PDA

View Full Version : Grand slam results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Mar 9th, 2002, 02:15 PM
I'll post Grand slam results by year here. The eventual goal is a complete grand slam record! If you have some old grand slam results, please post them on the "Grand Slam Project" thread in general messsages and I'll add them in here and give credit where due.

I'm adding brief comments below the results. Things such as match points had, etc. Let me know if I've missed some:)

Slams that are correctly formatted and edited include:





The goal is to have complete results for all slams by the end of 2015.

rhz
Mar 10th, 2002, 05:25 AM
test

Brian Stewart
Mar 10th, 2002, 12:28 PM
Did you want the tiebreaker scores, too? I didn't fill those in in the doubles results I typed, but I have them.

Brian Stewart
Mar 10th, 2002, 03:28 PM
Are you going to list those? I'm interested in those results too.

For the purposes of any databases that may be constructed, here is some info for some names that may be unfamiliar from the 1991 RG doubles draw:

Rene (Simpson) Alter CAN
Sophie Amiach FRA
Carin Bakkum NED
Agnese Blumberga URS
Iva Budarova TCH
Claudia Chabalgoity BRA
Sandy Collins USA
Gaby Coorengel NED
Ingelise Driehuis NED
Jennifer Fuchs USA
Olivia Graveraux FRA
Nathalie Housset FRA
Ivana Jankovska TCH
Leona Laskova TCH
Penny (Barg) Mager USA
Silke Meier FRG
Tracey Morton AUS
Sybile Niox-Chateau FRA
Alice Nohakova TCH (spelled Nohacova in rankings)
Lupita Novelo MEX
Jana Pospisilova TCH
Sylvie Sabas FRA
Alison Scott AUS
Jill Smoller USA
Betsy Somerville USA
Heidi Sprung AUT
Michele Strebel SUI
Catherine Suire FRA
Hellas ter Riet NED
Amy Van Buuren NED
Tammy Whittington USA
Suzanna Wibowo INA

Any others which are unclear?

Rollo
Mar 10th, 2002, 04:16 PM
I guess the more we have the better.

Great idea with the name database Brian-that will get really important with earlier results!:)

rightous
Mar 10th, 2002, 10:51 PM
Thanks Gusy this is very informative and very interesting to read.

Brian Stewart
Mar 11th, 2002, 02:06 PM
Since many players (especially Brits) make their lone appearances here, I'll add another list of names I haven't covered.

Linda Barnard RSA
Belinda Borneo GBR
Halle Cioffi USA
Barbara Griffiths GBR
Amanda Grunfeld GBR
Kaye Hand GBR
(Mareen) Peanut (Louie) Harper USA
Ei Iida JPN
Monique Javer GBR
Valda Lake GBR
Joanne Limmer AUS
Sarah Loosemore GBR
Gretchen (Rush) Magers USA
Akemi Nishiya JPN
Julie Salmon GBR
Luanne Spadea USA
Angie Woolcock AUS
Jane Wood GBR

Brian Stewart
Mar 12th, 2002, 02:09 PM
That was some final, eh?

Here's a brief list of a few more names:

Jillian Alexander CAN
Elena Brioukhovets URS
Cathy Caverzasio SUI
Akiko Gooden USA
Lise Gregory RSA
Maria Lindstrom SWE
Nicole London USA
Shannan McCarthy USA
Petra Thoren FIN
Teri Whitlinger USA

Rollo
Mar 12th, 2002, 04:21 PM
This is great Brian!:)
I'm going to try and contact tenniscorner and see if they will take what we can give! :)

Meanwhile, I've just about gone through my old mags and such and have some idea of what I do and don't have. I have from the quarters on of just about every slam in singles-should I post those or only if I have a "complete" slam?

Brian Stewart
Mar 13th, 2002, 03:44 PM
Rollo, you can go ahead and ask Tennis Corner if they want our info. As long as they don't delete anything they already have up. I haven't finished copying missing results. (I'm only up into '82 tourneys, and have to copy them by hand.) And you might want to point out (if they haven't yet corrected it) that Katrina Adams and Katrina Nimmers are not the same person.

Some more players:

Ilana Berger ISR
Laura Glitz USA
Ayako Hirose JPN
Justine Hodder AUS
Julie Richardson NZL
Petra Ritter AUT
Louise Stacey AUS
Denisa Szabova TCH

rhz
Mar 14th, 2002, 03:20 AM
keep em coming!!!!!

Brian Stewart
Mar 14th, 2002, 03:19 PM
Rubin(1) d. Duffaud(q) 7-6(3), 6-3

Attali d. Ortuno(q) 6-3, 6-0

Gimenez(q) d. Sidot(q) 6-0, 6-1

de los Rios d. Lao(l) 6-3, 6-1

Freye d. McShea 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

Martincova d. Ad.Serra-Z 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-4

Tortorella d. Ghirardi 6-3, 6-3

Bottini d. Schlukebir 6-2, 6-1
-------------------------------
Pizzichini d. Pullin 6-1, 6-3

Collet d. Chernovita 6-4, 6-1

Jeyaseelan d. Likhovtseva 6-4, 6-1

Feber d. Cenkova 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Cristea d. Pastor 6-1, 6-0

Talaja(q) d. Avontins 7-6(1), 6-4

Steven d. Pavlov 6-0, 7-6(5)

Reynares d. Valdovinos 6-0, 6-0
---------------------------------
Davenport d. Benitez 6-3, 7-5

Dorey d. Olave 7-6(2), 6-4

Rusch d. Grande 6-3, 7-6(4)

van de Zande d. Limmer 6-2, 6-2

Carlsson d. Pitkowski 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-1

Nemsakova d. K.Miller 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2

Landa d. Bulat 7-5, 7-5

Torrens-V d. Marra 6-2, 7-6(4)
-------------------------------
Schaerer d. Malkova 6-3, 6-4

Courtois d. A.Miller 7-6(3), 6-4

Randriantefy d. Tampieri 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

A.Thomas d Sugiyama 6-2, 5-7, 6-0

Glass(q) d. Olivier 6-3, 7-5

Richterova d. Schett 7-5, 6-2

Voina(q) d. Bouilleau(q) d. 6-0, 7-6(3)

Suarez d. Mulej(2) 6-2, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 14th, 2002, 03:27 PM
Rubin(1) d. Attali 6-2, 6-2

de los Rios d. Gimenez 6-3, 6-1

Martincova d. Freye 6-2, 0-6, 6-0

Bottini d. Tortorella 6-3, 6-3
-----------------------------
Pizzichini d. Collet 6-3, 6-2

Feber d. Jeyaseelan 7-5, 6-3

Cristea d. Talaja 6-4, 6-2

Reynares d. Steven 6-1, 6-0
-----------------------------
Davenport d. Dorey 6-7(1), 6-0, 6-4

van de Zande d. Rusch 1-6, 7-6(11), 6-1

Nemsakova d. Carlsson 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Torrens-V d. Landa 4-6, 7-6(5), 8-6
-------------------------------------
Schaerer d. Courtois 6-2, 6-3

A.Thomas d. Randriantefy 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-2

Richterova d. Glass 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Suarez d. Voina 7-6(5), 6-3

Brian Stewart
Mar 14th, 2002, 03:34 PM
de los Rios d. Rubin(1) 6-2, 6-3

Martincova d. Bottini 6-0, 6-3

Pizzichini d. Feber 6-3, 6-2

Cristea d. Reynares 6-7(2), 7-6(1), 6-3
-----------------------------------
Davenport d. van de Zande 7-6(?), 6-2

Nemsakova d. Torrens-V 6-4, 6-4

A.Thomas d. Schaerer 6-4, 6-2

Suarez d. Richterova 6-2, 6-2
------------------------------
Quarters

de los Rios d. Martincova 7-6(5), 7-5

Cristea d. Pizzichini 6-1, 6-3

Davenport d. Nemsakova 6-2, 6-4

Suarez d. A.Thomas 6-4, 6-1
----------------------------------
Semis

de los Rios d. Cristea 6-4, 6-3

Suarez d. Davenport 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
----------------------------------
Final

de los Rios d. Suarez 6-4, 6-0

Brian Stewart
Mar 14th, 2002, 03:41 PM
This issue I'm looking through does not have the qualifying or junior doubles draws. It does give the junior doubles final.

Courtois/Feber d. Davenport/Rubin 6-1, 5-7, 6-4

I'll fill in the new names in the doubles draw later. As for the juniors, it only lists seeds for the top 2 seeds, Rubin and Mulej. Players occupying the seeded positions in the draw are:

3/4- Pizzichini and Torrens-V
5-8- Bottini, Reynares, Davenport, and Malkova

I have no idea why there are qualifiers or luck losers listed for the juniors. But it is interesting to see so many familiar names in the junior draw. It would make a pretty good field for a main tour event.

Zl@tko
Mar 14th, 2002, 05:40 PM
Thanks for this thread

It has to be a lot of work ha?

Brian Stewart
Mar 14th, 2002, 05:57 PM
A LOT of work. :) (As I have no scanner, and have to type it all by hand.)

Beverly Bowes USA
Barbara Collet FRA
Jessica Emmons USA
Pascale Etchemendy FRA
Nathalie Guerree FRA
Monique Kiene NED
Caroline Kuhlman USA
Jennifer Santrock USA
Kirrily Sharpe AUS

VSFan1 aka Joshua L.
Mar 14th, 2002, 06:57 PM
Keep 'em coming! ;)

LOVE the juniors draws from 92.... :)

rhz
Mar 14th, 2002, 07:50 PM
been following tennis closely from 91, funny that i don't know lots of players, especially the ones in doubles draw!

Nacho
Mar 14th, 2002, 09:47 PM
I'll post who has won most GS matches per year:

1989

1- Steffi Graf (27)

2- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (15)

3- Gabriela Sabatini & Helena Sukova (14)

1990

1- Steffi Graf (24)

2- Gabriela Sabatini (17)

3- Jana Novotna & Katerina Maleeva (15)

1991

1- Steffi Graf & Monica Seles (21)

2- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario & Gabriela Sabatini (19)

3- Mary Joe Fernandez (16)

1992

1- Monica Seles (27)

2- Gabriela Sabatini (19)

3- Steffi Graf & Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (17)

1993

1- Steffi Graf (27)

2- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (18)

3- Gabriela Sabatini (17)

1994

1- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (23)

2- Conchita Martinez & Steffi Graf (18)

1995

1- Steffi Graf & Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (21)

2- Conchita Martinez (20)

3- Mary Pierce (13)

1996

1- Steffi Graf (21)

2- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (19)

3- Monica Seles (18)

1997

1- Martina Hingis (27)

2- Mary Joe Fernandez, Irina Spirlea & Mary Pierce (15)

1998

1- Martina Hingis (23)

2- Lindsay Davenport (21)

3- Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (19)

1999

1- Lindsay Davenport (21)

2- Martina Hingis (19)

3- Steffi Graf (17)

2000

1- Martina Hingis (20)

2- Lindsay Davenport (19)

3- Venus Williams (18)

2001

1- Jennifer Capriati (24)

2- Venus Williams (19)

3- Serena Williams (18)

Nacho
Mar 14th, 2002, 10:11 PM
Now I'll post some interesting facts :)

1989

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS finals: Steffi Graf

1990

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Steffi Graf, Katerina Maleeva
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1991

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Steffi Graf, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Gabriela Sabatini
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Steffi Graf, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Gabriela Sabatini
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1992

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Monica Seles, Gabriela Sabatini
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Monica Seles, Gabriela Sabatini
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Monica Seles
-Players who reached all the GS finals: Monica Seles

1993

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Steffi Graf, Gabriela Sabatini, Conchita Martinez, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Steffi Graf, Gabriela Sabatini
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Steffi Graf
-Players who reached all the GS finals: Steffi Graf

1994

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1995

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Conchita Martinez, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Anke Huber
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Conchita Martinez
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Conchita Martinez
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1996

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Conchita Martinez
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1997

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Martina Hingis, Mary Joe Fernandez, Irina Spirlea, Mary Pierce
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Martina Hingis
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Martina Hingis
-Players who reached all the GS finals: Martina Hingis

1998

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Martina Hingis, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Lindsay Davenport, Venus Williams
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Martina Hingis, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Lindsay Davenport, Venus Williams
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Martina Hingis
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

1999

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Lindsay Davenport, Venus Williams
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Lindsay Davenport
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

2000

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Martina Hingis, Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Martina Hingis
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: no one
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

2001

-Players who reached at least the 4th round in all GS: Jennifer Capriati, Serena Williams, Justine Henin, Kim Clijsters
-Players who reached all the GS quarterfinals: Jennifer Capriati, Serena Williams
-Players who reached all the GS semifinals: Jennifer Capriati
-Players who reached all the GS finals: no one

Phew, at last I finished! I hope you enjoyed :)

VSFan1 aka Joshua L.
Mar 14th, 2002, 10:20 PM
Very fascinating TOT :)

Brian Stewart
Mar 15th, 2002, 02:22 PM
Babel(1) d. Benitez 6-1, 6-2

Gyorke d. T.Wainwright 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Courtois d. Duangchang 6-1, 6-3

A.Miller(15) d. J-Y. Choi 6-1, 6-1

Cristea(9) d. Locher 6-2, 6-4

Nemsakova d. A.Wainwright 7-6(4), 6-2

Jelfs d. Olave 6-0, 6-1

Sugiyama(8) d. Burstein 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-0
-----------------------------------
P.Nelson(4) d. Dorey 6-4, 6-3

McShea d. Randriantefy 6-2, 7-6(2)

Chernovita d. Woodroffe 6-1, 6-4

Donoshiro(14) d. Gevers 6-3, 7-5

H.Mochizuki d. Marra(11) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Laso d. Reddy 6-4, 7-6(3)

Pullin d. Sangaram 6-3, 6-1

de los Rios(6) d. Landa 5-7, 6-1, 8-6
-------------------------------------
Smashnova(5) d. C.McCarthy 6-1, 6-1

Takuma d. La'O 6-3, 7-6(4)

Siddall d. Jansson 6-1, 6-2

Mingmolee d. Richterova(12) 6-2, 6-3

Schaerer(13) d. Y.Rodriguez 6-3, 6-4

Horn d. Joshi 6-4, 6-2

Glass d. Tse 7-5, 6-2

Davenport(3) d. Tanaka 6-2, 7-6(3)
------------------------------------
Feber(7) d. Tanasugarn 6-0, 6-2

Avontins d. Sutedja 6-1, 6-3

Nhavene d. Ahl 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Likhovtseva(10) d. Grande 6-2, 6-3

Steven(16) d. Chartsuthipan 6-0, 6-1

Valdovinos d. Muric 6-0, 6-3

Jeyaseelan d. K.Cross 6-4, 6-2

Rubin(2) d. Gutierrez 6-3, 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 15th, 2002, 02:29 PM
Babel(1) d. Gyorke 6-0, 6-0

Courtois d. A.Miller(15) 6-2, 6-0

Cristea(9) d. Nemsakova 6-4, 6-0

Sugiyama(8) d. Jelfs 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
-----------------------------------
McShea d. P.Nelson(4) 6-1, 6-4

Donoshiro(14) d. Chernovita 6-1, 6-2

H.Mochizuki d. Laso 6-3, 6-3

de los Rios(6) d. Pullin 7-5, 6-1
------------------------------------
Smashnova(5) d. Takuma 6-1, 6-0

Siddall d. Mingmolee 6-1, 6-1

Schaerer(13) d. Horn 7-6(1), 7-5

Glass d. Davenport(3) 6-4, 6-2
----------------------------------
Feber(7) d. Avontins 6-2, 6-1

Likhovtseva(10) d. Nhavene 7-6(5), 6-2

Steven(16) d. Valdovinos 6-1, 6-1

Rubin(2) d. Jeyaseelan 6-1, 6-3

Brian Stewart
Mar 15th, 2002, 02:36 PM
Courtois d. Babel(1) 6-4, 7-6(2)

Sugiyama(8) d. Cristea(9) 6-4, 0-6, 6-1

McShea d. Donoshiro(14) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

de los Rios(6) d. H.Mochizuki 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
------------------------------
Smashnova(5) d. Siddall 6-3, 6-0

Glass d. Schaerer(13) 6-3, 6-2

Likhovtseva(10) d. Feber(7) 6-2, 4-6, 8-6

Rubin(2) d. Steven(16) 6-1, 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters

Courtois d. Sugiyama(8) 7-6(6), 6-3

de los Rios(6) d. McShea 6-4, 6-4

Glass d. Smashnova(5) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Rubin(2) d. Likhovtseva(10) 6-4, 6-4
-------------------------------------
Semis

Courtois d. de los Rios(6) 7-6(?), 4-6, 6-4

Rubin(2) d. Glass 6-1, 6-7(?), 8-6
-------------------------------------
Final

Rubin(2) d. Courtois 6-2, 7-5

Brian Stewart
Mar 15th, 2002, 02:54 PM
No qualifying or girls doubles draws. They must not have started carrying them until later. The girls' doubles final result was:

Maija Avontins(AUS)/Lisa McShea(AUS) d. Pam Nelson(USA)/Julie Steven(USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

doubles players:

Colette Hall GBR
Tessa Price RSA
Ana Segura ESP
Shirli-Ann Siddall GBR
Janeth Souto ESP

I was tempted to highlight certain juniors scores in bold and large, but that would have buggered any C&P's later on.

Rollo, go ahead and post whatever you have. If we could only post complete results, I'd be limited to 1989+ and Wimbledon. Everyone else can contribute whatever results they have to add, and they can be combined into a "Master" results list for that slam.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2002, 07:50 AM
I'm a slow typist-but we'll get there. I'll do 1964 this week cause I have complete results that year.

Aussie Nationals, Brisbane: January 13.

Singles Draw:27 only 2 foreign entries.
Doubles draw:13 teams.

Smith=Margaret Court
Sheriiff=Gail Lovera
Melville=Kerry Reid
Gourlay=Helen Cawley, 1978 finalist.

Notes: Kerry Melville Reid's first slam entry. The lovely Madonna Schacht gets haedlines for her beauty a la Kournikova.


SINGLES:

Final: Smith d. Turner 6-3 6-2

Semis: Smith d. Lehane 6-4 6-2. Turner d. Ebbern 6-3 6-1

QF:
Turner d. Blackman 6-1 6-3. Ebbern d. Tegart 6-2 6-4
Lehane d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4. Smith d. Schacht 4-6 6-1 6-1.

2nd round:
Lesley Turner d. Kynaston 6-1 6-2. Blackman d. Jenkins 6-4 6-2
Robyn Ebbern d. Gibson 4-6 8-6 6-4. Judy Tegart d. Sheriff 6-3 3-6 6-2
Gourlay d. Dening 6-4 6-4. Jan Lehane d. Melville 6-2 6-0
Schacht d. Whitely 6-4 5-7 6-4. Smith d. Hawton 6-1 6-0.

1st Round:
M. Kynaston d. N. Eastburn 6-2 6-2. Jill Blackman d. L. Bellamy 6-1 6-3
A. Jenkins d. P. Turner 7-5 4-6 6-3. Joan Gibson d. Reiko Miyagi(Jap) 7-5 6-2
Gail Sherriff d. Faye Toyne 6-1 6-0. Helen Gourlay d. J. Starr 3-6 6-3 6-0.
Kay Dening d. Rita Bentley(Eng) 2-6 6-1 6-3. Kerry Melville d. T.Van Haran 6-2 6-4
D. Whitely d. C. Sheriff 6-1 6-2. Madonna Schacht d. A. Boucaut 6-0 6-1.
Mary Hawton d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3.

Doubles:

Final: Tegart-Turner d. Ebbern-Smith 6-4 6-4
SF:Ebbern-Smith d. Denin-Schacht 6-1 6-1 .Tegart-Turner d. Easy-Gibson 6-2 6-3

Qf:
Ebbern-Smith d. Eastman-Krantzcke 6-1 6-0.
Dening-Scacht d. Jenkins-Whitely 3-6 6-1 6-2.
Easy-Gibson d. Bentley-Blackman 6-3 6-3
Tegart-Turner d. Hawton-Toyne 6-2 6-0


1st round:
Eastburn-Krantzcke d. Thiel-Starr 6-2 6-4
Dening-Schacht d. Bellamy -P. Turner 6-1 6-3
Jenkins-Whiteley d. J. Foster-Maree Schacht 6-4 6-3
C. Easy -Gibson d. Miyagi-Van Haren 6-2 6-3
Hawton-Toyne d. Boucaut-L. Scally 6-2 6-2

Brian Stewart
Mar 16th, 2002, 11:02 AM
Looking forward to the rest of 1964.
It's too bad they didn't give seedings, or full names. Should we assume those with byes were seeds? (I know that wasn't necessarily the case in later years.) I think it's a safe assumption that Margaret Court was #1, in singles at least. Did the Max Robertson book list any seedings for 1964 in that big list of GS semifinal results in the back?

Keep those results coming. Now, where is everyone else? We could use a few more folks with other resources to add more info.

I'm pressed for time this weekend, but will (hopefully) resume adding my results on Monday.

Rollo
Mar 16th, 2002, 11:46 AM
BIG news Brian-tenniscorner emailed me back and sound interested. I'll gladly give them what I can because all I want is a convenient place to get results when I want them. I e-mailed back asking about doubles and how to get results to them. My guess is they ARE going to want the doubles too:)


The other slams for 1964 do have seeds:) Maybe we can recruit louloubelle to get us some Aussie results. Those will be the toughest-as London Times and other papers often had incomplete results even in the 60's. That means an Australian source of some kind is needed.

spotsyboy
Mar 16th, 2002, 08:23 PM
What fun!
I wish the junior results for players were more accessible - I'm really enjoying those '92 junior results!
I had no idea Rossana had such a successful junior career!
Keep up all the great work! It's really appreciated!

way
Mar 17th, 2002, 03:23 PM
Hi, everybody!

Just popping in to say that i temporarily quit posting 19th century Wimbledon results i have (remember, don't you?)
:rolleyes:
because i was thinking that inserting ALL results in a single thread is becoming too chaotic.
And basically impossible to consult.
Let alone to search for.
Absolutely unthinkable.
Don't you think so?

i know Rollo is thinking of alternatives (you are, aren't you?) :), but i think it'd be better, in the meantime, to choose a different way to post.
What about setting a thread for each slam?
Even sub-threads for each category
(singles, doubles, juniors)?
Would it be possible to contact the administrator to open a new section devoted to "results" with links and sublinks?

And what do you think of even setting up a site of our own in direct competion with "tenniscorner" and thus including ALL results from ALL times?
If you think it's not an absurd idea, i volunteer for the webspace and to become one of the founders.
:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

If you think i'm wrong, just let me know, and i'll simply get back to posting Wimbledon 18xx results.
Ok?

Now i'm off for this year schooltrip (one week in Praha).
I'll read your (numerous) :confused: when i'm back.

Congratulations for the job, in the meantime, and take care.

P.S. Brian, is that you in the avatar?
I'd have said you were uglier!
:)

Rollo
Mar 18th, 2002, 05:55 AM
What you say makes sense Way:) If we do it here we need to reorganize by slam and year.
If you start or others handle the technical side I'll gladly "feed" results and research on results. Tenniscorner sounds interested, but I'll go with the majority decision on this:cool:

Brian Stewart
Mar 18th, 2002, 04:49 PM
How about both? Send results to Tennis Corner and set up our own site. We could include whatever we wanted.

My dream is as ambitious as Rollo's. I'd like to have every result, singles, doubles, qualifying, junior singles, junior doubles, plate events, for every women's tournament ever held. (World tour, challenger, etc., 18's, 16's, 14's, etc.) That's probably not achievable, as many results are undoubtedly lost. But we could probably make one hell of a run at it. I see no reason why we couldn't have at least a complete set of post WWII results.

As for the site itself, I wonder if it could be founded as an historical site, possibly with some kind of funding/grants (government or private) to pay for setup/operating/maintenance costs. Said grants could conceivably pay for the rights to use photos (from Allsport, Reuters, AP, AFP, etc.) on the site. Can you imagine a huge database with all of those results, searchable by player, event (singles, doubles, juniors), head-to-head, surface, country, etc.? It would be the ultimate tennis site. It could, perhaps, be updated once a week, when the tournaments are finished. Jannak, Michael Blue, Aceman, Tennis Corner, et al, can handle the daily updates.

If the site includes some sort of online publication, it could send reporters to some tournaments via media passes, and get news, interviews, and other exclusives. I'll bet the lower-level events (like challengers) would welcome any type of coverage.

In addition to the current crew scouring their books and magazines, we need people checking their local newspapers. We could contact the webmasters at various player sites who have some results, and see if they have full draws, or just results for that player. National Federations could be contacted, as well as regional ones (such as USTA sections), and the local newspapers in areas where tournaments are held. We'd probably be surprised at some of the info we'd get. Perhaps even some bio data on oscure players. And, of course, we could contact the people that run the tournaments.

Some website hosts allow a certain number of email boxes with them. Perhaps these could be used when soliciting information, as the "official" women's tennis history project.

Brian Stewart
Mar 18th, 2002, 05:57 PM
Davenport(1) d. A.Wainwright 6-4, 6-1

K.Miller d. Crha 6-1, 6-0

Bentivoglio d. Pugliese 3-6, 6-0, 6-3

Mall(15) d. Gutierrez 6-2, 6-1

Yoshida(10) d. da Silva 6-4, 6-2

J.Lee d. C.McCarthy 6-4, 6-2

Shin d. Bleszynski 6-3, 6-3

Kamstra(7) d. Udofa 6-0, 6-1
----------------------------
Schaerer(4) d. Ma.Washington 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

La'o d. Brandi 6-4, 6-3

Vitels d. Madura 6-0, 6-2

Locher d. Pullin(13) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

London(11) d. Montalvo 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Webb d. D.Spadea 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Leonardi d. Hanna 6-1, 6-2

Grande(6) d. Jellen 6-3, 6-4
----------------------------------
A.Miller(5) d. Horn 6-1, 6-1

Bernard d. Lubiani 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Manta d. Moros 6-1, 6-3

Voina(12) d. Vento 7-5, 6-4

Hummel(14) d. Smolje 6-2, 6-2

Schlukebir d. Berris 7-6, 6-3

Woodroffe d.Kuki 6-0, 6-1

Cristea(3) d. Joshi 6-1, 6-3
--------------------------------
Steven(8) d. Ventura 6-3, 6-1

Chung d. Costain 6-1, 6-2

Sureephong d. Wozniak 6-4, 6-1

Siddall(9) d. Gianci 6-3, 6-2

Jeyaseelan(16) d. Sarat 7-5, 6-3

Buth d. Tu 6-4, 6-4

Ivanisevic d. Bauza 2-6, 6-2, 6-0

de los Rios(2) d. Basica 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Brian Stewart
Mar 18th, 2002, 06:05 PM
Davenport(1) d. K.Miller 6-3, 6-1

Mall(15) d. Bentivoglio 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

J.Lee d. Yoshida(10) 6-1, 6-2

Kamstra(7) d. Shin 6-2, 6-1
-----------------------------
Schaerer(4) d. La'o 6-1, 6-3

Vitels d. Locher 6-4, 6-3

London(11) d. Webb 6-0, 6-1

Grande(6) d. Leonardi 6-3, 6-1
-------------------------------
A.Miller(5) d Bernard 6-2, 6-4

Voina(12) d. Manta 6-4, 6-4

Hummel(14) d. Schlukebir 6-2, 6-2

Woodroffe d. Cristea(3) 6-2, 6-7, 6-4
-------------------------------------
Steven(8) d. Chung 6-1, 6-1

Sureephong d. Siddall(9) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

Jeyaseelan(16) d. Buth 3-6, 7-5, 6-1

de los Rios(2) d. Ivanisevic 6-3, 6-3

Brian Stewart
Mar 18th, 2002, 06:13 PM
Davenport(1) d. Mall(15) 6-4, 6-1

J.Lee d. Kamstra(7) 7-5, 6-1

Schaerer(4) d. Vitels 6-3, 7-5

London(11) d. Grande(6) 6-2, 7-6
---------------------------------
Voina(12) d. A.Miller(5) 6-4, 6-2

Hummel(14) d. Woodroffe 1-6, 6-1, 6-1

Steven(8) d. Sureephong 7-6, 6-1

Jeyaseelan(16) d. de los Rios(2) 6-2, 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters

Davenport(1) d. J.Lee 6-3, 7-5

Schaerer(4) d. London(11) 6-4, 6-1

Hummel(14) d. Voina(12) 6-4, 6-4

Steven(8) d. Jeyaseelan(16) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
------------------------------------
Semis

Davenport(1) d. Schaerer(4) 6-3, 6-3

Steven(8) d. Hummel(14) 6-4, 6-4
----------------------------------
Final

Davenport(1) d. Steven(8) 6-2, 6-2

rhz
Mar 19th, 2002, 12:15 AM
whatever happen to ivanisevic's sister?

Rollo
Mar 19th, 2002, 10:12 AM
I'm going to think long and hard on that post Brian-maybe we can get some grant money if we find the right source.

Tennis Corner wants any slam results we have-but only singles:(
My take on that is I'll give them what I've got when we're done.
Pooh on them.

Way made lots of sense with his post. I put up an Aussie thread-and though it looks silly and blank now, with the way it's set up I can copy, paste and edit til it's full. If we can put up info from all slams here as we have been, and THEN by year in separate threads, we can clealry see what's there and not.

I'll do the French thread too if that's ok-I've got some French Open results going back BEFORE 1925(the usual histories have forgotten some!).

This leaves Wimbledon and the US Open. Intersted Brian?:)

Brian Stewart
Mar 19th, 2002, 01:23 PM
Tennis Corner probably has some limits on space which they don't want taken up by doubles. Or else they figure people don't care.

It's a good idea for the seperate threads for results. When the thread starters (us) add any results, we can just stick them in there, and leave this thread for the results for the other's threads, and for other posters to add in. With our "one stop shopping", posters can quickly determine which results we have, and which we need.

Brian Stewart
Mar 19th, 2002, 02:53 PM
One more thought about the tournament threads: how about if we make seperate threads for events? I was thinking, instead of 4 threads (which would be heavily loaded), we'd split, say, the US Open into "US Open Singles", "US Open Doubles", and likewise with the Qualifying, Junior Singles, and Junior Doubles. Sure, that would result in 20 threads instead of 4, but once they're established, they'd no longer bump the other threads in this forum down, as we'd only be editing.

The reason I was considering this is that I'd like to split the 64 draws into 2 seperate posts, and the 128 draws into at least 2, maybe 3. If all events are combined on one thread, that would be hundreds of posts. I also think it could make things easier on those who want to check what results we have to just hop in to the appropriate event thread, instead of wading through anywhere from 5-11 posts per year. Plus, with each event in a seperate thread, the individual replies could just be "titled" with a year.

Just a thought. I'll start on the other threads (Wimbledon, USO) tomorrow, when we've made a decision. I'm a little tired today. I'm going to edit the '93 Oz doubles draw (as I did with the '92 USO) from my player guide, to fill in the missing tiebreak scores.

No Juniors draws for Oz '93. Just the finals. Heike Rusch d. Andrea Glass, 6-1, 6-2, in an all-German singles final. In doubles, Joana Manta(SUI)/Ludmila Richterova(TCH) d. Asa Carlsson/Catarina Cristea 6-3, 6-4.

Names from the OZ doubles draw:

Ayako Hirose JPN
Sabine Lohmann GER
Kate McDonald AUS
Louise Stacey AUS
Nathalie Tschan SUI

Rollo
Mar 19th, 2002, 06:36 PM
Separate threads for singles and doubles is fine by me Brian. I might keep the Aussie singles and doubles together at first and separate them later-for older years it helps me to keep the names straight.
One way or another, we'll get there on this:cool:

Rollo
Mar 22nd, 2002, 07:09 AM
1929 US Nationals, August 19 to 24th.

Draw of 64. 6 foreign.

Seeded players

American seeds

1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Sutton Bundy
6. Mary Greef
7. Mrs. Harper
8. Gladman

Foreign Seeds (-all but one British)

1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phoebe Watson
3. Peggy Michell(maiden name Saunders)
4. Shephard-Barron
5. Olive Wade(Canada)


Final: Wills d. Watson 6-4 6-2

Semis:
Wills d. Mallory 6-0 6-0. Watson d. Jacobs 6-1 3-6 6-4

Qfs:
Wills d. Michell 6-0 6-1. Mallory d. Nuthall 6-3 6-3
Jacobs d. Greef 6-2 6-2. Watson d. Cross 2-6 6-1 6-3

3rd:
Wills d. Francis 6-0 6-0. Michell d. Gladman 4-6 6-0 6-1
Mallory d. Hilleary 6-0 7-5. Nuthall d. Sutton 7-5 6-1
Jacobs d. Covell 10-8 6-2. Greef d. S. Palfrey 6-3 6-2
Cross d. Hester 6-2 6-2. Watson d. Harper 11-9 6-4

2rd:
Wills d. Chapin 6-1 6-0. Francis d. Guild 2-6 6-1 6-1.
Gladman d. Sachs 6-3 7-5. Michell d. M. Palfrey 6-4 6-3
Mallory d. Taylor 6-2 6-1. Hilleary d. Blodgett 6-0 6-0.
Sutton d. Marlowe 5-7 8-6 6-2. Nuthall d. Dwyer 6-3 6-1

Jacobs d. Goss 6-0 6-4. Covell d. Endicott 6-1 6-2.
Greef d. Greenspan 6-0 6-3. S. Palfrey d. Shepherd-Barron
8-10 6-0 6-4
Cross d. Fensterer 6-3 3-6 6-2. Hester d. Zinke 3-6 10-8 7-5.
Harper d. Morrill 6-1 6-1. Watson d. Lamme 6-2 6-0.


1rd:
(1)Helen Wills d. Katherine Lamarche 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Chapin d. Mrs . Corbierre 8-6 6-1
Alice Francis d. Mrs. Letson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Martha Guild d. (6)Olive Wade(CAN) 10- 8 6-2

Marjorie Gladman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 6-2
Marjorie Sachs d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-2
Mianne Palfrey d. Elizabeth Warren 6-4 4-6 6-4
(3)Peggy Michell(GBR) d. Miss E. R. Sears 6-1 6-4

(4)Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Dorr 6-4 6-2
Mrs. J. S. Taylor d. Doris Balk 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Blodgett d. Eleanor Holton 6-4 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 2-6 6-2 6-3

(5)May Sutton Bundy d. Catherine Jones 6-0 6-1
Helen Marlowe d. Mrs . W. M. Shedden 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Mrs. O. E. Gray 6-0 6-3
(1)Betty Nuthall(GBR) d. Cecelia Riegel 6-2 6-2

Bottom half:

(2)Helen Jacobs d. Penelope Anderson 8-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss d. Virginia Rice 7-5 6-4
Mrs. Endicott d. Gladys Hutchings 10-8 6-1
(4)Mrs. Covell(GBR) d. Mrs. D. A. Alston 6-1 6-0

(6)Mary Greef d. Dorothy Andrus 9-7 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-3
Sarah Palfrey d. Ruth Bailey 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Shepherd-Barron(GBR) d. Anne Page 6-3 6-0

(3)Edith Cross d. Marian Hunt 6-1 6-0
Marie Fensterer d. Miss M. Falkenburg 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. V. Hester d. Tackan Thomasson 6-1 6-4
Clara Zinke d. Carolyn Babcock 6-1 6-1.

(7)Mrs. Anna Harper d. Anna Hubbard 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Morrill d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6 6-3
Mrs. A. J. Lamme d. Evelyn Parson 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-1

__________________________________________________

Notes:
A good field with 5 top notch Brits because of the
Wightman Cup.

May Sutton was US champ in 1904! This is her last US
Nationals at age 42. Surely one of the oldest seeds.

Shepherd-Baron is the only foreign entry unseeded. She
was considered a doubles specialist.

9,000 saw the finals.

croat123
Mar 22nd, 2002, 11:02 PM
Was the junior Ivanisevic Srdana? (i.e. Goran's sister)

Brian Stewart
Mar 22nd, 2002, 11:54 PM
It was Thea Ivanisevic.

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2002, 03:32 AM
Brian/rollo ..... another idea is to put each slam in its on thread and in chronological order ;)

mix 'n match gets too much for the eye.
if not then color code the events ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2002, 03:35 AM
I've been doing Juniors as well on http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=8040

only done it from 3rd rd though, but will edit it and complete it (singles only), junior doubles are particularly hard to get hold off.

ITF Juniors only has records from 1997 on its site (but do have junior doubles)

Brian Stewart
Mar 23rd, 2002, 08:58 PM
All results are welcome, Eggy! :)

I am listing the results in chronological order in the threads, from earliest to current. That way, we can tack on each new year's results and keep it current. I'll have seperate threads for each event. I figure it will make it easier for possible contributors to check what we have.

Rollo
Mar 30th, 2002, 05:08 AM
Brian-with the Wimbledon doubles, if it's possible I'd like to include some results from before 1913-when Wimbledon held a ladies doubles but without awarding a "prize" to the winners.
I'll start a French thread soon. Believe it or not there was actually a French Open before 1925! When I was looking up tennis results years in the London Times I found at least two years 1910 and 1911. I'm guessing these were "forgotten" by tennis historians because the World Hard Court event took its place.
I'll start a French thread which includes the early results and the World Hard Courts.

Rollo
Mar 30th, 2002, 06:00 AM
Us Singles

September 10-19 1949
Draw of 52.

Seeding:

US seeds:

1. Louise Brough
2. Margaret Dupont
3. Doris Hart
4. Pat Todd
5. Shirley Fry
6. Beverly Baker
7. Gussy Moran

Foreign Seeds=FS in draw.

1. Magda Rurac-Rumania
2. Nelly Landry-France
3. Betty Hilton-Britain
4. Sheila Summers-South Africa
5. Joy Gannon-Britain
6. Carmen Fernandez-?


Final: (2)Dupont d. (1)Brough 4-6 6-4 15-13

Semis:
(2)Dupont d. (7)Moran 10-8 6-4
(1)Brough d. (4) Todd 6-3 6-3

Quarters:
(7)Moran d. (3) Hart 6-4 6-4
(2)Dupont d. (6) Baker 1-6 6-2 6-0
(1)Brough d. Kovacs 6-3 6-2
(4)Todd d. Vosters 6-3 6-1

3rd Round:

(3)Hart d. Pratt 6-2 6-4
(7)Moran d. Knode 6-3 6-2
(2)Dupont d. Rice 6-2 6-0
(6)Baker d. Pastall 6-4 1-6 6-3

(1)Brough d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Kovacs d. (5)Fry 6-2 5-7 6-4
(4)Todd d. Gray 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. (2FS)Landry 6-2 6-2

2nd Round:

(3) Doris Hart d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-2
Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. (6FS)Carmen Fernandez 6-0 6-1
(7) Gussy Moran d. Katherine Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Knode d. (3FS) Hilton 11-9 6-3

(2)Dupont d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Rice d. Carroll 6-8 6-4 6-2
(6)Baker d. Morrison 7-5 7-5
Pastall d. (1FS) Rurac 5-7 6-4 6-4

(1) Brough d. Cheney 6-4 6-2
Chaffee d. (5FS) Gannon 6-3 6-8 6-3
Fry d. Wilkins 6-2 7-5
Kovacs d. (4FS) Summers 7-5 6-3

(4) Todd d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2
Mrs. David Gray d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-8 6-3 6-3
Madge Vosters d. Melita Rameriez (Mexico) 6-2 6-2
(2FS) Nelly Landry d. Patricia Stuhler 6-0 6-3

1st Round:

Dorothy Head (Knode) d. Sissy Leach 6-1 6-2
(3FS) Betty Hilton d. Jean French 6-1 7-5

(2) Margaret Dupont d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Buck d. Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Fildes 6-0 6-4
Argyll Rice d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1

(6) Beverly Baker d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-0 6-1
Nancy Morrison d. Midge Buck 6-2 6-4
Helen Pastall d. Louise Snow 6-1 6-3
(1FS) Magda Rurac d. Lois Felix 6-4 4-6 6-2

(1) Louise Brough d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-1
Dorothy "Dodo" Bundy Cheney d. Edna Salichs 6-1 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-3
(5FS) Joy Gannon d. Barbara Scarlett 6-1 6-4

(5) Shirley Fry d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Barbara Wilkins d. Jane Austin 6-0 6-2
Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Marta Barnett 6-0 8-6
(4FS) Sheila Summers d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

(4) Pat Todd d. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-3.

******************************************

Notes:

An amazing ladies final. Dupont saves 2 match points in the longest final since 1898, when the women played best of 5.
There were also 2 long rain delays. Some in the crowd of 11,000 rudely shouted for the women to get it over with so they could see the men's final, which turned out to be a one-sided affair.

Total points: Dupont 151, Brough 146. Only 3 breaks of serve the whole match. One mp saved by Margaret's fine volleys. Brough nets a return on the other.

This event showcased continued American dominance, with not one foreign quarterfinalist. Early upsets included the fall of French Open champ Nelly Landry and the best showing ever of sex symbol Gussy Moran in a major when she upset Hart in the quarters.

Margaret Dupont's maiden name was Osborne. She married (and later divorced) chemical tycoon Will Dupont.

Brian Stewart
Mar 30th, 2002, 04:47 PM
Which years do you have Wimbledon doubles results for pre-1913? I'll wait before I add any replies. Don't want to have to do a lot of editing.

Impressive showing by Gussie. And she almost won her semi. Just think, she could have been a slam champion. As it is, she's become almost a de facto Kournikova. She was an excellent player who was highly regarded, but she's now remembered almost exclusively for something other than her tennis.

Rollo
Mar 31st, 2002, 01:38 PM
The Guiness book of Tennis has Wimbledon ladies doubles results from 1899 to 1907. From 1908 to 1912 there was no doubles, then in 1913 it was restarted as a "full championship event".

Rollo
Apr 6th, 2002, 11:31 PM
Wimbledon 1884
Draw 13

Final:
Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3

Semis:
M. Watson d. Blanche Bingley 3-6 6-4 6-2
L. Watson d. M. Leslie 6-4 6-1

Quarters:
M. Watson d. B. E. Williams 7-5 6-0
Bingley d. F. M. Winckworth 6-0 6-8 6-3
L. Watson d. Mrs. G. W. Cooper walkover
Leslie received a bye

Round one:

Maud Watson d. Mrs. Tyritt Drake 6-0 6-2
B. E. Williams d. Mrs. C. Wallis 6-2 6-1
Blanche Bingley d. Edith Cole 6-3 6-3
F. M. Winckworth d. E. Bushnell 6-0 6-1
Mrs. G. J. Cooper d. C. Bushnell Walkover
Lilian Watson recieved a bye
M. Leslie d. B. Wallis 6-2 6-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes:

Recognized as the first ever grand slam for women today. At this time the Irish ladies championship(started in 1879) held more prestiege, as the older event.

A curious note: Leslie won a first round match , then got a quarterfinal bye, a curiosity never repeated.

Bingley became more famous as Blanche Hillyard.
The only time two sisters contested a slam final until the Williams
did so at the 2001 Us Open
First prize was a sliver flower basket
Because of heavy starched long sleeves shirts. the ladies all served underhanded. Al the ladies wore hats.

Rollo
Apr 6th, 2002, 11:46 PM
Wimbledon 1885

Draw of 10.

No foreign entries, though Langrishe was Irish, at this time Ireland wasn't independent.

Final:

Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1 7-5

Semis:
Blanche Bingley d. E. Gurney 6-1 6-2
Maud Watson d. E. F. Hudson 6-0 6-1

Quarters:
Blanche Bingley d. Mrs.Dransfield walkover
E. Gurney d. J. Meikle 6-3 4-6 6-4
E.F. Hudson d. Bryan 6-3 6-0
Maud Watson d. May Langrishe 6-0 6-2

Round One
Blanche Bingley d. L. M. Nash 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Dransfield --bye
J. Meickle d. Lilian Watson 6-3 4-6 6-4
E. Gurnet --bye
E. F. Hudson --bye
Bryan--bye
May Langrishe--bye
Maud Watson--bye
-----------------------------------------------

Maud was the first of the "unbeatables", going with out a defeat from 1881 to 1886.

VSFan1 aka Joshua L.
Apr 11th, 2002, 08:05 PM
Rollo, you still working on this?

I sent you some stuff :)

VSFan1 aka Joshua L.
Apr 11th, 2002, 08:12 PM
You all still working on this?

I'll be glad to help if I can :)

Brian Stewart
Apr 21st, 2002, 09:18 PM
Just giving the 10-day bump. (Getting there.)

Does anyone know for sure when qualifying draws started for the USO and Wimbledon? Also, when did juniors start? I'm going by the years listed at the junior tennis site.

Ryan
Apr 23rd, 2002, 04:56 PM
Wow, Rollo and Brian you guys are doing an excellent job compiling all these records.


Maybe if you asked Poe or someone else, you'd be able to get a seperate forum or sub-forum to put all your different threads(singles doubles, juniors, GS, GS doubles) into.

Rollo
Apr 23rd, 2002, 05:05 PM
Thank you Ryan. That's a brill idea about getting a subforum of sorts for this when it's near completion-me and Brian will look into that!:)

If anyone has old records or results in the meantime-let us know!:wavey:

Ryan
Apr 23rd, 2002, 05:13 PM
Rollo, I was looking through a search engine and I've found every womens and mens grand slam result starting from 1970, but it's only for the last 16 in the draw. I dont know if this is of any use to you, btu I'm going to try and find some complete results if these arent sufficient.

Rollo
Apr 27th, 2002, 03:28 PM
1897 US Nationals

Held June 15 to June 19 at Philadelphia.

*1996 holder Bessie Moore has a bye into the challenge final.

Challenge Round: J. Atkinson d. Moore 6-3 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3

Final: J. Atkinson d. Kenderine 6-2 6-4 6-0

Semis:
J. Atkinson d. K. Atkinson 6-1 6-3.
Kenderine d. Neely 7-5 2-6 6-0

Quarters:
J. Atkinson d. Banks 6-1 4-6 6-1
K. Atkinson d. Beaumont 6-4 6-0
?Kenderine d. Kitchen ?????
Neely d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

1st Round:

Juliette Atkinson d. Wimer 8-6 6-3
Maud Banks d. Edith Rotch 6-2 2-6 6-2
Kate Atkinson bye
Beaumont Bye
Edith Kenderine bye
Ellen Kitchen d. E. L. Rastal 4-6 6-1 6-3
Carrie Neely bye
Mrs. Frank Edwards Bye

Doubles:

J. Atkinson/K.Atkinson d. Mrs. Frank Edwards/Rastal 6-2 6-1 6-1

Semis:
Atkinson/Atkinson d. Edith Rotch/Maud Banks 3-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Frank Edwards/Elizabeth Rastall d. Ray Harlan/ Ellen Kitchen ???

1st Round:

Atkinson/Atkinson d. Beaumont /Elizabeth Sleven 6-0 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes:

Still a local affair, with the women listed with the clubs they represent! Carrie Neely is the one non-local, coming form Chicago. In 1998 the eastern women will face the first "Western" invasion, when Marion Jones comes east to vie for the title.

All the participants had a sit down dinner after the ladies final. Fresh lemonade inside the clubhouse kept spectators cool.
The local paper noted on day 3 that "all day carriages and buggies were coming to and fro the tennis festivities".

Rollo
May 9th, 2002, 05:56 AM
1893 US Open
June 20 to 23 at Philadelphia.

Preliminary Round

Miss Kemble d. Amy Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6
Bessie Moore d. Emily Neff 6-0 6-1
**Miss Stone d. Mrs. C. Beecroft 6-0 6-2

First Round
Augusta Schultz d. Hattie Butler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Wistar d. Colahan 6-1 6-2
Miss Bent d. Miss Hannis 6-2 7-5
*Underhill d. Bertha Townsend default

Aline Terry d. Miss White 6-2 6-2
Beaumont d. Mrs. A. H. Harris 6-3 6-2
Bessie Moore d. Miss Bankson 3-6 6-3 8-6
*Helena Hellwig d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-2 6-0

Quarters:(listed in paper as "2nd Round")
Schultz d. Wistar 6-3 6-1
Underhill d. Bent 4-6 6-4 9-7

Terry d. Beaumont 6-2 6-0
Moore d.Hellwig 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semis
Terry d. Moore 6-3 4-6 6-4
Schultz d. Underhill 6-2 3-6 6-0

Final
Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3

******************************************
Doubles

????????????????????????????


2nd Round:

Hellwig/Moore d. Slevin/White 6-1 6-2
Schultz/Stone d. Williams/Wistar 6-1 4-6 8-6

Semis:
Butler/Terry d. Hellwig/Moore 8-6 6-3 9-7
Schultz/Stone d. Harris/Hood 1-6 6-0 6-3

Final: H. Butler/Terry d. Schultz/Miss Stone 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------

Notes: Slevin called "Lillie" in Philly Inquirer.

The draw is reconstructed from the Philadelphia Inquirer.
Some oddities: Miss Stone(see **) is shown winning in the Prelim round, but not mentioned after. This is probably an error on the paper's part. Also, first round matches marked * were actually listed in the paper as First round matches. If this was the case, then those women won a Prelim match and got byes in the next round. This is possible, as standards in draws, courts, and even balls were still being debated at the time.

Early doubles action is incomplete.

The contestants were introduced to the crowd by name and club before play started. Red, orange, and black (the USTA colors) are worn not only in the ladies dresses, but in racquets. (Maybe they used bows or colored strings?)On the first day the Inquirer reports that 'lemonade was served in the clubhouse as those who braced the heat applauded the maidens with flying locks and perspiring faces who forced the little rubber ball backward and forward over the net".

Bessie Moore played 3 matches on the opening day!

The Prelim match between Kemble-Williams set an early record for most games(in a 3 set match) at 50. The match lasted for over 4 hours.

Miss Terry won the cup for 1 year and an enamel laurel wreath pin. Miss Schultz won a pair of opera glasses made of gold and pearl!:eek:

The ladies doubles winners got French traveling clocks, handy when playing away from home.

After the final, dinner was served at the club. In the evening "The grounds were illuminated by electric lights and Chinese lanterns ..
The orchestra was stationed on the clubhopuse porch and furnished the music. Dancing was induged in all the evening and it was quie late when it was all over.

Rollo
May 12th, 2002, 02:12 AM
1907 US open

June 26 to July 2 at Philadelphia.
Draw of 40.


First Round

Agnes Groome d. Miss Hodge 6-2 6-2
Marie Weimer d. Claire Kulp 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Thomas Elwyn d. Gertrude Fetterman default
Phyllis Green d. Matilda Borda 7-5 6-4
Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6- 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. Lucy Disston 6-3 6-4
Margaret Roberts d. Miss Duhring 6-4 6-4

Second Round

E. G. Ostheimer d. Martha Groome 6-2 7-5
N. Ostheimer d. Miss Hopkins 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Sears d. G. Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Marie Wagner d. Catherine Macfadden 6-3 6-0

Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Mrs. William Clothier 6-0 6-1
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Marie Weimer d. Agnes Groome 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Green d. Mrs. Thomas Elwyn 6-2 6-0

Emily Scott d. Miss N. Williams 6-2 6-2
Margaret Leroy d. Mary Sears default
Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Miss Lewis 6-1 6-0
Mary Coates d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-0

Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1
Rachel Harlan d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-4
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. L. Ostheimer 6-3 6-1


Third Round

E. Ostheimer d. N. Ostheimer 6- 6-1
Sears d. Wagner 6-2 6-4
Chapman d. Chase 6-3 6-3
Green d. Weimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Scott d. Leroy 6-3 6-1
Pouch d. Coates 6-2 6-4
Harlan d. E. Wildey 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 8-10 6-4

Quarters

Sears d. E.G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Chapman d. Green 6-2 6-0
Pouch d. Scott 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Harlan 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semis

Sears d. Chapman 6-2 6-1
Neely d. Pouch 8-6 7-5

Final Sears d. Neely 6-3 6-2

_______________________________________________

Notes:

All the women were from the east except for Carrie Neely of Cincinnatii. The best American female, May Sutton, is competing at Wimbledon. Bostonian feminist and socialite Evelyn Sears wins.

Evelyn had a tough time with frail Newport socialite Maud Barger-Wallach, who took the second set 10-8. Maud got cramps and play was stopped "til she recovered", but Evelyn won through. Maud won the title in 1908 and often played with her doctor present courtside!

Brian-I've put this up as listed in American Lawn Tennis. Feel free to put in the byes for the First round. Also, Mrs. Pouch was a famous player under her maiden name-i'll try to track it down!:)

Rollo
May 18th, 2002, 05:13 AM
I was wondering where this ran off too! It's a good move Brian, you master moderator you;)

Ok. 1907. The mysterious Mrs. Pouch is none other than former champ(1894) Helen Helwig.

The scores I forgot.

E. G. Ostheimer d. N . Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Wildey d. Clothier 6-2 6-0

Guess the "2" onmy keyboard was jumping that night!

1910 US singles is coming....

Rollo
May 18th, 2002, 05:36 AM
1910 June 20 to 25.

Lois Moyes was Canadian.
Draw of 28 plus defender Miss Hotchkiss, who sat out until the challenge round.


First Round

Carrie Neely bye
Miss C. Cassels bye
Louise Hammond d. Miss. M. Sattersfield 6-2 6-1
Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Mrs. W. Fischer ?????

Mrs. Sullivan d. Lillie Cheston 6-0 6-3
Lucy Disston d. Caroline Stokes 6-1 6-1
Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Disston 6-2 6-2
E. G. Ostheimer d. Miss Meredith 6-4 6-0

Clara Chase d. M. Merrick 7-5 6-3
Edna Wildey d. H. E. Mills 6-2 6-1
Mrs. C. K. Oliphant d. B. Chanveau 6-2 6-2
Lois Moyes(Canada) d. N. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Drexel Paul d. M . Pilling 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Browning d. B. Morgan 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Green Bye
H. D. Alexander bye

Second Round

Neely d. Cassels 6-1 6-1
Hammond d. Pouch 6-1 6-3
Sullivan d. L. Disston 6-2 4-6 6-0
Rotch d. E. G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

E. Wildey d. Chase default
Moyes d. Oliphant 6-0 6-2
Browning d. Paul 7-5 6-2
Green d. Alexander 6-2 6-4

Quarters

Hammond d. Neely 6-1 8-6
Rotch d. Sullivan 6-2 6-4
E. Wildey d. Moyes 6-3 6-4
Browning d. Green 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis

Hammond d. Rotch 7-5 6-2
Browning d. E. Wildey 6-1 6-4

All Comers Final Hammond d. Browning 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Hazel Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Draw of 13

First Round
Hotchkiss/Rotch bye
Green/Moyes d. M. Disston/Rodgers 6-1 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Cassel/N. Ostheimer 1-6 6-2 6-2
Merrick/Ross d. Mrs. D. Griscolm/Anita Phipps 6-3 6-1
Meredith/Sullivan d. Tattersfield/Wiener 6-3 6-3
Browning/Wildey d. Alexander/E.G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
Neely/Pouch bye
D. Disston/L. Disston bye

Quarters

Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Green/Moyes 10-8 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Merrick/Ross 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d.Meredith/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Neely/Pouch d. Disston/Disston 6-4 6-3

Semis

Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Biddle/Paul 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d. Neely/Pouch 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Browning/Wildey 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes:
American Lawn Tennis reported that there was "a lowering of class" as "many contenders of former years" were absent, especially May Sutton, who entered the Canadian singles then went back to California. Also missing were the 1907 and 1908 champs Evelyn Sears and Maud Barger-Wallach.

Hazel plays "essentailly a man's game". She quickly overcame her finals opponent, the match lasting 34 minutes!

In the ladies doubles the most excitement came in the quaters, where Green, who "played brilliantly at the barrier(net)" and Candian moyes, with her many aces, gave the champs a real fight.

Miss Moyes the first ever Canadian to make a slam quarterfinal.

Hazel Hotchkiss=Hazel Wightman.
Mrs. Pouch =1984 champ Helen Helwig
Hammond later married as Mrs. Raymond.

TheBoiledEgg
May 20th, 2002, 07:57 PM
Brian/Rollo ........ 1st ask to get an "Important" tag put on the threads so they don't disappear

and where are the Roland Garros results ??? or did the French do something to you we don't know about

Rollo
May 20th, 2002, 10:20 PM
Thanks Eggy:)

I'm responsible for the French results-and I'll be posting them soon.

Rollo
May 21st, 2002, 02:54 PM
1892 US Open. June 21 to June 25.

Draw of 11. Holder Mabel Cahill sits out til challenge final.

Preliminary Round
H. M. Butler d. Amy Williams 6-2 6-1
A. C. Wistar d. Ethel Bankson 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bessie Moore d. Lillie Slevin 6-0 6-0
Augusta Schultz d. Elsie Donalson 6-1 3-6 6-3
A. H. Harris d. H. V. Beaumont 6-2 4-6 6-2

First Round
Wistar d. Butler 6-4 2-6 8-6
Moore bye
Schultz bye
Harris bye

Semis
Moore d. Wistar scores NA
Haris d. Schultz scores NA

All Comers Final Moore d. Harris 5-7 6-1 6-1
Challenge Final Mabel Cahill d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles


FinalCahill/Mckinley d. Harris/Williams 6-1 6-3

Semis
Cahill/Mckinley d. Schultz/Schultz 6-2 6-3
Harris/Williams d. Colahan/Neff Scores NA

Preliminary Round
Harris/Williams d. H. V. Beaumont/Bankson 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reconstructed from the Philadelphia Inquirer. A bizzarre draw by todays standards, with byes coming the second round of play of singles. Some results are missing, perhaps more research will yield complete results.

Some sources list Augusta Schultz as "Alice".

Rollo
May 23rd, 2002, 06:23 AM
I want to extend my deepest thanks to Louloubelle, who has been so gracious and cool :cool: for providing hard to get results and stories from the Australian Open.

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 12:14 AM
Wimbledon Draw 96. June 24 to July 6.

1946


First Round
[1] Pauline Betz(US) bye
Josane Sigart(Bel) bye
Joy Gannon bye
Jean Poynder bye

Valerie Cooper bye
Y. L. Webster bye
Gay Chandler bye
Alex McKelvie bye

[8]Simone Laffargue(FR) bye
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) bye
Janet Morgan bye
E. G. Lister bye

Joopy van der Wal(Neth) bye
Helena Straubeova(Czh) bye
Joan Curry bye
Joanna Russocki(Pol) bye

[4] Kay Stammers d. Patsy O'Connell 6-1 6-1
Yvonne Law d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-3
Billie Yorke d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-2
Mrs. L. Goderoy(Neth) d. Freda Hammersly default

Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Mary Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
Audrey Wenyon d. Pamela Goodwyn(Irl) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Doritt Herbst(Czh) d. Vera Nielson(Den) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vincart(Bel) d. Eileen Porter 6-4 3-6 6-4

[5]Dodo Bundy(US) d. Evelyn Murdoch 6-0 6-1
Betty Passingham d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Trudi Blaisse(Neth) d. Betty Couper 6-1 6-1
Kathyryn Winthrop(US) d. Nora Maingay 6-0 6-1

Molly Lincolm d. Doreen Litherland 6-3 6-4
Sheila Kenyon d. Manon James 6-3 6-4
Betty Coutts d. Audrey Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-3
Betty Nuthall d. Simone Mathieu(Fr) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Nancy Glover d. Stella Mason 7-5 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Doris Heppenstall 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Louise Anderson 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier d.Jacqueline Marcellin(Fr) 6-2 6-4

Effie Peters d. Peggy Knight 6-1 6-3
Micheline Inglebert(Fr) d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson Scott 4-6 7-5 6-4
[6]Jean Bostock d. Edith Sutz(Czh) 6-1 6-4

Susan Powell d. Betty Uber 6-1 11-9
Mary Halford d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-3
Colette Boegner(Fr) d. Edie Luxton 6-4 6-0
Joan Strawson d. Mrs. J. Mcnair(Jam) 6-3 6-0

Pat Todd(US) d. Vera Dace 6-1 4-6 6-4
Elsa Haylock d. R. M. Mechel(Neth) 8-6 4-6 6-1
Nellie Landry(Bel) d. Rollin Couquerque(Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-3
[3]Louise Brough d. Alison Burton(Aus) default

Patsy Rogers bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Rosemary Mobbs bye
Bea Carris bye

Pearl Panton bye
Mary Belin(US) bye
Joan Ingram bye
[7]Doris Hart(US) bye

Jacqueline Patorni(Fr) bye
Nel Hermsen(Neth) bye
Betty Hilton bye
Margaret Lewis bye

Suzanne Pannetier(Fr) bye
Miriamme de Borman(Bel) bye
Wendy Stock bye
[2]Margaret Osborne(US) bye

Second Round
Betz(1) d. Sigart 6-3 6-1
Ganon d. Poynder 6-2 6-2
Cooper d. Webster 6-1 8-6
Mcklevie d. Chandler 7-5 6-4

Laffargue(8) d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4
Morgan d. Lister 5-7 9-7 6-3
Straubeova d. Van der Wal 1-6 7-5 6-4
Curry d. Russocki 6-1 6-1

Stammers(4) d. Law 6-3 6-1
Yorke d. Godefroy6-2 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Wenyon 6-3 2-6 6-1
Vincart d. Herbst 1-6 6-2 6-0

Bundy(5) d. Passingham 6-4 6-1
Winthrop d. Blaisse 2-6 6-0 6-1
Lincoln d. Kenyon 2-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Coutts 6-0 7-5

Lines d. Glover 5-7 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Quertier 6-0 6-3
Inglebert d. Peters 7-5 2-6 6-4
Bostock(6) d. B. Woodgate 6-0 6-3

Halford d. Powell 3-6 6-3 6-2
Boegner d. Strawson 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Haylock 6-1 6-0
Brough(3) d. Landry 6-2 6-1

Hoahing d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Carris d. Mobbs 5-7 8-6 6-2
Panton d. Belin 7-5 6-3
Hart(7) d. Ingram 6-0 6-1

Patorni d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Lewis 6-3 6-2
Pannetier d. Borman 6-4 6-0
Osborne(2) d. Stork 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Betz(1) d. Gannon 6-1 6-0
Cooper d. McElvie 0-6 7-5 6-4
Laffargue(8) d. Morgan 6-1 7-5
Curry d. Straubeova 6-0 6-2

Stammers(4) d. Yorke 6-1 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Vincart 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bundy(5) d. Winthrop 9-7 6-0
Nuthall d. Lincoln 6-1 4-6 6-1

Scriven d. Lines 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bostock(6) d. Inglebert 6-2 6-2
Halford d. Boegner 6-8 6-4 7-5
Brough(3) d. Todd 2-6 9-7 6-1

Carris d. Hoahing 6-2 1-6 6-1
Hart(7) d. Panton 6-1 6-4
Hilton d. Patorni 6-3 6-2
Osborne(2) d. Pannetier 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round
Betz(1) d. Cooper 6-1 6-0
Curry d. Laffargue(8) 6-3 6-3
Stammers(4) d. Macpherson-Grant 6-0 6-2
Bundy(5) d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2

Bostock(6) d. Scrivan 6-0 6-1
Brough(3) d. Halford 6-1 6-3
Hart(7) d. Carris 6-8 6-2 6-2
Osborne(2) d. Hilton 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Betz(1) d. Curry 6-0 6-3
Bundy(5) d. Stammers(4) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Brough(3) d. Bostock(6) 6-1 6-2
Osborne(2) d. Hart(7) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Semis
Betz(1) d. Bundy(5) 6-2 6-3
Brough(3) d. Osborne(2) 8-6 7-5

Final Betz(1) d. Brough(3) 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: A section of center court hit by Nazi bombs is covered, but it's full steam ahead at the first Wimbledon since 1939. Germans and Italians are banned from play. Nothing is stopping top seed Pauline Betz either, as she dominates the field. Pauline drops only 6 games in the final, the farthest she is pushed. The pert American finds herself featured on the cover of Time magazine.

A large crowd watched a forst rounder between 2 former slam champs of the 1930s, Nuthall and Mathieu.

Bea Carris originally Belgian. Gem Hoahing from Hong Kong.





Hammersly=Freda James

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 01:48 AM
1946 Wimbledon doubles.

Draw of 48.

First Round

Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-1
Chandler/Couper d. Hoahing/Law 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Carris/Sigart 7-5 3-6 6-3
Cooper/Parker d. Herbst/Herbst 6-3 6-3
Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Inglebert/Marcellin 6-2 7-5
Belin/Winthrop d. Lines/Roberts 6-3 5-7 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Knight/Sutton 6-3 6-4
Durlac/Strawson d. David/Russocki 6-3 6-1
Boegner/Landry d. Hermsen/Van der Wal 6-3 6-2
Luston/Macpherson-Grant d. Borman/Vincart 2-6 6-0 6-3
Jedrejowska/Peters d. Edwards/Nielson default
Nuthall/Scriven d. Hilton/F. James default
McKelvie/Poynder d. Harvey/Powell 6-4 6-4
Heppenstall/Wright d/ Morgan/Stork 6-2 6-2
Mellows/Mobbs d. Mavrogordato/Moss 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Todd [4] d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-4 6-3

Second Round
Betz/Hart [2] d. Ingram/Quertier 7-5 6-4
J. James/Liebert d. Lermitte/Rodgers 6-3 6-3
Coutts/Panton d. Gannon/Glover default
Mathieu/Yorke d. Lewis/Porter 9-7 6-2

Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Chandler/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Blaisse/Couquerque d. Cooper/Parker 5-7 9-7 6-2
Osborne/Valentine-Brown d. Belin/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Dace/Laffargue d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/Landry d. Luxton/Macpherson-Grant 7-5 6-2
Nuthall/Scrivan d. Jedrejowska/Peters 6-2 6-4
McKelvie/Poynder d. Heppenstall/Wright 6-4 6-4
Bundy/Todd [4] d. Mellows/Mobbs 6-3 6-0

Lincoln/Passingham d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-3 6-3
Jarvis/Scott d. Freeman/Southam 6-1 6-4
Kenyon/Lister d. Massie/Mollison 6-2 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Haylock/Uber 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Betz/Hart [[2] d. James/Liebert 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Coutts/Panton 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Blaisse/Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Dace/Laffargue d. Osborne/Valentine-Brown 8-6 6-2

Nuthall/Scriven d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Todd [4] d. McKelvie/Poynder 6-3 6-3
Lincoln/Passingham d. Jarvis/Scott 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Kenyon/Lister 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Mathieu/Yorke 6-4 6-2
Bostock/Stammers [3] d. Dace/Laffargue 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Todd [4] d. Nuthall/Scrivean 6-2 6-3
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Lincoln/Passingham 6-1 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Bostock/Stammers [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Bundy/Todd [4] 6-4 6-2

Final Brough/Osborne[1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 04:45 PM
Wimbledon

1886 draw of 8


Quarters
M. Shackle d. J. Mackenzie 6-3 6-4
A. Tabor d. F. M. Pearson 6-1 6-2
Blanche Bingley d. J. Shackle 6-2 6-1
Lilian Watson d. A. M. Chambers 6-3 6-3

Semis
Tabor d. M. Shackle 6-4 7-5
Bingley d. L. Watson 6-3 8-6

Final Bingley d. Tabor 6-2 6-0

Challenge Round Bingley d. Maud Watson 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The first year the Challenge Round was played, where the defending holder waits and plays only the final. Bingley downs two Watson sisters to take the crown.

