PDA

View Full Version : Gas Negara International, Grade 3


Rising Sun
Mar 9th, 2002, 04:34 AM
Jakarta, Indonesia
COMMITMENTS

MAINDRAW
1. Pichaya Laosirichon (Thailand) ITF-86
2. Diana Julianto (Indonesia) ITF-109
3. Charlene Vanneste (French) ITF-114
4. Daria Chemarda (Russia) ITF-118
5. Casey Dellacqua (Australia) ITF- 124
6. Mendy Minella (Luxembourg) ITF-129
7. Czarina Mae Arevalo (Philippine) ITF-132
8. Sandy Gumulya (Indonesia) ITF- 133
9. Irena Pavlovic (Yugoslavia) ITF-202
10. Dubravka Cupac (Australia) ITF- 207
11. Maya Rosa (Indonesia) ITF-208
12. Yurika Sema ( Japan) ITF-212 :D
13. Septi Nindya Yutami (Indonesia) ITF-230
14. Thassha Vitayaviroj (Thailand) ITF-249 :D
15. Montinee Tangphong (Thailand) ITF- 261
16. Andrea Kolczonay (Hungary) ITF-264
17. Sun Sheng Nan (China) ITF-272
18. Rui Du (China) ITF-290 :D
19. Ryoko Fuda (Japan) ITF-295
20. Pauline Parmenter (French) ITF-296
21. Eliza Rustandar (Indonesia) ITF- 603
22. Stella Sondang (Indonesia) ITF- 621

QUALIFYING
1. Udanthi Narahenpitage (French) ITF-316
2. Claudia Dresselhaus (Namibia) ITF-316
3. Chen Yan-Chong (China) ITF-316
4. Megan Falcon (USA) ITF-321
5. Eriko Wada (Japan) ITF-361
6. Heesun Lyoo-Suh (Korea) ITF-387
7. Juliane Welford (Australia) ITF-435
8. Daniella Dominikovic (Australia) ITF-460
9. Natasha Kersten (Australia) ITF-515
10. Kim Ji-Young (Korea) ITF-516
11. Sung Eun-Hee (Korea) ITF-516
12. Bojna Bobusic (Australia) ITF-588
13. Golda Rubina (Indonesia) ITF-626
14. Lavinia Tananta (Indoneia) ITF-626
15. Emmy Fritz Krockow (USA) ITF-681
16. Ji Chun Mei (China) ITF-714
17. Denise Harijanto (Indonesia) ITF-735
18. Lisa Mariana (Indonesia) ITF-735
19. Sophie Ferguson (Australia) ITF-904
20. Nancy Metriya (Indonesia) ITF-904

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 9th, 2002, 11:27 PM
good luck

Dasha :)

Dubravca :)
Mandy Minella :)

SM
Mar 10th, 2002, 12:08 AM
Good luck to...
*Dubravka Cupac - already shown she can mix it with the top 300 pro's and on the way up, expecting a solid result :)!

*Daniella Dominikovic - has the talent and power to do damage..hopefully she'll improve on closing out matches and if she qualifies, she can cause an upset in t he maindraw

*Sophie Fergusson - nice free flowing game with single-handed bh , hope she keeps on moving up! made the finals at the grade 5 in Wollongong so she's in form and should qualify IMO :)


go aussies :):):)

....no Tanevska :sad:

SM
Mar 10th, 2002, 12:14 AM
Oh yeah and good luck Yurika Sema...i like lefty's and her fh imparts soo much topspin :)

Steveg
Mar 10th, 2002, 02:09 PM
Where is Huynh Huynh :confused: ? I know she is playing there :) (unless there's been a last minute change :confused: ).

Steveg
Mar 10th, 2002, 02:58 PM
Alright :D . Huynh Huynh has a special acceptance to the tourney :D . So she WILL be there :) .

I hope she'll have recovered from her shoulder injury :confused: .

