PDA

View Full Version : French Open Mixed Doubles


Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:12 AM
Remarks on event:

From 1890 until 1924 a French National event was held. This was open to French nationals only, though a couple of the finalists appear to be British. Why they were allowed to enter is as yet unclear. The women's event didn't get started until 1897. It was not a success, as entries were so limited that a couple of times the winner did not have to play a match!

From 1912 a major event was held in Paris, with the exception of one year in Brussels.
The "World Hard Court Cahmpionships" was the official World title on clay. Hard courts was the British term for clay, modern hard cement courts as we know them today being limited to California and South Africa.

The World Hard Courts are listed here as they were
the forerunner for the French Open. When the ITF admitted the US in 1923 it was demanded that the "World" titles be dropped. The French decided to let the 1924 Olympics in Paris replace the Hard Court title for that year. After that the way was clear for what is now know as "the French Open".

*See separate threads for:
- the World Indoor titles and history.
-the Olympic Games

*the "World Grass" title was held by Wimbledon. It dropped the word "Grass" from it's title but kept "the Championships".

There was also a French Open (in which foreigners could compete) BEFORE 1925. I will publish these results as I find them.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1897

No mixed doubles until 1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1898

No mixed doubles until 1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:14 AM
1899

No mixed doubles until 1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1900

No mixed doubles until 1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1901

No mixed doubles until 1902

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1902

c. June 18-28, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux


Mixed Doubles

SF: Helene Prevost/R. Forbes d. Mme P. Girod/Fouchier-Magnan 6-3 6-2
SF: W. Masson/Adine Masson d. L. Schopfer/Jean Schopfer 6-8 7-5 7-5



* This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the French Closed Championships. Several reliable sources gives the Forbes/Prevost team as the winners (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=412309&page=3#), but no score.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:15 AM
1903

Final
Adine Masson d. Katie Gillou 6-0 6-8 6-0


*also spelled Gilou in another source. Must check name.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1904

Final
Katie Gillou d. Adine Masson

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1905

Final
Katie Gillou d. Y. de Pfoeffel 6-0 11-9

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1906

Final
Katie Fenwick d. McVeagh(GB)

----------------------------
Fenwick=married name of Gillou.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1907

Final
Countess de Kermel d. D'Elva

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:16 AM
1908

Final
Katie Fenwick d. A. Pean

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1909

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Gallay

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1910

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Marguerite Broquedis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1911

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Marguerite Broquedis

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:17 AM
1912
############
French Closed.

Final
Jeanne Matthey d. Marie D'Aney

########################
World Hard Court Championships
At St. Cloud, Paris.

Finals
Marguerite Broquedis d. Rieck(Ger)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:18 AM
1913
######################

World Hard Court Championships
At St. Cloud, Paris.


Draw=15


First round

Ida de Csery (Hun)/Craig Biddle (US)-bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Marguerite Broquedis/William Laurentz default
Adine Masson/Paul Ayme d. Magda Aranyi/E. Chelli 6-1 6-3
Dora Koring (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Danet/Frederick S. Wilding (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Marie Amende (Ast)/Rolf Kinzel (Ast) d. Catalin de Csery (Hun)/Count Ludgwig von Salm (Ast) 8-6 6-2
Mieken Rieck(Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth(Ger) d. Frau Roechling(Ger)/Curt von Wessely(Ast) 4-6 7-5 2-1 retired
Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. Anne de Borman (Bel)/Paul de Borman (Bel) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Germaine Golding/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Mrs R. Thomas (GB)/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) 9-7 6-3

Quarter-finals

Ryan/Decugis d Csery/Biddle 6-3 6-0
Koring/Kleinsroth d Masson/Ayme 6-1 6-1
Amende/Kinzel d Rieck/Kleinsroth 6-1 6-1
Golding/A. Wilding d Conquet/Canet 7-5 6-2

Semi-finals

Ryan/Decugis d Koring/Kleinsroth 7-5 6-4
Golding/A. Wilding d Amende/Kinzel 1-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Germaine Golding/Anthony F. Wilding default

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:18 AM
1914
###############

French Closed May 17 to 23. Held at the Racing Club, Paris.
*Holder Marguerite Broquedis "sits out" until Challenge Round.
Draw of 6.

First Round
Suzanne Lenglen bye

Semis
Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5

All Comers Final
Lenglen d. Marie Conquet 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round
Marguerite Broquedis d. Lenglen 5-7 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Conquet/Fenwick default

Challenge Round
Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d. Golding/Lenglen 6-4 8-6
---------------------------
Notes: At the age of merely 14 the sensational Suzanne Lenglen almost wins her nations title. She gives Broquedis a strern test in the final. Amazingly this will be Suzanne's last defeat until 1921, when she defaults in the US Nationals. In the doubles final the twin Amblard sisters retain their title.
#################

World Hard Court Championship
At St. Cloud, Paris. Starts second week in June.

FirstRound ?
Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterwaithe(GB) 6-3 8-6


Quarters
Lenglen d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-2 6-3


Semis
Lenglen d. S. Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-3
Golding d.

Final
Lenglen d. Golding 6-2 6-1
------------------------------
Doubles

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard 6-0 6-0

--------------------
Lenglen wins the world's second most important championship at the age of 15. "She was given a hard fight by Suzanne Amblard in the semifinal but her superior steadyness and volleying ability tipped the balance." In the final Golding tried to win with her lethal forehand 'but she usually faltered after" 3 or 4 shots.
It was hoped the prodigy would enter Wimbledon. Her father decided against it due to her age and lack of grass court play, for she had never entered a grass event. Within weeks World War One(the "Great War" at that time) had started. Suzanne would have to wait until 1919 to claim world supremacy.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1915-1918

There were no French championships during these years of World War One.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1919
Though the war was over France was still too devastated to hold a national title or the World's Hard Court. Events were held on the riviera, where Lenglen reamined unbeaten.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1920
######################

World's Hard Court at St. Cloud Paris.
May 22 to 30.

First Round
D'Anet
Holman (GB) d. Winslow (GB) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Lenglen scratched
Vaussard d. Fonrodona (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Surbirana (Sp) d. Dave 6-2 6-2
Marguerite Billout d. Lammia 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) d. Golding 6-3 6-4
D'Ayen d. Couisin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Quarters
Holman d. D'Anet 6-2 8-6
Amblard d. Vaussard 6-4 6-3
Surbirana d. Billout 10-8 6-4
Satterwaithe d. D'Ayen 6-3 6-2

Semis
Holman d. Amblard 6-3 4-6 6-0
Surbirana d. Satterwaithe Scratched

Final
Holman d. Surbirana 6-0 7-5

Doubles

First Round
Fonrodona/Surbirana d. Conquet/D'Anet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Golding/Vaussard d. Lady Denham/Sanderson 6-1 6-1

Semis
Golding/Vaussard d. Deve/D'Ayen 6-3 7-5
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Fonrodona/Surbirana ????

Final
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------
Lenglen withdraws at the last minute.

#######################
French Closed June 5 to 13.
*Holder(from 1914)Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis)"sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1

Semis
Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

All Comers Final
Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round
Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 7-5
--------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Danet/Conquet 6-1 8-6

Semis
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

Final
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:19 AM
1921
################
French Closed May 12 to 18.
*Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding default
----------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/G. Pigueron d. Contostavlos/Danet 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Billout/Deve 6-2 6-1

##################
World Hard Court Championships
at St. Cloud. Paris. May 28 to June 5.

Missing some results.

First Round



Golding bye
Speranza bye
Marguerite Billout bye
S. Amblard bye

Bourgeois bye
Molla Mallory (US) d. B. Amblard 6-1 6-1
Vaussard d. Helene Contostavlos (Greece) 6-1 6-4
Holman (GB) d. Storms (Belguim) 6-3 6-4

Irene Peacock (India) d. Le Besnerais 4-6 6-1 6-2
Conquet d. Eleanora Sears walkover
Cousin bye
Edith Sigourney (US) d. D'anet 6-4 6-3

Deve bye
Lammin bye
Deborman bye
Suzanne Lenglen bye

Second Round
Golding d. Speranza 6-1 6-3
Billout d. S. Amblard 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Bourgeois 7-5 6-4
Vaussard d. Holman 6-3 6-3

Peacock d. Conquee 6-3 6-3
Cousin d. Sigourney 3-6 6-4 6-3
Deve d. Lammin 6-4 6-1
Lenglen d. Deborman 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Mallory d. Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Billout d. Golding 6-3 3-6 6-2
Peacock d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Lenglen d. Deve 6-0 6-0

Semis
Mallory d. Billout 8-6 6-4
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-1 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 6-1
Holman/Peacock d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard ????

Quarters
Golding/Lenglen d. Billout/Speranza 6-1 6-0
Cousin/Deve d. Conquet/D'Anet 6-2 2-6 6-4
Holman/Peacock d. Borman/Storms 2-6 6-4 8-6
Le Besnerais/Lammin

Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Cousin/Deve 6-1 6-0
Holman/Peacock d. Le Besnerais/Lammin 6-2 6-4

Final
Golding/Lenglen d. Holman/Peacock 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------

A packed crowd of 4,000 watch as Molla clocks the ball in an all out effort to beat Lenglen. It is closer than the 6-2 6-3 score suggests, and only Molla's errors and Suzanne's solid defense
keep the Norsewoman from getting more games. Lenglen almost considered defaulting due to blistered feet, but was dramatically ordered to remain on court by her father. Interset was so intense that seats were going for hundreds of francs and 5,000 fans had to be turned away from the gates.

Lenglen spoke after the quarterfinals-declaring she would be sad if Molla lost before the finals because then she could not defeat the American love and love. The reamrks did not endear her to Molla, and the two did not speak when they passed each other. After her defeat in the finals Mallory shouted at her friend Bill Tilden, "Wait til I get her on grass!".

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1922

###################
World Hard Court
At Brussels, May 13 to 21.

Eleanor Goss (US) defaulted.

First Round
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Gagliardi (Ity) 6-0 6-1
????
Satterwaithe d. Princess Lobkowiczova (CZ) 6-0 6-0
Bourgeois (Frn)

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Vanderkinden 6-0 6-0


Irene Peacock (India)
Kemmis Betty (GB)

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marguerite Billout (Frn) default

Second Round
McKane d. Grisar 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Bourgeois 6-1 6-0
Lenglen d. duPont 6-0 6-0
Alison

Borman d. Betty 8-6 2-6 7-5
Storms
Ryan d. Peacock 1-6 8-6* 6-2
Beamish

Quarters
McKane (GB) d. Satterwaithe (GB) 7-5 6-2
Lenglen d. Alison 6-0 6-0
Borman d. Storms 6-4 6-2
Ryan (US) d. Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 10-8* 6-2
Ryan d. Borman 6-2 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-3 6-2
------------------------------
Doubles

Second Round
Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaithe d. Betty/Hunter 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semis
Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaithe 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Mckane 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Lenglen is tested in the semis, where Kitty McKane holds set points. "Watched by Queen Elizabeth of the Belgians, the drama occured in the first set, when McKane recoverd from 0-3 to hold two set points on her service at 5-4 40-15. "In the second set Kitty played into Suzanne's hands by coming to the net too much."
Up to that point Lenglen had been so dominant that she dropped not a single game until the semis.


Missing is Suzanne's great rival Molla Mallory, who sailed for England to compete at Wimbledon the very day of the Lenglen-McKane match.

Ryan survived a match point in her third round match vs. the formidable Peacock of India. Peacock "reveled in the heat" but netted the ball time after time in the third, defeating herself.

A funny incident happened in round 2, when it was reported that "a new star" had come to challenge Lenglen. Even her name was perfect for tennis. Princess Lobkowiczova beat Satterwaithe (a top tenner) 6-0 6-0 with "a peculiar twisting serve". It was obvious the reporter had never seen the match the next day when a furious Satterwaithe stormed the tournament office to inform them that she had won 6-0 6-0, not the Princess! The official had given the referee the correct score but the wrong winner.

##################
French Closed
June 3 to 11.

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Golding 6-4 6-0

Doubles

Challenge Round
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1923
---------------------
May 18 to 27. Draw of 38

*Some matches may be one round off until semis. Need to use ALT and London Times.

McKane's bio lists her first 3 rounds as
1R d. Y. Bourgeois 6-2 6-1
2R d. B. Amblard 6-0 6-0
3R d. Storms 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Lenglen d. Perelli walkover or retired at ?-0.
Conquet d. Eleanor Sears 8-6 6-2
Goss d. Deve 6-2 6-4

Canivet d. Leslie Bancrodt (US) 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Lenglen d. Conquet 6-1 6-1
Beamish d. Goss 4-6 6-2 6-1
Golding d. Vlasto
McKane d. Billout 6-2 7-5

Semis
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-1 6-1
Mckane d. Golding 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen d. McKane 6-3 6-3
----------------------------
Doubles Draw of 16.

Second Round
Bancroft/Goss d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-2


Semis
Goldong/Lenglen d. Bancroft/Goss 6-3 6-1

Final
Beamish/Mckane d. Golding/Lenglen 6-2 6-3

------------------
Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

####################
French Closed

First Round
Suzanne Lenglen bye
Helene Contostavlos

Jeanne Vassard
Germaine Golding

Quarters
Lenglen d. Contostavlos 6-2 6-0

Semis
Lenglen d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0

Final
Lenglen d. Golding 6-1 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Le Besnerais/G. Le Conte 6-2 6-0

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0
---------------------
Lenglen is in tears at the end of her final because the crowd was clapping for her Golding more than her after a disputed line-call. Golding actually had the spectators in shock because she had an unheard of 4-0 lead in set two! The diva was so distraught she asked her father if she should continue. He told her to play on.
Lenglen recovered to win and Papa suggested she might boycott
Paris in the future.



Lenglen plays throught the field

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1924

No open French event is held this year due to the Oylmpic Games being in Paris. See the Olympic thread for 1924 results in Paris.
#####################
French Closed

ending in June

Final Didi Vlasto d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-3


Lenglen was ill much of 1924 and opted not to defend her national title.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:20 AM
1925

need results

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
1926 June 2 to June 14, at Racing Club de France.

Need results

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d Nanette Le Besnerias/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
1927

May 24 to June 6 at St. Cloud, Paris.
-----------------------------------------------------

Need results

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:21 AM
1928
---------------------------
May 20 to June 4



American Mollie Wood in mixed draw.

Need results

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1929
---------------------

Draw= 50

1R: Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
1R: Elsie Goldsack/DO Collins-bye
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Danny Prenn-bye
1R: Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzel-bye
1R: Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
1R: E Tapscott/Jack Nielsen-bye

1R: Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
1R: Mlle L Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
1R: George Le Besnerias/Nanette Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula von Reznicek/Bela von Kehrling d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d Mme Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy/Bill Tilden 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Y Sigart/Richard Covington default
1R: Marjorie Morrill/Umberto De Morpurgo d Audrey de Smidt/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
1R: Dorren Cole/Paul Feret d Frl Loewenthal/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Peitz/Fucks d ????
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Mrs Hanckett/AG Rawlins* 6-3 6-1

1R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d ????
1R: Edith Cross/Wilbur "Junior" Coen d Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus-bye
1R: Josanne Sigart/Leopold Borman bye-bye
1R: Bobbie Heine/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Lucy Johnstone/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott/Count Ludi von Salm-bye
1R: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet-bye

2R: Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
2R: Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
2R: Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0

2R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
2R: Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
2R: Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
2R: Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
2R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
2R: Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
2R: Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3R: Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
3R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
3R: Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

3R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

QF: Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
QF: Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
QF: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2


Frank Hunter was exhausted from singles. So tired,in fact, that Fred Moody, Helen's fiancee, got him liquored up to have the energy to go on court before the mixed doubles final. A drunk Hunter made a spectacle of himself on court, actually missing some balls completely (Source: Goddess and the American Girl)

Draw notes:

The NYT Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California.

NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1

The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

My scores are taken from the British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis.

According to the NYT Moriill d Mme Roger Danet (H Danet) in the singles.
The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in New York.

If Lawn Tennis and Badminton is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1930
-----------------

Draw=42

1R: Lolette Payot/Jack* Willard d Paulette Guillier/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round/Harry Lee d Violette Gallay/Max Combemale 6-1 12-10
1R: Irmgard Rost/Gar Moon d Germaine Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-2 6-3
1R: Simone Mathieu/Takeichi Harada d Anne Peitz/Edmund Nourney 8-6 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser default

1R: Ida Adamoff/Leonce Ashlangul d d Mme Culbert/Roger George 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Toto Brugnon d Rosie Berthet/Benny Berthet 7-5 6-1
1R: Germaine Golding/Jean Couiteas d Mlle Vaananem/Pierre-Henri Landry 6-4 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey/Patrick Hughes d Mme R Meunier/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
1R: Aimee Charpenal/Alain Bernard d Jacqueline Gallay/Christian Boussus 2-6 7-6 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra d Simone Amaury/Paul Feret 6-2 6-3
2R: Suzanne Desloges/Coco Gentien d Mlle Stockel/Jack Nielsen 8-6 6-3
2R: Joan Fry/Ian Collins d Mme G de Montebello/"Rar" 6-2 6-1
2R: Josane Sigart/Jack Crawford d Mme Michel Bernard/Andre Merlin 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Mlle L Claude-Anet/Tamio Abe 6-1 6-2
2R: Simone Barbier/Pierre-Antoine Grandguillot d Payot/Willard 8-6 8-6
2R: Round/Lee d Rost/Moon 7-5 7-9 6-3
2R: Mathieu/Harada d Krahwinkel/Kleinschroth 6-3 6-3

2R: Henrotin/Brugnon d Adamoff/Aslangul 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Harvey/Hughes d Golding/Couiteas 8-6 6-3
2R: Charpenal/A Bernard d Mme Danet/Harry Hopman default
2R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d Mme Danet*/Leven ????
2R: Ilse Friedleben/Danny Prenn d Mme ????/Raymond Rodel 6-4 6-0
2R: Doris Wolfson/FE Blane d Helen Jacobs/Wilbur "Junior" Coen default
2R: Mme Beer/Edouard Du Palix d Arlette Neufeld/Baron Umberto de Morpurgo default
2R: Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet d Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur default


3R: Ryan/Borotra d Desloge/Gentien 6-3 6-3
3R: Sigart/Crawford d Fry/Collins 6-4 8-6
3R: Aussem/Tilden d Barbier/Grandguillot 7-5 6-3
3R: Mathieu/Harada d Round/Lee 6-2 3-6 6-2

3R: Harvey/Hughes d Henrotin/Brugnon 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Charpenal/Bernard 6-1 6-4
3R: Friedleben/Prenn d Wolfson/Blane 6-3 6-2
3R: Whittingstall/Cochet d Beer/Du Plaix default

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/Harada 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Hughes 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Friedleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

Draw notes:

The NYT refers to Jack Willard as "Jim"

Newly married Suzanne Deve now Mme Desloges, probably the wife of fellow French player Louis Desloges

If Lawn and Tennis is correct Mme Danet {Marie?] appears twice in the draw-defaulting once and playing with Leven. Could there have been two Mmme Danet's?

Sources: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1931

Seeds:

Jacobs/Lott seeded #1 or (more likely #2)
Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet probably #1 seeds as defending champions. They defaulted due to Cochet's withdrawal.

1R: Helen Jacobs/George Lott-bye
1R: Jeanne Vaussard/Pierre Albarran-bye
1R: Doris Metaxa/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Helene Nicolopoulo/Leon Aslangul-bye
1R: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus/Bela von Kehlring-bye
1R: Riboli/Minerbi d Ida Adamoff/Artens 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Elsa Haylock/Hughes d Mlle Freville/Paul Joba 6-1 8-6

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio/Alberto Del Bono-bye
1R: Diddie Serpieri/Ian Collins d Daisy Speranza/Roche 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Baron Gottfried von Cramm d Mme Holzschuch/Roger Danet 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence-bye
1R: Anne Pietz/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Jeanne Gallay/Alain Bernard 6-0 8-6
1R: Josane Sigart/Andre Lacroix d Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Jiro Satoh-bye

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman-bye
1R: Marie Horn/Raymond Rodel d Simone Barbier/Louis Raymond 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin d G Rosenthal (Ger)/Paul Haensch 6-3 6-1
1R: Simone Amaury/Merlin d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Minoru Kawatchi 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mlle Claude Anet/Marcel Bernard d Marie Danet/Louis Leven 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley/Charles Kingsley d Irmgard Rost/Zander 6-2 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/John Oliff d P Gallay/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus d Elisabeth Macready/Jacques* Grandguillot 5-7 7-5 6-3

1R: Virginia Hilleary/Nat Farquharson-bye
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/P Goldschmidt-bye
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Midge Van Ryn/Johnny Van Ryn d Benny Berthet/Rosie Berthet default
1R: Colette Rosambert/Paul Feret d Muriel Thomas/Hiyatoro Satoh 7-5 6-4
1R: Genevieve Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen
1R: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry

2R: Jacobs/Lott d Vaussard/Albarran 7-5 6-2
2R: Metaxa/Gentien d Nicolopoulo/Aslangul 6-4 8-6
2R: Mathieu/Lesueur d Andrus/Kehlring 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Haylock/Hughes d Riboli/Minerbi 6-2 6-2
2R: Ryan/Borotra d Valerio/Del Bono 6-2 6-2
2R: Serpieri/Collins d Krahwinkel/Cramm 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Nuthall/Spence d Pietz/Kleinschroth 6-4 6-2
2R: Henrotin/Satoh d Sigart/Lacroix 6-2 6-3

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Horn/Rodel 6-3 7-5
2R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Amaury/Merlin 6-2 6-4
2R: Anet/Bernard d Ridley/Kingsley 7-5 6-1
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Neufeld/Oliff 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Hilleary/Farquharson d Goldschmidt/Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Van Ryn/Van Ryn d Rosambert/Feret 6-3 7-5
2R: Heeley/Perry d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-3 6-2


3R: Metaxa/Gentien d Jacobs/Lott 3-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Haylock/Hughes d Mathieu/Lesuer 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Ryan/Borotra d Serpieri/Collins 6-1 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Spence d Henrotin/Satoh 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Payot/Aeschliman 6-0 6-3
3R: Aussem/Boussus d Anet/Bernard 6-3 6-1
3R: Hilleary/Farquharson d ????
3R: Heeley/Perry d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-1


QF: Metaxa/Gentien d Haylock/Hughes 6-3 6-1
QF: Nuthall/Spence d Ryan/Borotra 7-5 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Aussem/Boussus 7-5 6-2
QF: Hilleary/Farquharson d Heeley/Perry 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Nuthall/Spence d Metaxa/Gentien 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Hilleary/Farquharson 9-7 6-4

FI:Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spencer d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin 6-3 5-7 6-3

Draw notes:

The NYT gives Grandguillot's name as Pierre (Pierre-Antoine at RG site), not Jacques. Were there two male Grandguillots?

NYT has Mme Danet as Madmae Marie Danet
Nuthall and Spencer announced their engagement some weeks before the French. They did not wed.

Macready/Grandguillot had a match point vs Aussem/Boussus-Mrs Macready double faulted.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1932

need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:22 AM
1933
------------------------
Draw=39

1R: Lucia Valerio/Andre Martin-Legeay d Phyllis Satterwaite/Coco Gentien 6-1 8-6
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Bela von de Kehlring d Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Paul Feret 6-0 6-4
1R: Eileen Whittingstall/Pat Hughes d Mme Paul Aubert/Alain Bernard 8-6 6-2
1R: Cilly Aussem/Frank Shields d ???? default
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejoska/L Tloczynski d Joan Ingram/Jack Condon 6-2 9-7
1R: Ida Adamoff/Vivian McGrath d Jeanne Gallay/Jiroh Satoh 6-4 6-3
1R: Mme Antionette Roche/Robert Journu d Riboli/Emil Gabrowitz 6-1 6-4

2R: Colette Rosambert/Henri Cochet d Marie Danet/E Ito default
2R: Freda James/Harry Lee d Bella Pons/Jacques Lesueuer 6-2 7-5
2R: Josane Sigart/Marcel Bernard d Margaretha Dros-Canters/VG Kirby default
2R: Helen Jacobs/Don Turnbull d Mme Caron Culbert/Andre Merlin 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Mme Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthet 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerio/Martin-Legeay d Burke/Kehlring 7-5 6-2
2R: Whittingstall/Hughes d Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-4 6-4
2R: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d Aussem/Shields 3-6 11-9 7-5

2R: Mary Heeley/FHD Wilde d Adamoff/McGrath 6-4 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Nat Faruharson d Muriel Thomas/R Nunoi 6-1 8-6
2R: Roche/Journu d Lolette Payot/HC Fisher 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Syliva Henrotin/Jean Borotra d Edith Belliard/L e ???? 7-5 6-4
2R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d ????/P Merlin 6-2 6-1
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Gottfried Von Cramm d ????/F Durand Mercier 6-2 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers/CJ Robbins d Andree Freville/Adrian Quist 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Mrs Dyson/Andre Lacroix 6-2 6-2

3R: James/Lee d Rosambert/Cochet 6-2 6-3
3R: Sigart/Bernard d Jacobs/Turnbull 6-3 9-11 6-4
3R: Scriven/Crawford d Valerio/Martin Legeay 6-4 6-4
3R: Barbier/Boussus d Whittingstall/Hughes 5-7 6-3 7-5

3R: Ryan/Farquharson d Heeley/Wilde 7-9 6-2 12-10
3R: Henrotin/Borotra d Roche/Jounu 1-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Krahwinkel/Von Cramm d Mathieu/Brugnon 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Perry d Stammers/Robbins 8-6 6-2

QF: James/Lee d Sigart/Bernard ????
QF: Scriven/Crawford d Barbier/Boussus ?? 6-3
QF: Ryan/Farquharson d Henrotin/Borotra 8-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall/Perry d Krahwinkel/Von Cramm 6-4 6-3

SF: Scriven/Crawford d James/Lee 6-4 6-2
SF: Nuthall/Perry d Ryan/Farquharson 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry 6-2 6-3

Draw notes:

Antoinette Roche=Mme R Roche
Elizabeth Ryan opted not to play singles.


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton (note many partial scores due to a "cut off" page copy), I also consulted the New York Times.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
1934 May 23 to June 3.
-------------------
need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
1935 May 20 to June 2.

need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
1936
------------------
need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM
1937
----------------------
need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1938
---------------
need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1939 Draw of 28. June 8 to 18.
------------------------------------------------------------
need mixed

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1940

In May of 1940 Germany invades and occupies France. There is no French Open for 1940. Events were held between 1941 and 1945, thogh these are often not counted as full championships in many sources. Not until 1946 did the international tennis community return to France in full force.

The event was called the "Tournoi de France"-a closed event only for French, yet Payot (a Swiss national) was the 1945 winner. It's useful to remember that at least one British woman also reached the women's closed final in the early 1900's.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1941

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:24 AM
1942

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1943

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1944

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1945

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:25 AM
1946
July 18 to 28.
Draw of 32

First Round
P Betz/ B Patty d. PJ Curry/ EJ Filby 64 63
VS Dace/ G Paish d. Saladin/ Grandet 63 75
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. M Deville/ Marret 62 86
Brunnarius/ Dessair d. Straubeova/ Schaffel 64 64
Landry/ Lucot d. Weivers/ Sanglier 36 75 61
Galtier/ Wilkinson d. Claude/ Billaudot 36 75 61
Charpenal/ Anderson d. Patorni/ Jaquemet 86 63
Todd/ Drobny d. Foy/ Laval 75 64

Boegner/ Borotra d. Grosbois/ Defarue 63 75
Hilton/ Barton d. Amouretti/ Colin 36 60 62
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Jamain/ Jamain 62 63
Cor/ Wampuch d. Marcellin/ Thomas 64 63
Quertier/ Mottram d. Fritz/ Journu 63 63
Inglebert/ Bolelli d. Barbier/ Berthet 63 61
Hart/ Morea d. Pannetier/ Gentien 62 63
Bundy/ T Brown d. Jucker/ Hammersley 64 64


Second Round
P Betz/ B Patty d. VS Dace/ G Paish 86 61
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 63 46 60
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 62 61
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 64 63

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 57 62 64
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 46 75 62
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 26 64 64
Bundy/ T Brown d. Hart/ Morea 36 63 64

Quarter Finals
P Betz/ B Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 63 75
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/ Lucot 97 61
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 79 75 61
Bundy/ T Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 1012 63 86

Semifinals
P Betz/ B Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 62 63
Bundy/ T Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 63 64

Final
P Betz/ B Patty d. Bundy/ T Brown 75 97

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
1947

July 14 to July 21.
Draw of 44.

First Round
byes except
Henry/ Journu d. R Couquerque/ E Szentpetery 60 64
Inglebert/ B Lucot d. S Barbier/ JO Cope 62 61
Hermsen/ JE Robson d. A Plumental/ L Chevallier 62 61
M Brunnarius/ Gheeland d. Manfredi/ C Sada 108 75
Butler/ Medecin d. Denarie/ B Berthet 46 64 64
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 61 65

Boegner/ Cucelli d. G Grosbois/ R Delarue 61 64
Charpenel/ Frigyesi d. J Amouretti/ R Rodel 63 62
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. J Patorni/ J Lesueur 64 64
B Carris/ Crawford d. A Varin/ R Billaudot 64 62
Weivers/ Bolelli d. Isaac/ J Olliff 75 61
Peterdy/ Stolpa d. Straubeova/ Bellardinelli 63 16 63

Second Round
Summers/ Sturgess d. J Foy/ R Laval 61 62
Pannetier/ Dessair d. Sturza/ J Spitzer 75 75
Bossi/ Bossi d. J Poncelet/ M Marret 86 26 75
Mathieu/ Morea d. M Hamelin/ C Grandet 64 61
Marcellin/ Jaquemet d. J Gannon/ AJ Mottram 1412 68 86
Henry/ Journu d. Inglebert/ B Lucot 86 62
M Brunnarius/ Gheeland d. Hermsen/ JE Robson 64 61
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. Butler/ Medecin 62 63

Boegner/ Cucelli d. Charpenel/ Frigyesi 61 64
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. B Carris/ Crawford 75 64
Weivers/ Bolelli d. Peterdy/ Stolpa 26 61 61
de Borman/ Washer d. F Cor/ G Wampuch 64 75
Quertier/ Paish d. G Jucker/ R Colin 62 64
Muller/ Fannin d. Rurac/ V Rurac 64 75
van de Wal/ de Vroe d. A Claude/ Gremillet 62 26 75
Landry/ Bernard d. M Galtier/ B Mottez 75 46 63


Third Round
Summers/ Sturgess d. Pannetier/ Dessair 63 64
Mathieu/ Morea d. Bossi/ Bossi 26 64 61
Marcellin/ Jaquemet d. Henry/ Journu 63 64
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. M Brunnarius/ Gheeland 60 63

Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Boegner/ Cucelli 62 61
Weivers/ Bolelli d. de Borman/ Washer 63 62
Muller/ Fannin d. Quertier/ Paish 36 63 89 3040 retired
Landry/ Bernard d. van de Wal/ de Vroe 62 63


Quarter Finals
Summers/ Sturgess d. Mathieu/ Morea 64 75
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. Marcellin/ Jaquemet 64 64
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Weivers/ Bolelli 62 61
Muller/ Fannin d. Landry/ Bernard 86 36 62

Semifinals
Summers/ Sturgess d. Kormoczy/ Asboth 60 61
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Muller/ Fannin 108 61

Final
Summers/ Sturgess d. Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis 60 60

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
1948 May 19 to May 30. Draw of 46

First Round
N Landry/ B Patty bye
de Borman/ P Geelhand bye
AM Seghers/ R Dubac bye
A Varin/ B Mottez bye
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic bye
J Poncelet/ V Vodicka bye
J Jedrzejowska/ W Skonecki bye
A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney bye
D Hart/ F Sedgman bye
S Pannetier/ R Dessair d. F Cor/ P Rodel wo
Doleschell/ H Weiss d. JR Vandeall/ R van Meegeren 62 63
A Halff/ Z Katona d. Bocquet/ HT Baxter 64 62
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. Rice/ WW Robertson 64 46 63
M Galtier/ P Grandguillot d. J Mercellin/ C Grandet 108 75
H Weiss/ E Morea d. N de Ridder/ E Bucchi 119 61
Migliori/ Sada d. H Ribhany/ R Journu 61 64

N Hermsen/ L Kryt d. G Jamain/ P Chatrier 63 75
A Weivers/ J Brugnon d. Carris/ DK Bose 36 75 61
J Boutin/ H Hopman d. G Henry/ J Freling 06 63 62
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. Studer/ P Blondel 60 64
J Patorni/ K Nielsen d. Foy/ R Colin 61 75
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. Bologna/ M del Bello 79 63 60
EA Middleton/ PE Hare d. Hamelin/ B Berthet wo
C Boegner/ J Borotra bye
Borren/ AM Borren bye
M Peterdy/ K Feher bye
Brunnarius/ J Bartoli bye
A Bossi/ G Cucelli bye
J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan bye
G Jucker/ M Szawost bye
P Fritz/ M Marret bye
P Todd/ J Drobny bye

Second Round
N Landry/ B Patty d. de Borman/ P Geelhand 16 61 63
AM Seghers/ R Dubac d. A Varin/ B Mottez 62 36 62
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic d. J Poncelet/ V Vodicka 61 62
A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney d. J Jedrzejowska/ W Skonecki wo
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. S Pannetier/ R Dessair 63 61
Doleschell/ H Weiss d. A Halff/ Z Katona 61 119
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. M Galtier/ P Grandguillot 63 62
H Weiss/ E Morea d. Migliori/ Sada 63 62

A Weivers/ J Brugnon d. N Hermsen/ L Kryt 62 64
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. J Boutin/ H Hopman 75 63
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. J Patorni/ K Nielsen 75 57 64
EA Middleton/ PE Hare d. C Boegner/ J Borotra 62 64
M Peterdy/ K Feher d. Borren/ AM Borren 46 64 61
Brunnarius/ J Bartoli d. A Bossi/ G Cucelli wo
J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan d. G Jucker/ M Szawost wo
P Todd/ J Drobny d. P Fritz/ M Marret 61 62


Third Round
N Landry/ B Patty d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 63 62
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic d. A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney 75 61
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. Doleschell/ H Weiss 61 62
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. H Weiss/ E Morea 75 75

S Fry/ Ph Washer d. A Weivers/ J Brugnon 64 61
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. EA Middleton/ PE Hare 63 62
M Peterdy/ K Feher d. Brunnarius/ J Bartoli 62 75
P Todd/ J Drobny d. J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan 62 63


Quarter Finals
N Landry/ B Patty d. MA Prentiss/ D Mitic 62 61
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa 64 75
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. G Butler/ G Kukuljevic 46 62 61
P Todd/ J Drobny d. M Peterdy/ K Feher 62 60

Semifinals
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. N Landry/ B Patty 97 75
P Todd/ J Drobny d. S Fry/ Ph Washer 63 97

Final
P Todd/ J Drobny d. D Hart/ F Sedgman 63 97

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
1949 May 18 to May 29. Draw of 40

First Round
Nelly Adamson/Budge Patty bye
M Brunnarius/ Paul Remy bye
M Lucot/ MB Lucot bye
M Galtier/ P Grandguillot bye
Bea Walter/ M Taverne bye
J Boutin/ R Dessair bye
Jean Quertier/ Gerry Oakley bye
V Rigolet/ G Grandet bye

Helen Ribhany/Torsten Johansson bye
S Schmitt/ P Jalabert bye
M Bourbonnais/ P Feret bye
N Migliori/ E Pautassi bye
Hermsen/ Al Van Meegeren d. Henry/ Y Poignon 64 64
MacGuire/ G Grandet d. Pannetier/ M Schaff 75 62
Barbier/ F Olozaga d. Gloria Butler/ P Geelhand 63 63
Betty Hilton/Robert Abdesselam d. de Cazelet/ L Chevallier 61 64

Isaac/ E Fannin d. Lee Boyer/ R Balbiers 62 61
Jucker/ G de Kermadec d. Scholten/ J Lesueur 64 60
Analissa Bossi/ R del Bello d. Cor/ E Bjerre 75 61
Jacqueline Marcellin/Philippe Washer d. Jamain/ Jamain 62 64
Arlette Halff/Roland Journu bye
J Hibbert/ D Mitic bye
Ethel Watermayer/ N Cockburn bye
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra bye
Helena Straubeova/ M Matous bye
Joy Gannon/ AG Roberts bye
Edith Sutz/Sven Davidson bye
G Greiss/ M Renault bye
Anne-Marie Seghers/ R Dubac bye
Gertrude Korfueld/ A Weiss bye
M de Borman/ Dr B Hyks bye
Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess bye


Second Round
N Adamson/ B Patty d. M Brunnarius/ P Remy 63 63
M Lucot/ MB Lucot d. M Galtier/ P Grandguillot 64 16 64
J Boutin/ R Dessair d. G Walter/ M Taverne 62 75
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. V Rigolet/ G Grandet 61 64
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. S Schmitt/ P Jalabert unknown score
N Migliori/ E Pautassi d. M Bourbonnais/ P Feret 64 61
MacGuire/ G Grandet d. Hermsen/ Al Van Meegeren 63 86
B Hilton/ R Abdesselam d. Barbier/ F Olozaga unknown score

Isaac/ E Fannin d. Jucker/ G de Kermadec 63 61
Marcellin/ P Washer d. Bossi/ R del Bello 26 108 63
A Halff/ R Journu d. J Hibbert/ D Mitic 64 62
C Boegner/ J Borotra d. E Watermayer/ N Cockburn 64 57 63
H Straubeova/ M Matous d. J Gannon/ AG Roberts 63 46 61
E Sutz/ S Davidson d. Greiss/ M Renault 63 61
AM Seghers/ R Dubac d. G Korfueld/ A Weiss 75 61
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. M de Borman/ Dr B Hyks 62 61


Third Round
N Adamson/ B Patty d. M Lucot/ MB Lucot 63 75
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. J Boutin/ R Dessair 62 46 63
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. N Migliori/ E Pautassi 63 64
B Hilton/ R Abdesselam d. MacGuire/ G Grandet 57 62 61

Marcellin/ P Washer d. Isaac/ E Fannin unknown score
A Halff/ R Journu d. C Boegner/ J Borotra 36 63 61
H Straubeova/ M Matous d. E Sutz/ S Davidson 63 61
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 61 64

Quarter Finals
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. N Adamson/ B Patty 64 64
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. B Hilton/ R Abdesselam 75 06 62
A Halff/ R Journu d. Marcellin/ P Washer 64 63
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. H Straubeova/ M Matous 61 61

Semifinals
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. H Ribhany/ T Johansson 61 62
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. A Halff/ R Journu 64 46 62

Final
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. J Quertier/ GD Oakley 61 61

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:26 AM
1950 May 24 to June 4
----------------------

Third Round
Scofield/ Morea d. unknown
Hermsen/ Hopman d. unknown
Mottram/ Mottram d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 26 63 1513
Walter/ Bolelli d. Sedgman/ Hart wo
Todd/ Talbert d. R Del Bello/ N Bologna 61 60
Rosenquest/ Bromwich d. G Glasser/ F Cor 60 60
Fry/ McGregor d. G Cucelli/ A Bossi 62 62
Curry/ Paish d. P Washer/ D Head 86 36 63

Quarter Finals
Scofield/ Morea d. Hermsen/ Hopman 62 62
Mottram/ Mottram d. Walter/ Bolelli 63 62
Todd/ Talbert d. Rosenquest/ Bromwich 62 62
Fry/ McGregor d. Curry/ Paish 46 75 64

Semifinals
Scofield/ Morea d. Mottram/ Mottram 46 62 62
Todd/ Talbert d. Fry/ McGregor 26 62 108

Final
Scofield/ Morea d. Todd/ Talbert wo

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
1951 May 23 to June 4.