Bingley=Hillyard.

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 05:02 PM
Wimbledon

1887 Draw of 5.

Round One
Lottie Dod bye
B. James d. M. Shackle 8-6 6-2
Edith Cole bye
J. Shackle bye

Semis
Dod d. James 6-1 6-1
Cole d. J. Shackle 6-4 6-1

Final Dod d. Cole 6-2 6-3
Challenge Round Dod d. Bingley 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The "little Wonder", Lottie Dod, captures her first Wimbledon. Miss Dod is the only woman in tennis history never to lose in grand slam, going unbeaten in her 5 Wimbledons. Some ladies feel the young girl has an unfair advantage over them. Older women must wear more restrictive clothes, while youg Lottie can dash about in shorter skirts.

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 05:11 PM
Wimbledon

1888 Draw of 6.

Quarters
'Howes' bye
D. Patterson d. B. E. Williams 6-0 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. 'Canning' 6-2 6-2
'Phillimore' bye

Semis
Howes d. Patterson 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Phillimore default

Final Hillyard d. Howes 6-1 6-2
Challenge Round Dod d. Hillyard 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bingley is married and now plays as Hillyard. Her husband is later head of the All-England Club.

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 05:37 PM
Wimbledon

1889 Draw of 6 July 1st to ?

Quarters
Lena Rice(Ireland) bye
M. Jacks d. Mary Steedman 6-4 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Annie Rice(Ireland) 6-3 6-0
Bertha Steedman bye

Semis
Rice d. Jacks 6-2 6-0
Hillyard d. B. Steedman 8-6 6-1

Final Hillyard d. Rice 4-6 8-6** 6-4

Dod doesn't defend title.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillyard survives two match points before a large Center court crowd. Rice has a strong serve and forehand, but her weak backhand mainly goes crosscourt.

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2002, 06:08 PM
Wimbledon

1890 Draw of 4. June 30 to July 4.

Semis
M. Jacks d. Edith Cole 6-4 7-5
Lena Rice(Ireland) d. Mary Steedman 7-5 6-2

Final Rice d. Jacks 6-4 6-1
Hillyard does not defend title.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A highpoint for Lena Rice, who becomes the only Irish woman to win Wimbledon., but a lowpoint for the event, with the smallest entry ever(4). Lena never again plays competitive tennis.
A pregnant Hillyard doesn't defend.

Rollo
Jun 11th, 2002, 04:10 PM
US Open

1946 Draw of 64. 5 foreign. August 31 to September 9.

Seeded players
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Doris Hart
6. Pat Todd
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold

Foreign Seeds
1. Jean Bostock(GB)
2. Kay Stammers(GB)
3. Mrs. Raymond Jones(Canada?)
4. Pat Adams(Canada?)
5. Tara Deodhar(Canada?)

First Round
Pauline Betz(1) d. Barbara Wilkens 6-1 6-1
Jacque Fischer d. Lois Felix 3-6 6-3 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Snow 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jerry Jackson d. [5]Tara Deodhar(Can) default

Madge Vosters d. Shirley Fry(7) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-4
Betty Rosenquest d. [4]Pat Rappell Adams(Can) 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough(3) d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-4
Arvilla McGuire d. Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4
Nancy Morrison d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-8 6-1

Pat Todd(6) d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. Jean Doyle 6-4 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-2
[2]Kay Stammers(GB) d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-1

Margaret Osborne(2) d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Barbara Clement d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2
Nina Irwin d. Barbara Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Hunter d. Marta Barnett 6-3 3-6 6-1

Doris Hart(5) d. Noreen Haney 6-0 6-2
Betty Hulbert d. Mary Donnalley 6-2 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham d. Mary Cunningham 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. [3]Mrs. Raymond Jones(Can) default

Dorothy Head d. Dodo Bundy(4) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nancy Chaffee d. Norma Barber 12-10 7-5
Nancy Korbett d. Lillian Lopuas 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Beyer d. Cecile Bowes 6-4 3-6 6-4

Mary Arnold(8) d. Jean Burritt 6-1 6-0
Mrs. David Gray d. Adrienne Goldberg 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Robert Mairs d. Catherine Malcolm default
[2]Jean Bostock(GB) d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0

Second Round
Betz(1) d. Fischer 6-0 6-0
Winthrop d. Jackson 6-2 6-3
Vosters . Varner 6-3 6-3
Moran d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

Brough(3) d. Rice 6-1 6-0
Morrison d. McGuire 6-2 6-4
Todd(6) d. Steinbach 6-2 6-1
[2]Stammers d. Krase 4-6 6-3 9-7

Osborne(2) d. Clement 6-1 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-0 6-2
Hart(5) d. Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Cushingham d. R. Buck 6-1 6-3

Head d. Chaffee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Corbett d. Beyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
Arnold d. Gray 6-4 6-3
[1]Bostock d. Mairs 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Betz(1) d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
Moran d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
Brough(3) d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
Todd(6) d. [2]Stammers 6-0 4-6 6-4

Osborne(2) d. Hunter 6-1 6-3
Hart(5) d. Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Head d. Corbett 6-4 6-2
Arnold(8) d. [1] Bostock 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Betz(1) d. Moran 6-1 3-6 6-2
Todd(6) d. Brough(3) 6-2 6-2
Hart(5) d. Osborne(2) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arnold(8) d. Head 6-2 6-1

Semis
Betz(1) d. Todd(6) 6-2 6-3
Hart(5) d. Arnold(8) 6-3 6-2

Final Betz(1) d. Hart(5) 11-9 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total attendence was 62, 509. Over 15,000 saw the finals. Pauline Betz captured her 4th Us singles, but not without a ferorcious 20 game first set vs.surprise finalist Doris Hart, who upset 2nd seed Osborne in the quarters with 12 aces. Doris got a taste of her own medicine in the final when Betz ended the match with two aces in a row. It was entertaining all the way, at the end of one point a running Pauline went sliding headfirst along the baseline on the grass.

Foes Steinbach and Doyle went up against each other in the first round for the third consecutive year.

Rollo
Jun 11th, 2002, 04:32 PM
Us Doubles at Longwood. Ending August 26.

Draw of 20.

Seeds
1. Louise Brough-Margaret Osborne
2. Pauline Betz-Doris Hart
1 Foreign seeds: Jean Bostock-Kay Stammers of Britian.
2 Foreign seeds: Pat Adams-Jean Burritt of Canada.

First Round
Vosters/Winthrop d. Hulbert/Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Gloria Butler/Lopaus d. [2]Adams/Burritt 6-0 6-1
Betz/Hart(2) d. Rosemary Buck/Gloria Rustum 6-0 6-0
Doyle/Varner d. Barnett/Snow 6-4 3-6 6-3

Second Round
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Jean Pipers/Barbara Wood default
Corbett/Lewis d. Ruth Carter/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-4
Vosters/Winthrop d. Butler/Lopaus 6-0 6-4
Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

Head/Hunter d. A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead 6-2 6-2
Betz/Hart(2) d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-4
Arnold/Todd d. R. Deston/M. Pickhart 6-1 6-1
Bostock/Stammers[1] d. Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Corbett/Lewis 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Vosters/Winthrop 6-4 10-8
Betz/Hart(2) d. Head/Hunter 6-3 7-5
Arnold/Todd d. Bostock/Stammers 6-3 5-7 9-7***

Semis
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-3
Arnold/Todd d. Betz/Hart(2) 6-2 6-0

Final Brough-Osborne(1) d.Arnold/Todd 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Broughie" and "Ozzie' win a record 5th straight US doubles.
Arnold/Todd save 3 mps in an exciting quarterfinal.

Rollo
Jun 22nd, 2002, 12:35 AM
Wimbledon

1891 draw of 9.

Holder Lena Rice isn't defending her title this year.

First Round
H. Jackson d. M. Shackle 6-4 7-5

Quarters
Lottie Dod d. Mrs. Parsons 6-0 6-0
Bertha Steedman d. H. Jackson 6-2 6-2
May Langrishe d. M. Jacks 11-9 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. P. Legh 6-3 6-2

Semis
Lottie Dod d. Steedman 6-3 6-1
Hillyard d. Langrishe 6-4 6-1

Final Dod d. Hillyard 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: in Alan Little's book on Dod he states that she beat a Mrs. Roberts(not Parsons)"a visitor from India", by 6-0 6-0.

Rollo
Jun 22nd, 2002, 12:43 AM
Wimbledon
1892 Draw of 7.
Defending champ Dod sits out until the Challenge round.

Quarters
Bertha Steedman d. 'Barefoot' 6-0 6-1
M. Shackle d. H. Jackson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs. G. A. Draffen 6-2 6-2
Mrs. C. Martin bye

Semis
Shackle d. Steedman 6-4 6-3
Hillyard d. C. Martin 1-6 6-3 9-7

All Comers FinalHillyard d. Shackle 6-1 6-4

Challenge Round Dod d. Hillyard 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There is hope that the invincible Dod may be beaten. Earliet she lost in the Irish championship to Louise Martin. That was Lottie's first defeat since 1886!
Martin wasn't at Wimbledon though, where Dod again won easily.

Rollo
Jun 22nd, 2002, 12:56 AM
Wimbledon

1893 Draw of 7.

Champ Dod sits out until the Challenge Round.

Quarters
Edith Austin d. S. Robins 6-2 6-1
M. Shackle d. P. Legh 10-8 6-1
Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-1
Blanche Hillyard bye.

Semis
Shackle d. Austin 6-0 6-2
Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

All Comers Final Hillyard d. Shackle 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round Dod d. Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cooper later played as Sterry.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillyard tests Dod in the challenge round. Weeks before Wimbledon she had held 3 match points at Manchester, losing 6-3 3-6 7-5. This time she again falls in 3. A figure in white with her cricket cap secure on her head, Lottie moved about the court with her black stockings providing color. At the start of the third Lottie fell heavily. It was thought she might retire. However, she held on for her third straight crown. Lottie Dod never again palyed tennis competively. She went on to other sports, including golf, an archery, where she won a silver medal at the 1908 Olympics.

With a scant record of 8-0, Dod remains the nly woman in tennis history NEVER to lose a grand slam match. In 11 year career she lost only 5 matches.

Rollo
Jun 27th, 2002, 02:55 PM
:)

Zamboni
Jul 4th, 2002, 06:59 PM
I just wanna say thank you guys if you're still doing this, I am still waiting to complete Amanda Coetzer's results ;) (Trying to post them in her forum)

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2002, 03:28 PM
Wimbledon

1894 Draw of 11.

1R
Blanche Hillyard bye
Chatterton Clarke bye
Bryan d. Snook 6-2 6-4
Mrs. G. A. Draffen d. Morgan 6-2 6-2

Edith Austin bye
Charlotte Cooper d. Henriette Horncastle 6-2 6-3
S. Robins bye
Mrs. Edwardes bye

QF
Hillyard d. Clarke 6-1 6-0
Byran d. Draffen 6-3 7-5
Austin d. Cooper 6-1 3-6 6-3
Robins d. Edwardes 6-2 6-1

Semis
Hillyard d. Byran 6-1 6-1
Austin d. Robins 6-1 6-1

Final Hillyard d. Austin 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Notes: Defending champion Dod did not enter.

Brian Stewart
Jul 23rd, 2002, 06:14 PM
Melbourne- January
32 draw? (Not sure how many players- 5 rounds)

Early rounds

Mall Molesworth d. Gladys Toyne 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
1r-Mrs. Bond d. Midge Van Ryn(US) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1r-Marjorie Crawford d. Dot Stevenson 6-3, 2-6, 9-7
Coral Buttsworth d. Youtha Anthony 6-2, 6-0

2r-Bond d. Crawford walkover

Quarters
Joan Hartigan d. Molesworth 4-6, 8-6, 9-7
F Hoddle-Wrigley d. Bond 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
Buttsworth d. Nell Hall 6-4, 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Nancy Lewis 6-3, 6-4

Semis
Hartigan d. Hoddle-Wrigley 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
Buttsworth d. Westacott 9-7, 3-6, 6-3

Final
Hartigan d. Buttsworth 6-4, 6-3

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2002, 07:42 PM
Wimbledon

1895 Draw of 9.

First Round
Alice Pickering bye
M. Shackle bye
Bernard bye
H. Jackson d. J. M. Corder 7-5 6-3

Charlotte Cooper bye
L. H. Patterson bye
Mrs. G. A. Draffen bye
Henriette Horncastle bye

Quarters
Pickering d. Shackle 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jackson d. Bernard 6-0 6-2
Cooper d. Patterson 6-3 9-11 6-2
Draffen d.Horncastle 6-2 6-0

Semis
Jackson d. Pickering 6-4 3-6 8-6
Cooper d. Draffen 6-2 6-8 6-1

FinalCooper d. Jackson 7-5 8-6
----------------------------------
Notes: Hillyard did not defend her title.

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2002, 07:52 PM
Wimbledon

1896 Draw of 6. Defending champ sits out until the challenge round.

First Round
Henrietta Horncastle bye
Edith Austin d. L. H. Patterson 6-4 6-1
Alice Pickering d. 'Hungerford' 6-1 6-0
Mrs. G.A. Draffen bye

Semis
E. Austin d. Horncastle default
Pickering d. Draffen 6-3 7-5

All Comers Final
Pickering d. E. Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round Cooper d. Pickering 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------
Notes: 'Hungerford' was an anonymous name. Ladies of this era often avoided publicity by giving aliases and not revealing birthdays or first names. Sporting ladies were still pioneers in the Victorian age, when some beleieved in the motto that a woman's name should appear in the newspaper only 3 times in her life:When she was born, when she was married, and when she died.

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 10:46 PM
Sydney
January

1st Round
Joan Hartigan d. Truda Cox 6-0, 8-6

2nd Round
Hartigan d. E.Corrigan 6-3, 6-1

Quarters
Hartigan d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1, 6-4
Louie Bickerton d. A.Hattersley 6-3, 6-1
Mall Molesworth d. Nell Hall 6-4, 6-1
Muff Wilson d. Emily Westacott 2-6, 10-8, 6-3

Semis
Hartigan d. Bickerton 6-1, 6-3
Molesworth d. Wilson 7-5, 6-4

Final
Hartigan d. Molesworth 6-1, 6-4

Brian Stewart
Jul 24th, 2002, 10:56 PM
Melbourne
January

Quarters
Dorothy Round(GB) d. May Blick 6-4, 6-0
Emily Westacott d. Evelyn Dearmon(GB) 9-7, 7-5
Nancy Lyle(GB) d. Louie Bickerton 6-2, 8-6
Nell (Hall) Hopman d. J.Walters 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Semis
Round d. Westacott 6-4, 6-2
Lyle d. Hopman 6-1, 7-5

Final
Round d. Lyle 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
---------------------
Quickie Note: Tournament was guaranteed first foreign champion, as 2 Brits met in the final.

Rollo
Jul 26th, 2002, 06:40 AM
1982 US Open. August 30 to September 12.
-------------------------------------
In exact draw order.
----------------------------------------------

First Round
Martina Navratilova [1] d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-1
Jill Davis d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 7-5 6-3
Nancy Yeargin d. Pam Whytcross(Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Rosie Casals d. Tanya Harford (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Heather Ludloff d. Paula Smith 6-2 6-0
Diane Desfor d. Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-3
Andrea Leand d. Barbi Bramblett 6-4 6-2
Lisa Bonder [15] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Barbara Potter [10] d. Kim Sands 7-6 6-4
Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 5-7 7-5 7-6
Alicia Moulton d. Betsy Nagelson 6-7 6-3 7-5
Laura Arraya(Peru) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 2-6 6-2
Dana Gilbert d. Jean Hepner 3-6 6-3 6-2
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Sherry Acker 6-4 0-6 7-6
Pam Shriver [7] d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-0 6-3

Tracy Austin [3] d. Catherine Tanvier (Fr) 6-2 4-1 retired
Beth Norton d. Amy Holton 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Anna-Maria Fernandez d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Beth Herr d. Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-0
Ann Henricksson d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [14] d. Kim Jones 6-3 6-1

Susan Mascarin d. Billie Jean King [12] 6-3 6-2
Vicki Nelson d. Lea Antopolis 3-6 6-2 6-4
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Kate Gompert 2-6 6-4 1-1 ret
Ann Kiyomura d. Kathy Jordan 2-6 6-3 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Liz Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Pam Casale 6-3 6-3
Anne White d. Corinne Vanier (Fr) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] d. Susan Leo (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Sandra Collins d. Trey Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-1
Claudia Kohde(Ger) d. Rene Blount 6-2 6-2
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Laura Bernstein 7-5 6-1
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Hana Strachanova (Swt) 6-2 6-0
Micki Schillig d. Leslie Allen 6-2 6-4
Gretchen Rush d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [11] d. Joanne Russell 3-6 7-6 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi[13] d. Liliana Giussani (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Michelle Torres d. Julie Harrington 6-4 2-6 6-4
Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-6
Candy Reynolds d. Felicia Rashiatore 6-1 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Peanut Louie d. Sophie Amiach (Fr) 6-4 6-0
Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger [4] d. Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-1 6-1

Bettina Bunge (GER) [9] d. Shelley Solomon 6-1 6-2
Pat Medrado (Brz) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-4 6-1
Elise Burgin d. Germaine Ohaco (Chile) 7-6 7-5
Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Kate Brasher (GB) 6-1 6-0
Wendy White d. Jane Preyer 6-3 6-2
Barbara Rossi (Italy) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 7-6
Bonnie Gadusek[17] d.Nancy Neviaser 6-1 6-0

Zina Garrison [16] d. Michaela Pazderova (Cz) 7-6 6-2
Kathleen Cummings d. Louise Allen 7-5 6-4
Heather Crowe d. Stacy Margolin 6-1 6-1
Barbara Hallquist Leigh Ann Eldredge 7-6 6-4
Kate Latham d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-2
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-1
Kelly Henry d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert [2] d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-1 6-0

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Davis 7-6 6-1
Yeargin d. Casals 6-3 5-7 6-2
Ludloff d. Desfor 6-4 6-4
Leand [15] d. Bonder 6-3 2-6 6-2

Fairbank d. Potter [10] 6-4 6-1
Moulton d. Arraya 6-2 6-2
Gilbert d. Pasquale 6-4 7-5
Shriver [7] d. Jevans 6-0 6-1

Austin [3] d. Norton 7-6 6-3
Durie d. Simmonds 3-6 6-3 6-3
Herr d. A. M. Fernandez 7-5 7-6
Ruzici [14] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-3

Nelson d. Mascarin 4-6 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
Maleeva d. Steinmetz 5-7 6-3 7-5
Mandlkova [5] d. A. White 7-6 6-2

Turnbull [6] d. Collins 7-6 6-4
Kohde d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Mundel d. Schillig 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rush d. Jausovec [11] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Rinaldi[13] d. Torres 6-4 6-4
D-H Lee d. Reynolds 6-3 7-6
Temesvari d. Louie 6-1 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Vermaak 6-3 6-0

Bunge [9] d. Medrado 6-1 6-3
Burgin d. Thompson 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Gadusek[17] d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-2

Garrison [16] d. Cummings 6-1 6-2
Crowe d. Hallquist 7-6 1-6 7-6
Latham d. Budarova 3-6 6-4 7-5
Evert [2] d. Henry 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Yeargin 6-3 6-3
Leand [15] d. Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Fairbank d. Moulton 6-2 6-1
Shriver [7] d. Gilbert 3-6 6-2 6-3

Austin [3] d. Durie 6-4 6-3
Ruzici [14] d. Herr 7-5 6-2
Nelson d. Romanov 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [5] d. Maleeva 6-2 6-3

Turnbull [6] d. Kohde 7-5 5-7 6-3
Rush d. Mundel 7-6 6-3
Rinaldi[13] d. D- H. Lee 6-2 6-1
Jaeger [4] d. Temesvari 6-3 6-2

Burgin d. Bunge [9] 7-5 7-6
Gadusek[17] d. W. White 6-2 6-3
Garrison [16] d. Crowe 6-2 7-5
Evert[2] d. Latham 6-2 6-1

Round of 16
Navratilova [1] d. Leand [15] 6-1 6-2
Shriver [7] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-1
Austin [3] d. Ruzici [14] 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Nelson 6-4 6-2

Rush d. Turnbull [6] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jaeger [4] d. Rinaldi [13] 6-1 6-1
Gadusek[17] d. Burgin 6-0 6-0
Evert [2] d. Garrison [16] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Shriver [7] d. Navratilova [1] 1-6 7-6 6-2
Mandlikova [5] d. Austin [3] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Magers 3-6 6-1 6-0
Evert [2] d. Gadusek[17] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Mandlikova [5] d. Shriver [7] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Evert [2] d. Jaeger (USA) [4] 6-1 6-2

Final Evert [2] d. Mandlikova[5] 6-3 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-4
A. M. Fernandez/Lewis d. Bonder/D-H. Lee 6-4 6-2
Goodling/Nelson d. Klitch/Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Evert/King [15] d. Pfaff/Tomanova 7-5 6-0

Leslie Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 6-4 3-6 6-0
Fromholtz/Gadusek d. Julie Filkoff/Debbie Robb 6-4 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Jevans/Newton 4-6 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moulton d. Antonoplis/K. Jones 2-6 7-6 6-4

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Sandin/Skronsa 6-0 6-2
Kuczynska/Simmonds d. Manset-O'Brien 6-3 6-7 6-3
Collins/Teeguarden d. Giscafre/Henricksson 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Casale/Cricket Manuel 6-2 6-2

Fairbank/Kloss [12] d. Gilbert/Ohaco 4-6 6-0 7-5
Desfor/Hallquist d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Vermaak/Yeargin d. S. Gordon/Harrington 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 4-6 6-3

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Bruning/Latham 6-2 6-3
Perea/Vasquezd d. Pinterova/Preyer 1-6 7-5 6-3
Durie/Temesvari d. E. Jones/Pazderova 6-4 6-0
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Coles/Sato 6-0 6-3

Romanov/Thompson d. Medrado/Monterio [14] 6-3 6-4
Murgo/L. Gordon d/ Johnson/Guisssani 4-6 6-0 6-3
Norton/Sayers d. C. Copeland/M. Louie 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bramblett/Solomon 6-1 6-3

Piatek/W. White[10] d. Blount/Sands 7-5 6-7 6-4
McInerney/Mould d. Nevaiser/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
Amiach/Vanier d. Amy Holton/Kathy Holton 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Acker/Forood 6-2 6-2

Davis/Ludloff d. Harford/Wade [16] 7-6 6-7 7-6
Leo/Whytcross d. Peanut Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-1 7-5
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. A. Minter/Tobin 6-1 7-6


Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. A. M. Fernandez/Lewis 6-1 6-4
Evert/King [15] d. Goodling/Nelson 6-1 6-0
Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Fromholtz/Gadusek 7-6 6-1
Penny Barg/Herr Burgin/Moulton 6-3 1-6 7-5

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Kuczynska/Simmonds 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Collins/Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Kloss[12] 6-4 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d.Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Perea/Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Durie/Temesvari 7-5 3-6 6-1
Murgo/L. Gordon d. Romanov/Thompson 6-4 1-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Norton/Sayers 6-0 6-2

McInerney/Mould d Piatek/W. White [10] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-0 6-3
Davis/Ludloff d. Leo/Whytcross 4-6 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert/King [15] default
Barg/Herr d. Allen/Jausovec [7] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Mandlikova/Sukova [13] 6-2 6-4
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Kiyomura/Stove [11] 6-1 6-3
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Murgo/L. Gordon 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. McInerney/Mould 6-2 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Davis/Ludloff 6-2 6-0

--------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-2
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Russell/Ruzici [6] 6-3 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Reynolds/P.Smith [9] 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] 6-7(8)7-5 6-3

Semis
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bunge/Kohde [8] 6-4 6-1

Final
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Potter/Walsh [5] 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Drescher=maiden name of Kelaidis.
Sayers=maiden name of Liz Smylie

Missing 1r result of Wendy White.

The #8 seed(who?)withdrew. It seems that #17 Bonnie Gadusek took her place in thr draw. The other unknown seed is #15,in Martina's section.
---------------------------------------

Brian Stewart
Jul 26th, 2002, 04:38 PM
Adelaide
January

Quarters
Joan Hartigan d. G.Griffiths 6-1, 6-4
May Blick d. J.Walters 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hopman 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Thelma Coyne d. M.Hardcastle 6-2, 8-6

Semis
Hartigan d. Blick 7-5, 6-3
Wynne d. Coyne 1-6, 7-5, 7-5

Final
Hartigan d. Wynne 6-4, 6-4
--------------------------------
Notes: In the semis, Wynne trailed Coyne 1-6, 2-5, and saved 4 match points.

Rollo
Jul 27th, 2002, 03:00 PM
Wimbledon 1897
*Defending champ Cooper sits out until challenge round.
Draw of 7

Henrietta Horncastle d. E. M. Thynne 12-10 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin walkover
Ruth Dyas d. Elizabeth Bromfield 6-0 6-3
Alice Pickering bye

Semis
Hillyard d. Horncastle walkover
Pickering d. Dyas 6-4 4-6 6-1

All Comers final
Hillyard d. Pickering 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round
Hillyard d. Charloote Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Jul 27th, 2002, 04:47 PM
Wimbledon 1898 Draw of 18.
*Defending champ Hillyard does not defend.


First Round
C. Morgan bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
P. Legh bye
Henrietta Horncastle bye

Louise Martin bye
'Ireland' bye
Hitchens bye
E. R. Morgan d. E. J. Bromfield 8-6 4-6 8-6

Edith Austin d. Mrs. H. A. Kirby 7-5 6-2
E. M. Thynne bye
Ruth Dyas bye
Alice Pickering bye

Mrs. H. I. Harper bye
B. Steedman bye
H. Smythe bye
Charlotte Cooper bye

Second Round
C.Morgan d. Tulloch 6-4 6-2
Legh d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
Martin d. 'Ireland' walk over
E.Morgan d. Hitchins 6-1 6-1

Austin d. Thynne 6-1 6-0
Dyas d. Pickering 8-6 2-6 6-4
Steedman d. Harper 6-1 6-2
Cooper d. Smythe 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Legh d. C.Morgan 6-0 6-1
Martin d. E. Morgan 6-2 6-0
Austin d. Dyas 4-6 6-3 6-4
Cooper d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semis
Martin d. Legh walkover
Cooper d. Austin 6-4 6-1

Final Cooper d. Martin 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------
A record draw for the singles. The women have turned a corner this year. From now on Wimbledon draws will gradually increase except for 1900.

Martin was Irish. should we list her as such? I'll find out some of these first names.

The name Kirby looks familiar. Perhaps an early South African champ? I'll check.

Brian Stewart
Jul 27th, 2002, 07:34 PM
Sydney
January

1st Round?
Margaret Wilson d. Thelma Rice (score N/A)

2nd Round?
Wilson d. Nell Hopman (score N/A)

Quarters
Nancye Wynne d. S.Berryman 6-0, 6-1
Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 6-1, 6-1
Emily Westacott d. Wilson 7-5, 8-6
Dot Stevenson d. Joan Hartigan 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Semis
Wynne d. Coyne 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Westacott d. Stevenson 3-6, 8-6, 9-7

Final
Wynne d. Westacott 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
--------------------------------
Pivotal game in Wynne/Coyne semi was 10th game of 1st set (Coyne leading 5-4). Game went 12 deuces, with Cone having 7 set points. Wynne held on, and won the set and a tight match. In final, Westacott led 4-2 in the 3rd set.

Brian Stewart
Jul 28th, 2002, 07:32 PM
Adelaide
January

Early Round
Dorothy Bundy d. Joan Walters 6-3, 8-6

Quarters
D.Bundy(US) d. May Hardcastle 6-3, 6-4
Nell Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4, 6-2
Dot Stevenson d. Joan Hartigan 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Nancye Wynne d. Dorothy Workman(US) 6-4, 6-3

Semis
D.Bundy d. Hopman 6-2, 6-3
Stevenson d. Wynne 6-3, 6-3

Final
D. Bundy d. Stevenson 6-3, 6-2
-------------------------------
Bundy accepted an invitation to tour Australia, and arrived with doubles partner Workman. (Called "Dodo and Do".) Workman is described as having "a solid serve and volley game".

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 10:02 PM
Melbourne
January

Early Rounds
Connie Coate d. Nancye Wynne 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
May Blick d. Dot Stevenson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Quarters
Emily Westacott d. Coate 6-4, 6-2
Joan Hartigan d. Sadie Berryman 6-1, 6-4
Nell Hopman d. May Hardcastle 6-3, 6-3
Thelma Coyne d. Blick 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Semis
Westacott d. Hartigan 6-2, 6-3
Hopman d. Coyne 6-3, 6-4

Final
Westacott d. Hopman 6-1, 6-2
----------------------------------
Notes: Sadie Berryman later married South Australia player Max Newcombe.

Westacott was considered the most dynamic and exciting Australian woman player of the 1930's. Crowds were thrilled and delighted "with her determination to hit the cover off of the ball, to aim for the lines, to play tennis like a man in an era when women players outside the United States tended to take their 'femininity' on court with them." The 1930 Girls final was played at the same time as the men's final. Crowds flocked to see "Em", leaving Gar Moon and Harry Hopman to finish their match in front of an almost empty stand.

Dorothy Bundy admired Westacott's play, and said she'd be a sensation in America. The phrase used to describe Westacott's play was "She smote and spared not." Westacott's best shot was her inside-out forehand, with a Western grip, "which she hit harder and more accurately than anyone in Australian tennis, male or female". She had a superb kick serve, and a good bakchand drive. Her overhead was "devastating", and reputed to be "as severe as Gerald Patterson's".

However, she was inconsistent. And, unfortunately, she never had the opportunity to play overseas.

Brian Stewart
Jul 29th, 2002, 11:32 PM
Sydney
January

First Round
May Hardcastle(4) d. Audrey Lewin 6-2, 18-16

Quarters
Nancye Wynne d. Gwen O'Halloran 6-0, 6-3
Joan Hartigan(5) d. Hardcastle(4) 6-2, 6-3
Thelma Coyne d. Connie Coate 6-1, 6-3
Nell Hopman d. Alison Hattersley 6-3, 6-4

Semis
Wynne d. Hartigan(5) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
Coyne d. Hopman 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Final
Wynne d. Coyne 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
----------------------------------
Notes: All 8 seeds reached quarters. Supposedly, there were "no surprises" other than Hartigan defeating Hardcastle. Therefore, we must infer that the top 3 seeds were Wynne, Coyne and Hopman in some order. My guess: Wynne was #1, Hopman #2, and Coyne #3?

Wynne got in trouble for hitting a ball into the gallery, which happened to land near the Governor of New South Wales. The President of the LTAA rebuked her, and said that if the team about to tour New Zealand had been an official one, she'd have been debarred.

Rollo
Jul 30th, 2002, 04:09 PM
1926 US Nationals. August Draw of 52.
----------------------------
Source:American Lawn Tennis
--------------------------
First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Mrs. Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye

Second Round
Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semis
Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Mallory d. Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7**
------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 28

First Round
Goss/Ryan d. Lamme/Lockhorn 6-0 6-1
Le Roy/Sohst d. Lewis/B. Turkle 6-2 6-0
Letson/Wagner bye
Hawk/Newton d. Ballin/Mrs. Hall 6-2 6-4

Francis/Roesner d. Godfrey/Mumford 6-0 6-2
Chapman/Raymond d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-3 6-4
Sears/Wightman d.Blodgett/Sheddon 6-2 6-1
Candee/Weaver d. Dwyer/Van Der Ende 6-2 9-7

Browne/Chapin d.Davison/McCagg 6-0 6-1
Morris/Stenz d.Chisholm/Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
Cottman/Willard d. Gross/Mitton 6-2 6-2
Bronson/Eaton d. Duncan/Wright 6-4 8-10 6-4

Cole/Mallory d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Bayard d. Chappell/Pritchard 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Page d. Bradley/Sheldon 8-6 6-3
Blake/Bristed bye

Second Round
Goss/Ryan d. Le Roy/Sohst ???? Letson/Wagner d. Hawk/Newton 6-3 6-2
Francis/Roeser d.Chapman/Raymond 6-1 6-3
Sears/Wightman d. Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-3

Browne/Chapin d. Morris/Stenz 6-3 6-2
Cottman/Willard d. Bronson/Eaton 6-4 6-1
Cole/Mallory d. Anderson/Bayard ???? Andrus/Page d. Blake/Bristed 5-7 7-5 6-0

Quarters
Goss/Ryan d. Letson/Wagner 6-3 6-1
Francis/Roeser d. Sears/Wightman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Browne/Chapin d. Cottman/Willard 6-3 6-2
Cole/Mallory d. Andrus/Page 6-1 6-3

Semis
Goss/Ryan d. Francis/Roeser 7-5 6-1
Browne/Chapin d. Cole/Mallory 6-2 3-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept.
Ryan-Mallory at 1-2(or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough. I'll try to find out seeds.
No opponents are given for 2 of the 2nd round women's doubles. We know their opponents from
missing spots. perhaps the NTY can fill in there.
----------------------------------------------

Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically,Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norsewoman mightily as she batterd her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Brian Stewart
Jul 30th, 2002, 11:55 PM
Adelaide
January

Quarters
Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-2, 6-2
Connie Wilson d. Joan Hartigan 6-2, 8-6
Joyce Fitch d. Thelma Long 6-2, 6-4
Marie Toomey d. Nell Hopman 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Semis
Bolton d. Wilson 6-2, 6-1
Fitch d. Toomey 7-5, 6-4

Final
Bolton d. Fitch 6-4, 6-4
--------------------------
Notes: Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.

Brian Stewart
Aug 1st, 2002, 12:59 AM
Sydney
January

Quarters
Nancye Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-3, 6-1
Pat Jones d. Marie Toomey 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
Nell Hopman d. Joyce Fitch 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
Thelma Long d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 6-4

Semis
Bolton d. Jones 6-2, 6-1
Hopman d. Long 6-4, 6-1

Final
Bolton d. Hopman 6-3, 6-2
------------------------------
Note: Jones trailed Toomey 0-5, 0-30 in 3rd set.

Brian Stewart
Aug 1st, 2002, 11:22 PM
Melbourne
January

Quarters
Nancye Bolton d. J.Tuckfield 6-2, 6-0
Mary Bevis d. Nell Hopman 7-5, 6-4
Marie Toomey d. D.Jenkins 8-6, 6-3
Esme Ashford d. Clare Proctor 6-1, 6-0

Semis
Bolton d. Bevis 6-3, 6-4
Toomey d. Ashford 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Final
Bolton d. Toomey 6-3, 6-1
-------------------------------
Ashford one of 3 tennis-playing sisters. Led Toomey 3-0 in 2nd set, and 4-2 in 3rd.

Final took 33 minutes.

Brian Stewart
Aug 1st, 2002, 11:36 PM
Adelaide
January

Quarters
Doris Hart(US) d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
R.Baker d. Marie Toomey 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Nancye Bolton d. Mary Hawton 6-1, 6-1
Thelma Long d. Sadie Newcombe 6-0, 6-3

Semis
Hart d. Baker 6-3, 6-1
Bolton d. Long 6-4, 6-2

Final
Hart d. Bolton 6-3, 6-4
---------------------------
Notes: Mary Bevis is now Mrs. Hawton, Sadie Berryman now Newcombe.

Brough was scheduled to tour with Hart, but had to cancel.

Bolton hits 25 clean winners vs Hawton. Coming into 1949 tourney, Bolton hadn't lost a set in singles in this tourney since 1940.

Mrs. Baker becomes first Tasmanian to reach semis, as Toomey had troubles coping with her left-handed shots.

Rollo
Aug 2nd, 2002, 04:32 PM
1934 Wimbledon June ?? to July 7.

first Round
Dorothy Round[2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson bye
Rollin Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
J. Mowbrey Green bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q] bye

Lolette Payot(Swt)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(Italy) bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank(US)
default
Billie Yorke bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Poland) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
M.A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d.Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
M.T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
L. Row d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(France) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hungary)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ost)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1
6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye

Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2

Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2

Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
-----------------
Doubles

Missing rounds 1 and 2.

Third Round

Mathieu/Ryan d. Burr/Law 6-4 8-6
Heeley/Round d. Hopman/Satterwaithe 6-2 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Covell/Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-4 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Beazley/Drew 6-4 6-1

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Whittingstall/Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d.King/Stammers 1-6 6-2 6-3
Godfree/Scriven d. James/Nuthall 6-3 7-5
Haylock/Kirk d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan d. Heeley/Round 6-3 3-6 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Dearman/Lyle 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Palfrey 6-3 4-6 6-1
Godfree/Scriven d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Godfree/Scriven 6-3 12-10

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. Henrotin/Scriven 6-3 6-3
----------
Henrotin=married name of Jung.

-----------------
Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts. Miss Jacobs started the fashion last year, and it is spreading rapidly.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".
Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The qf between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the english girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortuneately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.



The one up one back combo of Mathieu-Ryan won the dubs, with Liz being vicious as usual on the volleys,poacing off Simone's serve. "Mrs. Ryan is still a leader in the art of women's doubles play" despite her age.

Rollo
Aug 2nd, 2002, 06:14 PM
1934 US Draw of 64. Week of August 13.

First Round
Sarah Palfrey d. R. Bishop 6-0 6-0
Mae Ceurvost d. May Hope Doeg 6-3 6-3
Millicent Hirsch d. E. Coxe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dr. Bartosh d. HL Jones 6-3 6-1

Marianne Hunt d. V. Howell 6-1 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. C.Riegel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Grace Van Ryn d. J. Gray 6-1 6-2
Freda James(GB)d. V. Erb 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Andrus d. J. Burritt 6-0 6-2
CU Darling d. Jean Hoxie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Theodosia Smith d. CE Edwards 6-1 5-7 6-2
LS Hester d. M. Thomas 6-2 6-4

D Thompson d. F. Babcock 6-0 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. F. LeBoutillier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Maud Levi d. E. Billings 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall(GB) d. P. Merwin 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs d. M. Sachs 6-0 6-0
Jane Sharp d. Mrs. Erwin Danner 6-0 6-0
Mary Harris d. A. Harrison 6-3 6-2
C. Wolf d. E. Blackman 9-7 6-2

Helen Fulton d. Virginia Ellis 6-4 6-0
Olga Kallos d. R. Kirson 6-1 6-1
N. Taubele d. AF Brunie 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan d. E Dean 6-2 6-2

Carolin Babcock d. J. Cruickshank 6-1 6-4
A Page d. AH Morris 6-2 3-6 6-3
PA McBride d. Virginia Rice 6-4 7-5
V. Cross d. DP Caulkins 8-6 6-4

M. Blake d. K. Pearson 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Graclyn Wheeler 9-7** 4-6 6-4
Marjorie Painter d. AC Parry 6-0 6-0
Kay Stammers d. Helen Pedrsen 6-3 ??

Second Round
Palfrey d. Ceurvost 6-0 6-2
Bartosch d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Roberts 6-4 7-5
James d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-8 6-1

Andrus d. Darling 6-0 6-1
Smith d. Hester 7-5 4-6 6-4
Miller d. Thompson 7-9 6-1 6-4
Levi d. Nuthall 6-4 6-4

Jacobs d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
Fulton d. Kallos 6-4 6-1
Ryan d. Taubele 6-4 6-8 6-1

Babcock d. Page 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Cross 6-1 6-3
Winthrop d. Blake 6-3 6-1
Stammers d. Painter 1-6 6-4 11-9

Third Round
Palfrey d. Bartosh 6-1 7-5
James d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
Andrus d. Smith 6-0 6-2
Levi d. Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jacobs d. Harris 5-7 6-2 6-3
Ryan d. Fulton 6-1 6-3
C.Babcock d. McBride 6-2 6-1
Stammers d. Winthrop 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Palfrey d. James 6-3 3-6 6-1
Andrus d. Levi 6-1 6-4
Jacobs d. Ryan 6-0 6-1
C.Babcock d. Stammers 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semis
Palfrey d. Andrus 6-3 6-4
Jacobs d. C.Babcock 7-5 6-0

Final
Jacobs d. Palfrey 6-1 6-4
-------------------------
Doubles Draw of 25.

First Round
Andrus/Babcock bye
Gray/Pearson bye
Stammers/Winthrop d. Jones/Smith 6-3 6-2
LeBoutillier/Page bye

Fulton/Wolf bye
Doeg/Merwin d. Cross/Morris 7-5 7-5
James/Nuthall d. Hoxie/McCabe 6-0 6-2
Miller/Thompson bye

Jacobs/Plafrey d. Sharp/Taubele 6-1 6-2
Blake/Brunie d. Ellis/Sachs 6-3 4-6 6-4
Levi/McBride d. Billings/Coxe 6-3 6-2
Bartosh/Harris d. Darling/Dean 6-2 9-7

Cruickshank/Van Ryn bye
Ceurvost/Hester bye
F.Babcock/Erb bye
Ryan/Thomas bye

Second Round
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Gray/Pearson 6-2 6-1
Stammers/Winthrop d. LeBoutillier/Page 6-4 6-1
Fulton/Wolf d. Doeg/Merwin 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Miller/Thompson default

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Blake/Brunie 6-1 6-2
Levi/McBride d. Bartosh/Harris 6-4 6-3
Crucikshank/Van Ryn d. Ceurvost/Hestor 7-5 8-6
Ryan/Thomas d. F.Babcock/Erb 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Stammers/Winthrop 6-3 6-8 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Fulton/Wolf 6-2 8-6
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/McBride 3-6 7-5 6-3
Ryan/Thomas d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semis
Andrus/Babcock d. James/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Ryan/Thomas 6-3 6-1

Final
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Andrus/C. Babcock 4-6 6-3 6-4
--------------------
Harris=married name of Mary Greef
painter=married name of Morrill.
--------------

The crowds cheered against defending champ Helen Jacobs so much that some letters complained the Americans "were becoming like French crowds". Others defended the Forest Hills crowds as simply pulling for the underdog.

Galleries ranged from 2 to 5,000 a day, less than last year because of the absence of a strong challenger like Round or Helen Wills, especially after Maud Levi defeated British seed Betty Nuthall.

Brian Stewart
Aug 3rd, 2002, 07:33 PM
Melbourne
January
8 seeds

Early Round
Sadie Newcombe d. Esme Ashford(8) 6-3, 6-4

Quarters
Louise Brough(US)(1) d. Newcombe 6-2, 6-2
Joyce Fitch(4) d. Thelma Long(5) 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
Doris Hart(US)(2) d. Nell Hopman(7) 6-0, 6-1
Nancye Bolton(3) d. Mary Hawton(6) 6-0, 6-2


Semis
Brough(1) d. Fitch(4) 6-4, 6-4
Hart(2) d. Bolton(3) 6-2, 6-3

Final
Brough(1) d. Hart(2) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
------------------------------------
Fitch led Brough 3-1 in both sets of SF.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 12:25 AM
Sydney
January

Quarters
Nancye Bolton d. Beryl Penrose 8-6, 6-2
Esme Ashford d. Mary Hawton 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Thelma Long d. Nell Hopman 6-2, 6-1
Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Semis
Bolton d. Ashford 6-1, 6-0
Long d. Fitch 6-8, 6-4, 6-2

Final
Bolton d. Long 6-1, 7-5
--------------------------
Mentioned an absence of foreign entries.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 12:40 AM
Adelaide
January

Early Rounds
Mary Schultz d. Nell Hopman 11-9, 1-0, ret.
Helen Angwin d. Clare Proctor 12-10, 6-0
Gwen Thiele d. Jennifer Staley 8-10, 6-3, 9-7

Quarters
Thelma Long d. Thiele 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
Mary Hawton d. Schultz 6-1, 6-3
Angwin d. Beryl Penrose 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Nancye Bolton d. Mrs. R.Baker 6-1, 6-1

Semis
Long d. Hawton 6-0, 7-5
Angwin d. Bolton 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Final
Long d. Angwin 6-2, 6-3
--------------------------
Thiele formerly O'Halloran.
Early round results not necessarily from same round.

After many years of being close, but not quite good enough, things finally broke well for Long, known as "The Australian Number Two". Hopman, always tough for her, collapsed from heat exhaustion in an early round. And Bolton was eliminated in the semis.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 12:53 AM
Melbourne/Kooyong
January

1st Round
Maureen Connolly(US) d. Carmen Borelli 6-0, 6-1

2nd Round
Connolly d. Mrs. Baker 6-1, 6-0

Quarters
Connolly d. Pam Southcombe 6-0, 6-1
Mary Hawton d. Fay Muller 6-1, 6-2
Julie Sampson(US) d. Beryl Penrose 6-2, 6-2
Dawn Fogarty d. Helen Angwin 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Semis
Connolly d. Hawton 6-2, 6-1
Sampson d. Fogarty 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final
Connolly d. Sampson 6-3, 6-2
----------------------------------
Notes: Borelli later married Brian Tobin.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 01:02 AM
Sydney
January

Early Rounds
Hazel Redick-Smith(SAF) d. Fay Muller 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Mary Carter d. Julie Wipplinger(SAF) n/a

Quarters
Thelma Long d. Nell Hopman 6-0, 6-0
Carter d. Loris Nichols 7-5, 6-4
Jennifer Staley d. Redick-Smith 10-8, 5-7, 6-3
Mary Hawton d. B.Warby 6-4, 6-3

Semis
Long d. Carter 6-2, 6-3
Staley d. Hawton 6-1, 6-1

Final
Long d. Staley 6-3, 6-4
---------------------------
Notes: the two South Afican doubles partners were the only foreign entries.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 01:09 AM
Results you were missing.

55
Jennifer Staley d. Nell Hopman 6-3, 6-0
Mary Carter d. Fay Muller 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

56
Mary Carter d. Loris Nichols 6-1, 7-5
Daphne Seeney d. Beryl Penrose 6-2, 6-1
Thelma Long d. Fay Muller 7-5, 6-1
Mary Hawton d. Lorraine Coghlan 0-6, 6-0, 6-3

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 01:18 AM
Brisbane
January

Quarters
Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno(BRZ) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Mary Reitano d. Mary Hawton 6-2, 8-6
Jan Lehane d. Lorraine Robinson 6-1, 6-1
Christine Truman(GB) d. Fay Muller 6-0, 6-0

Semis
Smith d. Reitano 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Lehane d. Truman 7-5, 3-6, 7-5

Final
Smith d. Lehane 7-5, 6-2

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 01:23 AM
Sydney
January

Quarters
Margaret Smith d. Madonna Schacht 6-1, 6-3
Carole Graebner d. Judy Tegart 6-3, 6-3
Nancy Richey(US) d. Helen Amos 6-2, 6-3
Kerry Melville d. Joan Gibson 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Semis
Smith d. Graebner 6-2, 6-4
Richey d. Melville 6-2, 8-6

Final
Smith d. Richey w/o
--------------------
Notes: Richey twisted knee in doubles. Managed to play semi while heavily bandaged, but doctors said she risked permanent damage if she played the final.

Brian Stewart
Aug 5th, 2002, 01:31 AM
Adelaide
January

Early Round
Judy Tegart d. Betty Stove 6-4, 6-0

Quarters
Nancy Richey d. Lorraine Robinson 6-3, 1-0, ret.
Kerry Melville d. Tegart 6-1, 4-6, 10-8
Lesley Turner d. Francoise Durr 6-1, 10-8
Rosie Casals(US) d. Gail Sherriff 6-3, 6-3

Semis
Richey d. Melville 6-4, 6-1
Turner d. Casals 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Final
Richey d. Turner 6-1, 6-4
----------------------------------
Notes: Robinson retired with upset stomach. Tegart had match point in 12th game of set 3 vs Melvile.

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2002, 02:17 PM
1894 US Nationals. June 12 to June 16 at
Philadelphia. Draw of 11.
-------------------------------------
*defending champ Aline Terry "sits out" until the
challenge round.

Preliminary Round
Helen Hellwig bye
Amy Williams d. White 6-2 6-2
Ethel Bankson d. Wistar 5-6 6-3 7-5
Beaumont d. Kimball 2-6 6-3 6-2

Bertha Toulman bye
C. Beecroft bye
Elizabeth Slevin bye
Juliette Atkinson bye

First Round
Hellwig d. Williams 6-2 6-2
Bankson d. Beaumont 6-1 6-0
Toulman d. Beecroft 6-1 6-0
Atkinson d. Slevin 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Hellwig d. Bankson 6-2 6-1
Toulman d. Atkinson 4-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Hellwig d. Toulmin 6-2 6-5 6-4

Challenge Round
Hellwig d. Terry 7-5 3-6 6-0 3-6 6-3
-------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Williams/A.C. Wistar d. Bankson/Beaumont 6-4 6-2
Atkinson/Hellwig d. Slevin/White 6-2 6-2

Final
Atkinson/Hellwig d. Williams/A.C. Wistar 6-4 8-6 6-2

------------------------------------
There are some oddities. What we would call the first round is called the "preliminary round".
The other strange thing are the 6-5 sets. Those are not typos. Yet the final indicates a score of
7-5. I'm also missing the doubles final score.

Toulmin=Bertha Townsend.

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2002, 04:53 PM
1895 US Nationals.
Philadelphia-June 25 to 29. Draw of 12.
------------------------------
Holder Helen Hellwig sits out until Challenge Round final.

First Round
Juliette Atkinson d. Emily Neff default
Amy Williams bye
Kathleen Atkinson d. Gertrude Clarke 6-3 6-2
Mary Warren d. Alice Taylor 6-1 6-1

Bertha Toulmin bye
Elizabeth Taylor bye
Bessie Moore d. Ethel Bankson 6-2 6-1
Grace Booth d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-4 5-6 8-6

Quarters
J. Atkinson d. Williams 6-0 6-4
K. Atkinson d. Warren 6-3 6-2
Toulmin d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
Moore d. Booth 6-0 6-2

Semis
J. Atkinson d. K. Atkinson 6-1 6-4
Moore d. Toulmin 6-4 6-4

Final
J.Atkinson d. Moore 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-0

Challenge Round
J. Atkinson d. Hellwig 6-4 6-3 6-2
------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
J. Atkinson/Hellwig bye
Beecroft/May Redfield d. Mary Warren/Sayen 6-3 6-5
Bankson/Toulmin d. Kathleen Atkinson/Booth 6-3 5-6 6-4
Moore/Williams d. Morice/Stroud 6-1 6-2

Semis
J. Atkinson/Hellwig d. Beecroft/Refield 6-0 6-0
Moore/Williams d. Bankson/Toulmin 2-6 6-1 6-4
Final
J. Atkinson/Hellwig d. Moore/Williams 6-2 6-3 12-10
--------------------
Two singles rounds were contested on opening day.

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2002, 08:11 AM
1966 US Nationals

First Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Kathy Blake 6-0 6-0
Lynn Abbes d. Mary Ann Eisel 7-5 4-6 7-5
Stephanie De Fina d. Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-4 6-0
Vicky Rodgers d. Pat Cody 6-3 6-4
Raymonde Jones d. Joane Swanson 6-3 6-4
Vicki Berner (Can) d. Susan Butt (Can) 10-8 6-0
Wendy Overton d. Linda Tuero 6-4 6-0
Norma Baylon (Arg) [6] d. Bonnie Logan 7-5 6-1

Rosie Casals [5] d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Patti Hogan d. Becky Vest 6-3 6-4
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. Nadine Netter 4-6 8-6 6-1
Ceci Martinez d. Jacqueline Green 6-3 6-2
Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Pam O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-0
Carol Aucamp d. Yale Stockwell 6-0 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) [4] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 5-7 6-0

Nancy Richey [3] d. Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-2
Marilyn Montgomery d. Peggy Moore 6-4 1-6 6-1
Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d. Liz Blackford 6-2 6-0
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Carol Loop 2-6 6-4 6-2
Maylis Burel d. Adrian Cox 6-2 5-7 6-1
Tory Fretz d. Patsy Rippy 6-2 6-4
Faye Urban (Can) d. Emilie Burrer 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [7] d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-2 6-1

Julie Anthony d. Donna Fales [8] 9-7 2-6 6-3
Nancy Reed d. Cindy Kemp 6-4 6-4
Pixie Lamm d. Ingrid Lofdahl(Swd) 6-1 6-3
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Chris Beck 6-2 6-3
Peggy Michel d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 3-6 6-1
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye?
Kerry Melville (Aus) bye ?
Billie Jean King [2] d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-3 6-3
De Fina d. Rodgers 6-2 3-6 8-6
Berner d. Jones 6-0 7-5
Baylon [6] d. Overton 6-4 7-5

Casals [5] d. Hogan 6-1 6-1
Bartkowitz d. Surbirats 4-6 6-2 7-5
Godwin d. Martinez 5-7 6-3 9-7
Durr [4] d. Aucamp 6-1 6-3

Richey [3] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-0
Emanuel d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-3
Fretz d. Burel 6-4 6-4
Wade [7] d. Urban 6-2 6-1

Reed d. Anthony 7-5 6-3
Schacht d. Lamm 6-2 6-4
Tegart d. Michel 6-1 6-3
Melville d. King [2] 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Bueno [2] d. De Fina 6-2 6-4
Baylon [6] d. Berner 6-2 1-6 6-3
Casals [4] d. Bartkowitz 6-1 7- 5
Durr [4] d. Godwin 6-3 6-3

Richey [3] d. Emanuel 6-2 8-6
Wade [7] d. Fretz 6-0 6-3
Schacht d. Reed 6-3 6-2
Melville d.Tegart 2-6 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Bueno [2] d. Baylon [6] 6-0 6-1
Casals d. Durr [4] 6-4 6-4
Richey [3] d. Wade [7] 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Schacht 6-1 6-2

Semis
Bueno [2] d. Casals [4] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Richey [3] d. Melville 6-3 6-2

Final
Bueno [2] d. Richey [3] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Doubles at Longwood.







Aucamp=married name of Hanks

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2002, 04:41 PM
1899 Wimbledon Draw of 17.
-------------------------------
**Defender Charlotte Cooper "sits out" til the Challenge round final.

First Round all others got byes.
Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Muriel Robb d. H.M. Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruth Durlacher d. E.E. Tanner 6-0 6-0
H.A. Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
B. Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6

Blanche Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-0
Edith Austin d. U. Templeton 6-4 6-0
Beryl Tulloch d.'Ireland' 7-5 6-2
E.J.Bromfield d. E.M. Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2

Quarters
Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
Tulloch d. Bronfield 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semis
Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2

All Comers Final
Hillyard d. Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Hillyard d. Cooper 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Kirby 6-1 6-0
Durlacher/Pickering d. Austin/Cooper 2-6 6-3 6-3

Final
Hillyard/Steedman d. Durlacher/Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-4

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2002, 05:03 PM
Wimbledon 1900 Draw of 16.
-----------------------------------

First Round
Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
Charlotte Cooper d. Henriette Horncastle 7-5 6-2
B. Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
Edith Greville d. E.J. Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3

Marion Jones(US) d. U. Templeton 6-3 6-4
Ellen Evered d. T. Lowther 6-3 9-7
Dorthea Douglass d. M.W. Fishcher walkover
Louise Martin d. 'Ireland' 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

Semis
Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2

All-Comer's Final
Cooper d. Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Hillyard d. Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------
Doubles
Semis
Pickering/Robb d. Greville/Tulloch 6-2 6-3
Hillyard/Martin d. Bromfield/Douglass 4-6 6-4 7-5

Final
Pickering/Robb d. Hillyard/Martin 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----------------------------------------
The first Wimbledon of Dorothea Douglass(later
Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War
women with 7 Wimbledons.

Marion Jones, American cahmpion, becomes the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.
Greville=Married name of Austin.

Hillyard and Cooper have been swapping wins until now. Blanche is the first repeat champion in some time.

Evered was ambidextrous.

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2002, 08:00 PM
1935 US Nationals Draw of 63. 5 foreign entries.
August 29 to September ??
---------------------------------------------
Domestic Seeds
1. Helen Jacobs
2. Sarah Fabyan[=Palfrey]
3. Carolin Babcock
4. Midge Van Ryn
5. Graclyn Wheeler
6. Wolf
7. Dorothy Andrus

Foreign Seeds All British. *=foreign seed
1. Kartherine Stammers
2. Phyllis King
3. Freda James
4. Nancy Lyle
5. Evelyn Dearman

First Round
Helen Jacobs[1] d. Maud Blumenthal 6-3 6-4
Norma Taubele d. Theodosia Smith 5-7 6-3 9-7
Helen Fulton d. A. Stout 6-0 6-1
Evelyn Dearman(GB)[*5] d. Agnes Lamme 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Andrus [7] d. E. Kesting 6-1 6-2
Olga Kallos d. E. Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
C. Sample d. C.U. Darling 6-3 6-2
Nancy Lyle(GB)[*4] d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 6-2

Marjorie Van Ryn [4] d. C. Riegel 6-1 6-2
D. Chase d. F. Scharman 6-3 6-3
Jacque Virgil d. G. Vallebuona 6-3 6-1
Evelgeline McLennon d. Jean Hoxie 6-1 6-1
Catherine Wolf [7] d. Lila Porter 1-6 6-0 6-4
Florence LeBoutellier d. O. Gaertner 6-0 6-3
B. Lancaster d. E.Coxe 6-0 1-6 6-4
Phyllis King (GB)[*2] d. D. Pope 6-0 6-0

Sarah Fabyan [2] d. L. Adelman 6-0 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. L. Raymond 6-1 6-2
Catherine Kendig d. C. Jose 6-2 6-1
Helen Pedersen d. H. Brunie 6-2 6-4
Graclyn Wheeler [5] d. E. Billing 6-1 6-1
Jane Sharp d. Penelope McBride 6-4 6-4
C. Bowes d. A. Parry 6-4 6-4
Freda James(GB)[*3]d. Mrs. William Hester 6-1 6-4

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Mary Whittemore 6-0 6-0
Millicent Hirsh d. J. Gray 6-3 6-4
Anne Page d. R. Adler 6-0 6-0
Margaret Anderson d. S. Arguimbeu 6-1 6-2
Eunice Dean d. C. Edwards 6-1 6-1
E. Moore d. Helen Bernard 6-1 6-2
Patricia Henry bye
Katherine Stammers(GB)[*1]d. G. Dwyer 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Taubele 6-1 6-2
Dearman [*5] d. Fulton 6-4 6-1
Andrus [7] d. Kallos 6-1 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Sample 6-3 6-2

Van Ryn [4] d. Chase 6-3 6-3
McLennon d. Virgil 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wolf d. LeBoutillier 3-6 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Lancaster 6-0 6-0

Fabyan [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Pedersen d. Kendig 6-1 6-3
Wheeler [5] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
James [*3] d. Bowes 6-1 6-1

Babcock [3] d. Hirsch 6-0 6-4
Page d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Dean d. Henry 7-5 6-3
Stammers [*1] d. Moore 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. Dearman [*5] 6-2 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Andrus [7] 6-4 6-1
Van Ryn [4] d. McLennon 6-4 6-2
King [*3] d. Wolf 6-3 3-0 def.

Fabyan [2] d. Pedersen 6-0 6-0
James [*3] d. Wheeler 6-2 6-1
Babcock [3] d. Page 6-0 6-1
Stammers [*1] d. Dean 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Lyle [*4] 6-0 6-4
King [*3] d. Van Ryn [4] 6-2 6-0
Fabyan [2] d. James [*3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Stammers [*1] d. Babcock [3] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. King [*3] 6-4 6-3
Fabyan [2] d. Stammers [*1] 9-7** 7-5

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Fabyan [2] 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 17. August 19 to 26 at
Longwood.

First Round
E. Blackman/L. Blackman d. J. Bremer/F. Godfrey
6-2 6-2

Second Round
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. Cicccone/Fulton 6-0 6-1
Corbiere/Mobley d. ????
Wheeler/Winthrop [4] d. Ellis/Pickhardt 10-8 6-3
Dearman/Lyle[*2] d. Blackman/Blackman 6-1 6-1

Andrus/Babcock [2]d. Anderson/Edwards 6-0 6-0
King/McBride d. Henry/Virgil 6-1 6-1
Sharp/Van Ryn [3] d. Gray/Wightman 6-1 6-4
James/Stammers [*1]d. ????

Quarters
Fabyan/Jacobs [1]d. Corbiere/Mobley 6-1 6-1
Dearman/Lyle[*2] d. Wheeler/Winthrop[4] 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Babcock[2] d. King/McBride 3-6 6-2 6-4
James/Stammers [*1] d. Sharp/Van Ryn[3]6-4 6-2

Semis
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. Dearman/Lyle [*2] 8-6 6-4
Andrus/Babcock [2]d/ James/Stammers[*1]6-3 8-6

Final
Fabyan/Jacobs [1] d. Andrus/Babcock [2] 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------- Van Ryn=married name of Marjorie Gladman
Pickhardt=married name of Marjorie Sachs.
Blumenthal=former Maud Levi.
McBride=married name of Penelope Anderson.

Jacobs wins for the 4th year in a row. Helen Wills has apparently not forgotten her controversial match of 2 years ago, for she stayed away after winning Wimbledon. This robbed the event of much intrigue,as New Yorkers were loking forward to another Jacobs-Wills duel with all the prs-mongering about the behind the scenes feud between the two.
Breezing through, Jacobs was never pushed more than 7 games lost in a match. She was never in danger of dropping a set.

For the first time ever the men's and women's events are held at the same time and venue. The women were overshadowed by the men this year,but attendence was so good the new format will continue. From now until 1968 the doubles will be held separately before Forest Hills at Longwood.
In pictures form this era the courts looks odd to modern eyes, for it is laid out without the doubles alleys!

The match of the event was the Fabyan-Stammers semi. The great volleys and "plucky play" of the English girl excited the gallery. Sarah fought off two set points in set 1.

The first round match between Blumenthal(better known as Baroness Levi) and Jacobs on center court got a big crowd, as the former Baroness was upset she was not seeded. "She justified her chagrin at being unseeded by winning 7 games". "Her desire to take the net at every opportunity kept Miss Jacobs on the anxious seat". Maud's relative lack of matches before the nationals hurt her as she made more errors than the error-proneJacobs in the end.

It was a rainy event, and the net rushing Sarah Fabyan "donned spikes" in the quarterfinal. Spikes were worn by some players on grass to steady footing on slippery grass.

In the final Sarah fell behinf quickly on errors at net and retreated to the baseline, certain death against Jacobs. The tiny and popular Sarah
will have to try again in her quest. As the only prominent "Easterner"(most top women were from California even in the 30s) she is always the crowd favorite here.

Rollo
Aug 8th, 2002, 05:58 PM
1901 Wimbledon

Draw of 30 *Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Mrs. Popp (Frn) bye
Edith Greville d. C.H. Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louise Martin d. M. Chatterton default
Mrs. Norton Barry d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0

E. Monckton d. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Moton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
T. Lowther d. Miss Francis default

G.E. Evered d. Henriette Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. E.J. Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Hughes D'Eath d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C.Webber default
Adams d. Andre Martin (Canada) 6-0 6-0
D. Slater bye

Second Round
Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default
Adams d. Slater default

Quarters
Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Adams d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semis
Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Adams 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final
Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2
---------------------------
Doubles
Hillyard/Sterry d. Lowther/Robb 5-7 6-3 6-3
Adams/Pickering d. Evered/Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-2

Final
Hillyard/Sterry d. Adams/Pickering 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Aug 8th, 2002, 06:29 PM
1902 Wimbledon Draw of 22. Holder Sterry sits out until the
Challenge Round.
-----------------------------------

First Round
Hilda Lane bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
Muriel Robb bye
E.J. Bromfield bye

E. Godfrey bye
Dorothea Douglass d. Henriette Horncastle default
Ruth Durlacher d. B. Tulloch default
A.N. Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

C.H. Meyer d. Edith Johnson default
W.A. Longhurst d. E. Burrill default
L.R. Hausberg bye
Edith Greville bye

Agatha Morton d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-4
C.B.Bell bye
B. Steedman bye
Constance Wilson bye

Second Round
Lane d. Hillyard 6-2 6-8 9-7
Robb d. Bromfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
Douglass d. Godfrey default
Durlacher d. Greene 6-3 6-2

Longhurst d. Meyer 6-1 6-2
Morton d. Hausberg default
Greville d. Bell default
Steedman d. Wilson 6-3 8-10 6-4

Quarters
Robb d. Lane 6-1 7-5
Douglass d. Durlacher 6-2 10-8
Morton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Greville d. Steedman 6-1 3-6 6-2

Semis
Robb d. Douglass 6-4 2-6 9-7
Morton d. Greville 7-5 6-4

All-Comers Final
Robb d. Morton 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Robb d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-1
*replayed after splitting sets at 4-6 13-11 when rain halted play*
--------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Morton/Sterry d. Hillyard/Steedman 7-5 6-3
Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Thomson 4-6 7-5 10-8

Final
Morton/Sterry d. Lane/Wilson walkover
------------------------------------------------------------------

With fine weather and large crowds "the ladies were alowed to wear their large flower-covered hats and beautiful dresses to match". The "magnificent" semi between Douglass-Robb "was marred by 3 doubtful line calls at a particulary crucial time in the 3rd", and may have cost Douglass her match with Robb, who went on to win her only Wimbledon. Muriel Robb's powerful disguised forehandswere the telling edge in the stretch.

Robb never again entered Wimbledon. Sadly, she died in 1907, aged 28.

Thomson=maiden name of Larcombe.
Lane won the German event several times, but was less comfortable on grass despite being English.