Steveg
Mar 11th, 2002, 01:04 AM
Huynh Huynh will be playing on Tuesday :D .

All the best to her :wavey: .

Rising Sun
Mar 12th, 2002, 02:08 PM
Some 1st rd results:

Diana Julianto (INA) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-5
Yi Chen (TPE) d. Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 6-2 6-2 :(
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Lisa Mariana (INA) 6-2 6-2
Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Huynh Huynh (VIE) 7-5 6-2 :sad:
Maya Rosa (INA) d. I-Hsuan Huang (TPE) 6-3 6-2
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Eliza Rustandar (INA) 6-3 6-1

Steveg
Mar 12th, 2002, 02:41 PM
Huynh Huynh :sad: .

At least she can take some rest for her shoulder.

I don't understand why she is mentioned as Vietnamese by the tourney organisers / newspapers :confused: .

lin
Mar 12th, 2002, 05:00 PM
Well done Yi :)

bad luck I-Hsuan :sad:

Rising Sun
Mar 14th, 2002, 01:13 PM
Results for this tourney are so hard to find. :fiery:

1st Rd
Michelle Mitchell (USA) d. Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) 6-4 6-3

2nd Rd
Diana Julianto (INA) d. Yi Chen (TPE) 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) d. Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI) 6-1 6-1 :eek:
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Ji-Young Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Olivia Lukaszevic (AUS) d. Irene Pavlovic (YUG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Maya Rosa (INA) 7-6(2) 6-1

lin
Mar 14th, 2002, 01:30 PM
Yi :sad: so close :fiery:

Rising Sun
Mar 15th, 2002, 01:58 AM
Full results so far:

1st Rd
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Eliza Rustandar (INA) 6-3 6-1
Maya Rosa (INA) d. I-Hsuan Huang (TPE) 6-3 6-2
Yurika Sema (JPN) d. Bojana Bobusic (YUG) 6-1 6-1
Rui Du (CHN) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6(6) 6-3
Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Charlene Vanneste (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Irena Pavlovic (YUG) d. Stella Sondang (INA) 6-1 6-1
Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Huynh Huynh (VIE) 7-5 6-2
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Lisa Mariana (INA) 6-2 6-2
Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI) d. Denise Harijanto (INA) 6-3 7-5
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 7-6(2) 7-6(6)
Yi Chen (TPE) d. Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 6-2 6-2
Diana Julianto (INA) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-5
Daria Chemarda (RUS) d. Montinee Tangphong (THA) 6-1 6-7(8) 6-1
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Daniella Dominikovic (AUS) 6-2 6-1 :eek:
Michelle Mitchell (USA) d. Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) 6-4 6-3
Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Ting-Wen Wang (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-3

2nd Rd
Laosirichon (THA) d. Rosa (INA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Du (CHN) d. Sema (JPN) 6-0 4-6 7-6(3)
Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Pavlovic (YUG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Gumulya (INA) d. Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Chen (CHN) d. Arevalo (PHI) 6-1 6-1
Julianto (INA) d. Chen (TPE) 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3
Sun (CHN) d. Chemarda (RUS) 6-4 6-3 :eek:
Mitchell (USA) d. Fuda (JPN) 6-3 6-3

QF
Du (CHN) d. Laosirichon (THA) 6-2 6-0
Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Gumulya (INA) 6-2 6-2 :(
Chen (CHN) d. Julianto (INA) 6-3 6-4
Mitchell (USA) d. Sun (CHN) 6-3 7-5 :(

ThePonos
Mar 15th, 2002, 10:52 AM
SF Girls
Rui Du d. Olivia Lukaszevics 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Yan Chong Chen d. Michelle Mitxhell 6-1, 6-4

SF Boys
Oudsema d. Tai-Wei Liu 6-2, 6-4.
Jarc d. Luke Campbell 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

SF girls Doubles
Diana Julianto/Czarina Arevalo d Daniela Dominikovic/Olivia Lukaszewics 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Sandy GumulyaSepti Nindya Yutami d. Montinee Tangpong/Thassa Vitayaviroj 6-1, 6-4.

