PDA

View Full Version : Friday's Order of Play Schedule


gossipcom
Jan 22nd, 2004, 08:34 AM
Okay the Australian Open site is currently down but I pulled this off the CNN site - to those LD fans who were complaining that she had been shifted to outside courts - she's on Vodafone tomorrow - mind you same venue in the 3rd rd last year she struggled - so I'm sending positive thoughts that way now :)

Amelie's been shifted to an outside court though :(

As soon as the AO site comes back up we can post the rest of the matches - though it does look like the Lindsay/Corina vs Martina/Lisa doubles match will be played on Saturday..

RLA

Marat Safin, Russia, vs. Todd Martin, United States.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (1), Belgium, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (30), Russia.

Andre Agassi (4), United States, vs. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden.

Night Session

Andy Roddick (1), United States, vs. Taylor Dent (27), United States.
Leander Paes, India, and Martina Navratilova (4), United States, vs. Chris Haggard, South Africa, and Emilie Loit, France.

Vodafone Arena

Vera Zvonareva (11), Russia, vs. Nicole Pratt, Australia.

Gustavo Kuerten (19), Brazil, vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (13), Thailand.

Laura Granville, United States, vs. Lindsay Davenport (5), United States.

Rafael Nadal and Tommy Robredo, Spain, vs. winner of Jeff Coetzee and Chris Haggard, South Africa, or Joshua Eagle and Patrick Rafter, Australia.

Margaret Court Arena

Olivier Patience, France, vs. James Blake, United States.

Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, vs Alica Molik, Australia.

Robby Ginepri (32), United States, vs. Nicolas Escude, France.

Night session MCA
Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia.

Show Court 2

Liezel Huber, South Africa, and Ai Sugiyama (3), Japan, vs. Casey Dellacqua and Nicole Sewell, Australia.

Aniko Kapros, Hungary, vs. Petra Mandula, Hungary.

Eleni Daniilidou (19), Greece, vs. Mara Santangelo, Italy.

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (6), Australia, vs. winner of Luke Bourgeois and Chris Guccione, Australia, or Karsten Braasch, Germany, and Sargis Sargsian, Armenia.

Show Court 3

Fabiola Zuluaga (32), Colombia, vs. Jill Craybas, United States.

Amelie Mauresmo (4), France, vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Sjeng Schalken (16), Netherlands.

Martin Damm, Czech Republic, and Corina Morariu, United States, vs. Todd Woodbridge and Rennae Stubbs (3), Australia.

LiliaLee-Frazier
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:23 PM
Okay the Australian Open site is currently down but I pulled this off the CNN site - to those LD fans who were complaining that she had been shifted to outside courts - she's on Vodafone tomorrow - mind you same venue in the 3rd rd last year she struggled - so I'm sending positive thoughts that way now :)

Amelie's been shifted to an outside court though :(

As soon as the AO site comes back up we can post the rest of the matches - though it does look like the Lindsay/Corina vs Martina/Lisa doubles match will be played on Saturday..

RLA

Marat Safin, Russia, vs. Todd Martin, United States.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (1), Belgium, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (30), Russia.

Andre Agassi (4), United States, vs. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden.

Night Session

Andy Roddick (1), United States, vs. Taylor Dent (27), United States.
Leander Paes, India, and Martina Navratilova (4), United States, vs. Chris Haggard, South Africa, and Emilie Loit, France.

Vodafone Arena

Vera Zvonareva (11), Russia, vs. Nicole Pratt, Australia.

Gustavo Kuerten (19), Brazil, vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (13), Thailand.

Laura Granville, United States, vs. Lindsay Davenport (5), United States.

Rafael Nadal and Tommy Robredo, Spain, vs. winner of Jeff Coetzee and Chris Haggard, South Africa, or Joshua Eagle and Patrick Rafter, Australia.

Margaret Court Arena

Olivier Patience, France, vs. James Blake, United States.

Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, vs Alica Molik, Australia.

Robby Ginepri (32), United States, vs. Nicolas Escude, France.

Night session MCA
Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia.

Show Court 2

Liezel Huber, South Africa, and Ai Sugiyama (3), Japan, vs. Casey Dellacqua and Nicole Sewell, Australia.

Aniko Kapros, Hungary, vs. Petra Mandula, Hungary.

Eleni Daniilidou (19), Greece, vs. Mara Santangelo, Italy.

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (6), Australia, vs. winner of Luke Bourgeois and Chris Guccione, Australia, or Karsten Braasch, Germany, and Sargis Sargsian, Armenia.

Show Court 3

Fabiola Zuluaga (32), Colombia, vs. Jill Craybas, United States.

Amelie Mauresmo (4), France, vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Sjeng Schalken (16), Netherlands.

Martin Damm, Czech Republic, and Corina Morariu, United States, vs. Todd Woodbridge and Rennae Stubbs (3), Australia.

Thanks!!! :wavey: :bounce:

Roxers
Jan 22nd, 2004, 03:26 PM
good luck

Vera
Lindsay
Alicia
Amelie
Petra

Marat
Thomas
James
Nicolas

kyk710
Jan 22nd, 2004, 04:43 PM
Thanks!

Jorn
Jan 22nd, 2004, 05:53 PM
Good Luck Justine, Vera, Ai/Huber! :)

Steff_forever
Jan 22nd, 2004, 06:33 PM
Best of luck

Juju :worship: :yeah: :D :bounce: :D :yeah: :worship:
Vera :D
Petra :kiss: :D

TartarVicario
Jan 22nd, 2004, 06:51 PM
C'mon Sveta :D Fight :)

gossipcom
Jan 23rd, 2004, 12:11 AM
The rest of the OoP is now up at the AO which thank God is back online :)