d. Crosby/P. Moore 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Goeltz/Philbrick 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Blake/Harter 4-6 6-3 6-2
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Casals/P. Reyes 6-3 7-5
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 6-2 9-7
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Rosser/Wade 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Graebner/Richey [4] 6-4 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Hanks [5] 8-6 6-1

Final

Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] 3-6 6-2 6-4


Draw notes:

Maria Guzman, not Ana-Carola.
Margo Mahoney-Mrs Walter Mahoney
Katherine Stanton=Mrs J Stanton
Ann Symmers=Mrs William Symmers

Missing first names for:

Mrs William McLellan
Mrs Arkley Richards
Mrs Harrison Rothbotham
Mrs James O Welch
Mrs Thomas Williams

Summary

Moffitt and Susman win in a massive upset before an appreciative crowd of 4,500. Smith and Turner had won 48 consecutive doubles matches up to this point. The aussies had captured the Italian, French, Wimbledon and many other minor doubles titles during their streak. Lobs played a key in the comeback for the Americans. As crowd excitement mounted the Aussies cracked. The NYT reporter wrote, "Miss Smith's service began to falter and her double faults were costly, as was one by Miss Turner at thre end. The breaks went against the Australians on the netcords.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:54 PM
1965 September 3 to 12

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-1 6-0
Ceci Martinez d. ???? ????
Justina Bricka d. Emilie Burer 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. ???? ????

Carolyne Clarke d. Savy Francoise (Ven) 6-3 6-0
Jane Albert d. Kathy Blake 6-3 7-5**
Gail Sheriff (Frn) d. Sylvia Hocks 6-0 6-0
Francoise Durr (Frn) [ 6] d. Belmar Gunderson 5-7 7-5 6-2

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8 ] d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-4
Carol Southmayd d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 7-5
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Peggy Moore 6-3 6-2
Nadine Netter d. Yale Stockwell 9-7 6-2

Donna Floyd Fales d. Mimi Henreid 6-2 3-6 7-5
Tory Fretz d. Alice Hartmann 6-1 6-2
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Raymonde Jones 6-2 6-0
Nancy Richey [4] d. Pat Stewart Edrich 6-3 6-2

Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Ann Bedard (Can) 6-2 6-0
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Christine Beck 6-1 6-3
Mary Ann Eisel d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 6-3
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Carol Ann Loop 6-4 7-5

Carol Graebner [ 7] d. Paulette Verzin 6-0 6-3
Alice Tym d. Bessie Stockard 6-0 6-2
Mimi Arnold d. Yoko Kimura (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Wendy Overton d. Laurie Callaway 6-3 6-4

Nell Truman (GB) d. Nancy Reed 6-3 6-3
Patsy Rippy d. Paula Palacios (Columbia) 6-0 6-4
Roberta Alison d. Sue Shrader 6-2 6-3
Ann Jones (GB) [ 3] d. Joyce Davenport 6-2 6-1

Peaches Bartkowitz d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 7-5
Patricia Cody d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter d. Julie Heldman 5-7 6-4 11-9
Billie Jean Moffitt [5] d. Maylis Burel (Frn) 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [1] d. Martinez 6-0 6-3
Bricka d. Wade 6-2 6-3
Albert d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
Durr [6] d. Sheriff 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Southmayd 6-0 6-4
Tegart d. Netter 6-2 7-5
Fretz d. Fales 1-6 6-3 6-4
Richey [4] d. Kellmeyer 6-3 6-0

Bueno [2] d. Lieffrig 6-2 6-4
Eisel d. Aucamp 4-6 6-3 6-4
Graebner [7] d. Tym 6-1 6-4
Bartkowicz d. Cody 6-2 6-1

Rippy d. N. Truman 4-6 6-4 7-5
Jones [3] d. Alison 6-4 6-1
Arnold d. Overton 6-1 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Harter 6-0 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Bricka 6-0 6-0
Durr [6] d. Albert 6-3 4-6 7-5
Baylon [8] d. Tegart 7-5 6-4
Richey [4] d. Fretz 6-2 6-4

Bueno [2] d. Eisel 6-2 6-3
Graebner [7] d. Bartkowicz 6-4 6-2
Jones [3] d. Rippy 6-0 6-0
Moffitt [5] d. Arnold 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Durr [6] 6-1 6-0
Richey [3] d. Baylon [8] 6-4 7-5
Bueno [2] d. Graebner [7] 8-6 1-6 9-7*
Moffitt [5] d. Jones [3] 16-14 6-2

Semis
Smith [1] d. Richey [4] 6-2 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Bueno [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith [1] d. Moffitt [5] 8-6 7-5**
------------------------------------------------

Draw=20

First Round

Subirats/Zarazua d Peaches Bartkowicz/Guzman default
Justina Bricka/Marty Riessen d Virginia Wade/Roger Taylor 7-5 6-4
Jane Albert/Gar Mulloy d Ceci Martinez/Lara 6-4 6-4
Tory Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Blake/Gene Scott 7-5 6-4

Second Round

Maria Bueno/Dennis Ralston d Nell Truman/Mark Cox 6-2 9-11 6-4
Edrich/Mangan d Bedard/Bedard default
Tegart/Froehling d Kathy Harter/Gerrard 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Bricka/Riessen default
Fretz/Loyo Mayo d Albert/Mulloy 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ann Jones/Arthur Ashe d Vickie Berner/Moody 6-1 6-4
Francoise Durr/Donald Dell d Rosie Casals/McManus 6-3 8-6
Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Norma Baylon/Nikki Pilic 6-4 6-3

Quarters

Edrich/Mangan d Bueno/Ralston default
Tegart/Froehling d Subirats/Zarazua 6-2 6-2
Jones/Ashe d Fretz/Loyo Mayo 6-4 6-4
Smith/Stolle d Durr/Dell 6-2 6-2

Semis

Tegart/Froehling d Edrich/Mangan 6-0 6-0
Smith/Stolle d Jones/Ashe 6-3 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith/Fred Stolle d Judy Tegart/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-4

Edrich/Mangin get two default to reach the semis without hitting a ball, then fail to win a game (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=5#).




Susman defaulted in protest for not being seeded after she drew world #1 Smith in round one. She is replaced in the draw. Another absentee was Christine Truman, who injured her Achilles tendon in the Wightman Cup.

Seed confirmation courtesy of Chris Whiteside:)

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:57 PM
1st Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Kathy Blake 6-0 6-0
Lynn Abbes d. Mary Ann Eisel 7-5 4-7 7-5
Stephanie De Fina d. Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-4 6-0
Vicky Rodgers d. Pat Cody 6-3 6-4

Raymonde Jones d. Joane Swanson 6-3 6-4
Vicki Berner (Can) d. Susan Butt (Can) 10-8 6-0
Wendy Overton d. Linda Tuero 6-4 6-0
Norma Baylon (Arg) [6] d. Bonnie Logan 7-5 6-1

Rosie Casals [5] d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Patti Hogan d. Becky Vest 6-3 6-4
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. Nadine Netter 4-6 8-6 6-1

Ceci Martinez d. Jacqueline Green 6-3 6-2
Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Pam O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-0
Carol Aucamp d. Yale Stockwell 6-0 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) [4] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 5-7 6-0

Nancy Richey [3] d. Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-2
Marilyn Montgomery d. Peggy Moore 6-4 1-6 6-1
Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d. Liz Blackford 6-2 6-0
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Carol Loop 2-6 6-4 6-2

Maylis Burel d. Adrian Cox 6-2 5-7 6-1
Tory Fretz d. Patsy Rippy 6-2 6-4
Faye Urban (Can) d. Emilie Burrer 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [7] d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-2 6-1

Julie Anthony d. Donna Fales [8] 9-7 2-6 6-3
Nancy Reed d. Cindy Kemp 6-4 6-4
Pixie Lamm d. Ingrid Lofdahl(Swd) 6-1 6-3
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Chris Beck 6-2 6-3

Peggy Michel d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 3-6 6-1
Judy Tegart (Aus) d Mimi Henreid 6-2 6-1
Kerry Melville (Aus) s Kathy Harter 6-2 3-6 6-1
Billie Jean King [1] d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2


------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-3 6-3
De Fina d. Rodgers 6-2 3-6 8-6
Berner d. Jones 6-0 7-5
Baylon [6] d. Overton 6-4 7-5

Casals [5] d. Hogan 6-1 6-1
Bartkowitz d. Surbirats 4-6 6-2 7-5
Godwin d. Martinez 5-7 6-3 9-7
Durr [4] d. Aucamp 6-1 6-3

Richey [3] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-0
Emanuel d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-3
Fretz d. Burel 6-4 6-4
Wade [7] d. Urban 6-2 6-1

Reed d. Anthony 7-5 6-3
Schacht d. Lamm 6-2 6-4
Tegart d. Michel 6-1 6-3
Melville d. King [1] 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Bueno [2] d. De Fina 6-2 6-4
Baylon [6] d. Berner 6-2 1-6 6-3
Casals [5] d. Bartkowitz 6-1 7- 5
Durr [4] d. Godwin 6-3 6-3

Richey [3] d. Emanuel 6-2 8-6
Wade [7] d. Fretz 6-0 6-3
Schacht d. Reed 6-3 6-2
Melville d.Tegart 2-6 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno [2] d. Baylon [6] 6-0 6-1
Casals [5] d. Durr [4] 6-4 6-4
Richey [3] d. Wade [7] 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Schacht 6-1 6-2

Semis
Bueno [2] d. Casals [5] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Richey [3] d. Melville 6-3 6-2

Final
Bueno [2] d. Richey [3] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------

Draw 26, no seeds, 6 byes
West Side Tennis Club

First Round

Judy Tegart & Alan Stone bye
Vicky Rogers & John Mangan bye
Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston bye
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Tom Leonard default
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Ian Crookenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Overton & Turner Howard d. Elena Subirats & Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 8-10 6-4 6-4
Françoise Durr & Wilhelm Bungert d. Lynne Abbes & Brian Cheney 6-3 3-6 9-7
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Kathleen Harter & Jim Osborne 7-5 6-3

Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry d. Emily Burrer & Mario Obando 6-3 7-5
Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Patti Hogan & Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 3-6 6-2
Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown d. Carole Loop & Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-8 6-3
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox score unknown
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Norma Baylon & Francisco Guzman default
Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway bye
Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell bye
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan bye

Second Round

Judy Tegart & Alan Stone d. Vicky Rogers & John Mangan 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Roberta Davis & Dennis Ralston 7-5 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Wendy Overton & Turner Howard 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels d. Françoise Dürr & Wilhelm Bungert 7-5 6-2

Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen d. Linda Tuero & Zan Guerry 6-8 6-3 6-4
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Connie Jaster & Bailey Brown 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman & William Talbert d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney & Robert Galloway 2-6 6-4 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Winnie Shaw & Graham Stilwell 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen d. Judy Tegart & Alan Stone 1-6 10-8 6-3
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kerry Melville & Ray Ruffels 3-6 6-3 6-2
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Faye Urban & Peter van Lingen 6-2 6-4
Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan d. Nell Hopman & William Talbert 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Kathleen Blake & George Seewagen 9-7 5-7 6-1
Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff d. Madonna Schacht & Marty Mulligan 6-8 6-4 7-5

Final
Donna Floyd-Fales & Owen Davidson d. Carol Hanks-Aucamp & Ed Rubinoff 6-1 6-3


---------------------------------------------------


August 22-29 United States National Doubles Championships, Brookline, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=40

1st Round

Esme Emanuel/Maryna Godwin [7] d Peachy Kellmeyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-2
Maylis Burel/Virginia Welch d Ann Rowbotham/Roberta Zimman 3-6 6-4 7-5
Sue Behlmar/Nancy Reed d Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 6-2 6-1
Roylee Bailey/Vicky Rogers d Patsy Rippy/Becky Vest 2-6 6-2 6-4

Carol Loop/Peggy Moore d Nell Hopman/Mary Richards 7-5 6-3
Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d Ceci Martinez/Elena Subirats 6-2 6-3
Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d Cynthia Kemp/Yale Stockwell 5-7 6-2 6-3
Françoise Dürr/Gail Sherriff [8] d Pat Stewart/Loiuise Gonnerman 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Maria Bueno/Nancy Richey [1] d Pixie Lamm/Kristy Pigeon 6-0 6-2
Marilyn Aschner/Peaches Bartkowicz d Joan E Sullivan/Mrs Patricia Thompson 6-0 6-1
Carol Aucamp/Mary Ann Eisel [5] d Elizabeth Blackford/Maria Guzman 6-3 6-1
Stefanie Defina/Tory Fretz [10] d Shirley Fry Irvin/Ruth Jeffrey default
Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade [3] d Nancy Mabrey/Sally Mabrey 6-1 6-0
Kay Hubbell/Charlotte Leed d Frances MacLennan/Betty Rosenquest Pratt default
Emanuel/Godwin [7] d Burel/Welch default
Behlmar/Reed d Bailey/Rogers 3-6 7-5 8-6

Berner/Urban d Loop/Moore 9-7 6-3
Durr/Sherriff [8] d Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-4
Betty Hagerman/Mary Lowdon d June Gay/Rhoda Herron 6-2 7-5
Emily Burrer/Mimi Henreid d Kathleen Blake/Donna Floyd Fales [4] 6-3 9-7
Lynne Abbes/Val Ziegenfuss [9] d Judy Dixon/Anne Moore 64 61
Kerry Melville/Marilyn Montgomery [6] d Baba Lewis/Nadine Netter 6-1 6-3
Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel d Mrs Walter Mahoney/Mrs William Symmers 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [2] d Virginia Connolly/Edith McGoldrick default

3rd Round

Bueno/Richey [1] d Aschner/Bartkowicz 6-1 6-1
Defina/Fretz [10] d Aucamp/Eisel [5] 4-6 11-9 75
Shaw/Wade [3] d Hubbell/Lee 6-0 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin [7] d Behlmar/Reed 6-2 6-2

Durr/Sherriff [8] d Berner/Urban 1-6 6-3 6-2
Burrer/Henreid d Hagerman/Lowdon 6-4 6-2
Abbes/Ziegenfuss [9] d Montgomery/Melville [6] 4-6 13-11 6-2
Casals/King [2] d Hogan/Michel 4-6 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Richey [1] d Defina/Fretz [10] 6-1 6-1
Shaw/Wade [3] d Emanuel/Godwin [7] 6-2 7-5
Durr/Sherriff [8] d Burrer/Henreid 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [2] d Abbes/Ziegenfuss [9] 7-9 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Bueno/Richey [1] d Shaw/Wade [3] 6-3 6-2
Casals/King [2] d Durr/Sherriff [8] 6-3 1-6 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Nancy Richey [1] d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [2] 6-3 6-4


Draw notes:

17 year old Margaret Michael listed as Peggy in results section by the NYT=Peggy Michel.
Ann Rowbotham listed as Mrs Harrison Rowbotham Jr
Virginia Welch listed as Mrs James O Welch Jr.

Summary:

Rain on the first two days resulted in a Monday finish.

5,000 saw the finals. The women's final was over in a mere 41 minutes. By comparison Alison Danzig of the NYT wrote that the Casals/King vs Durr/Sherriff match "was sensational for the fury of the hitting in the first set." Durr/Sheriff won the middle act, and then Rosie and Billie Jean went on a 4 game tear where they gave up only 4 points. Frankie and Gail fought back, but the 0-4 deficit was too much to overcome.




Aucamp= married name of Hanks
Lofdahl= maiden name of Bentzer

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 04:00 PM
August 31 to September 10.

Draw of 78. Richey withdrew at last minute.

Most women got first round byes. In draw order.

Seeds
1. BJ King
2. Jones
3. Durr
4. Richey
5. L Turner
6. Bueno
7. Casals
8. Eisel
9. Wade
10. Melville
11. van Zyl
12. Bartkowicz

First Round
Donna Fales d. Patsy Rippy 2-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Stephanie Grant 7-5 6-1
Pixie Lamm d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-0

Val Ziegenfuss d. Jacqueline Green 6-2 6-3
Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Bonnie Logan 6-2 6-0
Pat Cody d. Betty Pratt 9-7 6-8 6-4
Wendy Overton d. Louise Gommerman 6-4 6-2

Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Betty Ann Grubb 6-3 8-10 6-1
Vivki Rogers d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Jean Wilson (GB) d. Pat McLean 6-4 6-1
Tina Lyman d. Diane Matzner 6-1 6-3

Tory Fretz d. Judith Leong 6-2 6-1
Stephanie DeFina d. Ann Moore 6-4 6-1
Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Vicki Berner (Can) 4-6 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Billie Jean King [1] d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-2
Patty Hogan d. Sylvia Hooks 6-2 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [9] d. Kathy Harter 6-1 7-5
Carole Loop Herrick d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-4

Kristy Pigeon d. Maria Bueno (Brz) [6] default
Carole Graebner d. Susan Starett 6-0 6-3
Annette Van Zyl (SA) [11] d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Emilie Burrer d. Marilyn Aschner 4-6 6-3 7-5

Francoise Durr (Frn) [3] d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Joyce Williams (GB) 6-1 7-5
Raymonde Jones d. Betty Haggerman 8-6 9-7
Lynn Abbes d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 6-3

Mary Ann Eisel [8] d. Fales 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Lamm 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Shaw 6-2 6-3
Overton d. Cody 6-3 6-3

Godwin d. Rogers 7-5 6-3
Lyman d. Wilson 6-2 6-0
DeFina d. Fretz 4-3 retired
Lesley Turner (Aus) [5] d. Wheeler 6-1 6-2

Rita Bentley (GB) d. Judy Dixon 6-3 7-5
Karanrek d. Hedy Jackson 2-6 6-2 8-6
Pam Teeguarden d. Ana Maria Arias (Chile) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Chris Beck d. Nancy Richey [4] default

Rosemary Casals [7] d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Linda Tuero d. Susan Behlmar 6-4 6-0
Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Joyce Davenport 6-4 7-5
Peaches Bartkowicz [12] d. Betty Meade 6-0 6-2

Kerry Melville (Aus) [10] d. Pam Richmond 6-2 6-3
Mary Lowden d. Nancy Reed 6-1 6-2
Faye Urban (Can) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-4
Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Hogan 6-4 6-3
Wade [9] d. Herrick 6-0 6-1
Graebner d. Pigeon 6-3 7-5
Van Zyl [11] d. Burrer 6-3 3-6 6-0

Tegart d. Eisel [8] 6-3 6-2
Ziegenfuss d. Overton 2-6 6-3 6-4
Abbes d. R. Jones 6-1 6-0
Durr [3] d. Krantzcke 7-5 6-4

Turner [5] d. DeFina 6-1 6-3
Godwin d. Lyman 6-0 6-4
Bentley d. Karanrek 6-3 7-5
Teeguarden d. Beck 6-2 6-3

Casals [7] d. Tuero 6-3 8-6
Bartkowicz [12] d. Subirats 6-3 6-2
Melville 10] d. Lowden 7-5 6-4
Jones [2] d. Urban 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Wade [9] 6-1 6-4
Van Zyl d. Graebner 6-4 6-4
Ziegenfuss d. Tegart 7-5 6-1
Durr [3] d. Abbes 6-1 5-7 6-3

Turner [5] d. Godwin 4-6 6-1 6-0
Bentley d. Teeguarden 9-7 7-5
Bartkowitz [12] d. Casals 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jones [2] d. Melville 7-5 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Durr [3] d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-3
Turner [7] d. Bentley 6-1 6-2
Jones [2] d. Bartkowitz 7-5 2-6 6-1

Semis
King [1] d. Durr [3] 6-2 6-4
Jones [2] d. Turner [7] 6-2 6-4

Final
King [1] d. Jones [2] 11-9 6-4
--------------------------------------



Draw 32, no seeds

First Round

Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Joyce Barclay & George Seewagen 6-4, 6-4
Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan d. Valerie Ziegenfuss & Steven Avoyer 11-9, 7-9,, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz & Richard Anderson 6-4, 7-9, 6-4
Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven d. Ana Maria Arias & Stanley Pasarell 6-4, 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Kathy Harter & Ray Keldie 7-5, 9-7
Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth d. Marilyn Montgomery & Bud Collins 6-1, 6-4
Virginia Wade & Mark Cox d. Esme Emanuel & John Brown 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Kerry Melville & John Cooper 6-2, 11-9


Rosie Casals & Stan Smith d. Marilyn Aschner & Robert O'Malley 6-4, 6-4
Vicky Berner & Bill Tym d. Emily Burrer & Lamar Roemer default
Wendy Overton & John Yeomans d. Mrs.Cliff Drysdale & Ray Moore 6-2, 6-3
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Peggy Moore & Gerry Perry 6-1, 6-3
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Faye Urban & Gregory Sheppard 6-0, 6-1
Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball d. Maria Guzman & Jan Leschly default
Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele d. Ingird Löfdahl & Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-4, 3-6, 11-9
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Roylee Bailey Tom Gorman 6-4, 6-0

Second Round

Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Donna Floyd Fales & Paul Sullivan 6-2, 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler & Georges Goven 6-2, 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner d. Lynne Abbes & Roy Barth 6-3, 6-4
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Virginia Wade & Mark Cox 6-1, 13-11

Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Vicky Berner & Bill Tym 6-1, 6-4
Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey d. Wendy Overton & John Yeomans 7-9, 6-3, 10-8
Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny d. Stephanie DeFina & Steven Tidball 7-5, 9-11, 6-4
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Cecilia Martinez & Chauncey D. Steele 6-3, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis 6-4, 6-3
Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Clark Graebner 6-2, 11-9
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Lesley Turner Bowrey & Bill Bowrey 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels d. Winnie Shaw & Jaroslav Drobny 6-1, 7-9, 6-4

Semifinals

Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Kristy Pigeon & Terry Addison 6-4, 6-4
Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith d. Karen Krantzcke & Ray Ruffels 4-6, 6-4, 6-3


Final
Billie Jean Moffitt King & Owen Davidson d. Rosemary Casals & Stan Smith 6-3, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 04:03 PM
1st Round
Billie Jean King(1) def. Vija Vuskalns 6-1 6-0
Alice Tym def. Farel Footman 6-0 6-1
Denise Carter def. Connie Capozzi 6-1 7-5
Pixie Lamm def. Marjorie Gengler 3-6 9-7 6-3

Kristy Pigeon(8) def. Peggy Moore 6-3 6-4
Maryna Godwin def. Tish Adams 6-4 6-2
Jade Schiffman def. Carole Loop Herrick 5-7 6-4 7-5
Kathleen Harter def. Nadine Netter 6-4 4-6 6-4

Margaret Court(4) def. Emilie Fisher 6-0 6-1
Julie Heldman def. Diane Matzner 6-2 6-1
Laura DuPont def. Mary Lowden 7-5 6-2
Francoise Durr def. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-1

Maria Bueno(5) def. Stephanie Grant 6-1 6-4
Cecelia Martinez def. Ann Moore 6-4 6-4
Patricia Hogan def. Tina Lyman 11-9 6-3
Maricaye Christenson def. Jane O'Hara 2-6 6-3 6-4

Rosie Casals def. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2
Betty Pratt def. Pam Austin 7-5 3-6 6-2
Pat Cody def. Roylee Bailey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Virginia Wade(6) def. Stephanie Johnson 6-3 3-6 6-3

Linda Tuero def. Nancy Reed 6-1 6-1
Karen Krantzcke def. Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-0
Frances MacLennan def. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 4-6 11-9
Judy Tegart(3) def. Judy Dixon 6-0 6-1

Raymonde Jones def. Hunter 6-2 6-3
Wendy Overton def. Joyce Davenport 6-3 7-5
Peaches Bartkowicz def. Carole Graebner 6-1 6-2
Joyce Williams def. Mary-Ann Eisel(7) 7-5 2-6 6-4

Vicki Rogers def. Becky Vest 6-3 6-4
Laura Rossouw def. Christiane Spinoza w/o
Pat Stewart def. Kincaid 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones(2) def. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
King(1) def. Tym 6-1 6-4
Carter def. Lamm 6-4 6-2
Proctor def. Pigeon(8) 7-5 6-4
Harter def. Schiffman 6-0 6-1

Court(4) def. J.Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durr def. L.DuPont 6-1 7-5
Bueno(5) def. Ce.Martinez 2-6 6-2 6-4
Hogan def. Christenson 6-1 6-1

Casals def. B.Pratt 6-1 6-3
Wade(6) def. Cody 6-3 6-3
Tuero def. Krantzcke 6-4 1-6 7-5
Tegart(3) def. MacLennan 6-0 6-2

Overton def. R.Jones 6-4 3-6 6-2
Bartkowicz def. J.Williams 7-5 6-2
V.Rogers def. Rossouw 11-9 6-1
Jones(2) def. P.Stewart 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
King(1) def. Carter 8-6 6-3
Godwin def. Harter 2-6 7-5 6-3
Court(4) def. Durr 6-3 6-3
Bueno(5) def. Hogan 0-6 6-2 6-1

Wade(6) def. Casals 6-4 7-5
Tegart(3) def. Tuero 7-5 6-2
Bartkowicz def. Overton 6-3 6-2
Jones(2) def. V.Rogers 6-0 4-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King(1) def. Godwin 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bueno(5) def. Court(4) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Wade(6) def. Tegart(3) 6-3 6-2
Jones(2) def. Bartkowicz 10-8 6-3

Semis
King(1) def. Bueno(5) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wade(6) def. Jones(2) 7-5 6-1

Final
Wade(6) def. King(1) 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------

Draw 15, No seeds, 1 BYE

1st round
Maryna Godwin & Ray Moore d. Linda Tuero & Jim Osborne 7-5, 6-4
Patti Hogan & Paul Sullivan d. Carole Caldwell Graebner & Donald Dell 6-3, 7-5
Tory Fretz & Gerry Perry d. Kristy Pigeon & Paul Hutchins 6-4, 12-10
Laura Rossouw & Tom Gorman d. Kanarek & Joaquin Loyo Mayo 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Vicky Rogers & Chum Steele III d. Pam Teeguarden & Richard Leach 6-4, 6-1
Peggy Michel & Butch Seewagen d. Julie Heldman & Torben Ullrich 13-11, 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie & Peter Curtis d. Kathy Harter & Bailey Brown 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie DeFina & Dick Dell ?bye

Quarterfinals
Hogan & Sullivan d. Godwin & Moore 6-4, 10-8
Fretz & Perry d. Rossouw & Gorman 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
Michel & Seewagen d. Rogers & Steele default
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. DeFina & Dell 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals
Fretz & Perry d. Hogan & Sullivan 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Michel & Seewagen 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final
Eisel Curtis Beattie & Curtis d. Fretz & Perry 6-4, 7-5

NOTES: The 1968 US Mixed is a bit of an oddity. 1968 was the year of the first US Open but just before it, in Boston, the US National Championships were also held, open to amateurs and registered professionals (i.e. pros who were independant and not contracted to the promoters).
The US Open at Forest Hills had no mixed doubles event but the Nationals did and that is it.





Notes: King's first round opponent is Dr. Vija Vuskalns, a dentist. She replaced Helen Amos, who withdrew. Farel Footman replaced Betty Ann Grubb, Jade Schiffman replaced Tory Fretz, Betty Pratt replaced Emilie Burrer, Nancy Reed replaced Faye Urban, Joyce Davenport replaced Helen Gourlay, Peaches Bartkowicz is listed as replacing Reed?

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 04:07 PM
Ending September 7

First Round
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Ann Lebedeff 6-1 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli (Peru) d. Frances Taylor (GB) 6-3 6-1
Darlene Hard d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Francoise Durr (Frn) Pam Richmond 6-2 7-5

Rosie Casals [7] d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Nadine Netter 7-5 6-1
Wendy Overton d. Jitka Volavkova (CZ) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Michel d. Marjorie Gengler 8-6 6-4

Billie Jean King [3] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 8-6
Marilyn Ashner d. Pam Austin 2-6 8-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) 6-3 8-6
Denise Carter d. Alice Tym 6-4 6-0

Nancy Richey [6] d. Patty Ann Reese 6-2 6-1
Joyce Williams (GB) d. Sharon Walsh 9-7 6-0
Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Mary Ann Curtis 6-3 6-4
Gail Cahnfreau (Frn) d. Kristy Pigeon 6-3 6-4

Wendy Tomlinson (SA) d. Gail Hansen 6-3 4-6 7-5
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Patty Hogan 6-2 6-3
Connie Capozzi d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Kristien Kemmer 6-1 6-4

Val Ziegenfuss d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-0 6-1
Linda Tuero d. Carol Aucamp 7-5 6-3
Faye Urban (Can) d. Karen Susman 6-3 6-4
Julie Heldman [4] d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Janet Young (Aus) d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-4
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Nancy Orstein 6-3 6-3
Ceci Martinez d. Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-3
Christine Janes (GB) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [8] 8-6 6-4

Carole Graebner d. Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Emilie Burrer d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Betty Ann Grubb d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 6-2
Margaret Court (Aus) [2] d. Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------
Second Round
Bartkowitz d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-3
Durr d. Hard 6-3 6-3
Casals [7] d. Bowrey 6-3 4-6 6-2
Michel d. Overton 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Aschner 6-3 6-4
Carter d. Teeguarden 8-6 2-6 6-3
Richey [6] d. Williams 6-3 6-1
Shaw d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-1

Hunt d. Tomlinson 6-2 6-4
Wade [5] d. Capozzi 6-1 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Tuero 6-1 8-6
Heldman [4] d. Urban 6-1 6-1

Krantzcke d. Young 6-3 6-3
Janes d. Martinez 6-1 6-2
Burrer d. Graebner 6-3 6-4
Court [2] d. Grubb 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bartkowitz d. Durr 6-4 6-2
Casals [7] d. Michel 6-3 6-1
King [3] d. Carter 6-1 6-3
Richey [6] Shaw 3-6 6-4 6-2

Wade [5] d. Hunt 9-7 6-0
Heldman [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke d. Janes 7-5 6-2
Court [2] d. Burrer 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals [7] d. Bartkowitz 6-2 6-2
Richey [6] d. King [3] 6-4 8-6
Wade [5] d. Heldman [4] 6-4 6-3
Court [2] d. Krantzcke 6-0 9-7

Semis
Richey [6] d. Casals [7] 7-5* 6-3
Court [2] d. Wade [5] 7-5 *** 6-0

Final
Court [2] d. Richey [6] 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------

Draw 51, 8 seeds, (13 BYEs in the 1st Round)



1st Round

King/Emerson [1] bye
Aschner/Fishback bye
Walsh/Machette bye
Mr./Mrs. Curtis bye
Harris/Carmichael [8] bye
Stewart/Loyo-Mayo bye
Hatanaka/Kobayashi d. McAnally/Tutvin 6-2 4-6 6-1
Janes/McDonald d. Tomlinson/Ryan 7-5 8-6

Wade/Crealy [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Susman 9-7 6-3
Melville/Nastase d. Greabner/Scott 7-5 6-4
Williams/Howe d. Arias/Pinto-Bravo 5-7 6-2 6-4
Gengier/Fillol d. Tuero/Brown 6-3 1-6 6-3
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Burrer/Leonard 6-4 6-2
Bowery/Addison d. Chanfreau/Goven 6-8 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Proisy d. Cardinas/Comejo 7-5 6-3
Hogan/Sullivan d. Volovkova/Subirats 6-4 6-1

Amos/Parun d. Senior/Dixon 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer/Taylor d. Bartkowicz/Guzman walkover
Shaw/Battrick d. Bonicelli/Olivera 6-2 7-5
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Teeguarden/Seewagen 6-4 6-2
Hart/Seixas d. Aucamp 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Moore d. Carte/Gorman 1-6 9-7 9-7
Young/Chanfreau d. Michel/Keldie 6-3 2-6 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Stockton/Stockton 6-4 6-1

Casals/Rosewall d. Ruac/Rurac 6-0 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Zuleta/Cavadini bye
Hard/Alexander [7] bye
Kirk/Krog bye
Austin/Rapp bye
Lundquist/Kodes bye
Court/Riessen [2] bye


2nd Round

King/Emerson [1] d. Aschner/Fishback 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Harris/Carmichael [8] d. Stewart/Loyo-Mayo 6-4 6-0
Janes/McDonald d. Hatanaka/Kobayashi 6-4 7-5
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Melville/Nastase 6-3 3-6 6-3
Williams/Howe d. Gengier/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Bowery/Addison walkover
Hogan/Sullivan d. Mr./Mrs. Proisy walkover

Kemmer/Taylor d. Amos/Parun 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Shaw/Battrick 6-4 7-5
Hart/Seixas d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-2
Young/Chanfreau d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] walkover
Casals/Rosewall d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-2 6-4
Hard/Alexander [7] d. Zuleta/Cavadini 6-2 6-3
Kirk/Krog d. Austin/Rapp walkover
Court/Riessen [2] d. Lundquist/Kodes walkover


3rd Round

Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. King/Emerson [1] 9-11 1-1 ret.
Janes/McDonald d. Harris/Carmichael [8] walkover
Wade/Crealy [4] d. Williams/Howe 7-5 17-19 6-4
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-3 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Kemmer/Taylor 6-1 1-1 ret.
Hart/Seixas d. Young/Chanfreau 6-4 5-7 7-5
Casals/Rosewall d. Hard/Alexander [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Kirk/Krog walkover


Quarterfinals

Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Janes/McDonald walkover
Durr/Ralston [5] d. Wade/Crealy [4] 6-4 6-3
Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Hart/Seixas 6-4 6-4
Court/Riessen [2] d. Casals/Rosewall 6-4 6-3


Semifinals

Durr/Ralston [5] d. Mr./Mrs. Curtis 6-1 6-1
Court/Riessen [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich [6] 6-3 6-2


Final
Court/Riessen [2] d. Durr/Ralston [5] 7-5 6-2




Draw notes:
#1 Seed Ann Jones withdraws.
Aucamp=Hanks
----------------------------------
The second year of Open tennis brought back many old faces from years back. Karen Susman, full-time mom and retired 62 Wimbledon champ, was back. Doris Hart, the champion back in 1955, was back after 14 year's absence, though she confined herself to doubles. Darlene Hard, last seen in 1963-had a sensational and improbable doubles title with Frenchwoman Durr.

No major upsets occurred in singles until the quarterfinals. The withdrawal of #1 seed Ann Jones opened up the draw for feisty Rosie Casals, who easily gained the semis. Then came the upset.

On the grandstand in 90 degree heat Richey drove King fron corner to corner. Billie Jean twisted her knee in the first set, the return of a knee injury that will require numerous operations over the years. King was gracious in defeat to a bitter rival.

Court rolled on, but #4 seed Julie Heldman was undone by her own serve (she was called 8 times for foot faults) and the thunderbolts of Virginia Wade.

Defending champ Wade and Court played on a rain soaked stadium dried by a rented helicopter. Virginia led 5-4 40-0 on Court's when the tide turned. An ace, one error, and a sizzling pass by Court spelled the end of Wade's run. After saving 3 set points Court was unstoppable. At 5-5 both girls put socks on over their shoes for more traction as the court got slicker. Wade was still hitting blazing winners but Court didn't let her win another game.

Casals also had a set point in her semi on the grandstand with Richey. A backhand volley error lost it. "Rosie, like Virginia, produced exciting winners but they were too isolated."

Richey quickly lost the final before a packed house. Nancy tried to take the net at every chance, but it is not her natural game, and Court's hard drives resulted in many volley errors on Nancy's part. All of Richey's loud grunts in chasing balls could only gain 4 games. The most Court lost in one match was 7 games. 20 games lost in 6 matches, with 5 of her 12 sets being won at love.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 04:08 PM
1st Round
Margaret Court(1) def. Pam Austin 6-1 6-0
Patricia Hogan def. Janet Newberry 7-5 3-6 6-1
Trish Faulkner def. Chikako Murakami 6-2 5-7 6-4
Marjorie Gengler def. Pat Stewart 3-6 6-2 6-0

Helen Gourlay def. Margie Cooper 6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner def. Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-3
Kristy Pigeon def. Betty Grubb-Hansen 7-6 6-4
Judy Dalton(8) def. Patti Reese 6-1 6-2

Nancy Richey(3) def. Laura DuPont 6-2 6-3
Gail Chanfreau def. Denise Carter 6-3 3-6 6-3
Olga Morozova def. Lita Sugiarto 5-7 6-4 6-1
Stephanie Johnson def. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 7-5

Christina Sandberg def. Michelle Rodriquez w/o
Connie Capozzi def. Maria-Eugenia Guzman w/o
Pat Cody def. Pam Farmer w/o
Lesley Hunt def. Kristien Shaw 6-3 6-1


Virginia Wade(5) def. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-1
Peaches Bartkowicz def. Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Sharon Walsh def. Esme Emanuel 6-1 4-6 6-2
Darlene Hard def. Valerie Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-4 6-4

Jane O'Hara def. Lany Kaligis 6-7 6-2 6-3
Farel Footman def. Mary Struthers 6-4 4-6 6-2
*Nell Truman def. Susan Vinton 6-2 6-0
Francoise Durr(4) def. Mary-Ann Curtis 7-5 6-0

Kerry Melville(6) def. Becky Vest 6-2 6-2
Sue Stap def. Shari Barman 6-0 6-1
Patricia Walkden def. Linda Tuero 7-5 3-6 7-5
Eliza Pande def. Corrine Molesworth 6-4 6-2

Pam Teeguarden def. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2
Kathleen Harter def. Gail Hansen 7-5 6-4
Cecilia Martinez def. Marina Kroshina 6-3 6-4
Rosie Casals(2) def. Christiane Spinoza 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Court(1) def. Hogan 6-1 6-1
Faulkner def. Gengler 6-3 6-4
Gourlay def. Graebner 6-3 7-5
Dalton(8) def. Pigeon 7-6 0-6 6-4

Richey(3) def. Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Morozova def. S.Johnson 6-1 6-3
Sandberg def. Capozzi 6-2 6-2
L.Hunt def. Cody 6-1 6-3

Wade(5) def. Bartkowicz 7-6 6-1
Walsh def. Hard 3-6 6-1 7-5
O'Hara def. Footman 7-6 7-6
Durr(4) def. N.Truman 6-1 6-0

Melville(6) def. Su.Stap 6-4 7-5
Walkden def. Pande 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden def. Harter 6-1 6-4
Casals(2) def. Ce.Martinez 6-0 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Court(1) def. Faulkner 6-0 6-2
Gourlay def. Dalton(8) 6-4 6-2
Richey(3) def. Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-2
L.Hunt def. Sandberg 6-4 6-3

Wade(5) def. Walsh 6-3 6-7 6-1
Durr(4) def. O'Hara 6-1 6-1
Melville(6) def. Walkden 7-6 7-5
Casals(2) def. Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court(1) def. Gourlay 6-2 6-2
Richey(3) def. L.Hunt 6-4 6-4
Wade(5) def. Durr(4) 5-7 6-4 6-0
Casals(2) def. Melville(6) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semis
Court(1) def. Richey(3) 6-1 6-3
Casals(2) def. Wade(5) 6-2 6-7 6-2

Final
Court(1) def. Casals(2) 6-2 2-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Notes: Krantzcke was original 7 seed.

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 04:11 PM
First Round
Billie Jean King [1] d. Jeanne Arth 6-0 6-1
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Kathy Kraft 6-3 6-4
Pam Austin d. Sandy Stap 6-4 0-6 6-2
Linda Tuero d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 3-6 7-6

Nancy Gunter [7] d. Cici Martinez 6-2 6-3
Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. Susan Stap 6-0 6-3
Laura DuPont d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-1
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Patty Hogan 4-6 6-3 6-2

Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Mona Schallau 7-6 7-6
Laurie Tenney d. Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Ann Downs d. Jill Cooper (GB) 6-2 1-6 7-5

Francoise Durr (Frn) [5] d. Carol Aucamp 6-4 6-0
Lita Liem (Indon) d. Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-0 6-2
Chris Evert d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-0

Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-1
Marita Redondo d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-7 6-2 6-3
Janet Newberry d. Kristy Pigeon 6-0 6-2
Judy Dalton (Aus) [6] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-0 6-1

Eliza Pande d. Janet Metcalf 6-3 6-3
Kristien Kemmer d. Carole Graebner 6-4 7-6
Pam Teeguarden d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Gail Hansen 6-1 6-1
Joyce Williams (GB) d. Betty Hansen 7-6 7-5
Nell Truman (GB) d. Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-1 6-0
Julie Heldman [8] d. Marjorie Gengler 6-4 6-3

Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Stephanie Johnson 6-3 6-3
Wendy Overton d. Marcie Louie 6-3 6-3
Rosie Casals [2] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 2-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-2
Tuero d. Austin 6-2 6-2
Gunter [7] d. Surbirats 6-3 6-1
Dupont d. Sandberg 6-4 6-1

Gilchrsit d. Tenney 7-5 6-4
Hunt d. Downes 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Liem 6-0 6-2
Evert d. Eisel 4-6 7-6 *6mps* 6-1

Chanfreau d. Redondo 6-3 6-3
Dalton [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-4
Pande d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
Melville [4] d. Teeguarden 6-0 6-3

Williams d. Shaw 6-4 6-7 6-4
Heldman [8] d. N. Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Palmeova-West 6-7 7-6 6-3
Casals [2] d. Overton 2-6 6-3 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Tuero 6-0 6-2
DuPont d. Gunter [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
Hunt d. Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
Evert d. Durr [5] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Dalton [6] d. Chanfreau 6-2 6-2
Melville [4] d. Pande 6-3 7-5
Williams d. Heldman [8] 7-5 6-4
Casals [2] d. Harris 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. DuPont 6-3 7-5
Evert d. Hunt 4-6 6-2 6-3
Melville [4] d. Dalton [6] 6-3 7-5
Casals [2] d. Williams 6-4 2-6 6-4

Semis
King [1] d. Evert 6-3 6-2
Casals [2] d. Melville [4] 6-4 6-3

Final
King [1] d. Casals [2] 6-4 7-6
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes: #3 seed missing from draw. Virginia Wade turned her ankle before the Open and is probably this seed.
-------------------------------------------
The absence of Goolagong (who came to Canada but chose not to come here) was a dissapointment. Also gone were Wade (injury) and Court (pregnancy).