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2002, 01:23 PM
1945 US Nationals August 28 to September 3

Draw of 32. 1 foreign. Doubles also at Forest Hills.
---------------------------------------
Seeded players
1. Pauline Betz
2. Sarah Cooke
3. Margaret Osbourne
4. Louise brough
5. Pat Todd
6. Mary Arnold
7. Dodo Bundy
8. Doris Hart

Foreign Seed
1. Maria Weiss

First Round
Sarah Cooke [2] d. Norma Barber 6-3 6-2
Jean Doyle d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3
Dodo Bundy [7] d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-4
Barbara Krase d. Dorothy Head 4-6 6-1 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2 6-4
Helen Rihbany d. Gussy Moran 6-4 6-2
Pat Todd [5] d. Shirley Fry 1-6 6-2 7-5*
Maria Weiss (Argentina) [*1] d. Argyll Rice 6-3 6-2

Pauline Betz [1] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-1 6-1
Marjorie Van Ryn d. Connie Clifton 1-6 6-4 6-1
Mary Arnold [6] d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 6-1
Katherine Winthrop d. Lillian Lopus 6-1 6-2

Margaret Osbourne [3] d. Margaret Varner 6-1 6-3
Eleanor Cushingham d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-2
Doris Hart [8] d. Nancy Chaffee 6-1 6-2
Louise Snow d. Mrs. David Gray 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Cooke [2] d. Doyle 6-1 6-3
Bundy [7] d. Krase 6-1 7-5
Brough [4] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-0
Todd [5] d. Weiss [*1] 6-2 6-3

Betz [1] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
Arnold [6] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-4
Osbourne [3] d. Cushingham 6-2 6-4
Hart [8] d. Snow 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Cooke [2] d. Bundy [7] 6-3 6-4
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-2 6-4
Betz [1] d. Arnold [6] 0-6 6-4 6-4
Hart [8] d. Osbourne [3] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Cooke [2] d. Brough [4] 6-3 6-4
Betz [1] d/ Hart [8] 6-3 6-2

Final
Cooke [2] d. Betz [1] 3-6 8-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 16

First Round
Betz/Hart [2] d. Barber/Lopaus 6-2 6-1
Betty Hulbert/Snow d. Cushingham/Rosenquest 4-6 6-4 6-2
Arnold/Fry [4] d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-2
Chaffee/Kimbrell d. Helen Marlowe/Van Ryn 6-2 1-6 8-6

Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Clifton/Betty Stokum 6-0 6-1
Gallagher/Moran d. Judy Atterbury/Weiss(Arg) 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Cooke [3] d. Krase/Todd 6-3 6-1
Rihbany/Winthrop d. Head/Scofield 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Hulbert/Snow 6-1 6-4
Arnold/Fry [4] d. Chaffee/Kimbrell 6-1 6-2
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Gallagher/Moran 6-0 6-1
Bundy/Cooke [3] d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-3 6-3

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Fry [4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Bundy/Cooke [3] 6-3 6-3

Final
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: With World War Two over this event was held under happy circumstances. International tennis was set to return.

"The greatest thrill" wrote ALT(American Lawn Tennis) was the women's final. It was such a classic that Steve Flink called it one of the Greatest matches of the 20th century. Pauline was going for her 4th straight US title. Betz was less than 100% during the 45 season due to poor health. The primary cause of her defeat though was the bravery of Sarah. Behind 3-4 and a break in the third, she continued to seek the net at every chance as a crowd of about 11,500 roared for "little Sarah". Betz was as gracious as ever in defeat, jumping over the net to congratulate the winner as the fans gave them a great ovation.

An exciting early round match in the stadium was junior Shirley Fry vs. Pat Todd. The young Fry led 5-3 in the third and had a match point only to hit out. With the score at 4-5 ad-in for Pat, Fr Todd made an incredible get and fell flat on the turf. "Shirley, perhaps payingmore attention to the plight of her opponent than to dealing with the return, hit the ball into the net." Todd won out at 7-5 in a tough win.

Male hearts were sorely let down after platinum blond Hollywood bombshell Eleanor Cushingham went out in round two.

Betz got a severe scare before apacked house on the grandstand in the quarters, a sMary Arnold won the forst set at
love! Mary was on a rampage early, coming back from 0-3 in set 2 to lead 6-0 4-3. She got no further however, as Pauline dug in her heels to take it 6-4. Arnold again was ahead 4-3 in the third, only to lose it again at 0-6 6-4 6-4.








Rihbany=married name of Pedersen.
Rosenquest=maiden name of Pratt.

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2002, 01:47 PM
1903 Wimbledon Draw of 28.
*Muriel Robb did not defend title.
-----------------------------------

First Round
Toupie Lowther bye
Winifred Longhurst bye
E. Walter d. B. Steedman walkover
Agatha Morton d. C.H. Meyer 6-1 6-3

Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6
Gertrude Houselander d. M. Stoneham 6-1 6-1
Violet Pinknet d. A. Bell retired (0-0?)
Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Riseley walkover

Constance Wilson d. Edith Greville 1-6 6-2 6-3
L. Ripley d. M. Chatterton walkover
E.L. Bosworth d. Henriette Horncastle 6-1 6-1
Ethel Thomson d. B. Tulloch 6-3 6-2

H .Smythe d. C.B. Bell walkover
E. J. Bromfield d. E. A. Longhurst 6-3 6-3
Alice Greene bye
Mrs. Newton bye

Second round
Lowther d. Longhurst 8-6 6-2
Morton d. Walter 6-2 6-2
Houselander d. Lane 1-6 6-1 9-7
Douglass d. Pinckney walkover

Wilson d. Ripley 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bosworth 6-4 6-1
Bromfield d. Smythe 6-0 6-2
Greene d. Newton 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Lowther d. Morton 6-1 6-0
Douglass d. Houselander 6-2 6-0
Thomson d. Wilson 6-4 8-6
Greene d. Bromfield 6-0 4-6 6-3

Semis
Douglass d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
Thomson d. Greene 6-3 6-1

Final
Douglass d. Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Douglass/Pickering d. Greene/Morgan 6-1 1-6 6-3
Lane/Wilson d. Bromfield/Morgan 6-1 6-8 6-3

Final
Douglass/Pickering d. Lane/Wilson 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

Douglass took advantage of "a lean entry" to win her first Wimbledon. Absentees included the holder Robb, and multiple winners Hillyard and Sterry(pregnant).

Ethel used "her teasing, screw underhand service and outstanding backhand returns" to blunt Dorothea's power at first.
From 4-4 in the second Douglass was in control, despite not being up to her usual standard. In pictures from 1903 Dorothea's long skirts swish just below her ankles.

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2002, 02:01 PM
1954 US Nationals Draw 64. 5 foreign.
------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-0
Rosa Reyes(Mex) d. Ann Gray 6-4 6-4
Lucille Davidson d. Suzy Herr 6-1 8-6
Manya Baumbacher d. Sallie Ann Rielley 6-2 8-6

Betty Pratt d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-0
Sylvia Simonin d. Marguerita Pasarell 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Levine d. Constance Bowan 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Pat Longton 6-4 6-1

Margaret DuPont d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3
Mary Slaughter d. Connie Clifton Ball default
Doris Popple d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 6-3 7-5
Dennis Bradshaw d. Bonnie MacKay 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helen Perez d. Althea Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Darlene Hard d. Margaret Varner 6-1 7-5
Judy Devlin d. Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Nellie Kagan 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Julianna Copeland 6-1 6-0
Raymonde Jones d. Charlote Decker 7-5 6-4
Janet Hopps d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
Jean Clarke d. June Stack 6-2 6-4

Lois Felix d. Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Marilyn Stock 6-3 6-1
Kay Hubbell d. Jane Breed 6-4 6-2
Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Judy Mills 6-1 6-4

Beverly Fleitz d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-0
Lois Ganzanmuller d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Norris d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2

Shirley Fry d. Elizabeth Brigham 9-7 8-6
Barbara Davidson d. Edythe McGoldrick 6-3 6-1
Barabra Breit d. Ethel Norton 7-5 6-0
Helen Fletcher(GB) d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 2-6 6-1

Second Round
Brough d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
L. Davidson d. Baumbacher 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Simonin 6-2 6-2
Levine d. Hopman 6-2 6-3

DuPont d. Slaughter 6-4 8-6
Bradshaw d. Popple 6-4 7-5
Hard d. Perez 6-2 6-1
Shilcock d. Devlin 8-6 3-6 6-2

Hart d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Clarke d. Hopps 7-5 6-2
Felix d. Troccole 6-4 6-3
Kamo d. Hubbell 6-4 6-3

Fleitz d. Ganzenmuller 5-7 6-2 7-5
Fageros d. Norris 6-4 6-2
Fry d. B. Davidson 8-6 7-5
Breit d. Fletcher 6-3 7-9 6-0

Third Round
Brough d. L. Davidson 6-1 6-0
Pratt d. Levine 6-4 5-7 6-3
Bradshaw d. DuPont default
Hard d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0

Hart d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Kamo 11-9 6-3
Fleitz d. Fageros 4-6 6-1 6-4
Fry d. Breit 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Brough d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Bradshaw 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-1
Fry d. Fleitz default

Semis
Brough d. Hard 6-3 6-3
Hart d. Fry 6-2 6-0

Final
Hart d. Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6***
-----------------------------------------
Doubles at Longwood. August 22 to 2?.
Draw of 29.

First Round
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart bye
Hill/Rockwell d. Bates/Martin 17-15 6-1
Diley/Rihbany d. Blanchard/Poore 6-0 6-2
Kamo/Grace Jones d. Herr/Stanton 6-2 6-4

L. Davidson/Popple d. Ball/Clarke 6-4 6-3
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Mahoney/Summers 9-7 1-6 6-3
Breit/Hard d. Copeland/Turber 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Hopps d. McGoldrick/Richards 6-4 6-4

Brough/DuPont d. Baumbacher/Jeffrey 6-0 6-0
Bowen/Slaughter d. Sullivan/Wendall 7-5 6-1
Jardine/Wyeth d. Morris/Paserell 6-1 6-4
Fageros/Troccole d. Decker/Norris 6-2 7-5

Felix/Hubbell d. Geller/Riken 6-0 6-2
Norton/Varner d. Gunderson/Johnson 6-0 6-1
Pat Stewart/Mildref Thornton bye
Helen Fletcher/Ann Shilcock bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart d. Hills/Rockwell 6-1 6-0
Kamo/Jones d. Rihbany/Ross 4-6 7-5 7-5
Devlin/Devlin d.L. Davison/Popple 6-3 6-4
Breit/Hard d. Hopman/Hopps 6-3 8-6

Brough/DuPont d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-1 6-1
Fageros/Troccole d. Jardine/Wyeth 6-3 6-0
Norton/Varner d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-2
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Stewart/Thornton 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Kamo/Jones 6-2 6-0
Breit/Hard d. Devlin/Devlin 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough/DuPont d. Fageros/Troccole 6-1 6-1
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Norton/Varner 7-5 6-3

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Breit/Hard 6-0 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Fletcher/Shilcock 6-1 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/DuPont 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------
Davidson=Scofield
Seeds are all at top of first round lists of 4 except Kamo, Shilcock,Hopman and Fletcher who were foriegn seeds. I'll put in seeding when I get exact numbers.
------------------------------
Kamo is perhaps the first Asian and Japanese female to compete in the US Nationals.

A horseriding accident keeps "Mo" Connolly from defending. While papers at the time reported she intended to return, it sadly was not to be. Connolly never returns to the courts.

11,000 saw Doris Hart finally win her nations title in a nervewracking final. Doris has been trying for 16 years, ans many felt her chances were decreasing with each passing year. World Tennis reports, "It was not good tennis as matches go,as each girl was over cautious".

Brough had match point 3 times on Hart's serve in set 3 at 4-5 and 5-6,netting returns on each occasion. So popular was Hart's win that "each point that Doris earned in the final game was greeted with a deafening roar."

Rollo
Aug 13th, 2002, 07:30 PM
1967 Wimbledon Draw of 96.
-----------------------------
First Round
Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt (Neth) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Astrid Suurbbek (Neth) bye
Frances MacLennen bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye

Virginia Wade [8] bye
Wendy Hall [LL] bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) bye
Margrethe Delport (SA) bye
Susan Butt (Can) bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) bye
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) bye

Francoise Durr(Fr)[4] d.Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ada Bakker (Neth)[Q] d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-1 6-0
Jan O'Neil(Aus)d. Carol Kalogeropoulos(US)6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Ity)d. Carol Aucamp(US) 6-4 6-4
Jane Poynder d. Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edda Buding(Ger)d. Tory Fretz(US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Robin Lloyd d. Rauza Islanova(USSR)[Q]2-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Harter(US)d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-3 6-3

Lesley Turner(Aus)[6]d. Betty Pratt(US)[Q]7-5 6-2
Nell Truman d. Fay Urban (Can)6-1 6-1
Maria-Jose Aubet(Sp)d. Glenda Swan(SA) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Blake(US)d. Margaret Harris(Aus)[Q]4-6 9-7 6-4
Galena Baksheeva(USSR)d. Donna Fales(US) 8-6 6-3
Jean Forbes(SA)d. Heather Segal(SA)7-5 3-6 6-4
Alice Tym(US)d. Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) default
Trudy Groenman(Neth)d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-3 6-2

Carol Sherriff(Aus)d. Therese MacKay(Aus)[LL]6-1 6-4
Mary Anne Eisel(US)d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
Ingrid Loeys (Bel)d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp)6-1 7-5
Cici Martinez(US)d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 8-6
Francesca Gordigiani(Ity)d. Vicki Berner(Can)6-4 9-7
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR)d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-2
Nancy Richey(US)[5]d. Helen Gourlay(Aus)6-1 6-1

Lidy Jansen Venneboer(Neth)d. Fay Toyne(Aus)6-2 6-4
Stephanie de Fina(US)d.Isabelle de Lansalut(Fr)6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd)d. Heather Allen 6-1 9-7
Karen Krantzcke(Aus)d. Margaret Lee 6-4 6-2
Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger)[Q]6-3 6-1
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz)d.Johanne Venturino(Frn)6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner(US)d. Vicky Cooombs[Q] 7-5 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-2

Alex Soady bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Mimi Henreid (US)[Q] bye
Pat Walkden (SA) bye
Jill Cottrill (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Sasan Behlmar (US) bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) [7] bye

Rita Bentley bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Monica Giorgi (Ity) bye
Lynn Abbes (US) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye

Second Round
King [1]d. Lofdahl 8-6 6-2
Veentjer-Sprupt d. Mercelis default
Godwin d. Suurbeek 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. MacLennen 7-5 4-6 6-1

Wade [8]d. Hall [LL] 6-2 6-3
Melville d. Salfati 7-5 7-5
Delport d. Butt 6-4 6-4
Volavkova d. Alexander 6-3 6-3

Durr [4] d. Bakker [Q] 6-3 6-2
O'Neil d. Beltrame 6-3 6-3
E. Buding d. Poynder 6-3 6-3
Harter d. Lloyd 3-6 6-1 6-4

Turner [6] d. N. Truman 6-1 7-5
Blake d. Aubet 6-2 6-1
Baksheeva d. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Groenman d. Tym [Q] 6-2 6-3

Eisel d. C. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
Martinez d. Loeys 6-1 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Richey [5] d. Williams 6-0 7-5

de Fina d. Jansen Venneboer 6-3 12-10
Krantzcke d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-2
Emanuel d. Vopickova 2-6 6-1 6-0
Jones [3] d. Graebner 6-3 6-1

Tegart d. Soady 6-4 6-3
Walkden d. Henreid 6-1 6-0
Cottrill d. Stove 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl [7] d. Behlmar 6-4 6-4

Shaw d. Bentley 6-0 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Terras 6-1 6-3
Abbes d. Giorgi 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Rossouw 6-3 6-1

Third Round
King [1] d. Veentnjer-Spruyt default
Pericoli d. Godwin 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Melville 7-5 6-2
Volavkova d. Delport 7-5 6-2

O'Neil d. Durr [4] 6-4 9-7
Harter d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
Turner [6] d. Blake 6-1 6-2
Baksheeva d. Groenman 6-3 6-4

Eisel d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-0
Richey [5] d. Dmitrieva 6-4 6-4
de Fina d. Krantzcke 6-0 8-6
Jones [3] d. Emanuel 6-3 6-1

Tegart d. Walkden 8-6 6-0
Van Zyl [7] d. Cottrill 6-3 3-6 6-0
Casals d. Shaw 6-1 8-6
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-4 6-0

Fourth Round
King [1] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Volavkova 6-2 8-6
Harter d. O'Neil 6-2 4-6 6-3
Turner [6] d. Baksheeva 11-9 5-7 6-1

Eisel d. Richey [5] 9-7 3-6 6-4
Jones [3] d. de Fina 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Van Zyl [7] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Casals d. Bueno [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 7-5 6-2
Harter d. Turner [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Jones [3] d. Eisel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Casals d. Tegart 7-5 6-4

Semis
King [1] d. Harter 6-0 6-3
Jones [3] d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-5

Final
King [1] d. Jones [3] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 48.

First Round
Bueno/Richey [1] bye
Beltame/Gordigiani bye
Shaw/Williams bye
Greville Collins/Lloyd bye

Durr/Gail Sherriff bye
Forbes/Segal bye
Jansen/Stove bye
Eva Anserson(Swd)/Madeleine Pegel(Swt) bye

Tegart/Turner[4]d. MacLennen/Veentjer 6-2 6-1
Aucamp/Eisel d. Delport/Rossouw 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bentley/Jean Wilson d. Loeys/Mercelis default
Blake/Harter d. Swan/Toyne 6-3 6-1

J. Knight/D.H. Roberts d. C. Sherriff/Terras 8-6 2-6 7-5
Gourlay/O'Neil d. E.M. Ernest/Sue Mappin 6-2 6-1
Berner/Urban d. Abbes/Martinez 6-0 5-7 6-4
DeFina/Fretz d. Agnes Rigby/Susan Tutt 9-7 6-4

Krantzcke/Melville d. VanZyl/Walkden 6-1 11-13 6-1
Alexander/MacKay d. Volavkova/Vopickova 6-4 6-8 7-5
Behlmar/Nancy Reed d. Kalo/Michel Rodriguez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Cottrill/R.Langsford d.Lazzarino/Pericoli default

C. Truman/N.Truman d. Allen/Deventer 6-2 6-2
Fales/Pratt d. Knode/Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Lofdahl/Salfati d. Cullen Smith/E. Tew 6-2 6-2
Casals/King [3]d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-1 6-1

Emanuel/Godwin bye
Soady/Townsend bye
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva bye
Angela Barett/Vera Roberts bye

Edda Buding/Groenman bye
Eva Lundqvist/Ulla Sandulf bye
Harris/Sally Holdsworth bye
Jones/Wade [2] bye

Second Round
Bueno/Richey [1] d. Beltrame/Gordiani 6-1 6-1
Shaw/Williams d. Greville Collins/Lloyd 6-4 6-0
Durr/Sherriff d. Forbes/Segal 6-1 6-2
Jansen/Stove d. Anderson/Pegel 6-3 10-8

Tegart/Turner [4]d. Aucamp/Eisel 7-5 6-3
Blake/Harter d. Bentley/Wilson 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/O'Neil d. Knight/Roberts 7-5 6-3
Berner/Urban d. DeFina/Fretz 7-5 6-3

Krantzcke/Melville d. Alexander/MacKay 6-4 6-1
Behlmar/Reed d. Cottrill/Langsford 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fales/Pratt d. C.Truman/N.Truman 11-9 6-3
Casals/King [3] d. Lofdahl/Salfati 6-3 6-2

Emanuel/Godwin d. Soady/Townsend 6-2 6-4
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva d. Barett/V. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Buding/Groenman d. Lundqvist/Sandulf 6-1 6-3
Jones/Wade [2] d. Harris/Holdsworth 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Bueno/Richey [1] d. Shaw/Williams 6-1 6-2
Durr/Sherriff d. Jansen/Stove 6-3 10-8
Tegart/Turner [4] d. Blake/Harter 4-6 6-1 6-3
Berner/Urban d. Gourlay/O'Neil 6-2 6-4

Krantzcke/Melville d. Behlmar/Reed 6-2 6-0
Casals/King [3] d. Fales/Pratt 6-4 6-2
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva d. Emanuel/Godwin 7-5 6-0
Jones/Wade [2] d. Buding/Groenman 6-2 6-1

Quartes
Bueno/Richey [1] d. Durr/Sherriff 8-6 6-0
Tegart/Turner [4]d. Berner/Urban 6-2 6-3
Casals/King [3] d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-1 6-3
Jones/Wade [2] d. Bakshheva/Dmitrieva 6-2 8-6

Semis
Bueno/Richey [1] d. Tegart/Turner [4]4-6 6-4 6-4
Casals/King [3] d. Jones/Wade [2] 6-1 6-4

Final
Casals/King [3]d. Bueno/Richey [1] 9-11 6-4 6-2

Never extended more than 7 games games in one match, Mrs. King repeats as Wimbledon champ in the most convincing fashion.Billie Jean also takes the doubles with Rosie Casals, who once again had a magnifent tussle with Maria Bueno. Roise upset Maria in the quarters.

Rollo
Aug 15th, 2002, 05:31 AM
1914 Wimbledon Draw of 51. 3 foreigners.
--------------------------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers awaits the All-Comer's winner in the Challnege Round.

First Round
Doris Craddock bye
Mabel Davy bye
G.B. Palmer bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Vera Spofforth bye
Hilda Lane d. E.F. Rose 3-6 6-4 6-4
Aurea Edgington d. R.W. Harding 6-0 6-1

Agnes Tuckey d. F.G. Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. H.V. Parbury 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. W.E. Hill walkover
Winifrid Beamish d. D. Elliadi walkover

G. C. Hampton d. Mrs. Jacob walkover
Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. M.L. Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. B.M. Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

B. Leader d. Barclay 6-3 6-0
A. Mitchell d. D.K. Betty 6-0 6-1
Jessie Greene d. Mrs. Williams 6-2 3-6 6-4
W. H. Holloway d. Mrs. Greenhough Smith 6-0 6-4

Violet Pinckney d. Mrs. Baker 6-1 6-1
Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Hannam 2-6 7-5 6-4
Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Nash 6-0 6-1
D. K. Hole bye
Edith Johnson bye
Countess of Drogheda bye

C. M. Douglass bye
Mrs. Nesham bye
Betty Crundell Punnett bye
N. Wilford bye

Second Round
Craddock d. Davy 6-0 6-3
Palmer d. Ritchie walkover
O'Neil d. Spofforth 7-5 9-7
Edgington d. Lane 6-4 2-6 6-4

Tuckey d. Broquedis 6-1 5-7 6-2
Holman d. Beamish 6-1 5-7 8-6
Larcombe d. Hampton 6-2 6-3
Sterry d. McNair 6-4 7-5

Leader d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
Greene d. Holloway 6-4 1-6 6-3
Aitchison d. Pinckney 6-3 6-0
Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 6-3

Ryan d. Hole walkover
Johnson d. Drogheda 6-0 6-0
Douglass d. Nesham 3-6 6-3 6-2
Crundell Prunnett d. Wilford 6-2 8-6

Third Round
Craddock d. Palmer 4-6 6-2 8-6
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Tuckey d. Holman 8-6 3-6 6-4
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-2 6-1

Leader d. Greene 7-5 6-3
Aitchison d. Morton 7-5 6-3
Ryan d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
Crundell Prunnett d. Douglass 6-1 6-4

Quarters
Edgington d. Craddock 6-1 6-3
Larcombe d. Tuckey walkover
Aitchison d. Leader 6-2 6-0
Ryan d. Crundell Prunnett 6-0 6-3

Semis
Larcombe d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
Ryan d. Aitchison 6-4 6-3

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Dorothea Cahmbers d. Larcombe 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Morton/Ryan d. Chambers/Parton 6-4 6-1
Hannam/Larcombe d. Broquedis/Pinckney 6-2 6-0

Final
Morton/Ryan d. Hannam/Larcombe 6-1 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------------

Notes: An early example of where seeding was needed. Larcombe comes through the toughest quarter, with former champ Sterry, (who she beats in round 3) and French clay court champ Broquedis both in the same section.

It was hoped the French sensation Suzanne Lenglen would make her Wimbledon debut this year, bu her father felt she was too young. Besides, the 14 year old has never hit a ball on grass.

In an uninspiring final contested in intense heat Dorothea and Ethel both were conservative, waiting for mistakes rather than shooting for the tramlines. Chambers won through the long rallies to take her 7th Wimbledon title. It is a record that stands until 1938 (when Helen Wills broke it). Who knows how many more Wimbledons Chambers may have won had World war One not broken out weeks after this win.

A deadly curtain draws down on Europe. Lenglen will practice in the serenity of southern France, but most women will not hit a ball again until 1919. Rubber becomes a material for war rather than bouncing balls. American Elizabeth Ryan is in Russia when war alarms sound. She makes a dramatic escape on the last train from Russia into Germany. She had to sell all her possessions along the way as bribes except her trophy as Russian champion of 1914.

Chambers plays war exhibitions for the Red Cross.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2002, 04:15 PM
1904 Wimbledon--Draw of 41
-----------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

First Round
Charlotte Sterry bye
L.H. Ransome bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
Mrs. MacCauley bye
Edith Greville bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
Nadine Masson(France) bye
S. Benton bye

Violet Pinkney bye
Marie Louise de Pfoeffel bye
Alice Greene bye
Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0
Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Chatterton d. C.H.Meyer walkover
M.B.Squire d. M.Banks 6-0 6-2

Dora Boothby d. M.E. Brown 6-3 6-2
Wilfred Longhurst d. L. Flemmech 6-1 6-0
Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2
Ethel Thomson bye
L. Ripley bye
Agatha Morton bye
Henriette Horncastle bye

Constance Wilson bye
de Robiglio(France) bye
A. Mooijaart bye
R.L. Hausberg bye
E.L. Bosworth bye
G.D. Driver bye
E.E.Sargeant bye
A.G. Ransome bye

Second Round
Sterry d. L.Ransome walkover
Tulloch d. MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
Greville d. Bromfield walkover
Masson d. Benton 6-2 6-3

Pinckney d. Pfoeffel 6-0 6-3
Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
Squire d. Chatterton walkover

Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
Thomson d. Ripley 6-0 6-1
Morton d. Horncastle 6-1 6-0

Wilson d. de Robiglio 8-6 1-6 retired
Mooijaart d. Hausberg walkover
Bosworth d. Driver walkover
Sargeant d. A.Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4

Third Round
Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3

Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
Wilson d. Mooijart 6-4 6-0
Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4

Semis
Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6

All Comers Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round
Dorothea Douglass d. Sterry 6-0 6-3
----------------------
Doubles
Semis
Longhurst/Thomson d. A. Farrington/Squire 6-0 6-2
Douglas/Sterry d. Greville/Winch 6-2 6-4

Final
Longhurst/Thomson d. Douglas/Sterry 6-4 3-6 7-5
---------------------------------
Two French challengers who are unused to grass fall early. Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry
got to the net she was either passed like a flash
of lightening or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact."

Douglass finally reversed her lsoing streak vs. Sterry, winning all 6 encounters in 1904. In fact, Douglass was unbeaten in 9 tournaments for the year.

Rollo
Aug 20th, 2002, 06:12 PM
1905 Wimbledon: Draw of 47.
------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
H.I.Harper bye
R. Armstrong bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
C.B.Bell bye
Alice Greene bye
Edith Greville bye
Agatha Morton bye
Mrs. MacCauley bye

Wilfred Longhurst bye
D. Spencer d. Henriette Horncastle walkover
May Sutton(US)d. N. Meyer 6-0 6-0
Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Aurea Farrington 6-3 6-1
Mildred Coles d. E. Flemmich 6-1 6-2
E.E.Sargeant d. A.G. Ransome 6-1 6-0
Ethel Thomson d. F. Meyer 7-5 6-4
Mrs.P.M.Morton d. Violet Pinckney walkover

Beryl Tulloch d. K.Kentish walkover
L. Ripley d. Mrs. Albury 6-0 5-7 6-3
Hilda Lane d. E. Smith 9-7 6-8 6-4
Blanche Hillyard d. M. Banks 6-0 6-0
L.H.Patterson d. M. Taplin 6-1 6-3
G.M. Houselander d. M.E. Brown 6-1 6-3
Dora Boothby bye
L. Flemmich bye

C.H. Meyer bye
L.R.Hausberg bye
B.M. Holder bye
Edith Johnson bye
M.B. Squire bye
D. Taplin bye
Constance Wilson bye
A. Mooijaart bye

Second Round
Harper d. Armstrong walkover
O'Neil d. Bell walkover
Greene d. Greville walkover
A.Morton d. MacCauley 6-2 6-1

Longhurst d. Spencer 6-2 6-0
Sutton d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-1
Coles d. Sargeant 7-5 6-3
Thomson d. P.Morton 6-2 6-0

Tulloch d. Ripley 7-5 6-3
Hillyard d. Lane 6-3 6-2
Patterson d. Houselander 4-6 6-1 12-10
Boothby d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-4

Meyer d. Hausberg walkover
Holder d. Johnson 6-3 6-1
Squire d. D. Taplin 6-1 6-1
Wilson d. Mooijaart 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Harper d. O'Neil 6-2 6-2
A.Morton d. Greene 7-5 6-4
Sutton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-1
Thomson d. Coles 6-2 6-0

Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-0 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Holder d. Meyer 8-6 2-6 6-4
Wilson d. Squire walkover

Quarters
A.Morton d. Harper 6-2 6-4
Sutton d. Thomson 8-6 6-1
Hillyard d. Boothby 6-3 6-2
Wilson d. Holder 6-2 6-0

Semis
Sutton d. A. Morton 6-4 6-0
Wilson d. Hillyard 7-5 9-11 6-2

All Comers Final
Sutton d. Wilson 6-3 8-6

Challenge Round
Sutton d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Doubles
Semis
Longhurst/Thomson d. Lane/Wilson 6-3 9-7
Morton/Sutton d. Boothby/Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-1

Final
Longhurst/Thomson d. Morton/Sutton 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------
An American shocks the All England Club by smashing through all to become the first foreign female to reign as Wimbledon champon. True, she is English born, but this brash young girl called May Sutton is an entirely new sort of female lawn tennis prodigy.

Born in Plymouth in 1886, her family had emigrated to California in 1890. It was in the Western US that she learnt her whipped topspin shots. She boldly sailed for England in May of 1905, alone except for a letter of introduction from Marion Jones, the American who had entered wimbledon in 1900. May stayed with the Hillyard family to get used to English conditions. The Hillyards thought the heftly May would be too slow around the court, but she proved them wrong by winning her first event at Manchester.

At Wimbledon "spectators were shocked to see her ignore protocol and play with the cuffs of her blouse rolled back, revealing bare wrists." May still wore the long skirt with a belt, but her blouse was more loosely fitted for better movement. In fact, she often wore her father's shirts for this reason. May topped off this ensemble with a headband, crowned with a large bow just aboce her forehead. Her stockings and shoes were all white.

Ethel Thomson used drop shots to build a 5-2 lead in the first set of her qf with Sutton until the Americans's superior driving wore her down at 8-6 6-1. In the Challenge Round may beat Douglass 6-3 6-4. The holder was hampered by a wrist injury suffered in France 3 months earlier. She almost considered defaulting until "a course of electricity" allowed her to practice and compete.


"The rallies were sometimes long and exciting but when they were extended May invariably won the point with a crushing forehand drive. Her victory never seemed in doubt" after she dropped the first game. May hit continuously to Douglass's backhand to gain errors.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2002, 05:05 AM
1943 US Nationals: September 1 to 6.
----------------------------------
First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-3 6-4
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie Van Ryn 4-6 6-4 6-4
Helen Bernhard [6] d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 2-6 6-1
Dorothy Head d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-3 6-1

Doris Hart [4] d. Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-1
Argyll Rice d. Donalda Gillingham 6-1 6-3
Sarah Cooke [5] d. Berta Garcia 6-2 6-0
Peggy Welsh d. Jacque Virgil Hunt 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Fry 6-0 6-1
Katherine Winthrop d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-1 7-5
Mary Arnold [7] d. Gloria Thompson 6-1 6-1
Lillian Lopaus d. Gloria Evans 6-2 6-3

Margaret Osbourne [3] d. Barbara Scofield 6-0 6-2
Mary Cootes Belin d. Judy Atterbury 0-6 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy [8] d. Norma Barber 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Waite d. Connie Clifton 6-0 12-14 10-8*

Second Round
Betz [1] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-4
Head d. Bernhard [6] 9-7 7-5
Hart [4] d. Rice 6-0 6-1
Cooke [5] d. Welsh 6-1 6-1

Brough [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-1
Arnold [7] d. Lopaus 6-2 6-1
Osbourne [3] d. Cootes Belin 6-1 6-4
Bundy [8] d. Waite 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Betz [1] d. Head 6-0 6-1
Hart [4] d. Cooke [5] 6-1 6-3
Brough [2] d. Arnold [7] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Bundy [8] d. Osbourne [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5

Semis
Betz [1] d. Hart [4] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Brough [2] d. Bundy [8] 6-4 7-5***

Final
Betz [1] d. Brough [2] 6-3 5-7** 6-3
---------------------------------------------
Doubles Held with singles at Forest Hills. Draw of 16

First Round
Betz/Hart[2] d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-1 6-2
Barber/Cushinghan d. Betty Grimes Stokum/Waite 6-4 6-4
Arnold/Bundy [3] d. Metcalf/Rawls 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Gloria Butler/Pinkham 6-3 4-6 6-2

Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Clifton/Evans 6-1 6-2
Atterbury/Dorothy Wightman d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-3 4-6 7-5
Jacque Virgil Hunt/Van Ryn [4] d. Corbett/Fry 6-4 6-0
Mary Cootes Belin/Gray d. Garcia/Rice 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Betz/Hart [2] d. Barber/Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Arnold/Bundy [3] d. Head/Scofield 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/D. Wightman 6-0 6-2
J. Hunt/Van Ryn [4] d. Belin/Gray 8-6 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy [3] 6-4 6-4
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. J. Hunt/Van Ryn [4] 6-1 6-1

Final
Brough/Osbourne [1] d/ Betz/Hart [2] 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Notes: Attendence was good for a war-time event, 10,000 showing up on each of the last 3 days. In the first rounf 3 women served as lines judges "Indicating a shortage of manpower". On a filed court a long battle took place between Waite and Clifton. After 50 games Waite won at 6-0 12-14 10-8 after 3hrs 15 minutes. Waite let a 5-2 lead in the 3rd slip away and saved a match point before closing out the marathon.

Despite having more "name" entries than the men, the women's quarters were given short shrift on day 3, only one women's match was put on the grandstand and none on center. On he grandstand junior Doris Hart swept by Sarah Palfrey(now married again as Cooke), who was just strating her comeback. Two close qf matches were on field courts next to each other. As word spread that the favorites were in trouble the passage between them was jammed. Brough barely escaped elimaination, her good freind and doubles partner Osbourne did not. Both went to the wire at 7-5 in the final set.

In the semis the spirited fight of "little" Dodo Bundy brought many supporters out. Dodo "Camped out at the net" in set 2 and got to 5-2. At 5-3 Dod had 3 set points, but by playing safe she allowed Brough to regain confidence. Bundy was never the same and went out at 6-4 7-5

The Betz-Hart semi was the match of the Nationals. At 7-7 Betz survived a 10 minute game on serve. To add to the excitement both girls slipped on the turf, Betz twice. . She was 'visibly shaken" by the second fall. Hart was then broken after a game of 2 deuces. Doris came within an inch of the first set and "almost blastd the champion off the court in the second". Her volleys and drives lost none of their sting as Betz Flagged.
After the intermission Hart was out of contention as Betz won by 9-7 2-6 6-1. Hart's blistering returns, which earlier had found th elines, were now missing by inches.

Errors decided the final. Betz had two match points on serve at 5-4 and missed both on mistakes. In the last set Brough committed "numerous errors including foot faults and double faults and misses of easy overhaed kills and in short order Miss betz won 5 games in a row." It was soon over at 6-3. Betz had been challenged in winning her 2nd US National in a row.

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2002, 06:41 AM
1942 US Nationals: August 27 to September 7
-------------------------------------------------------------
Draw of 60.

Pauline Betz [2] bye
Argyll Rice bye
Catherine Wolf d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-3 6-1
Joy Hartman Liken d. Louise Moessner 6-3 2-6 7-5

Pat Todd d. Lillian Lopaus 6-1 6-0
Madge Vosters d. Jinx Falkenburg 6-1 6-2
Cecile Bowes d. Harris Masterson 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry d. August Ganzenmuller 6-3 12-10

Margaret Osbourne d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-3
Katherine Winthrop d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-4
Marta Andrade d. Mrs. John Prizer 6-2 6-2
Gloria Evans d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-0
Hope Knowles d. Donalda Gullingham 6-0 6-4
Mrs. Ronald Carroll d. Helen Vaughan 6-1 6-3
Virginia Johnson d. Betty Grimes 6-2 6-1

Louise Brough [1] d. Marjorie Van Ryn 6-0 6-2
Gloria Thompson d. Sara Moore 6-1 6-4
Macheta Donnelly d. Norma Barber 6-1 6-3
Millicent Lang d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-3 6-2

Mary Arnold d. Judy Atterbury 6-2 6-0
Edna Steinbach d. Anne Parry Tillman 6-1 6-3
Barbara Brooke d. Nellie Sheer 9-7 6-3
Carol Lewis Dixon d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 6-3

Helen Bernhard d. Nina Fischer 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Wightman d. Barbara Bixler 6-3 6-2
Mrs. David Gray d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-2
Bertha Scott d. Margaret Graham 6-3 6-0

Helen Rihbany d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Margaret Cary d. Jean Rockey 6-0 6-3
Mrs. E. Beatty Jr. bye
Barbara Nields bye

Second round
Betz [2] d. A. Rice 6-1 6-1
Wolf d. Liken 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Todd 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fry d. Bowes 8-6 4-6 8-6

Osborne d. Winthrop 6-1 6-4
Andrade d. Evans 7-5 8-6
Hart d. Knowles 6-3 6-4
Johnson d. Carroll 7-5 6-3

Brough [1] d. Thompson 6-0 6-0
Lang d. Donnelly 6-4 1-6 6-3
Arnold d. Steinbach 6-3 6-8 6-2
Brooke d. Dixon 6-1 6-4

Bernhard d. D. Wightman 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Rihbany d. Cary 6-1 6-2
Nields d. Beatty 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Betz [2] d. Wolf 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Vosters 6-1 3-6 6-3
Osborne d. Andrade 6-0 6-0
Hart d. Johnson 6-3 6-4

Brough [1] d. Lang 6-1 6-1
Arnold d. Brooke 8-6 6-2
Bernhard d. Gray 6-2 6-1
Rihbany d. Nields 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Betz [2] d. Fry 6-2 6-0
Osborne d. Hart 7-5 6-0
Brough [1] d. Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-3
Bernhard d. Rihbany 6-0 6-4

Semis
Betz [2] d. Osborne 6-4 4-6 7-5*
Brough[1] d. Bernhard 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Betz [2] d. Brough [1] 4-6 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 22

First Round
Brough/Osbourne bye
Brooke/Donnelly bye
Lopaus/Rosenquest bye
Grimes/Stapf bye

Knowles/Winthrop d. French/Moesner 6-0 6-2
Cary/Evans bye
Gretl duPont/Germaine d. Chambers/Dixon 6-2 6-0
Johsnson/Rihbany d. Corbett/Fry 6-1 6-2

Betz/Hart d. Gillingham/Metcalf 6-1 6-2
Arnold/Vosters d. Andrade/Gloria Bulter 6-2 6-2
Gray/Moors d. Eugenia Falkenburg/Jinx Falkenburg 2-6 6-1 9-7
Rice/Dorothy Wightman bye

Todd/Van Ryn bye
Lewis/Wolf bye
Garcia/Nields bye
Rocky/Scott bye

Second Round
Brough/Osbourne d. Brooke/Donnelly 6-0 6-2
Lopaus/Rosenquest d. Grimes/Stapf 6-2 6-2
Knowles/Winthrop d. Cary/Evans 6-3 6-4
Johnson/Rihbany d. dupont/Germaine 4-6 8-6 6-2

Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Vosters 0-6 6-4 6-4
Rice/D. Wightman d. Gray/Moore 6-2 10-8
Todd/Van Ryn d. Lewis/Wolf 6-1 5-7 6-3
Garcia/Nields d. Rocky/Scott 8-6 6-2

Quarters
Brough/Osbourne d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-3 6-4
Johnson/Rihbany d. Knowles/Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Betz/Hart d. Rice/D. Wightman 6-1 6-1
Todd/Van Ryn d. Garcia/Nields 6-0 6-0

Semis
Brough/Osbourne d. Johnson/Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Betz/Hart d. Todd/Van Ryn 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final
Brough/Osbourne d. Betz/Hart 2-6 7-5 6-0
----------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Johnson=married name of Virginia Rice.
Rihbany=married name of Helen Pedersen
Lewis=Married name of Baba Madden.
Other source has Gillinghan rather than Gullingham. Which is correct?
Barber=maried name of Norma Taubele
Lang=Married name of Millicent Hirsch.
Dorothy Wightman is the daughter of the famous Hazel.
-------------------------
A mother daughter pair(Eugene and Jinx) Falkenburg lost in round one of the doubles. Jinx is a famous cover girl, actress, and later radio and TV personality, al of which overshadow her tennis.
Berta Garcia wins one match in doubles and reaches the qf, the only Cuban to reach a quality finish in a grand slam. A funny point in thr doubles saw partners Winthrop and Knowles collide, get the ball back, and Kay come out of the collison holding BOTH racquets!
In the final a dumbfounded gallery watches as Brough/Osbourne win 11 straight games from 0-6 2-5 to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat.

A finals crowd of 9,000 comes out in cool weather. Pauline Betz upsets favorite Brough to win her first of 4 US Nationals. The women fall sevral times on the grass, fleet footed Pauline doing a header on one point. Total tumbles:4 for Betz, 2 for Brough.

As Betz won, she tossed her raquet high in the air, ran for the net and cleared it with a perfect high jump.

louloubelle
Aug 21st, 2002, 12:49 PM
Hiah guys

I have been MIA but still willing to provide stories on the Aus Open from way back.... Wading thru the 1930's and will post them in a slab!

Rollo
Aug 21st, 2002, 03:42 PM
1906 Wimbledon. Draw of 48
----------------------------------
*Holder May Sutton "sits out" until the Challnege Round final.
First Round
Wilfred Longhurst bye
R. Elliott bye
Alice Greene bye
M. Perceval bye
Constance Meyer bye
M.E. Brown bye
Dorothea Douglass bye
Ethel Thomson bye

R. Armstrong d. A.Andrews walkover
Beryl Tulloch d. C.J.Snowden 6-3 6-3
E.L. Bosworth d. S. Benton 6-1 6-2
I. Huleatt d. E. M. Mayne walkover
F. Meyer d. B. Rowlandson walkover
Blanche Hillyard d. A. Mooijaart 6-0 6-0
Edith Johnson d. H. I. Harper 6-4 6-4
E. B. Hawker d. C.B. Bell 6-4 6-1

E.E. Sargeant d. B. M. Holder walkover
Violet Pinckney d. Elizabeth Bromfield 6-0 3-6 7-5
Hilda Lane d. Winifred Slolock 6-1 6-1
Mildred Coles d. G. M. Houselander 6-2 6-4
Agatha Morton d. M. Bloxsome 6-1 6-1
Mabel Parton d. Mary Whyte 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 8-6 6-2
P.M. Morton d. K. Kentish walkover

C. Bagenal bye
L. Smith bye
Toupie Lowther bye
G. M. Carver bye
Edith Greville bye
Ruth Winch bye
Gladys Eastlake-Smith bye
C. Cassel bye

Second Round
Longhurst d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
Greene d. Perceval walkover
C. Meyer d. M. Brown 6-1 6-1
Douglass d. Thomson 6-2 6-1

Tulloch d. Armstrong walkover
Bosworth d. Huleatt 6-2 4-6 7-5
Hillyard d. F. Meyer 6-0 6-0
E. Johnson d. Hawker 6-1 6-4

Pinckney d. Sargeant 6-1 6-4
Lane d. Coles 6-3 6-2
A. Morton d. Parton 6-0 6-3
Sterry d. P. Morton 6-0 6-3

Bagenal d. L. Smith walkover
Lowther d. Carver 6-0 6-2
Greville d. Winch 6-2 6-2
Eastlake-Smith d. Cassel walkover

Third Round
Longhurst d. Greene 7-5 6-4
Douglass d. C. Meyer 6-3 6-1
Tulloch d. Bosworth 6-0 6-3
Hillyard d. Johnson 6-3 6-4

Pinckney d. Lane 7-5 6-1
Sterry d. A. Morton 6-0 6-3
Lowther d. Bagenal 6-0 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Greville 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Douglass d. Longhurst 6-4 6-3
Tulloch d. Hillyard 6-3 6-1
Sterry d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Lowther d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3

Semis
Douglass d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Sterry d. Lowther 4-6 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Douglass d. Sterry 6-2 6-2

Challenge Round
Douglass d. May Sutton 6-3 9-7
--------------
Doubles
Semis
Hillyard/Sutton d. Longhurst/Thomson 3-6 6-2 6-4
Morton/Sterry d. Brown/Pinckney 6-4 6-3

Final
Hillyard/Sutton d. Morton/Sterry 10-8 6-4
------------------------
Notes:
British papers have dubbed the defending Yank May Sutton, "The Pasdena Washerwoman" because of her shocking habit of exposing her arms. The prospect of Miss Douglass retaking her title stirs more excitement than usual for the ladies event.

Douglass bears down in 1906 and takes 10 titles, dropping only 2 sets all year. One of those wins is at Wimbledon, where she romps through the field. Over 4,000 show for a Thurday final (A capacity crowd at Worple Road) Douglass beats the American. The second set is a thriller, Dorothea coming back from 0-4 to 5-4. In the 12th game Sutton saves 4 match points with "plucky play". "May Sutton, though hitting as hard as ever, couldn't control her strokes at the crucial stages." May's balls were flying long over the baseline, often by a foot.

--------------------------
Agatha Morton called "Agnes" in an Alan Little book on May Sutton.

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2002, 01:40 PM
1907 Wimbledon:Draw of 42 4 foreign.
--------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
First Round
E. Bosworth bye
M. Boadle bye
J. Coles bye
M. Bloxsome bye
D. Johnson bye
Violet Summerhayes (Canada) bye
M.E.Brown bye
Hilda Lane bye

A.G. Ransome bye
D. Boadle bye
J. Tripp bye
Constance Meyer d. F. Walter 6-3 6-2
May Sutton(US) d. Winifred Slolock 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Dora Bothby 7-5 6-3
Agatha Morton d. Willy Klima(Austria)6-0 6-2
Mildred Coles d. M. Taplin 6-2 6-2

Constance Wilson d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-1
E.E.Sargeant d. Violet Pinckney walkover
Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Adams 6-3 6-1
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 9-7
Madeline O'Neil d. Mitta Klima(Austria)6-1 6-2
Alice Greene bye
E. B. Hawker bye
W. Boadle bye

Mabel Parton bye
Groombridge bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
H.I. Harper bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. Speck bye
D. Taplin bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye

Second Round
Bosworth d. M.Boadle 6-1 6-3
J.Coles d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-3
D.Johnson d. Summerhayes 6-2 6-1
Brown d. Lane 5-7 8-6 8-6

A. Ransome d. Boadle 6-4 7-5
Meyer d. Tripp 6-2 6-2
Sutton d. Lowther 6-4 6-4
Morton d. M. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wilson d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Durlacher 1-6 6-1 6-4
Greene d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Hawker d. W. Boadle 6-1 6-3

Parton d. Groombridge 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Harper 6-1 6-1
E.Johnson d. Speck 6-3 6-2
D. Taplin d. Nutcombe-Quick walkover

Third Round
Bosworth d. J. Coles 6-3 6-3
Brown d. Johnson 6-3 7-5
Meyer d. A. Ransome 8-6 6-4
Sutton d. Morton 6-0 6-2

Wilson d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-4
Greene d. Hawker 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Parton 6-4 6-3
E. Johnson d. D. Taplin 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Bosworth d. Brown 6-1 6-2
Sutton d. Meyer 6-0 6-3
Wilson d. Greene 6-2 9-7
Hillyard d. E. Johnson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Sutton d. Bosworth 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Hillyard 6-3 6-2

All Comers Final
Sutton d. Wilson 6-4 6-2

Challnege Round
Sutton d. Dorothea Chambers 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Chambers/Wilson d. M. Coles/Slolock walkover
Morton/Sterry d. Boothby/Meyer 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final
Chambers/Wilson d. Morton/Sterry 7-9 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------------

A record of 4 foreign entries. 2 Austrian sisters and a Canadian join May Sutton, out to reclaim her position as the world's unofficial #1. May had little trouble getting to the Challenge round, though Toupie Lowther led at 4-2 40 love in the second set in round 2. In the All Comers final Wilosn nade it a match. "Time and again she manoeuvred for the kill, only to volley into the net." It was closer than the 6-4 6-2 score suggests,as 11 of the 18 games went to deuce,Miss Wilson often having vantage point.

In the Challenge round Chambers appeared pale and anxious as her opponent "brimmed with confidence".
Chambers(Douglass had married in 1907)hammered away at May's weaker backhand, but this stroke had improved since last year. Sutton's shots cleared the net by only an inch or so with tremendous pace.At 1-3 in set 2 Chambers resorted to matching pace for pace and drew up to 4 all. Dorothea saved 3 match points before falling at 6-1 6-4.

In 1907 Chambers was still wearing sleeves that covered her wrists, a tie and belt added color to an all-white costume. May's sleeves were rolled above her elbow as usual. Both women have look severe in hair buns and grim looks that proclaim they are ready to kill.

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2002, 02:19 PM
1908 Wimbledon Draw of 30.
-----------------------------
*Holder may Sutton not defending title.
First Round
Dora Boothby bye
Clara Schulenburg(Ger)d. E. Sargeant 6-1 6-2
Mildred Coles d. Alice Greene 6-8 6-3 6-4
Violet Pinckney d. L. Bosworth 6-3 6-2

Ruth Winch d. Mary Whyte 6-4 6-2
Dorothea Chambers d. Mrs. Paine 6-0 6-0
Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs. Perrett 6-2 6-0
Constance Luard d. N. Stevens walkover

C.B. Bell d. Edith Boucher walkover
Agatha Moton d. Mabel Parton 2-6 6-0 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-3
Beryl Tulloch d. H.I.Harper 6-4 6-0

Madeline O'Neil d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-0 6-3
Gladys Lamplough d. A.Ransome 6-1 6-2
Agnes Tuckey d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-2
L.Flemmich bye

Second Round
Boothby d. Schulenburg 5-7 6-3 6-1
Pinckney d. M. Coles 7-5 6-2
Chambers d. Winch 6-3 6-3
Sterry d. Luard 6-3 6-4

Morton d. Bell walkover
Tulloch d. Hillyard 7-5 3-6 6-4
Lamplough d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1
Tuckey d. L. Flemmich 7-5 6-1

Quarters
Boothby d. Pinckney 6-1 6-4
Sterry d. Chambers 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Tulloch 7-5 6-1
Lamplough d. Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 6-4
Morton d. Lamplough 6-3 6-4

Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Lamplough=married name of Eastlake-Smith.
----------------------

Sterry gets her 5th Wimbledon after a gap of some years. The key to her win is a quarterfinal upset over Chambers. Charlotte still has the record as the oldest Wimbledon champion at age 37 and 9 months.

Sutton doesn't defend. She wouldn't return to Wimbledon until 1929. In a letter of 1908 to American Lawn Tennis she wrote that if the English
"Wanted their cup back they could come here(America)." No Englishwoman took up the challenge.

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2002, 01:51 PM
1909 Wimbledon. Draw of 37.
-----------------------
*Holder Charlotte Sterry does not defend.
First Round
L. Hausberg bye
Wilfred Longhurst bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
C. B. Bell bye
M. Brooksmith bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Blanche Hillyard bye

Edith Johnson bye
Molla Bjurstedt(Norway) bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
D. Hole bye
Mrs. Robinson bye
Agatha Morton d. J. Tripp 6-2 5-7 7-5
A. Ransome d. R. Armstrong walkover
Ruth Winch d. M. Bloxsome 6-0 6-1

E. Attfield d. L. Boustead 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mabel Parton d. L. Everts walkover
Hilda Lane bye
Winifred Mcnair bye
H.Garfit bye
W. Evens bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
E.E. Sargeant bye

Dora Boothby bye
Alice Greene bye
Mildred Coles bye
M. Messom bye
Helen Aitchison bye
Edith Greville bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
V. Aitken bye

Second Round
Hausberg d. Longhurst walkover
O'Neil d. Bell walkover
Brooksmith d. Woodhouse walkover
Edgington d. Hillyard 6-3 6-4

Johnson d. Bjurstedt 6-3 6-4
Bromfield d. Hole 6-4 6-0
Morton d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Winch d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

Parton d. Attfield 6-3 6-2
Lane d. McNair 5-7 6-1 7-5
Garfit d. Evens walkover
Tulloch d. Sargeant 6-0 6-2

Boothby d. Greene 6-4 6-2
Coles d. Messom 1-6 6-1 6-3
Aitchison d. Greville 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tuckey d. Aitchen 6-0 6-2

Third Round
O'Neil d. Hausberg 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Brooksmith walkover
Johnson d. Bromfield 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Winch 5-7 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lane 6-3 6-3
Garfit d. Tulloch 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boothby d. Coles 6-2 6-4
Aitchison d. Tuckey 4-6 6-1 13-11

Quarters
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Johnson 6-0 6-3
Grafit d. Parton 6-3 6-4
Boothby d. Aitchison 6-4 3-0 ret.

Semis
Morton d. Edgington 6-0 6-2
Boothby d. Garfit 6-2 6-1

Final
Boothby d. Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6
----------------------------------
Notes:

Boothby wins her lone grand slam. Edgington upsets 6 time Wimbledon champ Hillyard in round one. Norweijian Molla Bjurstedt is the only foreign entry in her first Wimbledon. She will return in 1920 as the highly regarded American Molla Mallory, emigrating to the US and marrying during the 1st World War.

Chambers is absent from the championships due to the birth of her first child in June.

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2002, 02:25 PM
1910 Wimbledon. Draw of 33. 2 foreign.
---------------------------------------
*Holder Dora Boothby "sits out" until Challenge Round Final.
First Round
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark) bye
R. Armstrong bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
V. Tabbush bye
Gladys Lamplough bye
F. Good bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
L. Hausberg bye

Dorothy Holman bye
E. Peterson bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. F.G. Schmitz(US) bye
Mabel Parton bye
Mildred Coles bye
Olive Manser bye
M. Messom d. Winifred Ramsay 6-4 6-2

A. Ransome bye
M. Boadle bye
Helen Aitchison bye
M. Brooksmith bye
V. Aitchen bye
J. Tripp bye
Dorothea Chambers bye
Mrs.Nesham bye

Aurea Edgington bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
D. Boadle bye
L. Flemmich bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
V. Evans bye
Winifred McNair bye
R. Salusbury bye

Second Round
Castenschiold d. Armstrong walkover
O'Neil d. Tabbush 1-6 6-4 6-0
Lamplough d. Good walkover
Tulloch d. Hausberg walkover

Holman d. Peterson 6-0 6-2
Johnson d. Schmitz 6-3 6-4
Parton d. Coles 6-4 7-5
Manser d. Messom 6-1 6-1

Ransome d. Boadle 6-3 6-1
Aitchison d. Brooksmith 6-4 6-3
Aitchen d. Tripp walkover
Chambers d. Nesham 6-1 6-0

Edgington d. Sterry walkover
Boadle d. Flemmich 9-7 6-4
Hillyard d. Evans 6-1 6-1
McNair d. Salusbury 1-6 6-4 6-1

Third Round
Castenschiold d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Lamplough d. Tulloch walkover
Johnson d. Holman 5-7 6-0 6-0
Parton d. Manser 6-2 8-6

Aitchison d. Ransome 6-1 6-3
Chambers d. Aitchen 6-1 6-0
Edgington d. Boadle 6-1 6-4
McNair d. Hillyard 5-7 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Lamplough d. Castenschiold 7-9 6-4 6-3
Johnson d. Parton 7-5 6-4
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-1
McNair d. Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-3

Semis
Johnson d. Lamplough 1-6 6-0 6-3
Chambers d. McNair 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round Final
Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------
Notes: Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the lose of only 16 games in 6 matches. In the semis she had early difficulty with Johnson, a surprise winner over Gladys lamplough, but coasted after adjusting to the stiff wind. In the final Dorothea won easily, though Dora did score several aces off her serve.

Castenschiold becomes the first Dane to make the quarters of a slam.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2002, 03:00 PM
1911 Wimbledon. Draw of 34. 2 foreign.
-------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
First Round
Edith Hannam bye
E. Attfield bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mildred Coles bye
Dudley bye
Una Gracey bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Helen Aitchison bye
E. Dillon bye
Agatha Morton bye
Micken Rieck(Germany) bye
R. Salusbury bye
D. Elliadi bye
Winifred Ramsay bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane bye
Phylis Carr bye
M. Dillon bye
Edith Johnson bye
Domini Crosfield bye
Dora Boothby bye
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark) bye

Mabel Parton bye
Mrs. A. Lent bye
Winifred McNair bye
Mrs. E. Bousfield bye
Vera Spofforth bye
R. Armstrong bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye

Second Round
Hannam d. Attfield walkover
O'Neil d. Sterry walkover
Coles d. Dudley walkover
Gracey d. Ritchie walkover

Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi walkover
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong walkover
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury walkover

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semis
Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final
Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Dorothea Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------
Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,a s usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.



-------------
*A book lists Hannam as "Ethel",not Edith. It also calls Coles "Maud" not Mildred.

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2002, 03:32 PM
1912 Wimbledon. Draw of 34. 3 foreign.
------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
First Round
Agnes Tuckey bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Winifred Longhurst bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Dora Boothby bye
Edith Johnson bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mabel Parton bye

Helen Aitchison bye
Mrs. Scott bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
J. Tripp bye
Agatha Morton bye
Olive Manser d. Mrs. W. Hollick 6-1 5-7 6-4

J. Coles d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Edith Hannam bye
Ethel Larcombe bye
Hilda Lane bye
Tessa Hall bye
R. Armstrong bye
Winifred McNair bye
Vera Spofforth bye

Blanche Hillyard bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Kribben bye
Schultz bye
D. Allen bye
Marie Decugis(France) bye
Elizabeth Ryan(US) bye
?? Liebrechts(Belgium) bye

Second Round
Tuckey d. Woodhouse walkover
Longhurst d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
Sterry d. Parton 12-10 7-5

Aitchison d. Scott walkover
Holman d. Tulloch 6-0 6-2
O'Neil d. Tripp 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Manser 7-5 6-2

Hannam d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
Larcombe d. Lane walkover
Hall d. Armstrong walkover
McNair d. Spofforth 6-3 6-2

Hillyard d. Beamish 2-6 6-1 7-5
Kribben d. Schultz walkover
Allen d. Decugis 8-6 5-7 6-3
Ryan d. Liebrechts 7-5 6-3

Third Round
W. Longhust d. Tuckey 8-6 3-6 6-1
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 4-6 6-1
Holman d. Aitchison walkover
Morton d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1

Larcombe d. Hannam 7-5 8-6
McNair d. Hall 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Kribben walkover
Ryan d. Allen 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Sterry d. W. Longhurst 6-1 6-3
Holman d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Larcombe d. McNair 6-2 5-7 6-0
Hillyard d. Ryan 3-6 8-6* 6-3

Semis
Sterry d. Holman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Larcombe d.Hillyard 6-1 6-0

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-3 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Larcombe d. Dorothea Chambers walkover
----------------------------------------

Ethel Larcombe finally graps a Wimbledon title in the absence of Dorothea Chambers. Chambers, unbeaten in singles in 1910 and 1911, had her second child in April. She announced her intention to defend her Wimbledon crown but changed her mind after a long mixed doubles in the championship.

The 3 foreign entries were all unfortunately in the same part of the draw. "Liz"(or "Bunny") Ryan
will enter every Wimbledon from 1912 to 1934. Her first Wimbledon is memorable as she holds a match point in her quarterfinal vs. Hillyard.

Larcombe earned it by defeating both Hillyard and Sterry decisively in the semis and finals. The two losers have 11 Wimbledon singles between them!




Larcombe=married name of Thomsen.

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2002, 04:06 PM
1913Wimbledon: Draw of 42. 2 foreign.
------------------------------------
*Holder Ethel Larcombe "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
First Round
Charlotte Sterry bye
Blanche Colston bye
Edith Hannam bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
Edith Greville bye
Mrs.Perrett bye
Winifred Mcnair bye
J. Coles bye

Mrs. Nesham bye
Mrs. G. Foster bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Aurea Edgington d. A.Hall 6-1 6-3
Michen Rieck(Germany)d. B. Warren 6-1 6-1
Hilda Lane d. E.F. Rose 6-3 6-3
Dora Boothby d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaith d. Olive Manser walkover

Beryl Tulloch d. C. Hunter walkover
Marie Hazel d. W. Hudleston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Edith Johnson walkover
Mildred Coles d. M. Brooksmith 7-5 6-2
Agatha Morton d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2 6-4
K.M. Allen bye
Dorothea Chambers bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Mabel Parton bye
Vera Spofforth bye
B.M. Lee bye
Helen Aitchsion bye
Jessie Greene bye
Tessa Hall bye
D. Boadle bye

Second Round
Sterry d. Colston 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hannam d. Hillyard 4-6 6-2 6-0
Greville d. Perrett 6-0 5-7 6-2
McNair d. J. Coles 6-1 6-0

Nesham d. Foster 10-8 6-1
Holman d. Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rieck d. Lane 2-6 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Boothby 6-3 6-4

Tulloch d. Hazel 2-6 7-5 7-5
M. Coles d. Beamish 7-9 8-6 6-4
Morton d. Allen 6-1 6-2
Chambers d. Tuckey 6-2 6-3

O'Neil d. Parton 6-4 1-6 6-2
Spofforth d. B. Lee 6-3 6-2
Aitchison d. J. Greene 7-9 6-0 6-0
Hall d. Boadle walkover

Third Round
Sterry d. Hannam 6-1 2-6 6-2
McNair d. Greville 6-3 6-2
Holman d. Nesham 6-1 6-0
Satterwaithe d. Rieck 6-1 6-2

M. Coles d. Tulloch 6-2 6-0
Chambers d. Morton 6-1 6-3
O'Neil d. Spofforth 6-2 6-3
Aitchison d. Hall 6-1 6-2

Quarters
McNair d. Sterry 0-6 6-4 9-7
Holman d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Chambers d. M. Coles 6-1 6-0
Aitchison d. O'Neil 6-2 6-0

Semis
McNair d. Holman 2-6 6-2 7-5
Chambers d. McNair 6-2 6-3

All Comer's Final
Chambers d. McNair 6-0 6-4

Challenge Round
Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
------------------------------------
Doubles
Semis
Boothby/McNair d. Larcombe/Parton 6-3 6-4
Chambers/Sterry d. Armstrong/Manser 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Boothby/McNair d. Chambers/Sterry 4-6 2-6 retired.

------------------------------------------
Notes: The long awaited showdown between Larcombe and Chambers doesn't occur. The defending champ was injured in a freak accident the day before the Challenge Round. While playing the mixed doubles final Ethel was hit in the side of the face by her partner, who had smashed the ball form behind her.
As the challenge round was scheduled the next day she was forced to default. When Ethel won in 1912 many felt it was because Chambers was absent. However, Ethel had won an encounter just weeks before the 1913 event.

Dorothea isn't pushed by her opponents, winning 5 matches at the lose of only 17 games.

The doubles final is also marred by injury, Charlotte Sterry tore a tendon in her leg while her team was points from vivtory at 6-4 4-2 40-15.
The decision of the ITF to grant Wimbledon the title of "World Championships on Grass" prompted the All England Club to give the women's doubles full championship status. It wasn't an event at all from 1908, and in 1900-1907 had only limited status.

Rollo
Aug 25th, 2002, 06:53 AM
1940 US Nationals. September 2 to 9. Draw of 55
-----------------------------
*Two foreign seeds.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [2] bye
Cecile Bowes bye
Eunice Dean bye
Mercedes Madden bye

Virginia Wolfenden [7] d. Dorothy Wightman default
Doris Hart d. Lillian Lopaus default
Helen Pedersen d. Louise Brough 9-7 8-6
Pat Canning d. Barbara Bradley 6-1 7-5

Pauline Betz [3] d. Millicent Hirsh 6-2 9-7
Mrs. William Hester d. Katherine Winthrop default
Norma Taubele d. Joy Hartman 7-5 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Catherine Sample 6-3 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [5] d. Mary Arnold 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nina Brown(GB) d. Lonny Myers 7-5 6-2
Edna Steinbach d. Annie Page 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick (GB)[*1] d. Nellie Sheer 6-1 6-3

Alice Marble [1] d. Barbara Strobhar 6-3 6-4
Josephine Sanfilippino d. Dorothy Andrus default
Barbara Bixler d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Frn) default
Rita Jarvis(GB) d. Judy Atterbury 7-5 6-1

Helen Bernhard [6] d. Patricia Hoover 7-5 6-3
Mrs. Walter Blumenthal d. Patricia Cumming 8-6 6-3
Margaret Osborne d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
Marta Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-2 6-3

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Catherine Malcolm 6-1 6-3
Gertrude Moran d. Mary Metcalf default
Margarita Madden d. Marguerite Letts 6-0 6-4
Pearl Harland bye

Penelope McBride bye
Madge Harshaw bye
Hope Knowles bye
Valerie Scott (GB) [*2] bye

Second Round
Jacobs [2] d. Bowes 6-3 6-3
?? ??
Wolfenden d. Hart default
Canning d. Pedersen 6-1 6-2

Betz[3] d. Hester 6-2 6-1
Taubele d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Palfrey [5] d. Brown 6-2 6-1
Hardwick [*1] d. Steinbach 6-1 6-1

Marble[1] d. Sanfilippino 6-1 6-0
Jarvis d. Bixler 6-1 6-2
Bernhard [6] d. Blumenthal 6-3 7-5
Osborne d. Andrade 6-3 6-0

Bundy [4] d. Moran default
M. Madden d. Harland 6-2 6-2
McBride d. Harshaw default
Scott[*2] d. Knowles 6-3 8-6

Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. ???? 6-2 6-2
Wolfenden [7] d. Canning 6-3 6-0
Betz [3] d. Taubele 5-7 8-6 6-2
Hardwick [*1] d. Palfrey [5] 6-1 6-3

Marble[1] d. Jarvis 6-3 6-0
Bernhard [6] d. Osborne 5-7 7-5*** 7-5
Bundy [3] d. M.Madden 6-1 6-0
Scott[*2] d. McBride 2-6 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Jacobs [2] d. Wolfenden 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hardwick [*1] d. Betz [3] 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marble [1] d. Bernhard[6] 6-2 6-3
Scott [*2] d. Bundy [4] 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semis
Jacobs [2] d. Hardwick [*1] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Marble [1] d. Scott [*2] 6-3 6-3

Final
Marble [1] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Doubles at Longwood. Ending August 25.

