PDA

View Full Version : Windows Media Player Problems...


Paldias
Nov 5th, 2004, 02:02 AM
I am using Netscape and for some reason whenever I want to use Windows Media Player to run a video or what-not it says Internal Error or something like that. However when I go on to my brothers computer it works...:scared: The same thing happened when I tried to watch Linz...

Paldias
Nov 5th, 2004, 02:19 AM
Bumpo. :)

bw2082
Nov 5th, 2004, 02:21 AM
Your computer probably needs to be formatted since you have problems every few days. From the things you've described, you have some sort of virus or nasty spyware that you can't seem to get rid of. Instead of trying to remedy them, it would be easier and quicker to start over again.

Paldias
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:01 AM
How exactly do I start over again? And what does that really mean?

jean_genie
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:04 AM
If you're using Windows Media Player ver 10 then it has some bugs. If you still have ver 9 you should uninstall the other one. OR, you could go here and post all your problems with technical people who will help you step by step. Good luck.

http://www.help2go.com

:wavey:

bw2082
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:05 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/honeycutt_02october07.mspx

when you reformat your hard drive you're essentially erasing all the data on it so you have to install windows and all your other programs again. You'll lose all your files and settings as well but it will get rid of whatever virus or spyware is screwing up your computer

Paldias
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:06 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/honeycutt_02october07.mspx

when you reformat your hard drive you're essentially erasing all the data on it so you have to install windows and all your other programs again. You'll lose all your files and settings as well but it will get rid of whatever virus or spyware is screwing up your computer

Does that mean that I need find my Windows XP CD again and install it once again after I restart everything?

bw2082
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:06 AM
if you have a system restore disk that came iwth your computer you could use that too but you'll have to read the directions for it provided by your manufacturer

bw2082
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:07 AM
Does that mean that I need find my Windows XP CD again and do that?

yes

Alone2Gether
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:18 AM
do you have a firewall installed?

Paldias
Nov 5th, 2004, 05:50 PM
I fixed it...thanks for your help everyone! :D