PDA

View Full Version : European Film Academy nominations!!


propi
Nov 12th, 2004, 04:01 PM
from: http://www.europeanfilmacademy.org/htm/3Nominations.html

NOMINATIONS FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2004:

EUROPEAN FILM 2004
ETT HĹL I MITT HJÄRTA (A Hole In My Heart), Sweden/Denmark
directed by Lukas Moodysson
produced by Memfis Film, Zentropa, Film I Väst, SVT, Nordic Film- & TV Fund

GEGEN DIE WAND (Head-On), Germany
directed by Fatih Akin
produced by Wüste Filmproduktion /Corazon International /NDR /ARTE

LA MALA EDUCACIÓN (Bad Education), Spain
directed by Pedro Almodóvar
produced by El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.

LES CHORISTES (The Chorus), France/Switzerland
directed by Christophe Barratier
produced by Galatée Films /Pathé Renn Production /France 2 Cinéma /Novo Arturo Films /Vega Film AG

MAR ADENTRO (The Sea Inside), Spain/France/Italy
directed by Alejandro Amenábar
produced by Sogecine /Himenoptero /UGC /Eyescreen

VERA DRAKE, UK/France
directed by Mike Leigh
produced by Thin Man Films Ltd/Les Films Alain Sarde

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2004
FATIH AKIN for GEGEN DIE WAND (Head-On)
PEDRO ALMODÓVAR for LA MALA EDUCACIÓN (Bad Education)
ALEJANDRO AMENÁBAR for MAR ADENTRO (The Sea Inside)
THEO ANGELOPOULOS for TRILOGIA - TO LIVADI POU DAKRIZI (Trilogy - The Weeping Meadow)
NIMRŇD ANTAL for KONTROLL
AGNES JAOUI for COMME UNE IMAGE (Look At Me)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2004
SARAH ADLER in NOTRE MUSIQUE
VALERIA BRUNI-TEDESCHI in 5 X 2
PENELOPE CRUZ in NON TI MUOVERE (Don't Move)
SIBEL KEKILLI in GEGEN DIE WAND (Head-On)
ASI LEVI in AVANIM
IMELDA STAUNTON in VERA DRAKE

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2004
JAVIER BARDEM in MAR ADENTRO (The Sea Inside)
DANIEL BRÜHL in DIE FETTEN JAHRE SIND VORBEI (The Edukators)
BRUNO GANZ in DER UNTERGANG (Downfall)
GERARD JUGNOT in LES CHORISTES (The Chorus)
BOGDAN STUPKA in SVOI (Our Own)
BIROL ÜNEL in GEGEN DIE WAND (Head-On)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2004
FATIH AKIN for GEGEN DIE WAND (Head-On)
PEDRO ALMODÓVAR for LA MALA EDUCACIÓN (Bad Education)
ALEJANDRO AMENÁBAR & MATEO GIL for MAR ADENTRO (The Sea Inside)
JEAN-LUC GODARD for NOTRE MUSIQUE
AGNES JAOUI & JEAN-PIERRE BACRI for COMME UNE IMAGE (Look At Me)
PAUL LAVERTY for AE FOND KISS

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2004
JAVIER AGUIRRESAROBE for MAR ADENTRO (The Sea Inside)
JOSÉ LUIS ALCAINE for LA MALA EDUCACIÓN (Bad Education)
LAJOS KOLTAI for BEING JULIA
ALWIN KUCHLER & MARCEL ZYSKIND for CODE 46
EDUARDO SERRA for GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
ANDREAS SINANOS for TRILOGIA - TO LIVADI POU DAKRIZI (Trilogy -The Weaping Meadow)

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2004
BRUNO COULAIS for LES CHORISTES (The Chorus)
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
THE FREE ASSOCIATION for CODE 46
ALBERTO IGLESIAS for LA MALA EDUCACIÓN (Bad Education) & TE DOY MIS OJOS (Take My Eyes)
ELENI KARAINDROU for Trilogia - TRILOGIA - TO LIVADI POU DAKRIZI (Trilogy - The Weaping Meadow)
STEPHEN WARBECK for DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER (The Alzheimer Case)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DISCOVERY 2004 - Prix Fassbinder
BRODEUSES (A Common Thread) by Eléonore Faucher /France
CERTI BAMBINI (Stolen Childhood) by Andrea & Antonio Frazzi /Italy
KROKO by Sylke Enders /Germany
OR (Mon Trésor) by Keren Yedaya /Israel
TA DIVNA SPLITSKA NOC (A Wonderful Night in Split) by Arsen Anton Ostojic /Croatia
VREMYA ZHATVY (Harvest Time) by Marina Razbezhkina /Russia