Third Round
Du Pont/ McGregor d. C Mercelis/ J Brichant 62 61
Galtier/ J Borotra d. J Walker-Smith/ H Walton 26 64 60
Long /Rose d. AG Roberts/ J Quertier 57 61 62
Mottram/ Mottram d. G Butler/ P Chatrier 62 62

Quarter Finals
Du Pont/ McGregor d. Galtier/ J Borotra 62 61
Long /Rose d. Fry/ Ampon 86 46 64
Mottram/ Mottram d. Baker/ Norgarb 64 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Bartlett/ Cockburn 63 64

Semifinals
Long /Rose d. Du Pont/ McGregor 64 62
Hart/ Sedgman d. Mottram/ Mottram 61 60


Final
Hart/ Sedgman d. Long /Rose 75 62

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
1952 May 20 to June 2. Draw of 46
---------------------------------------
First Round
Fry/Sturgess bye
Menache/ Sursoc bye
Partridge/ Becker bye
Hure/ Pelizza bye
Dubois/ de Kermadec bye
Redick-Smith/ Candy bye
Lemal/ Bardey bye
Hopman/ Hopman bye
Head/ Golden bye
Halff/ Glasser d. Bonstrom/ Laval 60 61
Varin/ Iemetti d. Passet/ Haillet 36 62 63
Lehman/ Branovic d. Rigollet/ Garrett 79 64 64
Mercelis/ Mezzi d. Pannetier/ Schaff 61 1210
Charbonnier/ Buser d. Bourbonnais/ van Meegeren 62 63
Penrose/ Rose d. Core/ Saller 60 61
Bucaille/ M del Bello d. Imbert/ Dessair 75 61

Wipplinger/ Capell d. Soisbault/ Ulrich wo
Amouretti/ Ayala d. Cousergue/ Lemasson 57 61 61
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Roos/ Grandet 64 64
Schmitt/ Jalabert d. Paquet/ Delarue 62 63
Patorni/ Borotra d. Bologna/ Merlo wo
Carlisle/ Anderson d. Butler/ Nerendra Neth 61 64
Isaac/ Skonecki d. Kermina/ Molinari 62 26 60
Mottram/ Mottram bye
Volmer Obst/ Olozaga bye
McGuire/ Ampon bye
Seghers/ Dubac bye
Weiss/ Russell bye
Ward/ Oakley bye
Galtier/ Trezel bye
Gazeau/ Grandguillot bye
Hart/ Sedgman bye

Second Round
Fry/Sturgess d. Menache/ Sursoc 60 60
Partridge/ Becker d. Hure/ Pelizza 62 68 60
Redick-Smith/ Candy d. Dubois/ de Kermadec 62 62
Hopman/ Hopman d. Lemal/ Bardey 63 64
Head/ Golden d. Halff/ Glasser 61 61
Varin/ Iemetti d. Lehman/ Branovic wo
Mercelis/ Mezzi d. Charbonnier/ Buser 63 75
Penrose/ Rose d. Bucaille/ M del Bello 60 61

Amouretti/ Ayala d. Wipplinger/ Capell 64 46 62
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Schmitt/ Jalabert 1210 75
Patorni/ Borotra d. Carlisle/ Anderson 64 60
Mottram/ Mottram d. Isaac/ Skonecki 61 60
McGuire/ Ampon d. Volmer Obst/ Olozaga 63 63
Seghers/ Dubac d. Weiss/ Russell wo
Ward/ Oakley d. Galtier/ Trezel 75 1210
Hart/ Sedgman d. Gazeau/ Grandguillot wo

Third Round
Fry/Sturgess d. Partridge/ Becker 61 61
Redick-Smith/ Candy d. Hopman/ Hopman 62 62
Head/ Golden d. Varin/ Iemetti 62 61
Penrose/ Rose d. Mercelis/ Mezzi 63 60

Jones Veber/ Morea d. Amouretti/ Ayala 108 61
Mottram/ Mottram d. Patorni/ Borotra 75 60
McGuire/ Ampon d. Seghers/ Dubac 61 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Ward/ Oakley 61 64

Quarter Finals
Fry/Sturgess d. Redick-Smith/ Candy 57 62 75
Penrose/ Rose d. Head/ Golden 64 63
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Mottram/ Mottram 68 61 62
Hart/ Sedgman d. McGuire/ Ampon 62 63

Semifinals
Fry/Sturgess d. Penrose/ Rose 63 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Jones Veber/ Morea 63 64

Final
Hart/ Sedgman d. Fry/Sturgess 68 63 63

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
1953 Ending June 1

Mixed Results (Draw=47 teams)

1R Connolly/Rose-bye
1R Carlisle/Pasquier-bye
1R Haillet/Haillet-bye
1R Galtier/Schaff-bye
1R Shilcock/Destremau-bye
1R Barril/Bergamo-bye
1R Brunon/Pilet-bye
1R Mortimer/Vermaak-bye

1R Fry/Morea d Lemal/Delarue default
1R Vollmer-Obst/Hermann d Schmitt/Jalabert 6-1 6-2
1R Rita Drobny/Sirola d Gloria Butler/Geelhand 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Kermina/Skonecki d Halff/Glasser 6-2 6-4
1R Knode/Hartwig d Isaac/Mezzi default
1R Sosibault/Peten d Pannetier/Gentien 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R Migliori/R Del Bello d Gray/Vorhys 6-2 6-4
1R Jones-Veber/Jean Borotra d Herr/Thieullent 6-3 10-8


1R Patorny/Ducos De La Haille d Rigollet/Seymour 6-1 6-3
1R Fletcher/Starte d Jeantet/Trezel 6-0 6-1
1R Mercellis/Lesueur d Billaz/Devroe 6-0 6-3
1R Adamson/Ayre d Gimault/Zalzal 6-0 6-1
1R Amouretti/Pellizza d Hopman/Wilderspin 6-0 6-4
1R Lazzarino/M Del Bello d Wavre/Cody 6-2 6-4
1R Susan Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier d Coussergue/Lemasson 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R Sampson/Rosewall-bye

1R Varin/De Kermadec-bye
1R Walter/Grandet-bye
1R Rinkel-Paish-bye
1R Lewis/Abdesselam-bye
1R Bucaille/Woodroff-bye
1R Dubois/Scgibani-bye
1R Ten Bosch/Val Dalsum-bye
1R Hart/Seixas-bye

2R Connolly/Rose d Carlisle/Pasquier default
2R Galtier/Schaff d Haillet/Haillet 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R Shilcock/Destremau d Barril/Bergamo ????
2R Brunon/Pilet d Mortimer/Vermaak default
2R Fry/Morea d Vollmer-Obst/Hermann 6-1 6-4
2R Drobny/Sirola d Kermina/Skonecki 6-4 7-5
2R Knode/Hartwig d Soibault/Peten 6-0 6-4
2R Migliori/R Del Bello d Jones-Veber/Borotra 10-8 6-4

2R Fletcher/Starte d Patorny/De La Haille 6-2 6-8 6-3
2R Adamosn/Ayre d Mercelis/Lesueur 5-7 6-1 6-0
2R Ampuretti/Pellizza d Lazzarino/M Del Bello 6-3 6-4
2R Sampson/Rosewall d Chatrier/Chatrier 6-2 6-3
2R Walter/Grandet d Varin/Kermadec 2-6 6-2 6-2
2r Rinkel-Paish d Lewis/Abdesselem default
2R *double default
2R Hart/Seixas d Ten Bosch/Val Dalsum 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------
3R Connolly/Rose d Galtier/Schaff 6-0 6-3
3R Shilcock/Destremau d Brunon-Pilet 6-2 6-1
3R Fry/Morea d Drobny/Sirola 6-4 6-4
3R Knode/Hartwig d Migliori/Del Bello 4-6 6-4 6-0

3R Adamson/Ayre d Fletcher/Starte 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R Sampson/Rosewall d Amouretti/Pellizza 6-4 6-4
3R Rinkel/Paish d Walters/Grandet 6-3 6-1
3R Hart/Seixas d ???? default
----------------------------------------
QF Connolly/Rose d Shilcock/Destremau 6-2 6-2
QF Fry/Morea d Knode/Hartwig 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF Sampson/Rosewall d Adamson/Ayre
QF Hart/Seixas d Rinkel/Paish 6-2 7-5
---------------------------------------
SF Connolly/Rose d Fry/Morea 6-4 6-8 6-4
SF Hart/Seixas d Sampson/Rosewall 4-6 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------
FI Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d Mo Connolly/Rose 4-6 6-4 6-0

*Numerous defaults (even a double default) in the bottom half of the draw

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:27 AM
1954 Ending May 30. Draw of 46.

First Round
Ward/ Morea bye
de la Courtie/ Thieullent bye
Butler/ Nath bye
Monnot/ Emerson bye
Patorni/ Hartwig bye
Folger/ Fachini bye
de Chambure/ Cooper bye
Seghers/ de Kermadec bye
Kermina/Rose bye
S Schmitt/ P Jalabert d. Buding/ Soriano 63 62
Bradley/ Larsen d. Lemal/ Laary 86 75
B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli d. Dubois/ Rinderknech 63 63
Kimbrell/ Katz d. Mercelis/ Brichant 62 62
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. Zehden/ Asboth 75 62
B Abbas/ H Burrows d. Labesse/ Perreau wo
JE Robson/ Robson d. Bourbonnais/ Jacobini 46 63 64

Lazzarino/ Belardinelli d. Coessens/ Skonecki 63 46 62
Vollmer/ Borotra d. Isaac/Adam 62 97
R Ramirez/ Howe d. Baxter/ Otway 61 108
Amouretti/ Pellizza d. Crowet/ Mezzi 46 62 62
N Migliori/ A Lazzarino d. Geranton/ Halary 63 61
A Varin/ J Mey d. Kaufmann/ Andersen wo
P Barril/ Maggi d. Pannetier/ Leveque 41 97 63 (unsure of score)
Adamson/ Washer bye
Bloomer/ Hannam bye
Hopman/ Fraser bye
Bonstrom/ Davidson bye
Follveider/ Follveider bye
Alvensleben/ Blondel bye
Walter/ Krishnan bye
Morris/ Grandet bye
Connolly/ Hoad bye

Second Round
Ward/ Morea d. de la Courtie/ Thieullent 61 61
Butler/ Nath d. Monnot/ Emerson 64 64
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Folger/ Fachini 60 63
Seghers/ de Kermadec d. de Chambure/ Cooper 64 62
Kermina/Rose d. S Schmitt/ P Jalabert 75 63
B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli d. Bradley/ Larsen 61 63
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. Kimbrell/ Katz 75 26 75
B Abbas/ H Burrows d. JE Robson/ Robson 64 63

Lazzarino/ Belardinelli d. Vollmer/ Borotra 46 62 62
R Ramirez/ Howe d. Amouretti/ Pellizza 64 61
A Varin/ J Mey d. N Migliori/ A Lazzarino 63 62
Adamson/ Washer d. P Barril/ Maggi 64 108
Hopman/ Fraser d. Bloomer/ Hannam wo
Bonstrom/ Davidson d. Follveider/ Follveider 64 75
Walter/ Krishnan d. Alvensleben/ Blondel 26 63 108
Connolly/ Hoad d. Morris/ Grandet 61 64

Third Round
Ward/ Morea d. Butler/ Nath 75 62
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Seghers/ de Kermadec 63 63
Kermina/Rose d. B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli 63 62
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. B Abbas/ H Burrows 63 36 63

R Ramirez/ Howe d. Lazzarino/ Belardinelli 60 64
Adamson/ Washer d. A Varin/ J Mey 61 64
Hopman/ Fraser d. Bonstrom/ Davidson 62 75
Connolly/ Hoad d. Walter/ Krishnan 62 63

Quarter Finals
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Ward/ Morea 36 63 62
Kermina/Rose d. M Galtier/ J Ducos 64 63
Adamson/ Washer d. R Ramirez/ Howe 63 86
Connolly/ Hoad d. Hopman/ Fraser 63 64

Semifinals
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Kermina/Rose 61 36 63
Connolly/ Hoad d. Adamson/ Washer 57 62 62

Final
Connolly/ Hoad d. Patorni/ Hartwig 64 63

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
1955 Ending June 5.

Quarter Finals
J Staley/ L Ayala d. SJ Bloomer/ RK Wilson 64 36 63
M Carter/ AK Quist d. H Redick Smith/ WR Seymour 75 16 62
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. DP Knode/ S Schwartz 64 62
B Penrose/ GA Worthington d. J Billaz/ G Fachini 64 61

Semifinals
J Staley/ L Ayala d. M Carter/ AK Quist 62 36 63
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. B Penrose/ GA Worthington 62 75

Final
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. J Staley/ L Ayala 57 61 62

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
1956 May 15-27. Draw of 44

First Round
Staley/ Hoad bye
Pouchain/ Morales bye
Michelberger/ de la Prade bye
A Halff/ J Brugnon bye
A Buxton/ Johansson bye
Lemal/ Gulyas bye
Migliori/ Asboth bye
Barril/ Gimeno bye
D Hard/ Howe bye
Salvet/ Lerque bye
Seghers/ Brinkman d. Monnot/ Olozaga 63 36 63
I Buding/ Reyes d. Butler/ Stolpa 60 26 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Launay/ Follveider 60 26 63
Puzejova/ Javoski d. Muller/ Mark 63 64
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Amouretti/ Belkhodja 75 86
Hopman/ Laver d. Metzner/ Hammersley 64 64

Davidson/ Candy d. Soisbault/ Bergerat 63 61
Mercellis/ Mezzi d. de la Courtie/ G Deniau 61 61
Kermina/ Darmon d. E Buding/ Hajjar 62 63
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Gimault/ Powers 62 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. Crowet/ Borghini 62 63
O'Donnel/ Davidson d. Coessens/ Perreau-Saussine 26 63 64
Isaac/ Martinez bye
Hawton/ I Vermaak bye
Varin/ Rinderknech bye
Knode/ Dorfman bye
Bouchet/ Lasry bye
Forbes/ G Forbes bye
Dubois/ Chaban Delmas bye
Walter/ Grandet bye
Wavre/ Khoury bye
T Long/ L Ayala bye

Second Round
Pouchain/ Morales d. Staley/ Hoad wo
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Michelberger/ de la Prade 97 63
A Buxton/ Johansson d. Lemal/ Gulyas 63 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. Migliori/ Asboth wo
D Hard/ Howe d. Salvet/ Lerque 61 62
I Buding/ Reyes d. Seghers/ Brinkman 75 75
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Puzejova/ Javoski 46 62 86
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Hopman/ Laver 62 16 63

Davidson/ Candy d. Mercellis/ Mezzi 62 1513
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Kermina/ Darmon 61 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. O'Donnel/ Davidson 46 64 97
Isaac/ Martinez d. Hawton/ I Vermaak wo
Knode/ Dorfman d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 26 1412
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Bouchet/ Lasry 61 63
Walter/ Grandet d. Dubois/ Chaban Delmas 63 36 64
T Long/ L Ayala d. Wavre/ Khoury 61 61

Third Round
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Pouchain/ Morales 62 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Buxton/ Johansson 75 75
D Hard/ Howe d. I Buding/ Reyes 63 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 57 75 64

Seeney/ Fancutt d. Davidson/ Candy 46 63 75
Galtier/ Borotra d. Isaac/ Martinez 64 36 62
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Knode/ Dorfman 64 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Walter/ Grandet 62 61

Quarter Finals
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Halff/ J Brugnon 64 64
D Hard/ Howe d. Gibson/ T Vincent 63 61
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Galtier/ Borotra 57 60 63
T Long/ L Ayala d. Forbes/ G Forbes 63 61

Semifinals
D Hard/ Howe d. Barril/ Gimeno 63 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Seeney/ Fancutt 57 86 63

Final
Long/ Ayala d. Hard/ Howe 46 64 61

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
1957 Ending June 1. Draw of 61


First Round

Knode/Howe --bye
Haydon/Davies d. I. Buding/Krajcik 8-6 6-4
Reynolds/G. Deniau d. Dubois/Asboth 9-7 6-3
Hellyer/Janncso d. Jeanjean/de la Prade 6-4 3-6 8-6
Bucaille/Woodcock d. ????/Theodiracopoulos 6-1 6-1
Truman/Wilson d. Coste/Schaff 6-3 6-4
Halff/Brugnon d. Navarro/Martinez 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fancutt/Fancutt d. Gloria Butler/Adam 6-3 6-3

Schuurman/Koenig d. Hawton/Neale Fraser 3-6 6-3 6-4
Billaz/Ulrich d. Lemasson/Lemasson walkover
Weiss/Gimeno d. Mennot/J-P Bergerat walkover
Jedrzejowska/Shonecki d. Renard/Renard (Can) 10-8 3-6 6-1
E. Buding/Ayala d. ???/Katona walkover
Forbes/Forbes d. Coutie/Viron 6-4 6-3
Morrison/Geerard d Kormoczi/ Gulyas 6-3 6-2
Reyes/Reyes d. Jalabert/6-2 3-6 6-4

Ramirez/Llamas d. Gimault/ Nicolic 4-6 8-6 6-2
Chambure/Perreau d. Marinkelle/P. Nicholls 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais/Gibson d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra walkover
Mr and Mrs Robson (NZ) and Mercelis/J. Brichant—both teams defaulted.
Bloomer/Knight d. Betsy Abbas/Grandet 8-6 6-3
Bochet/Lasry d. Seghers/Argon 7-5 6-3
Vollmer/Stewart d Lucot/Favieres 6-1 11-9
Brewer/Segal d. Crowet/Follveider walkover

Chatrier/Bergamo d. Winese/Vincent 6-2 6-3
Kermina/Grinda d. Marshall/Talbot 6-0 9-7
Lazzarino/Javorsky d. Irene de Lansalut/Bazin 6-3 6-4
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Carol Liguori/Parker walkover
Peterdy/Mark d. Siarry/Verdier 6-4 6-3
Varin/Rinderknech d. Berson/Gallard 6-8 6-4 6-1
Michel Berger/Matton --bye
Hard/Rose --bye

Second Round
Knode/Howe d. Haydon/Davies 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hellyer/Janncso d. Reynolds/G. DEniau 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Truman/Wilson 11-9 6-1
Halff/Brugnon d. Fancutt/Fancutt walkover
Schuurman/Koenig d. Billaz/Ulrich 6-3 6-4
Weiss/Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/Shonecki 8-6 6-3
E. Buding/Ayala d. Morrison/Geerard walkover
Reyes/Reyes d. Forbes/Forbes walkover

Chambure/Perreau d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-3 6-3
Bourbonnais/Gibson----- Walkover
Bloomer/Knight d. Bochet/Lasry 8-6 6-2
Vollmer/Stewart d. Brewer/Segal 6-1 6-1
Kermina/Grinda d. Chatrier/Bergamo walkover
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Lazzarino/Javorsky 6-3 6-4
Peterdy/Mark d/ Varin/Rinderknech 6-0 6-4
Hard/Rose d. Michel Berger/Matton 6-2 6-3

Third Round
Knode/Howe d. Hellyer/Janncso 6-3 6-3
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Halff/Brugnon 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Koenig d. Weiss/Gimeno 7-5 4-6 6-2
E. Buding/Ayala d. Reyes/Reyes 8-6 7-5

Chambure/Perreau d. Bourbonnais/Gibson 6-4 7-5
Vollmer/Stewart d. Bloomer/Knight 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Kermina/Grinda 6-4 6-0
Hard/Rose d. Peterdy/Mark 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Knode/Howe d. Bucaille/Woodcock 6-3 6-2
E. Budung/Ayala d. Schuurman/Koenig 3-6 6-3 6-3
Vollmer/Stewart d. de Chambure/Perreau 6-0 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hard/Rose 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
E. Budung/Ayala d. Knode/Howe 5-7 6-3 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Vollmer/Stewart 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Puzejova/Javorsky d. E. Budung/Ayala 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:28 AM
1958 May 20-June 1. Draw of 57
----------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Coghlan/ Howe bye
Carter/ Borghini bye
Coste/ Bergerat bye
Bucaille/ Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/ Piatek 62 86
Ward/ Perry d. de Amorin/ Fernandez wo
de la Courtie/ G Deniau d. Galtier/ Borotra 57 64 75
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. Rouwenhorst/ Dalsum 62 62
de Lansalut/ Bazin d. Snow/ Trezel wo
Segal/ Segal d. Courteix/ Licis 64 64
Halff/ Brugnon d. Wred Holm/ Sturdza 36 63 86
Dubois/ Michel d. Abbas/ M Schaff 62 64
Mercelis/ Brichant d. Michel Berger/ de la Prade 61 62
Bueno/ Grinda d. Laurent/ Vincent 63 60
Forbes/ Achondo d. Gimault/ Nicolic 62 62
Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine d. Haillet/ Haillet 64 62
Hellyer/ Kumar d. Seghers/ J Mey 46 63 97

Kermina/ Birkas d. Monnot/ P Bardey 64 86
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Cox/ Nicholls 63 26 61
Siarry /Huet d. Drobny/ Grandet wo
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. M Carter/ Morales wo
Butler/ Stolpa d. Carr/ van Voorhees 61 62
Reyes/ Darmon d. Topel/ Martinez unknown score
Haydon/ Mills d. Jones/ Quillan 63 62
Long/ Ayala d. Barril/ Rodriquez 60 60
Fageros/ Woodcock d. Ibarra/ Appey 63 36 63
Varin/ Rinderknech d. Trocolle/ Stern 26 60 63
Broszmann/ Szikskai d. Bocuhet/ Lasry 97 63
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Lemasson/ Lemasson 63 63
Muller/ Laver bye
Reynolds/ Mark bye
Morrisson/ Gerrard bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye

Second Round
Coghlan/ Howe d. Carter/ Borghini wo
Bucaille/ Gimeno d. Coste/ Bergerat 61 64
Ward/ Perry d. de la Courtie/ G Deniau 75 64
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. de Lansalut/ Bazin 61 60
Segal/ Segal d. Halff/ Brugnon 61 61
Mercelis/ Brichant d. Dubois/ Michel 61 62
Bueno/ Grinda d. Forbes/ Achondo wo
Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine d. Hellyer/ Kumar 64 36 64

le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Kermina/ Birkas 61 64
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Siarry /Huet wo
Reyes/ Darmon d. Butler/ Stolpa 63 63
Long/ Ayala d. Haydon/ Mills 63 62
Fageros/ Woodcock d. Varin/ Rinderknech 62 63
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Broszmann/ Szikskai 75 64
Muller/ Laver d. Reynolds/ Mark 75 75
Morrisson/ Gerrard d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 63 62


Third Round
Coghlan/ Howe d. Bucaille/ Gimeno 57 61 97
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. Ward/ Perry 36 63 61
Segal/ Segal d. Mercelis/ Brichant 62 64
Bueno/ Grinda d. Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine 63 36 61

Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 63 1614
Reyes/ Darmon d. Long/ Ayala wo
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Fageros/ Woodcock 62 61
Muller/ Laver d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 36 61 75


Quarter Finals
Coghlan/ Howe d. Schuurman/ Schmidt 75 63
Bueno/ Grinda d. Segal/ Segal wo
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Reyes/ Darmon 62 62
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Muller/ Laver 64 16 64


Semifinals
Coghlan/ Howe d. Bueno/ Grinda 97 75
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Ramirez/ Jancso 64 16 64

Final
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Coghlan/ Howe 97 68 62

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
1959 Ending June 1. Draw of ??
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas. Missing 1st round
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


First Round
Missing


Second Rouno
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. J Michel Berger/ de la Prade wo
G Butler/ Stolpa d. F Bonniard/ Gorman 61 63
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Peterdy/ Perreau Sussine 62 63
M Galtier/ Deniau d. S Lazzarino/ Achondo 64 63
S Reynolds/ Emerson d. J Siarry/ Verdier 61 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. D Thomas/ Mandarino 75 62
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. L Vail/ Frost 62 75
M Hellyer/ Fernandez d. M Reitano/ Johansson 62 64

E Buding/ Buding d. G Grandguillot/ Legenstein 63 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. Hammill/ Weedon 75 62
J Cross/ Hammill d. S le Besnerais/ Jalabert 62 36 63
P Ward/ Forbes d. Stewart/ Martinez 64 63
J Hopps/ Vermaak d. F Marsch/ Kendall 57 64 62
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Arth/ Mark 75 75
MO Bouchet/ Borotra d. A Halff/ Brugnon 64 36 63
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. J Lieffrig/ Huet 63 108

Third Round
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. G Butler/ Stolpa 62 62
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Galtier/ Deniau 61 64
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. S Reynolds/ Emerson 64 63
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. M Hellyer/ Fernandez 64 46 62

F Muller/ Pickard d. E Buding/ Buding 64 63
J Cross/ Hammill d. P Ward/ Forbes 63 75
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Hopps/ Vermaak 119 57 64
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. MO Bouchet/ Borotra 75 63

Quarter Finals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Bueno/ N Fraser 63 26 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. V Puzejova/ Javorsky 62 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. J Cross/ Hammill 61 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli 75 64


Semifinals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. K Fageros/ Hewitt 63 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. F Muller/ Pickard 63 62

Final
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. R Schuurman/ Laver 64 64

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
1960 Ending May 30 Draw of 57
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source:Andrew Tas
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
Bueno/ Howe bye
E Coronado/ L Buding bye
Mercellis/ Woodcock bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Courteix/ JC Barclay 63 64
E Buding/ I Buding d. Lieffrig/ Huet wo
Bassi/ Contreras d. Bouchet/ Borotra 63 64
Ostermann/ Bungert d. Wild/ Siska 64 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Siarry/ A Licis 86 61

Reynolds/ Vermaak d. P Seghers/ A Bresson 63 64
Butler/ Gulyas d. Michel Berger/ Deloprade 62 46 60
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Dusapt/ Schaff 64 61
Stewart/ Alvarez d. Galtier/ G Pilet 60 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Lazzarino/ Tacchini 62 36 61
Segal/ Segal d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 64
Ramirez/ Ochoa d. de Lansalut/ Otway 61 60
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Lombard/ Folveider 60 62

Ayala/ Ayala d. de la Courtie/ Viron wo
Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Morales/ Lehcen 64 63
Kouzmenko/ Mozer d. Seghers/ Pellizza 64 86
Haydon/ Emerson d. Billaz/ J Michel 63 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Kermina/ J Malosse 60 75
Morrisson/ Gerrard d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 16 86 63
Durr/ Korda d. Borniche/ Delarue 63 62
Vukovich/ Koenig d. Gimault/ Mandarino 64 36 63

Schuurman/ Goertner d. M Vincent/ JP Vincent 62 62
O'Brien/ A Bailey d. Berson/ Lemasson 57 62 97
Repoux/ Likhatchev d. Halff/ Brugnon 75 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Gerson/ Hammill wo
M Hammil/ Mandelstam bye
Rees Lewis/ Lasry bye
Monnot/ Bardey bye
Hard/ Laver bye

Second Round
Bueno/ Howe d. E Coronado/ L Buding 64 62
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 108 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. E Buding/ I Buding 1012 97 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Ostermann/ Bungert 108 64
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. Butler/ Gulyas 60 62
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Stewart/ Alvarez 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Segal/ Segal 64 62
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Ramirez/ Ochoa 64 62

Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Ayala/ Ayala wo
Haydon/ Emerson d. Kouzmenko/ Mozer 60 62
Hawton/ Mark d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 62 62
Durr/ Korda d. Vukovich/ Koenig 63 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. O'Brien/ A Bailey 62 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Repoux/ Likhatchev 63 64
Rees Lewis/ Lasry d. M Hammil/ Mandelstam wo
Hard/ Laver d. Monnot/ Bardey 62 86


Third Round
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 61 26 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. Arnold/ Mulligan 75 108
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Reynolds/ Vermaak 46 64 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hales/ R Hewitt 64 46 64

Haydon/ Emerson d. Ulrich/ J Ulrich 62 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Durr/ Korda 63 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Schuurman/ Goertner 63 26 62
Hard/ Laver d. Rees Lewis/ Lasry wo


Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Howe d. Bassi/ Contreras 64 64
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 75 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hawton/ Mark 63 62
Hard/ Laver d. Galtier/ G Deniau 63 26 63


Semifinals
Bueno/ Howe d. Pericoli/ Palafox 63 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hard/ Laver 36 60 75

Final
Bueno/ Howe d. Haydon/ Emerson 16 61 62

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
1961 Ending May 28.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw of 52

First Round
Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 61 61
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 61 62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 61 63
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 60 63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 75 63
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 63 63
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 64 75
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 62 57 63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 62 62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 64 62
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills wo
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 63 97
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 61 119
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 60 64
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 63 60


Third Round
Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals
Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo

Semifinals
Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 64 61
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 63 64

Final
Hard/ Laver d. Lehane/ Hewitt 60 26 63

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:29 AM
1962 Ending June 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas and World Tennis
------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw=55


First Round

Lesley Turner/ Fred Stolle-bye
Francoise Durr/Geoff Pares d Terry/Tom Anderson 6-1 10-8
Heather Segal/Keith Diepraam-bye
Nell Hopman/Geraghty d Jacqueline Morales/Thomas Hallberg 7-9 6-2 6-3
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling d Marlene Gerson/Jim Shepherd 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton/Jose Luis Arilla d Chantal Langenay/Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes-bye
Flo de l de la Courtie/Viron-Bye

Heather Ross/Bill Alvarez d Vincent/Jean Paul Vincent 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sandra Price/John Fraser-bye
Ann Haydon/Tony Pickard d. Alena Palmeova/Vopicka 6-2 6-2
Josette Billaz/ Rinaldi d Roberta Beltrame/Miguel Olvera 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe d Carmen Ibarra/Patricio Apey 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart/Ned Neely d. Suzanne Le Besnarais/Perreau Saussine 6-4 6-3
Elzabeth Starkie/Ernesto Aguire d Davidson/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Edda Buding/Jean Noel Grinda d. Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-4

