PDA

View Full Version : A look back 10 years ago at the US Open


Aphrodite
Sep 6th, 2004, 02:16 AM
This a look back into what was the tour 10 years ago........
who was succesful, and who still is....

Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Anne Mall(USA)[WC] 6-2 6-1
Sandra Cacic(USA) d. Angeles Montolio(ESP) 7-5 6-3
Nicole Bradtke(AUS)[WC] d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-3 6-4
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Kimberly Po(USA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

Maria Jose Gaidano(ARG)[Q] d. Angela Lettiere(USA)[WC] 6-1 7-6(3)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA) d. Miriam Oremans(NED) 6-4 6-3
Paola Suarez(ARG) d. Julie Steven(USA)[WC] 7-6(2) 6-2
Zina Garrison-Jackson(USA)[10] d. Kristine Radford(AUS) 6-3 6-4

Amanda Coetzer(RSA)[11] d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(AUT) 6-1 7-6(1)
Eugenia Maniokova(RUS) d. Helen Kelesi(CAN) 4-6 6-2 2-0 ret.
Marianne Werdel Witmeyer(USA) d. Ludmila Richterova(CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mariaan De Swardt(RSA)[Q] d. Yayuk Basuki(INA) 6-3 6-4

Julie Halard(FRA) d. Petra Langrova(CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Mana Endo(JPN) d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Pam Shriver(USA) d. Beate Reinstadler(AUT) 7-6(2) 6-4
Lindsay Davenport(USA)[6] d. Marzia Grossi(ITA) 6-1 6-1

Mary Pierce(FRA)[4] d. Andrea Temesvari(HUN)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Katarina Studenikova(SVK) d. Debbie Graham(USA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) d. Silke Frankl(GER) 6-3 6-1
Judith Wiesner(AUT) d. Romana Tedjakusuma(INA) 6-2 6-0

Iva Majoli(CRO) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 6-1 2-0 ret
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Dinky Van Rensburg(RSA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) d. Janette Husarova(SVK) 7-5 6-1
Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Lori McNeil(USA)[13] 6-2 6-4

Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[15] d. Chanda Rubin(USA) 6-3 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) d. Kristie Boogert(NED) 7-5 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild(USA) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti(ITA) 6-0 6-4
Shaun Stafford(USA) d. Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4


Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG) 7-5 7-6(5)
Patricia Hy(CAN) d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-1 7-6(7)
Karina Habsudova(SVK) d. Dominique Monami(BEL) 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna(CZE)[7] d. Elena Makarova(RUS) 7-5 7-5

Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[8] d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 6-0 6-1
Meredith McGrath(USA) d. Tessa Price(RSA) 6-1 6-2
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) d. Patricia Tarabini(ARG) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot(FRA)[Q] d. Lea Ghirardi(FRA)[Q] 6-2 6-3

Silvia Farina(ITA) d. Meilen Tu(USA)[WC] 7-5 6-7(6) 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Barbara Schett(AUT) 4-6 6-2 7-6(7)
Amy Frazier(USA)[16] d. Rachel McQuillan(AUS) 6-0 6-3

Gigi Fernandez(USA) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[12] 6-2 2-6 7-6(3)
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Elena Brioukhovets(UKR)[Q] 7-5 7-5
Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) d. Fang Li(CHN) 7-5 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka(JPN) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 6-1 6-3

Ginger Helgeson(USA) d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-2 6-1
Asa Carlsson(SWE) d. Nancy Feber(BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nicole Arendt(USA) d. Clare Wood(GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[3] d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-1 6-0

Kimiko Date(JPN)[5] d. Rika Hiraki(JPN)[Q] 6-0 6-2
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Fusai(FRA) d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 6-4 6-3
Lisa Raymond(USA) d. Carrie Cunningham(USA)[WC] 7-6(0) 6-4

Barbara Rittner(GER) d. Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-2 6-1
Emanuela Zardo(SUI) d. Eva Martincova(CZE) 6-3 6-0
Leila Meskhi(GEO) d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN) 6-1 6-4
Anke Huber(GER)[14] d. Irina Spirlea(ROM) 6-4 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[9] d. Sabine Appelmans(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Katrina Adams(USA)[WC] 6-7(8) 6-4 6-3
Ann Grossman(USA) d. Christina Singer(GER) 6-3 6-4
Katerina Maleeva(BUL) d. Marketa Kochta(GER) 6-1 6-2

Sandra Cecchini(ITA) d. Silke Meier(GER) 6-3 6-1
Audra Keller(USA)[WC] d. Laurence Courtois(BEL) 6-1 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat(FRA) d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-5 2-6 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(ESP)[2] d. Linda Ferrando(ITA) 7-5 6-1

1994 2r-F
Graf[1] d. Cacic 6-0 6-2
Bobkova d. Bradtke[WC] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Dechaume-Balleret d. Gaidano[Q] 7-5 6-3
Garrison-Jackson[10] d. Suarez 6-4 6-3

Coetzer[11] d. Maniokova 6-2 6-0
De_Swardt[Q] d. Werdel 6-4 2-6 7-6(11)
Endo d. Halard-Decugis 6-1 7-5
Davenport[6] d. Shriver 6-1 6-2