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2004 - Prix Arte
AILEEN: LIFE AND DEATH OF A SERIAL KILLER
by Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill /UK
DARWIN'S NIGHTMARE
by Hubert Sauper /Austria/France/Belgium
DIE SPIELWÜTIGEN (Addicted to Acting)
by Andres Veiel /Germany
LA PELOTA VASCA, LA PIEL CONTRA LA PIEDRA
(Basque Ball, Skin Against Stone)
by Julio Medem /Spain
LE MONDE SELON BUSH (The World According to Bush)
by William Karel /France
MAHSSOMIM (Checkpoint)
by Yoav Shamir /Israel
THE LAST VICTORY
by John Appel /The Netherlands
TOUCH THE SOUND
by Thomas Riedelsheimer /Germany/UK/Finland

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2004 - Prix UIP
Prix UIP Ghent: J'attendrai Le Suivant... by Philippe Orreindy / France
Prix UIP Valladolid: Les Baisers des Autres by Carine Tardieu / France
Prix UIP Angers: Poveste La Scara "C" by Cristian Nemescu / Romania
Prix UIP Berlin: Un Cartus De Kent Si Un Pachet De Cafea by Cristi Puiu / Romania
Prix UIP Tampere: Fender Bender by Daniel Elliott / Estonia
Prix UIP Cracow: Alt I Alt by Torbjřrn Skĺrild / Norway
Prix UIP Grimstad: Panique Au Village: Les Voleurs Des Cartes by Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier /Belgium/France
Prix UIP Vila do Conde: Love Me Or Leave Me Alone by Duane Hopkins / UK
Prix UIP Sarajevo: Ich Und Das Universum by Hajo Schomerus / Germany
Prix UIP Edinburgh: La Nariz De Cleopatra by Richard Jordan / Spain
Prix UIP Venezia: Goodbye by Steve Hudson / Germany
Prix UIP Drama: 7:35 De La Mańana by Nacho Vigalondo, Spain

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY NON-EUROPEAN FILM 2004 - Prix Screen International
2046 by Wong Kar-Wai/ France/ China
BIN JIP (3-Iron) by Kim Ki-duk/ Korea/ Japan
DIARIOS DE MOTOCICLETA (The Motorcycle Diaries) by Walter Salles /Argentina/ Brazil/ Chile/ Peru/ USA
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND by Michel Gondry/ USA
FAHRENHEIT 9/11 by Michael Moore /USA
MARIA FULL OF GRACE by Joshua Marston /USA/ Columbia
MOOLAADE by Ousmane Sembene/Burkina Faso/Maroc/Tunesia/Cameroon
OLD BOY by Park Chanwook /Korea/Japan
SHI MIAN MAI FU (House Of Flying Daggers) by Zhang Yimou /China

The Jameson People’s Choice Awards 2004
nominated are:

BEST EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
FATIH AKIN – Head On
PEDRO ALMODOVAR – La Mala Educacion
THEO ANGELOPOULOS – Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow
BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI – The Dreamers
JULIE BERTUCELLI – Since Otar Left
ICIAR BOLLAIN – Take My Eyes
RICHARD CURTIS – Love Actually
PATRICE LECONTE – Confidences Trop Intimes
HILMAR ODDSSON – Cold Light
MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM – Code 46

BEST EUROPEAN ACTOR
DANIEL BRUEHL - Love In Thoughts
SERGIO CASTELLITTO – Don’t Move
DANIEL CRAIG – The Mother
COLIN FARRELL - Intermission
COLIN FIRTH – Girl With A Pearl Earring
HUGH GRANT – Love Actually
THOMAS KRETSCHMANN – Immortal (Ad Vitam)
FELE MARTINEZ – La Mala Educacion
INGVAR EGGERT SIGURDSSON – Cold Light
BIROL UNEL – Head On

BEST EUROPEAN ACTRESS
FANNY ARDANT - Nathalie
EMMANUELLE BEART - Nathalie
PENELOPE CRUZ – Don’t Move
EVA GREEN – The Dreamers
ISABELLE HUPPERT – Ma Mere
LAIA MARULL – Take My Eyes
SAMANTHA MORTON – Code 46
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING - Immortal (Ad Vitam)
ANNE REID – The Mother
PAZ VEGA - Carmen
__________________________________
Big names on there :bounce:
Good luck to Mar adentro, La mala educacion and Penelope Cruz as best actress :bounce:
Plus Diarios de motocicleta :D

pan
Nov 12th, 2004, 04:36 PM
go GEGEN DIE WAND und DANIEL BRÜHL (in DIE FETTEN JAHRE SIND VORBEI) :worship:

go FATIH AKIN (as best director for GEGEN DIE WAND) :worship:

go DIE SPIELWÜTIGEN (as best documentary) :D

EMMANUELLE BÉART :kiss: :hearts:

jrm
Nov 12th, 2004, 05:46 PM
Go Javier Bardem

Martian KC
Nov 12th, 2004, 05:54 PM
Good luck to Colin Firth!!