PDA

View Full Version : French Open Doubles


Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:12 AM
Remarks on event:

From 1890 until 1924 a French National event was held. This was open to French nationals only, though a couple of the finalists appear to be British. Why they were allowed to enter is as yet unclear. The women's event didn't get started until 1897. It was not a success, as entries were so limited that a couple of times the winner did not have to play a match!

From 1912 a major event was held in Paris, with the exception of one year in Brussels.
The "World Hard Court Cahmpionships" was the official World title on clay. Hard courts was the British term for clay, modern hard cement courts as we know them today being limited to California and South Africa.

The World Hard Courts are listed here as they were
the forerunner for the French Open. When the ITF admitted the US in 1923 it was demanded that the "World" titles be dropped. The French decided to let the 1924 Olympics in Paris replace the Hard Court title for that year. After that the way was clear for what is now know as "the French Open".

*See separate threads for:
- the World Indoor titles and history.
-the Olympic Games

*the "World Grass" title was held by Wimbledon. It dropped the word "Grass" from it's title but kept "the Championships".

There was also a French Open (in which foreigners could compete) BEFORE 1925. I will publish these results as I find them.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:14 AM
1897

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:14 AM
1898

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:14 AM
1899

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:15 AM
1900

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:15 AM
1901

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:15 AM
1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:15 AM
1903

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:16 AM
1904

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:16 AM
1905

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:16 AM
1906

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:16 AM
1907

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:16 AM
1908

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:17 AM
1909

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:17 AM
1910

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:17 AM
1911

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:17 AM
1912
############
French Closed.


########################
World Hard Court Championships
At St. Cloud, Paris.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:18 AM
1913
######################


Doubles winners were Blanche and Suzanne Amblard


###########################

World Hard Court at St. Cloud

Ending June 15. Singles and mixed only. No ladies doubles.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:18 AM
1914
###############

French Closed May 17 to 23. Held at the Racing Club, Paris.


First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Conquet/Fenwick default

Challenge Round
Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d. Golding/Lenglen 6-4 8-6
---------------------------
In the doubles final the twin Amblard sisters retain their title.


World Hard Court Championship
At St. Cloud, Paris. Starts second week in June.



Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:19 AM
1915-1918

There were no French championships during these years of World War One.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:19 AM
1919
Though the war was over France was still too devastated to hold a national title or the World's Hard Court. Events were held on the riviera, where Lenglen reamined unbeaten.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:19 AM
1920
######################

World's Hard Court at St. Cloud Paris.
May 22 to 30.

Doubles

First Round
Fonrodona/Surbirana d. Conquet/D'Anet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Golding/Vaussard d. Lady Denham/Sanderson 6-1 6-1

Semis
Golding/Vaussard d. Deve/D'Ayen 6-3 7-5
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Fonrodona/Surbirana ????

Final
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------
Lenglen withdraws at the last minute.

#######################
French Closed June 5 to 13.

--------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Danet/Conquet 6-1 8-6

Semis
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

Final
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:19 AM
1921
################
French Closed May 12 to 18.

----------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/G. Pigueron d. Contostavlos/Danet 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Billout/Deve 6-2 6-1

##################
World Hard Court Championships
at St. Cloud. Paris. May 28 to June 5.

------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 6-1
Holman/Peacock d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard ????

Quarters
Golding/Lenglen d. Billout/Speranza 6-1 6-0
Cousin/Deve d. Conquet/D'Anet 6-2 2-6 6-4
Holman/Peacock d. Borman/Storms 2-6 6-4 8-6
Le Besnerais/Lammin

Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Cousin/Deve 6-1 6-0
Holman/Peacock d. Le Besnerais/Lammin 6-2 6-4

Final
Golding/Lenglen d. Holman/Peacock 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:20 AM
1922

###################
World Hard Court
At Brussels, May 13 to 21.

------------------------------
Doubles (13 pairs)

First Round

Billout/Pigueron-bye
Alison/Colyer d Grisar/Jones 7-5 6-0
Jannsens/Storms d Ittner/Speranza 6-4 4-6 7-5
Beamish/McKane d. Gagliardi/perelli 6-1 14-12
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Everts/Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Hunter/Kemmis Betty d Bourgeois/Wolfson 6-4 4-6 6-1
Borman/DuPont-bye
Lenglen/Ryan-bye

Quarters
Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Hunter/Kemmis Betty 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semis
Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaite 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Mckane 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
##################
French Closed

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

June 3 to 11

1st Round
Speranza/Contostavlos bye
Deve/Cousin d. Le Conte/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4
Golding/Vaussard d. Florand/Lecaron 6-3 4-6 6-2
Conquet/Danet bye

Semis
Speranza/Contostavlos d. Deve/Cousin 6-2 6-2
Conquet/Danet d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Conquet/Danet d. Speranza/Contostavlos 8-6 8-6

Challenge Round
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:20 AM
1923
---------------------
World Hard Court-May 18 to 27.
----------------------------
Doubles Draw of 16.

Second Round
Bancroft/Goss d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-2


Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Bancroft/Goss 6-3 6-1

Final
Beamish/Mckane d. Golding/Lenglen 6-2 6-3

------------------
Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

####################
French Closed

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Le Besnerais/G.Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-8 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0
---------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:20 AM
1924

No open French event is held this year due to the Oylmpic Games being in Paris. See the Olympic thread for 1924 results in Paris.
#####################
French Closed

ending in June


Doubles-Draw of 8
Golding-Vaussard d. Le Besnarais-Le Conte 6-4 6-3
Charnelet/Pigueron d. Florent/Lecaron 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Deve d. Cousin/Danet 6-4 5-7 6-3
Billout/Bourgeois d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-3

Semis
Golding-Vaussard d. Charnelet/Pigueron 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. Conquet/Deve 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Billout/Bourgeois d. Golding-Vaussard 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:20 AM
May 27 to June 7

15 pairs

1st Round
Colyer/McKane d. Contostavlos/Passemard 6-1 6-4
Goldong/Vaussard d. Fonrodona/Macready w/o
B.Amblard/S.Amblard d. H.Anet/Wyns Speranza w/o
Billout/Bourgeois d. L.Huchez/Y.Huchez w/o

Conquet/Deve d. Desclercs/Pigueron 6-2 6-4
Harvey/MacIlquham d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-1 6-0
Charnelet/Grasset d. Florand/Lecaron w/o
Lenglen/Vlasto bye

Quarters
Colyer/McKane d. Golding/Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. B.Amblard/S.Amblard 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harvey/MacIlquham d. Conquet/Deve 8-6 2-6 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Charnelet/Grasset 6-2 6-1

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Harvey/Ilquham 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Colyer/McKane 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------
As the ITF had banned the use of the title "World Hard Court", the French decided repackage the event as the French Open.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:21 AM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

June 2 to June 14, at Racing Club de France.

1st Round
Danet/Vlasto d. Jessup/Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4
Peteri/K.Bouman d. Florand/ Lecaron w/o

2nd Round
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Borman/Borman 6-0 6-0
Grasset/Mathieu d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-2
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. G.Bourgeois/Y.Bourgeois 6-3 6-0
Danet/Vlasto d. J.le Besnerais/N.Desclercs 12-10 6-8 6-4

Peteri/K.Bouman d. M.Conquet/S.Deve 6-1 6-3
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Speranza Wyns/M.Rosenbaum 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos/Cousin d. le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 8-6
Ryan/Browne d. de Landes de Daboet/Vercken 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Grasset/Mathieu 6-3 6-0
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. Danet/Vlasto 6-2 6-2
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Peteri/K.Bouman 8-6 6-3
Ryan/Browne d. Contostavlos/Cousin 5-7 6-4 6-2

Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Shepherd-Barron/Fry 6-2 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d. Browne/Ryan 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Colyer/Godfree 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:21 AM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 24 to June 6 at St. Cloud, Paris.
-----------------------------------------------------
1st Round
All had byes except
Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round
Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Heine/Peacock d. Saunders/Watson 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Note: Bordes=Billout=Broquedis

The last French at St. Cloud.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:21 AM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 20 to June 4

Draw of 16

1st Round

Deve/LaFaurie d. C.Hardie/Conquet 6-3 5-7 8-6
Anderson/Wills d. Jacqueline Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 6-4
Lycett/Nuthall d. Neufold/Adamoff 7-5 5-7 7-5
Akhurst/Bickerton d. Fourcade/Macready 6-0 6-2
Bennett/Watson d. Bordes/Y.Bourgeois 6-4 1-6 6-2
Boyd/O'Hara-Wood d. Charnelet/Amaury 6-3 7-5
Bouman/Couquerque d. H.Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Colyer/J.Fry d. Le Besnerais/Barbier 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Deve/LaFaurie d. Anderson/Wills 3-6 7-5 6-4
Lycett/Nuthall d. Akhurst/Bickerton 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Boyd/O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-2
Colyer/J.Fry d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-8 6-3 6-3

Semis
Deve/LaFaurie d. Lycett/Nuthall 6-3 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Colyer/J.Fry 5-7 6-1 6-3

Final
Bennett/Watson d. Deve/LaFaurie 6-0 6-2
---------------
Draw notes:
LaFaurie=married name of Jung

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM
Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 20 to June 3

1st Round
Heine/Neave bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz bye
Aussem/Rost bye
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. E.Tapscott/de Smidt w/o
Lafaurie/S.Mathieu d. Payot/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
M.A.Thomas/L.Valerio d. L.Claude-Anet/V.Gallay 6-4 6-1
Goldsack/Ridley d. M Bernard/G.Charnelet 6-1 6-3
I.Adamoff/S.Amaury d. Bundy/Morrill 9-7 6-3

Le Besnerias/Macready d. C.Hardie/Hackett w/o
Alvarez/K.Bouman d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Cross/Wills d. D'Anet/Speranza Wyns w/o
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Kleinadel/Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Barbier/Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Cole/Tapscott bye
P.von Reznicek/Friedleben bye
Bennett/Watson bye

2nd Round
Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters
Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Alvarez/Bouman d. Heine/Neave 7-5 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Heine later=Mrs. Miller
NYT calls Neave "Ethel"

Cross/Wills won a default when one the Frenchwomen decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM
May 15- June 1

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Desloges=married name of Deve.
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #3 seed-defaulted in dubs due to illness.
Watson formerly Holcroft.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM
1st Round
Bennett/Nuthall bye
Danet/Speranza bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Row/Culbert w/o
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Lowenthal/Riboli 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Pittman/Lyle w/o
Nicolopoulo/Vlasto d. Amaury/Le Besnarais 6-0 6-2
Haylock/Ridley d. Charnelet/V.Gallay 6-2 6-4
Payot/Valerio d. Meunier/Vaussard 6-3 6-1

Barbier/Van Ryn d. Horn/Rost 2-6 6-1 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Holzschuch/Montebello 6-3 6-2
Berthet/MacReady d. Anet/Jedrzejowska 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. J.Gallay/Guilliet 6-4 6-8 6-4
Adamoff/Neufeld d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-1 7-5
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
A.Marre/Peyre bye
Aussem/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Bennett/Nuthall d. Danet/Speranza 6-2 6-2
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-2 11-9
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Nicolopoulo/Vlasto 6-1 4-6 6-3
Haylock/Ridley d. Payot/Valerio 8-10 6-3 6-2

Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. Berthet/MacReady 7-5 6-2
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Adamoff/Neufeld 6-3 6-1
Aussem/Ryan d. Marre/Peyre w/o

Quarters
Bennett/Nuthall d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-4 6-2
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Haylock/Ridley 8-6 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Heeley/Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Aussem/Ryan d. Satterwaithe/Thomas 6-3 8-6

Semis
Bennett/Nuthall d. Alvarez/Mathieu 7-5 6-3
Aussem/Ryan d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-4 7-5

Final
Bennett/Nuthall d. Aussem/Ryan 9-7 6-2
--------------------------------------
Note: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

MacReady=Elizabeth D'Ayen
Eileen Bennett=Whittingstall
Nicolupoulo=Contostavlos
Van Ryn=Marjorie Gladman
Krahwinkel better known under married name of Sperling.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM
May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Ryan/Wills bye
J.Gallay/V.Gallay d. McReady/Marre w/o
Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row w/o
Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove w/o
Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
Danet/Rudowska d. Cl.Anet/Rudd w/o
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza w/o
Adamoff/Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest w/o
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
Emery/Gorodnitchenko bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

Final
Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including entire 1st round.
---------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jeanne and Jacqueline Gallay one and the same?

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM
*Need ALT
------------------------
May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] bye
Macready/Wilson bye
Heeley/Freda James bye
A.Freville/D.Mercier bye
Scriven/Sigart bye
Canters/Couquerque d. Pannetier/Fournier 6-3 0-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. J. Gallay/Kleinadel 6-1 6-2
Burke/Thomas d. Adamoff/Speranza 6-2 7-5

Ingram/Stammers d. Dyson/M. Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Jacobs d. Chanove/Wolfram 6-0 6-3
Jedrezjowska/ Valerio d. Morel Deville/Roche w/o
Henrotin/Rosambert bye
Baumgarten/Riboli bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Belliard/Caron Culbert bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Macready/Wilson 6-2 9-7
Heeley/Freda James d. A.Freville/D.Mercier 6-4 6-3
Scriven/Sigart d. Canters/Couquerque 6-1 3-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Burke/Thomas 8-6 6-2

Adamoff/Jacobs d. Ingram/Stammers 6-3 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Jedrezjowska/Valerio 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Baumgarten/Riboli 6-3 7-9 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Belliard/Caron 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Heeley/James 6-1 6-1
Scriven/Sigart d. Aussem/Krahwinkel 6-4 8-6
Barbier/Payot d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 2-6 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Adamoff/Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Scriven/Sigart 7-5 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Barbier/Payot 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Henrotin/Rosambert 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------
Whittingstall=Bennett
Burke=Andrus
-----------------------------------------------
Notes: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

As usual in the French, the first week is given over entirely to doubles competition.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM
May 23 to June 3
-------------------
Complete and in draw order
---------------------------

1st Round
Nuthall/Scriven bye
Jedrzejowska/Noel bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Orlandini/Luzatti bye
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Deville/Horner 6-1 6-2
Aussem/Horn d. Pilette/Speranza-Wyns default
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Goronitchenko/Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Howard/Rosambert d. D'Anet/Row default

Hardwick/Stammers d. Adamson/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Couquerque/Thomas d. Adamoff/Cruickshank 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gallay/Manzutto d. Babcock/Marble default
Andrus/Henrotin d. Bamgarten/Wheatcroft default
Dearman/Lyle bye
Iribarne/Peyre bye
McAlphine/Yorke bye
Mathieu/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semis
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. Jacobs/Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------
Draw notes:
Henrotin=married name of Jung
Howard=former Metaxa
------------------------------
Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain form start to finish.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM
May 20 to June 2

1st Round
Scriven/Stammers bye
Goronitchenko/Horner bye
Adamson/Hopman bye
Olivieri/Pillette bye
Andrus/Henrotin bye
E.Belliard/J.Goldschmidt d. Valerio/Whitmarsh 7-5 1-6 6-1
J.Gallay/A.Luzzati d. de Meulemeester/Jedrzejowska w/o
A.Neufeld/C.Rosambert d. L Alvarez/A.Lizana 6-2 6-2

R.Couquerque/M.Horn d. S.Iribarne/J.Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
L.Payot/M.A.Thomas d. Ph.Xydis/M.Norman 6-0 6-1
S.Barbier/S.Pannetier d. I.Orlandini/V.Tonolli 4-6 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling bye
Hardwick/Yorke bye
Kleinadel/Varin bye
Speranza Wyns/ Row bye
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] bye

2nd Round
Scriven/Stammers d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pillette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] d. Speranza Wyns/Row w/o

Quarters
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu[1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semis
Scriven/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamoff/Sperling 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including almost all of the 1st round.

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenal married famous French star Cochet.
------------------------
For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still goof enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursaday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM
May 19 to June 1.

1st Round
Mathieu/Yorke d. Kovac/Xidis 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Isaac/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 7-5
Sperling/Valdene d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-2 6-2
Barbier/Pannetier d. Couquerque/Horn 2-6 7-5 6-4
Scriven/Stammers default
Adamson/Jeaane de Meulemeester d. Jacky Burton/Weaver 6-1 6-3


2nd Round
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-4*

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Henrotin/Andrus 7-5 6-0
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-1*
Mathieu/Yorke d. Barbier/Pannetier 6-0 6-3
Adamson/de Melesmeester d. Sperling/Valdene 6-2 5-7 6-2

Semis
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Belliard/Iribarne 6-3 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/de Meulemeester 6-0 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 2-6 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Iribarne=maidennmae of Lafargue
Countess Valdene=Lili Alvarez

8,000 are present for the final.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM
May 18 to 30

1st Round
Byes except
M.L.Horn/Ctess. Valdene d. J.Gallay/P.Xydis 6-3 6-8 6-2
R.Couquerque/G.Terwindt d. A.Halff/J.Horner w/o
M.Lebailly/A.R.Varin d. Rosl.Krauss/Trude Wolf w/o

2nd Round
Jacobs/Sperling d. Barbier/E.Belliard 6-0 6-0
Boegner/Iribarne d. Lady Dersen/MacReady 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. S.Gorodnitchenko/Kovac 6-2 3-6 6-1
Horn/Ctess. Valdene d. R Couquerque/G.Terwindt 6-0 7-5
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. M.Lebailly/A.R.Varin 6-2 6-4
Dearman/Ingram d. Forssell/de St-Ferreol 6-3 6-2
Pannetier/Goldschmidt d. S.Norman/M.Wittenstrom 6-1 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Manzutto/Sobotkova 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Boegner/Iribarne d. Jacobs/Sperling 8-6 2-6 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. Horn/Ctess. Valdene 6-3 6-1
Dearman/Ingram d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 7-5 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Pannetier/Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3

Semis
Andrus/Henrotin d. Boegner/Iribarne 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Dearman/Ingram 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

*Belliard formerly Curdel.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM
Ending June 11

1st Round
all byes except
A.M.Simon/Speranza Wyns d. M.Forsell/de Saint Ferreol w/o
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. J.Behrens/P.G.Enger w/o

2nd Round
M.Lebailly/Pannetier d. T.Coyne/N.Wynne w/o
Adamson/Halff d. G.St.Omer Roy/A.Weivers 7-5 5-7 6-4
A.Varin/P Mellerio d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-4 2-6 6-4
V.E.Scott/J.Saunders d. A.M.Simon/Speranza Wyns 6-3 4-6 6-1
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. Bourdet/de la Valdene w/o
Hopman/Stevenson d. S.Barbier/Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Mme.Curdel/Goldschmidt d. Kovac/Hein Mueller w/o
Mathieu/Yorke d. Jarvis/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Adamson/Halff d. M.Lebailly/Pannetier 6-3 6-4
V.E.Scott/J.Saunders d. Mellerio/Varin 8-6 6-2
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Mme.Curdel/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-1

Semis
Halff/Landry d. Scott/Saunders 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke d. Horner/Laffargue-Iribarne 6-3 7-5

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/Halff 6-3 6-3
----------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
---------------------------------------
The top Brits and Americans are in Britain for the Wimbledon tuneups and Wightman Cup. Jedrzejowska is also in England playing grass warmups. Andrus is the lone US female entry.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM
1939 Draw of 28. June 8 to 18.
----------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Brown/Jarvis d. Claude/Morel-Deville 6-1 6-3
St. OmerRoy/Weiwers d. Lebailly/Pannetier 12-10 6-0
Couquerque/Halff d. Mellerio/Simon 8-6 6-1

Quarters
Goldschmidt/Horner d. Fabyan/Wheeler 6-4 0-6 6-1
Florian/Kovac d. Barbier/Kirchhoff 6-3 9-7
St. Omer Roy/Wewers d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-3 6-4

Semis
Jedrejowska/Mathieu d. St. Omer Roy/Weivers 6-3 6-3
Florian/Kovac d. Goldschmidt/Horner 4-6 6-3 6-2

Final
Jedrejowska/Mathieu d. Florian/Kovac 7-5 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: No German entries at all, as tension and rumours of war in Europe run high. Running close to Wimbledon discourages many entries.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM
1940

In May of 1940 Germany invades and occupies France. There is no French Open for 1940. Events were held between 1941 and 1945, though these are often not counted as full championships in many sources. Not until 1946 did the international tennis community return to France in full force.

