PDA

View Full Version : ~ Linz ~


Epigone
Oct 23rd, 2004, 03:08 PM
1/WC Mauresmo Amelie vs BYE
Zuluaga Fabiola COL vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Hantuchova Daniela SVK
Vento-Kabchi Maria VEN vs 8 Sugiyama Ai JPN

4 Zvonareva Vera RUS vs BYE
Dechy Nathalie FRA vs Benesova Iveta CZE
Q Qualifier vs WC Schett Barbara AUT
Jankovic Jelena SCG vs 7 Schnyder Patty SUI

8 Sprem Karolina CRO vs Shaughnessy Meghann USA
Q Qualifier vs Koukalova Klara CZE
Likhovtseva Elena RUS vs WC Bammer Sybille AUT
BYE vs 3 Williams Serena USA

5 Petrova Nadia RUS vs Kostanic Jelena CRO
Bartoli Marion FRA vs Panova Tatiana RUS
Bovina Elena RUS vs Q Qualifier
BYE vs 2 Myskina Anastasia RUS

There are Russians in 3 of the 4 quarters, but the bottom quarter is a mess :sad:. There could be two all-Russian 2nd round matches, and then a Russian QF match. There are also a number of Russians in the qualifying draw, so more Russians may end up in the MD.

Udachi everyone!!!

Chunchun
Oct 23rd, 2004, 03:18 PM
Good Luck Bepa!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

do well here and qualify for yec!

Daniel
Oct 24th, 2004, 10:25 AM
Nastya again got a tough draw, Vamos Elena L take Serena out in 2R ;)

Good luck:

Nastya
Nadia
Vera Z
Elena L

Daniel
Oct 26th, 2004, 06:54 AM
on tuesday : Vera D vs. Jidkova

Go Vera :worship: :D

Epigone
Oct 26th, 2004, 03:48 PM
Updated draw

1/WC Mauresmo Amelie vs BYE
Zuluaga Fabiola COL vs LL Domachowska Marta
Lee-Waters Lindsay vs Hantuchova Daniela SVK
Vento-Kabchi Maria VEN vs 8 Sugiyama Ai JPN

4 Zvonareva Vera RUS vs BYE
Dechy Nathalie FRA vs Benesova Iveta CZE
Q Sucha Martina vs WC Schett Barbara AUT
Jankovic Jelena SCG vs 7 Schnyder Patty SUI

8 Sprem Karolina CRO vs Shaughnessy Meghann USA
Q Schruff Julia vs Koukalova Klara CZE
Likhovtseva Elena RUS vs WC Bammer Sybille AUT
BYE vs 5 Petrova Nadia RUS

9 Bovina Elena vs Kostanic Jelena CRO
Bartoli Marion FRA vs Panova Tatiana RUS
Jidkova Alina RUS vs Q Douchevina Vera RUS
BYE vs 3 Williams Serena USA

With Nastya withdrawing becaue of the flu, Serena takes her spot, Nadia takes Serena's spot and a bye, and Elena B takes Nadia's spot.

Vera Douchevina qualified for the MD, but lost to Alina Jidkova in the 1st round.

goldenlox
Oct 26th, 2004, 04:00 PM
Alina beat Vera, and Nadia plays Elena L.
Nadia was a finalist in Linz in 2003.

Epigone
Oct 27th, 2004, 05:08 AM
Wednesday, October 27, 2004

Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Jankovic vs. Schnyder
2. Jidkova vs. S.Williams
3. Likhovtseva vs. Petrova
4. Sucha vs. Schett (NB 18.30hrs)
5. G.Navratilova/Pastikova vs. Jidkova/Russell

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Bovina vs. Bartoli
2. Jankovic/Schneider vs. Huber/Sugiyama
3. Bartoli/Hantuchova vs. Schruff/Svensson

Daniel
Oct 28th, 2004, 11:48 AM
Jidkova bt. Serena :D :bounce: I am so happyyyy :dance:

Nadia bt Elena L ;) and Bovina bt Bartoli

On thurs good luck to: Vera Z :)

goldenlox
Oct 28th, 2004, 03:15 PM
Vera beat Dechy. In the bottom half, Nadia, Lena B., and Alina are all in the quarters.

Epigone
Oct 29th, 2004, 12:14 AM
Friday, October 29, 2004

Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Zvonareva vs. Jankovic
2. Mauresmo vs. Sugiyama
3. Bovina vs. Jidkova
4. Shaughnessy vs. Petrova (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Bartoli/Hantuchova vs. Schett/Wartusch

Court 1 (after suitable rest)
1. Dechy/Schnyder vs. Huber/Sugiyama

Three out of the four QFs feature a Russian, and there is one all-Russian matchup. There will be at least one Russian in the SF, and there is an excellent chance for three Russians to advance to the SF.

Daniel
Oct 29th, 2004, 11:03 AM
Good luck
Alina
Vera
Nadia

:kiss: :D

Daniel
Oct 30th, 2004, 07:14 AM
Semis: :Lena B vs. Petrova
Momo vs. Jankovic

Good luck Nadia :worship: :D

Daniel
Oct 31st, 2004, 06:22 AM
Final : Bovina vs, Momo

Good luck ELena :)