Donna Floyd/Ed Rubinoff d. Solange Galtier/Eduardo Soriano 6-3 6-2
Jill Blackman/ Phillips Moore d Pierrette Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-3 6-4
Kay Dening/Patricio Rodriguez d Anne-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli/Whitney Reed-bye
Lucia Bassi/Nicki Pilic d Gloria Butler/Alan Kendall 6-2 6-4
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. E. O'Neill/N. Holland 6-2 6-3
Wild/Duxin d Lindqvist/I. Jaksic 6-1 4-6 6-2
Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Gwen Thiele/Greg Hughes 6-2 6-0

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
Val Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d Jill Mills/Arthur Mills 8-6 6-8 6-3
Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert-bye
Rita Bentley/ Jacques d Robyn Ebbern/Bob Hewitt 3-6 9-7 6-1
Margaret Hellyer/ Fernandes d Helga Schultze/Alan Lane 8-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Boulle/Nikolic 6-0 6-1
Francesca Gordiginai/Eduardo Zuleta d Ginette Grandguillot/Lartigue 7-5 6-3
Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe-bye


Second Round

Turner/Stolle d. Durr/ Pares 6-1 6-3
Segal/Diepraam d. Hopman/ Geraghty default
Hawton/Arilla d. Bricka/ Froehling 2-6 6-3 6-3
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-1 6-1
Price/J Fraser d. Ross/ Alvarez default
Haydon Pickard d. Billaz/ Rinaldi 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Lehane/ Newcombe 7-5 6-3
Buding/Grinda d. Starkie/ Aguire default

Floyd/ Rubinoff d. Blackman/ Phillips Moore 3-6 6-1 8-6
Pericoli/ Reed d. Dening/ Rodriguez default
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Bassi/ Pilic 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sukova/ Javorsky d. Wild/ Duxin 6-2 6-0
Catt/ Sangster d. Forbes/ Drysdale default
Lieffrig/ Jalabert d. Bentley/ Jacques default
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-4 6-2
Schuurman/ Howe d. Gordigiani/ Zuleta 7-5 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle d. Segal/Diepraam default
Hawton/Arilla d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4
Price/ J Fraser d. Haydon/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Neely d. Buding/Grinda 6-3 4-6 10-8

Floyd/Rubinoff d. Pericoli/Reed 6-4 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Sukova/Javorsky 6-4 7-9 7-5
Catt/Sangster d. Lieffrig/Jalabert 6-3 8-6
Schuurman/Howe d. Coronado/Mandarino default

Quarter Finals
Turner/Stolle d. Hawton/Arilla 6-3 6-2
Tegart/Neely d. Price/ J Fraser 6-4 6-8 6-4
Darmon/Darmon d. Floyd/ Rubinoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Turner/Stolle d. Tegart/Neely 6-3 3-6 6-4
Schuurman/Howe d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3

Final
Renee Schuurman/ Bob Howe d. Lesely Turner/ Fred Stolle 3-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
1963 Draw of 59
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt bye
Carole Rosser & Bay bye
Norma Baylon & Nicki Pilic d. Wild & Duxin walkover
S. Le Besnerais & Szikszai d. Joyce Barclay & Frew MacMillan 6-4 9-11 7-5

Jan Lehane & John Newcombe d. Howe & Marmureanu 6-2 6-3
Galtier & Pierre Barthčs d. V. Berner & Kendall 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. J. Kermina & Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner & Tony Roche d. A-M. Seghers & Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Rouire & Lagarde 6-2 6-1
M-J. Dusapt & Ion Tiriac d. J. Morales & Loizeau 6-3 7-5
M. Habicht & Stobl d. F. Gordigiani & Olivieri 6-2 6-1
Mrs H. de Jong & Maris d. Kavnat & Sherriff 6-1 6-1

Vera Sukova & Javorski d. Larue & Licis walkover
Christiane Mercelis & Drossart d. I. de Lansalut & Fisher 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt & Drysdale d. Jill Blackman & Hillebrand walkover
Carmen Coronado & Mandarino d. Janine Lieffrig & Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Martha Peterdy & Hoogs d. Michelle Baulle & Zeeman 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal & Black d. Heidi Schildeknecht & Stuck walkover
Roberta Beltrame & MacKenzie d. Ridderhof & van Eysden 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones & Segal d. Carole Prosen & Wepner 6-2 6-1

Helga Schultze & Fernandes d. Langanav & François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & Aguirre d. L. Bassi & Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
C. Spinoza & Barclay d. Half & Jacques Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner & Fred Stolle d. Milstein & Milstein walkover

Annette van Zyl & Forbes d. (?Robin Blakelock-)Lloyd & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn & Lane d. Monique Salfati & J-L Arilla 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Newman & Holland d. Alvarez & Crockenden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Davidson d. Galtier & Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

Liz Starkie & Jacques d. Françoise Durr & István Gulyás 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening & Rodriguez bye
Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty bye
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe bye

2nd Round

Carole Rosser & Bay d. Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt walkover
Baylon & Pilic d. le Besnarais & Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane & Newcombe d. Galtier & Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Turner & Roche 6-4 7-5

Smith & Fletcher d. Dusapt & Tiriac 60 62
Habicht & Strobl d. de Jong & Maris 64 97
Sukova & Javorski d. Mercelis & Drossard 64 62
Hunt & Drysdale d. Coronado & Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy & Hoogs d. Segal & Black walkover
Jones & Segal d. Beltrame & MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze & Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis & Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner & Stolle d. Spinoza & Barclay 6-1 6-4

van Zyl & Forbes d. Cawthorn & Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern & Davidson d. Newman & Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie & Jacques d. Kaye Dening & Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe d. Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon & Pilic d. Rosser & Bey walkover
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Lehane & Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith & Fletcher d. Habicht & Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt & Drysdale d. Sukova & Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones & Segal d. Peterdy & Hoogs walkover
Turner & Stolle d. Schultze & Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl & Forbes d. Ebbern & Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman & Howe d. Starkie & Jacques 6-2 8-6


Quarterfinal
Tegart & Rubinoff bt Baylon & Pilic walkover
Smith & Fletcher bt Hunty & Drysdale 75 46 61
Turner & Stolle bt Jones & Segal 75 64
Schuurman & Howe bt van Zyl & Forbes 63 61

Semifinal
Smith & Fletcher d. Tegart & Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner & Stolle d. Schuurman & Howe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Smith & Fletcher d. Turner & Stolle 6-1 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
1964 Draw of 64
-------------------------------------------
Source: Andrew Tas
--------------------------------------------


First Round
Turner/ Stolle d. U Smith/ Bibow 63 63
Williams/Hoggs d. Mercelis/ Drossart 64 61
Lesh/ Kendall d. Sturm/ Leclerq 63 64
Susman/ Susman d. Repoux/ Bouchaib 97 61
Catt/ Sangster d. Langanay/ Giammatica 64 63
Beltrame/ Stephens d. Crosby/ Pimentel 63 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. le Besnarius/ Chaban 62 64
Slattery/ Tobin d. Salfati/ Duxin 61 36 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 63 61
Schildknecht/ Bungert d. Gordigiani/ Majoli 75 108
Baylon/ Arilla d. Kermina/ Bresson 60 61
de Lansolut/ Konishi d. Prosen/ Kalogeropoulos 26 64 64
Tegart/ Roche d. M Schultze/ Brebnor wo
Berner/ Perry d. Dusapt/ Bautista 62 63
N Richey/ C Richey d. Sandulf/ Komaromi wo
Plaisted/ Cramer d. Terras/ Paul 62 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Paldon/ Wegner 61 63
Alvarez/ mcManus d. Nay/ Watanabe 61 62
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Rosser/ Matheson 61 75
Lehane/ Gerrard d. Habicht / Pinto-Bravo 64 62
Watermeyer/ Diepraam d. Crosby/ Zuleta 64 62
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Rouire/ McCall 63 62
Rees Lewis/ McKenzie d. Kodesova/ Holecek 16 63 75
Bueno/ Koch d. Holdsworth/ Maud 62 63
Darmon/ Palofox d. Niessen/ Ishiguro wo
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Clenaughan/ Bowrey 60 63
Starkie/ Stilwell d. Vissault/ Sack 75 64
Sukova/ Howe d. Berson/ McMillan 60 62
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Bouteleux/ A Bouteleux 63 911 63
Schultze/ Gulyas d. Savy/ Werksman 62 61
Fretz/ Senkowski d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 61
Smith/ Fletcher d. Burel/ Licis wo

Second Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Williams/Hoggs 75 64
Susman/ Susman d. Lesh/ Kendall 64 26 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Stephens 64 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Slattery/ Tobin 68 75 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Schildknecht/ Bungert wo
Baylon/ Arilla d. de Lansolut/ Konishi 62 61
Tegart/ Roche d. Berner/ Perry 64 62
N Richey/ C Richey d. Plaisted/ Cramer 62 75

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Alvarez/ McManus 62 64
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Lehane/ Gerrard 62 75
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Watermeyer/ Diepraam 63 64
Bueno/ Koch d. Rees Lewis/ McKenzie 26 61 61
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Darmon/ Palofox 57 64 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Starkie/ Stilwell 26 108 64
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Schultze/ Gulyas 26 62 75
Smith/ Fletcher d. Fretz/ Senkowski 62 63


Third Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Susman/ Susman 64 119
Catt/ Sangster d. Schacht/ Mulligan 46 63 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Ebbern/ Hewitt 46 86 86
N Richey/ C Richey d. Tegart/ Roche 63 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Pericoli/ Merlo wo
Bueno/ Koch d. van Zyl/ Newcombe 60 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Coronado/ Mandarino wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Subirats/ Loureiro 63 63

Quarter Finals
Turner/ Stolle d. Catt/ Sangster 97 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. N Richey/ C Richey 97 46 60
Bueno/ Koch d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 36 60
Smith/ Fletcher d. Sukova/ Howe 63 26 64

Semifinals
Turner/ Stolle d. Baylon/ Arilla 63 46 86
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Koch 62 46 75

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Turner/ Stolle 63 64

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
1965 Ending May 30. Draw of 70
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Need World Tennis
--------------------------------------------------------------------
First Round
All byes except
Habicht/ Stubbs d. Emanuel/ Moore 64 16 63
Williams/ Kelso d. Giscafre/ Cornejo 62 64
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Bouteleux/ Bouteleux 63 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Tym/ Pimental 64 63
C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo d. Volavkova/ Holecek 64 63
Fretz/ Tidball d. Terras/ Chanfreau 61 63

Second Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Swan/ Maud 75 119
Spinoza/ Sturdza d. Holdsworth/ Hernandez 62 62
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 57 62
Langanay/ Licis d. Tacchini/ Tacchini 26 75 61
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Krocke/ Christoen 63 63
Wiggill/ Cramer d. Sturm/ Grandet wo
Lesh/ Sharpe d. Pompo Peredo/ Baulch 60 61
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Prosen/ Kalo wo
Turner/ Stolle d. Reyes/ Treodo wo
Groenman/ Okker d. Zuleta/ Zuleta 61 64
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Estalella/ Alvarez 46 75 119
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Starkie/ Stilwell 62 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. Burel/ Lagos 64 60
Vopickova/ Tiriac d. Dimitrieva/ Lejus wo
Durr/ Dell d. Habicht/ Stubs 63 61
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Williams/ Kelso 86 1210

Lieffrig/ Contet d. C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo 62 63
Albert/ Davidson d. Fretz/ Tidball 63 61
Blackman/ Aguirre d. Lofdahl/ Niemand 63 63
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Harris/ Brennan 62 62
Toyne/ Moore d. Le Besnerais/ Chaban 119 64
Walkden/ Keldie d. Dennis/ Roquette wo
Rees Lewis/ Pabst d. Leyrer/ Molina 75 60
Richey/ Froehling d. Kermina/ Pellizza 75 60
Mercelis/ Howe d. Berner/ Werksman 62 62
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Salfati/ Boutboul 64 63
Stove/ Leclercq d. Lundquist/ Bautista 36 63 64
Jones/ Sangster d. Rouchon/ Goven 61 63
I Buding/ I Buding d. de Lansalut/ Konishi 75 62
Darmon/ Rodriguez d. Cawthorn/ Ryan wo
Heldman/ Hoggs d. Peterdy/ Stone wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Seghers/ Hombergen 60 62


Third Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 64 60
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Langanay/ Licis 62 62
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Wiggill/ Cramer 62 64
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Lesh/ Sharpe 64 64
Turner/ Stolle d. Groenman/ Okker 63 97
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Coronado/ Mandarino 75 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Vopickova/ Tiriac 64 36 63
Durr/ Dell d. Suribats/ Zarazua 86 36 62

Albert/ Davidson d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 1513
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Blackman/ Aguirre 86 61
Toyne/ Moore d. Walkden/ Keldie 60 61
Richey/ Froehling d. Rees Lewis/ Pabst 62 60
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Mercelis/ Howe 46 61 63
Jones/ Sangster d. Stove/ Leclercq 1210 36 97
I Buding/ I Buding d. Darmon/ Rodriguez 64 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Heldman/ Hoggs 63 63

Fourth Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Schildknecht/ Gerrard 119 62
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. G Sherriff/ Bowrey 36 75 62
Turner/ Stolle d. McClenaughan/ Carmichael 63 60
Durr/ Dell d. Baylon/ Arilla wo

Albert/ Davidson d. Schultze/ Javorsky 62 64
Richey/ Froehling d. Toyne/ Moore 68 75 61
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Jones/ Sangster wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. I Buding/ I Buding 61 64

Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. van Zyl/ MacMillan 75 62
Durr/ Dell d. Turner/ Stolle 64 61
Albert/ Davidson d. Richey/ Froehling 63 62
Smith/ Fletcher d. Diepraam / K Diepraam wo

Semifinals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Durr/ Dell 63 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Albert/ Davidson 26 64 64

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Newcombe 64 64

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:30 AM
1966

First Round
Margaret Smith/Howe--bye
Martin/Palmieri-bye
Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Dottie Knode/Koji Watanabe 6-2 6-3
Fay Urban/Van Lingen d Carol Sherriff/Alan Stone 6-2 7-5
Maria Bueno/John Newcombe d Irene de Lansalut/Konishi 6-3 6-3
Galina Bakcheeva/Alexander Likhachev d M Schultze/Jose Gisbert 6-4 6-2
Madonna Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Eva Lundqvist/Alain Bouteleux 2-6 6-2 6-4
Estalella/Edison Mandarino d Evelyn Terras/Paul 4-6 6-2 6-3

Helen Gourlay/Guzman d Jitka Volavkova/Pala 6-2 2-6 6-4
Raquel Giscafre/Piralta-bye
Norma Baylon/Fred Stolle d Ingrid Lofdahl/Petra Marmureanu 6-1 6-4
Esme Emanuel/Roger Moore d Margaret Harris/Brenton Higgins 6-4 6-4
Janine Lieffrig/David Contet d Cuadrado/I Molina 6-3 6-1
Pat Walkden/Robert Maud d Jacqueline Kermina/Beust 7-5 3-6 6-2
Pola Palacios/E. Molina d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Perna/Manlio Bartoni 6-3 6-4

Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston d Aubet/Bautista default
Roberta Beltrame/Maioli d Nenot/Grandet default
Fay Toyne/Moore d Rouchon/ Gramatica default
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels d Frances MacLennan/Pinto-Bravo 6-3 7-5
Ann Jones/Clark Graebner d Langanay/Andersson 6-0 6-4
Pegel/Alex Metreveli d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ernesto Aguirre 6-1 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani/Miguel Olvera d de Roubin/Goven default
Jill Blackman/Alvarez d Nell Hopman/Gorostiaga 6-4 6-3

Helga Schultze/Ian Tiriac d Rouire/Dicky Moody 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mary Habicht/Juan Gisbert d Islanova/Vladimir Korotkoff 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Kerry Melville/Owen Davidson 7-5 6-2
Maria Solsona/Figueirero d ????
Gail Sherriff/Tom Okker d Anne-Marie Seghers/Jean Borotra 6-1 6-1
Eva Andersson/Taveres d Moran/Brescia 6-3 2-6 6-3
Maryna Godwin/Ilie Nastase-bye
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche--bye

Second Round
Smith/Howe d Martin/palmieri default
Van Zyl/McMillan d Urban/Van Lingen 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Newcombe d Bakcheeva/K. Likhachev 6-4 6-4
Schacht/Mulligan d Estalella/Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Gourlay/Guzman d Giscafre/ Peralta default
Baylon/Stolle d Emanuel/Moore 4-6 6-1 6-1
Lieffrig/Contet d Walkden/Maud 7-5 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Palacios/E/ Molina default

Durr/Ralston d Beltrame/Maioli 6-1 6-2
Toyne/Moore d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 6-1
Jones/Graebner d Pegel/Metreveli 6-0 6-4
Godigiani/Olvera d Blackman/Alvarez 6-4 6-0

Schultze/Tiriac d Habicht/Gisbert 4-6 6-1 6-3
Cristiani/Chanfreau d Solsona/Figueirero 6-3 7-5
G. Sherriff/Okker d Andersson/Taveres 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Roche d Godwin/Nastase default


Third Round
Van Zyl/McMillan d Smith/Howe 1-6 6-3 7-5
Schacht/Mulligan d Bueno/Newcombe 7-5 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Guzman d Baylon/Stolle 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lieffrig/Contet d Darmon/Darmon 9-7 6-3

Durr/Ralston d Toyne/Moore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Godigiani/Olvera 6-3 4-6 6-1
Schultze/Tiriac d Cristiani/Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
Tegart/Roche d G. Sherriff/Okker 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Van Zyl/McMillan d Schacht/Mulligan 6-2 6-1
Gourlay/Guzman d Lieffrig/Contet 9-7 6-8 6-4
Jones/Graebner d Durr/Ralston 6-2 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Schultze/Tiriac 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Van Zyl/McMillan d Gourlay/Guzman 6-4 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Tegart/Roche default

Final
Annette van zyl/Frew McMillan d Ann Jones/Clark Graebner 1-6 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
1967 May 22 to June 4
-----------------------------------------------

Round 1
Carole Kalegoropoulos/Nick Kalegoropoulos d Helen Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
Alena Palmeova/Marmureanu d Ingrid Loeys/Patrick Hombergen 6-2 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova/Gasiorek d Madeleine Pegel/Proisy 8-6 6-4
Carmen Mandarino/Alvarez d Esme Emanuel/Mckenzie 7-5 6-1
Glenda Swan/Ray Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1
Rodrieguez/Boulle d Morris/Grozdanovitch 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & Claude de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4 6-4
Mlle Odile de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7 2-6 11-9
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3 6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7 6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6 10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1 1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
1968
-------------------------------------


Draw 56, 8 Seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] bye
Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore bye
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden bye
Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux bye

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Auget & Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani d. Gordon Summers & Laura Roussow 4-6 6-4 7-5
Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati d. A. Acuńa & V. Caceres 6-3 6-3
T. W. Addison & Kerry Melville vs J. Fernandes & Susanna Petersen score unknown

Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. F. Komáromy & Éva Szabó walkover
J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff d. Cartier & S. le Besnarais 6-1 6-3
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Bob Giltinan & Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-3
Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman d. C. W. Stubs & Janine Lieffrig 9-11 10-8 7-5

Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] d. B. L. Lewandowski & Christina Sandberg walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. E. Gorostiaga & Ingrid Löfdahl 6-3 6-2
Colin & Betsy Abbas d. Georges Deniau & Susan Chatrier (formerly Partridge) walkover
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Chaban & Christiane Spinoza walkover

J. Subirats & Elena Subirats d. Jean Borotra & M. Galtier 61 60
Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. Colin Dibley & Esme Emanuel walkover
Haillet & J. Billaz d. E.A. Zuleta & Mrs E.A. Zuleta walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Bob Carmichael & Lena Sandulf walkover

C. Duxin & N. Niox d. V. Kazarevitch & E. Izopatyse walkover
Ingo Buding & Edda Buding d. P.H. Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 1-6 6-1 6-1
Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon d. F. Gentil & Barba Diaz 6-2 6-3
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. S. Dron & Anne Marie Studer walkover

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Petre Marmureanu & Olga Morozova 3-6 9-7 8-6
Vallée & Evelyne Terras d. Brian Fairlie & G. C. Dove walkover
J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) d. W. Gasiorek & Odile de Roubin walkover
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Péter Szőke & P. Montano walkover

S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys bye
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) bye
T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios bye
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bye

2nd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore walkover
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden d. Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux 6-3 6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani 6-4 6-3
Di Maso/Monique Salfati d. either T.W. Addison/Kerry Melville or J. Fernandes/Susanna Petersen 6-2 6-3
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff 6-4 11-9
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman default
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] 7-5 9-7
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Colin & Betsy Abbas 64 64

Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. J. Subirats & Elena Subirats walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Haillet & J. Billaz 6-2 6-3
Christian Duxin & N. Niox d. Ingo Buding & Edda Buding walkover
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon 6-1 6-2

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Vallée & Evelyne Terras 6-2 6-1
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) 6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) d. S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios walkover

3rd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden 6-1 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist 3-3 retired

Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Phil Dent & Kerry Harris 6-2 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Christian Duxin & N. Niox 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bt Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff 11-9 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] 6-4 4-1 retired
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] 6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
1969 May 26 to June 8.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Wade/Okker [2] bye
Fraisse/Pierson d. Tuero/Guery 6-4 3-6 6-4
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Nenot/Battegay 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Ploetz d. Terras/Paul 6-4 6-1

Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Young/McDonald walkover
Burel/Pirro d. Seelbach/Phomann walkover
Walkden/McMillan d. Le Boubennec/Hickey walkover
Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus d. Calvadini/Forostiaga 10-8 6-2

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Dibar/Dron 6-2 6-0
Polgár/Ivanov d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 2-6 6-4 6-1
Lundquist/El Shafei d. Gourlay/Paralta 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Sherriff/Joly 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore walkover
Starr/Franulovic d. Spinoza/Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Wiezoreck/Rybarczyk 6-3 6-3
Moore/Crealy d. Young/Hammond 6-3 6-1

Salome/Goven d. J. Sawamatsu/Kawamori 11-9 6-0
Melville/Nastase d. Rouchon/N'Godrella 6-3 6-3
Iansone/Palman d. Kermina/Bresson 6-2 6-3
Casals/Roche [5] d. Arias/Auget walkover

Roussouw/Montrenaud d. Ziegenfuss/Estep walkover
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Guzman/Moreau 6-1 6-2
de Roubin/Velasco d. Van Haver/Janssens walkover
Court/Riessen [4] d. Strandberg/Nerell walkover

Billat/Deniau d. Giscafre/Munoz 4-6 6-2 6-3
Heldman/Olmedo d. Knode/Gasiorek walkover
Mr./Mrs. Darmon d. Hatanake/Yanagi walkover
Richey/Richey [8] d. Cazaus/Fremiot 6-2 6-3

Mr./Mrs. Di Maso d. Tomlinson/Ryan walkover
Hunt/Carmichel d. Roiure/Matheu walkover
Lieffrig/Molina d. Moran/Gardner walkover
King/Newcombe [1] bye

2nd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Fraisse/Pierson 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/D. Dell d. Ebbinghaus/Ploetz 6-3 6-4
Jones/Tiriac [7] d. Burel/Pirro 6-0 6-1
Walkden/McMillan d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus 6-0 6-4

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Polgár/Ivanov 6-2 6-2
Kivi/Lejus d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 1-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [6] d. Starr/Franulovic 2-6 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Moore/Crealy 7-5 6-2

Melville/Nastase d. Salome/Goven 6-4 7-5
Casals/Roche [5] d. Iansone/Palman 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Roussouw/Montrenaud 6-2 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. de Roubin/Velasco 6-1 6-1

Heldman/Olmedo d. Billat/Deniau 6-3 6-3
Richey/Richey [8] d. Mr./Mrs. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Hunt/Carmichel d. Mr./Mrs. Di Maso 6-0 6-0
King/Newcombe [1] d. Lieffrig/Molina 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Wade/Okker [2] d. Chanfreau/D. Dell 6-3 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Jones/Tiriac [7] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Kivi/Lejus 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Morozova/Metreveli [6] 6-4 4-6 8-6

Melville/Nastase d. Casals/Roche [5] 6-3 6-4
Court/Riessen [4] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
Richey/Richey [8] d. Heldman/Olmedo 5-7 6-1 6-3
King/Newcombe [1] d. Hunt/Carmichel 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinal

Wade/Okker [2] d. Walkden/McMillan 9-7 0-6 7-5
Durr/Barclay [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 7-5 6-3
Court/Riessen [4] d. Melville/Nastase 3-6 6-4 6-2
King/Newcombe [1] d. Richey/Richey [8] 6-2 4-6 7-5

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [3] d. Wade/Okker [2] 6-3 8-6
Court/Riessen [4] d. King/Newcombe [1] 7-5 6-4

Final

Court/Riessen [4] d. Durr/Barclay [3] 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:31 AM
1970 May 26 to June 7.
-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw 53, 7(?) seeds, (11 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Durr/Barclay [2] bye
Pegal/Zuleta bye
Crooke/Masters bye
Cazaux/Varga bye

Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] bye
LieffrigMarmureneau d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. J. Sawamatsu/Kuki 6-3 6-4
Szörényi/Baranyi d. Kirk/Silvester walkover

Casals/Nastase [3] d. Gilchrist/Gilchrist walkover
Petersen/Gorostiago d. Bryant/Roussouw walkover
Harris/Keldie d. Berson/Steelie walkover
Borka/Gulyás d. Rouire/Matheu 6-4 1-6 6-3

Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Mr./Mrs. Osborne walkover
Bonicelli/Fillol d. Brummer/Chanfreau walkover
Hunt/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Buding walkover
Sandberg/Nowiczki d. Terras/Paul 6-2 3-6 6-4

Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Lundquist/Joly walkover
Walkden/Howe d. Spinoza/Battergay walkover
Polka/Szőke d. Mr./Mrs. Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Winkens/Bouteleux 7-5 7-5

Billat/Deniau d. Gourlay/Dibley walkover
Rouchon/Kakoulia d. Salome/Ryan 6-4 6-3
Godrella/Harter d. Tomlinson/Schroeder walkover
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Skulj/Rybarczyck 6-0 6-3

Kivi/Likachev d. Niox/Ponte 6-1 6-2
Moore/Addison d. Bouteleux/Volkov 6-3 6-2
Roubin/Montrenaud bye
Dalton/McManus bye

K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe bye
Arias/Pinto Bravo bye
É. Szabó/Machán bye
King/Hewitt [1] bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Pegal/Zuleta 6-1 6-0
Crooke/Masters d. Cazaux/Varga 6-4 6-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] d. LieffrigMarmureneau 6-0 6-0
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Szörényi/Baranyi 6-0 6-4

Casals/Nastase [3] d. Petersen/Gorostiago 6-0 6-4
Borka/Gulyás d. Harris/Keldie 6-1 6-4
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Bonicelli/Fillol 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Nowiczki d. Hunt/Alexander 7-5 5-7 7-5

Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Walkden/Howe walkover
Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Polka/Szőke 3-6 6-2 6-0
Billat/Deniau d. Rouchon/Kakoulia 6-3 3-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Godrella/Harter 6-1 6-3

Moore/Addison d. Kivi/Likachev 2-6 6-2 6-3
Dalton/McManus d. Roubin/Montrenaud 6-4 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe d. Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. É. Szabó/Machán 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Crooke/Masters 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Carmichael d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Borka/Gulyás walkover
Wade/Tiriac [6] d. Sandberg/Nowiczki 6-4 13-11

Morozova/Metreveli [5] d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 8-6 6-4
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Billat/Deniau 6-0 6-2
Dalton/McManus d. Moore/Addison 3-6 6-1 6-2
King/Hewitt [1] d. K. Sawamatsu/Watanabe 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Chanfreau/Carmichael 7-5 4-6 6-3
Casals/Nastase [3] d. Wade/Tiriac [6] 6-1 6-3
Court/Franulovic [4] d. Morozova/Metreveli [5] 6-4 7-9 9-7
King/Hewitt [1] d. Dalton/McManus 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Casals/Nastase [3] 6-4 6-4
King/Hewitt [1] d. Court/Franulovic [4] 6-4 8-6

Final

King/Hewitt [1] d. Durr/Barclay [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2

NOTE The #8 seeds sould have been withdrew, in their spot are "Dalton/McManus".

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
1971

Draw 35,4 Seeds, (29 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Durr/Barclay [2] bye
Matsuda/Kawiwazumi bye
Guedy/Grozdanovitch bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye
De Roubin/Muresan bye
Darmon/Egorov bye
Zuleta/Pegal bye

Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye
Rouire/Detroye bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye
Fuchs/Bernasconi bye
Hunt/Crealy bye
Vest/Battegay bye
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. Szörényi/Baranyi walkover
W. Sawamatsu/Koura d. Bonicelli/Dominguez walkover

Austin/Boutard d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo walkover
Emanuel/Bertram bye
Gilchrist/Froehling bye
Porzio/Marzano bye
Fernandez/Velasco bye
Lindström/Lamp bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] bye

Rodriguez/Cornejo bye
Sawamatsu/Sakai bye
Shaw/Lejus bye
Barman/Joly bye
Lieffring/Montrenaud bye
Giscafre/Molina bye
Hollingsworth/Sturdza bye
Court/Riessen [1] bye

2nd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-2 6-3
Guedy/Grozdanovitch d. Pigeon/Seewagen walkover
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. De Roubin/Muresan 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Egorov d. Zuleta/Pegal 6-2 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Rouire/Detroye 6-1 2-6 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Fuchs/Bernasconi 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Vest/Battegay 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux d. W. Sawamatsu/Koura walkover
Austin/Boutard d. Emanuel/Bertram walkover
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Porzio/Marzano 6-1 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Lindström/Lamp 8-6 4-6 6-3
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Greenwood/Dron walkover
Rodriguez/Cornejo d. Sawamatsu/Sakai 6-3 7-5
Shaw/Lejus d. Barman/Joly walkover
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Giscafre/Molina 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hollingsworth/Sturdza walkover

3rd Round

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Guedy/Grozdanovitch 6-3 6-0
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d. Darmon/Egorov 6-2 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Crealy d. Mr./Mrs. Bouteleux 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Austin/Boutard walkover
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Rodriguez/Cornejo 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lieffring/Montrenaud d. Court/Riessen [1] walkover

Quarterfinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-2 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Hunt/Crealy 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] d. Gilchrist/Froehling walkover
Shaw/Lejus d. Lieffring/Montrenaud 6-0 6-3

Semifinal

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-3 9-7
Shaw/Lejus d. Chanfreau/Carmichael [4] 11-9 6-2

Final

Durr/Barclay [2] d. Shaw/Lejus 6-2 6-4

NOTE Bob Carmichael and Gail Chanfreau had to actually PLAY their first match of the tournament in the SEMIFINALS, after a bye and three walkovers(!!!!), which they lost.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
1972 May 22 to June 4.
--------------------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Dalton(AUS)/McMillan(SAF) [2] d. Tanaka/Hirai(JP) walkover
Kemmer (USA)/Panatta (ITA) d. Beillan/Thamin (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goolagong/Warwick(AUS) d. Mauroy(FRA)/Zuleta(ECU) 6-1 6-3
Darmon(FRA)/Howe(AUS) d. Chuvyrina/Kakoulia(URS) 5-7 10-8 10-8

Morozova/Metreveli(URS) [3] d. Rodriguez/Prajoux(CHI) 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau(FRA) d. Giscafre/Cano(ARG) walkover
Casals(USA)/Nastase(ROM) d. Rouchon/N'Godrella(FRA) 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden(USA)/Koch(BRA) d. de Roubin/Bernasconi(FRA) 6-4 6-4

Truman(GB)/McManus(USA) d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino(BRA) (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Wade(GB)/Hewitt(SAF) d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo(CHI) 6-3 6-3
Stove(NL)/Lejus(URS) d. Fuchs/Contet(FRA) 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner(USA) [4] d. Roussouw(SAF)/Perry(USA) 6-3 6-2

Bonicelli(URU)/Dominguez(FRA) d. Pretorius/Cramer(SAF) walkover
Hunt(AUS)/Likhachev(URS) d. Schallau/Olmedo(USA) 6-2 6-3
Fernandez(COL)/Cornejo(CHI) d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi(JP) 6-1 6-4
Durr/Barclay(FRA) [1] d. Dumitrescu/Dron(ROM) walkover

2nd Round

Dalton/McMillan [2] d. Kemmer/Panatta 6-3 6-0
Goolagong/Warwick d. Darmon/Howe 6-1 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Casals/Nastase d. Teeguarden/Koch 6-1 6-1

Wade/Hewitt d. Truman/McManus 6-0 6-0
King/Graebner [4] d. Stove/Lejus 6-4 9-7
Hunt/Likhachev d. Bonicelli/Dominguez 6-4 3-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Fernandez/Cornejo 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Dalton/McMillan [2] 6-2 7-5
Casals/Nastase d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Wade/Hewitt d. King/Graebner [4] 8-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Hunt/Likhachev 2-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick d. Casals/Nastase 4-6 6-4 11-9
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Wade/Hewitt 6-4 3-6 6-4

Final

Goolagong/Warwick d. Durr/Barclay [1] 6-2 6-4

Draw/results from "World Of Tennis '73" Yearbook. Special thanks to Declan

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
1973 May 23 to June 3
----------------------------------------

Draw 32, 4 Seeds

1st Round

Wade/McMillan [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino walkover
Darmond/Lara d. Bonicelli/Vasquez walkover
Stove/Dominduez d. Yang/Kakoulina 6-2 6-7 7-5
Teeguarden/Dibley d. Bleckinger/Bleckinger walkover

Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Beillan/Todjovic walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Case/Schallau walkover
Fernandez/Velasco d. Roget/Cano 6-3 6-4
Bouteleux/Canfreau d. Rodriguez/Boulle 6-3 6-2

Fukuoka/Sakai d. Stap/Lofty walkover
Kemmer/Froehling d. Weisenberger/Vilas 7-5 6-2
Guedy/Joly d. Chmyerva/Borrisov 7-6 2-6 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Gunter/Richey [4] 6-0 6-0

Birioukova/Likhachev d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-2 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Taylor/Taylor 3-1 ret.
Gohn/Haradau d. Pruvot/Rual 6-4 6-4
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Du Pont/Siegal 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Darmond/Lara d. Wade/McMillan [2] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Stove/Dominduez d. Teeguarden/Dibley walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 6-4 6-4
Fernandez/Velasco d. Bouteleux/Canfreau 6-7 7-6 9-7

Kemmer/Froehling d. Fukuoka/Sakai walkover
K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Guedy/Joly 6-3 3-6 6-3
Doerner/Estep d. Birioukova/Likhachev 6-3 5-7 9-7
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Gohn/Haradau 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Stove/Dominduez d. Darmond/Lara 4-6 6-2 6-3
Fernandez/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-4 6-4
Kemmer/Froehling d. K. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi walkover
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Doerner/Estep 4-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Stove/Dominduez d. Fernandez/Velasco 6-4 4-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay [1] d. Kemmer/Froehling 6-4 6-4

Final

Durr/Barclay [1] d. Stove/Dominduez 6-1 6-4

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis '74" Yearbook. Thanks to Declan!