The event was called the "Tournoi de France"-a closed event only for French, yet Payot (a Swiss national) was the 1945 winner. It's useful to remember that at least one British woman also reached the women's closed final in the early 1900's.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM
1941



Doubles Final
Roy/Weiwers d. Charpenal/Vivers 6-3 6-4


After a one year hiatus the French resumes, though entries are probably limited due to the Greman occupation of France.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM
1942



Doubles Final Roy/Weiwers d. Kleindel/Melleno 6-3 2-6 6-2



Played under German occupation. Entries may have have been limited, though Payot was Swiss.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:25 AM
1943



Doubles Final
Roy/Weiwers d. Grosbois/Manescu 3-6 9-7 7-5.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event held under German occupation.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:25 AM
1944


Doubles

Final
Grosbois/Manescu d. ?????
------------------------------------------
Played under German occupation of France. Entries were perhaps restricted to French nationals only.

*Weber later a US citizen and married as Raymonde Jones.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:25 AM
Final
Fritz/Lafargue d. Brunnarius/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Notes: The first French since 1939 not held under German occupation. With the war having ended only a month or so before the entries were limited.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:25 AM
July 18 to 28
--------------------------

Draw of 16

1st Round
Betz/Hart d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-3 6-0
Dace/Quertier d. Jamain/Straubeova 6-2 6-0
Curry/Hilton d. Deville/Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Brunnarius/Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Todd d. Roy/Weiwers 6-1 6-3
Bundy/Jedrzejowska d. Boegner/Landry 1-6 6-4 8-6
Hamelin/Inglebert d. Barbier/Charpenal 6-3 4-6 6-1
Brough/Osborne d. Kleinadel/Ravouz 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Notes: The first real international French since 1939.

Dace also listed as Vera Thomas at some events.
Jucker probably =maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
-----------------------------------------------
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:26 AM
July 14 to July 21

1st Round
Hart/Todd bye
G.Butler/L.Speranza bye
S.Mathieu/Weiwers bye
A.Claude/S.Barbier d. Hannedouche/G.Jucker w/o
M.de Borman/J.Foy d. A.Bossi/H.Straubeova 6-3 6-1
J.Gannon/J.Quertier d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 11-9
J.Amouretti/Charpenal d. Galtier/A.Varin 6-0 6-3
B.Carris/J.Mercelin d. C.Boegner/N.Landry w/o

D.Muller/S.Summers d. S.Pannetier/J.Patorni 6-1 6-3
G.Grosbois/C.Manescau d. M.Brunnarius/E.Sutz 4-6 6-3 7-5
R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet d. F.Isaac/S.Noyon 6-2 6-3
J.Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Manferedi/G.Butler 6-3 6-3
Hermsen/J.van der Wal d. M.Inglebert/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-3
unknown/H.Gaussorgues bye
A.Plumenail/G.Henry bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
Hart/Todd d. G.Butler/L.Speranza def.
Mathieu/Weiwers d. A.Claude/S.Barbier 6-0 6-0
Gannon/Quertier d. de Borman/J.Foy 6-2 8-6
Amouretti/Charpenal d. B.Carris/J.Mercelin 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. G.Grosbois/C.Manescau 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hermsen/van der Wal d. unknown/ H.Gaussorgues w/o
Brough/Dupont d. A Plumenail/G.Henry 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 7-5
Gannon/Quertier d. Amouret/Charpenal 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Muller/Summers 6-1 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hermsen/van der Wal 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd. Gannon/Quertier 10-8 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Jedrzejowska/Rurac 6-1 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Notes: Used ALT and Dunlop Annual. Try London Times or NYT for remaining doubles scores.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for missing results

Dunlop lists Weiwers as "Weivers".
All the first round competitors were French. This might indicate it was more of a qualifying round.

Missing Manfredi's second round opponent. Perhaps a default?

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:26 AM
May 19 to May 30

1st Round
S.Fry/M.A.Prentiss bye
J.Jedrzejowska/A.Weiwers bye
G.Butler/Argyll Rice bye
de Borman/Suzy Studer bye
C.Boegner/N.Landry bye
Rihbany/Scofield d. Janine de Ridder/J.Marcellin 8-6 10-8
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. J.Boulin/M.Brunnarius 6-0 6-2
B.Carris/A.MacKelvie d. M.W.Peterdy/A.Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8

A.Halff/A.M.Seghers d. J.R.Vandewall/K.Hermsen 6-4 1-6 6-2
D.R.Bocquet/E.A.Middleton d. Michel Bernard/S.Savoye 6-3 6-1
H.Borren/H.Weiss d. Bologna/Bossi 7-5 7-9 6-0
H.Dolescell/S.Kormoczy bye
S.Pannetier/Patorni bye
M.Galtier/M.Hamelin bye
J.Foy/G.Jucker bye
D.Hart/P.Todd bye

2nd Round
Fry/Prentiss d. Jedrzejowska/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
G.Butler/Argyll Rice d. de Borman/Suzy Studer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. B.Carris/A.MacKelvie 9-7 6-4
Halff/Seghers d. Bocquet/E.A.Middleton 6-4 8-6
Dolescell/Kormoczy d. H.Borren/H.Weiss 6-1 6-3
S.Pannetier/Patorni d. M.Galtier/M.Hamelin 7-5 6-3
Hart/Todd d. J.Foy/G.Jucker w/o

Quarters
Fry/Prentiss d. Butler/Rice 6-4 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Paulette Fritz/Migliori 6-2 6-0
Dolescell/Kormoczy d. Halff/Seghers 6-4 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Simone Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-4

Semis
Fry/Prentiss d. Rihbany/Scofield 6-1 6-4
Hart/Todd d. Doleschell/Kormoczy 6-1 6-2

Final
Hart/Todd d. Fry/Prentiss 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Notes: Try London Times for doubles.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
---------------------------
Draw notes: #1 and #2 seeds may be reversed

Rihbany=Helen Pederson of the 1930s.
Arnold=Mary Prentiss

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:26 AM
May 18 to May 29

1st Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer bye
J.Amouretti/N.Foy bye
G.Henry/M.Lucot bye
V.Rigollet/E.Sutz bye
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton bye
Brunnarius/Hamelin d. V.Lee Boyer/Rihbany 1-6 6-2 7-5
Manfredi/Migliori d. Halff/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-2
Butler/San Donnino d. Harlin-Ami/Kornfield w/o

Borman/Walter d. F.Cor/Scholten 6-2 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Hibbert/MacGuire 6-1 6-0
J.Foy/de Cazalet d. Isaac/Straubeova 6-3 3-6 7-5
Adamson/Boegner bye
Hermsen/Marcellin bye
Pannetier/Patorni bye
Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer d. J.Amouretti/N.Foy 6-2 6-2
G.Henry/M.Lucot d. V.Rigollet/E.Sutz 6-3 7-5
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton d. Brunnarius/Hamelin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Manfredi/Migliori d. Butler/San Donnino 6-3 6-3
Curry/Quertier d. Borman/Walter 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adamson/Boegner d. J.Foy/de Cazalet 6-3 6-4
Hermsen/Marcellin d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 8-6
Brough/Dupont d. Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Summers/E.Watermeyer d. Henry/Lucot 6-3 6-0
Gannon/Hilton d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Adamson/Boegner 6-3 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Hermsen/Marcellin 6-0 6-0

Semis
Gannon/Hilton d. Summers/Watermeyer 2-6 7-5 6-1
Brough/Dupont d. Curry/Quertier 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Brough/Dupont d. Gannon/Hilton 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------
NYT lists Hamelin as Marcellin in Rd1-doublecheck

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including all of 1st round and most of 2nd

Adamson=1948 champ Landry.
Dupont=Married name of Osborne.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:26 AM
May 24 to June 4

1st Round
Fry/Hart bye
Bologna/Tonolli bye
Jeantet/ Ravoux bye
Amouretti/Bucaille d. Musluoglu/de Ridder 6-0 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Gurdel-Belliard/Novon 6-1 6-2
Morrison/Scofield d. Dubois/Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Hibbert/Walter d. unknown/van Leer w/o
R.Anderson/Ribany d. Charbonnier/de la Giroday 6-2 1-6 6-1

Halff/Seghers d. Anderson/Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Head/Rosenquest d. Isaac/Quelch 6-1 6-2
G.Butler/Hermsen d. Jamain/Schmitt 5-7 14-12 6-0
Curry/Mottram d. Barbier/Savoye 6-2 6-4
Foy/Varin d. Boegner/Rigollet 4-6 6-2 6-3
Galtier/Strabeova bye
Glintenberg/Hollier-Larousse bye
Brough/DuPont bye

2nd Round
Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonolli 6-2 6-3
Amouretti/Bucaille d. Jeantet/Ravoux 7-5 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
R.Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2

Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. G.Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Glintenberg/Hollier-Larousse w/o

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. R.Anderson/Ribany 6-4 7-5
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/Dupont 1-6 7-5* 6-2
-----------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including 1st round

Draw notes:
Dubois=married name of Brunerius
Lawn Tennis Magazine lists Nustuoglu as Mustouglu
----------------------------------------
Todd went to the hospital after the final for blistered feet.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:27 AM
May 23 to June 4 Draw=23 ?


1st Round
Walter/Woodgate d. Boutin/de Cazalet 4-6 6-0 6-2
Mercellis/Bourdonnais d. Dubois/Veber-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
Schmier/Scholten d. Bologna/Rigollet 9-7 7-9 6-3
Migliori/Tonolli d. Galtier/Kermina 6-2 6-4
Barbara Bartlett(SA)/Scofield d. M.Barbier/S.Savoye 6-0 6-2
Pannetier/Patorni d. Baker/G.Butler 6-4 3-6 6-3
R.Anderson/Curry d. Stella van Coller(SA)/J.Marcellin default

2nd Round
Adamson/Long d. F. Lemal/G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bartlett/Scofield d. R.Anderson/Curry default
Walter/Woodgate d. Charbonnier/Matous 6-3 6-4
Mottram/Tuckey d. Mercelis/Bourdonnais 6-3 4-6 6-?
Pannetier/Patorni d. Schmier/Scholten 6-2 6-3
Querier/Walker-Smith d. Migliori/Tonnoli 6-1 6-1
Foy/Varin d. Andrews/Hibbert default
Fry/Hart d. Nadine Guinard/Suzanne Schmidt 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Foy/Varin 6-2 6-2
Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Mottram/Tuckey 4-6 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Long d. Beatrice Walker/J.Woodgate 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Adamson/Long 6-2 7-5

Final
Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Scofield 10-8 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:27 AM
May 20 to June 2.

1st Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger bye
Imbert/Lemal bye
McGuire/Patorni bye
J Foy/Varin bye
Mottram/ Ward d. Bucaille/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kermina/Rigollet d. Bourbonnais/Mercelis ? score
Dubois/Jones Veber d. Coste/Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hure/Passet d Soisbault/Volmer Obst 4-2 ret
Halff/Seghers d Carlisle/Partridge 4-6 6-0 6-0
Boutin/Pannetier d Hopman/Penrose 6-1 6-3
Butler/Head d. Bonstrom/Core 6-0 6-4
Lehman/Weiss bye
Amouretti/Gazeau bye
Curry/Isaac bye
Charbonnier/Roos bye
Fry/Hart bye

2nd Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Imbert/Lemal 6-2 6-3
McGuire/Patorni d. J.Foy/Varin 6-8 6-3 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Kermina/Rigollet 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dubois/Jones Veber d Hure/Passet 6-2 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Boutin/Pannetier 1-6 6-4 6-3
Butler/Head d. Lehman/Weiss 6-0 6-4
Amouretti/Gazeau d. Curry/Isaac 6-0 6-3
Fry/Hart d. Charbonnier/Roos 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. McGuire/Patorni 6-2 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Dubois/Jones Veber 6-1 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Butler/Head 7-5 6-8 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Gazeau 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Halff/Seghers 6-0 6-1
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to AndrewTas for full results:)

Well attended, with a full house of 13,000 on finals day, and some 2,000 turned away at the gate. Week two was usually drizzly.

Despite the close final a writer remarked that it "lacked sparkle".
Hart ran up a first set lead of 5-0, then lost 4 before closing it out.

Mottram=married name of Gannon
Head=maiden name of Knode
Redick=Redick-Smith

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:27 AM
Ending June 1.

1st Round
Connolly/Sampson[2] bye
Coussergue/Haillet bye
Bourdet/Bourbonnais bye
Kermina/Rigollet d. Gloria Bulter/Sosibault 6-4 5-7 6-4

Migliori/Lazzarino d.Chatrier/Lewis default
Amouretti/Ten Bosch d. Curry/Drobny 6-3 6-3
Hopman/Vollmer-Obst d. Jeantet/Lemal 6-2 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Barril/Gray 6-3 6-4

Isaac/Mercelis d. Pannetier/Varin default
Adamson/Knode d. Billaz/Gimault 6-1 6-1
Halff/Patorni d. Coessens/Herr default
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Bucaille/Walter 6-3 6-1

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Herr/Fageros 6-3 6-1
Dubois/Jones-Veber bye
Carlisle/ ???? bye
Fry/Hart[1] bye

2nd Round
Connolly/Sampson[2]d. Coussergue/Haillet 6-1 7-5
Kermina/Rigollet d.Bourdet/Bourbonnais 6-3 3-6 6-2
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Amouretti/Ten Bosch 6-3 5-7 6-3
Galtier/Schmitt d. Hopman/Vollmer-Obst 6-4 4-6 6-1

Adamson/Knode d. Isaac/Mercelis 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Halff/Patorni 6-3 6-8 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Dubois/Jones-Veber 6-2 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Carlisle/???? 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Kermina/Rigollet 6-1 6-3
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-4 5-7 7-5
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Adamson/Knode 2-6 7-5 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-3

Semis
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-1 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel 6-0 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Connolly/Sampson[2] 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:Some names and scores are missing, probably because the French didn't bother to record them. Even one woman's name is missing in the doubles draw(Carlisle's partner) and Herr defaulted with one partner an entered with another!
I've guessed the top 4 seeds(90% sure they're ok)
Knode=Married name of Head.
Rinkel=married name of Quertier

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:27 AM
Ending May 30.

AndrewTas provided hard to find 1R doubles!

1st Round
Lewis/Ward bye
Lemal/Salvet bye
Abbas/Bloomer bye
Galtier/Schmitt d. Coessens/Robson 9-7 6-2
Adamson/Patorni d. Bonstrom/Crowet wo
Dubois/Vollmer d. Barril/Kaufmann wo
Buding/Zehden d. Isaac/Mercellis 6-3 6-2
Chambure/Monnot d. Butler/Buxton wo

Bourbonnais/Varin d. Folger/Morris 6-0 6-0
Bradley/Kimbrell d. Lazzarino/Migliori 9-7 7-5
Alvensleben/Walter d. Halff/Seghers 7-5 4-6 6-3
Levine/M.Ramirez d. Geranton/Pannetier 8-6 7-5
De la Courtie/Labesse bye
Bucaille/Kermina bye
Amouretti/Coste bye
Connolly/Hopman bye

2nd Round
Lewis/Ward d. Lemal/Salvet 9-7 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Abbas/Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Adamson/Patorni 3-6 6-4 6-3
Chambure/Monnot d. Buding/Zehden 1-6 6-4 6-3

Bradley/Kimbrell d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 2-6 6-3
Levine/M.Ramirez d. Alvensleben/Walter 4-6 5-6 default
Bucaille/Kermina d. De la Courtie/Labesse 6-3 6-0
Connolly/Hopman d. Amouretti/Coste 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Galtier/Schmitt d. Lewis/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-1
Bradley/Kimbrell d. Levine/Ramirez 6-3 7-5
Connolly/Hopman d. Bucaille/Kermina 6-1 6-1

Semis
Galtier/Schmitt d. Dubois/Vollmer 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Hopman d. Bradley/Kimbrell 6-0 6-1

Final
Connolly/Hopman d. Galtier/Schmitt 7-5 4-6 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Wimbledon lists Alvensleben as Alvensleben-Rigollet.
Buding also represented Germany.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:28 AM
Ending June 5

1st Round
Bloomer/Ward bye
Amouretti/Bourbonnais bye
Vogler/Vollmer d. de la Courtie/Soisbault 6-2 6-4
de Chambure/Monnot d. Brewer/Middleton 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Clifton Ball/Leland 6-0 6-0
Pericoli/Ramorino d. Butler/T.Zehden 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Chatrier d. Crowet/Pouchain 6-2 6-2
Kaufmann/Ten Bosch d. Dubois/Patorni 9-7 6-3

Bucaille/Mercelis d. Core/Isaac w/o
Buxton/Mortimer d. Pannetier/Salvet w/o
Muller/Staley d. Lemal/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Lampe/Michelberger 6-2 6-2
Galtier/Seghers d. de Riba/Vilarneau 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Knode bye
Imbert/Jeantet bye
Fleitz/Hard bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Ward d. Amouretti/Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
Vogler/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-1 6-1
Billaz/Chatrier d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 6-4 6-3

Buxton/Mortimer d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Muller/Staley 6-1 6-3
Hopman/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Imbert/Jeantet 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Bloomer/Ward d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-3 8-6
Carter/Penrose d. Billaz/Chatrier 6-3 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Hopman/Knode 6-0 7-5

Semis
Bloomer/Ward d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 4-6 7-5
Fleitz/Hard d. Buxton/Mortimer 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final
Fleitz/Hard d. Bloomer/Ward 7-5 6-8 13-11
------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including the 1st round

Chatrier=Partridge of Britian.
Fleitz=Baker.
There are two Middletons listed. One is Jennifer Middleton.
------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:28 AM
May 15-27

A big thanks to AndrewTas for the results.

Doubles

1st Round
Bloomer/Mortimer bye
O'Donnell/Weinese bye
Butler/Davidson d. Bellani/Migliori 7-5 6-2
Hoad/Muller d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
Hard/Knode d. Lemal/Soisbault 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Kormoczy d. Alhert/Dittmayer 6-2 6-0
Galtier/Seghers d. Wavre/ ?? 6-3 6-0
Mercelis/ Metzner d. Coste/ Walter 6-3 6-2
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Isaac/Pouchain 6-0 6-2
Forbes/Seeney d. Gimault/Nenot 6-4 6-1
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Kermina/Dubois 6-0 6-1
Buxton/Gibson d. Launay/Michel Berger 6-2 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Coessens/Crowet 6-2 6-0
de Chambure/Monnot bye
Bourbonnais/Varin bye
Hawton/Long bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Mortimer d. O'Donnell/Weinese w/o
Hoad/Muller d. Butler/Davidson 6-2 6-3.
Hard/Knode d. Hopman/Kormoczy 6-0 7-5.
Galtier/Seghers d. Mercelis/Metzner 10-8 8-6
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Forbes/Seeney 5-7 7-5 6-0
Buxton/Gibson d. E.Buding/I.Buding 5-7 7-5 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bourbonnais/Varin d. Hawton/Long w/o

Quarters
Hoad/Muller d. Bloomer/Mortimer 6-4 3-6 6-2.
Hard/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 6-0.
Buxton/Gibson d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-4 7-5.
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-1.

Semis
Hard/Knode d. Hoad/Muller 6-3 6-3
Buxton/Gibson d. Amouretti/Puzejova 7-5 3-6 6-2.

Final
Buxton/Gibson d. Hard/Knode 6-8 8-6 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:28 AM
Ending June 1.

