PDA

View Full Version : Juniors


hayden_tennis
Apr 22nd, 2004, 02:16 AM
The National Grasscourt championships are on for juniors at the moment. See Juliann Welford (sister of Tiffany) was beaten in first round of National lead in tournament and has pulled out! very strange! hope it aint serious. At National 12 Grasscourt championships Jade Hopper (top seed ) lost in round of 16 to someone ive never heard of. poor girl so much pressure on her. anyway check out www.tennisresults.com.au for results and draws

azza
Apr 22nd, 2004, 06:13 AM
:)

Mr_Molik
Apr 22nd, 2004, 06:54 AM
:haha: poor jade
shes so overrated

SpikeyAidanm
Apr 22nd, 2004, 08:58 AM
Go K-Lina Wloderszak :D

ozfan44
Apr 22nd, 2004, 10:58 AM
Jade i doubt Jade will ever be anything
i seen her at a wa event last yr she didnt impress me at all

tiger123
Apr 23rd, 2004, 01:21 AM
Jade i doubt Jade will ever be anything
i seen her at a wa event last yr she didnt impress me at all

I think you are being a bit harsh on the young girl. She is only 12 years old!! I hope she makes it, we should be encouraging our young players rather than writing them off when they are 12!

ozfan44
Apr 23rd, 2004, 02:52 AM
she has the wrong attitude, although that can be fixed by spending less time with her dad

nm_cb
Aug 1st, 2004, 07:36 AM
THere was a group of us players watching her play in wa and we thought she was nothing special.

ozfan44
Aug 1st, 2004, 11:08 AM
we might of seen each other then

i watched her play jess gallimore at an event in oct? last year during holidays

nm_cb
Aug 8th, 2004, 09:46 AM
I watched her play one of the Takahata girls.
It was in December actually. The WA Open.

azza
Aug 18th, 2004, 11:06 PM
THere was a group of us players watching her play in wa and we thought she was nothing special.
Do you mean United States?

ozfan44
Sep 15th, 2004, 02:01 PM
ITF Grade 5 Sri Lanka - 1

Not the most difficult of tournaments but still some good results for my fellow west aussies!

Lia Tapper made the final.
Jessica Moore made the semis and lost a close three setter to the eventual winner.

Lia and Jessica then made the semi-finals of the doubles.

Brydan Klein and Wayne Wallis lost R1 of the boys.

Brydan and Mat Fox did pretty good in doubles.

Good results girls get those rankings up, good luck at the next event this week

broncosven
Sep 15th, 2004, 08:53 PM
cool

hayden_tennis
Sep 19th, 2004, 04:34 AM
national claycourts at melbourne coming up soon guys!

ozfan44
Sep 20th, 2004, 04:31 PM
ITF Sri Lanka U/18 Grade 5 Tournament

Boys Singles

1st Round

5-Brydan KLEIN (AUS) defeated Franklyn EMMANUEL (SRI) 61 62
8-Matt FOX (AUS) defeated Te-keng TSENG (TPE) 60 60
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Wayne WALLIS (AUS) 675 60 60

2nd Round

5-Brydan KLEIN (AUS) defeated Sashivarnan SABANATHAN (SRI) 64 64
8-Matt FOX (AUS) defeated Min Fu KO (TPE) 60 26 61

Quarterfinal

5-Brydan KLEIN (AUS) defeated Yao-Cheng WANG (TPE) 60 61
3-Nishendran SIVENDRAN (SRI) defeated 8-Matt FOX (AUS)

Semifinal

7-Amrit RUPASINGHE (SRI) defeated 5-Brydan KLEIN (AUS) 75 764


Boys Doubles Main Draw

1st Round

ATUKORALO (SRI) / COORAY (SRI) defeated FOX (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) 63 64
KLEIN (AUS) / WALLIS (AUS) defeated 3-KIM (KOR) / WANG (TPE) 764 62

Quarterfinal

CHEN (TPE) / LEE (TPE) defeated KLEIN (AUS) / WALLIS (AUS) 62 46 765


Girls Singles Main Draw


1st Round

1-Lia TAPPER (AUS) defeated Amoolya RAGHUNATH (IND) 60 61
Ratchaya CHAICHANACHAICHARN (THA) defeated Lizeth KING (AUS) 61 62
Jessica MOORE (AUS) defeated Hasini JAYATHILAKE (SRI) 61 60