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:32 AM
1974

Mixed Doubles
Draw 23, no seeds*, 9 byes

1st Round:

Chanfreau/Dominguez bye
Mauroy/Zuleta bye
Nasuelli/Joly bye
Thibault/Loliee bye

Mariskova/Crealy d. Gimmig/Grozdanovich 6-0 6-3
Van Haver/Laimina d. Bouteleux/Bouteleux 7-6 6-3
Navratilova/Molina d. Giscafre/Velasco walkover
de Roubin/Chanfreau d. Fromholtz/Brown walkover

Cleto/Kock d. Rodriguez/Boulle 6-4 6-2
Tomanova/Pisecki d. Guedy/Bernasconi 6-2 6-7 6-3
Rime/Loth d. Wikstedt/Fibak walkover
Fuchs/N'Godrella bye

Darmon/Lara bye
Klein/Benyik bye
Rho/Solc bye
Heldman/Barclay bye

2nd Round:

Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Mauroy/Zuleta 6-3 6-3
Nasuelli/Joly d. Thibault/Loliee 6-4 6-3
Mariskova/Crealy d. Van Haver/Laimina 6-4 7-5
Navratilova/Molina d. de Roubin/Chanfreau 6-2 6-2

Tomanova/Pisecki d. Cleto/Kock 7-5 6-2
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Rime/Loth 6-2 6-2
Darmon/Lara d. Klein/Benyik walkover
Heldman/Barclay d. Rho/Solc walkover

Quarterfinal:
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-0 6-3
Navratilova/Molina d. Mariskova/Crealy 6-0 7-5
Fuchs/N'Godrella d. Tomanova/Pisecki 6-4 7-6
Darmon/Lara d. Heldman/Barclay 6-4 6-3

Semifinal:
Navratilova/Molina d. Chanfreau/Dominguez 6-3 7-6
Darmon/Lara d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 7-6 3-6 6-3

Final:

Navratilova/Molina d. Darmon/Lara 6-3 6-3

Results/draw details taken from "World Of Tennis '75" Yearbook. Special thanks to Declan!

NOTES*No seeds were highlighted in the Yearbook, either on other source, but the pairs at the very top and very bottom of the draw were perhaps the strongest in the draw so maybe some slight or unofficial seeding was in place.

Small and poor quality draw; this was the first year that World Team Tennis had an effect on this Slam, as its participants were barred from playing here...

First ever Grand Slam Title for Martina Navratilova.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
1975


First Round:
Miss. M. Jausovec/N. Pilic bye
Mrs J. Pinto-Bravo/B. Prajoux d. Mr/Mrs L. Rowley 6-3 6-1
Miss E. Appel/H. Hose bye
Mrs G. Chanfreau/P. Dominguez d. Miss M.Kroschina/T. Kakulia 6-2 3-6 6-0
Miss F. Bonicelli/T. Koch bye
Miss. F. Guedy/D. Naegelen d. Miss F. Mihai/I. Santeiu 6-2 7-5
Miss N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella bye
Miss M. Simionescu/ A. Volkov d. Miss P. Peisachov/F. McNair walkover

Miss B. Araujo/J. Ganzabal d. Miss S. M. Villaverde/J. B. Chanfreau walkover
Miss R. Tomanova/ I. Molina bye
Miss P. Teeguarden/J. Fillol d. Mrs P. Rodriguez/J. Andrew 6-1 7-5
Mrs P. Darmon/M. Lare bye
Miss V. Ruzici/P. Cornejo d. Miss H. Anliot/K. Johansson 6-4 6-0
Mrs I. Bentzer/P. Beust bye
Miss D. Fromholtz /P. Kronk d. Miss R. Giscafre/T. Vasquez 3-6 6-2 12-10
Mrs O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Second Round:
Jausovec/Pilic d. Pinto-Bravo/Prajoux 6-4 6-4
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Appel/Hose 7-6 4-6 7-5
Bonicelli/Koch d. Guedy/Naegelen 6-0 6-1
Simionescu/Volkov d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-1 7-5
Tomanova/Molina d. Araujo/Ganzabal 6-0 7-5
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Darmon/Lara walkover
Ruzici/Cornejo d. Bentzer/Buest 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Quarterfinal:

Jausovec/Pilic d. Chanfreau/Dominguez walkover
Bonicelli/Koch d. Simionescu/Volkov 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Tomanova/Molina 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Ruzici/Cornejo 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinal:

Bonicelli/Koch d. Jausovec/Pilic 5-7 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Fromholtz/Kronk 6-2 6-4

Final:

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Tom Koch (Brz) d Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile) 6-3 7-6

Draw and results from Yearbook "World Of Tennis '76".
Note: no seeds listed or numbered but Pilic/Jausovec at top of the draw and Metreveli/Morozova at the bottom listed in capital letters by the original source, as if they were the only seeds.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
1976
-----------------------------------

Draw 24, no seeds, 8 byes

First Round:
L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell bye
J.Haillet/V.Ruzici d. E. Weisenberger/R. Benavides6-3 6-3
M. Redondo/J. B. Chanfreau d. H. Anliot/J .Vasquez 7-5 7-5
W. Turnbull/C. Dibley d. M. Van Haver/O. Laimina 6-0 6-3

G. Lovera/P. Beust bye
M. Simionescu/J. Andrew d. G. Coles/H. Bond walkover
I. Fernandez/R. Cano d. A. M. Nasuelli/P. Joly 6-4 7-5
V. Ziegenfuss/S. Stewart d. F. Thibault/P. Hagelauer 5-7 6-2 6-2

R.Marsikova/J. Lovera d. E.Vessiesl/V. Marcu 7-6 6-3
I. Kloss/K. Warwick bye
N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella d. C. Perea/J .Castanon walkover
F. Bonicelli/J. Velasco bye

I.Molina/F.Mihai d. R.Brunet/M.Gurdal 7-6 6-1
M.Edmondson/C.Doerner d. B. Simon/D. Naegelen 6-1 6-1
C. Sherriff/W. Lloyd d. F.Guedy/I.Santeiu 6-0 6-7 6-1
S. Barker/P. Dominguez bye

Second Round:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Ruzici/Haillet 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/Dibley d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Beust/Lovera d. Simionescu/Andrew 6-3 7-5
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. Fernandez/Cano 6-3 6-2

Kloss/Warwick d. Marsikova/Lovera 6-1 7-6
Bonicelli/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-2 7-5
Mihai/Molina d. Doerner/Edmondson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Barker/Dominguez d. Sherriff/Lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Turnbull/Dibley 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lovera/Beust d. Ziegunfuss/Stewart 7-5 6-4
Kloss/Warwick d. Bonicelli/Velasco 6-3 6-2
Barker/Dominguez d. Mihai/Molina 6-3 6-2

Semifinal:Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Lovera/Beust 7-6 7-5
Kloss/Warwick d. Barker/Dominguez walkover

Final:

Kloss/Warwick d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 5-7 7-6 6-2

Again , no seeds listed in the Mixed Doubles, (nor indeed in the Men's or Women's Doubles draws) but good teems at the top and bottom of the draw suggest limited seeding was in place again.

"World Of Tennis 1977" Yearbook provided the draw and results.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
1977 May 23 to June 5.
--------------------------------------------------
World of Tennis
---------------------------------------

1R Mihai/Molina-bye
1R Simon/Bedel d Mr and Mrs Dupre 6-1 6-1
1R Boniceklli/Beust-bye
1R Giscafre/Vasquez d Nasuelli/Lofgren default
1R Vermaak/Prajoux-bye
1R Beilan/Laimana d Bentzer/Svensson 6-3 6-4
1R Fox/McNair-bye
1R Fuchs/Gonzalez d Bohn/Norback default

1R Carillo/McEnroe d Guedy/Naegelen 6-1 7-5
1R Doerner/Koch-bye
1R B. Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo d Dupuy/Contet default
1R Marsikova/Proisy-bye
1R Darmon/Cano d S. Villaverde/Montano 6-1 6-3
1R Harter/Simon Yuill-bye
1R Evers/Letcher d Bureau/Hagelauer 6-4 6-3
1R Teegurden/Gildemeister-bye

2R Mihai/Molina d Simon/Bedel 6-3 6-4
2R Giscafre/Vasquez d Bonicelli/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Beilan/Laimana d Vermaal/Prajoux 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Fuchs/Gonzalez d Fox/Mcnaie default

2R Carillo/McEnroe d Doerner/Kosvh 7-6 6-3
2R Marsikova/Proisy d Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-1
2R Darmon/Cano d Harter/Yuill 6-3 6-1
2R Evers/Letcher d Teeguarden/Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF Mihai/Molina d Giscafre/Vasquez 6-1 6-3
QF Beilan/Laimana d Fuchs/Gonzalez 6-4 1-6 9-7
QF Carillo/McEnroe d Marsikova/Proisy 6-1 6-4
QF Evers/Letcher d Darmon/Cano 7-6 7-5

SF Mihai/Molina d Beilan/Laimana 6-4 6-3
SF Carillo/McEnroe d Evers/Letcher 6-1 6-4

FI Carillo/John McEnroe d Mihai/I. Molina 7-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
1978 May 29 to June 11


Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes

First Round:

Anliot/C. J. Lewis d. Fiuza/Jumatano 7-5 6-2
Thibault/Hagelauer bye
Evers/MacNamee d. Voyame/Aubone 6-4 6-1
Lovera/Beust d. Raponi/Harthann walkover

Marsikova/Deblicke bye
Bowrey/Lovera d. B.Villaverde/Roverano 6-4 7-6
Giscafre/Naegelen bye
Tomanova/Slozil d. Casabianca/D. Fontana 6-4 6-3

Bonicelli/Ycaza d. Weisenburger/Vasquez 7-5 7-5
Bostrom/W. Lloyd d. Darmon/Reyes 6-1 6-4
Nasuelli/Joly d. Rodriguez/Ganzabal 6-4 6-3
Teeguarden/Pecci bye

Nagelsen/Molina d. Bureau/Nedel 6-2 6-3
Simon/Noah d. Gomez/Bengoeachea 6-3 6-4
Beillan/Laimina d. Madruga/Damiani 6-4 6-7 8-6
Ruzici/Dominguez bye

Second Round:

Anliot/Lewis d. Thibault/Hagelauer 7-5 6-2
Evers/MacNamee d. Lover/Beust 6-1 6-7 6-3
Marsikova/Deblicker d. Bowrey/Lovera 6-4 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil d. Giscafre/Naegelen 6-1 6-1

Bostrom/Lloyd d. Bonicelli/Ycaza 7-5 6-1
Teeguarden/Pecci d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-2
Simon/Noah d. Nagelsen/Molina 6-4 6-4
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Beillan/Laimina 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal:

Evers/MacNamee d. Anliot/Lewis 6-3 6-7 6-2
Tomanova/Slozil d. Marsikova/Deblicker 6-2 6-4
Bostrom/Lloyd d. Teeguarden/Pecci 3-6 6-3 7-5
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Simon/Noah 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:

Tomanova/Slozil d. Evers/MacNamee 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruzici/Dominguez d. Bostrom/Lloyd 6-3 3-6 7-5

Final:

Tomanova/Slozil d. Ruzici/Dominguez 7-6 ret.

NOTE: Again, no mention of or numbering of seeds. Dominguez retired in the final with 'back trouble', thereby stopping Virginia Ruzici from winning a rare Slam treble.

MINT: Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis 1979" Yearbook

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:33 AM
1979 May 28 to June 10
-------------------------------------------

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes


First Round:

Durr/Nastase d. Monteiro/Sacomandi 6-2 6-0
M/Mme Dupre d. Chevalier/Renoult walkover
Cassaigne/Ros d. Voyame/Botto 6-1 6-3
Ruzici/Tiriac bye

Marsikova/Lendl d. Fox/Winitsky 5-7 6-3 6-1
Redondo/Chanfreau d. Beillan/Laimina 7-6 6-3
Nasuelli/Joly d. Darmon/Lovera 7-6 7-5
Stove/Beust d. Bostrom/Cortes 7-5 6-4

Lovera/Deblicker d. Riley/Ravel 6-1 6-2
Dupont/Turville bye
Medrado/Keller d. Urroz/Guedes 6-0 6-3
Tomanova/Slozil d. Jausovec/Ostaja 5-7 6-3 6-4

A. Smith/Gonzales d. Teeguarden/Bennett 6-1 6-1
Acker/Andrews bye
Fuchs/Thamin d. Zahri/Ayala 6-1 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt bye

Second Round:

Durr/Nastase d. M/Mme Dupre 6-2 6-0
Ruzici/Tiriac/Ruzici d. Cassaigne/Ros 6-2 6-1
Marschikova/Lendl d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-1

Lovera/Deblicker d. Dupont/Turville 6-3 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil d. Medrado/Keller 6-1 6-3
A. Smith/Gonzales d. Acker/Andrews walkover
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Fuchs/Thamin 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Durr/Nastase 6-4 1-6 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Marsikova/Lendl 6-3 7-5
Tomanova/Slozil d. Lovera/Deblicker 7-6 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt d. A. Smith/Gonzales 6-2 6-4

Semifinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Stove/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-0
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Tomanova/Slozil 6-2 6-0

Final:

Turnbull/Hewitt d. Ruzici/Tiriac 6-2 2-6 6-1

NOTES: No seeds listed again, though they are in the Men's and Women's Doubles draws this time. However, the names at the top and bottom of the draw indicate at least some seeding.

Source: Results/draw from "World Of Tennis 1980" Yearbook.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
1980
-----------------------
May 26 to June 9


Draw 32, no seeds

First Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Villagran/Santiago 6-1 6-0
Cassaigne/Renoult d. Franch/Kuentz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Dinopoulos/Plamont d. Jones/Robinson 6-2 6-4
Blount/Jumatano d. Feraud/Lesage 6-3 6-4

Strachonova/ Brabenec d. Jeager/Moore walkover
Beillan/Dominguez d. Murgo/Proano 6-0 6-4
K. Jordan/Garcia d. Glazmann/Naegelen 6-4 6-2
Segal/Gomez d. Fuchs/Proisy 3-6 6-4 6-1

Tomanova/Birner d. P.Smith/Holl 7-5 7-6
Burgin/Giammalva d. Lovera/Lovera 6-3 7-6
Urroz/Vizcaino d. Guedy/Thamin 6-4 7-6
L. Romanov/Krulevitz d. Gilbert/Gilbert 7-5 6-4

Vasquez/Prajoux d. Calleja/Barthes 7-5 4-6 8-6
Durr/Barclay d. Giussani/Giussani 6-4 6-3
M. Romanov/Koch d. Bureau/Bensua 6-1 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Margolin/Buehning 6-4 6-1

Second Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Cassaigne/Renoult 6-0 6-0
Blount/Jumatano d. Dinopoulos/Plamont 6-4 7-6
Beillan/Dominguez d. Strachonova/Brabenec 6-2 6-4
Sedal/Gomez d. Jordan/Garcia 6-2 6-4

Tomanova/Birner d. Burgin/Giammalva 6-7 6-3 6-2
Romanov/Krulevitz d. Urroz/Vizcaino 7-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Vasquez/Prajoux 6-3 6-2
Allen/Lewis d. Romanov/Koch 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Blount/Jumatano 6-0 6-2
Beillan/Dominguez d. Segal/Gomez 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tomanova/Birner d. Romanov/Krulevitz 7-5 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 7-5

Semifinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Beillan/Dominguez 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Birner d. Allen/Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-1

Final:

A.Smith/Martin d. Tomanova/Birner 2-6 6-4 8-6

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis 1981" From Declan, thanks for it!

NOTE: The esssay of the yearbook highlights the event as a weakest draw to date and blames 'the derisory prize money'.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
1981 May 25 to June 7
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Evert Lloyd Lloyd (US) [1] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Casabianca (Arg) bye
Eva Pfaff (Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Karin Gulley (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) bye
Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [16] bye

Wendy White (US) [13] d. Betsy Nagelson (US) 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Pam Casale (US) bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-0 6-0
Julie Harrington (US) bye
Paula Smith (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Nanette Schutte (Neth) d. Frederique Thibault 7-5 1-6 10-8
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [5] bye

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [8] bye
Lena Sandin (Swd) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Carmen Perea (SP) 6-0 6-3
Jeanne Duvall (US) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Joyce Portman (US) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 0-6 6-1
Anne Smith (US) [11] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [10] d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-3
Diane Desfor (Aus) bye
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Kim Jones (US) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Pilar Vasquez (Per) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [4] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 6-1

Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 4-6 7-6 6-3
Glynis Coles (GB) bye
Renee Blout bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 7-5 6-1
Nina Bohm (Swd) bye
Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-3 6-1
Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) d. Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 6-1
Ivanna Madruga (Arg) [14] bye

Kathy Jordan (US) [9] bye
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 7-5 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 7-5 6-2
Kim Sands (US) bye
Liliana Giussani (Arg) bye
Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-7 7-5 7-5
Andrea Buchanan (US) bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Isabelle Villiger (Swt) 6-2 4-6 6-0

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] bye
Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Gail Lovera 6-4 7-5
Barbara Rossi (Ity) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 6-2
Pat Medrado (Braz) bye
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. d. Katerina Kronska (CZ) 6-4 6-2
Elly Vessies (NED) bye
Claudia Monteiro (Braz) d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-2 7-6
Regina Marsikova (CZ) [12] bye

Leslie Allen (US) [15] bye
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Brigitte Simon 4-6 7-5 6-3
Brenda Remilton (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GBR) bye
Anne White (US) d. Caroline Franch 7-6 6-4
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova (stateless) [2] bye

Second Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Casabianca 6-4 6-0
Pfaff d. Margolin 6-4 6-0
Kuczynska d. B. Jordan 6-3 6-3
Wade [16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-2

Teeguarden d. W. White [13] 7-6 7-5
Casale d. Delhees 6-3 6-2
Harrington d. P. Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ruzici [5] d. Schutte 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Sandin 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi d. DuVall 4-6 6-1 6-0
Collins d. Portman 7-6 6-2
A. Smith [11] d. Pinterova 4-6 6-3 6-1

Bunge [10] d. Desfor 6-1 6-2
Horvath d. O'Neil 5-7 6-4 6-0
Vasquez d. K. Jones 6-1 7-5
Mandlikova [4] d. Casals 6-2 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Vermaak d. Blout 6-2 6-1
Bohm d. Tomanova 6-3 6-3
Madruga [14] d. Van Der Torre 6-1 6-1

K. Jordan [9] d. Strachanova 4-6 7-6 6-4
Reynolds d. Sands 6-2 6-1
Giussani d. Sato 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jausovec [7] d. Buchanan 6-0 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Jevans 6-2 4-6 6-3
Rossi d. Medrado 4-6 7-5 6-1
Piatek d. Vessies 3-6 6-2 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1

Allen [15] d. A. Minter 6-4 6-2
Remilton d. Hobbs 7-6 4-6 8-6
A. White d. Tobin 1-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Riedel-Kuhn 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Pfaff 6-3 6-1
Wade [16] d. Kuczynska 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden d. Casale 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ruzici [5] d. Harrington 6-1 6-7 6-0

Rinaldi d. Fromholtz [8] 6-3 7-5
A. Smith d. Collins 6-4 6-4
Bunge [10] d. Horvath 6-3 5-7 6-3
Mandlikova [4] d. Vasquez 4-6 6-0 6-4

Jaeger [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Bohm d. Madruga [14] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Reynolds d. K. Jordan [9] 2-6 7-6 6-2
Jausovec [7] d. Giussani 6-0 6-3

Hanika [6] d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Piatek 2-6 7-5 7-5
Allen [15] d. Remilton 6-1 7-6
Navratilova [2] d. A. White 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Wade [16] 6-3 6-0
Ruzici [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Rinaldi d. A. Smith [11] 6-1 4-6 6-3
[4] d. Bunge [10] 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Bohm 6-2 6-4
Jausovec [7] d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2
Hanika [6] d. Marsikova [12] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Allen [15] 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Ruzici [5] 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova [4] d. Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
Jaeger [3] d. Jausovec [7] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Hanika [6] d. Navratilova [2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Mandlikova [4] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 7-5 6-4
Hanika [6] d. Jaeger [3] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Mandlikova [4] d. Hanika [6] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Brzakova/Buchanan 6-1 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro bye
Durie/Jevans d. Franch/Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Desfor/Lewis bye
Allen/Wade [9] bye
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Blout/Latham 6-3 6-4
Collins/Strachanova d. Vessies/Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Harford [8] bye

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Horvath/Sands walkover
Freeman/O'Neil bye
Bunge/Kohde d. Gulley/Tobin 6-0 6-2
Piatek/Wendy White [12] bye
Remilton/Vasquez bye
Coles/Sato d. Budarova/Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Forood/Hobbs bye
Casals/Jausovec [5] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-2 5-7 6-0

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Thibault/Vanier 6-1 7-6
Durr/Teeguarden bye
Gregory/Pinterova d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 6-3
Gilbert/Portman bye
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Lee/Minter 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Sandin bye
Lovera/Temesvari bye
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 6-1
Newton/Whytcross bye
Pakker/Van der Torre d. Goodling/Harrington 7-5 6-4
King/Kloss [10] bye
Johnson/Villiger bye
Margolin/A. White d. Jones/Rinaldi 6-0 6-0
L. Romanov/M. Romanov bye
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Madruda/Villagran 7-6 6-2


Second Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre walkover
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. L. Romanov/M. Romanov 7-5 6-2

Third Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5


Final
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. P.Smith/Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------




---------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
1982
------------------------------
May 24 to June 6. *In exact draw order.

First Round
Chris Evert (US)[1] bye
Lele Forood(US)d. Laura Arraya(Peru) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz(US)d.Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Pam Teeguarden(US) bye
Brigitte Simon-Glinel bye
Jenny Klitch (US)d. Hana Strachanova(Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Isabelle Villiger(Swt) 6-3 7-6
Pam Casale(US) [16] bye

Billie Jean King (US) [10] bye
Leigh-Anne Thompson(US)d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-4 6-2
Lucia Romanov (Rum)d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 6-4 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger) bye
Michaela Pazderova(Cz) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova (Cz) bye
Susan Leo(Aus) d. Betsy Nagelson(US) 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith (US) [8] bye

Andrea Jaeger (US) [4] bye
Joanne Russell(US) d. Claudia Pasquale(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Helena Sukova (Cz) bye
Catherine Tanvier d. Debbie Jevans (GB) 6-2 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)d. Glynis Coles (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Dana Gilbert (US) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Pascale Paradis 3-6 7-6 8-6

Virginia Ruzici (Rum) [11] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Liz Jones(GB) 7-6 6-3
Cornelia Dries (Ger)d. Ros Fairbank(SA) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Paula Smith (US) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin (US)d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Renee Blout (US) 6-0 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 6-2 3-2 ret.
Virginia Wade(GB) bye
Wendy White (US) bye
Lesley Allen (US) d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2
Frederique Thibault d. Laura Dupont (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) [12] bye

Mary Lou Piatek (US) [14] bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Barbara Jordan(US) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Michelle Torres (US) 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Tracy Austin (US) [3] bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] bye
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Ann Gabriel ( Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Bonnie Gadusek(US) d. Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Marcelis Skuherska (Cz) bye
Beth Herr (US) bye
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Zina Garrison (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [9] bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] bye
Julie Harrington (US) d.Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath (US) d.Barbara Rossi (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Corinne Vanier bye
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) bye
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Nancy Nevaiser (US) 7-5 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Forood 6-0 6-0
Steinmetz d. Teeguarden 6-4 3-6 6-4
Simon-Glinel d. Klitch 6-3 6-3
Casale [10] d. Harford 6-1 6-3

King [10] d. Thompson 6-4 6-4
Romanov d. Kohde 6-3 6-1
Pazderova d. Tomanova 6-2 6-1
A. Smith [8] d. Leo 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [4]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Collins d. Walsh 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Sukova 6-0 6-3
Gilbert d. Durie 3-6 6-3 7-5

Ruzici [11]d. Delhees 7-6 6-1
P.Smith d. Dries 6-3 6-1
Margolin d. Riedel-Kuhn 2-6 6-1 9-7
Madruga-Osses d. Hanika [6] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Mandlikova [5]d. Stove 6-3 6-4
Wade d. Mascarin 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Allen 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Thibault 6-2 6-4

Mesker d. Piatek 14] 7-6 6-1
Vermaak d. Van der Torre 6-4 6-4
Temesvari d. D-H Lee 6-0 6-1
Austin [3]d. Pfaff 6-2 6-4

Jausovec [7] d. Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Gadusek d.Skuherska 6-4 6-3
Herr d. Budarova 7-5 6-4
Garrison d. Bunge [9] 1-6 7-6 6-4

Rinaldi [15] d. Harirngton 6-2 6-4
Horvath d. Vanier 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Maleeva 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2]d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Evert [1] d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Casale [16]d. Simon 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. King [10] 6-3 6-4
A. Smith [8] d. Pazderova 6-1 6-2

Jaeger [4] d. Collins 6-0 6-1
Gilbert d. Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Margolin 6-1 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Wade 6-2 6-1
Leand [12] d. W. White 7-5 6-1
Vermaak d. Mesker 5-1 retired.
Austin [3] d. Temesvari 7-5 6-0

Jausovec [7] d. Gadusek default
Garrison d. Herr 6-0 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Horvath 4-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Bonder 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Evert [1]d. Casale [10] 6-2 6-0
Romanov d. A. Smith [8] 6-5 retired
Jaeger [4] d. Gilbert 6-1 6-1
Ruzici [11] d. Madruga-Osses 6-4 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Leand [12] 6-3 6-1
Austin [3] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
Garrison d. Jausovec [7] 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Rinaldi [15] 6-0 2-6 6-0

Quarters
Evert[1] d. Romanov 6-2 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Ruzici [11] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova [5] d. Austin[3] 7-6 6-7 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jaeger [4] d. Evert [1] 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2]d. Mandlikova [5] 6-0 6-2

Final
Navratilova [2] d. Jaeger [4] 7-6( )** 6-1

-----------------------------------------
Doubles

Round 1

Casals/Turnbull [1] bye
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 6-4 6-3
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Newton/Remilton bye

Durie/Hobbs [8] bye
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen bye


Russell/Ruzici [4] bye
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Bonder/Garrison bye

Fairbank/Harford [5] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. E. Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mundel/Rollinson d. B. Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Piatek/Walsh bye

Horvath/Vermaak bye
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Allen/Jausovec [6] bye


Hallquist/McInerney bye
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] bye

Paradis/Lovera bye
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Bunge/Kohde [7] bye

Gadusek/Wade bye
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] bye


Round 2
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4

Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford [5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3

Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford [5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P. Smith [3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Bunge/Kohde [7] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:34 AM
1983

First Round
Martina Navratilova[1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-1
Katerina Skronska d. Sherry Acker 6-1 6-0
Wendy White d. Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pam Teeguarden d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-1
Kathy Horvath d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Hana Strachanova d.Kate Brasher 7-6 1-6 6-1
Etsuko Inoue [Q] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch[15] d. Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-3

Virginia Ruzici [9] d. Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
Felicia Raschiatore d. Maria Calleja 6-4 6-0
Catherine Tanvier d. Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
Anne Minter d. Shelly Solomon 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec d. Liliana Giussiani 6-3 6-4
Sabrina Goles d. Carling Bassett 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands d. Patty Fendick 2-6 7-6 6-2
Sylvia Hanika [7] d. Natalie Phanh Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

Tracy Austin [4] d. Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
Dana Gilbert d. Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jean Hepner d. Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2
Paula Smith d. B. Bramblett 5-7 6-1 6-2
Duk Hee Lee d. Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
Lucia Romanov d. Betsy Nagelson 7-5 6-4
Kathy Jordan d. Anne Smith [14] 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi [12] d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
Liz Sayers d. Sue Rollinson 4-6 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova d. Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3
Claudia Pasquale d. Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie d. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
Alicia Moulton d. Tina Mochizuki 6-0 7-6
Renata Sasak d. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-2
Pam Shriver [5] d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-3

Bettina Bunge [6] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
Manuela Maleeva d. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
Gretchen Rush d. Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Joanne Russell 6-4 6-4
Ivana Madruga-Osses d. Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Mascarin d. Catrin Jexall 6-0 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
Pam Casale d. Zina Garison [11] 6-0 6-0

Amy Holton d. Bonnie Gadusek[13] 6-2 7-6
Ann Henricksson d. M. Skuherska 3-6 6-3 6-2
Corinne Vanier d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
Anne Hobbs d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
Beverly Mould d. Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-3
Steffi Graf[Q] d. Carina Karlssson[Q] 6-4 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Lena Sandin 6-2 6-1
Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Laura Arraya 7-5 1-6 6-0

Hana Mandlikova [8] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 4-6 7-6 6-1
Jenny Klitch d. J. Preyer 7-5 6-2
Anne White d. Chris O'Neil 6-3 5-7 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist d. Lea Antopolis 6-2 6-3
Yvona Brzakova d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
Renne Blout d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 7-5
Beth Herr d. L. Pichova 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari [10] d. Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

Natalie Herreman d. Ros Fairbank [16] 6-1 7-5
Barbara Rossi d. Leslie Allen 6-3 6-7 7-5
Helena Sukova d. Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
Michelle Torres d. I. Vernhes 6-4 6-4
Evonne Cawley d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Camille Benjamin d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
Christine Jolissaint d. Sue Leo 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert [2] d. Pat Medrado 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
W. White d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
Horvath d. Strachanova 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [15] d. Inoue [Q] 6-4 6-3

Ruzici [9] d. Rashiatore 6-4 6-3
Tanvier d. A. Minter 7-5 6-1
Jausovec d. Goles 7-5 6-3
Hanika [7] d. Sands 6-1 7-6

Austin [4] d. Gilbert 6-0 6-1
Delhees d. Hepner 6-3 6-1
P. Smith d. D.H. Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
K. Jordan d. Romanov 6-1 6-4

Rinaldi [12] d. Sayers 6-3 6-3
Budarova d. Pasquale 6-4 7-6
Durie d. Moulton 6-0 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Sasak 2-6 6-3 6-3

Maleeva d. Bunge [6] 6-4 6-2
Rush d. Collins 6-1 7-5
Madruga-Osses d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Casale 6-4 6-3

Holton d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
Hobbs d. Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
Mould d. Graf [Q] 6-0 7-6
Jaeger [3]d. Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

Mandlikova [8] d. Klitch 7-5 6-3
A. White d. Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
Brzakova d. Blout 7-6 6-4
Temesvari [10] d. Herr 6-4 6-1

Herreman d. Rossi 6-1 7-5
Sukova d. Torres 6-4 7-5
Cawley d. Benjamin 6-2 6-0
Evert[2] d. Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. W. White 6-0 6-3
Horvath d. Kohde-Kilsch [15] 6-4 7-5
Tanvier d. Ruzici [9] 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Hanika [7] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Austin [4] d. Delhees 6-2 6-1
K. Jordan d. P. Smith 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi [12] d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Durie d. Shriver [5] 6-2 retired

Rush d. Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Bonder 6-0 6-1
Hobbs d. Holton 6-2 6-2
Jeager [3] d. Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2

Mandlikova [8] d. A. White 6-0 6-1
Temesvari [10] d. Brzakova 6-0 6-3
Sukova d. Herreman 6-4 6-2
Evert [2] d. Cawley 6-2 6-2

Fourth Round
Horvath d. Navratilova [1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Tanvier 6-3 6-3
Austin [4] d. K. Jordan 6-3 6-1
Durie d. Rinaldi [12] 6-3 5-7 6-1

Rush d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-4
Manlikova [8] d. Temesvari [10] 6-2 6-1
Evert[2] d. Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarters
Jausovec d. Horvath 6-1 6-1
Durie d. Austin [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Jaeger [3] d. Rush 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jausovec d. Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Evert [2] d. Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-1

Final
Evert [2] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Doubles
*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury.
First Round
Latham/Steinmetz d. Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mascarin/Moulton d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
Cawley/Teegurden d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
O'Neil/Whytcross d. Budarova/Skuherska[16] 6-0 7-5

Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2
Jarrett/Tobin d. Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
Giussiani/Peres d. Guery/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
Rossi/Skronska d. Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
Medrado/Montero[14] d. Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5

Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Mesker/Russell d. Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W.White d. Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[8] d. Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mould/Sayers d. Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin d. Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
Allen/Evert[12] d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2

Suire/Thibault d. Jaeger/Sukova[13] 6-3 7-6
Fendick/Solomon d. Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
Remilton/Sato d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

Kiyomura/P. Smith[9] d. Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
Brzakova/Pichova d. Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
Filkoff/Minter d. Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2

Negelson/Wade[15] d. Blout/Davis 6-1 7-6
Holton/Holton d. Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bonder/Sands d. Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith[2] d. Dries/M. Ramanova 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawlet/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro[14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert[12] d. A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelson/Wade[15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. D.H. Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Horvath/Vermaak[11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Allen/Evert[12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici[7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Nagelson/Wade[15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarters
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier[6]d. Casals/Turnbull[3]6-1 6-1
K. Jordam/A. Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semis
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6]
6-4 6-4

Final
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] 5-7 7-5 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Rush=maiden name of Magers
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1984 May 28 to June 10

In draw order

Round of 128
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZ) 6-2 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 7-6 7-6
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Susan Leo (Aus) 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon (US) d. Patricia Hy (HKong) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-2 7-6
Sophie Amiach d. Catherine Suire 6-1 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[14] d. Renata Sasak (Yug) [Q] 6-2 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [11] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Felicia Rashchiatore(US) 6-1 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Anne White (US) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ity) 6-2 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 7-5 6-2
Natalie Herreman d. Rene Mentz (SA) 0-6 6-2 6-3
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US) [8] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-2 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-1 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Catherine Tanvier d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 7-5
Natasha Reva (USSR) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Elena Eliseenko (USSR) [Q] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Rina Einy (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Petra Keppeler (Ger) [Q] d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [16] 2-6 7-5 6-1

Michelle Torres (US) d. Helena Sukova (CZ) [9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
Wendy White (US) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Melissa Brown(US) d. Helen Cedet 4-6 6-3 6-4
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 6-0 6-2
Joanne Russell (US) d. Grace Kim (US) 6-1 6-0
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-4 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[6] d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 7-5

Kathy Jordan (US) [5] d. Anne Minter (Aus) 7-5 4-6 13-11
Virginia Ruzici(Rom) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-3 7-6
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Hana Fukarkova (CZ) 7-5 6-2
Paula Smith (US) d. Beverly Mould (US) 6-2 6-4
Amy Holton (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 5-7 7-6 6-1
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lisa Bonder (US) [13] d. Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [12] d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-2 6-1
Sabrina Goles (Yug) d. Terry Phelps (US) 7-6 6-4
Rene Uys (SA) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Catrin Jexell (Swd) d. Melissa Gurney (US) 6-2 6-4
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Braz) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jamie Golder(US) d. Andrea Jaeger (USA) [4] 7-5 ret