Draw of 31

FirstRound
Hawton/Knode d. Crowet/Pouchain default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Marinkelle/Wienese 6-0 6-3
Ramirez/Reyes d. Gloria Butler/Liguori 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 2-6 6-2

Bucaille/Chatrier d. Gazaeu/Hollier-Larousse 6-1 7-5
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Follveider/Michelberger 6-2 6-0
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Gimault/Lucot 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bouchet/Courtie d. Abbas(Egypt)/Nenot 8-6 3-6 6-3

Kermina/Peterdy d. Morrisson/Robson 4-6 10-8 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Berson/Lansalut 6-0 6-3
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Jeanjean/Siarry 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Borbonnais/Varin 6-4 6-1

Hellyer/Hoad d. Coste/Dubois 6-4 1-6 6-4
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Navarron/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Brewer/Forbes d. Chambure/Monnot 6-1 6-2
Bloomer/Hard bye

Second Round
Hawton/Knode d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 6-0
Ramirez/Reyes d. Haydon/Truman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 1-6 6-0

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Kermina/Peterdy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Hellyer/Hoad 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bloomer/Hard d. Brewer/Forbes 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Barril/Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Billza/Le Besnerais 4-6 8-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 3-6 6-1

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Bellani/Lazzarino 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-1 6-0

Final
Bloomer/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 4-6 7-5***
------------------------------------------------
Source: Follows actual draw as printed using Dunlop Tennis Almanac. Also used World Tennis.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:28 AM
May 20-June 1
--------------------------------------------
First Round
Ramirez/Reyes bye
Cox/Morrison d. Kermina/Jones-Weber 2-6 6-1 6-2
Galtier/Seghers d. Garcia/Rangil default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Sturdza/Wrede-holm 6-1 6-1
Coghlan/Muller d. Barril/Haaillet 6-0 7-5
Peterdy/Ward d. Jedrejowska/Troccole 6-3 5-7 6-2
Carr/Forbes d. d. Fageros/Knode 6-8 6-3 6-1
Dubois/Le Besnerais bt Abbas/Gimault 6-0 6-2

Hawton/Long Bye
Broszmann/Kormoczy d. de Lansalut/Berger 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Butler/Courteix 6-4 8-6
Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Dittmeyer/Topel 6-1 5-7 6-3
Bloomer/Haydon d. Couteix/Siarry default
Amouretti/Monnot d. Ibarra/Rouvenhorst 6-2 9-7
Mercelis/Segal d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-2
Bucaiile/Hellyer d. Coste/Nenot 4-6 6-2 7-5

Second Round
Ramirez/Reyes d. Cox/Morrison 6-3 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-2 6-3
Coghlan/Muller d. Peterdy/Ward 8-6 8-6
Carr/Forbes d. Dubois/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4

Hawton/Long d. Broszmann/Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 8-6
Bloomer/Haydon d. Amouretti/Monnot default
Bucaiile/Hellyer d. Mercelis/Segal 8-6 3-6 6-2

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-3
Coghlan/Muller d. Carr/Forbes 6-1 6-4
Hawton/Long d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-1
Bloomer/Haydon d. Bucaille/Hellyer 6-1 6-4

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Coghlan/Muller 6-4 6-2
Hawton/Long d. Bloomer/Haydon 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Long 6-4 7-5
-------------------------------------------------

Tiny Mexican spitfires Ramirez and Reyes win as doubles champs. "They literally sparkle. Their play is highlighted by giggles, little screams of anguish when a close one goes out, and an angry stamp of the foot by Yola" when she commits an error.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:29 AM
1959 Ending June 1.


Doubles-draw of 35?

First Round
Coste/Galtier d. Cross/Gerson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Crowet/Gimault d. Gloria Bulter/Pat Stewart 8-6 14-12
Marsh/Thomas d. Weiss/Rees-Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-2

Second Round
Rameriez/Reyes d. Berson/Bormche 6-2 6-2
Arth/Peterdy d. P. Edwards/Merrill Hammill 8-6 6-3
Hird/Mercelis d. Betsy Abbas/Hopman 13-11 7-5
Bentley/Morrison
Marsh/Thomas d. Broszman/Kormoczy 6-0 3-6 6-2
Puzajova/Ward
Ayala/Heegewalt d. Arth/Vail 9-7 6-1
Brasher/Truman d. Michelberger/Therese Liefriig 8-6 6-2

Muller/Reitano d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-1 6-0
Bassi/Lazzarino
Buding/Grandguillot d. Therese Lubbers/Francoise Rouwenworst 6-2 6-1
Fageros/Hellyer d. Annie Monot/P. Seghers 6-3 6-0
Bueno/Hopps d. Bonniard/Wild 6-2 6-1
Coste/Galtier d. Crowet/Gimault 6-2 6-4
Bouchet/Courtie d. Marjorie Gibson/Pat Nettleton 6-2 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. De Lansalut/Siarry 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Rameriez/Reyes d. Arth/Peterdy 6-3 6-4
Hird/Merceli d. Bentley/Morrison 6-2 5-7 6-2
Marsh/Thomas d. Puzajova/Ward 2-6 9-7 6-2
Brasher/Truman d. Ayala/Heegewalt 6-3 6-1

Muller/Reitano d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Buding/Grandguillot d. Fageros/Hellyer 8-6 6-2
Bueno/Hopps d. Coste/Galtier 9-7 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Bouchet/Courtie 10-8 6-0


Quarters
Rameriez/Reyes d. Hird/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Brasher/Truman d. Marsh/Thomas 8-6 6-2
Muller/Reitano d. Buding/Grandguillot 8-6 6-2
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Bueno/Hopps 7-5 6-2

Semis
Rameriez/Reyes d. Brasher/Truman 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Muller/Reitano 8-6 9-7

Final Reynolds/Schuurman d. Rameriez/Reyes 2-6 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:29 AM
1960 Ending May 30 Draw of 69.

Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Bueno/Hard d.Kermina/A. M. Seghers 6-2 6-2
Morales/Rees-Lewis d. Bassi/Segal 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy/Morrison d. Berson/Borniche 6-2 6-1
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler/Monnot 6-2 6-1

Hawton/Lehane d. de Lansalut/Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Bochet/de la Courtie d. Ayala/P. Stewart 6-8 6-4 6-3
Buding/Puzejova d. Bonniard/Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Arnold/Vukovich d. Abbas/Kouzemenko 6-2 6-2

Coste/Galtier d. Gerson/Hammill 7-5 6-1
Hellyer/Rameriez d. P.Seghers/Wild 7-5 6-3
Coronado/Durr d. Repoux/Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Berger/Gimault 6-1 6-2

Mercelis/Ostermann d. Bentley/Nenot default
Bassi/Pericoli d. Bourbonnias/Varin 6-3 6-2
Thomas/Wright d. M. Gibson/Sladek default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Langley/O'Brien 6-2 9-7

Second Round
Bueno/Hard d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Rameriez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarters
Bueno/Hard d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Hellyer/Rameriez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semis
Bueno/Hard d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-3

Final Bueno/Hard d. Hales/Haydon 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:29 AM
1961 Ending May 28.
---------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 34.

First round
Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3

Retano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Rameriez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d.Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7

Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1
Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Rameriez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4
Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Rameriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semis
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bueno/Hard default
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:29 AM
1962 Ending June 4

Doubles draw of 39.

First Round
de la Courtie/Durr d. Palmeova/Sukova 6-3 6-1
Gordigiani/Riedl d. Chatrier/Grandguillot 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Gerson d. Abbas/M. Galtier 4-6 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Beltrame/Segal 7-5 6-4
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Darmon/ Menot 6-3 6-4
J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Boulle/Durose 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Bricka/Smith d. Burel/Lindqvist default
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Nay/Pierval 6-4 6-4
Bassi/Hellyer d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-2
Rich/Terry d. ???????????

Haydon/Truman d. Ross/Thiele 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Seghers d. ????????
de la Courtie/Durr d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bentley/Gerson d. Gordiginai/Riedl 7-9 9-7 6-4

Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 6-4 0-6 6-3
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Courteix.Morales 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Green/A. Smith 6-1 6-3

Barril/Coronado d. F.Couteix/Laganay 6-3 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Bersou/Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Mills/O'Neil d. Lieffrig/Seghers 4-6 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Bender/Ibarra 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Bricka/Smith d. Billza/Le Besnerias 3-6 6-1 6-3
Bassi/Hellyer d. Rich/Terry default
Haydon/Truman d. Hopman/Seghers 6-1 6-0
de la Courtie/Durr d. Bentley/Gerson 6-3 6-2

Lehane/Turner d. Cawthorn/MacLennen 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Barril/Coronado 6-3 6-2
Price/Schuurman d. Mills/O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Bricka/Smith d. Bassi/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. de la Courtie/Durr 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bricka/Smith d. Haydon/Truman 6-4 6-3
Price/Schuurman d. Lehane/Turner 6-3 6-2

Final Price/Schuurman d. Bricka/Smith 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:30 AM
1963
---------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Lehane/L.Turner d. Dusapt/M. Galtier 6-2 7-5
Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lansalut/Morales 6-3 6-2
Peterdy/N. Turner d. Spinoza/Schildknecht default
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Habicht/Kermina 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jones/Schuurman d. De Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 6-2
Rosser/Starkie d. Larue/Le Besnerais 6-3 11-9
Durr/Lieffrig d. Kavnet/Varin 6-0 6-2
Truman/Truman d. Barclay/Rouire 8-6 6-4

Baylon/Sukova d. Dening/Prosen 6-3 6-3
Langanay/Salfati d. Berson/Wild 6-4 7-5
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Bentley/Blackman 6-4 6-3
Coronado/Scultze d. Hard/Segal default

Alvarez/Tegart d. Darmon/P. Seghers 7-5 6-3
Newman/Fretz d. Boulle/S. Galtier 6-2 6-1
Cawthorn/lloyd d. Howe/marechal 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith d. Berner/Edrich 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-4
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Petrdy/n. Turner 6-3 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d.Rosser/Strakie 6-1 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3

Baylon/Sukova d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 8-6
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Coronado/Schultze 6-2 6-4
Alvarez/Tegart d. Newman/Fretz 6-3 6-2
Ebbern/Smith d. Cawthorn/lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Bassi/Gordiginai d. Beltrame/Mercelis 9-7 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-4 6-3
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Baylon/Sukova 6-4 8-6
Ebbern/Smith d. Alvarez/Tegart 7-5 6-2

Semis
Jones/Schuurman d. Bassi/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith d.Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-1

Final Jones/Schuurman d. Ebbern/Smith 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:30 AM
1964 Draw of 85.
-------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 39

First Round
Paldan/U. Smith d. Durr/Lieffrig default
McClenaughan/Plaisted d. Repoux/Studer 6-4 6-4
Niessen/Schildknecht d.Beltrame/Mercelis 7-5 6-4
C.Truman/N.Truman d.Kermina/Mclean 6-0 6-1
Darmon/Salfati d. Lesh/Slattery 6-3 7-5
Rosser/Williams d. de Lansalut/Prosen 6-3 7-5
Bouteleux/Nay d. M. Schultze/Sturm 6-3 3-6 6-3

Second Round
Bueno/Ebbern d. Berner/Habicht 6-0 6-3
Bocio/Savy d. Barril/PomboPereda default
Catt/Starkie d. Langanay/Vissault 6-4 6-0
Alvarez/Fretz d. Berson/Dusapt 6-2 6-4

Richey/Susman d. Gordiginai/Kormoczy 6-4 5-7 6-2
Baylon/Schultze d. Seghers/Terras6-1 6-3
McClenaughan/Plaisted d. Paldan/U. Smith 7-5 6-0
C. Truman/N. Truman d. Niessen/Schildknecht 6-0 6-3

Darmon/Salfati d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Bouteleux/Nay 6-1 6-3
Schact/Van Zyl d. Burel/Surbirats 6-4 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Morris/Walkden default

M. Galtier/Le Besnerais d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. Holdsworth/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Rouire/Valois d. Coronado/Estellala 7-5 9-7
Smith/Turner d. Lofdahl/Sandulf default

Third Round
Bueno/Ebbern d. Bocio/Savy default
Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-1 6-3
Baylon/Schultze d. Richey/Susman 10-8 3-6 6-2
C. Truman/N. Truman d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-4 6-3

Lehane/Tegart d. Darmon/Salfati 6-0 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Schacht/Van Zyl 3-6 6-4 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. M. Galtier/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Rouire/Valois 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Ebbern d. Catt/Starkie 6-8 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Schultze d. Truman/Truman 7-5 7-5
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Lehane/Tegart 6-0 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-3 7-5

Semis
Baylon/Schultze d. Bueno/Ebbern 6-3 1-6 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4

Final Smith/Turner d. Baylon/Schultze 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Kodesova=maiden name of Vopickova.1968 qf.
Niessen=maiden name of Mastoff. 1970 finalist.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:30 AM
Ending May 30

1st Round
Langanay/Peterdy d. Lundqvist/Zuleta 6-3 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Beltrame/Riedl 6-4 7-5
Cawthorn/Lloyd d. Albert/Arnold 2-6 6-3 7-5

Blackman/Mercelis d Le besnerais/Galtier 6-2 6-1
Vopickova/Volavkova d Burel/Prosen 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------
2nd Round
H.Schultze/Baylon d Giscafré/Rouchon 6-2 6-2
Swan/Walkden d Barril/Pombo-Peredo 7-5 7-5
C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff d Reyes/Subirats 3-6 6-2 6-4
Diepraam/Harris d Kermina/Tacchini 7-5 7-5

Jones/Starkie d Lofdahl/Tym 6-1 6-2
Emanuel/Wiggil d Niessen/Sturm w/o
Durr/Lieffrig d Langanay/Peterdy 7-5 6-1
Cawthorn/Lloyd d Berner/Habicht 6-4 6-2

Blackman/Mercelis d Vopickova/Volavkova 6-3 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d Bouteleux/de Lansalut 6-2 6-1
Krocke/Williams d Darmon/Schildeknecht 3-6 6-2 7-5
Buding/van Zyl d Dennis/Lesh 6-4 6-2

Coronado/Estalella d Holdsworth/M.Schultze 6-2 6-2
McClenaughan/Toyne d Leyrer/Terras 6-1 6-2
Groenman/Stove d Salfati/Spinoza 6-3 6-1
Smith/Turner d Seghers/Venturino 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Schultze/Baylon d Swan/Walkden 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sherriff/Sherriff d Diepraam/Harris 6-3 6-3
Jones/Starkie d Emanuel/Wiggil 6-2 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-2 5-7 6-3

Blackman/Mercelis d Fretz/Heldman 4-6 7-5 6-2
Buding/van Zyl d Krocke/Williams 6-2 6-1
McLenaughan/Toyne d Coronado/Estalella 4-6 6-3 6-3
Smith/Turner d Groenman/Stove 10-8 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Baylon/Schultze 6-2 10-8
Durr/Lieffrig d. Jones/Starkie w.o.
Buding/van Zyl d. Blackman/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Turner/Smith d. McClenaghan/Toyne 6-3 6-4

Semis
Durr/Lieffrig d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-2 6-3
Turner/Smith d. Buding/van Zyl 6-1 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:30 AM
1966
-------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 37

First Round
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Wiggill/Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
Delport/Segal d. Cuadrado/Estalella 6-2 7-9 6-4
Giorgi/Perna d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist default
Berner/Habicht d. Rees-Lewis/Schultze 6-3 6-0
Emanuel/Roussow d. Galtier/Zuleta default

Second Round

Durr/Lieffrig d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville d. Terras/Spinoza 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Rouchon/Ventirino 6-3 6-1
Harris/Schacht d. N. Seghers/Tacchini 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Jones d. Aubet/Barril 6-0 6-1
Cristiani/Rouire d. Beltrame/Gordigini 6-3 1-6 6-1
C.Sheriff/G.Sheriff d. Langanay/Lansalut 7-5 6-4
Delport/Segal d. Giorgi/Perna 9-7 6-4

Emanuel/Rossouw d. Berner/Habicht 12-10 11-9
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Darmon/Reyes 6-2 6-2
MacLennen/McAnally d. Kermina/Knode 6-4 6-1
Swan/Walkden d. Harter/Richey 5-7 6-2 6-1

Baksheyeva/Volvakova d. Anderssen/Pegel 6-3 6-3
Buding/H. Schultze d. Baylon/Giscafre 6-0 6-3
Behlmar/Palacios d. Brown/Islanova default
Smith/Tegart d. Nunns/Urban 6-0 6-4

Third Round
Durr/Lieffrig d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Harris/Schacht 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Jones d. Cristiani/Rouire default
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Delport/Segal 6-1 6-3

Baylon/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 7-5
Swan/Walkden d. MacLennen/MacAnally 6-4 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Baksheyeva/Volavkova 6-1 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Behlmar/Palacios 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Blackman/Toyne d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-2 6-4
Heldman/Jones d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Swan/Walkden 6-3 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Buding/Schultze 7-9 6-4 6-1

Semis
Blackman/Toyne d. Heldman/Jones 7-5 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Baylon/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4

Final Smith/Tegart d. Blackman/Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Godefroy=married name of Burel.
Billie Jean King absent.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:31 AM
May 22 to June 4

Draw of 45

First Round
Tegart/Turner bye
Henreid/Netter bye
Berner/Urban bye
Groenman/Stove bye

Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Aubet/Palacio 11-9 6-3
Delport/Roussow d. Lieffrig/Terras 11-9 6-3
Cottrill/Langsford bye
Eisel/Fales bye

Jones/Wade d. Loeys/Venneboer 6-0 6-2
Blake/Harter d. Morozova/Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-4
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Burel/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
Gongora/Surbirats d. McAnally/Tym 6-4 6-3

Durr/Sherriff bye
Barrett/Shaw d. Cleto/Seghers 6-2 6-0
Palmeova/Vopickova bye
DeFina/Fretz d. O.Montano/P.Montano 6-4 6-3

Krantzcke/Melville bye
Bouteleux/Venturino d. Gourlay/Hole 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Salfati bye
Kalo/Rodriguez d. Studer/Zuleta 6-2 6-3

Emanuel/Godwin d. Baksheyeva/Dmitrieva 2-6 10-8 6-1
Swan/Toyne d. Morris/De Roubin 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Andersson/Pegel 6-0 6-1
Collins/Lloyd bye

Van Zyl/Walkden bye
Estallela/Mandarino bye
O'Neil/Truman bye
Polgar/Szell bye

Langanay/de Lansalut bye
Giorgi/M.Riedl bye
Sandberg/Sandulf bye
Casals/King bye

Second Round
Tegart/Turner d. Henreid/Netter def.
Berner/Urban d.Groenman/Stove 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Delport/Roussow 5-7 6-4 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. Cottrill/Langsford 6-2 6-0

Jones/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 7-5
Durr/Sherriff d. Barrett/Shaw 6-3 6-8 6-2
DeFina/Fretz d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-36-1

Krantzcke/Melville d. Bouteleux/Venturino 6-1 6-0
Darmon/Salfati d. Kalo/Rodriguez 6-1 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Swan/Toyne 7-5 6-2
Buding/Schultze d. Collins/Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Van Zyl/Walkden d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-2 7-5
O'Neil/Truman d. Polgar/Szell 6-1 7-5
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Giorgi/M.Riedl def.
Casals/King d. Sandberg/Sandulf 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Tegart/Turner d. Berner/Urban 6-3 6-0
Eisel/Fales d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Durr/Sherriff d. DeFina/Fretz 6-2 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Darmon/Salfati 8-6 6-3
Emanuel/Godwin d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-3
Van Zyl/Walkden d. O'Neil/Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Casals/King d. Langanay/de Lansalut default

Quarters
Tegart/Turner d. Eisel/Fales 6-3 6-3
Durr/Sheriff d. Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 7-5
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Casals/King 6-2 6-4

Semis
Durr/Sherriff d. Tegart/Turner 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Emanuel/Godwin 8-6 6-3

Final
Durr/Sherriff d. Van Zyl/Walkden 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.