Brian Stewart
Mar 24th, 2002, 08:33 PM
August 28 to September 9
------------------------------------

Draw=80

Preliminary Round

Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d Pat Pretorius (SA) 6-0 6-1
Janice Metcalf d Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 7-5 6-1
Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d Lany Kaligis (Indo) 3-6 7-6 6-2
Wendy Appleby d Eliza Pande 6-3 1-6 6-2
Penny Moor (GB) [Q] d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jeanne Evert d Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Becky Vest 6-1 6-3

Wendy Overton d Carole Graebner 7-6 3-6 7-6
Maria Nasuelli (Ity) d Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) 6-2 6-4
Laurie Fleming d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-2 6-0
Betty Stove (Neth) d Marcie Louie 6-0 6-2
Olga Morozova (USSR) d Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Kristien Kemmer d Daphne Patterson (Rhod) 6-2 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d Jill Cooper (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Nancy Gunter [6] d Marilyn Aschner [Q] 6-0 6-1* (see note)


First Round
Billie Jean King [1] d. Patty Hogan 6-3 6-2
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Linda Tuero 7-6 4-6 6-3
Sharon Walsh d. Lita Liem (Indon) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Sue Stap d. Mary-Ann Beattie 4-6 6-4 6-3

Virginia Wade (GB) [8] d. Maria-Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-4 6-3
Julie Anthony d. Janet Newberry 2-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Downs d. Sue Molesworth (GB) 6-2 6-4
Susan Minford (Ire) d. Pam Austin [Q] 6-1 6-1

Rosie Casals [4] d. Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-4
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Maria-Eugenia Guzman (Ecu) 6-0 6-3

Court (Aus) [5] d. Metcalf 6-2 6-1
Barbara Hawcroft (AUS) d Bravo 6-3 6-4
Appleby d. Moore [Q] 6-3 6-3
Hunt d. J. Evert 6-2 6-1

Overton d. Nasuelli 6-1 1-6 6-2
Stove (Neth) d. Fleming 3-6 6-0 6-1
Morozova d. Kemmer 6-3 5-7 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Gunter [6] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Julie Heldman d. Kathy Blake 4-6 6-4 6-3
Laura Dupont d. Judy Alvarez [Q] 6-1 6-2
Marita Redondo d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert [3] d. Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

Ceci Martinez def. Rosalba Vido (Ity) 6-0 6-4
Kerry Melville (Aus) [9] d. Marina Kroschina (USSR) 6-2 6-4
Kristy Pigeon d. Sue Vinton [Q] 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] d. Brenda Garcia [Q] 6-4 6-1

Pam Teeguarden d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-2 6-4
Mona Schallau d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Brenda Kirk(SA) 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Emanuel 6-1 6-3
Walsh d. Stap 7-5 3-6 6-4
Wade [8] d. Anthony 6-4 7-5
Downs d. Minford 6-4 7-6

Casals [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
Bonicelli d. Gilchrist 6-2 7-6
Court [5] d. Hawcroft 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Appleby 6-1 6-0

Stove d. Overton 6-2 6-2
Morozova d. K.Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4
J.Heldman d. L.Dupont 6-3 7-6
Evert [3] d. Redondo 6-3 6-3

Melville [9] d. C. Martinez 6-2 6-4
Durr [7] d. Pigeon 6-7 6-1 6-4
Teeguarden d. Schallau 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Krantzcke 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Walsh 6-4 6-4
Wade [8] d. Downs 6-3 6-2
Casals [4] d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-4
Court [5] d. Hunt 6-2 6-1

Morozova d. Stove 6-3 7-5
Evert [3] d. J.Heldman 6-1 6-2
Melville [9] d. Durr [7] 1-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. Goolagong [2] 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 6-2 7-5
Court [5] d. Casals [4] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Evert [3] d. Morozova 3-6 6-3 7-6
Melville [9] d. Teeguarden 6-0 6-2

Semis
King [1] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4
Melville [9] d. Evert [3] 6-4 6-2

Final
King [1] d. Melville [9] 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------------
*Note the odd addition of a Preliminary Round-which included seeds!
*World Tennis has Gunter d Gail Chanfreau in the 1R by 6-0 6-1. Newpapers (including the NYT) list Aschner. We have gone with Aschner as the probable result, though it is known she lost to Penny Moor in the last round of qualifying. Could she have been a lucky loser?

Liem=maiden name of Sugiarto
Kemmer=maiden name of Shaw.

The first big upset came early, as Nancy Gunter lost to fellow baseliner Kazuko Sawamatsu, who ran Nancy to death from corner to corner then dropshotted her. Evonne Goolagong's debut at the US Open was a short run. Goolagong led Pam Teeguarden 5-4 40-15 when she was beaten by 2 powerful forehands. The Aussie got only 1 more game as she went down "slow of foot, languid in manner, and lost in some dreamworld of her own."

Casals had Court on the ropes in their quarter. Margaret's husband Barry had to take their crying baby out of the stadium-and it looked as if Court was going to be crying as Casals led 4-2 15-40 on the Aussie's serve in the third. Ah, but the champ in Court then pulled out the stops, even if she did slip twice on the slippery grass,once with her racquet flying out of her hands. Meanwhile Rosie "wilted on the brink of victory", double faulting to end the match.

Morozova threw it all at Evert-mixing up "nothing balls" with forays to the net. "No two returns were alike". Evert turned the tide and seemed to have it won, leasing 5-2 in the 3rd, when the Russian stormed back with flashing forehands to surge to 6-5. Chrissie barely survived by sweeping the tiebreak. "It had been a sparkling, thrilling. memorable contest. It was voted the women's match of tournament.

Wade "fought like to tigress" vs. King, but could only manage to fend off 5 match points before going down.

'The two semis were contrasts in style and personality. King-Court was full of robust, forceful, all-court attack, while the Kerry Melville-Chrissie envcounter was all-femininity, reminiscent of the 1930's in it's baseline exchanges."

King was more consistent in her attack-Court made too many forehand errors to keep up. Kerry's "forceful forehand" had Evert on the move, throwing in the occasional drop shot to take Chris out of her groove. Evert got to almost every one, only to have Kerry rocket a passing shot by her. Melville's win shocked the stadium, who were xpecting a Billie Jean-Chris final.

Chrissie-mania was more subdued than in 1971, but the women (and the Open) were still big attractions in large part because of her. When there were complaints about the women getting "too much exposure" Chris and her sister Jeanne were scheduled for an outside court "there was nearly a riot". All of singles matches were in the stadium.

The final was closer than any of King's other matches, but her serve was too much for Kerry, who almost capitalized on the strong wind that sprang up in the second set. Melville had leads of 4-3 and 5-4 but couldn't break.

The potted grass at Forest Hills is finally prompting open calls to move to a clay surface. Some are even advocating taking the Open from FH because the facility is getting old and too cramped to handle the crowds.

King won a Pinto Station wagon, which was driven into the stadium during the trophy ceremony. After winning the 3 biigest slams one writer declared King "must certainly be included among the handful of tennis immortals." With the rule on non-white discarded BJ won with a "see-through" dress and bright blue sneakers. In her press conference afterwards King threatens a boycott of next year's open if the prize money isn't distributed more equally. She got $10,000 for her victroy compared to Ilie Nastase's $25,000.

Brian Stewart
Mar 24th, 2002, 08:35 PM
Preliminary Round
Kathy May d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uraguay) 4-6 7-6 6-3
Isabel Fernandez (Columbia) d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-1 6-1
Laurie Fleming d. Linda Rupert 6-1 6-1
Laura DuPont d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-7 6-0 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) 6-3 6-2
Nancy Gunter d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-4
Kristien Kemmer d. Mona Schallau 6-4 6-7 6-3
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Janet Newberry 6-2 4-6 6-4
----------------------------------------------
First Round
Billie Jean King [1] d. Peggy Michel 6-2 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-2
Janice Metcalf d. Kery Harris (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-4

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-0
Sally Greer d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-7 4-3 retired
Leslie Bowrey (Aus) d. Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Marcie Louie 6-4 6-1

Evonne Goolagong(Aus) [4] d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-0
Robin Tenney d. Mary Hamm 1-6 6-3 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss d. Tory Fretz 6-3 6-2
Jeanne Evert d. Janet Haas 6-2 6-2

Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura 2-6 6-4 7-6
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-3
I. Fernandez d. May 6-3 3-6 7-6
Fleming d. DuPont 6-4 6-2

Kemmer d. Kroshina 7-6 6-2
Gunter d. Teeguarden 4-6 7-5 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2 6-2
Rosie Casals [6] d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-3

Julie Anthony d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-0 -64
Marita Redondo d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 6-2
Chris Evert [3] d. Rayni Fox 6-3 6-3

Veronica Burton d. Martina Navratilova (CZ) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Janet Young (Aus) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-7 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Patty Shoolman 7-6 6-1
Virginia Wade (GB) [7] d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-4 7-6

Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Yevgenia Birukova (USSR) 6-4 6-3
Marcy O'Keefe d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) 7-6 6-4
Ceci Martinez d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-1
Margaret Court (Aus) [2] d. Pat Pretouris (SA) 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1
Heldman d. Metcalf 6-7 7-6 6-3
Morozova [8] d. Greer 6-2 6-2
Mastoff d. Bowrey 7-6 6-3

Golagong [4] d. R. Tenney 6-0 6-3
J. Evert d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
Melville [5] d. Roussouw 6-4 6-3
I. Fernandez d. Fleming 6-7 6-2 6-4

Kemmer d. Gunter 6-4 6-3
Casals [6] d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-1 6-2
Anthony d. Stove 6-3 1-6 6-4
Evert [3] d. Redondo 6-2 6-2

Burton d. Young 6-2 6-3
Wade [7] d. Hunt 6-3 6-4
Kloss d. O'Keefe 6-2 6-1
Court [2] d. Martinez 6-0 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Heldman d. King [1] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mastoff d. Morozova [8] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. J. Evert 6-2 6-1
Melville [5] d. I. Fernandez 6-2 6-4

Casals [6] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3
Evert [3] d. Anthony 6-4 6-4
Wade [7] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Court [2] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Mastoff d. Heldman 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [4] d. Melville [5] 6-3 7-5
Evert [3] d. Casals [6] 6-1 7-5
Court [2] d. Wade [7] 7-6 7-6

Semis
Goolagong [4] d. Mastoff 6-1 4-6 6-4
Court [2] d. Evert [3] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Final
Court [2] d. Goolagong [4] 7-5 5-7 6-2
-----------------------------------
Note: Althea Gibson entered the qualifying, but withdrew before her first match.

Brian Stewart
Mar 24th, 2002, 08:38 PM
1st Round
Chris Evert(1) def. Gail Chanfreau 6-1 6-1
Helen Gourlay def. Raquel Giscafre 1-6 6-2 6-2
Patricia Hogan def. Sally Greer 6-2 6-0
Lindsey Beaven def. Helle Sparre 6-4 4-6 6-0

Sue Mappin def. Lea Antonoplis 3-6 6-3 6-2
Francoise Durr def. Janet Haas 6-3 6-4
Mima Jausovec def. Kristien Kemmer 6-4 6-2
Lesley Hunt(8) def. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

Kerry Melville(4) def. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 4-0 ret
Kate Latham def. Sue Stap 6-4 6-2
Carrie Meyer def. Julie Anthony 6-4 6-2
Cecilia Martinez def. Kathy Kuykendall 6-7 6-1 6-4

Katja Ebbinghaus def. Laurie Fleming 6-1 6-0
Paulina Peisachov def. Lesley Charles 6-2 7-5
Tine Zwaan def. Karen Krantzcke 1-6 6-2 6-3
Evonne Goolagong(5) def. Jeanne Evert 6-3 6-0

Virginia Wade(7) def. Mona Guerrant 6-1 6-1
Ann Kiyomura def. Peggy Michel 6-3 6-0
Nancy Gunter def. Chris O'Neil 6-1 2-6 6-2
Trish Faulkner def. Virginia Ruzici 2-6 6-3 6-3

Julie Heldman def. Marcie Louie 6-0 6-1
Janet Young def. Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-1
Betty Stove def. Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 6-2
Martina Navratilova def. Rayni Fox 3-6 7-5 7-6

Rosie Casals(6) def. Barbara Downs 6-2 6-2
Ilana Kloss def. Janet Newberry 6-2 4-6 7-5
Dianne Fromholtz def. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-2
Mariana Simionescu def. Donna Ganz 7-5 7-6

Betsy Nagelsen def. Maria Neumanova 6-7 6-2 6-3
Pam Teeguarden def. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-1
Sharon Walsh def. Robin Tenney 6-3 6-3
Billie Jean King(2) def. Maria-Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Evert(1) def. Gourlay 6-1 6-1
Hogan def. Beaven 6-1 6-2
Mappin def. Durr 7-5 7-6
L.Hunt(8) def. Jausovec 6-2 6-3

Melville(4) def. Latham 6-3 7-6
Meyer def. Ce.Martinez 7-6 6-4
Ebbinghaus def. Peisachov 4-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong(5) def. Zwaan 6-1 6-2

Kiyomura def. Wade(7) 7-6 2-6 7-5
Gunter def. Faulkner 4-6 6-1 6-3
J.Heldman def. J.Young 2-6 6-3 6-4
Navratilova def. Stove 6-2 6-2

Casals(6) def. Kloss 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz def. Simionescu 1-6 6-2 6-4
Nagelsen def. Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
King(2) def. Walsh 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) def. Hogan 6-2 6-2
L.Hunt(8) def. Mappin 6-2 6-0
Melville(4) def. Meyer 7-6 1-6 6-1
Goolagong(5) def. Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-0

Gunter def. Kiyomura 6-2 6-2
J.Heldman def. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Casals(6) def. Fromholtz 7-6 6-2
King(2) def. Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) def. L.Hunt(8) 7-6 6-3
Goolagong(5) def. Melville(4) 6-4 7-5
J.Heldman def. Gunter 7-5 7-6
King(2) def. Casals(6) 6-1 7-6

Semis
Goolagong(5) def. Evert(1) 6-0 6-7 6-3
King(2) def. J.Heldman 2-6 6-3 6-1

Final
King(2) def. Goolagong(5) 3-6 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------
Note: Olga Morozova(3) withdrew, replaced by Rayni Fox.

Brian Stewart
Mar 24th, 2002, 08:40 PM
1st Round
Chris Evert[1)] def. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-0
Natasha Chmyreva def. Terry Holladay 7-6 2-6 6-3
Wendy Overton def. Patricia Hogan 4-6 6-0 6-1
Cynthia Doerner def. Lesley Charles 7-6 1-6 6-2

Greer Stevens def. Julie Anthony 7-6 6-3
Sue Barker def. Sandy Stap 3-6 6-1 6-3
Kerry Melville def. Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-1
Francoise Durr[7] def. Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova[3] def. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-3
Joanne Russell def. Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-2
Kathy May def. Laura Dupont 7-6 6-1
Donna Ganz def. Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-4

Janet Newberry def. Gail Chanfreau 6-2 6-4
Dianne Fromholtz def. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-2
Betty Stove def. Marita Redondo 6-1 6-4
Margaret Court[5] def. Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-0

Julie Heldman[8] def. Sue Stap 6-3 7-5
Kazuko Sawamatsu def. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-0
Linky Boshoff def. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert def. Glynis Coles 6-3 4-6 6-1

Valerie Ziegenfuss def. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-4
Tine Zwaan def. Brigette Cuypers 3-6 7-5 7-6
Mona Schallau def. Nancy Gunter 3-6 6-4 6-4
Evonne Goolagong[4] def. Peggy Michel 6-0 6-0

Olga Morozova[6] def. Mima Jausovec 7-5 3-6 6-1
Pam Teeguarden def. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus def. Virginia Ruzici 6-3 5-7 6-2
Helen Gourlay def. Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-4

Beth Norton def. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-0 0-6 7-6 (4)
Carrie Meyer def. Maria-Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-0
Marina Kroschina def. Rosie Casals 6-4 6-2
Virginia Wade[2] def. Kate Latham 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Evert[1] def. Chmyreva 6-0 6-3
Overton def. Doerner 6-1 6-1
Stevens def. Barker 6-0 6-7 6-4
Melville def. Durr[7] 6-3 6-0

Navratilova[3] def. Russell 6-2 3-6 6-2
May def. Ganz 6-2 6-2
Newberry def. Fromholtz 7-6 6-4
Court[5] def. Stove 5-7 6-2 6-1

K.Sawamatsu def. J.Heldman[8] 6-4 6-1
Boshoff def. J.Evert 6-3 6-1
Ziegenfuss def. Zwaan 3-6 6-2 7-6
Goolagong(4) def. Schallau 6-3 6-1

Teeguarden def. Morozova[6] 4-6 6-2 7-6
Ebbinghaus def. Gourlay 6-4 7-5
Norton def. Meyer 7-5 1-6 6-2
Wade[2] def. Kroschina 6-1 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert[1] def. Overton 6-0 6-1
Melville def. Stevens 4-6 6-4 6-4
Navratilova[3] def. May 6-3 6-0
Court[5] def. Newberry 7-5 6-3

K.Sawamatsu def. Boshoff 6-2 7-6
Goolagong[4] def. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus def. Teeguarden 6-0 6-3
Wade[2] def. Norton 4-6 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert[1] def. Melville 6-2 6-1
Navratilova[3] def. Court[5] 6-2 6-4
Goolagong[4] def. K.Sawamatsu 7-6 7-5
Wade[2] def. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-0

Semis
Evert[1] def. Navratilova[3] 6-4 6-4
Goolagong[4] def. Wade[2] 7-5 6-1

Final
Evert[1] def. Goolagong[4] 5-7 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:44 PM
Draw of 96.
--------------------------
Chris Evert[1] bye
Greer Stevens(SA) bye
Glynis Coles(GB) bye
Mary Struthers bye

Sue Barker(GB)[9] bye
Sharon Walsh bye
Helen Gourlay(Aus) bye
Michelle Tyler (GB) bye

Olga Morozova(USSR)[8] bye
Pam Teeguraden bye
Kathy Kuykendall bye
Sally Moore bye

Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[13] bye
Lesley Hunt(Aus) bye
Renata Tomanova(Cz) bye
Sue Mehmedbasich bye

Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug)d. Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-1
Mariana Simionescu(Rom) d. Sue Stap 6-2 1-6 6-1

Julie Anthony d. Betty Stove(Neth)[16] 6-4 6-3
Marcie Louie d. Janice Metcalf 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jackie Fayter(GB)d. Barbara Hallquist 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lele Forood d. Peanut Louie 5-7 7-5 7-5

Nancy Richey[5] d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-6
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)d. Ilana Kloss(SA) 6-4 6-4
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Mimi Wikstedt(Swd) 6-1 7-5
Racquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-0 6-3

Kathy May d. Mona Guerrant[11] 3-6 6-4 7-6
Beth Norton d. Candy Reynolds 6-0 6-1
Marcy O'Keefe d. Peggy Michel 6-1 7-5
Lea Antopolis d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-4

Jeanne Evert d. Rayni Fox 6-0 6-3
Wendy Overton d. Diane Desfor(Aus) 6-0 7-5
Ann Kiyomura d. Sally Greer 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont d. Carie Mayer[14] 6-4 6-0

Gail Lovera(Fr) d.Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-2 6-1
Mary Hamm d. Marita Redondo 6-2 7-6
Zenda Liess d. Bettyann Stuart 6-0 6-2
Kerry Reid(Aus)[7] d. Linda Thomas 6-3 6-1

JoAnne Russell d. Lynn Epstein 6-1 7-6
Roberta Stark d. Florenta Mihai(Rom) 6-2 7-5
Iris Riedel(Ger) d. Tine Zwaan(Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus[10]d.Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-1 6-1

Betsy Nagelson d. Linky Boshoff(SA) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Cuypers(SA)d. Robin Tenney 7-5 6-2
Bunny Bruning d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Martina Navratilova[3] 1-6 6-4 6-3

Kristien Shaw bye
Marise Kruger(SA) bye
Terry Holladay[15] bye
Pat Medrado (Brz) bye

Maria Bueno (Brz) bye
Lindsey Beaven (GB) bye
Rosie Casals[6] bye
Annette DuPlooy(SA) bye

Elly Vessies(Neth) bye
Nancy Yeargin bye
Francoise Durr(Fr)[12] bye
Sabina Simmonds(Ity) bye

Regina Marsikova(Cz) bye
Stephanie Tolleson bye
Val Ziegenfuss bye
Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[2]bye

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:46 PM
Evert[1] d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
Coles d. Struthers 3-6 7-5 7-5
Barker[9] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1
Gourlay d. Tyler 7-6 6-4

Morozova[8]d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Moore 6-1 6-3
Chymreva[12] d. L.Hunt 7-5 5-7 6-3
Tomanova d. Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3

Jausovec d. Wade[3] 6-3 6-3
Gerulaitus d. Simionescu 6-3 2-6 6-1
Mc.Louie d. J.Anthony 6-7 6-3 6-2
Fayter d. Forood 6-7 6-3 6-2

Ruzici d. Richey[5] 3-6 7-6 7-5
Bentzer d. Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Norton d. K.May 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis d. O'Keefe 6-3 6-4

Overton d. J.Evert 6-1 6-1
Kiyomura d. Dupont 6-3 6-2
Hamm d. Lovera 7-5 6-2
Liess d. Reid[7] 5-5 retired.

Russell d. Stark 6-1 6-4
Fromholtz[10] d. Riedel 6-1 6-2
Nagelson d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3
Newberry d. Bruning 6-3 7-5

K.Shaw d. M.Kruger 6-3 6-3
Holladay[15] d. Medrado 6-3 6-3
Bueno d. Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
Casals[6]d. Duplooy 7-5 1-6 7-5

Vessies d. Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Durr[12] d. Simmonds 6-0 6-3
Marsikova d. Tolleson 6-1 6-2
Goolagong[2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Third Round
Evert[1] d. Coles 6-0 6-0
Barker[9] d. Gourlay 6-4 6-0
Kuykendall d. Morozova[8] 6-4 6-3
Chymreva[13] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3

Jausovec d. Gerulaitus 6-4 6-2
Mc.Louie d. Fayter 6-4 7-6
Ruzici d. Bentzer 7-6 6-2
Norton d. Antopolis 6-1 6-4

Overton d. Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
Liess d. Hamm 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz[10] d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Newberry d. Nagelson 7-5 3-6 6-2

Holladay[15] d. K.Shaw 4-6 7-5 6-3
Casals[6]d. Bueno 7-5 6-0
Durr[12] d. Vessies 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goolagong[2]d. Marsikova 7-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert[1] d. Barker[9]6-1 6-0
Chymreva[13] d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jausovec d. Mc.Louie 6-0 1-0 retired.
Ruzici d. Norton 6-3 6-3

Liess d. Overton 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz[10] d. Newberry 6-2 6-4
Casals[6] d. Holladay[15] 7-5 6-1
Goolagong[2]d. Durr[12] 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Evert[1] d. Chymreva[13] 6-1 6-2
Jausovec d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
Fromholtz[10] d. Liess 6-1 6-3
Goolagong[2] d. Casals[6] 6-1 6-2

Semis
Evert[1] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-1
Goolagong[2] d. Fromholtz[10] 7-6 6-0

Final
Evert[1] d. Goolagong[2] 6-3 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:47 PM
Chris Evert(1) d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
Pam Whytcross d. Nina Bohm 2-6 6-0 7-6
Helena Anliot d. Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-2
Regina Marsikova bye

Lesley Hunt bye
Helen Cawley d. Mary Carillo 6-2 6-3
Peanut Louie bye
Nancy Richey d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-2

Kerry Reid(9) d. Jane Stratton 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Evert bye
Zenda Liess d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 0-6 6-4
Sue Saliba bye

Sheila McInerney bye
Barbara Hallquist d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith d. Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
Billie Jean King(7) bye

Sue Barker(4) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Iris Riedel bye
Tracy Austin d. Heidi Eisterlehner 3-6 6-3 6-1
Donna Ganz bye

Trish Bostrom bye
Candy Reynolds d. Linda Thomas 6-4 6-2
Maria Bueno bye
Virginia Ruzici d. Michele Gurdal 2-6 6-3 6-2

Florenta Mihai d. Kristien Shaw(11) 6-3 6-2
Stacy Margolin bye
Kathy Kuykendall bye
Lindsay Beaven d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Laura Dupont bye
Lele Forood d. Helle Sparre-Viragh 3-6 6-4 7-6
Ilana Kloss bye
Betty Stove(5) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 3-6 6-2

Rosie Casals(6) d. Betsy Nagelsen 2-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Teeguarden bye
Brigette Cuypers d. Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-7 6-2
Pauline Elliott bye

Barbara Jordan bye
Greer Stevens d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-4
Cynthia Doerner bye
Wendy Turnbull(12) d. Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-1

Mona Guerrant d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 2-6 6-1
Wendy Overton bye
Joanne Russell d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-4
Terry Holladay bye

Fiorella Bonicelli bye
Rayni Fox d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
Margaret Riley bye
Virginia Wade(3) d. Renee Richards 6-1 6-4

Dianne Fromholtz(8) d. Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-4
Julie Anthony bye
Michelle Tyler d. Kathy May 6-4 2-0 ret
Robin Harris bye

Janet Newberry d. Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova bye
Ingrid Bentzer bye
Mima Jausovec(10) d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-1

Peggy Michel d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Marise Kruger bye
Kathleen Harter bye
Glynis Coles d. Chris Penn 1-6 6-2 7-5

Tanya Harford bye
Diane Evers d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
Carrie Meyer bye
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Mary Hamm 6-0 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:48 PM
2nd Round
Evert(1) d. Whytcross 6-0 6-0
Anliot d. Marsikova 2-6 6-4 6-1
L.Hunt d. Cawley 7-5 3-6 6-3
Richey d. P.Louie 7-6 6-2

Reid(9) d. J.Evert 6-0 6-2
Liess d. Saliba 6-3 6-3
McInerney d. Hallquist 7-5 6-0
King(7) d. A.Smith 6-3 3-6 7-5

Barker(4) d. Riedel 6-4 4-6 6-1
Austin d. Ganz 6-1 6-2
Bostrom d. C.Reynolds 6-2 6-1
Ruzici d. Bueno 6-2 6-3

Mihai d. Margolin 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Beaven 6-0 6-4
L.Dupont d. Forood 6-4 6-4
Stove(5) d. Kloss 6-4 6-1

Casals(6) d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
Cuypers d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
B.Jordan d. Stevens 6-4 6-4
Turnbull(12) d. Doerner 6-0 6-2

Guerrant d. Overton 6-0 4-6 7-5
Russell d. Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-1
Bonicelli d. Fox 6-3 6-4
Wade(3) d. Riley 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz(8) d. Anthony 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Harris 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Tomanova 6-4 7-6
Jausovec(10) d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1

M.Kruger d. Michel 6-2 6-2
Harter d. Coles 5-7 6-4 7-5
Harford d. Evers 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. C.Meyer 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) d. Anliot 6-2 6-2
Richey d. L.Hunt 6-1 7-6
Reid(9) d. Liess 7-6 6-1
King(7) d. McInerney 6-1 2-6 6-1

Austin d. Barker(4) 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1
Kuykendall d. Mihai 6-3 6-1
Stove(5) d. L.Dupont 7-5 6-4

Casals(6) d. Cuypers 6-2 1-6 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Guerrant d. Russell 5-7 6-3 6-1
Wade(3) d. Bonicelli 4-6 6-1 6-2

Fromholtz(8) d. Tyler 6-2 6-3
Jausovec(10) d. Newberry 6-1 6-2
M.Kruger d. Harter 6-0 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Harford 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Evert(1) d. Richey 6-3 6-0
King(7) d. Reid(9) 6-1 3-6 7-6
Austin d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Stove(5) d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-0

Turnbull(12) d. Casals(6) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Wade(3) d. Guerrant 7-5 6-4
Jausovec(10) d. Fromholtz(8) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. M.Kruger 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) d. King(7) 6-2 6-0
Stove(5) d. Austin 6-2 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. Wade(3) 6-2 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Jausovec(10) 6-4 6-1

Semis
Evert(1) d. Stove(5) 6-3 7-5
Turnbull(12) d. Navratilova(2) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Evert(1) d. Turnbull(12) 7-6 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:49 PM
August 29 - September 10

1978 Draw 96. 46 foreign

Seeds
1. Martina Navratilova-stateless
2. Chris Evert-USA
3. Virginia Wade-GB
4. Wendy Turnbull-Aus
5. Tracy Austin-USA
6. Dianne Fromholtz-Aus
7. Betty Stove-Neth
8. Kerry Reid-Aus
9. Marise Kruger-SA
10 Mima Jausovec -Yug
11 Virginia Ruzici-Rom
12 Regina Marsikova-Czh
13 Marita Redondo-USA
14 Joanne Russell-USA
15 Kathy May-USA
16 Pam Shriver-USA
---------------------------------------

Martina Navratilova(Czh)[1] bye
Gail Lovera(Fr) d. Tanya Harford(SA) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Marie Pinterova(Czh) bye
Hana Strachanova d. Mimmi Wikstedt(Sw) 6-4 7-5

Ann Kiyomura bye
Laura Dupont d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Patricia Medrado(Braz) 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[10] bye

Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[11] d. Pamela Whytcross(Aus) 6-1 6-0
Frederique Thibault(Fr) bye
Peanut Louie bye
Sonoe Yonezawa(Jap) d. Jackie Fayter(GB) 6-3 7-5

Stacy Margolin bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Mariana Simionescu(Rom) 6-4 6-3
Dianne Desfor bye
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus)[6] d. Kathy Harter 6-1 6-4

Virginia Wade(GB)[3] bye
Brigitte Cuypers(SA) d. Helle Sparre-Viragh(Den) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Lele Forood bye
Carrie Mayer d. Kristien Shaw 7-6 6-1

Lesley Hunt(Aus) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak(SA) bye
Hana Mandlikova (Czh) bye
Joanne Russell[14] d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-1 6-4

Pam Shriver[16] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh bye
Jeanne Evert d. Alicia Moulton(Aus) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Racquel Giscafre(Arg) bye

Amanda Tobin(Aus) d. Felicia Hutnick 6-3 6-1
Wendy Overton bye
Wendy White bye
Kerry Reid(Aus) [8] d. Julie Anthony 6-0 6-1

Betty Stove(Neth)[7] d. Terry Holladay 6-3 6-2
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) bye
Anne Hobbs(GB) bye
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Sheila McInerney 3-6 6-4 6-1

Barbara Potter bye
Stephanie Tolleson d. Kate Latham 6-4 6-2
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) bye
Kathy May[15] d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-4 6-0

Marita Redondo[13] d. Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-1
Claudia Casabianca(Arg) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d.Renee Richards 6-2 6-7 6-4
Valerie Ziegenfuss bye

Sandra Collins d. Paula Smith 7-5 6-4
Jean Hepner bye
Barbara Hallquist bye
Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[4] d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-2 7-5

Tracy Austin[5] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-1
Chrstine O'Neil(Aus) bye
Maria Fernandez bye
Ivana Madruga(Arg) d. Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 7-6 6-1

Anne Smith d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 7-6
Dana Gilbert Bye
Kathy Kuydendall bye
Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Marise Kruger(SA)[9] 7-6 7-6

Regina Marsikova(Czh)[12] d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
Elly Vesies(Neth) bye
Zenda Liess bye
Kathy Jordan d. Betsy Nagelson 3-6 6-3 6-4

Caroline Stoll d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-0 6-1
Helena Anliot(Swd) bye
Donna Ganz d. Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert[2] bye

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:50 PM
Navratilova[1] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Pinterova d. Strachonova 6-2 7-6
Kiyomura d. Dupont 6-1 6-1
Tomanova d. Jausovec[10] 6-2 4-2 ret.

Ruzici[11] d. Thibault 6-4 5-7 6-2
Louie d. Yonezawa 5-7 7-6 6-1
Margolin d. Duvall 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz[6] d. Desfor 6-1 6-3

Wade[3] d. Cuypers 6-0 6-1
Forood d. Meyer 7-5 6-7 7-6
Hunt d. Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova d. Russell[14] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Shriver[16] d.Walsh 6-3 7-6
J. Evert d. Giscafre 6-1 6-4
Tobin d. Overton 0-6 6-4 6-3
Reid[8] d. White 6-2 6-2

Stove[7] d. Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
Hobbs d. Gerulaitus 7-6 6-2
Tolleson d. Potter 6-2 6-4
May[15} d. Doerner 6-4 6-2

Redondo[13] d. Casabianca 7-5 7-5
Kloss d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-3 6-4
Collins d. Hepner 6-1 6-1
Turnbull[4] d. Hallquist 6-2 6-3

Austin[5] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Fernandez d. Madruga 6-2 6-2
Smith d. Gilbert 6-1 7-6
Bunge d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-3

Marsikova[12] d. Vessies 6-2 6-1
Liess d. K.Jordan 6-4 6-4
Stoll d. Anliot 5-7 7-5 6-2
Evert[2] d. Ganz 6-0 6-4
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova[1] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-2
Kiyomura d. Tomanova 6-3 2-6 6-3
Ruzici[11] d.Louie 6-2 6-3
Margolin d. Fromholtz[6] 6-2 7-5

Forood d. Wade[3] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hunt d. Mandlikova 5-7 6-2 6-4
Shriver[16] d. J. Evert 6-2 7-5
Reid[8] d. Tobin 6-0 6-1

Stove[7] d. Hobbs 7-6 6-2
May[15] d. Tolleson 6-1 6-1
Redondo[13] d. Kloss 2-6 7-6 6-1
Turnbull[4] d. Collins 7-5 1-6 6-4

Austin[5] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Smith d. Bunge 6-3 6-1
Marsikova[12] d. Liess 6-4 6-1
Evert[2] d. Stoll 6-1 7-5

Fourth Round
Navratilova[1] d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
Ruzici[11] d. Margolin 4-6 7-6 6-4
Hunt d. Forood 6-3 3-6 6-3
Shriver[16] d. Reid[8] 6-2 6-4

May[15] d. Stove[7] 6-4 7-6
Turnbull[4] d. Redondo[13] 6-2 6-7 6-2
Austin[5] d. Smith 6-4 6-3
Evert[2] d. Marsikova[12] 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova[1] d. Ruzici[11] 6-3 6-2
Shriver[16] d. Hunt 6-2 6-0
Turnbull[4] d. May[15] 3-6 7-6 6-3
Evert[2] d. Austin[5] 7-5 6-1

Semis
Shriver[16] d. Navratilova[1] 7-6 7-6
Evert[2] d. Turnbull[4] 6-3 6-0

Final
Evert[2] d. Shriver[16] 7-5 6-4

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:51 PM
August 27 to Sept 9
Draw of 96.
-------------------------
Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Joanne Russell bye
Renee Richards d. Mary Carillo 7-5 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak bye

Sherry Acker d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Lele Forood bye
Q-Kelly Henry d. Emilise Raponi (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove (Neth)[16] bye

Q-Julie Harrington d. Pam Shriver [14] 6-4 6-1
Mareen "Peanut" Louie bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Nancy Yeargin bye

Sabina Simmonds (Italy) bye
Q-Trey Lewis d. Renee Blount 7-6 5-7 6-4
Rayni Fox bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus)[5] d. Kay McDaniel 6-7 6-4 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB)[4] d. Paula Smith 6-3 6-3
Janet Newberry bye
Diane Morrison d. Linda Siegel 6-0 6-1
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye

Julie Anthony bye
Barbara Jordan d. Q-Susan Mascarin 6-0 6-3
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-2
Regina Marsiova (Cz) [12] bye

Billie Jean King [9] d. Zenda Liess 6-3 7-5
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Stacy Margolin bye
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Marita Redondo 7-6 6-1

Kathy Teacher d. Q-Heather Ludloff 7-6 6-1
Daniela Porzio (Italy) bye
Anna Maria Fernandez bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus)[7] d. Marie Pinterova (Hun) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)[6] d. Dianne Evers (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Kathy Horvath bye
Ruta Gerulaitus bye
Leslie Allen d. Sandra Collins 6-3 6-4

Lea Antopolis bye
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelson 1-6 6-3 6-2
Laura Dupont bye
Ann Kiyomura [15] d. Beth Norton 6-4 6-1

Kathy Jordan [11] d. Bettyann Stuart 6-4 6-0
Andrea Whitmore bye
Florenza Mihai (Rom)d. Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 7-5
Wendy White bye

Karen Susman bye
Kate Latham d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Andrea Jaeger bye
Tracy Austin [3] d. Ivanna Madruga (Arg) 6-3 6-1

Kerry Reid (Aus)[8] d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. LL-Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Lou Piatek bye

Anne Smith d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz) bye
Barbara Potter d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4
Sue Barker (GB)[13] bye

Greer Stevens (SA)[10] bye
Q-Ros Fairbank (SA)d. Marcie Louie 4-6 6-0 6-4
Terry Holladay d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3
Barbara Hallquist bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz)d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Caroline Stoll bye
Alycia Moulton d. Brigite Cuypers (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova (Stateless)[2] bye

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:52 PM
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Richards d. Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
Acker d. Forood 3-6 6-4 7-5
Henry d. Stove [16] 7-6 4-1 retired

Harington d. P. Louie 6-2 6-2
DuVall d. Yeargin 6-2 6-0
Simmonds d. Lewis 7-6 7-6
Goolagong [5] d. Fox 6-2 6-3

Wade [4] d. Newberry 6-3 6-2
Morrison d. Tobin 6-2 6-2
B. Jordan d. Anthony 7-5 6-4
Marsikova [12] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-3

King [9] d. O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Margolin d. Harford 6-3 6-1
Teacher d. Porzio 6-1 6-2
Turnbull [7] d. A. Fernandez 6-4 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Horvath 7-6 6-2
Le. Allen d. Gerulaitus 7-6 6-4
Hanika d. Antopolis 6-2 6-7 6-4
DuPont d. Kiyomura [15] 7-5 5-4 retired

K. Jordan [11] d. Whitmore 5-7 6-3 6-1
W. White d. Mihai 4-6 3-1 retired
Latham d. Susman 6-4 6-7 6-2
Austin [3] d. Jaeger 6-2 6-2

Reid [8] d. Hobbs 6-4 6-0
Piatek d. Kloss 6-3 6-2
A. Smith d. Tomanova 6-2 6-4
Potter d. Barker [13] 6-2 4-6 6-1

Stevens [10] d. Fairbank 6-2 3-6 6-0
Holladay d. Hallquist 6-3 4-6 6-3
Stoll d. Mandlikova 7-6 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Moulton 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Richards 6-2 6-1
Acker d. Henry 6-4 6-1
DuVall d. Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goolagong [5] d. Simmonds 7-5 6-1

Wade [4] d. Morrison 6-1 7-6
Marsikova [12] d. B. Jordan 4-6 6-2 6-3
King [9] d. Margolin 6-3 6-3
Teacher d. Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz [6] d. Le. Allen 6-7 6-3 6-2
Hanika d. DuPont 6-4 6-7 6-3
K. Jordan d. W. White 6-2 6-1
Austin [3] d. Latham 6-3 6-0

Reid [8] d. Piatek 4-6 6-3 6-4
A. Smith d. Potter 3-6 6-4 6-4
Stevens [10] d. Holladay 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Stoll 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Acker 4-6 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [5] d. DuVall 6-3 3-6 6-0
Wade [4] d. Marsikova [12] 0-0 retired.
King [9] d. Teacher 6-3 6-0

Hanika d. Fromholtz [6] 6-7 6-4 6-4
Austin [3] d. K. Jordan [11] 4-6 6-1 7-6
Reid [8] d. A. Smith 4-6 7-5 7-6
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens [10] 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Goolagong [5] 7-5 6-2
King [9] d. Wade [4] 6-3 7-6
Austin [3] d. Hanika 6-1 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Evert Lloyd [1] d. King [9] 6-1 6-0
Austin [3] d. Navratilova [2] 7-5 7-5

Final
Austin [3] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 6-4 6-3
--------------------------------------
Notes:
The second US Open at Flushing Meadows crowns a young 16 year old in pigtails as champion. The hard courts were still tough on the feet as 8 men and 4 women retired. There were complaints about the "swells" and "dips" on center court, which also had a slope on one end. The sticky surface got a lot of flak, especially after Regina Marsikova went over on her ankle after only a couple points vs. Virginia Wade in the round of 16. Regina had to be wheeled off the court in tears.