Jo Durie (GB) [7] d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-3
Laura Arraya (Per) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 4-6 9-7
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Isabelle Vernhes d. Beth Herr (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jenny Klitch (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-2
F. Duxin d. K. Keil (US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Petra Huber (Ost) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) [15] d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Swt) [10] d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-1 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Pam Casale (US) 6-2 6-4
Pat Medrado (Brz) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-3 7-6
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Savchenko [Q] (USSR) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-1 6-2
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (GER) 6-0 6-1

Round of 64
Navratilova [1] d. Mesker 6-1 6-1
Calleja d. Lindqvist 4-6 7-5 6-1
Graf d. Solomon 6-2 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Amiach 6-4 6-0

Hanika [11] d. Teeguarden 1-6 6-0 6-3
A. White d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
Horvath [8] d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Mascarin 6-2 6-4
Tanvier d. McNeil 6-4 6-2
Eliseenko [Q] d. Reva 6-2 6-0
Keppeler [Q] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2

Torres d. Fairbank 7-6 7-6
Brown d. W. White 6-2 6-7 6-3
Reggi d. Russell 7-6 6-1
Garrison [6] d. Delhees 6-4 3-6 6-2

Ruzici d. K. Jordan [5] 6-3 6-2
Budarova d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-4
Holton d. P. Smith 7-5 6-2
Bonder [13] d. Nelson 6-2 6-2

Goles d. Temesvari [12] 7-5 6-4
Bunge d. Uys 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jexell d. Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Benjamin d. Golder 6-2 6-2

Arraya d. Durie [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Pfaff d. Vernhees 6-0 3-6 6-1
Klitch d. Duxin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Bassett [15] d. P. Huber 6-3 2-6 6-3

Maleeva [10] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
Savchenko d. Schropp 6-4 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Yanagi 6-0 6-0

Round of 32
Navratilova [1] d. Calleja 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Graf 6-2 2-6 6-1
A. White d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-2
Horvath [8] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3

Mandlikova [3] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-5
Keppeler [Q] d. Eliseenko [Q] 6-1 6-4
Brown d. Torres 3-6 7-5 6-2
Garrison [6] d. Reggi 7-5 6-4

Ruzici d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Holton 6-4 6-1
Goles d. Bunge 6-3 1-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Jexell 6-1 6-1

Arraya d. Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-2
Bassett [15] d. Klitch 7-6 (3) 6-3
Maleeva [10] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Savchenko 6-2 4-6 6-2

Round of 16
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [14] 6-0 6-1
Horvath [8] d. A. White 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova [3] d. Keppeler [Q] 6-3 7-5
Brown d. Garrison [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Bonder d. Ruzici 6-4 6-3
Benjamin d. Goles 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bassett d. Arraya 6-4 6-0
Evert [2] d. Maleeva [10] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Navratilova [1] d. Horvath [8] 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Brown 6-1 6-4
Benjamin d. Bonder 7-6 5-7 6-2
Evert [2] d. Bassett [15] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Mandlikova [3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert [2] 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Temesvari d. Hy/Yanagi 7-6 7-6
Antopolis/Schaefer d. Jexell/Klitch 6-1 3-6 6-1
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Eliseenko/Reva 6-2 6-1
Minter/Mundel d. Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Remilton/Sato d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-3 6-1
Uys/Vasquez d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker [5] d. Harrington/Nelson 6-2 6-1

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Hanika/Tanvier 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Phelps/Torres 6-4 6-1
Durr/Duxin d. Blout/Copeland 7-6 7-5
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Manset/Margolin 6-2 6-0
Allen/White [10] d. Purdy/Reggi 6-1 6-2
Barker/Croft d. Golder/Latham 6-2 6-2
Herreman/Suire d. Gerken/Herr 6-2 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Teeguarden/Whtycross 6-0 6-3

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Bramblett/Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Graf/Sasak d. Savchenko/Tomanova 6-7 6-3 9-7
Kuczynska/Leo d. Christian/Foltz 6-4 6-3
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Bunge/Pfaff [13] 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Henricksson/Mould 6-4 6-2
Rimes/Solomon d. Delhees/Skronska 6-2 4-6 6-2
Casale/Keil d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Byrne/Tobin 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-0
Barg/Bernstein d. Amiach/Medrado 6-2 6-3
Maleeva/Romanov d. Einy/Gregory 6-4 6-2
Goles/P. Huber d. Monteiro/Vermaak [15] 6-4 6-3
P. Smith/W. White d. Garrison/McNeil [11] 7-5 6-4
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Mochizuki/M. Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Drescher/Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-2
Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] d. Calleja/Lovera 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antopolis/Schaefer 7-6 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker [5] 6-3 7-5

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White [10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. D. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P. Huber d. Maleeva/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P. Smith/W. White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] 7-6 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Moulton [12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Sukova/Wade [14] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Allen/White [10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-3 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson [7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Horvath/Ruzici [8] 6-0 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. B. Jordan/Sayers [9] 6-7 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----------------------
Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis
------------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1985 May 27 to June 9
----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 7-6 6-4
Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-2 6-3
Kim Sands (US) d. Renata Sasak (Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Bohmova (CZ) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi (US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-4 6-0

Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Barbara Potter (US) [12] 6-3 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Masako Yanagi (Jap) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sandra Cecchini (Ity) d. Amy Holton (US) 6-0 6-1
Carina Karlsson (Swd) d. Terry Holladay (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 7-6 6-2
Helena Sukova (CZ) [5] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-1 7-5
Elise Burgin (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 7-5 4-0 ret
Laura Garrone (Ity) [Q] d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-1
Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Rina Einy (GB) 6-2 6-0
Ann Hericksson (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Debbie Spence (US) d. Dianne Balestrat (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [9] d. Larisa Neiland (USSR) 6-4 6-3

Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB) 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Anne Smith (US) 7-5 6-1
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Eileen Tell (US) 6-3 7-5
Lisa Spain-Short (US) d. Melissa Brown (US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Pat Medrado (Braz) d. Michelle Torres (US) 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) [7] d. Shelley Solomon (US) 6-2 6-2

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Jamie Golder (US) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-5 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori (Ity) 7-5 6-4
Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-6 6-2
Anne White (US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Swt) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Penny Barg (US) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg [14] d. Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) 6-2 6-2

Bonnie Gadusek (US) [10] d. Neige Dias (Braz) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-4 7-5
Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [4] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can) [8] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Dinu (Ger) d. Maeve Quinlan (US) 7-5 7-5
Terry Phelps (US) d. Rene Uys (SA) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie (GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
Pam Casale (US) [16] d. Kathlen Cummings (US) 6-3 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger) [11] d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-6 6-4
Grace Kim (US) d. Elena Eliseenko (USSR) 6-1 6-2
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-1
Lori McNeil (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 6-1 6-0
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Andrea Leand (US) 6-3 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Janine Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi [13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0

Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6 (4) 6-1
Cecchini d.Karlsson 6-0 6-1
Jolissaint d. Sukova [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
Garrone [Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
Spence d. Lindqvist [9] 7-5 6-2

Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
K.Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

Fairbank d. Garrison [6] 7-6 (4) 2-6 13-11*
Cueto d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
A. White d. Suire 6-0 7-6 (5)
Sabatini [14] d. Barg 6-0 6-2

Gadusek [10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
Calmette d. A. Minter 6-1 6-4
Calleja d. Holikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Maleeva [4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
Tauziat d. Casale [16] 6-7 (3) 7-6 (5) 6-2

Graf [11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
Reggi d. Rinaldi [13] 6-2 6-0
Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4

Mandlikova [3] d. Garrone [Q] 6-3 6-0
Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

Fairbank d. Cueto 4-6 7-6 6-3
Sabatini [14] d. A. White 6-1 7-6
Gadusek d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
Maleeva [4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1

Bassett [8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
Graf [11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
Cecchini d. Schuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3

Sabatini [14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
Maleeva [4] d. Gadusek [10] 7-5 6-3
Phelps d. Bassett [8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini [14] d. Maleeva [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 6-4 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [14] 6-4 6-1

Final
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-7 ( ) 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Missing most of first 2 rounds. Not in draw order.

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1

Nagelson/A. White d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4
Holikova/Skronska d. A. Minter/E. Minter 6-4 7-5
Nagelson/A. White d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3
Burgin/Temesvari d. K. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Leand 6-1 6-0
Evert Lloyd/Paradis d. Horvath/Ruzici 4-6 6-1 6-3
Nagelson/A. White d. Mandlikova/A. Smith 6-2 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari d. Fairbank/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Mould/P. Smith 7-6 6-3

QF
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis 6-3 6-3
Nagelson/A. White d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Nagelsen/A.White 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Burgin/Temesvari ??

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 4-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1986 May 26 to June 8.
----------------------------------------------------------
First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Larissa Savchenko (USSR) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 3-6 9-7
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Patricia Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)[Q] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Garrone (Ity) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd) 6-1 6-2
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US) d. Robin White (US) 6-2 6-3
Alexia Dechaume d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[10] d. Gabriela Dinu (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Hu Na (US) 6-1 6-3
Elise Burgin (US) d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA)d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 7-5
Susan Sloane (US) d. Mariana Perez Roldan (Arg) 7-6 2-6 7-5
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-4 6-4
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-7 6-4 6-0
Silke Meier (Ger) [Q] d. Isabelle Demongeot 0-6 6-3 6-4
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)[12] d. Grace Kim (US) 6-2 6-1

Helena Sukova (CZ)[6] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity)[Q] 6-1 6-2
G. Fernandez (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Kristen Kinney (US) 6-0 6-0
Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) d. Jana Novotna (CZ)[Q] 6-2 6-3
K. Maleeva (Bul) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-1 6-2
C. Fernandez d. Tini Mochizuki (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 6-4
Terry Phelps (US) [16] d. Betsy Nagelson (US) 6-3 6-3

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Christianne Jolissant(Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 7-6 6-3
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-4
Niurka Sodupe (US) d. Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. beverly Bowes (US) 6-0 6-3
Raffaela Reggi (Ity)d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-12 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[4] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger)[3] d. Andrea Bentzer(Ger) 6-1 6-0
Gretchen Magers (US) d. Sophie Amiach 5-7 6-4 8-6
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-0 6-0
Bettina Bunge (Ger)d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Annabel Croft (GB) d. Helena Dahlstrom(Swd)[Q] 6-3 6-3
Melissa Gurney (US) d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 7-5 7-6
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Kathy Jordan (US) [11] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Hana Mandlikova (CZ)[5] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Virginie Paquet d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 6-1
Niege Dias (Brz) d. Svetlana Parkhomenko (USSR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Michelle Torres (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 6-3
Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jap) 4-6 7-6 8-6
Laura Gildemeister (Peru) [15] d. Anne White (US) 6-1 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can)[13] d. Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3
Pascale Etchemendy d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-3 6-0
Jenny Byre (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-3
Louise Field (Aus) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-1 6-3
Federica Bonsignori (Ity) d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-0 6-0
Catherine Suire d. Alycia Moulton (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul)[8] d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-1 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[9] d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-1
Petra Huber(Ost)d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg)[Q] d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 7-5
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Kate Gompert (US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith (US) d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-1 6-3
Natalie Tauziat d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 5-7 6-3 9-7
Natalie Herreman d. Debbie Spence (US) 7-5 6-1
Chris Evert (US)[2] d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-3
Porwik d. Tarabini [Q] 6-4 6-2
Garrone d. Nelson 6-3 7-6
Garrison [10] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-3

Rinaldi d. Burgin 7-6 6-2
Fairbank d. Sloane 3-6 6-2 6-2
Bonder d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 5-7 6-2
Lindqvist [12]d. Meier [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Sukova [6] d. G. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Schuer-Larsen d. Kelaidis 7-5 6-2
K. Maleeva d. C. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Phelps[16] d. Mascarin 0-6 6-2 6-2

MF Fernandez d. Temesvari [14] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Hobbs d. Sodupe 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Holikova 1-6 7-6 7-5
Kohde [4] d. Reggi 6-1 7-6

Graf [3] d. Magers 6-1 6-1
Mesker d. Bunge 6-2 2-6 6-3
Casale d. Croft 6-3 2-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Gurney 6-4 4-6 8-6

Mandlikova [5] d. Paquet 6-0 6-1
Marsikova d. Dias 6-2 2-6 6-1
Torres d. Krapl 4-6 6-1 6-1
Gildemeister [15] d. Yanagi 7-5 6-7 6-4


Bassett [13] d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-4 7-5
Byre d. Field 6-4 6-2
Paz d. Bonsignori 7-5 6-0
Maleeva [8] d. Suire 6-0 6-3

Sabatini [9]d. P. Huber 6-1 6-3
Madruga-Osses [Q] d. Budarova 6-4 2-6 7-5
A. Smith d. Tauziat 1-6 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Herreman 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Porwik 6-3 6-3
Garrone d. Garrison [10] 6-2 6-2
Rinaldi d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [12] d. Bonder 4-6 6-4 6-3

Sukova [6] d. Schuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4
K. Maleeva d. Phelps 7-6 6-0
MJ Fernandez d. Hobbs 6-2 6-0
Kohde [4] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-3

Graf [3] d. Mesker 6-2 6-1
Casale d. Benjamin 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. Marsikova 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister [15] d. Torres 6-1 6-3

Bassett [13] d. Byre 6-3 6-2
Paz d. Maleeva [8] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Sabatini [9] d. Madruga-Osses [Q] 6-3 6-3
Evert [2] d. A. Smith 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
Rinaldi d. Lindqvist [12] 6-4 retired
Sukova [6] d. K. Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-1
MJ Fernandez d. Kohde [4] 7-6 7-5

Graf [3] d. Casale 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Gildemeister [15] 6-1 6-3
Bassett [13] d. Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Evert [2] d. Sabatini [9] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi 7-5 6-4
Sukova [6] d. MJ Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [5] d. Graf [3] 2-6 7-6* (3) 6-1
Evert [2]d. Bassett [13] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Sukova [6] 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-1

Final
Evert [2] d. Navratilova [1] 2-6 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Results courtesy of Zummi :)

First Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 3-6 7-5

Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Durie/Hobbs d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1

Mesker/Paradis d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3

Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3

Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan/Moulton d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mesker/Paradis 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini d. K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. K. Jordan/Moulton 7-6 7-6
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. A. Smith/Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graf/Sabatini d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Graf/Sabatini 6-1 6-2
------------------------------------------------------------
Graf has a match point on Mandlikova at 5-4, when Hana boldly chips and comes in off a second serve to Steffi's forehand. Graf puts the passing shot into the alley and hana pulls out the game after 4 deuces.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1987May 25 to June 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source:World of Tennis. Complete
--------------------------------------------------------------------
First round
Martina Navratilova(US) [1] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Jennifer Mundel(SA) 6-0 6-4
L. Vanhille d. A. Dechaume 6-3 1-6 6-3
Petra Huber(Austria) d. Grace Kim(US) 7-5 7-5
Manon Bollegraf(Neth) d. Nicole Jagerman(Neth) 6-3 6-3
Laura Garrone(Italy) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez(US) 6-1 6-2
Mariana Perez-Roldan(Arg) d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 0-6 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(Ger) [15] d. Niege Dias (Brz) 6-2 6-1

Kathy Rinaldi(US) [10] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard d. Hana Fukarova (CZ) 5-7 7-6 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Pat Medrado (Brazil) 6-3 6-2
Natalie Tauziat d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) d. Akiko Kijumuta (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) [8] d. Patricia Hy (HKong) 6-2 6-3

Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-2 7-5
Eva Krapl(Swt) d. Ann Devries(Bel) 6-4 6-4
Virginia Ruzici (Rum) d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Sybille Niox-Chateau d. Emanuelle Derly 2-6 6-4 6-2
Kate Gompert (US) d. Elna Reianach(SA) 6-7 6-3 8-6
Bettina Fulco (Arg) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-0 6-0
Katerina Maleeva(Bul) [12] d. Penny Barg(US) 6-2 6-1

Raffaela Reggi (Italy) [14] d. Christina Singer(Ger) 6-4 6-1
Sara Gomer(GB) d. Laura Gildemeiser(Peru) 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Susan Sloane (US) d. Emiko Okagama(Jap) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Catherine Suire d. Pascale Etchemendy 3-6 7-5 6-1
Natalia Zvereva (USSR) d. Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Rush-Magers (US) d. Debbie Spence(US) 6-2 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] d. Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) 6-1 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[7] d.Marianne Van der Torre(Neth)6-0 6-2
Linda Ferrando(Italy) d. Karolina Karlsson(Swd) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 7-5 6-3
Maider Laval d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-2 6-4
Terry Phelps (US) d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Judith Wiesner (Austria) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Karen Schimper(SA) d. Maria Lindstrom(Swd) 7-6 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) [9] 6-3 6-3

Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Melissa Gurney (US) [16] 6-4 6-2
Barbara Paulus (Austria) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Dinu(Ger) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) d. Elise Burgin (US) 7-5 6-3
Carina Karlsson (Swd) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori (Italy) 7-6 6-4
Natalie Herreman d. Louise Field (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [4] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] d. Sandra Cecchini (Italy) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dianne Balestrat (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Hellas Ter Reit (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou(Gr) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-3
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-2 6-3
Stepahnie Rehe(US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [13] d. Kathy Horvath (US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [11] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-0 7-6
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Silke Meir (Ger) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Torres (US) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 7-6 6-0
Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Caterina Nozzoli (Italy) 6-4 6-1
Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-3 6-1
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Gisele Miro (Brz) 7-6 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Csilla Bartos Cserepy(Sp) 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Villagran 6-0 2-6 6-2
P. Huber d. Vanhille 6-3 6-1
Garone d. Bollegraf 6-4 2-6 6-3
Hanika [15] d. Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-4

Rinaldi [10] d. Halard 3-6 6-1 7-5
Tauziat d. Cueto 6-2 0-6 6-3
Bassett d. Marsikova 6-2 6-7 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Kuczynska 6-2 6-2

Evert [3] d. Demongeot 6-3 7-5
Krapl d. Ruzici 7-5 5-7 6-4
Gompert d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-3
K. Maleeva [12] d. Fulco 6-3 2-6 6-4

Reggi [14] d. Gomer 6-3 6-3
A. Minter d. Sloane 7-6 6-4
Zvereva d. Suire 6-7 6-3 6-0
Sukova [5] d. Magers 6-3 6-1

Sabatini [7] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-4
Benjamin d. Laval 6-0 6-2
Phelps d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Schimper d. Bonder Scores 4-6 6-3 6-4

Paulus d. Provis 6-4 6-4
Sanchez d. Dinu 6-0 6-2
Karlsson d. Porwik 6-4 3-6 9-7
Herreman d. Mandlikova [4] 6-4 7-6

Maleeva [6] d. Balestrat 6-2 6-0
Wasserman d. G. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Kanellopoulou d. Cioffi 6-1 0-6 6-3
Rehe d. M. J. Fernandez [13] 7-6 1-6 6-4

Kelesi d. Lindqvist [11] 7-5 7-5
Torres d. Schuer-Larsen 4-6 6-4 6-3
Novotna d. Zrubakova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf [2] d. Budarova 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Garrone 6-4 6-3
Tauziat d. Rinaldi [10] 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Bassett 7-5 6-3

Evert [3] d. Krapl 6-2 6-0
K. Maleeva [12] d. Gompert 7-6 6-1
Reggi [14] d. A. Minter 7-5 6-2
Sukova [5] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-3

Sabatini [7] d. Benjamin 6-0 2-6 6-2
Schimper d. Phelps 6-7 6-2 6-2
Sanchez d. Paulus 6-4 6-2
Karlsson d. Herreman 6-3 4-6 7-5

Maleeva [6] d. Wasserman 5-7 6-3 6-1
Rehe d. Kanellopoulou 7-6 6-3
Kelesi d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Graf [2] d. Novotna 6-0 6-1

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Hanika [15] 6-0 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Tauziat 6-1 3-6 6-0
Evert [3] d. K. Maleeva [12] 6-3 6-1
Reggi [14]d. Sukova [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Sabatini [7] d. Schimper 6-3 6-1
Sanchez d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1
Maleeva [6] d. Rehe 7-6 6-1
Graf [2] d. Kelesi 7-6 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-1 6-2
Evert [3] d. Reggi [14] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini [7] d. Sanchez 6-4 6-0
Graf [2] d. Maleeva [6] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Evert [3] 6-2 6-2
Graf [2] d. Sabatini [7] 6-4 4-6 7-5

Final Graf [2] d. Navratilova [1]6-4 4-6 8-6
-------------------------------------

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:35 AM
1988

Round of 128
Steffi Graf (GER) [1] d. Nathalie Guerree 6-0 6-4
Ronni Reis (US) d. Niurka Sodupe (US) 6-3 6-3
Susan Sloane (US) d. Camille Benjamin (USA 6-2 0-6 6-1
Eva Pfaff (GER) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne (AUS) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 1-6 6-4
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Manon Bollegraf (NED) 6-3 6-2
Luciana Corsato-Owsianka (BRA) [LL] d. Halle Cioffi (USA) 6-0 6-4

Lori McNeil (USA) [9] d. Elly Hakami (USA) 6-3 6-2
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Cristina Casale (ITA) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Conchita Martinez (ESP) [Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Radka Zrubakova (Slv.) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-0 6-0
Patricia Tarabini (ARG) d. Jana Novotna (CZ) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Fulco (ARG) d. Maria-Christine Damas 6-0 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Aus) [8] def. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) [4] d. Maider Laval (FRA) 6-1 7-5
Karen Schimper (SA) d. Maria Lindstrom (SWE) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Masako Yanagi (JPN) d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Peanut Louie-Harper (US) def. Lisa Bonder- (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 7-5 6-0
Mariana Perez-Roldan (ARG) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4
Jana Pospisilova (CZ) d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 7-6 7-6
Sandra Cecchini (ITA) [14] d. Kumiko Okamoto (JPN) 6-1 6-3

Raffaella Reggi (ITA) [12] d. Sabrina Goles (YUG) 6-4 6-2
Maria Strandlund (SWE) [Q] d. Christina Singer (GER) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (NED) d. Marcella Mesker (NED) 6-3 6-1
Julie Halard d. Gisele Miro (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Helen Kelesi (CAN) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 4-6 6-2 6-4
Andrea Holikova (Cz) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [5] d. Petra Huber (Ost) 6-3 6-1
Linda Ferrando (ITA) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-2 2-6 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) [7] d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Federica Bonsignori (ITA) d. Hu Na (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly d. Regina Marsikova (TCH) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Akiko Kijimuta (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (GER) d. Sabine Hack (GER) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Karine Quentrec d. Adriana Villagran (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika (GER) [15] d. Claudia Porwik (GER) 6-1 6-3

Catherine Tanvier d. Katerina Maleeva (BUL) [11] 6-4 7-5
Hester Witvoet (NED) d. Andrea Tiezzi (ARG) 7-6 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso (CAN) 6-3 6-0
Jo Durie (GBR) def. Terry Phelps (USA) 7-6 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez (SP) d. Iwona Kuczynska (POL) 6-2 6-0
Silke Meier (GER) d. Anne Minter (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Romano (ITA) d. Jonna Jonerup (SWE) [Q] 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Judith Wiesner (Ost) 6-1 6-4

Helena Sukova (CZE) [6] d. Isabel Cueto (GER) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (BEL) [LL] d. Elise Burgin (USA) 6-4 6-7 6-0
Mercedes Paz (ARG) d. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Donna Faber (USA) d. Catherine Mothes (FRA) 6-0 6-4
Michelle Torres (USA) d. Natalia Egorova (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Laura Garrone (ITA) d. Katrina Adams (USA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Iva Budarova (TCH) d. Neige Dias (BRA) 6-7 6-3 7-5
Zina Garrison (US) [10] d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [13] d. Laura Golarsa (ITA) 7-6 6-0
Louise Field (AUS) d. Carol Christian (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Melissa Gurney (USA) d. Sabine Auer (GER) 7-5 7-5
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. Celine Cohen (SUI) 7-5 6-3
Barbara Paulus (AUT) d. Clare Wood (GBR) [LL] 6-1 7-6
Ann De Vries (BEL) d. Eva Krapl (SUI) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hellas Ter Riet (NED) d. Beth Herr (USA) 6-0 7-5
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Pat Medrado (BRA) 6-0 6-3

Round of 64
Graf [1] def. Reis 6-1 6-0
Sloane d. Pfaff 6-3 3-6 6-3
Byrne d. Van Rensburg 7-5 7-6
Tauziat d. Corsato-Owsianka [LL] 6-3 6-0

McNeil [9] d. Jolissaint 6-1 4-6 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0
Zrubakova d. Tarabini 6-4 6-4
Fulco d. Mandlikova [8] 6-4 6-3

Sabatini [4] d. Schimper 6-3 6-0
Yanagi d. Louie-Harper 4-6 6-1 6-2
Schultz d. Mariana Perez-Roldan walkover
Cecchini [14] d. Pospisilova 6-1 6-0

Strandlund [Q] d. Reggi[12] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Muns-Jagerman d. Julie Halard 7-6 7-6
Kelesi d. Holikova 6-2 6-2
Maleeva [5] d. Ferrando 6-0 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Bonsignori 6-4 6-0
Provis d. Derly 5-7 6-3 6-1
Demongeot d. Probst 6-4 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Quentrec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Tanvier d. Witvoet 6-1 6-1
Reinach d. Durie 6-1 6-4
Sanchez d. Meier 7-5 6-0
Evert [3] d. Romano 7-5 6-2

Sukova [6] d. Appelmans [LL] 6-1 6-4
Paz d. Faber 7-6 6-4
Torres d. Garrone 6-1 2-6 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Budarova 6-0 6-7 6-2

Zvereva [13] d. Field 6-2 6-0
Gurney d. Van Lottum 2-6 6-2 7-5
Paulus d. De Vries 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Ter Riet 6-1 2-0 ret

Round of 32
Graf [1] d. Sloane 6-0 6-1
Tauziat d. Byrne 7-5 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. McNeil[9] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Fulco d. Zrubakova 6-2 6-1

Sabatini [4] d. Yanagi 6-3 6-0
Schultz d. Cecchini [14] 6-4 7-5
Muns-Jagerman d. Strandlund [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Kelesi d. Maleeva [5] 6-4 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) [4] def. Masako Yanagi (JPN) 6-3 6-0

Provis d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Hanika [15] d. Demongeot 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tanvier d. Reinach 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez d. Evert [3] 6-1 7-6

Sukova [6] d. Paz 6-4 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Torres 6-1 6-1
Zvereva [13] d. Gurney 6-0 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Paulus 6-2 6-2

Round of 16
Graf [1] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Fulco d. Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. Schultz 6-4 6-1
Kelesi d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-1

Provis d. Hanika [15] 7-6 7-6
Sanchez d. Tanvier (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Sukova [6] d. Garrison [10] 6-1 6-2
Zvereva [13] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 7-6

Quarterfinals
Graf (GER) [1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Sanchez 7-5 3-6 6-4
Zvereva [13] d. Sukova [6] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Graf [1] d. Sabatini [4] 6-3 7-6
Zvereva [13] d. Provis 6-3 6-7 7-5

Final
Graf [1] d. Zvereva [13] 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

88 RG- Corsato replaced a seed. I think it was M.Fernandez(16).

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
1989 May 29 to June 11.


Draw 56, 8 seeds, no wild cards, 8 BYEs

1st Round

Garrison/Leach(USA) [1] bye
Amiach/Boetsch(FRA) d. Dias/Motta(BRA) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
McQuillan/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Benjamin/Man-Son-Hing(USA) 6-3 7-5
Sukova/Suk(TCH) d. Sprung(AUT)/Rodriguez(CHI) 6-3 6-0

Schultz/Schapers(NED) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg(USA) d. Van Lottum/Errard(FRA) 6-1 6-1
Dechaume/Santoro(FRA) d. Rodriguez(CHI)/Blengino(ARG) walkover
Woodforde/Phelps(AUS) [7] bye

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe(USA) [4] bye
Stafford(USA)/Smith(BAH) d. Collins(USA)/Fleurian(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Cohen(CH)/Carbonell(ESP) d. Bakkum/Haarhuis(NED) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Goles/Ivanisevic(YUG) d. MacGregor/Letts(USA) 6-4 6-2

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/de la Pena(ARG) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Adams(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Herreman/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Reynolds/Pearce(USA) d. Reis(USA)/Acioly(BRA) 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) [6] bye
Suire/Winogradszky(FRA) d. Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-2
Tarabini/Luza(ARG) d. McNeil/de Palmer(USA) 7-5 6-2
Field/Warder(AUS) d. Halard/Corteau(FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)

Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Wiesner(AUT)/Vajda(TCH) 6-3 6-1
Etchemendy/Champion(FRA) d. Schneider(FRG)/Svantesson(SWE) 6-1 6-1
Fulco(ARG)/Uribe-Quintana(ESP) d. Guerree-Spitzer/Pioline(FRA) 6-2 7-5
Nagelsen(USA)/Casal(ESP) [3] bye

Provis/Cahill(AUS) [8] bye
Kuczynska(POL)/Dickinson(USA) d. Delry/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Baguena(ESP) d. Jagerman/Koevermans(NED) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Herr/Pawsat(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Perez(URU) 6-2 7-5

Hakami(USA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Smoller(USA)/Moreno(MEX) 6-1 6-2
Pospisilova/Novacek(TCH) d. Devries(BEL)/Gustafsson(SWE) 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister/Arraya(PER) d. Niox-Chateau/Gilbert(FRA) 6-2 6-4
R. White/Grabb(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Amiach/Boetsch 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Suk d. McQuillan/Woodbridge
Barg/Willenborg d. Schultz/Schapers 6-3 7-5
Dechaume/Santoro d. Woodforde/Phelps [7] 6-3 6-4

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Stafford/Smith 6-4 6-2
Goles/Ivanisevic d. Cohen/Carbonell 7-6(5) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Adams/Odizor 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan [5] d. Reynolds/Pearce 6-4 6-1

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Suire/Winogradszky 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tarabini/Luza d. Field/Warder 6-2 6-3
Etchemendy/Champion d. Gregory/Kruger 7-6(6) 6-3
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Fulco/Uribe-Quintana 6-4 6-2

Provis/Cahill [8] d. Kuczynska/Dickinson 7-5 6-4
Herr/Pawsat d. Faull/Baguena 6-3 6-4
Hakami/Bahrami d. Pospisilova/Novacek 6-2 5-7 6-3
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Gildemeister/Arraya 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Sukova/Suk 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg d. Dechaume/Santoro 4-6 6-0 6-2
G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Goles/Ivanisevic 6-4 7-5
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Thompson/Doohan [5] 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Tarabini/Luza 6-3 6-2
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Etchemendy/Champion 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill [8] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-4 3-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Hakami/Bahrami walkover

Quarterfinal

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Barg/Willenborg 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] 6-4 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Nagelsen/Casal [3] 6-1 4-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Provis/Cahill [8] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Garrison/Leach [1] 7-6(5) 4-6 11-9
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. R. White/Grabb [2] 6-1 7-5

Final

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
1990 May 28 to June 10
----------------------------------------
Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

First Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Müller/Galbraith 6-4 6-4
Vieira/Mattar [WC] d. Linström/Jansson 6-3 6-3
Etchemendy/Potier [WC] d. Derly/Gilbert 6-7{5} 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Krapl/Pimek 6-0 7-5

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. van Rensburg/Deppe 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fulco/Masso d. Scott/Clavet 7-5 7-6{8}
Paz/Perez d. Stubbs/Beckman 6-2 7-6{2}
Temesvári/De La Pena d. Casal/Nagelsen [7]) 6-2 7-6{7}

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Ter Riet/Koermans 6-3 6-1
Faull/Stoltenberg d. Savchenko/Cherkasov 0-6 6-2 6-1
Herreman/Benhabiles d. MacGregor/Mora 2-6 6-3 13-11
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Berg Mager/Warder [13] 6-3 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] d. Magers/Nelson 7-6{5} 4-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Bale 6-2 6-1
Bakkum/Haarhuis d. Labat/Albano 5-7 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Meshki/Dzelde 7-6{5} 6-4

L. Field/Youl d. Burgin/Witsken [5] 6-1 7-6{5}
Garrison/Stewart [WC] d. Gregory/Sobel 6-3 7-5
Testud/Winogradsky d. MacGregor/Van Emburgh 6-3 7-5
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. R. Field/Kinnear 6-4 5-7 6-4

Tanvier/Bahrami [14] d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 7-6{2}
Suire/Delaitre d. Benjamin/Shelton 6-2 6-2
Thompson/Derlin d. Ferrando/Aerts walkover
Jaggard/Dyke d. Jordan/P. McEnroe [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. McNeil/Seguso [8] 6-2 6-3
Adams/Smith d. Borves/Kruger 6-3 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Corsato/Roese 6-4 6-7{7} 6-3
Tarabini/Luza [9] d. Phelps/Jensen 6-2 7-5

Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Collins/Motta [15] 6-4 6-4
Stafford/Wilkison d. Langrova/Zdrazilia 6-4 1-6 6-1
Grousbeck/Nargiso d. Quentrec/Raoux [WC] 6-1 7-5
Provis/Visser [2] d. Van Lottum/Boetsch [WC] 6-2 6-3

Second Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Vieira/Mattar [WC] 7-6{4} 7-5
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Etchemendy/Potier [WC] walkover
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Fulco/Masso 6-4 6-4
Paz/Perez d. Temesvári/De La Pena 2-6 7-5 6-3

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-1 1-6 6-1
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Herreman/Benhabiles 6-7{1} 6-4 7-5
Pierce/Campbell d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] 7-6{5} 6-4
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Bakkum/Haarhuis 6-1 6-4

Field/Youl d. Garrison/Stewart [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. Testud/Winogradsky 6-1 6-3
Suire Delaitre d. Tanvier/Bahrami [14] 6-3 6-4
Dyke/Jaggard d. Thompson/Derlin walkover

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Smith/Adams 7-6{2} 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Tarabini/Luza [9] 7-5 6-2
Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Stafford/Wilkison 6-4 6-2
Provis/Visser [2] d. Grousbeck/Nargiso 6-1 6-4

Third Round:

Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Reinach/Aldrich [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Paz/Perez 4-6 6-2 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. McQuillan/Woodbridge 6-1 1-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Smylie/Smid [6] 6-2 6-2

Field/Youl d. Gildemeister/Frana[12] 6-3 6-2
Suire/Delaitre d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Bassett-Seguso/Flach 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Schultz/Schapers [16] 6-2 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Pierce/Camobell 6-1 6-1
Field/Youl d. Suire/Delaitre 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-4

Semifinal:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Medvedeva/Jones [10] 6-2 6-4
Provis/Visser [2] d. Field/Youl 7-5 6-4

Final:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Provis/Visser [2] 7-6{4} 7-6{4}

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1991".