------------
Draw notes:
Schultze=Hosl
Karogolopoulos=Maried name of Carol Prosen.
Fales=Married name of Floyd.
O'Neil=Lehane

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:31 AM
1968 Draw 92
-------------------------------------
Draw and notes courtesy of Andy T:)
-----------------------------------------

French Open Doubles

Durr/Jones (2) d. Prosen-Kalegeropoulos/Sandulf 6-0 6-1
Spinoza/Terras d. Zuleta/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
Volavkova/Vopickova (7) d Borda Diaz/Petersen 6-1 6-3
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Loeys/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

Bueno/Richey (3) d. Christiani/Rouchon 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Roussow d. Billat/Salfati-di Maso 8-6 6-2
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva (6) d. Bouteleux/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-9 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin d. Palacios/Szabo 6-2 6-4

Darmon/Lieffrig d Lofdahl/Sandberg 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville (5) d B. Lindström/C. Lindström 6-2 6-0
P. Montano/E. Subirats 3-6 6-0 6-0
van Zyl-du Plooy/Walkden (4) d. Caceres/Giscafré 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Toyne-Moore d. Abbas/Galtier 6-3 8-6
I Buding/E. Buding (8) d Harris/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Niox-Château/de Roubin d. Schediwy/Studer default
Casals/King (1) d Giordigiani/Morozova 6-4 3-6 6-3
***************************************
Second Round
Durr/Jones [2] d Spinoza/Terras 6-0 6-0
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Volovakova/Vopickova [7] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Gourlay/Roussow 7-5 6-1
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] d. Emanuel/Godwin 4-6 12-10 8-6

Darmon/Lieffrig d Krantzcke/Melville [5] 8-6 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Montano/Subirats 6-0 6-3
Heldman/Moore d Buding/Buding [8] 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Niox/de Roubin default
**************************************
Quarters
Durr/Jones[2] d C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Darmon/Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Casals/King [1] d Heldman/Moore default
**************************************
Semis
Durr/Jones [2] d Bueno/Richey [3] 6-2 7-5
Casals/King [1] d Du Plooy/Walkden [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4
**************************************
Final
Durr/Jones [2] d Casals/King [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4


In the doubles, King and Casals reached the final having had to play only two matches - both three-setters - as 2 of their 4 scheduled opponents conceded walkovers. Jones and Durr gained consolation for their disappointments in the singles by beating Rosie and Billie Jean in a tight three-set final.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:31 AM
May 26 to June 8.

First Round
byes, unless listed
Fretz/Christianne Spinoza d. Salome/Wieczorek 6-2 6-1
J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu d. de la Courtie/Knode 6-2 6-1
Sandberg/Strandberg d. de Roubin/Venturino w/o

Moore/Carol Sherriff d. Di Maso/Kivi 6-2 6-0
Morozova/Yansone d. Cazaux/Rouchon(FRA) w/o

Second Round
Casals/King[2] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-4
Dibar/Lundqvist d. Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Kimiyo Hatanaka/Matsuda 6-1 8-6
Pigeon/Tuero d. Irene Fraisse/Young 6-1 9-7

Durr/Jones[3] d. Anthony/Aschner w/o
Kirk/Tomlinson d. Loeys/van Haver w/o
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Fretz/Spinoza 7-5 6-2
Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d. Sandberg/Strandberg 6-3 6-4

Moore/C.Sherriff d. Morozova/Yansone 5-7 6-4 6-4
Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Nenot/Sandulf w/o
Gourlay/Hunt d. Giscafre/Guzman 6-2 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Ebbinghaus/Seelbach 6-3 6-0

Lieffrig/Terras d. Kalogeropoulos/Polgar 6-2 6-2
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Arias/Calvadini 6-1 6-3
Graciela Moran/Starr d. Neumanova/Vopickova 3-6 7-5 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Maylis Burel/Claudine Rouire 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Casals/King[2] d. Dibar/Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Pigeon/Tuero 6-2 6-2
Durr/Jones[3] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 7-5
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-8 6-2

Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Moore/C.Sherriff 6-1 7-5
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Gourlay/Hunt 6-2 8-6
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Lieffrig/Terras 6-1 7-5
Court/Richey[1] d. Moran/Starr 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Casals/King[2] 6-1 7-5
Durr/Jones[3] d. Bowrey/Wade[6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Roussouw/Walkden[8] 6-3 6-0

Semis
Durr/Jones[3] d. Chanfreau/Darmon[7] 6-1 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Krantzcke/Melville[4] 14-12 6-3

Final
Durr/Jones[3] d. Court/Richey[1] 6-0 4-6 7-5
----------------------------------------------
Procter=married name of Godwin.
Dibar=Gohn. First name Judit or Judith.
Liem =Sugiarto
D Maso=Salfati
Walkden=Pretouris
Loeys=Palmieri

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:31 AM
May 26 to June 7

First Round
Carter/Pigeon d. Repoux/Venturino 6-1 6-4
Harris/Moore d. Sazbo/Szorenyi 6-3 6-0
Kirk/Tomlinson d. Mizen/Rouire 6-0 9-7
Hunt/Stove d. Kalogeropoulos/Terras w/o
Billat/Rouchon d. Pegel/Sandulf 6-3 6-3

J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamsatsu d. Cassaigne/Fuchs 6-2 6-2
Bartkowitz/Krantzcke d. Ebbinghaus/Winkens 6-2 6-0
Bonicelli/Petersen d. Bouteleux/De Roubin 6-1 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Walkden d. Niox/Nasuelli w/o

Second Round
Court/Dalton[2] d. Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Buding/Cazaux 6-1 6-1
Hoesl/Niessen d. Crooke/Spinoza 6-2 6-3
Emanuel/Martinez d. Burel/Fraise 6-0 6-0

Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Hatanaka/Murikami 6-1 6-4
Palmeova/Vopickova d. Carter/Pigeon 5-2 retired
Harris/Moore d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Stove d. Bilat/Rouchon 6-2 6-1

Bartkowicz/Krantzcke d. J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d. Bonicelli/Petersen 6-2 6-2
Kivi/Morozova d. Austin/Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
Heldman/Wade[4] d. Amos/Salome 9-7 6-2

Arias/Lieffrig d. Borka/Polgar 6-0 6-3
Brummer/Roussouw d. Berson/Neumanova 6-1 6-0
Kaligis/Liem d. Mandarino/Rodriguez 8-6 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Bardsley/Curtis w/o

Third round
Court/Dalton[2] d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
Hoesl/Niessen d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-3
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Stove d. Harris/Moore 6-3 6-3

Gourlay/Walkden d. Bartkowicz/Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 6-4
Heldman/Wade[4] d. Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
Brummer/Roussouw d. Arias/Lieffrig 2-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/King[1] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Court/Dalton[2] d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Hunt/Stove 6-3 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d. Heldman/Wade[4] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Casals/King[1] d. Brummer/Roussouw 6-3 7-5

Semis
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Court/Dalton[2] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Casals/King[1] d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 7-5

Final
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Casals/King[1] 6-1 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:32 AM
1971
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 34

First Round All byes except for 4 teams

Kaligis/Liem d. De Roubin/Pegel 6-3 6-4
Austin/Tuero d. Chang/Matsuda 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Rango/Rao default
Kirk/Roussow d. Barman/Vest 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Beillan/Guedy6-1 6-1
Emanuel/Martinez d. Bouteleux/Rouire 6-1 6-1

Gunter/Melville[4] d. Nasuelli/Porzio 6-2 6-2
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Brochard/Fuchs 6-3 6-1
Bowrey/Hunt d. Rodrieguez/Mandarino 6-1 6-2
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Austin/Tuero 3-6 6-4 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 6-3 7-9 7-5
Heldman/Ziegenfuss d. K.Sawamatsu/Junko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-2
Schaar/Walhof d. Cassaigne/Pruvot 6-1 6-0
Hollinsworth/Niox d. Morozova/Wade[3] both default

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Gilchrist/Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
Holubova/Neumanova and Pericoli/Teeguarden both default
Giscafre/Pinto d. Cooper/Greenwood default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Linstrom/Wenerstrom 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Kirk/Roussow 6-0 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-3 6-1
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Gunter/Melville[4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Bowrey/Hunt d. Darmon/Lieffrig 6-1 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Heldman/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
Schaar/Walhof advance by default.
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez advance by default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Giscafre/Pinto 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Shaw/Stove 6-3 7-5
Bowrey/Hunt d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-8 8-6 6-0
Gourlay/Harris d. Schaar/Walhof 6-2 6-2
Court/Goolagong[2] d Bonicelli/I/ Fernandez default

Semis
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Bowrey/Hunt 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Harris d. Court/Goolagong[2] default

Final Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Gourlay/Harris 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Evonne wins the French on her first attempt, a feat not seen since 1956, when Althea Gibson also managed it.

Complaints about balls("like hitting a melon", according to one player) and the organizers were many. Matches often started late without linespeople or scoreboards.

The upset of the event was the Frenchwoman Lovera's upset of top seed Court, which attracted a large and vocal crowd.

Surprise finalist Gourlay survived 4 match points vs. Sawamatsau in an early round.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gail Chanfreau=Lovera AND Gail Sheriff(maiden name)
Pinto=Arias
Gunter=Richey Darmon=Reyes of Mexico.
Shaw=Wooldridge Gilchrist=Paish
Botha=Pattison Neumanvoa=Pinterova
Bowrey=Turner

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:32 AM
1972 May 22 to June 4.
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Casals/Wade [2] d. Schediwy/Tchuvrina 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Truman d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Mastoff/Orth d. Molesworth /Schallau 6-2 6-3
Gilchrist/Roussouw d. Billat/Rouchon walkover

Kirk/Pretouris [3] d. Crosby/Sarno 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-4 10-8
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Holubova/Szell 6-2 8-6
Overton/Ziegenfuss d. Kaligis/Liem 6-2 7-5

Teeguarden/Tuero d. Brochard/Pruvot 6-4 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Giscafre/Pinto Bravo 7-5 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon d. Bailey/Barman walkover
King/Stove [4] d. Madarino/??? walkover

Kemmer/Sawamatsu d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 0-6 6-3 6-3
Hunt/Morozova d. Beillan/Tanaka 6-3 6-4
Neumanova/Vopickova d. Rodriegiez/de Roubin 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Dumitrescu/Rosianu walkover

Second Round
Shaw/Truman d. Casals/Wade [2] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Mastoff/Orth d. Gilchrist/Roussouw 6-4 6-2
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Kirk/Pretouris [3] 6-4 6-3
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-3 10-12 6-4

Harris/Melville d. Teeguarden/Tuero 6-4 6-3
King/Stove [4] d. Chanfreau/Darmon 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Morozova d. Kemmer/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Neumanova/Vopickova walkover

Quarters
Shaw/Truman d. Mastoff/Orth 8-6 3-6 6-4
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 6-4 6-1
King/Stove [4] d. Harris/Melville 6-2 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Hunt/Morozova 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Shaw/N. Truman d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
King/Stove [4] d. Dalton/Durr [1] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Final
King/Stove [4] d. Shaw/N. Truman 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Schallau=maiden name of Mona Guerrant.
Paish=Gilchrist.
------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:32 AM
May 23 to June 3
----------------------------------------
First Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1

Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2

Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semis
Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final
Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Kemmer=maiden name of Shaw.
Kozeluhova=maiden name of Benlova

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:32 AM
1974
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles *In exact draw order

First Round

Navratilova/Tomanova [2] bye
Ruzici/Simionescu bye
Baldovinos/Weisenburger bye
Darmon/Guedy bye

Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto d. Gimming/De Roubin 6-0 6-0
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Borka/Klein walkover
Marsikova/Rodriguez d. Rho/Smith 6-0 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Neumanova/Kozeluhova 6-3 7-6
Fuchs/Van Haver d. Coles/Gurdal walkover
Bouteleux/Thibault bye
Mastoff/Orth [4] bye

Fukuoka/Sawamatsu bye
Jausovec/ R. Tenney bye
Cleto/Rouchon bye
Evert/Morozova [1] bye

Second Round
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Guedy d. Baldovinos/Weisenburger 6-2 6-4
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 4-6 7-6 6-2
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Marsikova/Rodriguez 6-0 3-6 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Fuchs/Van Haver 6-3 7-6
Mastoff/Orth [4] d. Bouteleux/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Jausovec/ R. Tenney 6-4 7-5
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Cleto/Rouchon walkover

Quarters
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Darmon/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Fromholtz/L. Tenney default
Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Mastoff/Orth [4] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 2-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Navratilova/Tomanova [2] 6-4 6-3
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Giscafre/Nasuelli 6-2 6-1


Final
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] 6-4 2-6 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:33 AM
First Round
byes, unless listed

Newberry/Walsh d. Boshoff/Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Araujo/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1
Baldovinos/Perea d. Neumanova/Peisachov 4-6 6-1 6-2

Kozeluhova/Kroschina d. Appel/Mihai 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Fuchs d. Pinto-Bravo/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Ganz/Gurdal 2-6 6-4 8-6

Second Round
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 6-2 6-3
Anloit/Bentzer d. J.Evert/Rowley 5-7 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-1 6-0

Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Kozeluhova/Kroshina 2-6 6-3 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Darmon/Fuchs 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec d. Guedy/Marzano 6-2 6-3
Evert/Navratilova d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Anthony/Morozova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-2 3-6 6-1
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Barker/Coles 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Anthony/Morozova d. Chanfreau/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

Final
Evert/Navratilova d. Anthony/Morozova 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:33 AM
First Round
Byes, unless listed

Villaverde/Weisenberger d. Ce.Martinez/Stratton 1-6 7-5 6-3
Ruzici/Vessies d. Simon/Thibault 6-1 7-5
Anliot/Simionescu d. Cuypers/L.Dupont w/o

Doerner/Turnbull d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-0
Kuykendall/Nasuelli d. Bianchi/Rual 6-0 6-2
Holubova/Sherriff d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-7 6-4 6-3

Second Round
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 6-3 7-5
Gurdal/Van Haver d. Bentzer/Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-4
Ruzici/Vessies d. I.Fernandez-de Soto/Jausovec 6-1 6-7 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Anliot/Simionescu 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doerner/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler 6-2 7-6
Harter/Mastoff d. Kuykendall/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Coles/Mihai d. Bev Buckley/Redondo 6-1 6-3
Boshoff/Kloss d. Holubova/Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Ruzici/Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-0
Harter/Mastoff d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai 7-6 5-7 8-6

Semis
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harter/Mastoff d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 3-6 10-8

Final
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Harter/Mastoff 6-4 1-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:33 AM
May 23 to June 5.
--------------------------------------------------
Draw of 32.

First Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Alvarez/Perea 6-2 6-2
Marzano/O'Neil d. Coles/Mottram 6-3 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d.Casabianca/Madruga 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bentzer/May d. S.Villaverde/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dupont/Newberry[4] Bye ??
Hamm/Reynolds d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-4 7-5
Ebbinghaus/Mastoff d. Struthers/Thomas 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Harter/Vermaak 6-3 7-6

Charles/Mappin d. Beillan/Darmon 6-1 6-2
Hunt/Mihai d. Dupuy/Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Rual/Urroz 6-2 5-7 6-2
Matison/Whytcross d. Cuypers/M.Kruger[3] 7-6 1-6 7-5

Fox/Gourlay d.Simon/Thibault 6-0 6-1
Bruning/Walsh d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-4
Carillo/Evers d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jausovec/Tomanova[2] d. Gonzales/B.Villaverde 6-0 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Marzano/O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Bentzer/May 6-4 6-1
Hamm/Reynolds d. Dupont/Newberry[4] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Ebbinghaus/Mastoff 6-1 2-6 7-5

Charles/Mappin d. Hunt/Mihai 6-3 6-0
Matison/Whytcross d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Carillo/Evers d. Jausovec/Tomanova[2] 1-6 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Boshoff/Kloss[1] 7-6 5-7 6-4
Doerner/Giscafre d. Hamm/Reynolds 7-6 6-2
Charles/Mappin d.Matison/Whytcross 4-6 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Carillo/Evers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Hamm 6-3 7-5
Fox/Gourlay d. Charles/Mappin 4-6 6-3 8-6

Final
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Fox/Gourlay 5-7 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:33 AM
May 29 to June 11

First Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Beillan/Bonicelli 6-3 6-3
Ganz/Wiegel d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-4 6-7 6-4
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Coles/Latham 4-6 6-2 6-2
Forood/Giscafre d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-4

Mihai/Nagelsen d. Simmonds/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
Rual/Simon d. P.Louie/Tobin 6-4 6-7 6-4
Marzano/P.Smith d. Fuchs/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Blackwood/Teeguarden d. Hunt/Simionescu 6-4 6-7 6-2

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Tomanova d. Du Puy/C.Thomas w/o
Budarova/Mandlikova d. Desfor/Galt 7-5 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. Ornstein/Stoll 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bostrom/Ruddell d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 5-7 6-1 8-6
R.Harris/Klein d. Medrado/Viragh 6-3 6-4
Evers/Pinterova d. J.Evert/Nasuelli 6-2 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Dupont/May 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Ganz/Wiegel 6-1 6-1
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Forood/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
Mihai/Nagelsen d. Rual/Simon 6-0 6-1
Marzano/P.Smith d. Blackwood/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Gregory/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Anliot/Marsikova d. Budarova/Mandlikova 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Ruddell d. R.Harris/Klein 6-0 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Evers/Pinterova 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------
Quarters
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Gonzalez/Madruga 7-6 6-2
Marzano/P.Smith d. Mihai/Nagelsen 4-6 6-0 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Lovera/Turner d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-3

Semis
Jausovec/Ruzici[1]d. Marzanno/P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Lovera/Turner d. Anliot/Marsikova 7-6 6-7 6-3

Final
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Lovera/Turner 5-7 6-4 8-6.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:33 AM
1979 May 28 to June 10
-------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Bunge/Madruga 6-2 6-1
Hobbs/Vermaak d. Siegel/Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-0
O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Porzio/Thibault 7-5 7-5
Lovera/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Forood 6-2 6-2

Jausovec/Ruzici [3] d. Blout/Gonzalez 6-4 6-4
Acker/A. Smith d. Allen/McDaniel 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cuypers/DuPont d. Claudia Casabianca/Raponi 6-4 6-1
Kloss/Stuart d. Kim Sands/Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Fuchs/Villagran 6-0 1-6 6-0
Pat Bostrom/Redondo d. Nasuelli/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Fox/P.Smith d. Gregory/Sato 6-3 6-1
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Beilan/Simon 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Budarova/Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Evers/Tomanova d. Harrington/Andrea Whitmore 6-2 6-2
Desfor/B. Jordan d. Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [2] d. Delhees/Vessies 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Hobbs/Vermaak 6-3 6-4
Lovera/Teeguarden d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 2-6 6-2 6-1
Acker/A. Smith d. Jausovec/Ruzici [3] 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Stuart d. Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 7-5

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Pat Bostrom/Redondo 6-0 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Fox/P.Smith 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Evers/Tomanova 6-4 6-4
Durr/Wade [2] d. Desfor/B. Jordan 6-1 6-4

Quarters
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Lovera/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
Kloss/Stuart d. Acker/A. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fromholtz/Kruger d. Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [2] d. Mandlikova/Marsikova 4-6 6-1 8-6

Semis
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Kloss/Stuart 6-3 7-6
Durr/Wade [2] d. Fromholtz/Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Durr/Wade [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4
------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:34 AM
May 26 to June 9

First Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. King/Kloss[1] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Porzio/Thibault d. Brzakova/Budarova 4-6 7-5 6-4
DuPont/McCallum d. Harrington/Lee 2-6 6-3 6-2
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Newton/Walker 6-3 7-5

Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-2 7-5
DuVall/Vermaak d. L.Romanov/M.Romanov 6-1 5-7 6-4
Latham/Margolin d. Sands/Stoll 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Durr/Lovera 6-0 6-4

Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] d. Blount/Redondo 6-2 6-4
Blackwood/Whytcross d. Gilbert/Horvath 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jones/Riedel-Kuhn d. Norton/Strachanova 7-5 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Maria Bueno/Darmon 6-1 6-0

Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Coles/Hobbs 7-6 6-2
Delhees/Jolissaint d. Sato/Urroz 6-4 6-3
Forood/B.Jordan d. Durie/Simmonds 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Allen/Fairbank 6-1 6-4

Second Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. Porzio/Thibault 6-4 4-6 6-4
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. DuPont/McCallum 6-3 3-6 6-2
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. DuVall/Vermaak 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Latham/Margolin 6-0 6-0

Blackwood/Whytcross d. Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] 6-0 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Jones/Riedel-Kuhn 6-3 7-6
Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. P.Smith/Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Blackwood/Whytcross 7-5 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Ruzici/Wade[5] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semis
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Jausovec/Stove[4] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Final
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga/Villagran[7] 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------
By entering the ladies doubles Maria Bueno and Rosie Darmon both entered slams in 4 decades (50s to 80s).

