PDA

View Full Version : Full Predicted Palmero 2004 Draw


jonny84
Jul 19th, 2004, 10:51 PM
Here is my take on the penultimate clay court event of 2004 - the simple Tier V event was won last year by Dinara Safina - this years top seed is Klara Koukalova.

1R:

Klara Koukalova [1] beats Darijja Jurak [Q]
Henrieta Nagyova beats Stephanie Cohen-Aloro
Severine Beltrame beats Yuliana Fedak
Flavia Pennetta [5] beats Mervana Jukic-SalkicS

Katarina Srebotnik [4] defeated Sofia Arvidsson
Rita Grande beats Delia Sescioreanu
Marta Domachowska [Q] beats Anastasia Yakimova [Q]
Sandrine Testud beats Ludmilla Cervanova [8]

Lubomira Kurhjacova [6] beats Antonella Serra Zanetti
Conchita Martinez Granados beats Giulia Casoni [Q]
Yulia Belgelzimer defeated Adriana Serra Zanetti
Denisa Chladkova [3] defeated Barbara Rittner

Anna Lena-Groenfield beats Melinda Czink [7]
Emanuelle Gagliardi beats Nuria Llagoustera Vives
Roberta Vinci beats Julia Schruff
Anabel Medina-Garrigues [2] defeated Julia Vakulenko

2R:

Nagyova beats Koukalova
Pennetta beats Beltrame
Srebotik beats Grande
Testud beats Domachowska
Kurhkjacova beats Martinez-Granados
Chladkova beats Beygelzimer
Groenfield beats Gagliardi
Medina Garrigues beats Vinci

QF:
Pennetta beats Nagyova
Srebotnik beats Testud
Chladkova beats Kurhjacova
Medina Garridgues beats Groenfield

SF:
Pennetta beats Srebotnik
Chladkova beats Medina Garrigues

FINAL

Pennetta beats Chladkova 6-4 6-3

A'DAM
Jul 19th, 2004, 10:56 PM
Here is my take on the penultimate clay court event of 2004 - the simple Tier V event was won last year by Dinara Safina - this years top seed is Klara Koukalova.

1R:

Klara Koukalova [1] beats Darijja Jurak [Q]
Henrieta Nagyova beats Stephanie Cohen-Aloro
Severine Beltrame beats Yuliana Fedak
Flavia Pennetta [5] beats Mervana Jukic-SalkicS

Katarina Srebotnik [4] defeated Sofia Arvidsson
Rita Grande beats Delia Sescioreanu
Marta Domachowska [Q] beats Anastasia Yakimova [Q]
Sandrine Testud beats Ludmilla Cervanova [8]

Lubomira Kurhjacova [6] beats Antonella Serra Zanetti
Conchita Martinez Granados beats Giulia Casoni [Q]
Yulia Belgelzimer defeated Adriana Serra Zanetti
Denisa Chladkova [3] defeated Barbara Rittner

Anna Lena-Groenfield beats Melinda Czink [7]
Emanuelle Gagliardi beats Nuria Llagoustera Vives
Roberta Vinci beats Julia Schruff
Anabel Medina-Garrigues [2] defeated Julia Vakulenko

2R:

Nagyova beats Koukalova
Pennetta beats Beltrame
Srebotik beats Grande
Testud beats Domachowska
Kurhkjacova beats Martinez-Granados
Chladkova beats Beygelzimer
Groenfield beats Gagliardi
Medina Garrigues beats Vinci

QF:
Pennetta beats Nagyova
Srebotnik beats Testud
Chladkova beats Kurhjacova
Medina Garridgues beats Groenfield

SF:
Pennetta beats Srebotnik
Chladkova beats Medina Garrigues

FINAL

Pennetta beats Chladkova 6-4 6-3

:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

I dont think so...

jonny84
Jul 19th, 2004, 11:47 PM
and why not???

Flavia is on fire at the moment coming from winning a $50 K event on clay - she is playing on her fave surface and has the support of the Italian home fans. I see no real reason to why she can't do it!

St.Sebastian
Jul 20th, 2004, 12:26 AM
In fact this is an event that any of the competing players could win... And remember that home crowd favourites often disappoint....

Babolatpro880
Jul 20th, 2004, 01:29 AM
I love your prediction jonny84! GO FLAVIA!

goMervana
Jul 20th, 2004, 11:03 AM
Sorry people, but...

1st round:
Mervana Jugic-Salkic b. Flavia Pennetta
2nd round:
MJS b. Fedak
QF:
MJS b. Nagyova
SF:
MJS vs. Srebotnik
ALG vs. Kurhajcova