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
1991
------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

1st Round

Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Temesvári(HUN)/Luza(ARG) d. Chabalgoity/Motta(BRA) 6-3 6-3
Stafford/Brown(USA) d. McQuillan(AUS)/Bloom(ISR) 7-6 7-6
Adams/Cannon(USA) [15] bye

Burgin/Seguso(USA) [11] bye
Housset/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Graham/Grabb(USA) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Rehe/Annacone(USA) d. Stubbs/Stoltenberg(AUS) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser(SAF) [7] bye

Collins/Rive(USA) [A] bye
Morton/MacPherson(AUS) d. Paz/Frana(ARG) 6-3 7-5
Demongeot(FRA)/Norval(SAF) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-4 6-2
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) [9] bye

Vis/Haarhuis(NED) [14] bye
Strandlund/Bergh(SWE) d. Field/Borwich(AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Tanvier(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Suire/Winoradsky(FRA) 6-7 6-3 6-4
Bakkum(NED(/Garnett(USA) [A] bye

Jordan(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [8] bye
Reinach/Talbot(SAF) d. McNeil(USA)/R. Smith(BAH) 7-6 6-2
Pfaff(GER)/Pereira(VEN) d. van Lottum/Soulie(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans(NED) [10] bye

Sukova/Suk(TCH) [12] bye
Schneider(GER)/Salumaa(USA) d. Labat(ARG)/Patridge(USA) 6-2 6-3
Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) d. Whitlinger(USA)/Svantesson(SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Garrison/Leach(USA) [3] bye

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Lozano(MEX) [6] bye
Mager(USA)/Brown(GBR) d. Wood(GBR)/Warder(AUS) 6-3 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Perez(URU) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pierce(FRA)/Flach(USA) [16] bye

Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(TCH) [13] bye
Herremann/Benhabiles(FRA) [WC] d. Golarsa(ITA)/Schapers(NED) 7-6 2-6 6-3
Helgeson(USA)/Michibata(CAN) d. Strnadova/Vacek(TCH) 6-3 6-0
McGrath(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Fendick/Galbraith [1] 6-2 7-5
Adams/Cannon [15] d. Stafford/Brown 6-2 6-2
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Burgin/Seguso [11] 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] d. Rehe/Annacone 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morton/MacPherson d. Collins/Rive [A] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Demongeot/Norval d. Gregory/Kruger [9] 6-1 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Strandlund/Bergh 7-6 6-4
Bakkum/Garnett [A] d. Tanvier/Bahrami 7-6 4-6 6-2

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Reinach/Talbot 6-1 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans [10] d. Pfaff/Pereira 6-1 7-6
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Schneider/Salumaa 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Benjamin/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 6-4

Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Mager/Brown 6-2 6-3
Pierce/Flach [16] d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 4-6 7-5
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. Herremann/Benhabiles [WC] 6-4 6-4
McGrath/Woodbridge [2] d. Helgeson/Michibata 5-7 7-6 6-2

3rd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Adams/Cannon [15] 7-5 6-7 6-1
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] 6-4 6-3
Morton/MacPherson d. Demongeot/Norval 7-6 6-3
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Bakkum/Garnett [A] 6-3 6-3

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Schultz/Kovermans [10] 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Garrison/Leach [3] 7-5 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Pierce/Flach [16] 6-4 6-3
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. McGrath/Woodbridge [2] 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinal

Temesvári/Luza d. Housset/Gilbert [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Morton/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Jordan/Woodforde [8] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Savchenko/Pimek [13] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Temesvári/Luza 2-6 7-6 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final

Sukova/Suk [12] d. Vis/Haarhuis [14] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Notes: #4 seeds (?/?) withdrew replaced by alternates Sandy Collins & Joey Rive and #5 (?/?) pulled out in their spot moved alternates Carin Bakkum & Bret Garnett.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
1992

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

First Round

Novotna(CZE)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [1] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/Dzelde(LAT) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 7-6 7-5
Fendick/De Vries(USA) [10] bye

Stubbs/Warder(AUS) [14] bye
Oremans/Etingh(NL) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 7-5 6-4
Labat/Frana(ARG) d. Harvey-Wild/Flach(USA) 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [7] bye

Savchenko-Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Whitlinger/Galbraith(USA) d. Housset/Raoux(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Wood(GB)/Beckman(USA) d. Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) 6-3 6-2
Collins(USA)/Norval(SAF) [11] bye

Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) [16] bye
Faull(AUS)/Salumaa(USA) d. Bowes/Pearce(USA) 6-3 7-6
Langrova(CZE)/Pimek(BEL) d. Field(AUS)/Oosting(NL) 6-4 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

G. Fernandez/Jones(USA) [5] bye
Pierce(FRA)/Palmer(USA) [WC] d. Schultz/Schapers(NL) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer/Aldrich(SAF) d. Cunningham/Jensen(USA) 6-3 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken(USA) [9] bye

Paz(ARG)/MacPherson(AUS) [12] bye
Sabatini(ARG)/Motta(BRA) d. Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) 7-5 6-3
Suire(FRA)/Bathman(SWE) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye

Rinaldi/Leach(USA) [8] bye
Maleeva(BUL)/Lavalle(MEX) d. Testud/Simean(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4
Frazier/Kroneman(USA) d. Herreman(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [13] bye

Reinach/Visser(SAF) [15] bye
Porwik(GER)/Vacek(CZE) d. Stafford/Brown(USA) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Medvedeva(UKR)/Lozano(MEX) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Davids(NL) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

Second Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Novotna/Fitzgerald [1] 7-6 6-3
Fendick/De Vries [10] d. Meskhi/Dzelde 6-2 7-5
Stubbs/Warder [14] d. Oremans/Etingh 7-6 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Labat/Frana 7-5 6-3

Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Whitlinger/Galbraith 6-2 6-2
Wood/Beckman d. Collins/Norval [11] 6-2 6-1
Faull/Salumaa d. Demongeot/Talbot [16] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-3 6-2

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Jones [5] 6-4 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken [9] d. Fairbank/Aldrich 6-4 6-2
Paz/MacPherson [12] d. Sabatini/Motta 7-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Suire/Bathman walkover

Rinaldi/Leach [8] d. Maleeva/Lavalle 4-6 7-5 8-6
Zvereva/Kratzmann [13] d. Frazier/Kroneman 7-6 6-3
Porwik/Vacek d. Reinach/Visser [15] 6-7 7-6 9-7
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Medvedeva/Lozano 6-3 6-4

Third Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Fendick/De Vries [10] 6-7 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Stubbs/Warder [14] 6-7 7-6 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Wood/Beckman 6-7 6-2 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Faull/Salumaa 6-2 6-4

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. K. Adams/Witsken [9] 6-2 6-7 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Paz/MacPherson [12] 6-4 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzman [13] d. Rinaldi/Leach [8] 6-0 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Porwik/Vacek 6-4 6-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Hetherington/Michibata [7] 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Savchenko/Suk [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Pierce/Palmer [WC] 6-3 5-7 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Zvereva/Kratzman [13] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Provis/Woodforde [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge d. McNeil/Shelton 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:36 AM
1993


Draw 48, 16 seeds (with BYE in the 1st Round)
-no wild cards listed-

1st Round

G. Fernandez(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] bye
Gorrochategui(ARG)/Norval(SAF) d. Richardson(NZL)/de Jager(SAF) 6-2 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Davids(NL) d. Kidowaki(JP)/K. Flach(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Collins/Melville(USA) [16] bye

Shriver/Keil(USA) [10] bye
Medvedeva(UKR)/Deppe(SAF) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Schultz(NL)/M. Jensen(USA) d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Fendick/S. de Vries(USA) [7] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/Haarhuis(NL) [3] bye
Po/Bauer(USA) d. Suire(FRA)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 6-4
Jaggard-Lai/Warder(AUS) d. Emmons/Galbraith(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle(AUS) [14] bye

Maniokova/Olhovskij(RUS) [11] bye
McGrath/P.McEnroe(USA) d. Helgeson/Kronemann(USA) 6-3 6-4
Grossman/Briggs(USA) d. Temesvári(HUN)/L. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [6] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Oremans/Eltingh(NL) 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5
Labat/Albano(ARG) d. Henricksson/Middleton(USA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [12] bye

Coetzer/Ondruska(SAF) [13] bye
Graham/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Pierce/Santoro(FRA) [?WC] 7-5 2-6 1-0 ret.
Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) d. Housset-Gilbert/Simian(FRA) [?WC] 6-2 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach(USA) [4] bye

Rinaldi(USA)/Connell(CAN) [8] bye
Vis/Oosting(NL) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-2 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/B. Pearce(USA) d. Van Lottum/Winogradski(FRA) [?WC] 2-6 6-2 9-7
E. Reinach/Visser(SAF) [9] bye

Nideffer/D. Adams(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) 6-1 6-3
Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Radford(AUS)/Garnett(USA) 6-4 6-2
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Gorrochategui/Norval 6-4 6-1
Faull/Davids d. Collins/Melville [16] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Keil [10] d. Medvedeva/Deppe 6-3 6-4
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Fendick/S. de Vries [7] 6-4 6-2

Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Po/Bauer 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle [14] d. Jaggard-Lai/Warder 6-4 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. McGrath/P.McEnroe 7-5 6-4
Grossman/Briggs d. Neiland/Suk [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-5 6-2
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Labat/Albano 6-4 3-6 6-1
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Coetzer/Ondruska [13] 7-5 6-2
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach [4] 6-3 6-4

Vis/Oosting d. Rinaldi/Connell [8] 0-6 6-3 7-5
E. Reinach/Visser [9] d. Meshki/Pearce 2-6 6-3 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Nideffer/D. Adams [15] 6-3 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Quentrec/Bahrami [WC] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Faull/Davids 6-3 6-2
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Shriver/Keil [10] 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Stubbs/Stolle [14] 7-6 6-4
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Grossman/Briggs 6-3 6-4

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Vis/Oosting 7-6 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

Schultz/M. Jensen d. G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Graham/Van Emburgh 6-2 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Schultz/M. Jensen 7-6 7-6
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Reinach/Wisser [9] 6-2 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
1994 May 23 to June 5

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)


1st Round

Zvereva(BLR)/Connell(CAN) [1] bye
Boogert/Oosting(NL) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Guse/Warder(AUS) d. Harvey-Wild/Pearce(USA) 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Leach(USA) [10] bye

Richardson/K. Flach(USA) [16] bye
De Lone(USA)/Eagle(AUS) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-3
Stafford/Cannon(USA) d. Schneider(GER)/Keil(USA) 7-6 7-5
Hetherington(CAN)/Galbraith(USA) [8] bye

Shriver(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) d. Van Lottum/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) d. Collins/Butler(USA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Gorrochategui(ARG)/J. Sanchez(ESP) [12] bye

McGrath/Melville(USA) [14] bye
Graf(GER)/Leconte(FRA) [WC] d. Niox-Chateux/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-1
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Appelmans(BEL)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

Navratilova(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] bye
Fendick/Kronemann(USA) d. Muric(CRO)/Wahlgren(SWE) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/Montana(USA) d. Byrne(AUS)/Pimek(BEL) 6-1 6-3
Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [11] bye

K. Adams(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [9] bye
Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) d. Schultz(BEL)/M. Jensen(USA) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Faull/A. Kratzmann(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Talbot(AUS) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [3] bye

Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye
Pierce(FRA)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Jones(USA) d. McQuillan/M. Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/E. Sanchez(ESP) [15] bye

Sanchez-Vicario/Casal(ESP) [13] bye
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Deppe(SAF) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barclay(AUS)/Randall(USA) d. Reinach/Visser(SAF) 7-5 6-2
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Zvereva/Connell [1] 6-2 7-6
Raymond/Leach [10] d. Guse/Warder 2-6 6-3 7-5
De Lone/Eagle d. Richardson/K. Flach [16] 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. Stafford/Cannon 4-6 6-4 6-3

Coetzer/Bale d. Shriver/Black [4] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] d. Vis/Norval 6-4 7-6
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Graf/Leconte [WC] 6-2 1-6 10-8
McNeil/Lozano d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-2 6-4

Navratilova/Woodforde [5] d. Fendick/Kronemann 6-2 6-7 7-5
Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Garrison-Jackson/Montana 7-6 6-4
Radford/Pugh d. K. Adams/D. Adams [9] 6-1 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Faull/A. Kratzmann 6-2 7-6

Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Pierce/L. Jenson 6-3 6-3
Jaggard-Lai/Jones d. Stubbs/E. Sanchez [15] 6-4 7-6
Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 4-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Barclay/Randall 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Raymond/Leach [10] 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. De Lone/Eagle 6-4 3-6 6-2
Coetzer/Bale d. Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] 1-6 6-2 6-4
McGrath/Melville [14] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-7 7-6 13-11

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Navratilova/Woodforde [5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Radford/Pugh 6-0 7-5
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Jaggard-Lai/Jones walkover
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] 7-6 7-6

Quarterfinal

Boogert/Oosting d. Hetherington/Galbraith [8] 3-6 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Coetzer/Bale 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Neiland/Olhovsky [7] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Boogert/Oosting d. McGrath/Melville [14] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Sukova/Woodbridge [5] 7-6 6-2


Final

Boogert/Oosting d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 7-5 3-6 7-5

NOTE *At the Navratilova/Woodforde vs. Medvedeva/Haarhuis-3rd Round match Martina&Mark missed a match point at 5-4 in the final set; this one was the only mixed doubles match ever, which had been televised on Eurosport.

*The only Grand Slam Title for Menno Oosting, who tragically died in a car crach in February 1999, at the age of 34.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
1995

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Demongeot/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Grossman(USA)/Knowles(BAH) d. Dhenin/Beust(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [16] bye

Arendt/Van Emburgh(USA) [13] bye
Spirlea(ROM)/Visser(SAF) d. Herreman/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Fusai/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] bye

G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Guse/Eagle(AUS) d. Radford/Arthurs(AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) d. Godridge(AUS)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Halard/Delaitre(FRA) [10] bye

Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) [11] bye
K. Adams/Jones(USA) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Basuki(INA)/Thorne(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) [8] bye

Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [6] bye
Oremans/Davids(NL) d. Golarsa(ITA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Wood(GB)/Pimek(BEL) d. Lindström/Wahlgren(SWE) 5-7 6-2 9-7
Zvereva(BLR)/Leach(USA) [12] bye

Harvey-Wild(USA)/Muller(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Ghirardi/Huet(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Waite(USA) d. Pierce(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye

Reinach(SAF)/Galbraith(USA) [7] bye
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sukova(CZE)/Nijssen(NL) d. Fendick/Bauer(USA) 6-2 6-3
Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) [14] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [9] bye
Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) d. Whitlinger-Jones/Keil(USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) d. Muns-Jagerman/Noteboom(NL) 4-6 6-3 6-3
McGrath/Stark(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Demongeot/Barthez [WC] 6-2 3-6 11-9
Grossman/Knowles d. Boogert/Oosting [16] 6-2 6-7(8) 6-4
Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] d. Spirlea/Visser 7-5 6-1
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-1 6-2

G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Guse/Eagle 6-2 6-3
Halard/Delaitre [10] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-1 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Coetzer/Bale [8] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] d. K. Adams/Jones 6-1 3-6 7-5

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Oremans/Davids 6-3 6-2
Wood/Pimek d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-4 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Harvey-Wild/Muller [15] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Stubbs/B. Black [4] d. Stafford/Waite 7-6(5) 6-4

Reinach/Galbraith [7] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bahrami [WC] walkover
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Sukova/Nijssen 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/De Jager d. Bollegraf/Fitzgerald [9] 7-6(3) 7-5
Tarabini/Orsanic d. McGrath/Stark [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Grossman/Knowles 6-0 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] 3-6 7-5 6-0
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Halard/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Wood/Pimek 1-6 6-2 6-0
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Stubbs/B. Black [4] 6-2 7-6(5)
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Reinach/Galbraith [7] 7-6(5) 7-5
Hetherington/De Jager d. Tarabini/Orsanic 0-6 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] 7-5 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Basuki/Thorne 7-5 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/De Jager d. Schultz/L. Jensen [14] 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] 6-4 4-6 12-10
Hetherington/De Jager d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4 6-1

Final

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Hetherington/De Jager 7-6(8) 7-6(4)

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
1996

Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) d. Pitkowski(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Haygarth(SAF) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bale(SAF) 6-2 6-3
McGrath/Lucena(USA) [12] bye

Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) [15] bye
Barclay/Florent(AUS) d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-3 6-2
Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) d. Quentrec-Eagle/Guardiola(FRA) [WC] 6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-4
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge(AUS) [8?]* bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) d. Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Lobo(ARG) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Keil(USA) [9] bye

Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) [13] bye
Basuki(INA)/K. Flach(USA) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Rottier(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye

Sukova(CZE)/W. Ferreira(SAF) [5] bye
Frazier/Kronemann(USA) d. Graham/S. Davis(USA) 6-3 6-1
Vis/Nijssen(NL) d. Po/Behrens(USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Hingis(CH)/Philippoussis(AUS) [11] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Guse/Arthurs(AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Radford/Eagle(AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [3] bye

K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [8?]* bye
Fusai/Gilbert(FRA) d. Demongeot/Raoux(FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Herreman/Vitoux(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wild(USA)/Talbot(SAF) [10] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) [14] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. Majoli(CRO)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 7-5
Testud/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Cocheteux/Mutis(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Feber/Waite 6-1 6-2
McGrath/Lucena [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Haygarth 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Barclay/Florent d. Miyagi/Kinnear [15] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones 5-7 6-4 6-3

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6(6) 6-3
Pleming/Lobo d. Schultz-McCarthy/Keil [9] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Callens/Oosting[13] d. Basuki/K. Flach 7-5 6-7 7-5
Boogert/Olhovskij[7] d. Rottier/Barnard 6-3 6-3

Frazier/Kronemann d. Sukova/W. Ferreira [5] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Vis/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(4)
Hetherington/De Jager [16] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. McQuillan/MacPheron 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4

K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Fusai/Gilbert 6-0 6-3
Sugiyama/Kilderry d. Wild/Talbot [10] 6-2 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh [14] 4-6 6-4 8-6
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Testud/Barthez [WC] walkover

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena [12] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Barclay/Florent 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Pleming/Lobo walkover
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Callens/Oosting [13] 5-7 7-5 6-3

Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Frazier/Kronemann 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hetherington/de Jager [16] 6-3 6-3
K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Sugiyama/Kilderry 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5
Tarabini/Frana d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 5-7 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?]6-3 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Boogert/Olhovskij [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hingis/Philippoussies [11] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. K. Adams/Pimek [8?] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinal

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 6-2 7-6(2)

Final

Tarabini/Frana d. Arendt/L. Jensen 6-2 6-2

* The real #8 seeds are still under search, one of them have to be #6 seeds.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:37 AM
1997 May 26 to June 8.

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Testud(FRA)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann(USA) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 7-5
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [11] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) [10] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. K. Adams/Keil(USA) 6-4 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kempers(NL) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Vis(NL)/Talbot(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [3] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) d. Sidot/Roux(FRA) [WC] 7-6(5) 6-4
Vildova(CZE)/Messori(ITA) d. Miyagi(JP)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano(ARG) [13] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [15] bye
Dragomir(ROM)/Paes(IND) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Grabb(USA) 6-2 6-0
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Krizan(SLO)/Nyborg(SWE) 6-3 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Norval(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
Montalvo/Arnold(ARG) d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Waite(USA) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Davids(NL) [14] bye

Grande(ITA)/Pimek(BEL) [12] bye
McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 7-5
Po(USA)/Bergh d. Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [4] bye

Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [6] bye
Lamarre/Delaitre(FRA) [WC] d. Wagner(GER)/Groen(NL) 6-2 6-3
Kunce(AUS)/S. Davis(USA) d. Mauresmo/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [16] bye

Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [9] bye
Labat(ARG)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Rittner/Braasch(GER) d. De Swardt/Stafford(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann d. Boogert/Oosting [11] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Johnson [10] 7-6(3) 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Vis/Talbot [5] 6-4 7-5

Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano [13] d. Vildova/Messori 6-3 7-5
Dragomir/Paes d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [15] 7-6(8) 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-5

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. Montalvo/Arnold 6-4 6-4
Oremans/Davids [14] d. Pleming/Broad 6-4 4-6 6-4
Grande/Pimek [12] d. McNeil/Middleton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Po/Bergh 6-3 4-6 6-2

Fusai/D. Adams [6] d. Lamarre/Delaitre [WC] 7-5 6-2
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kunce/S. Davis 2-6 6-2 9-7
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Labat/Kratzmann 4-6 6-3 9-7
Rittner/Braasch d. Neiland/Olhovskij [2] 6-3 7-6(2)

3rd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann 6-3 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Tarabini/Frana 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Paz/Albano [13] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Dragomir/Paes walkover

Oremans/Davids [14] d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 6-3
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Grande/Pimek [12] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Fusai/D. Adams [6] 3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Rittner/Braasch 6-4 1-6 7-5

Quarterfinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Oremans/Davids [14] 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kournikova/Knowles [9] 7-5 6-0

Semifinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4

Final

Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Raymond/Galbraith [1] 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
1998

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
S. Williams(USA)/Lobo(ARG) d. Vildova/Vizner(CZE) 6-3 6-2
Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) d. De Villiers/Haygrath(SAF) 6-2 7-6(0)
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb(USA) [14] bye

Boogert(NL)/Johnson(USA) [11] bye
Montalvo/Hood(ARG) d. Rittner/Braasch(GER) 5-7 6-2 10-8
Labat(ARG)/Roditi(MEX) d. Horn(SAF)/Nyborg(SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Barclay/Tebbutt(AUS) d. Cristea(ROM)/Keil(USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Kriventcheva(BUL)/Coupe(USA) d. Husarova(SVK)/VanHoudt(BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [10] bye

McNeil(USA)/Eagle(AUS) [15] bye
Po/Waite(USA) d. K.Adams(USA)/Koenig(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Graham/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [7] bye

Zvereva(BLR)/Florent(AUS) [6] bye
Majoli(CRO)/Martin(USA) [WC] d. Singer(GER)/Barnard(SAF) [WC] 6-3 6-2
V. Williams/Gimelstob(USA) d. Medvedeva(UKR)/Wibier(NL) 6-1 6-2
Oremans(NL)/E. Ferreira(ASF) [9] bye

Vis(NL)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Tatarkova(UKR)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Melicharova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 7-6(0) 6-2
Sidot/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] d. Schneider(GER)/Noteboom(NL) 7-5 6-3
Stubbs(AUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) [8] bye
Paz/Albano(ARG) d. Golarsa(ITA)/Alonso(ESP) 7-5 6-2
De Swardt(SAF)/Broad(GB) d. Likhovtseva/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-4 6-1
Kunce(AUS)/Montana(USA) [12] bye

Appelmans(BEL)/Norval(SAF) [13] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-4
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Mauresmo/Golmard(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Leach(USA)/Bollegraf(NL) [2] bye

2nd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Neiland/Paes [1] 7-6 6-3
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] d. Kournikova/Knowles 3-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Montalvo/Hood 6-2 7-6(6)
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Labat/Roditi 6-0 6-3

Raymond/Galbraith [4] d. Barclay/Tebbutt 7-6(4) 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Kriventcheva/Coupe 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Po/Waite 7-5 5-7 6-2
Hiraki/Kilderry d. Fusai/D. Adams [7] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Majoli/Martin d. Zvereva/Florent [6] 6-4 7-6
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Oremans/E. Ferreira [9] 6-4 6-4
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Tatarkova/Kratzmann 3-3 ret.
Sidot/Grosjean d. Stubbs/Bhupathi [3] 6-4 6-4

Paz/Albano d. Tarabini/Orsanic [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kunce/Montana [12] d. De Swardt/Broad 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian d. Appelmans/Norval [13] 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(3)


3rd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] 6-4 3-6 6-0
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Sukova/Suk [5] 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6 6-3
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Hiraki/Kilderry 6-2 6-2

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Majoli/Martin 6-0 7-6(4)
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Sidot/Grosjean 6-7 6-2 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Paz/Albano 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-1 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. Boogert/Johnson [11] 6-3 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. McNeil/Eagle [15] 7-6(6) 6-1
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Vis/De Jager [16] 6-4 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Bollegraf/Leach [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. McQuillan/MacPherson [10] 6-1 6-0
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Kunce/Montana [12] 6-2 6-3

Final

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. S. Williams/Lobo 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
1999
----------------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
Van Roost/Van Houdt(BEL) d. Montalvo/Del Rio(ARG) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boogert/Haarhuis(NL) d. Horn(SAF)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 6-4
Barclay(AUS)/De Jager(SAF) [11] bye

Selyutina(KAZ)/Orsanic(ARG) [14] bye
Po/Waite (USA) d. Grande/Brandi(ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
De Lone(USA)/Nyborg(SWE) d. Hiraki(JP)/Coupe(USA) 6-4 6-2
Neiland(LAT)/Leach(USA) [6] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye
Osterloh/B. Bryan(USA) d. Dhenin(FRA)/Bowen(USA) 6-1 7-5
Schlukebir/M. Bryan(USA) d. Van Lottum/Hanquez(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Tarabini(ARG)/Carbonell(ESP) [10] bye

Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro(FRA) [15] bye
Barabansikova(BLR)/Rikl(CZE) d. Loit/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Oremans(NL)/Kulti(SWE) d. Vildova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-1 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
K. Adams(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Molik(AUS)/Galbraith(USA) [A] 4-6 6-4 10-8
De Villiers/Stafford(SAF) d. McShea(AUS)/Keil(USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Cristea(ROM)/Grabb(USA) [13] bye

McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [17] bye
Testud/Raoux(FRA) [WC] d. Sandu(ROM)/Arazi(MAR) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Kunce(AUS)/Vizner(CZE) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Vis(NL)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Tatarkova(UKR)/Tramacchi(AUS) [9] bye
C. Black(ZIM)/Bale(SAF) d. Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) 6-4 6-4
Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) d. Pratt(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf(NL)/Albano(ARG) [12] bye

Morariu/Montana(USA) [16] bye
Miyagi(JP)/Roditi(MEX) d. Steck/Haggard(SAF) 6-4 7-5
Sidot/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sugiyama(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Van Roost/Van Houdt 4-6 6-2 6-3
Barclay/De Jager [11] d. Boogert/Haarhuis 7-6 7-5
Selyutina/Orsanic [14] d. Po/Waite 6-2 6-2
Neiland/Leach [6] d. De Lone/Nyborg 6-4 6-3

Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Osterloh/B. Bryan 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Carbonell [10] d. Schlukebir/M. Bryan 6-2 6-3
Barabansikova/Rikl d. Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro [15] 5-7 6-3 6-3
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Oremans/Kulti 6-1 6-4

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. K. Adams/Haygrath 6-2 6-7 11-9
De Villiers/Stafford d. Cristea/Grabb [13] 7-5 6-4
Testud/Raoux [WC] d. McQuillan/MacPherson [17] 6-3 6-4
Kunce/Vizner d. Vis/Suk [5] 4-6 6-4 7-5

C. Black/Bale d. Tatarkova/Tramacchi [9] 7-6 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. Bollegraf/Albano [12] 6-4 6-4
Morariu/Montana [16] d. Miyagi/Roditi 6-1 6-1
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Sidot/Clement [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Barclay/De Jager [11] 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Leach [6] d. Selyutina/Orsanic [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Tarabini/Carbonell [10] 7-6(5) 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Barabansikova/Rikl 3-6 6-1 6-2

De Villiers/Stafford d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Kunce/Vizner d. Testud/Raoux [WC] 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. C. Black/Bale 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Morariu/Montana [16] 7-6(4) 6-2

Quaterfinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Raymond/Paes [1] 7-6(8) 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. De Swardt/D. Adams [7] 7-5 6-2
De Villiers/Stafford d. Kunce/Vizner 7-5 6-3
Srebotnik/Norval d. Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Srebotnik/Norval d. De Villiers/Stafford 6-3 6-3

Final

Srebotnik/Norval d. Neiland/Leach [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

NOTE Because of the withdrawal of the 2nd seeded team, 3rd seeds Sugiyama/Bhupathi moved to the spot of the #2 seeds, the 5th seeds Vis/Suk moved into the spot of the 3rd seeds, and the 9th seeds Tatarkova/Trammachi moved into the spot of the 5th seeds, McQuillan/MacPherson became #17 seeds, and moved into the spot originally held by the 9th seeds. And they were replaced in the draw by Alternates Molik/Galbraith.

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:38 AM
2000

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] bye
Habsudova(SVK)/MacPherson(AUS) d. De Beer/Bale(SAF) [Alternates] 6-3 6-1
Clijsters(BEL)/Hewitt(AUS) [WC] d. Kostanic(CRO)/Landsberg(SWE) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) [9] bye

Oremans(NL)/Kratzmann(AUS) [15] bye
Barclay(AUS)/Haarhuis(NL) d. Van Roost/Van Houdt(BEL) 7-6 6-3
Husarova(SVK)/Rikl(CZE) d. Selyutina(KAZ)/Tramacchi(AUS) 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [5] bye

Sugiyama(JP)/De Jager(SAF) [4] bye
Schlukebir(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Vis(NL)/Orsanic(ARG) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) d. Montalvo/Arnold(ARG) 6-4 6-2
Tarabini/Albano(ARG) [14] bye

Po/Johnson(USA) [11] bye
McQuillan/Florent(AUS) d. Dechy/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Tatarkova(UKR)/Waite(USA) d. Arendt(USA)/Nyborg(SWE) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Delaitre(FRA) [8] bye

Krizan(SLO)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [7] bye
Shaughnessy(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bowen(USA) 0-0 ret.
Sidot/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Molik/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Boogert(NL)/Woodforde(AUS) [10] bye

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell(ESP) [16] bye
C. Black(ZIM)/Galbraith(USA) d. Loit/Boutter(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Cristea(ROM)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Garcia(ARG) 6-3 6-1
Zvereva(BLR)/Stolle(AUS) [3] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [6] bye
De Villiers(SAF)/Aspelin(SWE) d. Halard-Decugis/Llodra(FRA) 6-2 7-5
Dokic(AUS)/Humphries(USA) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-4 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti(SWE) [13] bye

De Swardt/D. Adams(SAF) [12] bye
Navratilova(USA)/Siemerink(NL) [WC] d. Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Miyagi(JP)/Hill(USA) d. Horn(SAF)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [2] bye

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Habsudova/MacPherson 6-1 2-6 6-4
Clijsters/Hewitt d. Srebotnik/Norval [9] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Barclay/Haarhuis d. Oremans/Kratzmann [15] 6-1 6-1
Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] d. Husarova/Rikl 6-1 7-5

Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Schlukebir/Haygrath 6-4 6-2
Callens/Haggard d. Tarabini/Albano [14] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Po/Johnson [11] d. McQuillan/Florent 6-3 2-6 6-4
Tatarkova/Waite d. Tauziat/Delaitre [8] 6-4 6-4

Shaughnessy/Bergh d. Krizan/E. Ferreira [7] 6-3 6-4
Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Sidot/Clement 6-4 7-5
C. Black/Galbraith d. Ruano Pascual/Carbonell [16] 6-3 4-6 8-6
Cristea/B. Bryan d. Zvereva/Stolle [3] 7-5 1-6 6-4

De Villiers/Aspelin d. Bollegraf/Leach [6] 6-4 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti [13] d. Dokic/Humphries 6-4 6-3
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Navratilova/Siemerink [WC] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Paes [2] d. Miyagi/Hill 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Clijsters/Hewitt 6-3 6-2
Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] d. Barclay/Haarhuis 6-4 6-2
Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Callens/Haggard 7-6(2) 6-4
Po/Johnson [11] d. Tatarkova/Waite 6-2 6-3

Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Shaughnessy/Bergh 6-3 6-4
Cristea/B. Bryan d. C. Black/Galbraith 6-4 6-3
De Villiers/Aspelin d. Carlsson/Kulti [13] 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Raymond/Paes [2] walkover

Quarterfinal

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [5] 6-3 3-6 11-9
Sugiyama/De Jager [4] d. Po/Johnson [11] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Boogert/Woodforde [10] d. Cristea/B. Bryan 6-2 6-4
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. De Villiers/Aspelin 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Sugiyama/De Jager [4] 6-2 6-4
De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Boogert/Woodforde [10] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Final

De Swardt/D. Adams [12] d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:39 AM
2001

Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 7 wild cards

1st Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Montalvo/Garcia(ARG) 6-2 6-4
Garbin(ITA)/Vizner(CZE) d. Lebenscond/Bachelot(FRA) [WC] 6-1 7-5
Husarova(SVK)/Pala(CZE) d. Srebotnik(SLO)/Zimonjic(YUG) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Carlsson/Kulti(SWE) d. Schett(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) [7] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell(ESP) d. Sugiyama(JP)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [3] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) d. Pin/Clement(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Sidot(FRA)/Leach(USA) d. M. Maleeva(BUL)/Llodra(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Habsudova(SVK)/Rikl(CZE) d. Po/Johnson(USA) [5] 6-2 6-3

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) d. Tauziat(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [8] 6-4 7-5
Testud(FRA)/Florent(AUS) d. Dhenin/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4
Suarez(ARG)/Oncins(BRA) d. Huber(SAF)/Ullyett(ZIM) 7-6(3) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Palmer(USA) [4] d. Cocheteux/Kauffmann(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4

Arendt(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [6] d. Pratt(AUS)/Humphries(USA) 6-4 6-4
Fusai/Golmard(FRA) [WC] d. Loit/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Mirnyi(BLR) d. Krizan(SLO)/Tarango(USA) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(ZIM) d. C. Black(ZIM)/Stolle(AUS) [2] 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Garbin/Vizner 7-6(2) 3-6 6-3
Husarova/Pala d. Carlsson/Kulti walkover
Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Callens/Haggard 6-4 2-6 6-4
Habsudova/Rikl d. Sidot/Leach 6-4 6-4

Raymond/Paes d. Testud/Florent walkover
Suarez/Oncins d. Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [4] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Fusai/Golmard [WC] d. Arendt/Knowles [6] 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi d. Navratilova/Mirnyi 6-4 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Husarova/Pala d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 7-6(2) 2-6 6-1
Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Habsudova/Rikl 6-3 3-6 7-5
Suaerz/Oncins d. Raymond/Paes 7-5 6-1
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi d. Fusai/Golmard [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-0

Semifinal

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Husarova/Pala 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Suaerz/Oncins d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi 7-5 4-6 6-2

Final

Ruano Pascual/Carbonell d. Suaerz/Oncins 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Jun 1st, 2002, 05:39 AM
2002

Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 8 wild cards

1st Round

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Palmer(USA) [1] d. Loit/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fusai/Varlet(FRA) [WC] d. J. Capriati/S. Capriati(USA) [WC] 6-3 6-1
Vinci(ITA)/Vizner(CZE) d. Golovin/Dupuis(FRA) [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Pratt/Stolle(AUS) d. Arendt(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [?8] 6-3 6-2