First Round
Marble/Palfrey d. Amory/Humphrey 6-0 6-1
Prizer/Rust d. Carter/Nawn 7-5 7-5
Lincoln/Malcolm d. Bradley/B. Madden 6-2 7-5
Dean/Rice d. Gray/Roberts 6-2 6-2

Canning/Wolfenden bye
Pedersen/Winthrop d. Gaertner/Howe 6-2 6-1
Brough/Dorothy Wightman d. E. Seyburn/I Seyburn 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Van Wyck/Ward 6-0 6-1

Betz/Osborne d. D. Dupont/Hazel Wightman 6-4 6-2
Brandt/Ladd d. B. Howe/P. Howe 6-2 6-8 10-8
Ellis/Theopold d. Hubbell/Nields 8-6 3-6 6-0
Bundy/Van Ryn bye

Arnold/Jacobs d. A. Knowles/H. Knowles 6-0 6-1
Polly Morrill/Painter d. P. Baker/Meister 6-1 6-2
S. Madden/Strobhar d. Dyer/Letts 6-1 6-2
Hardwick/Scott d. M. Fuller/P.Richards 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Marble/Palfrey d. Prizer/Rust 6-1 6-0
Lincoln/Malcolm d. Dean/Rice 6-1 6-2
Canning/Wolfenden d. Pedersen/Winthrop 7-5 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Brough/D. Wightman 7-5 9-7

Betz/Osborne d. Brandt/Ladd 6-2 6-2
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Ellis/Theopold 6-2 6-0
Arnold/Jacobs d. Morrill/Painter 6-2 2-6 6-0
Hardwick/Scott d. Madden/Strobhar 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Marble/Palfrey d. Lincoln/Malcolm 6-3 6-2
Canning/Wolfenden d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-1 6-2
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Betz/Osborne 6-4 6-4
Hardwick/Scott d. Arnold/Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-2

Semis
Marble/Palfrey d. Canning/Wolfenden 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Van Ryn d. Hardwick/Scott 6-3 6-3

Final
Marble/Palfrey d. Bundy/Van Ryn 6-3 9-7

--------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Andrade=married name of Barnett
Painter =married name of Marjorie Morrill.

The ALT draw sheet is missing a match. Also-the magazine reports play between Goldschmidt and Bixley, yet lists it in the draw as a default.
-------------------------
A capacity crowd of about 3,600 watches the doubles semifinals at Longwood. Only half that show for the finals. Marble and Palfrey won for the 5th straight year. The 1st seeded foreign team of Hardwick/scott go out in the semis to Bundy/Van Ryn.

A strange stat: Only 8 of 46 women's matches went to 3 sets, yet in each case the loser of the first set won.

Total attendence was 48,410 at Forest Hills . This was down from 60,255 in 1939 and 81,472 in 1938.

Osborne had 3 match points vs. Bernhard in the stadium during round 3, leading 5-3 in set 2. The first was lost ona forced error,the other two on the way to the net. Margaret "has a service in the class of Alice Marble", but made the rash errors of inexperience.She double faulted on game point down to let Helen back in the contest.

Marble waltzes to her 3rd consecutive title at a lose of only 27 game sin 6 matches. She has been undefeated since 1938. With a World War she has no hope of capturing what may have been many more Wimbledons. She retires from amateur tennis at the end of 1940 and plays a pro tour in 1941, later moving to tennis writing and commentary.

The Jacobs-Wolfenden qf had an exciting finish. Helen was leading 5-4 0-40 when she reeled off 5 straight points to finish it, one spectacular rally saw her scrap out 5 volleys from mid court.
In the final Helen "tried everything from spinning chops to net rushing, to no avail".

Rollo
Aug 26th, 2002, 06:01 AM
1941 US Nationals:August 30 to September 7. Draw of 62.
------------------------------------------------
*Denotes foreign seed.
First Round
Sarah Cooke [2] bye
Louise Brough d. Shirley Fry 6-0 6-3
Cecile Bowes d. Sara Moore 6-3 6-1
Jane Stanton d. Barbara Bixler 6-0 6-3

Mary Arnold [7] d. Gloria Thompson default
Katherine Winthrop d. Dorothy Wightman 6-1 7-5
Helen Rihbany d. Millicent Lang 6-4 6-1
Hope Knowles d. Barbara Ann Brooke 6-0 6-2

Dorothy Bundy [3] d. Norma Barber 6-3 6-3
Shirley Catton d. Margaret Welsh 3-6 6-2 6-2
Pat Canning d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 10-8
Marta Andrade d. Mrs. Elwood Beatty 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs [5] d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-0
Jean Rockey d. Charlotte Darling Prizer 8-6 7-5
Barbara Strobhar d. Josephine Sanfilippino 6-1 0-6 6-3
Valerie Scott (GB)[*1] d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3

Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart 5-7 6-0 11-9
Pearl Harland d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Hunter d. Patricia Cumming 6-1 3-6 6-3
Gloria Evans d. Muriel Magnuson 6-3 6-2

Barbara Krase d. Virginia Kovacs [8] default
Betty Rosenquest d. Argyll Rice default
Virginia Johnson d. Helen Marlowe 6-2 6-2
Mary Jane Metcalf d. Constance Hamett 4-6 7-5 6-4

Helen Bernhard [4] d. Madge Vosters 6-1 6-2
Joy Hartman d. Anne Gray 6-3 6-2
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Frn) 6-3 11-9
Louise Moessner d. Judy Atterbury 11-9 9-7

Margaret Osborne [6] d. Helen Vaughn 6-0 6-1
Barbara Bradley d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-4
Liilian Lopaus d. Donalda Gillingham 10-8 6-0
Nina Brown Hamilton(GB) [*2] bye

Second Round
Cooke [2] d. Brough 4-6 6-1 6-1
Stanton d. Bowes 6-2 6-1
Arnold [7] d. Winthrop 6-4 7-5
Knowles d. Rihbany 6-2 6-1

Bundy [3] d. Catton 6-3 6-2
Canning d. Andrade 6-4 6-8 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Rockey 6-2 6-3
Scott [*1] d. Strobhar 6-0 9-7

Betz [1] d. Harland 5-7 6-4 6-2
Hunter d. Evans 10-8 4-6 6-2
Krase d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Johnson d. Metcalf 6-2 4-6 6-1

Bernhard [4] d. Hartman 6-1 6-1
Ganzenmuller d. Moessner 6-1 6-0
Osborne [6] d. Bradley 6-0 6-1
Hamilton [*2] d. Lopaus 6-1 6-3

Third Round
Cooke [2] d. Stanton 6-2 6-0
Knowles d. Arnold [7] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bundy [3] d. Canning 6-4 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Scott [*1] 6-2 8-6

Betz [1] d. Hunter 6-0 6-2
Krase d. Johnson 0-6 10-8 6-4
Bernhard [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-0
Osborne [6] d. Hamilton [*2] 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Cooke [2] d. Knowles 6-4 7-5*
Jacobs [5] d. Bundy [3] 6-3 11-9****
Betz[1] d. Krase 6-2 6-2
Osborne [6] d. Bernhard [4] 6-3 6-1

Semis
Cooke [2] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Betz[1] d. Osborne[6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Cooke [2] d. Betz [1] 7-5 6-2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Doubles at Longwood. August 18 to 24. Draw of 18

First Round
Catton/Harland d. S. Cambell/F. Keyes 6-0 6-3
Nields/Argyll Rice d. C. Bowdoin/E. Bowdoin 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Cooke/Osborne d. Canning/Dorothy Wightman 6-1 6-1
Jessee/Kovacs d. H. Marlowe/M. Marlowe 6-2 6-4
Bradley/Stanton d. R. Carter/L. Ladd 6-0 6-1
Catton/Harland d. Nileds/Rice 6-3 6-1

Betz/Bundy d. F. Brett/J. Walker 6-0 6-2
Bernhard/Brough d. Rihbany/Strobhar 6-1 6-2
Jacobs/Scott d. V. Johnson/Winthrop 6-1 8-10 7-5
Arnold/Knowles d. Katherine Hubbell/Emily Lincoln 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Cooke/Osborne d. Jessee/Kovacs 6-0 6-0
Catton/Harland d. Bradley/Stanton 6-3 6-1
Betz/Bundy d. Bernhard/Brough 0-6 6-3 6-4
Arnold/Knowles d. Jacobs/Scott 4-6 6-1 6-2

Semis
Cooke/Osborne d. Catton/Harland 6-3 6-2
Betz/Bundy d. Arnold/Knowles 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Cooke/Osborne d. Betz/Bundy 3-6 6-1 6-4
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Kovacs=married name of Wolfenden.
Johnson=married name of Rice.
Vosters=married name of Harshaw
Ganzenmuller=married name of Raymond.
----------------------------------------------
A year when many of the "old guard" were replaced with new faces who would be around for many years to come. Hart, Brough, Fry, and Krase all played the US Girl's as well as the Nationals.

With dynamo Alice Marble off to join the pros it was a golden chance to win a major.

13,000 watched the semis on a Saturday-with 10,000 for the finals. Sarah finally broke her jinx to win the long quest for her nations title. It was always pretty, as her semi with Jacobs was strewn with errors and the final was held in a gale force wind. No matter. After holding match points vs. the great Alice Marble in 1938 many had felt "Little Sarah" would never win a major. "Pauline dashed about the court and retrieved many seemingly impossible balls", but usually produced an error after getting herself back into rallies. Betz had been the favoite going into the contest.

Betz was lucky to make the final at all. In round one a 16 year old sensation from Florida served for the match. Doris Hart wears long skirts to hide a defromed knee. Knee nonwithstanding, she is a rabbitt about the court. She took the first set to "hysteric applause". In set two Betz won at love as Doris' shots flew out of court. Hart came back from 2 match points in the third at 4-5 15-40-one saved with a near ace. At 6-5 she served for the upset of the year, but was broken at love. They then held serve until 9-9, when Betz ran off 8 straight points. It was the matc hof the women's tournament.

The Jacobs-Bundy qf was a spirited match, with Jacobs showing some past glory to upset the #3 seed. Dodo's hard rives and net advances were countered by Helen's slices and passing shots. In the second set Dodo had 4 set points at 6-5, but Jacobs saved them all, 3 on winners. When the long game was over Bundy exhibited her displeasure by chucking her racquet a good 15 yards! Jacobs was never again to enter Forest Hills after her lose in the semis at age 35.

Hope Knowles got to set point vs. Sarah in the quarters, but Cooke saved it with an overhead. Both quarters were played in front of a packed house on the grandstand.

One of the women's semis was regulated to the grandstand. It wasn't even announced over the PA system, so few had a chance to see Betz qualify for the final.

Rollo
Aug 26th, 2002, 07:52 AM
1919 Wimbledon:June 23 -July 8.
-------------------------------
Draw of 43. 4 foreign.
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
First Round
G.B. Foster bye
A.G. Wilkinson bye
Doris Wolfson(France) bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Edith Greville bye
Aurea Edgington bye

L.C. Radeglia bye
Peggy Dransfield bye
Ruth Winch d. H. P. Silver walkover
N.B. Palmer d. Helen Liesk walkover
Lily Addison d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. A.A. Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs. C.A. Beck(SA) d. N. Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E. Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. A. Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Mrs.E. King bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US) bye
Margaret McKane bye
M.A. Wright bye
Dorothy Holman bye
D. Ballingal bye
H.C. Hextall bye
Mrs. Perrett bye
Mabel Parton bye

Second Round
Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neil 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2

Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen walkover

Ryan d. M.McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright walkover
Ballingal d. Hextall walkover
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

Third Round
Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterwaithe d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All Comers Final
Lenglen d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round
Lenglen d. Dorothea Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7**
---------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
Lenglen/Ryan bye

Second Round
Lenglen/Ryan d.Leisk/Tuckey walkover

Quarters
Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M.McKane 6-2 6-1
Semis
Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Aug 26th, 2002, 08:27 AM
1920 Wimbledon:June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First round
F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2
Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorthy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow(SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decigis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neil 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye

Second Round
Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3

Third Round
Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2

Quarters
Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Chambers 6-3 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Shepherd/Warburg 6-0 6-0

Second round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Harvey/Hunter 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Lenglen/Ryan d. McKane/McNair 6-3 6-3

Semis
Lenglen/Ryan d. Armstrong/Manser 6-1 6-0
Chambers/Larcombe d. Beamish/Hogarth 6-1 6-1

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/Larcombe 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Aug 27th, 2002, 01:48 PM
1947 US Nationals. Draw of 64. September 6 to 14.
----------------------------------------------
US Seeds
1. Margaret Osborne
2. Louise Brough
3. Doris Hart
3. Pat todd
5. Shirley Fry
6. Mary Arnold Prentiss
7. Dorothy Head
8. Babara Krase

Foreign SeedingDenoted by *symbol.
1. Nancy Bolton-Aus
2. Betty Hilton-GB
3. Molly Blair-GB
4. Magda Rurac-Rumania
5. Nell Hopman-Aus
6. Joy Gannon-GB
7. Jean Quertier-GB
8. Elaine Fildes-Canada

First Round
Louise Brough[2] d. Mrs. David Gray 6-1 6-0
Cecile Bowes d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 retired
Marta Barnett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-1 6-0
Beverly Baker d. Elaine Fildes(Can)[*8] 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Head [7] d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
Katherine Winthrop d. June Holmes Crow 8-6 8-6
Molly Blair(GB)[*3] d. Barbara Wilkens 7-5 6-3

Pat Todd [4] d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-2
Hope Knowles Rawls d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-3
Argyll Rice d. Mrs. Sydney Elliott 6-1 6-0
Nina Irwin d. Joy Gannon(GB) [*6] 6-8 7-5 6-3

Mary Arnold Prentiss[6] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-1
Helen Pastall d. Nina Hamilton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Nancy Bolton(Aus) [*1] d. Jean Burritt(Can) default

Margaret Osborne [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie McCord 6-1 6-2
Patricia Macken d. Sofia de Abreu default
Jean Quertier(GB)[*7] d. Nancy Morisson 4-6 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [5] d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Shelby Frizzell d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-0 5-7 6-3
Magda Rurac(Rum) [*4] d. Rosemary Buck 6-4 6-3

Doris Hart [3] d. Adrienne Ruth Goldberg 6-2 6-0
Jacque Hunt Fischer d. Jane Austin 6-4 6-3
Virginia Kovacs d. Marjorie Buck 6-4 6-3
Nell Hopman(Aus)[*5] d. Helen Germaine 8-6 6-3

Barbara Krase [8] d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
Anne Wofford d. Elfi Carroll 10-8 4-6 retired.
Betty Coumbe d. Sara Moore 6-0 6-1
Betty Hilton(GB) [*2] d. Betty Hulbert James 5-7 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Brough [2] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1
Baker d. Barnett 10-8 6-4
Head [7] d. Snow 6-3 6-3
Winthrop d. Blair [*3] 6-3 6-3

Todd [4] d. Rawls 6-3 6-3
Irwin d. Rice 6-4 6-3
Prentiss [7] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Bolton [*1] d. Pastall 7-5 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Rihbany 6-3 6-2
Quertier [*7] d. Macken 6-0 6-1
Fry [5] d. Moran 6-4 3-6 7-5
Rurac [*4] d. Frizzell 6-0 6-2

Hart [3] d. Fischer 6-3 6-3
Kovacs d. Hopman [*5] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Krase [8] d. Wofford 6-0 6-1
Hilton[*2] d. Coumbe 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Brough [2] d. Baker 6-2 6-1
Head [7] d. Winthrop 6-3 7-5
Todd [4] d. Irwin 6-2 6-0
Bolton[*1] d. Prentiss [7] 6-2 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Quertier[*7] 6-2 6-1
Rurac[*4] d. Fry [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Hart [3] d. Kovacs 6-0 6-4
Krase [8] d. Hilton [*2] 1-6 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Brough [2] d. Head [7] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Bolton [*1] d. Todd [4] 6-4 6-1
Osborne [1] d. Rurac[*4] 6-4 6-4
Hart [3] d. Krase [8] 8-6 6-2

Semis
Brough [2] d. Bolton [*1] 2-6 6-4 7-5***
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 7-5 7-5

Final
Brough [2] d. Osborne [1] 8-6 4-6 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Ending August 18 to 23 at Longwood.
Draw of 20

First Round
Hubbell/R. Deston d. V. Boyer/L.C. Wood 6-4 6-2
Buck/Rurac d. Bostock/Hilton 4-6 6-2 6-1
Brough/Osborne d. C.Alling/N.Morton 6-1 6-0
Rihbany/Winthrop d. Head/W. Smith 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Hart/Todd d. M. Fuller/W. Raye 6-0 6-0
Hopman/Rosenquest d. Corbett/N. Wolfenden 6-2 6-3
Pickhardt/Rice d. Frizzell/McCord 6-0 6-3
M.Buck/Rurac d. Deston/Hubbell 6-2 6-1

Brough/Osborne d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Bolton/Kovacs d. Gannon/Quertier 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Barnett/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
Blair/Kay Menzies d. R. Buck/Pastall 6-4 6-8 7-5

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Hopman/Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
M. Buck/Rurac d. Pickhardt/Rice 6-0 6-0
Brough/Osborne d. Bolton/Kovacs 4-6 6-4 6-2
Fry/Krase d. Blair/Menzies 6-4 5-7 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Rurac 6-2 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-0

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 5-7 6-3 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
With Pauline Betz gone the question is:Will Osborne now dominate? Louise Brough upset her doubles partner to put an end to that notion, as Louise does the hat trick, taking the singles, doubles and mixed.

Attendence was great(60,000)largely due to the presence of many foreign entries. The Brits are here for Wightman Cup and Aussie sensation Nancy Bolton is on a world tour as well. It is Bolton and Brough who provide the high point and controversy that almost results in a national incident.

Their semi starts quietly on the grandstand, starting late in the evening. It is agreed beforehand that no set will start after 7:10 PM owing to darkness. Both girls agreed to restart any set not completed by that time. "Such replay appeared remote for Mrs. Bolton won the first set 6-4 lost the second 4-6 and was leading 5-2 40-love on her own service. At 40-15 a very questionable decision cost her the match. Eventually she lost the game and was leading 5-3. It was then 7:10 pm and play was discontinued."
The next day the third set was started over again from 0-0. Brough won it at 7-5. The controversial call was far long according to most witnesses, and even thepartisan American crowd booed.
Rarely has a grand slam champion won on such a doubtful call(*see the 1898 US notes for another example). As ALT wrote."Only by the Gods of Fate had she gotten by Mrs. Bolton."
Most felt the USTA had given American tennis a black eye.

Osborne was so dominating in Round one that she needed only 20 minutes to win 6-1 6-0. She made only one error in the second set!

In the final Brough upset Osborne by sticking to her weapons, especially her serve, volleys and great forehand passes. She hit winer after winner(13 in all) to take the third set with 6 straight games form 0-1. The last set aside, the final was rather tame. Both played it safe and made many errors. One man wrote, 'When Margaret Osborne began to slice from the very first ball I knew she was lost."

Rollo
Aug 27th, 2002, 06:54 PM
1921Wimbledon. June 20 to July 2
----------------------------------
*holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
First Round
Margaret McKane bye
Mabel Clayton bye
E. Kelsey bye
Peggy Ingram bye
Helen Leisk d. H.A.Davis walkover
Annie Cobb d. Mrs.Perrett 3-6 7-5 6-2
M.W.Haughton d. H.V. Parbury 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd d. Weeta Donaldson 3-6 6-4 6-3

W.L.Hollick d. M.Thom 7-5 6-2
E.F. Rose d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 0-6 6-2
Doris Craddock d. A.A.Hall 6-2 6-1
Peggy Dransfield d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Howkins d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-0
E.E.Tanner d. N.B. Palmer 6-1 6-2
M.M. Fergus d. R. Foulger 6-3 6-1

Louise Bull d. R.R. Jackson 6-2 6-1
Winifred Mcnair d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-0
Norah Middleton d. Edith Sigourney(US)6-2 6-4
K.A.Todd d. Betty Crundell Prunnett 6-3 6-2
Una Gracey d. E. Tighe 6-4 6-1
Enid Head d. Mrs. R. Hawker 4-6 7-5 6-4
Irene Peacock(SA)d. Mrs. O. Bruce 6-1 6-0
J. O'Neil d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-0 6-2

Winifred Beamish d. M. Smailes 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Holman d. H. B. Weston 11-9 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1
Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Edith Johnson bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye

Second Round
Clayton d. M. Mckane 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kelsey d. Ingram 7-5 7-5
Leisk d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
Shepherd d. Haughton 4-6 6-4 6-0

Rose d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
Howkins d. Dransfield 6-4 9-7
Fergus d. Tanner 5-7 7-5 6-4

McNair d. Bull 4-6 6-4 6-3
Middleton d. Todd 8-6 6-3
Gracey d. Head 6-4 4-6 7-5
Peacock d. J. O'Neil 6-1 6-2

Beamish d. Holman 6-1 7-5
Ryan d. K. McKane 6-4 6-2
Geen d. Colston 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Johnson walkover

Third Round
Clayton d. Kelsey 6-1 6-0
Shepherd d. Leisk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Rose 6-2 6-1
Howkins d. Fergus 6-0 6-4

McNair d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
Peacock d. Gracey 6-0 6-4
Ryan d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Clayton d. Shepherd 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Howkins 6-1 6-8 6-1
Peacock d. McNair 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ryan d. Mallory 0-6 6-4 6-4

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Clayton 8-6 6-2
Ryan d. Peacock 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Ryan d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-0

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Mcnair/K. McKane walkover

Second Round
Armstrong/Hogarth d. ?????
Craddock/Mckane d. Mallory/Sigourney 4-6 6-4 6-0
Gracey/Holman d. Haughton/Jackson 6-3 6-4
Beamish/Peacock d. Edgington/Harker 6-3 6-1

Lenglen/Ryan d. Betty/Parton 6-0 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hollicl/Marriott 6-1 6-2
Borman/Weston d. Hall/Perrett 6-3 6-3
Howkins/Shepherd d. Rose/Tanner 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Craddock/Mckane d. Armstrong/Hogarth 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Peacock d. Gracey/Holman 6-0 6-0
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/Larcombe 6-2 6-2
Howkins/Shepherd d. Borman/Weston 6-2 6-2

Semis
Beamish/Peacock d. Craddock/M. McKane 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Ryan d. Howkins/Shepherd 6-2 6-0

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Peacock 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 28th, 2002, 06:21 PM
1922 Wimbledon. Draw of 64.
June 26 to July 12.
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. R.R. Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Katie Fenwick(France) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. M.L. Stevenson 6-3 7-5
P.M. Stevenson d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. M.F.Ellis(SA) 6-0 6-0

Mrs. Ansley d. Ruth Winch walkover
Blanche Colston d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-4
Peggy Dransfiled d. Annie Cobb walkover
Helen Leisk d. Moly Welsh 8-6 6-2
Norah Middleton d. H.C. Hextall 8-6 6-8 6-1
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth MacReady (France) d. A.A. Hall 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Holamn d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

C. Rimington d. Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
I.F. Elliot d. Mrs. Johnstone Brown 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neil d. Mrs. Perrett 8-6 6-1
Louise Bull d. Pauline Alison (Bel) 8-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. E.S.Graham(India) 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
H.B. Weston d. M.W. Haughton 2-6 6-3 7-5
Margaret Stocks d. Marjorie Bain(NZ) 6-0 6-0

Vera Youle d. M.S. Scott 7-5 7-5
Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
E.Z. Stokes d. A.M. Hogg 6-3 6-4
E.F. Rose d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-0
Mabel Parton d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jessie Walker 6-0 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. W.P. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-3
W.L.Hollick d. Joan Hextall 6-3 6-3

Second Round
Ryan d. McNair 4-6 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Rawson-Wood 6-2 6-1
Colyer d. P. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. McKane 6-1 7-5

Colston d. Anstey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dransfield d. Leisk 8-6 2-6 6-4
Peacock d. Middleton 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Macready 6-3 6-0

Elliott d. Rimington 7-5 6-3
O'Neil d. Bull 6-2 8-6
Beamish d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
Weston d. Stocks 6-4 6-4

Edgington d. Youle 6-2 6-3
Rose d. Stokes 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Hollick 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. Colyer 6-0 6-0
Dransfield d. Colston walkover
Peacock d. Holman 7-5 6-0

Elliott d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mallory d. Parton 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-1 8-6
Peacock d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Beamish d. Elliott 8-6 6-1
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

Semis
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Edgington/Hogarth 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Walsh/Weston 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Lenglen/Ryan d. Rose/Youle 7-5 6-2

Semis
Lenglen/Ryan d. Geen/McNair 6-0 6-1
K. McKane/Stocks d. Holman/Leisk walkover

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. K. McKane/Stocks 6-0 6-4
---------------------------------------------
A year of big changes. The site is moved from Worple Road to Church Road, the present facilities for "The Championships".

The overwhelming popualiry of Lenglen is a major factor in the move, as crowds werepacked to overflowing for all her matches. When peopel waited in line to see her it was said, "There's a Lenglen-line a winding".

The Challenge Round is finally abolished. Again, Suzanne was a factor, for by playing through more people had a chance to see her. A poll of players wanted to abolish it. "Suzaane as champion, was consulted on the matter and she agreed to the change."

The crowd for Suzanne's second round match vs. English heroine Mckane set a record for the most people to view a match in England. Lenglen won the first set so easily at 6-1 that she didn't even have to hit a volley. In set 2 Mckane led 3-0 before Lenglen fought back. At 4-4 there was "tremendous excitement" as Kitty had a break point ,"but a perfect forehand down the line savced the game for Suzanne". The British home crowd urged Kitty on until she finally fell at 6-1 7-5.

In the quarters old foe Elizabeth Ryan extended the goddess in set two. A visibly tiring Suzanne ekked by at 8-6 to close it out.



One of the wettest Wimbledon on record, the weather delayed matters until the third Wednesday.

On Saturday of July 8 the final was held. An expectant crowd came to see if Moola could repeat her shock victory of 1921 in America. Demand was so intense that "spectators started queuing at dawn". Rain delayed play until 7pm. Both finalists ageed to go on rather than wait until Monday, as there was no Sunday play in those days.

At the unheard of time of 7:01 they went on. 25 minutes later Suzanne had regained total supremacy by destroying her rival 6-2 6-0.

Rollo
Aug 29th, 2002, 07:58 AM
1923 Wimbledon. Draw of 70. 16 foreign.
June 25 to July 7.
---------------------------
First Round(Most get 1st round byes)
Leslie Bancroft (US) d. Mary McIlquham 2-6 6-0 8-6
Martha Bayard (US) d. L. Cadle 6-0 6-4
E.R.Clarke d. C. Rimington 7-5 3-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. K.M. Marriott 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Gunter d. Germaine Golding(Frn) walkover
Kitty McKane d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-0

Second Round
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-2
N. MacArthur(SA) d. L.R. Grisar(Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Didi Vlasto (Frn) d. R.R. Jackson 6-2 6-3
M.B. Reckitt d. Kea Bouman(Neth) 6-0 6-3
Annie Cobb d. Mrs. Perrett 6-4 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-1 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)d. H. L.Eddis 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Molly Welsh 6-2 7-9 6-4
W.L. Hollick d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 7-9 6-2 7-5
H.B. Weston d. Louise Bull 7-5 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Joan Hexall 6-3 6-2
Bancroft d. Mabel Parton 9-7 6-0
Clarke d. Bayard 6-3 6-4

Rodocanachi d. Gunter 1-6 6-4 11-9
McKane d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
Mabel Clayton d. E. McDonald 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. H. Woolrych 5-7 1-2 ret.
Vera Youle d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss(US)d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-1
E.M. Beckingham d. S.M. Fisson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Colston d. E.M.Head 6-0 6-3

Elizabeth Macready(Frn)d. J.L. Mumford 6-2 6-3
F.M. Haldane d. C. Tyrell 3-6 7-5 6-2
Joan Austin d. I.F. Elliott 5-7 6-3 8-6
E.F. Rose d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. G. B. Goodes 6-4 6-0
Doris Craddock d. J.S. Colgate 9-7 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edith Middleton 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elaenor Sears(US) 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Lenglen d. Covell 6-0 6-3
Vlasto d. McArthur 6-2 6-0
Reckitt d. Cobb 6-2 6-2
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3

Mallory d. Edgington 6-4 6-0
Lidderdale d. Hollick 8-6 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-2 6-2
Clarke d. Bancroft 6-4 1-6 6-4

McKane d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Clayton d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
Goss d. Youle 8-6 6-4
Beckingham d. Colston walkover

Haldane d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Rose d. Austin 8-6 6-0
Ryan d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

Fourth Round
Lenglen d. Vlasto 6-1 6-0
Hazel d. Reckitt walkover
Mallory d. Lidderdale 6-3 6-3
Beamish d. Clarke 6-0 6-1

McKane d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
Goss d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Rose d. Haldane 4-6 6-2 9-7
Ryan d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Lenglen d. Hazel 6-2 6-1
Beamish d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 6-4
McKane d. Goss 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Rose 6-0 6-0

Semis
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Lenglen d. Mckane 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
Lenglen/Ryan bye

Second Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. Perrett/Rimington 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Lenglen/Ryan d. N.Q. Platt/P.M. Radcliffe 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/McNair 6-1 6-2

Semis
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/K.McKane 6-1 6-2
J. Austin/Colyer d. Rose/Youle 8-6 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. J. Austin/Colyer 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 30th, 2002, 12:07 AM
1948 US Nationals. Draw 52. Ending September 20
-----------------------------------
First Round
Doris Hart [2] bye
Louise Ganzenmuller bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Carmen Fernandez( MeX) [*6] bye
Gussy Moran [7] bye
Katherine Hubbell bye
Dorothy Head d. Sissy Leach 6-1 6-2
Betty Hilton(GB) [*3] d. Jean French 6-1 7-5

Margaret du Pont [3] d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Buck d. Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Fildes (Canada) 6-0 6-4
Argyll Rice d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
Beverly Baker [6] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-0 6-1
Nancy Morrison d. Midge Buck 6-2 6-4
Helen Pastall d. Louise Isaacs 6-1 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rum) [*1] d. Lois Felix 6-4 4-6 6-2

Louise Brough [1] d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-1
Dodo Cheney d. Edna Salichs 6-1 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon (GB) [*5] d. Barbara Scarlett 6-1 6-4
Shiley Fry [5] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Barbara Wilkens d. Jane Austin 6-0 6-2
Virginia Kovacs d. Marta Barnett 6-0 8-6
Sheila Summers (SA) [*4] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Pat Todd [4] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-3
Laura Lou Jahn bye
Mrs. David Gray bye
Melita Rameriez (Mexico) bye
Madge Vosters bye
Patricia Stuhler bye
Nelly Landry (France) [*2] bye

Second Round
Hart [2] d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
Rosenquest d. C. Fernandez [*6] 6-0 6-1
Moran [7] d. Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Head d. Hilton [*3] 11-9 6-3

du Pont [3] d. R. Buck 6-1 6-2
Rice d. Carroll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Baker [6] d. Morrison 7-5 7-5
Pastall d. Rurac [*1] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Brough [1] d. Cheney 6-4 6-2
Chaffee d. Gannon [*5] 6-3 6-8 6-3
Fry [5] d. Wilkens 6-2 7-5
Kovacs d. Summers [*4] 7-5 6-3

Todd [4] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Jahn 6-8 6-3 6-3
Vosters d. M. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Landry [*2] d. Stuhler 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Hart [2] d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
Moran [7] d. Head 6-3 6-2
du Pont [3] d. Rice 6-2 6-0
Baker [6] d. Pastall 6-4 1-6 6-3

Brough [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Kovacs d. Fry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Todd [4] d. Gray 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Landry [*2] 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Moran [7] d. Hart [2] 6-4 6-4
du Pont [3] d. Baker [6] 1-6 6-2 6-0
Brough [3] d. Kovacs 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Vosters 6-3 6-1

Semis
du Pont [3] d. Moran [7] 10-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Todd [4] 6-3 6-3

Final
du Pont [3] d. Brough [2] 4-6 6-4 15-13*
------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 21. At Longwood. August 23 to 28
---------------------------
First Round
V. Johnson/Vosters d. Gloria Butler/Rice 6-0 6-2
F. Cunningham/Isaacs d. R. Deston/Hubbell 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Hilton(GB) d. Jahn/R. Reggio 6-4 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. F. Foorance/J. Prizer 6-0 6-0
Head/Morrsion d. C. Alling/N. Norton 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Hart/Todd d. B. Clement/M. Leach 6-0 6-3
M. Barnett/B. Lewis d. C . Malsolm/McCord 6-3 6-1
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Johnson/Vosters 6-2 6-4
Gannon/Hilton d. Cunningham/Isaacs 8-6 6-3

Brough/du Pont d. Head/Morrsion 6-1 6-0
Dodo Cheney/Rosenquest d. Chaffee/Pastall 6-2 6-4
Fry/Summers d. R. Buck/Knowles 6-2 6-3
Moran/Rurac d. V. Boyer/L. Ladd 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Barnett/Lewis 6-2 6-4
M. Buck/Kovacs d. Gannon/Hilton 10-8 6-2
Brough/du Pont d. Cheney/Rosenquest 9-7 6-0
Fry/Summers d. Moran/Rurac 7-5 6-2

Semis
Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Kovacs 6-2 6-4
Brough/du Pont d. Fry/Summers 6-2 7-5

Final
Brough/du Pont d. Hart/Todd 6-4 8-10 6-1
---------------------------------------------
The unstopable Brough and du Pont "harpoon their 7th straight Us doubles to the surprise of no one".

The singles a month later was a total contrast. Fate had been kind to Brough in 1947 as a lucky line call had saved her when facing a match point in the semis. By a cruel irony she
lost an long duel this year to friend and doubles partner du Pont after blowing two match balls.

Most of the early contests were "of the steam roller variety" as one writer phrased it. The upsets of all the top foreign seeds drained the prospect of later contests, including a hoped for match of Landry and Todd. Landry had won the French Open 3 months earlier after a huge storm of controvery when the French defaulted defending champion Todd(*see the 48 French results for details).

Margaret du Pont was beset by tragedy before her semifinal match when the referee informed her that her father had died in an auto accident in California. Margaret decided to play on, supported by her husband watching in the stands.

The final was marked by erratic play from start to finish, but was epic in it's length and closeness. The women started in the early afternoon onlt to have rain twice interrupt the match. The second
downpur caught everyone by surprise, drenching the 11,000 fans.
Most had come to see the men's final, and in the long third set
they showed their impatience with the women.

For 26 games in the third set the women held service until Mrs. du Pont got the vital break. At 5-6 and match point down Margaret was saved when Louise put a serve into the net.
The entire match had only 3 breaks of serve. "Neither played at her best. although both rose to brilliant height at the net, particularly in their smashing, and theinablilty to return serve resulted in a steady stream of errors."

The end was greeted with a large round of applause. At 48 games it remains the longest 3 set women's final in US open history, second only to the 5 set final of 1898. After this match Brough led their head to head encounters by 16 to 14.

It was a great effort considering all the women had to put up with. Margaret had just lost her father, the rain had both on edge, and finally some of the officials and crowd were rude. After the second rain delay Brough had to wait while her wet sress was ironed dry. When the rain stopped Louise recalled that "we couldn't go on because I didn't have my dress. They blamed Margaret and me, andit wasn't Margaret's fault at all. It was a tense situation because I was waiting there for my dress and worrying they were going to default me. They were so mad."
To top it off a few in the crowd shouted "Bring on the men, Bring on the men!."

After the women's final they got what they wanted for. The men's final was a dissapointing straight sets that ended as the sun set.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2002, 07:11 AM
1924 Wimbledon: Draw of 64. June 23 to July 5.
------------------------------
First Round
Marie Hazel d. R. Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
E.F. Rose d. Gladys Hutchings(Bermuda) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. J.E. Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
C. Tyrell d. J. Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Liliam Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. H. D. Ellis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1
J.S. Colegate d. H. B. Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. C. J. Walters walkover
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
M.W. Haughton d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

E.R. Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifrd McNair 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Mariott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3

Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3

Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6

Third Round
Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5

Quarters
Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semis
Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen walkover

Final
McKane d. Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
Lengeln/Ryan bye

Second Round
Lenglren/Ryan d. E.R. Clarke/E.M. Head 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Lerglen/Ryan d. Reid-Thomas/Weston 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Wightman/Wills d. Lenglen/Ryan walkover

Semis
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 8-6 6-4
Covell/McKane d. Chambers/Shepherd-Barron 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final
Wightman/Wills d. Covell/McKane 6-4 6-4
----------------------------
With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Helen Wills barely fails to annex aa Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.
---------------------------
Draw notes:
Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.

Rollo
Sep 2nd, 2002, 05:48 AM
1925 Wimbledon
-----------------------------------
First Round
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
B.C. Brown[Q] d. M. Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. W.J. Melody(NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1

Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L. Dixon walkover
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham[Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Aurea Edgington walkover
Elsie Goldsack[Q] d. Blanche Colston walkover
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0

Yolande Gough(India) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. M.B. Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge[Q] d. Lorna Utz (Aus) walkover
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby[Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
C. Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett[Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
W.G. Lowe(SA) d, Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11

J.L. Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. H.B. Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. M. P. Tomlinson(Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout (Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. V.B. Southam[Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George(Aus) d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. E.R. Clarke 6-4 6-3

Mary McIlquham d. R. Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
E.F. Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper(US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman(Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Satterwaithe d. B. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired

Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack[Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

J. Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1

Third Round
McKane d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack[Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. Head 6-4 6-4

J. Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11

Quarters
McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
J.Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Lenglen d. J. Fry 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Clarke 6-0 6-2
Bridge/McIlquham d. Chambers/Harvey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Bridge/McIlquham 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2002, 02:00 AM
1926 Wimbledon

First Round
Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham(Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Mary Browne(US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst(Sri Lanka) d. M.E. Dix[Q] 11-9 6-4

Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. M.W. Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E. Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. R. Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. M. Elliott 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M. Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune(US) 6-1 6-2

G. J. Gilder d. H.F. Wright (Can) walkover
J.E. Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain[Q] 7-5 6-2
Didi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. M.B. Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
R.R. Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5

Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos(Gre) d. Eileen Morle[Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
R.E. Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

C. Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
E.F. Rose d. Enid Broadbridge[Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2

E.R. Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-4
H. Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen (?) 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0

Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G. Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3

Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Beckingham d. Lenglen walkover
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semis
Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Godfree d. Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM
1927 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Kitty Godfree [2] bye
Naomi Trentham [Q] bye
Billie Tapscott (SA) bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn) bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn) bye
Joan Ridley bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US) bye
Eileen Connell [Q] bye
Heather McFarlane bye
Enid Broadbridge bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) bye
Dorothy Alexander bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp) bye
M.B. Reckitt bye
Peggy Dransfield bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
E. Norman bye
Mabel Mavrogordato bye
J.L. Colegate bye
Madge Valantine bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. E.F. Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmnant[Q]d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
R.R.Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger)walkover
Violet Chamberlain d. G.J. Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn)d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
C.Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. R. Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham(Neth) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. D.E. Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA) bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Mary Davies [Q] bye
Irene Maltby bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Claire Beckingham bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth) bye
Doreen Busby [Q] bye
Dorothy Shaw bye
Phyllis Covell bye
Joan Fry bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn) bye
Marie Hazel bye
M.L. Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US) bye
Betty Boas bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Betty Nuthall bye
J. E. Hill bye
H.L. Eddis [Q] bye
M.E. Dix bye
Peggy Saunders bye

Second Round
Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5

Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3

Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3

Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4

Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round
Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round
Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semis
Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. Fry 6-3 6-1

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Godfree/Nuthall 6-2 6-2
Heine/Peacock d. Harvey/McIlquham 5-7 6-2 6-1

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Heine/Peacock 6-3 6-2
-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)
----------------------------

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (Daughter of 6 time champ Blanche) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM
1928 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] (US) bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J. Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
H. V. Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
M. Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye
Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye
Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
Evelyn Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicoloppoulos (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Frn) 6-4 6-4
Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. C. Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
E.F. Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
R. Watson bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquaham (Neth) bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
J. l.Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [5] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [5] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulos d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0

Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [5] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0

Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [5] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [5] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Lycett/Ryan [1] 6-3 6-1
Bennett/Harvey [2] d. Akhurst/Boyd 6-8 6-3 6-2

Final
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Bennett/Harvey [2] 6-2 6-3
-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bouman/Colyer [4] dubs seeds.
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Nicolopoulos=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

A record 6 of 8 foreign quartefinalists and the first semis without a British female.

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2002, 04:24 PM
1929 Wimbledon: Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills (US)[1] bye
G.E. Tomblin bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger) bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Cecily Marriott bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Josanne Sigart (Belguim) bye
Joan Strawson bye

Bobbie Heine (South Africa) bye
G.N. Thompson [Q] bye
Simone Kleinadel (Frn) bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland) bye
Phyllis Covell bye
M. Canters (Belguim) bye
Jacquline Gallay (France) bye
Winifred Beamish bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
E.R. Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Heln Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Denmark) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. J.L. Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Blair White 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (India) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott(SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Didi Serpieri(Ity) d. L. Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
J.E. Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
E.F. Rose d. H. V. Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmant d. Margaret Stocks walkover
Phyllis Mudford d. F. Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
I. Rost (Ger) d. Violete Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Mrs. Vaussaard (Frn) walkover
Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) walkover
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4] bye
Nannette le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Marjorie Morrill (US) bye
D. E. Munro [Q] bye
Kathleen Robertson bye
May Bundy (US) bye
Naomi Trentham bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8] bye
C. Tyrell bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA) bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Nancy Lyle bye
Kea Bouman (Neth) bye

Second Round
Wills [2] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio walkover
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7

Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters walkover
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Michell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6

Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] walkover
J. Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [3] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson walkover
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3

Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Schomburg walkover
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3

Michell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4

Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Michell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Wills [1] d/ Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2
------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 42

First Round
Michell/Watson(2) bye
Friedleben/Schomburg bye
Colegate/Tyrell bye
Goldsack/Jackson bye

Johnson/Rose bye
Bouverie/Strawson bye
Edwards/Gordon bye
Anderson/Bower bye

Harvey/McIlquham d. Heine/Neave(4) 2-6 6-2 9-7
Hemmnant/Mudford bye
Mallory/de Smidt d. French/Pearson 6-3 6-3
Cross/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-1 6-1

Platt/Radcliffe bye
J. Gallay/V. Gallay bye
Trentham/Round d. C. Sterry/Thomas 6-1 2-6 ?(10-8?)
Bouman/Couquerque d. Bourne/D. Bourne 6-1 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) bye
Clarke/May bye
Colyer/Hill d. S. Stokes/Z. Stokes 4-6 6-0 6-2
Dearman/Feltman bye

Campbell/Lenos d. J. Sigart/Y. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Sandison/Satterwaithe d. Broadbridge/Maltby 7-5 6-4
Dix/Haylock d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 8-6
Fry/G. Sterry d. Marriott/Slaney 6-4 6-1

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) bye
Beamish/Tuckey bye
Clayton/Lyle bye
Colle/Tapscott bye

Bundy/Morrill bye
Lewis/Uber bye
Fleming/White bye
Lycett/Ridley bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Michell/Watson(2) d. Friedleben/Schomburg 6-2 6-0
Colegate/Tyrell d. Goldsack/Jackson 6-4 6-4
Johnson/Rose d. Bouverie/Strawson 8-6 6-4
Edwards/Gordon d. Anderson/Bower 8-6 6-2

Harvey/McIlquaham d. Hemmnant/Mudford 6-3 6-4
Cross/Wills d. Mallory/de Smidt 6-1 5-7 6-1
Platt/Radcliffe d. J. Gallay/V. Gallay 6-2 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Trentham/Round 6-0 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Clarke/May 6-1 6-0
Colyer/Hill d. Dearman/Feltman 7-5 6-0
Campbell/Lenos d. Sandison/Satterwaithe 6-3 6-3
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 6-4 7-5

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Beamish/Tuckey 2-6 7-5 retired
Clayton/Lyle d. Colle/Tapscott 3-6 6-2 8-6
Bundy/Morrill d. Lewis/Uber 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Ridley d. Fleming/White 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------
Third Round
Michell/Watson(2) d. Colegate/Tyrell 6-1 6-1
Johnson/Rose d. Edwards/Gordon 6-3 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham d. Cross/Wills 6-4 8-10 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Platt/Radcliffe 8-6 1-6 6-0

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Colyer/Hill 6-4 6-4
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Campbell/Lenos 6-0 4-6 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Clayton/Lyle 6-1 6-0
Lycett/Ridley d. Bundy/Morrill 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Michell/Watson(2) d. Johnson/Rose 9-7 6-1
Harvey/McIlquaham d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. J. Fry/G. Sterry 6-2 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Lycett/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Semis
Michell/Watson(2) d. Harvey/McIlquham 6-4 5-7 6-2
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Nuthall/Ryan(1) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Final
Michell/Watson(2) d. Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) 6-4 8-6






-------------------------
Draw Notes:
Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Josanne Sigart is listed twice, an obvious error!
As I copied this from an Official Book we'll have to check it out.
---------------------------------
Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was Mat Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as Mat Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Rollo
Sep 7th, 2002, 04:10 PM
1952 US Nationals
--------------------------
Draw of 64.
*denotes a foreign seed.
First Round
Doris Hart [2] d. Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-1
Dorrit Herbst (GB) d. Mary Slaughter default
Anne Gray d. Diana McIlvaine 3-6 6-4 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Bonnie McKay 6-0 6-4

Anita Kanter [6] d. Gertrude Beall 6-1 6-1
Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Sibylla Garbrecht 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)[*3] d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 6-0 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-1
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jean French Fallot 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Herr d. Carmen Lampe 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julie Sampson d. Sachiko Kamo(Jap)[*6] 12-10 6-4

Nellie Sherr Kagan d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
Edna Salichs d. Gweneth Johnson 6-1 6-3
Lois Felex d. Patricia Stewert 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)[*1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Buck d. Edith Ann Sulivan 6-2 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Nancy Norton 6-2 6-2

Nancy Kiner [5] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-2 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hurst 6-3 6-1
Kay McKean d. Susan Braylower 6-1 6-4
Helen Fletcher (GB) [*4] d. Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-1

Shirley Fry [3] d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Janet Hopps d. Patsy Heard 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Decker d. Judy Devlin default
Lucile Davidson d. Melita Rameriez(Mex)[*5] default

Frances Schneidewind d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
Rhoda Joan Hopkins d. Joan Merciadis 7-5 8-6
Baba Lewis d. Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
Mary Ann Ellenburger d. Nelly Adamsom(Frn)[*2] 6-1 2-6 retired.

Second Round
Hart [2] d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
Gibson d. Gray 6-0 6-2
Kanter [6] d. Vosters 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [*3] d. Fageros 6-4 6-3

Brough [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
Sampson d. Herr 6-1 6-1
Kagen d. Salichs 6-1 6-3
Long [*1] d. Felix 6-3 6-1

Connolly [1] d. Carroll 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Bowan 6-3 6-2
Kiner [5] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-1
Fletcher [*4] d. McKean 4-6 6-3 6-1

Fry [3] d. Hopps 6-0 6-2
Davidson d. Decker 6-3 6-3
Hopkins d. Schneidewind 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Eilenberger 6-3 6-0

Third Round
Hart [2] d. Gibson 7-5 6-1
Mortimer [*3] d. Kanter [6] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough [4] d. Sampson 6-3 6-4
Long [*1] d. Kagen 6-1 6-2

Connolly d. Buck default
Kiner [5] d. Fletcher [*5] 6-2 6-4
Fry [4] d. Davidson 6-0 6-3
Lewis d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Hart [2] d. Mortimer [*3] 6-3 6-2
Brough [4] d. Long [*1] 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. kiner [5] 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 9-7 8-6
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-3 7-5
--------------------------
Doubles At Longwood.
Draw of 18
First Round
Kiner/Long d. Nancy Norton/Mrs. Hills 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Elizabeth Lewis/Eleanor Williams 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Brough/Connolly d. Bowan/Heldman 6-2 6-2
Hopps/Merciadis d. JeanDavis/Rockwell 6-0 2-6 6-1
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Lewicki/Mckay 6-4 6-3
Kiner/Long d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-3

Fry/Hart d. Juliana Copeland/Peggy Howe 6-3 6-0
Katherine McKean/B. Lewis d. Mary Salvid/Yolanda
Salvid 6-0 6-0
Kamo/McIlvaine d. Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Mary Richards/Barbara Woods 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Brough/Connolly d. Hopps/Merciadis 6-1 6-2
Kiner/Long d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Lewis/McKean 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Mortimer d. Kamo/McIlvaine 6-4 6-1

Semis
Brough/Connolly d. Kiner/Long 6-2 3-6 9-7
Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Mortimer 6-3 6-1

Final
Brough/Connolly d. Fry/Hart 10-8 6-3
------------------------------
Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Nancy Chaffee.
McKean=married name of Winthrop

wongqks
Sep 12th, 2002, 11:53 AM
greay, i cannot belivee how you guys can get all those information, it is so cool thankyou hehe

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2002, 06:41 AM
1930 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1] bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) bye
E.R. Clarke bye
Evelyn Goldsworth bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
M. Canters (Bel) bye

Phyllis Mudford [7] bye
C. F. Turner bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q] bye
G.N .Thompson bye
Grace Vaughton [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Betty Uber bye
Elsie Stockel (Denmark) bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] walkover
Betty Dix d. E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. C. Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H. Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone mathieu (Frn) [5] d. J.R. Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. R. Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenal (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] walkover
Nancy Lyle d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin(Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
H.V. Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maru McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. H.M. Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. D. Cox 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Did Vlasto (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleem le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Ost) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3] bye
Margaret Mellows bye
Madge Slaney bye
Jenny Sandison (India) bye
Simone Barbier (Frn) bye
Madge List bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
Sybil Johnson bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] bye
Winifred Bower bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Freda James [Q] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Dorothy Round bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye

Second Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4

Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Salney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3

Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-4

Third Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canterd d. johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbrodge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2

Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Wills-Moody [1] d. Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-2 6-0
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Feltham/Heeley 8-6 6-2

Final
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Cross/Palfrey [4] 6-2 9-7
--------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Godfrey/Watson [2], Fry/Harvey [3] dubs seeds
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2002, 09:14 AM
1931 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Gladys Seel bye
E. Alexandroff (Egypt) bye
Arlette Neufeld (Frn) bye
Mrs. P. Thomas bye
Betty Soames bye
Joan Marshall bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8] bye
H.A. Lewis [Q] bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Peggy Michell bye
Grace Vaughton bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye
Anita Elton bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. R. Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
E. Sander d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolooulos (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn (US) d. E.R. Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-4
H.M. Brooke d. R. Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5
Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. M.A. Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacquline Gallay (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pns (Sp) walkover
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
J. Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ruth Kirk d. Mrs. Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Frn) walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedjrejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. A.T. Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Davina Townsend bye
Dorothy Jameson bye
Madge List bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Joan Strawson bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Kay Stammers [Q] bye
Dorothy Round bye
Winifred Bower bye
Sybil Johnson bye
Marjorie Sachs (US) bye
Evelyn Perry [Q] bye

Second Round
Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P.Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1

Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton walkover
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [5] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6

Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [3] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5

Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
G. Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4

Third Round
Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0

Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
G . Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5

Fourth Round
Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall[8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. G. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semis
Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final
Aussem [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart[4] d. Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] 4-6 8-6 6-4

Final
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Metaxa/Sigart [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------
Draw Notes:
Aussem/Krahwinkel [2]. Michell/Watson [3] seeds in dubs
Could Wheatcroft =Hardie? Cristobel is an uncommon name.
M.A. Thomas was prominent on clay courts. We can get her first name. Maybe it's Muriel?
Townsend=married name of Gordon.
--------------------------
Wills-Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.
The first all-German final in Grand slam history. Aussem wins a tedious affair over Krahwinkel, both women suffering from blistered feet. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2002, 06:17 PM
1932 Wimbledon: Draw of 96
-----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Moody (US)[1] bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Joan Couchman bye
Winifred Bower bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
H.A. Lewis bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Kitty Godfree bye

Dorothy Round[8] bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Madge Slaney bye
M.A. Thomas bye
Mabel Clayton bye
Doris Metaxa (Frn) bye
Doris Burke (US) bye
Helen Dyson [Q] bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brzier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldscmidt(Frn)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1
Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford(Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Swt)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs. P. Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. E.R. Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4
Eliabeth Macready (Frn) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired.
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
H.M. Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs. H. Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman bye
Sarah Palfrey (US) bye
Olga Webb bye
E. Belzer (Neth) bye
Mrs. Andree Lucas bye
Susan Noel bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye
Betty Nuthall [6] bye

Doris Eastley bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
Bella Pons (Sp) bye
W.G. Lowe (South Africa) bye
Olive Wade (Canada) bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
D.H. Crichton [Q] bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[2] bye

Second Round
Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3

Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. M. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5

Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterwaithe d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2

Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. S. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterwaithe 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4

Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semis
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals
Moody [1] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Metaxa/Sigart[4] d. Harvey/Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-2
Jacobs/Ryan[2] d. Payot/M.A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

Final
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Jacobs/Ryan [2] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] King/Shepherd-Barron [3] dubs seeds
One source lists M.A. Thomas as American
-------------------------------------------------------
Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastaing fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.
The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match.

A hoped for match betwwen Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

Rollo
Sep 13th, 2002, 06:40 PM
1933 Wimbledon. Draw of 96.
---------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [2] bye
Jeanette Morfrey bye
Billie Yorke bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) bye
Madie Moss [Q] bye
Josephine Harman (Ireland) bye
Sybil Edwards bye
Mary Whitmarsh bye

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Poland) bye
Mrs. D. Maclean bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Florence Ford bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Elsa Haylock bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4]d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5
Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp)d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. J. Mowbray Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs. H. Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Saymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3
Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye
Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ednde-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabrth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pfugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Pittman/Ridley 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Yorke d. Godfree/Michell 5-7 6-0 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. James/Yorke 6-2 9-11 6-4
-------------------------------------------------
Notes:
Heeley/Round [2] Scriven/Sigart [3], Nuthall/whittingstall [4]
dubs seeds

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2002, 07:16 PM
1935 Wimbledon
--------------------------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye
Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye
Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
W.G Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. M.A. Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
J. Moybray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumg [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J. Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Ost) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leela Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato[Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule[Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Babara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel)6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye
Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye
S. Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye

Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0

Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5*

Doubles

Third Round
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 7-5
Harvey/Ingram d. B. Watson/E. Watson 6-1 6-0
Howard/Meulemeester d. Pittman/Yorke [4] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hopman d. Burr/Law 6-3 7-5

Jedrejowska/Noel d. Ridley/Shepherd-Barron 8-6 6-2
James/Stammers [3] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 6-4
Haylock/Kirk d. Batt/Burgess 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Andrus/Henrotin [1] 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 4-6 6-3 6-2
Howard/Meulemeester d. Hartigan/Hopman 6-1 6-3
James/Stammers [3] d. Jedrejowska/Noel 6-3 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Dearman/Lyle 2-6 7-5 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Sperling[2] d. Howard/Meulemeester 6-4 8-6
James/Stammers [3] d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-0

Final
James/Stammers [3] d. Mathieu/Sperling [2] 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2002, 09:06 PM
1936 Wimbledon
---------------------------------
First Round
Helen Jacobs (US)[2] bye
Marjorie Cable [Q] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Nancy Lyle bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Edie Luxton [Q] bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Lili de Valdene (Sp) bye

Anita Lizana (Chile)[4] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hungary) bye
Marianne Wittenstrom(Sweden) bye
Hilda Wallis(Ireland) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Mary Heeley bye
Nancy Dickin bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Vere King 6-1 6-2
Audrey Wright d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Edith Belliard(Frn) 6-1 8-10 8-6
Billie Yorke d. Marjorie Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Peggy Scriven 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-3
Freda James d. Yvonne Law 6-4 6-3
Penny Weekes d. Mollie Trouncer 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol)[7] d. Mona Riddell 6-4 6-4
J. Mowbray Green [Q] d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich d. Florence Ford 3-6 6-4 7-5
Phyllis King d. L.Green 6-1 6-1
Susan Noel d. Audrey Allister (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madge Slaney d. T. Kingsbury 6-3 6-1
Gladys Southwell d. Trudi Terwindt(Neth) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Margot Lumb d. Pat Owen [Q] 7-5 8-6
Manon Hargreaves d. Ada Werring (Neth) walkover
Mrs. Audree Lucas d. Nina Brown 1-6 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. Denise Huntbach [Q] 6-1 6-2
Jeri Ingram d. Norma Stoker 6-3 7-5
Mary Bowden [Q] d. Mary Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus (US) d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Dearman d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[6] d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

Joan Strawson d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Elsie Pittman d. Betty Couper 6-2 8-6
Gaby Curtis d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 4-6 6-2
Effie Peters d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-3
Rollin Couquerque (Neth)d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-4
Jeanette Morfey d. Joan O'Meara 6-8 6-3 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Madie Moss 6-4 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)[3] 6-3 7-5

Sylvia Henrotin (France) bye
Gladys Osborne bye
Madge List bye
Nelly Adamson (Belgium) bye
Caroline Babcock (US) bye
Nancy Fontes [Q] bye
Patsy O'Connell bye
Hilde Sperling (Den) [5] bye

Mary Whitmarsh bye
Naomi Trentham [Q] bye
Betty Hobson bye
Anne Page (US)[Q] bye
Pamela Morison bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Betty Nuthall bye
Dorothy Round [1] bye

Second Round
Jacobs [2] d. Cable [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goldschmidt d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
Luxton [Q] d. Xydis 6-0 8-6
Valdene d. Kirk 6-3 6-2

Lizana [8] d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-1
Wallis d. Wittenstrom 6-4 6-0
Heeley d. Haylock 6-3 6-4
Dickin d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Wright 6-3 6-0
Meulemeester d. Yorke 6-4 6-1
Saunders d. Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
James d. Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-2

Jedrejowska [7] d. Mowbray-Green [Q] 6-2 6-2
King d. McOstrich 6-0 4-6 6-3
Noel d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
Lumb d. Southwell 6-3 6-3

Lucas d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2
Hardwick d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
Andrus d. Bowden [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2

Pittman d. Strawson 6-3 7-5
Curtis d. Peters 6-2 6-3
Couquerque d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Horn d. Scott 8-6 6-2

Henrotin d. Osborne 6-4 6-2
Adamson d. List 6-3 6-3
Babcock d. Fontes [Q] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [5] d. O'Connell 7-5 6-2

Whitmarsh d. Trentham [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hobson d. Page [Q] 6-0 7-5
Kraus d. Morison 7-5 7-5
Round [1] d. Nuthall 9-7 6-3

Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-0
Valdene d. Luxton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Lizana [8] d. Wallis walkover
Heeley d. Dickin 6-3 2-2 retired.

Stammers [4] d. Meulemeester 6-4 6-0
James d. Saunders 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jedrejowska [7] d. King 6-3 6-2
Noel d. Lumb walkover

Hardwick d. Lucas 8-6 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Andrus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Curtis d. Pittman 6-3 7-5
Horn d. Couquerque 6-3 6-0

Adamson d. Henrotin 6-4 4-6 9-7
Sperling [5] d. Babcock 7-5 6-1
Whitmarsh d. Hobson 6-3 7-5
Round [1] d. Kraus 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Jacobs [2] d. Valdene 6-4 6-3
Liazana [8] d. Heeley 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4] d. James 7-5 6-2
Jedrejowska [7] d. Noel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mathieu [6] d. Hardwick 6-2 4-6 7-5
Horn d. Curtis 6-3 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Adamson 6-1 6-0
Round [1] d. Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Jacobs [2] d. Lizana [8] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jedrejowska [7] d. Stammers [2] 6-2 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Horn 7-5 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Round [1] 6-3 8-6

Semis
Jacobs [2] d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [5] d. Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-2

Final
Jacobs [2] d. Sperling [5] 6-2 4-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
James/Stammers [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-0 6-4
Fabyan/Jacobs [2] d. Ingram/King 6-4 6-3

Final
James/Stammers[1] d. Fabyan/Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Mathieu/Yorke [3] Jedrejowska/Noel [4] seeds in dubs
Baumgarten=Romanian Magda Rurac????
The Countess Valdene=Lili de Alvarez

darren cahill
Sep 17th, 2002, 10:34 PM
Rollo, i love these draws you are posting but i am confused about the US open one you just did (for 1979) how come there are byes in really weird spots? Why would an unseeded player get a bye and not a top seed? Martina got one in the 1st round but no other seed did? CONFUSED:confused: :confused: :confused:

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2002, 04:25 AM
Hi Darren:wavey:

We're always glad when people stop by for a visit here. I got these results from World Tennis, which only listed first round matches played but not the byes. Byes were usually distributed at both ends of the draw, like the 36 Wimbledon. Sometimes though the byes were scatterd evenly throughout the draw. That's the system the US Open used in the mid to late 70s. Every other slot got a bye, with no preference to seeds. Some other lower seeds got byes too, it was just the luck of the draw that Martina was the only big seed with a bye.

You'll notice even the old Wimbledon draws give no automatic byes to seeds except #1 and #2 because they were alaways at the end of the draw. My guess is it looks funny to us because today's tour events give byes based on computer rankings.

BTW do you have any results we're missing so far? If you do let us know.

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2002, 07:43 AM
1937 Wimbledon
--------------------------------
First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun) bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Mary Burrows bye
Edie Luxton bye
Denise Huntbach bye
Gertrude Valentine-Brown bye
Gaby Curtis bye

Alice Marble (US) [5] bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Molly Lincoln bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Edith Middleton [Q] bye
Elsa Haylock d. Sheila Chuter 6-8 6-2 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) [4] d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-0
Dora Beazley d. Betty Couper 6-3 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Mary Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Alva Samuelsson (Swd)[Q] 4-6 10-8 6-3
Florence Ford d. Madie Moss 6-1 6-1
Joan Goss d. Winifred Bower 7-5 6-2
Billie Yorke d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus d. Nancy Dickin 6-4 6-3

Kay Stammers [8] d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-2
Betty Uber [Q] d. Mary Norman [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kathryn Winthrop (US) d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Gem Hoahing [Q] 8-6 6-4
Effie Peters d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
Joan Strawson d. Freda Underwood 7-5 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Josephine Harmon (Ire) 6-0 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2

Mrs. J. Selwyn James d. Olga Haycraft [Q] 6-2 6-4
Elsie Pittman d. Vere King 6-3 6-3
Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-0 6-1
Mary Bowden d. Peggy Pleydell Bouverie 6-4 6-3
Olga MacInnes d. Joan Marquis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Evelyn Dearman d. Phyllis Grover [Q] 6-2 6-2
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Audrey Cardinall [LL] 6-3 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Frn) [6] d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Pamela Morison d. Madge Slaney 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Law d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Patience Thomsen d. K. Keith-Steele 6-2 7-5
Betty Nuthall d. Mollie Trouncer 6-8 6-0 6-2
Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Catherine Fenwick [Q] 6-2 6-3
Margot Lumb d. Nina Brown 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anita Lizana (Chile) [3] d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-2

Joy Myerscough (Ireland) bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lili de la Valdene (Sp) bye
Freda James bye
Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Dorothy Round [7] bye

Rita Jarvis bye
Rosemary Smith bye
Audrey Wright bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Mary Heeley bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Helen Jacobs (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Sperling [2] d. Baumgarten 6-2 6-0
Horn d. Burrows 6-1 7-9 7-5
Huntbach d. Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-3
Curtis d. Valentine-Brown 6-3 6-3

Marble [5] d. Hardwick 9-11 6-4 6-3
Lincoln d. Kraus 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Henrotin 6-1 6-1
Haylock d. Middleton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jedrejowska [4] d. Beazley 6-1 6-1
Southwell d. Trentham 6-2 6-2
Ford d. Goss 6-4 6-4
Andrus d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

Stammers [8] d. Uber 9-7 6-2
Winthrop d. O'Connell 4-6 8-6 6-1
Peters d. Strawson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Scriven d. Scott 6-2 6-2

Pittman d. Selwyn James 7-5 6-4
King d. Bowden 6-0 6-0
Dearman d. MacInnes 6-3 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Kovac 6-2 6-3

Law d. Morison 6-2 6-1
Nuthall d. Thomson 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Riddell 8-6 6-4
Lizana [3] d. Lumb 1-6 6-1 6-2

McOstrich d. Myerscough 6-1 6-2
de la Valdene d. James 6-4 6-0
Terwindt d. Hollis 2-6 7-5 6-4
Round [7] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Smith d. Jarvis 9-7 6-2
Wright d. Xydis 7-5 6-1
Heeley d. Kirk 6-2 6-1
Jacobs [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-2 6-0
Curtis d. Huntbach 6-4 8-6
Marble [5] d. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
Couquerque d. Haylock 6-4 6-4

Jedrejowska [4] d. Southwell 6-1 6-1
Andrus d. Ford 6-4 6-1
Stammers [8] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Scriven d. Peters 6-2 6-1

King d. Pittman 6-1 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Law 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lizana [3] d. Saunders 6-4 6-1

Valdene d. McOstrich 6-4 6-2
Round [7] d. Terwindt 6-2 6-0
Wright d. Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jacobs [1] d. Heeley 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round
Sperling [2] d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
Marble [5] d. Couquerque 6-0 6-2
Jedrejowska [4] d. Andrus 6-0 6-2
Scriven d. Stammers [7] 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [6] d. King 1-6 6-2 6-0
Lizana [3] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
Round [7] d. Valdene 6-1 6-0
Jacobs [1] d. Wright 6-0 6-3

Quarters
Marble [5] d. Sperling [2] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jedrejowska [4] d. Scriven 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [6] d. Lizana [3] 6-3 6-3
Round [7] d. Jacobs [1] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Jedrejowska [4] d. Marble [5] 8-6 6-2
Round [7] d. Mathieu [6] 6-4 6-0

Final
Round [7] d. Jedrejowska [7] 6-2 2-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Mathieu/Yorke [2] d. Dearman/Ingram 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke [2] d. King/Pittman 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------
James/Stammers [1] Jacobs/Sperling [3] Dearman/Ingram [4] seeds in dubs

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2002, 07:48 AM
1938 Wimbledon
--------------------------------------
First Round
Alice Marble (US) [2] bye
Mary Cootes (US) [Q] bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Sheila Piercey (SA) bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Joan Hartigan (Australia) bye
Alex McKelvie bye
Geta Deutschova (Cz) bye

Simone Mathieu (France) [5] bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Eileen Porter [Q] bye
Gaby Curtis [Q] bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye
Eileeen Whittingstall bye
Nancy Wynne (Australia) bye

Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)[3] d. Dot Stevenson (Aus)6-1 3-6 6-3
Phyllis King d. Denise Huntbach 6-4 6-2
Betty Cooke [Q] d. Nora Maingay [Q] 7-5 6-2
Penny Durlac d. Olga MacInnes 6-4 6-4
Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Law 7-5 2-6 6-2
Susan Noel d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-3
Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Jean Milne (Can) 6-2 7-5

Peggy Scriven [8] d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
Jeri Ingram (US) d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 8-6
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Patience Thomson [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rosemary Thomas d. J.M. Lacy [Q] 10-8 7-5
Dodo Bundy (US)d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-2
Florence Ford d. Joy Myerscough (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Gladys Southwell [Q] d. Mary Norman 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mollie Trouncer [Q] d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 0-6 6-0
Sarah Fabyan (US)[7] d. Gisela Enger (Ger)6-2 6-3

Margot Lumb d. Olice Craze (SA) 6-0 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Evelyn Curtis 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sheila Chuter d. Vere Thompson 6-2 6-2
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-1
Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Mary Burrows 6-3 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den)[4] d. Hella Kovac (Yug)6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Nancy Macpherson-Grant bye
Effie Peters bye
Margot Stewart bye
Nina Brown bye
Peggy Michell bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Magda Baumgarten (Hungary) bye
Peggy Knight bye
Dulcie Kitson (S.Africa) bye
Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA) bye
Nancy Glover bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Nell Hopman (Australia) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye

Second Rouns
Marble [2] d. Cootes [Q] 6-0 6-2
Piercey d. Hollis 6-4 7-5
Hardwick d. Hartigan 6-4 6-2
McKelvie d. Deutschova 6-0 6-2

Mathieu [5] d. Lizana 6-4 6-4
Curtis [Q] d. Porter [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Kraus d. O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
Wynne d. Whittingstall 6-3 6-0

Jedrejowska [3] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
Durlac d. Cooke [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Morphew d. Harvey 6-3 9-7
Noel d. Paksy 7-5 6-3

Scriven [7] d. Scott 6-3 6-4
Couquerque d. Riddell 6-3 8-10 6-3
Jacobs d. Ingram 9-7 6-3
James d. Meulemeester 6-0 6-8 7-5

Saunders d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Ford 6-2 6-2
Southwell [Q] d. Trouncer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Fabyan [7] d. Haylock 6-2 6-4

Lumb d. Heeley 7-5 6-3
Chuter d. Hamilton 6-3 6-4
Coyne d. Hoahing 6-3 6-0
Sperling [4] d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0

Nuthall d. Andrus 2-6 6-4 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Peters 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stewart d. Brown 6-1 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Michell 6-3 6-2

Knight d. Baumgarten 10-8 7-5
Heine-Miller d. Kitson 6-1 6-2
Glover d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Hopman 6-3 6-4

Third Round
Marble [2] d. Piercey 6-4 6-0
Hardwick d. McKelvie 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [5] d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
Wynne d. Kraus 6-3 7-5

Jedrejowska [3] d. Durlac 6-1 6-3
Morphew d. Noel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. James 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
Fabyan [7] d. Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-0
Lumb d. Chuter 6-2 6-2
Sperling [4] d. Coyne 6-4 6-2

Nuthall d. Macpherson-Grant 6-2 2-6 6-4
Stammers [6] d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
Heine-Miller d. Knight 6-0 6-2
Moody [1] d. Glover 6-4 7-5

Fourth Round
Marble [2] d. Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [5] d. Wynne 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jedrejowska [3] d. Morphew 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Scriven [8] 6-3 6-0

Fabyan [7] d. Bundy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sperling [4] d. Lumb 7-5 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Moody [1] d. Heine-Miller 8-6 6-4

Quarters
Marble [2] d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Jedrejowska [3] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [4] d. Fabyan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Jacobs d. Marble [2] 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Sperling [4] 12-10 6-4

Final
Moody [1] d. Jacobs 6-4 6-0
----------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Heine-Miller/Morphew 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Mathieu/Yorke [1] 6-2 6-3
----------------------
Draw notes:
Dearman/Ingram [3], Miller/Morphew [4] seeds in dubs

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2002, 07:59 AM
1939 Wimbledon
-------------------------------
First Round
Helen Jacobs (US) [2] bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Penny Durlac bye
Joan Curry [Q] bye
Margot Lumb bye
Alicia Florian (Yugoslavia) bye
Betty Cooke bye
Jeri Ingram (US) bye

Kay Stammers [6] bye
Edith Middleton [Q] bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Nina Brown bye
Peggy Brace [Q] bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity) bye
Thilde Dietz (Ger) bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4] d. Eva Porokova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Phyllis King d. Audrey Roberts 7-5 6-1
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Betty Smith 6-4 6-4
Billie Yorke d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 12-10
Valerie Scott d. Liezel Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Freda Underwood 6-2 7-5
Susan Noel d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-0
I. Schumann (Ger) d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 7-5 7-5

Sarah Fabyan (US) [8] d. Mary Norman 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersly d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Mary Sargeant d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 7-5 8-6
Denise Huntbach d. Jean Nicoll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Madge Slaney d. Nora Maingay 6-3 6-1
Rosemart Smith d. Audrey Cardinall 6-1 7-5
Doris Andrus (US) d. Joan Goss 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Little d. Margot Stewart 6-1 8-6

Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
Betty Clements d. Valerie Cooper [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 7-5
Gladys Soyjwell d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-4 7-5
Anita Ellis d. Alex McKelvie 9-7 6-2
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 3-6 6-2
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Yvonne Law 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick [7] d. Rosemary Thomas 10-8 6-4

Jean Saunders d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-1
Mollie Trouncer d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1
Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-1 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Diana Wood d. Manon James 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) d. Pamela Goodwyn [Q] 0-6 6-0 6-3
Effie Peters d. Gaby Curtis 7-5 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den) [3] d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-0

Thelma Jarvis bye
Mary Cartwright bye
Peggy Scriven bye
Annelise Ullstein (Germany) bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Italy) bye
Hella Kovac (Yugoslavia) bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) bye
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) [5] bye

Arlette Halff (France) bye
Doris Howard (France) bye
Florence Smith bye
Nancy Glover bye
Beryl Rodway [Q] bye
Dora Beazley bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Alice Marble (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Jacobs [2] d. Haylock 6-0 6-2
Curry [Q] d. Durlac 6-4 5-7 10-8
Lumb d. Florian 6-1 6-2
Cooke d. Ingram 6-4 7-5

Stammers [6] d. Middleton [Q] 6-0 6-2
Brown d. Couquerque 7-5 6-3
Donnino d. Brace [Q] 6-4 6-2
Henrotin d. Dietz 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [4] d. King 6-1 6-0
Somogyi d. Yorke 6-2 6-4
Scott d. Hamilton 3-6 6-0 6-1
Noel d. Schumann 6-4 10-8

Fabyan [8] d. Hammersley 6-2 6-3
Huntbach d. Sargeant 6-3 10-8
Slaney d. Smith 6-3 6-3
Little d. Andrus 6-3 6-0

Macpherson-Grant d. Clements 4-6 8-6 7-5
Jarvis d. Southwell 4-6 8-6 6-2
Wheeler d. Ellis 6-3 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Weiwers 6-2 6-4

Saunders d. Trouncer 8-6 7-5
O'Connell d. Berescu 6-3 6-2
Wood d. Pannetier 7-5 4-6 6-1
Sperling [3] d. Peters 6-3 6-0

Cartwright d. Jarvis 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Ullstein 6-3 6-3
Kovac d. Tonolli 6-2 6-8 6-1
Jedrejowska [5] d. Meulemeester 6-3 8-6

Halff d. Howard 6-4 6-2
Glover d. Smith 7-5 6-0
Beazley d. Rodway [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-0
Marble [1] d. Kirk 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. Curry [Q] 6-3 6-2
Lumb d. Cooke 6-3 6-3
Stammers [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Donnino 6-1 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Somogyi 6-0 6-8 6-3
Scott d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
Fabyan [8] d. Huntbach 6-2 6-3
Little d. Slaney 3-6 6-0 6-1

Macpherson-Grant d. Jarvis 4-6 8-6 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Wheeler 7-5 9-7
Saunders d. O'Connell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Wood 6-3 6-1

Scriven d. Cartwright 6-3 6-3
Jedrejowska [5] d. Kovac 6-4 6-3
Halff d. Glover 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marble [1] d. Beazley 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round
Jacobs [2] d. Lumb 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Henrotin 7-5 6-2
Mathieu [4] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fabyan [8] d. Little 6-1 3-6 6-2

Hardwick [7] d. Macpherson-Grant 6-4 8-6
Sperling [3] d. Saunders 6-2 6-4
Jedrejowska [5] d. Scriven 6-3 6-2
Marble [1] d. Halff 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Stammers [6] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-2
Fabyan[8] d. Mathieu [4] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Hardwick [7] 6-4 6-0
Marble [1] d. Jedrejowska [5] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Stammers [6] d. Fabyan [8] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Marble [1] f. Sperling [3] 6-0 6-0

Final
Marble [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0
-------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Hammersley/Stammers 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke [2] d. Nicoll/Nuthall [4] 5-7 6-4 11-9

Finals
Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Jacobs/Yorke [2] 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Jedrejowska/Mathieu [3] dubs seeds
Hammersley=married name of Freda James
Little=married name of 34, 37 champ Round.
Ellis=married name of Lizana.

Rollo
Sep 22nd, 2002, 12:24 AM
1947 Wimbledon. June 23 to July 5.
----------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Nancy Glover bye
Jacquline Fry bye
Edna Pool [Q] bye
Joan Bathurst (Aus) bye
Susan Powell bye
Viola White bye
Phyllis Grover bye

Nancy Bolton (Aus) [5] bye
Joyce Coles bye
Betty Coutts bye
Barbara Walton [Q] bye
Janet Morgan [Q] bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Wendy Stork bye
Elsie Phillips bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Dorothy Muller (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford d. Vera Thomas 6-2 6-1
Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 7-5
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Monique Hamelin (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Valerie Cooper d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-3
Bea Carris d. Molly Blair 3-6 6-1 10-8

Jean Bostock [8] d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Thelma Lister d. Luzia Studer (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Gladys Lines d. Betty Wilford 6-4 6-3
Alex McKelvie d. Patsy O'Connell 6-4 4-3 retired
Madge Slaney d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pat Cowney [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Kay Tuckey [Q] walkover
Phyllis King d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Hilde Doleschell (Ost) d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-0
Audrey Osborne d. Rosemary Morris 6-1 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 9-7
Georgie Woodgate [Q] d. Enid Sutton 6-0 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Effie Peters 6-4 6-1
Elsie Hamilton d. Edie Luxton 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers (SA) [7] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-1

Betty Hilton d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Knight 6-2 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Jacqueline Saladin (Frn) walkover
Gertrude Kornfeld (PAL?) d. Denise Pritchard 6-4 6-2
Peggy Vivian d. Mrs. Joey David 6-1 6-1
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. L. Churcher [Q] 6-0 6-1
Anita Ellis d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Hilary Morgan 6-3 6-0

Marta Peterdy (Hungary) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Nell Hopman (Australia) bye
Edith Middleton bye
Patience Chapman bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Denmark) bye
Kay Menzies [6] bye

Annelise Bossi (Italy) bye
Patsy Rogers [Q] bye
Joy Hibbert bye
Colette Boegner (France) bye
Sheila Kenyon bye
Penny Durlac bye
Gay Chandler bye
Margaret Osborne (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Brough [2] d. Glover 6-1 6-0
Pool [Q] d. J. Fry 5-7 8-6 6-2
Bathurst d. Powell 3-6 6-2 6-1
Grover d. White 6-3 6-3

Bolton [5] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Coutts d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-2
Morgan [Q] d. Carlisle 6-3 1-6 6-4
Stork d. Phillips 3-6 6-4 6-2

Hart [3] d. Halford 6-0 7-5
Gullbrandson d. Couquerque 6-3 6-4
Rurac d. Cooper 6-3 9-7
Dawson-Scott d. Carris 4-6 6-4 6-2
Bostock [8] d. Lister 6-2 6-3
Lines d. McKelvie 6-3 7-5
Curry d. Slaney 6-4 6-3
Lombard d. King 6-4 0-6 6-4

Weiwers d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
A. Osborne d. Yorke 8-6 7-5
Quertier d. Woodgate [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Summers [7] d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0

Hilton d. Jedrejowska 6-4 9-7
Gannon d. Kornfeld 6-3 6-3
Vivian d. Meulemeester 6-4 9-7
Todd [4] d. Ellis 6-3 6-2

Hoahing d. Peterdy 8-6 6-2
Hopman d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-0
Chapman d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Menzies [6] d. Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-1

Bossi d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
Boegner d. Hibbert 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durlac d. Kenyon 7-5 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Chandler 6-3 6-0

Third Round
Brough [2] d. Pool 6-1 6-0
Grover d. Bathurst 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bolton [5] d. Coutts 6-1 6-1
Stork d. Morgan 6-0 6-1

Hart [3] d. Gullbrandson 6-3 6-0
Rurac d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Bostock [8] d. Lines 6-3 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-3 3-6 6-2

A. Osborne d. Weiwers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Summers [7] d. Quertier 11-9 6-1
Hilton d. Gannon 7-5 6-3
Todd [4] d. Vivian 6-1 6-3

Hopman d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Chapman 6-0 6-1
Bossi d. Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3
Osborne [1] d. Durlac 6-3 6-0

Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Grover 6-0 6-1
Bolton [5] d. Stork 6-1 6-2
Hart [3] d. Rurac 6-4 8-6
Bostock [8] d. Curry 6-3 6-3

Summers [7] d. A. Osborne 7-5 6-1
Todd [4] d. Hilton 6-1 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Bossi 6-3 7-5

Quarters
Brough [2] d. Bolton [5] 6-2 6-3
Hart [3] d. Bostock [8] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Summers [7] d. Todd [4] 7-5 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Menzies [6] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [2] 2-6 8-6 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Summers [7] 6-1 6-2

Final
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 40.
First Round
Morris/Stork d. Lines/Panton 7-5 0-6 6-3
Dace/Hamilton d. Charler/Lister 3-6 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. Hibbert/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Mathieu/Weiwers d. Crosoer/Whitefield 6-1 6-2

Haylock/Slaney d. Doleschell/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Blair/Menzies d. Bocquet/Pool 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott/Halford d. Fontes/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Rurac/Woodgate d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Hart/Todd d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-1
Gannon/Quertier d. Coutts/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Harvey/Ingram d. Cooper/Parker 3-6 6-3 8-6
Studer/Straubeova d. Churcher/Tuckey default

Bostock/Hilton d. Bathurst/Powell 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Steele d. James/Liebert 6-3 7-9 6-4
Dace/Hamilton d. Morris/Stork 6-2 4-6 6-3
Muller/Stammers d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 6-4

Blair/Menzies d. Haylock/Slaney 6-3 6-2
DawsonScott/Halford d. Rurac/Woodgate walkover
Borman/Meulemeester d. Boegner/Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Hopman d. Carris/A. Osborne 6-3 7-5

Glover/Vivian d. Baumgarten/Couqeurque walkover
Ellis/Jedrejowska d. David/Grover 6-2 6-4
Baker/Peters d. Gullbrandson/Mckelvie 6-3 6-1
Brough/Osborne d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Hart/Todd d. Gannon/Quertier 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Ingram d. Studer/Straubeova walkover
Bostock/Hilton d. Lombard/Steele 6-4 6-3
Muller/Summers d. Dace/Hamilton 8-6 6-3

Blair/Menzies d. Dawson-Scott/Halford 6-4 7-5
Bolton/Hopman d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-2 6-0
Ellis/Jedrejowska d. Glover/Vivian 9-7 3-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Baker/Peters 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Harvey/Ingram 6-3 6-4
Bostock/Hilton d. Muller/Summers 6-3 9-7
Blair/Menzies d. Bolton/Hopman 6-3 6-3
Brough/Osborne d. Ellis/Jedrejowska 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd [2] d. Bostock/Hilton [3] 6-0 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Blair/Menzies 6-2 6-1

Final
Hart/Todd [2] d. Brough/Osborne [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5 ***
----------------------
Draw notes:
Bolton/Hopman [4] dubs seeds
Bathurst=Married name of Hartigan
Vivian=married name of Scriven
PAL = Palestine? a mispell of Poland?
Menzies=Married name of Stammers
--------------------------------------
The ladies doubles witnessed a remarkable comeback as Hart/Todd recover from 3-5 0-40. Brough had 3 match balls on her serve yet failed to convert as Todd hit "an unconcious half volley ' then Hart made an amazing line shot. "Encouraged by the gallery" Doris and Pat stormed past the defenders with 5 straight games.

Rollo
Sep 22nd, 2002, 11:59 PM
1948 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [1] bye
Valerie Cooper bye
Trudi Blaisse-Terwindt (Neth) bye
Barbara Behr [Q] bye
W. Bain (Ire) bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Penny Durlac bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Jean Bostock [5] bye
Hilde Doleschell (Austria) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Enid Kerr [Q] bye
Dorothy Muller (South Africa) bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Pat Cowrey bye
Colette Boegner (Frn) bye

Doris Hart (US) [4] d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-0 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US) d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Edith Sutz (CZ) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 8-6
Gay Chandler d. Joey David 6-4 6-1
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-1 6-1
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Georgie Woodgate 8-6 6-3

Nelly Landry (Frn) [7] d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6-3
Patsy O'Connell d. Wendy Stork 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey d. Margaret Carlisle 6-4 6-1
Patsy Rogers d. Viola White 6-3 6-1
Gloria Butler (US) d. Edna Pool [Q] 8-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Judy Wallace [Q] 6-2 6-3
Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2

Lisa Andersen (Den) d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
Jean Quertier d. M. Cary (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Leslie Fulton d. Maeve Brennan (Ire) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Molly Blair d. Erica Percival [Q] 6-4 7-5
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-4
Margot Parker [Q] d. Pauline Fischer [Q] 6-2 6-1
Sheila Summers (SA) [6] d. Elsie Phillips 7-5 6-1

Enid Andrews [Q] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Betty Batt d. Lill Lind (Nor) 6-3 6-3
Mary Halford d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Manon James d. Phyllis Grover 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pam Bocquet d. Thelma Lister 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Knapp d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1

Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary ) bye
Ginette Jucker (France) bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Belgium) bye
T.E. Lubbers-Fischer (Netherlands) bye
Betty Hilton bye
Mary Wavish [Q] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Shirley Fry (US) [8] bye

Edith Middleton bye
Bea Carris bye
Beryl Parker bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Betty Wilford bye
Mary Prentiss (US) bye
Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye

Second Round
duPont [1] d. Cooper 6-3 6-0
Blaisse-Terwindt d. Behr[Q] 7-5 6-4
Keith-Steele d. Baine 9-7 6-3
Dawson-Scott d. Durlac 7-5 6-2

Bostock [5] d. Doleschell 6-1 6-4
Hoahing d. Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-1
Muller d. Dowdeswell 2-6 6-2 6-3
Boegner d. Cowney 6-1 8-6

Hart [4] d. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
Lines d. Sutz 6-0 3-6 6-2
Curry d. Chandler 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Weiss 6-3 7-5

Landry [7] d. O'Connell walkover
Tuckey d. Rogers 6-8 8-6 6-2
Thomas d. Butler 6-2 6-3
Peterdy d. Borman 6-3 7-5

Quertier d. Andersen 6-0 6-1
Blair d. Fulton 6-1 6-2
Weiwers d. R. Anderson 8-10 14-12 6-4
Summers [6] d. Parker [Q] 6-4 6-3

Batt d. Andrews [Q] 7-5 4-6 9-7
Halford d. James 6-3 6-0
Bocquet d. Morgan 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Knapp 6-1 8-6

Kormoczy d. Jucker 6-2 6-2
Meulemeester d. Lubbers-Fischer 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Wavish [Q] 6-0 6-1
Fry [8] d. Slaney 6-1 6-1

Middleton d. Carris 6-8 6-4 6-1
Brighton d. B. Parker 6-3 6-4
Prentiss d. Wilford 6-4 6-2
Brough [2] d. Lombard 6-1 6-1

Third Round
duPont [1] d. Blaisse-Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
Bostock [5] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
Muller d. Boegner 2-6 6-4 7-5

Hart [4] d. Lines 6-1 6-4
Curry d. Scofield 7-5 6-4
Landry [7] d. Tuckey 6-1 6-1
Thomas d. Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-1

Quertier d. Blair 6-8 6-0 retired
Summers [6] d. Weiwers 6-0 6-1
Halford d. Batt 6-3 6-0
Todd [3] d. Bocquet 6-4 6-0

Kormoczy d. Meulemeester 3-6 6-2 6-1
Fry [8] d. Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2
Middleton d. Brighton 3-6 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Prentiss 6-1 4-6 6-1

Fourth Round
duPont [1] d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Muller 6-2 2-6 7-5
Hart [4] d. Curry 6-2 6-3
Landry [7] d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

Quertier d. Summers [6] 7-5 6-2
Todd [3] d. Halford 6-3 6-3
Fry [8] d. Kormoczy 4-6 6-4 6-4
Brough [2] d. Middleton 6-0 6-1

Quarters
duPont [1] d. Bostock [5] 7-5 6-3
Hart [4] d. Landry [7] 6-0 6-2
Todd [3] d. Quertier 6-2 6-4
Brough [2] d. Fry [8] 3-1 retired

Semis
Hart [4] d. duPont [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Todd [3] 6-2 6-4

Final
Brough [2] d. Hart [4] 6-3 8-6
----------------------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Coles/Tuckey bye
Muller/Summers bye
Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer bye
Boegner/Landry bye
Cooper/Parker bye
Dowdenswell/Lines bye
Doleschell/Sutz bye

Hilton/Menzies [4] bye
Durlac/O'Connell bye
Rihbany/Scofield bye
Anderws/Rogers bye
Halford/Walter d. Peters/Yorke 6-4 6-4
Kormoczy/Peterdy d. Knight/Liebert 6-4 6-4
Butler/Rice d. David/Miskova 3-6 6-3 11-9
Wilford/Woodgate d. Bain/Brennan 7-5 6-2

Bossi/Weiss d. Harvey/Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Hoahing/Osborne d. Andersen/Schou-Nielsen 6-0 6-3
Gannon/Quertier d. Couquerque/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
Fry/Prentiss d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-0 6-2
Miles/Morgan bye
Cary/Thomas bye
Passingham/Walker-Smith bye
Blair/Bostock [3] bye

FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Davey/Ward bye
Chandler/Lister bye
Hibbert/Middleton bye
Cury/Dawson-Scott bye
Bocquet/Stork bye
Anderson/Woodgate bye
Hart/Todd [2] bye

Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdenswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6

Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rogers ??????
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-?
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6

FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Brough-duPont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
GitzGibbons/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Brough-duPont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Hart/Todd [2] 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
The Weiwers-Anderson 2r encounter is a record for the number of games in a ladies singles match(54) at 8-10 14-12 6-4 until the 1995 match betwwen Rubin-Hy.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2002, 08:47 PM
1949 Wimbledon
---------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Edith Middleton bye
Betty Coutts bye
Mary Halford bye
Margot Flowerdew bye
Enid Sutton [Q] bye
Rosemary Walsh [Q] bye
Meg Buxton-Knight [Q] bye

Nelly Adamson (Frn) [7] bye
Laila Schou-Nielsen (Norway) bye
Barbra Knapp (US) bye
Molly Blair bye
Edith Sutz (Swt) bye
Erica Percival bye
Hilary Stoodley-Morgan bye
Freda Hammersley bye

Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Norma Potts [Q] 6-0 6-1
Billie Woodgate d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Hilde Doleschell (Ost) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Zena Lusty [LL] walkover
J. Marcellin (Frn) d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Margot Parker d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Natalie Gourlay d.Leonie Brighton 10-8 2-6 6-2
Viola White d. Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-8 6-3

Joan Curry [8] d. Phyllis King 6-1 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Mary Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-3
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Betsy Venter 11-9 6-0
Margot Gordon d. Patsy Rogers 6-0 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Penny Durlac 6-1 6-1
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Gloria Butler (US) 9-7 6-2

Helena Staubeova (Cz) d. Lorna Byrne [Q] 6-1 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Mrs. Joey David 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toots Watermeyer (SA) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-3 6-0
Elsie Phillips d. Eva Fog (Den) 8-6 6-3
Beryl Parker [Q] d. Pat Cowney 6-4 3-6 6-2
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-0
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. A.G. Bates 6-3 6-1
Jean Quertier [6] d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Molly Stone 6-1 6-2
Kay Tuckey d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Joan Bathurst (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woddgate d. Noelle Knight 6-3 6-2
Gem Hoahing d. Wendy Stork 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Boutin (Frn) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
Betty Wilford d. Audrey Mothersole [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gussy Moran (US) [4] d. Bea Walter 3-6 6-2 6-3

Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Betty Hilton bye
K. Keith-Steele byeEnid Andrews bye
Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Natalie Feiron [Q] bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye

Nel Hermsen bye
Betty Lombard (Ire) bye
Joyce Fitch (Aus) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye
Betty Cooke bye
Gay Chandler bye
Gladys Lines bye
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
Halford d. Coutts 6-3 9-7
Sutton [Q] d. Flowerdew 3-6 6-3 6-2
Walsh [Q] d. Buxton-Knight [Q] 6-4 3-6 10-8

Adamson [7] d. Schou-Nielsen 6-1 6-4
Blair d. Knapp 3-6 7-5 6-1
Percival d. Sutz 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hammersley d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3

Todd [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Dowdeswell d. Anderson 6-3 2-6 6-2
Marcellin d. Parker 6-4 6-2
White d. Gourlay 5-7 6-3 6-2

Summers d. Curry [8] 6-3 7-5
Walker-smith d. Gullbrandson 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Gordon 5-7 8-6 6-2
Long d. Borman 6-0 6-2

Straubeova d. Morgan 7-5 2-6 7-5
Watermeyer d. Phillips 6-1 6-2
Boegner d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Dawson-Scott d. Quertier [6] 6-4 6-4

Rihbany d. Tuckey 6-3 3-6 8-6
Gannon d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Hoahing d. Boutin 6-4 6-0
Moran [4] d. Wilford 6-1 6-4

Hilton d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Andrews d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
McGuire d. Feiron [Q] 6-2 6-2
Fry [5] d. Lagerborg 6-0 6-2

Hermsen d. Lombard 6-3 6-2
Fitch d. O'Connell 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chandler d. Cooke 6-1 9-7
duPont [2] d. Lines 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Brough [1] d. Halford 6-1 6-0
Walsh [Q] d. Sutton [Q] 6-4 6-4
Blair d. Adamson [7] 6-2 7-5
Hammersley d. Percival 7-5 6-2

Todd [3] d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
Marcellin d. White 4-6 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith d. Summers 6-2 6-2
Long d. Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-3

Watermeyer d. Straubeova 6-1 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Boegner 11-9 0-6 7-5
Rihbany d. Gannon 7-5 7-5
Hoahing d. Moran [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Hilton d. Andrews 6-1 3-6 6-3
Fry [5] d. McGuire 6-3 6-4
Fitch d. Hermsen 6-1 6-1
duPont [2] d. Chandler 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Walsh [Q] 6-1 6-2
Blair d. Hammersley 6-3 6-1
Todd [3] d. Maecellin 6-2 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Long 6-1 6-3

Dawson-Scott d. Watermeyer 6-4 7-5
Rihbany d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
Hilton d. Fry [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
duPont [2] d. Fitch 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Brough [1] d. Blair 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
Rihbany d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 7-5
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-3

Semis
Brough [1] d. Todd [3] 6-3 6-0
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 10-8 1-6 10-8
-------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Halford/Menzies bye
Brennen/Hermsen bye
Boutin/Seghers bye
Miles/Morgan bye
Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy bye
Hoahing/Parker bye
Summers/Watermeyer bye

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Andrews/Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-1
Middleton/Walter d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 2-6 6-3
Carlisle/Johns d. Eyre/S. White 8-6 7-5
M. King/Stork d. Bathurst/Dowdeswell 7-5 6-4
Gullbrandson/Lagerborg d. Fulton/Liebert 6-3 6-4
Glover/Gordon d. Butler/McGuire 6-2 6-1
L. Anderson/Guthrie d. Downing/Frost 7-9 6-2 6-4
Greiss/Venter d. Cooke/Flowerdew 4-6 7-5 6-4

Lines/Ward d. Borman/Bossi 6-2 7-5
Knight/Sutton d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-0 6-3
Fitch/Long d. O. Anderson/R. Woodgate 6-0 6-0
Fry/Rihbany d. Marcellin/Straubeova 6-3 6-0
O'Connell/Peters d. Cooper/Cowney 6-1 8-6
Adamson/Boegner d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Doleschell/Weiss d. Cole/Newberry 6-1 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Schou-Nilesen/Simmers 6-3 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate bye
FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Rodgers/Walker-Smith bye
B. Gourlay/Hibbert bye
Coutts/David bye
Boyer/Chandler bye
Dawson-Scott/Wilford bye
Moran/Todd [2] bye


Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Halford/Menzies 6-3 6-0
Brennen/Hermsen d. Botin/Seghers 6-3 6-2
Miles/Morgan d. Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy default
Summers/Watermeyer d. Hoahing/Parker 6-4 6-1

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Middleton/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-2
King/Stork d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-3
Glover/Gordon d. Gullbrandson/Lagerborg 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Guthrie d. Greiss/Venter 9-7 6-2

Knight/Sutton d. Lines/Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Fitch/Long 5-7 7-5 6-4
Adamson/Boegner d. O'Connell/Peters 6-4 6-0
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-0 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 7-5 9-7
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. B.Gourlay/Hibbert 5-7 6-2 6-1
Coutts/David d. Boyer/Chandler 6-2 6-4
Moran/Todd [2] d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-1 2-6 7-5

Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Brennen/Hermsen 6-2 6-0
Summers/Watermeyer d. Miles/Morgan 6-2 6-3
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. King/Stork 3-6 6-0 6-0
Glover/Gordon d. Anderson/Guthrie 6-1 6-4

Fry/Rihbany d. Knight/Sutton 6-2 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Adamson/Boegner 6-0 7-9 6-2
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. Hammersley/G. Woodgate 7-5 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Coutts/David 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Summers/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Gannon/Hilton[4] d. Glover/Gordon 6-2 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier [3] 6-3 5-7 11-9
Moran/Todd [1] d. Rodgers/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Gannon/Hilton [4] 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 7-5

Final
Brough-duPont [1] d. Moran/Todd [2] 8-6 7-5

----------------------------
Notes: Dunlop's Annual(when i can get ahold of it) will provide the correct draw order and seeds.
What is currently posted came from ALT
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Oct 3rd, 2002, 07:23 PM
Wimbledon 1950

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye
Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye
Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0
Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7
Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2
Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrsion [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0
Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary Fitzgibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye
Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye


Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Scmeir 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfrdi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Mckelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds

1. Brough/duPont
2. Fry/Hart
3. Moran/Todd
4. Harrison/Tuckey

Semis
Brough/doPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-4 5-7 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrsion=married name of Hilton.

Rollo
Oct 3rd, 2002, 10:44 PM
1951 Wimbledon
------------------------
First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
Joy Mottram bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) bye
Sheila Speight bye
Enid Andrews bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Beverly Baker (US) [5] bye
Laura Morgan [Q] bye
Althea Gibson (US) bye
Pat Ward bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Doris Hart(US[3]d.Jacqueline Marcellin(Frn)6-2 6-0
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Margot Parker 8-6 6-1
Nancyne Bolton (Aus)d. Molly Blair 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-1
Pat Harrison [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-2 7-5
Margot Gordon d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Bulleid d. Joy Hibbert 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier d. Ruth Haukeness 6-1 6-3

Nancy Chaffee (US)[7] d. Mrs. Joey Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Attwood(NZ)[Q] d. Marguerite White [Q] 6-3
3-6 6-2
Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Vera Thomas 6-2 12-10
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. A.G. Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Halford d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Helen Fletcher d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-3
Bibbi Sanden (Swd)d. Janet Morgan 3-6 6-0 6-4

Billie Woodgate d. M.A.Schmier (Neth)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Rita Anderson (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-4
Wendy Strok d. Leonie Brighton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nancy Liebert d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-4
Pam Bocquet d. Elsie Phillips 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersley d. Jean Trower 4-6 6-4 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Joan Ross Dilley [Q] 6-4 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-4

Katie Johns d. Barbara Knapp (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Gem Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-1
Claire Proctor (Aus) d. Alex McKelvie 6-3 6-1
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Frances Walthew [Q] 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Thelma Long (Aus)walkover
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Joyce Starling [LL] 6-1 6-2

Shirley Fry (US) [4] bye
Nel Hermsen (Netherlands) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Davidson (US) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Edie Luxton bye
Gay Chandler bye
Kay Tuckey bye

Rollin Couquerque (Netherlands) [LL] bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Betty Coutts bye
Effie Peters bye
Pat Lewis [Q] bye
Viola White bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Gwen Scott [Q] bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye

Second Round
duPont [2] d. Mottram 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy d. Penrose 6-4 6-0
Andrews d. Speight 8-6 7-5
Dawson-Scott d. Strecker walkover

Baker [5] d. Morgan [Q] 6-2 6-0
Gibson d. Ward 6-0 2-6 6-4
Migliori d. Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
Matous d. Broz 6-3 6-3

Hart [3] d. Weiss 6-0 7-5
Bolton d. Curry 6-1 6-1
Gordon d. Harrison [Q] 7-5 6-3
Quertier d. Bulleid 6-3 6-3

Chaffee [7] d. Attwood [Q] 6-1 6-0
McGuire d. Bartlett 6-3 3-6 6-4
Halford d. Walsh 6-8 6-2 6-0
Sanden d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1

Anderson d. B. Woodgate 7-5 6-3
Stoek d. Liebert 6-0 6-2
Bocquet d. Hammersley 6-3 4-6 6-2
Walker-Smith [8] d. Rigollet 6-2 6-4

Cornell d. Johns 6-2 2-6 6-0
Proctor d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Schmitt d. Downey 2-6 6-2 6-0
Fry [4] d. Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

Hermsen d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Davidson d. Carlisle 7-5 6-1
Chandler d. Luxton 6-4 6-3
Tuckey d. Couquerque [LL] 6-3 6-2

Wagstaff d. Coutts 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lewis [Q] d. Peters 6-0 9-7
Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Scott 6-1 6-2

Third Round
duPont [2] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 5-7 6-1 6-3
Baker [5] d. Gibson 6-1 6-3
Matous d. Migliori 8-6 6-4

Hart [3] d. Bolton 6-4 7-5
Quertier d. Gordon 7-5 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. McGuire 6-3 6-3
Sanden d. Halford 6-2 6-1

Anderson d. Stork 6-2 8-6
Walker-Smith [8] d. Bocquet 6-3 6-4
Cornell d. Proctor 6-4 6-4
Fry [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-0

Davidson d. Hermsen 6-1 6-2
Tuckey d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Lewis [Q] d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
duPont [2] d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Baker [5] d. Matous 10-8 6-3
Hart [3] d. Quertier 6-4 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. Sanden 6-0 6-3

Walker-Smith [8] d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Brough [1] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Baker [5] d. duPont [2] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Hart [3] d. Chaffee [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [4] d. Walker-Smith [8] 8-6 6-4
Brough [1] d. Tuckey 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart [3] d. Baker [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [4] d. Brough [1] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hart [1] d. Fry [4] 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
Brough/duPont d. Baker/Chaffee 6-0 6-2
Fry/Hart d. Davisdson/Rosenquest [3] 6-1 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/duPont 6-2 13-11


---------------
#6 seed Pat Todd withdraws, and is replaced by Dutchwoman Couquerque-last seen in the 1930s!
British women's tennis suffers a new low point as only one woman is among the 8 seeds.

Rollo
Oct 5th, 2002, 01:58 PM
1889 US Nationals
--------------------------
June 11 to June 15? at the Wissahicken Club in Philadelphia.

Draw of 8. Holder Bertha Townsend "sits out" until Challenge Final.
-------------------------
First Round
Grace Roosevelt d. Marion Wright default
Mrs. Alan Harris d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-1
D.F. Butterfield d. Anne Cory Smith 6-3 6-1
Lida Voorhees d. Laura Knight 6-0 6-0

Semis
Harris d. Butterfield 6-1 6-3
Voorhees d. G. Roosevelt 6-1 4-6 6-5

All Comers Final
Voorhees d. Harris 6-5 2-6 ?

Challenge Final
Bertha Townsend d. Voorhees 7-5 6-2
-------------------
Doubles

First Round
Margaret Ballard/Townsend d. Harris/Voorhees 6-5 6-3
Knight/Wright d. Butterfield/Lycett 6-3 6-4

Final
Ballard/Townsend d. Buttefield/Knight 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2002, 01:35 PM
1888 US Nationals. June 11 to June 15
-------------------------------
In Philadelphia, at Wissahicken. Holder Nellie
Hansell "sits out" until the Challenge Round final. Draw of 9.

First Round
Marion Wright d. Grace Roosevelt 6-2 6-3
Bertha Townsend d. Mrs. Alan Harris 6-4 6-0
Ward bye
Robinson d. Roberts 6-3 6-4
Ellie Roosevelt d. Miss Johnson 6-3 6-0

Second Round
Wright d. Ward 6-0 6-5
Robinson d. E. Roosevelt 6-4 3-6 6-3
Townsend bye

Third Round
Townsend d. Robinson 1-6 6-5 6-3

Final
Townsend d. Wright 6-2 6-2

Challenge Round Final
Townsend d. Hansell 6-3 6-5
-----------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 5.
First round
Nellie Hansell/Laura Knight d. Harris/Mrs. Moss
6-4 6-1
Other 3 teams get a bye.

Second Round
Robinson/Ward d. Roberts/Townsend 6-4 6-3
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Hansell/Knight 6-4 6-1

Final
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Robinson/Ward 3-6 6-3 6-4
----------------------------
Called the "third annual" event in the Philadelphia Inquirer. Bertha (the paper also calls her "Bertie") Townsend repels the New York invasion by downing the New Yorker Robinson in an exciting contest. After barely winning the second set at 6-5 a partisan crowd cheers her on to victory over a tiring opponent.

Sources indicate this was the first USTA santioned
national women's title. The USTA later retractively recognized the 1887 event. There was also a doubles event played in 1888, but the USTA must not have made that official until 1889, for that year is listed as the first.

Unique features that are odd to our "modern" eyes are the 6-5 set scores and byes after the first round. Standard scoring of winning by 2 games and
byes in round 1 only were still a couple of years away.

Rollo
Oct 9th, 2002, 02:07 PM
1890 US Nationals. June 10 to June 14.
--------------------------------
In Philadelphia at Wissahickon Heights. Draw of 8.
First Round
Ellie Roosevelt d. D. Butterfield 6-0 6-0
Mabel Cahill(Ireland)d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-1
Lida Voorhees d. F. Gregory 6-1 3-6 6-1
Margaret Ballard d. S. Day 6-2 6-1

Second Round
E. Roosevelt d.Cahill 2-6 6-5 3-2 retired
Voorhees d. Ballard 6-4 3-6 6-5

Final
E. Roosevelt d. Voorhees 6-3 6-1

Challenge Round Final
E. Roosevelt d. Bertha Townsend 6-2 6-2
----------------
Doubles
First Round
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Cahill/Voorhees 6-3 6-4
Ballard/Townsend d. Bristol/Gaskill 6-1 6-0

Final
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Ballard/Townsend 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------
Elie Roosevelt, a first cousin of the future President "Franklin Roosevelt, becomes the first non-Philadelphian winner. For the final "nearly 2 thousand interested spectators" came to "watch the erractic bounding of felt-covered sphere". 'All have been compelled to confess that the late champion[Townsend] has not been playing nearly so well as last year of late".

Roosevelt kept up a steady reply while Bertha attempted "brilliant shots" that just mised their mark. Ellie raced out to a 5-0 lead in set two before the champ recoverd to win 2 games. "With 40 to love in her[Bertha's] favor it seemed that Dame Fortune would yet deign to smile on her, but, alas! in trying to return a hot one, put two balls in the net in quick succession. Miss Roosevelt then took a brace and finally won the set and the championship."

Early interst focused on Miss Cahill, who was visiting the US from Ireland. All admired "this plucky daughter of Erin" for playing despite doctor's orders not to because of an injured wrist. She came near to defeating Roosevelt in the semis but had to retire in the third set. Cahill's "manly play" was " a revelation to some spectators". Mabel got loads of applause for hitting spectacular volleys. After winning the first set Cahill tired. As the paer put it, "she gave unmistakable evidence of overtraining in the second set." Roosevelt "generouslt allowed her rival to rest several times, but it was all of no avail."

Rollo
Oct 13th, 2002, 01:15 AM
1951 Wimbledon
-------------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
Joy Mottram bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) bye
Sheila Speight bye
Enid Andrews bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Beverly Baker (US) [5] bye
Laura Morgan [Q] bye
Althea Gibson (US) bye
Pat Ward bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Nicla Migliori (Ity) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Helena Matous (Ity) bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-0
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Margot Parker 8-6 6-1
Nancy Bolton (Aus) d. Molly Blair 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-1
Pat Harrison [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-2 7-5
Margot Gordon d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Bulleid d. Joy Hibbert 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier d. Ruth Haukeness (Norway) 6-1 6-3

Nancy Chafffee (US) [7] d. Mrs. Joey Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Attwood (NZ) [Q] d. Marguerite White [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Arvila McGuire (US) d. Vera Thomas 6-2 12-10
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. A.G. Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Halford d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Helen Fletcher d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-3
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Janet Morgan 3-6 6-0 6-4

Billie Woodgate d. M.A. Schmier (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Rita Anderson (US) d. Gladys Lines [Q] 6-1 6-4
Wendy Stork d. Leonie Brighton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nancy Liebert d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-4
Pam Bocquet d. Elsie Phillips 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersley d. Jean Trower 4-6 6-4 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Joan Ross-Dilley [Q] 6-4 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-4

Katie Johns d. Barbara Knapp 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Gem Gilbert [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Clare Procter (Aus) d. Alex McKelvie 6-3 6-1
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Frances Walthew [Q] 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Thelma Long (Aus) walkover
Bety Rosenquest (US) d. Joyce Starling 6-1 6-2
Shirley Fry (US) [4] d. Sue Partridge 6-3 6-1

Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Davison (US) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Edie Luxton bye
Gay Chandler bye
Kay Tuckey bye
Rollin Couquerque [LL] bye

Jenny Wagstaff bye
Betty Coutts bye
Effie Peters bye
Pat Lewis [Q] bye
Viola White bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Gwen Scott [Q] bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye

Second round
duPont [2] d. Mottram 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy d. Penrose 6-4 6-0
Andrews d. Speight 8-6 7-5
Dawson-Scott d. Strecker walkover

Baker [5] d. Morgan [Q] 6-2 6-0
Gibson d. Ward 6-0 2-6 6-4
Migliori d. Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
Matous d. Broz 6-3 6-3

Hart [3] d. Weiss 6-0 7-5
Bolton d. Curry 6-1 6-1
Gordon d. Harrison [Q] 7-5 6-3
Quertier d. Bulleid 6-3 6-3

Chaffee [7] d. Attwood [Q] 6-1 6-0
McGuire d. Bartlett 6-3 3-6 6-4
Halford d. Walsh 6-8 6-2 6-0
Sanden d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1

Anderson d. B. Woodgate 7-5 6-3
Stork d. Liebert 6-0 6-2
Bocquet d. Hammersley 6-3 4-6 6-2
Walker-Smith [8] d. Rigollet 6-2 6-4

Cornell d. Johns 6-2 2-6 6-0
Procter d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Schmitt d. Downey 2-6 6-2 6-0
Fry [4] d. Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

Hermsen d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Davidson d. Carlisle 7-5 6-1
Chandler d. Luxton 6-4 6-3
Tuckey d. Couquerque [LL] 6-3 6-2

Wagstaff d. Coutts 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lewis [Q] d. Peters 6-0 9-7
Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Scott 6-1 6-2

Third round
duPont [2] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 5-7 6-1 6-3
Baker [5] d. Gibson 6-1 6-3
Matous d. Migliori 8-6 6-4

Hart [3] d. Bolton 6-4 7-5
Quertier d. Gordon 6-4 6-1
Chaffee [7] d. McGuire 6-3 6-3
Sanden d. Halford 6-2 6-1

Anderson d. Stork 6-2 8-6
Walker-Smith [8] d. Bocquet 6-3 6-4
Cornell d. Procter 6-4 6-4
Fry [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-0

Davidson d. Hermsen 6-1 6-2
Tuckey d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Lewis [Q] d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
duPont [2] d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Baker [5] d. Matous 10-8 6-3
Hart [3] d. Quertier 6-4 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. Sanden 6-0 6-3

Walker-Smith [8] d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Brough [1] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Baker [5] d. duPont [2] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Hart [3] d. Chaffee [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [4] d. Walker-Smith [8] 8-6 6-4
Brough [1] d. Tuckey 65-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart [3] d. Baker [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [4] d. Brough [1] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hart [3] d. Fry [4] 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles
Seeds
1. Brough/duPont
2. Fry/Hart
3. Davidson/Todd
4. Baker/Chaffee

Semis
Fry/Hart [2] d. Baker/Chaffee [4] 6-0 6-2
Brough/duPont [1] d. Davidson/Rosenquest [3?] 6-1 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [2] d. brough/duPont [1] 6-3 13-11
-----------------------------------------------------

Did Rosenquest replace Todd in the dubles seeds/draw?



--------------------------------------------------------
#6 seed Pat Todd withdraws-replaced by Rollin Couquerque, who played in the 1930s!

Rollo
Oct 13th, 2002, 01:20 PM
1952 Wimbledon
-----------------------------------------------------------
First Round
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
Evelym Moeller bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Lorna Cornell bye
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) bye
Sue Partridge bye

Thelma Long (Aus) [7] bye
Helen Proudfoot bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Betty Wilford bye
M.E. Morgan bye
Maria Weiss (Arg) bye
Viola White bye
Charlotte Decker (US) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Mary Halford 6-0 6-0
Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-2 6-2
Janet Morgan d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-4
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Janie de Ridder (Bel) 6-2 6-2
Jean Trower d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-3
Elaine Watson [Q] d. Helga Strecker (Ost) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Norma Potts d. Jenny Wagstaff 1-6 7-5 7-5
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Pearl Panton 6-4 6-3

Jean Walker-Smith [6] d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Pat Harrison d. Rosemary Bulleid 3-6 6-1 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)[Q] d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-4
Joopy van der Wal Roos (Neth) d. Edie Luxton 6-1 6-2
Pat Ward d. Helena Matous (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-0
Valerie Lewis d. Angela Buxton [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Peggy Dawson Scott d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Elsie Phillips d. Margaret Knott 6-2 2-6 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Elizabeth Broz (Ost) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Carlisle [Q] 6-0 6-0
Helen Fletcher d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-2 6-4
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Wendy Morris 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson [Q] d. Gwen Scott 6-1 6-2
Jean Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dorothy Cooper 6-1 6-3

Vera Thomas d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Sheila Speight [Q] d. Effie Peters 2-6 7-5 6-3
Margot Parker d. A.G. Bates 4-6 6-3 6-1
Nelly Adamson (Frn) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-2
Glenda Love (SA) d. Jean Petchell 7-5 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-2
Gay Chandler d. Thelma Lister 4-6 6-4 5-3 ret.
Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Lewis 6-1 6-0

Frances Walthew [Q] bye
Enid Kerr [Q] bye
Dottie Head (US) bye
Thelma Salo (Finland) bye
Gladys Lines bye
Joan Curry bye
Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Pat Todd (US) [5] bye

Mary Harris [Q] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Baba Lewis (US) bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) bye
S.L. Odling [LL] bye
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Connolly [2] d. Moeller 6-2 6-0
Mortimer d. Anderson 6-2 6-2
Knapp d. Cornell 6-3 4-6 6-3
Partridge d. Kermina 8-6 6-2

Long [7] d. Proudfoot 6-1 6-0
Rigollet d. Wilford 6-3 6-4
Weiss d. M. Morgan 6-2 6-2
White d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Fry [3] d. Attwood 6-2 6-2
Lombard d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2
Watson [Q] d. Trower 7-5 6-2
Bourbonnais d. Potts 6-2 6-1

Walker-Smith [6] d. Redick-Smith 6-1 6-4
Harrison d. Abbas [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ward d. van der Wal Roos 8-6 6-2
G. Woodgate d. V. Lewis 6-3 6-4

Dawson Scott d. Phillips 6-3 6-2
Hopman d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Fletcher d. Bartlett 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Wilson [Q] 6-1 6-3

Thomas d. Speight 4-6 8-6 6-2
Adamson d. Parker 6-4 6-1
Penrose d. Love 6-2 6-1
Brough [4] d. Chandler 6-0 6-0

Walthew [Q] d. Kerr [Q] 6-4 3-0 retired
Head d. Salo 6-3 6-2
Curry d. Lines 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. McGuire 6-0 6-2

Brighton d. Harris [Q] 7-5 6-3
Wipplinger d. Mercelis 4-6 6-4 7-5
B. Lewis d. Lehmann 6-3 6-1
Hart [1] d. Odling [LL] 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Connolly [2] d. Mortimer 6-4 6-3
Partridge d. Knapp 6-4 9-7
Long [7] d. Rigollet 6-1 6-4
White d. Weiss 6-4 4-1 retired

Fry [3] d. Lombard 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais d. Watson [Q] 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith [6] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
G. Woodgate d. Ward 7-5 4-6 6-1

Dawson Scott d. Hopman 6-2 3-6 6-2
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Fletcher 6-0 6-4
Adamson d. Thomas 8-6 6-3
Brough [4] d. Penrose 6-2 6-1

Head d. Walthew [Q] 6-0 6-0
Todd [5] d. Curry 6-3 6-3
Wipplinger d. Brighton 6-4 6-1
Hart [1] d. B. Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-1

Fourth Round
Connolly [2] d. Partridge 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long [7] d. White 6-2 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-0
Walker-Smith [6] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dawson Scott 6-1 6-2
Brough [4] d. Adamson 1-6 6-1 6-2
Todd [5] d. Head 6-4 6-3
Hart [1] d. Wipplinger 6-4 4-6 6-3

Quarters
Connolly [2] d. Long [7] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Fry [3] d. Walker-Smith [6] 6-3 6-3
Brough [3] d. Rinkel-Quertier [8] 6-1 9-7
Todd [5] d. Hart [1] 6-8 7-5 6-4

Semis
Connolly [2] d. Fry [3] 6-4 6-3
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Brough [4] 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Doubles
Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Brough/Connolly
3. Long/Todd
4. Partidge/Rinkel-Quertier



Third Round



Long/Todd [3] d. Bartlett/Redick-Smith


Quarters
Fry/Hart [1]
Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 7-5 4-6 6-3
Long/Todd [3] d. Blair/Halford 6-2 8-6

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Partridge/Rinkel-Quertier [4] 7-5 6-3
Brough/Connolly [2] d. Long/Todd [3] 5-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Brough/Connolly [2] 8-6 6-3
---------------------------------------
Mrs Enid Kerr perhaps =Enid Andrews

Rollo
Oct 16th, 2002, 02:52 AM
1953 Wimbledon
----------------------------------------

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Margot Gordon bye
Toto Zehden (Ger) bye
Thelma Lister bye
Angela Buxton bye
Joan Bowyer (Rhodesia) [Q] bye
Anne Goldsworthy bye

Helen Fletcher [6] bye
Diane Midgley [Q] bye
Chritianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye
Elaine Watson bye
Enid Kerr bye
Audrey Houseley bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [Q] d. Valerie Pitt 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) walkover
Molly Blair d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. Leonie Brighton [Q] 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Vera Thomas 6-4 2-6 9-7
Rita Bentley [Q] d. Shirley MacKay [Q] 2-6 6-2 7-5

Angela Mortimer [5] d. Rita Drobny 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Joan Scott (SA) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Pat Ward d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-2
Noelle Knight d. Valerie Lewis 3-6 7-5 7-5
Hazel Cheadle d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Joan MacLeod d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Anne Gray (US) 6-4 6-3
Viola White d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Sheila Speight 6-3 6-4
Julie Sampson (US) d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-2
Lucille van der Westhuizen (SA) d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-4 9-7
Joan Curry d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 5-7 6-2
Rosemary Bulleid d. Helen Proudfoot 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Frn) [8] d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-0 6-3

Betty Dawes d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) 8-6 6-4
Baba Lewis (US) d. Pat Harrison 8-6 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Norma Potts 7-5 6-4
Violette Alvensleben (Swt) d. Jennifer Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3
Mary Harris d. Marion Boundy 6-4 6-1
Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Frances Walthew d. Gladys Lines 2-6 6-0 8-6
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Bibi Gullbrandson-Sanden(Swt) walkover

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Joyce Reid [Q] bye
Pat Hird bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) [7] bye

Phyllis King bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) bye
Janine de Ridder (Bel) bye
Jean Petchell bye
Mrs.Sidney Brock [Q] bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Hart (US) [2] d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
Zehden d. Gordon 7-5 6-4
Buxton d. Lister 7-5 5-7 6-1
Goldsworthy d. Bowyer [Q] 6-3 6-3

Fletcher [6] d. Midgley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Mercelis d. Wilson 6-0 6-2
Watson d. Kerr 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy d. Houseley 6-0 6-0

Knode [4] d. Fegeros [Q] 8-6 6-3
Davidson d. Broz 6-4 6-1
Walsh d. Blair 6-2 2-6 9-7
Dawson Scott d. Bentley [Q] 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [5] d. Schmitt 2-6 6-0 6-1
Ward d. Knight 6-0 6-1
Cheadle d. MacLeod 7-5 6-1
Bourbonnais d. White 6-1 6-4

Weiss d. Downey 6-3 6-1
Sampson d. van der Westhuizen 6-1 6-3
Hopman d. Curry 9-11 6-2 1-0 retired
Adamson [8] d. Bulleid 1-6 6-3 6-3

B. Lewis d. Dawes 6-1 6-3
Bloomer d. Alvensleben 6-4 8-6
Rinkel-Quertier d. Harris 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Walthew 6-2 6-2

Strecker d. Reid [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Vollmer d. Hird 6-3 6-3
Brewer d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1
Chatrier [7] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Shilcock d. King 6-1 6-3
Petersy d. de Ridder 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petchell d. Brock [Q] 6-4 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Kilian 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Hart [2] d. Zehden 6-0 6-0
Buxton d. Goldsworthy 6-4 6-2
Fletcher [6] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Knode [4] d. Davidson 6-3 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Walsh 6-2 2-6 9-7
Mortimer [5] d. Ward 6-3 6-3
Cheadle d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-4

Sampson d. Weiss 11-9 7-5
Adamson [8] d. Hopman 1-6 6-2 6-1
B. Lewis d. Bloomer 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-4 6-1

Vollmer d. Strecker 6-2 6-2
Brewer d. Chatrier [7] 7-5 6-3
Shilcock d. Peterdy 6-2 6-0
Connolly [1] d. Petchell 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Buxton 6-3 6-1
Kormoczy d. Fletcher [6] 6-3 6-4
Knode [4] d. Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Mortimer [5] d. Cheadle 6-2 6-1

Sampson d. Adamson [7] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fry [3] d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
Vollmer d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Hart [2] d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Knode [4] d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-3
Fry [3] d. Sampson 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hart [2] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 8-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Connolly/Sampson
3. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier
4. Davidson/Knode


First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Curry/Drobny bye
Walter/B. Woodgate bye
Glover/Weiss bye
Houseley/Mrs. R. Stone bye
Kilian/van der Westhuizen bye
V. Lewis/Walsh bye
de Ridder/Mercelis bye

Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Hoahing/G. Woodgate 6-4 6-2
Fisher/Goldsworthy d. Gullbrandson-Sanden/Lagerborg walkover
Alvensleben/de Riba d. M.B. Lewis/Nickless 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hammersley/King d. Ernest/A.L. Morgan 6-3 1-6 6-4
Bennett/Petchell d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 6-3
Chatrier/B. Lewis d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 7-5 6-1
Adamson/Schmitt d. Graham-Murray/Higginson 6-1 4-6 6-4
Panton/Thomas d. Knight/Stephens 6-1 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Billington/Parker 8-6 6-1
MacKay/Proudfoot d. Grace/Wallace 6-4 8-6
Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy d. Chapman/Uber 6-3 6-3
Brewer/Cheadle d. Bowyer/Lines 6-1 6-3
Carlisle/Johns d. Gloria Butler/Anne Gray 7-5 6-2
Bloomer/Harrison d. Vollmer/Zehden 6-4 6-4
Eyre/Viola White d. Coles/Wavish 8-6 6-2
Davidson/Knode [4] d. Bourbonnia/ten Bosch 6-3 6-1

B. Goodman/Knott bye
Gardner/Janet Morgan bye
Bulleid/Pat Ward bye
Collett/Maltby bye
Downey/Lombard bye
Blair/Hopman bye
Bilse/Scott bye
Connolly/Sampson [2] bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Curry/Drobny walkover
Glover/Weiss d. Walter/B. Woodgate 3-6 6-1 6-4
Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Houseley/Mrs. R. Stone 6-2 6-4
de Ridder/Mercelis d. V. Lewis/Walsh 6-3 4-6 6-4

Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Fisher/Goldsworthy 6-2 6-3
Alvensleben/de Riba d. Hammersley/King 6-1 6-4
Bennett/Petchell d. Chatrier/B. Lewis 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Schmitt d. Panton/Thomas 3-6 8-6 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock d. MacKay/Proudfoot 6-2 6-2
Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy d. Brewer/Cheadle 6-3 6-8 7-5
Bloomer/Harrison d. Carlisle/Johns walkover
Eyre/Viola White d. Davidson/Knode [4] 6-4 5-7 6-3

Gardner/Janet Morgan d. B. Goodman/Knott 6-3 6-3
Bulleid/Pat Ward d. Collett/Maltby 6-3 6-3
Blair/Hopman d. Downey/Lombard 6-1 6-2
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Bilse/Scott 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Glover/Weiss 6-0 6-0
Kilian/van der Westhuizen d.de Ridder/Mercelis 6-8 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Alvensleben/de Riba 6-2 6-0
Bennett/Petchell d. Adamson/Schmitt 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
Eyre/Viola White d. Bloomer/Harrison 6-4 9-7
Bulleid/Pat Ward d. Gardner/Janet Morgan 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Blair/Hopman 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Fry/Hart [1] d. Kilian/van der Westhuizen 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Bennett/Petchell 7-5 6-0
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Eyre/Viola White 6-4 6-4
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Bulleid/Pat Ward 6-2 6-3

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] 6-0 6-0
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-2 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Connolly/Sampson [2] 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Knode=married name of Head
Chatrier=Sue Partridge. She md Phillippe Chatrier, who helped revitalize the French Open in the 1980s.
-----------------------------------------
Notable mainly for the final, where Connolly wins what amny consider to be one the freatest matches of all time despite the straight sets score. Mo goes on to win the first female "grand slam" later that year.

Louise Brough misses her first Wimbledon, having entered every year since 1946.

Fry and Hart are devastating, dropping a mere 4 games in 4 matches, including 3 double bagel matches:eek: Two of the 6-0 6-0 slaughters were in the semis and finals.

Rollo
Oct 25th, 2002, 11:22 AM
1954 Wimbledon
------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Georgie Woodgate bye
Judy Burke (NZ) bye
Elaine Watson bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Sachiko Kamo (Jap) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
H. Prackukowski (Jamaica) bye

Helen Fletcher [7] bye
Hanna Sladek (Canada) bye
Marion Boundy [Q] bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye
Mollie Govett [Q] bye
Peggy Dawson Scott bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Billie Woodgate bye

Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-1
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sue Waters 6-1 9-7
Vera Thomas d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-1
June Fitzpatrick (Ire) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Pat Harrison d. Mary Morris (US) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
Barbara Bradley (US) d. Jean Petchell 6-2 6-2
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-1

Angela Mortimer [6] d. Molly Stone 6-0 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne d. Sidney Brock 6-2 6-4
Heather Robson (NZ) d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-0 6-0
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-3
Leonie Brighton d. Zena Lusty (Swe) 6-1 6-0
Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) [Q] d. Noelle Knight 1-6 8-6 4-5 ret.
Melita Rameriez (Mex) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Pousette Coessens (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Kay Hubbell (US) d. Kathleen Stott [Q] 9-7 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 7-5 6-3
Rosemary Bulleid d. Margot Parker 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2
Baba Lewis (US) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-3
Jean Knight [Q] d. Denise Collier [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nellie Adamson (Frn) d. Chloe Rhodes [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Pratt (US) [8] d. Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-2

Pat Ward d. Evelyn Moeller 6-1 6-1
Pat Hird d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
Mary Harris d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 9-7 6-0
Gem Hoahing d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Joopy Roos (Neth) d. Thelma Lister 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Levine (US) d. Bobbie Wilson 6-4 6-0
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Violette Alvensleben-Rigollet (Swe) 6-4 6-4

Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Rita Davar (India) [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Betsy Abbas (Egypt) bye
Nancy Liebert (Bel) bye
Viola White bye
Margaret duPoont (US) [5] bye

Angela Buxton bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Jennifer Middleton bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye
Lorna Byrne bye
Edda Buding (Germany) bye
Joan Scott bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye

Second round
Hart [2] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1
Burke d. Watson 5-7 6-4 6-1
Kamo d. Strecker 6-3 7-5
Migliori d. Prackukowski 6-4 6-0

Fletcher [7] d. Sladek 6-3 5-7 6-3
Kaufmann d. Boundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Govett [Q] 6-2 6-4
Knapp d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2

Brough [4] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-3
Thomas d. Fitzpatrick 6-0 7-5
Harrison d. Kimbrell 7-5 5-7 6-4
Bradley d. Ten Bosch 9-7 2-0 retired

Mortimer [6] d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-0 6-2
Bucaille d. Robson 6-3 6-1
Bonstrom [Q] d. Brighton 3-6 6-3 6-3
M. Rameriez d. Lehmann 6-0 7-5

Shilcock d. Hubbell 6-2 6-4
Curry d. Bulleid 6-3 6-2
B. Lewis d. Knight 6-0 8-6
Pratt [8] d. Adamson 2-1 retired

Ward d. Hird 6-3 6-1
Hoahing d. Harris 6-1 6-2
Levine d. Roos 6-4 6-1
Fry [3] d. Kermina 6-2 6-1

Mercelis d. Davar [Q] 6-1 6-0
Morgan d. Broz 6-4 7-5
Abbas d. Liebert 6-4 6-3
duPont [5] d. White 6-1 6-0

Buxton d. V. Lewis 6-1 6-1
Brewer d. Middleton 6-4 3-6 7-5
E. Buding d. Byrne 6-0 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Scott 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Hart [2] d. Burke 6-1 6-2
Migliori d. Kamo 6-3 11-9
Fletcher [7] d. Kaufmann 6-3 6-1
Dawson Scott d. Knapp 9-7 8-6

Brough [4] d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bradley d. Harrison 6-3 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Bucaille 6-0 6-2
M. Rameriez d. Bonstrom [Q] 6-4 6-2

Curry d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
Pratt [8] d. B. Lewis 6-1 9-7
Ward d. Hoahing 6-0 6-1
Fry [3] d. Levine 6-4 6-4

Mercelis d. Morgan 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4
Buxton d. Brewer 6-1 3-6 6-3
Connolly [1] d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3

Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Migliori 6-1 6-1
Fletcher [7] d. Dawson Scott 6-0 6-1
Brough [4] d. Bradley 6-1 6-1
Mortimer [6] d. M. Rameriez 5-7 6-4 6-2

Pratt [8] d. Curry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fry [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Mercelis 6-1 8-6
Connolly [1] d. Buxton 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Hart [2] d. Fletcher [7] 6-1 6-3
Brough [4] d. Mortimer [6] 6-1 6-3
Pratt [8] d. Fry [3] 6-4 9-11 6-3
Connolly [1] d. duPont [5] 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough [4] d. Hart [2] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Pratt [8] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Brough [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Fry/Hart bye
Liebert/Rhodes bye
Middleton/Watson bye
Cheadle/Hoahing bye
Burke/Robson bye
Kamo/Soisbault bye
Bucaille/Kermina bye
Broz/Kaufmann bye

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Lewis/Moeller 6-4 6-4
Abbas/Ward d. Hammersley/Hopman 7-5 11-9
de Riba/Spiers d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-4 6-2
Gilbert/Waters d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 0-6 7-5
Macfarlane/Mackay d. Bilse/Scott 8-6 6-8 6-2
E.Buding/M.Rameriez d. Collett/Maltby 6-3 6-1
Attwood/Sladek d. Strecker/Vogler 6-2 6-3
Buxton/Thomas d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-1 4-6 6-3

Adamson/Schmitt d. Illingsworth/Petchell 6-1 4-6 6-3
Brewer/Hubbell d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-4 6-3
Grace/Griffin d. Govett/Watkins 6-3 6-3
Dawson Scott/Walter d. Neville Smith/Ruffin 6-2 6-2
Cawthorn/Harris d. Roos/ten Bosch 6-2 7-5
Ernest/Kerr d. Knight/Wallace 6-2 6-2
Walsh/B. Woodgate d. Hird/Pitt 6-2 1-6 6-4
Pratt/Vollmer d. Eyre/V. White 6-1 6-3

Levine/Mercelis bye
Alvensleben-Rigollet/Lehmann bye
Lazzarino/Migliori bye
Chapman/Uber bye
Fletcher/Harrison bye
Kimbrell/B.Lewis bye
Bradley/Butler bye
Brough/duPont bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart d. Liebert/Rhodes 6-0 6-0
Middleton/Watson d. Cheadle/Hoahing 7-5 6-3
Burke/Robson d. Kamo/Soisbault 11-9 6-3
Bucaille/Kermina d. Broz/Kaufmann 6-2 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Abbas/Ward 6-4 6-2
Gilbert/Waters d. de Riba/Spiers 6-4 6-4
Macfarlane/Mackay d. E.Buding/M.Rameriez 9-7 7-5
Buxton/Thomas d. Attwood/Sladek 6-1 3-6 6-1

Brewer/Hubbell d. Adamson/Schmitt 6-4 6-2
Dawson Scott/Walter d. Grace/Griffin 6-2 6-4
Cawthorn/Harris d. Ernest/Kerr 6-4 4-6 6-4
Pratt/Vollmer d. Walsh/B. Woodgate 6-2 6-3

Levine/Mercelis d. Alvensleben-Rigollet/Lehmann def.
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Chapman/Uber 6-3 8-6
Fletcher/Harrison d. Kimbrell/B.Lewis 6-3 15-13
Brough/duPont d. Bradley/Butler 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Fry/Hart d. Middleton/Watson 6-2 6-2
Burke/Robson d. Bucaille/Kermina 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Gilbert/Waters 6-2 6-1
Buxton/Thomas d. Macfarlane/Mackay 6-1 6-1

Brewer/Hubbell d. Dawson Scott/Walter 6-4 8-6
Pratt/Vollmer d. Cawthorn/Harris 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Levine/Mercelis 6-4 7-5
Brough/duPont d. Fletcher/Harrison 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Burke/Robson 6-2 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock d.Buxton/Thomas 6-2 3-6 6-2
Brewer/Hubbell d. Pratt/Vollmer 1-6 6-1 6-4
Brough/duPont d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-0 6-2

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-2 6-1
Brough/duPont d. Brewer/Hubbell 6-1 6-1

Final
Brough/duPont d. Fry/Hart 4-6 9-7 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Davar of India and Kamo of Japan become the first ethnically Asian women from an Asian nation to play Wimbledon. Gem Hoahing was a Chinese woman from Hong Kong but a British national. Indeed, with the return of the Germans in force(banned many years because of WW II) and even an entry from Mexico for the first time, the British become a minority in their own championships, with only 46 of 96 participants.