SF Boys Doubles
Doskarayev/Adam Jaya d. Feeney/Christopher Singh (AUS/AUS) 6-1, 6-7(5), 7-5
Djabarov/Hsieh menang d. Anuwat Dolodom/Natapong Pongkunsub (THA/THA) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

lin
Mar 15th, 2002, 11:06 AM
Thanks for the result, ThePonos :wavey:

too bad for Tai-Wei :sad:

and all Chinese in girl's final :eek:

It seems like there are many talented girls in China now.

Steveg
Mar 15th, 2002, 12:48 PM
Thanks for the results Toto :D .

Impressive performance from the Chinese players in singles. Good results from Indonesians in doubles. Looks like it works for Indonesians to play doubles with Philippinos, doesn't it :cool: ?

Martian KC
Mar 15th, 2002, 01:50 PM
:( Dasha!:( Pichaya!:(

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 15th, 2002, 03:15 PM
Dasha :sad: :confused: :confused: :mad: ???

very disappointing indeed

Randy H
Mar 15th, 2002, 06:25 PM
too bad for Daniella, Mandy, Pichaya, and Czarina :(

SM
Mar 16th, 2002, 01:36 AM
Oh Daniella 'dajmi pusku' Dominikovic..:confused: atleast you got some matches under your belt in the doubles(good result).

Good stuff from Olivia in making the semis in both events, both times losing in three sets ,but like Daniella they're quite inexperienced in internationals. :bounce:

ThePonos
Mar 16th, 2002, 03:46 PM
Final Results

Boys Single
Scott Oudsema[USA] d. Slovakia Rok Jarc[SLO] 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.
Girls Single
Rui Du[CHN] d. Yan-Chong Chen 6-0, 6-4.
Double Boys
Artour Djabarov/Wang Chen Hsieh (RUS/TPE) d. Dias Doskarayev/Adam Jaya (KAZ/MAL) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Double Girls
Diana Julianto[INA]/Czarina Arevalo[PHI] d. Gumulya[INA]/Septi Nindya[INA] 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5).

Steveg
Mar 16th, 2002, 04:20 PM
Thanks for the results Toto :) .

Severe score in the first set of the girls singles final :eek: .

A INA / PHI doubles team is definitely a winning team :D ;) .

lin
Mar 16th, 2002, 07:12 PM
Well done Wang Chen in doubles :bounce:

Rising Sun
Mar 17th, 2002, 04:46 AM
Congrats Rui. :D
No surprise, considering her potential.

lin, is Wang-Chen related to Su-Wei? :confused:

lin
Mar 17th, 2002, 10:45 AM
Originally posted by danker

lin, is Wang-Chen related to Su-Wei? :confused:

I don't know, but I don't think so, because there isn't any information about their relationship in the newspaper.

Rising Sun
Mar 26th, 2002, 03:27 AM
For the record, here are the finals since 1995:

1995: Maiko Inoue (JPN) d. Akiko Morigami (JPN) w/o
1996: Anastasia Myskina (RUS) d. Elena Dementieva (RUS) 7-5 6-1
1997: Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. V. Koksova (CZE) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1998: Michelle Gerards (NED) d. O. Mikhailova (RUS) 6-4 6-1
1999: Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Frederika Girsang (INA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2000: Angelique Widjaja (INA) d. Dea Sumantri (INA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2001: Amber Liu (USA) d. Maretha Van Niekerk (RSA) 6-2 7-5

Steveg
Mar 26th, 2002, 06:01 AM
Thanks for these stats Danker :) . And that IS impressive. Looks like a good sign for Rui Du.

I wish she would be in Hochiminh City too :sad: . But I guess can't have them all ;) .

Martian KC
Mar 26th, 2002, 03:12 PM
Congrats Rui Du!!!!:bounce: