PDA

View Full Version : seeds?


marcobarella
Aug 11th, 2004, 01:14 AM
16 seeds for singles and 8 seeds for doubles?
:wavey: ;)

SzavayFi
Aug 11th, 2004, 01:51 AM
Dani will Swipe away the seeds and win the gold medal :bounce:

Kacey
Aug 11th, 2004, 05:32 AM
yes she will Noodely :)

Warrior
Aug 11th, 2004, 05:38 PM
Federer, Henin-Hardenne get top seedings in Athens



August 11, 2004



ATHENS, Greece (AP) -- Roger Federer of Switzerland and Justine Henin-Hardenne of Belgium were seeded No. 1 Wednesday for the Athens Olympics singles tennis tournaments.



Andy Roddick of the United States is No. 2 behind Federer, followed by Carlos Moya of Spain, Tim Henman of Britain and Juan Carlos Ferrero of Spain.



In the women's field, Amelie Mauresmo of France is second, followed by French Open champion Anastasia Myskina, French Open runner-up Elena Dementieva, and Svetlana Kuznetsova, all Russians.

Venus Williams is seeded sixth. Two players who would have been ahead of her -- sister Serena and Jennifer Capriati -- pulled out of the Olympics, citing injuries.



In doubles, the top seedings went to American twins Bob and Mike Bryan, and to Kuznetsova and Elena Likhovtseva. Martina Navratilova, making her Olympic debut at age 47, and Lisa Raymond of the United States were seeded No. 3, after Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual of Spain.

The Athens tennis tournament is Aug. 15-22, and will be played on

gmak
Aug 11th, 2004, 07:43 PM
MEN'S SEEDS

1.Roger Federer
2.Andy Roddick
3.Carlos Moya
4.Tim Henman
5.Juan-Carlos Ferrero
6.David Nalbandian
7.Rainer Schuettler
8.Sebastien Grosjean
9.Marat Safin
10.Nicholas Massu
11.Juan-Ignacio Chela
12.Paradorn Srichaphan
13.Andrei Pavel
14.Nicholas Kiefer
15.Tommy Robredo
16.Fernando Gonzalez

WOMEN'S SEEDS

1.Justine Henin-Hardenne
2.Amelie Mauresmo
3.Anastasia Myskina
4.Elena Dementieva
5.Svetlana Kuznetsova
6.Venus Williams
7.Paola Suarez
8.Ai Sugiyama
9.Nadia Petrova
10.Patty Schnyder
11.Francesca Schiavone
12.Karolina Sprem
13.Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi
14.Silvia Farina-Elia
15.Magdalena Maleeva
16.Chanda Rubin

marsha
Aug 11th, 2004, 08:39 PM
Doubles Seeds:

Women’s Doubles

1. Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
2. Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Martina Navratilova/Lisa Raymond (USA)
4. Alicia Molik/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
5. Shinobu Asagoe/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6. Myriam Casanova/Patty Schnyder (SUI)
7. Paola Suarez/Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
8. Li Ting/Sun Tian Tian (CHN)