Rollo
Nov 4th, 2002, 11:33 AM
1955

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Kay Hubbell (US) bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye
Margot Parker bye
Audrey Clarke (Ire) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Maria-Josepha de Riba (Sp) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [5] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Kathleen Stott bye
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Heather Macfarlane bye
Shirley Bloomer bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf (Austria) bye

Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-0
Doreen Speirs d. Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-2 6-4
Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-1 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne [Q] d. Pocette Coessens (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Norma Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Jean Knight d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 3-6 12-10 6-4

Angela Buxton [8] d. Vera Thomas walkover
Lois Felix (US) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 7-5
Hazel Cheadle d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sue Waters d. Jean Bee 6-3 13-11
Loris Nichols (Aus) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Helen Pascoe (SA) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 7-5 6-8 7-5
Anthea Gibb d. Anne Price [LL] 13-11 6-4

Pat Harrison d. Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Wendy Morris [Q] 6-1 6-3
Mary Carter (Aus) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Bea Walter 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Joan Curry 6-1 6-2
Leonie Brighton d. Barbara Davidson (US) 7-7 retired
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jennifer Middleton d. Denise Collier 6-0 8-6
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Sheila Griffin [Q] 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer [4] d. Lynne Luxton (NZ) 6-0 6-2

Viola White bye
Marion Craig-Smith [Q] bye
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) bye
Rita Davar (India) bye
Francoise Lemal (Frn) [LL] bye
Mollie Govett bye
Constance Ball bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) [7] bye

Pat Ward bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Elaine Watson bye
Sheila Speight [Q] bye
Sonia Pool [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Rosemary Walsh bye
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Kilian d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
Parker d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
de Riba d. Pericoli 5-7 6-1 6-2

Knode [5] d. Muller 6-4 2-6 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Stott 6-4 1-6 6-3
Bloomer d. Macfarlane 6-3 6-3
Lewis d. Schuh-Proxauf 6-2 6-2

Fleitz [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-1
Speirs d. Schmitt 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. Kemsey-Bourne [Q] 6-1 6-2
Knight d. Bentley 6-3 6-2

Buxton [8] d. Felix 5-7 6-4 6-1
Cheadle d. Waters 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nichols d. Pascoe 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Gibb 6-1 3-6 6-3

Ten Bosch d. Harrison 6-1 8-6
Carter d. Weiss 9-7 6-2
Shilcock d. Kaufmann 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Brighton 6-2 6-2

Middleton d. Bucaille 5-7 6-2 6-1
Mercelis d. Boundy 0-6 7-5 8-6
Koortzen d. Broz 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Mortimer [4] 7-5 6-2

V. White d. Craig-Smith [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Redick-Smith d. Davar 6-1 6-3
Lemal [LL] d. Govett 6-1 6-0
Penrose [7] d. Ball 6-2 4-6 6-3

Brewer d. Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3
Watson d. Speight [Q] 6-2 6-3
Morgan d. Pool [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Walsh 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Hart [1] d. Kilian 6-2 6-1
de Riba d. Parker 6-2 6-4
Knode [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bloomer d. Lewis 6-4 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Speirs 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. Knight 6-2 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Cheadle 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-3

Carter d. Ten Bosch 6-4 6-2
Hard [6] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-4
Mercelis d. Middleton 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Koortzen 6-1 6-3

Redick-Smith d. V. White 6-2 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Lemal [LL] 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Watson 6-4 6-1
Brough [1] d. Morgan 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round
Hart [1] d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
Knode [5] d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Chatrier 6-3 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Hoad 6-1 6-0

Hard [6] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Redick-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Brewer 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Hart [1] d. Knode [5] 6-4 6-3
Fleitz [3] d. Buxton [8] 6-2 6-2
Hard [6] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Penrose [7] 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fleitz [3] d. Hart [1] 6-3 6-0
Brough [2] d. Hard [6] 6-3 8-6

Final
Brough [2] d. Fleitz [3] 7-5 8-6
------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds
1. Davidson/Hart
2. Fleitz/Hard
3. Bloomer/Ward
4. Mortimer/Shilcock

First Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] bye
Migliori/Pericoli bye
Hopman/Knode bye
Dawes/Dawson Scott bye
Carter/Penrose bye
Macfarlane/MacKay bye
Kilian/Redick Smith bye
Bulleid/G. Woodgate bye

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Gilbert/Waters 6-2 6-1
G. Butler/Mercelis d. Ball/Leland 6-2 6-4
Billington/Parker d. Bentley/Harrison 6-2 6-4
Morris/Wagstaff d. Coessens/Wrede-Holm 6-0 6-3
Bee/Haillet d. Colebrokke/J.A. White 7-5 4-6 7-5
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Kelleher/Weiss 7-5 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Curry/Drobny 4-6 6-4 6-3
Felix/Hubbell d. Knapp/Pitt 6-1 6-2

Brighton/Quelch d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 9-7 6-4
B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Morgan/Speight 6-2 2-6 6-2
Lewis/Moeller d. Brock/Titehener 6-3 7-5
Eyre/V. White d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 6-3
Nichols/Seeney d. de Riba/Gullbrandsson 5-7 6-4 6-2
Buxton/Hird d. Cheadle/Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Cawthorne/Watson d. Brewer/McGuire 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Baker/Doris Popple 6-0 6-2

Koortzen/Pascoe bye
Fulton/Webb bye
Halford/Panton bye
Broz/Schuh Proxauf bye
Hoad/Muller bye
Thomas/Walter bye
Middleton/Speirs bye
Davidson/Hart [1] bye

Second Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Migliori/Pericoli 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Knode d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Carter/Penrose d. Macfarlane/MacKay 6-3 6-1
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Bulleid/G. Woodgate 6-2 6-2

Bloomer/Ward [3] d. G. Butler/Mercelis 6-1 7-5
Billington/Parker d. Morris/Wagstaff 6-4 5-7 6-2
Pohmann/Vollmer d. Bee/Haillet 6-1 6-2
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Felix/Hubbell 6-8 7-5 8-6

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Brighton/Quelch 7-5 6-3
Lewis/Moeller d. Eyre/V. White 4-6 6-1 6-3
Buxton/Hird d. Nichols/Seeney 6-1 6-4
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Cawthorne/Watson 6-1 6-1

Koortzen/Pascoe d.Fulton/Webb 9-7 6-3
Halford/Panton d. Broz/Schuh Proxauf 5-7 6-4 6-3
Hoad/Muller d. Thomas/Walter 6-3 6-2
Middleton/Speirs d. Davidson/Hart [1] 6-4 1-6 6-2

Third Round
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Hopman/Knode 6-2 2-6 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 6-2
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Billington/Parker 6-4 6-3
Schmitt/Kormoczy d. Pohmann/Vollmer 7-5 9-7

B. Woodgate/R. Walsh d. Lewis/Moeller 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Buxton/Hird 6-3 6-0
Koortzen/Pascoe d. Halford/Panton 6-2 6-1
Hoad/Muller d. Middleton/Speirs 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Fleitz/Hard [2] d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-0 3-6 6-4
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Schmitt/Kormoczy 6-3 6-1
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. R. Walsh/B. Woodgate 6-1 6-8 6-0
Hoad/Muller d. Koortzen/Pascoe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bloomer/Ward [3] d. Fleitz/Hard [2] 6-3 9-7
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Hoad/Muller 6-2 6-1

Final
Mortimer/Shilcock [4] d. Bloomer/Ward [3] 7-5 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

Fleitz=married name of Beverly Baker.

Rollo
Nov 6th, 2002, 02:31 PM
1956

First Round
Beverly Fleitz (US) [2] bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) bye
Daphne Seeney (Aus) bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Angela Buxton [6] bye
Suzanne le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Norma Kemsey-Bourne bye
Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) bye
Joopy Roos (Neth) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye
Elaine Watson bye
Joan Curry bye

Angela Mortimer [3] d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Pearl Panton d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-3
Hazel Morley [Q] d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 6-4
Darlene Hard (US) d. Denise Collier 6-2 6-2
Bea Walter d. Rosemary Deloford 0-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson-Sanden (Swd) 8-6 7-5
Thea Hale (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-2
Florence de la Courtie (Frn)[Q] d. Jane Godfrey [Q] 6-4 6-2

Dottie Knode (US) [7] d. Sue Waters 8-6 6-2
Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Valerie Lewis 1-6 6-0 6-3
Doreen Spiers d. Pauline Roberts 8-6 5-7 6-4
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sidney Brock [Q] 6-1 6-1
Elaine Becroft (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila Armstrong 6-0 7-5
Jean Clarke (US) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pat Ward d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 6-2
Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jill Rock [Q] 6-0 6-0

Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 3-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-2
Joan MacLeod d. Viola White 2-6 6-2 9-7
Sheila Waddington (SA) [Q] d. Janet Morgan 6-4 4-6 9-7
Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nelvan der Storm (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Marion Boundy 7-5 6-2
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Astrid Winthur (Nor) 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [5] d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-1

Kathleen Holt d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Louise Snow (US) d. Sheila Speight 6-0 6-3
Pat Hird d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ingrid Mentzer (Brz) d. Elsa Schmith (Den) 6-3 6-4
Anne Shilcock d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Ann Haydon d. Kay Newcombe [Q] 6-0 6-2
Pat Wheeler [Q] d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-0 6-2
Althea Gibson (US) [4] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Pat Brown bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) bye
Betty Pratt (US) bye
Marion Craig-Smith bye
Jean Knight bye
Shirley Bloomer [8] bye

Caroline Yates-Bell bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Colette Monnot (Frn) [Q] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Jennifer Middleton bye
Phyllis Edwards bye
Jean Forbes (SA) bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Fleitz d. Barril 6-4 6-3
Hoahing d. Edmondson 6-4 6-2
Seeney d. Brighton 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy d. Hopman 6-1 6-4

Buxton [6] d. le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Gram Andersen d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-4 6-1
Roos d. Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Watson d. Curry 6-2 6-3

Mortimer [3] d. Panton 6-1 6-2
Hard d. Moorley [Q] 6-2 6-3
Davidson d. Walter 6-3 7-9 6-4
Hale d. Courtie [Q] 7-4 4-6 8-6

Puzejova d. Knode [7] 6-4 7-9 6-1
Vollmer d. Spiers 6-2 6-0
Becroft [Q] d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ward d. Carr 12-10 4-6 6-2

Hoad d. Thomas 8-6 6-4
Waddington [Q] d. Macleod 4-6 6-0 10-8
Brewer d. de Riba 6-4 6-0
Fry [5] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2

Snow d. Holt 6-3 6-1
Hird d. Metzner 3-6 6-0 7-5
Shilcock d. Haydon 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Wheeler [Q] 6-1 6-2

Brown d. Reynolds 6-4 4-6 6-3
Gustafsson d. Broz 6-2 7-5
Pratt d. Craig-Smith 6-4 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Knight 6-0 6-0

Yates-Bell d. Knapp 6-0 6-8 6-4
Muller d. Monnot [Q] 6-3 6-2
Middleton d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Brough [1] d. Forbes 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Fleitz d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
Kormoczy d. Seeney 6-2 6-3
Buxton [6] d. Gram Andersen 6-3 6-2
Watson d. Roos 10-8 6-2

Mortimer [3] d. Hard 6-3 7-5
Hale d. Davidson walkover
Puzejova d. Vollmer 10-8 6-3
Ward d. Becroft [Q] 6-4 6-4

Hoad d. Waddington [Q] 6-0 6-2
Fry [5] d. Brewer 6-3 6-4
Hird d. Snow 3-6 6-1 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Shilcock 4-6 6-2 6-1

Brown d. Gustafsson 6-1 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Pratt 4-6 6-2 8-6
Muller d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-0
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-0 6-4

Fourth Round
Fleitz [2] d. Kormoczy 6-0 8-6
Buxton [6] d. Watson 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [3] d. Hale 6-2 6-0
Ward d. Puzejova 6-3 6-2

Fry [5] d. Hoad 6-2 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Hird 6-0 6-4
Bloomer d. Brown 6-2 7-5
Brough [1] d. Muller 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Buxton [6] d. Fleitz [2] walkover
Mortimer [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-0
Fry [5] d. Gibson [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Brough [1] d. Bloomer [8] 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Buxton [6] d. Mortimer [3] 6-1 6-4
Fry [5] d. Brough [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Fry [5] d. Buxton [6] 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds
1. Brough/Fry
2. Mortimer/Shilcock
3. Buxton/Gibson
4. Fleitz/Hard

Semis
Buxton/Gibson [3] d. Brough/Fry [1] 7-5 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Mortimer/Shilcock [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Buxton/Gibson [3] d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 8-6




--------------------------------
Beverly Fleitz-the co-favorite and #2 seed , withdraws on docter's advice after discovering she is pregnant. This opens up the draw to allow for a British woman to make the Wimbledon final for the first time after World War Two.

Rollo
Nov 8th, 2002, 01:20 AM
1957

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Gill Worrall [Q] bye
Heather Robson (NZ) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [5] bye
Rita Bentley bye
Maria de Amorin (Brazil) bye
Berna Thung (Neth) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) [Q] bye
Ann Haydon bye
Valerie Forbes (SA) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-0
Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4
Pearl Panton d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-3 7-5
Phyllis Edwards d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Joan MacLeod 8-6 8-6
Pat Hird d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Denise Collier d. Barbara Holton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Angela Mortimer [7] d. Valerie Clark 6-0 6-0
Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) d. Pat Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 6-0 6-3
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Penny Burrell 6-0 6-0
Viola White d. Sheila Macintosch 7-5 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Maria Weiss (SP) 6-4 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Hazel Cheadle d. Heather Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
Georgie Woodgate d. Kathleen Holt 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Betty Pratt (US) d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-0
Gill Evans d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Elaine Shenton d. Vera Thomas 2-6 7-5 9-7
Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [6] 6-8 9-7 9-7

Bea Walter d. Pat Ingram [Q] 6-0 8-6
Christine Truman d. Maria Cranadak-Milonja (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Sonia Cox [Q] d. Heidi Enzen (CZ) 6-1 7-9 10-8
Nel van der Storm (Neth) d. Hazel Moorley 6-3 4-6 6-1
Jill Rook d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-4
Suzanne le Besnerais (Frn) d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Shirley Bloomer [3] d. Pat Ward 6-1 6-3

Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
M.E. Morgan [Q] bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Sheila Armstrong bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [8] bye

Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jean Knight bye
Kay Newcombe (Aus) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Courtie d. Worrall [Q] 6-4 6-1
Robson d. Broz 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Vagn Nielsen 6-0 6-0

Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-2 6-0
Thung d. Amorin 6-3 4-6 6-1
E. Buding d. Bouchet [Q] 6-4 6-1
Haydon d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3

Knode [4] d. Mercelis 6-4 5-7 6-4
Chatrier d. Panton 6-1 6-1
Edwards d. Sladek 6-4 5-7 6-1
Hird d. Collier 6-1 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Vogler 6-1 6-1
Fageros d. I.Buding 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Arnold d. V. White 6-4 6-0
Reyes d. Schuurman 6-4 6-2

G. Woodgate d. Cheadle 6-1 6-4
Morrison d. Curry walkover
Pratt d. Evans 6-3 6-1
Fancutt d. Shenton 6-4 6-0

Truman d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Cox [Q] d. van der Storm 7-5 3-6 6-2
Rook d. le Besnerais 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bloomer [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-0 6-1

Vollmer d. Morgan [Q] 6-1 6-0
Reynolds d. Shilcock 4-6 9-7 6-4
Armstrong d. Deloford 10-8 3-6 6-2
Puzejova [8] d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

Hoahing d. Rameriez 9-7 3-6 8-6
Knight d. Newcombe 9-7 4-6 6-2
Hellyer d. de Riba 6-1 6-0
Gibson [1] d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Brough [2] d. Courtie 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Robson 6-1 6-2
Hard [5] d. Thung 6-1 6-1
E. Buding d. Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-3

Knode [4] d. Chatrier 6-0 6-2
Edwards d. Hird 7-5 3-6 6-4
Fageros d. Mortimer [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reyes d. M. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Morrison d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Fancutt 6-4 6-3
Truman d. Cox [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bloomer [3] d. Rook 6-1 6-2

Reynolds d. Vollmer 7-5 3-6 13-11
Armstrong d. Puzejova [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
Hoahing d. Knight 6-3 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2

Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Brewer 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. E. Buding 3-6 7-5 6-3
Knode [4] d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
Reyes d. Fageros 7-5 6-4

Pratt d. Morrison 6-4 11-9
Truman d. Bloomer [3] 6-3 6-3
Reynolds d. Armstrong 6-3 8-6
Gibson [1] d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Hard [5] d. Brough [2] 6-2 6-2
Knode [4] d. Reyes 6-4 6-0
Truman d. Pratt 9-7 5-7 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Semis
Hard [5] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Truman 6-1 6-1

Final
Gibson [1] d. Hard [5] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Doubles
Hawton/Long [2] bye
Enzen/Kaufmann bye
Morrison/Robson bye
Bucaille/Chatrier bye
Haydon/Truman bye
Brewer/V. Forbes bye
Craig-Smith/Knapp bye
Bloomer/Pratt bye

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-2 2-6 13-11
E. Fulton/J. Fulton d. Holt/MacLeod 6-3 6-2
M. Arnold/Fageros d. Bernheim/de Amorin 6-0 6-2
Bramley/Macfarlane d. Eyre/V. White 6-1 4-6 6-3
Fancutt/Knode d. Deloford/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Bentley/Cheadle d. G. Butler/Weiss 8-6 6-4
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Drew/Gell 6-2 6-2
Brock/Glover d. Sladek/G. Woodgate 6-3 6-4

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Roberts/B. Woodgate 6-1 7-5
Wagstaff/Wilson d. Barril/de Riba 6-3 6-3
Panton/Thomas d. MacIntosch/Morgan 6-1 6-3
Lister/Parker d. Cranadek-Milonja/Vogler 3-6 6-1 6-2
Fitzpatrick/Flinn d. Knight/Warwick 7-5 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Broz/le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
Levy/Walter d. G. Fry/Scott 6-2 8-6
Shilcock/Ward [3] d. Evans/Rook 6-3 0-6 6-1

Hird/Mortimer bye
Marshall/Michell bye
Kormoczy/Mercelis bye
Moorley/Newcombe bye
Thung/Van der Storm bye
Armstrong/Hellyer bye
Cawthorn/Hoahing bye
Gibson/Hard [1] bye

Second Round
Hawton/Long [2] d. Enzen/Kaufmann 6-1 6-1
Morrison/Robson d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-2 3-6 6-4
Haydon/Truman d. Brewer/V. Forbes 6-3 6-3
Bloomer/Pratt d. Craig-Smith/Knapp 6-1 6-3

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. E. Fulton/J. Fulton 6-0 6-4
M. Arnold/Fageros d. Bramley/Macfarlane 6-2 7-5
Fancutt/Knode d. Bentley/Cheadle 6-3 6-3
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Brock/Glover 7-5 6-1

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-1 7-5
Panton/Thomas d. Lister/Parker 5-7 6-4 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Fitzpatrick/Flinn 9-7 6-0
Shilcock/Ward [3] d. Levy/Walter 4-6 6-3 6-2

Hird/Mortimer d. Marshall/Michell 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Moorley/Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Armstrong/Hellyer d. Thung/Van der Storm 6-4 10-8
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Cawthorn/Hoahing 6-2 6-2

Third Round
Hawton/Long [2] d. Morrison/Robson 6-2 6-3
Bloomer/Pratt d. Haydon/Truman 5-7 6-0 6-4
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. M. Arnold/Fageros 8-6 6-3
Hoad/Van Nielsen d. Fancutt/Knode 1-6 8-6 6-3

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Panton/Thomas 6-1 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Shilcock/Ward [3] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Hird/Mortimer d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Armstrong/Hellyer 6-3 8-6

Quarters
Hawton/Long [2] d. Bloomer/Pratt 7-5 6-2
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. Hoad/Van Nielsen 6-3 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-3 6-4
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hird/Mortimer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Long [2] d. Rameriez/Reyes [4] 7-5 6-2
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-2

Final
Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Long [2] 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------
Amorin of Brazil sets a dubious record by opening her first Wimbledon match with 17 double faults in a row!

Rollo
Nov 8th, 2002, 06:23 AM
1958 Ending July 5.

First Round
Christine Truman [2] bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ) bye
Jill Rook bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Pat Wheeler bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
Veronika Studer (Swt) bye

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye
Maria Weiss (Sp) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Joopy Roos (Neth) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Pauline Roberts [Q] 7-5 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-1
Anthea Warwick [Q] d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) walkover
Sonia Cox d. Gill Worrall 8-6 2-6 6-1
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-1
Vera Thomas d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 1-6 9-7 6-2
Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Mercedes Solsona (Sp) 6-0 6-2
Angela Mortimer d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-2

Janet Hopps (US) [7] d. Jean Bostock 6-3 6-3
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Joyce Fulton d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-2
Margaret duPont (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 6-0
Caroline Leather [Q] d. Shirley Hannah [Q] 8-6 7-5
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Rita Bentley 6-1 4-6 6-0
Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Wilma Smith (US) 6-4 7-5
Fay Muller (Aus) d. Jean Knight 6-0 6-1

Ann Haydon d. Jenny Young [Q] 6-1 6-1
Margaret Varner (US) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace [Q] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Jean Forbes (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-1 6-4
Pat Ward d. Pat Hird 6-3 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Mrs Bobbie Wilson [Q] 6-4 7-97-5
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 6-1 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [8] d. Sally Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

Viola White d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 5-7 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Louise Snow (US) 11-9 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Isabel Troccole (US) 6-1 9-7
Maud Galtier (Frn) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) walkover
Joan Curry d. Pauline Drew [Q] 6-3 6-2
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jane Rushton [Q] 6-4 8-6
Maria Bueno (Brazil) d. Hazel Cheadle 6-1 6-2


Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye
Diedre Catt bye
Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) bye
Bernice Carr (SA) bye
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] bye
Alicia Guri (Sp) bye
Shirley Bloomer [5] bye

Paule Courteix (Frn) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Geraldine Carter (US) bye
Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) bye
Jenny Trewby bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Magaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye

Second Round
Truman [2] d. Deloford 6-0 6-1
Rook d. Nettleton 6-4 8-6
M. Arnold d. Wheeler 2-6 6-3 6-0
Vollmer d. Studer 6-4 6-4

Kormoczy [6] d. Courtie 6-4 6-2
Segal d. Pachta 6-4 6-1
Weiss d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Hawton d. Roos 6-2 6-0

Mercelis d. Knode [3] 6-3 7-5
Warwick [Q] d. Cox 6-4 1-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
Mortimer d. Reynolds 6-8 6-2 6-0

Marsh d. Hopps [7] 7-5 9-7
duPont d. Fulton 6-1 6-0
Reyes d. Leather [Q] 6-1 10-8
Muller d. S. Cox 7-5 6-3

Haydon d. Varner 6-3 1-6 6-2
J. Forbes d. Barril 6-1 5-7 6-3
Ward d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Fageros [8] d. Lazzarino 6-1 7-5

Long d. V. White 6-3 6-2
Morrison d. Armstrong 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry d. Galtier 6-4 6-2
Bueno d. Schuurman 6-0 6-2

Kaufmann d. Catt 5-7 8-6 6-2
Carr d. Marinkelle 6-1 9-7
Dittmeyer d. Wagstaff [Q] 6-4 8-6
Bloomer [5] d. Guri 6-1 6-2

Courteix d. Broz 6-8 6-3 6-2
Coghlan d. Carter 6-0 6-3
Rameriez d. Trewby 6-0 6-2
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Truman [2] d. Rook 6-3 6-1
M. Arnold d. Vollmer 6-2 8-6
Kormoczy [6] d. Segal 6-2 6-3
Hawton d. Weiss 6-4 6-1

Mercelis d. Warwick [Q] 6-0 6-2
Mortimer d. E. Buding 6-2 6-4
duPont d. Marsh 6-3 3-6 8-6
Muller d. Reyes 6-3 7-5

Haydon d. J. Forbes 3-6 6-2 7-5
Ward d. Fageros [8] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Long d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
Bueno d. Curry 6-0 6-2

Carr d. Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
Bloomer [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-2
Coghlan d. Courteix 6-0 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Rameriez 9-7 6-2

Fourth Round
M. Arnold d. Truman [2] 10-8 6-3
Kormoczy [6] d.Hawton 6-2 6-1
Mortimer d. Mercelis 6-3 6-4
duPont d. Muller 6-3 6-2

Haydon d. Ward 1-6 6-3 6-1
Bueno d. Long 6-2 6-3
Bloomer [5] d. Carr 6-3 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Coghlan 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Kormoczy [6] d. M. Arnold 6-1 5-7 8-6
Mortimer d. duPont 4-6 6-3 10-8
Haydon d. Bueno 6-3 7-5
Gibson [1] d. Bloomer [5] 6-3 6-8 6-2

Semis
Mortimer d. Kormoczy [6] 6-0 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Haydon 6-2 6-0

Final
Gibson [1] d. Mortimer 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds
1. Bueno/Gibson
2. Bloomer/Truman
3. Hawton/Long
4. Ramirez/Reyes

First Round
Bloomer/Truman [2] bye
Kaufmann/Studer bye
duPont/Varner bye
Solsona/Weiss bye
E. Buding/I. Buding bye
Chamberlain/Knight bye
Coghlan/Muller bye
Cox/Morrison bye

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. M. Carter/Lazzarino 6-1 6-1
Chamberlain/V. White d. Courteix/Galtier 6-0 4-6 6-1
Levy/McCamley d. Broz/Pachta 5-7 6-2 6-1
Rook/Yates-Bell d. Fry/Scott 7-5 6-1
Evans/Hird d. Panton/Thomas 7-5 7-5
Boundy/Wheeler d. Durose/Nettleton 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hopps/Moore d. Catt/Trewby 6-1 3-6 6-2
Armstrong/Haydon d. Carr/Forbes 6-4 3-6 6-2

Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Hoahing/Wrede-Holm 6-2 7-5
Bernheim/Bostock d. Fulton/Fulton 4-6 6-2 6-2
Wagstaff/Wilson d. Marshall/Thackray 6-1 6-3
Shilcock/Ward d. Marinkelle/Roos walkover
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Mercelis/Segal 6-2 6-2
Snow/Vogler d. Chamberlain/Cox 4-6 8-6 7-5
Deloford/B. Woodgate d. G. Carter/Ibarra 6-4 7-5
Hawton/Long [3] d. Hellyer/Kormoczy 8-6 6-1

Bentley/Bramley bye
Barril/Guri bye
Chatrier/Mortimer bye
Knapp/Young bye
Fageros/Knode bye
Warwick/Waters bye
Dittmeyer/Vollmer bye
Bueno/Gibson [1] bye

Second Round
Bloomer/Truman [2] d. Kaufmann/Studer 6-1 6-0
duPont/Varner d. Solsona/Weiss 6-0 6-1
E. Buding/I. Buding d. Chamberlain/Knight 6-1 6-0
Coghlan/Muller d. Cox/Morrison 8-6 6-4

Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. Chamberlain/V. White 7-9 6-1 6-0
Rook/Yates-Bell d. Levy/McCamley 3-6 6-4 6-1
Evans/Hird d. Boundy/Wheeler 6-3 6-2
Hopps/Moore d. Armstrong/Haydon 8-6 8-9 retired

Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Bernheim/Bostock walkover
Shilcock/Ward d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-1 6-2
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Snow/Vogler 6-2 6-3
Hawton/Long [3] d. Deloford/B. Woodgate 6-2 6-2

Bentley/Bramley d. Barril/Guri 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chatrier/Mortimer d. Knapp/Young 6-1 6-3
Fageros/Knode d. Warwick/Waters 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Gibson [1] d. Dittmeyer/Vollmer 6-2 6-2

Third Round
duPont/Varner d. Bloomer/Truman [2] 6-2 6-2
E. Buding/I. Buding d. Coghlan/Muller 6-2 3-6 7-5
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. Rook/Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
Evans/Hird d. Hopps/Moore walkover

Shilcock/Ward d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Long [3] d. Reynolds/Schuurman 7-5 6-2
Chatrier/Mortimer d. Bentley/Bramley 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Gibson [1] d. Fageros/Knode 6-4 6-3

Quarters
duPont/Varner d. E. Buding/I. Buding 3-6 6-1 6-4
Rameriez/Reyes [4] d. Evans/Hird 6-3 6-4
Hawton/Long [3] d. Shilcock/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-1
Bueno/Gibson [1] d. Chatrier/Mortimer 6-0 6-0

Semis
duPont/Varner d. Rameriez/Reyes [4] 6-2 6-3
Bueno/Gibson [1] d. Hawton/Long [3] 6-3 6-2

Final
Bueno/Gibson [1] d. duPont/Varner 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Segal=Married name of Brewer
There are two women named Sonia Cox in the draw. One is listed as British, the other from New Zealand.
official draw has no #4 seed, though Bueno occupies the spot.
Is this a misprint in the book?
--------------------------

"Nobody seriously considered the chance of Althea losing her title", but several up and coming young ladies made it an ecventful Wimbledon. Christine Truman was seeded #2 on the strength of her upset win over Gibson in Wightman Cup before the Championships. Add in "Brazilain bombshell" Maria Bueno, appearing in her first Wimbledon, and it made for an interesting event. Karol Fageros got attention for her platinum blonde hair and gold panties, but the #8 seed was bounced early.

Unseeded Mortimer had beaten Gibosn 3 of 4 times in previous meetings, but in the final Gibson prevailed despite being continually called for foot faults.

Rollo
Nov 8th, 2002, 04:54 PM
US Nationals-1918
--------------------------------
Held in Philadelphia June 17 to June 22
*Taken from the New York Times and not in draw order.
-----------------------------
First Round
Eleanor Goss bye
Mrs. Rawson Wood bye
Elizabeth Ostheimer bye
Carolyn Otis bye
Mrs. Spencer Weaver bye
Deborah Seal bye
Mrs.Payne bye
Gertrude Ostheimer bye

Helen Ledoux bye
Anne Townsend bye
Mrs. Robert Herrold d. Suzanne Silvercruis default
Katherine Porter d. A.D. Smoker 7-5 6-0
Barbara Hooker bye
Ansie Naylor bye
Mrs. J. F. Bretz bye
Mrs. M. B. Huff bye

Helene Pollak bye
May Moes bye
Mary Thayer bye
Mrs. Alexander Chisholm bye
Dorothy Walker bye
Myriam Rudderow bye
Mrs. John E. Bailey bye
Gladys Paine bye

Claire Cassel bye
Mrs. John Rogge bye
Mrs. Deforest Candee bye
Mrs. H. S. Calcolt bye
Eleanora Sears bye
Rebecca Thomson d. Margaret Dixon 6-3 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mildred Willard 7-5 6-4
Mrs. H. Forrest Kerbaugh d. Cornell Seeble 6-2 6-2
Second Round
Goss d. Wood 6-2 6-4
E. Ostheimer d. Otis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Weaver d. Seal 6-2 6-2
Payne d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-4

Ledoux d. Townsend 7-9 6-4 6-1
Herrold d. Porter 7-5 6-0
B. Hooker d. Naylor 6-2 6-3
Bretz d. Huff 1-6 6-3 6-4

Pollak d. Moes 6-1 6-1
Thayer d. Chisholm 6-0 6-2
Walker d. Rudderow 6-1 6-2
Bailey d. Paine 6-0 6-3

Cassel d. Rogge 6-4 9-7
Deforest Candee d. Calcolt 6-0 6-1
El. Sears d. Thomson 6-0 6-1
Zinderstein d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1


Third Round
Goss d. E. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0
Weaver d. Payne 4-6 11-9 6-2
Ledoux d. Herrold 7-5 7-5
B. Hooker d. Bretz 8-6 10-8

Pollak d. Thayer 7-5 6-1
Walker d. Bailey 7-5 6-0
Cassel d. Deforest Candee 7-5 6-3
El. Sears d. Zinderstein 6-8 6-2 6-4


Quarters
Goss d. Weaver 6-2 6-4
Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4 6-1
Pollak d. Walker 6-1 6-0
Cassel d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Semis
Goss d. Ledoux 6-3 6-4
Pollak d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

All Comer's Final
Goss d. Pollak 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Molla Bjurstedt (Norway) d. Goss 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Carolyn Otis/Ledoux 6-1 6-0
B. Hooker/H. Hooker d. Chisholm/Delble default
Weaver/Wood d. Ansie Naylor/May Newbold 6-1 6-0
Calcott/Paine d. Mabel Reid/Fifi Weidener 6-0 6-2

Dixon/Walker bye
Bailey/Betz bye
Holliss/Taylor bye
Adelaide Hooker/Mary Heaton bye

Goss/Zinderstein d. Condway/Porter 6-4 6-0
Seal/Willard d. Newbold/Mary Thayer 9-7 7-5
El. Sears/Wightman d. Cassel/Pollak 6-1 8-6
M. Dixon/Wainwright d. Carpenter/Geary 6-3 6-0

Ballin/DeForest Candee bye
Sharpless/Strubing bye
Herald/Kerbaugh bye
Thomson/Townsend bye

Second Round
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. B. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-1 6-2
Weaver/Wood d. Calcott/Paine 6-1 6-2
Dixon/Walker d. Bailey/Betz 8-6 6-2
Hollis/Taylor d. Heaton/A. Hooker 6-8 6-3 6-1

Goss/Zinderstein d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
El. Sears/Wightman d. M. Dixon/Wainwright 6-1 6-0
Ballin/DeForest Candee d. Sharpless/Strubing 6-2 6-3
Herald/Kerbaugh d. Thomson/Townsend 5-7 6-4 7-5


Quarters
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Weaver/Wood 6-0 6-2
Dixon/Walker d. Holliss/Taylor 6-3 11-9
Goss/Zinderstein d. El. Sears/Wightman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ballin/DeForest Candee d. Herald/Kerbaugh 5-7 7-56-1

Semis
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Dixon/Walker 6-1 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Ballin/DeForest Candee 6-1 6-4


Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt/Rogge 7-5 8-6

Girls Final
Katherine Porter d. Dorothy Walker 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Nov 9th, 2002, 06:19 PM
US National Patriotic Tournament
---------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia. June 18 to 23. Draw of 46.
Source:New York Times-not in exact draw order.
-----------------------------------------------
* As this wasn't officially a USTA national title(this was disputed
in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through"
rather than wait until the final by choice.
---------------------------
First Round
Molla Bjurstedt (Norway) d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Robert Leroy d. Miss M. P. Toulmin 2-6 6-3 6-3
Marion Zinderstein d. Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Mildred Williard d. Eleanora Bispham 6-1 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Law default
Leslie Bancroft bye
Sarah Nielson d. Mrs. David Stern 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Jacqueline Green d. Ansie Naylor 6-1 6-3

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey bye
Gertrude Ostheimer bye
Helene Pollak bye
Mrs. M. B. Huff bye
Mrs. Rawson Wood bye
Edith White bye
Mrs. James Nathan bye
Gertrude Henry bye

Marion Vanderhoef bye
Miss R. Thomson bye
Margaret Moes bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
S.usanne White bye
Mary Porcher bye
Caroline Valentine bye
Carrie Neely bye

Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin default
Mary Thayer d. Alice Fleisher 6-3 6-1
Dorothy Disston d. Margaretta Myers 1-6 11-9 6-2
Elizabeth Strubing d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Mrs. Knud Dahl (Denmark) bye
Mrs. Lewis Bailey d. Elizabeth Thompson 8-6 6-4
Helen Bernhard d. Miss U. N. Berg 7-5 9-7
Anne Townsend d. Mrs. Charles Hitchings default

Second Round
Bjurstedt d. Leroy 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Williard 6-0 6-0
Walsh d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2
Nielson d. J. Green 6-4 7-5

Harvey d. G. Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Pollak d. Huff 6-0 6-3
Wood d. E. White default
Nathan d. Henry 6-4 6-4

Vanderhoef d. R. Thomson 6-0 6-2
Moes d. J. Bailey 6-3 8-10 6-3
S. White d. Porcher 6-3 6-1
Valentine d. Neely default

El. Sears d. Thayer 8-6 8-6
Disston d. Strubing 6-4 6-2
Dahl d. Bailey 6-0 6-0
Bernhard d. Townsend 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-4 7-5
Walsh d. Nielson default
Harvey d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Wood d. Nathan 6-1 6-1

Vanderhoef d. Moes 6-1 6-3
S. White d. Valentine 6-2 6-1
El. Sears d. Disston 6-4 6-3
Dahl d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Bjurstedt d. Walsh 6-4 6-1
Harvey d. Wood 1-6 6-4 7-5
Vanderhoef d. S. White 3-6 6-2 6-2
El. Sears d. Dahl 6-2 6-4

Semis
Bjurstedt d. Harvey 4-6 6-0 6-0
Vanderhoef d. El. Sears 8-6 6-3


Final
Bjurstedt d. Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Molla Bjurstedt/Eleanora Sears bye
Disston/S. White d. Mrs. Kerbaugh/M. P. Toulman 6-1 6-3
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Eleanor Bispham/Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Thomson/Townsend d. Edna Kruase/Alice Fleisher 6-3 8-6

Dorothy Newbold/Mary Thayer bye
Mrs. John Bailey/Gertrude Henry bye
Elizabeth Thompson/Mildred Williard bye
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey/"and partner" bye

Le Roy/Walsh d. Mrs. Rawson Wood/Vanderhoef 2-6 6-3 6-1
Bernhard/Pollak d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-2 6-2
Neilson/J. S. Taylor d. Margaret Moes/Caroline Valentine 6-2 6-1
Mrs. H.F. Abbott/Mrs. M. V. Bleg bye

Mrs. Kane Green/Jacqueline Green bye
Mrs. James Nathan/Mrs. David Stern bye
Gertrude Hollis/Marjorie Taylor bye
Mrs. Cortlandt Barnes/Mrs. Arthur Burren bye

Second Round
Bjurstedt/El.Sears d. Disston/S. White 8-6 9-7
Bancroft/Zinderstein d. Thomson/Townsend 6-2 6-1
Newbold/Thayer d. Bailey/Henry 6-3 6-4
Thompson/Williard d. Harvey/"and partner" default

Le Roy/Walsh d. Bernhard/Pollak 9-7 6-4
Neilson/Taylor d. Abbott/Bleg 6-3 6-3
K. Green/J. Green d. Nathan/Stern 7-5 6-2
Hollis/M. Taylor d. Barnes/Burren default

Quarters
Bjursedt/El.Sears d. Bancroft/Zinderstein 6-2 6-2
Newbold/Thayer d. Thompson/Williard ?????
Le Roy/Walsh d. Neilson/Taylor 6-2 4-6 6-4
K. Green/J. Green d. Hollis/M. Taylor 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semis
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Newbold/Thayer 6-4 7-5
Le Roy/Walsh d. K. Green/J. Green 6-2 6-2

Final
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Le Roy/Walsh 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------------------------

A "Patriotic" event was held as the US had recently entered World War One-known at the time as "The Great War". As this wasn't officially a USTA national title(this was disputed
in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through"
rather than wait until the final by choice. The New York Times declared the event "for all purposes the National title". 1917 was unusual as there were two foreign entries. Molla was form Norway and Dahl from Denmark. Mary browne beat Molla sevreal times in 1917 in a series of exhibition matches, but unfortunately did not enter Philadelphia.

Rollo
Nov 11th, 2002, 07:18 PM
1916-US Nationals
------------------------------
June 5 to 12. draw of 71. (Need to check Philly
Inquierer as NYT omitted 1st rd results)
--------------------
*Holder Bjurstedt "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

"Preliminary Round"
Currie d. Charlotte Cheston 4-6 6-3 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Pouch 6-2 6-4

First Round
Evelyn Sears d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Theodore Cassebeer
Mrs. Robert Pope
Sarah Neilsen
Alice Patterson d.
Margaret Moes
Mary Merrick
Alice Hawkins

Louise Raymond d. Margaret Tattersfield 6-0 6-2
Mrs. C. W. Adams
Mrs. Clement Wainwright
Marion Steever d. Edna Wildey 6-0 6-2
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Pouch 6-0 6-0
M.E. Wilcox
Edith Handy
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs. David Sterns 5-7 6-1 6-3

Eleanora Sears
Ina Kissel
Mrs. T. H. Cabot
Mrs. Robert Herold
Phyllis Walsh d. Florence Ballin 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Freeley
Clara Chase
Kitty Brinton

Susanne White
Alice Drake
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey
Hannah Wright
Mrs. John Hall
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. Robert Leroy 6-1 6-4
May Snyder
Margaretta Taylor

Second Round
Ev. Sears d. Cassebeer 6-0 6-1
Pope d. Neilson 6-2 9-11 6-3
Patterson d. Moes 6-1 6-3
Merrick d. Hawkins 6-4 8-6

Raymond d. C. Adams 6-2 6-1
Steever d. Wainwright 6-3 6-0
Barger-Wallach d. Wilcox 6-0 6-1
Handy d. E. Ostheimer 6-4 6-0

El. Sears d. Kissel 6-4 6-1
Cabot d. Herold 6-2 6-0
Walsh d. Freeley default
Chase d. Brinton default

White d. Drake 6-3 6-2
Harvey d. Wright 6-0 6-0
Hall d. Disston 4-6 6-4 7-5
Taylor d. Snyder default


Third Round
Ev. Sears d. Pope default
Patterson d. Merrick 0-6 7-5 6-3
Raymond d. Steever 6-3 6-4
Barger-Wallach d. Handy 6-3 6-3

El. Sears d. Cabot 6-2 6-4
Walsh d. Chase 6-2 6-0
White d. Harvey 6-4 4-6 6-1
Hall d. Taylor 8-6 6-3


Quarters
Ev. Sears d. Patterson 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-3
El. Sears d. Walsh 6-3 6-3
White d. Hall 4-6 8-6 7-5

Semis
Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3

Final
Raymond d. El. Sears 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round
Molla Bjurstedt (Noraway) d. Raymond 6-0 6-1

---------------------
Doubles

First Round
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Ross/Schlichter 6-2 6-3
Force/Porter d. Hall/Waimwright 6-3 6-3
Mrs. William Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer bye
Clara Chase/Margaret Moes bye
Disston/White d. Adams/Adele Bull 2-6 6-3 6-1
Thayer/Myers d. Mrs.Cassebeer/Steever 2-6 6-0 6-4 Kissel/Wood d. E.Hensel/Neilsen 6-1 6-2
Harvey/Walbridge bye

Raymond/Wildey d. Currie/Edith White 6-1 6-0
Mrs. George Chapman/Marion Chapman bye
Smith/Taylor d. Martin/Robinson 6-0 6-0
Kennedy/Reath d. H. Williams/Alice Blake 6-3 6-2 Handy/Pouch d. E. Henry/G. Henry bye
Elizabeth Henry/GertrudeHenry bye
Cabot/Ev. Sears bye
Stairs/Willard d. Betz/Norris 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Force/Porter default
Newhall/E. Ostheimer d. Chase/Moes 6-3 6-2
Disston/White d. Thayer/Myers 6-2 9-7
Kissel/Wood d. Harvey/Walbridge 6-3 8-6

Raymond/Wildey d. G. Chapman/L.Chapman 6-4 6-3
Smith/Taylor d. Kennedy/Reath 6-1 7-9 6-2 Handy/Pouch d. Gertrude/Henry 6-2 7-5
Cabot/Ev. Sears d. Stairs/Willard 6-0 6-4

Quarters
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Newball/E.Ostheimer 6-3 6-2
Disston/White d. Kissel/Wood 3-6 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Wildey d. Smith/Taylor 7-5 6-2
Handy/Pouch d. Cabot/Ev. Sears 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bjursedt/El. Sears d. Disston/White 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Wildey d. Handy/Pouch 6-4 6-1

Final
Bjurstedt/El. Sears d. Raymond/Wildey 4-6 6-2 10-8

-----------
Pouch=Helen Homans
Raymond=Louise Hammond
-------------------------
Norsewoman Molla Bjurstedt set a record (for the time) of winning a final in only 25 minutes. Though the filed was quite large, Mrs. May Sutton Bundy and Mary Browne were "particularly missed", as no challenger for Molla could be found.

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2002, 12:15 AM
1891 US Nationals
--------------------------
June 23 to 26. Draw of 9

*Holder E. Roosevelt "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.


Preliminary Round
A. F. Clarkson d. Mrs. Fellows Morgan 6-2 6-5
Mrs. A.H. Harris d. F. K. Gregory 5-6 6-5 6-1
Mabel Cahill(Ireland)d. B. Wistar 6-5 6-4
Lidia Voorhees d. A.R. Williams 4-6 6-3 6-3

First Round
Grace Roosevelt d. Harris 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cahill d. Voorhees 6-1 6-0

Semifinal
G. Roosevelt d. Clarkson 6-0 6-1

Final
Cahill d. G. Roosevelt 6-3 7-5

Challenge Round
Cahill d. E. Roosevelt 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3

-------------
Doubles
E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt d. Harris/Voorhees 6-1 6-1
Cahill/Morgan d. Burdette/Homans 5-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Cahill/Morgan d. E. Roosevelt/G. Roosevelt 2-6 8-6 6-4
----------------------------
Standards were still not in place for lawn tennis.
The crazy quit draw featured a "preliminary round", with Grace Roosevelt getting a bye, then in the next round Cahill got a bye straight into the final. The idea of putting all byes in the first round to even out the draw wasn't yet in use. If contestants were tied at 5 games all the next game decided the set. Yet in the ladies doubles final the middle set was decided by an 8-6 score.

"A great crowd" watched the final match, "which was splendidly fought from start to finish, and every stroke was liberally applauded". Cahill attacked on her forehand with a "Lawford"-like stroke. (Lawford was a male champ who used a big topspin forehand).

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2002, 01:43 AM
1898 US Nationals
--------------------------
June 14 to 18. Draw of 11

Preliminary Round
Carrie Neely bye
Helen Chapman bye
Marion Jones d. Helen Wriggins 6-1 6-3
Kathleen Atkinson bye

Helen Crump d. Elsie Malone 6-0 6-0
Maud Banks d. R. H. Lycet default
Elizabeth Tostall bye
Marie Wimer bye

First Round
Neely d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
M. Jones d. K. Atkinson 6-4 6-3
Crump d. Banks 6-1 6-3
Wimer d. Tostall 6-1 6-0

Semis
M. Jones d. Neely 6-0 6-0
Crump d. Wimer 6-3 2-6 10-8

Final
M. Jones d. Crump 6-4 7-5 6-4

Challenge Round
Juliette Atkinson d. M. Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5
(*5mps)
---------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
J. Atkinson/K. Atkinson bye
Beaumont/Restall bye
Banks/Steele d. Chapman/Elsie Mahoney 6-2 8-6
Neely/Wimer bye

Semis
J. Atkinson/K. Atkinson d. Beaumont/Restall 6-1 6-0
Neely/Wimer d. Banks/Steele 6-4 6-4
Final
J . Atkinson/K. Atkinson d. Neely/Wimer 6-1 2-6
4-6 6-1 6-2
------------------------
The NYT also calls Wiemer "Wirmer" more than once.
-----------------------------------
The final was a thriller. Atkinson saves a record 5 match points!

A Tennis Battle That Was Royal
Championship play breaks a record for stubborness and quality Miss Atkinson Wins--Successfully defends her cup against Miss Jones--Latter
meets with misfortunes.

Miss Juliet Atkinson is again lawn tennis champion of the women players of the United States. Good luck, superior physical condition and hard, nervy play enabled her to win yesterday at the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds. Miss Marion Jones is the daughter of Senator Jones of Nevada.

This is a total of 26 games for Miss Atkinson and 25 games for Miss Jones. Thepoint total was 185 points for Miss Jones to 177 for Miss Atkinson.

It can be safely siad that none of the previous 11 women's contests(from 1887)was there such an exciting finish.
To show the grand excitement of the contest and to tell why the crowded grand stand remained nearly filled until long after the dinner hour, it is but necessary to explain the score in the deciding moments.

Each of the plucky girls had won two sets,a nd in the 5th and deciding set thescore stood :Miss Jones 5, Miss Atkinson 3.
All Miss Jones had to do was win the set on hand. In it the score was 40 to 30 in her favor. All she needed was one point to win the game, set, match, and united States championship. Just one little point, and here is where Miss Jones'misfortunes commenced.

In the rally Miss Atkinson returned and the ball struck a ball not in play, lying in Miss Jones' court owing to the negligence of the umpires. The ball in play glanced off and shot along the ground, so that Miss Jones could not return it.
This made the game "deuce" and Miss Atkinson won out.
This brought the score in games to 5 to 4 in Miss Jones' favor. Still she had the better chance. Four times in this set she needed but a point ot win,and yet she never got it, Miss Atkinson "deucing" it and eventually scoring the two
consecutive points. Once Miss Jones had "vantage" and neaded but a point. Miss Atkinson's return went outside of the court and and the match then and there belonged to Miss Jones, but the umpire on that line failed to do his duty and decided, contrary to the fact, that the ball was in. This decision alone cost Miss Jones the match. This little Westerner deserves unlimited praise for her splendid showing in this, her first appearance in a Us championship match without the age and experience of her opponent.,lacking her physicla condition and havin been unwell for several days, she all but defeated a champion twice.

As to the quality of play, it was the best that has ever been put up at these tounaments. The rallies were often long and spirited and both played well and made some splendid strokes. Miss Atkinson went up to the net oftener and was very effective, but the game was distinctly a back court struggle. Both used a
well-judged, hard, low fore-hand stroke with good effect,and did some remarkablt clever back hand work as well. As the club's poet, Mr. "Cliff"
Patterson, put it:

Good shots on both sides followed fast
But some one had to yield at last.

One thing that told very material in Mis Atkinson's favor was physique. To use a
masculine athletic term of condition, "She was hard as nails". She is light and very active and this enabled her to cover more ground than miss Jones, whose stocky stature and weight were no inconsiderable handicap.

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2002, 06:20 PM
1899 US National
---------------------------------------
June 21 to 24.
*Atkinson does not defend her title. Draw of 15
----------------------------------------
First Round
Maud Banks d. E. J. Rastall 6-2 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. D. H. Rastall 6-0 6-4
Carrie Neely d. Ethel Steel 6-0 6-0
Georgina Jones d. Rachel Harlan default

Marion Jones d. R. Lycett 6-1 6-4
Hallie Champlin d. Helen Huey 7-5 6-2
Edith Parker d. Helen Chaplin 6-0 10-8
J. W. Craven bye

Quarters
Banks d. McAteer 7-5 7-5
Neely d. G. Jones 6-2 6-2
M. Jones d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
Craven d. E. Parker 7-5 3-6 6-1

Semis
Banks d. Neely 6-3 4-6 6-1
M. Jones d. Craven 6-1 6-0

Final
M. Jones d. Banks 6-1 6-1 7-5
------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Georgina Jones/Shoemaker bye
Banks/E. Rastall d. M. Jones/Neely 6-3 6-1
Champlin/Edith Parker d. Lycett/Stroud 6-2 7-5
Craven/McAteer bye

Semis
Banks/E. Rastall d. G. Jones/Shoemaker 6-3 6-0
Craven/McAteer d. Champlin/E. Parker 6-2 6-2


Final
McAteer/Craven d. Banks/E. Rastall 6-4 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Nov 13th, 2002, 05:11 AM
1983--Wimbledon
-------------------------------------

Round of 128
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 6-0
Sherry Acker (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-1 6-2
Elise Burgin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
Patricia Hy (HKG) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-6
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [16] d. Helena Sukova (CZ) 6-3 7-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-7 6-2 6-0
Bernadette Randall (Aus) [Q] d. Laura Bernstein (US) [LL] 6-4 6-0
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-7 6-3 6-0
Louise Allen (US) d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-1
Rene Mentz (SA) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d. Rina Einy 7-5 6-3

Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) [LL] 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Micki Schillig (US) [LL] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Zina Garrison (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 7-5
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Cathy Drury 7-6 4-6 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-0 6-2
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Debbie Jarrett 6-1 6-1
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Jean Hepner (US) 6-0 6-1
Amanda Brown d. Lisa Spain (US) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands (US) d. Lele Forood (US) 7-6 6-4
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-1 6-3
Pam Shriver (US) [5] d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 6-2

Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] 3-6 7-6 11-9
Anne Minter (AUus) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-3 7-5
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 7-6
Jill Davis (US) d. Heather Crowe (US) 7-5 6-4
Michelle Torres (US) d. Jana Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [11] d. Pat Medrado (Braz) 7-5 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-1
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can) def. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 7-5
Sandy Collins (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-0
Susan Leo (Aus) d. Rene Blount (US) 7-6 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Susan Rimes (US) 6-1 7-6


Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] def. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Anne White (US) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Kate Latham (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-7 7-6 7-5
Wendy White (US) d. Julie Salmon [WC] 7-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) d. Mary Lou Piatek (US) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-4 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Terry Phelps (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean King (US) [10] d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] d. Katerina Skronska (CZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Lena Sandin (Swd) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-1 6-4
Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus)[Q] 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelson (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Kathy Jordan (USA) def. Jamie Golder (US) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Anne Hobbs 6-3 7-5
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-1

Round of 64
Navratilova [1] d. Acker 7-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Burgin 6-1 6-3
B. Jordan d. Vanier 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch[16] d. Hy 6-3 6-3

Hanika [9] d. Fairbank 3-6 6-2 6-3
Mundel d. Randall [Q] 6-1 6-1
Allen d. Suire 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [8] d. Mentz 6-2 6-3

Leand d. Hallquist 7-6 4-6 6-4
Wade d. Reggi 6-1 6-2
Pfaff d. Garrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
Durie [13] d. Mochizuki 6-4 6-0

Ruzici [12] d. Yeargin 6-1 6-4
Simmonds d. Brown 6-3 6-4
Vermaak d. Sands 7-6 1-6 6-3
Budarova d. Shriver [5] 2-6 7-6 6-4

A. Minter d. Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Henricksson 6-3 7-6
Benjamin d. J. Davis 6-2 6-7 11-9
Potter [11] d. Torres 6-1 6-4

Bassett d. Walsh 6-2 6-3
Temesvari [14] d. Maleeva 7-5 6-4
Leo d. Collins 6-2 6-4
Jaeger [3] d. Casale 6-3 6-2

Turnbull [7] d. A. White 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Latham 7-6 6-1
Casals d. Delhees 6-3 3-6 6-2
King [10] d. Herr 6-7 6-2 8-6

Rinaldi [15] d. Sandin 6-4 6-3
Nagelson d. Pasquale 6-3 7-5
K. Jordan d. D-H Lee 6-1 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mesker 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch[16] d. B. Jordan 6-2 6-3
Mundel d. Hanika [9] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova [8] d. Allen 6-1 6-3

Wade d. Leand 3-6 7-6 6-2
Pfaff d. Durie [13] 7-6 7-5
Ruzici [12] d. Simmonds 6-1 3-6 6-2
Vermaak d. Budarova 5-7 6-4 6-2

Bonder d. A. Minter 6-1 6-3
Potter [11] d. Benjamin 6-7 6-2 6-1
Bassett d. Temesvari [14] 6-3 7-6
Jaeger [3] d. Leo 6-3 6-2

Turnbull [7] d. W. White 6-3 6-4
King [10] d. Casals 6-3 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Nagelson 6-0 6-7 6-4
K. Jordan d. Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 7-6

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch[16] 6-1 6-2
Mundel d. Mandlikova [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Wade d. Pfaff 3-6 7-6 7-5
Vermaak d. Ruzici [12] 6-3 6-2

Potter [11] d. Bonder 7-5 6-4
Jaeger [3] d. Bassett 6-4 6-3
King [10] d. Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan d. Rinaldi [15] 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Mundel 6-3 6-1
Vermaak d. Wade 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Potter [11] 6-1 6-1
King [10] d. K. Jordan 7-5 6-4

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-1
Jaeger [3] d. King [10] 6-1 6-1

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Jaeger [3] 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 56.
First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] bye
A. Minter/E. Minter d. D-H Lee/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Fromholtz/Stove d. Fendick/Klitch 6-3 6-4
Nagelson/Wade d. Newton/Perea 6-1 6-1
Evert Lloyd/King [8] bye
Delhees/Jolissant d. Jarrett/Tobin 4-6 7-5 7-5
Margolin/Shaefer d. Drury/Lighbody 7-5 6-3
Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs [3] bye
Mesker/Russell d. Benjamin/Vanier 6-7 7-6 6-3
Kloss/Teeguarden d. Vermak/Yeargin 6-2 6-7 6-4
Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d. Remilton/Sato 6-1 7-5
Acker/Forood d. Gregory/Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
Burgin/Moulton [12] d. Casale/Sands 6-2 6-3
Leo/Simmonds d. Latham/Steinmetz 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsh/Pfaff [5] bye

Casals/Turnbull [6] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. A. Brown/Einy 6-2 6-1
Gomer/Salmon d. Brailsfrod/R. Lewis 6-0 6-0
Antopolis/B. Jordan [11] d. L. Gordon/Nelson 6-2 6-1
Leand/Piatek d. Mould/Sayers [13] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Davis/Ludloff d. Randall/Staunton 6-2 6-3
Collins/Sukova d. Allen/W. White 7-5 0-6 6-2
Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] bye

Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-2
Lewis/MacInerney d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-2 6-4
Hallquist/A. White d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-4 6-3
Potter/Walsh [7] bye
AM. Fernandez/Herr d. Metz/M. Reinach 6-3 6-7 6-3
Cherneva/Savchenko d. Barker/Cawley 6-3 6-4
Bassett/Garrison d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 2-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] bye

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. A. Minter/E. Minter 6-0 6-2
Nagelson/Wade d. Fromholtz/Stove 6-3 6-3
Evert Lloyd/King [8] d. Delhees/Jolissant 7-6 6-2
Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d. Margolin/Shaefer 6-2 6-4

Durie /Hobbs [3] d. Mesker/Vanier 6-3 6-3
Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d. Kloss/Teeguarden 7-6 4-6 6-4
Burgin/Moulton [12] d. Acker/Forood 7-5 6-4
Kohde-Kilsh/Pfaff [5] d. Leo/Simmonds 6-7 7-5 9-7

Casals/Turnbull [6] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-4 6-4
Antopolis/B. Jordan [11] d. Gomer/Salmon 2-6 6-2 6-4
leand/Piatek d. Davis/Ludloff 6-3 5-7 6-3
Collins/Sukova d. Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3

Kiyomura/P. Smith [10] d. Lewis/MacInerney 6-4 6-3
Potter/Walsh [7] d. Hallquist/A. White 6-4 3-6 6-2
Cherneva/Savchenko d. AM Fernandez/Herr 7-6 5-7 8-6
Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d. Bassett/Garrison 6-3 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Nagelson/Wade 6-2 6-4
Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d. Evert Lloyd/King [8] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Durie /Hobbs [3] d. Tanvier/Temesvari [14] 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsh/Pfaff [5] d. Burgin/Moulton [12] 6-3 6-4

Casals/Turnbull [6] d. Antopolis/B. Jordan 6-0 6-4
Leand/Piatek d. Collins/Sukova 6-1 3-6 6-4
Potter/Walsh [7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] 6-2 6-1
Cherneva/Savchenko d. Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 3-6 7-6 6-4

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Durie /Hobbs [3] d. Kohde-Kilsh/Pfaff [5] 6-3 7-5
Casals/Turnbull [6] d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 5-7 6-2
Potter/Walsh [7] d. Cherneva/Savchenko 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie /Hobbs [3] 7-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [6] d. Potter/Walsh [7] 6-1 6-7 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Casals/Turnbull [6] 6-2 6-2
------------------------
Cawley =Goolagong
Evert Lloyd listed as 'Lloyd."

Rollo
Nov 14th, 2002, 07:13 PM
1950-US Nationals
---------------------------
August 27 to September 5.

First Round
Margaret DuPont bye
Edna Salichs bye
Rhoda Hopkins bye
Nancy Morrison bye
Pat Todd bye
Heather Nicolls (Bermuda) bye
Virginia Lee Boyer bye
Midge Buck d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Louise Brough d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 11-9
Althea Gibson d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Arth d. Miriam Rumwell 6-2 6-4
Nancy Chaffee d. Katherine Hubbell 6-0 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 7-5
Helen Perez d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-0
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Peggy Eby 6-2 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Peggy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

Doris Hart d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Mareen Connolly d. Adrienne Avares 6-2 6-2
Elaine Lewicki d. Georgette Taillendier (Frn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow Isaacs d. Patricia Zellmar 6-3 6-2
Elfi Carroll d. Jeanne Arth 6-2 6-2
Ann Gray d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-3
Shirley Fry d. Barbara Scarlett 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker bye
Jane Breed bye
Barbara Kimbrell bye
Millicent Lange bye

Adriena Drew-Bear bye
Lois Felix bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Annalisa Bossi (Italy) bye

Second Round
DuPont d. Salichs 6-0 6-1
Morrison d. Hopkins 6-4 6-4
Todd d. Nicolls 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Boyer 6-1 6-2

Brough d. Gibson 6-1 3-6 9-7
Chaffee d. S. Arth 6-0 6-1
Scofield d. Perez 8-6 6-3
Rurac d. Mottram 1-6 6-3 6-4

Hart d. Connolly 6-2 7-5
Lewicki d. Isaacs 4-6 6-4 6-3
Carroll d. Gray 6-2 6-4
Fry d. Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-4

Baker d. Breed 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell d. Lange 6-0 6-3
Felix d. Drew-Bear 6-0 6-1
Rosenquest d. Bossi 6-4 6-4

Third Round
DuPont [1] d. Morrison 6-8 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Chaffee d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Scofield d. Rurac 5-7 6-2 6-2

Hart [2] d. Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Fry d. Carroll 6-1 6-1
Baker d. Kimbrell 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. Felix 6-2 6-4

Quarters
DuPont [1] d. Todd 6-3 6-4
Chaffee d. Scofield 6-2 6-2
Hart d. Fry 6-4 6-4
Baker d. Rosenquest 6-2 9-7


Semis
DuPont [1] d. Chaffee 6-1 1-6 6-0
Hart [2] d. Baker 6-4 6-1

Final
DuPont [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------
Doubles At Longwood. August 14 to 21.

First Round
Fry/Hart d. Nancy Alling/Chalotte Norton [2] 6-0 6-0
Heather Nicolls/Peggy Stone d. Boyd/Prizer default
Morrison/Scofield bye
Hopkins/Johnson bye

Moran/Todd bye
Lewis/Snow bye
Felix/Hubbell bye
Mottram/Partridge [*1] bye

Rosenquest/Wolfenden d. Bossi/Rihbany [2*] 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell/Perez d. Eby/Jahn default
Jeanne Davis/Mrs. Arthur Hills bye
Rosenquest/Wolfenden bye

Baker/Rurac bye
Georgetter Taillendier/Dorothy Watman bye
Marjorie Norris/Elena Russell bye
Brough/DuPont [1] bye


Second Round
Fry/Hart [2] d. Nicolls/Stone 6-0 6-2
Morrison/Scofield d. Hopkins/Johnson 6-1 6-2
Moran/Todd d. Lewis/Snow 6-4 7-5
Mottram/Partidge d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-3

Rosenquest/Wolfenden d. Kimbrell/Perez 6-1 2-6 7-5
Buck/Chaffee d. Davis/Hills 6-0 6-0
Baker/Rurac d. Taillendier/Watman 6-2 6-1
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Norris/Russell 6-0 6-0


Quarters
Fry/Hart [2] d. Morrison/Scofield 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd d. Mottram/Partidge 6-2 6-2
Buck/Chaffee d. Rosenquest/Wolfenden 3-6 6-2 9-7
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Baker/Rurac 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [2] d. Todd/Moran 6-4 6-3
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 8-6


Final
Brough/DuPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-2 6-2

-----------------------
Brough and DuPont win the US doubles for the 9th consecutive year.


-----------------
Draw notes: In draw order, but seedings incomplete. Need ALT for seedings. Need some doubles seeds also.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2002, 01:39 PM
1951 US Nationals

August 25 To September 5.

First Round
Shirley Fry [2] bye
Suzanne Herr bye
Jane Breed bye
Pat Ward (GB) bye
Beverly Baker [6] bye
Margaret Varner d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
Helen Rihbany d. Nancy Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB)d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Pat Todd [3] d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Lois Felix d. Barbara Mackay 6-3 6-3
Magda Rurac(Rom) d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-0
Betty Rosenquest [7] d. Phyllis Selchau 6-4 3-6 6-1
Baba Lewisd. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 7-5
J. Walker-Smith (GB) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1

Doris Hart [1]d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Diana McIlvaineElfi 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Buckd. Dorothy Watman 7-5 6-1
Midge Buck d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Zellmer 6-0 6-3
Anita Kanterd. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Edna Salichs d. Nellie Kagan 6-3 4-6 6-4
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Maureen Connolly [4] d. Frances Schneidewind 7-5 6-0
Laura Lou Jahn d. Edith Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
Althea Gibson-Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0
Toby Greenberg bye
Katherine Hubbell bye
Dottie Head bye
Ann Gray bye
Jean Quertier (GB) bye

Round of 32
Fry[2] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
Ward d. Breed 6-1 4-6 6-0
Baker [6] d. Varner 6-3 6-4
Tuckey d. Rihbany 8-6 3-6 6-3

Todd [3] d. Kimbrell 6-2 6-1
Rurac d. Felix 6-2 6-1
B .Lewis d. Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Stewart 6-1 6-2

Hart [1] d. Carroll 6-0 6-3
M. Buck d. R. Buck 6-3 6-3
Chaffee d. Kanter 6-0 6-2
Mottram d. Salichs 6-2 6-2

Connolly [4] d. Jahn 6-1 7-5
Gibson d. Greenberg 6-3 6-1
Head d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Quertier d. Gray 6-3 6-0

Round of 16
Fry[2] d. Ward 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Baker [6] 6-4 7-5
Rurac d. Todd [3] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Walker-Smith d. B .Lewis 9-7 8-6

Hart [1] d. Buck 6-2 6-1
Chaffee d. Mottram 10-8 8-6
Connolly [4] d. Gibson 6-2 6-4
Quertier d. Head 6-1 6-0


Quarters
Fry[2] d. Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rurac 6-2 6-3
Hart [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Connolly [4] d. Quertier 6-3 6-3


Semis
Fry [2] d.Walker-Smith 2-6 6-2 6-1
Connolly [4] d. Hart [1] 6-4 6-4

Final
Connolly [4] d. Fry [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----------------------------------
Doubles
played at Longwood-August ?? to 21.
First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Liguori/McIlvaine bye
Rihbany/Sullivan bye
Russel/Wagner bye
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Dorothy Mills/Nancy Morton 6-1 6-0
Head/Morrison d. R. Buck/Varner 12-10 6-2
Felix/Hubbell d. G. Butler/Marcellin 6-2 6-2 Mottram/Ward d. Hopkins/Jahn 2-6 6-4 6-4

Quertier/Tuckey
Dwight/Kerr
Connolly/Rosenquest
Copeland/Wood
Baker/M. Buck
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Mary DeYoung/Mary Richards 6-1 6-0
Fletcher/Walker-Smith d. Clarke/Heldman 6-3 6-1 Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Popple/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-0





Second Round
Fry/Hart [1]d. Liguori/McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Russel/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Head/Morrison 5-7 7-5 76-3 Mottram/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 9-7 4-6 6-3

Quertier/Tuckey d. Dwight/Kerr 6-1 6-3
Connolly/Rosenquest d. Copeland/Wood 6-0 6-2
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Baker/M. Buck 6-2 6-4
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4


Quarters
Fry/Hart [1]d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Mottram/Ward d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 6-3
Quertier/Tuckey d. Connolly/Rosenquest 6-4 7-5
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Kanter/B. Lewis 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Chaffee/Todd [2] 6-4 6-2


-----------------------------------
3 time defending champ DuPont was forced out at the last minute with back spasms, and Louise Brough was also unable to compete. They were also unable to defend their doubles title, where incredibly they had won every US doubles from 1942.