2nd Round

1-Lia TAPPER (AUS) defeated Chieh Ju WANG (TPE) 16 62 62
Jessica MOORE (AUS) defeated Akshita B RAJ (IND) 63 64

Quarterfinal

1-Lia TAPPER (AUS) defeated 8-Sushrutha REDDY (IND) 61 63
5-Jessica MOORE (AUS) defeated Vishaka SHEORAN (IND) 46 62 61

Semifinal

1-Lia TAPPER (AUS) defeated 6-Mahesha SENEVIRATNE (SRI) 63 62
2-Preethi SUBRAMANIAM (IND) defeated 5-Jessica MOORE (AUS) 63 60

Final

1-Lia TAPPER (AUS) defeated 2-Preethi SUBRAMANIAM (IND) 64 75


Girls Doubles Main Draw

Quarterfinal

1-MOORE (AUS) / TAPPER (AUS) defeated KAPUR (IND) / RAGHUNATH (IND) 60 62

Semifinal

1-MOORE (AUS) / TAPPER (AUS) defeated 3-CHAICHANACHAICHARN (THA) / CHAROENSUKPLOYPHOL (THA) 63 64

Final

1-MOORE (AUS) / TAPPER (AUS) defeated LIN (TPE) / YANG (TPE) 64 64


keep it going guys this is great, can't wait to catch up with jess,lia and bry back in perth in a few months time, good luck in india grade 4 this week guys

azza
Sep 20th, 2004, 06:30 PM
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Wayne WALLIS (AUS) 675 60 60

:rolls: :o

Lia Tapper :)

ozfan44
Oct 18th, 2004, 01:27 PM
2004 OSAKA MAYORS CUP
GRADE A EVENT

BOYS SINGLES MAIN DRAW

R1 13-Tomas HABSUDA (AUS) defeated Jin Soo KIM (KOR) 61 60
R1 Yuya KIBI (JPN) defeated James LEMKE (AUS) 64 64

R2 13-Tomas HABSUDA (AUS) defeated Takekazu LONGHI (JPN) 64 61

R3 3-Chu-Huan YI (TPE) defeated 13-Tomas HABSUDA (AUS) 63 36 61

BOYS DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

R1 7-BESTER (CAN) / TIMU (CAN) defeated HABSUDA (AUS) / LEMKE (AUS) 64 64

GIRLS SINGLES MAIN DRAW

R1 16-Shayna MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated Yumi NAKANO (JPN) 62 61
R1 3-Wen-Hsin HSU (TPE) defeated Michelle BRYCKI (AUS) 761 61

R2 16-Shayna MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated Idunn HERTZBERG (NOR) 60 62

R3 1-Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) defeated 16-Shayna MC DOWELL (AUS) 62 64

GIRLS DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

R1 6-BRYCKI / MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated KATO (JPN) / OKADAUE (JPN) 62 63

R2 6-BRYCKI / MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated MULSAP (THA) / SAOVANA (THA) 64 62

QF 6-BRYCKI / MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated 2-CHAN (TPE) / SEMA (JPN) 64 64

SF 6-BRYCKI / MC DOWELL (AUS) defeated 7-HSU (TPE) / KATO (JPN) 26 64 60

F FUKUI (JPN) / MAEZAWA (JPN) defeated 6-BRYCKI / MC DOWELL (AUS) 63 26 64

broncosven
Oct 18th, 2004, 11:52 PM
ok results

congrats

Aussie_chic
Oct 19th, 2004, 05:41 AM
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Wayne WALLIS (AUS) 675 60 60

:rolls: :o

Lia Tapper :)

Hey I know Wayne! Hes a champ. But lol at the score I guess!

ozfan44
Oct 19th, 2004, 10:25 AM
THAILAND JUNIOR OPEN
NONTHABURI, THAILAND
HARDCOURT OUTDOORS
GRADE 2

GIRLS SINGLES MAIN DRAW

R1 WANNASUK Nungnadda THA d. BRYCKI Michelle AUS 6-3,6-3
R1 MC DOWELL Shayna AUS d. FEBRI Joana INA 6-2,7-6(4)

