PDA

View Full Version : Advanta Championships - Philadelphia


Epigone
Oct 30th, 2004, 06:15 AM
Main Draw
1 Mauresmo | bye
Benesova vs. Brandi
QF/LL vs. Fedak
5 V Williams vs. Raymond

3 Sharpova | bye
QF/LL vs. Kostanic
Jankovic vs. Vento-Kabchi
8 Molik vs. Weingartner

6 Zvonareva vs. QF/LL
Dechy vs. Pisnik
Shaughnessy vs. WC-McCain
4 Capriati | bye

7 Petrova vs. Panova
Frazier vs. WC-Vaidisova
QF/LL vs. QF/LL
2 Myskina | byeQualifying Draw
1# Anne Kremer (LUX) vs Lucle Safarova (CZE)
Ahsha Rolle (USA) vs Samantha Reeves (USA)
Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA) vs Salome Devidze (GEO)
Edina Gallovitz (ROM) vs 8# Meilen Tu (USA)

2# Catalina Castano (COL) vs Maureen Drake (CAN)
WC Lauren Fisher (USA) vs Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)
WC Kaysle Smashey (USA) vs Varvara Lepchenko (UZB)
WC Anne Mall (USA) vs 7# Sybille Bammer (AUT)

3# Terryn Ashley (USA) vs Dimana Krastevitch (BUL)
WC Julia Cohen (USA) vs Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Olga Poutchkova (BLR) vs Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs 5# Vllmarie Castellvi (PUR)

4# Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) vs Petra Rampre (SLO)
Erica Krauth (ARG) vs Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (PAR)
Bethanie Mateek (USA) vs (6) Cara Black (ZIM)Once again, the bottom quarter of the draw is loaded with Russians :mad:

Daniel
Oct 30th, 2004, 08:06 AM
I thin Nastya draw is fine, not that tought

Good luck Nastya, Maria, VEra Z and Nadia :D

Epigone
Nov 1st, 2004, 05:25 AM
Doubles
Black/Stubbs vs. Russell/Tu
Grant/Panova vs. Kostanic/Lee
Molik/Raymond vs. Benesova/Voskoboeva
Krauth/Woehr vs. Drake/Miyagi
Grandin/McCain vs. Alves/Smashey
Dragomir-Ilie/Reeves vs. Huber/Morariu
Fedak/Poutchek vs. Roesch/Weingartner
Ashley/Mattek vs. Myskina/ZvonarevaBepa and Nastya are the #2 seeds

Epigone
Nov 1st, 2004, 05:26 AM
Monday, November 1, 2004

Villanova Pavillon (from 9.00hrs)
1. Krauth/Woehr vs. Drake/Miyagi
2. Grant/Panova vs. Kostanic/Lee
3. Tu vs. Neffa-de Los Rios
4. Ashley vs. Fedak
5. Benesova vs. Brandi
6. Grandin/Mc Cain vs. Alves/Smashey
7. Frazier vs. Vaidisova (NB 19.00hrs)
8. Zvonareva vs. Bammer

Daniel
Nov 1st, 2004, 07:24 AM
Good luck to Vera on Monday :D

Thanks Epigone :D

Foot's Fingers
Nov 1st, 2004, 11:10 AM
Grrr Nadia vs Panova

Epigone
Nov 2nd, 2004, 05:51 AM
Monday results
Singles - 1R (6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Sybille Bammer (AUT) 64 36 76(5) (saving 1 mp) :banghead:
Doubles - 1R Kostanic/Lee (CRO/TPE) d. Grant/Panova (RSA/RUS) 62 64

Daniel
Nov 2nd, 2004, 07:34 AM
Well done Vera,

Good luck Nadia on Tuesday :D

Epigone
Nov 2nd, 2004, 08:59 PM
Tuesday, November 2, 2004

Villanova Pavillon (from 9.00hrs)
1. Kremer vs. Kostanic
2. Shaughnessy vs. Mc Cain
3. Jankovic vs. Vento-Kabchi
4. Ashley/Mattek vs. Myskina/Zvonareva
5. Fedak/Poutchek vs. Roesch/Weingartner
6. Petrova vs. Panova
7. Raymond vs. V.Williams (NB 19.00hrs)
8. Dragomir Ilie/Reeves vs. Huber/Morariu

Epigone
Nov 3rd, 2004, 06:56 AM
Tuesday results
Singles - (7) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Tatiana Panova (RUS) 62 60
Doubles - (2) Myskina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. Ashley/Mattek (USA/USA) 57 76(5) 61

Epigone
Nov 3rd, 2004, 06:57 AM
Wednesday, November 3, 2004

Villanova Pavillon (from 9.00hrs)
1. Dechy vs. Pisnik
2. Weingartner vs. Molik
3. Fedak/Poutchek vs. Myskina/Zvonareva
4. Shaughnessy vs. Capriati (NB 13.00hrs)
5. Molik/Raymond vs. Benesova/Voskoboeva
6. Grandin/Mc Cain vs. Dragomir Ilie/Reeves or Huber/Morariu
7. Sharapova vs. Kostanic (NB 19.00hrs)
8. Black/Stubbs vs. Russell/Tu

Dan23
Nov 3rd, 2004, 07:14 AM
Cmon Maria :D

Daniel
Nov 3rd, 2004, 07:45 AM
Good luck Maria, Vera and Nastya in doubles!!! :dance: :banana: :D

Andy.
Nov 3rd, 2004, 09:13 AM
Good Luck Masha

goldenlox
Nov 3rd, 2004, 05:44 PM
Vera could use a win by Meghann over Capriati today.
But either way, Vera must do her best against Dechy tomorrow.

Epigone
Nov 4th, 2004, 01:21 AM
Thursday, November 4, 2004

Villanova Pavillon (from 9.30hrs)
1. Petrova vs. Frazier
2. Zvonareva vs. Dechy (NB 11.00hrs)
3. Mauresmo vs. Benesova
4. Neffa-de los Rios vs. Myskina
5. Jankovic vs. Molik
6. Fedak vs. V.Williams (NB 19.00hrs)
7. Molik/Raymond vs. Drake/Miyagi

I'll post the Russian scores from Wednesday when all of them become available :)

Epigone
Nov 4th, 2004, 02:24 AM
Wednesday results
Singles
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 26 64 30 ret. (right adductor strain)

Doubles
(3) Molik/Raymond (AUS/USA) d. Benesova/Voskoboeva (CZE/RUS) 63 57 63
(2) Myskina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. Fedak/Poutchek (UKR/BLR) 63 64

JLDementieva
Nov 4th, 2004, 03:10 AM
Good luck to Nasty tomorrow! :D

tenn_ace
Nov 4th, 2004, 04:48 AM
Nadia will have a tough match against Amy, who likes to play against players like Petrova. I'd say it's a tough one to call.

Vera seems to have lost some of her form recently, so could be another 3 setter against Dechy. Another one is tough to call.

Nastya should NOT have any problems with Neffa de los Rios.

JC Federer
Nov 4th, 2004, 08:45 AM
Nastya should NOT have any problems with Neffa de los Rios.

Well nothing is ever certain.

No one expected her to lose to Amy Frazier or Anna Chekvadtadze either. She had a few other upsets too, but I can't remember against who.

Daniel
Nov 4th, 2004, 09:06 AM
Good luck Nastya :D

goldenlox
Nov 4th, 2004, 04:20 PM
Nadia beat Frazier. She should play Nastya in the quarters.

Epigone
Nov 4th, 2004, 11:21 PM
Bepa defeated Dechy, and faces Capriati in the QF

Epigone
Nov 5th, 2004, 01:49 AM
Thursday results
(7) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Amy Frazier (USA) 64 63
(6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 26 63 64
(2) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) d. (Q) Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR) 64 76(0)

Nadia will face Nastya in the QF, and Bepa will face JenCap

Can Nadia defeat her second Russian opponent in this tournament?

Will Bepa make the YEC, or fall short of yet another goal?

Stay tuned :D

Epigone
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:10 AM
Friday, November 5, 2004

Villanova Pavilion (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petrova vs. Myskina
2. Zvonareva vs. Capriati
3. Sharapova vs. Molik
4. Mauresmo vs. V.Williams (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Huber/Morariu vs. Myskina/Zvonareva

Another big day for the Russians

Udachi!!!

Dan23
Nov 5th, 2004, 03:56 AM
Go Maria :clap2: and Vera :)
Im not too worried who wins the other but probably leaning towards Nadia ;)

JC Federer
Nov 5th, 2004, 04:13 AM
Sharapova vs Molik rematch... Beat her this time Masha!

Daniel
Nov 5th, 2004, 08:15 AM
Good luck Vera , Nastya and Maria!!!!! :kiss: :worship: :banana: :bounce:

JC Federer
Nov 5th, 2004, 10:28 AM
I think Molik will make the SF at least. She might even beat V Williams or Mauresmo. If she does, she will win the title, because no one in the bottom half can beat her in her current form.

goldenlox
Nov 5th, 2004, 04:42 PM
Friday, November 5, 2004

Villanova Pavilion (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petrova vs. Myskina
2. Zvonareva vs. Capriati
3. Sharapova vs. Molik
4. Mauresmo vs. V.Williams (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Huber/Morariu vs. Myskina/Zvonareva

Another big day for the Russians

Udachi!!!
Nadia and Nastya are playing now.
This is one of the biggest days in Vera's career.

Epigone
Nov 5th, 2004, 06:12 PM
Nadya d. Nastya 6-3 4-6 6-4

Epigone
Nov 5th, 2004, 07:22 PM
Bepa d. Jennifer 6-0 6-1

People wishing to hop aboard the Bepa train before it leaves the station can post here: http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=10407

:)

Epigone
Nov 6th, 2004, 03:01 AM
Friday results
Singles - Quarterfinals
(7) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (2) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) 63 46 64
(6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (4) Jennifer Capriati (USA) 60 61
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (8) Alicia Molik 36 61 63
(1) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) d. (5) Venus Williams (USA) 75 57 61

Doubles - Semifinals
(4) Huber/Morariu (RSA/USA) d. (2) Myskina/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) w/o (Myskina: right shoulder strain) :(

JC Federer
Nov 6th, 2004, 03:12 AM
That is an utter pasting... what happened to Jen?

Epigone
Nov 6th, 2004, 03:20 AM
That is an utter pasting... what happened to Jen?Bepa decided to turn up to play for once.

When she's not :crying2: between/during points, Bepa is an incredible player.

Jen managed to saved 2 BPs at 0-6 *0-2, which enabled her to avoid the embarrassment of a double bagel.

Daniel
Nov 6th, 2004, 07:03 AM
mixed feelings here,

happy for Vera and Maria :hug: :D
but sad because Nastya lost, :sad:

Good luck to Maria and Vera Z on saturday :D

Epigone
Nov 6th, 2004, 10:04 AM
Saturday, November 6, 2004

Villanova Pavilion (from 17.00hrs)
1. Zvonareva vs. Petrova
2. Mauresmo vs. Sharapova
3. Black/Stubbs vs. Molik/Raymond

Epigone
Nov 7th, 2004, 01:13 AM
Saturday results
Singles - Semifinals
(6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (7) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 63 76(2)
(1) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) d. (3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) (walkover)

Bepa defeated Nadia, and Masha withdrew due to an injury sustained at Zurich.

The final is Bepa vs Momo

Udachi Bepa!!!

JC Federer
Nov 7th, 2004, 03:58 AM
Nice that Masha kept the shoulder serving her long enough to get her revenge against her Zurich opponent! :lol:

Daniel
Nov 7th, 2004, 07:08 AM
~~~~ Good luck Vera!!!!~~~~

:bounce: :worship: :bounce:

Epigone
Nov 7th, 2004, 07:37 AM
Sunday, November 7, 2004

Villanova Pavilion (from 12.00hrs)
1. Mauresmo vs. Zvonareva

Daniel
Nov 7th, 2004, 07:52 AM
this is the chacne Vera has been waiting for, go and beat Momo and show everyone u r capable how good you are :yeah:

Shoulderpova
Nov 7th, 2004, 08:08 AM
Go Vera.I Bepa in you, Vera

Daniel
Nov 8th, 2004, 06:47 AM
Vera lost in 3 sets to Momo :sad:

Epigone
Nov 8th, 2004, 07:25 AM
Singles - Final
(1) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) d. (6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 36 62 62

Doubles - Final
(3) Molik/Raymond (AUS/USA) d. (4) Huber/Morariu (RSA/USA) 75 64

Too bad that Bepa and Nastya withdrew from doubles. I think that they could have taken the title.