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2002, 01:30 AM
1959---Wimbledon
--------------------------

First round
Angela Mortimer [2] bye
Maria Weiss (Sp) bye
Sidney Brock [LL] bye
Marjan Moritz (Neth) bye
Vera Puzejova (CZ) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Elaine Shenton bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5] bye
Jenny Trewby [Q] bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Hanna Sladek (Canada) bye
Rosie Reyes (Mex) bye
Jeanne Arth (US) bye
Marlene Gerson (SA) bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Renata Ostermann (Ost) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-3
Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs. Bobbie Wilson [Q] 6-4 10-8
Margaret O'Donnell d. Carole Webb 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) 6-2 7-5
Rita Bentley d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-3 6-2
Leonie Brighton [Q] d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 9-7 6-2
Merrill Hammill (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon [8] d. Dawn Thomas (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Jenny Young d,. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Hazel Cheadle 2-6 6-1 7-5
Jill Rook d. Frances Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Honor Durose 5-7 6-2 6-4
Karol Fageros (US) d. Valerie Clark [Q] 6-3 7-5
Vera Thomas d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-1

Shirley Brasher d. E.T. Court [Q] 6-3 6-1
Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Jelena Gencic (Yug) 0-0 retired
Joan Johnson (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 7-5
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-1
Dierdre Catt d. Linda Vail (US) 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [6] d. Phyllis Edwards 6-1 6-3

Pat Wheeler d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-4
Mary Reitano (Aus) d. Viola White 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Louise Grundy [Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 8-6 5-7 8-6
Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Renee Schurmann (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Alicia Heegewaldt (Chile) bye
Erika Launert (Ger) [Q] bye
Janet Hopps (US) bye
Joan Cross (SA) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Paule Courteix (Frn) bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Sally Moore (US) [7] bye

Caroline Yates-Bell bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
June Byrne (Ire) bye
Sheila Armstrong bye
Lorna Cawthorn [Q] bye
Pat Ward bye
Sue Waters bye
Christine Truman [1] bye

Second Round
Mortimer [2] d. Weiss 6-0 6-0
Moritz d. Brock [LL] 6-8 7-5 6-4
Puzejova d. Hellyer 9-7 6-2
Hird d. Shenton 6-2 6-4

Reynolds [5] d. Trewby [Q] 6-3 6-2
Pericoli d. Sladek 6-2 7-5
Reyes d. Arth 6-1 6-4
Gerson d. Nettleton 3-6 8-6 6-4

Hard [4] d. Ostermann 7-5 6-2
Deloford d. O'Donnell 6-4 8-6
Bentley d. I. Buding 6-3 6-4
Hammill d. Brighton [Q] 6-2 6-0

Haydon [8] d. Young 6-0 6-3
Rees-Lewis d. Rook 4-6 7-5 7-5
Marsh d. Hopman 6-4 6-4
Fageros d. V. Thomas 6-2 6-1

Gunderson d. Brasher 6-8 6-2 6-3
Morrison d. Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-0
M. Arnold d. Catt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Dittmeyer 4-6 6-1 6-1

Reitano d. Wheeler 4-6 6-1 6-3
E. Buding d. de la Courtie 6-3 6-3
Mercelis d. Barril 6-3 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Lazzarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Launert d. Heegewaldt 6-1 6-4
Hopps d. Cross 6-3 6-1
Couteix d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
Moore [7] d. Muller 5-7 8-6 6-4

Rameriez d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Armstrong d. Byrne 6-2 6-3
Ward d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-4
Truman [1] d. Waters 6-3 7-5

Third Round
Mortimer [2] d. Moritz 6-0 6-1
Hird d. Puzejova 9-7 6-4
Reynolds [5] d. Pericoli 3-6 7-5 6-3
Reyes d. Gerson 6-2 8-6

Hard [4] d. Deloford 6-0 6-2
Bentley d. Hammill 6-2 6-2
Haydon [8] d. Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-4
Marsh d. Fageros walkover

Morrison d. Gunderson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bueno [6] d. M. Arnold 5-7 6-3 6-1
E. Buding d. Reitano 6-1 2-6 6-4
Fleitz [3] d. Mercelis 4-6 6-1 6-4

Hopps d. Launert 6-1 6-4
Moore [7] d. Courteix 6-4 6-4
Rameriez d. Armstrong 7-5 6-1
Truman [1] d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round
Mortimer [2] d. Hird 6-1 6-2
Reynolds [5] d. Reyes 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. Bentley 6-2 6-4
Haydon [8] d. Marsh 8-6 6-2

Bueno [6] d. Morrison 6-1 7-5
E. Buding d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 2-6 7-5
Moore [7] d. Hopps 7-5 2-6 6-4
Rameriez d. Truman [1] 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Reynolds [5] d. Mortimer [2] 7-5 8-6
Hard [4] d. Haydon [8] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Bueno [6] d. E. Buding 6-3 6-3
Moore [7] d. Rameriez 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hard [4] d. Reynolds [5] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Moore [7] 6-2 6-4

Final
Bueno [6] d. Hard [4] 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds
1. Arth/Hard
2. Ramirez/Reyes
3. Fleitz/Truman
4. S.Reynolds/Schuurman

Semis
Arth/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schurmann [4] 6-0 6-2
Fleitz/Truman [3] d. Rameriez/Reyes [2] 8-6 6-1

Final
Arth/Hard [1] d/ Fleitz/Truman [3] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Nov 16th, 2002, 06:34 PM
1901-US Nationals
-----------------------
At Philadelphia, June 25 to 29.
*Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

*Need to check local paper for full draw results.

Preliminary Round
Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson d. ?????
Huey bye?

Emma Warren bye?
G. Jones bye
Miss Dillingham bye
M. Jones d. D. Rastall 6-2 6-1



First Round
Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham deafault

Semis
Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final
Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final
Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2
------------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Others get a bye
M.Jones/Moore d. J.B.Clark/G. Jones 6-1 6-2

First Round
M.Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Mrs. Green 6-2 6-4
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. D. Rastall/E. Rastall 6-3 6-0
Final
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. M.Jones/Moore default

------------------
Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Atkinson. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals sooon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.

Rollo
Nov 18th, 2002, 03:34 PM
1902 US Nationals
-------------------------------------
At Philadelphia, June 23 to 30.
-----------------------------
NYT info is sketchy-need to use the local Philly paper
-------------------------------------------------------


All Comer's Final
M. Jones d. Neely 8-6 6-4


Challenge Round
M. Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-2 1-0 default
-----------------------------------------
Doubles


Semis

Banks/Closterman d. Moore/Neely 6-2 8-6


Final
J. Atkinson/M. Jones d. Banks/Closterman 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------

Atkinson declined to enter the singles, apparently in protest of the rule change from best of 5 to best of 3 sets. Marion Jones was determined to regain supremacy, practicing with men the week before the championship. In the challenge round Jones was headed for an easy victory on June 28 when Moore retired due to a "sudden illness". Moore insisted on defaulting, but Jones refused, allowing Moore a couple days to rest, as it was thought unseemlt to play on Sunday. When Bessie still had not recovered on Monday the title was awarded to Jones.

Rollo
Nov 18th, 2002, 03:43 PM
1903 US Nationals
-----------------------------------------
At Philadelphia, June 24 to 27.
--------------------------------------
NYT info is little. Use local Philly paper
------------------------------------------------
*Holder Jones "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.

First Round
Moore d. Miriam Hall



Challenge Round
Elizabeth Moore d. Marion Jones 7-5 8-6

Rollo
Nov 18th, 2002, 04:07 PM
1904 US National
---------------------------------
In Philadelphia, June 21 to 25.
--------------------------
*Holder Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore "sits out" until the final.
-------------------
*Missing results from the 21st and the 23rd. Need to consult local Philly paper*.

Preliminary Round
Miss M. Roberts d. Miss Dubring 7-5 6-2


First Round
Helen Homans d. Mrs. W. G. Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. M. Le Roy 6-2 6-0
M. Hall d. M .Roberts 6-1 6-1
M. Wimer d. L. Denegre default

C. T. Chase d. A. E. Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
S. Coffin d. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
F. Stotesbury d. G. Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. E. Howell 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semis
Homans d. Hall ?????
Sutton d. Coffin ?????

All Comer's Final
Sutton d. Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------

Doubles

Preliminary Round
Potter/Stotesbury d. Misses Green default
Hall/Sutton d. Howell/Le Roy 6-1 6-0

First Round
Moore/Neely d.
Baird/Chase d. Dubring/Rogers 6-2 6-4
Hall/Sutton d.
Coffin/Homans d. Gilbert/Hibbs 4-6 6-4 6-1

Semis
Moore/Neely d. Baird/Chase 6-2 6-2
Hall/Sutton d. Coffin/Homans 6-4 6-1

Final
Hall/Sutton d. Moore/Neely 3-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Nov 18th, 2002, 04:34 PM
1905 US National
------------------------------------------
At Philadelphia-June 20 to 24
----------------------------
*Missing some results*
--------------------------
Holder May Sutton does not defend, as she is competing at Wimbledon.
------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Mrs. Clarence Hobart d. Eleonor Cohen 6-4 6-0
Mrs. Benjamin Coates d. Helen Rodgers 6-1 6-1

First Round
Elizabeth Moore d. Mrs. C. Hobart 6-1 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Katharine Morris 6-0 6-1
Margaret Le Roy d. E. V. Maule 6-2 6-2
Clara Chase d. Helen Hodge 6-4 6-1

Helen Homans d. Gertrude Fetterman 8-6 6-0
Mrs. Wainwright
Evelyn Howell d. Wimer 6-1 7-9 6-2
Mrs. Benjamin Coates d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Moore d. Neely 4-6 6-1 6-2
Le Roy d. Chase ????
Homans d. Wainwright default
Coates d. Howell 6-2 7-5

Semis
Moore d. Le Roy straight sets
Homans d. Coates 6-0 6-1 (OR) 6-1 6-0.

Final
Moore d. Homans 6-4 5-7 6-1

-----------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Chase/Hobart d. Le Roy/Wainwright 6-3 4-6 6-2

First Round
Maule/Obbetuffer d. Duhring/Rodgers 6-3 6-2

Final
Homans/Neely d. Maule/Obertuffer 6-0 6-1

--------------------------
Moore sets a record at that time with her 4th national title.

Rollo
Nov 19th, 2002, 08:04 AM
1960 Wimbledon
-----------------------------------

First Round
Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Belguim) bye
Tone Schirmer (Norway) bye
Gudrin Rosin (Sweden) bye
Penny Burrell [Q] bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q] bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye

Angela Mortimer [5] bye
Jenny Trewby bye
Sally Moore (US) bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA) bye
Renata Ostermann (Ger) bye
Edda Herdy (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus) bye
Daniele Wild (Frn) bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Razanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Liz Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] walkover
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobbie Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Rameriez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schurmann (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deirdre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwen Thomas d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carole Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honore Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Alison Cox bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Norna Marsh (Australia) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8] bye

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Katarina Frendulius (Sweden) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye
Robin Blakelock bye
Frances Walton [Q] bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4

Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-4 6-1

Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G. Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3

Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4

Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovitch 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2

Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0

Dittmeyer d. E. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final
Bueno [1] d. Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Doubles


Seeds
1. Bueno/Hard
2. Hellyer/Ramirez
3. Hantze/Hopps
4. S.Reynolds/Schuurman


First Round
Hellyer/Rameriez [2] bye
Cawthorn/Hughesman bye
Bramlet/Brighton bye
Rushton/J. M. Tee bye
Herdy/Pachta bye
Grundy/J. A. Thomson bye
Hawton/Lehane bye
Bentley/Hales bye

Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. de la Courtie/Nenot 4-6 6-2 6-2
Frendelius/Rosin d. G. Evans/V. Thomas 3-6 10-8 6-3
Haydon/Mortimer d. Gerson/Hammill 6-3 6-1
Ayala/Pat Stewart d. Chamberlain/Macintosch 3-6 6-4 6-4
P. L. Gardner/M. Grace d. Kemp/Young 1-6 6-4 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Cox/B. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Dmitrieva/Razanova d. Byrne/Flinn 5-7 6-4 6-4
Shenton/Starkie d. Knode/G. Thomas 6-2 6-4

C. J. Hayward(Rhod)/Joan Scott d. Dittmeyer/Ostermann 6-0 11-9
Deloford/Mills d. Lister/Schirmer 3-6 6-1 6-3
Brasher/Moore d. Kaufmann/Peterdy walkover
Armstrong/Catt d. Leather/Trewby 6-2 6-0
Langley/O'Brien d. Byran/Gloria Butler 6-4 6-3
Chatrier/Shilcock d. Kormoczy/Panton 3-6 6-1 6-0
Roberts/Wheeler d. Barril/A.M. Estalella 6-3 4-6 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-4 6-2

Mercelis/Morrison bye
Knight/Viola White bye
E. Buding/Puzejova bye
Segal/Vukovich bye
Hird/Yates-Bell bye
Marsh/G. Thomas bye
Cheadle/Gem Hoahing bye
Bueno/Hard [1] bye

Second Round
Hellyer/Rameriez [2] d. Cawthorn/Hughesman 6-2 6-4
Bramlet/Brighton d. Rushton/J. M. Tee 7-5 6-3
Herdy/Pachta d. Grundy/J. A. Thomson 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Bentley/Hales 6-0 8-6

Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Frendelius/Rosin 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Mortimer d. Ayala/Pat Stewart 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. P. L. Gardner/M. Grace 6-3 6-4
Shenton/Starkie d. Dmitrieva/Razanova 6-4 6-1

Hayward/ Scott d. Deloford/Mills 6-2 6-2
Armstrong/Catt d. Brasher/Moore 6-2 7-5
Chatrier/Shilcock d. Langley/O'Brien 7-5 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Roberts/Wheeler 6-1 6-8 6-3

Mercelis/Morrison d. Knight/Viola White 6-3 6-1
E. Buding/Puzejova d. Segal/Vukovich 8-10 6-2 6-4
Hird/Yates-Bell d. Marsh/G. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Cheadle/Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Hellyer/Rameriez [2] d. Bramlet/Brighton 6-4 7-5
Hawton/Lehane d. Herdy/Pachta 7-5 7-5
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Haydon/Mortimer 6-3 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Shenton/Starkie 6-4 6-2

Armstrong/Catt d. Hayward/ Scott 6-1 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Chatrier/Shilcock 6-3 7-5
E. Buding/Puzejova d. Mercelis/Morrison 10-8 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Mercelis/Morrison 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Hawton/Lehane d. Hellyer/Rameriez [2] 6-3 6-4
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-2
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Armstrong/Catt 8-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. E. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 6-3

Semis
Reynolds/Schuurman [4] d. Hawton/Lehane 7-5 6-1
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hantze/Hopps [3] 3-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------
Vukovitch=marrried name of Carr
Hales =married name of Ward.

Rollo
Nov 19th, 2002, 05:49 PM
1915 US Nationals
----------------------------
At Philadelphia. June 7 to 12?.

*Holder Mary Browne did not defend title.
------------------
Possibly missing some first round scores.

------------------------------
Preliminary Round
M . Vanderhoef d. E. Cheston 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. B. S. Briggs 2-6 6-1 7-5
Marion Creswell d. Eleanor Carey 7-5 7-5
Agnes Kennedy d. G. Chapman default
Mary Smith d. J. W. Huff 6-4 6-3
E. Katsenberg d. Carolin Culley 6-0 6-2
Mrs. A. Drexel Paul d. Elizabeth Porter 6-1 6-1
Florence Ballin d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-2
Deborah Seal d. E. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
L. Bostwick d. E. Meehan 6-4 11-9


First Round
Anne Sheafe d. L. T. Whitney default
Mrs . Theodore Cassebeer d. Sarah Myers 8-6 6-2
Mrs. W. Newhall d. Mary Willard 6-4 6-3
Mrs. Robert Pope d. Mrs. B. Lewis default
Molla Bjurstedt (Norway) d. Mrs. C. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Findlay
Mrs. C. Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-1 6-4
Clare Cassel d. A.D. Fleischer 6-2 6-0

Martha Guthrie d. L. Duhring 6-1 6-1
Helen Alexander d. L. Weitzel 6-3 3-6 6-3
G. Henry d. Gertrude Hollis default
J. A. Kissell d. M.A. Fleisher 6-1 6-0
M. Vanderhoef d. Adele Criagen 6-0 6-0
della Torre
Agnes Kennedy d. Mary Smith 6-1 6-1
Creswell

Mrs. A. Drexel Paul d. E. Katzenberg 6-0 6-3
Florence Ballin d. Deborah Seal 6-1 6-1
Mrs. H. H. Smith d. L. Bostwick 6-2 6-3
Eliza Fox d. A. D. Morrison 6-3 6-0
Cunningham bye?
Dorothy Disston bye?
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Edith Runk ????
E. Ostheimer d. C. D. Johnson 6-1 6-1

Helen McLean
Maud Barger-Wallach
Hazel Wightman
Snyder
Cabot
Williams
Eleanora Sears
Kerbaugh

Second Round
Sheafe d. Cassebeer 6-4 6-2
Newhall d. Pope default
Bjurstedt d. Findlay 6-3 6-0
Beard d. Cassel 6-1 6-4

Guthrie d. Alexander 6-2 4-6 6-2
Kissell d. Henry 6-2 4-6 6-2
Vanderhoef d. della Torre 6-1 6-2
A. Kennedy d. Creswell 4-6 6-2 7-5

Drexel Paul d. Ballin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Fox d. H. H. Smith 6-2 6-3
Cunningham d. D. Disston 6-1 6-2
LeRoy d. E. Ostheimer 6-0 7-5

McLean d. Barger-Wallach 3-6 7-5 8-6
Wightman d. Snyder 6-1 6-4
Cabot d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
El. Sears d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Sheafe d. Newhall 6-2 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Beard 6-4 6-0
Guthrie d. Kissell 6-3 6-4
Vanderhoef d. A. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Fox d. Drexel Paul 7-5 6-4
Cunningham d. LeRoy 6-1 6-4
Wightman d. McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3
El. Sears d. Cabot 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Bjurstedt d. Sheafe 10-8 6-2
Guthrie d. Vanderhoef 7-5 6-0
Fox d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Wightman d. El. Sears 6-3 5-7 6-2

Semis
Bjurstedt d. Guthrie 3-6 6-2 6-2
Wightman d. Fox 6-1 6-4

Final
Bjurstedt d. Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0

----------------------
Doubles

First Round
Wainwright/Wright bye
M. Taylor/E. Kennedy bye
Kissell/Lindlay d. Chase/French 6-3 6-2
Alice Cunningham/ H. Smith bye
El. Sears/Wightman d. Dixon/Drexel Paul 6-0 6-1
M. Myers/S. Myers d. Cheston/Henry 6-3 6-2
D. Disston/Fox d. Misses Hopkins 6-2 6-2
Alexander/Cassebeer d. Norris/M. Williams 8-6 6-1

Newhall/E. Ostheimer d. Porter/H.H .Smith 6-3 6-2
Cassel/Sheafe d. Beard/Steever 4-6 6-0 7-5
Guthrie/Snyder d. Newbold/Thayer 7-5 6-1
Schlichter/Walsh d. Black/Pope default
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Bjursedt/Briggs 6-3 4-6 7-5
Carey/S. White d. LeRoy/della Torre 6-2 4-6 6-4
Chapman/McLean bye
Baker/S. Kennedy bye

Second Round
Wainwright/Wright d. M. Taylor/E. Kennedy 6-2 6-3
Kissell/Lindlay d. Cunningham.H. Smith 6-2 6-2
El. Sears/Wightman d. M. Myers/S. Myers 6-3 6-3
D. Disston/Fox d. Alexander/Cassebeer 6-4 6-3

Cassel/Sheafe d. Newhall/E. Ostheimer 6-4 6-2
Guthrie/Snyder d. Schlichter/Walsh 6-3 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Carey/S. White 6-3 6-2
Chapman/McLean d. Baker/S. Kennedy 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Kissell/Lindlay d. Wainwright/Wright 6-0 6-4
El. Sears/Wightman d. D. Disston/Fox 6-1 6-4
Cassel/Sheafe d. Guthrie/Snyder 6-1 6-3
Chapman/McLean d. Barger-Wallach/Cabot 6-2 6-2

Semis
El. Sears/Wightman d. Kissell/Lindlay 6-2 6-4
Chapman/McLean d. Cassel/Sheafe 6-2 6-1

Final
El. Sears/Wightman d. Chapman/McLean 10-8 6-2
---------------------
Draw notes: Mrs. H. H. Smith listed twice in doubled draw, an error or an oddity!

Mrs. Helen McLean="former national champion" Homans.

Rollo
Nov 20th, 2002, 06:26 PM
1908 US Nationals
-------------------------
In Philadelphia. June 22 to 27. Draw of 57.
---------------------------
*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------
Missing results from June 24 and 22nd. As a consequence there is no draw order to results.

First Round
Mary Coates d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Mrs. Pouch d. Erna Marcas 6-3 6-1
Louise Hammond d. Mrs. W. H. McCarthy 2-6 6-1 6-3
Edith Rotch d. E. P. Ross 6-0 6-1
Mrs. A. G. Miles d. Clare Johnson 6-1 7-5
Matilda Borda d. Margaret Curtis 2-6 6-3 6-3
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Emily Scott 6-2 6-3
Natalie Wildey d. Coates 1-6 6-2 6-3
Edna Wildey d. Elsie Little 10-8 6-3
Margaret Johnson d. Miriam Stoever 6-4 7-9 6-4
Margaret LeRoy d. Esther Smith 6-2 0-6 6-3
Eleanor Cohen d. C. W. Bumstead 7-5 1-0 ret.

Third Round
Barger-Wallach d.
Borda
Rotch d.
Pouch d. L. Ostheimer 6-3 7-5

M. Johnson d.
Cohen
Wagner d. Swords 6-2 6-1
Neely


Quarters
Barger-Wallach d. Borda 6-3 6-2
Rotch d. Pouch 2-6 7-5 6-1
M. Johnson d. Cohen 8-6 6-2
Wagner d. Neely 6-4 4-6 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach d. Rotch 6-2 6-4
Wagner d. M. Johnson 7-5 6-2

All Comer's Final
Barger-Wallach d. Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-3

Challege Round
Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 1-6 6-3
--------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
E.Wildey/N. Wildey d. Borda/Morris 6-0 6-2
LeRoy/Wainwright d. M.Johnson/Souther default
Cohen/Rotch d. Cassel/Colton default

Second Round
E. Wildey/N. Wildey d. Moore.Pouch 3 sets.
Marcus/Miles d. Roberts/Rodgers 6-0 6-1
Neely/Stoover d. Fleming/Weaver 6-1 7-5
Aufferman/E. Smith d. Dodge/Pilling 6-1 6-4


Third Round
E. Wildey/N. Wildey d. Marcus/Milles 6-4 7-5
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Aufferman/E.Smith 6-0 6-4

Semis
Neely/Stoover d. Hammond/Little 1-6 7-5 6-2
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. E.Wildey/N.Wildey 6-3 6-1

Final
Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Neely/Stoover 6-3 5-7 9-7
----------------------------
Draw notes:
Pouch = ???? champ ?????
Stoover of the doubles is almost certainly "Stoever" of the singles draw and merely a misspelling.

Rollo
Nov 21st, 2002, 08:47 PM
1922-US Nationals
-------------------------------
At Forest Hills.
Draw of 54. 2 foreign.
August 14 to 19.

First Round
May Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye
Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 8-6 6-3
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 6-4 6-4
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Helen Wills [3] d. Mrs. Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mrs. Harry Bickle(Canada) d. Mrs. W. Sheddon 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 ret.
Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Walter Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molley Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2
Edith Sigourney [5] d. Mrs. B. F. Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Bermuda) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft[4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard bye
Clare Cassel [8] bye
Florence Sheldon bye
Marion Jones Farquhar bye
Jessie Gott bye

Second Round
Bundy[2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0

Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4
Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney[5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6

Bancroft[4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1

Third Round
Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semis
Wills [2] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final
Mallory [1] d. Wills [3] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Mallory/Sigourney bye
Baker/Eleanora Sears bye
Handy/LeRoy d. Hopper/Sheldon 6-2 6-4
Bickle/Godfrey bye

Cassel/Wagner bye
Candee/Sohst d. Sherwood/Strahler 6-0 6-1
Bancroft/Bayard d. Stenz/Waring 6-2 8-6
Huff/Taylor bye

Bundy/Hooker d. Ballin/Farquhar 7-5 6-4
Grieve/Mungen d. Ellis/Michel 6-4 6-2
Gardner/Hutchings bye
Gates/Lovett bye

Marion Chapman/Mrs. Chapman d. Briggs/Henry 10-8 6-8 9-7
Chisholm/Winn d. Case/Stillman 6-4 6-1
Davis/Sheddon d. Brush/Powers 2-6 8-6 6-1
Jessup/Wills d. Mumford/Trumbull 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Mallory/Sigourney d. Baker/El. Sears 6-1 6-3
Bickle/Godfrey d. Handy/LeRoy 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Bayard d. Huff/Taylor 6-1 6-2
Cassel/Wagner d. de Forrest Candee/Sohst 6-3 3-6 6-0

Bundy/Hooker d. Grieve/Mungen 6-2 6-0
Gardner/Hutchings d. Gates/Lovett 6-0 6-3
Chapman/Chapman d. Chisholm/Winn 6-4 6-2 Jessup/Wills d. Davis/Sheddon 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Mallory/Sigourney d. Bickle/Godfrey 6-2 6-4
Cassel/Wagner d. Bancroft/Bayard 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Hooker d. Gardner/Hutchings 6-3 7-9 6-4
Jessup/Wills d. Chapman/Chapman 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mallory/Sigourney d. Cassel/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Wills d. Bundy/Hooker 6-3 6-3

Final
Jessup/Wills d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 7-9 6-3
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones

------------------------------------
Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd rd. has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final.The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.


--------------------------------

Rollo
Nov 22nd, 2002, 09:34 AM
1961 Wimbledon
-------------------------
June ?? to July 8

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8
Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie-Kuzmenko-Titova(USSR) 6-1 6-3
Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1
Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye

Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E. Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Cat d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Rameriez d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Smith [3] d. Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M. Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Rameriez d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2

Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M . Arnold 7-5 6-2
Rameriez d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
Reynolds [1] d. Rameriez 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Doubles

Quarters
Hantze/Moffitt d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 9-7 6-3
Moore/Turner [4] d. Duldig/Gerson 9-7 6-1
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Darmon/Rameriez 6-0 12-10
Hunt/Hutchings d. Dmitrieva/Kuzimenko-Titova 4-6 6-1 7-5

Semis
Hantze/Moffitt d. Moore/Turner [4] 6-3 6-0
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Final
Hantze/Moffitt d. Lehane/Smith [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5.

---------
Junior final: Baksheeva d. Chabot 6-4 8-6

----------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King). Moffitt announced her presence on the tennis scene by winning the doubles with Karen Hantze. The unseeded American girls defeated the #3 and #4 seeds on the way.

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The center court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as center court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put cut away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games center court "became a madhouse".
Karen Hantze also had match point in her qf vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.

Rollo
Nov 24th, 2002, 11:15 AM
1962 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Florence de la Courtie (France) bye
Almut Sturm (Germany) bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q] bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye

Ann Haydon [5] bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Italy) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye
Sandra Price (SA) bye
Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Pilar Barril (Spain) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Jean Knight [Q] bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Liz Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton walkover
Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Valerie Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deirdre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Austria) bye
Vera Sukova (Cz) bye
Carol Ann Loop (US) bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) bye
Judy Davidson (NZ) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Helen Grace [Q] bye
Anglea Mortimer [6] bye

Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Vivienne Cox bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye
Eva de Jong (Austria) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Ruth Illingworth bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5

Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V. Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J. Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. M. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1

Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. E. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
J. Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2

Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5

Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V. Forbes 6-3 6-3

J. Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1

Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. J. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final
Susman [8] d. Sukova 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------
Doubles Not in exact draw order.

Seeds
1. Bueno/Hard
2. Moffitt/Susman
3. Bricka/Smith
4. S.Price/Schuurman

First Round
Bueno/Hard [1] bye
Courteix/Marechal bye
duPont/Varner bye
Dening/Hawton bye
Lehane/Turner bye
Schildnecht/Sturm bye
Alvarez/Caldwell bye
Pachta/Shuster bye

Floyd/Tegart d. Palmer/Richey 6-1 6-1
Kormoczy/Sukova d.
Haydon/Truman d. H. S. Clarke/J. M. Young 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. M. Bender/M. Ibarra 6-3 6-1
Dmitrieva/Gordigiani d. Bourbonnais/Palden 6-2 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Bentley/Gerson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Roberts/Roberts d. Belton/Davidson 8-6 6-3
Price /Schuurman [4] d. Barril/Beltrame 6-2 6-2

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Overgaard/Ulla Rise 6-2 6-1
Herich/Peterdy d. Deloford/Mills 6-4 3-6 9-7
Blackman/Darmon d. C. T. Clark/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Cheadle/O'Donnell d. Balling/Templer 6-3 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-4
Ross/Thiele d. Rushton/Tee 6-4 4-6 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Hellyer/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d. Hird/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-3 6-4

V. Forbes/Segal bye
Chatrier/de la Coutie bye
de Jong/Ridderhof bye
Ostermann/Schultze bye
Frendelius/Sandulf bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Ebbern/Schacht bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye


Second Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Couteix/Marechal 6-0 6-1
duPont/Varner d. Dening.Hawton 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Schildknecht/Sturm 6-3 6-1
Alvarez/Caldwell d. Pachta/Shuster 6-2 6-3

Floyd/Tegart d. Kormoczy/Sukova 6-2 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Haydon/Truman 8-6 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Dmitrieva/Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Roberts/Roberts 6-2 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Herich/Peterdy 6-2 6-1
Blackman/Darmon d. Cheadle/O'Donnell 7-5 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Ross/Thiele 6-3 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Bassi/Riedl 6-0 6-0

V. Forbes/Segal d. Chatrier/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
de Jong/Ridderhof d. Ostermann/Schultze 12-10 6-4
Frendelius/Sandulf d. Pombo/Solsona 3-6 6-2 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 6-1


Third Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. duPont/Varner 6-0 1-6 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Coronado/Estalella 6-4 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Blackman/Darmon 6-4 6-2
Buding/Mortimer d. J. Forbes/Vukovich 6-4 6-2
V. Forbes/Segal d. de Jong/Ridderhof 7-5 4-6 8-6
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Frendelius/Sandulf 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Floyd/Tegart 7-5 11-9
Bricka/Smith [3] d. Buding/Mortimer 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. V. Forbes/Segal 6-1 6-4


Semis
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Bueno/Hard [1] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Smith [3] 6-3 6-4

Final
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Price/Schuurman [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5
-------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Price=married name of Reynolds
Susman=married name of Hantze

Rollo
Nov 25th, 2002, 03:41 PM
1921 US Nationals
-----------------------------------

First Round
Mrs. Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Stuart Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Mrs. B. E. Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3
Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2
A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-4 7-5
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3

Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Hitchins/LeRoy d. A. Hooker/McWilliams 6-2 6-1
Grove/Walsh d. Lenglen/Mallory default
Cassel/Wagner d. Duble/Marjorie Knox 6-1 6-0
Chapman/McLean d. Burt/Pope 6-4 6-3

Browne/Williams d. J. Travell/V. Travell 6-1 6-1
Raymond/Welty d. Greene/Weaver 6-3 6-2
Sigourney/Wood d. Della Torre/Winn 6-4 7-5
Eaton/Handy d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Case/Hopper 6-2 6-1
Cole/F. Godfrey d. Barger-Wallach/H. Hooker 6-2 6-2
Clark/O'Rourke d. Goss/Jessup default
Sherwood/Wonham d. Niles/Wilbourn default

C. Baker/V. Carpenter d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Brush/Sohst d. A. Bayard/Hedstrom default
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Huff/Stenz 6-4 6-3
El . Sears/Wills d. Bailey/Sexton 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Grove/Walsh d. Le Roy/Hitchins 6-8 6-1 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-2
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Welty 7-5 6-4
Eaton/Handy d. Sigourney/Wood 6-4 3-6 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Cole/F. Godfrey 6-3 6-3
Clark/O'Rourke d. Sherwood/Wonham 6-1 6-4
Brush/Sohst d. Baker/Carpenter default
M. Bayard/Bancroft d. El. Sears/Wills 6-1 9-11 6-2

Quarters
Cassel/Wagner d. Grove/Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1
Browne/Williams d. Eaton/Handy 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Clark/O'Rourke 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Brush/Sohst 6-1 6-1

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Bancroft/M. Bayard 6-1 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Gilleaudeau/Morris 6-3 6-2
----------------------------
Girls's

First Round
Helen Wills d. Ceres Baker 6-1 6-2
Jane Brooks d. Anna Brooks 6-2 3-6 6-4
Virginia Carpenter d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker bye

Semis
Wills d. J. Brooks 6-1 6-1
Carpenter d. H. Hooker 6-4 1-6 6-2

Final
Wills d. Carpenter 6-3 6-3

[B]Girls Doubles (only 2 entries)
Baker/Carpenter d. A. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-3 5-7 6-4
------------------
Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak

Rollo
Nov 25th, 2002, 10:32 PM
1920 US Nationals
-----------------------
At Philadelphia. September 13 to 18.
Draw of 76.

First Round Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5

Second Round
Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5 Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Mrs. B. Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Ballin d. Brush default
Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round
Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis
Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Mallory d. Zinderstein 6-3 6-1

Doubles

First Round
Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0

Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/Venette Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0

Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

Second Round
Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2

Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis
Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. Baker/Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Nov 30th, 2002, 03:29 AM
1963 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Louise Brown (Canada) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Katarina Bartholdsen (Swd) [Q] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [8] bye
Diedre Catt bye
Gudrun Rosin (Sweden) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Italy) bye
Renata Ostermann (Austria) bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) bye
Janine Bourgnon (Swt) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-0 6-0
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Margaret Lee [Q] 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Hazel Cheadle d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Pat Edrich (US) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-0
Joyce Barclay d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) [Q] 2-6 5-2 retired
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Diane Tuckey [Q] 6-4 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Carol Hanks (US) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jill Mills 7-5 6-3

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Charlene Rigby (SA) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-1
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Newman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Carole Rosser 6-2 7-9 8-6
Donna Fales (US) d. Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Constance Jaster (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Vera Sukova (CZ) [6] d. Julie Albert (US) 6-4 6-4

Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) d. Heather Allen [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Robyn Lesh (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Mary McAnally [Q] 6-0 6-1
Jean Barnes [Q] d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Jean Knight d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Heather Segal (SA) 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Liz Starkie bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Zsofia Brosszmann (Hungary) bye
Eva de Jong (Aus) bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Anette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Parveen Ahmed (Pakistan) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [7] bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Pat Hird bye
Judy Tee [Q] bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
M. Dohrer (Ger) bye
Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round
Smith [1] d. Brown 6-1 6-1
Bartholdson [Q] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-1
Caldwell d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Baylon d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-2

Schuurman [8] d. Catt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Godigiani d. Rosin 8-6 6-3
Ostermann d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-4
Bourgnon d. Ridderhof 5-7 6-4 7-5

Hard [4] d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Schultze d. Cheadle 6-1 6-3
C. Truman d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-3
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-1 6-4

Lehane [5] d. Barclay 6-3 6-2
Fretz d. Durr 8-6 1-6 9-7
Hunt d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Hanks d. Brasher 6-0 6-2

Knode d. Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 6-4
Cawthorn d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
Fales d. N. Turner 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Coronado 2-6 6-1 6-4

Lesh d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barnes[Q] 6-0 6-2
Sladek d. Knight 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [3] d. Wade 6-3 9-7

Starkie d. Estalella 6-4 6-0
de Jong d. Brosszmann 4-6 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl d. Deloford 6-3 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Ahmed 6-0 6-0

Moffitt d. Pachta 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Hird 6-2 6-1
E. Buding d. Tee [Q] 6-1 6-3
L. Turner [2] d. Dohrer 6-1 6-3

Third Round
Smith [1] d. Bartholdson [Q] 6-1 6-0
Baylon d. Caldwell 0-6 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
Ostermann d. Bourgnon 6-1 6-2

Hard [4] d. Schultze 6-3 6-0
C. Truman d. Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Fretz 8-6 6-4
Hunt d. Hanks 4-6 6-2 8-6

Cawthorn d. Knode 6-3 7-5
Fales d. Sukova [6] walkover
Ebbern d. Lesh 6-3 8-6
Jones [3] d. Sladek 6-1 6-0

Starkie d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Bueno [7] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Moffitt d. Pericoli 7-9 6-4 6-0
L. Turner [2] d. E. Buding 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. C. Truman 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lehane [5] d. Hunt 6-1 6-3

Fales d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4
Jones [3] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Starkie 6-1 7-5
Moffitt d. L. Turner [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Schuurman [8] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Hard [4] d. Lehane [5] 6-1 1-2 retired
Jones [3] d. Fales 6-4 6-1
Moffitt d. Bueno [7] 6-2 7-5

Semis
Smith [1] d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-4

Final
Smith [1] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds

1. Ebbern/Smith
2. Bueno/Hard
3. Lehane/L.Turner
4. Jones/Schuurman

First Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] bye
de Lansalut/Prosen bye
Lazzarino/Pericoli bye
Cawthorn/J. Lloyd bye
Mortimer-Ochoa bye
Allen/McAnally bye
Bardoczy/Brosszmann bye
Pombo/Solsona bye

Brasher/Deloford ????
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Barclay/Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-2
Jong/Ridderhof d. Sladek/Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Newman d. Roberts/Wade 6-4 6-3
Caldwell/Moffitt d. Rosin/Sandulf walkover
Catt/Starkie d. Dohrer/Ostermann 6-1 6-1
Fretz/Habicht d. C. Truman/N. Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Paldan/Schirmer 6-3 6-1

Lehane/Turner [3] d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-4 6-3
Bentley/Blackman d. Durr/Lieffrig 4-6 8-6 6-4
Albert/Behlmar d. Kemp/Mills 6-1 6-3
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Buding/Schultze 6-1 6-4
Baylon/Sukova d. Haskew/Poynder 6-2 6-1
Jaster/N. Turner d. Bassi/Gordigiani 0-6 6-2 6-3
Barclay/Brown d. Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-2
Niessen/Schildknecht d. Peterdy-Wolf/Sturm 6-3 6-3

Lesh/Trewby bye
Barnes/Stroud bye
Segal/Watermeyer bye
Porter/Worsfield bye
Fales/Hanks bye
Pachta/Andrea Winkler bye
Coronado/Eastalella bye
Bueno/Hard [2] bye

Second Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. de Lansalut/Prosen 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Cawthorn/J. Lloyd 6-2 6-3
Mortimer-Ochoa d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 6-0
Bardoczy/Brosszmann d. Pombo/Solsona 9-7 7-5

Hunt/Van Zyl d. Brasher/Deloford 6-0 7-5
Jong/Ridderhof d. Alvarez/Newman 5-7 6-2 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Caldwell/Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Fretz/Habicht 9-7 6-2

Bentley/Blackman d. Lehane/Turner [3] 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Albert/Behlmar 6-2 6-4
Jaster/N. Turner d. Baylon/Sukova walkover
Niessen/Schildknecht d. Barclay/Brown 6-3 8-6

Lesh/Trewby d. Barnes/Stroud 6-3 8-6
Segal/Watermeyer d. Porter/Worsfield 6-3 6-4
Fales/Hanks d. Pachta/Winkler 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Coronado/Eastalella 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Mortimer-Ochoa d. Bardoczy/Brosszmann 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 7-5
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-1

Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Bentley/Blackman 2-6 7-5 6-2
Jaster/N. Turner d. Niessen/Schildknecht 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lesh/Trewby d. Segal/Watermeyer 9-7 5-7 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Fales/Hanks 6-1 6-3



Quarters
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Mortimer-Ochoa 6-1 6-0
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Jaster/N.Turner 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Lesh/Trewby 6-2 6-1

Semis
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva/Tegart 6-4 9-7

Final
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Ebbern/Smith [1] 8-6 9-7
--------------------------
Draw notes:
Ochoa=married name of Rameriez
Habicht listed as US but I think is Brazilian.
Jones=married name of Ann Haydon

Rollo
Nov 30th, 2002, 11:35 PM
1964 Wimbledon
-----------------------------------
Ending July 4

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Karen Susman (US) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) bye
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) bye

Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Norma Baylon (Argentina) bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Diedre Catt bye
Vera Sukova (CZ) bye

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [3] d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Donna Fales (US) d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Alison Stroud [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Diane Tuckey [Q] d. Anna Marie Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Cathy Lee-Crosby (US) 6-1 6-3
Heather Segal (SA) d. Jea Knight 8-6 6-2
Catherine Yates-Bell d. Frances Walton [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-2

Ann Jones [6] d. Linda Lou-Crosby (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin Lloyd d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 4-6 7-5 11-9
Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 3-6 6- 4
Carole Rosser d. Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) 8-6 8-6
Betty Stove (Neth) [Q] d. Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Stepahnie de Fina (US) 6-3 8-6
Rita Bentley d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 0-6 8-6 7-5
Virginia Wade d. J. Gardner (SA) 9-7 6-2
Jenny Trewby d. Enid Kerr [LL] 6-1 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Marie Fourie (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Renee Haygarth (SA) d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Justina Bricka (US) 6-0 6-2

Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 10-8 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 1-0 retired
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Peachy Kellmeyer (US) d. Ann Owen [Q] 6-4 9-7
Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Hazel Cheadle 7-5 6-1
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
Carol Hanks (US) d. Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Judy Tee 6-3 6-3

Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Christine Truman bye
Carole Calwell (US) bye
Helen Plaisted (Aus) [Q] bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Almut Sturm (Ger) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Vlasta Kodesova (CZ) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carol Prosen (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye

Second round
Smith [1] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
Susman d. Dmitrieva 4-6 6-3 7-5
Gordigiani d. O'Donnell [Q] 6-4 6-2
Lepoutre d. Bartholdson 4-6 7-5 6-0

Lehane [7] d. Durr 6-2 6-1
Baylon d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Niessen d. Darmon 2-6 6-4 6-4
Catt d. Sukova 6-4 6-2

Moffitt [3] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
Lee d. Tuckey [Q] 6-3 7-5
Rees-Lewis d. Segal 4-6 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-3

Jones [6] d. Lloyd 6-1 7-5
Rosser d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
Tegart d. Stove [Q] 6-2 6-1
Fretz d. Schildknecht 7-5 3-6 6-1

Bentley d. Pachta 6-3 6-3
Alvarez d. Wade 7-9 6-3 8-6
Starkie d. Trewby 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Haygarth 6-1 6-2

Swan d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
Rosin d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-2
Eisel d. Lesh 0-6 6-2 6-2
Turner [4] d. Hanks 6-2 6-0

Sandulf d. C. Truman walkover
Caldwell d. Plaisted [Q] 6-3 6-4
Schacht d. Sturm 6-4 6-3
Ebbern [8] d. Salfati 6-2 6-4

Groenman d. Palmer 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kodesova d. Barril 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mercelis d. Paldan 6-1 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Prosen 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Smith [1] d. Susman 11-9 6-0
Lepoutre d. Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-1
Baylon d. Lehane [7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Catt d. Niessen 6-4 6-0

Moffitt [3] d. Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2
Rees-Lewis d. Pericoli 1-6 6-1 7-5
Jones [6] d. Rosser 6-1 6-0
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 6-1

Alvarez d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-1 10-8
Swan d. Rosin 6-4 6-4
Turner [4] d. Eisel 6-3 6-2

Caldwell d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Schacht 6-3 6-2
Groenman d. Kodesova 6-4 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Lepoutre 6-1 6-1
Baylon d. Catt 4-6 6-0 6-3
Moffitt [3] d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Tegart 10-8 6-3

Richey [5] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-2
Turner [4] d. Swan 6-0 5-7 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Caldwell 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Groenman 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-0 2-0 retired
Moffitt [3] d. Jones [6] 6-3 6-3
Turner [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Ebbern [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Smith [1] d. Moffitt [3] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Turner [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Bueno [2] d. Smith [1] 6-4 7-9 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Smith/Turner [1] bye
Groenman/Lepoutre bye
Niessen/Sturm bye
Fourie/Swan bye
Kodesova/Sukova bye
Paldan/Sandulf bye
Mortimer/Roberts bye
Bartholdson/Rosin bye

Catt/Starkie d. Coronado/Estalella 6-1 6-2
Harris/Toyne d. de Lansalut/Salfati 8-6 6-2
Bentley/Wade d. Gorgigiani/Riedl walkover
Lee/Owen d. C. Crosby/L. Crosby 6-4 7-5
Caldwell/Palmer d. Houlihan/O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Rushton/White 6-2 7-5
Baylon/Schultze d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lesh/Slatery 6-1 6-0

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Darmon/Watermeyer d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 7-5
Clark/Fulton d. Rees-Lewis/Ridderhof-Seven 6-2 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Pachta d/ DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-2 3-6 7-5
Alvarez/Fretz d. C. Truman/N. Truman walkover
Bricka/Hanks d. Ostermann/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Knight/Wagstaff d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 2-6 6-2
Prosen/Segal ????

Fales/Gunerson bye
Durr/Lieffrig bye
Berner/Habicht bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Eisel/Pericoli bye
McClenaughan/Plaisted bye
Cawthorn/Lloyd bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye

Second Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6
Kodesova/Sukova d. Paldan/Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Mortimer/Roberts d. Bartholdson/Rosin 6-2 6-1

Catt/Starkie d. Harris/Toyne 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Wade d. Lee/Owen 4-6 6-1 9-7
Lehane/Tegart d. Caldwell/Palmer walkover
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Baylon/Schultze 6-1 6-2

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Darmon/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva/Pachta d. Clark/Fulton 6-3 6-3
Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-2
Prosen/Segal d. Knight/Wagstaff 6-3 3-6 6-2

Fales/Gunerson d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Pombo/Solsona 6-1 6-2
Eisel/Pericoli d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-1 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-1 8-6

Third Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 6-1
Kodesova/Sukova d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-4 7-5
Bentley/Wade d. Catt/Starkie 3-6 6-3 9-7
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Dmitrieva/Pachta 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks d. Prosen/Segal 6-1 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Berner/Habicht 3-6 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Eisel/Pericoli 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Smith/Turner [1] d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-0 6-2
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Bentley/Wade 6-0 6-0
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Bricka/Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Fales/Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Smith/Turner [1] d. Haygarth/Jones [4] 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner [1] d. Moffitt/Susman [2] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Susman=married name of Hantze.
Haygarth=married name of Schuurman
Segal=Brewer

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2002, 02:43 AM
1965 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
Missing doubles. Copy from World Tennis

First Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Monika Hassmann (Austria) bye
Christina Sandberg (Swd) bye
Mary Habicht (US) bye
Ann Jones bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Glenda Swan (SA) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Heather Allen bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Gail Sheriff (Aus) [Q] d. Alice Tym (US) [Q] 9-7 6-3
Kathy Blake (US) d. Anna maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 8-6 6-3
Tory Fretz (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 10-8 6-3
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Katerina Bartholdsen (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Carole Sheriff (Aus) d. Diane Benett 6-3 11-9
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [5] d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
Isabelle d eLansalut (Frn) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Elly Krocke (Neth) [Q] d. Vivienne Wiggill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Tutt [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn d. Dorothy Whitely (Aus) 9-7 6-3
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-0 6-4

Julie Heldman (US) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 2-6 6-0 6-0
Ann Owen d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-4 13-11
Robin Lloyd d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Anthea Rigby [Q] 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
Christine Truman d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-0 6-0
Carole Graebner (US) [6] d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-8 6-2

Joyce Williams d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 8-6
Ingrid Lofhdahl (Swd) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Nell Truman d. Edda Buding (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Carole Rosser d. Vera Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Rosemary Deloford [Q] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] d. Vivki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-1
Pauline Roberts d. Heather Segal (SA) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [4] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 7-5

Justina Bricka (US) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Minique Salfati (Frn) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Virginia Wade bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Michelle Boule (Frn) [LL] bye

Ulla Sandulf (Swd) bye
Frances MacLennan [Q] bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Margaret Lee bye
Rita Bentley bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Maria Leyer (Austria) bye
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
Schacht d. Riedl 6-2 6-0
Sandberg d. Hassman 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jones d. Habicht 6-2 6-2

Durr [8] d. Coronado 6-1 6-2
Swan d. Eisel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Albert d. Baylon 6-3 6-4
Schultze d. Allen 7-5 6-2

Turner [3] d. G. Sherriff [Q] 6-1 6-3
McClenaughan d. Blake 4-6 7-5 6-2
Fretz d. Vovlavkova 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. C. Sherriff 6-4 3-6 9-7

Moffitt [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
Blackman d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-2
Krocke d. Pachta 6-2 6-1
Lesh d. Cawthorn 6-1 6-0

Heldman d. Owen 6-1 6-1
Lloyd d. Bassi 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Dmitieva 6-4 4-6 8-6
C. Truman d. Graebner [6] 5-7 8-6 6-1

Williams d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-4
Rosser d. N. Truman 6-2 10-8
Deloford [Q] d. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
Richey [4] d. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Bricka d. Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
Salfati d. Paldan 6-1 7-5
Wade d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Boulle [LL] d. Mercelis 3-6 6-1 6-3

MacLennan [Q] d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Lee d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Groenman 4-6 7-5 9-7
Smith [2] d. Leyrer 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
Jones d. Sandberg 6-0 6-3
Durr [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-4 6-3

Turner [3] d. McClenaughan 7-5 6-2
Pericoli d. Fretz 8-6 3-6 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Blackman 7-5 12-10
Lesh d. Heldman 6-2 6-4

Heldman d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
C. Truman d. Tegart 6-4 6-2
Williams d. Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-2
Richey [4] d. Deloford [Q] 6-1 6-0

Bricka d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 7-5
Wade d. Boulle [Q] 6-0 6-2
MacLennan [Q] d. Lee 6-3 6-4
Smith [2] d. Bentley 6-0 6-1

Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Jones 6-4 7-5
Albert d. Durr [8] 6-4 7-5
Turner [3] d. Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Lesh 6-2 6-0

C. Truman d. Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-3
Richey [4] d. Williams 6-0 6-3
Bricka d. Wade 5-7 6-4 8-6
Smith [2] d. MacLennan [Q] 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Turner [3] 6-2 6-1
C. Truman d. Richey [4] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Smith [2] d. Bricka 6-3 6-0

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Moffitt [5] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Smith [2] d. C. Truman 6-4 6-0

Final
Smith [2] d. Bueno [1]

--------------------------------
Doubles

Missing doubles. Need to copy from World Tennis

Semis
Bueno/Moffitt d. Graebner/Richey 6-4 6-2
Durr/Lieffrig d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 7-5

Final
Bueno/Moffitt d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-2 7-5
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Graebner=married name of Caldwell.
Boulle takes the place of seed # 7 ??? who withdrew.

Rollo
Dec 1st, 2002, 10:37 PM
1919 US Nationals
-----------------------------
June 10 to 21 At Philadelphia.

First Round
Mrs. M.B. Huff d. Margaret Moes 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Helen Sewell default
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. Erskine Smith 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-2 6-4
Anne Townsend d. Jessie Gott 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Warren d. Mrs. M. D. Straffin 6-3 7-5
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-2
Marion Iler d. Mrs. Leiws Morris default

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs. Rawson Wood default
Ansie Naylor d. Deborah Seal default
Mary Newbold d. Margareta Dixon default
Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Gladys Paine 6-2 6-1
Leslie Bancroft d. Grace Scattergood 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Margaretta Sharpless 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Hooker d. Mrs. S. H. Waring default

Clement Wainwright d. Emily Welsh 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Newbold d. Peggy Ferguson 6-4 2-6 6-0
Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-0 6-1
Marion Murray d. Gertrude Torre default
Marie Wagner d. Katherine Porter 6-3 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-4 6-3
Katherine Lauder d. Rebecca Thomson 7-5 6-1
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Thayer d. Mrs. Lewis Bailey 6-2 6-2
Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. George Powell default
Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-2
Calre Cassel d. Mrs. R. T. Nalle 6-0 6-2
Florence Ballin d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. Niles default
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. F. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-3
Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Goss d. Huff 6-3 6-1
Wightman d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Townsend d. Warren 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. Iler 6-2 6-0

Harvey d. Weaver default
Naylor d. M.Newbold 6-3 8-6
Bancroft d. Sohst 6-2 6-3
Heaton d. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Wainwright d. M.Newbold 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Murray 6-0 6-0
Wagner d. Gardner 6-3 6-2
Pritchard d. Lauder 6-1 6-3

Thayer d. Carpenter 6-0 6-3
Cassel d. Candee 6-2 6-1
Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 8-6
Sears d. Cabot 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Wightman d. Goss 6-3 4-6 6-4
Townsend d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
Bancroft d. Heaton 6-1 6-3

Bjurstedt d. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Wagner d. Pritchard 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Thayer 6-3 6-1
Zinderstein d. Sears 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Wightman d. Townsend 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Bancroft 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bjurstedt d. Wagner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Zinderstein d. Cassel 6-3 6-1

Semis
Wightman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Wightman d. Zinderstein 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Kerbaugh/Herold d. Nalle/Townsend 8-6 4-6 6-4
Cabot/Harvey d. Madeira/Pew 7-5 6-2
Bjursetedt/Weaver d. LeRoy/Rawson Wood 6-3 6-3
Sohst/Straffin d. Bancroft/ E. D. Lunch default

Goss/Zinderstein d. Chisholm/Duble 6-0 6-0
Bancroft/Smoker d. Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Newbold/Thayer d. Pritchard/Warren 7-5 6-4
Bailey/G. Ostheimer d. Stanwix/Taylor 4-6 6-4 6-0

Cassel/Wagner d. Lewis/Niles 6-2 6-1
Law/Thomson d. Smith/Wainwright 6-3 6-4
Cassebeer/Candee d. Anderson/Muriel Binzen 6-3 6-0
Heaton/Hooker d. Gardner/Lauder 8-6 6-4

El. Sears/Wightman d. Carpenter/Ferguson 6-2 6-3
Conoway/Porter d. Iler/Wurm 7-5 4-6 6-4
Barger-Wallach/Walsh d. Louise Dixon/Walker 6-1 3-6 6-0
Gott/Huff d. Seres Baker/Powell 6-3 6-3


Second Round
Cabot/Harvey d. Kerbaugh/Herold 5-7 6-3 6-3
Bjurstedt/Weaver d. Sohst/Straffin 6-3 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Bancroft/Smoker 6-1 6-0
D. Newbold/Thayer d. Bailey/G. Ostheimer 6-3 9-7

Cassel/Wagner d. Law/Thomson 6-4 6-0
Cassebeer/Candee d. Heaton/Hooker default
El. Sears/Wightman d. Conoway/Porter 6-1 6-0
Barger-Wallach/Walsh d. Gott/Huff 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bjurstedt/Weaver d. Cabot/Harvey 6-3 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. D. Newbold/Thayer 6-3 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Cassebeer/Candee 6-3 7-5
El. Sears/Wightman d. Barger-Wallach/Walsh 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semis
Goss/Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt/Weaver 6-3 1-6 6-4
El. Sears/Wightman d. Cassel/Wagner 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. El. Sears/Wightman 10-8 9-7 *note*
---------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Leslie Bancroft is entered twice in the doubles. She defaults with one lady and plays with another!

Some doubt is thrown on the women's doubles final score. The New York Times gives the score as 9-7 9-7 and provided better coverage than the magazine of the time, American Lawn Tennis, which reported a 10-8 9-7 final. The USTA lists the 10-8 9-7 score, but one has to wonder what their source was.

Rollo
Dec 10th, 2002, 06:04 PM
1911 US Nationals
------------------------------
June ?? to 17. At Philadelphia. Draw of 40.
Not in doraw order. Check local paper for some early round scores.

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.

First Round
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Edith Bunce d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-1


Second Round
F. Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Lily Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d.

Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Emily Bradbury
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
Mrs. O. D. Oliphant

El. Sears d. Katzenburg 6-1 6-0
E. Ostheimer d. Clare Cassel 8-6 6-1
Mrs. Wellington Hardy d.
Clara Chase

Mrs. Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Harvey d. Miss Roberts 6-2 6-1
Handy d.
Helen Alexander d.

Third Round
F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1

El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

Quarters
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7
--------------------------------
Doubles
*First round byes not confirmed. Will check locla Philly paper.

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Green/F. Sutton 6-4 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 13th, 2002, 04:56 PM
1900 US Nationals

June ?? to 23 (?)
Need to check local Philly paper.



?????

Semis
Edith Parker d. Miss Morris 6-0 6-2
Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 7-5

Final
McAteer d. Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Bessie Rastall 3 sets

Final
Hallie Champlin/Parker d. McAteer/Wimer ?????

Rollo
Dec 16th, 2002, 03:19 PM
1912 US Nationals

June 10 to 15 at Philadelphia. Draw of 35.

*Hazel Hotchkiss does not defend her title.

Need to recheck results in local Philly paper or ALT. Missing results from June 11.
---------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Whitling d. Chester 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Conserse 6-1 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. N. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

First Round
Adelaide Browning d. Miss Cresswell 6-3 6-2
Helen Pouch d. E. Katzenburg 6-0 5-7 6-1
Augusta Schmitz d. Miss Hollis 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clothier d. Miss Walbridge default

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Miss Seeds 6-1 7-5
Mary Browne d. Miss Fox 6-2 6-3
Marian Fenno d. Miss Chase 6-2 4-6 6-1
Green d. Whiting 6-2 6-2

El. Sears d. Dorothy Disston default
Mrs. Wainwright d. Christine Biddle 9-7 6-3
Miss Alexander d. Miss Meehan 6-1 6-1
E. Ostheimer d. May Cayres 6-4 6-4

Miss Wheeler d. Mrs. C. A. Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
Miss Merrick d. Marianne Biddle 6-3 6-1
Miss Williams d. Miss Henzel 6-4 6-2


Second Round
Browning d. Pouch 6-4 6-3
Schmitz d. Clothier 6-0 6-0
Brown d. Barger-Wallach default

Merrick d. Williams 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Browne d. Fenno 6-0 6-4


Semis
Browne d. Browning 2 sets to one
El. Sears d. Merrick 5-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Browne d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2
-------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Elizabeth Moore/Pouch d. Fox/Sayres 6-3 6-3
Hopkins/J. Lewis d. Disston/M. Lewis 6-4 6-2

First Round
Moore/Pouch d. Converse/Ridgeway 6-0 6-0
Katzenburg/Kind d. Hopkins/J. Lewis 6-3 13-11
Dixon/Mrs.Sands d. Biddle/Mrs. Clothier 6-2 6-4
Cresswell/Whitling d. Mrs. C. W. Adams/N. Ostheimer 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Fenno/El. Sears d. Hensel/E. Ostheimer 6-0 6-3
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Moore/Pouch 6-2 7-5
Browne/Green d. Katzenburg/Kind 6-0 6-3
Cresswell/Whiting d. Dixon/Sands 6-1 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Fenno/El. Sears
Browne/Green d. Cresswell/Whiting

Final
Browne/Green d. Barger-Wallach/Schmitz 6-3 5-7 6-0

---------------

Rollo
Dec 20th, 2002, 02:54 PM
1966 Wimbledon
----------------------------------

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Liz Starkie bye
Jitka Volavkova (CZ) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) bye
Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [4] d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
Nell Truman d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. L. M. Belamy (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Margrethe Delport (SA) 7-5 6-2
Donna Fales (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-8 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-4
Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Anette van Zyl (SA) [6] d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
Galena Baksheeva (USSR) d. kathy Blake (US) walkover
Mary Habicht (US) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 10-8 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Teresa van Haren (Aus) [Q] 6-3 8-6
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Astris Suurbeck (Neth) 3-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Rosser d. Heather Allen 2-6 6-3 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 11-9 12-10
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jane Poynder [Q] 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Whitely d. Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) [Q] 7-9 7-5 6-4
Rita Bentley d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Susan Behlmar (US) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-3
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) [Q] d. Robin Lloyd 7-5 6-4
Frances MacLennan d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Reed (US) [Q] d. Sue Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Lorna Greville Collins bye
Pauline Roberts bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye
Elly Krocke (Neth) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Julie Heldman (US) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade bye
Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Tory Fretz (US) bye
Stephanie de Fina (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye

Second Round
Smith [1] d. Starkie 8-6 6-2
Albert d. Volavkova 6-2 6-3
Pachta d. Sandulf 6-1 6-4
E. Buding d. Faulkner 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Urban 6-3 6-0
Groenman d. Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Jansen Venneboer [Q] d. de Lansalut 6-3 4-6 6-3
Schacht d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

King [4] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
Stove d. Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Krantzcke d. Fales 1-6 6-4 6-4
G. Sherriff d. C. Sheriff 8-10 6-3 6-3

van Zyl [6] d. Baksheeva 6-3 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Arnold d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Rossouw d. Rosser 6-4 6-2

Schultze d. Rosser 6-4 6-3
Harter d. Whitely 1-6 6-3 6-0
Bentley d. Segal 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Walkden 7-5 6-4

Casals d. Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Spinoza [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Maclennan d. Reed [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Williams 7-5 6-2

Greville-Collins d. Roberts 6-8 6-1 6-4
Brasher d. Vopickova 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Krocke 6-8 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

Heldman d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
Tegart d. Wade 6-1 8-6
Frtez d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-3 6-2
Bueno [2] d. de Fina 6-1 6-2


Third Round
Smith [1] d. Albert 6-1 6-2
E. Buding d. Pachta 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Baylon [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Schacht d. Jansen Venneboer [Q] 6-0 6-3

King [4] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. G. Sherriff 11-9 6-3
van Zyl [6] d. Habicht 6-3 6-1
Arnold d. Rossouw 6-1 7-5

Harter d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bentley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Casals d. Melville 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jones [3] d. Maclennan 6-0 6-2

Brasher d. Greville-Collins 6-4 6-2
Durr [7] d. Eisel 6-4 7-5
Tegart d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-0

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. E. Buding 6-1 6-4
Groenamn d. Schacht 6-1 6-2
King [4] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
van Zyl [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

Richey [5] d. Harter 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Casals 6-2 6-3
Durr [7] d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-2

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Groenman 6-0 6-4
King [4] d. van Zyl [6] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Richey [5] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Durr [7] 6-4 6-3

Semis
King [4] d. Smith [1] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 9-11 7-5

Final
King [4] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles *Need World Tennis. Complete from qf.

First Round
Albert/Arnold d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-2
Jones/Wade d. Buding/Schultze 6-0 6-2
de Fina/Eisel d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 7-5 3-6 6-4

Second Round
Bueno/Richey d. Emanuel/Rosssouw 6-3 6-3
Fretz/Heldman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Williams
Krantzcke/Melville d. Loop/Reed 6-1 6-2
Albert/Arnold d. Chapman/Hall 6-3 6-4

Jones/Wade d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-1 6-1
de Fina/Eisel d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-2 7-5
Swan/Walkden d.
Starkie/Toyne

Smith/Tegart d.
Tegart/Volavkova
Bassi/Riedl
Casals/King d. Jansen-Venneboer/Spruyt 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Bueno/Richey d. Fretz/Heldman 6-1 6-1
Shaw/Williams
Krantzcke/Melville d.
Albert/Arnold

Jones/Wade d. de Fina/Eisel 6-3 6-3
Swan/Walkden d. Starkie/Toyne 6-4 6-2
Smith/Tegart d. Tegart/Volavkova 6-1 6-1
Casals/King d. Bassi/Riedl 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Bueno/Richey d. Shaw/Williams 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville d. Albert/Arnold 6-4 7-5
Jones/Wade d. Swan/Walkden 6-4 8-6
Smith/Tegart d. Casals/King 6-3 6-4


Semis
Bueno/Richey d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-3
Smith/Tegart d. Jones/Wade 10-8 6-4

Final
Bueno/Richey d. Smith/Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-4
------------------
Draw notes:
Faulkner=married name of ????

TennisFan75
Dec 22nd, 2002, 03:48 PM
Here is the complete 1982 US Open Doubles Draw from the 83 WTA Media Guide..