R2 MC DOWELL Shayna AUS vs 4-POLTORATSKAYA Anastasia RUS

BOYS SINGLES MAIN DRAW

R1 LEMKE James AUS d. CHAIYAPAN Peerachat THA 6-2,6-1
R1 10-HABSUDA Tomas AUS BYE
R1 THOMAS Andrew AUS vs SIRILUETHAIWATTANA Perakiat THA

R2 LEMKE James AUS d. 3-TRIJATI Sunu Wahyu INA 4-6 7-5 6-1
R2 10-HABSUDA Tomas AUS vs Q-THEODORE Lenz INA

R3 LEMKE James AUS vs KOSLER Jiri CZE

Mr_Molik
Oct 19th, 2004, 10:46 AM
she has the wrong attitude, although that can be fixed by spending less time with her dad
i dont think she'll be able to spend much time with her dad anymore :tape: :o

ozfan44
Oct 19th, 2004, 01:35 PM
well i know it must be tough not having him there as she is still only young from what i have seen myself and heard from officials and other players she should be able to enjoy playing tennis a bit now and who knows that might give her form a lift!

ozfan44
Nov 19th, 2004, 06:05 AM
Yay im going to the Perth Junior ITF

broncosven
Nov 19th, 2004, 07:33 AM
Have Fun

tell us of any potential stars ??

CCCP1
Nov 19th, 2004, 08:56 PM
Watch Joel Andriolio at perth juniors , i have beaten him 6-4 6-3

ozfan44
Dec 30th, 2004, 08:25 AM
OPTUS NATIONAL 16'S HARDCOURTS

BOYS ROUND THREE

(14) Robert Bartlett d. (2) Lachlan Reed 7-5;6-7(4);6-3
(6) Yan Levinski d. (12) Greg Jones 6-2;6-1
(3) Stephen Donald d. (15) Alex Bothe 6-4;6-3
(8) Ryan Bellamy d. (11) Edward Bourchier 6-3;7-6(4)
(7) John-Patrick Smith d. Andrew Hardeman 6-2;6-0
(4) Joel Lindner d. (13) Jason Lee 6-3;6-3
Jared Easton d. Lewis Miles 6-2;4-6;6-2
(1) Brydan Klein d. William McNamee 6-1;6-2

Good Luck Brydan and Joel (How the hell did u lose your doubles?)
Bad Luck Lachy!

GIRLS ROUND THREE

(2) Marija Mirkovic d. (11) Mary Ann Liu 6-4;5-7;7-5
Kirsten Matheson d. Emelyn Starr 6-4;7-5
(3) Jenny Swift d. (14) Phoebe Walker 6-1;7-5
(8) Benita Milenkiewicz d. Alison Shemon 6-4;6-1
(7) Stephanie Jeanes d. Lauren Hepburn 6-3;6-4
Kara Knight d. (13) Jo-Anne Karaitiana 6-1;6-3
Emika Lejeune d. Kristina Pejkovic 6-4;6-1
(1) Tammi Patterson d. (12) Nikita Sayle 6-4;6-3

Bad Luck Emelyn & Kristina
Good Luck Jenny

Matheson must be better now she hurt her knee badly at Perth ITF!

Consolation:

Jessica Chaine d. (15) Elle Carney 2-6;6-3;10-8
Wayne Wallis d. Tim Campbell-Atkinson 6-2;6-0

Good Luck in Quaters Jess & Wayno!

rusty_red_head
Dec 30th, 2004, 11:07 AM
Good luck Jenny

broncosven
Jan 23rd, 2005, 07:51 PM
Good Luck

nitocris_tiger
Jan 23rd, 2005, 09:57 PM
16 out of the 64 are Aussies in the Girls draw...that's huge! We have a 1 in 4 chance of winning the title! :lol:

How many of these are wildcards?