Surrounded by an entire entourage of family, coaches (Landsdorp and serving coach Roy Emerson) and 2 agents, the teen turned into a "ruthless little dictator who rules the baseline with an iron will and whiplash two handed backhands". Off court she giggles and answers questions with "I dunno" or such Tracyisms as "it was tension city out there".

Tracy held up well in facing down someone younger than herself for the first time. She took out 15 year-old Andrea Jaeger in Rd 2. Jaeger is the youngest to get a direct entry into the US open, while 14 year old Kathy Horvath is the youngest ever competitor. Austin said of Jaeger, "I didn't hit as many moon balls at that age".

"Tension city" came in the match of the Open, Austin's wild 4th round encounter with slicing and charging Kathy Jordan on the grandstand. Jordans answer to a shaky backhand is to "catapault to net at every opportunity and fling herself in the line of opposing bullets".At 5-6 15-30 in the third Tracy was on the knife's edge, two points form defeat-"but responded with 2 sizzling forehands" to even matters. By now Kathy's demeanor "which sometimes rivals that of McEnroe's worst scowls. turned surly". The tiebreak was full of contested calls by Jordan, who left the court muttering how "the stars get all the breaks". Austin was gracious in victory but showed her own cold streak in declaring how she never thought she would lose the match.

In the semis Austin upended Martina for the third time this year by going to Navratilova's forehand more often than usual beofre working on her weak backhand "like a cavity". Martina's sliding and skidding volleys sat up more for Austin on the Deco Turf.

"Tracy, pigtails bobing, would pounce on short balls and pound them deep and hard to the backhand". Despite her surface disadvantage Martina had Austin at 5-5 0-40 on Trcy's serve in set 1. After Austin recovered in that game she never looked back. Martina flung her racquet to the ground in disgust at that point and was promptly broken. Teary eyed but complimentary of Austin in defeat, Navratilova came up with the line of the day. "At least I got one round further than Bjorn".

Evert had no problems in reaching her 5th consecutive US Open final. Much anticipated matches vs. Goolagong and King were blowouts for Evert. High winds marred the quality of all the quarterfinals. Billie Jean had injured her neck the night before the semi when she hugged a friend. King gamely soldiered out to play rather than default and dissapoint a big crowd. Her reward was one game.

Evert was anxious for the final. She said of Austin, "Tracy has no nerves-- just like I was at 18 or 19 ". Here was someone who did all the things she coud do, only Austin was a younger and fresher model. Austin worked over Chrissie's forehand with deep backhands down the line. Evert broke Austin early only to give the break back twice, the second time by blasting an overhead inches wide. Faced with her own medicine, Evert was curiously timid, as if waiting for Austin to crack. When asked if she was nervous at all afterwards Austin chirped, "No way". Tracy let out a high pitched squeak on winning and skipped up the net. As Tracy was mobbed by photographers Evert quietly went over to her freind's box where Casals and Navratilova were crying. "Chrissie forced a smile and tried to console them".

It took Austin to do what nothing else has-gain Evert the sympathy of the record crowd of 18,288.

The crowd was more in favor of Austin, but not like the crowds for her previous 4 finals. Has the mantle she's worn for 4 years finally passed to Tracy?
-------------------
Doerner replaced Carrie Meyer in the main draw.
Whitmore=Buchanan

In an unusual bit of scheduling, Navratilova was made to play 3 doubles matches the day before her big semifinal showdown with Austin. (A bit of "home cooking" from the officials? :))

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:53 PM
Tracy Austin(1) d. Anne Smith 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals bye
Sylvia Hanika bye
Mary Lou Piatek d. Ann Kiyomura 6-1 7-5

Q-Lea Antonoplis d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden bye
Nina Bohm bye
Virginia Ruzici(10) d. Sherry Acker 6-2 6-1

Pam Shriver(13) d. Alycia Moulton 6-0 6-3
Rene Blount bye
Bettina Bunge d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Diane Morrison bye

Q-Elise Burgin bye
Susan Leo d. Marita Redondo 6-1 6-1
Q-Zina Garrison bye
Dianne Fromholtz(6) d. Julie Harrington 7-6 6-4

Chris Evert(3) d. Kim Sands 6-0 6-0
Peanut Louie bye
Wendy White bye
Sue Saliba d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-4

Susan Mascarin d. Q-Lisa Doherty 6-1 6-0
Q-Nanette Schutte bye
Joanne Russell bye
Regina Marsikova(16) d. Q-Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-1

Kathy Jordan(11) d. Kate Gompert 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh bye
Barbara Potter bye
Kathy Horvath d. Trey Lewis 3-6 6-4 6-2

Beth Norton bye
Mima Jausovec d. Marcella Mesker 6-0 6-2
Kathy May-Teacher bye
Kate Latham d. Greer Stevens(7) 6-4 7-6

Andrea Jaeger(8) bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Hana Strachanova 6-2 6-1
Barbara Jordan bye
Betsy Nagelsen d. Debbie Jevans 6-0 6-2

Stacy Margolin d. Lele Forood 6-1 5-7 6-1
Anne White bye
Renata Tomanova bye
Anne Hobbs d. Betty Stove(15) 6-4 6-0

Ivana Madruga(14) d. Q-Joyce Portman 6-1 6-1
Kim Jones bye
Janet Newberry bye
Karen Susman d. Tanya Harford 3-6 6-2 6-4

Candy Reynolds d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-2
Duk-Hee Lee bye
Laura Dupont bye
Susie Jaeger d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-2

Wendy Turnbull(5) bye
Renee Richards d. Zenda Liess 3-6 6-2 6-3
Roberta McCallum d. Nancy Yeargin 6-3 7-6
Barbara Hallquist bye

Frederique Thibault d. Christiane Jolissaint 7-6 6-0
Lucia Romanov bye
Claudia Casabianca bye
Virginia Wade(12) d. Dana Gibert 6-2 6-7 6-4

Hana Mandlikova(9) d. Sandy Collins 6-3 6-4
Q-Liliana Giussani bye
Ros Fairbank bye
Paula Smith d. Carolyn Stoll 6-4 7-6

Felicia Hutnick bye
Lindsay Morse d. Mariana Simionescu 6-1 6-1
Leslie Allen bye
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Lena Sandin 6-4 4-6 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:54 PM
2nd Round
Austin(1) d. Casals 6-0 6-0
Hanika d. Piatek 6-4 7-5
Teeguarden d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ruzici(10) d. Bohm 6-0 6-3

Shriver(13) d. Blount 6-1 6-2
Bunge d. Morrison 6-2 6-2
Leo d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz(6) d. Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-4

Evert(3) d. Louie 6-3 6-1
W.White d. Saliba 6-0 6-2
Mascarin d. Schutte 6-2 6-4
Russell d. Marsikova(16) 6-2 6-3

K.Jordan(11) d. Walsh 6-1 6-4
Potter d. Horvath 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Norton 6-1 6-4
Latham d. Teacher 6-3 6-1

Jaeger(8) d. Duvall 6-0 6-2
Nagelsen d. B.Jordan 6-3 6-3
Margolin d. A.White 6-1 6-3
Tomanova d. Hobbs 6-3 6-0

Madruga(14) d. K.Jones 6-3 6-3
Susman d. Newberry 7-5 6-1
C.Reynolds d. D-H.Lee 6-3 6-4
L.Dupont d. S.Jaeger 6-2 6-1

Turnbull(5) d. Richards 7-5 6-4
Hallquist d. McCallum 6-1 6-3
Romanov d. Thibault 7-6 6-3
Wade(12) d. Casabianca 4-6 6-3 7-5

Mandlikova(9) d. Giussani 6-4 6-0
P.Smith d. Fairbank 4-6 6-4 7-5
Morse d. Hutnick 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Le.Allen 6-1 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Austin(1) d. Hanika 6-4 6-4
Ruzici(10) d. Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-3
Shriver(13) d. Bunge 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz(6) d. Leo 6-0 6-2

Evert(3) d. W.White 6-1 6-1
Russell d. Mascarin 6-2 3-6 6-2
K.Jordan(11) d. Potter 7-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Latham 6-4 6-4

Jaeger(8) d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
Tomanova d. Margolin 6-3 6-3
Madruga(14) d. Susman 6-3 6-1
C.Reynolds d. L.Dupont 1-6 6-4 7-5

Hallquist d. Turnbull(5) 7-5 6-1
Romanov d. Wade(12) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Mandlikova(9) d. P.Smith 6-2 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Morse 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Austin(1) d. Ruzici(10) 6-4 6-0
Shriver(13) d. Fromholtz(6) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Evert(3) d. Russell 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. K.Jordan(11) 7-5 6-3

Jaeger(8) d. Tomanova 6-3 6-0
Madruga(14) d. C.Reynolds 5-7 6-3 6-3
Hallquist d. Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mandlikova(9) d. Navratilova(2) 7-6 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Austin(1) d. Shriver(13) 6-2 6-3
Evert(3) d. Jausovec 7-6 6-2
Jaeger(8) d. Madruga(14) 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova(9) d. Hallquist 6-2 6-2

Semis
Evert(3) d. Austin(1) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova(9) d. Jaeger(8) 6-1 3-6 7-6

Final
Evert(3) d. Mandlikova(9) 5-7 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Evonne Goolagong(4) withdrew, replaced by Susie Jaeger. Terry Holladay withdrew, replaced by Kim Jones. Heidi Eisterlehner withdrew, replaced by Barbara Hallquist. McDaniel withdrew, replaced by Thibault.

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:55 PM
August 31 to September 13.

First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Kerry Neill (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Kate Latham d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Alycia Moulton d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-0
Peanut Louie d. Debbie Jevans (GB) 6-3 6-0

Leigh Anne Thompson d. Sandy Collins 6-4 6-3
Kim Jones d. Maie Pinterova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Ann Kiyomura d. Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) 7-5 7-5
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [12] d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-1

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [9] d. Wendy White 6-2 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-3
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Susan Leo (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Susan Mascarin d. Nancy Yeargin 3-6 6-2 6-4

Barbara Jordan d. Felicia Hutnik 7-5 6-1
Glynis Coles (GB) d. Sheila Mc Inerney 6-3 6-0
Candy Reynolds d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-0
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [5] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-7 7-6 6-3

Martina Navratilova [4] d. Nerida Gregory 6-0 6-1
Anne White d. Claudia Pasquale (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Joanne Russell d. Lisa Bonder 1-6 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-4

Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Leslie Allen 1-6 6-2 6-2
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Yvonna Brzakova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Kathy Jordan [14] d. Elizabeth Little (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Anne Smith d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [16] 6-3 6-3
Roberta McCallum d. Jane Preyer 6-2 6-3
Joyce Portman d. Elizabeth Gordon (SA) 6-2 7-5
Lisa Doherty d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 7-5 6-1

Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-3
Vicki Nelson d. Beth Herr 6-2 1-6 7-6
Jeanne DuVall d. Susan Mascarin 3-6 6-4 6-0
Pam Shriver [8] d. Dana Gilbert 6-1 6-0

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] d. Brenda Remilton (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Renee Blount d. Lucy Gordon 6-2 6-0
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Katerina Shkronska (CZ) 6-3 6-2
Elly Vessies (Neth) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-2
Jennifer Mundel d. Jean Hepner 7-5 6-1
Sharon Walsh d. Kathleen Cummings 6-1 6-3
Sue Barker (GB) [15] d. Laura DuPont 6-4 4-6 6-3

Rosie Casals d. Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] 6-2 6-2
Jody Appelbaum d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Sherri Acker d. Bettyann Dent 7-6 6-4
Dianne Morrison d. Anne Minter (Aus) 0-6 6-3 6-3

Pam Casale d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-1
Kate Gompert d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 7-5 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen d. Carol Baily 7-5 6-3
Tracy Austin [3] d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-1 6-2

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] d. Zina Garrison 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Tina Mochizuki 2-6 6-1 6-0
Barbara Gerken d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Buchanan d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 6-2

Jo Durie (GB) d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-3
Barbara Hallquist d. Trey Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Kathy Horvath d. Kathy Rinaldi 7-5 3-6 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-2 6-2

Barbara Potter [11] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-7 6-1 6-2
Sue Rollinson d. Kate Brasher (GB) 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Morse d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Paula Smith d. Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 6-2

Julie Harrington d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-0 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Beth Norton 2-6 6-1 6-2
Andrea Leand d. Renee Richards 6-4 2-6 7-5
Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:56 PM
Second Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Latham 6-1 6-0
Moulton d. P. Louie 6-3 7-5
Thompson d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Bunge [12] d. Kiyomura 6-3 3-6 6-3

Ruzici [9] d. Burgin 5-7 7-5 6-2
D-H Lee d. Mascarin 6-7 6-4 7-6
Coles d. B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
Mandlikova [5] d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4

Navratilova [4] d. A. White 6-2 6-3
Russell d. Blackwood 6-2 6-4
Vanier d. Harford 2-6 6-2 7-6
K. Jordan [14] d. Tanvier 6-1 6-1

A. Smith d. McCallum 6-0 6-0
Portman d. Doherty 7-5 6-0
Tomanova d. Nelson 6-4 6-2
Shriver [8] d. DuVall 6-3 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Blount 7-5 6-2
Mesker d. Vessies 6-2 6-2
Wade d. Mundel 6-1 6-3
Walsh d. Barker [15] 5-7 6-3 retired

Casals d. Applebaum 6-0 6-2
Acker d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
Casale d. Gompert 6-4 6-0
Austin [3] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-0

Turnbull [7] d. Romanov 6-1 6-3
Gerken d. Buchanan 6-4 7-5
Durie d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
Horvath d. Jausovec [10] 6-3 6-7 6-3

Potter [11] d. Rollinson 6-3 6-2
Morse d. P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Harrington d. Vermaak 6-4 1-6 6-6 retired
Leand d. Jaeger [2] 6-1 5-7 6-3
------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Moulton 6-3 6-0
Bunge [12] d. Thompson 2-6 7-6 6-3
D-H Lee d. Ruzici [9] 6-1 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-1

Navratilova [4] d. Russell 6-2 6-1
K. Jordan [14] d. Vanier 6-2 6-1
A. Smith d. Portman 6-1 6-0
Shriver [8] d. Tomanova 6-3 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Mesker 4-6 6-1 6-2
Walsh d. Wade 7-5 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Acker 3-6 6-1 6-4
Austin [3] d. Casale 6-3 6-0

Gerken d. Turnbull [7] 6-3 7-5
Durie d. Horvath 6-4 3-6 6-4
Potter [11] d. Morse 4-6 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Harrington 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Bunge [12] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova [5] d. D-H Lee 6-1 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. K. Jordan [14] 6-1 6-0
A. Smith d. Shriver [8] 6-4 1-6 7-5

Hanika [6] d. Walsh 6-2 7-5
Austin [3] d. Casals 6-1 6-3
Gerken d. Durie 7-6 6-1
Potter [11] d. Leand 6-7 7-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova [4] d. A. Smith 7-5 6-4
Austin [3] d. Hanika [6] 6-4 6-3
Potter [11] d. Gerken 7-5 7-5

Semis
Navratilova [4] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Austin [3] d. Potter [11] 6-1 6-3

Final
Austin [3] d. Navratilova [4] 1-6 7-6 7-6
------------------------------------------------
Dent=Stuart-Grubb.
Buchanan later married as Whitmore.
Doherty replaced Susan Jaeger.
Lucy Gordon replaced Bonnie Gadusek.
Klein replaced Holladay?
Appelbaum replaced Jolissaint?
Neill replaced Keil?

Vermaak retired trailing 5-1 in 3rd set tiebreak in 2nd round.

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:58 PM
Martina Navratilova [1] d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-1
Jill Davis d. Susan Rollinson(SA) 7-5 6-3
Nancy Yeargin d. Pam Whytcross(Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Rosie Casals d. Tanya Harford(SA) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Heather Ludloff d. Paula Smith 6-2 6-0
Diane Desfor d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-3
Lisa Bonder d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Andrea Leand[15] d. Barbi Bramblett 6-4 6-2

Barbara Potter[10] d. Kim Sands 7-6 6-4
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Helena Sukova(Cz) 5-7 7-5 7-6
Alicia Moulton d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-7 6-3 7-5
Laura Arraya(Peru) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 2-6 6-2

Claudia Pasquale(Swt) d. Claudia Monteiro(Brz) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Dana Gilbert d. Jean Hepner 3-6 6-3 6-2
Debbie Jevans(GB) d. Sherry Acker 6-4 0-6 7-6
Pam Shriver[7] d. Marcela Skuherska(Cz) 6-0 6-3

Tracy Austin[3] d. Catherine Tanvier(Fr) 6-2 4-1 retired
Beth Norton d. Amy Holton 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sabina Simmonds(Ita) d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie(GB) d. Amanda Tobin(Aus) 6-2 6-4

Beth Herr d. Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-0
Anna-Maria Fernandez d. Marie Pinterova(Cz) 6-1 6-4
Ann Henricksson d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)[14] d. Kim Jones 6-3 6-1

Susan Mascarin d. Billie Jean King[12] 6-3 6-2
Vicki Nelson d. Lea Antonoplis 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ann Kiyomura d. Kathy Jordan 2-6 6-3 6-3
Lucia Romanov(Rom) d. Kate Gompert 2-6 6-4 1-1 ret

Manuela Maleeva(Bul) d. Liz Jones(GB) 6-3 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Pam Casale 6-3 6-3
Anne White d. Corinne Vanier(Fr) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Hana Mandlikova(Cz)[5] d. Susan Leo(Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Wendy Turnbull(Aus)[6] d. Beverly Mould(SA) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Sandra Collins d. Trey Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses(Arg) d. Laura Bernstein 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde(Ger) d. Renee Blount 6-2 6-2

Micki Schillig d. Leslie Allen 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Mundel(SA) d. Hana Strachanova(Swt) 6-2 6-0
Gretchen Rush d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug)[11] d. Joanne Russell 3-6 7-6 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi[13] d. Liliana Giussani(Arg) 6-3 6-3
Michelle Torres d. Julie Harrington 6-4 2-6 6-4
Candy Reynolds d. Felicia Rashiatore 6-1 6-4
Duk-Hee Lee(Korea) d. Anne Minter(Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-6

Peanut Louie d. Sophie Amiach(Fr) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. Renata Tomanova(Cz) 6-2 7-5
Yvonne Vermaak(RSA) d. Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger[4] d. Lena Sandin(Swd) 6-1 6-1

Bettina Bunge(GER)[9] d. Shelley Solomon 6-1 6-2
Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-4 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Germaine Ohaco(Chile) 7-6 7-5
Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Kate Brasher(GB) 6-1 6-0

Barbara Rossi(Italy) d. Betty Stove(Neth) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Wendy White d. Jane Preyer 6-3 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 7-6
Bonnie Gadusek[17] d.Nancy Neviaser 6-1 6-0

Zina Garrison[16] d. Michaela Pazderova(Cz) 7-6 6-2
Kathleen Cummings d. Louise Allen 7-5 6-4
Heather Crowe d. Stacy Margolin 6-1 6-1
Barbara Hallquist d. Leigh Ann Eldredge 7-6 6-4

Iva Budarova(Cz) d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-1
Kate Latham d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-2
Kelly Henry d. Virginia Wade(GB) 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert[2] d. Pilar Vasquez(Peru) 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 07:59 PM
Navratilova [1] d. Davis 7-6 6-1
Yeargin d. Casals 6-3 5-7 6-2
Ludloff d. Desfor 6-4 6-4
Leand[15] d. Bonder 6-3 2-6 6-2

Fairbank d. Potter[10] 6-4 6-1
Moulton d. Arraya 6-2 6-2
Gilbert d. Pasquale 6-4 7-5
Shriver[7] d. Jevans 6-0 6-1

Austin[3] d. Norton 7-6 6-3
Durie d. Simmonds 3-6 6-3 6-3
Herr d. A.M.Fernandez 7-5 7-6
Ruzici[14] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-3

Nelson d. Mascarin 4-6 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
Mn.Maleeva d. Steinmetz 5-7 6-3 7-5
Mandlkova[5] d. A.White 7-6 6-2

Turnbull[6] d. Collins 7-6 6-4
Kohde d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Mundel d. Schillig 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rush d. Jausovec[11] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Rinaldi[13] d. Torres 6-4 6-4
D-H Lee d. Reynolds 6-3 7-6
Temesvari d. P.Louie 6-1 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Vermaak 6-3 6-0

Bunge[9] d. Medrado 6-1 6-3
Burgin d. L.Thompson 6-3 6-3
W.White d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Gadusek[17] d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-2

Garrison[16] d. Cummings 6-1 6-2
Crowe d. Hallquist 7-6 1-6 7-6
Latham d. Budarova 3-6 6-4 7-5
Evert[2] d. Henry 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Yeargin 6-3 6-3
Leand[15] d. Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Fairbank d. Moulton 6-2 6-1
Shriver[7] d. Gilbert 3-6 6-2 6-3

Austin[3] d. Durie 6-4 6-3
Ruzici[14] d. Herr 7-5 6-2
Nelson d. Romanov 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova[5] d. Mn.Maleeva 6-2 6-3

Turnbull[6] d. Kohde 7-5 5-7 6-3
Rush d. Mundel 7-6 6-3
Rinaldi[13] d. D- H. Lee 6-2 6-1
Jaeger[4] d. Temesvari 6-3 6-2

Burgin d. Bunge[9] 7-5 7-6
Gadusek[17] d. W. White 6-2 6-3
Garrison[16] d. Crowe 6-2 7-5
Evert[2] d. Latham 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------
Round of 16
Navratilova[1] d. Leand[15] 6-1 6-2
Shriver[7] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-1
Austin[3] d. Ruzici[14] 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova[5] d. Nelson 6-4 6-2

Rush d. Turnbull[6] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jaeger[4] d. Rinaldi[13] 6-1 6-1
Gadusek[17] d. Burgin 6-0 6-0
Evert[2] d. Garrison[16] 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Shriver[7] d. Navratilova[1] 1-6 7-6 6-2
Mandlikova[5] d. Austin[3] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jaeger[4] d. Rush 3-6 6-1 6-0
Evert[2] d. Gadusek[17] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Mandlikova[5] d. Shriver[7] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Jaeger[4] 6-1 6-2

Final
Evert[2] d. Mandlikova[5] 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------
Notes:
Drescher=Kelaidis
Rush= maiden name of Magers
Kate Brasher is daughter of Shirley Bloomer Brasher.

Hanika(8) withdrew, and Bunge(9) was moved to her spot. Gadusek was made (17) seed and moved to Bunge's original position. Vasquez went into Gadusek's original spot (vs. Evert).

Petra Delhees withdrew, and was replaced by Drescher. Sue Barker withdrew, and was replaced by Tobin.

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 08:00 PM
Martina Navratilova [1] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Louise Allen d. C. Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
Kate Gompert d. Kim Sands 6-4 3-6 6-1
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Beverly Bowes 7-5 5-7 6-3

Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Gigi Fernandez 6-4 7-5
Patricia Hy (Hong Kong) d. Patty Fendick 6-4 6-4
Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-7 7-5
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [15] 6-3 6-3

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [9] d. Jill Davis 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-3 6-1
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Sabrina Goles (YUG) d. Anne Hobbs (GBR) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Beth Herr d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-0
Grace Kim d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
Laura Arraya (Per) def. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [7] d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
Elise Burgin d. Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Paula Smith 6-7 6-0 6-2
Dana Gilbert d. Susan Mascarin 6-2 6-4

Helena Sukova (CZ) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lele Forood d. Heather Ludloff 7-6 1-6 6-2
Bonnie Gadusek d. Amy Holton 7-6 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] d. Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) 6-2 6-2

Barbara Potter [11] d. Beth Norton 6-1 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-0 6-4
Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Kate Latham 6-1 1-6 6-4
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Susan Leo (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kim Shaefer d. Annabel Croft (GB) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-4 2-6 7-6
Jean Hepner d. B. Bramblett 6-1 6-7 6-3
Pam Shriver [5] d. Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Barbara Hallquist 6-4 6-3
Andrea Leand d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins 6-0 5-7 6-4

Pam Teeguarden d. Michelle Torres 4-6 7-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz d. Renata Sasak (Yug) 6-0 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi [12] d. Vicki Nelson 4-6 6-4 6-3

Jo Durie (GB) [14] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-3
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) def. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 7-5 6-2
Terry Phelps d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 7-5 6-1
Laura Bernstein d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rosie Casals d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-2 7-5
Julie Harrington d. Barbara Gerken 1-6 6-4 7-5
Anne White d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-0
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. P. Blackwell 6-4 6-1

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-0 6-3
Kathy Horvath d. Petra Huber (Austria) 6-0 6-3
Kathleen Cummings d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 7-6
Mary Lou Piatek d. Sherry Acker 6-4 6-4

Carling Bassett (Can) d. Lea Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ann Kiyomura d. Rene Uys (SA) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon d. Pam Casale 3-6 6-3 6-3
Zina Garrison [10] d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-5 6-1

Kathy Jordan [16] d. Camille Benjamin 6-0 7-5
Peanut Louie d. Wendy White 6-4 6-4
Joanne Russell d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Terry Holladay d. Ann Henricksson 4-6 6-2 6-4

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1
Gretchen Rush d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-7 6-3
Alicia Moulton d. J. Forman 6-4 6-1
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Shelly Walpole (GB) 6-1 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 27th, 2002, 08:01 PM
2nd Round
Navratilova [1] d. Allen 6-2 6-1
Gompert d. Reggi 6-3 6-1
Hy d. Simmonds 6-3 6-1
Vasquez d. Tanvier 6-3 3-6 6-1

Temesvari [9] d. Wade 6-2 6-3
Paradis d. Goles 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kim d. Herr 6-2 5-7 6-0
Hanika [7] d. Arraya 6-1 6-3

Jaeger [3] d. Burgin 6-2 6-3
Jausovec d. Gilbert 6-4 6-2
Sukova d. Forood 6-1 6-3
Gadusek d. Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] 5-7 6-1 6-2

Bonder d. Potter [11] 7-5 6-7 7-6
Suire d. Delhees 6-3 7-5
Shaefer d. Monteiro 7-5 6-2
Shriver [5] d. Hepner 6-4 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Skuherska 4-6 6-3 6-3
Leand d. Budarova 4-6 6-3 6-4
Teeguarden d. Steinmetz 6-0 6-3
Madruga-Osses d. Rinaldi [12] 6-4 6-3

Durie [14] d. E.Inoue 7-5 6-3
Phelps d. Bernstein 6-3 6-4
Casals d. Harrington 6-1 6-3
A. White d. Vermaak 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mandlikova [8] d. Horvath 7-5 7-6
Cummings d. Piatek 7-6 0-6 6-2
Bassett d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
Garrison [10] d. Solomon 4-6 6-0 6-3

K. Jordan [16] d. Louie 6-1 6-1
Holladay d. Russell 7-6 6-1
Maleeva d. Rush 6-3 6-0
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Moulton 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Navratilova [1] d. Gompert 6-2 6-2
Vasquez d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Paradis d. Temesvari [9] 6-4 6-0
Hanika [7] d. Kim 6-3 6-0

Jaeger [3] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-7 7-6
Gadusek d. Sukova 6-2 7-6
Bonder d. Suire 6-2 7-5
Shriver [5] d. Shaefer 6-0 7-6

Leand d. Turnbull [6] 7-5 4-6 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Teeguarden 4-6 6-1 6-1
Durie [14] d. Phelps 6-4 3-6 6-2
A. White d. Casals 6-2 7-5

Mandlikova [8] d. Cummings 6-0 6-1
Garrison [10] d. Bassett 6-4 6-3
K. Jordan [16] d. Holladay 6-4 3-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Maleeva 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Navratilova [1] d. Vasquez 6-0 6-1
Hanika [7] d. Paradis 6-4 6-1
Jaeger [3] d. Gadusek 4-6 6-2 6-1
Shriver [5] d. Bonder 6-2 6-2

Madruga-Osses d. Leand 6-1 6-3
Durie [14] d. A. White 6-3 6-0
Mandlikova [8] d. Garrison [10] 6-3 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. K. Jordan [16] 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Hanika [7] 6-0 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Jaeger [3] 7-6 6-3
Durie [14] d. Madriga-Osses 6-2 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mandlikova [8] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [5] 6-2 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Durie [14] 6-4 6-4

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 6-3
---------------------------------------
Draw Notes;
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis
#4 seed Tracy Austin withdrew

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:08 PM
August 27 to September 9

First Round
Martina Navratilova [1] d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
Andrea Leand d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 7-6
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-3 6-3
Natalie Herreman (Frn) d. Myriam Shropp (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Patty Fendick d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 7-5
Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) d. Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-1
Sandy Collins d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-4 6-2
Stephanie Rehe d. Barbara Potter [15] 6-4 0-6 7-6

Lisa Bonder [9] d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-1 7-5
Debbie Spence d. Alycia Moulton 6-4 3-6 7-6
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Renee Uys (SA) d. Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-2 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Paula Smith 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kim Shaefer d. Laura Arraya (Peru) 6-2 6-3
Helena Sukova (CZ) d. Linda Howell 6-3 7-6
Kathy Jordan [5] d. Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) 6-0 7-5

Pam Shriver [4] d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-1
Wendy White d. Jenny Klitch 7-6 6-2
Peanut Louie d. Kim Sands 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-0 7-6

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Jamie Golder d. Lisa Spain 1-6 6-2 6-2
Michelle Torres d. Ann Kiyomura-Hiyashi 6-0 6-2
Susan Mascarin d. Kathy Horvath [11] 7-6 6-0

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [13] d. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-1
Grace Kim d. Ronnie Reis 6-7 6-3 6-4
Beverly Mould (SA) d. Gretchen Rush 6-4 6-4
Gigi Fernandez d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 6-3

Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Kathleen Cummings 6-4 6-2
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-5 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Amanda Brown (GB) 7-6 6-2

Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Kate Latham 6-3 7-6
Melissa Gurney d. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-0
Rosie Casals d. Sue Leo (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Mima Jausevec (Yug) d. Heather Ludloff 6-2 6-1
Ann Henricksson d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-2
Carling Bassett (Can) [14] d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Anne Minter d. Jo Durie (GB) [10] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Julie Harrington 6-7 7-6 6-4
Lori McNeil d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Vicki Nelson d. Emilise Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-3 6-0

Anne White d. Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-7 7-6
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Adriana Villigran (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Zina Garrison [7] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-2 6-4
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Karen Huebner 6-2 6-0
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Katerina Skronska (CZ) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-4

Petra Huber (Ost) d. Leslie Allen 4-6 6-1 6-1
Carin Anderholm (Swd) d. Shelly Solomon 6-4 6-2
Elise Burgin d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-2 6-1
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [16] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 7-6 2-6 6-3

Bonnie Gadusek [12] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 6-4
Pam Casale d. Micki Schillig 6-0 6-0
Barbara Gerken d. Robin White 6-3 6-4
Kate Gompert d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-2

Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Melissa Brown 6-4 3-6 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Ginny Purdy 7-6 6-4
Terry Holladay d. Amy Holton 6-4 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd [2] d. Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:09 PM
Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Leand 6-4 6-2
Mundel d. Herreman 7-6 6-2
Fendick d. Calleja 6-3 6-3
Potter [15] d. Collins 6-3 7-6

Bonder [9] d. Spence 5-7 7-5 6-3
Vermaak d. Uys 7-6 6-3
Sabatini d. Shaefer 6-4 6-1
Sukova d. Jordan [5] 6-3 6-3

Shriver [4] d. W. White 6-3 6-2
Louie d. Wade 6-2 3-6 6-3
Ruzici d. Golder 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mascarin d. Torres 6-4 3-6 6-2

Turnbull [13] d. Kim 6-4 3-6 6-2
Mould d. G. Fernandez 7-6 6-4
Lindqvist d. Tanvier 7-5 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-2

Delhees d. Keppeler 6-0 7-6
Gurney d. Casals 6-0 6-3
Jausovec d. Henricksson 6-1 7-6
Bassett [14] d. Paradis 7-6 7-6

A. Minter d. Skuherska 6-2 6-1
McNeil d. Nelson 6-2 6-1
A.White d. Inoue 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova [3] d. Schuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0

Garrison [7] d. Reggi 3-6 6-1 6-0
Hanika d. Skronska 6-3 6-2
P. Huber d. Anderholm 7-5 6-0
Temesvari [16] d. Burgin 7-5 6-4

Gadusek [12] d. Casale 2-6 6-3 6-4
Gerken d. Gompert 6-2 6-1
Bunge d. Budarova 2-6 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Mundel 6-0 6-0
Potter [15] d. Fendick 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bonder [9] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-0
Sukova d. Sabatini 6-4 6-4

Shriver [4] d. Louie 6-3 7-5
Mascarin d. Ruzici 6-2 3-6 6-3
Turnbull [13] d. Mould 6-3 1-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Lindqvist 2-6 6-2 6-2

Delhees d. Gurney 7-5 6-1
Bassett [14] d. Jausovec 7-6 6-0
McNeil d. A. Minter 6-4 3-6 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. A.White 6-1 6-1

Hanika d. Garrison [7] 6-2 6-2
P. Huber d. Temesvari [16] 6-1 6-4
Gadusek [12] d. Gerken 6-3 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bunge 6-1 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Potter [15] 6-4 6-4
Sukova d. Bonder [9] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Shriver [4] d. Mascarin default
Turnbull [13] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-3 6-1

Bassett [14] d. Delhees 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova [3] d. McNeil 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hanika d. P. Huber 6-4 7-5
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Gadusek [12] 6-4 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Sukova 6-3 6-3
Turnbull [13] d. Shriver [4] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Bassett [14] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Hanika 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Turnbull [13] 6-4 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bassett [14] 6-2 6-2

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert Lloyd [2] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:10 PM
Chris Evert(1) d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3
Rafaella Reggi d. Carina Karlsson 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mary Lou Piatek d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-2 6-4
Grace Kim d. Bettina Bunge 6-4 6-4

Robin White d. Catherine Tanvier 0-6 7-6 6-4
Petra Keppeler d. Andrea Betzner 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mima Jausovec d. Dianne Balestrat 7-5 6-1
Bonnie Gadusek(14) d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2 7-5

Wendy Turnbull(12) d. Virginia Ruzici 6-4 6-1
Beth Herr d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-3 6-2
Michelle Torres d. Kim Shaeffer 7-6 6-7 6-2
Katerina Skronska d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 6-7 6-2

Ann Henricksson d. Kathy Horvath 6-0 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez d. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-4
Adriana Villagran d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 7-6 3-6 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(5) d. Niege Dias 7-6 6-1

Hana Mandlikova(3) d. Amanda Brown 6-2 6-1
Anabel Croft d. Marcela Skuherska 6-1 7-5
Leslie Allen d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-2
Sylvia Hanika d. Ros Fairbank 7-5 6-3

Kathy Jordan d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-1 6-2
Andrea Jaeger d. Laura Arraya-Gildemeister 7-5 2-6 6-1
Terry Phelps d. Stephanie Rehe 6-1 6-4
Barbara Potter d. Gabriela Sabatini(10) 6-4 6-2

Carling Bassett(15) d. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-7 7-5
Mercedes Paz d. Vicki Nelson 0-6 6-1 6-0
Linda Gates d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
Lisa Spain-Short d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-3 6-4

Camille Benjamin d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Laura Garrone d. Barbara Jordan 6-2 6-4
Beverly Bowes d. Susan Sloane 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova(7) d. Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva(8) d. Susan Mascarin 6-1 6-1
Isabelle Cueto d. Jenny Kltch 6-3 7-5
Petra Huber d. Debbie Spence 7-6 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-1

Anne White d. Helen Kelesi 6-3 2-6 6-4
Shawn Foltz d. Peanut Louie 7-6 6-3
Anne Minter d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 6-4
Steffi Graf(11) d. Patty Fendick 6-4 1-6 7-5

Andrea Temesvari(16) d. Katerina Maleeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
Caroline Kuhlmann d. Lori McNeil 6-1 6-3
Alycia Moulton d. Beverly Mould 6-2 7-5
Sabrina Goles d. Rene Uys 6-7 6-1 7-6

Rosie Casals d. Betsy Nagelsen 1-0 ret.
Anne Hobbs d. Jo Durie 7-5 6-1
Hu Na d. Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-4
Pam Shriver(4) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-3

Zina Garrison(6) d. Barbara Gerken 7-5 6-3
Pam Casale d. Eleni Rossides 6-3 6-2
Marianne Werdel d. Myriam Schropp 6-2 6-4
Belinda Cordwell d. Maria Lindstrom 6-3 6-4

Kate Gompert d. Pat Medrado 6-3 6-4
Jane Young d. Joanne Russell 7-6 6-3
Lilian Drescher d. Terry Holladay 6-0 6-2
Andrea Holikova d. Kathy Rinaldi(9) 7-6 7-6

Catarina Lindqvist(13) d. Melissa Gurney 6-1 6-0
Amy Holton d. Elizabeth Smylie 5-7 6-4 6-1
Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Sandy Collins 6-1 3-6 6-1
Regina Marsikova d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-2

Molly Van Nostrand d. Wendy White 7-6 6-1
Sandra Cecchini d. Etsuko Inoue 2-6 6-1 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Anna Ivan 6-2 4-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Pascale Paradis 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:12 PM
2nd Round
Evert(1) d. Reggi 6-0 6-3
Kim d. Piatek 7-5 7-6
R.White d. Keppeler 6-2 6-2
Gadusek(14) d. Jausovec 6-0 4-6 6-2

Turnbull(12) d. Herr 7-5 6-2
Torres d. Skronska 3-6 6-2 6-0
Henricksson d. M.Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch(5) d. Villagran 6-1 6-1

Mandlikova(3) d. Croft 6-3 6-3
Hanika d. Le.Allen 6-0 6-0
K.Jordan d. Jaeger 3-6 6-2 6-2
Phelps d. Potter 5-7 7-5 6-3

Bassett(15) d. Paz 6-2 6-1
Gates d. Spain-Short 6-0 2-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
Sukova(7) d. Bowes 6-3 6-1

Mn.Maleeva(8) d. Cueto 6-0 7-6
Burgin d. P.Huber 6-4 6-4
A.White d. Foltz 6-4 6-1
Graf(11) d. A.Minter 6-3 7-6

Kuhlmann d. Temesvari(16) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Moulton d. Goles 7-5 6-4
Hobbs d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-6
Shriver(4) d. Na 6-2 7-6

Garrison(6) d. Casale 6-2 6-4
Cordwell d. Werdel 6-2 7-6
Gompert d. Young 6-3 6-1
Holikova d. Drescher 6-3 2-6 6-4

Lindqvist(13) d. Holton 6-1 6-2
L.Thompson d. Marsikova 6-4 2-5 ret
Cecchini d. Van Nostrand 6-4 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Bonder 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) d. Kim 6-0 6-2
R.White d. Gadusek(14) 1-6 6-1 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. Torres 7-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch(5) d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4

Mandlikova(3) d. Hanika 6-3 6-4
K.Jordan d. Phelps 7-5 6-1
Bassett(15) d. Gates 6-4 6-4
Sukova(7) d. Benjamin 6-0 7-5

Mn.Maleeva(8) d. Burgin 6-4 7-5
Graf(11) d. A.White 6-4 6-2
Moulton d. Kuhlmann 6-4 1-6 7-6
Shriver(4) d. Hobbs 6-2 6-3

Garrison(6) d. Cordwell 6-4 6-4
Gompert d. Holikova 6-4 7-6
Lindqvist(13) d. L.Thompson 7-5 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Cecchini 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Evert(1) d. R.White 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch(5) d. Turnbull(12) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Mandlikova(3) d. K.Jordan 7-5 3-6 6-1
Sukova(7) d. Bassett(15) 4-6 7-6 7-5

Graf(11) d. Mn.Maleeva(8) 6-2 6-2
Shriver(4) d. Moulton 6-3 6-4
Garrison(6) d. Gompert 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. Lindqvist(13) 6-4 7-5
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) d. Kohde-Kilsch(5) 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova(3) d. Sukova(7) 7-6 7-5
Graf(11) d. Shriver(4) 7-6 6-7 7-6
Navratilova(2) d. Garrison(6) 6-2 6-3

Semis
Mandlikova(3) d. Evert(1) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Graf(11) 6-2 6-3

Final
Mandlikova(3) d. Navratilova(2) 7-6 1-6 7-6
--------------------------------
Notes: Petra Delhees-Jauch withdrew, replaced by Mundel.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:13 PM
Martina Navratilova(1) d. Andrea Holikova 6-4 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen d. Petra Huber 6-4 7-6
Kathy Horvath d. Susan Sloane 6-3 6-2
Patty Fendick d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 6-3 7-6

Katerina Maleeva d. Susan Leo 6-3 7-5
Jenny Byrne d. Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-1
Pam Casale d. Anne Hobbs 6-3 3-6 7-6
Gabriela Sabatini(11) d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-3 6-2

Kathy Jordan(15) d. Kim Sand 6-3 3-6 6-3
Marianne Werdel d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-3
Gretchen Rush d. Ann Henricksson 6-1 ret
Elizabeth Minter d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge 6-3 7-6

Molly Van Nostrand d. Grace Kim 4-6 7-6 6-4
Elise Burgin d. Dee Ann Hansel 4-6 6-3 6-4
Csilla Bartos-Cserepy d. Andrea Betzner 6-1 7-6
Pam Shriver(5) d. Terry Holladay 6-1 6-0

Steffi Graf(3) d. Sue Mascarin 6-0 6-1
Andrea Temesvari d. Anne White 6-3 6-2
Beverly Bowes d. Anne Smith 6-2 7-6
Pascale Paradis d. Adriana Villagran 6-7 6-3 6-1

Terry Phelps d. Niurka Sodupe 6-4 6-4
Rafaella Reggi d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 6-1
Caroline Kuhlman d. Penny Barg 6-3 7-6
Michelle Torres d. Kathy Rinaldi(10) 6-1 6-4

Stephanie Rehe(13) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-0 6-3
Cammy MacGregor d. Isabel Cueto 7-6 6-2
Peanut Harper d. Niege Dias 7-5 2-6 7-5
Annabel Croft d. Isabelle Demongeot 4-6 6-0 7-5

Helen Kelesi d. Tami Whitlinger 7-6 6-4
Bettina Bunge d. Kate Gompert 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Smylie d. Lori McNeil 6-7 7-5 7-6
Bonnie Gadusek(8) d. Julie Richardson 7-5 6-2

Helena Sukova(7) d. Lilian Drescher 6-3 6-2
Sarah Gomer d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-4
Beth Herr d. Paula Smith 6-0 6-1
Lisa Bonder d. Etsuko Inoue 6-2 6-4

Melissa Gurney d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-4 2-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-1 6-1
Zina Garrison(12) d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-3

Alycia Moulton d. Carling Bassett(16) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Wendy Turnbull d. Dinky van Rensburg 4-6 6-4 6-1
Robin White d. Sabrina Goles 2-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Arendt d. Anne Minter 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elna Reinach d. Kim Shaefer 6-3 6-4
Carina Karlsson d. Masako Yanagi 7-6 6-2
Iva Budarova d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Hana Mandlikova(4) d. Maria-Christina Calleja 6-2 6-2

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(6) d. Christianne Jolissaint 7-6 6-3
Catherine Tanvier d. Claudia Porwik 6-0 6-3
Hu Na d. Nathalie Herreman 6-4 6-2
Jo Durie d. Mercedes Paz 6-4 4-6 7-5

Elly Hakami d. Pat Medrado 6-4 4-6 6-2
Camille Benjamin d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 3-6 6-3
Laura Gildemeister d. Catherine Suire 2-6 6-4 6-2
Manuela Maleeva(9) d. Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-4

Catarina Lindqvist(14) d. Debbie Spence 6-1 6-2
Amanda Dingwall d. Gigi Fernandez 7-6 7-6
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Tina Mochizuki d. Jennifer Mundel 6-3 7-6

Sylvia Hanika d. Wendy White 7-6 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez d. Laura Garrone 3-6 6-1 6-3
Regina Marsikova d. Eva Krapl 0-6 6-3 6-4
Chris Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:16 PM
2nd Round
Navratilova(1) d. Nagelsen 6-2 7-5
Horvath d. Fendick 7-5 6-4
K.Maleeva d. Byrne 6-1 6-2
Sabatini(11) d. Casale 6-0 6-3

K.Jordan(15) d. Werdel 6-0 6-3
E.Minter d. Rush 6-4 6-4
Burgin d. Van Nostrand 6-2 2-6 7-6
Shriver(5) d. Bartos-Cserepy 7-6 6-0

Graf(3) d. Temesvari 6-1 6-0
Bowes d. Paradis 6-4 0-6 6-4
Reggi d. Phelps 6-4 6-1
Torres d. Kuhlman 6-2 7-6

Rehe(13) d. MacGregor 6-3 4-6 7-6
Croft d. Harper 6-0 7-6
Kelesi d. Bunge 6-1 7-5
Gadusek(8) d. Smylie 6-3 6-4

Sukova(7) d. Gomer 7-5 7-5
Bonder d. Herr 6-3 6-3
Gurney d. Fairbank 3-6 6-3 7-6
Garrison(12) d. Pfaff 6-7 6-1 6-4

Turnbull d. Moulton 6-2 6-0
R.White d. Arendt 7-5 4-6 6-1
E.Reinach d. Karlsson 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova(4) d. Budarova 6-2 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch(6) d. Tanvier 6-1 6-0
Durie d. Na 6-1 1-6 6-4
Benjamin d. Hakami 6-4 6-4
Mn.Maleeva(9) d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-1

Lindqvist(14) d. Dingwall 6-2 6-3
Scheuer-Larsen d. Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
M.Fernandez d. Hanika 6-2 6-2
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Marsikova 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Navratilova(1) d. Horvath 6-4 6-2
Sabatini(11) d. K.Maleeva 7-5 6-2
K.Jordan(15) d. E.Minter 6-1 6-3
Shriver(5) d. Burgin 6-4 5-7 6-2

Graf(3) d. Bowes 6-1 1-0 ret
Reggi d. Torres 6-3 6-2
Rehe(13) d. Croft 6-2 6-3
Gadusek(8) d. Kelesi 6-7 6-2 6-2

Sukova(7) d. Bonder 6-2 6-0
Garrison(12) d. Gurney 6-3 6-2
Turnbull d. R.White 3-6 7-6 6-1
Mandlikova(4) d. E.Reinach 6-4 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch(6) d. Durie 6-2 6-3
Mn.Maleeva(9) d. Benjamin 7-6 6-3
Lindqvist(14) d. Scheuer-Larsen 3-6 6-2 6-0
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. M.Fernandez 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Navratilova(1) d. Sabatini(11) 6-4 6-2
Shriver(5) d. K.Jordan(15) 6-4 6-4
Graf(3) d. Reggi 6-1 3-6 6-0
Gadusek(8) d. Rehe(13) 7-6 4-6 6-2

Sukova(7) d. Garrison(12) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Turnbull d. Mandlikova(4) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Mn.Maleeva(9) d. Kohde-Kilsch(6) 6-2 2-6 7-6
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Lindqvist(14) 6-2 2-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova(1) d. Shriver(5) 6-2 6-4
Graf(3) d. Gadusek(8) 6-3 6-1
Sukova(7) d. Turnbull 6-4 6-0
Evert-Lloyd(2) d. Mn.Maleeva(9) 6-2 6-2

Semis
Navratilova(1) d. Graf(3) 6-1 6-7 7-6
Sukova(7) d. Evert-Lloyd(2) 6-2 6-4

Final
Navratilova(1) d. Sukova(7) 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Janine Thompson withdrew, replaced by Lea Antonoplis. Ronni Reis withdrew, replaced by Elly Hakami.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:17 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Bettina Fulco 6-0 6-3
Petra Huber def. Cammy MacGregor 6-1 6-4
Patricia Tarabini def. Pat Medrado 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ros Fairbank def. Barbara Gerken 1-6 6-4 6-2

Isabelle Demongeot def. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen def. Catherine Tanvier 7-6 6-1
Silke Meier def. Sharon Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-3
Sylvia Hanika(13) def. Kumiko Okamoto 6-0 6-1

Wendy Turnbull(16) def. Bonnie Gadusek 6-2 6-1
Jana Novotna def. Svetlana Parkhomenko 6-1 7-6
Julie Halard def. Etsuko Inoue 4-6 6-2 7-5
Federica Bonsignori def. Eva Krapl 6-2 6-4

Laura Golarsa def. Marianne Werdel 7-5 0-6 6-2
Laura Gildemeister def. Laura Garrone 6-3 2-6 6-4
Iwona Kuczynska def. Grace Kim 6-4 6-1
Pam Shriver(5) def. Wendy White 6-3 6-3

Chris Evert(3) def. Susan Sloane 6-1 6-0
Neige Dias def. Arantxa Sanchez 6-4 6-2
Natasha Zvereva def. Pascale Paradis 6-3 6-3
Liz Smylie def. Eva Pfaff 6-4 7-5

Mary Joe Fernandez def. Regina Marsikova 6-3 6-0
Larisa Savchenko def. Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat def. Heather Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Manuela Maleeva(10) def. Kathy Jordan 7-5 6-2

Lori McNeil(11) def. Radka Zrubakova 6-3 6-1
Camille Benjamin def. Michelle Torres 6-3 7-5
Nicole Provis def. Claudia Porwik 4-6 7-5 6-1
Kathrin Keil def. Beth Herr 6-3 6-1

Katerina Maleeva def. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-1
Dinky Van Rensburg def. Adriana Villagran 6-2 6-0
Terry Phelps def. Shaun Stafford 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison(7) def. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-3

Helena Sukova(6) def. Melissa Gurney 6-7 6-3 6-4
Elise Burgin def. Monique Javer 7-5 6-4
Isabel Cueto def. Gretchen Rush-Magers 1-6 7-5 7-5
Peanut Louie-Harper def. Debbie Spence 6-4 6-1

Anne Hobbs def. Elizabeth Minter 6-4 7-5
Annabel Croft def. Angelika Kanellopoulou 7-5 7-5
Ann de Vries def. Molly Van Nostrand 6-3 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta def. Barbara Potter(15) 7-5 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(9) def. Alycia Moulton 6-2 7-5
Carling Bassett def. Dianne Balestrat 6-4 6-2
Sandra Cecchini def. Anne White 6-4 6-2
Patricia Hy def. Ronni Reis 4-6 6-4 6-2

Raffaella Reggi def. Ann Grossman 6-4 6-0
Emmanuelle Derly def. Nicole Arendt 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jo Durie def. Anne Minter 6-3 2-6 6-2
Hana Mandlikova(4) def. Nathalie Herreman 6-1 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(8) def. Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-3
Sara Gomer def. Wiltrud Probst 6-3 6-0
Elly Hakami def. Halle Cioffi 6-1 6-1
Mercedes Paz def. Gigi Fernandez 6-4 6-2

Ann Henricksson def. Judith Wiesner 7-6 6-2
Karin Schimper def. Joanne Russell 6-2 6-3
Patty Fendick def. Louise Field 6-3 2-6 6-0
Bettina Bunge(12) def. Mary Lou Piatek 6-3 7-5

Catarina Lindqvist(14) def. Amy Frazier 6-2 6-2
Sabrina Goles def. Brenda Schultz 7-6 6-3
Helen Kelesi def. Natalia Bykova 7-6 7-5
Elna Reinach def. Hu Na 6-1 6-0

Lisa Bonder def. Jennifer Santrock 6-4 7-5
Pam Casale def. Iva Budarova 7-5 6-2
Robin White def. Tina Mochizuki 7-5 7-5
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Kate Gompert 6-1 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:18 PM
2nd Round
Graf(1) d. P.Huber 6-2 6-3
Tarabini d. Fairbank 6-2 4-6 6-3
Demongeot d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
Hanika(13) d. Meier 6-3 6-0

Novotna d. Turnbull(16) 6-2 6-4
Halard d. Bonsignori 6-2 7-6
Golarsa d. Gildemeister 7-6 6-4
Shriver(5) d. Kuczynska 6-3 6-2

Evert(3) d. Dias 6-0 6-1
Zvereva d. Smylie 6-3 6-2
M.Fernandez d. Savcheko 6-1 6-4
Mn.Maleeva(10) d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3

McNeil(11) d. Benjamin 6-4 6-2
Provis d. Keil 6-4 6-2
K.Maleeva d. van Rensburg 6-2 6-3
Garrison(7) d. Phelps 7-6 6-1

Sukova(6) d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Cueto d. Louie-Harper 6-3 6-2
Hobbs d. Croft 6-2 7-6
A.Kijimuta d. de Vries 6-3 1-6 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch(9) d. Bassett 7-6 6-0
Cecchini d. Hy 6-4 5-7 7-5
Reggi d. Derly 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mandlikova(4) d. Durie 6-3 6-7 6-2

Sabatini(8) d. Gomer 6-3 6-1
Hakami d. Paz 6-2 6-4
Henricksson d. Schmper 6-4 5-7 6-4
Bunge(12) d. Fendick 6-2 6-4

Lindqvist(14) d. Goles 6-2 6-0
Kelesi d. E.Reinach 4-6 6-1 6-4
Bonder d. Casale 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. R.White 6-1 6-3
------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Tarabini 6-2 6-0
Hanika(13) d. Demongeot 6-4 6-2
Novotna d. Halard 6-4 6-0
Shriver(5) d. Golarsa 6-1 6-2

Evert(3) d. Zvereva 6-0 6-2
Mn.Maleeva(10) d. M.Fernandez 6-2 0-6 6-3
McNeil(11) d. Provis 5-7 6-1 7-6
Garrison(7) d. K.Maleeva 7-6 7-6

Sukova(6) d. Cueto 7-6 6-1
Hobbs d. A.Kijimuta 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch(9) d. Cecchini 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova(4) d. Reggi 6-3 6-1

Sabatini(8) d. Hakami 6-1 6-3
Bunge(12) d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
Lindqvist(14) d. Kelesi 4-6 7-5 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Bonder 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Hanika(13) 7-5 6-2
Shriver(5) d. Novotna 6-3 7-6
Evert(3) d. Mn.Maleeva(10) 7-5 6-4
McNeil(11) d. Garrison(7) 7-6 3-6 7-6

Sukova(6) d. Hobbs 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch(9) d. Mandlikova(4) 6-7 6-4 6-1
Sabatini(8) d. Bunge(12) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Lindqvist(14) 6-0 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Shriver(5) 6-4 6-3
McNeil(11) d. Evert(3) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Sukova(6) d. Kohde-Kilsch(9) 6-1 6-3
Navratilova(2) d. Sabatini(8) 7-5 6-3

Semis
Graf(1) d. McNeil(11) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Navratilova(2) d. Sukova(6) 6-2 6-2

Final
Navratilova(2) d. Graf(1) 7-6 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:19 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-1
Manon Bollegraf def. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 4-6 7-5
Ronni Reis def. Marianne Werdel 6-4 6-0
Nathalie Herreman def. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-2

Nicole Jagerman def. Katrina Adams 6-2 7-6
Patty Fendick def. Rosalyn Fairbank 6-2 6-3
Ann Grossman def. Brenda Schultz 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Hanika(15) def. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-3

Katerina Maleeva(14) def. Etsuko Inoue 6-2 6-1
Laxmi Poruri def. Monique Javer 7-6 6-4
Andrea Holikova def. Belinda Cordwell 6-3 0-6 6-4
Sandra Wasserman def. Sandra Cecchini 7-6 6-3

Amy Frazier def. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-1 7-6
Ann de Vries def. Julie Halard 6-2 1-6 7-6
Dianne Balestrat def. Gigi Fernandez 6-4 6-0
Helena Sukova(7) def. Lisa Bonder-Kriess 6-1 6-4

Chris Evert(3) def. Conchita Martinez 6-4 6-1
Halle Cioffi def. Laura Lapi 6-4 6-4
Michelle Torres def. Masako Yanagi 1-6 6-4 6-4
Regina Rajchrtova def. Petra Huber 6-1 1-6 7-6

Beth Herr def. Mary Lou Daniels 6-3 1-6 6-2
Judith Wiesner def. Jana Novotna 6-2 6-3
Natalia Egorova def. Alexia Dechaume 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lori McNeil(9) def. Iva Budarova 6-4 6-0

Barbara Potter(12) def. Wiltrud Probst 6-2 6-3
Robin White def. Silke Frankl 7-6 2-6 7-6
Claudia Porwik def. Melissa Gurney 6-1 6-1
Betsy Nagelsen def. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-2

Laura Garrone def. Catherine Tanvier 7-6 6-3
Isabel Cueto def. Lisa Green 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Santrock def. Federica Bonsignori 2-6 6-2 6-1
Manuela Maleeva(6) def. Neige Dias 6-1 6-4

Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Bettina Fulco 6-3 6-0
Beverly Bowes def. Akiko Kijimuta 6-2 6-3
Dinky Van Rensburg def. Wendy White 6-3 6-4
Julie Richardson-Q def. Pat Medrado 6-2 7-5

Iwona Kuczynska def. Heather Ludloff 7-6 6-2
Stephanie Rehe def. Kumiko Okamoto-Q 6-1 6-1
Raffaella Reggi def. Jo-Anne Faull 7-6 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(10) def. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-4 6-2

Larisa Savchenko(16) def. Laura Golarsa 7-6 6-2
Elise Burgin def. Eva Pfaff 6-3 ret
Gretchen Magers def. Silke Meier 6-3 5-7 6-4
Carling Bassett-Seguso def. Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-0

Terry Phelps def. Carrie Cunningham 3-6 6-1 6-2
Ann Henricksson def. Debbie Graham 6-4 4-6 6-1
Leila Meskhi def. Tine Scheuer-Larsen-Q 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pam Shriver(4) def. Anne Smith 6-4 6-3

Kim Steinmetz def. Natasha Zvereva(8) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez def. Kathrin Keil 6-3 6-0
Susan Sloane def. Jo Durie 6-3 6-1
Catherine Suire-Q def. Karen Schimper 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jill Hetherington def. Hu Na 6-2 2-6 6-4
Linda Ferrando def. Christina Singer 7-5 6-1
Helen Kelesi def. Carol Christian 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison(11) def. Nicole Provis 6-0 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(13) def. Jenny Byrne 6-1 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat def. Peanut Harper 1-6 7-6 6-1
Mercedes Paz def. Clare Wood-Q 7-5 6-2
Elna Reinach def. Radka Zrubakova 6-1 6-4

Anne Minter def. Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-1
Sabrina Goles def. Stacey Martin 6-0 6-3
Elly Hakami def. Maria Lindstrom 3-6 6-3 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-3

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:20 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Manon Bollegraf 6-1 6-0
Nathalie Herreman def. Ronni Reis 6-2 6-4
Patty Fendick def. Nicole Jagerman 7-5 4-6 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(15) def. Ann Grossman 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(14) def. Laxmi Poruri 6-1 6-1
Sandra Wasserman def. Andrea Holikova 6-3 6-7 6-1
Amy Frazier def. Ann de Vries 3-6 6-1 6-3
Helena Sukova(7) def. Dianne Balestrat 6-2 6-3

Chris Evert(3) def. Halle Cioffi 6-1 6-0
Michelle Torres def. Regina Rajchrtova 7-5 7-6
Judith Wiesner def. Beth Herr 3-6 6-4 6-0
Lori McNeil(9) def. Natalia Egorova 7-5 6-3

Barbara Potter(12) def. Robin White 6-3 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen def. Claudia Porwik 7-6 7-5
Isabel Cueto def. Laura Garrone 6-1 6-1
Manuela Maleeva(6) def. Jennifer Santrock 7-6 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Beverly Bowes 6-2 6-0
Julie Richardson-Q def. Dinky Van Rensburg 1-6 7-5 7-5
Stephanie Rehe def. Iwona Kuczynska 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(10) def. Raffaella Reggi 6-2 2-6 6-4

Larisa Savchenko(16) def. Elise Burgin 5-7 7-5 6-4
Carling Bassett-Seguso def. Gretchen Magers 6-4 6-1
Terry Phelps def. Ann Henricksson 7-5 6-2
Leila Meskhi def. Pam Shriver(4) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez def. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-2
Susan Sloane def. Catherine Suire-Q 6-2 6-3
Jill Hetherington def. Linda Ferrando 6-2 6-1
Zina Garrison(11) def. Helen Kelesi 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez(13) def. Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-4
Elna Reinach def. Mercedes Paz 2-6 6-2 6-1
Anne Minter def. Sabrina Goles 1-6 6-0 6-3
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Elly Hakami 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Nathalie Herreman 6-0 6-1
Patty Fendick def. Sylvia Hanika(15) 6-7 6-3 7-5
Katerina Maleeva(14) def. Sandra Wasserman 5-7 6-2 6-1
Helena Sukova(7) def. Amy Frazier 7-5 7-5

Chris Evert(3) def. Michelle Torres 6-3 6-3
Judith Wiesner def. Lori McNeil(9) 7-6 3-6 6-4
Barbara Potter(12) def. Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva(6) def. Isabel Cueto 6-1 1-6 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Julie Richardson-Q 6-1 6-1
Stephanie Rehe def. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(10) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Larisa Savchenko(16) def. Carling Bassett-Seguso 6-4 6-3
Terry Phelps def. Leila Meskhi 4-6 6-3 7-6

Arantxa Sanchez def. Susan Sloane 6-3 6-3
Zina Garrison(11) def. Jill Hetherington 6-1 6-1
Elna Reinach def. Mary Joe Fernandez(13) 7-5 6-3
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Anne Minter 6-1 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Patty Fendick 6-4 6-2
Katerina Maleeva(14) def. Helena Sukova(7) 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert(3) def. Judith Wiesner 6-2 6-4
Manuela Maleeva(6) def. Barbara Potter(12) 6-3 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Stephanie Rehe 7-5 6-4
Larisa Savchenko(16) def. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison(11) def. Arantxa Sanchez 4-6 7-5 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Steffi Graf(1) def. Katerina Maleeva(14) 6-3 6-0
Chris Evert(3) def. Manuela Maleeva(6) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Larisa Savchenko(16) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Zina Garrison(11) def. Martina Navratilova(2) 6-4 6-7 7-5

Semis
Steffi Graf(1) def. Chris Evert(3) w/o
Gabriela Sabatini(5) def. Zina Garrison(11) 6-4 7-5

Final
Steffi Graf(1) def. Gabriela Sabatini(5) 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----------------------------------
Note: Byrne replaced Shaun Stafford in draw.

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:21 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Etsuko Inoue 6-3 6-1
Nathalie Herreman def. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-4 6-0
Terry Phelps def. Judith Wiesner 2-6 6-2 6-4
Robin White def. Amy Frazier 6-2 6-1

Andrea Temesvari def. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-1 6-4
Florencia Labat def. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 3-6 7-6
Rosalyn Fairbank def. Peanut Harper 6-3 6-4
Katerina Maleeva(14) def. Seda Noorlander 6-4 6-1

Larisa Savchenko def. Pam Shriver(9) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Jagerman def. Katrina Adams 6-4 6-1
Halle Cioffi def. Rachel McQuillan 6-0 6-1
Jill Hetherington def. Sandra Cecchini 6-0 6-3

Beverly Bowes def. Rene Simpson 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter def. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-3
Gretchen Magers def. Carling Bassett-Seguso 6-1 6-2
Helena Sukova(8) def. Petra Langrova 6-3 6-4

Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Claudia Porwik 6-1 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio def. Mary Lou Daniels 6-3 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen def. Raffaella Reggi 5-7 6-4 6-3
Leila Meskhi def. Karine Quentrec 6-2 7-6

Laura Gildemeister def. Nicole Provis 7-6 7-5
Sylvia Hanika def. Louise Field 6-4 7-6
Sophie Amiach def. Hu Na 6-2 6-3
Conchita Martinez(15) def. Sandra Birch 6-3 6-2

Jana Novotna(11) def. Meredith McGrath 7-5 6-2
Barbara Paulus def. Laura Lapi 6-3 7-5
Susan Sloane def. Laura Garrone 6-2 7-5
Manon Bollegraf def. Molly Van Nostrand 6-2 2-6 6-4

Laxmi Poruri def. Carrie Cunningham 6-7 6-3 6-1
Sandra Wasserman def. Helen Kelesi 7-6 2-0 ret
Cammy MacGregor def. Jana Pospisilova 6-2 3-6 7-6
Arantxa Sanchez(6) def. Jo-Anne Faull 6-3 6-1

Zina Garrison(5) def. Radka Zrubakova 6-2 6-1
Gigi Fernandez def. Amanda Coetzer 6-3 6-3
Liz Smylie def. Kumiko Okamoto 7-5 6-3
Patty Fendick def. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-4

Tine Scheuer-Larsen def. Louise Allen 6-4 6-7 7-6
Donna Faber def. Jenny Byrne 6-1 6-0
Laura Golarsa def. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-4
Hana Mandlikova(16) def. Eva Pfaff 6-1 4-6 7-6

Monica Seles(12) def. Ann Henricksson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Anne Smith def. Kimiko Date 6-3 6-0
Stacey Martin def.Mercedes Paz 6-2 6-3
Shaun Stafford def. Kimberly Kessaris 6-2 6-3

Patricia Tarabini def. Brenda Schultz 7-5 6-2
Angelika Kanellopoulou def. Sara Gomer 6-4 1-6 6-3
Elise Burgin def. Lori McNeil 7-5 6-4
Chris Evert(4) def. Bettina Fulco 6-4 6-2

Manuela Maleeva(7) def. Marianne Werdel 6-4 6-3
Isabel Cueto def. Lisa Raymond 6-4 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi def. Jo Durie 7-5 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat def. Andrea Farley 6-1 6-3

Tami Whitlinger def. Jennifer Santrock 6-0 6-4
Beth Herr def. Akiko Kijimuta 6-2 6-0
Linda Ferrando def. Isabelle Demongeot 6-0 7-5
Natasha Zvereva(13) def. Pascale Paradis-Q 1-6 6-4 7-6

Wendy White def. Mary Joe Fernandez(10) 6-4 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova def. Eva Krapl 6-3 7-6
Ann Grossman def. Dinky Van Rensburg 6-4 6-1
Camille Benjamin def. Andrea Viera 6-2 6-2

Elna Reinach def. Sandy Collins 7-5 6-2
Sabrina Goles def. Ronni Reis 6-3 7-5
Julie Halard def. Martina Pawlik 6-2 7-6
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Ei Iida 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 29th, 2002, 10:25 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Nathalie Herreman 6-1 6-1
Terry Phelps def. Robin White 1-6 6-4 6-3
Andrea Temesvari def. Florencia Labat 6-2 6-1
Rosalyn Fairbank def. Katerina Maleeva(14) 6-4 6-7 6-3

Larisa Savchenko def. Nicole Jagerman 1-6 7-5 6-1
Halle Cioffi def. Jill Hetherington 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter def. Beverly Bowes 6-4 6-2
Helena Sukova(8) def. Gretchen Magers 6-2 6-7 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Cathy Caverzasio 6-3 6-2
Leila Meskhi def. Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Hanika def. Laura Gildemeister 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez(15) def. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-4

Barbara Paulus def. Jana Novotna(11) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Susan Sloane def. Manon Bollegraf 6-4 6-2
Sandra Wasserman def. Laxmi Poruri 6-1 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez(6) def. Cammy MacGregor 6-1 6-3

Zina Garrison(5) def. Gigi Fernandez 7-5 6-4
Patty Fendick def. Liz Smylie 3-6 6-2 6-4
Donna Faber def. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-0
Hana Mandlikova(16) def. Laura Golarsa 7-6 0-6 6-1

Monica Seles(12) def. Anne Smith 7-5 6-2
Shaun Stafford def. Stacey Martin 5-7 6-4 6-4
Patricia Tarabini def. Angelika Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert(4) def. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1

Manuela Maleeva(7) def. Isabel Cueto 5-7 6-3 5-3 ret
Nathalie Tauziat def. Kathy Rinaldi 6-2 6-1
Tami Whitlinger def. Beth Herr 6-3 6-0
Natasha Zvereva(13) def. Linda Ferrando 6-3 6-4

Regina Rajchrtova def. Wendy White 2-6 6-2 6-4
Camille Benjamin def. Ann Grossman 6-2 1-6 6-3
Sabrina Goles def. Elna Reinach 6-3 6-4
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Julie Halard 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Terry Phelps 6-1 6-1
Rosalyn Fairbank def. Andrea Temesvari 4-6 6-4 6-3
Larisa Savchenko def. Halle Cioffi 3-6 6-3 6-1
Helena Sukova(8) def. Anne Minter 1-6 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Leila Meskhi 6-2 6-0
Conchita Martinez(15) def. Sylvia Hanika 7-5 6-1
Barbara Paulus def. Susan Sloane 6-4 4-6 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez(6) def. Sandra Wasserman 6-1 2-6 6-4

Zina Garrison(5) def. Patty Fendick 6-3 7-5
Donna Faber def. Hana Mandlikova(16) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Monica Seles(12) def. Shaun Stafford 7-6 6-2
Chris Evert(4) def. Patricia Tarabini 6-2 6-4

Manuela Maleeva(7) def. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Natasha Zvereva(13) def. Tami Whitlinger 6-0 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova def. Camille Benjamin 2-6 6-3 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Sabrina Goles 6-4 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Rosalyn Fairbank 6-4 6-0
Helena Sukova(8) def. Larisa Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Conchita Martinez(15) 6-1 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez(6) def. Barbara Paulus 6-2 6-2

Zina Garrison(5) def. Donna Faber 6-4 7-6
Chris Evert(4) def. Monica Seles(12) 6-0 6-2
Manuela Maleeva(7) def. Natasha Zvereva(13) 6-2 6-0
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Regina Rajchrtova 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Steffi Graf(1) def. Helena Sukova(8) 6-1 6-1
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Arantxa Sanchez(6) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Zina Garrison(5) def. Chris Evert(4) 7-6 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Manuela Maleeva(7) 6-0 6-0

Semis
Steffi Graf(1) def. Gabriela Sabatini(3) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Martina Navratilova(2) def. Zina Garrison(5) 7-6 6-2

Final
Steffi Graf(1) def. Martina Navratilova(2) 3-6 7-5 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:37 PM
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] def. Maureen Drake(CAN)[Q] 6-1, 6-1
Rachel McQuillan(AUS) def. Linda Harvey-Wild(USA) 7-6, 7-5
Elna Reinach(RSA) def. Sabine Hack(GER) 6-1 6-2
Alexia Dechaume(FRA) def. Federica Bonsignori(ITA) 6-2 6-1

Maria Strandlund(SWE) def. Beverly Bowes-Hackney(USA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Manon Bollegraf(NED) def. Gretchen Magers(USA) 6-2 6-1
Patricia Hy-Boulais(CAN) def. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-3 6-3
Jennifer Capriati(USA)[13] def. Anke Huber(GER) 7-5 7-5

Jana Novotna(CZE)[12] def. Laura Lapi(ITA) 6-3 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi(USA) def. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Laura Gildemeister(PER) def. Meredith McGrath(USA) 7-5 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) def. Patricia Tarabini(ARG) 6-1 6-3

Raffaella Reggi(ITA) def. Nathalie Herreman(FRA) 6-1 4-6 7-6
Sandra Wasserman(BEL) def. Andrea Farley(USA) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Karin Kschwendt(AUT)[Q] def. Lisa Raymond(USA) 6-2 6-3
Katerina Maleeva(BUL)[7] def. Magdalena Maleeva(BUL) 6-3 6-1

Zina Garrison(USA)[4] def. Beate Reinstadler(AUT) 6-1 6-3
Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) def. Donna Faber(USA) 6-3 6-2
Silke Meier(GER) def. Claudia Porwik(GER) 6-4 2-6 5-2 ret
Monique Javer(GBR) def. Jennifer Santrock(USA) 6-1 6-1

Nathalie Tauziat(FRA) def. Cecilia Dahlman(SWE) 7-5 6-2
Emanuela Zardo(SUI) def. Cathy Caverzasio(SUI) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Csilla Cserepy(SUI) def. Elise Burgin(USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[10] def. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer(USA) 2-6 7-5 6-2

Barbara Paulus(AUT)[16] def. Liz Smylie(AUS) 7-5 6-1
Lori McNeil(USA) def. Audra Keller(USA) 6-4 6-3
Ann Grossman(USA) def. Peanut Louie-Harper(USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Belinda Cordwell(NZL) def. Katrina Adams(USA) 6-3 7-6

Patty Fendick(USA) def. Maya Kidowaki(JPN) 6-7 6-4 7-5
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) def. Tami Whitlinger-Jones(USA) 7-5 6-2
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) def. Chanda Rubin(USA) 6-2 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ESP)[6] def. Nicole Bradtke(AUS) 6-0 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[5] def. Kathy Jordan(USA) 6-1 6-1
Isabelle Demongeot(FRA) def. Sandy Collins(USA) 6-3 6-3
Sabine Appelmans(BEL) def. Catarina Lindqvist(SWE) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Wiltrud Probst(GER) def. Andrea Leand(USA) 6-0 6-2

Shaun Stafford(USA) def. Anne Minter(AUS) 6-1 6-3
Helen Kelesi(CAN) def. Amanda Coetzer(RSA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Laura Garrone(ITA) def. Gigi Fernandez(USA) 6-4 7-6
Helena Sukova(CZE)[11] def. Jo Durie(GBR) 1-6 7-6 7-6

Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[14] def. Karine Quentrec(FRA) 6-1 ret
Leila Meskhi(GEO) def. Akiko Kijimuta(JPN)[LL] 6-4 6-2
Katia Piccolini(ITA) def. Angelika Kanellopoulou(GRE) 7-6 6-3
Sandra Cecchini(ITA) def. Jana Pospisilova(CZE) 6-3 6-1

Linda Ferrando(ITA) def. Mercedes Paz(ARG) 6-4 2-6 7-6
Camille Benjamin(USA) def. Nana Miyagi(JPN) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Rosalyn Nideffer(RSA) def. Petra Langrova(CZE) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Monica Seles(USA)[3] def. Elena Wagner(GER) 6-0 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[8] def. Ann Henricksson(USA) 6-1 6-1
Miriam Oremans(NED)[Q] def. Stacey Martin(USA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Robin White(USA) def. Andrea Temesvari(HUN) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA) def. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(NED) 6-2 6-4

Larisa Neiland(LAT) def. Regina Rajchrtova(TCH) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Carrie Cunningham(USA) def. Wendy White(USA) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Kimiko Date(JPN) def. Cammy MacGregor(USA) 6-0 6-3
Judith Wiesner(AUT)[15] def. Mary Lou Daniels(USA) 6-3 6-1

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(SUI)[9] def. Amy Frazier(USA) 6-1 6-3
Debbie Graham(USA) def. Eleni Rossides(USA) 6-4 6-0
Dinky Van Rensburg(RSA) def. Eva Sviglerova(CZE) 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(GER) def. Bettina Fulco(ARG) 6-3 1-6 6-3

Halle Cioffi(USA) def. Susan Sloane(USA) 7-6 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) def. Terry Phelps(USA) 6-4 6-2
Clare Wood(GBR) def. Renata Baranski(POL) 6-0 6-0
Martina Navratilova(USA)[2] def. Federica Haumuller(ARG) 6-4 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:38 PM
Graf[1] def. McQuillan 6-1 6-3
E.Reinach def. Dechaume 6-3 6-0
Strandlund def. Bollegraf 4-6 6-1 7-5
Capriati[13] def. Hy-Boulais 6-3 6-1

Novotna[12] def. Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Gildemeister def. N.Sawamatsu 7-5 6-3
Reggi def. Wasserman 6-2 6-2
K.Maleeva[7] def. Kschwendt[Q] 7-5 6-1

Garrison[4] def. Gavaldon 6-4 6-0
Meier def. Javer 7-5 7-5
Tauziat def. Zardo 6-4 4-6 6-2
Martinez[10] def. Cserepy 6-0 6-4

Paulus[16] def. McNeil 6-2 4-6 6-4
Grossman def. Cordwell 6-2 6-3
Fendick def. Zrubakova 6-2 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[6] def. Kuhlman 6-1 6-2

Sabatini[5] def. Demongeot 6-1 6-1
Appelmans def. Probst 6-4 6-4
Stafford def. Kelesi 4-6 6-3 7-5
Sukova[11] def. Garrone 6-3 6-0

Meskhi def. Zvereva[14] 6-4 6-0
Piccolini def. Cecchini 4-6 7-5 6-4
Ferrando def. Benjamin 7-6 6-2
Seles[3] def. Nideffer 6-2 6-2

M.Fernandez[8] def. Oremans[Q] 6-4 6-1
R.White def. Halard 6-4 6-3
Neiland def. Cunningham 6-4 6-4
Wiesner[15] def. Date 7-6 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere[9] def. Graham 6-0 6-2
Van Rensburg def. Hanika 6-3 3-6 6-3
Cioffi def. Medvedeva 7-5 6-2
Navratilova[2] def. C.Wood 6-0 6-4
-------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf[1] def. E.Reinach 6-4 3-6 6-1
Capriati[13] def. Strandlund 6-1 6-4
Novotna[12] def. Gildemeister 6-3 6-1
K.Maleeva[7] def. Reggi 6-4 6-0

Garrison[4] def. Meier 6-4 6-3
Tauziat def. Martinez[10] 6-2 6-1
Paulus[16] def. Grossman 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[6] def. Fendick 6-2 6-1

Sabatini[5] def. Appelmans 6-2 6-4
Sukova[11] def. Stafford 7-5 6-1
Meskhi def. Piccolini 6-2 4-6 7-6
Ferrando def. Seles[3] 1-6 6-1 7-6

M.Fernandez[8] def. R.White 6-1 6-2
Wiesner[15] def. Neiland 6-1 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere[9] def. Van Rensburg 6-1 6-0
Navratilova[2] def. Cioffi 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------------------
Round of 16
Graf[1] def. Capriati[13] 6-1 6-2
Novotna[12] def. K.Maleeva[7] 6-4 6-2
Garrison[4] def. Tauziat 6-1 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[6] def. Paulus[16] 6-4 6-3

Sabatini[5] def. Sukova[11] 6-2 6-1
Meskhi def. Ferrando 7-6 6-1
M.Fernandez[8] def. Wiesner[15] 6-3 6-2
Maleeva-Fragniere[9] def. Navratilova[2] 7-5 3-6 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Graf[1] def. Novotna[12] 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario[6] def. Garrison[4] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini[5] def. Meskhi 7-6 6-4
M.Fernandez[8] def. Maleeva-Fragniere[9] 6-2 2-6 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Semifinals
Graf[1] def. Sanchez-Vicario[6] 6-1 6-2
Sabatini[5] def. M.Fernandez[8] 7-5 5-7 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Final
Sabatini[5] def. Graf[1] 6-2 7-6(4)

Brian Stewart
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:40 PM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Andrea Temesvari 6-1 6-2
Catherine Mothes def. Marion Maruska 6-3 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist def. Rene Simpson-Q 6-3 6-3
Eva Sviglerova def. Cathy Caverzasio 6-4 6-1

Judith Wiesner def. Alexia Dechaume 4-6 6-3 6-3
Shaun Stafford def. Cristina Tessi 6-3 6-3
Amy Frazier def. Clare Wood 6-3 7-6(2)
Florencia Labat def. Nathalie Tauziat(14) 7-5 6-4

Zina Garrison(12) def. Sabine Appelmans 7-5 6-4
Sandra Cecchini def. Monique Javer 7-6(2) 6-1
Barbara Rittner def. Susan Sloane 6-4 6-1
Julie Halard def. Amanda Coetzer 7-5 6-1

Karina Habsudova def. Maya Kidowaki 6-1 6-4
Patty Fendick def. Petra Thoren 6-1 6-4
Yayuk Basuki def. Audra Keller 6-4 6-3
Conchita Martinez(8) def. Cecilia Dahlman 6-1 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Katia Piccolini 6-0 6-1
Kristin Godridge def. Liz Smylie 6-3 6-4
Elena Brioukhovets def. Lisa Bonder-Kreiss 6-3 6-0
Nathalie Herreman def. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 4-6 6-4 6-3

Kimberly Po def. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith def. Petra Langrova 6-4 7-5
Natasha Zvereva def. Wiltrud Probst 6-1 7-6(5)
Anke Huber(16) def. Anne Minter 6-1 4-6 6-1

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(10) def. Sandra Birch 6-3 6-1
Andrea Strnadova def. Claudia Porwik 6-3 6-2
Mary Pierce def. Laura Garrone 4-6 6-0 7-6(2)
Lori McNeil def. Robin White 6-2 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva def. Karin Kschwendt 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Pam Shriver def. Rika Hiraki 6-1 6-1
Debbie Graham def. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-2
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Patricia Tarabini 6-2 6-2

Jennifer Capriati(7) def. Eva Pfaff-Q 6-1 6-0
Petra Ritter def. Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer 6-4 7-6(1)
Rachel McQuillan def. Sybille Niox-Chateaux 6-4 3-6 6-0
Patricia Hy def. Maria Strandlund 6-3 6-0

Bettina Fulco def. Elna Reinach 6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
Jo Durie def. Carrie Cunningham 6-4 6-2
Erika De Lone def. Halle Cioffi 6-2 6-7(1) 6-3
Helena Sukova(15) def. Jessica Emmons 6-0 4-6 6-2

Jana Novotna(9) def. Ann Grossman 6-3 4-6 6-1
Peanut Harper def. Marianne Werdel 6-4 5-7 6-4
Dominique Monami-Q def. Francesca Romano 6-1 6-4
Chanda Rubin def. Silvia Farina 6-4 6-0

Donna Faber def. Ginger Helgeson 6-4 6-4
Gretchen Magers def. Eugenia Maniokova-Q 5-7 6-4 6-3
Barbara Paulus def. Sabine Hack 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Nicole Provis 7-6(3) 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Larisa Savchenko 6-3 6-3
Brenda Schultz def. Akiko Kijimuta 3-6 6-3 6-2
Radka Zrubakova def. Renata Baranski 6-2 7-6
Kimiko Date def. Tami Whitlinger 7-6(3) 6-4

Gigi Fernandez def. Silke Frankl 6-0 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi def. Mercedes Paz 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Laura Gildemeister def. Nicole Jagerman 7-6(4) 6-4
Leila Meskhi(13) def. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 3-6 6-3 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(11) def. Manon Bollegraf 6-3 6-4
Mariaan De Swardt def. Catherine Suire 6-1 6-7(8) 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova def. Csilla Cserepy 6-1 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu def. Linda Ferrando 6-4 6-2

Helen Kelesi def. Noelle Van Lottum 6-3 7-5
Sara Gomer def. Stephanie Rottier-Q 6-3 6-1
Emanuela Zardo def. Katarzyna Nowak-Q 7-5 6-1
Monica Seles(2) def. Nicole Arendt 6-2 6-0

Brian Stewart
Jun 21st, 2002, 12:02 AM
Steffi Graf(1) def. Catherine Mothes 6-0 6-0
Eva Sviglerova def. Catarina Lindqvist 6-2 6-2
Judith Wiesner def. Shaun Stafford 3-6 6-1 6-4
Florencia Labat def. Amy Frazier 2-6 7-5 6-2

Zina Garrison(12) def. Sandra Cecchini 6-1 6-1
Barbara Rittner def. Julie Halard 6-2 6-0
Patty Fendick def. Karina Habsudova 6-2 6-3
Conchita Martinez(8) def. Yayuk Basuki 6-3 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Kristin Godridge 6-1 6-1
Nathalie Herreman def. Elena Brioukhovets 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Kimberly Po def. Anne Smith 6-2 6-4
Natasha Zvereva def. Anke Huber(16) 6-2 6-4

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(10) def. Andrea Strnadova 7-5 6-2
Mary Pierce def. Lori McNeil 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
Pam Shriver def. Magdalena Maleeva 6-7(10) 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Debbie Graham 6-1 6-4

Jennifer Capriati(7) def. Petra Ritter 6-3 6-0
Patricia Hy def. Rachel McQuillan 6-1 6-2
Jo Durie def. Bettina Fulco 6-4 6-0
Helena Sukova(15) def. Erika De Lone 6-1 6-3

Jana Novotna(9) def. Peanut Harper 6-2 6-3
Dominique Monami-Q def. Chanda Rubin 6-4 6-3
Gretchen Magers def. Donna Faber 6-3 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Barbara Paulus 6-3 4-6 5-1 ret

Mary Joe Fernandez(5) def. Brenda Schultz 7-6(4) 6-3
Radka Zrubakova def. Kimiko Date 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Gigi Fernandez def. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-1
Leila Meskhi(13) def. Laura Gildemeister 6-4 3-6 6-0

Katerina Maleeva(11) def. Mariaan De Swardt 6-3 6-4
Regina Rajchrtova def. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Sara Gomer def. Helen Kelesi 6-2 2-6 6-3
Monica Seles(2) def. Emanuela Zardo 6-0 4-6 6-0
------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Eva Sviglerova 6-4 7-5
Judith Wiesner def. Florencia Labat 6-4 7-5
Zina Garrison(12) def. Barbara Rittner 6-2 3-6 6-4
Conchita Martinez(8) def. Patty Fendick 7-5 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
Natasha Zvereva def. Kimberly Po 6-1 3-6 6-2
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(10) def. Mary Pierce 4-6 6-1 5-1 ret
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Pam Shriver 7-5 6-1

Jennifer Capriati(7) def. Patricia Hy 6-1 6-4
Jo Durie def. Helena Sukova(15) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Jana Novotna(9) def. Dominique Monami-Q 6-1 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Gretchen Magers 6-3 6-4

Radka Zrubakova def. Mary Joe Fernandez(5) 6-1 6-2
Gigi Fernandez def. Leila Meskhi(13) 7-6(1) 6-7(3) 7-6(2)
Regina Rajchrtova def. Katerina Maleeva(11) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Monica Seles(2) def. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Steffi Graf(1) def. Judith Wiesner 7-5 6-4
Conchita Martinez(8) def. Zina Garrison(12) 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) def. Natasha Zvereva 6-3 7-6(4)
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(10) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-2

Jennifer Capriati(7) def. Jo Durie 6-1 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(3) def. Jana Novotna(9) 6-4 7-6(4)
Gigi Fernandez def. Radka Zrubakova 6-2 6-2
Monica Seles(2) def. Regina Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Steffi Graf(1) def. Conchita Martinez(8) 6-1 6-3
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(4) 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jennifer Capriati(7) def. Gabriela Sabatini(3) 6-3 7-6(1)
Monica Seles(2) def. Gigi Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semis
Martina Navratilova(6) def. Steffi Graf(1) 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4
Monica Seles(2) def. Jennifer Capriati(7) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)

Final
Monica Seles(2) def. Martina Navratilova(6) 7-6(1) 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jun 21st, 2002, 12:03 AM
Monica Seles(1) d. Audra Keller 6-1 6-0
Lisa Raymond d. Petra Ritter 6-3 6-4
Claudia Porwik d. Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 7-5 6-2

Nathalie Baudone d. Beate Reinstadler 6-4 4-6 7-5
Gigi Fernandez d. Christelle Fauche 6-0 6-2
Sabine Hack d. Shannon McCarthy 6-4 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer d. Jana Novotna(10) 6-3 7-6(3)

Helena Sukova(13) d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-0 6-4
Kimiko Date d. Meike Babel 6-1 6-0
Lori McNeil d. Stephanie Rottier 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-2
Emanuela Zardo d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-3 6-4

Patricia Hy d. Eva Sviglerova 6-1 6-1
Judith Wiesner d. Andrea Temesvari-Trunkos 6-3 7-6(4)
Sandrine Testud d. Alexandra Fusai 6-4 7-6(4)
Jennifer Capriati(6) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 7-6(3) 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini(4) d. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-1 6-2
Julie Halard d. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 6-3
Fang Li d. Karina Habsudova 7-5 6-0
Natalia Zvereva d. Debbie Graham 6-3 6-2

Victoria Milvidskaia d. Tami Whitlinger 6-4 6-1
Caroline Kuhlman d. Eugenia Maniokova 6-3 6-1
Clare Wood d. Jo Durie 6-1 0-6 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Anke Huber(11) 6-3 6-4

Mary Pierce(16) d. Maria Alejandra Vento 6-2 6-2
Linda Ferrando d. Petra Thoren 5-7 6-1 6-0
Stephanie Rehe d. Monique Javer 6-4 6-4
Robin White d. Silke Frankl 6-0 6-3

Brenda Schultz d. Marianne Werdel 6-3 4-6 6-4
Pascale Paradis-Mangon d. Kataryna Nowak 6-1 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva d. Amy Frazier 6-4 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(7) d. Donna Faber 3-6 6-0 6-4

Ann Grossman d. Conchita Martinez(8) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Nolle Van Lottum d. Barbara Paulus 6-3 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi d. Kristin Godridge 6-2 6-3
Carrie Cunningham d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-4 2-6 7-5

Andrea Strnadova d. Barbara Rittner 6-2 6-1
Ginger Helgeson d. Radka Zrubakova 7-5 7-6(1)
Louise Allen d. Sara Gomer 6-4 7-6(3)
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Elna Reinach 7-5 7-5

Katerina Maleeva(15) d. Jenny Byrne 7-5 6-2
Dominique Monami d. Tami Whittington 6-2 2-6 6-3
Chanda Rubin d. Jessica Emmons 6-1 7-5
Nicole Provis d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-4 6-2

Nicole Arendt d. Shi-Ting Wang 7-6(4) 6-3
Kimberly Po d. Julie Steven 6-2 6-3
Magdalena Maleeva d. Katerina Kroupova 6-2 6-1
Martina Navratilova(3) d. Shaun Stafford 4-6 6-1 7-5

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Julie Halard 5-7 6-2 6-2
Lindsay Davenport d. Yayuk Basuki 6-4 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Patty Fendick 6-1 6-3
Leila Meskhi d. Alexia Dechaume 4-6 6-0 7-6(4)

Rachel McQuillan d. Catherine Mothes 6-2 6-0
Nicole London d. Susan Sloane-Lundy 6-3 6-4
Silke Meier d. Flora Perfetti 4-6 6-0 6-3
Zina Garrison Jackson(14) d. Helen Kelesi 7-5 6-0

Nathalie Tauziat(12) d. Nadine Ercegovic 6-3 6-2
Amanda Coetzer d. Mercedes Paz 6-2 4-6 6-4
Iva Majoli d. Mariaan de Swardt 6-4 6-4
Florencia Labat d. Laura Golarsa 6-4 6-2

Rene Simpson-Alter d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-3
Nanne Dahlman d. Bettina Fulco-Villella 6-3 6-4
Pam Shriver d. Noelia Perez 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf(2) d. Halle Cioffi 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jun 21st, 2002, 12:05 AM
Seles(1) d. Raymond 7-5 6-0
Porwik d. Gildemeister 7-5 7-5
G Fernandez d. Baudone 6-3 3-6 6-2
Hack d. Fairbank-Nideffer 7-5 6-4

Sukova(13) d. Date 6-2 7-5
McNeil d. Zardo 6-1 7-5
Hy d. Wiesner 6-2 6-2
Capriati(6) d. Testud 6-2 6-3

Sabatini(4) d. Halard 6-0 6-4
Zvereva d. Li 6-1 6-2
Kuhlman d. Milvidskaia 7-5 6-7(4) 6-2
Appelmans d. C.Wood 6-3 6-2

Pierce(16) d. Ferrando 7-5 6-4
R.White d. Rehe 7-5 5-7 6-0
Schultz d. Paradis-Mangon 6-2 6-0
M Fernandez(7) d. Medvedeva 3-6 6-3 6-1

Van Lottum d. Grossman 7-6(7) 6-4
Cunningham d. Rinaldi 7-6(2) 6-2
Strnadova d. Helgeson 6-3 7-6(5)
Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Lo.Allen 6-4 6-2

K Maleeva(15) d. Monami 6-3 6-4
Rubin d. Provis 7-6(1) 6-3
Po d. Arendt 7-6(2) 7-6(10)
Mg Maleeva d. Navratilova(3) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Davenport 6-2 6-1
Sawamatsu d. Maskhi 3-6 6-4 6-4
McQuillan d. London 6-1 7-6(5)
Garrison-Jackson(14) d. Meier 6-2 2-6 6-4

Coetzer d. Tauziat(12) 6-0 6-0
Labat d. Majoli 6-3 6-3
N Dahlman d. Simpson-Alter 6-4 6-4
Graf(2) d. Shriver 7-5 6-3
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Seles(1) d. Porwik 6-4 6-0
G Fernandez d. Hack 6-4 6-1
Sukova(13) d. McNeil 6-2 6-3
Hy d. Capriati(6) 7-5 6-4

Sabatini(4) d. Zvereva 6-4 5-7 6-4
Appelmans d. Kuhlman 6-2 6-1
Pierce(16) d. White 6-2 6-1
M Fernandez(7) d. Schultz 6-4 6-2

Cunningham d. Van Lottum 2-6 6-4 6-0
Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Strnadova 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Rubin d. K Maleeva(15) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mg Maleeva d. Po 6-2 6-3

Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. N.Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Garrison-Jackson(14) d. McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Labat d. Coetzer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf(2) d. N Dahlman 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
4th Round
Seles(1) d. G Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Hy d. Sukova(13) 6-1 7-6(2)
Sabatini(4) d. Appelmans 6-1 6-3
M Fernandez(7) d. Pierce(16) 6-0 6-4

Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Cunningham 6-3 7-5
Mg Maleeva d. Rubin 7-5 5-7 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Garrison-Jackson(14) 6-0 6-1
Graf(2) d. Labat 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Seles(1) d. Hy 6-1 6-2
M Fernandez(7) d. Sabatini(4) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Maleeva-Fragniere(9) d. Mg Maleeva 6-2 5-3 ret
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Graf(2) 7-6(5) 6-3
------------------------------------
Semis
Seles(1) d. M Fernandez(7) 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(5) d. Maleeva-Fragniere(9) 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------
Final
Seles(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(5) 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 8th, 2002, 06:46 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Robin White 6-3 6-0
Meredith McGrath d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-2 6-7 6-4
Claire Wegink d. Silvia Farina 5-7 6-4 6-2
Judith Wiesner d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 7-5 4-6 6-4

Silke Meier d. Nadine Ercegovic 6-7 6-4 6-4
Brenda Schultz d. Rossana de los Rios 6-2 7-6
Nicole Arendt d. Katerina Kroupova 6-0 6-3
Mary Pierce(13) d. Nathalie Baudone 6-0 6-7 7-6

Amanda Coetzer(15) d. Nicole Provis 6-3 6-2
Shi-Ting Wang d. Stephanie Rottier 6-0 6-2
Patricia Hy d. Naoko Sawamatsu 4-6 6-1 7-5
Lindsay Davenport d. Wiltrud Probst 6-4 6-2

Julie Halard d. Petra Kamstra-Q 6-4 7-6
Ginger Helgeson d. Jolene Watanabe-WC 7-5 6-4
Rene Simpson-Alter d. Helen Kelesi 7-6 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(5) d. Patty Fendick 6-3 6-1

Conchita Martinez(4) d. Sandrine Testud 6-2 6-3
Amy Frazier d. Pam Shriver 3-6 6-3 7-5
Kyoko Nagatsuka d. Radka Bobkova 3-6 6-0 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Andrea Strnadova 6-4 6-4

Sabine Hack d. Patricia Tarabini 6-0 6-2
Karine Quentrec d. Jo Durie 6-4 1-6 6-4
Shaun Stafford d. Halle Cioffi-WC 6-4 7-6
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Larisa Neiland 6-3 6-3

Anke Huber(9) d. Karin Kschwendt 6-2 6-2
Clare Wood d. Miriam Oremans 6-3 6-1
Kimiko Date d. Katrina Adams-WC 1-6 6-1 6-1
Audra Keller-WC d. Beate Reinstadler 6-7 6-2 6-0

Laura Golarsa d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-2 6-3
Alexandra Fusai d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Iva Majoli d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-3
Jana Novotna(8) d. Angelica Gavaldon 6-2 6-4

Leila Meskhi d. JenniferCapriati(7) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Katerina Maleeva d. Noelle Van Lottum 3-6 6-3 6-0
Gigi Fernandez d. Debbie Graham 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lori McNeil d. Julie Steven-WC 6-3 6-3

Sandra Cacic-WC d. Claudia Porwik 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kimberly Po d. Rosalyn Nideffer 6-3 6-4
Elna Reinach d. Ann Grossman 7-5 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva(10) d. Marianne Werdel 7-5 6-4

Helena Sukova(12) d. Manon Bollegraf-Q 6-4 3-6 7-6
Natalia Medvedeva d. Yone Kamio-Q 6-1 6-4
Karina Habsudova-Q d. Radka Zrubakova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Dominique Monami d. Maria Francesca Bentivoglio 7-6 6-2

Sandra Cecchini d. Sandra Wasserman 6-3 6-0
Barbara Rittner d. Fang Li 6-3 6-0
Sabine Appelmans d. Yayuk Basuki 7-5 6-4
Martina Navratilova(3) d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-4 6-1

Maria-Jose Gaidano-LL d. Andrea Viera-Q 6-2 5-7 6-0
Emanuela Zardo d. Christina Papadaki 6-1 6-1
Kristine Radford d. Caroline Kuhlman 3-6 7-6 6-3
Jenny Byrne-Q d. Laura Gildemeister 7-5 6-4

Natalia Zvereva d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-2
Lisa Raymond d. Linda Ferrando 6-3 7-6
Tami Whitlinger d. Janet Lee-WC 6-1 6-1
Zina Garrison-Jackson(16) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-2

Nathalie Tauziat(14) d. Elena Brioukhovets 1-6 6-4 6-1
Kristie Boogert d. Jeri Ingram-Q 6-1 6-4
Christina Singer d. Nanne Dahlman 7-6 6-4
Meike Babel d. Silke Frankl 7-5 6-1

Chanda Rubin d. Veronika Martinek 6-3 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva-Q d. Andrea Leand-WC 6-3 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-2 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Florencia Labat 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 8th, 2002, 06:52 PM
Graf(1) d. McGrath 6-3 6-1
Wiesner d. Wegink 6-0 6-2
Schultz d. Meier 6-2 6-3
Pierce(13) d. Arendt 6-2 6-4

Coetzer(15) d. Wang 6-1 6-3
Davenport d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Helgeson d. Halard 7-5 6-1
Sabatini(5) d. Simpson-Alter 6-3 6-1

Martinez(4) d. Frazier 6-1 6-0
Muns-Jagerman d. Nagatsuka 6-4 6-2
Hack d. Quentrec 6-0 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Stafford 7-6(4) 6-0

Huber(9) d. Wood 6-4 6-4
Date d. Keller 6-4 6-0
Golarsa d. Fusai 6-3 6-1
Novotna(8) d. Majoli 6-3 6-0

K.Maleeva d. Meskhi 6-1 6-2
G.Fernandez d. McNeil 6-2 6-3
Po d. Cacic 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva(10) d. E.Reinach 1-6 7-5 7-6(5)

Sukova(12) d. Medvedeva 6-3 6-4
Habsudova d. Monami 6-3 6-4
Rittner d. Cecchini 6-1 6-2
Navratilova(3) d. Appelmans 6-1 6-3

Gaidano d. Zardo 6-4 6-1
Byrne d. Radford 3-6 6-1 6-4
Zvereva d. Raymond 6-4 6-1
Garrison-Jackson(16) d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-3

Tauziat(14) d. Boogert 6-1 6-4
Singer d. Babel 7-6(4) 6-2
Rubin d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Wiesner default
Pierce(13) d. Schultz 7-5 7-6(3)
Davenport d. Coetzer(15) 6-1 6-2
Sabatini(5) d. Helgeson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Martinez(4) d. Muns-Jagerman 6-3 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Hack 6-4 6-3
Date d. Huber(9) 6-4 6-3
Novotna(8) d. Golarsa 6-4 6-3

K.Maleeva d. G.Fernandez 6-1 6-1
Mg.Maleeva(10) d. Po 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sukova(12) d. Habsudova 3-6 6-2 6-4
Navratilova(3) d. Rittner 6-4 4-6 6-2

Gaidano d. Byrne 2-6 6-2 6-3
Zvereva d. Garrison-Jackson(16) 6-4 6-3
Tauziat(14) d. Singer 6-3 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Rubin 6-0 6-1
---------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Pierce(13) 6-1 6-2
Sabatini(5) d. Davenport 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4
Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Martinez(4) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Date d. Novotna(8) 6-4 6-4

K.Maleeva d. Mg.Maleeva(10) 6-2 6-3
Sukova(12) d. Navratilova(3) 7-5 6-4
Zvereva d. Gaidano 6-0 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Tauziat(14) 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Sabatini(5) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere(11) d. Date 7-5 7-5
Sukova(12) d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-7 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(2) d. Zvereva 3-0 ret

Semis
Graf(1) d. Maleeva-Fragniere(11) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Sukova(12) d. Sanchez-Vicario(2) 6-7(7) 7-5 6-2

Final
Graf(1) d. Sukova(12) 6-3 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 8th, 2002, 06:53 PM
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Anne Mall(USA)[WC] 6-2 6-1
Sandra Cacic(USA) d. Angeles Montolio(ESP) 7-5 6-3
Nicole Bradtke(AUS)[WC] d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-3 6-4
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Kimberly Po(USA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

Maria Jose Gaidano(ARG)[Q] d. Angela Lettiere(USA)[WC] 6-1 7-6(3)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA) d. Miriam Oremans(NED) 6-4 6-3
Paola Suarez(ARG) d. Julie Steven(USA)[WC] 7-6(2) 6-2
Zina Garrison-Jackson(USA)[10] d. Kristine Radford(AUS) 6-3 6-4

Amanda Coetzer(RSA)[11] d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(AUT) 6-1 7-6(1)
Eugenia Maniokova(RUS) d. Helen Kelesi(CAN) 4-6 6-2 2-0 ret.
Marianne Werdel Witmeyer(USA) d. Ludmila Richterova(CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mariaan De Swardt(RSA)[Q] d. Yayuk Basuki(INA) 6-3 6-4

Julie Halard(FRA) d. Petra Langrova(CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Mana Endo(JPN) d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Pam Shriver(USA) d. Beate Reinstadler(AUT) 7-6(2) 6-4
Lindsay Davenport(USA)[6] d. Marzia Grossi(ITA) 6-1 6-1

Mary Pierce(FRA)[4] d. Andrea Temesvari(HUN)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Katarina Studenikova(SVK) d. Debbie Graham(USA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) d. Silke Frankl(GER) 6-3 6-1
Judith Wiesner(AUT) d. Romana Tedjakusuma(INA) 6-2 6-0

Iva Majoli(CRO) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 6-1 2-0 ret
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Dinky Van Rensburg(RSA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) d. Janette Husarova(SVK) 7-5 6-1
Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Lori McNeil(USA)[13] 6-2 6-4

Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[15] d. Chanda Rubin(USA) 6-3 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) d. Kristie Boogert(NED) 7-5 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild(USA) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti(ITA) 6-0 6-4
Shaun Stafford(USA) d. Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4


Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG) 7-5 7-6(5)
Patricia Hy(CAN) d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-1 7-6(7)
Karina Habsudova(SVK) d. Dominique Monami(BEL) 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna(CZE)[7] d. Elena Makarova(RUS) 7-5 7-5

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[8] d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 6-0 6-1
Meredith McGrath(USA) d. Tessa Price(RSA) 6-1 6-2
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) d. Patricia Tarabini(ARG) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot(FRA)[Q] d. Lea Ghirardi(FRA)[Q] 6-2 6-3

Silvia Farina(ITA) d. Meilen Tu(USA)[WC] 7-5 6-7(6) 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Barbara Schett(AUT) 4-6 6-2 7-6(7)
Amy Frazier(USA)[16] d. Rachel McQuillan(AUS) 6-0 6-3

Gigi Fernandez(USA) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[12] 6-2 2-6 7-6(3)
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Elena Brioukhovets(UKR)[Q] 7-5 7-5
Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) d. Fang Li(CHN) 7-5 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka(JPN) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 6-1 6-3

Ginger Helgeson(USA) d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-2 6-1
Asa Carlsson(SWE) d. Nancy Feber(BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nicole Arendt(USA) d. Clare Wood(GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[3] d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-1 6-0

Kimiko Date(JPN)[5] d. Rika Hiraki(JPN)[Q] 6-0 6-2
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Fusai(FRA) d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 6-4 6-3
Lisa Raymond(USA) d. Carrie Cunningham(USA)[WC] 7-6(0) 6-4

Barbara Rittner(GER) d. Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-2 6-1
Emanuela Zardo(SUI) d. Eva Martincova(CZE) 6-3 6-0
Leila Meskhi(GEO) d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN) 6-1 6-4
Anke Huber(GER)[14] d. Irina Spirlea(ROM) 6-4 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[9] d. Sabine Appelmans(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Katrina Adams(USA)[WC] 6-7(8) 6-4 6-3
Ann Grossman(USA) d. Christina Singer(GER) 6-3 6-4
Katerina Maleeva(BUL) d. Marketa Kochta(GER) 6-1 6-2

Sandra Cecchini(ITA) d. Silke Meier(GER) 6-3 6-1
Audra Keller(USA)[WC] d. Laurence Courtois(BEL) 6-1 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat(FRA) d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-5 2-6 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ESP)[2] d. Linda Ferrando(ITA) 7-5 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 18th, 2002, 07:56 PM
Graf[1] d. Cacic 6-0 6-2
Bobkova d. Bradtke[WC] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Dechaume-Balleret d. Gaidano[Q] 7-5 6-3
Garrison-Jackson[10] d. Suarez 6-4 6-3

Coetzer[11] d. Maniokova 6-2 6-0
De_Swardt[Q] d. Werdel 6-4 2-6 7-6(11)
Endo d. Halard-Decugis 6-1 7-5
Davenport[6] d. Shriver 6-1 6-2

Pierce d. Studenikova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Wiesner d. Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. E.Reinach 6-2 6-2
Smashnova d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 3-6 6-3

Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Dragomir 7-5 6-3
Stafford d. Harvey-Wild 6-0 6-7(3) 6-2
Hy d. Gavaldon 6-3 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Habsudova 6-2 6-3

Sabatini[8] d. McGrath 6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
Demongeot[Q] d. Zrubakova 3-6 6-1 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Farina 7-5 2-6 6-3
Medvedeva d. Frazier[16] 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4

G.Fernandez d. Testud 7-5 6-3
Wang d. Nagatsuka 4-6 6-0 6-2
Helgeson d. Carlsson 6-1 6-1
Martinez[3] d. Arendt 6-3 6-3

Date[5] d. Kamio 6-0 6-2
Raymond d. Fusai 6-2 3-6 6-1
Rittner d. Zardo 6-0 6-3
Meskhi d. Huber[14] 6-2 6-2

M.Fernandez[9] d. Fendick 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Grossman d. K.Maleeva 6-4 1-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Keller[WC] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Tauziat 6-2 7-6(6)
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Bobkova 6-2 6-3
Garrison-Jackson[10] d. Dechaume-Balleret 2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Coetzer[11] d. De Swardt[Q] 6-1 6-3
Endo d. Davenport[6] 6-3 7-6(1)

Pierce[4] d. Wiesner 6-2 6-4
Majoli d. Smashnova 6-2 6-3
Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Stafford 6-3 7-6(3)
Novotna[7] d. Hy 6-1 6-2

Sabatini[8] d. Demongeot[Q] 6-0 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Medvedeva 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
G.Fernandez d. Wang 6-3 6-2
Helgeson d. Martinez[3] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Date[5] d. Raymond 6-4 6-2
Meskhi d. Rittner 4-6 6-3 6-2
Grossman d. M.Fernandez[9] 6-4 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf[1] d. Garrison-Jackson[10] 6-1 6-2
Coetzer[11] d. Endo 6-3 6-0
Pierce[4] d. Majoli 6-1 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Mg.Maleeva[15] 6-0 6-4

Sabatini[8] d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-1
G.Fernandez d. Helgeson 6-3 6-4
Date[5] d. Meskhi 6-2 6-7 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Grossman 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf[1] d. Coetzer[11] 6-0 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Pierce[4] 6-4 6-0
Sabatini[8] d. G.Fernandez 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Date[5] 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Graf[1] d. Novotna[7] 6-3 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Sabatini[8] 6-1 7-6(6)

Final
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Graf[1] 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:18 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Amanda Coetzer 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4
Rita Grande-Q d. Anna Smashnova 6-0 1-6 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Nicole Bradtke 6-3 6-1
Pam Shriver d. Rennae Stubbs 7-6(6) 4-6 6-1

Gigi Fernandez d. Irina Spirlea 4-6 6-1 7-5
Julie Halard d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-3 6-0
Chanda Rubin d. Flora Perfetti 6-4 6-1
Helena Sukova(15) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva(12) d. Jana Kandarr 6-4 6-0
Mana Endo d. Fang Li-Q 6-2 3-6 6-2
Larisa Neiland d. Beate Reinstadler 6-2 6-4
Ann Grossman d. Dally Randriantefy-Q 6-1 6-3

Amy Frazier d. Stephanie Rottier 6-0 6-0
Keri Phebus-WC d. Barbara Rippner-WC 6-3 6-1
Tatjana Jecmenica d. Natalia Medvedeva 6-3 6-0
Mary Pierce(6) d. Mariaan de Swardt 6-4 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Catalina Cristea 6-1 6-1
Joanette Kruger d. Shaun Stafford 7-6(3) 6-4
Maria Jose Gaidano d. Barbara Rittner 3-6 7-6(2) 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui d. Linda Wild 7-6(3) 6-0

Karin Kschwendt-Q d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-1 3-6 6-3
Katrina Adams-WC d. Miriam Oremans 7-5 7-5
Sabine Hack d. Elna Reinach 6-3 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(14) d. Judith Wiesner 4-6 6-4 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini(9) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 6-1 6-1
Naoko Kijimuta-Q d. Els Callens 6-1 6-2
Melanie Schnell-Q d. Maria Strandlund 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-2 6-1

Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 2-6 6-4 6-2
Christina Singer d. Lea Ghirardi 6-1 6-0
Martina Hingis d. Nancy Feber 6-2 6-3
Magdalena Maleeva(8) d. Jana Nejedly 6-4 6-2

Kimiko Date(7) d. Silke Meier 6-0 2-6 6-2
Lisa Raymond d. Maria Alejandra Vento 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Florencia Labat d. Elena Wagner 6-1 6-0
Manon Bollegraf-Q d. Andrea Temesvari 4-6 6-1 6-4

Jolene Watanabe d. Katarzyna Nowak 5-7 6-2 7-5
Angelica Gavaldon d. Silvia Farina 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
Lindsay Lee d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones 4-6 6-4 7-5
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(16) d. Audra Keller 7-6(6) 2-6 7-6(3)

Lindsay Davenport(10) d. Petra Kamstra 6-2 6-2
Zina Garrison-Jackson d. Kristie Boogert 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)
Radka Zrubakova d. Laxmi Poruri-WC 6-1 3-6 6-2
Nicole Arendt d. Nana Miyagi 7-6(5) 6-4

Janet Lee-Q d. Barbara Schett 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Rachel McQuillan 1-6 6-1 6-3
Kimberly Po-WC d. Radka Bobkova 6-2 6-1
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel-WC 6-2 6-2

Jana Novotna(5) d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-0
Asa Carlsson d. Sandra Cacic 6-4 6-2
Dominique Monami d. Veronika Martinek 6-3 6-0
Sandrine Testud d. Paola Suarez 7-5 6-4

Katerina Studenikova d. Laurence Courtois 6-4 7-6(0)
Ai Sugiyama d. Tatiana Ignatieva 6-0 6-2
Nathalie Baudone d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-2 6-4
Barbara Paulus d. Iva Majoli(13) 6-4 6-4

Anke Huber(11) d. Yayuk Basuki 6-2 6-3
Anne Miller-WC d. Karina Habsudova 4-6 6-3 6-3
Elena Makarova d. Meredith McGrath 6-1 7-5
Lori McNeil d. Ludmila Richterova 6-3 6-7(2) 6-2

Marianne Werdel Witmeyer d. Sung-Hee Park 7-5 7-6(6)
Yone Kamio d. Min Tang 7-5 7-5
Erika de Lone d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter 7-6(6) 6-2
Monica Seles(2) d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-3 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:30 PM
2nd Round
Graf(1) d. Grande 6-1 6-3
Tauziat d. Shriver 6-4 6-3
G.Fernandez d. Halard 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4
Rubin d. Sukova(15) 6-1 6-3

Zvereva(12) d. Endo 6-4 3-6 6-4
Grossman d. Neiland 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Frazier d. Phebus 6-2 6-1
Pierce(6) d. Jecmenica 6-3 6-0

Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Kruger 6-4 6-3
Gaidano d. Gorrochategui 6-4 6-3
K.Adams d. Kschwendt 6-2 3-6 6-4
M.Fernandez(14) d. Hack 7-6(3) 6-3

Sabatini(9) d. N.Kijimuta 6-2 6-1
Appelmans d. Schnell 7-5 6-4
Hy-Boulais d. Singer 6-1 7-5
Hingis d. MgMaleeva(8) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Date(7) d. Raymond 6-2 1-6 6-4
Labat d. Bollegraf 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
Gavaldon d. Watanabe 6-3 6-1
Schultz-McCarthy(16) d. L.Lee 4-6 6-3 6-4

Garrison-Jackson d. Davenport(10) 6-1 6-3
Arendt d. Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
N.Sawamatsu d. J.Lee 6-3 6-3
Martinez(4) d. Po 6-1 6-4

Novotna(5) d. Carlsson 6-1 6-2
Testud d. Monami 6-1 6-4
Studenikova d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-3
Baudone d. Paulus 6-4 6-1

Huber(11) d. A.Miller 6-0 7-5
Makarova d. McNeil 4-6 6-2 7-6(3)
Kamio d. Werdel Witmeyer 6-2 6-7(0) 6-3
Seles(2) d. E.de Lone 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf(1) d. Tauziat 6-3 6-3
Rubin d. G.Fernandez 7-6(5) 6-1
Zvereva(12) d. Grossman 6-4 7-6(5)
Frazier d. Pierce(6) 6-3 7-6(6)

Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Gaidano 6-3 6-0
M.Fernandez(14) d. K.Adams 6-3 6-1
Sabatini(9) d. Appelmans 6-1 6-1
Hingis d. Hy-Boulais 4-6 6-1 6-4

Date(7) d. Labat 3-6 6-1 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy(16) d. Gavaldon 6-2 7-5
Garrison-Jackson d. Arendt 6-0 7-6(3)
Martinez(4) d. N.Sawamatsu 6-1 6-2

Novotna(5) d. Testud 6-4 7-5
Studenikova d. Baudone 4-6 6-3 6-2
Huber(11) d. Makarova 2-6 6-3 6-1
Seles(2) d. Kamio 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------
4th Round
Graf(1) d. Rubin 6-2 6-2
Frazier d. Zvereva(12) 6-4 4-6 6-3
M Fernandez(14) d. Sanchez-Vicario(3) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Sabatini(9) d. Hingis 6-2 6-4

Schultz-McCarthy(16) d. Date(7) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Martinez(4) d. Garrison-Jackson 7-6(5) 7-5
Novotna(5) d. Studenikova 6-4 6-3
Seles(2) d. Huber(11) 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------
Quarters
Graf(1) d. Frazier 6-2 6-3
Sabatini(9) d. Fernandez(14) 6-1 6-3
Martinez(4) d. Schultz-McCarthy(16) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Seles(2) d. Novotna(5) 7-6(5) 6-2

Semis
Graf(1) d. Sabatini(9) 6-4 7-6(5)
Seles(2) d. Martinez(4) 6-2 6-2

F
Graf(1) d. Seles(2) 7-6(6) 0-6 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:29 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Yayuk Basuki 6-3, 7-6(4)
Karin Kschwendt d. Sandra Kleinova 6-3, 6-4
Ai Sugiyama d. Jana Kandarr 6-2, 6-1
Natasha Zvereva d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-2

Anna Kournikova-Q d. Ludmila Richterova 7-6(4), 6-3
Nathalie Baudone-Furlan d. Jolene Watanabe 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(6)
Elena Wagner d. Gigi Fernandez 6-1, 6-4
Barbara Paulus(14) d. Jing-Qian Yi 6-2, 6-1

Tina Krizan-LL d. Rika Hiraki 7-6(4), 7-5
Rita Grande d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-3, 6-0
Annabel Ellwood-LL d. Jennifer Capriati 6-4, 6-4
Els Callens d. Nicole Bradtke 7-6(1), 7-6(7)

Petra Langrova d. Katrina Adams 6-4, 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Rennae Stubbs 6-4, 6-3
Debbie Graham-WC d. Stephanie De Ville-Q 6-4, 6-2
Judith Wiesner d. Iva Majoli(5) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Laxmi Poruri-Q 6-2, 6-1
Nicole Arendt d. Sandra Cacic 6-2, 7-6(6)
Elena Likhovtseva d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 7-6, 6-1
Lilia Osterloh-WC d. Mana Endo 6-2, 6-2

Naoko Kijimuta d. Tatyana Jecmenica 6-3, 6-2
Alexandra Fusai d. Jill Craybas-WC 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Miriam Oremans d. Radka Zrubakova-Q 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Martina Hingis(16) d. Angeles Montolio 6-1, 6-0

Karina Habsudova(17) d. Radka Bobkova 6-4, 6-1
Nathalie Dechy d. Christina Singer 6-4, 6-0
Nanne Dahlman d. Lindsay Lee 6-3, 6-4
Sandra Dopfer d. Zina Garrison-Jackson 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Tami Whitlinger-Jones d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2, 6-0
Amy Frazier d. Larisa Neiland 6-1, 6-3
Florencia Labat d. Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel-WC 6-2, 6-2
Jana Novotna(7) d. Francesca Lubiani 6-1, 7-5

Lindsay Davenport(8) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti-Q 6-2, 6-1
Henrieta Nagyova d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Janette Husarova 6-4, 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang d. Corina Morariu 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-2

Linda Wild d. Sung-Hee Park 6-2, 6-3
Kristie Boogert d. Joanette Kruger 6-1, 6-0
Barbara Rittner d. Katarina Studenikova 7-5, 7-5
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(13) d. Nana Miyagi 6-1, 6-4

Gabriela Sabatini(15) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais 6-1, 6-1
Ann Grossman d. Silvia Farina 6-4, 6-3
Asa Carlsson d. Gloria Pizzichini 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Barbara Schett d. Sabine Appelmans 1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Paola Suarez d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4, 6-3
Helena Sukova d. Yone Kamio 6-2, 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat d. Angelica Gavaldon-Q 7-6(4), 6-2
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-2, 6-0

Amanda Coetzer d. Anke Huber(6) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Mariaan De Swardt d. Dominique Van Roost 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(4)
Irina Spirlea d. Petra Begerow 6-3, 6-2
Maria Jose Gaidano-Q d. Melanie Schnell 6-4, 6-0

Lisa Raymond d. Lori McNeil 7-6(6), 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski d. Meghann Shaughnessy-WC 6-3, 6-3
Kristina Brandi-WC d. Andrea Glass 6-2, 6-3
Kimberly Po d. Kimiko Date(10) 6-2, 7-5

Aleksandra Olsza-Q d. Magdalena Maleeva(12) 6-4, 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui d. Magdalena Grzybowska 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Cristina Torrens-Valero d. Sabine Hack 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Pam Shriver-WC 7-5, 6-2

Jane Chi-WC d. Maria Antonio Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Dally Randriantefy d. Elena Makarova 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Laurence Courtois d. Flora Perfetti 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Monica Seles(2) d. Anne Miller 6-0, 6-1

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:30 PM
Steffi Graf(1) d. Karin Kschwendt 6-2, 6-1
Natasha Zvereva d. Ai Sugiyama 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Anna Kournikova-Q d. Nathalie Baudone-Furlan 6-3, 6-3
Barbara Paulus(14) d. Elena Wagner 7-5, 7-6(5)

Rita Grande d. Tina Krizan-LL 6-2, 6-0
Els Callens d. Annabel Ellwood-LL 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Petra Langrova d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Judith Wiesner d. Debbie Graham-WC 6-2, 7-5

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Nicole Arendt 6-2, 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva d. Lilia Osterloh-WC 6-4, 6-2
Naoko Kijimuta d. Alexandra Fusai 6-4, 7-5
Martina Hingis(16) d. Miriam Oremans 6-4, 6-4

Karina Habsudova(17) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-4, 6-2
Sandra Dopfer d. Nanne Dahlman 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Tami Whitlinger-Jones d. Amy Frazier 7-6(3), 6-2
Jana Novotna(7) d. Florencia Labat 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Lindsay Davenport(8) d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-0, 6-4
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Shi-Ting Wang 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Linda Wild d. Kristie Boogert 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Barbara Rittner d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(13) 6-2, 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini(15) d. Ann Grossman 6-2, 6-3
Asa Carlsson d. Barbara Schett 6-2, 3-1, retired
Helena Sukova d. Paola Suarez 6-4, 7-6(2)
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1, 6-3


Amanda Coetzer d. Mariaan De Swardt 6-2, 7-5
Irina Spirlea d. Maria Jose Gaidano-Q 6-1, 6-2
Lisa Raymond d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-2, 6-0
Kimberly Po d. Kristina Brandi-WC 6-1, 6-4

Ines Gorrochategui d. Aleksandra Olsza-Q 6-1, 6-1
Sandrine Testud d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 6-2, 6-1
Dally Randriantefy d. Jane Chi-WC 6-3, 6-1
Monica Seles(2) d. Laurence Courtois walkover
---------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Steffi Graf(1) d. Natasha Zvereva 6-4, 6-2
Anna Kournikova-Q d. Barbara Paulus(14) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Rita Grande d. Els Callens 7-5, 6-1
Judith Wiesner d. Petra Langrova 6-2, 6-0

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-1, 6-0
Martina Hingis(16) d. Naoko Kijimuta 6-2, 6-2
Karina Habsudova(17) d. Sandra Dopfer 6-2, 6-3
Jana Novotna(7) d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones 6-2, 6-3

Lindsay Davenport(8) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-0, 6-3
Linda Wild d. Barbara Rittner 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Asa Carlsson d. Gabriela Sabatini(15) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Helena Sukova 6-4, 6-3

Amanda Coetzer d. Irina Spirlea 7-6(4), 7-5
Lisa Raymond d. Kimberly Po 6-3, 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Ines Gorrochategui 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Monica Seles(2) d. Dally Randriantefy 6-0, 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Steffi Graf(1) d. Anna Kournikova-Q 6-2, 6-1
Judith Wiesner d. Rita Grande 6-0, 6-3
Martina Hingis(16) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(3) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Jana Novotna(7) d. Karina Habsudova(17) 6-2, 6-0

Linda Wild d. Lindsay Davenport(8) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Asa Carlsson 6-2, 6-1
Amanda Coetzer d. Lisa Raymond 6-4, 6-1
Monica Seles(2) d. Sandrine Testud 7-5, 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Steffi Graf(1) d. Judith Wiesner 7-5, 6-3
Martina Hingis(16) d. Jana Novotna(7) 7-6 (1), 6-4
Conchita Martinez(4) d. Linda Wild 7-6 (6), 6-0
Monica Seles(2) d. Amanda Coetzer 6-0, 6-3

Semis
Steffi Graf(1) d. Martina Hingis(16) 7-5, 6-3
Monica Seles(2) d. Conchita Martinez(4) 6-4, 6-3

Final
Steffi Graf(1) d. Monica Seles(2) 7-5, 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Rubin(11) withdrew, replaced by Habsudova(17). Habsudova's spot taken by Serra-Zanetti-Q. M.Fernandez(9) withdrew, replaced by Krizan-LL.

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:31 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Tami Jones 6-0, 6-1
Denisa Chladkova d. Helena Sukova 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva d. Petra Langrova 7-5, 6-4
Ludmila Richterova-Q d. Jana Kandarr 6-1, 6-1

Florencia Labat d. Angelica Gavaldon-Q 6-2, 6-1
Francesca Lubiani d. Fang Li-Q 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Olga Barabanschikova d. Laura Golarsa 6-3, 6-3
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(13) d. Asa Carlsson 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-2, 6-4
Meilen Tu d. Jolene Watanabe 6-3, 7-5
Nana Miyagi d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-2, 7-5
Alexandra Fusai d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-1, 6-1

Rika Hiraki d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Rachel McQuillan d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Samantha Smith-Q d. Nicole Pratt-Q 6-3, 6-1
Conchita Martinez(7) d. Jennifer Capriati 6-1, 6-2

Jana Novotna(3) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual 6-0, 6-4
Yayuk Basuki d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-3, 6-4
Aubrie Rippner-WC d. Natalia Medvedeva 6-2, 6-2
Mirjana Lucic d. Sandra Kleinova 6-0, 6-3

Paolo Suarez d. Sandra Dopfer 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(4)
Jacqueline Trail-WC d. Adriana Gersi 7-6(4), 6-2
Rita Grande d. Sandra Cacic 6-2, 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez(12) d. Naoko Kijimuta 6-2, 6-3

Kimberly Po(16) d. Eva Martincova 6-4, 6-1
Barbara Schett d. Marion Maruska 6-1, 6-0
Magui Serna d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Nathalie Dechy-Q d. Petra Begerow 6-3, 6-1

Patty Schnyder d. Dominique Van Roost 6-2, 6-2
Yuka Yoshida d. Kristina Brandi 6-7(7), 6-1, 6-4
Wiltrud Probst d. Lindsay Lee-WC 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Lindsay Davenport(6) d. Lori McNeil-WC 6-2, 7-6(1)

Anke Huber(8) d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-2, 6-2
Janet Lee d. Miho Saeki 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-3
Venus Williams d. Larisa Neiland 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
Gala Leon Garcia d. Anne Miller 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Chanda Rubin 6-4, 6-0
Maria Alejandra Vento d. Andrea Glass 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova d. Aleksandra Olsza 6-3, 6-0
Joanette Kruger d. Barbara Paulus(14) 6-1, 6-7(2), 6-1

Lisa Raymond d. Ruxandra Dragomir(15) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva d. Pavlina Stojanova-Q 6-2, 6-3
Karina Habsudova d. Nathalie Tauziat 7-5, 7-6(2)
Ai Sugiyama d. Ann Grossman 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-2

Patricia Hy-Boulais d. Marketa Kochta 6-2, 6-1
Elena Wagner d. Katarina Studenikova 6-2, 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Maria Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 6-3
Iva Majoli(4) d. Catalina Cristea 6-3, 6-2

Amanda Coetzer(5) d. Nicole Arendt 6-3, 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Anna-Gaelle Sidot 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski d. Rene Simpson 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(5)
Flora Perfetti d. Els Callens 6-3, 6-4

Corina Morariu d. Annabel Ellwood 7-6(3), 7-6(3)
Lilia Osterloh-WC d. Barbara Rittner 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Anna Kournikova d. Sabine Appelmans 6-2, 6-0
Irina Spirlea(11) d. Amy Frazier 6-1, 6-1

Mary Pierce(9) d. Gigi Fernandez-WC 6-1, 6-2
Silvia Farina d. Linda Wild 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Erika De Lone-WC 6-4, 6-3
Natasha Zvereva d. Radka Zrubakova 6-1, 7-5

Meike Babel d. Tatiana Panova 6-4, 6-1
Miriam Oremans d. Elena Makarova 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Tara Snyder-WC d. Olga Lugina-Q 6-0, 7-6(5)
Monica Seles(2) d. Kristie Boogert 6-1, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:33 PM
Hingis(1) d. Chladkova 6-1, 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Richterova-Q 7-5, 6-1
Labat d. Lubiani 6-1, 6-1
Barabanschikova d. Schultz-McCarthy (13) 6-3, 6-3

Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Tu 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Fusai d. Miyagi 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
McQuillan d. Hiraki 6-0, 6-2
Martinez (7) d. S.Smith-Q 6-1, 6-0

Novotna(3) d. Basuki 6-4, 6-2
Lucic d. Rippner-WC 6-0, 6-1
Suarez d. Trail-WC 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
M.Fernandez(12) d. Grande 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Po(16) d. Schett 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Serna d. Dechy-Q 6-4, 6-4
Schnyder d. Yoshida 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Davenport(6) d. Probst 6-2, 6-3

Huber(8) d. J.Lee 6-2, 6-1
V.Williams d. Leon Garcia 6-0, 6-1
Tanasugarn d. Vento 6-4, 6-3
J.Kruger d. Nagyova 6-4, 7-6(4)

Mg.Maleeva d. Raymond 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Habsudova d. Sugiyama 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
Wagner d. Hy-Boulais 6-3, 0-6, 7-6(6)
Testud d. Majoli(4) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

Coetzer(5) d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-1, 6-1
Perfetti d. Pitkowski 6-4, 6-3
Osterloh-WC d. Morariu 6-7(5), 6-1, 3-0
Spirlea(11) d. Kournikova 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Pierce(9) d. Farina 6-2, 3-0, ret.
Zvereva d. N.Sawamatsu 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Oremans d. Babel 7-5, 6-1
Seles(2) d. Snyder-WC 6-2, 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Likhovtseva 7-5, 6-2
Labat d. Barabanschikova 4-6, 7-6(0), 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Fusai 6-2, 6-1
McQuillan d. Martinez(7) 6-2, 7-5

Novotna(3) d. Lucic 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-3
M.Fernandez(12) d. Suarez 6-1, 6-2
Serna d. Po(16) 6-4, 6-3
Davenport(6) d. Schnyder 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

V.Williams d. Huber(8) 6-3, 6-4
J.Kruger d. Tanasugarn 6-7(2), 7-5, 6-4
Habsudova d. Mg.Maleeva 0-6, 7-5, 6-1
Testud d. Wagner 6-1, 6-3

Coetzer(5) d. Perfetti 6-2, 7-5
Spirlea(11) d. Osterloh-WC 6-2, 7-5
Pierce(9) d. Zvereva 7-6(2), 6-1
Seles(2) d. Oremans 6-1, 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Labat 6-0, 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. McQuillan 6-1, 6-2
Novotna(3) d. M.Fernandez(12) 7-5, 6-4
Davenport(6) d. Serna 6-0, 6-3

V.Williams d. J.Kruger 6-2, 6-3
Testud d. Habsudova 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(1)
Spirlea(11) d. Coetzer(5) 7-6(4), 6-4
Seles(2) d. Pierce(9) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(10) 6-3, 6-2
Davenport(6) d. Novotna(3) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(5)
V.Williams d. Testud 7-5, 7-5
Spirlea(11) d. Seles(2) 6-7(5), 7-6(6), 6-3

Semis
Hingis(1) d. Davenport(6) 6-2, 6-4
V.Williams d. Spirlea(11) 7-6(5), 4-6, 7-6(7)

Final
Hingis (1) d. V.Williams 6-0, 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:34 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Aleksandra Olsza-Q 6-2 6-0
Iva Majoli d. Anke Huber 6-3 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo d. Ludmila Richterova-Q 6-2 6-1
Miho Saeki d. Jill Craybas-Q 6-1 2-6 6-3

Sung-Hee Park d. Lenka Nemeckova 1-6 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Dechy d. Barbara Paulus 6-2 7-5
Gala Leon Garcia d. Janet Lee 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(4)
Ai Sugiyama (16) d. Ruxandra Dragomir 6-1 6-2

Dominique Van Roost (14) d. Julie Halard-Decugis 6-2 6-2
Magdalena Grzybowska d. Katarina Studenikova 6-0 6-1
Laura Granville-WC d. Paola Suarez 6-4 6-4
Kimberly Po d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-4 6-1

Evgenia Koulikovskaya-Q d. Sandra Kleinova 4-6 6-1 6-3
Anne Miller d. Sandra Nacuk 6-2 6-3
Joanette Kruger d. Barbara Rittner 6-1 6-3
Monica Seles (6) d. Florencia Labat 7-6(0) 6-2

Jana Novotna (3) d. Jennifer Capriati-WC 6-4 6-3
Amelie Cocheteux d. Sandra Dopfer 6-3 6-3
Kveta Hrdlickova d. Barbara Schwartz 6-2 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Shi-Ting Wang 6-0 6-2

Pavlina Stoyanova-Q d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-6(3) 6-2
Serena Williams d. Nicole Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-4
Miriam Schnitzer-Q d. Elena Tatarkova 0-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Irina Spirlea (9) d. Elena Likhovtseva 7-6(0) 6-4

Patty Schnyder (11) d. Yuka Yoshida 7-6(5) 7-5
Brie Rippner-WC d. Amy Frazier 6-3 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez d. Tina Krizan-Q 6-4 7-6(4)
Alexandra Fusai d. Alexandra Stevenson-WC 6-4 6-4

Mirjana Lucic d. Kristie Boogert 6-3 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 4-6 7-5 6-1
Marlene Weingartner-Q d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-4 1-6 6-2
Steffi Graf (8) d. Corina Morariu 6-2 3-6 6-1

Venus Williams (5) d. Elena Wagner 6-1 6-0
Anne Kremer-Q d. Yayuk Basuki 6-4 5-7 7-5
Mariaan de Swardt d. Laurence Courtois-Q 7-6(3) 6-4
Larisa Neiland d. Tatiana Panova 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Maria Alejandra Vento d. Magui Serna 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
Laura Golarsa d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 6-3 7-6(3)
Cara Black d. Vanessa Webb-WC 6-4 6-2
Mary Pierce (11) d. Meike Babel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Anna Kournikova (15) d. Lea Ghirardi 6-1 6-3
Radka Bobkova d. Jean Okada-Q 6-2 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Karin Miller 6-4 6-2
Silvia Farina d. Anna Smashnova 6-4 3-6 6-2

Asa Carlsson d. Samantha Smith 6-2 6-4
Sarah Pitkowski d. Habsudova 1-6 7-5 6-3
Fabiola Zuluaga-Q d. Rita Grande 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (4) d. Kristina Brandi-WC 6-2 6-2

Conchita Martinez (7) d. Miriam Oremans 6-1 6-2
Jackie Trail-Q d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 6-6 ret.
Natasha Zvereva d. Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3 6-3

Barbara Schett d. Mashona Washington-WC 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Plischke d. Nana Miyagi 3-6 7-5 6-2
Raluca Sandu-Q d. Liezel Horn-Q 6-4 6-4
Amanda Coetzer (13) d. Sandra Cacic 6-1 7-6(3)

Nathalie Tauziat (10) d. Flora Perfetti 6-3 6-2
Olga Barabanschikova d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3
Chanda Rubin d. Fang Li 6-3 6-3
Henrieta Nagyova d. Adriana Gersi 6-2 6-0

Tara Snyder d. Andrea Glass 6-4 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Jana Nejedly 6-3 6-2
Lori McNeil d. Samantha Reeves-WC 4-6 6-4 6-1
Lindsay Davenport (2) d. Catalina Cristea 6-0 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 06:38 PM
Hingis (1) d. Majoli 7-6(4) 6-0
Mauresmo d. Saeki 6-4 6-1
Dechy d. Park 6-2 6-4
Leon Garcia d. Sugiyama (16) 2-3 ret.

Van Roost (14) d. Grzybowska 6-0 6-0
Po d. Granville 6-3 6-3
A Miller d. Koulikovskaya 6-1 4-6 6-2
Seles (6) d. Kruger 6-2 6-3

Novotna (3) d. Cocheteux 6-2 7-6(1)
Testud d. Hrdlickova 7-6(5) 6-3
S Williams d. Stoyanova 6-2 6-1
Spirlea (9) d. Schnitzer 6-3 6-2

Schnyder (11) d. Rippner 6-1 6-2
MJ Fernandez d. Fusai 6-3 4-6 7-6(10)
Lucic d. Sawamatsu 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf (8) d. Weingartner 6-0 6-1

V Williams (5) d. Kremer 6-1 6-3
Neiland d. de Swardt 5-7 6-0 6-2
Golarsa d. Vento 6-4 3-6 6-4
Pierce (12) d. Black 6-1 6-1

Kournikova (15) d. Bobkova 6-3 6-4
Farina d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-3 1-6 6-3
Pitkowski d. Carlsson 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario (4) d. Zuluaga 6-3 6-2

Martinez (7) d. Trail 7-6(4) 6-1
Raymond d. Zvereva 6-2 6-2
Schett d. Plischke 6-1 7-6(6)
Coetzer (13) d. Sandu 6-0 6-2

Tauziat (10) d. Barabanschikova 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Nagyova d. Rubin 7-6(3) 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. Snyder 6-4 6-4
Davenport (2) d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis (1) d. Mauresmo 4-6 6-2 6-2
Dechy d. Leon Garcia 6-4 6-4
Po d. Van Roost (14) 6-4 6-2
Seles (6) d. A Miller 6-3 6-3

Novotna (3) d. Testud 6-2 6-3
Spirlea (9) d. S Williams 6-3 0-6 7-5
Schnyder (11) d. MJ Fernandez 6-1 7-6(3)
Graf (8) d. Lucic 6-1 6-1

V Williams (5) d. Neiland 5-0 ret.
Pierce (12) d. Golarsa 6-1 6-0
Kournikova (15) d. Farina 6-4 6-1
Sanchez Vicario (4) d. Pitkowski 6-2 6-3

Martinez (7) d. Raymond 6-3 3-6 6-2
Coetzer (13) d. Schett 3-6 6-0 6-3
Tauziat (10) d. Nagyova 6-1 6-1
Davenport (2) d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis (1) d. Dechy 6-4 6-4
Seles (6) d. Po 6-2 4-6 6-3
Novotna (3) d. Spirlea (9) 6-3 6-3
Schnyder (11) d. Graf (8) 6-3 6-4

V Williams (5) d. Pierce (12) 6-1 7-6(4)
Sanchez Vicario (4) d. Kournikova (15) 7-6(5) 6-3
Coetzer (13) d. Martinez (7) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Davenport (2) d. Tauziat (10) 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis (1) d. Seles (6) 6-4 6-4
Novotna (3) d. Schnyder (11) 6-2 6-3
V Williams (5) d. Sanchez Vicario (4) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Davenport (2) d. Coetzer (13) 6-0 6-4

Semis
Hingis (1) d. Novotna (3) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Davenport (2) d. V Williams (5) 6-4 6-4
Final
Davenport (2) d. Hingis (1) 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Jul 26th, 2002, 10:08 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Kveta Hrdlickova 6-1 7-5
Sarah Pitkowski d. Jennifer Hopkins-WC 6-4 6-2
Sandra Kloesel-Q d. Zuzana Lesenarova-WC 6-4 6-3
Jane Chi d. Sandra Kleinova 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5

Patty Schnyder d. Cristina Torrens Valero 6-3 7-5
Lisa Raymond d. Emilie Loit 6-0 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Meilen Tu 6-4 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Jelena Dokic 7-5 6-1

Amelie Mauresmo(15) d. Justine Henin 6-1 6-4
Mariaan de Swardt d. Kristina Brandi 6-3 7-6(5)
Mirjana Lucic d. Erika de Lone-WC 6-3 6-3
Tara Snyder d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-1 7-5

Anke Huber d. Silvija Talaja 2-6 6-2 6-0
Anne Kremer d. Jill Craybas-WC 6-2 6-2
Tina Krizan-Q d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-3 6-3
Jana Novotna(8) d. Shi-Ting Wang 6-2 6-2

Venus Williams(3) d. Tatiana Poutchek-Q 6-1 6-2
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Laurence Courtois 4-6 6-4 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova d. Lubomira Bacheva 6-1 6-4
Magdalena Grzybowska-Q d. Jana Nejedly 6-1 6-4

Anastasia Myskina-Q d. Lisa McShea-Q 6-3 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez d. Miriam Oremans 3-6 6-4 6-2
Rita Grande d. Barbara Schwartz 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
Dominique Van Roost(13) d. Maureen Drake 6-1 6-0

Barbara Schett(12) d. Tracy Singian-Q 6-0 6-1
Asa Carlsson-Q d. Andrea Glass 6-0 6-2
Amanda Hopmans d. Elena Wagner 7-6(1) 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 6-2 6-4

Elena Likhovtseva d. Catalina Cristea-Q 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Tina Pisnik-Q d. Denisa Chladkova 6-3 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Tatiana Panova 7-6(4) 6-1
Irina Spirlea d. Amanda Coetzer(6) 6-1 7-5

Serena Williams(7) d. Kimberly Po 6-1 6-0
Jelena Kostanic-Q d. Mashona Washington-WC 2-6 6-4 6-1
Adriana Gersi-Q d. Nathalie Dechy 4-6 6-0 6-2
Kim Clijsters d. Anca Barna-Q 7-5 6-1

Fabiola Zuluaga d. Laura Granville-WC 6-1 6-2
Elena Dementieva d. Christina Papadaki 6-2 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-1 6-4
Conchita Martinez(16) d. Chanda Rubin 6-2 6-3

Nathalie Tauziat(11) d. Alexandra Stevenson 6-2 6-2
Maria Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Janet Lee-Q 5-7 6-3 6-4
Jennifer Capriati d. Iva Majoli 6-1 7-5
Seda Noorlander d. Laura Golarsa 6-2 6-1

Karina Habsudova d. Lenka Nemeckova 6-3 6-1
Ai Sugiyama d. Anna Smashnova 7-6(5) 6-4
Silvia Farina d. Maria Alejandra Vento-Q 6-4 6-0
Monica Seles(4) d. Barbara Rittner 6-1 6-1

Mary Pierce(5) d. Sandra Nacuk 6-3 7-5
Gala Leon-Garcia d. Brie Rippner 6-4 7-6(4)
Angeles Montolio d. Olga Barabanschikova 6-4 6-4
Paola Suarez d. Melissa Middleton-WC 6-4 6-1

Samantha Reeves-WC d. Lilia Osterloh 7-5 6-3
Sabine Appelmans d. Jana Kandarr-Q 6-2 7-6(3)
Magui Serna d. Els Callens 6-3 1-6 7-6(6)
Sandrine Testud(14) d. Marlene Weingartner 7-6(4) 6-4

Julie Halard-Decugis(9) d. Cara Black 6-3 5-7 6-3
Fang Li d. Pavlina Stoyanova 6-1 6-3
Sylvia Plischke d. Alicia Molik 6-3 6-2
Amelie Cocheteux d. Elena Tatarkova 6-3 6-3

Natasha Zvereva d. Ines Gorrochategui 6-2 6-2
Amy Frazier d. Annie Miller 6-2 3-6 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir d. Rita Kuti-Kis 6-1 5-7 6-4
Lindsay Davenport(2) d. Corina Morariu 6-0 6-3

Brian Stewart
Jul 26th, 2002, 10:11 PM
2nd Round
Hingis(1) d. Pitkowski 6-1 6-1
Kloesel d. J.Chi 6-4 7-6(4)
Schnyder d. Raymond 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Pratt 6-2 6-2

Mauresmo(15) d. de Swardt 4-6 6-1 6-3
Snyder d. Lucic 7-5 6-3
Huber d. A.Kremer 6-1 7-6(5)
Novotna(8) d. Krizan 6-0 6-3

V.Williams(3) d. Sidot 6-4 6-3
Nagyova d. Grzybowska 6-4 6-3
M.Fernandez d. Myskina 7-5 7-5
Van Roost(13) d. Grande 6-3 6-3

Schett(12) d. Carlsson 6-4 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Hopmans 6-4 6-1
Likhovtseva d. Pisnik 6-2 6-3
Spirlea d. Tanasugarn 4-6 7-5 6-3

S.Williams(7) d. Kostanic 6-4 6-2
Clijsters d. Gersi 6-3 6-2
Dementieva d. Zuluaga 4-6 6-3 6-1
Martinez(16) d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-0 6-0

Tauziat(11) d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 7-5 4-6 6-1
Capriati d. Noorlander 5-7 6-1 6-4
Sugiyama d. Habsudova 6-2 4-6 7-5
Seles(4) d. Farina 6-2 6-3

Pierce(5) d. Leon Garcia 6-2 6-3
Montolio d. Suarez 7-6(5) 6-2
Appelmans d. Reeves 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Serna d. Testud(14) 6-3 6-3

Halard-Decugis(9) d. F.Li 6-2 6-4
Cocheteux d. Plischke 6-3 4-6 6-3
Frazier d. Zvereva 6-2 6-4
Davenport(2) d. Dragomir 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Kloesel 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario(10) d. Schnyder 6-2 6-2
Mauresmo(15) d. Snyder 6-4 6-3
Huber d. Novotna(8) 6-3 6-2

V.Williams(3) d. Nagyova walkover
M.Fernandez d. Van Roost(13) 7-5 6-0
Schett(12) d. Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-0
Likhovtseva d. Spirlea 6-1 6-3

S.Williams(7) d. Clijsters 4-6 6-2 7-5
Martinez(16) d. Dementieva 6-2 2-6 6-4
Capriati d. Tauziat(11) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Seles(4) d. Sugiyama 6-2 6-3

Pierce(5) d. Montolio 6-1 7-6(4)
Appelmans d. Serna 0-6 6-1 6-3
Halard-Decugis(9) d. Cocheteux 5-2 ret.
Davenport(2) d. Frazier 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario(10) 6-4 7-5
Huber d. Mauresmo(15) 6-4 6-4
V.Williams(3) d. M.Fernandez 2-6 6-1 6-0
Schett(12) d. Likhovtseva 6-0 6-1

S.Williams(7) d. Martinez(16) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Seles(4) d. Capriati 6-4 6-3
Pierce(5) d. Appelmans 6-3 7-6(6)
Davenport(2) d. Halard-Decugis(9) 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. Huber 6-2 6-0
V.Williams(3) d. Schett(12) 6-4 6-3
S.Williams(7) d. Seles(4) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Davenport(2) d. Pierce(5) 6-2 3-6 7-5

Semis
Hingis(1) d. V.Williams(3) 6-1 4-6 6-3
S.Williams(7) d. Davenport(2) 6-4 1-6 6-4

Final
S.Williams(7) d. Hingis(1) 6-3 7-6(4)

Brian Stewart
Aug 3rd, 2002, 11:48 PM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Alina Jidkova 6-3, 6-1
Kristina Brandi d. Q-Alena Vaskova 6-2, 6-3
Jelena Kostanic d. Q-Greta Arn 6-4, 7-6(4)
Tathiana Garbin d. Katalin Marosi 6-1, 6-1

Ai Sugiyama d. LL-Sandra Nacuk 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-3
Kristie Boogert d. Q-Mirjana Lucic 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Iroda Tulyaganova d. Q-Vanessa Webb 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sandrine Testud(11) d. Nicole Pratt 6-3, 6-1

Jennifer Capriati(15) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-4, 6-0
Henrieta Nagyova d. Miroslava Vavrinec 6-4, 6-2
Adriana Gersi d. Jennifer Hopkins 6-1, 6-4
Nathalie Dechy d. Cara Black 6-3 ,6-2

Chanda Rubin d. Asa Carlsson 6-2, 6-2
Barbara Schett d. Silvia Farina Elia 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(6)
Anne Kremer d. Olga Barabanschikova 6-2, 6-4
Monica Seles(6) d. Tracy Almeda-Singian 6-0, 6-2

Venus Williams(3) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-3, 6-4
Kvetoslava Hrdlickova d. Anastasia Myskina 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy d. Karina Habsudova 6-4, 6-4
Pavlina Nola d. Jana Nejedly 6-1, 6-2

Rita Grande d. Catalina Cristea 6-2, 6-2
Magui Serna d. Patricia Wartusch 7-6(4), 7-5
Jana Kandarr d. WC-Brie Rippner 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Amanda Coetzer(13) d. WC-Sandra Cacic 6-2, 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Joannette Kruger 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(2)
Sonya Jeyaseelan d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-2, 7-5
Marissa Irvin d. Rita Kuti Kis 6-4, 6-7(11), 7-5
WC-Allison Bradshaw d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-4, 6-2

WC-Dawn Buth d. WC-Ansley Cargill 7-6(5), 7-5
Q-Janet Lee d. WC-Mashona Washington 6-4, 6-4
Maria Alejandra Vento d. Sabine Appelmans 6-4, 6-2
Nathalie Tauziat(8) d. Q-Ludmila Cervanova 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Conchita Martinez(7) d. Amy Frazier 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo d. Q-Petra Mandula 6-3, 7-5
Elena Dementieva d. Tara Snyder 7-5, 6-1
Sylvia Plischke d. Paola Suarez 6-3, 6-3

Shinobu Asagoe d. Q-Rachel McQuillan 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Patty Schnyder d. Q-Jill Craybas 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Liliah Osterloh d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Dominique Van Roost(14) d. Q-Angelika Bachmann 6-3, 6-3

Anke Huber(10) d. Meilen Tu 6-2, 6-3
Tatiana Panova d. Q-Selima Sfar 6-3, 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva d. Q-Miriam Schnitzer 7-6(4), 6-4
Els Callens d. Erika De Lone 6-1, 6-1

Ruxandra Dragomir d. WC-Kristen Schlukebir 6-4, 6-1
Lisa Raymond d. Magdalena Grzybowska 6-1, 6-0
Magdalena Maleeva d. Jing-Qian Yi 6-3, 6-3
Mary Pierce(4) d. Alexandra Stevenson 6-3, 6-4

Serena Williams(5) d. Tina Pisnik 6-3, 6-2
Nadejda Petrova d. Q-Daniela Bedanova 6-1, 6-2
Giulia Casoni d. Q-Kyra Nagy 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3
Lubomira Bacheva d. Rossana De Los Rios 6-2, 6-4

Q-Francesca Schiavone d. Silvija Talaja 6-3, 6-3
Q-Gloria Pizzichini d. Amanda Hopmans 7-6(7), 6-0
Jelena Dokic d. Anna Smashnova 6-1, 6-0
Miriam Oremans d. Julie Halard-Decugis(16) 6-3, 6-4

Anna Kournikova(12) d. Holly Parkinson 6-2,6-3
Sandra Kleinova d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya 7-5, 7-6(4)
LL-Alicia Molik d. Denisa Chladkova 6-1, 6-2
Justine Henin d. Florencia Labat 6-2, 6-4

Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Katarina Srebotnik 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Angeles Montolio 6-1, 6-1
Kim Clijsters d. Marta Marrero 6-0,6-0
Lindsay Davenport(2) d. Gala Leon Garcia 6-0, 6-1

Brian Stewart
Aug 3rd, 2002, 11:51 PM
Hingis(1) d. Brandi 6-1 ,6-1
Garbin d. Kostanic 6-1, 6-3
Boogert d. Sugiyama 6-3, 6-4
Testud(11) d. Tulyaganova 6-4, 6-3

Capriati(15) d. Nagyova 6-2, 6-2
Gersi d. Dechy 7-6(3) ret.
Rubin d. Schett 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Seles(6) d. Kremer 6-3,6-4

V.Williams(3) d. Hrdlickova 6-1, 6-1
Shaughnessy d. Nola 6-3, 6-2
Serna d. Grande 7-6(4), 6-3
Coetzer(13) d. Kandarr 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Jeyaseelan 6-4, 6-1
Bradshaw d. Irvin(USA) 6-3, 6-1
J.Lee d. Buth 6-2, 7-5
Tauziat(8) d. Vento 6-3, 6-1

C.Martinez(7) d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 6-2
Dementieva d. Plischke 6-4, 7-6(6)
Asagoe d. Schnyder 7-5, 6-4
Osterloh d. Van Roost(14) 7-6(7), 4-6 ret.

Huber(10) d. Panova 6-2, 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Callens 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-1
Raymond d. Dragomir 6-4, 6-2
Pierce(4) d. Mg.Maleeva 7-5, 2-6, 6-1

S.Williams(5) d. Petrova 6-3, 6-2
Casoni d. Bacheva 6-2, 6-4
Schiavone d. Pizzichini 6-4, 6-4
Dokic d. Oremans 6-1, 6-4

Kournikova(12) d. Kleinova 6-4, 6-1
Henin d. Molik 6-2, 6-2
Tanasugarn d. Ruano-Pascual 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Davenport(2) d. Clijsters 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Garbin 6-1, 6-0
Testud(11) d. Boogert 6-0, 6-1
Capriati(15) d. Gersi 6-2,6-3
Seles(6) d. Rubin 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

V.Williams(3) d. Shaughnessy 7-6(3), 6-1
Serna d. Coetzer(13) 7-5, 7-6(3)
Sanchez-Vicario(9) d. Bradshaw 7-6(2), 6-0
Tauziat(8) d. J.Lee 6-3, 6-2

Dementieva d. C.Martinez(7) 6-4, 6-1
Osterloh d. Asagoe 7-5, 6-0
Huber(10) d. Likhovtseva 6-2, 6-3
Pierce(4) d. Raymond 6-4, 7-6(6)

S.Williams(5) d. Casoni( 6-4, 6-2
Dokic d. Schiavone 7-6(4), 7-5
Henin d. Kournikova(12) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Davenport(2) d. Tanasugarn 6-2, 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Testud(11) 6-2, 6-1
Seles(6) d. Capriati(15) 6-3, 6-4
V.Williams(3) d. Serna 6-2, 6-2
Tauziat(8) d. Sanchez-Vicario(9) 6-3, 6-2

Dementieva d. Osterloh 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Huber(10) d. Pierce(4) 6-4 ret.
S.Williams(5) d. Dokic 7-6(7), 6-0
Davenport(2) d. Henin 6-0, 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. Seles(6) 6-0, 7-5
V.Williams(3) d. Tauziat(8) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Dementieva d. Huber(10) 6-1, 3-6 ,6-3
Davenport(2) d. S.Williams(5) 6-4, 6-2

Semis
V.Williams(3) d. Hingis(1) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Davenport(2) d. Dementieva 6-2, 7-6(5)

Final
V.Williams(3) d. Davenport(2) 6-4, 7-5

Brian Stewart
Aug 7th, 2002, 02:07 AM
Martina Hingis(1) d. Laura Granville-WC 6-2 6-0
Lina Krasnoroutskaya d. Jill Craybas 7-5 6-3
Iva Majoli d. Tatiana Panova 6-1 6-1
Barbara Rittner d. Amy Frazier(29) 6-1 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(20) d. Petra Mandula 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Ai Sugiyama d. Ansley Cargill-WC 7-6(4) 6-3
Lilia Osterloh d. Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian-Q 6-4 6-3
Jelena Dokic(14) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti 6-2 3-6 6-2

Meghann Shaughnessy(12) d. Rita Grande 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Asa Carlsson d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives 6-0 6-4
Daja Bedanova d. Joanette Kruger 6-1 6-2
Silvija Talaja d. Paola Suarez(24) 7-5 6-2

Rachel McQuillan d. Tamarine Tanasugarn(26) 6-3 7-5
Eleni Daniilidou-Q d. Amber Liu-WC 6-3 6-3
Evgenia Koulikovskaya-Q d. Bianka Lamade 6-4 7-6(5)
Monica Seles(7) d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-2

Lindsay Davenport(3) d. Andrea Glass 6-2 6-3
Emilie Loit d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-3 7-5
Miriam Oremans d. Zsofia Gubacsi 6-4 4-6 6-3
Angeles Montolio(27) d. Gloria Pizzichini-Q 6-1 6-7(2) 6-1

Elena Likhovtseva(21) d. Tatiana Perebiynis-Q 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Nadia Petrova d. Alexandra Fusai-Q 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
Virginie Razzano d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-4 5-7 6-4
Barbara Schwartz-Q d. Amanda Coetzer(13) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Serena Williams(10) d. Anca Barna 4-6 6-1 6-2
Denisa Chladkova d. Martina Muller-LL 6-1 6-2
Martina Sucha d. Roberta Vinci-Q 7-6(4) 6-1
Eva Bes d. Magui Serna(23) 6-3 6-1

Miroslava Vavrinec d. Cristina Torrens Valero(31) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek d. Anne Kremer 6-0 6-2
Patty Schnyder d. Rossana de los Rios 6-4 6-1
Justine Henin(6) d. Marissa Irvin 6-3 6-3

Kim Clijsters(5) d. Pavlina Nola 6-1 6-1
Allison Bradshaw-WC d. Catalina Castano 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
Nathalie Dechy d. Daniela Hantuchova 5-7 6-4 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova(25) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva 6-0 6-4

Anke Huber(17) d. Maria Emelia Salerni 6-2 6-4
Sarah Taylor-WC d. Marlene Weingartner 6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
Karina Habsudova d. Emanuelle Gagliardi 5-7 6-4 7-6(2)
Elena Dementieva(11) d. Yoon-Jeong Cho-Q 6-3 7-5

Maja Matevzic d. Silvia Farina Elia(16) 6-2 6-4
Wynne Prakusya d. Greta Arn-LL 6-1 6-0
Gala Leon Garcia d. Rita Kuti Kis 4-6 7-5 6-1
Sandrine Testud(18) d. Nina Dubbers-Q 6-3 6-2

Lisa Raymond(30) d. Anna Smashnova 6-2 6-3
Jennifer Hopkins d. Sandra Cacic 7-5 6-4
Meilen Tu d. Ashley Harkleorad-WC 6-4 2-6 6-0
Venus Williams(4) d. Lenka Dhlopolcova-Q 6-2 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo(8) d. Anastasia Myskina 3-6 6-1 6-4
Janette Husarova d. Ludmila Cervanova 7-6(2) 6-4
Adriana Gersi-Q d. Elena Bovina 6-3 6-2
Chanda Rubin(28) d. Jana Kandarr 6-4 3-6 6-3

Iroda Tulyaganova(22) d. Marta Marrero 6-1 6-4
Jana Nejedly-Q d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-2 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik-Q d. Aniko Kapros 6-1 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat(9) d. Cara Black 4-6 6-3 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva(15) d. Kveta Hrdlickova 6-2 6-1
Alicia Molik d. Bethany Mattek-WC 4-6 6-2 6-4
Selima Sfar d. Tina Pisnik 6-2 5-7 6-4
Barbara Schett(19) d. Alexandra Stevenson-WC 6-1 6-3

Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Francesca Schiavone(32) 6-1 6-3
Evelyn Fauth-Q d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-4 7-6(6)
Evie Dominikovic d. Maria Jose Martinez 6-1 6-1
Jennifer Capriati(2) d. Amanda Hopmans-Q 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Aug 7th, 2002, 02:09 AM
Hingis(1) d. Krasnoroutskaya 6-0 6-2
Majoli d. Rittner 6-4 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario(20) d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-2
Dokic(14) d. Osterloh 6-3 6-3

Shaughnessy(12) d. Carlsson 7-6(4) 6-3
Bedanova d. Talaja 6-1 6-3
Daniilidou d. McQuillan 6-1 7-5
Seles(7) d. Koulikovskaya 6-1 6-4

Davenport(3) d. Loit 6-0 6-2
Montolio(27) d. Oremans 6-2 6-1
Likhovtseva(21) d. Petrova 6-4 2-6 6-4
Schwartz d. Razzano 6-1 7-6(4)

S.Williams(10) d. Chladkova 6-1 6-1
Sucha d. Bes 6-2 6-3
Vavrinec d. Poutchek 7-5 4-6 6-2
Henin(6) d. Schnyder 6-7(7) 6-1 6-4

Clijsters(5) d. Bradshaw 6-3 6-2
Nagyova(25) d. Dechy 6-2 6-1
Huber(17) d. S.Taylor 7-6(2) 6-4
Dementieva(11) d. Habsudova 7-6(5) 5-7 6-0

Matevzic d. Prakusya 6-2 6-3
Testud(18) d. Leon Garcia 5-7 6-4 6-4
Raymond(30) d. Hopkins 6-2 6-1
V.Williams(4) d. Tu 6-2 6-2

Mauresmo(8) d. Husarova 7-6(6) 6-2
Rubin(28) d. Gersi 6-4 6-1
J.Nejedly d. Tulyaganova 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tauziat(9) d. Srebotnik 7-5 1-6 6-3

Molik d. Mg.Maleeva(15) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Schett(19) d. Sfar 6-4 7-6(5)
Ruano Pascual d. E Fauth 5-7 6-2 6-4
Capriati(2) d. Dominikovic 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Hingis(1) d. Majoli 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Dokic(14) d. Sanchez-Vicario(20) 6-4 7-5
Bedanova d. Shaughnessy(12) 6-4 6-1
Seles(7) d. Daniilidou 6-2 6-3

Davenport(3) d. Montolio(27) 6-3 6-2
Likhovtseva(21) d. Schwartz 6-7(6) 7-5 6-4
S.Williams(10) d. Sucha 6-1 6-0
Henin(6) d. Vavrinec 6-1 6-2

Clijsters(5) d. Nagyova(25) 6-3 7-5
Dementieva(11) d. Huber(17) 6-3 7-5
Testud(18) d. Matevzic 6-2 6-0
V.Williams(4) d. Raymond(30) 6-3 6-4

Mauresmo(8) d. Rubin(28) 7-5 7-5
Tauziat(9) d. J Nejedly 6-1 3-6 6-3
Schett(19) d. Molik 7-5 3-6 6-3
Capriati(2) d. Ruano Pascual 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Hingis(1) d. Dokic(14) 6-4 6-0
Bedanova d. Seles(7) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Davenport(3) d. Likhovtseva(21) 6-3 0-6 6-3
S.Williams(10) d. Henin(6) 7-5 6-0

Clijsters(5) d. Dementieva(11) 7-5 4-6 6-2
V.Williams(4) d. Testud(18) 6-3 6-1
Mauresmo(8) d. Tauziat(9) 6-0 6-7(1) 6-3
Capriati(2) d. Schett(19) 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hingis(1) d. Bedanova 6-2 6-0
S.Williams(10) d. Davenport(3) 6-3 6-7(7) 7-5
V.Williams(4) d. Clijsters(5) 6-3 6-1
Capriati(2) d. Mauresmo(8) 6-3 6-4

Semis
S.Williams(10) d. Hingis(1) 6-3 6-2
V.Williams(4) d. Capriati(2) 6-4 6-2

Final
V.Williams(4) d. S.Williams(10) 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Arn replaced Brandi who withdrew after play began. The lucky loser spot taken by Muller was created when C Martinez withdrew
after the start of qualifying but before the main draw was made.