First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-4
A. M. Fernandez/Lewis d. Bonder/D-H. Lee 6-4 6-2
Goodling/Nelson d. Klitch/Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Evert/King [15] d. Pfaff/Tomanova 7-5 6-0

Leslie Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 6-4 3-6 6-0
Fromholtz/Gadusek d. Julie Filkoff/Debbie Robb 6-4 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Jevans/Newton 4-6 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moulton d. Antonoplis/K. Jones 2-6 7-6 6-4

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Sandin/Skronsa 6-0 6-2
Kuczynska/Simmonds d. Manset-O'Brien 6-3 6-7 6-3
Collins/Teeguarden d. Giscafre/Henricksson 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Casale/Cricket Manuel 6-2 6-2

Fairbank/Kloss [12] d. Gilbert/Ohaco 4-6 6-0 7-5
Desfor/Hallquist d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Vermaak/Yeargin d. S. Gordon/Harrington 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 4-6 6-3

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Bruning/Latham 6-2 6-3
Perea/Vasquezd d. Pinterova/Preyer 1-6 7-5 6-3
Durie/Temesvari d. E. Jones/Pazderova 6-4 6-0
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Coles/Sato 6-0 6-3

Romanov/Thompson d. Medrado/Monterio [14] 6-3 6-4
Murgo/L. Gordon d/ Johnson/Guisssani 4-6 6-0 6-3
Norton/Sayers d. C. Copeland/M. Louie 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bramblett/Solomon 6-1 6-3

Piatek/W. White[10] d. Blount/Sands 7-5 6-7 6-4
McInerney/Mould d. Nevaiser/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
Amiach/Vanier d. Amy Holton/Kathy Holton 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Acker/Forood 6-2 6-2

Davis/Ludloff d. Harford/Wade [16] 7-6 6-7 7-6
Leo/Whytcross d. Peanut Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-1 7-5
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. A. Minter/Tobin 6-1 7-6


Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. A. M. Fernandez/Lewis 6-1 6-4
Evert/King [15] d. Goodling/Nelson 6-1 6-0
Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Fromholtz/Gadusek 7-6 6-1
Penny Barg/Herr Burgin/Moulton 6-3 1-6 7-5

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Kuczynska/Simmonds 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Collins/Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Kloss[12] 6-4 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d.Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Perea/Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Durie/Temesvari 7-5 3-6 6-1
Murgo/L. Gordon d. Romanov/Thompson 6-4 1-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Norton/Sayers 6-0 6-2

McInerney/Mould d Piatek/W. White [10] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-0 6-3
Davis/Ludloff d. Leo/Whytcross 4-6 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert/King [15] default
Barg/Herr d. Allen/Jausovec [7] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Mandlikova/Sukova [13] 6-2 6-4
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Desfor/Hallquist 4-6 6-4 6-4

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Kiyomura/Stove [11] 6-1 6-3
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Murgo/L. Gordon 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. McInerney/Mould 6-2 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Davis/Ludloff 6-2 6-0

--------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-2
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Russell/Ruzici [6] 6-3 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Reynolds/P.Smith [9] 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] 6-7(8)7-5 6-3

Semis
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bunge/Kohde [8] 6-4 6-1

Final
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Potter/Walsh [5] 6-4 6-4

This Media Guide has all the slams from 82 as well as the junior slam results.. i can post whatever is needed, just let me know!

thanks!
Jay :wavey:

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 01:59 AM
Thanks a million Jay!:) I hope you don't mind that I edited your post by adding in the seeds. You sabved me and Brian hours of time-we appreciate it more than you'll ever know, trust me.

I think the junior results in particular would be great as they are hard to track down.

That media guide sounds like it's worth it's weight in gold. Any good pics or juiicy gossip in it?

TennisFan75
Dec 23rd, 2002, 03:04 AM
no prob.. the guide doesnt list any seeds, so i had no idea what they were lol.. the guide is pretty standard to what is out there today. the individual results page are not as nice as the 2001 guide ( I have yet to get a 2002, im a slacker!).

I try and get all the guides i can get my mits on.. i love them! Ive got about 18 of them from 1973 on.. Tennis books are bit of a hobby.. I will give the books a scour and post any results i can!

Jay :D

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 03:26 AM
All the way from 1973? Ow wow! That's going to fill in a lot of missing blanks Jay. I'm hoping the media guides will have some of those hard to get at mid 70s and early 80s French and Aussie results.

Don't worry about missing seeds, every bit counts. This is like a giant jigsaw puzzle and we are getting it piece by piece:)

Remind me to get you some of the Evert results you are missing.

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 03:28 AM
Brian-since Tennis 75 put up the 82 US dubs I went ahaed and reposted an updated (and complete) singles draw as well.

TennisFan75
Dec 23rd, 2002, 03:40 AM
1982 French Open Doubles Im guessing on the byes, the teams that have the bye were not listed in the first round results... im assuming them to be seeded, but im not sure..

Round 1

Casals/Turnbull BYE
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 64- 6-3
Newton/Remilton BYE
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Durie/Hobbs BYE
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Jaeger/Nagelsen BYE
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici BYE
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Bonder/Garrison BYE
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Fairbank/Harford BYE
Budarova/Skuherska d. E. Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Piatek/Walsh BYE
Mundel/Rollinson d. B. Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Horovath/Veermack BYE
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Allen/Jausovec BYE
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Hallquist/McInerney BYE
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Reynolds/P. Smith BYE
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Paradis/Lovera BYE
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Bunge/Khode BYE
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Gadusek/Wade BYE
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Navratilova/A. Smith BYE
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4

Round 2
Casals/Turnbull d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1
Horovath/Veermack d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Stove/T eeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Khode d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Casals/Turnbull d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford 7-5 6-4
Horovath/Veermack d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Khode d. Stove/T eeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals
Casals/Turnbull d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horovath/Veermack d. Reynolds/P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Bunge/Khode 7-6 6-3

Semi Finals

Casals/Turnbull d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Horovath/Veermack 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Casals/Turnbull 6-3 6-4

TennisFan75
Dec 23rd, 2002, 04:12 AM
1982 Wimbledon.. same deal with the bye's...

Round 1
Navratilova Shriver BYE
Durie/Hobbs d. Mesker/Teeguarden 1-6 6-3 6-2
Leand/Temesvari BYE
Evert/Rinaldi d. Sands/Simmons 6-0 6-1
King/Kloss BYE
Medrado/Monteiro d. O’Neil/Wisktdet 7-6- 7-5
Reynolds/P. Smith BYE
Jevans/Jones d. Forood/Holladay 6-4 6-4
Potter/Walsh BYE
K. Jones/Norton d. Sayers/Tobin 6-3 6-4
Blackwood/Leo BYE
Desfor/Hallquist d. Coles/T. Lewis 6-2 5-7 8-6
Barker/Kiyomura BYE
Bunge/Khode d. Delhees/Jolissaint default
Piatek/W. White BYE
Pfaff/Sukova d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-0 7-5
Jaeger/Nagelsen BYE
Vermaak/Yeargin d. Nelson/Nevaiser 6-1 6-4
Russell/Ruzici BYE
Pinterova/Sato d. Bonder Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-3
Latham/Tanvier BYE
Horvath/Wade d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-4
Casals/Turnbull BYE
Lee/Tomonova d. Casale/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Allen/Jausovec BYE
DuPont/B. Jordon d. Louie/Margolin default
Fairbank/Harford BYE
Burgin/Moulton d. Gregory/Steinmetz 6-3 7-5
Collins/Lemberg BYE
Mandlikova/Stove d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith BYE
E. Gordon/Mould d. Gomer/Salmon 6-4 3-6 6-4

Round 2
Navratilova Shriver d. Durie/Hobbs 6-4 6-7 6-3
Evert/Rinaldi d. Leand/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro d. King/Kloss 7-6 3-6 7-5
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Jevans/Jones 6-2 6-1
K. Jones/Norton d. Potter/Walsh 1-6 7-5 ret.
Blackwood/Leo d. Desfor/Hallquist 3-6 7-6 9-7
Bunge/Khode d. Barker/Kiyomura 6-3 3-6 6-4
Piatek/W. White d. Pfaff/Sukova 7-6 6-2
Vermaak/Yeargin d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 12-10
Russell/Ruzici d. Pinterova/Sato 6-1 6-4
Horvath/Wade d Latham/Tanvier 6-2 4-6 6-3
Casals/Turnbull d. Lee/Tomonova 6-4 6-1
Allen/Jausovec d. DuPont/B. Jordon 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Moutlon d. Fairbank/Harford 6-3 2-1 ret.
Collins/Lemberg d. Mandlikova/Stove 6-4 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. E. Gordon/Mould default

Round 3
Navratilova Shriver d. Evert/Rinaldi 7-5 6-1
Medrado/Monteiro d. Reynolds/P. Smith 6-1 7-6
Blackwood/Leo d. K. Jones/Norton 6-2 6-4
Bunge/Khode d. Piatek/W. White 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici d. Vermaak/Yeargin 6-3 7-6
Casals/Turnbull d. Horvath/Wade 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moutlon d. Allen/Jausovec 1-6 6-4 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 6-3

Quarter Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Khode d. Blackwood/Leo 7-6 7-5
Casals/Turnbull d. Russell/Ruzici 6-1 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Burgin/Moutlon 6-7(3-7) 7-6(7-4) 7-5

Semi Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. Bunge/Khode 6-3 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Casals/Turnbull 6-2 2-6 6-4

Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. K. Jordan/A. Smith 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 05:16 AM
Thanks again Jay:D

Don't worry about the seeds-I can fill those in.

Brian Stewart
Dec 23rd, 2002, 08:15 AM
Thanks for the results, Jay! We're very interested in anything you have; singles, doubles, qualifying, junior singles, junior doubles. Perhaps you'd be willing to provide some bio for some players for which I don't have it? Basic stuff, such as height, weight, date of birth, R/L handed, 1/2 handed backhand. I have that info for most of the players from about 1980-up, but if you're willing to provide info, I can list the players for which I don't have any. (And vice-versa; if you want any info, just ask.) And did I see a mention of Evert info? I happen to have the scores for all of the matches on her famous clay-court winning streak.

And one more thing: can you check the score for the 82 USO 3rd round match between Russell/Ruzici and Desfor/Hallquist? You accidently reprinted R/R's 2nd round result instead of it. (We know all about typos. We've made our share. :))

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 05:13 PM
Brian-the 1982 US dubs score was 4-6 6-4 6-4 over Desfor/Hallquist


I used Jay's dubs to complete the 1982 French.

I'm putting up the 1982 Wimbledon next using Jay's dubs.


And thanks again Jay-you're saving us HOURS of work! :wavey:

TennisFan75
Dec 23rd, 2002, 10:20 PM
1988 Olympics

Round 1
Graf(1) BYE
Meskhi d. Rajchtrova 7-5 7-5
Suire d. R. Basuki 6-3 3-6 6-1
J. Lee BYE
Savechenko(11) BYE
Gomer d. Cordwell 4-6 7-6 6-2
I. Kim d. Inoue 6-3 3-6 7-5
Sukova(5) BYE
Hethrington d. I. Berger 6-1 6-4
Miro d. Kelesi 7-5 7-5
K. Maleeva(10)
Novotna d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Paulus d. Fulco 7-6(7-5) 6-4
C. Hernandez BYE
Zina Garrison(8) BYE
Zvereva(6) BYE
A. Minter d. Escobedo 6-1 6-3
Turnbull d. Wood 6-1 6-3
Scheuer-Larsen d. Bouchabou 6-0 6-1
Hanika(12) BYE
Muir BYE
Goles d. Sanchez 6-4 6-2
Sabatini(3) BYE
M. Maleeva(7) BYE
Paz d. Tsarbopoulou 7-6(9-7) 6-3
Lindqvist d. Okamoto 7-6(7-3) 7-5
Tauziat d. Bassett-Seguso 7-6(7-5) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsh(9) BYE
Reggi d. Smylie 7-6(7-3) 6-0
Cecchini BYE
Evert(2) BYE

Round 2
Graf(1) d. Meskhi 7-5 6-1
Suire d. Lee 7-5 4-6 7-5
Savechenko(11) d. Gomer 6-7(3-7) 7-6(7-3) 9-7
I. Kim d. Sukova(5) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Shriver(4) d. Hethrington 6-2 6-3
K. Maleeva(10) d. Miro 7-5 6-1
Paulus d. Novotna 6-4 6-3
Garrison(8) d. C. Hernandez 6-1 6-4
Zvereva(6) d. A. Minter 6-4 3-6 6-1
Scheuer-Larsen d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Hanika(12) d. Muir 6-1 6-1
Sabatini(3) d. Goles 6-1 6-0
M. Maleeva(7) d. Paz 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist d. Tauziat 2-6 6-3 6-4
Reggi d. Khode-Kilsh(9) 4-6 7-6(8-6) 6-3
Evert(2) d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2

Round Three
Graf(1) d. Suire 6-3 6-0
Savechenko(11) d. I. Kim 6-3 7-6(7-4)
Shriver(4) d. K. Maleeva(10) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Garrison(8) d. Paulus 7-5 6-2
Zvereva(6) d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-2
Sabatini(3) d. Hanika(12) 1-6 6-4 6-2
M. Maleeva(7) d. Lindqvist 6-1 6-0
Reggi d. Evert(2) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Quarter Finals
Graf(1) d. Savechenko(11) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Garrison(8) d. Shriver(5) 6-2 6-3
Sabatini(3) d. Zvereva(6) 6-4 6-3
M. Maleeva(7) d. Reggi 6-3 6-4

Semi Finals
Graf(1) d. Garrison(8) 6-2 6-0
Sabatini(3) d. M. Maleeva(7) 6-1 6-1

Finals
Graf(1) d. Sabatini(3) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

Round 1
Shriver/Garrison(1) BYE
Tauziat/Demongeot d. Gomer/C. Wood 6-2 4-6 6-1
Savechenko/Zvereva(4) d. Escobedo/C. Hernandez 6-2 6-1
Smylie/Turnbull d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-2 3-6 6-0
Inoue/Okamoto d. Cecchini/Reggi 6-3 6-7(4-7) 8-6
Novotna/Sukova(3) d. I. Kim/J. Lee 6-2 7-6(7-4)
Bassett-Seguso/Hethrington d. Sabatini/Paz 7-6(10-8) 5-7 12-10
Graf/Khode-Kilsh(2) BYE

Quarter Finals
Shriver/Garrison(1) d. Tauziat/Demongeot 7-5 6-2
Smylie/Turnbull d. Savechenko/Zvereva(4) 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Sukova(3) d. Inoue/Okamoto 6-3 6-2
Graf/Khode-Kilsh(2) d. Bassett-Seguso/Hethrington 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semi Finals
Shriver/Garrison(1) d. Smylie/Turnbull 7-6(7-5) 6-4
Novotna/Sukova(3) d. Graf/Khode-Kilsh(2) 7-5 6-3

Finals
Shriver/Garrison(1) d. Novotna/Sukova(3) 4-6 6-2 10-8

Jay :wavey:

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 11:20 PM
Thanks again Jay. I copied the 88 Games into the Olympics thread. You don't by any chance have doubles draws for 1985 or 86 do you ? Those are two years we'll really need because I don't have any draws and I don't know that Brian does either.

Rollo
Dec 23rd, 2002, 11:44 PM
1913 US Nationals
-------------------------------------
* Missing some results (From June 10). Need local Philly paper of ALT. Early results not in any draw order. Will fix later.

* Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

June 9 to 14 at the Philadelphia Cricket Club.

First Round
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Miss Allison 6-0 6-2
M. Creswell d. Miss Hopkins 6-0 6-0
Edna Wildey d. Miss Hollis 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert Williams d. Miss Law 6-2 6-1
M. Williams d. Miss Ross 6-1 6-2
Mrs. A. Drexel Paul d. Miss Katzenberg 6-3 6-1
Eleanor Carey d. S. Herman 8-6 6-4
F. Kerbaugh d. Miss Thompson 8-6 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Suzanne White 6-3 6-2
Miss Collins d. Miss Patterson 6-2 0-6 7-5
Miss Henry d. L. Disston 6-4 8-6
Mrs. Herold d. Miss Porcher 6-2 6-1
Miss Thayer d. A. C. Kennedy 6-3 6-3
Helen Alexander d. C. Biddle 6-1 6-1
C. T. Chase d. Miss Harrington 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. C. Wainwright 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Clark d. Miss Welsh 6-4 7-5
Talman d. M. Toedt 3-6 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Wildey d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-1
Green d. Miss Henry 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Carey default
Herold d. Thaper 16-14 6-2
Creswell d. Talman 6-2 6-2
Drexel Paul d. M. Williams 6-3 6-3
J. Alexander d. Chase 6-2 7-5
R. Willaims d. E. Clark 6-2 8-6

Quarters


Semis
Green d. R. Williams 7-5 6-3
Wildey d. Drexel Paul 6-1 6-2

All Comers Final
Green d. Wildey 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Mary Browne d. Green 6-3 7-5
-----------------------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
E. Krumbhaar/H. Krumbhaar d. Chase/Toedt 6-3 6-4
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Carey/White 6-4 6-4

First Round
Green/Wildey d. Creswell/Harvey 6-1 6-2
L. Disston/Rogers d. Hopkins/A. Lewis 6-3 7-5
Browne/Williams d. Grant/Taylor 6-0 6-0
Alexander/D. Disston d. Clark/Thompson 7-5 6-8 6-4
Baker/Kenndy d. Henry/Lewis 7-5 6-3
Dixon/Sands d. Biddle/Thayer 6-2 6-3
C. A. Middle/Drexel Paul d. Hollins/Wainwright 6-4 6-1

Second Round


Third Round
Browne/R. Williams d. Biddle/Drexel Paul 6-4 6-3
Alexander/D. Disston d. L. Disston/Rogers 6-4 6-3
Green/Wildey d. Baker/Kennedy 6-0 6-0
Dixon/Sands d. E. Krumbhaar/H. Krumbhaar 1-6 6-4 6-3

Semis
Browne/R. Williams d. Alexander/D. Disston 6-1 6-2
Green/Wildey d. Dixon/Sands 6-3 6-1

Final
Browne/R. Williams d. Green/Wildey 12-10 3-6 6-2
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Mrs Robert Willaims was Browne's sister.

Rollo
Dec 24th, 2002, 12:16 AM
1914 US Nationals
--------------------------------
* Missing many results. Need local Philly paper or ALT.
*Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.

June 8 to 14 at the Philadelphia Cricket Club.

Preliminary Round
Louise Raymond d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-2


First Round
Ann Sheafe d. Mrs. R. Williams 8-6 6-3
Claire Cassel d. Eleanor Carey 7-5 6-4
Raymond d. Alberta Webber 6-0 6-0

Second Round
Raymond d. Mollie Thayer 6-1 6-8 6-2
Sullivan d. Cassebeer 8-6 6-4
Mrs. W. Sullivan d. Barbara Lewis 6-1 6-2
Susanne White d. Mrs. Forreest Kerbaugh 6-4 4-6 6-2
Mollie Thayer d. Miss Smucker 6-2 6-1
Sarah Myers d. Mary Coates default
Mrs. T. Cassebeer d. M. E. Wilcox default
Carrie Neely d. Eleanor Hopkins 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Wagner d.
Neely
Raymond
Sullivan

Cassel d.
Sheafe
Pendleton d. White 6-3 6-1
Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
Raymon d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1
Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

All Comers Final
Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Mary Browne d. Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1
----------------------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Browne/R. Williams d. Fleisser/Hirsch 6-0 6-0
Theodora Lille/Sarah Neilson d. Adelaide Collins/Amelia Douglas
6-3 9-7
Cassel/Wagner d. G. Henney/Pendleton 6-8 6-3 6-3

First Round
Beard/Bessie Moore d. Chester/G. Henry 6-0 6-2
Raymond/Wildey d. Misses Myers 10-8 6-3
Carey/S. White d. Herold/Kerbaugh 6-4 7-5
Walbridge/Wright d. Clara Chase/Sophie Norris 6-3 2-6 6-3
Cassebeer/Webber d. Grant/Taylor 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Raymond/Wildey d. Sarah Neilson/Theodora Neilson 6-4 6-1
Carey/Susanne White d. Walbridge/Hannah Wright 6-2 6-0
D. Disston/Elizabeth Fox d. E. Ostheimer/Mrs. H. Smith 6-3 4-6 7-5
Cassel/Wagner d. Neely/Sullivan 4-6 6-3 6-3
Browne/R. Williams d. Cassebeer/Webber 6-3 6-2
Theodora Lille/Sarah Neilson d. Barbara Lewis/Rogers 8-6 6-4

Third Round
Browne/R. Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-4
Beard/Moore d. Disston/Fox 6-2 6-4
Raymond/Wildey

Semis

Final
Browne/R. Williams d. Raymond/Wildey 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 26th, 2002, 01:17 AM
1953 US Nationals August 29 to September 8
---------------------------
Source: only from NYT and should be confirmed due to numerous inconsistencies in spelling.

* Missing one 1R scores and paper has Slaughter losing to Fletcher yet beating Connors in Rd 1.


Foreign Seeds *
1. Thelma Long (Australia)

First Round
Maureen Connolly [1] d. Jean French Fallot 6-0 6-1
Patricia Stewart d. Gladys Heldman 12-10 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. June Stack 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Mary Slaughter 6-2 6-2
Mary Slaughter d. Patricia Connors 6-2 6-1
Lucile Davidson d. Betty Coumbe 7-5 6-3
Althea Gibson [6] d. Susan Bralower 6-3 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Edith Ann Sullivan 6-1 6-3
Patricia Sullivan d. Carol Wendel 6-4 8-6
Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
Margaret duPont [5] d. Julie Sampson 6-3 6-2

Laura Lou Kunnen d. Alicia Wright (Ecuador) 6-2 9-7
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jane Breed 7-5 8-6
Connie Bowen d. Mary Ann Reilly 6-1 3-6 6-2
Shirley Fry [3] d. Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-0 6-3

Thelma Long [1*] (Aus) d. Sissy Madden Leach (SA) 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Levine ????
Helen Perez [7] d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mackay 6-2 6-1

Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Carmen Lampe 3-6 6-4 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard d. Judy Devlin 4-6 6-2 6-4
Louise Brough [4] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-0 6-1

Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1
Jean Laird d. Barbara Wilkins Ward 4-6 6-4 6-1
Baba Lewis [8] d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 8-6

Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ivy Ramsay 6-1 6-1
Katherine Hubbell d. Joan Ken 6-0 6-3
Suzanne Herr d. Gweneth Johnson 6-2 6-2
Doris Hart [2] d. Nellie Sheer Kagen 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Connolly [1] d. Stewart 6-3 6-1
Arth d. Hopman 6-2 6-4
Fletcher d. Slaughter 6-1 11-9
Gibson [6] d. Davidson 6-4 6-2

Mortimer d. P.Sullivan 6-0 6-0
duPont [5] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-1
Kunnen d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bowen 6-1 6-1

Long [1*] d. Levine 6-2 6-2
Perez [7] d. Felix 6-2 6-2
Eilenberger d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
Brough [4] d. Hard 6-2 6-4

Rinkel-Quertier d. Laird 6-3 6-3
Lewis [8] d. Fageros 7-5 6-4
Hubbell d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. Herr 6-3 6-1

Third Round
Connolly [1] d. Arth 6-1 6-3
Gibson [6] d. Fletcher 4-6 7-5 7-5
duPont [5] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Perez [7] d. Long [1*] 6-1 6-4
Brough [4] d. Eilenberger default
Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis [8] 4-6 6-0 6-4
Hart [2] d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Connolly [1] d. Gibson [6] 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. duPont [5] 8-6 7-5
Brough [4] d. Perez [7] 8-6 6-3
Hart [2] d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-0 6-1

Semis
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------
Doubles

Held at Longwood-Auguts 17 to 23.

First Round
Fry/Hart bye
Guderson/Salvio bye
Herr/Kunnen bye
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Leach/Rihbany 6-2 4-6 6-2

Connolly/Sampson d. Jeffrey/Mills 6-2 6-2
Levine/Merciades d. Daban/Barbara Wood 6-2 8-6
Felix/Hubbell d. Fageros/Bonnie McKay 9-7 6-4
Buck/Winthrop d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-3 4-6 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Isabel Duncan/Joan Kock 6-0 6-0
P. Stewart/Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Hopman/Laird 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lewis/Perez d. Davidson/Popple 8-10 6-1 7-5
Kanter/Long d. Kirkham/Lockwood 6-0 6-0

Jane Breed/Juliana Copeland bye
Marion Nawn/Edith Ann Sullivan bye
Connie Bowen/Mary Slaughter bye
Helen Fletcher/Jean Quertier-Rinkel bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Guderson/Salvio 6-0 6-0
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Herr/Kunnen 6-2 6-3
Connolly/Sampson d. Levine/Merciades 6-0 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Buck/Winthrop 10-8 1-6 6-1

Brough/duPont d. Stewart/Wright 6-0 6-0
Kanter/Long d. Lewis/Perez 4-6 6-3 6-4
Breed/Copeland d. Nawn/Sullivan 2-6 6-1 6-3
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Sampson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Kanter/Long 6-3 6-0
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Breed/Copeland 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Connolly/Sampson 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel 6-2 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/duPont 6-3 7-9 9-7**
--------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Kunnen=Married name of Laura Lou Jahn
---------------------------------
In a stirring doubles final Fry/Hart comeback from 2-5 down, escaping 2 mps at 3-5 with winning volleys. Towards the end lobs wore down the older pair.

Mo Connolly becomes the first ever female to complete the grand slam of tennis. In a 43 minute rout she disposes of the world's #2 woman Doris Hart. Hart tried everything in a vain effort to slow down Mo's pace. Only by recovering from 2-5 to almost even matters was Doris able to inject some drama into the inevitable.

Footfaults marred a potentially entertaining qf between Althea Gibson and Mo. So many footfaults were called on Althea (15 in all) that the crowd booed and whistled the officials in protest.
Thrown off-Gibson hit too many errors to make it a match.

TennisFan75
Dec 27th, 2002, 03:53 AM
Australian Open 1982

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver d. Garrison/Leand 6-3 6-2
B. Jordon/Antonoplis d. Acker/Hallquist 6-1 4-6 6-4
Kloss/Stove d. Preyer/W. White 5-7 7-6 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Fromholtz/Sayers 6-4 6-3
King/A. Smith d. O’Neil/Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Cassell/Pratt d. Newton/Remilton 7-6 6-4
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Allen/Jausovec 4-6 6-3 6-1
Durie/Fairbank d. Delhees/Moulton 7-6 2-6 6-2
Norton/A.M. Fernandez d. Budarova/Tomanova 7-6 7-5
Leo/Monterio d. Barker/Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
Vermaak/Yeargin d. A. White/Mascarin 6-0 4-6 6-3
Potter/Walsh d. Minter/Tobin 7-5 6-1
Khode/Pfaff d. Blount/Latham 6-2 6-4
Tanvier/Sukova d. Sands/Vanier 6-1 6-0
Jaeger/Evert d. Ludloff/Brown 6-7 6-3 6-1
Casals/Turnbull d. Mould/Mundel 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver d. B. Jordon/Antonoplis 6-4 6-1
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Kloss/Stove 6-2 6-3
King/A. Smith d. Cassell/Pratt 6-3 6-3
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Durie/Fairbank 6-3 6-3
Norton/A.M. Fernandez d. Leo/Monterio 6-2 6-4
Potter/Walsh d. Vermaak/Yeargin 7-5 6-3
Khode/Pfaff d. Tanvier/Sukova 7-5 6-4
Casals/Turnbull d. Jaeger/Evert 6-2 6-1

Quarter Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. Reynolds/P. Smith 6-2 6-4
King/A. Smith d Mesker/Jolissaint 7-6 2-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh d Norton/A.M. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Khode/Pfaff d. Casals/Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semi Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. King/A. Smith 6-3 3-6 6-4
Khode/Pfaff d. Potter/Walsh 5-7 7-5 7-6(9-7)

Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. Khode/Pfaff 6-4 6-2

I guess they had tie break third sets in doubles!

Do you need the singles too?

Any Brian, any player you need info on, just let me know and ill do what i can!

thanks!

Brian Stewart
Dec 27th, 2002, 06:38 AM
Thanks, Jay! I'll have to look over my books to see who all I have. I think I have full bio info for about 500 players, and partial info for a bunch more.

I have a few scattered doubles results from 86, 88, 89, and 90, mostly first rounds. Speaking of which, we need 3 first round results to complete our 1990 Australian doubles. I also have the 1987 Wimbledon and US singles sitting in my inbox (C&P), just waiting for me to finish editing them, and filling in missing results.

At the rate we're going, we should have almost the entire Open Era S&D by the 2003 Australian Open, or at least the last 20-25 years worth.

While we're at it, why don't you guys try your luck on my Fuzz-Busting Trivia Quiz 4 in General Messages?

Rollo
Dec 27th, 2002, 02:16 PM
Hi Jay:) I've got all the singles and doubles for the slams from 1981 to 1985 and also 1987-so don't create extra work for yourself! What you DO have for those years that we don't are are tiebreak results.

What's really missing seems to be 1985 and 1986-especially the doubles. If you go into the threads for for each slam and check the year you can see what we have.


Thanks again for all the help.

Brian-when you put up the 87 singles I'll add the dubs and any missing singles scores. We're closing in on complete Wimbledon singles scores! Only 1985, 86, and 87 to go......

Brian Stewart
Dec 28th, 2002, 07:40 AM
Hey, Rollo. You can go ahead and post the 1987 dubs. Since I have singles and dubs in separate threads, I don't need them together. Which is just as well, as I ran into slower than expected going with the 1987 draws. Not only did "thingie removal" take an inordinate amount of time, even though I only copied Round 1, but one of the draws was not in order. And the topper is a mistake in the ITF database. In both the Wimbledon and US Open draws, Ann de Vries is missing. (Good thing I have my originals to refer to.) Not that there's an empty space. Just that they filled it with another player, Seda Noorlander. This was an immediate red flag for those of use familiar with tennis back then. One: the odds of a player withdrawing from two consecutive slams and being replaced by the same player both times is staggering. Two: the fact that the replacement had only just turned 13, and was 3 years away from playing on the main tour is the other tipoff. (Plus, my scores had both players' names in them.) If you C&P'ed the 1987 Australian and French draws to save time, check for Noorlander. If she's there, it's a mistake, and it's probably supposed to be de Vries. I can check, as I have all of the scores.

Does anyone have any partial dubs results from the years we're missing? I have some from a couple of tourneys. Perhaps we can piece together a complete draw out of it.

Rollo
Dec 30th, 2002, 11:43 PM
1927 US Nationals August 22 to 30.

Draw of 64. 16 seeds. 8 domestic and 8 foreign.

----------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Edith Tough 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Muhl d. Elsa Taubele 8-6 6-4
Mrs. John Hill d. Helen Rice 6-0 6-1

Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-3
E. N. Warren d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mayme MacDonald d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-4
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Beryl Robinson (Bermuda) 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4
Molly Thayer d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-1

Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Marjorie Thorn 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Pritchard d. Mrs. T. Johnson 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Kitty Godfree (GB) default

Molla Mallory [2] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Endicott d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-2
Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Janet Travell 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mary Fenesterer 6-4 6-2
Catherine Porter Hopkins d. Barbara Stevens 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Rice 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs. F. Stenz 6-1 6-2

Eleanor Goss d. Marguerite Davis 6-3 6-2
Mrs. H. Richards d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-0
J. Saunders Taylor d. Jeannette Chappell 6-2 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-0

Penelope Anderson d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-2
Clara Zinke d. Mrs. Harrison Smith default
Gladys Hutchins d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Priscilla Mitton default

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Hester 6-0 6-2
Hill d. Muhl 6-0 6-0
Corbierre d. Warren 6-3 6-1
Bouman d. MacDonald 6-1 6-3

Jacobs d. Hugus 6-1 6-0
Bennett d. Thayer 6-1 9-7
Roeser d. Francis 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pritchard d. Duncan 6-3 6-2

Mallory [2] d. Endicott 6-4 6-4
G. Sterry d. Hubbard 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Hopkins 6-1 6-1
J. Fry d. Gladman 6-4 6-2

Goss d. Richards 6-1 6-0
Harvey d. Saunders Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
P. Anderson d. Zinke 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Hutchins 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Hill 6-1 6-4
Bouman d. Corbierre 1-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Bennett 7-5 6-4
Roeser d. Pritchard 6-1 6-1

Mallory [2] d. G. Sterry 6-0 0-6 6-0
Chapin d. J. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goss d. Harvey 1-6 6-1 11-9
Nuthall d. P. Anderson 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Wills d. Bouman 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Roeser 6-8 8-6 6-2
Chapin d. Mallory [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nuthall d. Goss 4-6 7-5 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Jacobs 6-0 6-2
Nuthall d. Chapin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final
Wills [1] d. Nuthall 6-1 6-4

-------------------------------------------
Doubles

* Godfree/Harvey were #1 foreign seeds.

First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2

Quarters
Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Fry/Nuthall 6-1 4-6 6-4



Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitus operation.

Rollo
Dec 31st, 2002, 04:12 AM
1928 US Nationals
---------------------------------------------
August 20 to 27. *Used NYT. Missing 4 dubs scores in Rd 1.

Draw of 60 (59?)

First Round
Helen Wills [1] bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Anna Harper bye
Anne Townsend d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin [?] d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Andre Russell d. Sarah Wright 6-1 6-1
Mary Greef d. Viola Doeg 6-2 6-3
Clara Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-2 6-2

Edith Cross [?] d. Mary Heaton 6-3 7-5
Marjorie Gladman d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Stenz d. Edith Tough 6-4 6-1
Mrs. Willliam Sheddon d. Florence Leboutillier 6-0 6-0

May Sutton Bundy [?] d. Charlotte Miller 6-0 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
Clara Greenspan d. Cecelia Riegel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Hazel Wightman d. Mayme Macdonald 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory [?] d. Jean Burritt (Canada) 6-0 6-2
Caroline Swartz d. Sarah Palfrey 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mrs. J. Bailey d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. Walter M. Hall default

Marjorie Morrill [?] d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mrs. Willaim Endicott d. Florence Sheldon 6-0 6-3

Helen Jacobs [?] d. Marie Fenesterer 6-0 6-0
Mianne Palfrey d. Mrs. F. Letson default
Barbara Duffy d. Mrs. William Pritchard 6-2 2-6 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-0 6-4

Penelope Anderson [?] d. Mrs. Charles Hitchcock 6-0 6-4
Evelyn Parsons d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-1 6-4
Elsa Taubele bye
Mrs. Christian Muhl bye

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Taylor 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chapin [?]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Zinke d. Greef 6-3 6-3

Cross [?] d. Gladman 6-2 12-10**
Stenz d. Sheddon 6-2 3-6 8-6
Bundy [?]d. El. Sears 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Greenspan 6-4 6-3

Mallory [?] d. Swartz 6-1 6-1
Hilleary d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-2 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Corbierre 6-4 6-3
Endicott d. Dwyer 6-1 6-4

Jacobs [?] d. M. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
Hester d. Duffy 6-1 6-0
Anderson [?] d. Parsons 6-4 5-7 7-5
E. Taubele d. Muhl 6-4 2-6 6-4

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Harper 6-0 6-2
Chapin [?] d. Zinke 6-2 9-7
Cross [?] d. Stenz 7-5 6-0
Wightman d. Bundy [?] 6-4 11-9

Mallory [?] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Endicott 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Hester default
Anderson [?] d. E. Taubele 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Chapin [?] 6-2 6-4
Cross [?]d. Wightman 6-3 6-4
Mallory [?] d. Morrill [?] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Anderson [?] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Cross [?] 6-0 6-1
Jacobs [?] d. Mallory [?] 6-2 7-5**

Final
Wills [1] d. Jacobs [?] 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Wightman/Wills bye
Muhl/Tough bye
Corbierre/Endicott bye
Parsons /Rice d. Blodgett/Sheddon 8-6 7-5

Anderson/Chapin d. Greenspan/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Fenesterer/Greef d. E. Taubele/Rose Taublele 6-3 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Hawk/Riegel 6-0 6-2
Duffy/Smith d. T. Johnson/Walsh 3-6 6-3 6-4

Cross/Harper d. Le Boutillier/Stoddard 6-2 6-2
Letson/Miller
Oexman/Zinke d.
Lamme/Newton
Bundy/Jacobs d. Gladman/Townsend 6-3 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Doeg/Wright 6-2 6-1
Andrus/Hilleary d. Cottman/Saunders Taylor
Francis/Morrill d. Hitchcock/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Wightman/Wills d. Muhl/Tough 6-1 6-0
Parsons /Rice d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Chapin d. Fenesterer/Greef 6-1 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Duffy/Smith 6-0 6-2

Cross/Harper d. Letson/Miller 6-1 6-1
Oexman/Zinke d. Lamme/Newton 6-0 6-3
Bundy/Jacobs d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 6-2 6-2
Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Morrill 4-6 11-9 6-2

Quarters
Wightman/Wills d. Parsons/Rice 6-3 6-0
Anderson/Chapin d. Hester/Stenz 6-8 7-5 6-3
Cross/Harper d. Oexman/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Jacobs d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-8 6-3 6-1

Semis
Wightman/Wills d. Anderson/Chapin 6-0 6-2
Cross/Harper d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-3 6-2

Final
Wightman/Wills d. Cross/Harper 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Dec 31st, 2002, 11:53 PM
1923 US Nationals
--------------------------------
August 13 to 22.

First Round
Molla Mallory bye
Lilian Scharman d. Caroline Banister 6-3 7-5
Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-3 6-0
M. B. Huff d. Louise Raymond 6-3 5-7 7-5

Helen Hooker d. Mary Leachman 6-8 8-6 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Mrs. S. G. Leon default
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. Pritchard 6-8 6-2 6-2
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-0

Leslie Bancroft d. Virginia Travell 6-2 6-0
Edith Moore d. Marguerite Ginn 8-6 6-1
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Marion Chapman default
Mrs. Bronson Batchelor d. Jessie Gott 6-4 6-0

Agnes Sherwood d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-4
Mrs. W. Ellis d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-3 6-2
Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. J. C. Collingwood 6-2 5-7 6-1
Mrs. R. Clayton (GB) d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-0.

Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard 6-1 6-3
Ceres Baker d. Rosamund Newton default
Mrs. H. S. Green d. Mrs. B. Briggs 3-6 6-3 6-4
Helen Pollack Falk d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-2 6-4

Mrs. W. Shedden d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. Nathaniel Davis 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Bessie Holden 6-1 6-0
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Loiuse Dixon 6-1 6-0


Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Case 6-2 6-2
Mrs. A. F. Reise d. Beatrice Sheridan 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-0

Edith Sigourney d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 7-5
Mrs. J. D. Corbierre d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-2
Gertrude Hopper bye
Phyllis Covell (GB) bye

Second Round
Mallory d. Scharman 6-3 6-4
MacDonald d. Huff 6-2 3-6 6-1
Hooker d. Heaton 6-3 7-5
Beamish d. Fuller 6-0 6-1

Bancroft d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-3
Stenz d. Batchelor 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Ellis 6-1 7-5
Clayton d. Mills 7-5 6-3

Wills d. Baker 6-1 6-0
Falk d. Green 5-7 6-4 6-2
Shedden d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-4
McKane d. LeRoy 6-1 6-0

Goss d. Reise 6-2 6-0
Lockhorn d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Sigourney d. Corbierre 6-0 6-4
Covell d. Hopper 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Mallory d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Hooker d. Beamish default
Bancroft d. Stenz 9-11 6-2 6-3
Clayton d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2

Wills d. Falk 6-0 6-1
McKane d. Shedden 6-1 6-1
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-2 6-2
Covell d. Sigourney 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Mallory d. Hooker 6-3 6-1
Clayton d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
Wills d. McKane 2-6 6-2 7-5
Goss d. Covell 6-1 2-6 8-6

Semis
Mallory d. Clayton 6-4 6-2
Wills d. Goss 6-4 6-0

Final
Wills d. Mallory 6-2 6-1
--------------------
Doubles

First Round
Beamish/Clayton bye
Baker/Scharman d. Pope/Reise 6-4 6-2
Batchelor/Collingwood d. J. Bailey/Stanwix 6-2 6-1
Hooker/MacDonald d. Chisholm/Winn 6-1 2-6 6-3

Goss/Wightman d. Koukel/Richardson 6-1 6-0
Fuller/Ginn d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 6-4
Edith Moore/J. S. Taylor d. Corbierre/Shedden 6-1 6-2
Barger-Wallach/Leachman d. Burt/Travell 8-6 7-5

Lockhorn/Morris d. Bayard/Gardner 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sigourney/Walsh d. Brush/Sohst 6-2 6-0
Anderson/Newton d. Bannister/Strasler 6-3 6-2
Ballin/Mills d. Case/Hopper 8-10 6-0 6-3

Dixon/Sherwood d. Stenz/Waring 6-1 6-4
Briggs/Raymond d. Schmitz/Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Green/Marie Wagner d. Chapman/Chapman default
Covell/McKane d. Gott/Huff 6-1 6-0

Second Round
Baker/Scharman d. Clayton/Beamish 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hooker/MacDonald d. Batchelor/Collingwood 6-4 5-7 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Leachman d. Edith Moore/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3
Goss/Wightman d. Fuller/Ginn 6-0 6-0

Lockhorn/Morris d. Sigourney/Walsh 6-3 6-4
Anderson/Newton d. Ballin/Mills 6-3 6-4
Briggs/Raymond d. Dixon/Sherwood 8-6 6-4
Covell/Mckane d. Green/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Baker/Scharman d. Hooker/MacDonald 6-3 6-4
Goss/Wightman d. Barger-Wallach/Leachman 6-0 6-0
Lockhorn/Morris d. Anderson/Newton 6-4 6-2
Covell/McKane d. Briggs/Raymond 6-2 7-5

Semis
Goss/Wightman d. Baker/Scharman 6-1 6-1
Covell/Mckane d. Lockhorn/Morris 6-0 6-2

Final
Covell/McKane d. Goss/Wightman 2-6 6-2 6-1
------------------------
6,000 show for the finals. Mrs. Wightman's new international competition brought a British contigent to the US to inaugerate a new stadium at Forest Hills.

Rollo
Jan 1st, 2003, 03:16 PM
1924 US Nationals
------------------------------
August 11 to 15 at Forest Hills

Draw of 59. Missing some 1R doubles scores. Used NYT.

First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L. Beaupre (Canada) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0

Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. J. C. Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Theodora Sohst bye

Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs. B. E. Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-3 6-1

Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3

Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn bye
Molla Mallory [2] bye

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Pollak Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3

MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
J. S. Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3]d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default

Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final
Wills [1] d. Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3
------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Wightman/Wills d. Stenz/Winn 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Goss/Jessup d. Blake/Fuller 6-1 6-0
Francis/Williard d. G. Dwyer/M. Dwyer 6-2 6-3
Cole/Godfree d. Candee/Sohst 6-2 6-1
Chapman/Leighton

Bancroft/Sigourney d. MacDonald/Raymond 6-1 6-4
Cape/H. Smith
Mallory/El. Sears d. Cragin/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Wagner d. Bannister/Vorhaus 6-2 6-2

Browne/Dudley d. Anderson/Mumford 6-2 (or 4) 6-2
Bayard/Gardner d. Porter 'and partner' default
Handy/Newton d. W. Lewis/N. Thompson default
Batchelor/J. S. Taylor d. Case/Hopper 6-4 6-4

Roeser/Waring d.
LeRoy/Sherwood d. Cattus/Gott 6-2 6-2
Ballin/Hutchins d. Bailey/Hugus 7-5 6-0
Wightman/Wills d. Binzen/Stanwix 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Goss/Jessup d. Francis/Williard ????(default?)
Cole/Godfree d. Chapman/Leighton 6-3 6-4
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Cape/H. Smith 6-1 6-1
Mallory/El. Sears d. Barger-Wallach/Wagner 6-1 6-1

Browne/Dudley d. Bayard/Gardner 6-4 6-2
Handy/Newton d. Batchelor/J. S. Taylor 6-2 7-5
Roeser/Waring d. LeRoy/Sherwood 4-6 8-6 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Ballin/Hutchins 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Goss/Jessup d. Cole/Godfree 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Mallory/El. Sears 6-2 6-1
Browne/Dudley d. Handy/Newton 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Roeser/Waring 6-3 6-2

Semis
Goss/Jessup d. Bancroft/Sigourney 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Wills d. Browne/Dudley 9-7 6-1

Final
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3
----------------
Draw Notes:
Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.


8,000 are present for the finals.

The doubles match between Barger-Wallach (54)/Wagner (41) and Mallory (32 or 40)/Sears (42) may be a record for the oldest combined age in a grand slam ladies doubles. Their combined age wass 170 years and spare change! This is if one accepts Mallory's DOB as 1892. If she was older (as some have maintained) and was born in 1884 the combined ages were 178!

Rollo
Jan 3rd, 2003, 12:57 AM
1925 US Nationals
----------------------------------
August 17 to 24.

First Round
Elizabeth Ryan d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Katherine Gardner 6-3 6-3
Muriel Bremner d. Mrs. William Pritchard 4-6 6-3 8-6
E.H. Harvey (GB) d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 5-7 6-1 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Mrs. Harrison-Smith 6-0 6-2
Edith Guiler d. G. Gallery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Mrs. Frank Godfrey d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-1 6-2
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
Phoebe Grierson d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Letson d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-2
Anne Townsend d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-3 6-3

Penelope Anderson d. Mildred Brock 6-3 6-0
Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Harry Bickle 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Elsie Weymouth 6-1 6-0

Helen Wills d. Helena Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
Mrs. C. Hubbard d. Eleanor Cattman 6-1 6-1
May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Handy 6-1 6-0
Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. G. Stanwix 6-3 6-0

Mary Browne d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-1
Margaret Blake d. Virginia Carpenter 6-4 6-1
Edna Hausert Roeser d. P. Rykert 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Peggy Loughrane 6-0 6-0

Eleanor Goss d. Francis Bates 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. H. Stuaert Green 5-7 6-2 8-6
J. D. Corbiere d. Rosamund Newton default
C. C. Madeira d. Mrs. F. Harper 7-5 12-10

Marion Williams d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Charles Boehm d. Mrs. John Collingwood 6-4 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Martha Bayard 8-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers (GB) d. Molly Thayer 6-4 4-6 6-2

Second Round
Ryan d. Huff 6-2 6-1
Harvey d. Bremner 6-0 6-0
Jessup d. Guiler 6-0 6-0
McKane d. F. Godfrey 6-1 6-0

Mallory d. Grierson 6-0 6-0
Townsend d. Letson 6-2 2-6 6-4
Anderson d. Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Colyer d. Hawk 7-5 6-2

Wills d. Hubbard 6-1 6-0
Sutton Bundy d. Hosmer 2-6 6-4 6-3
Browne d. Blake 6-2 6-1
J. Fry d. Hausert Roeser 6-2 6-3

Goss d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Corbiere d. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Williams d. Boehm 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Sigourney 7-5 6-1

Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-3
McKane d. Jessup 6-0 6-0
Mallory d. Townsend 6-3 6-4
Anderson d. Colyer 7-5 7-5

Wills d. Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
J. Fry d. Browne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goss d. Corbiere 6-1 6-0
Chambers d. M. Wiilliams 6-1 6-1

Quarters
McKane d. Ryan 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mallory d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Wills d. J. Fry 4-6 6-0 6-3
Goss d. Chambers 6-2 11-9

Semis
McKane d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 8-6
Wills d. Goss 3-6 6-0 6-2
Final
Wills d. McKane 3-6 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Anderson/Bayard d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-0 6-3
Colyer/McKane d. Hosmer/Jacobs 6-4 6-2
Browne/Wills d. Mallory/Marion Williams 8-6 6-3
Hausert Roeser/Stenz d. J. Fry/H. Green 8-6 6-1

Second Round
Browne/Wills d. Roeser/Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst/J.S. Taylor d. Handy/LeRoy 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ballin/Bickle d. Brock/Rykerk 6-1 6-0
Francis/Pritchard d. Gallery/Harper 3-6 6-2 6-0

Chambers/Harvey d. Eleanora Sears/F. Godfrey 6-2 6-3
Corbiere/Sigourney d. Huff/Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Gardner/Scharman Hester d. Brush/Duble 6-3 8-6
Harrison/Smith/Weymouth d. Coumbe/McAusian 6-0 6-3

Bundy/Ryan d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-2
Bremner/Grierson d. Chisholm/Hall 7-5 6-3
Blake/Hubbard d. Gott/Guiler 6-1 6-1
Carpenter/Madeira d. Boehm/Cottman 6-2 1-6 6-4

Goss/Jessup d. Chapman/Raymond 6-2 6-2
Barger-Wallach/Burt d. Hwk/Letson 6-3 7-9 9-7
Thayer/Townsend d. Collingwood/Winn 6-1 6-2
Colyer/McKane d. Anderson/Bayard 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Browne/Wills d. Sohst/J.S. Taylor 6-2 6-0
Ballin/Bickle d. Francis/Pritchard 7-5 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Corbiere/Sigourney 6-4 6-4
Gardner/Hester d. Harrison/Smith/Weymouth 6-4 6-1

Bundy/Ryan d. Bremner/Grierson 6-1 6-0
Blake/Hubbard d. Carpenter/Madeira 6-3 6-0
Goss/Jessup d. Barger-Wallach/Burt 6-0 6-0
Colyer/McKane d. Thayer/Townsend 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Browne/Wills d. Ballin/Bickle 6-0 6-0
Chambers/Harvey d. Gardner/Hester 6-1 6-1
Bundy/Ryan d. Blake/Hubbard 6-2 6-0
Goss/Jessup d. Colyer/McKane 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Browne/Wills d. Chambers/Harvey 6-3 6-2
Bundy/Ryan d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3

Final
Browne/Wills d. Bundy/Ryan 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------
Wills takes permanent possesion of the cup with her 3rd US nationals in a row before a Monday finals crowd of 7,000. With her win over Kitty McKane in the finals Helen establishes a clear lead of 4-2 in their rivalry. After losing the first set Helen's shots only increased in pace as her foe tired, a pattern that followed the semis where Wills "raked her opponet's court with blistering shots".

The match that "enthralled " all was the semi tussle between Mallory and McKane. "Marvelous Molla" was 2 points from a win at 5-3 when Kitty clawed back by taking the net. At 5-4 Mola was 6 times within two points of victory, only to see Kitty's volleys repeatedly dig her out of trouble. McKane got the game winning point to tie at 5-5 when Molla's passing shot clipped the net and bounced back. When it ended the pair got the biggest ovation of the week that even had the loser smiling as she left thew court.

McKane had upset Elizabeth Ryan in the quarters. Ryan was an American expatriate who lived in England and was entered in her own championships for the first time ever. She was a co-favorite coming in, having upset Helen Wills at Seabright.
--------------------------------
draw notes:
Chisholm=nee Gertrude Della Torre.

11 seeds, 6 American and 5 British

Rollo
Jan 3rd, 2003, 08:00 PM
1914 US Nationals
----------------------------------------
*Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until the Challenge Round final.

Need to check local Philly paper for more scores

June 8 to 13 at Philadelphia.

Third Round
Wagner d.
Neely
Raymond d.
Sullivan

Cassel d.
Sheafe
Pendleton d. S. White 6-3 6-1
Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
Raymond d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1
Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

All-Comer's Final
Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

Challenge Round
Mary Browne d. Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1

--------------------------------
Doubles



Final
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Wildey 8-6 6-2

-----------------------------
Browne takes the "triple" (singles, doubles, and mixed) winning the doubles with her sister and the mixed with then unknown Bill Tilden.

Zummi
Jan 4th, 2003, 05:46 AM
I think you guys mentioned you're missing some results from 1986? Which results are they? Please let me know and I might be able to help with them.

Rollo
Jan 4th, 2003, 07:55 AM
Hi Zummi

It's the doubles that's giving us fits. I only have the 86 French doubles scores from the quarters on, and have no idea at all about seedings. Any help at all will be credited and appreciated:)

P. S. I'm hoping your Althea question will get some folks in here looking!

Brian Stewart
Jan 4th, 2003, 08:50 AM
While we're in a "helping with 1986" mood, I just noticed that I'm missing a 1986 US Open singles score. Anyone have the 2r score for Bonder's win over Herr?

Those doubles results are tricky. I have a few from 1986-90, mostly 1st rounds. I think one of them is the USO. I have French from at least one of those years. Maybe we can piece together some draws between us.

Zummi
Jan 4th, 2003, 09:54 PM
Bonder d. Herr 6-3 6-3

I don't have the seedings for the doubles, just the complete results for all 3 Slams. I'm not sure I can post them all at once but I will try to post at least one of them sometime tonight.

Zummi
Jan 5th, 2003, 04:12 AM
Here are the 1986 Roland Garros doubles results. No seeds but I believe the results are listed according to the draw; so it is possible to figure out who made up the top 8, if not 16. Just not the right positions.

First Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 3-6 7-5
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3
Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4
Durie/Hobbs d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1
Burgin/Fairbank d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1
Mesker/Paradis d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1
Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0
Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3
Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mesker/Paradis 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Parkhomenko/Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. K.Jordan/Moulton 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Mandlikova/Turnbull d. A.Smith/Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Graf/Sabatini d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mandlikova/Turnbull 6-3 6-2

Finals

Navratilova/Temesvari d. Graf/Sabatini 6-1 6-2

Brian Stewart
Jan 5th, 2003, 06:50 AM
Thanks for the results, Zummi! I was able to post the 2nd half of the 1986 USO draw. Just need to finish the 1st rounds of it and Wimbledon; hopefully tonight.

One question: in the 1st round match where Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire, was the 1st set 4-6 or 5-7?

Zummi
Jan 5th, 2003, 09:45 PM
Sorry for the typo, Brian. It was 4-6.

I will post the Wimbledon & U.S. Open doubles draws next weekend, if that's ok. Any other individual scores you might need, just ask.

Rollo
Jan 6th, 2003, 02:38 AM
Thanks so much for the doubles scores Zummi-it saves us a lot of work:) Looks like Temesvari's low doubles rank drove down her and Martina's seeding.

Rollo
Jan 6th, 2003, 03:30 AM
1913 US Nationals
-----------------------------------------
At Philadelphia. June 09 to 14. Info fron NYT. Missing results on June 11. Need local Philly paper.

*Holder Mary Brownw "sits Out" until the Challenge round final.

First Round
Edna Wildey d. Miss Hollis 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Disston d. C. A. Wainwright 3-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Green d. Miss White 6-3 6-2
Miss Henry d. L. Disston 8-6 6-2

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Miss Allison 6-0 6-2
E. Carey d. S. S. Herman 8-6 6-4
M. Creswell d. Miss Hopkins 6-0 6-0
Talman d. M. Toedt 3-6 6-0 6-2

Mrs. Drexel Paul d. Miss Katzenberg 6-3 6-1
M. Williams d. Miss Ross 6-1 6-2
Alexander d. C. A. Biddle 6-1 6-1
C. T. Chase d. Harrington 6-2 6-4

Mrs. Robert Williams d. Miss Law 6-0 6-2
E. Clark d. Welsh 6-4 7-5
Mrs. Herold d. Miss Porcher 6-2 6-1
Thayer d. A. C. Kennedy 6-3 6-3

Second Round
Edna Wildey d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Green d. Miss Henry 6-3 6-0
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. E. Carey default
Creswell d. Talman 6-2 6-2

Drexel Paul d. M. Williams 6-3 6-3
Alexander d. C. Chase 6-2 7-5
R. Williams d. E. Clark 6-2 8-6
Herold d. Thayer 16-14 6-2

Quarters
???????

Semis
Green d. R. Williams 7-5 6-3
Wildey d. Drexel Paul 6-1 6-2

All-Comer's Final
Green d. Wildey 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Mary Browne d. Green 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
E. Krumbhaar/H. Krumbhaar d. Chase/Toedt 6-3 6-4
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Carey/White 6-4 6-4

First Round
Browne/Williams d. Grant/Taylor 6-0 6-0
Green/Wildey d. Creswell/Gilbert Harvey 6-1 6-2
Alexander/D. Disston d. Clark/Thompson 7-5 6-8 6-4
L. Disston/Rogers d. Hopkins/A. Lewis 6-3 7-5
Baker/Kennedy d. Henry/Miss Lewis 7-5 6-3
Dixon/Sands d. Biddle/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Drexel Paul/C. A Biddle d. Hollins/Wainwright 6-4 6-4


Second Round
Browne/Williams d.
Biddle/Drexel Paul
Alexander/D. Disston d.
L. Disston/Rogers
Dixon/Sands d.
E. Krumbhaar/H. Krumbhaar
Green/Wildey d.
Baker/Kennedy

Quarters
Browne/Williams d. Biddle/Drexel Paul 6-4 6-3
Alexander/D. Disston d. L. Disston/Rodgers 6-4 6-3
Dixon/Sands d. E. Krumbhaar/H. Krumbhaar 1-6 6-4 6-3
Green/Wildey d. Baker/Kennedy 6-0 6-0

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Alexander/D. Disston 6-1 6-2
Green/Wildey d. Dixon/Sands 6-3 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Green/Wildey 12-10 3-6 6-2
-----------------------------------
Draw notes: Thayer's partner probably NOT Biddle, who who was Drexel paul's partner. of course maybe there was more than one Biddle. Hopefully the local Philly paper will clear up that mystery and match scores from June 11!


The extreme heat affected the quality of the singles final, which was closer than expected. The Times said that Miss Browne's play lacked it's "usual snap and dash." From the baseline the women seemed evenly matched, "but when the champion suceeded in taking her stand at net she had Miss Green at her mercy."

Brian Stewart
Jan 6th, 2003, 08:40 AM
I'm slapping up some assorted doubles results I have, mostly 1st Rounds, from various old newspapers I still have laying around. Hopefully, someones else will have other rounds, and we can piece together a couple of draws.
These will not be in anything remotely resembling draw order.

1st Round
L.Gregory/Magers d. McDonald/T.Morton 6-0 6-4
Paradis/Suire d. Michaela Frimmelova/Villagran-Reami 6-4 6-1 Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen d. Bakkum/Schimper 6-0 6-1
K.Adams/McNeil(5) d. Corsato/Sprung 6-4 6-3

Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Fulco/Labat 6-0 6-3
Bowes/Werdel d. S.Meier/Pospisilova 6-2 6-4
Faull/McQuillan(15) d. Caverzasio/Garrone 7-5 7-5
Bassett-Seguso/Grossman d. Strandlund/Stubbs 6-1 7-5

Phelps/Stafford d. Barg/Herr 6-1 4-6 6-3
Kidowaki/A.Scott d. Krapl/ter Riet 6-2 6-1
Albinus/van Lottum d. Barnard/Field 6-3 4-6 6-2
Nagelsen/Seles(12) d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-1

Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Demongeot/Tanvier 6-4 6-1
Lindqvist/ Lindstrom d. Amiach/Herreman 3-6 6-3 6-2
Pampoulova/Probst d. Anne Aallonen/Simone Schilder 6-4 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Etchemendy/Guerree 6-3 6-3

Gabriella Castro/Martinez d. Radford/L.Spadea 6-3 3-6 6-1
Reeka Szikszay/Vis d. Gousbeck/Simpson 7-5 1-6 6-2
Sabas/Testud d. Jagerman/van Rensburg 6-7(4) 6-0 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz d. S.Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-2

Burgin/Fairbank d. Lo.Allen/Benjamin 6-4 6-2
Paz/Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. B.Romano/Sviglerova 6-2 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Brioukhovets/Laskova 7-6(4) 6-3
K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva d. Halard/Quentrec 6-3 6-3

Provis/E.Reinach(6) d. Capriati/Garrison 6-4 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Vasquez/Vieira 6-1 7-6(1)
-----------------------------

------------------------------
3rd Round
Cecchini/Tarabini(9) d. Pampoulova/Probst 6-2 6-1
Tauziat/Wiesner(14) d. K.Adams/McNeil(5) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Provis/E.Reinach(6) d. Faull/McQuillan(15) 6-3 6-4
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bollegraf/Reggi(13) 7-6(3) 6-1
Paz/Sanchez-Vicario(4) d. Medvedeva/Meskhi(10) 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jan 7th, 2003, 05:07 AM
1944 US Nationals
August 30 to September 4. Doubles also held at Forest Hills.
-----------------------------------
Seeds
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley Fry


First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-4 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Snow 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs [7] d. L. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 1-6 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Gloria Evans 6-1 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Joanne Dunn 6-4 7-5
Mary Arnold [7] d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0
Edna Stienbach d. Jean Doyle 2-6 6-2 6-0

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry [8] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Head d. Mrs. David Gray 8-6 6-1

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-2
Pat Todd d. Katherine Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart [6] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Lilan Lopaus d. Connie Clifton 6-4 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Betz [1] d. Scofield 6-3 6-1
Kovacs [7] d. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Brough [3] d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
Arnold [5] d. Steinbach 6-3 7-5

Osborne [2] d. Barber 6-4 6-0
Fry [2] d. Head 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Todd 7-5 6-2
Hart [6] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Betz [1] d. Kovacs [7] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Arnold [5] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Osborne [2] d. Fry [8] 6-3 6-1
Bundy [4] d. Hart [6] 5-7 8-6 6-4

Semis
Betz [1] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-3
Osborne [2] d. Bundy [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Betz [1] d. Osborne [2] 6-3 8-6*
----------------------------------------
Doubles


First Round
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/Mary Donnalley 6-1 6-3
Cushingham/Welsh d. Bowes/Donalda Gillingham 6-2 8-6
Head/Scofield d. Baker/Snow 6-2 6-4
Corbett/Fry d. Clifton/Evans 8-6 6-3

Betz/Hart [2] d. Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-1 6-0
Marlowe/Betty Stokum d. Doyle/Margaret Varner 6-3 6-2
Arnold/Bundy d. Johnson/Winthrop 9-11 6-2 6-3
Barber/Lopaus d. Garcia/Argyll Rice 5-7 6-1 6-3 (?score smudged)

Quarters
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Cushingham/Welsh 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Corbett/Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betz/Hart [2] d. Marlowe/Stokum 6-1 6-0
Arnold/Bundy d. Barber/Lopaus 6-3 6-3

Semis
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Head/Scofield 6-0 7-5
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy 3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------

Betz wins before 8,500 for the third consecutive year. Down a set point in set two, pauline extradited herself with a grogeous bachand passing
shot.

Rollo
Jan 8th, 2003, 03:20 AM
1930 US Nationals August 18 to 24.
-----------------------------------------
Draw of 57.

Foreign seeds
1. Betty Nuthall-Britain
2. Baroness Levi-Italy


First Round
Marjorie Morrill [2] bye
Clara Zinke bye
Dorothy Workman bye
Katherine Wolf d. Mrs. J. Scherber (GB) 7-5 6-4
Ethel Burkhardt [5] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 3-6 6-3
Carolyn Roberts d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-0
Virginia Rice d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 7-5 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Cecelia Riegel 9-7 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Laura Pittinher 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Weisel d. Norma Taubele 6-1 4-6 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-3
EdithCross [7] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-8 6-2 6-0
Alice Francis d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Mary McHale 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1] d. Louise McFarland 6-1 6-0

Anna Harper [1] d. Dorance Chase 6-0 6-1
Carolyn Babcock d. Virginia Cross 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Margaret Blake 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Mrs. William Sheddon 6-1 6-2
Mary Greef [6] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Warren d. Beryl Robinson Cape (Ber) default
Ruth Oexman d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 8-6
Mrs. Chrsitian Muhl d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [3] d. Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
Helen Marlowe d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-4 7-5
Penelope Anderson d. Dorothy Andrus 11-9 6-4
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-0
Josephine Cruickshank [8] bye
Louise Packer bye
Florence Le Boutillier bye
Baroness Levi (Italy) [2] bye


Second Round
Morrill [2] d. Zinke 6-0 6-0
Workman d. Wolf 1-6 6-3 6-3
Burkhardt [5] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Rice d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-3

S. Palfrey [4] d. B. Stenz 6-1 6-1
Weisel d. Hilleary 9-7 6-4
Cross [7] d. Francis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuthall [1] d. Lamme 6-1 6-1

Harper [1] d. Babcock 6-4 6-3
Corbierre d. Gladman 3-6 6-3 6-4
Greef [6] d. Warren 6-2 6-3
Oexman d. Muhl 7-5 4-6 6-1

H. Marlowe d. Goss [3] 7-5 8-6
Anderson d. Sigourney 7-5 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Packer 6-2 6-1
Levi [2] d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-1

Third Round
Morrill [2] d. Workman 6-0 6-0
Burkhardt [5] d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Weisel d. S. Palfrey [4] 6-2 6-8 6-4
Nuthall [1] d. Cross [7] 6-0 6-1

Harper [1]d. Corbierre 6-0 6-3
Greef [6] d. Oexman 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. H. Marlowe 4-6 6-2 6-4
Levi [2] d. Cruickshank [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1

Quarters
Morrill [2] d. Burkhardt [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuthall [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-1
Harper[1] d. Greef [6] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Levi [2] d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Nuthall [1] d. Morrill [2] 6-8** 6-4 6-2
Harper [1] d. Levi [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Nuthall [1] d. Harper [1] 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
Doubles

First Round

Cross/Harper bye
Ruth Bailey/Louise McFarland bye
Babcock/Workman bye
Levi/M. Palfrey d. Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 7-5

Muhl/Surber d. Dorrance Chase/Sachs 9-7 1-6 6-3
Cutter/Packer d. Cremonim/Elsa Taubele 7-5 5-7 6-4
Rice/Zinke d. Lamme/Shedden 6-2 12-10
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Alice Hanchett/T. Smith 6-2 6-0

Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Hawk/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
Greef/Wiesel d. Corbierre/Sigourney 2-6 7-5 6-4
Andrus/Hilleary d. Oexman/Wolf 6-3 6-4
Francis/Page d. Riegel/Warren 6-1 6-4

Anderson/Morrill d. Roberts/Norma Taubele 6-3 6-0
Cottman/J. Saunders Taylor bye
Mrs. B. Stenz/Claire Stenz bye
Le Boutillier/Hitchcock bye

Second Round
Cross/Harper d. R. Bailey/McFarland 6-2 6-1
Levi/M. Palfrey d. Babcock/Workman 7-5 3-6 6-3
Muhl/Surber d. Cutter/Packer 7-5 6-3
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 6-3

Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Greef/Wiesel 6-1 6-3
Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Page 6-1 7-5
Cottman/J. S. Taylor d. Stenz/Stenz 6-4 6-1
Anderson/Morrill d. Le Boutillier/Hitchcock 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Cross/Harper d. Levi/M. Palfrey 6-3 13-11
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Muhl/Surber 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Andrus/Hilleary 4-6 6-2 6-4
Anderson/Morrill d. Cottman/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3

Semis
Cross/Harper d. Cruickshank/Gladman 6-4 2-6 6-4
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Anderson/Morrill 6-2 6-4

Final
Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Cross/Harper 3-6 6-3 7-5

---------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baroness Levi was born Maude Rosembaum of Chicago.


Betty Nuthall becomes the first foreigner to win the US title for women. Though Cahill (Ireland) and Mallory (Norway) might also be considered foreign they were living in the US at the time they won their titles. A slim gathering of 4,000 watched the finals. Crowds were down noticably as Helen Wills opted not to defend her title and Helen Jacobs was absentbecause of a year-long illness. Molla Mallory is now retired and not entered for the first itme since 1915. There is no first class American female stanfing between Nuthall and her only slam. The filed is so weak that none of the 57 seeds was seeded at all at Wimbledon.

Nuthall's toughest match came in the semis, wher eshe blew two set points in dropping the opener and was down 2-4 in the second.

The Baroness "who chops almost every ball she hits, including her service", provided some flair this year's event sorely lacked.