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 24th, 2005, 12:13 AM
Wlodercak currently 3-6, 2-1* versus tapper, fight Karolina :D :)

ozfan44
Jan 24th, 2005, 12:18 AM
Lia :woohoo:

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 24th, 2005, 12:23 AM
K-lina 4-1 up in the 2nd :)

ozfan44
Jan 24th, 2005, 05:22 AM
2005 Australian Junior Open GRADE A


Girls Singles

R1 Olivia Lukaszewicz def Alison Bai 6-4 6-1
R1 Michelle Brycki def Megan Price 6-0 6-2
R1 Sara Errani (ITA) def Daniella Dominikovic 6-2 6-1
R1 (Q) Terese Tisseverasinghe def Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
R1 6-Alexandra Wozniak (CAN) def Jessica Moore 6-2 6-1
R1 12-Agnes Szavay (HUN) def (Q) Jessica Engels 5-7 6-1 6-1
R1 Tamira Paszek (AUT) def (Q) Holly Cao 6-1 6-1
R1 Karolina Wlodarczak def Lia Tapper 3-6 6-3 6-2
R1 7-Monica Niculescu (ROM) def Shayna McDowell 7-5 6-4
R1 Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) def Bridget Healy 6-4 6-2
R1 Valerie Tetrault (CAN) def Tammi Patterson 6-3 6-3
R1 Tyra Calderwood def Jenny Swift 6-3 6-2

R2 Olivia Lukaszewicz vs 1-Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)
R2 Michelle Brycki vs 9-Marina Erakovic (NZL)
R2 (Q) Therese Tisseverasinghe vs Ayumi Morita (JPN)
R2 Karolina Wlodarczak vs 4-Olga Savchuk (UKR)
R2 Tyra Calderwood vs 2-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Boys Singles

R1 Jurica Grubisic (CRO) def Stephen Donald 2-6 6-3 6-1
R1 Andrew Coehlo def Luca Okvirk (SLO) 4-6 7-6(4) 8-6
R1 Nick Lindahl def Rubin Stratham (NZL) 4-6 6-4 6-3
R1 Steven Goh vs Marin Cilic (CRO)
R1 13-Thiemmo de Bakker (NED) def Tomas Habsuda 5-7 6-3 6-3
R1 Michael Shabaz (USA) def Ben Rocavert 6-3 6-3
R1 Patrick Nicholls def Takanobu Fujii (JPN) 6-4 7-6(8)
R1 11-Pavel Cervenak (SVK) def Joel "Grunter" Lindner 4-6 2-6
R1 Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) def Michael Look 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
R1 Todd Ley def Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 7-6(1)
R1 7-Tim Neilly (USA) def James Lemke 7-6(3) 7-6(5)

R2 Andrew Coehlo vs Ryan Sweeting (BAH)
R2 Nick Lindahl vs 8-Dusan Lodjda (CRO)
R2 Patrick Nicholls vs 2-Donald Young (USA)
R2 Todd Ley vs 14-Franco Skugor (CRO)

azza
Jan 24th, 2005, 06:27 AM
Daniella :confused: :eek:

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 24th, 2005, 06:39 AM
Congrats Wloderszak, now win round 2 :)

ozfan44
Jan 24th, 2005, 10:50 AM
Girls Doubles

R1 1-Bacsinszky/Kerber def Moore/Tapper 6-0 6-1 :sad:
R1 Healy/Price def Kobak/Menna 6-3 6-4
R1 Brycki/McDowell vs 4-Chan/Kleybanova
R1 Engels/Smith vs Errani/Szartmari
R1 Dominikovic/Lukaszewicz def Konta/Wlodarczak 6-4 6-2
R1 Bai/Patterson vs 3-Wozniak/Wozniacki
R1 Calderwood/Swift def Kinsella/Losinski 6-0 7-5
R1 Lee/Morita def Mirkovic/Pejkovic 6-3 6-2

R2 Healy/Price vs 6-Frankova/Szavay
R2 Dominikovic/Lukaszewicz vs Bai/Patterson or 3-Wozniak/Wozniacki
R2 Calderwood/Swift vs 7-Cristea/Niculescu

Boys Doubles

R1 1-Kim/Yi def Donald/Rocavert 7-6(2) 6-2
R1 Varela/Sweeting def Ebden/Weightman 6-3 6-3 :sad:
R1 Coehlo/Goh def Kolik/Koniecko W/O
R1 Look/Nicholls def 5-Neilly/Smyczek 7-6(2) 7-5 :eek:
R1 Habsuda/Skoloudik def Halbroth/Magdas 7-6(0) 6-4
R1 Bester/Polansky def Ley/Abdukhalikov 6-4 6-4
R1 2-Bubka/Chardy def Groth/Lindner 6-1 6-1