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:34 AM
1981 May 25 to June 7
---------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Brzakova/Buchanan 6-1 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro bye
Durie/Jevans d. Franch/Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Desfor/Lewis bye
Allen/Wade [9] bye
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Blout/Latham 6-3 6-4
Collins/Strachanova d. Vessies/Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Harford [8] bye

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Horvath/Sands walkover
Freeman/O'Neil bye
Bunge/Kohde d. Gulley/Tobin 6-0 6-2
Piatek/Wendy White [12] bye
Remilton/Vasquez bye
Coles/Sato d. Budarova/Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Forood/Hobbs bye
Casals/Jausovec [5] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-2 5-7 6-0

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Thibault/Vanier 6-1 7-6
Durr/Teeguarden bye
Gregory/Pinterova d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 6-3
Gilbert/Portman bye
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Lee/Minter 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Sandin bye
Lovera/Temesvari bye
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 6-1
Newton/Whytcross bye
Pakker/Van der Torre d. Goodling/Harrington 7-5 6-4
King/Kloss [10] bye
Johnson/Villiger bye
Margolin/A. White d. Jones/Rinaldi 6-0 6-0
L. Romanov/M. Romanov bye
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Madruda/Villagran 7-6 6-2


Second Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre walkover
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. L. Romanov/M. Romanov 7-5 6-2

Third Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5


Final
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. P.Smith/Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3

--------------------------
Draw notes:
seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:34 AM
May 24 to June 6.

1st Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] bye
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 6-4 6-3
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Newton/Remilton bye

Durie/Hobbs[8] bye
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen bye


Russell/Ruzici[4] bye
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Bonder/Garrison bye

Fairbank/Harford[5] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. E.Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mundel/Rollinson d. B.Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Piatek/Walsh bye

Horvath/Vermaak bye
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Allen/Jausovec[6] bye


Hallquist/McInerney bye
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] bye

Paradis/Lovera bye
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Bunge/Kohde[7] bye

Gadusek/Wade bye
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] bye

2nd Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs[8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4

Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici[4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford[5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec[6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A.White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3

Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde[7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

3rd Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs[8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford[5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] d. Mascarin/A.White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde[7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarters
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P.Smith[3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Bunge/Kohde[7] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Casals/Turnbull[1] 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:34 AM
First Round
Latham/Steinmetz d. Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mascarin/Moulton d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
Cawley/Teegurden d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
O'Neil/Whytcross d. Budarova/Skuherska[16] 6-0 7-5

Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2
Jarrett/Tobin d. Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
Giussiani/Peres d. Guery?/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] d. Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
Rossi/Skronska d. Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
D.H.Lee/Romanov d. Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
Medrado/Monteiro[14] d. Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5

Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Mesker/Russell d. Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W.White d. Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[8] d. Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mould/Sayers d. Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
A.M.Fernandez/Yeargin d. Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
Allen/Evert[12] d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2

Suire/Thibault d. Jaeger/Sukova[13] 6-3 7-6
Fendick/Solomon d. Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
Remilton/Sato d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
Brzakova/Pichova d. Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
Filkoff/Minter d. Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2

Nagelsen/Wade[15] d. Blount/Davis 6-1 7-6
Holton/Holton d. Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bonder/Sands d. Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Dries/M.Ramanova 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawley/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Rossi/Skronska 6-1 6-4
D.H.Lee/Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro[14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert[12] d. A.M.Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelsen/Wade[15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. D.H.Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Horvath/Vermaak[11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Allen/Evert[12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici[7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Nagelsen/Wade[15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarters
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier[6]d. Casals/Turnbull[3]6-1 6-1
K.Jordam/A.Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semis
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6]
6-4 6-4

Final
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] 5-7 7-5 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury.
Rush=maiden name of Magers
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:35 AM
May 28 to June 10

1st Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Temesvari d. Hy/Yanagi 7-6(0) 7-6(6-WTA/8-ITF)
Antonoplis/Schaefer d. Jexell/Klitch 6-1 3-6 6-1
Collins/Moulton[12] d. Eliseenko/Reva 6-2 6-1
Minter/Mundel d. Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Remilton/Sato d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-3 6-1
Uys/Vasquez d. A.Holton/K.Holton 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker[5] d. Harrington/Nelson 6-2 6-1

K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Hanika/Tanvier 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Phelps/Torres 6-4 6-1
Durr/Duxin d. Blount/Copeland 7-6(5) 7-5
Sukova/Wade[14] d. Manset/Margolin 6-2 6-0
Allen/White[10] d. Purdy/Reggi 6-1 6-2
Barker/Croft d. Golder/Latham 6-2 6-2
Herreman/Suire d. Gerken/Herr 6-2 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Teeguarden/Whtycross 6-0 6-3

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Bramblett/Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Graf/Sasak d. Savchenko/Tomanova 6-7(5) 6-3 9-7
Kuczynska/Leo d. Christian/Foltz 6-4 6-3
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Bunge/Pfaff[13] 7-5 6-3
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Henricksson/Mould 6-4 6-2
Rimes/Solomon d. Delhees/Skronska 6-2 4-6 6-2
Casale/Keil d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs[3] d. Byrne/Tobin 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-0
Barg/Bernstein d. Amiach/Medrado 6-2 6-3
Maleeva/L.Romanov d. Einy/Gregory 6-4 6-2
Goles/P.Huber d. Monteiro/Vermaak[15] 6-4 6-3
P.Smith/W.White d. Garrison/McNeil[11] 7-5 6-4
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Mochizuki/M.Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Drescher/Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-2
Fairbank/C.Reynolds[2] d. Calleja/Lovera 6-4 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antonoplis/Schaefer 7-6(2) 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker[5] 6-3 7-5

K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade[14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White[10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6(3)
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P.Huber d. Maleeva/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P.Smith/W.White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C.Reynolds[2] 7-6(4) 6-2

3rd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Collins/Moulton[12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Sukova/Wade[14] 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Allen/White[10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Durie/Hobbs[3] 6-3 7-6(10)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P.Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson[7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Horvath/Ruzici[8] 6-0 7-6(6)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. B.Jordan/Sayers[9] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----------------------
Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Kelaidis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:35 AM
May 27 to June 9
----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1
Campos/Corsato d. Crowe/Steinmetz 1-6 6-4 8-6
Drescher/Inoue d. Croft/Purdy 6-2 7-5
Collins/Leand[13] d. Mochizuki/Rimes 6-4 6-4

Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
Murgo/B.Romano d. Brown/Uys 6-1 6-2
Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Gomer/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Gulley/Sasak 7-5 6-1

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Hetherington/Rush d. Remilton/Sato 6-3 7-5
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Holladay/Jausovec[16] d. Delhees-Jauch/Schropp 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4

Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Dias/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-1
Gadusek/Lindqvist d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Sands d. Rapponi-Longo/Reggi 4-6 6-3 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

Herr/Phelps d. Bassett/Tanvier[5] 7-6(5) 6-0
Suire/Wade d. Calmette/Derly 7-5 6-1
Holikova/Skronska d. L.Romanov/Spence 6-3 6-1
A.Minter/E.Minter[15] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-3

Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-3
K.Maleeva/Maleeva d. Manset/Vasquez 6-1 6-0
Casale/Goles d. Medrado/Monteiro 7-5 6-0
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-0 6-3

Hy/Jexell d. Jolissaint/Mesker[8] 6-4 7-6(3)
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Holton/Quinlan 6-2 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/B.Jordan[14] 6-3 6-3

Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Kuczynska/Perry 7-6(5) 6-3
Foltz/Reis d. Okagawa/Schenck 6-2 6-3
Blount/Farrell d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Graf/Russell 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Collins/Leand[13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Murgo/B.Romano 6-4 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec[16] 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter[15] 6-4 7-6(1)
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4

Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Collins/Leand[13] 6-1 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Horvath/Ruzici[7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] 6-2 6-4

Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs[3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Mould/P.Smith[10] 7-6(4) 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Bunge/Pfaff[4] 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/A.White[6] 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Burgin/Temesvari[12] 6-4 7-5

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:35 AM
May 26 to June 8.
-------------------------------------------------------
First Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi[13] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff[7] d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire[12] 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Durie/Hobbs[15] d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank[5] d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1

Mesker/Paradis[14] d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

Nagelsen/Reynolds[8] d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3

Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay[16] 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff[7] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs[15] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank[5] 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis[14] d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3

Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds[8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Bunge/Pfaff[7] 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Mesker/Paradis[14] 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko[10] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. K.Maleeva/M.Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. K.Jordan/Moulton[9] 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Graf/Sabatini[6] 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:35 AM
May 25 to June 7

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Gildemeister/Porwik 6-2 6-2
Henricksson/van Nostrand d. Cohen/Gomer 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Reinach d. Croft/Mascarin 6-1 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Horvath/Mesker 6-2 6-2

Demongeot/Tauziat d. M.Fernandez/Werdel 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Etchemendy/Paquet 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Amiach/Herreman d. Field/E.Minter 6-2 6-4
Bohmova/Jaggard d. Mandlikova/Tanvier[6] w/o

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Fukarkova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-0
Probst/Tarabini d. Garrone/Nozzoli 6-0 6-3
Betzner/Singer d. Holladay/Schutte 7-6(0) 6-3
Balestrat/Bassett d. Magers/Walsh-Pete 7-6(4) 6-3

Bakkum/van der Torre d. Hetherington/Russell 6-4 5-7 6-1
A.Minter/Mundel d. Mochizuki/Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-6(4)
Kuczynska/Rajchrtova d. Bollegraf/Lindstrom 6-1 6-4
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Bonsignori/Ter Riet 6-1 6-3

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Frederique Martin(FRA)/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-3
Fulco/Mosca d. Hansel/Kaplan 6-1 7-6(4)
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Drescher/L.O'Neill 7-5 6-1
Derly/Laval d. Gerken/Hy 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen d. Karlsson/Provis 7-6(4) 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Golder/Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Perez-Roldan/Tiezzi 6-1 6-0
Burgin/Fairbank[4] d. Jagerman/Hellane Steden(MEX) 6-3 6-2

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Cserepy/P.Huber 6-2 7-6(5)
P.Smith/Sodupe d. Kelesi/Ruzici 7-5 7-6(4)
Okamoto/Sato d. A-M.Fernandez/Richardson 4-6 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Suire d. Budarova/Villagran 7-6(3) 6-3

Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-1 6-4
Schimper/Yanagi d. Dias/Medrado 6-1 3-6 11-9
Marsikova/Meier d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-4 7-5
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Gurney/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Henricksson/van Nostrand 6-0 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Reinach/Reinach 6-2 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-1 6-4
Amiach/Herreman d. Bohmova/Jaggard 6-2 6-4

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Probst/Tarabini 6-1 6-4
Balestrat/Bassett d. Betzner/Singer 4-6 6-4 6-0
A.Minter/Mundel d. Bakkum/van der Torre 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-1
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Kuczynska/Rajchrtova 6-1 6-2

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Fulco/Mosca 6-3 6-3
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Derly/Laval 3-6 7-6(2) 6-0
Barg/Herr d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Burgin/Fairbank[4] 0-6 7-5 6-3

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. P.Smith/Sodupe 7-6(4) 6-3
Novotna/Suire d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 6-4
Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Schimper/Yanagi 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Marsikova/Meier 6-1 7-6(5)
----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-4 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Amiach/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Balestrat/Bassett 7-6(1) 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. A.Minter/Mundel 6-4 6-4

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Barg/Herr 6-3 7-6(3)
Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Novotna/Suire 2-6 6-4 9-7
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 7-6(9) 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Nagelsen/Smylie[5] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Paz/Pfaff[8] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] 7-6(4) 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Byrne/Rinaldi 6-1 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[2] 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:35 AM
First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. E.Minter/Jane Thomas(USA) 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Mosca/Singer 6-2 6-3
Sabas/van Lottum d. Olsson/Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Calleja/Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-4

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. deSwardt/Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 6-4
Pospisilova/Zrubakova d. A.Minter/Witvoet 6-2 6-2
Field/Garrone d. Amiach/Smoller 2-6 7-5 6-4
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Schimper/W.Wood 6-1 3-6 6-0

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Hakami/Villagran 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Mesker d. Betzner/Wiesner 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Mascarin/Medrado d. Jagerman/Schilder 3-6 6-0 6-4
Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] d. Bakkum/Schultz 6-2 6-2

Horvath/van Rensburg d. A-M.Fernandez/Jolissaint[16] 6-4 6-3
Fulco/Rapponi-Longo d. Halard/Virginie Paquet(FRA) 6-2 7-6(7)
Allen/Herr d. Cohen/Yanagi 7-6(7) 6-4
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Llorca/Scott 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-2 7-5
Provis/Reinach d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 6-3 6-4
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Tella/Viera 4-6 6-0 6-2
Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] d. Guerree-Spitzer/Phan-Thanh 6-4 6-2

Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Laval/Quentrec 6-1 6-1
Jaggard/Kelesi d. Reynolds/P.Smith 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Gregory/Reis d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Corsato/Faria(BRZ) 6-2 6-0

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Devries/Wasserman 6-3 7-5
Okamoto/Sato d. Koizumi/Savides 6-2 6-4
Casals/Russell d. Frazier/Spadea 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-1 4-6 6-0

Barg/Paz[10] d. Pfaff/Rehe 6-3 6-3
Benjamin/Na d. Dias/Tarabini 3-6 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Budarova/Kaplan 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Goodling/Cheryl Jones(USA) 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-6(6) 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Sabas/van Lottum 6-3 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Pospisilova/Zrubakova 6-3 ret.
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Field/Garrone 6-1 6-3

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Driehuis/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Mascarin/Medrado d. Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Horvath/van Rensburg d. Fulco/Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-1
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Allen/Herr 6-3 6-3

Provis/Reinach d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] 6-1 7-5
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Jaggard/Kelesi 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Gregory/Reis 7-5 7-5

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 7-5
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Casals/Russell 6-2 7-5
Benjamin/Na d. Barg/Paz[10] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bykova/Zvereva[9] 6-3 6-2
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Mascarin/Medrado 6-2 6-2
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Horvath/van Rensburg 6-4 6-0

Provis/Reinach d. Lindstrom/Porwik 7-5 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. McNeil/Nagelsen[4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Burgin/Mandlikova[6] 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Benjamin/Na 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Adams/Garrison[5] 6-3 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Suire/Tanvier[8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Provis/Reinach d. Herreman/Paradis[14] 6-1 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Byrne/Thompson[11] 6-3 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[3] 6-2 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Provis/Reinach 7-6(9) 6-3

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:36 AM
May 29 to June 11

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Goles/Paz 6-3 6-1
Ferrando/Tarabini d. Hakami/Stafford 6-7(3) 6-1 6-0
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Rosa Bielsa-Hierro(SPN)/Maniokova 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 7-6(1)

Amiach/Herreman d. Kohde-Kilsch/Porwik(14) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 7-5 4-6 6-4
Minter/Richardson d. Collins/Meskhi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Gregory/Magers d. Nagelsen/Thompson(6) 6-4 6-3

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Hy/Wood 6-3 6-4
Fulco/Villagran d. Coetzer/Steinmetz 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
Barg/Reis d. Niox-Chateau/Quentrec 7-5 6-2
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Budarova/Rajchrtova 7-6(3) 7-5

Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Faber/Werdel 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete d. Cohen/Strebel 6-1 7-5
Allen/Bowes d. Paulus/Zrubakova 3-6 6-1 6-1
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Laval/van Lottum 6-2 6-4

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Frankl/van Buuren 6-1 6-2
Halard/Wasserman d. Cueto/Meier 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Sprung/Tiezzi d. Marsikova/C.Schneider 4-6 6-4 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Norwood/Thomas 7-5 6-1

Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Kazuko Ito/Yasuyo Kajita(JPN) 6-1 6-2
Smoller/Strandlund d. Morton/L.O'Neill 6-1 5-7 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Dahlman(FIN)/Dias 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) d. Kuczynska/Pospisilova 6-4 6-2

La Fratta/Romano d. Byrne/Smylie(7) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kelesi/Suire d. Devries/Grossman 6-1 1-6 8-6
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Field/Krajcovicova 7-5 6-3
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Dechaume/Derly 6-4 4-6 6-3

Durie/M.Fernandez(11) d. Langrova/Probst 6-0 6-1
Faull/McQuillan d. Jaggard/Nishiya 6-0 6-4
Bakkum/Jagerman d. Frazier/Radford 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Barnard/Schimper 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------
2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Ferrando/Tarabini 4-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Amiach/Herreman 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Magers d. Minter/Richardson 7-5 3-6 6-1

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Fulco/Villagran 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Barg/Reis 6-4 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete 6-2 4-6 6-3
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Allen/Bowes 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Halard/Wasserman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Sprung/Tiezzi 6-3 6-1
Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Smoller/Strandlund 6-4 6-2
Schultz/Temesvari d. G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Kelesi/Suire d. La Fratta/Romano 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-5 6-2
Faull/McQuillan d. Durie/M.Fernandez(11) 7-6(4) 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Bakkum/Jagerman 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Gregory/Magers 6-3 6-4
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Provis/Reinach(15) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Burgin/Mandlkova(8) 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Demongeot/Tauziat(10) 3-6 6-4 8-6
Schultz/Temesvari d. Herr/Reynolds(13) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kelesi/Suire d. Phelps/Reggi(16) 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner 6-1 7-6(3)
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) 7-6(4) 6-3
Schultz/Temesvari d. Adams/Garrison(5) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Kelesi/Suire 6-2 6-3

Semis
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Novotna/Sukova(1) 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-1 6-4

Final
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Graf/Sabatini(3) 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:36 AM
May 28 to June 10

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Demongeot/Tanvier 6-4 6-1
Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen d. Bakkum/Schimper 6-0 6-1
Phelps/Stafford d. Barg-Mager/Herr 6-1 4-6 6-3
L.Gregory/Magers[11] d. McDonald/T.Morton 6-0 6-4
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Faber/Minter 6-1 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 6-3
Bowes/Werdel d. S.Meier/Pospisilova 6-2 6-4
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Vasquez/Vieira 6-1 7-6(1)

Paz/Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. B.Romano/Sviglerova 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Na d. Field/Thomas 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist/ Lindstrom d. Amiach/Herreman 3-6 6-3 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Budarova/Wasserman 6-0 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. Caverzasio/Garrone 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva d. Halard/Quentrec 6-3 6-3
Sabas/Testud d. Jagerman/van Rensburg 6-7(4) 6-0 6-1
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Capriati/Garrison 6-4 6-3

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Corsato/Sprung 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson d. Ferrando/Goles 3-6 6-2 6-3
Paradis/Suire d. Michaela Frimmelova/Villagran-Reami 6-4 6-1
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. S.Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Kidowaki/Scott d. Krapl/ter Riet 6-2 6-1
Gabriella Castro/Martinez d. Radford/L.Spadea 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jordan/Smylie[3] d. Foltz/Miyagi 6-3 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank[8] d. Lo.Allen/Benjamin 6-4 6-2
Pampoulova/Probst d. Anne Aallonen/Simone Schilder 6-4 6-3
Bassett-Seguso/Grossman d. Strandlund/Stubbs 6-1 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini [9] d. Brioukhovets/Laskova 7-6(4) 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles [12] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-1
Reeka Szikszay/Vis d. Gousbeck/Simpson 7-5 1-6 6-2
Albinus/van Lottum d. Barnard/Field 6-3 4-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Fulco/Labat 6-0 6-3

Second Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 7-6
Gregory/Magers[11] d. Phelps/Stafford 6-1 6-7 6-2
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-3 7-6
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bowes/Werdel 6-0 7-6

Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Jaggard/Na 6-1 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva 4-6 7-5 8-6
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Sabas/Testud 6-0 6-1

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Byrne/Thompson 1-6 6-4 8-6
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Paradis/Suire 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Kidowaki/Scott 5-7 7-6 6-1
Castro/Martinez d. Jordan/Smylie[3] 7-6 6-1

