PDA

View Full Version : 2002 Uruguay Bowl, Grade 2


TheBoiledEgg
Feb 20th, 2002, 03:33 AM
Montevideo, URUGUAY
18-24 February 2002


1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) bye
q-Camile Caliari (BRA) d. q-Luisa Barcaui (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Iza Ferreira (BRA) d. LL-Luiza Weymar (BRA) 6-3 6-2
15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) bye

10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) bye
Rosario Negrete (CHI) d. Agustina Arechavaleta (URU) 6-3 6-2
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. q-Maria Chiarelli (BRA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
7-Amber Janjua (USA) bye

3-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) bye
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Micaela Moran (ARG) 6-3 7-5
LL-Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) d. Ines Carriquiry (URU) 6-0 6-0
16-Julia Cohen (USA) bye

11-Julie Arguello (BRA) bye
q-Flavia Mignola (ARG) d. Gisela Herbst (URU) 6-1 6-0
q-Carla Zabaleta (ARG) d. Melanie Wolkersberger (AUT) 6-1 6-1
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS)

5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) bye
Melissa Mang (USA) d. Maria Krasnova (RUS) 6-1 2-0 rtd :(
Maria Angela Ferreira (PAR) d. WC-Lucia Garcia (URU) 6-3 4-6 6-1
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) bye

14-Marielle Weihs (AUT) bye
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. Cecilia Perez (URU) 6-1 6-0
q-Agnes Szatmari (ROM) d. WC-Florencia Bertoletti (URU) 6-3 6-1
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) bye

6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) bye
Dragica Stranojlovic (SUI) d. Daria Segenchuk (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-5 :(
Sabrina Britzman (AUT) d. Agostina Marella (URU) 6-2 7-5
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) bye

13-Rocio Amadio (ARG) bye
Larissa Carvalho (BRA) d. Julia Roca (CRC) 6-2 6-2
LL-Teresita Mariani (ARG) d. Dolores Barrera (ARG) 6-2 6-2
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) bye


2nd rd

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. q-Camile Caliari (BRA) 6-0 6-3
15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) d. Iza Ferreira (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Rosario Negrete (CHI) 6-3 6-0
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. 7-Amber Janjua (USA)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 3-Nika Ozegovic (CRO)
16-Julia Cohen (USA) d. LL-Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1 :)
11-Julie Arguello (BRA) d. q-Flavia Mignola (ARG) 6-3 6-1
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. q-Carla Zabaleta (ARG) 6-3 6-2 :D

5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) d. Melissa Mang (USA) 7-5 6-4
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) d. Maria Angela Ferreira (PAR) 6-2 6-1
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. 14-Marielle Weihs (AUT) 6-2 6-4
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. q-Agnes Szatmari (ROM) 1-6 6-3 6-4

6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) d. Dragica Stranojlovic (SUI) 6-0 1-6 6-4
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Sabrina Britzman (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Larissa Carvalho (BRA) d. 13-Rocio Amadio (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-4
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. LL-Teresita Mariani (ARG) 6-1 6-2 :D

Martian KC
Feb 20th, 2002, 03:47 AM
Good luck to:
Romina Oprandi
Tina Schmassmann
Serena Bergomi
alome Devidze
and Dragica Stranojlovic!!!!

Habsudovafan
Feb 20th, 2002, 05:48 PM
GO SALOME!!!!!

Randy H
Feb 20th, 2002, 07:14 PM
good luck to Larissa Carvalho, and Soledad Esperon :)

ptkten
Feb 20th, 2002, 07:36 PM
Good luck Julia and Amber!

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 21st, 2002, 03:12 AM
updated

well done Anastassia ;)
Salome ;)

Becool
Feb 21st, 2002, 06:02 PM
Go Julia Arguello, Marina Tavares ( :hearts: ), and Larissa Carvalho!!!!!! :D :D :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 22nd, 2002, 09:31 AM
3rd rd

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. 15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) 6-3 6-1
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Betina Jozami (ARG) 7-5 7-6(6)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 16-Julia Cohen (USA) 6-2 6-2
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. 11-Julie Arguello (BRA) 6-3 6-2 :D

9-Marina Tavares (BRA) d. 5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) 6-4 4-6 6-2
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Julia Boffa (ARG) 6-4 6-0
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. 6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) 6-2 6-3
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. Larissa Carvalho (BRA) 5-7 7-5 6-4 :D

quarterfinals

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. 10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) 6-2 6-2
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1 :( :sad:
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) v 4-Soledad Esperon (ARG)
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. 12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) 6-4 6-3 :D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 22nd, 2002, 09:32 AM
well done and good luck Salome ;)

too bad for Anastassia :(

Habsudovafan
Feb 22nd, 2002, 05:47 PM
Well done Salome!

Martian KC
Feb 22nd, 2002, 08:03 PM
Tina!:( Serena!:(

Keep going Romina and Salome!

Randy H
Feb 22nd, 2002, 10:45 PM
too bad Larissa, close one :(

Becool
Feb 23rd, 2002, 01:59 AM
Oh.... Poor Larissa :(

Go Marina! U're still in!!! :kiss:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 23rd, 2002, 03:14 AM
pffffffff rain :(

still one QF to be played , poor girls

Becool
Feb 24th, 2002, 11:38 PM
Quarterfinals Results!!

Maria Jose ARGERI (ARG) def. Serena BERGOMI (SUI) 6-2 6-2

Romina OPRANDI (SUI) def. Anastassia SOURKOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Marina TAVARES (BRA) def. Soledad ESPERON (ARG) 6-2 6-2 :bounce:

Salome DEVIDZE (GEO) DEF. Ana IVANOVIC (YUG) 6-1 6-3