R2 Coehlo/Goh vs TBC
R2 Look/Nicholls vs Habsuda/Skoloudik

ozfan44
Jan 25th, 2005, 02:50 AM
2005 Australian Junior Open GRADE A


Girls Singles

R1 Olivia Lukaszewicz def Alison Bai 6-4 6-1
R1 Michelle Brycki def Megan Price 6-0 6-2
R1 Sara Errani (ITA) def Daniella Dominikovic 6-2 6-1 :( :sad: :eek:
R1 (Q) Terese Tisseverasinghe def Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
R1 6-Alexandra Wozniak (CAN) def Jessica Moore 6-2 6-1
R1 12-Agnes Szavay (HUN) def (Q) Jessica Engels 5-7 6-1 6-1
R1 Tamira Paszek (AUT) def (Q) Holly Cao 6-1 6-1
R1 Karolina Wlodarczak def Lia Tapper 3-6 6-3 6-2 :(
R1 7-Monica Niculescu (ROM) def Shayna McDowell 7-5 6-4 :(
R1 Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) def Bridget Healy 6-4 6-2
R1 Valerie Tetrault (CAN) def Tammi Patterson 6-3 6-3
R1 Tyra Calderwood def Jenny Swift 6-3 6-2

R2 1-Viktoria Azarenka (BLR) def Olivia Lukaszewicz 6-2 6-1 :rolleyes:
R2 9-Marina Erakovic (NZL) def Michelle Brycki 7-5 6-4
R2 Ayumi Morita (JPN) def (Q) Therese Tisseverasinghe 6-3 6-2
R2 Karolina Wlodarczak vs 4-Olga Savchuk (UKR)
R2 Tyra Calderwood vs 2-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Boys Singles

R1 Jurica Grubisic (CRO) def Stephen Donald 2-6 6-3 6-1
R1 Andrew Coehlo def Luca Okvirk (SLO) 4-6 7-6(4) 8-6
R1 Nick Lindahl def Rubin Stratham (NZL) 4-6 6-4 6-3
R1 Marin Cilic (CRO) def Steven Goh 6-3 6-1
R1 13-Thiemmo de Bakker (NED) def Tomas Habsuda 5-7 6-3 6-3
R1 Michael Shabaz (USA) def Ben Rocavert 6-3 6-3
R1 Patrick Nicholls def Takanobu Fujii (JPN) 6-4 7-6(8)
R1 11-Pavel Cervenak (SVK) def Joel "Grunter" Lindner 4-6 2-6
R1 Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) def Michael Look 7-6(4) 7-6(6) :(
R1 Todd Ley def Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 7-6(1)
R1 7-Tim Neilly (USA) def James Lemke 7-6(3) 7-6(5) :(

R2 Andrew Coehlo vs Ryan Sweeting (BAH)
R2 Nick Lindahl vs 8-Dusan Lodjda (CRO)
R2 Patrick Nicholls vs 2-Donald Young (USA)
R2 14-Franco Skugor (CRO) def Todd Ley 6-1 7-6(4) :(

broncosven
Jan 25th, 2005, 07:36 AM
Well atleast some won a round ??

ozfan44
Jun 10th, 2005, 10:15 AM
Grade 1 Offenbach, Germany
Red Clay Outdoors

R1 6-Olivia Lukaszewicz def WC-Carla Lindlar (GER) 6-0 6-1 :rocker:
R1 Shayna McDowell def 3-Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 7-5 6-3 :banana:

R2 6-Olivia Lukaszewicz def Ellen Barry (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3) :cool:
R2 Shayna McDowell def Ieva Irbe (LAT) 6-1 7-6(3) :cool:

R3 6-Olivia Lukaszewicz def Sabine Lisicki (GER)
R3 16-Elena Chernyakova (RUS) def Shayna McDowell 6-3 6-2

QF 6-Olivia Lukaszewicz def 13-Marrit Boonstra (NED) 2-6 6-1 7-6(3) :p

SF 4-Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) def 6-Olivia Lukaszewicz 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1 :sad:


R1 4-Lukaszewicz/McDowell bye

R2 4-Lukaszewicz/McDowell def Bomberg (GER)/Brhame (GER) 6-1 6-1 :bounce:

QF Albanese (USA)/Stevens (USA) def 4-Lukaszewicz/McDowell 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 :sad:


QR1 5-Andrew Thomas bye

QR2 5-Andrew Thomas def Tel Eros (ISR) 6-1 6-2

R1 7-Stephen Donald def Herbert Weirather (AUT) 6-4 6-2
R1 Q-Andrew Thomas def 15-Jiri Kosler (CZE) 6-1 6-2 :eek:
R1 Igor Lakhno (UKR) def Brydan Klein 7-5 6-3 :mad: :fiery: :bigcry: Get off Clay u suck!
R1 11-James Lemke def Dean Jackson (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
R1 Joel Lindner def Vlad Mavropulos Stolyarenkov (GRE) 6-3 6-4 :cool:

R2 7-Stephen Donald def Danny Heidecker (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-0
R2 Q-Andrew Thomas def Philipp Therp (DEN) 2-6 7-5 7-6(13) :eek: :tape: What a TB! Can he teach Mirielle what to do when it get's tight?
R2 11-James Lemke def Filip Zeman (CZE) 6-2 6-0 :cool:
R2 12-Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) def Joel Lindner 6-2 3-6 6-2 :sad:

R3 Hans Podlipink (CHI) def 7-Stephen Donald 2-6 6-4 6-2 :bigcry:
R3 3-Jochen Schottler (GER) def Q-Andrew Thomas 6-0 6-0 :tape:
R3 11-James Lemke def Dmitry Novikov (BLR) 2-6 7-5 7-6(7) :bounce: :worship:

QF 11-James Lemke def 13-Benedicht Halbroth (GER) 6-4 6-3 :bounce:

SF 11-James Lemke def Q-Albert Ramos Vinolas (ESP) 6-2 1-6 7-6(2)

F 11-James Lemke vs 3-Jochen Schottler (GER)


R1 Klein/Lindner def Graber (CHI)/Podlipink (CHI) 3-6 6-3 6-4
R1 Gemouchidis (GRE)/Weirather (AUT) def Stolyarenkov (GRE)/Thomas 6-2 2-1 ret
R1 4-Donald/Lemke def Dehn (GER)/Hegge (GER) 6-2 6-1

R2 Klein/Lindner def 1-Shokeen (IND)/Singh (IND) 6-3 6-2 :lol: :bounce: :drool: :worship: :eek: :cool: :banana:
R2 Beilic (CRO)/Veic (CRO) def 4-Donald/Lemke 6-2 6-2 :mad:

QF Jackson (GER)/Rabeea (KUW) def Klein/Lindner 6-4 4-6 6-2

ozfan44
Jun 16th, 2005, 10:09 AM
Junior ITF Grade 2 Rabat, Morroco
Red Clay Outdoors

R1 Therese Tisseverasinghe def Lina Bennani (MAR) 6-4 6-4
R1 Jessica Moore def Eva Sloff (NED) 6-4 6-1
R1 Jenny Swift def Gail Brodsky (USA) 6-1 1-6 6-4

R2 4-Stephanie Herz (NED) def Therese Tisseverasinghe 6-1 6-0
R2 Jessica Moore def 3-Ola Abou Zekri (EGY) 6-4 6-2
R2 2-Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) def Jenny Swift 7-5 6-4

QF Jessica Moore vs Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

R1 4-Orlova (RUS)/Petukhova (RUS) def Jones (NZL)/Swift 4-6 6-1 6-2
R1 Damico (USA)/Gullickson (USA) def Moore/Tisseverasinghe 6-4 7-5

R1 3-Stephen Donald def Saad Benkrane (MAR) 6-0 6-1
R1 Brydan Klein def 7-Christian Vitulli (KEN) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4
R1 Kevin Botti (FRA) def Joel Lindner 6-4 6-0

R2 Karl Norberg (SWE) def 3-Stephen Donald 6-4 6-2
R2 Brydan Klein def Houssam Yassine (MAR) 6-3 6-3

QF Brydan Klein vs Stephane Piro (FRA)

R1 Inzerllo (FRA)/Piro (FRA) def Klein/Lindner 6-1 6-2
R1 2-Donald/Gemouchidis (GRE) def Falcao (POR)/Sousa (POR) 2-6 6-1 6-2