Pampoulova/Probst d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[8] 6-2 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Bassett-Seguso/Grossman 0-6 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles[12] d. Szikszay/Vis 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Albinis/Van Lottum 6-3 6-7 6-3

3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gregory/Magers 7-6 3-6 6-2
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bollegraf/Reggi[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] 6-4 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Faull/McQuillan[15] 6-3 6-4

Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. K.Adams/McNeil[5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Castro/Martinez 7-5 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Pampoulova/Probst 6-2 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Nagelsen/Seles[12] 6-3 1-6 6-1

Quarters
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Rajchrtova/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 6-4
Provis/Reinach[6] d. Paz/Sanchez[4] 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Cecchini/Tarabini[9] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Provis/Reinach[6] 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[14] 6-2 6-2

Final
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:36 AM
1st Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Bakkum/Jagerman 6-3 6-3
Coorengel/VanBuuren d. Driehuis/Kidowaki 4-6 6-4 6-2
Harvey-Wild/Stafford d. Pospisilova/Scott 6-1 6-3
Halard/Huber d. Kelesi/Rinaldi[10] 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Amiach/Quentrec 6-0 6-3
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Suire/Testud 6-3 6-1
Novelo/Somerville d. Cunningham/Temesvari 1-6 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Faull/Jaggard 6-4 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Baranski/Fulco 6-1 6-2
Housset/Niox-Chateau d. Laskova/Nohakova 6-3 7-6(5)
Pampoulova/Sviglerova d. Chabalgoity/S.Smith 6-2 6-4
Helgeson/Probst d. Schultz/Vis[15] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] d. Field/Strandlund 6-2 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Pfaff/Stubbs 4-6 6-1 6-4
Morton/C.Wood d. L.Gregory/Mager 7-6(3) 6-3
Provis/Smylie[6] d. Rajchrtova/Strnadova 5-7 6-3 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Ta.Whitlinger/Whittington 6-0 6-1
Dechaume/Labat d. Budarova/Meier 6-1 6-1
Basuki/Fuchs d. Grossman/A.Kijimuta 6-0 3-6 6-2
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-2 6-4
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Fusai/Gravereaux 6-2 7-5
Ferrando/Golarsa d. Benjamin/Coetzer 6-2 6-2
Blumberga/Schneider d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Alter/terRiet 6-4 6-1

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. McNeil/Rehe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel d. Caverzasio/Herreman 2-6 6-2 6-4
Garrone/Kschwendt d. Nagelsen/Smoller 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Milvidskaia/Sabas 7-5 7-6(1)
Brioukhovets/Maniokova d. Appelmans/Cecchini[16] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Devries/Wasserman 6-2 7-6(2)
Farina/Godridge d. Hack/Sprung 6-4 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Miyagi/Wibowo 5-7 6-1 7-5

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Coorengel/VanBuuren 6-2 6-2
Halard/Huber d. Harvey-Wild/Stafford 6-1 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Novelo/Somerville 6-2 3-6 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Housset/Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-0
Helgeson/Probst d. Pampoulova/Sviglerova 6-3 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] 6-3 6-2
Morton/C.Wood d. Provis/Smylie[6] 6-3 7-5

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Dechaume/Labat 6-2 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. Basuki/Fuchs 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Blumberga/Schneider 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Garrone/Kschwendt 6-2 6-3
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Brioukhovets/Maniokova 6-3 1-6 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Farina/Godridge 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Halard/Huber 6-4 7-6(4)
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Helgeson/Probst 6-2 6-3
S.Collins/Pierce d. Morton/C.Wood 6-2 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] 6-2 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. McQuillan/Tanvier[14] 6-2 ret
K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[12] 4-6 6-2 8-6
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Burgin/Fendick[7] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. S.Collins/Pierce 6-3 6-2
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. K.Jordan/McGrath[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-3 5-7 9-7

Final
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:36 AM
First Round
Novotna/Neiland[1] d. Nohakova/Rajchtova 6-1 6-1
Seguro/Souto d. Faull/Richardson 1-6 6-3 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Schultz d. Date/Kidowaki 6-1 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Meskhi/Paz[10] 6-1 6-2

Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Benjamin/Santrock 6-4 6-1
Kiene/Oremans d. Fulco-Villella/Simpson-Alter 6-2 6-1
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-4 7-6(9)
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Etchemendy/Sabas-WC 6-2 6-0

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 6-2 6-1
Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Bobkova/Ruano 6-2 6-2
May/Po d. Habsudova/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-4 6-2

Driehuis/Van lottum d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[16] 6-0 2-1 ret.
Glitz/Kuhlman d. Housset/Niox-Chateau-WC 6-4 6-4
Kschwendt/Labat d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-7(3) 7-5 13-11
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Caverzasio/Herreman 6-1 6-1

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Hodder/Pospisilova 6-1 4-6 6-1
Field/Sharpe d. Garrone/Golarsa 6-2 5-7 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Novelo/Radford 6-1 6-3
Fendick/Strnadova[9] d. Amiach/Fusai-WC 7-5 6-3

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Guse/Pleming 6-4 6-3
Godridge/Woolcock d. Cunningham/Ta.Whitlinger 6-4 7-6(3)
Pfaff/Suire d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Morton/Wood d. MJ.Fernandex/Garrison[3] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Paradis-Magnon/Testud 6-4 6-3
Burgin/de Swardt d. Keller/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Dechaume/Halard d. Bowes/Emmons 6-0 6-2
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Babel/Probst 6-3 7-5

Nideffer/Reggi[11] d. Collet/Guerree-WC 6-1 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui d. Graham/Helgeson 1-6 6-0 8-6
Jaggard-Lai/Vis d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-2 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Seguro/Souto 6-2 6-0
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Muns-Jagerman/Schultz 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Kiene/Oremans 7-6(4) 6-3
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-4 4-6 6-4

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Brioukovets/Medvedeva 6-1 6-1
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. May/Po 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Van Lottum d. Glitz/Kuhlman 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Kschwendt/Labat 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Field/Sharpe 7-6(3) 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Fendick/Strnadova[9] 6-1 6-4
Demonget/Tauziat[13] d. Godridge/Woolcock 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-2
Morton/Wood d. Pfaff/Suire 7-5 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Burgin/de Swardt 4-6 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Dechaume/Halard 6-1 6-4
Fairbank/Reggi[11] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui default
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Jaggard-Lai/Vis 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Harvey-Wild/Stubbs 6-4 7-6(3)
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Collins/Reinach[7] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Appelmans/Porwik[12] 6-1 6-3
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 7-6(7) 6-2

Graf/Huber d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] 6-3 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Morton/Wood 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] 6-2 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Pierce/Tarabini[14] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. McNeil/Provis[6] 6-3 6-4
Graf/Huber d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Adams/Bollegraf[5] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Martinez/Sanchez[4] 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Graf/Huber 6-0 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Savchenko[1] 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:36 AM
First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Provis/Wild 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Vis d. Morton/Wood 7-5 6-3
Emmons/Helgeson d. Dopfer/Schneider 6-0 4-6 6-2
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Jaggard-Lai/Richardson 6-2 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Collins/Wiesner 6-3 6-1
Bobkova/Gaidano d. Kiene/P.O'Reilly 7-5 6-2
Lindstrom/Whittington d. Fuchs/Strandlund 7-6(4) 0-6 9-7
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Hiraki/Miyagi 6-3 6-4

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Faull/Woolcock 6-2 7-5
Godridge/Kidowaki d. Paradis-Mangon/Testud 6-7(7) 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Temesvari d. Davenport/Werdel 5-7 7-5 6-4
Date/Kschwendt d. Labat/Paz 3-6 7-6(3) 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. N.Dahlman/Field 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Burgin/Gildemeister 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Garrone/Rittner 6-4 6-2
Shriver/Smylie(6) d. Fendick/McGrath 6-3 7-6(5)

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Byrne/Pratt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Pleming d. Ritter/Van Lottum 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Courtois d. Driehuis/Novelo 3-6 6-2 6-0
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Halard/Huber 6-4 1-6 6-3
McQuillan/Porwik d. Pierce/Strnadova(9) 2-6 7-5 6-4
McCarthy/Po d. Amiach/Quentrec-WC 6-3 4-6 6-4
Grossman/Hy d. Nagatsuka/Tanvier-WC 6-4 5-7 6-0
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Nagelsen/Nideffer 6-4 5-7 6-0

Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(7) 6-2 6-3
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Basuki/Boogert 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Barclay/Guse d. Lo.Allen/Henricksson 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ferrando/Langrova(16) d. Hodder/Thoren 6-3 6-2
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Ghirardi/Sabas 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Suire d. Radford/Sviglerova 6-4 6-3
Wagner/Ruano-Pascual d. Gilbert/Niox-Chataeu 1-6 7-5 6-0
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Probst/Singer 6-4 6-2

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Oremans/Vis 6-4 6-3
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Emmons/Helgeson 6-4 2-6 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Bobkova/Gaidano 6-4 7-6(5)
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Lindstrom/Whittington 7-5 6-0

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Godridge/Kidowaki 6-2 6-3
Stafford/Temesvari d. Date/Kschwendt 7-5 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Shriver/Smylie(6) 6-2 6-2

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Muns-Jagerman/Pleming 7-6(3) 6-1
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Appelmans/Courtois 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik d. McCarthy/Po 4-6 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Grossman/Hy 6-1 6-0

K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-4 6-2
Barclay/Guse d. Ferrando/Langrova(16) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Fusai/Suire 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Wagner/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-2

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) 6-4 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Graham/Schultz(14) 6-2 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Stafford/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Maniokova/Meskhi(12) 6-1 7-5

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-4 6-1
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Barclay/Guse 6-2 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Adams/Bollegraf(8) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini d. McNeil/Stubbs(4) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3)
7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat 6-4 7-6(2)

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-6(1) 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Neiland/Novotna(2) 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:37 AM
May 23 to June 5

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Benjamin/Dragomir 6-1 7-5
Grossman/Vis d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Barclay/Guse d. Faull/T.Price 6-4 4-6 10-8
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Babel/Kschwendt 7-6(6) 6-3

Golarsa/Paz(14) d. Morton/Teodorowicz 6-1 6-2
Probst/Singer d. WC-Martinez/Wiesner 6-4 6-1
Dechamue-Balleret/Labat d. Lake/C.Wood 6-2 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. K.Adams/Sukova(6) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Driehuis/Novelo 6-1 6-4
Radford/Richardson d. Jaggard-Lai/Werdel 6-3 7-5
A.Huber/Oremans d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-3 7-5
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. deLone/Pratt 6-2 6-1

Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Fulco-Villella/Hiraki 6-2 6-4
Hrdlickova/Melicharova d. Cristea/Reese 7-6(1) 6-3
Collins/deSwardt d. Habsudova/Husarova 7-5 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj 6-1 6-1

Shriver/Smylie(5) d. Brioukhovets/Makarova 6-4 3-6 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi d. WC-Amiach/Suire 2-6 6-1 6-3
Strandlund/Szabova d. P.Ritter/vanLottum 6-3 3-6 7-5
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Carlsson/N.Dahlman 6-1 6-1

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Iida/Miyagi 3-6 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Godridge/F.Li 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea d. WC-Olivier/Sabas 6-0 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Demongeot/Monami 6-3 6-2
Fusai/Mroz d. Muric/Nagelsen 6-2 6-4
D.Jones/Kamio d. A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Appelmans/Courtois 2-6 6-2 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Hetherington/Stafford(13) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sabatini/Schultz d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Hack/C.Schneider 6-0 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. LL-Gilchrist/Paynter 6-2 7-6(4)
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Grossman/Vis 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 6-4
Probst/Singer d. Golarsa/Paz(14) 6-2 7-5
Farina/Helgeson d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 4-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Radford/Richardson 6-1 3-6 6-0
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. A.Huber/Oremans 6-3 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Hrdlickova/Melicharova 6-4 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Collins/deSwardt 6-3 6-1

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Shriver/Smylie(5) 6-4 6-3
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Strandlund/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Frazier/Po 7-6(2) 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Fusai/Mroz 6-0 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. D.Jones/Kamio 7-6(1) 7-5
Sabatini/Schultz d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 3-6 7-5 6-2
Provis/E.Reinach d. Lugina/Wagner 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini(12) 6-3 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. Probst/Singer 7-6(4) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) 6-4 6-3

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Byrne/McQuillan(16) 7-5 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Fendick/McGrath(3) 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. McNeil/Stubbs(7) 6-1 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Sabatini/Schultz 6-4 7-5
------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Farina/Helgeson 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Medvedeva/Neiland(10) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Maniokova/Meskhi 7-5 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Provis/E.Reinach 6-1 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Halard/Tauziat(15) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Davenport/Raymond(11) 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Note: #2 seeds Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario withdrew, and were replaced by Gilchrist/Paynter

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:37 AM
1st Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. McNeil/Sukova 6-1 6-4
Nagano/Park d. Garrone/Perfetti 6-4 6-3
Martincova/Wagner d. Farina/Feber 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Kroupova/Studenikova 2-2 ret.

Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Callens/D.Scott 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Kruger/Majoli d. Cecchini/Demongeot 6-2 6-4
Bradtke/Radford d. Grande/Schwarz-Ritter 3-6 6-2 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui[6] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Lugina/C.Wood 6-4 6-3
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Godridge/Sharpe 1-6 6-3 6-4
N.Dahlman/Kschwendt d. Horn/Monami 7-5 6-2
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. Paz/Stafford 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Guse/Lake 7-5 6-4
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Mg.Maleeva/Medvedeva 6-4 6-4
Barclay/Husarova d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-0
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-1 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 2-6 6-2 6-4
Dechaume-Balleret/Labat d. Kamio/N.Kijimuta 7-6(5) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Poruri/Tu 1-6 6-4 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. deSwardt/Dragomir 6-2 6-1

Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Amiach/Paynter 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Carlsson/Fusai d. Graham/Hetherington 6-4 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Hy-Boulais/McQuillan 6-1 ret.
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-1

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. WC-Ghirardi/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Likhovtseva/Singer d. Courtois/Grossman 6-4 5-7 6-2
Melicharova/Vildova d. Temesvari/Van Lottum 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Babel/Porwik 6-1 6-3

Bobkova/Koutstaal d. Probst/Simpson[14] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Bernard/Delisle d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-5 7-6(3)
Driehuis/Fleming d. WC-Cocheteux/Sidot 4-6 6-2 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Saeki/Yoshida 4-6 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Nagano/Park 6-0 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Martincova/Wagner 7-5 6-1
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Kruger/Majoli 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Bradtke/Radford 6-4 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-0
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. N.Dahlman/Kschwendt 6-1 7-5
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Husarova 6-4 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-4 6-1
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Carlsson/Fusai 7-5 6-1
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-2 7-5

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Likhovtseva/Singer 7-6(1) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1
Bernard/Delisle d. Bobkova/Koutstaal 6-3 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Driehuis/Fleming 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Golarsa/Vis[13] 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] 6-4 7-6(3)
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 6-3 6-4
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] 2-6 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Bernard/Delisle 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Makarova/Maniokova[15] 2-6 6-2 6-2 Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Reinach/Spirlea[11] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] 6-4 6-0
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Halard/Tauziat[9] 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Semis
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Davenport[4] 6-2 7-6 G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] 6-2 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-7(6) 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:37 AM
First Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Koutstaal/Lake 6-1 6-2
Meier/Nagyova d. Jeyaseelan/Poruri 6-4 7-5
Ellwood/Nideffer d. Cristea/Jecmenica 6-3 6-2
Park/Wang d. Callens/Courtois[16] 7-6(4) 6-2

Basuki/Vis[14] d. Dragomir/Grossman 6-4 6-1
WC-Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot d. Lettiere/Morariu 6-3 6-2
Langrova/Zrubakova d. de Lone/Pratt 6-3 4-6 6-1
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Cecchini/Garrone 6-2 7-6(3)

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel 7-6(2) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Muns-Jagerman/Rottier 4-6 7-5 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. Krivencheva/Martincova 6-4 6-3
Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-0 6-2

Adams/de Swardt[9] d. WC-Demongeot/Dhenin 6-4 6-1
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Grzybowska/Olsza 5-7 6-3 7-5
Frazier/Po d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Godridge 6-4 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. P.Schwarz/Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/N.Kijimuta d. Kamstra/Krizan 6-1 4-6 6-0
Grande/Likhovtseva d. Montalvo/Suarez 1-0 ret.
Smylie/Wild d. Golarsa/Spirlea[13] 4-6 6-3 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Probst/Singer 4-6 6-1 6-3
Carlsson/Temesvari d. Krajcovicova/Nemeckova 6-4 6-3
Radford/Stafford d. Miyagi/Reece 6-0 6-0
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-4

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. Feber/van Roost 2-6 6-2 6-2
N.Dahlman/C.Wood d. L.Lee/Schneider 6-1 7-6(2)
Fusai/Paz d. Bobkova/Graham 6-4 6-3
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 6-3 6-1

Makarova/Maniokova d. Boogert/Bradtke[10] 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Pleming d. Kschwendt/Simpson 4-6 6-4 6-0
WC-Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski d. Papadaki/Tatarkova 6-3 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Meier/Nagyova 6-0 6-3
Park/Wang d. Ellwood/Nideffer 6-2 5-7 6-2
Basuki/Vis[14] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot 6-4 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 3-6 6-3 6-4

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-1
Lugina/Wagner d. Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Frazier/Po 6-3 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Hiraki/N.Kijimuta 6-1 6-3
Smylie/Wild d. Grande/Likhovtseva 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Carlsson/Temesvari 6-3 5-7 6-3
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Radford/Stafford 6-0 6-3

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. N.Dahlman/C.Wood 5-7 6-1 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] 4-6 7-5 6-2
McQuillan/Pleming d. Makarova/Maniokova 7-6(2) 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski 6-3 3-6 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Basuki/Vis[14] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Raymond/Stubbs[7] 6-3 7-5

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Smylie/Wild 7-6(7) 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Martinez/Tarabini[12] 7-5 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] 6-3 3-6 8-6
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McQuillan/Pleming 6-1 7-6(3)
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[5] 6-4 6-4
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Adams/de Swardt[9] 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Hingis/Sukova[6] 6-2 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fusai/Paz 6-4 1-6 6-2

Semis
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 7-5 6-3

Final
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:37 AM
May 26 to June 8.

First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Grossman/Habsudova 6-0 6-0
Curuchet/Georges[WC] d. Graham/Kunce 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Barna/Barna 6-2 7-5
Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy d. Appelmans/Oremans[16] 2-6 7-5 6-3

Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Ritner/Van Roost 6-4 6-2
Probst/Sugiyama d. Ellwood/McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Loit/Mauresmo[WC] d. de Swardt/Temesvari 6-3 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Freye/Noorlander 6-1 6-0

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Grande/Guse 6-3 7-6(2)
Feber/Hy-Boulais d. Dhenin/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Farina/Pizzichini d. Cristea/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 3-6 7-5
Boogert/Spirlea[14] d. Grzybowska/Olsza 6-1 6-4

Adams/McNeil[9] d. Krizan/Van Lottum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Paz/Simpson d. Langrova/Nemeckova 6-3 6-2
Gorrochategui/Wild d. Meier/P. Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-3 6-2

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Morariu/Sidot 6-1 6-3
Saeki/Yoshida d. Krivencheva/Makarova 7-6(4) 6-3
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Montalvo/Suarez 7-5 1-6 6-2
Frazier/Po[13] d. D.Jones/Tanasugarn 3-6 6-4 6-4

Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-3 6-1
Csurgo/Horn d. Berger/Jageniak 6-2 6-3
De Lone/Zrubakova d. Muric/Whitlinger-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Barclay/Wood 6-2 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. S.H.Park/Wang 6-3 6-4
Hiraki/Labat d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Lubbi[WC] 6-4 6-4
Babel/Golarsa d. Nideffer/Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-0 6-2
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Martincova/Vildova 4-6 6-1 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-3 6-3
Coetzer/Pierce d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-4 6-4
Huber/Seles d. Carlsson/Perfetti 6-4 7-5
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Pleming/Pratt 6-0 6-1

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Curuchet/Georges[WC] 6-1 6-3
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy 6-1 6-2
Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Probst/Sugiyama 5-7 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Loit/Mauresmo[WC] 3-6 6-3 9-7

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Feber/Hy-Boulais 6-4 6-0
Farina/Pizzichini d. Boogert/Spirlea[14] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Paz/Simpson d. Adams/McNeil[9] 6-4 6-3
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Gorrochategui/Wild 6-3 6-3

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-2
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Frazier/Po[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d.Csurgo/Horn 6-3 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. De Lone/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d.Hiraki/Labat 6-4 6-3
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Babel/Golarsa 7-6(4) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d.Coetzer/Pierce walkover
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Huber/Seles 7-5 7-6(3)

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Nagyova/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Dragomir/Majoli[12] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Farina/Pizzichini 6-4 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Paz/Simpson 6-4 3-6 6-4

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] 6-1 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Davenport/Novotna[2] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[6] 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Basuki/Vis[7] 7-6(3) 7-5
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Neiland/Sukova[4] 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-2 6-4

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] 3-6 7-6(3) 10-8
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Fusai/Tauziat[8] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------
The doubles pair of Gigi Fernandez and Natasha Zvereva reunited to win their 13th slam together. The partners had split early in 97 at Zvereva's request. When Sanchez dumped Gigi the stage was set for the old partners to reunite. In a thrilling semi that ended 10-8 in the decider Gigi got her revenge over Arantxa, saying afterwards that "what goes around comes around".