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [4] d. Suarez/Arnold(ARG) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Bovina(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) d. Krizan(SLO)/Leach(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Schett(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) d. Tarabini(ARG)/MacPhie(USA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1
Hantuchova(SVK)/Ullyett(ZIM) [6] d. Tulyaganova(UZB)/Damm(CZE) 6-4 6-1

C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) [5] d. Rittner(GER)/Pala(CZE) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-2
Ruano-Pascual(ESP)/Etlis(ARG) d. Huber(SAF)/M. Bryan(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Pin/Clement(FRA) [WC] d. Dhenin/Huet(FRA) [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] d. Prakusya(INA)/Suk(CZE) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Srebotnik(SLO)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [7] 7-6(8) 7-5
Dechy/Llodra(FRA)[WC] d. Callens(BEL)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 6-1 6-0
Testud(FRA)/Tarango(USA) d. Tauziat(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Vis(NL)/Hill(AUS) d. Po-Messerli/Johnson(USA) [2] 7-5 5-7 6-1

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] d. Fusai/Varlet [WC] 6-2 6-0
Vinci/Vizner d. Pratt/Stolle 6-2 7-5
Bovina/Knowles d. Raymond/Paes [4] 6-3 7-6(2)
Hantuchova/Ullyett [6] d. Schett/Eagle 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-1

C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Ruano Pascual/Etlis 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Pin/Clement [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Dechy/Llodra [WC] 7-5 6-2
Vis/Hill d. Testud/Tarango 6-2 1-6 6-1

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] d.Vinci/Vizner 6-2 6-1
Bovina/Knowles d. Hantuchova/Ullyett [6] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/B. Black d. Vis/Hill 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Bovina/Knowles d. Sanchez Vicario/Palmer [1] 6-3 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Srebotnik/B. Black 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final

C. Black/W. Black [5] d. Bovina/Knowles 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2007, 02:22 PM
2003

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Suarez(ARG)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Gely/Llodra(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Chladkova/Damm(CZE) d. Miyagi(JP)/Rodriguez(ARG) 6-2 6-2
Srebotnik(SLO)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Prakusya(INA)/D. Adams(SAF) 6-3 6-2
Schett(AUT)/Knowles(BAH) d. Stubbs(AUS)/Johnson(USA) [5] 7-5 2-6 6-3

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] d. Golowin(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Huber(SAF)/Vizner(CZE) d. Loit/Coutelot(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Morariu(USA)/Björkman(SWE) d. Pratt/Hanley(AUS) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Paes(IND) [7] d. Wartusch(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) 6-1 6-3

Pistolesi(ISR)/Friedl(CZE) d. Husarova(SVK)/Cibulec(CZE) [6] 6-1 ret.
C. Fernandez/Etlis(ARG) d. Lefevre/Bachelot(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mandula(HUN)/Oliver(USA) d. Callens(BEL)/Koenig(SAF) 6-4 6-0
C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) [4] d. Krizan(SLO)/Cermak(CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Kuznetsova(RUS)/Palmer(USA) [8] d. J. Lee(TPE)/Nestor(CAN) 6-3 6-4
Petrova(RUS)/Haarhuis(NL) d. Gagliardi(CH)/Suk(CZE) 6-1 7-5
Schiavone(ITA)/Haggard(SAF) d. Hantuchova(SVK)/Ullyett(ZIM) 6-3 7-6(3)
Raymond/M. Bryan(USA) [2] d. Razzano/Dupuis(FRA) [WC] 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Suarez/Woodbridge [1] d. Chladkova/Damm 5-7 7-5 6-0
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Schett/Knowles 4-6 7-5 6-1
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Huber/Vizner 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Morariu/Björkman d. Navratilova/Paes [7] 7-6(5) 6-2

C. Fernandez/Etlis d. Pistolesi/Friedl 3-6 6-3 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Mandula/Oliver 6-3 3-6 6-4
Petrova/Haarhuis d. Kuznetsova/Palmer [8] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Schiavone/Haggard 4-6 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinal

Suarez/Woodbridge [1] d. Srebotnik/B. Bryan 6-4 6-3
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Morariu/Björkman 6-4 6-3
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. C. Fernandez/Etlis 6-3 6-3
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Petrova/Haarhuis 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] d. Suarez/Woodbridge [1] 7-5 3-6 6-2
Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. C. Black/W. Black [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Raymond/M. Bryan [2] d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [3] 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2007, 07:23 PM
2004 French Open Mixed

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Callens/Prieto d. Likhovtseva/Bhupati [1] 7-5 6-3
Mandula/Ram d. Husarova/Friedl 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Testud/Vizner d. Kostanic/Vanhoudt [A] 6-4 6-0
Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Casanova/Suk [8] 7-6(5) 6-4

C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Smashnova-Pistolesi/Bertolini 7-6(4) 6-4
Sanchez Lorenzo/Lopez d. Sun/Pala [A] 6-3 6-1
Beltrame/Llodra [WC] d. McShea/Kerr [A] 6-1 6-3
Molik/Hanley [7] d. Pin/Clement [WC] 6-3 6-4

Stubbs/Ullyett [5] d. Bartoli/Etlis 6-0 3-6 6-2
Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Cohen-Aloro/Bachelot [WC] 6-1 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Ani/Damm 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Nestor [WC] d. Raymond/M. Bryan [3] 6-2 7-5

Navratilova/Paes [6] d. Serna/Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
Widjaja/Arnold d. Loit/Haggard 6-0 6-2
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Vento-Kabchi/Hood 6-1 7-6(6)
Ruano Pascual/Knowles [2] d. L. Huber/Erlich 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Mandula/Ram d. Callens/Prieto 5-7 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Testud/Vizner 6-1 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Sanchez Lorenzo/Lopez 6-4 6-2
Molik/Hanley [7] d. Beltrame/Llodra [WC] walkover

Srebotnik/B. Bryan d. Stubbs/Ullyett [5] 7-6(3) 7-5
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Sanchez Vicario/Nestor [WC] 7-6(3) 6-4
Widjaja/Arnold d. Navratilova/Paes [6] 7-5 7-5
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Ruano Pascual/Knowles [2] 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

Hantuchova/Woodbridge d. Mandula/Ram 6-3 6-4
C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Molik/Hanley [7] 6-2 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjic d. Srebotnik/B. Bryan 3-6 7-5 7-5
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Widjaja/Arnold 6-2 6-2

Semifinal


C. Black/W. Black [4] d. Hantuchova/Woodbridge 6-2 6-0
Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. Bovina/Zimonjic 7-5 3-6 6-1

Final

Golovin/Gasquet [WC] d. C. Black/W. Black [4] 6-3 6-4


NOTES Enrty Info: The following teams withdrew - alternates entered the draw: Anastasya Myskina/Hicham Arazi replaced by Jelena Kostanic/Tom Vanhount, Virginie Razzano/Julien Boutter [WC] replaced by Tian Tian Sun/Petr Pala, Ting Li/Jared Palmer replaced by Lisa McShea/Jordan Kerr

Tatiana Golovin (16) and Richard Gasquet (17) are the youngest Grand Slam champions in 23 years and first French pairing since Durr and Barclay 31 years ago to lift the Marcel-Bernard Cup.

Rollo
May 28th, 2008, 11:21 PM
Added French mixed results for 1966. The draw needs a few results and first names, but is 90% complete. If anyone has results please let me know and I will post them.

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2010, 07:04 PM
Added the full draw for the 1953 French mixed

austinrunner
Aug 21st, 2010, 07:44 AM
Did Margaret Osborne DuPont play the mixed doubles at the French International in 1946, 1947, 1949, 1950, or 1951? That's the only major title she never won (aside from the Australian).

AndrewTas
Aug 21st, 2010, 10:12 AM
Did Margaret Osborne DuPont play the mixed doubles at the French International in 1946, 1947, 1949, 1950, or 1951? That's the only major title she never won.

Yes, she played in the 1951 mixed only with Ken McGregor. They lost in the semi-finals to Thelma Coyne Long and Mervyn Rose 64 62. The results come from Dunlop's Lawn Tennis Annual.

austinrunner
Aug 22nd, 2010, 01:31 AM
Sorry to be dense, but are you saying that Osborne DuPont did not play the mixed in 1946, 1947, 1949, and 1950? If you have the draws for the five years in question, could you post them?

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:23 PM
I though I had alrwady posted the mixed doubles of the French some years ago but I cant find it in these threads. Here are 1946 to 1951. Missing results from 1950 and 51.

-------------------------------------------------------
1946

First Round
P Betz/ B Patty d. PJ Curry/ EJ Filby 64 63
VS Dace/ G Paish d. Saladin/ Grandet 63 75
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. M Deville/ Marret 62 86
Brunnarius/ Dessair d. Straubeova/ Schaffel 64 64
Landry/ Lucot d. Weivers/ Sanglier 36 75 61
Galtier/ Wilkinson d. Claude/ Billaudot 36 75 61
Charpenal/ Anderson d. Patorni/ Jaquemet 86 63
Todd/ Drobny d. Foy/ Laval 75 64

Boegner/ Borotra d. Grosbois/ Defarue 63 75
Hilton/ Barton d. Amouretti/ Colin 36 60 62
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Jamain/ Jamain 62 63
Cor/ Wampuch d. Marcellin/ Thomas 64 63
Quertier/ Mottram d. Fritz/ Journu 63 63
Inglebert/ Bolelli d. Barbier/ Berthet 63 61
Hart/ Morea d. Pannetier/ Gentien 62 63
Bundy/ T Brown d. Jucker/ Hammersley 64 64


Second Round
P Betz/ B Patty d. VS Dace/ G Paish 86 61
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 63 46 60
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 62 61
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 64 63

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 57 62 64
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 46 75 62
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 26 64 64
Bundy/ T Brown d. Hart/ Morea 36 63 64

Quarter Finals
P Betz/ B Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 63 75
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/ Lucot 97 61
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 79 75 61
Bundy/ T Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 1012 63 86

Semifinals
P Betz/ B Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 62 63
Bundy/ T Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 63 64

Final
P Betz/ B Patty d. Bundy/ T Brown 75 97

-------------------------------------------------------
1947

First Round
byes except
Henry/ Journu d. R Couquerque/ E Szentpetery 60 64
Inglebert/ B Lucot d. S Barbier/ JO Cope 62 61
Hermsen/ JE Robson d. A Plumental/ L Chevallier 62 61
M Brunnarius/ Gheeland d. Manfredi/ C Sada 108 75
Butler/ Medecin d. Denarie/ B Berthet 46 64 64
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 61 65

Boegner/ Cucelli d. G Grosbois/ R Delarue 61 64
Charpenel/ Frigyesi d. J Amouretti/ R Rodel 63 62
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. J Patorni/ J Lesueur 64 64
B Carris/ Crawford d. A Varin/ R Billaudot 64 62
Weivers/ Bolelli d. Isaac/ J Olliff 75 61
Peterdy/ Stolpa d. Straubeova/ Bellardinelli 63 16 63

Second Round
Summers/ Sturgess d. J Foy/ R Laval 61 62
Pannetier/ Dessair d. Sturza/ J Spitzer 75 75
Bossi/ Bossi d. J Poncelet/ M Marret 86 26 75
Mathieu/ Morea d. M Hamelin/ C Grandet 64 61
Marcellin/ Jaquemet d. J Gannon/ AJ Mottram 1412 68 86
Henry/ Journu d. Inglebert/ B Lucot 86 62
M Brunnarius/ Gheeland d. Hermsen/ JE Robson 64 61
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. Butler/ Medecin 62 63

Boegner/ Cucelli d. Charpenel/ Frigyesi 61 64
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. B Carris/ Crawford 75 64
Weivers/ Bolelli d. Peterdy/ Stolpa 26 61 61
de Borman/ Washer d. F Cor/ G Wampuch 64 75
Quertier/ Paish d. G Jucker/ R Colin 62 64
Muller/ Fannin d. Rurac/ V Rurac 64 75
van de Wal/ de Vroe d. A Claude/ Gremillet 62 26 75
Landry/ Bernard d. M Galtier/ B Mottez 75 46 63


Third Round
Summers/ Sturgess d. Pannetier/ Dessair 63 64
Mathieu/ Morea d. Bossi/ Bossi 26 64 61
Marcellin/ Jaquemet d. Henry/ Journu 63 64
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. M Brunnarius/ Gheeland 60 63

Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Boegner/ Cucelli 62 61
Weivers/ Bolelli d. de Borman/ Washer 63 62
Muller/ Fannin d. Quertier/ Paish 36 63 89 3040 retired
Landry/ Bernard d. van de Wal/ de Vroe 62 63


Quarter Finals
Summers/ Sturgess d. Mathieu/ Morea 64 75
Kormoczy/ Asboth d. Marcellin/ Jaquemet 64 64
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Weivers/ Bolelli 62 61
Muller/ Fannin d. Landry/ Bernard 86 36 62

Semifinals
Summers/ Sturgess d. Kormoczy/ Asboth 60 61
Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis d. Muller/ Fannin 108 61

Final
Summers/ Sturgess d. Jedrzejowska/ Caralulis 60 60


-------------------------------------------------------
1948

First Round
N Landry/ B Patty bye
de Borman/ P Geelhand bye
AM Seghers/ R Dubac bye
A Varin/ B Mottez bye
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic bye
J Poncelet/ V Vodicka bye
J Jedrzejowska/ W Skonecki bye
A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney bye
D Hart/ F Sedgman bye
S Pannetier/ R Dessair d. F Cor/ P Rodel wo
Doleschell/ H Weiss d. JR Vandeall/ R van Meegeren 62 63
A Halff/ Z Katona d. Bocquet/ HT Baxter 64 62
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. Rice/ WW Robertson 64 46 63
M Galtier/ P Grandguillot d. J Mercellin/ C Grandet 108 75
H Weiss/ E Morea d. N de Ridder/ E Bucchi 119 61
Migliori/ Sada d. H Ribhany/ R Journu 61 64

N Hermsen/ L Kryt d. G Jamain/ P Chatrier 63 75
A Weivers/ J Brugnon d. Carris/ DK Bose 36 75 61
J Boutin/ H Hopman d. G Henry/ J Freling 06 63 62
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. Studer/ P Blondel 60 64
J Patorni/ K Nielsen d. Foy/ R Colin 61 75
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. Bologna/ M del Bello 79 63 60
EA Middleton/ PE Hare d. Hamelin/ B Berthet wo
C Boegner/ J Borotra bye
Borren/ AM Borren bye
M Peterdy/ K Feher bye
Brunnarius/ J Bartoli bye
A Bossi/ G Cucelli bye
J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan bye
G Jucker/ M Szawost bye
P Fritz/ M Marret bye
P Todd/ J Drobny bye

Second Round
N Landry/ B Patty d. de Borman/ P Geelhand 16 61 63
AM Seghers/ R Dubac d. A Varin/ B Mottez 62 36 62
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic d. J Poncelet/ V Vodicka 61 62
A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney d. J Jedrzejowska/ W Skonecki wo
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. S Pannetier/ R Dessair 63 61
Doleschell/ H Weiss d. A Halff/ Z Katona 61 119
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. M Galtier/ P Grandguillot 63 62
H Weiss/ E Morea d. Migliori/ Sada 63 62

A Weivers/ J Brugnon d. N Hermsen/ L Kryt 62 64
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. J Boutin/ H Hopman 75 63
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. J Patorni/ K Nielsen 75 57 64
EA Middleton/ PE Hare d. C Boegner/ J Borotra 62 64
M Peterdy/ K Feher d. Borren/ AM Borren 46 64 61
Brunnarius/ J Bartoli d. A Bossi/ G Cucelli wo
J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan d. G Jucker/ M Szawost wo
P Todd/ J Drobny d. P Fritz/ M Marret 61 62


Third Round
N Landry/ B Patty d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 63 62
MA Prentiss/ D Mitic d. A MacKelvie/ SLR Sawhney 75 61
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. Doleschell/ H Weiss 61 62
S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa d. H Weiss/ E Morea 75 75

S Fry/ Ph Washer d. A Weivers/ J Brugnon 64 61
G Butler/ G Kukuljevic d. EA Middleton/ PE Hare 63 62
M Peterdy/ K Feher d. Brunnarius/ J Bartoli 62 75
P Todd/ J Drobny d. J Amouretti/ Ph Gajan 62 63


Quarter Finals
N Landry/ B Patty d. MA Prentiss/ D Mitic 62 61
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. S Kormoczy/ A Stolpa 64 75
S Fry/ Ph Washer d. G Butler/ G Kukuljevic 46 62 61
P Todd/ J Drobny d. M Peterdy/ K Feher 62 60

Semifinals
D Hart/ F Sedgman d. N Landry/ B Patty 97 75
P Todd/ J Drobny d. S Fry/ Ph Washer 63 97

Final
P Todd/ J Drobny d. D Hart/ F Sedgman 63 97


-------------------------------------------------------
1949

First Round
N Adamson/ B Patty bye
M Brunnarius/ P Remy bye
M Lucot/ MB Lucot bye
M Galtier/ P Grandguillot bye
G Walter/ M Taverne bye
J Boutin/ R Dessair bye
J Quertier/ GD Oakley bye
V Rigolet/ G Grandet bye
H Ribhany/ T Johansson bye
S Schmitt/ P Jalabert bye
M bourbonnais/ P Feret bye
N Migliori/ E Pautassi bye
Hermsen/ Al Van Meegeren d. Henry/ Y Poignon 64 64
MacGuire/ G Grandet d. Pannetier/ M Schaff 75 62
Barbier/ F Olozaga d. Butler/ P Geelhand 63 63
B Hilton/ R Abdesselam d. de Cazelet/ L Chevallier 61 64

Isaac/ E Fannin d. Lee Boyer/ R Balbiers 62 61
Jucker/ G de Kermadec d. Scholten/ J Lesueur 64 60
Bossi/ R del Bello d. Cor/ E Bjerre 75 61
Marcellin/ P Washer d. Jamain/ Jamain 62 64
A Halff/ R Journu bye
J Hibbert/ D Mitic bye
E Watermayer/ N Cockburn bye
C Boegner/ J Borotra bye
H Straubeova/ M Matous bye
J Gannon/ AG Roberts bye
E Sutz/ S Davidson bye
Greiss/ M Renault bye
AM Seghers/ R Dubac bye
G Korfueld/ A Weiss bye
M de Borman/ Dr B Hyks bye
S Summers/ EW Sturgess bye



Second Round
N Adamson/ B Patty d. M Brunnarius/ P Remy 63 63
M Lucot/ MB Lucot d. M Galtier/ P Grandguillot 64 16 64
J Boutin/ R Dessair d. G Walter/ M Taverne 62 75
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. V Rigolet/ G Grandet 61 64
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. S Schmitt/ P Jalabert unknown score
N Migliori/ E Pautassi d. M Bourbonnais/ P Feret 64 61
MacGuire/ G Grandet d. Hermsen/ Al Van Meegeren 63 86
B Hilton/ R Abdesselam d. Barbier/ F Olozaga unknown score

Isaac/ E Fannin d. Jucker/ G de Kermadec 63 61
Marcellin/ P Washer d. Bossi/ R del Bello 26 108 63
A Halff/ R Journu d. J Hibbert/ D Mitic 64 62
C Boegner/ J Borotra d. E Watermayer/ N Cockburn 64 57 63
H Straubeova/ M Matous d. J Gannon/ AG Roberts 63 46 61
E Sutz/ S Davidson d. Greiss/ M Renault 63 61
AM Seghers/ R Dubac d. G Korfueld/ A Weiss 75 61
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. M de Borman/ Dr B Hyks 62 61


Third Round
N Adamson/ B Patty d. M Lucot/ MB Lucot 63 75
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. J Boutin/ R Dessair 62 46 63
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. N Migliori/ E Pautassi 63 64
B Hilton/ R Abdesselam d. MacGuire/ G Grandet 57 62 61

Marcellin/ P Washer d. Isaac/ E Fannin unknown score
A Halff/ R Journu d. C Boegner/ J Borotra 36 63 61
H Straubeova/ M Matous d. E Sutz/ S Davidson 63 61
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. AM Seghers/ R Dubac 61 64

Quarter Finals
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. N Adamson/ B Patty 64 64
H Ribhany/ T Johansson d. B Hilton/ R Abdesselam 75 06 62
A Halff/ R Journu d. Marcellin/ P Washer 64 63
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. H Straubeova/ M Matous 61 61

Semifinals
J Quertier/ GD Oakley d. H Ribhany/ T Johansson 61 62
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. A Halff/ R Journu 64 46 62

Final
S Summers/ EW Sturgess d. J Quertier/ GD Oakley 61 61


-------------------------------------------------------
1950

Third Round
Scofield/ Morea d. unknown
Hermsen/ Hopman d. unknown
Mottram/ Mottram d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 26 63 1513
Walter/ Bolelli d. Sedgman/ Hart wo
Todd/ Talbert d. R Del Bello/ N Bologna 61 60
Rosenquest/ Bromwich d. G Glasser/ F Cor 60 60
Fry/ McGregor d. G Cucelli/ A Bossi 62 62
Curry/ Paish d. P Washer/ D Head 86 36 63

Quarter Finals
Scofield/ Morea d. Hermsen/ Hopman 62 62
Mottram/ Mottram d. Walter/ Bolelli 63 62
Todd/ Talbert d. Rosenquest/ Bromwich 62 62
Fry/ McGregor d. Curry/ Paish 46 75 64

Semifinals
Scofield/ Morea d. Mottram/ Mottram 46 62 62
Todd/ Talbert d. Fry/ McGregor 26 62 108

Final
Scofield/ Morea d. Todd/ Talbert wo

-------------------------------------------------------
1951


Third Round
Du Pont/ McGregor d. C Mercelis/ J Brichant 62 61
Galtier/ J Borotra d. J Walker-Smith/ H Walton 26 64 60
Long /Rose d. AG Roberts/ J Quertier 57 61 62
Mottram/ Mottram d. G Butler/ P Chatrier 62 62

Quarter Finals
Du Pont/ McGregor d. Galtier/ J Borotra 62 61
Long /Rose d. Fry/ Ampon 86 46 64
Mottram/ Mottram d. Baker/ Norgarb 64 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Bartlett/ Cockburn 63 64

Semifinals
Long /Rose d. Du Pont/ McGregor 64 62
Hart/ Sedgman d. Mottram/ Mottram 61 60


Final
Hart/ Sedgman d. Long /Rose 75 62

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:24 PM
-------------------------------------------------------
1952

First Round
Fry/Sturgess bye
Menache/ Sursoc bye
Partridge/ Becker bye
Hure/ Pelizza bye
Dubois/ de Kermadec bye
Redick-Smith/ Candy bye
Lemal/ Bardey bye
Hopman/ Hopman bye
Head/ Golden bye
Halff/ Glasser d. Bonstrom/ Laval 60 61
Varin/ Iemetti d. Passet/ Haillet 36 62 63
Lehman/ Branovic d. Rigollet/ Garrett 79 64 64
Mercelis/ Mezzi d. Pannetier/ Schaff 61 1210
Charbonnier/ Buser d. Bourbonnais/ van Meegeren 62 63
Penrose/ Rose d. Core/ Saller 60 61
Bucaille/ M del Bello d. Imbert/ Dessair 75 61

Wipplinger/ Capell d. Soisbault/ Ulrich wo
Amouretti/ Ayala d. Cousergue/ Lemasson 57 61 61
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Roos/ Grandet 64 64
Schmitt/ Jalabert d. Paquet/ Delarue 62 63
Patorni/ Borotra d. Bologna/ Merlo wo
Carlisle/ Anderson d. Butler/ Nerendra Neth 61 64
Isaac/ Skonecki d. Kermina/ Molinari 62 26 60
Mottram/ Mottram bye
Volmer Obst/ Olozaga bye
McGuire/ Ampon bye
Seghers/ Dubac bye
Weiss/ Russell bye
Ward/ Oakley bye
Galtier/ Trezel bye
Gazeau/ Grandguillot bye
Hart/ Sedgman bye



Second Round
Fry/Sturgess d. Menache/ Sursoc 60 60
Partridge/ Becker d. Hure/ Pelizza 62 68 60
Redick-Smith/ Candy d. Dubois/ de Kermadec 62 62
Hopman/ Hopman d. Lemal/ Bardey 63 64
Head/ Golden d. Halff/ Glasser 61 61
Varin/ Iemetti d. Lehman/ Branovic wo
Mercelis/ Mezzi d. Charbonnier/ Buser 63 75
Penrose/ Rose d. Bucaille/ M del Bello 60 61

Amouretti/ Ayala d. Wipplinger/ Capell 64 46 62
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Schmitt/ Jalabert 1210 75
Patorni/ Borotra d. Carlisle/ Anderson 64 60
Mottram/ Mottram d. Isaac/ Skonecki 61 60
McGuire/ Ampon d. Volmer Obst/ Olozaga 63 63
Seghers/ Dubac d. Weiss/ Russell wo
Ward/ Oakley d. Galtier/ Trezel 75 1210
Hart/ Sedgman d. Gazeau/ Grandguillot wo

Third Round
Fry/Sturgess d. Partridge/ Becker 61 61
Redick-Smith/ Candy d. Hopman/ Hopman 62 62
Head/ Golden d. Varin/ Iemetti 62 61
Penrose/ Rose d. Mercelis/ Mezzi 63 60

Jones Veber/ Morea d. Amouretti/ Ayala 108 61
Mottram/ Mottram d. Patorni/ Borotra 75 60
McGuire/ Ampon d. Seghers/ Dubac 61 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Ward/ Oakley 61 64

Quarter Finals
Fry/Sturgess d. Redick-Smith/ Candy 57 62 75
Penrose/ Rose d. Head/ Golden 64 63
Jones Veber/ Morea d. Mottram/ Mottram 68 61 62
Hart/ Sedgman d. McGuire/ Ampon 62 63

Semifinals
Fry/Sturgess d. Penrose/ Rose 63 64
Hart/ Sedgman d. Jones Veber/ Morea 63 64

Final
Hart/ Sedgman d. Fry/Sturgess 68 63 63

-------------------------------------------------------
1953

First Round
Connolly/ Rose bye
Carlisle/ Pasquier bye
Haillet/ MR Haillet bye
Galtier/ Schaff bye
Shilcock/ Destremau bye
Barril/ Bergamo bye
Brunon/ Fillet bye
Mortimer/ Varmaak bye
Fry/ Morea d. Lemal/ Delarue wo
Vollmer Obst/ Hermann d. Schmitt/ Jalabert 61 62
Drobny/ Sirola d. Butler/ Geelhand 26 64 62
Kermina/ Skonecki d. Halff/ Glasser 62 64
Knode/ Hartwig d. Isaac/ Mezzi wo
Soisbault/ Peten d. Pannetier/ Gentien 61 46 75
Migliori/ R del Bello d. Gray/ van Vorhys 62 64
Jones Veber/ Borotra d. Herr/ Thieullent 63 108

Patorni/ Ducos de la Haille d. Rigollet/ Seymour 61 63
Fletcher/ Starte d. Jeantet/ Trezel 60 61
Marcelis/ Lesueur d. Billaz/ Devroe 60 63
Adamson/ Ayre d. Gimault/ Zalzal 60 61
Amouretti/ Pelizza d. Hopman/ Wilderspin 60 64
Lazzarino/ M del Bello d. Wavre/ Cody 62 64
Chatrier/ Ph Chatrier d. Coussergue/ Lemasson 75 46 62
Sampson/ Rosewall bye
Varin/ de Kermadec bye
Walter/ Grandet bye
Rinkel/ Paish bye
B Lewis/ Abdesselam bye
Bucaille/ Woodroff withdrew
Dubois/ Scribani withdrew
Ten Bosch/ Van Dalsum bye
Hart/ Seixas bye



Second Round
Connolly/ Rose d. Carlisle/ Pasquier wo
Galtier/ Schaff d. Haillet/ MR Haillet 68 64 75
Shilcock/ Destremau d. Barril/ Bergamo wo
Brunon/ Pilet d. Mortimer/ Vermaak 62 62
Fry/ Morea d. Vollmer Obst/ Hermann 61 64
Drobny/ Sirola d. Kermina/ Skonecki 64 75
Knode/ Hartwig d. Soisbault/ Peten 60 64
Migliori/ R del Bello d. Jones Veber/ Borotra 108 64

Fletcher/ Starte d. Patorni/ Ducos de la Haille 62 68 63
Adamson/ Ayre d. Marcelis/ Lesueur 57 61 60
Amouretti/ Pelizza d. Lazzarino/ M del Bello 63 64
Sampson/ Rosewall d. Chatrier/ Ph Chatrier 62 63
Walter/ Grandet d. Varin/ de Kermadec 26 62 62
Rinkel/ Paish d. B Lewis/ Abdesselam wo
Bucaille/ Woodroff withdrew & Dubois/ Scribani withdrew
Hart/ Seixas d. Ten Bosch/ Van Dalsum 61 60

Third Round
Connolly/ Rose d. Galtier/ Schaff 60 63
Shilcock/ Destremau d. Brunon/ Pilet 62 61
Fry/ Morea d. Drobny/ Sirola 64 64
Knode/ Hartwig d. Migliori/ R del Bello 64 46 60

Adamson/ Ayre d. Fletcher/ Starte 64 36 63
Sampson/ Rosewall d. Amouretti/ Pelizza 64 64
Rinkel/ Paish d. Walter/ Grandet 63 61
Hart/ Seixas wo

Quarter Finals
Connolly/ Rose d. Shilcock/ Destremau 62 62
Fry/ Morea d. Knode/ Hartwig 61 46 86
Sampson/ Rosewall d. Adamson/ Ayre 46 63 63
Hart/ Seixas d. Rinkel/ Paish 62 75

Semifinals
Connolly/ Rose d. Fry/ Morea 64 68 64
Hart/ Seixas d. Sampson/ Rosewall 46 63 62

Final
Hart/ Seixas d. Connolly/ Rose 46 64 60


-------------------------------------------------------
1954

First Round
Ward/ Morea bye
de la Courtie/ Thieullent bye
Butler/ Nath bye
Monnot/ Emerson bye
Patorni/ Hartwig bye
Folger/ Fachini bye
de Chambure/ Cooper bye
Seghers/ de Kermadec bye
Kermina/Rose bye
S Schmitt/ P Jalabert d. Buding/ Soriano 63 62
Bradley/ Larsen d. Lemal/ Laary 86 75
B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli d. Dubois/ Rinderknech 63 63
Kimbrell/ Katz d. Mercelis/ Brichant 62 62
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. Zehden/ Asboth 75 62
B Abbas/ H Burrows d. Labesse/ Perreau wo
JE Robson/ Robson d. Bourbonnais/ Jacobini 46 63 64

Lazzarino/ Belardinelli d. Coessens/ Skonecki 63 46 62
Vollmer/ Borotra d. Isaac/Adam 62 97
R Ramirez/ Howe d. Baxter/ Otway 61 108
Amouretti/ Pellizza d. Crowet/ Mezzi 46 62 62
N Migliori/ A Lazzarino d. Geranton/ Halary 63 61
A Varin/ J Mey d. Kaufmann/ Andersen wo
P Barril/ Maggi d. Pannetier/ Leveque 41 97 63 (unsure of score)
Adamson/ Washer bye
Bloomer/ Hannam bye
Hopman/ Fraser bye
Bonstrom/ Davidson bye
Follveider/ Follveider bye
Alvensleben/ Blondel bye
Walter/ Krishnan bye
Morris/ Grandet bye
Connolly/ Hoad bye

Second Round
Ward/ Morea d. de la Courtie/ Thieullent 61 61
Butler/ Nath d. Monnot/ Emerson 64 64
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Folger/ Fachini 60 63
Seghers/ de Kermadec d. de Chambure/ Cooper 64 62
Kermina/Rose d. S Schmitt/ P Jalabert 75 63
B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli d. Bradley/ Larsen 61 63
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. Kimbrell/ Katz 75 26 75
B Abbas/ H Burrows d. JE Robson/ Robson 64 63

Lazzarino/ Belardinelli d. Vollmer/ Borotra 46 62 62
R Ramirez/ Howe d. Amouretti/ Pellizza 64 61
A Varin/ J Mey d. N Migliori/ A Lazzarino 63 62
Adamson/ Washer d. P Barril/ Maggi 64 108
Hopman/ Fraser d. Bloomer/ Hannam wo
Bonstrom/ Davidson d. Follveider/ Follveider 64 75
Walter/ Krishnan d. Alvensleben/ Blondel 26 63 108
Connolly/ Hoad d. Morris/ Grandet 61 64

Third Round
Ward/ Morea d. Butler/ Nath 75 62
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Seghers/ de Kermadec 63 63
Kermina/Rose d. B Lewis/ N Pietrangeli 63 62
M Galtier/ J Ducos d. B Abbas/ H Burrows 63 36 63

R Ramirez/ Howe d. Lazzarino/ Belardinelli 60 64
Adamson/ Washer d. A Varin/ J Mey 61 64
Hopman/ Fraser d. Bonstrom/ Davidson 62 75
Connolly/ Hoad d. Walter/ Krishnan 62 63

Quarter Finals
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Ward/ Morea 36 63 62
Kermina/Rose d. M Galtier/ J Ducos 64 63
Adamson/ Washer d. R Ramirez/ Howe 63 86
Connolly/ Hoad d. Hopman/ Fraser 63 64

Semifinals
Patorni/ Hartwig d. Kermina/Rose 61 36 63
Connolly/ Hoad d. Adamson/ Washer 57 62 62

Final
Connolly/ Hoad d. Patorni/ Hartwig 64 63


-------------------------------------------------------
1955


Quarter Finals
J Staley/ L Ayala d. SJ Bloomer/ RK Wilson 64 36 63
M Carter/ AK Quist d. H Redick Smith/ WR Seymour 75 16 62
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. DP Knode/ S Schwartz 64 62
B Penrose/ GA Worthington d. J Billaz/ G Fachini 64 61

Semifinals
J Staley/ L Ayala d. M Carter/ AK Quist 62 36 63
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. B Penrose/ GA Worthington 62 75

Final
D Hard/ GL Forbes d. J Staley/ L Ayala 57 61 62


-------------------------------------------------------
1956

First Round
Staley/ Hoad bye
Pouchain/ Morales bye
Michelberger/ de la Prade bye
A Halff/ J Brugnon bye
A Buxton/ Johansson bye
Lemal/ Gulyas bye
Migliori/ Asboth bye
Barril/ Gimeno bye
D Hard/ Howe bye
Salvet/ Lerque bye
Seghers/ Brinkman d. Monnot/ Olozaga 63 36 63
I Buding/ Reyes d. Butler/ Stolpa 60 26 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Launay/ Follveider 60 26 63
Puzejova/ Javoski d. Muller/ Mark 63 64
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Amouretti/ Belkhodja 75 86
Hopman/ Laver d. Metzner/ Hammersley 64 64