Brian Stewart
Sep 21st, 2002, 09:47 PM
S.Williams(1) d. WC-Morariu 6-2 6-3
Safina d. Grande 7-6(5) 6-1
Tulyaganova d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti 6-0 6-0
Dechy(26) d. Matevzic 6-3 7-6(4)

Bedanova(20) d. Jidkova 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva d. WC-A.Baker 4-6 6-2 7-6(3)
Q-Chladkova d. Tu 6-0 6-4
Myskina(15) d. Marrero 4-6 6-4 6-0

Hantuchova(11) d. Pratt 6-2 6-1
Razzano d. Diaz-Oliva 7-5 6-1
Srebotnik d. Granville 6-3 6-4
Majoli(24) d. WC-Harkleroad 6-3 6-2

Tanasugarn(27) d. Rittner 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
WC-Bielik d. Q-Voracova 6-4 6-4
Black d. Q-Salerni 6-3 6-7(8) 6-4
Henin(8) d. Reeves 6-1 6-2

Davenport(4) d. Dyrberg 6-2 6-1
Mandula d. Oremans 4-6 6-4 6-2
Neffa-De Los Rios d. Cervanova 6-1 6-4
Q-Bartoli d. Sanchez-Vicario(25) 6-3 6-1

Q-Kuznetsova d. Kremer(19) 7-6(3) 6-2
Husarova d. Q-Geznenge 6-0 7-5
Callens d. Garbin 6-0 2-6 6-1
Farina-Elia(13) d. Q-Rippner 6-1 6-4

Dementieva(12) d. Obata 6-2 6-4
Schiavone d. Q-Cargill 3-6 6-1 6-1
Q-Zuluaga d. S.Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-2
Panova(22) d. Osterloh 6-1 6-1

Foretz d. Stevenson(31) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Widjaja d. Kournikova 6-3 6-0
Bovina d. C.Fernandez 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Dokic(5) d. Arn 6-2 6-2

Clijsters(7) d. Martinez-Granados 6-1 6-0
WC-Washington d. Leon-Garcia 6-4 6-3
Zvonareva d. Gagliardi 6-3 6-3
Nagyova d. Daniilidou(28) 7-5 4-6 7-5

Schnyder(23) d. Petrova 7-6(6) 5-7 6-2
Sucha d. Gersi 6-1 5-7 6-0
Torrens-Valero d. Roesch 7-6(1) 6-3
Mauresmo(10) d. Q-Benesova 6-3 6-2

Mg.Maleeva(16) d. Hrdlickova 6-3 3-6 7-5
Loit d. Asagoe 6-4 7-6(9)
Frazier d. Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-3
Sugiyama(18) d. Q-Jeon 6-3 6-3

Shaughnessy(30) d. Prakusya 6-3 6-4
Martinez d. Weingartner 6-2 6-1
Pisnik d. Cacic 6-2 6-2
Capriati(3) d. Q-Mattek 6-0 6-0

Seles(6) d. Gubacsi 6-3 6-3
Schwartz d. Talaja 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q-Cho d. Serna 6-3 6-4
Suarez(32) d. Pierce 7-6(3) 6-2

Smashnova(17) d. Mikaelian 7-6(1) 6-4
Coetzer d. Poutchek 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
Q-An.Serra-Zanetti d. Montolio 1-6 6-2 6-4
Hingis(9) d. Irvin 6-3 5-7 6-4

Rubin(14) d. Craybas 6-1 6-3
An.Barna d. WC-Podkolzina 6-1 6-2
M.Casanova d. Kostanic 6-4 6-3
Raymond(21) d. Hopkins 6-4 6-3

Schett(29) d. Svensson 6-3 6-2
Müller d. Q-Ani 6-2 6-2
Molik d. Wartusch 6-4 6-0
V.Williams(2) d. Q-Lucic 6-0 6-0

Brian Stewart
Oct 1st, 2002, 11:22 PM
2nd Round
S.Williams(1) d. Safina 6-0 6-1
Dechy(26) d. Tulyaganova 6-1 3-6 7-6(1)
Bedanova(20) d. Likhovtseva 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
Myskina(15) d. Q-Chladkova 3-6 7-5 6-1

Hantuchova(11) d. Razzano 6-3 6-2
Majoli(24) d. Srebotnik 6-4 6-4
WC-Bielik d. Tanasugarn(27) 6-4 6-2
Henin(8) d. Black 6-3 6-2

Davenport(4) d. Mandula 6-4 6-2
Q-Bartoli d. Neffa-De Los Rios 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q-Kuznetsova d. Husarova 2-6 6-3 6-2
Farina-Elia(13) d. Callens 6-2 6-2

Schiavone d. Dementieva(12) 7-6(7) 6-3
Panova(22) d. Q-Zuluaga 5-7 7-5 6-4
Foretz d. Widjaja 7-5 6-1
Bovina d. Dokic(5) 6-3 6-2

Clijsters(7) d. WC-Washington 6-1 7-6(1)
Zvonareva d. Nagyova 6-1 6-0
Schnyder(23) d. Sucha 6-3 6-3
Mauresmo(10) d. Torrens-Valero 7-6(3) 6-2

Mg.Maleeva(16) d. Loit 4-6 6-3 7-5
Frazier d. Sugiyama(18) 6-4 6-2
Shaughnessy(30) d. Martinez 6-3 6-2
Capriati(3) d. Pisnik 6-4 6-2

Seles(6) d. Schwartz 1-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Q-Cho d. Suarez(32) 6-4 6-4
Coetzer d. Smashnova(17) 6-2 6-4
Hingis(9) d. Q-An.Serra-Zanetti 6-4 6-1

Rubin(14) d. An.Barna 6-4 6-1
Raymond(21) d. M.Casanova 6-4 6-2
Müller d. Schett(29) 5-7 6-2 7-5
V.Williams(2) d. Molik 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------
3rd Round
S.Williams(1) d. Dechy(26) 6-1 6-1
Bedanova(20) d. Myskina(15) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Hantuchova(11) d. Majoli(24) 6-3 6-1
Henin(8) d. WC-Bielik 7-5 6-1

Davenport(4) d. Bartoli 6-3 6-1
Farina-Elia(13) d. Kuznetsova 6-2 6-3
Schiavone d. Panova(22) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Bovina d. Foretz 6-2 5-7 7-5

Clijsters(7) d. Zvonareva 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mauresmo(10) d. Schnyder(23) 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Mg.Maleeva(16) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Capriati(3) d. Shaughnessy(30) 6-2 6-2

Seles(6) d. Q-Cho 6-1 5-7 6-3
Hingis(9) d. Coetzer 6-3 6-4
Rubin(14) d. Raymond(21) 7-6(2) 6-4
V.Williams(2) d. Müller 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------
4th Round
S.Williams(1) d. Bedanova(20) 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova(11) d. Henin(8) 6-1 3-6 7-6(4)
Davenport(4) d. Farina-Elia(13) 6-3 6-1
Bovina d. Schiavone 7-6(4) 6-4

Mauresmo(10) d. Clijsters(7) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Capriati(3) d. Frazier 6-1 6-3
Seles(6) d. Hingis(9) 6-4 6-2
V.Williams(2) d. Rubin(14) 6-2 4-6 7-5
---------------------------------------
Quarters
S.Williams(1) d. Hantuchova(11) 6-2 6-2
Davenport(4) d. Bovina 3-6 6-0 6-2
Mauresmo(10) d. Capriati(3) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
V.Williams(2) d. Seles(6) 6-2 6-3

Semis
S.Williams(1) d. Davenport(4) 6-3 7-5
V.Williams(2) d. Mauresmo(10) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final
S.Williams(1) d. V.Williams(2) 6-4 6-3

Brian Stewart
Nov 13th, 2002, 08:13 AM
Kim Clijsters(1) d. Amber Liu-WC 6-2 6-3
Laura Granville d. Ansley Cargill 6-4 6-0
Petra Mandula d. Cara Black 7-5 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova(27) d. Flavia Pennetta 6-1 6-1

Meghann Shaughnessy(17) d. Karolina Sprem 6-3 6-2
Maja Matevzic d. Corina Morariu-WC 6-3 7-5
Ashley Harkleroad d. Vera Douchevina-Q 6-4 6-2
Vera Zvonareva(13) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova 6-3 6-2

Daniela Hantuchova(9) d. Marion Bartoli 6-3 6-2
Julia Vakulenko d. Barbara Rittner 7-5 6-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Rita Grande 6-0 7-5
Patty Schnyder(18) d. Bea Bielik-WC 6-1 6-4

Anca Barna d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya(26) 6-1 0-6 6-3
Maria Kirilenko-Q d. Theresa Logar-WC 6-4 6-2
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro d. Alina Jidkova-Q 6-2 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo(5) d. Angelique Widjaja 6-0 6-2

Lindsay Davenport(3) d. Els Callens 6-1 6-0
Maria Camerin d. Daja Bedanova 6-4 6-0
Melinda Czink d. Clarisa Fernandez 3-6 6-1 7-5
Lisa Raymond(28) d. Tatiana Poutchek-Q 6-3 7-6(1)

Nadia Petrova(19) d. Catalina Castano-Q 6-4 6-0
Denisa Chladkova d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti-LL 6-4 1-6 6-1
Barbara Schett d. Janette Husarova 7-6(3) 7-5
Amanda Coetzer(14) d. Gabriela Lastra-Q 6-0 6-2

Conchita Martinez(12) d. Sarah Taylor 6-3 6-4
Alicia Molik d. Jelena Kostanic-Q 7-6(4) 6-3
Milagros Sequera-Q d. Zuzana Ondraskova 6-2 6-1
Paola Suarez(24) d. Angelika Roesch 6-3 6-3

Myriam Casanova d. Eleni Daniilidou(25) 6-3 6-1
Fabiola Zuluaga d. Akiko Morigami 6-1 6-4
Elena Likhovtseva d. Iva Majoli 6-1 6-1
Maria Vento-Kabchi d. Chanda Rubin(8) 6-4 6-4

Jennifer Capriati(6) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero 6-0 6-1
Martina Sucha d. Marissa Irvin 6-2 7-6(5)
Maria Sharapova d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-1 6-1
Emilie Loit d. Alexandra Stevenson(31) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Nathalie Dechy(23) d. Bethanie Mattek-WC 3-6 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier d. Shenay Perry-WC 6-3 6-1
Tatiana Perebiynis d. Marta Marrero 6-1 6-4
Elena Dementieva(11) d. Alena Vaskova-Q 6-2 6-3

Ai Sugiyama(15) d. Conchita Martinez-Granados 6-1 6-0
Virginie Razzano d. Gala Leon-Garcia 6-1 6-0
Nicole Pratt d. Jill Craybas 7-5 6-0
Silvia Farina Elia(20) d. Maria Emilia Salerni-Q 6-4 6-1

Francesca Schiavone(29) d. Eva Fislova 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Parra d. Klara Koukalova 6-2 1-6 6-2
Tina Pisnik d. Angela Haynes-WC 6-4 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik(33) d. Maureen Drake-Q 0-6 7-6(2) 6-1

Anastasia Myskina(7) d. Henrieta Nagyova 6-2 3-6 6-1
Antonella Serra-Zanetti d. Stephanie Foretz 3-6 7-5 6-4
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo d. Yulia Beygelzimer-Q 7-6(10) 7-5
Magui Serna(30) d. Yoon-Jeong Cho 3-6 6-2 6-1

Jelena Dokic(22) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-4 6-2
Mary Pierce d. Stephanie Gehrlein-Q 6-3 6-2
Tathiana Garbin d. Mara Santangelo-Q 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe d. Magdalena Maleeva(10) 6-4 6-3

Ludmila Cervanova d. Elena Bovina(16) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Dinara Safina d. Carly Gullickson-WC 7-5 6-2
Samantha Reeves d. Iveta Benesova 6-1 6-1
Claudine Schaul d. Anna Pistolesi(21) 7-6(5) 6-2

Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian(32) d. Marlene Weingartner 6-3 6-1
Saori Obata d. Tian-Tian Sun-Q 6-2 7-5
Silvija Talaja d. Dally Randriantefy 6-3 6-0
Justine Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Aniko Kapros-Q 7-5 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 4th, 2003, 07:23 AM
2nd round
Clijsters(1) d. Granville 6-1 6-1
Kuznetsova(27) d. Mandula 6-3 6-3
Shaughnessy(17) d. Matevzic 6-3 7-5
Zvonareva(13) d. Harkleroad 6-3 4-6 6-1

Hantuchova(9) d. Vakulenko 6-0 7-6(5)
Tanasugarn d. Schnyder(18) 6-4 6-3
Kirilenko-Q d. An.Barna 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Mauresmo(5) d. Cohen-Aloro 6-2 6-2

Davenport(3) d. Camerin 6-2 6-4
Czink d. Raymond(28) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Petrova(19) d. Chladkova 6-1 6-2
Coetzer(14) d. Schett 3-6 7-5 6-2

Molik d. Martinez(12) 7-5 6-4
Suarez(24) d. Sequera-Q 6-1 6-0
Zuluaga d. M.Casanova 7-5 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Vento-Kabchi 7-5 6-3

Capriati(6) d. Sucha 6-1 6-1
Loit d. Sharapova 6-3 6-4
Frazier d. Dechy(23) walkover
Dementieva(11) d. Perebiynis 5-7 6-4 6-0

Sugiyama(15) d. Razzano 1-6 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Farina-Elia(20) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
Schiavone(29) d. Parra 6-4 6-3
Pisnik d. Srebotnik(33) 7-5 6-0

Myskina(7) d. An.Serra-Zanetti 6-2 2-6
7-6(3)
Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Serna(30) 7-5 6-1
Pierce d. Dokic(22) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
Asagoe d. Garbin 6-2 3-6 6-2

Safina d. Cervanova 6-4 6-1
Schaul d. Reeves 6-1 4-6 6-3
Obata d. Mikaelian(32) 7-5 6-4
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Talaja 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd round
Clijsters(1) d. Kuznetsova(27) 6-3 6-2
Shaughnessy(17) d. Zvonareva(13) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Tanasugarn d. Hantuchova(9) 6-2 6-4
Mauresmo(5) d. Kirilenko-Q 6-4 6-2

Davenport(3) d. Czink 6-0 6-2
Petrova(19) d. Coetzer(14) 6-0 6-1
Suarez(24) d. Molik 6-4 4-6 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Zuluaga 7-6(4) 6-4

Capriati(6) d. Loit 6-2 2-6 6-2
Dementieva(11) d. Frazier 7-6(1) 7-6(3)
Sugiyama(15) d. Pratt 3-6 6-4 6-3
Schiavone(29) d. Pisnik 7-5 7-6(9)

Myskina(7) d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 2-6 6-4 6-3
Pierce d. Asagoe 6-4 6-1
Safina d. Schaul 6-4 7-5
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Obata 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th round
Clijsters(1) d. Shaughnessy(17) 6-2 6-4
Mauresmo(5) d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-2
Davenport(3) d. Petrova(19) 6-0 6-7(6) 6-2
Suarez(24) d. Likhovtseva 6-2 3-6 7-5

Capriati(6) d. Dementieva(11) 6-2 7-5
Schiavone(29) d. Sugiyama(15) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
Myskina(7) d. Pierce 7-6(2) 6-1
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Safina 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Clijsters(1) d. Mauresmo(5) 6-1 6-4
Davenport(3) d. Suarez(24) 6-4 6-0
Capriati(6) d. Schiavone(29) 6-1 6-3
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Myskina(7) 6-2 6-3

Semis
Clijsters(1) d. Davenport(3) 6-2 6-3
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Capriati(6) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)

Final
Henin-Hardenne(2) d. Clijsters(1) 7-5 6-1

Brian Stewart
Oct 6th, 2005, 08:16 AM
Aug 30- Sept 12

Henin-Hardenne[1] d. Q-Vaidisova 6-1 6-4
Q-Obziler d. Q-Widjaja 7-5 6-3
Raymond d. Jidkova 7-5 6-3
Kirilenko d. Likhovtseva[25] 7-6(3) 6-3

Farina-Elia[19] d. Q-Spears 3-6 6-2 6-4
Srebotnik d. Panova 6-3 6-2
Stosur d. Razzano 7-5 6-4
Petrova[14] d. Zheng 6-0 6-1

Kuznetsova[9] d. Q-Karatantcheva 6-2 6-0
Pratt d. Castano 3-6 6-1 6-3
Brandi d. Sequera 6-1 6-2
Frazier[21] d. W-McCain 6-2 6-2

Pierce[27] d. Loit 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. W-Stevenson 6-4 7-5
Jankovic d. L-Llagostera-Vives 6-3 6-4
Sharapova[7] d. Granville 6-3 5-7 7-5

Myskina[4] d. Cervanova 6-1 6-0
Q-Chakvetadze d. Schett 1-6 6-4 6-2
Medina-Garrigues d. Strycova 7-5 6-3
Daniilidou[29] d. Talaja 3-6 6-3 7-5

Asagoe d. Smashnova-Pistolesi[24] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Craybas d. Pisnik 6-2 6-1
Randriantefy d. W-Kirkland 6-4 6-4
Suarez[13] d. Q-N.Liu 6-1 7-5

V.Williams[11] d. Mandula 6-3 7-6(3)
Q-S.Uberoi d. Obata 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q-An.Serra-Zanetti d. Washington 7-5 7-5
Rubin[20] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-2

Bovina[26] d. Marrero 6-3 6-0
Camerin d. Czink 6-4 6-2
Parra-Santonja d. Weingartner 6-2 7-6(5)
Davenport[5] d. Kurhajcova 6-4 6-0

Capriati[8] d. Chladkova 2-6 6-1 6-2
Serna d. Q-Drake 6-2 6-4
Douchevina d. Kapros 6-1 6-3
Bartoli d. Shaughnessy[32] 6-4 6-4

Kostanic d. Sprem[18] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q-Linetskaya d. Grande 5-7 6-1 6-2
Dulko d. Tanasugarn 7-6(3) 6-3
Sugiyama[12] d. Ashley 7-5 6-2

Schnyder[15] d. Q-Vinci 7-6(3) 6-0
Benesova d. W-Mattek 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hantuchova d. L-Pin 1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(9)
Molik[17] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-0 6-2

Golovin[30] d. An.Barna 6-2 6-4
Morigami d. Gagliardi 6-2 6-2
Lee-Waters d. Schaul 2-6 6-2 6-4
S.Williams[3] d. Kleinova 6-1 6-3

Dementieva[6] d. Safina 2-6 6-1 6-2
Q-Beltrame d. Sucha 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
Black d. W-Jackson 7-6(2) 5-7 6-4
Dechy[28] d. Dokic 3-6 6-0 7-5

Zuluaga[23] d. Casanova 6-3 6-4
Garbin d. Santangelo 6-2 6-1
Callens d. Q-Groenefeld 2-6 6-4 7-5
Zvonareva[10] d. Nagyova 6-1 6-1

Schiavone[16] d. Koukalova 6-1 6-3
Q-Foretz d. Perry 7-6(1) 6-7(5) 6-4
W-Haynes d. Perebiynis 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(5)
Mg.Maleeva[22] d. Pennetta 2-6 6-4 6-4

Vento-Kabchi[31] d. Martinez 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q-Schruff d. W-Hopkins 6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
Vakulenko d. W-A.Liu 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mauresmo[2] d. Irvin 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Oct 6th, 2005, 08:23 AM
2nd Round
Henin-Hardenne[1] d. Obziler 6-2 5-7 6-2
Raymond d. Kirilenko 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Farina-Elia[19] d. Srebotnik 6-2 6-1
Petrova[14] d. Stosur 6-2 6-2

Kuznetsova[9] d. Pratt 6-3 6-3
Frazier[21] d. Brandi 6-4 6-1
Pierce[27] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-0 6-1
Sharapova[7] d. Jankovic 6-0 6-7(5) 6-1

Chakvetadze d. Myskina[4] 7-6(3) 6-3
Daniilidou[29] d. Medina-Garrigues 1-6 7-5 6-4
Asagoe d. Craybas 7-5 6-3
Suarez[13] d. Randriantefy 6-2 6-2

V.Williams[11] d. S.Uberoi 7-5 6-1
Rubin[20] d. An.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 6-3
Bovina[26] d. Camerin 6-2 7-5
Davenport[5] d. Parra-Santonja 6-4 6-2

Capriati[8] d. Serna 6-0 6-2
Douchevina d. Bartoli 5-7 6-2 6-2
Kostanic d. Linetskaya 6-4 6-3
Sugiyama[12] d. Dulko 6-2 6-4

Schnyder[15] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1
Hantuchova d. Molik[17] 6-4 6-3
Golovin[30] d. Morigami 6-4 6-4
S.Williams[3] d. Lee-Waters 6-4 6-3

Dementieva[6] d. Beltrame 6-3 6-2
Dechy[28] d. Black 6-2 7-5
Zuluaga[23] d. Garbin 6-3 6-7(7) 6-2
Zvonareva[10] d. Callens 6-3 6-3

Schiavone[16] d. Foretz 6-2 6-3
Haynes d. Mg.Maleeva[22] 6-2 6-3
Vento-Kabchi[31] d. Schruff 6-1 2-6 6-2
Mauresmo[2] d. Vakulenko 3-6 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Henin-Hardenne[1] d. Raymond 6-4 6-3
Petrova[14] d. Farina-Elia[19] 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Kuznetsova[9] d. Frazier[21] 7-6(3) 7-5
Pierce[27] d. Sharapova[7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Daniilidou[29] d. Chakvetadze 6-4 6-2
Asagoe d. Suarez[13] 6-4 6-4
V.Williams[11] d. Rubin[20] 7-6(4) 6-3
Davenport[5] d. Bovina[26] 7-6(7) 6-2

Capriati[8] d. Douchevina 6-0 6-7(4) 6-3
Sugiyama[12] d. Kostanic 6-1 6-3
Schnyder[15] d. Hantuchova 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
S.Williams[3] d. Golovin[30] 7-5 6-4

Dementieva[6] d. Dechy[28] w/o
Zvonareva[10] d. Zuluaga[23] 6-4 7-5
Schiavone[16] d. Haynes 6-3 7-6(3)
Mauresmo[2] d. Vento-Kabchi[31] 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Petrova[14] d. Henin-Hardenne[1] 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova[9] d. Pierce[27] 7-6(5) 6-2
Asagoe d. Daniilidou[29] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Davenport[5] d. V.Williams[11] 7-5 6-4

Capriati[8] d. Sugiyama[12] 7-5 6-2
S.Williams[3] d. Schnyder[15] 6-4 6-2
Dementieva[6] d. Zvonareva[10] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mauresmo[2] d. Schiavone[16] 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Kuznetsova[9] d. Petrova[14] 7-6(4) 6-3
Davenport[5] d. Asagoe 6-1 6-1
Capriati[8] d. S.Williams[3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dementieva[6] d. Mauresmo[2] 4-6 6-4 7-6(1)

Semis
Kuznetsova[9] d. Davenport[5] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Dementieva[6] d. Capriati[8] 6-0 2-6 7-6(5)

Final
Kuznetsova[9] d. Dementieva[6] 6-3 7-5

Brian Stewart
Nov 11th, 2005, 09:51 AM
Sharapova[1] d. Daniilidou 6-1 6-1
Randriantefy d. W-Gambale 6-3 6-1
Raymond d. Q-Kremer 6-4 3-6 6-2
Schruff d. Pennetta[28] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Camerin d. Safina[21] 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Mirza d. Washington 7-6(6) 6-7(6) 6-4
Bartoli d. Strycova 6-3 6-0
W-Perry d. Molik[14] 6-4 6-4

Petrova[9] d. Birnerova 6-4 6-4
Nakamura d. Irvin 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Morigami 6-7(0) 6-0 ret
Granville d. Farina Elia[22] 6-2 6-1

Vaidisova[26] d. Peschke 6-3 6-1
Zheng d. Benesova 6-2 3-6 6-0
Q-Lisjak d. Loit 1-6 6-4 6-3
Bychkova d. Kuznetsova[5] 6-3 6-2

Clijsters[4] d. Q-Muller 6-1 6-2
Zuluaga d. W-Harkleroad 6-0 3-0 ret
Pastikova d. Grande 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Sugiyama[30] d. A.Bondarenko 5-7 6-4 6-3

Ivanovic[18] d. Lee-Waters 7-6(5) 6-3
Vento-Kabchi d. Mamic 1-6 6-3 6-3
Peer d. Domachowska 7-5 7-5
Douchevina[33] d. Q-Dabek 6-1 6-2

V.Williams[10] d. Fujiwara 6-3 6-1
Kirilenko d. Pous Tio 6-2 6-3
Q-Salerni d. W-Kirkland 6-4 3-6 7-6(0)
Hantuchova[20] d. Pin 6-3 6-1

Schiavone[25] d. Kostanic 6-2 7-5
Q-Laine d. Peng 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Castano d. Jidkova 6-4 6-3
S.Williams[8] d. Q-Chan 6-1 6-3

Henin-Hardenne[7] d. Ondraskova 6-3 6-0
L-Sanchez Lorenzo d. W-Haynes 7-5 7-6(6)
Cho d. Parra Santonja 6-4 2-6 6-4
Dulko[27] d. Q-Foretz 6-3 6-2

Jankovic[17] d. Chladkova 7-5 6-3
W-Glatch d. Fedak 6-4 6-3
Srebotnik d. Q-Hsieh 6-0 6-2
Pierce[12] d. Santangelo 6-2 6-4

Myskina[13] d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-1
Amy Frazier d. W-Gullickson 6-4 7-5
Maleeva d. L-Gagliardi 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva[19] d. Garbin 6-4 6-1

Groenefeld[31] d. Brandi 6-2 6-3
Razzano d. Spears 7-6(6) 6-3
Karatantcheva d. Shaughnessy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Mauresmo[3] d. Vinci 6-3 6-2

Dementieva[6] d. Safarova 7-5 6-3
Diaz-Oliva d. W-Mattek 6-4 6-3
Craybas d. Jackson 6-4 2-6 7-5
Chakvetadze[29] d. Q-Kutuzova 6-3 3-6 7-5

Asagoe[24] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-1 6-4
Linetskaya d. Llagostera Vives 3-6 6-4 6-4
Sucha d. Q-Bammer 4-6 6-4 7-5
Schnyder[11] d. Martinez 4-6 6-4 6-2

Dechy[15] d. Beltrame 6-4 7-5
Q-King d. Koukalova 6-3 3-6 6-1
Smashnova d. Q-Kloesel 6-3 6-3
Golovin[23] d. Q-Ruano Pascual 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)

Medina Garrigues[32] d. Sprem 6-2 6-3
Q-T.Sun d. Stosur 6-3 7-6(4)
Q-Parmentier d. An.Serra-Zanetti 2-6 6-3 6-4
Davenport[2] d. N.Li 6-4 6-4

Brian Stewart
Nov 11th, 2005, 09:56 AM
2nd Round
Sharapova[1] d. Randriantefy 6-1 6-0
Schruff d. Raymond 6-2 6-3
Mirza d. Camerin 6-4 1-6 6-4
Bartoli d. Perry 4-6 6-1 6-0

Petrova[9] d. Nakamura 6-2 6-0
Granville d. Pratt 6-4 5-7 7-5
Vaidisova[26] d. Zheng 6-3 6-0
Lisjak d. Bychkova 7-5 6-1

Clijsters[4] d. Zuluaga 7-5 6-0
Sugiyama[30] d. Pastikova 2-6 6-4 6-4
Vento-Kabchi d. Ivanovic[18] 3-6 7-5 6-1
Peer d. Douchevina[33] 7-5 3-6 6-3

V.Williams[10] d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova[20] d. Salerni 6-1 6-0
Schiavone[25] d. Laine 6-2 6-2
S.Williams[8] d. Castano 6-2 6-2

Henin-Hardenne[7] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3 6-4
Cho d. Dulko[27] 6-4 6-3
Jankovic[17] d. Glatch 6-2 6-0
Pierce[12] d. Srebotnik 6-3 6-2

Myskina[13] d. Frazier 6-3 6-2
Likhovtseva[19] d. Maleeva 6-2 6-1
Groenefeld[31] d. Razzano 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mauresmo[3] d. Karatantcheva 6-0 6-1

Dementieva[6] d. Diaz-Oliva 7-5 6-1
Chakvetadze[29] d. Craybas 6-0 6-2
Asagoe[24] d. Linetskaya 6-4 6-4
Schnyder[11] d. Sucha 6-3 2-6 6-2

Dechy[15] d. King 6-1 6-1
Golovin[23] d. Smashnova 6-4 7-6(6)
Medina Garrigues[32] d. T.Sun 6-4 7-5
Davenport[2] d. Parmentier 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Sharapova[1] d. Schruff 6-2 6-4
Mirza d. Bartoli 7-6(4) 6-4
Petrova[9] d. Granville 6-2 7-5
Vaidisova[26] d. Lisjak 6-1 7-6(2)

Clijsters[4] d. Sugiyama[30] 6-1 6-4
Vento-Kabchi d. Peer 7-5 4-6 6-3
V.Williams[10] d. Hantuchova[20] 6-3 6-3
S.Williams[8] d. Schiavone[25] 6-3 6-4

Henin-Hardenne[7] d. Cho 6-0 7-6(4)
Pierce[12] d. Jankovic[17] 6-3 3-0 ret.
Likhovtseva[19] d. Myskina[13] 0-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Mauresmo[3] d. Groenefeld[31] 7-5 6-3

Dementieva[6] d. Chakvetadze[29] 6-1 4-6 7-6(5)
Schnyder[11] d. Asagoe[24] 6-1 6-3
Dechy[15] d. Golovin[23] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Davenport[2] d. Medina Garrigues[32] 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------
4th Round
Sharapova[1] d. Mirza 6-2 6-1
Petrova[9] d. Vaidisova[26] 7-6(4) 7-5
Clijsters[4] d. Vento-Kabchi 6-1 6-0
V.Williams[10] d. S.Williams[8] 7-6(5) 6-2

Pierce[12] d. Henin-Hardenne[7] 6-3 6-4
Mauresmo[3] d. Likhovtseva[19] 6-1 6-4
Dementieva[6] d. Schnyder[11] 6-4 6-3
Davenport[2] d. Dechy[15] 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Sharapova[1] d. Petrova[9] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Clijsters[4] d. V.Williams[10] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Pierce[12] d. Mauresmo[3] 6-4 6-1
Dementieva[6] d. Davenport[2] 6-1 3-6 7-6(6)

Semis
Clijsters[4] d. Sharapova[1] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Pierce[12] d. Dementieva[6] 3-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Clijsters[4] d. Pierce[12] 6-3 6-1

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:38 AM
Aug 28 - Sept 10

1st Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Q-Barrois 6-1 7-5
Shaughnessy d. Vinci 6-3 6-4
Santangelo d. Raymond 7-6(4) 6-2
Bammer d. Dechy[31] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Hantuchova[17] d. W-Mattek 7-5 6-3
W-S.Williams d. Dominguez-Lino 6-1 6-2
Nakamura d. Czink 6-1 6-2
Ivanovic[16] d. Dushevina 6-3 5-7 6-4

Safina[12] d. Q-Beygelzimer 6-1 6-3
Fedak d. Q-Poutchek 7-5 6-3
Gajdosova d. W-Glatch 6-2 6-1
Kutuzova d. L-Martinez-Sanchez 6-3 6-3
L-Fedossova d. Medina-Garrigues[25] 7-5 6-1
Kanepi d. Foretz 3-6 7-5 6-1
Razzano d. Ani 7-5 6-4
Hingis[8] d. Peng 4-6 6-1 6-3

Sharapova[3] d. Krajicek 6-3 6-0
Loit d. Pin 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
Q-Pratt d. Q-Sequera 1-6 7-5 6-2
Likhovtseva[32] d. Sun 4-6 6-0 6-4
N.Li[24] d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 4-6 6-3 6-0
Daniilidou d. Perry 6-0 6-2
Q-Birnerova d. Voskoboeva 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
Pierce[13] d. Vesnina 7-5 6-1

Azarenka d. Myskina[11] 6-4 6-2
Jackson d. Pironkova 6-2 6-2
A.Bondarenko d. W-Rolle 6-4 6-4
Chakvetadze[23] d. Sucha 6-4 6-1
Golovin[27] d. Harkleroad 6-3 7-5
Q-A.Radwanska d. Yan 6-0 7-5
Ruano-Pascual d. Frazier 6-2 6-1
Petrova[5] d. Q-C.Fernandez 6-2 6-1

Kuznetsova[6] d. Q-Kloesel 6-2 2-6 6-3
W-Albanese d. Savchuk 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
Rodionova d. Sromova 7-5 7-5
Zheng[29] d. Peschke 6-4 5-7 7-5
Jankovic[19] d. Dulko 6-7(2) 6-1 6-4
Q-Flipkens d. Q-Y-J.Chan 6-4 6-2
Jidkova d. W-Kirkland 3-6 6-2 6-4
Vaidisova[9] d. W-Rubin 6-4 6-3

Rezai d. Groenefeld[15] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Safarova d. Stosur 6-2 7-6(5)
Bremond d. Q-Dubois 6-1 6-3
Kirilenko[20] d. Schruff 6-3 6-4
Zvonareva[33] d. Domachowska 7-6(4) 6-3
Craybas d. Benesova 6-2 6-0
Laine d. Tu 6-1 6-1
Dementieva[4] d. Granville 6-1 6-4

Schnyder[7] d. Smashnova 6-1 6-2
Arvidsson d. Martinez-Granados 6-2 6-4
Q-Lepchenko d. Castano 6-7(9) 6-1 6-1
Bartoli[26] d. Q-Poutchkova 6-4 6-0
Srebotnik[22] d. Morigami 6-2 6-3
Bychkova d. Q-Skavronskaia 7-6(1) 7-6(3)
Kostanic d. Asagoe 6-4 7-6(4)
Davenport[10] d. Zakopalova 6-1 6-4

Schiavone[14] d. Oprandi 6-1 6-2
Mirza d. Sprem 6-4 6-2
Muller d. Yakimova 7-6(2) 6-3
Peer[21] d. Q-Bardina 6-2 6-2
Sugiyama[28] d. Ondraskova 6-1 6-0
Garbin d. Yuan 6-3 6-1
King d. W-Molik 6-3 6-2
Henin-Hardenne[2] d. Camerin 6-2 6-1

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 09:39 AM
2nd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Shaughnessy 6-4 6-3
Santangelo d. Bammer 6-3 6-1
S.Williams d. Hantuchova[17] 7-5 6-3
Ivanovic[16] d. Nakamura 7-5 6-3
Safina[12] d. Fedak 6-3 6-4
Gajdosova d. Kutuzova 6-3 7-6(5)
Kanepi d. Fedossova 6-4 4-6 7-5
Razzano d. Hingis[8] 6-2 6-4

Sharapova[3] d. Loit 6-0 6-1
Likhovtseva[32] d. Pratt 6-3 6-2
N.Li[24] d. Daniilidou 6-0 1-6 6-4
Pierce[13] d. Birnerova 6-3 6-4
Azarenka d. Jackson 6-3 6-2
Chakvetadze[23] d. A.Bondarenko 7-6(6) 6-0
Golovin[27] d. A.Radwanska 6-4 6-3
Petrova[5] d. Ruano-P 6-1 6-1

Kuznetsova[6] d. Albanese 6-1 6-1
Rodionova d. Zheng[29] 7-5 6-3
Jankovic[19] d. Flipkens 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova[9] d. Jidkova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rezai d. Safarova 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
Kirilenko[20] d. Bremond 6-2 6-3
Zvonareva[33] d. Craybas 6-3 7-5
Dementieva[4] d. Laine 6-4 6-0

Schnyder[7] d. Arvidsson 6-3 7-5
Bartoli[26] d. Lepchenko 6-1 6-2
Srebotnik[22] d. Bychkova 6-2 4-6 6-2
Davenport[10] d. Kostanic 6-0 6-0
Schiavone[14] d. Mirza 5-7 6-1 6-2
Peer[21] d. Muller 6-1 5-7 6-2
Sugiyama[28] d. Garbin 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Henin-H[2] d. King 6-1 6-2
------------------------
3rd Round
Mauresmo[1] d. Santangelo 6-3 3-6 6-2
S.Williams d. Ivanovic[16] 6-2 6-4
Safina[12] d. Gajdosova 6-3 6-0
Razzano d. Kanepi 7-5 6-2
Sharapova[3] d. Likhovtseva[32] 6-3 6-2
N.Li[24] d. Pierce[13] 4-6 6-0 6-0
Chakvetadze[23] d. Azarenka 6-4 6-3
Golovin[27] d. Petrova[5] 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3

Kuznetsova[6] d. Rodionova 6-3 6-0
Jankovic[19] d. Vaidisova[9] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Rezai d. Kirilenko[20] 6-3 6-1
Dementieva[4] d. Zvonareva[33] 7-5 6-3
Schnyder[7] d. Bartoli[26] 0-6 6-3 6-3
Davenport[10] d. Srebotnik[22] 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Peer[21] d. Schiavone[14] 6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(3)
Henin-H[2] d. Sugiyama[28] 4-6 6-1 6-0
---------------------------
4th Round
Mauresmo[1] d. S.Williams 6-4 0-6 6-2
Safina[12] d. Razzano 6-0 7-5
Sharapova[3] d. N.Li[24] 6-4 6-2
Golovin[27] d. Chakvetadze[23] 6-3 6-2
Jankovic[19] d. Kuznetsova[6] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Dementieva[4] d. Rezai 7-5 6-4
Davenport[10] d. Schnyder[7] 6-4 6-4
Henin-H[2] d. Peer[21] 6-1 6-0
----------------------------
Quarters
Mauresmo[1] d. Safina[12] 6-2 6-3
Sharapova[3] d. Golovin[27] 7-6(4) 7-6(0)
Jankovic[19] d. Dementieva[4] 6-2 6-1
Henin-H[2] d. Davenport[10] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Sharapova[3] d. Mauresmo[1] 6-0 4-6 6-0
Henin-H[2] d. Jankovic[19] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Sharapova[3] d. Henin-H[2] 6-4 6-4

chris whiteside
Feb 5th, 2007, 05:50 PM
1960 Seedings

1 Bueno
2 Haydon
3 Truman
4 Hard
5 Hantz
6 Lehane
7 Vukovich
8 Richey

Rollo
Feb 6th, 2007, 09:17 PM
Thanks Chris.:) I added in your info-plus the starting date (Sept 2) and some details of the event, including a report on the final

austinrunner
Feb 13th, 2007, 07:19 PM
Has anyone ever noticed that the U.S. Open website incorrectly lists Patricia Canning Todd as losing the 1946 singles final to Pauline Betz? Both the draw posted here and a 1946 Time Magazine article says that Doris Hart was the losing finalist. And the International Tennis Hall of Fame biography of Hart does not include 1946 in the list of her runners-up at the U.S. Championships. I'm shocked that both those organizations could have an error like this.