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:38 AM
1st Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-2 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik d. D.Jones/Schneider 6-1 6-1
Cristea/Montalvo d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-1 6-3
De Swardt/Graham d. Gorrochategui/McQuillan(15) 6-4 7-6(14)

Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Cacic/Pierce 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Dechaume/Mauresmo-WC d. Musgrave/Olsza 6-2 6-2
Labat/Van Roost d. De Beer/L.Lee 3-6 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Langrova/Perfetti 6-4 7-6(3)

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-1 2-6 6-0
Grzybowska/Sidot d. Carlsson/Rubin 6-3 1-6 6-4
De Lone/Schlukebir d. Noorlander/Van Lottum 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-4

Appelmans/Oremans(12) d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Rubbi-WC 6-4 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Barabanschikova/Nagyova 6-4 6-3
Singer/Vildova d. Curutchet/Georges-WC 7-6(0) 5-7 6-2
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Kamstra/Rottier 6-2 6-3

Dhenin/Loit d. Raymond/Stubbs(6) 7-5 7-5
Hy-Boulais/Rittner d. Horn/Reeves 6-4 6-1
Farina/Habsudova d. Callens/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Grande/Spirlea d. Kijimuta/Miyagi(11) 6-4 7-6(5)

Barclay/Guse(13) d. Feber/Kriventcheva 6-2 6-1
Halard-Decugis/Testud d. Freye/Stoyanova 6-4 6-1
McNeil/Po d. Park/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Csurgo/Marosi 6-0 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-7(2) 6-2
Golarsa/Paz d. De Villiers/McShea 7-5 7-5
Cocheteux/Pitkowski-WC d. Kschwendt/Tatarkova 5-7 6-3 7-5
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Dragomir/Majoli 5-7 6-4 6-2

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-3 6-2
Kunce/Morariu d. E-H.Kim/Pleming 6-3 6-4
J.Lee/Wang d. Husarova/Medvedeva 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Hiraki/Wunderlich 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------
2nd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-4 6-1
De Swardt/Graham d. Cristea/Montalvo 7-6(9) 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Dechaume/Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Labat/Van Roost 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Grzybowska/Sidot 6-4 6-1
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. De Lone/Schlukebir 6-2 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Appelmans/Oremans(12) 6-4 7-6(5)
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Singer/Vildova 6-1 6-2

Dhenin/Loit d. Hy-Boulais/Rittner 6-1 6-2
Farina/Habsudova d. Grande/Spirlea 5-7 7-5 8-6
Barclay/Guse(13) d. Halard-Decugis/Testud 6-1 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. McNeil/Po 5-7 6-1 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Golarsa/Paz 6-1 7-6(5)
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Cocheteux/Pitkowski w/o
Kunce/Morariu d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. J.Lee/Wang 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. De Swardt/Graham 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Basuki/Vis(5) 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Babel/Probst 6-0 6-3

Farina/Habsudova d. Dhenin/Loit 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) d. Barclay/Guse(13) 6-7(6) 6-3 14-12
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Adams/Bollegraf(7) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Kunce/Morariu 6-0 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Schett/Schnyder(14) 6-4 7-5
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Fusai/Tauziat(4) 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Farina/Habsudova 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Martinez/Tarabini(9) 6-3 6-2

Semis
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Kournikova/Neiland(8) 6-3 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) 7-5 7-6(2)

Final
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Davenport/Zvereva(1) 6-1 7-6(4)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:38 AM
1st Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Halard-Decugis/Mauresmo 5-4 ret.
Arendt/Bollegraf d. Foretz/Schoeffel-WC 6-3 6-3
Cristea/Dragomir d. Koulikovskaya/Lugina 7-5 6-3
Schett/Schnyder (13) d. de Villiers/Hiraki 7-6(1) 6-0

Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Adams/Rubin 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
de Lone/Pratt d. Kim/Tanasugarn 6-0 6-2
Ortuno/Torrens-Valero d. J Lee/Wang 6-3 2-6 6-1
Drake/Steck d. Spirlea/Vis (8) 6-3 1-6 8-6

Menga/Wagner d. Raymond/Stubbs (3) 6-4 6-3
Barclay/Guse d. Pleming/Stewart 6-2 6-1
Frazier/Schluekbir d. Marosi/Ramon 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams (9) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui 6-2 6-3

Nemeckova/Zrubakova d. Kunce/Po (16) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Courtois/Shaughnessy d. Schultz-McCarthy/Wild 7-6(5) 6-1
Callens/Grande d. Singer/Vildova 6-4 6-2
Molik/Morariu d. de Swardt/Tatarkova (6) 3-6 7-5 7-5

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Carlsson/Loit 7-5 6-2
Golarsa/Husarova d. Jeyaseelan/Melicharova 6-4 6-0
Olsza/Osterloh d. Ellwood/McShea 6-4 6-7(6) 6-4
Farina/Habsudova d. Graham/Montalvo 6-4 6-2

Labat/Van Roost (15) d. Andres/Bes 7-6(5) 6-1
McQuillan/Miyagi d. Dhenin/Muric 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5
Saeki/Yoshida d. Ghirardi/Pitkowski-WC 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Freye/Stoyanova 6-4 6-3

Neiland/Sanchez (7) d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-2
Noorlander/Papadaki d. Dechy/Razzano-WC 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
Hrdlickova/Krizan d. Boogert/Sidot 6-3 0-6 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (10) d. Black/Selyutina 7-6(4) 6-1

MJ Fernandez/Seles (11) d. Curutchet/Georges-WC 6-2 6-0
Horn/Srebotnik d. Barabanschikova/Rittner 0-6 6-4 10-8
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez d. Kuti Kis/Schneider 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Cocheteux/Dechaume 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Arendt/Bollegraf 3-6 6-1 6-4
Schett/Schnyder (13) d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-4 6-2
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. de Lone/Pratt 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ortuno/Torrens-Valero d. Drake/Steck 6-4 4-6 6-4

Menga/Wagner d. Barclay/Guse 7-5 7-6(5)
Williams/Williams (9) d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-3 6-2
Courtois/Shaughnessy d. Nemeckova/Zrubakova 6-0 6-2
Callens/Grande d. Molik/Morariu 0-6 6-4 6-2

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Golarsa/Husarova 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
Farina/Habsudova (14) d. Olsza/Osterloh 6-2 6-1
Labat/Van Roost (15) d. McQuillan/Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-0

Neiland/Sanchez (7) d. Noorlander/Papadaki 6-1 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini (10) d. Hrdlickova/Krizan 7-5 6-2
Horn/Srebotnik d. MJ Fernandez/Seles (11) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Zvereva (1) d. Schett/Schnyder (13) 6-2 6-2
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Ortuno/Torrens-Valero 6-1 6-4
Williams/Williams (9) d. Menga/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Callens/Grande d. Courtois/Shaughnessy 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) d. Farina/Habsudova (14) 7-6(3) 6-0
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Labat/Van Roost (15) 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Sanchez(7) d. Martinez/Tarabini (10) 6-1 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Horn/Srebotnik 1-6 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport/Pierce (12) d. Novotna/Zvereva (1) 2-3 ret.
Williams/Williams (9) d. Callens/Grande 6-0 7-5
Fusai/Tauziat (4) d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama (5) 2-6 6-4 11-9
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Neiland/Sanchez (7) 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------------
Semis
Williams/Williams (9) d. Davenport/Pierce (12) 6-4 6-1
Hingis/Kournikova (2) d. Fusai/Tauziat (4) 6-3 3-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Final
Williams/Williams (9) d. Hingis/Kournikova (2) 6-3 6-7(2) 8-6

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:38 AM
#1 seeds Davenport/Morariu withdrew.

First Round
Jidkova/Petrova d. Myskina/Nagyova 5-7 6-4 7-5
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC] d. Hopmans/Torrens Valero 6-3 7-5
Black/Irina Selyutina(KAZ) d. Coetzer/Lori McNeil 6-4 6-4
Nicole Arendt/Bollegraf [11] d. Mauresmo/Vis 6-2 6-3

Po/Sidot [13] d. Andres/Martinez Granados(ESP) 6-3 6-1
Grzybowska/Elena Tatarkova d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-3 6-3
Cristea/Dragomir d. Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart 6-2 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Menga/Elena Wagner 6-2 6-3

Kournikova/Zvereva[4] d. Babel/Kandarr 6-1 6-2
Barclay/Webb d. Hiraki/Yoshida 6-3 6-3
De Beer/Miyagi d. Garbin/Marosi 7-5 5-7 7-5
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Bobkova/Kriventcheva 6-16-4

Horn/Montalvo [16] d. Tanasugarn/Jasmin Woehr (Ger)6-4 6-4
McQuillan/McShea d. De Villiers(RSA)/Jessica Steck(SA) 6-4 6-2
Canepa/Casoni d. Noorlander/Alicia Ortuno(SP) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Rubin/Testud [7] d. Kostanic/Pisnik 6-4 6-2

Conchita Martinez/Tarabini [8] d. Boogert/Oremans 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Bacheva/Clijsters 6-2 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek/Petra Rampre d. Molik/Linda Wild 5-7 6-4 6-1
Serna/Shaughnessy d. Courtois/Sanchez-Vicario [9] 6-3 7-5

Farina/Habsudova d. Asa Carlsson/Emilie Loit [14] 6-2 6-3
Capriati/Dokic d. Krasnoroutskaya/Neiland 6-2 6-7(2) 6-4
Foretz/Razzano [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Tulyaganova 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Eva Martincova/Sandra Nacuk 6-1 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. Sonya Jeyaseelan/Florencia Labat 6-1 6-0
Bes/Gisela Riera d. Koulikovskaya/Wartusch 7-5 1-6 6-4
De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] d. Appelmans/Grande 5-7 6-1 6-3
Krizan/Srebotnik[12] d. Ellwood/Osterloh 6-4 6-4

Huber/Schett [15] d. Julie Pullin/Lorna Woodroffe(GB) 6-1 6-0
Callens/Van Roost d. Bachmann/Kschwendt 6-1 6-1
Husarova/Maria Paola Zavagli(Ity) d. De Lone/Pratt 0-6 6-3 8-6
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Dhenin/Pitkowski [WC] 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC]d. Jidkova/Petrova 6-4 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf[11] d. Black/ Irina Selyutina(Kaz) 6-3 6-7(1) 10-8
Po/Sidot(FRA)[13] d. Grzybowska/Elena Tatarkova(Urk) 6-1 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-1 6-1
Kournikova/Zvereva [4] d. Barclay/Webb 6-2 7-6(3)

Ruano Pascual/Suarez [10] d. De Beer/Miyagi 4-6 6-2 6-2
Horn/Montalvo [16] d. McQuillan/Lisa McShea(Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rubin/Testud [7] d. Alice Canepa(Ity)/Giulia Casoni(Ity) 7-6(5) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini [8] d. Hrdlickova/Rittner 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Serna/Shaughnessy d. Poutchek/Petra Rampre(Slo) 6-3 6-2
Capriati/Dokic d. Farina/Habsudova 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Stephanie Foretz/Virginie Razzano[WC]6-4 6-0
Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. Eva Bes/Gisela Riera 6-0 6-3
De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [12] 7-6(2) 7-5
Huber/Schett [15] d. Callens/Van Roost 7-5 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Husarova/Maria Paola Zavagli(Ity) 6-36-0

Third Round
Cocheteux/Dechy[WC] d. Arend/Bollegraf [11] 6-1 6-4
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Po/Sidot [13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Kournikova/Zvereva [4] 6-3 6-4
Liezel Horn/Laura Montalvo [16] d. Rubin/Testud [7] 6-0 6-7(5) 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[8] d.Serna/Shaughnessy 2-6 6-2 6-4

Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Capriati/Dokic 6-3 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat [6] d. De Swardt/Navratilova[WC] 2-6 6-2 7-5
Huber/Schett[15] d. Raymond/Stubbs [2] 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] d. Cocheteux/Dechy 6-2 6-4
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Horn/Montalvo [16] 7-6(7)6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Martinez/Tarabini(ARG)(8) 6-11-0 ret.
Fusai/Tauziat[6] d. Huber/Schett [15] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[10] d. Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[5] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Fusai/Tauziat [6] 2-6 6-2 6-1

Final
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Ruano Pascual/Suarez [10] 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:39 AM
First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Dhenin/Gagliardi 6-4 6-1
Mandula/Wartusch d. Cocheteuz/Foretz 7-6(7) 6-3
Dragomir Ilie/Farina Elia d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pin-WC 6-2 6-0
Pratt/Tarabini (15) d. Jidkova/Tu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. Garbin/Husarova (11) 0-6 7-5 6-1
Habsudova/Jeyaseelan d. Majoli/Razzano 6-4 7-5
Bes/Poutchek d. Selyutina/Tulyaganova 6-4 6-2
Callens/Shaughnessy (6) d. McQuillan/McShea 6-2 4-6 6-1

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Ortuno/Vento 6-4 3-6 6-3
Freye/Musgrave d. Miyagi/Vaidyanathan 6-3 7-5
Dechy/Petrova d. Buth/Martinez Granados 6-3 7-6(3)
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Molik/Osterloh 6-4 6-1
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Navratilova/Sanchez-Vicario (9) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Frazier/Schlukebir d. Glass/Pisnik 6-1 1-6 6-0
Plischke/Webb d. Serna/Stevenson 6-4 7-5
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Hiraki/Marosi-Aracama 6-2 6-2

Fusai/Grande (7) d. Matevzic/Schneider 6-4 6-4
Henin/Tatarkova d. Grant/Weingartner 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Clijsters/Courtois d. Bornu/Georges-WC 6-3 6-2
L Huber/Montalvo (12) d. Boogert/Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4
Capriati/Sugiyama (14) d. Diaz-Oliva/Rampre 6-4 6-2
Carlsson/Maleeva d. MJ Martinez/Medina Garrigues 2-6 6-3 6-3
Lamade/Schnyder d. Casoni/Nacuk 6-1 4-6 6-2
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Martincova/Noorlander 6-2 6-2

Hantuchova/Nagyova d. Coetzer/McNeil (17) 6-3 7-5
Heitz/Lebescond-WC d. Dominikovic/Kolbovic 2-6 6-4 6-4
Loit/Sidot d. Bachmann/Dyrberg 6-0 4-6 6-2
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Asagoe/Yoshida 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-1
Lee/Prakusya d. Krizan/Srebotnik (13) 6-3 6-3
de Villiers/Ellwood d. de Lone/Salerni 6-4 7-6(4)
Pullin/Woodroffe d. Jagienak/Pitkowski 7-6(3) 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Bacheva/Torrens-Valero 7-6(2) 6-3


Second Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-3 6-3
Pratt/Tarabini (15) d. Dragomir Ilie/Farina Elia 6-4 6-2
Testud/Vinci d. Habsudova/Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-3
Callens/Shaughnessy (6) d. Bes/Poutchek 5-7 6-1 6-3
Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Freye/Musgrave 6-1 6-4
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Dechy/Petrova 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hrdlickova/Rittner d. Frazier/Schlukebir 7-5 6-3
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Plischke/Webb 6-1 6-2

Henin/Tatarkova d. Fusai/Grande (7) 7-6(6) 7-5
Clijsters/Courtois d. L Huber/Montalvo (12) 6-4 6-2
Capriati/Sugiyama (14) d. Carlsson/Maleeva 5-7 6-4 6-4
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Lamade/Schnyder 7-6(5) 5-7 6-3
Hantuchova/Nagyova d. Heize/Lebescond 7-6(3) 6-1
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Loit/Sidot 6-0 7-5
de Villiers/Ellwood d. Lee/Prakusya 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Pratt/Tarabini (15) 6-3 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. Callens/Shaughnessy (6) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Black/Likhovtseva (3) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Arendt/Vis (8) d. Hrdlickova/Rittner walkover
Henin/Tatarkova d. Clijsters/Courtois 6-4 6-0
Po/Tauziat (4) d. Capriati/Sugiyama (14) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-4
A Huber/Schett (10) d. Hantuchova/Nagyova 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. de Villiers/Ellwood 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Testud/Vinci 7-5 6-7(6) 6-4
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Arendt/Vis (8) 6-3 6-4
Henin/Tatarkova d. Po/Tauziat (4) 3-6 7-5 11-9
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. A Huber/Schett (10) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semis
Dokic/C Martinez (16) d. Raymond/Stubbs (1) 7-5 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Henin/Tatarkova 6-2 6-0

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Dokic/C Martinez (16) 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 06:39 AM
First Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Navratilova/Zvereva-WC 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Svensson/Tulyaganova d. Neffa-de los Rios/Osterloh 7-5 7-5
Montalvo/Tatarkova d. Heitz/Lebescond-WC 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bedanova/Bovina (17) d. Pisnik/Schlukebir 4-6 6-3 7-5
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Krizan/Srebotnik (11) 7-5 7-5
Dechy/Tu d. de Villiers/Selyutina 7-5 2-6 6-4
Majoli/Pratt d. Palaversic Coopersmith/Schneider 7-6(3) 6-1
Po-Messerli/Tauziat (5) d. Martincova/Ostrovskaya 7-6(4) 6-3

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. de Beer/Miyagi 6-3 7-6(3)
Henke/Lamade d. Bartoli/Golovin-WC 6-1 6-4
Marrero/MJ Martinez d. Loit/Mauresmo-WC 2-6 6-1 8-6
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Bacheva/Poutchek 7-5 6-1
Augustus/Embry d. Lee/Prakusya (12) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Molik/Serna d. Freye/Hiraki 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Fokina/Perebiynis d. Gagliardi/Schiavone 6-4 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Martinez/Tarabini (8) 6-1 7-6(6)

Dementieva/Husarova (7) d. Frazier/Woodroffe 6-3 3-6 6-3
Garbin/Widjaja d. Courtois/Hopmans 6-0 7-5
Dominikovic/Irvin d. Cohen Aloro/Razzano-WC 6-1 6-4
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Callens/Rubin 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/McNeil (13) d. Beygelzimer/Rodionova 6-3 6-3
Grande/Schnyder d. Nemeckova/Vanc 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Matevzic/Zaric d. Serra-Zanetti/Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-3
Rittner/Vento-Kabchi d. Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario (4) 6-3 6-4