QF Inzerllo (FRA)/Piro (FRA) def 2-Donald/Gemouchidis (GRE) 6-4 2-6 6-3



Go West Aussies Jess and Brydan :woohoo: :banana: :rocker: :bounce:

ozfan44
Aug 7th, 2005, 01:29 PM
for those of u that follow juniors

how good is mark verryth been going lately

flogging all the top europeans in the u/14 clay tournies and hes taller than me at 14 omg!

ozfan44
Aug 10th, 2005, 08:39 AM
both our Junior Teams in u/14 world team finals are undefeated so far

but tonight to make semi finals

aussie girls must beat #1 seed russia :scared:
aussie boys #8 must beat #2 seed belgium, which basically comes down to mark verryth!

i reckon boys have a good chance!
girls well done on finishing somewhere between 5-8

ozfan44
Sep 22nd, 2005, 12:21 PM
Aussie update of past few weeks

China Grade 2

Alison Bai - QF Singles (defeated 5th seed, lost to R/Up) QF Doubles
John Patrick Smith - R2 Singles QF Doubles

Czec Republic Grade 2

Jess Moore QF Singles R/Up Doubles
Tyra Calderwood R2 Singles R/up doubles
Stephen Donald SF Singles WINNER Doubles
Patrick Nichols R2 Singles WINNER Doubles
Brydan Klein R2 Singles QF Doubles

This Week

Serbia Grade 2

Jess Moore and Tyra Calderwood into R2 singles and in doubles are 4th seeds
Kristina Pejkovic in dubls didnt make cut for singles
Stephen Donald (#1 seed) and Pat Nicholls (#3) into r2 singles
Brydan Klein (#2) yet to play his R1 match
Donald/Nicholls top seeds in dubz Klein with Greek player 2nd seeds

China Grade 3

John Patrick Smith into QF Singles
Alison Bai Lost R2 Singles

Philipines Grade 4

Lucy Dougherty in Main Draw

Freakan
Jan 21st, 2006, 05:06 PM
anyone knows why M. Brycki isn't playing?

ozfan44
Jan 25th, 2006, 05:25 PM
anyone knows why M. Brycki isn't playing?

She was injured but now with Calderwood and Moore coming through TA have hopefully woken up and realised which players have some actual talent! No Offence but Brycki didn't impress me at all when i saw her!

hayden_tennis
Jan 25th, 2006, 11:57 PM
does anyone know why maria sorbello isnt playing? or is she focusing on seniors now

ozfan44
Jan 26th, 2006, 05:10 AM
does anyone know why maria sorbello isnt playing? or is she focusing on seniors now

from what i have heard im pretty sure maria has ended her junior career and is now going to concentrate on senior itf events!

ozfan44
Jan 29th, 2006, 10:41 AM
Congratulations to Nick Lindahl, making the final of the Boys Singles at the Australian Open.

Nick is a very talented player, who has chosen to mainly play mens events and skip the junior circuit and already has an atp ranking of i think around mid 600's

Hopefully he can continue on the way in 2006!

Well done also to Ryan Bellamy for making the semis (losing to Nick).

In the girls Jess Moore pushed 6th seed to 3 sets and was up a break in third set showing she is one to watch in the coming years, while Kristina Pejkovic and her serbian partner made the quater finals of the doubles!

Some great results in the Juniors! Hopefully they can keep them coming overseas for the rest of the year!

ozfan44
Feb 7th, 2006, 03:20 AM
Congratulations to Anna Wishink of Tassie who won her first ITF title at the G4 Auckland Summer Champs a few days ago beating fellow aussie Isabella Holland in the final!

Well done girls!

Brittany Sheed, 14yo from WA qualified for the Womens 10K in wellington this week! This girl has a lot of potential and will be one to look out for in the coming years!

ozfan44
Jul 18th, 2006, 11:34 AM
i seem to be always reviving this thread lol

BUMP!

A few notes a few of you may have overlooked

In past few weeks some Great efforts by our Juniors


Brittany Sheed won G3 Darwin last week!
Alenka Hubacek r/up G4 Holland

2 Weeks ago....Marija Mirkovic won G2 in Europe after also making a 10K QF the week before!

and they are just some of the great results i can remember...


Hope they keep it up and we see some of them step up at the aussie challengers!