chris whiteside
Jan 31st, 2008, 01:44 PM
1966

1r

Tegart d. M Henreid 6-2 6-1
Melville d. K Harter 6-2 3-6 6-1

Uranium
May 2nd, 2009, 12:02 PM
2007

August 27 – September 8

1st round
Justine Henin[1] d. Q-Julia Goerges 6-0 6-3
Q-Tsvetana Pironkova d. Olga Poutchkova 6-3 6-4
Q-Ekaterina Makarova d. Julia Schruff 6-1 0-6 6-2
Ai Sugiyama[28] d. Q-Andreja Klepac 6-3 6-1
W-Ahsha Rolle d. Tatiana Golovin[17] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Karin Knapp d. Yung-Jan Chan 6-2 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-3 7-6(4)
Dinara Safina[15] d. Catalina Castano 6-2 6-3
Marion Bartoli[10] d. W-Alexa Glatch 6-1 6-1
Sara Errani d. Q-Renata Voracova 7-5 6-3
Andrea Petkovic d. W-Audra Cohen 6-4 6-1
Lucie Safarova[20] d. W-Jessica Moore 6-3 6-2
Vera Zvonareva[27] d. Q-Alina Jidkova 6-0 6-7(5) 6-0
Elena Likhovtseva d. W-Lauren Albanese 6-0 6-2
Maria Elena Camerin d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-3 7-6(4)
Serena Williams[8] d. Angelique Kerber 6-3 7-5
Jelena Jankovic[3] d. Jarmila Gajdosova 6-2 7-6(2)
Olga Govortsova d. Sofia Arvidsson 6-3 2-6 6-3
Caroline Wozniacki d. Tzipora Obziler 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q-Alize Cornet d. Samantha Stosur[29] 6-3 6-2
Sybille Bammer[19] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-4 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy d. Vania King 6-3 5-7 6-4
Q-Petra Cetkovska d. Jill Craybas 6-0 7-6(4)
Elena Dementieva[14] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-4 6-3
Venus Williams[12] d. Q-Kira Nagy 6-2 6-1
Ioana Raluca Olaru d. Ashley Harkleroad 7-5 1-6 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-2 6-4
Alona Bondarenko[21] d. Gisela Dulko 6-4 6-3
Vera Dushevina d. Mara Santangelo[25] 6-2 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova d. Q-Zi Yan 6-2 6-4
Aravane Rezai d. Q-Jorgelina Cravero 6-3 7-5
Ana Ivanovic[5] d. Aiko Nakamura 6-1 6-1
Nadia Petrova[7] d. Timea Bacsinszky 6-3 6-1
Anastasia Rodionova d. Olga Savchuk 6-4 6-4
Agnes Szavay d. Q-Sandra Kloesel 6-1 6-2
Michaella Krajicek[32] d. Alberta Brianti 6-2 6-0
Katarina Srebotnik[22] d. Alicia Molik 6-2 6-2
Maria Kirilenko d. Martina Muller 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic Tosic d. Elena Vesnina 6-4 6-2
Julia Vakulenko d. Daniela Hantuchova[9] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Martina Hingis[16] d. Mathilde Johansson 6-0 6-3
Q-Pauline Parmentier d. Tatjana Malek 6-2 6-4
Victoria Azarenka d. Q-Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-1 6-1
Dominika Cibulkova d. Tathiana Garbin[23] 6-4 6-3
Anabel Medina Garrigues[31] d. Aleksandra Wozniak 6-3 6-3
Lourdes Dominguez Lino d. Yoon Jeong Cho 3-6 6-3 6-3
Camille Pin d. Q-Tatiana Perebiynis 6-1 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova[4] d. Klara Zakopalova 6-2 6-3
Anna Chakvetadze[6] d. W-Ashley Weinhold 6-1 6-1
Nicole Pratt d. W-Jamea Jackson 3-6 6-4 6-0
Laura Granville d. Q-Olivia Sanchez 6-2 6-2
Sania Mirza[26] d. Kaia Kanepi 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Francesca Schiavone[24] d. Nathalie Dechy 6-3 6-1
Tamira Paszek d. Greta Arn 6-4 6-4
Severine Bremond d. Edina Gallovits 6-1 7-5
Patty Schnyder[11] d. Iveta Benesova 6-3 6-0
Nicole Vaidisova[13] d. Alla Kudryavtseva 6-1 6-2
Flavia Pennetta d. Shuai Peng 1-6 6-3 6-4
Bethanie Mattek d. W-Madison Brengle 6-4 6-1
Shahar Peer[18] d. Meilen Tu 6-4 7-6(7)
Agnieszka Radwanska[30] d. Akiko Morigami 6-2 6-1
Virginie Razzano d. Emilie Loit 6-1 6-2
Casey Dellacqua d. Yaroslava Shvedova 6-3 6-2
Maria Sharapova[2] d. Roberta Vinci 6-0 6-1

2nd round
Henin[1] d. Q-Pironkova 6-4 6-0
Q-Makarova d. Sugiyama[28] 6-4 4-6 6-2
W-Rolle d. Knapp 3-6 6-4 6-3
Safina[15] d. K. Bondarenko 6-2 6-1
Bartoli[10] d. Errani 6-4 6-2
Safarova[20] d. Petkovic 6-3 6-3
Zvonareva[27] d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-2
S. Williams[8] d. Camerin 7-5 6-2
Jankovic[3] d. Govortsova 6-2 6-2
Q-Cornet d. Wozniacki 6-2 6-1
Bammer[19] d. Shaughnessy 6-4 6-3
Dementieva[14] d. Q-Cetkovska 6-3 6-2
V. Williams[12] d. Olaru 6-4 6-2
A. Bondarenko[21] d. Daniilidou 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Dushevina d. Bychkova 6-4 6-3
Ivanovic[5] d. Rezai 6-3 6-1
Petrova[7] d. Rodionova 7-5 6-1
Szavay d. Krajicek[32] 7-6(4) 6-3
Kirilenko d. Srebotnik[22] 6-4 6-3
Vakulenko d. Kostanic Tosic 6-2 6-1
Hingis[16] d. Q-Parmentier 6-2 7-5
Azarenka d. Cibulkova 6-2 6-2
Medina Garrigues[31] d. Dominguez Lino 7-5 6-2
Kuznetsova[4] d. Pin 6-3 4-6 6-0
Chakvetadze[6] d. Pratt 6-3 6-4
Mirza[26] d. Granville 6-3 7-5
Paszek d. Schiavone[24] 6-3 7-5
Schnyder[11] d. Bremond 6-3 6-0
Vaidisova[13] d. Pennetta 6-2 7-6(0)
Peer[18] d. Mattek 6-2 6-1
Radwanska[30] d. Razzano 6-2 6-3
Sharapova[2] d. Dellacqua 6-1 6-0

3rd round
Henin[1] d. Q-Makarova 6-0 6-2
Safina[15] d. W-Rolle 6-4 6-3
Bartoli[10] d. Safarova[20] 4-6 6-2 6-3
S. Williams[8] d. Zvonareva[27] 6-4 7-6(4)
Jankovic[3] d. Q-Cornet 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bammer[19] d. Dementieva[14] 6-1 6-2
V. Williams[12] d. A. Bondarenko[21] 6-1 6-2
Ivanovic[5] d. Dushevina 6-1 6-3
Szavay d. Petrova[7] 6-4 6-4
Vakulenko d. Kirilenko 6-2 6-4
Azarenka d. Hingis[16] 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kuznetsova[4] d. Medina Garrigues[31] 6-3 6-1
Chakvetadze[6] d. Mirza[26] 6-2 6-3
Paszek d. Schnyder[11] 4-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Peer[18] d. Vaidisova[13] 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Radwanska[30] d. Sharapova[2] 6-4 1-6 6-2

4th round
Henin[1] d. Safina[15] 6-0 6-2
S. Williams[8] d. Bartoli[10] 6-3 6-4
Jankovic[3] d. Bammer[19] 6-4 4-6 6-1
V. Williams[12] d. Ivanovic[5] 6-4 6-2
Szavay d. Vakulenko 6-4 7-6(1)
Kuznetsova[4] d. Azarenka 6-2 6-3
Chakvetadze[6] d. Paszek 6-1 7-5
Peer[18] d. Radwanska[30] 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Henin[1] d. S. Williams[8] 7-6(3) 6-1
V. Williams[12] d. Jankovic[3] 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Kuznetsova[4] d. Szavay 6-1 6-4
Chakvetadze[6] d. Peer[18] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Henin[1] d. V. Williams[12] 7-6(2) 6-4
Kuznetsova[4] d. Chakvetadze[6] 3-6 6-1 6-1

Final
Henin[1] d. Kuznetsova[4] 6-1 6-3

Uranium
May 2nd, 2009, 12:10 PM
2008

August 25 – September 8

1st round
Ana Ivanovic[1] d. Vera Dushevina 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q-Julie Coin d. Casey Dellacqua 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Kaia Kanepi d. Monica Niculescu 6-0 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo[32] d. Nathalie Dechy 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nadia Petrova[19] d. Olivia Sanchez 6-2 6-4
Q-Su-Wei Hsieh d. Evgeniya Rodina 6-2 6-4
Shuai Peng d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-1 6-0
Flavia Pennetta[16] d. Q-Stefanie Vogele 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q-Anna-Lena Groenefeld d. Daniela Hantuchova[11] 6-4 6-2
W-Jessica Moore d. W-Melanie Oudin 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Bethanie Mattek d. Marta Domachowska 6-7(7) 7-5 6-4
Alize Cornet[17] d. Camille Pin 7-5 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky d. Virginie Razzano[31] 6-4 6-1
Yung-Jan Chan d. Alla Kudryavtseva 4-6 7-5 6-3
Q-Roberta Vinci d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-1 6-4
Dinara Safina[6] d. Q-Kristie Ahn 6-3 6-4
Serena Williams[4] d. Kateryna Bondarenko 6-1 6-4
Elena Vesnina d. Julia Vakulenko 4-6 6-1 6-2
Olga Govortsova d. Q-Sandra Zahlavova 6-3 6-1
Ai Sugiyama[30] d. Andreja Klepac 4-6 6-3 4-2 ret.
Nicole Vaidisova[20] d. Petra Cetkovska 6-1 6-2
W-Severine Bremond d. Julia Goerges 7-6(0) 6-4
Tathiana Garbin d. Maret Ani 6-0 7-6(5)
Agnes Szavay[13] d. W-Gail Brodsky 7-5 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska[9] d. Q-Yaroslava Shvedova 6-4 6-2
L-Mariana Duque Marino d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 0-6 6-3 6-2
Q-Ioana Raluca Olaru d. Edina Gallovits 6-0 6-2
Dominika Cibulkova[18] d. Jill Craybas 6-3 7-6(4)
Alona Bondarenko[27] d. W-Jamea Jackson 2-6 6-3 6-2
Sabine Lisicki d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 6-3 6-4
Q-Rossana De Los Rios d. Q-Hana Sromova 6-3 2-6 6-3
Venus Williams[7] d. Samantha Stosur 6-2 6-3
Elena Dementieva[5] d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-4 7-5
Pauline Parmentier d. Marina Erakovic 6-3 7-6(2)
Anne Keothavong d. Q-Alexa Glatch 6-2 6-2
Francesca Schiavone[25] d. Nuria Llagostera Vives 7-5 7-5
Na Li d. Shahar Peer[24] 2-6 6-0 6-1
Sara Errani d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-4 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-1 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova d. Anna Chakvetadze[10] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Patty Schnyder[15] d. Q-Anastasia Pivovarova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Vania King 6-2 4-6 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova d. Gisela Dulko 6-4 6-0
Tamira Paszek d. Maria Kirilenko[22] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik[28] d. Yanina Wickmayer 3-6 6-0 6-3
Yvonne Meusburger d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-1 6-2
Sorana Cirstea d. Lucie Safarova 6-4 4-6 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova[3] d. Q-Shuai Zhang 6-4 6-2
Vera Zvonareva[8] d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Perebiynis d. Mariya Koryttseva 6-1 6-4
Aravane Rezai d. W-Asia Muhammad 6-2 6-4
Sybille Bammer[29] d. Aiko Nakamura 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Davenport[23] d. Aleksandra Wozniak 6-4 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova d. Carla Suarez Navarro 6-2 7-5
Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Petra Kvitova 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
Marion Bartoli[12] d. Galina Voskoboeva 6-2 6-3
Victoria Azarenka[14] d. Klara Zakopalova 6-2 6-1
Iveta Benesova d. Karin Knapp 6-0 6-3
Q-Maria Elena Camerin d. Emilie Loit 6-0 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki[21] d. W-Ahsha Rolle 6-2 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues[26] d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-4 7-5
Jie Zheng d. Q-Shenay Perry 6-2 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson d. Zi Yan 6-2 6-4
Jelena Jankovic[2] d. W-Coco Vandeweghe 6-3 6-1

2nd round
Q-Coin d. Ivanovic[1] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mauresmo[32] d. Kanepi 2-6 6-4 6-0
Petrova[19] d. Q-Hsieh 6-4 6-2
Pennetta[16] d. Peng 6-2 6-7(8) 6-1
Q-Groenefeld d. W-Moore 6-1 6-3
Cornet[17] d. Mattek 7-6(5) 6-1
Bacsinszky d. Chan 6-3 6-2
Safina[6] d. Q-Vinci 6-4 6-3
S. Williams[4] d. Vesnina 6-1 6-1
Sugiyama[30] d. Govortsova 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
W-Bremond d. Vaidisova[20] 7-5 6-3
Garbin d. Szavay[13] 5-7 6-2 6-3
A. Radwanska[9] d. L-Duque Marino 6-0 7-6(3)
Cibulkova[18] d. Q-Olaru 6-2 6-2
A. Bondarenko[27] d. Lisicki 6-4 1-6 6-4
V. Williams[7] d. Q-De Los Rios 6-0 6-3
Dementieva[5] d. Parmentier 6-2 6-1
Keothavong d. Schiavone[25] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Li d. Errani 4-6 6-2 6-0
Makarova d. Bychkova 3-6 7-5 6-3
Schnyder[15] d. Pavlyuchenkova 6-3 6-3
Rybarikova d. Paszek 6-1 6-2
Srebotnik[28] d. Meusburger 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova[3] d. Cirstea 7-6(3) 6-1
Perebiynis d. Zvonareva[8] 6-3 6-3
Bammer[29] d. Rezai 6-1 7-5
Davenport[23] d. Kleybanova 7-5 6-3
Bartoli[12] d. Ruano Pascual 6-4 6-2
Azarenka[14] d. Benesova 6-2 6-3
Wozniacki[21] d. Q-Camerin 6-1 6-2
Zheng d. Medina Garrigues[26] 6-1 6-4
Jankovic[2] d. Arvidsson 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5

3rd round
Mauresmo[32] d. Q-Coin 6-4 6-4
Pennetta[16] d. Petrova[19] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q-Groenefeld d. Cornet[17] 6-4 7-5
Safina[6] d. Bacsinszky 3-6 7-5 6-2
S. Williams[4] d. Sugiyama[30] 6-2 6-1
W-Bremond d. Garbin 7-5 3-6 6-4
A. Radwanska[9] d. Cibulkova[18] 6-0 6-3
V. Williams[7] d. A. Bondarenko[27] 6-2 6-1
Dementieva[5] d. Keothavong 6-3 6-4
Li d. Makarova 6-1 4-6 6-2
Schnyder[15] d. Rybarikova 7-6(4) 6-4
Srebotnik[28] d. Kuznetsova[3] 6-3 6-7(1) 6-3
Bammer[29] d. Perebiynis 6-3 6-0
Bartoli[12] d. Davenport[23] 6-1 7-6(3)
Wozniacki[21] d. Azarenka[14] 6-4 6-4
Jankovic[2] d. Zheng 7-5 7-5

4th round
Pennetta[16] d. Mauresmo[32] 6-3 6-0
Safina[6] d. Q-Groenefeld 7-5 6-0
S. Williams[4] d. W-Bremond 6-2 6-2
V. Williams[7] d. A. Radwanska[9] 6-1 6-3
Dementieva[5] d. Li 6-4 6-1
Schnyder[15] d. Srebotnik[28] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Bammer[29] d. Bartoli[12] 7-6(3) 0-6 6-4
Jankovic[2] d. Wozniacki[21] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Safina[6] d. Pennetta[16] 6-2 6-3
S. Williams[4] d. V. Williams[7] 7-6(6) 7-6(7)
Dementieva[5] d. Schnyder[15] 6-2 6-3
Jankovic[2] d. Bammer[29] 6-1 6-4

Semis
S. Williams[4] d. Safina[6] 6-3 6-2
Jankovic[2] d. Dementieva[5] 6-4 6-4

Final
S. Williams[4] d. Jankovic[2] 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2009, 12:31 AM
Full draw for 1909 posted.

chris whiteside
Jul 25th, 2010, 11:05 AM
1957 Seeds

01 Gibson
02 Brough
03 Head-Knode
04 Bloomer
05 Hard
06 Truman
07 Haydon
08 Bevis-Hawton

Rollo
Jul 26th, 2010, 07:15 PM
Thanks Chris-the 57 have been added :)

GeeTee
Aug 14th, 2010, 12:50 PM
1938 seeds:

Domestic
01 Jacobs
02 Marble
03 Bundy
04 Fabyan
05 Wheeler

Foreign
01 Jedrejowska
02 Mathieu
03 Stammers
04 Wynne
05 Coyne
06 Lumb
07 Hopman
08 Stevenson

chris whiteside
Aug 31st, 2010, 12:28 PM
a la RT

1954

Foreign Seeds

01
02 Shilcock
03 Kamo
04 (may or may not have been one)

Domestic

01 Brough
02 Hart
03 Baker Fleitz
04 Osborne
05 Fry
06 Rosenquest Pratt
07
08 Felix


1923

Domestic

01 Bjurstedt
02 Wills
03 Goss
04 Bancroft


Foreign Seeds

01 Howkins Cowell
02 Clayton
03 McKane
04 Ramsey Beamish


1925

Domestic Seeds

01 Wills
02 Ryan
03 Bjurstedt
04 Goss
05 Browne
06 Anderson
07 Zinderstein
08

Foreign

01 Douglass
02 Colyer
03 McKane
04 Fry

austinrunner
Sep 1st, 2010, 03:43 AM
Dates: August 25-September 8
Venue: Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, US
Surface: Hard (Decoturf)

------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round

Serena Williams [1] d. Taylor Townsend [WC] 6-3 6-1
Vania King d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Shuai Zhang (China) [32] 6-1 6-2
Samantha Stosur (Aus) [24] d. Lauren Davis 6-1 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-1
Coco Vandeweghe d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [15] d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [11] d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Shelby Rogers vs Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Nicole Gibbs [WC] d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [23] d. Teliana Pereira (Brz) 6-2 6-0
Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [29] d. Petra Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 7-5 6-3
Qiang Wang (China) [Q] d. Paula Kania (Pol) [Q] 6-2 6-0
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [8] d. Alison Riske 6-3 6-0

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [3] d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-1 6-0
Petra Cetkovska (Cz) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) [Q] d. Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-4 6-1
Madison Keys [27] d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) [WC] 6-0 6-3
Marina Erakovic (NZ) vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [20] 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [Q] 6-0 7-5
Christina McHale d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-2 1-6 7-6 (7-5)
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [16] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-1

CiCi Bellis [WC] d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [12] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [17] d. Grace Min [WC] 6-2 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) [30] d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 7-5
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-1 6-1
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [7] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 6-1

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [6] d. Ksenia Pervak (Rus) [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-5
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [Q] d. Ying-Ying Duan (China) [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Belinda Bencic (Swt) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Kurumi Nara (Jpn) [31] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-2 6-1
Sloane Stephens [21] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-0 6-3
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-0 6-0
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Karin Knapp (Ity) 6-4 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [9] d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-2 6-3

Lucie Safarova (Cz) [14] d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-4 7-5
Saisai Zheng (China) [Q] d. Stefanie Voegele (Swt) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Romina Oprandi (Swt) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Alize Cornet (Fra) [22] d. Amandine Hesse (Fra) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ity) [28] d. Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Shuai Peng (China) d. Jie Zheng (China) 6-3 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] d. Sharon Fichman (Can) 6-1 6-0

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [5] d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-4 6-0
Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Madison Brengle [WC] d. Julia Glushko (Isr) 6-3 6-2
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [26] d. Francoise Abanda (Can) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [18] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) [Q] 7-6 (9-7) 1-6 6-3
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Tereza Smitkova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) [Q] d. Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-4 6-3
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [10] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-1 3-6 2-0 retired

Sara Errani (Ity) [13] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1 7-5
Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [Q] d. Camila Giorgi (Ity) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Swt) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) 6-7 (7-9) 4-3 retired
Venus Williams [19] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [Q] d. Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [25] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Johanna Konta (GB) 6-2 6-3
Jana Cepelova (Svl) vs Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Simona Halep (Rom) [2] vs Danielle Rose Collins [WC] 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 6-2

Second Round

S Williams [1] d. King 6-1 6-0
Lepchenko d. Barthel 6-4 6-0
Kanepi d. Stosur [24] 3-6 6-3 7-6 (10-8)
Suarez Navarro [15] d. Vandeweghe 6-3 6-3
Pennetta [11] d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
Gibbs [WC] d. Pavlyuchenkova [23] 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Dellacqua [29] d. Wang [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ka Pliskova d. Ivanovic [8] 7-5 6-4

Kvitova [3] d. Cetkovska (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Krunic [Q] d. Keys [27] 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 7-5
Vesnina d. Erakovic 7-5 2-6 6-4
Azarenka [16] d. McHale 6-3 6-2
Diyas d. Bellis [WC] 6-3 0-6 6-2
Makarova [17] d. Hercog 6-1 6-2
Zahlavova Strycova [30] d. Niculescu 4-6 6-4 6-2
Bouchard [7] d. Cirstea 6-2 6-7 (4-6) 6-4

Kerber [6] d. Kudryavtseva [Q] 6-2 6-4
Bencic d. Nara [31] 6-4 1-6 6-1
Larsson d. Stephens [21] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Jankovic [9] d. Pironkova 7-5 6-4
Safarova [14] d. S. Zheng [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Cornet [22] d. Hantuchova 6-3 6-3
Vinci [28] d. Begu 2-6 6-4 6-1
Peng d. A Radwanska [4] 6-3 6-4

Sharapova [5] d. Dulgheru 4-6 6-3 6-2
Lisicki [26] vs Brengle [WC] 6-4 6-1
Petkovic [18] d. Puig 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Wozniacki [10] d. Sasanovich [Q] 6-3 6-4
Errani [13] d. Rodionova 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
V Williams [19] d. Bacsinszky 6-1 6-4
Lucic-Baroni [Q] d. Peer 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-2
Halep [2] d. Cepelova 6-1 6-1

Third Round

S Williams [1] d. Lepchenko 6-3 6-3
Kanepi d. Suarez Navarro [15] 7-5 6-0
Pennetta [11] d. Gibbs [WC] 6-4 6-0
Dellacqua [29] d. Ka Pliskova 6-3 3-6 6-4
Krunic [Q] d. Kvitova [3] 6-4 6-4
Azarenka [16] d. Vesnina 6-1 6-1
Makarova [17] d. Diyas 6-2 6-4
Bouchard [7] d. Zahlavova Strycova [30] 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-4

Bencic d. Kerber [6] 6-1 7-5
Jankovic [9] d. Larsson 6-1 6-0
Safarova [14] d. Cornet [22] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Peng d. Vinci [28] 6-3 6-4
Sharapova [5] d. Lisicki [26] 6-2 6-4
Wozniacki [10] d. Petkovic [18] 6-3 6-2
Errani [13] d. V Williams [19] 6-0 0-6 7-6 (7-5)
Lucic-Baroni [Q] d. Halep [2] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2

Fourth Round

S Williams [1] d. Kanepi 6-3 6-3
Pennetta [11] d. Dellacqua [29] 7-5 6-2
Azarenka [16] d. Krunic [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Makarova [17] d. Bouchard [7] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Bencic d. Jankovic [9] 6-3 6-4
Peng d. Safarova [14] 6-3 6-4
Wozniacki [10] d. Sharapova [5] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Errani [13] d. Lucic-Baroni [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-0

Quarterfinals

S Williams [1] vs Pennetta [11]
Azarenka [16] vs Makarova [17]
Peng d. Bencic 6-2 6-1
Wozniacki [10] vs Errani [13]

Semifinals

vs Peng

Final


------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=128)

First Round

Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (Ity) [1] d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) 6-2 2-6 6-0
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Annika Beck (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Martina Hingis (Swt)/Flavia Pennetta (Ity) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-1 3-0 retired
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [15] d. Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Jana Cepelova (Svk) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [9] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) /Stefanie Voegele (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Tornado Alicia Black/Bernarda Pera 2-6 6-4 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Jennifer Brady/Samantha Crawford 6-4 6-2
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [5] d. Sharon Fichman (Can)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Cara Black (Zim)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [3] d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-3 6-0
Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni 4-3 retired
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Klara Koukalova (Cz) d. Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-2 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [13] d. Asia Muhammed/Taylor Townsend 6-3 6-1
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) [11] d. Tereza Smitkova (Cz)/Stephanie Vogt (Lie) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Paula Kania (Pol) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Monica Puig (P.Rico) 6-4 6-4
Lauren Davis/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Nicole Gibbs/Maria Sanchez 6-3 4-6 6-1
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) d. Raquel Kops-Jones/Abigail Spears [6] 6-2 2-6 6-1

Serena Williams/Venis Williams d. Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [7] 7-6 (7-0) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Romina Oprandi (Swt)/Shelby Rogers 2-6 6-1 6-0
Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Louisa Chirico/Katerina Stewart 6-4 6-3
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [12] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 7-5
Vania King/Lisa Raymond d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [16] 6-3 5-7 7-6 [7-2)
Christina McHale/Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Katarzyna Piter (Pol) d. Grace Min/Melanie Oudin 6-3 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [4] d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 6-2 6-4

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [8] d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-0 6-1
Alison Riske/Coco Vandeweghe d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp)/Heather Watson (GB) 7-5 6-3
Misaki Doi (Jpn)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-4)
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/Casey Dellacqua (Aus) [10] 6-2 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [14] d. Timea Bacsinszky (Swt)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-1 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Irina Falconi/Anna Tatishvili 7-5 4-6 6-3
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Megan Moulton-Levy d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [2] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Karin Knapp (Ity) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Second Round

Gajdosova/Tomljanovic d. Errani/Vinci [1] 6-4 1-6 6-4
Hingis/Pennetta d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova [15] 6-3 6-0
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova [9] d. Cirstea/Parmentier 6-2 6-2
Peschke/Srebotnik [5] d. Lepchenko/S Zheng 6-4 6-4
Black/Mirza [3] d. Garcia/Niculescu 6-1 6-2
Jankovic/Koukalova d. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova [13] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Hradecka/Krajicek [11] d. Husarova/Kania 6-3 6-2
Diyas/Xu d. Davis/Voracova 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Williams/Williams d. Kalashnikova/Savchuk 6-2 6-1
Muguruza/Suarez Navarro [12] d. Erakovic/Parra Santonja 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
King/Raymond d. McHale/Schmiedlova 6-0 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. Cetkovska/Piter 6-4 6-1
Hlavackova/Z Zheng [8] d. Riske/Vandeweghe 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-3
Dabrowski/Rosolska d. Doi/Svitolina 4-6 6-2 6-4
Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova d. Chan/Chan [14] 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Peng (Chn) [2] d. Jurak/Moulton-Levy 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Hingis/Pennetta d. Gajdosova/Tomljanovic 6-1 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [5] d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova [9] 4-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Black/Mirza [3] d. Jankovic/Koukalova 6-3 6-2
Diyas/Xu d. Hradecka/Krajicek [11] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Williams/Williams d. Muguruza/Suarez Navarro [12] 6-1 6-1
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. King/Raymond 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Hlavackova/Z Zheng [8] d. Dabrowski/Rosolska 6-4 6-3
Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova d. Hsieh/Peng (Chn) [2] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hingis/Pennetta d. Peschke/Srebotnik [5] 6-4 6-3
Black/Mirza [3] vd Diyas/Xu 6-1 1-0 retired
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. Williams/Williams 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova vs Hlavackova/Z Zheng [8]

Semifinals

Black/Mirza [3] vs Hingis/Pennetta
Makarova/Vesnina [4] vs Hlavackova/Z Zheng [8]

Final



------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [1] d. Tornado Alicia Black/Ernesto Escobedo 6-2 3-6 [10-5]
Casey Dellacqua (Aus)/Jamie Murray (GB) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Florin Mergea (Rom) 3-6 6-1 [13-11]
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/Raven Klaasen (SA) d. Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Marin Draganja (Cro) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [6] d. Laren Davis/Nicholas Monroe 3-6 6-2 [10-0]
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Ross Hutchins (GB) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [4] 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 [10-6]
Melanie Oudin/Rajeev Ram d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Jaroslav Levinsky (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Lisa Raymond/Scott Lipsky 4-6 6-3 [11-9]
Christina McHale/Stefan Kozlov d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [7] 7-5 2-6 [12-10]

Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)/Robert Farah (Col) d. Raquel Kops-Jones/Juan Sebastia Cabal (Col) [8] 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Abigail Spears/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 [10-5]
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Shelby Rogers/Bradley Klahn 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [3] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) 6-3 4-6 [10-8]
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [5] 6-3 6-3
Ashleigh Barty (Aus)/John Peers (Aus) d. Asia Muhammad/Taylor Harry Fritz 6-3 6-2
Donald Young/Taylor Townsend d. Jacqueline Cako/Joel Kielbowicz 7-5 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [2] d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/David Merrero (Sp) 6-3 5-7 [11-9]

Second Round

Mirza/Soares [1] d. Dellacqua/J Murray 6-2 7-6 (10-8)
Srebotnik/Bopanna [6] d. Medina Garrigues/Klaasen 6-3 6-4
Chan/Hutchins d. Oudin/Ram 6-2 2-6 [13-11]
Peschke/Matkowski d. McHale/Kozlov 5-7 6-2 [10-8]

Spears/Gonzalez d. Rodionova/Farah 5-7 6-3 [11-9]
Black/Paes [3] d. Kudryavtseva/Qureshi 6-1 4-6 [10-4]
Barty/Peers d. Chan/Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-2
Young/Townsend d. Hlavackova/Peya [2] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Mirza/Soares [1] d. Srebotnik/Bopanna [6] 7-5 2-6 [10-5]
Chan/Hutchins d. Peschke/Matkowski 6-3 1-2 retired
Spears/Gonzalez d. Black/Paes [3] 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
Young/Townsend d. Barty/Peers 2-6 7-6 (7-3) [10-5]

Semifinals

Mirza/Soares [1] vs Chan/Hutchins
Spears/Gonzalez vs Townsend/Young

Final




------------------------------------------------------

Summary

Can Serena Williams salvage her #1 ranking with the last major of year? More important was tying Chris Evert and Martina Navratiova with 18 slams.
The biggest no show is Na Li, out with a knee injury since Wimbledon.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 01:50 AM
Note to self to add seeds listed in last 3 or 4 posts.

Today I edited the 1934 US draw-adding in all first names and seeds using the Wright and Ditson Annual for that year.

austinrunner
Sep 25th, 2010, 03:22 AM
August 28 to September 9
------------------------------------

First Round
Billie Jean King [1] d. Patty Hogan 6-3 6-2
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Linda Tuero 7-6 4-6 6-3
Sharon Walsh d. Lita Liem (Indon) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Sue Stap d. Mary-Ann Beattie 4-6 6-4 6-3

Virginia Wade (GB) [8] d. Maria-Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-4 6-3
Julie Anthony d. Janet Newberry 2-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Downs d. Sue Molesworth (GB) 6-2 6-4
Susan Minford (Ire) d. Pam Austin 6-1 6-1

Rosie Casals [4] d. Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli (Urug) d. Vicky Berner (Can) 6-3 6-4
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Maria-Eugenia Guzman (Ecu) 6-0 6-3

Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Janice Metcalf 6-2 6-1
Barbara Hawcroft (AUS) d. Ana Maria Pinto Bravo(Chile) 6-3 6-4
W. Appleby d. P. Moore 6-3 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-1

Wendy Overton d. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli (Ity) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Laurie Fleming 3-6 6-0 6-1
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kristien Kemmer 6-3 5-7 6-0
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Nancy Gunter [6] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Julie Heldman d. Kathy Blake 4-6 6-4 6-3
Laura Dupont d. Judy Alvarez 6-1 6-2
Marita Redondo d. T. O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert [3] d. Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

Ceci Martinez def. Rosalba Vido (Ity) 6-0 6-4
Kerry Melville (Aus) [9] d. Marina Kroschina (USSR) 6-2 6-4
Kristy Pigeon d. S. Vinton 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] d. Brenda Garcia 6-4 6-1

Pam Teeguarden d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-2 6-4
Mona Schallau d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-2 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Brenda Kirk(SA) 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Emanuel 6-1 6-3
Walsh d. Stap 7-5 3-6 6-4
Wade [8] d. Anthony 6-4 7-5
Downs d. Minford 6-4 7-6

Casals [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
Bonicelli d. Gilchrist 6-2 7-6
Court [5] d. Hawcroft 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Appleby 6-1 6-0

Stove d. Overton 6-2 6-2
Morozova d. K.Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4
J.Heldman d. L.Dupont 6-3 7-6
Evert [3] d. Redondo 6-3 6-3

Melville [9] d. C. Martinez 6-2 6-4
Durr [7] d. Pigeon 6-7 6-1 6-4
Teeguarden d. Schallau 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Krantzcke 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Walsh 6-4 6-4
Wade [8] d. Downs 6-3 6-2
Casals [4] d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-4
Court [5] d. Hunt 6-2 6-1

Morozova d. Stove 6-3 7-5
Evert [3] d. J.Heldman 6-1 6-2
Melville [9] d. Durr [7] 1-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. Goolagong [2] 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 6-2 7-5
Court [5] d. Casals [4] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Evert [3] d. Morozova 3-6 6-3 7-6
Melville [9] d. Teeguarden 6-0 6-2

Semis
King [1] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4
Melville [9] d. Evert [3] 6-4 6-2

Final
King [1] d. Melville [9] 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------------
Liem=maiden name of Sugiarto
Kemmer=maiden name of Shaw.

The first big upset came early, as Nancy Gunter lost to fellow baseliner Kazuko Sawamatsu, who ran Nancy to death from corner to corner then dropshotted her. Evonne Goolagong's debut at the US Open was a short run. Goolagong led Pam Teeguarden 5-4 40-15 when she was beaten by 2 powerful forehands. The Aussie got only 1 more game as she went down "slow of foot, languid in manner, and lost in some drreamworld of her own."

Casals had Court on the ropes in their quarter. Margaret's husband Barry had to take their crying baby out of the stadium-and it looked as if Court was going to be crying as Casals led 4-2 15-40 on the Aussie's serve in the third. Ah, but the champ in Court then pulled out the stops, even if she did slip twice on the slippery grass,once with her racquet flying out of her hands. Meanwhile Rosie "wilted on the brink of victory", double faulting to end the match.

Morozova threw it all at Evert-mixing up "nothing balls" with forays to the net. "No two returns were alike". Evert turned the tide and seemed to have it won, leasing 5-2 in the 3rd, when the Russian stormed back with flashing forehands to surge to 6-5. Chrissie barely survived by sweeping the tiebreak. "It had been a sparkling, thrilling. memorable contest. It was voted the women's match of tournament.

Wade "fought like to tigress" vs. King, but could only manage to fend off 5 match points before going down.

'The two semis were contrasts in style and personality. King-Court was full of robust, forceful, all-court attack, while the Kerry Melville-Chrissie envcounter was all-femininity, reminiscent of the 1930's in it's baseline exchanges."

King was more consistent in her attack-Court made too many forehand errors to keep up. Kerry's "forceful forehand" had Evert on the move, throwing in the occasional drop shot to take Chris out of her groove. Evert got to almost every one, only to have Kerry rocket a passing shot by her. Melville's win shocked the stadium, who were xpecting a Billie Jean-Chris final.

Chrissie-mania was more subdued than in 1971, but the women (and the Open) were still big attractions in large part because of her. When there were complaints about the women getting "too much exposure" Chris and her sister
Jeanne were scheduled for an outside court "there was nearly a riot". All of singles matches were in the stadium.

The final was closer than any of King's other matches, but her serve wa stoo much for Kerry, who almost capitalized on the strong wind that sprang up in the second set. Melville had leads of 4-3 and 5-4 but couldn't break.

The potted grass at Forest Hills is finally prompting open calls to move to a clay surface. Some are even advocating taking the Open from FH because th efacility is getting old and too cramped to handle the crowds.

King won a Pinto Station wagon, which was driven into the stadium during the trophy ceremony. After winning the 3 biigest slams one writer declared King "must certainly be included among the handful of tennis immortals." With the rule on non-white discarded BJ won with a "see-through" dress and bright blue sneakers. In her press conference afterwards King threatens a boycott of next year's open if the prize money isn't distributed more equally. She got $10,000 for her victroy compared to Ilie Nastase's $25,000.

There is something very seriously wrong with this draw. I found published reports from several newspapers on September 1, 1972, claiming that Nancy Richey Gunter beat Marilyn Aschner in the first round 6-0, 6-1. Jeanne Evert beat Raquel Giscafre in the first round, i.e., did not lose in that round. Margaret Court beat Pat Walkden Pretorius in the first round 6-0, 6-1, not Janice Metcalf. Etcetra.

Rollo
Sep 25th, 2010, 03:56 AM
There is something very seriously wrong with this draw. I found published reports from several newspapers on September 1, 1972, claiming that Nancy Richey Gunter beat Marilyn Aschner in the first round 6-0, 6-1. Jeanne Evert beat Raquel Giscafre in the first round, i.e., did not lose in that round. Margaret Court beat Pat Walkden Pretorius in the first round 6-0, 6-1, not Janice Metcalf. Etcetra.

Sharp eye AR!

It is fixed. There was a "preliminary round" before the first round! Confusing to say the least. It certainly wasn't a qualifying round, as it included two seeds (Court and Gunter) and followed that quarter of the draw. There were actually 3 rounds of qualies-with one qualifier being Pam Austin Tracy's older sister.

Now it is complete thanks to you.:)

I added the Prelim Round (I notice there was a Prelim round in 1973 also) and put in a [Q] symbol for the six qualifiers. I also added a couple of first names "Tam" for O'Shaughnesy "Sue" for Vinton and corrected the spelling for Vicki Berner.

austinrunner
Sep 25th, 2010, 04:08 AM
Thanks, but unless several newspapers got it all wrong, Nancy Richey Gunter played Marilyn Aschner in the preliminary round, not Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (etc.).

Rollo
Sep 25th, 2010, 04:51 AM
Thanks, but unless several newspapers got it all wrong, Nancy Richey Gunter played Marilyn Aschner in the preliminary round, not Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (etc.).


Well, several newspapers could easily get it wrong if they all stem from one wire source (AP, for example) that made an error. The other thing is WT has Marilyn Aschner losing in the final round of qualifying to Penny Moore by the score of 5-7 6-2 6-1.

The flip side is we also know WT can easily make errors. Chanfreau did'nt play doubles or mixed, which throws suspicions on her entry, and of course lucky losers did exist-even in 1972.

Could Chanfreau have been slated to play Gunter and Marilyn substituted at the last minute?

I note both possibilities in the reconfigured draw but gave preference to Aschner.

austinrunner
Oct 17th, 2011, 05:33 AM
1st Round
Billie Jean King [2] d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

Billie Jean King was seeded [1].

Rollo
Oct 20th, 2011, 03:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Stewart http://imgsrv2.tennisuniverse.com/wtaworld/images/buttons/blue/viewpost.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=285365#post285365)
1st Round
Billie Jean King [2] d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

Billie Jean King was seeded [1].

Thanks AR-fixed:)

austinrunner
Oct 24th, 2011, 08:45 AM
Do we know the seeds for 1926 and 1927 (aside from Helen Wills Moody being the top seeded domestic player in 1927)?

Rollo
Apr 3rd, 2012, 08:16 PM
Added in all (singles, doubles, and mixed) draws for 1963

RSimcox
Jun 4th, 2012, 06:11 AM
September 1 to 6.
----------------------------------
Semis
Osborne/Talbert [1] d Brough/Falkenburg [3] 6-1 6-2
Betz/Segura [2] d Cooke/Cooke [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Final
Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert [1] d Pauline Betz/Pancho Seguara [2] 10-8 6-4
---------------------------------------------

According to the tennis hall of fame, Segura WON the mixed doubles in 1943 and 1947, yet both the years here at tennis forum say he lost. An error on someones part.
http://www.tennisfame.com/hall-of-famers/pancho-segura

I was searching here because I was wonder if Pancho Segura was consindered a US player or an Ecuedorian player for purposes of international play. Alex Olmedo was always considered an American at the majors but I wasn't sure about Segura.

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2012, 04:20 PM
According to the tennis hall of fame, Segura WON the mixed doubles in 1943 and 1947, yet both the years here at tennis forum say he lost. An error on someones part.
http://www.tennisfame.com/hall-of-famers/pancho-segura

I was searching here because I was wonder if Pancho Segura was consindered a US player or an Ecuedorian player for purposes of international play. Alex Olmedo was always considered an American at the majors but I wasn't sure about Segura.

Thanks for this RSimcox-I will double check this and repost shortly.:)

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2012, 04:59 PM
The Hall of Fame is incorrect in this instance. Pancho was only the RU in 1943 and 1947. I double checked this against American Lawn Tennis and Dunlop's Alamanac. I even triple checked-Bill Talbert's autobio records his wins with "Ozzie" and seals the deal.

Per Dunlop's, Segura obtained a US National ranking as early as 1942. He was ranked #4 in the US (1942) #3 for 1943,1944, and 1945-and #9 for 1946. His Us rank for 1946 kept off off Davis Cup even if he were eligible, and Ecuador didn't contest Davis Cup in 1946.

Dunlop's lists him as "Ecuador" at Wimbledon in 1946.

If you send me a PM I can search a database in a couple of days to check his citizenship.

Rollo
Aug 30th, 2012, 02:59 PM
Redid the 1892 draw which is now complete for singles, doubles, and mixed.

Rollo
May 20th, 2013, 06:26 PM
Thanks to Hugues Daniel for catching an error!:worship:

Rollo
Apr 18th, 2014, 08:14 PM
Edited in full results for the 1897 US Nationals. Still missing many names, but at least the draw is complete:)

Rollo
Sep 5th, 2014, 04:18 PM
Edited in all I have for 1903.

Missing mixed semis for this event.


Will edit 2014 US Open in over the next few days.

We need recent US results if anyone wants to contribute to this project!