Pierce d. Studenikova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Wiesner d. Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. E.Reinach 6-2 6-2
Smashnova d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 3-6 6-3

Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Dragomir 7-5 6-3
Stafford d. Harvey-Wild 6-0 6-7(3) 6-2
Hy d. Gavaldon 6-3 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Habsudova 6-2 6-3

Sabatini[8] d. McGrath 6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
Demongeot[Q] d. Zrubakova 3-6 6-1 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Farina 7-5 2-6 6-3
Medvedeva d. Frazier[16] 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4

G.Fernandez d. Testud 7-5 6-3
Wang d. Nagatsuka 4-6 6-0 6-2
Helgeson d. Carlsson 6-1 6-1
Martinez[3] d. Arendt 6-3 6-3

Date[5] d. Kamio 6-0 6-2
Raymond d. Fusai 6-2 3-6 6-1
Rittner d. Zardo 6-0 6-3
Meskhi d. Huber[14] 6-2 6-2

M.Fernandez[9] d. Fendick 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Grossman d. K.Maleeva 6-4 1-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Keller[WC] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Tauziat 6-2 7-6(6)
--------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Bobkova 6-2 6-3
Garrison-Jackson[10] d. Dechaume-Balleret 2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Coetzer[11] d. De Swardt[Q] 6-1 6-3
Endo d. Davenport[6] 6-3 7-6(1)

Pierce[4] d. Wiesner 6-2 6-4
Majoli d. Smashnova 6-2 6-3
Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Stafford 6-3 7-6(3)
Novotna[7] d. Hy 6-1 6-2

Sabatini[8] d. Demongeot[Q] 6-0 6-2
Likhovtseva d. Medvedeva 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
G.Fernandez d. Wang 6-3 6-2
Helgeson d. Martinez[3] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Date[5] d. Raymond 6-4 6-2
Meskhi d. Rittner 4-6 6-3 6-2
Grossman d. M.Fernandez[9] 6-4 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Graf[1] d. Garrison-Jackson[10] 6-1 6-2
Coetzer[11] d. Endo 6-3 6-0
Pierce[4] d. Majoli 6-1 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Mg.Maleeva[15] 6-0 6-4

Sabatini[8] d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-1
G.Fernandez d. Helgeson 6-3 6-4
Date[5] d. Meskhi 6-2 6-7 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Grossman 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Graf[1] d. Coetzer[11] 6-0 6-2
Novotna[7] d. Pierce[4] 6-4 6-0
Sabatini[8] d. G.Fernandez 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Date[5] 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Graf[1] d. Novotna[7] 6-3 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Sabatini[8] 6-1 7-6(6)

Final
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Graf[1] 1-6 7-6(3) 6-4

brunof
Sep 6th, 2004, 02:52 AM
Meilen Tu... :o

Aphrodite
Sep 6th, 2004, 03:44 AM
no sabatini, i miss her

AjdeNate!
Sep 6th, 2004, 03:59 AM
Kimiko.....

Look at those dreadful R4 scorelines. :o :tape:

Joseosu19
Sep 6th, 2004, 04:24 AM
Arantxa:hearts:

Aphrodite
Sep 6th, 2004, 11:52 PM
wow after the 4th round matches werent so competitive, its more competitive now

raquel
Sep 7th, 2004, 06:39 PM
wow after the 4th round matches werent so competitive, its more competitive now
Is it really though? Look at the 4th round onwards from this year's Australian and French Opens

Australian Open (only 2 sets dropped in 13 matches)

4th Round

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE (BEL) defeated Mara SANTANGELO (ITA) 61 76(5)
Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) defeated Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) 61 63
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) defeated Alicia MOLIK (AUS) 75 75
Fabiola ZULUAGA (COL) defeated Aniko KAPROS (HUN) 64 62
Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) defeated Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 62 64
Lisa RAYMOND (USA) defeated Tatiana GOLOVIN (FRA) 62 60
Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) defeated Chanda RUBIN (USA) 67(3) 62 62
Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) defeated Silvia FARINA ELIA (ITA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE (BEL) defeated Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 75 63
Zuluaga v Mauresmo not played
Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) defeated Lisa RAYMOND (USA) 76(2) 63
Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) defeated Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) 62 76(9)

Semifinal

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE (BEL) defeated Fabiola ZULUAGA (COL) 62 62
Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) defeated Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) 62 76(2)

Final

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE (BEL) defeated Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) 63 46 63

French Open - (only 2 sets dropped in 15 matches played)

4th Round

Paola SUAREZ (ARG) defeated Jie ZHENG (CHN) 64 75
Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) defeated Marlene WEINGARTNER (GER) 63 61
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) defeated Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) 62 61
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) defeated Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 61 63
Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) defeated Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 16 64 86
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) defeated Fabiola ZULUAGA (COL) 61 76(3)
Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) defeated Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 75 61
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) defeated Shinobu ASAGOE (JPN) 63 61

Quarterfinal

Paola SUAREZ (ARG) defeated Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) 61 63
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) defeated Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) 64 63
Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) defeated Venus WILLIAMS (USA) 63 64
Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) defeated Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 63 26 63

Semifinal

Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) defeated Paola SUAREZ (ARG) 60 75
Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) defeated Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) 62 62

Final

Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) defeated Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) 61 62