Davidson/ Candy d. Soisbault/ Bergerat 63 61
Mercellis/ Mezzi d. de la Courtie/ G Deniau 61 61
Kermina/ Darmon d. E Buding/ Hajjar 62 63
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Gimault/ Powers 62 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. Crowet/ Borghini 62 63
O'Donnel/ Davidson d. Coessens/ Perreau-Saussine 26 63 64
Isaac/ Martinez bye
Hawton/ I Vermaak bye
Varin/ Rinderknech bye
Knode/ Dorfman bye
Bouchet/ Lasry bye
Forbes/ G Forbes bye
Dubois/ Chaban Delmas bye
Walter/ Grandet bye
Wavre/ Khoury bye
T Long/ L Ayala bye

Second Round
Pouchain/ Morales d. Staley/ Hoad wo
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Michelberger/ de la Prade 97 63
A Buxton/ Johansson d. Lemal/ Gulyas 63 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. Migliori/ Asboth wo
D Hard/ Howe d. Salvet/ Lerque 61 62
I Buding/ Reyes d. Seghers/ Brinkman 75 75
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Puzejova/ Javoski 46 62 86
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Hopman/ Laver 62 16 63

Davidson/ Candy d. Mercellis/ Mezzi 62 1513
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Kermina/ Darmon 61 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. O'Donnel/ Davidson 46 64 97
Isaac/ Martinez d. Hawton/ I Vermaak wo
Knode/ Dorfman d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 26 1412
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Bouchet/ Lasry 61 63
Walter/ Grandet d. Dubois/ Chaban Delmas 63 36 64
T Long/ L Ayala d. Wavre/ Khoury 61 61

Third Round
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Pouchain/ Morales 62 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Buxton/ Johansson 75 75
D Hard/ Howe d. I Buding/ Reyes 63 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 57 75 64

Seeney/ Fancutt d. Davidson/ Candy 46 63 75
Galtier/ Borotra d. Isaac/ Martinez 64 36 62
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Knode/ Dorfman 64 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Walter/ Grandet 62 61

Quarter Finals
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Halff/ J Brugnon 64 64
D Hard/ Howe d. Gibson/ T Vincent 63 61
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Galtier/ Borotra 57 60 63
T Long/ L Ayala d. Forbes/ G Forbes 63 61

Semifinals
D Hard/ Howe d. Barril/ Gimeno 63 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Seeney/ Fancutt 57 86 63

Final
Long/ Ayala d. Hard/ Howe 46 64 61

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:25 PM
-------------------------------------------------------
1957

First Round
Knode/ Howe bye
Haydon/ Davies d. ???/ Krajcik 86 64
Reynolds/ G Deniau d. Dubois/ J Asboth 97 63
Hellyer/ Jansco d. Jeanjean/ de la Prade 64 36 86
Bucaille/ Woodcock d. ???/ Theodiracopoulos 61 61
Truman/ Wilson d. Coste/ Schaff 63 64
Halff/ Brugnon d. Navarro/ Martinez 16 63 97
Fancutt/ Funcutt d. Butler/ Adam 63 63
Schuurman/ Koenig d. Hawton/ N Fraser 36 63 64
J Billaz/ J Ulrich d. Lemasson/ Lemasson wo
Weiss/ Gimeno d. Monnot/ JP Bergerat wo
Jedrzejowska/ Skonecki d. Renard /R Renard 108 36 61
E Buding/ Ayala d. ???/ Katona wo
Morrison / Gerrard d. Kormoczi/ Gulyas 63 62
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/ Viron 64 63
Reyes/ Reyes d. le Besnerais/ P Jalabert 67 36 64 (?score)

Ramirez/ Llamas d. Gimault/ Nicolic 46 86 62
de Chambure/ Perreau Saussine d. Marinkelle/ P Nicholls 57 62 61
Bourbonnais/ Gibson d. Galtier/ Borotra wo
Robson/ Robson vs Mercelis/ J Brichant unknown winner
Bloomer/ Knight d. Abbas/ Grandet 86 63
Bouchet/ Lasry d. Seghers/ E Argon 75 63
Vollmer/ H Stewart d. Lucot/ A Favieres 61 119
Brewer/Segal d. Crowet/ Follveider wo
Chatrier/ Bergamo d. Wienese/ JP Vincent 62 63
Kermina/ Grinda d. Marshall/ Talbot 60 97
Lazzarino/ Jacobini d. de Lansalut/ Bazin 63 64
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Liguori/ Parker unknown score
Peterdy/ Mark d. Siarry/ Verdier 64 63
Varin/ Rinderknech d. Berson/ C Gallard 68 64 61
Michel Berger/ Matton bye
Hard/ Rose bye

Second Round
Knode/ Howe d. Haydon/ Davies 63 36 64
Hellyer/ Jansco d. Reynolds/ G Deniau 26 64 64
Bucaille/ Woodcock d. Truman/ Wilson 119 61
Halff/ Brugnon d. Fancutt/ Funcutt wo
Schuurman/ Koenig d. J Billaz/ J Ulrich 63 64
Weiss/ Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/ Skonecki 86 63
E Buding/ Ayala d Morrison / Gerrard wo
Reyes/ Reyes d. Forbes/ Forbes wo

de Chambure/ Perreau Saussine d. Ramirez/ Llamas 63 63
Bourbonnais/ Gibson d. Robson/ Robson or Mercelis/ J Brichant wo
Bloomer/ Knight d. Bouchet/ Lasry 86 62
Vollmer/ H Stewart d. Brewer/Segal 61 61
Kermina/ Grinda d. Chatrier/ Bergamo wo
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Lazzarino/ Jacobini 63 64
Peterdy/ Mark d. Varin/ Rinderknech 60 64
Hard/ Rose d. Michel Berger/ Matton 62 63

Third Round
Knode/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Jansco 63 63
Bucaille/ Woodcock d. Halff/ Brugnon 63 61
Schuurman/ Koenig d. Weiss/ Gimeno 75 46 62
E Buding/ Ayala d Reyes/ Reyes 86 75

de Chambure/ Perreau Saussine d. Bourbonnais/ Gibson 64 75
Vollmer/ H Stewart d. Bloomer/ Knight 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Kermina/ Grinda 64 60
Hard/ Rose d. Peterdy/ Mark 63 62

Quarter Finals
Knode/ Howe d. Bucaille/ Woodcock 63 62
E Buding/ Ayala d Schuurman/ Koenig 36 63 63
Vollmer/ H Stewart d. de Chambure/ Perreau Saussine 60 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hard/ Rose 46 64 63


Semifinals
E Buding/ Ayala d. Knode/ Howe 57 63 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Vollmer/ H Stewart 46 62 62

Final
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. E Buding/ Ayala 63 64

-------------------------------------------------------
1958

First Round
Coghlan/ Howe bye
Carter/ Borghini bye
Coste/ Bergerat bye
Bucaille/ Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/ Piatek 62 86
Ward/ Perry d. de Amorin/ Fernandez wo
de la Courtie/ G Deniau d. Galtier/ Borotra 57 64 75
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. Rouwenhorst/ Dalsum 62 62
de Lansalut/ Bazin d. Snow/ Trezel wo
Segal/ Segal d. Courteix/ Licis 64 64
Halff/ Brugnon d. Wred Holm/ Sturdza 36 63 86
Dubois/ Michel d. Abbas/ M Schaff 62 64
Mercelis/ Brichant d. Michel Berger/ de la Prade 61 62
Bueno/ Grinda d. Laurent/ Vincent 63 60
Forbes/ Achondo d. Gimault/ Nicolic 62 62
Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine d. Haillet/ Haillet 64 62
Hellyer/ Kumar d. Seghers/ J Mey 46 63 97

Kermina/ Birkas d. Monnot/ P Bardey 64 86
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Cox/ Nicholls 63 26 61
Siarry /Huet d. Drobny/ Grandet wo
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. M Carter/ Morales wo
Butler/ Stolpa d. Carr/ van Voorhees 61 62
Reyes/ Darmon d. Topel/ Martinez unknown score
Haydon/ Mills d. Jones/ Quillan 63 62
Long/ Ayala d. Barril/ Rodriquez 60 60
Fageros/ Woodcock d. Ibarra/ Appey 63 36 63
Varin/ Rinderknech d. Trocolle/ Stern 26 60 63
Broszmann/ Szikskai d. Bocuhet/ Lasry 97 63
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Lemasson/ Lemasson 63 63
Muller/ Laver bye
Reynolds/ Mark bye
Morrisson/ Gerrard bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye

Second Round
Coghlan/ Howe d. Carter/ Borghini wo
Bucaille/ Gimeno d. Coste/ Bergerat 61 64
Ward/ Perry d. de la Courtie/ G Deniau 75 64
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. de Lansalut/ Bazin 61 60
Segal/ Segal d. Halff/ Brugnon 61 61
Mercelis/ Brichant d. Dubois/ Michel 61 62
Bueno/ Grinda d. Forbes/ Achondo wo
Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine d. Hellyer/ Kumar 64 36 64

le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Kermina/ Birkas 61 64
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Siarry /Huet wo
Reyes/ Darmon d. Butler/ Stolpa 63 63
Long/ Ayala d. Haydon/ Mills 63 62
Fageros/ Woodcock d. Varin/ Rinderknech 62 63
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Broszmann/ Szikskai 75 64
Muller/ Laver d. Reynolds/ Mark 75 75
Morrisson/ Gerrard d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 63 62


Third Round
Coghlan/ Howe d. Bucaille/ Gimeno 57 61 97
Schuurman/ Schmidt d. Ward/ Perry 36 63 61
Segal/ Segal d. Mercelis/ Brichant 62 64
Bueno/ Grinda d. Peterdy/ Perreau Saussine 63 36 61

Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 63 1614
Reyes/ Darmon d. Long/ Ayala wo
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Fageros/ Woodcock 62 61
Muller/ Laver d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 36 61 75


Quarter Finals
Coghlan/ Howe d. Schuurman/ Schmidt 75 63
Bueno/ Grinda d. Segal/ Segal wo
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Reyes/ Darmon 62 62
Ramirez/ Jancso d. Muller/ Laver 64 16 64


Semifinals
Coghlan/ Howe d. Bueno/ Grinda 97 75
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Ramirez/ Jancso 64 16 64

Final
Bloomer/ Pietrangeli d. Coghlan/ Howe 97 68 62


-------------------------------------------------------
1959

First Round

Missing First Round


Second Rouno
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. J Michel Berger/ de la Prade wo
G Butler/ Stolpa d. F Bonniard/ Gorman 61 63
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Peterdy/ Perreau Sussine 62 63
M Galtier/ Deniau d. S Lazzarino/ Achondo 64 63
S Reynolds/ Emerson d. J Siarry/ Verdier 61 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. D Thomas/ Mandarino 75 62
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. L Vail/ Frost 62 75
M Hellyer/ Fernandez d. M Reitano/ Johansson 62 64

E Buding/ Buding d. G Grandguillot/ Legenstein 63 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. Hammill/ Weedon 75 62
J Cross/ Hammill d. S le Besnerais/ Jalabert 62 36 63
P Ward/ Forbes d. Stewart/ Martinez 64 63
J Hopps/ Vermaak d. F Marsch/ Kendall 57 64 62
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Arth/ Mark 75 75
MO Bouchet/ Borotra d. A Halff/ Brugnon 64 36 63
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. J Lieffrig/ Huet 63 108

Third Round
M Bueno/ N Fraser d. G Butler/ Stolpa 62 62
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Galtier/ Deniau 61 64
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. S Reynolds/ Emerson 64 63
V Puzejova/ Javorsky d. M Hellyer/ Fernandez 64 46 62

F Muller/ Pickard d. E Buding/ Buding 64 63
J Cross/ Hammill d. P Ward/ Forbes 63 75
R Schuurman/ Laver d. J Hopps/ Vermaak 119 57 64
Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli d. MO Bouchet/ Borotra 75 63

Quarter Finals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. M Bueno/ N Fraser 63 26 63
K Fageros/ Hewitt d. V Puzejova/ Javorsky 62 64
F Muller/ Pickard d. J Cross/ Hammill 61 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. Sh Brasher/ Pietrangeli 75 64


Semifinals
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. K Fageros/ Hewitt 63 61
R Schuurman/ Laver d. F Muller/ Pickard 63 62

Final
Y Ramirez/ Knight d. R Schuurman/ Laver 64 64

-------------------------------------------------------
1960

First Round
Bueno/ Howe bye
E Coronado/ L Buding bye
Mercellis/ Woodcock bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Courteix/ JC Barclay 63 64
E Buding/ I Buding d. Lieffrig/ Huet wo
Bassi/ Contreras d. Bouchet/ Borotra 63 64
Ostermann/ Bungert d. Wild/ Siska 64 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Siarry/ A Licis 86 61
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. P Seghers/ A Bresson 63 64
Butler/ Gulyas d. Michel Berger/ Deloprade 62 46 60
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Dusapt/ Schaff 64 61
Stewart/ Alvarez d. Galtier/ G Pilet 60 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Lazzarino/ Tacchini 62 36 61
Segal/ Segal d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 64
Ramirez/ Ochoa d. de Lansalut/ Otway 61 60
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Lombard/ Folveider 60 62

Ayala/ Ayala d. de la Courtie/ Viron wo
Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Morales/ Lehcen 64 63
Kouzmenko/ Mozer d. Seghers/ Pellizza 64 86
Haydon/ Emerson d. Billaz/ J Michel 63 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Kermina/ J Malosse 60 75
Morrisson/ Gerrard d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 16 86 63
Durr/ Korda d. Borniche/ Delarue 63 62
Vukovich/ Koenig d. Gimault/ Mandarino 64 36 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. M Vincent/ JP Vincent 62 62
O'Brien/ A Bailey d. Berson/ Lemasson 57 62 97
Repoux/ Likhatchev d. Halff/ Brugnon 75 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Gerson/ Hammill wo
M Hammil/ Mandelstam bye
Rees Lewis/ Lasry bye
Monnot/ Bardey bye
Hard/ Laver bye

Second Round
Bueno/ Howe d. E Coronado/ L Buding 64 62
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 108 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. E Buding/ I Buding 1012 97 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Ostermann/ Bungert 108 64
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. Butler/ Gulyas 60 62
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Stewart/ Alvarez 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Segal/ Segal 64 62
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Ramirez/ Ochoa 64 62

Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Ayala/ Ayala wo
Haydon/ Emerson d. Kouzmenko/ Mozer 60 62
Hawton/ Mark d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 62 62
Durr/ Korda d. Vukovich/ Koenig 63 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. O'Brien/ A Bailey 62 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Repoux/ Likhatchev 63 64
Rees Lewis/ Lasry d. M Hammil/ Mandelstam wo
Hard/ Laver d. Monnot/ Bardey 62 86


Third Round
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 61 26 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. Arnold/ Mulligan 75 108
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Reynolds/ Vermaak 46 64 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hales/ R Hewitt 64 46 64

Haydon/ Emerson d. Ulrich/ J Ulrich 62 64
Hawton/ Mark d. Durr/ Korda 63 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Schuurman/ Goertner 63 26 62
Hard/ Laver d. Rees Lewis/ Lasry wo


Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Howe d. Bassi/ Contreras 64 64
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 75 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hawton/ Mark 63 62
Hard/ Laver d. Galtier/ G Deniau 63 26 63


Semifinals
Bueno/ Howe d. Pericoli/ Palafox 63 63
Haydon/ Emerson d. Hard/ Laver 36 60 75

Final
Bueno/ Howe d. Haydon/ Emerson 16 61 62

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:26 PM
-------------------------------------------------------
1961

First Round
Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86
Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo
Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye


Second Round
Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 61 61
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 61 62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 61 63
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 60 63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 75 63
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 63 63
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 64 75
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 62 57 63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 62 62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 64 62
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills wo
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 63 97
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 61 119
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 60 64
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 63 60

Third Round
Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals
Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo


Semifinals
Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 64 61
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 63 64

Final
Hard/ Laver d. Lehane/ Hewitt 60 26 63

-------------------------------------------------------
1962

First Round
Missing

Second Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Durr/ Pares 61 63
Segal/ Diepraam d. Hopman/ Geraghty wo
Hawton/ Arilla d. Bricka/ Froehling 26 63 63
Forbes/ Forbes d. de la Courtie/ Viron 61 61
Price/ J Fraser d. Ross/ Alvarez wo
Haydon/ Pickard d. Billaz/ Rinaldi 63 62
Tegart/ Neely d. Lehane/ Newcombe 75 63
Buding/ Grinda d. Starkie/ Aguire wo

Floyd/ Rubinoff d. Blackman/ Phillips Moore 36 61 86
Pericoli/ Reed d. Dening/ Rodriguez wo
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Bassi/ Pilic 26 62 63
Sukova/ Javorsky d. Wild/ Duxin 62 60
Catt/ Sangster d. Forbes/ Drysdale wo
Lieffrig/ Jalabert d. Bentley/ Jacques wo
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 64 62
Schuurman/ Howe d. Gordigiani/ Zuleta 75 62


Third Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Segal/ Diepraam wo
Hawton/ Arilla d. Forbes/ Forbes 64 64
Price/ J Fraser d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 64
Tegart/ Neely d. Buding/ Grinda 63 46 108

Floyd/ Rubinoff d. Pericoli/ Reed 64 64
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Sukova/ Javorsky 64 79 75
Catt/ Sangster d. Lieffrig/ Jalabert 63 86
Schuurman/ Howe d. Coronado/ Mandarino wo

Quarter Finals
Turner/ Stolle d. Hawton/ Arilla 63 62
Tegart/ Neely d. Price/ J Fraser 64 68 64
R Darmon/ P Darmon d. Floyd/ Rubinoff 64 57 64
Schuurman/ Howe d. Catt/ Sangster 36 64 75

Semifinals
Turner/ Stolle d. Tegart/ Neely 63 36 64
Schuurman/ Howe d. R Darmon/ P Darmon 63 63

Final
Schuurman/ Howe d. Turner/ Stolle 36 64 64


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
ROLAND GARROS 1963
Mixed Doubles
Draw 59, no/unkown seeds, 5 BYEs



1st Round

Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt bye
Carole Rosser & Bay bye
Norma Baylon & Nicki Pilic d. Wild & Duxin walkover
S. Le Besnerais & Szikszai d. Joyce Barclay & Frew MacMillan 6-4 9-11

7-5

Jan Lehane & John Newcombe d. Howe & Marmureanu 6-2 6-3
Galtier & Pierre Barthčs d. V. Berner & Kendall 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. J. Kermina & Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner & Tony Roche d. A-M. Seghers & Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Rouire & Lagarde 6-2 6-1
M-J. Dusapt & Ion Tiriac d. J. Morales & Loizeau 6-3 7-5
M. Habicht & Stobl d. F. Gordigiani & Olivieri 6-2 6-1
Mrs H. de Jong & Maris d. Kavnat & Sherriff 6-1 6-1

Vera Sukova & Javorski d. Larue & Licis walkover
Christiane Mercelis & Drossart d. I. de Lansalut & Fisher 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt & Drysdale d. Jill Blackman & Hillebrand walkover
Carmen Coronado & Mandarino d. Janine Lieffrig & Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Martha Peterdy & Hoogs d. Michelle Baulle & Zeeman 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal & Black d. Heidi Schildeknecht & Stuck walkover
Roberta Beltrame & MacKenzie d. Ridderhof & van Eysden 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones & Segal d. Carole Prosen & Wepner 6-2 6-1

Helga Schultze & Fernandes d. Langanav & François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & Aguirre d. L. Bassi & Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
C. Spinoza & Barclay d. Half & Jacques Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner & Fred Stolle d. Milstein & Milstein walkover

Annette van Zyl & Forbes d. (?Robin Blakelock-)Lloyd & Graham Stilwell

6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn & Lane d. Monique Salfati & J-L Arilla 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Newman & Holland d. Alvarez & Crockenden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Davidson d. Galtier & Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

Liz Starkie & Jacques d. Françoise Durr & István Gulyás 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening & Rodriguez bye
Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty bye
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe bye

2nd Round

Carole Rosser & Bay d. Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt walkover
Baylon & Pilic d. le Besnarais & Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane & Newcombe d. Galtier & Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Turner & Roche 6-4 7-5

Smith & Fletcher d. Dusapt & Tiriac 60 62
Habicht & Strobl d. de Jong & Maris 64 97
Sukova & Javorski d. Mercelis & Drossard 64 62
Hunt & Drysdale d. Coronado & Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy & Hoogs d. Segal & Black walkover
Jones & Segal d. Beltrame & MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze & Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis & Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner & Stolle d. Spinoza & Barclay 6-1 6-4

van Zyl & Forbes d. Cawthorn & Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern & Davidson d. Newman & Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie & Jacques d. Kaye Dening & Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe d. Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon & Pilic d. Rosser & Bey walkover
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Lehane & Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith & Fletcher d. Habicht & Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt & Drysdale d. Sukova & Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones & Segal d. Peterdy & Hoogs walkover
Turner & Stolle d. Schultze & Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl & Forbes d. Ebbern & Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman & Howe d. Starkie & Jacques 6-2 8-6


Quarterfinal

Tegart & Rubinoff bt Baylon & Pilic walkover
Smith & Fletcher bt Hunty & Drysdale 75 46 61
Turner & Stolle bt Jones & Segal 75 64
Schuurman & Howe bt van Zyl & Forbes 63 61

Semifinal

Smith & Fletcher d. Tegart & Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner & Stolle d. Schuurman & Howe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Smith & Fletcher d. Turner & Stolle 6-1 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------

1964

First Round
Turner/ Stolle d. U Smith/ Bibow 63 63
Williams/Hoggs d. Mercelis/ Drossart 64 61
Lesh/ Kendall d. Sturm/ Leclerq 63 64
Susman/ Susman d. Repoux/ Bouchaib 97 61
Catt/ Sangster d. Langanay/ Giammatica 64 63
Beltrame/ Stephens d. Crosby/ Pimentel 63 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. le Besnarius/ Chaban 62 64
Slattery/ Tobin d. Salfati/ Duxin 61 36 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 63 61
Schildknecht/ Bungert d. Gordigiani/ Majoli 75 108
Baylon/ Arilla d. Kermina/ Bresson 60 61
de Lansolut/ Konishi d. Prosen/ Kalogeropoulos 26 64 64
Tegart/ Roche d. M Schultze/ Brebnor wo
Berner/ Perry d. Dusapt/ Bautista 62 63
N Richey/ C Richey d. Sandulf/ Komaromi wo
Plaisted/ Cramer d. Terras/ Paul 62 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Paldon/ Wegner 61 63
Alvarez/ mcManus d. Nay/ Watanabe 61 62
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Rosser/ Matheson 61 75
Lehane/ Gerrard d. Habicht / Pinto-Bravo 64 62
Watermeyer/ Diepraam d. Crosby/ Zuleta 64 62
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Rouire/ McCall 63 62
Rees Lewis/ McKenzie d. Kodesova/ Holecek 16 63 75
Bueno/ Koch d. Holdsworth/ Maud 62 63
Darmon/ Palofox d. Niessen/ Ishiguro wo
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Clenaughan/ Bowrey 60 63
Starkie/ Stilwell d. Vissault/ Sack 75 64
Sukova/ Howe d. Berson/ McMillan 60 62
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Bouteleux/ A Bouteleux 63 911 63
Schultze/ Gulyas d. Savy/ Werksman 62 61
Fretz/ Senkowski d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 61
Smith/ Fletcher d. Burel/ Licis wo

Second Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Williams/Hoggs 75 64
Susman/ Susman d. Lesh/ Kendall 64 26 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Stephens 64 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Slattery/ Tobin 68 75 63
Ebbern/ Hewitt d. Schildknecht/ Bungert wo
Baylon/ Arilla d. de Lansolut/ Konishi 62 61
Tegart/ Roche d. Berner/ Perry 64 62
N Richey/ C Richey d. Plaisted/ Cramer 62 75

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Alvarez/ McManus 62 64
Pericoli/ Merlo d. Lehane/ Gerrard 62 75
van Zyl/ Newcombe d. Watermeyer/ Diepraam 63 64
Bueno/ Koch d. Rees Lewis/ McKenzie 26 61 61
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Darmon/ Palofox 57 64 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Starkie/ Stilwell 26 108 64
Subirats/ Loureiro d. Schultze/ Gulyas 26 62 75
Smith/ Fletcher d. Fretz/ Senkowski 62 63


Third Round
Turner/ Stolle d. Susman/ Susman 64 119
Catt/ Sangster d. Schacht/ Mulligan 46 63 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Ebbern/ Hewitt 46 86 86
N Richey/ C Richey d. Tegart/ Roche 63 97

Lieffrig/ Contet d. Pericoli/ Merlo wo
Bueno/ Koch d. van Zyl/ Newcombe 60 63
Sukova/ Howe d. Coronado/ Mandarino wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Subirats/ Loureiro 63 63

Quarter Finals
Turner/ Stolle d. Catt/ Sangster 97 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. N Richey/ C Richey 97 46 60
Bueno/ Koch d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 36 60
Smith/ Fletcher d. Sukova/ Howe 63 26 64

Semifinals
Turner/ Stolle d. Baylon/ Arilla 63 46 86
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Koch 62 46 75

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Turner/ Stolle 63 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

1965

First Round
All byes except
Habicht/ Stubbs d. Emanuel/ Moore 64 16 63
Williams/ Kelso d. Giscafre/ Cornejo 62 64
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Bouteleux/ Bouteleux 63 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Tym/ Pimental 64 63
C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo d. Volavkova/ Holecek 64 63
Fretz/ Tidball d. Terras/ Chanfreau 61 63

Second Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Swan/ Maud 75 119
Spinoza/ Sturdza d. Holdsworth/ Hernandez 62 62
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 57 62
Langanay/ Licis d. Tacchini/ Tacchini 26 75 61
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Krocke/ Christoen 63 63
Wiggill/ Cramer d. Sturm/ Grandet wo
Lesh/ Sharpe d. Pompo Peredo/ Baulch 60 61
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Prosen/ Kalo wo
Turner/ Stolle d. Reyes/ Treodo wo
Groenman/ Okker d. Zuleta/ Zuleta 61 64
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Estalella/ Alvarez 46 75 119
Coronado/ Mandarino d. Starkie/ Stilwell 62 63
Baylon/ Arilla d. Burel/ Lagos 64 60
Vopickova/ Tiriac d. Dimitrieva/ Lejus wo
Durr/ Dell d. Habicht/ Stubs 63 61
Suribats/ Zarazua d. Williams/ Kelso 86 1210

Lieffrig/ Contet d. C Sherriff/ Pinto Bravo 62 63
Albert/ Davidson d. Fretz/ Tidball 63 61
Blackman/ Aguirre d. Lofdahl/ Niemand 63 63
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Harris/ Brennan 62 62
Toyne/ Moore d. Le Besnerais/ Chaban 119 64
Walkden/ Keldie d. Dennis/ Roquette wo
Rees Lewis/ Pabst d. Leyrer/ Molina 75 60
Richey/ Froehling d. Kermina/ Pellizza 75 60
Mercelis/ Howe d. Berner/ Werksman 62 62
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Salfati/ Boutboul 64 63
Stove/ Leclercq d. Lundquist/ Bautista 36 63 64
Jones/ Sangster d. Rouchon/ Goven 61 63
I Buding/ I Buding d. de Lansalut/ Konishi 75 62
Darmon/ Rodriguez d. Cawthorn/ Ryan wo
Heldman/ Hoggs d. Peterdy/ Stone wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. Seghers/ Hombergen 60 62


Third Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Spinoza/ Sturdza 64 60
Schildknecht/ Gerrard d. Langanay/ Licis 62 62
G Sherriff/ Bowrey d. Wiggill/ Cramer 62 64
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Lesh/ Sharpe 64 64
Turner/ Stolle d. Groenman/ Okker 63 97
McClenaughan/ Carmichael d. Coronado/ Mandarino 75 62
Baylon/ Arilla d. Vopickova/ Tiriac 64 36 63
Durr/ Dell d. Suribats/ Zarazua 86 36 62

Albert/ Davidson d. Lieffrig/ Contet 64 1513
Schultze/ Javorsky d. Blackman/ Aguirre 86 61
Toyne/ Moore d. Walkden/ Keldie 60 61
Richey/ Froehling d. Rees Lewis/ Pabst 62 60
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Mercelis/ Howe 46 61 63
Jones/ Sangster d. Stove/ Leclercq 1210 36 97
I Buding/ I Buding d. Darmon/ Rodriguez 64 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Heldman/ Hoggs 63 63

Fourth Round
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Schildknecht/ Gerrard 119 62
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. G Sherriff/ Bowrey 36 75 62
Turner/ Stolle d. McClenaughan/ Carmichael 63 60
Durr/ Dell d. Baylon/ Arilla wo

Albert/ Davidson d. Schultze/ Javorsky 62 64
Richey/ Froehling d. Toyne/ Moore 68 75 61
Diepraam / K Diepraam d. Jones/ Sangster wo
Smith/ Fletcher d. I Buding/ I Buding 61 64

Quarter Finals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. van Zyl/ MacMillan 75 62
Durr/ Dell d. Turner/ Stolle 64 61
Albert/ Davidson d. Richey/ Froehling 63 62
Smith/ Fletcher d. Diepraam / K Diepraam wo

Semifinals
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Durr/ Dell 63 64
Smith/ Fletcher d. Albert/ Davidson 26 64 64

Final
Smith/ Fletcher d. Bueno/ Newcombe 64 64

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:27 PM
----------------------------------------------------------------

1966

First Round
Smith/ Howe bye
Martin/ Palmieri bye
Urban/ Van Lingen d. C Sherriff/ Stone 62 75
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Knode/ Watanabe 62 63
Bueno/ Newcombe d. de Lansalut/ Konishi 63 63
Baksheeva/ Likhatchev d. M Schultze/ J Gisbert 64 62
Estalella/ Mandarino d. Terras/ Paul 46 62 63
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Lundquist/ Bouteleux 26 62 64
Baylon/ Stolle d. Lofdahl/ Marmureanu 61 64
Emanuel/ Moore d. Harris/ Higgins 64 64
Giscafre/ Peralta d. Venturino/ Chaban wo
Gourlay/ Guzman d. Volavkova/ Pala 62 26 64
Palacio/ E Molina d. Richey/ Richey wo
Darmon/ Darmon d. Perna/ Bartoli 62 64
Walkden/ Maud d. Kermina/ Beust 75 36 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Quadrado/ I Molina 63 61

Krantzcke/ Ruffels d. MacLennan/ Pinto Bravo 63 75
Toyne/ Moore d. Rouchon/ Gramatica wo
Beltrame/ Majoli d. Nenot/ Grandet wo
Durr/ Ralston d. Aubet/ Bautista wo
Gordigiani/ Olvera d. de Roubin/ Goven wo
Blackman/ Alvarez d. Hopman/ Gorostiaga 64 63
Pegel/ Metreveli d. Rees Lewis/ Aguirre 61 64
Jones/ Graebner d. Langanay/ Andersson wo
Solsona/ Figuirero d. Tacchini/ Tym wo
Cristiani/ Chanfreau d. Melville/ Davidson 75 62
Habitch/ Gisbert d. Islanova/ Korotkoff 57 63 64
Schultze/ Tiriac d. Rouire/ Moody 61 63
G Sherriff/ Okker d. Seghers/ Borotra 62 63
Andersson/ Taveres d. Moran/ Brescia 63 26 63
Godwin/ Nastase bye
Tegart/ Roche bye

Second Round
Smith/ Howe d. Martin/ Palmieri wo
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Urban/ Van Lingen 61 64
Bueno/ Newcombe d. Baksheeva/ Likhatchev 64 64
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Estalella/ Mandarino 46 64 62
Baylon/ Stolle d. Emanuel/ Moore 46 61 61
Gourlay/ Guzman d. Giscafre/ Peralta wo
Darmon/ Darmon d. Palacio/ E Molina wo
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Walkden/ Maud 75 62

Toyne/ Moore d. Krantzcke/ Ruffels 64 61
Durr/ Ralston d. Beltrame/ Majoli 62 61
Gordigiani/ Olvera d. Blackman/ Alvarez 64 60
Jones/ Graebner d. Pegel/ Metreveli 60 64
Cristiani/ Chanfreau d. Solsona/ Figuirero 63 75
Schultze/ Tiriac d. Habitch/ Gisbert 46 61 63
G Sherriff/ Okker d. Andersson/ Taveres 61 61
Tegart/ Roche d. Godwin/ Nastase wo


Third Round
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Smith/ Howe 16 63 75
Schacht/ Mulligan d. Bueno/ Newcombe 75 26 62
Gourlay/ Guzman d. Baylon/ Stolle 36 63 62
Lieffrig/ Contet d. Darmon/ Darmon 97 63

Durr/ Ralston d. Toyne/ Moore 63 46 63
Jones/ Graebner d. Gordigiani/ Olvera 63 46 61
Schultze/ Tiriac d. Cristiani/ Chanfreau 63 61
Tegart/ Roche d. G Sherriff/ Okker 75 62

Quarter Finals
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Schacht/ Mulligan 62 61
Gourlay/ Guzman d. Lieffrig/ Contet 97 68 64
Jones/ Graebner d. Durr/ Ralston 62 75
Tegart/ Roche d. Schultze/ Tiriac 46 62 62


Semifinals
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Gourlay/ Guzman 64 63
Jones/ Graebner d. Tegart/ Roche wo

Final
van Zyl/ MacMillan d. Jones/ Graebner 16 63 62


-------------------------------------------------------

Roland Garros 1967 Mixed Doubles

Round 1
**** missing****

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0

Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3

6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover

Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4

6-4
Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2

6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1

Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi

walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover

Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7

2-6 11-9

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3

6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4

Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7

6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal
Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6

10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1

1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1

AndrewTas
Aug 22nd, 2010, 12:27 PM
I have 1922 to 1939 as well but surely they are on one of the threads.

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2010, 06:27 PM
Re: French Open Mixed Doubles
I have 1922 to 1939 as well but surely they are on one of the threads.

I'll go through your posts to check Andrew Tas.

In the meantime thank you for reposting these. I have added them to this thread in their year order.:)

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 01:30 AM
Made some additions to the first round of the 1967 event.

austinrunner
Sep 21st, 2010, 01:13 AM
1969 May 26 to June 8.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
need mixed draw

http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com/rolandgarros/1969.htm

Rollo
Dec 8th, 2010, 04:08 PM
Added a ton of results today. Still need 2005-2010 and some fuller results for the earlier years.

Rollo
Feb 28th, 2011, 09:22 PM
Added complete results for 1962 mixed draw.

Rollo
Jun 16th, 2011, 05:43 PM
Added the 1929 mixed draw today. Thanks to Carlos for bringing the lack of scores in the pre-war years to my attention.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2011, 09:04 PM
Added 1931 mixed draw

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2011, 09:55 PM
Added 1930 mixed draw.

Rollo
Jun 23rd, 2011, 10:32 PM
Added 1933 mixed draw. Some results are incomplete.