Testud/Vinci (6) d. Barclay/Wheeler 1-6 7-5 6-2
Tanasugarn/Webb d. McQuillan/McShea 2-6 7-5 9-7
Boogert/Oremans d. Grandin/Van Exel 6-3 6-2
Farina Elia/Schett (10) d. Grant/Spears 3-6 6-0 6-3
Fusai/Vis (16) d. Pullin/Weingartner 6-1 6-3
Bes/Dominguez Lino d. Hrdlickova/Nagyova 6-4 7-5
Dhenin/Foretz-WC d. Reeves/Steck 6-4 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. C Fernandez/Salerni 6-2 6-4

Second Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Svensson/Tulyaganova 6-2 2-6 6-3
Bedanova/Bovina (17) d. Montalvo/Tatarkova 6-3 6-2
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Dechy/Tu 6-4 5-7 6-4
Majoli/Pratt d. Po-Messerli/Tauziat (5) 6-4 6-2

Black/Likhovtseva (3) d. Henke/Lamade 6-3 4-6 6-4
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Marrero/MJ Martinez 6-4 6-2
Molik/Serna d. Augustus/Embry 6-3 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Fokina/Perebiynis 4-6 6-0 6-4

Garbin/Widjaja d. Dementieva/Husarova (7) walkover
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Dominikovic/Irvin 7-6(2) 6-4
Grande/Schnyder d. Coetzer/McNeil (13) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Matevzic/Zaric d. Rittner/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 7-5

Testud/Vinci (6) d. Tanasugarn/Webb 7-6(2) 6-1
Farina Elia/Schett (10) d. Boogert/Oremans 6-4 7-5
Fusai/Vis (16) d. Bes/Dominguez Lino 6-1 6-0
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Dhenin/Foretz 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Bedanova/Bovina (17) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Asagoe/Musgrave d. Majoli/Pratt 6-3 7-5
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Black/Likhovtseva (3) 7-6(3) 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Molik/Serna 6-3 2-6 6-3

Arendt/Huber (9) d. Garbin/Widjaja 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Grande/Schnyder d. Matevzic/Zaric 6-3 6-3
Testud/Vinci (6) d. Farina Elia/Schett (10) 6-4 7-6(7)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Fusai/Vis (16) 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Asagoe/Musgrave 6-0 6-2
Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-0 2-6 6-4
Arendt/Huber (9) d. Grande/Schnyder 6-4 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Testud/Vinci (9) 6-4 6-3

Semis
Raymond/Stubbs (1) d. Fujiwara/Sugiyama (15) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Arendt/Huber (9) 6-0 6-4

Final
Ruano Pascual/Suarez (2) d. Raymond/Stubbs (1) 6-4 6-2

Brian Stewart
Sep 21st, 2005, 12:18 AM
1st Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-1 6-2
Marrero/N-De Los Rios d. Bedanova/Vinci 2-3 ret
Majoli/Tulyaganova d. Granville/Stevenson 6-3 7-6(5) Krizan/Srebotnik[13] d. Marosi/Reeves 6-2 6-1

Husarova/Schett[11] d. W-Beltrame/Pin 6-2 6-3
Barclay/McQuillan d. McShea/Selyutina 7-6(2) 6-4
Bartoli/Casanova d. de Villiers/Grandin 6-3 3-6 6-3
Dokic/Petrova[5] d. MJ.Martinez/Martinez-G 6-1 5-7 6-2

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Bacheva/Dhenin 6-4 7-6(11)
Dulko/Salerni d. W-Johansson/Montero 6-1 6-2
Bovina/Molik d. W-Lefevre/Pichet 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Asagoe/Miyagi[14] d. Musgrave/Tatarkova 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Boogert/Serna 7-5 6-1
Tarabini/Vis d. Fattakhetdinova/Fokina 6-3 6-4
Jidkova/Morigami d. Freye/Zaric 6-1 6-4
Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] d. W-Lebescond/Rousseau 6-0 6-2

Mandula/Wartusch[7] d. Poutchek/Rodionova 6-0 6-2
Jeyaseelan/Kostanic d. Koulikovskaya/Perebiynis 6-3 6-4
Sequera/Webb d. W-Foretz/Razzano 7-5 6-2
Dechy/Loit[12] d. Fujiwara/Safina 6-2 6-1

Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] d. Augustus/Embry 6-1 6-4
Lamade/Muller d. Harkleroad/Irvin 6-1 6-2
Ashley/Spears d. Voracova/Weingartner 6-4 2-6 6-2
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Pratt/Rittner 6-2 6-2

Farina-E/Garbin d. L.Huber/Mg.Maleeva[8] 6-2 6-4
Vento-K/Widjaja d. Pennetta/Vanc 6-2 6-3
Arendt/Dominikovic d. W-Dulon/Heitz 3-6 6-4 6-4
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Martinez/Shaughnessy[10] 6-2 6-3

Callens/Tu d. J.Lee/Prakusya[16] 7-5 7-6(4)
Daniilidou/Grande d. W-Golovin/Laurendon 6-0 6-3 Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya d. Morariu/Stubbs 6-1 7-6(2) Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Cohen-A/Tauziat 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Marrero/N-De Los Rios 6-1 6-0
Majoli/Tulyaganova d. Krizan/Srebotnik[13] 7-6(7) 6-2 Husarova/Schett[11] d. Barclay/McQuillan 6-2 7-5
Dokic/Petrova[5] d. Bartoli/Casanova 6-2 6-1

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Dulko/Salerni 6-4 6-0
Bovina/Molik d. Asagoe/Miyagi[14] 6-3 6-4
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Tarabini/Vis 6-2 6-4
Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] d. Jidkova/Morigami 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4

Mandula/Wartusch[7] d. Jeyaseelan/Kostanic 6-4 2-6 6-3
Dechy/Loit[12] d. Sequera/Webb 6-3 6-4
Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] d. Lamade/Muller 7-6(1) 7-6(1) Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Ashley/Spears 6-4 6-4

Farina-E/Garbin d. Vento-K/Widjaja 3-6 6-3 6-2
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Arendt/Dominikovic 6-2 3-6 6-4
Daniilidou/Grande d. Callens/Tu 4-6 6-2 6-2
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Majoli/Tulyaganova 6-4 6-1
Husarova/Schett[11] d. Dokic/Petrova[5] 7-6(7) 6-4
Bovina/Molik d. Davenport/Raymond[3] w/o
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Kuznetsova/Navratilova[6] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Dechy/Loit[12] d. Mandula/Wartusch[7] 6-2 6-2
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Gagliardi/Schnyder[15] 6-1 6-4
Matevzic/Nagyova d. Farina-E/Garbin 6-4 6-3
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Daniilidou/Grande 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Husarova/Schett[11] 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova/Rubin[9] d. Bovina/Molik 6-3 6-1
Black/Likhovtseva[4] d. Dechy/Loit[12] 6-4 7-6(1)
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Matevzic/Nagyova 6-2 7-5

Semis
Ruano-P/Suarez[1] d. Hantuchova/Rubin[9] 6-2 7-6(5) Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Black/Likhovtseva[4] 6-1 6-4

Final
Clijsters/Sugiyama[2] d. Ruano-P/Suarez[1] 6-7(5) 6-2 9-7

Brian Stewart
Sep 30th, 2005, 09:36 AM
May 24- June 6

1st Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Fattakhetdinova/Fokina 6-1 6-3 Russell/Santangelo d. Dragomir-Ilie/Montalvo 6-2 6-3 Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti d. Benesova/Pastikova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Schett/Schnyder[16] d. Blahotova/G.Navratilova 6-3 7-5

Myskina/Zvonareva[11] d. W-Parmentier/Vedy 6-2 6-1
Grande/Tanasugarn d. Granville/Svensson 6-3 7-6(8)
McShea/Sequera d. Peschke/Rittner 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. W-Beltrame/Pin 6-3 6-1

Asagoe/Fujiwara d. L.Huber/Sugiyama[3] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Krizan/Srebotnik d. W-Cohen-Aloro/Schaul 7-5 7-5
Perebiynis/Talaja d. W-Chevalier/Lefevre 6-3 6-4
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Ashley/Perry 6-4 6-2

T.Li/T-T.Sun[10] d. Ditty/M.Muller 6-4 6-0
Testud/Vinci d. W-Medina-Garrigues/Sanchez-Vicario 2-6 6-3 7-5
Hopkins/Washington d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 6-2 6-3
Black/Stubbs[6] d. Pratt/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Kurhajcova/Prusova 6-3 3-6 6-2
Garbin/Reeves d. Gubacsi/Nagy 6-3 6-1
Stewart/Stosur d. W-Foretz/Razzano 7-6(1) 6-3
Bartoli/Loit[9] d. Daniilidou/Zuluaga 7-5 6-1

Callens/Tu[13] d. Jugic-Salkic/Jurak 6-3 6-4
Chladkova/Dementieva d. W-Pichet/Rousseau 6-3 7-6(4)
Camerin/Jidkova d. Mandula/Tatarkova 6-4 6-0
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Ani/Gagliardi 6-1 6-1

Hantuchova/Safina d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja[8] 6-1 6-1
Craybas/Weingartner d. Martinez-Granados/Parra-Santonja 6-3 6-4
Kostanic/Nagyova d. Bacheva/Dhenin 6-3 7-5
Mattek/Spears d. Molik/Serna[12] 6-3 7(5) 6-3

Casanova/Wartusch[14] d. Kulikovskaya/Kustava 6-2 6-2
Dulko/Tarabini d. Yan/Zheng 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
Cargill/Miyagi d. Jeyaseelan/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 ret
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. J.Lee/Lenhoff 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Russell/Santangelo 6-1 6-2 Schett/Schnyder[16] d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti/An.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 6-3
Myskina/Zvonareva[11] d. Grande/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-0
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. McShea/Sequera 6-4 6-4

Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-2 6-2
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Perebiynis/Talaja 6-4 6-3
Testud/Vinci d. T.Li/T-T.Sun[10] 6-3 7-6(2)
Black/Stubbs[6] d. Hopkins/Washington 6-1 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Garbin/Reeves 6-2 ret
Stewart/Stosur d. Bartoli/Loit[9] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Chladkova/Dementieva d. Callens/Tu[13] 6-4 6-2
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Camerin/Jidkova 6-0 6-0

Craybas/Weingartner d. Hantuchova/Safina 6-1 6-2
Mattek/Spears d. Kostanic/Nagyova 6-2 7-5
Dulko/Tarabini d. Casanova/Wartusch[14] 6-4 6-2
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Cargill/Miyagi 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Schett/Schnyder[16] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Husarova/Martinez[7] d. Myskina/Zvonareva[11] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] d. Asagoe/Fujiwara 6-3 7-6(2)
Testud/Vinci d. Black/Stubbs[6] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Stewart/Stosur 6-2 6-3
Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] d. Chladkova/Dementieva 6-4 6-4 Craybas/Weingartner d. Mattek/Spears 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Dulko/Tarabini 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Husarova/Martinez[7] 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Testud/Vinci d. Farina-Elia/Schiavone[15] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova/Raymond[5] d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[4] 7-6(5) 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Craybas/Weingartner 6-2 5-7 7-5

Semis
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Testud/Vinci 6-0 6-1
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] d. Navratilova/Raymond[5] 6-2 6-4

Final
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[2] 6-0 6-3

Brian Stewart
Oct 16th, 2005, 08:18 AM
May 23- Jun 5

1st Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Hopkins/Washington 6-4 6-3
G.Navratilova/Pastikova d. Jidkova/Perebiynis 6-7(9) 6-3 6-4
Bovina/Dementieva d. Kremer/An.Serra-Zanetti 6-1 6-0
Benesova/Peschke[15] d. Cervanova/Koukalova 6-3 6-2

Loit/Pratt[12] d. Cho/Morigami 6-3 6-4
Cohen-Aloro/Sfar d. Ivanovic/Krizan 6-4 6-2
Birnerova/Vanc d. W-M.Johansson/Vedy 6-1 6-3
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[7] d. Russell/Santangelo 6-3 6-1

Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] d. J.Lee/Peng 6-3 6-4
Castano/Fedak d. W-Beltrame/Pin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Marrero/Parra Santonja d. Gagliardi/Jankovic 6-4 6-3
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Lee-Waters/McShea 6-2 1-6 11-9

Dulko/Vento-Kabchi[11] d. Golovin/Myskina 3-6 6-0 6-2
Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives d. W-Navratilova/Sanchez Vicario 6-4 3-6 6-3
Camerin/Garbin d. Randriantefy/Smashnova 4-6 6-0 6-1
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Callens/Daniilidou 6-3 6-2

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Dhenin/Razzano 6-3 3-6 6-1
Farina-Elia/Pennetta d. Craybas/Weingartner 6-1 6-2
Douchevina/Strycova d. W-Andrieux/Parmentier 6-2 6-4
Stewart/Stosur[10] d. Sequera/Tu 6-0 6-3

Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] d. W-Haring/Pichet 6-1 6-3
Kirilenko/Salerni d. Fujiwara/Tanasugarn 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Domachowska/Talaja d. Testud/Vinci 5-7 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Diaz-Oliva/Sucha 6-2 6-3

Husarova/Martinez[6] d. W-Chevalier/Foretz 4-6 6-3 8-6
Kuznetsova/Pierce d. Ondraskova/Voracova 6-1 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Beygelzimer/Schruff 6-2 7-6(5)
Medina Garrigues/Safina[9] d. Granville/Irvin 6-0 6-2

Yan/Zheng[16] d. Chladkova/Dragomir-Ilie 6-1 6-2
Chakvetadze/Mirza d. Brandi/Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Linetskaya/Voskoboeva d. W-Fedossova/Huck 6-4 6-1
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Kostanic/Schaul 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. G.Navratilova/Pastikova 6-2 6-2
Benesova/Peschke[15] d. Bovina/Dementieva 6-2 6-1
Loit/Pratt[12] d. Cohen-Aloro/Sfar 6-7(4) 6-3 11-9
Birnerova/Vanc d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[7] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] d. Castano/Fedak 6-1 6-4
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Marrero/Parra Santonja 6-2 6-1
Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives d. Dulko/Vento-Kabchi[11] 7-5 6-2
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Camerin/Garbin 6-3 6-4

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Farina-Elia/Pennetta 6-3 6-2
Stewart/Stosur[10] d. Douchevina/Strycova 6-1 6-2
Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] d. Kirilenko/Salerni 6-4 4-6 6-2
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Domachowska/Talaja w/o

Husarova/Martinez[6] d. Kuznetsova/Pierce 7-6(6) 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Medina Garrigues/Safina[9] 6-7(7) 7-5 7-5
Yan/Zheng[16] d. Chakvetadze/Mirza 4-6 7-5 6-2
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Linetskaya/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
3rd Round
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Benesova/Peschke[15] 6-1 6-2
Loit/Pratt[12] d. Birnerova/Vanc 6-4 4-6 6-1
Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] d. Likhovtseva/Zvonareva[4] 6-2 6-4
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Dominguez Lino/Llagostera Vives 6-4 6-1

Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Stewart/Stosur[10] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Stubbs[3] d. Bartoli/Groenefeld[14] 4-6 6-4 6-3
T.Li/T.Sun d. Husarova/Martinez[6] 7-6(3) 6-2
Black/L.Huber[2] d. Yan/Zheng[16] 3-6 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Loit/Pratt[12] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] d. Asagoe/Srebotnik[13] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Morariu/Schnyder[8] d. Raymond/Stubbs[3] 6-4 6-3
Black/L.Huber[2] d. T.Li/T.Sun 6-3 6-4

Semis
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Petrova/Shaughnessy[5] 6-2 6-4 Black/L.Huber[2] d. Morariu/Schnyder[8] 6-4 6-2

Final
Ruano Pascual/Suarez[1] d. Black/L.Huber[2] 4-6 6-3 6-3
----------------------------
Note: Kremer/Serra-Zanetti replaced Frazier/Perry

Brian Stewart
Dec 8th, 2006, 10:47 AM
1st Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Domachowska/Woehr 6-1 6-4
Laine/Uhlirova d. Granville/Perry 5-7 6-2 6-4
Rodionova/Vanc d. Craybas/Kostanic 3-6 6-1 6-4
Safina/Vinci[16] d. Brunel/Haring 6-1 6-1
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. Cohen-A/Sfar 3-6 6-4 6-1
N.Li/Peng d. Jackson/Washington 6-2 7-5
A.Bondarenko/Fedak d. Cornet/Pichet 6-4 6-0
L.Huber/Navratilova[7] d. G.Navratilova/Pastikova 6-3 6-1

Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[3] d. Krajicek/Szavay 3-6 6-1 6-4
Husarova/Mirza d. Castano/Martinez-G 6-1 6-3
Bammer/Schruff d. Czink/Kanepi 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Razzano/Smashnova 6-4 6-2
Dementieva/Pennetta[9] d. Camerin/Garbin 0-6 6-1 8-6
Ani/Tu d. Coin/Fedossova 6-2 6-1
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Morigami/Nakamura 3-6 6-1 7-5
Gagliardi/Santangelo d. Asagoe/Srebotnik[6] 6-3 6-2

Ruano-P/Suarez[8] d. Hradecka/Sucha 6-2 6-0
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Foretz/An.Serra-Z 6-4 6-3
Dominguez-L/Sanchez-L d. Bremond/Lefevre 6-3 6-2
Dulko/Kirilenko[11] d. Harkleroad/Mattek 6-4 6-2
T.Li/Sun[14] d. Drake/Vaidisova 7-5 2-6 6-0
Benesova/Strycova d. Frazier/King 4-6 7-5 6-2
Salerni/Vento-K d. Jankovic/Krizan 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Gullickson/Stewart 6-2 6-4

Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Dhenin/Ma.Johansson 6-4 6-3
Arvidsson/Muller d. Diaz-O/Molik 6-4 6-4
Dekmeijere/Schnyder d. Parmentier/Pin 6-1 6-2
Bartoli/Peer d. Loit/Pratt[12] 3-3 ret.
Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] d. Beygelzimer/Birnerova 6-1 6-4
Pironkova/Yuan d. Poutchek/Yakimova 6-3 6-0
Bychkova/Jugic-S d. Dushevina/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-3
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Koukalova/Safarova 3-6 6-4 6-3
------------------------
2nd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Laine/Uhlirova 6-1 6-3
Safina/Vinci[16] d. Rodionova/Vanc 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 9-7
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. N.Li/Peng w/o
A.Bondarenko/Fedak d. L.Huber/Navratilova[7] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Husarova/Mirza d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy[3] 6-3 6-4
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Bammer/Schruff 6-1 6-2
Ani/Tu d. Dementieva/Pennetta[9] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Gagliardi/Santangelo 5-7 6-2 6-1

Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Ruano-P/Suarez[8] 6-2 2-6 8-6
Dulko/Kirilenko[11] d. Dominguez-L/Sanchez-L 6-4 6-3
Benesova/Strycova d. T.Li/Sun[14] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Salerni/Vento-K 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Arvidsson/Muller 6-1 6-1
Bartoli/Peer d. Dekmeijere/Schnyder 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] d. Pironkova/Yuan 7-6(4) 6-0
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Bychkova/Jugic-S 6-3 6-4
------------------------
3rd Round
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Safina/Vinci[16] 7-5 6-7(2) 6-1
Peschke/Schiavone[10] d. A.Bondarenko/Fedak 6-4 6-3
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Husarova/Mirza 6-0 6-4
Dechy/Zvonareva d. Ani/Tu 6-2 7-6(0)
Chakvetadze/Vesnina d. Dulko/Kirilenko[11] 6-3 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Benesova/Strycova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Bartoli/Peer 1-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Black/Stubbs[2] d. Likhovtseva/Myskina[13] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------
Quarters
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Peschke/Schiavone[10] 6-7(5) 6-0 6-1
Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] d. Dechy/Zvonareva 6-1 6-4
Yan/Zheng[4] d. Chakvetadze/Vesnina 4-6 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Black/Stubbs[2] 6-1 7-6(5)

Semis
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Daniilidou/Medina-G[15] 6-2 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] d. Yan/Zheng[4] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Raymond/Stosur[1] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama[5] 6-3 6-2

austinrunner
Aug 9th, 2011, 06:59 AM
1972 May 22 to June 4.
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round

King/Stove [4] d. Madarino/??? walkover

Could this be Carmen Coronado Mandarino? Any idea who the partner was?