PDA

View Full Version : Why does the AO website say that Schiavone hit a 151mph serve?


mimbari24
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:26 AM
And yes it does say 151mph or 243km/h, Thats a very big computer error

Rank Player Country Speed
km/h (mph)

1 Francesca Schiavone ITA 243 (151)
2 Samantha Stosur AUS 193 (120)
3 Venus Williams USA 191 (118)
4 Alicia Molik AUS 183 (113)
5 Evie Dominikovic AUS 182 (113)
5 Nadia Petrova RUS 182 (113)
5 Amelie Mauresmo FRA 182 (113)
8 Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL 180 (112)
8 Chia-Jung Chuang TPE 180 (112)
10 Meghann Shaughnessy USA 175 (109)
10 Kim Clijsters BEL 175 (109)
10 Lindsay Davenport USA 175 (109)
13 Amanda Coetzer RSA 174 (108)
14 Fabiola Zuluaga COL 172 (107)
14 Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS 172 (107)
14 Shinobu Asagoe JPN 172 (107)
14 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP 172 (107)
14 Anastasia Myskina RUS 172 (107)
19 Eleni Daniilidou GRE 171 (106)
20 Asa Svensson SWE 169 (105)

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

faboozadoo15
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:28 AM
looks like a ball gun error taken way too far!

GoGoMaggie
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:30 AM
Oh C'mon. you know it's not true!
Don't act as if the list is official!

mimbari24
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:32 AM
actually the list is official, check the website for yourself!
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/extrastats/speed_ws.html

Havok
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:36 AM
its impossible. if Roddick can't do it, no way a woman can! it's got to be a mistake

Hurley
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:42 AM
Why? Because the AO website is riddled with errors. The most piss-poor Grand Slam site in history. Awful, simply awful.

GoDominique
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:46 AM
Why? Because the AO website is riddled with errors. The most piss-poor Grand Slam site in history. Awful, simply awful.
Nah. Remember when the US Open website collapsed for a whole day (2001, I think).

But I agree though: many, way too many "little" errors (scoreboard not working for some, no schedule, no net-cam, etc.). Quite pathetic.

~ The Leopard ~
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:46 AM
:lol: of course it's a mistake. I wonder what they'll say about it? It makes you wonder how accurate any of these figures are. It's not like those crazy 900 kph serves discussed on the other thread. It could almost have been true if it had been Roddick or the Scud or Rusedski.

j_dementieva27
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:55 AM
i think the radar gun might have added an extra hundred... my gues is schiavone's serve was 143 kmph

Hurley
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:58 AM
Nah. Remember when the US Open website collapsed for a whole day (2001, I think).

But I agree though: many, way too many "little" errors (scoreboard not working for some, no schedule, no net-cam, etc.). Quite pathetic.

Wow, I don't remember that :eek: Which day was it...I was probably there! Otherwise I'm sure I'd have pitched a gigantic fit and never have forgotten.

Anyway. Go to the Schedule of Play, and you'll see a very fun glitch which has been going on for two days now: adding a tiebreak parenthetical of 7-0 to every set. For instance, it appears that Myskina won her match 6-2(0) 6-4 (0). :rolleyes:

Add this to everything else (hardly any photos, no links, failing to put up any OOP for HOURS yesterday) and this takes the cake.

Give this Slam to Japan. They'll have a great website.

~ The Leopard ~
Jan 22nd, 2004, 01:58 AM
Mmmmm, that also crossed my mind re the adding 100 k's. :)

But I have no technical knowledge of how those gadgets work or whether that kind of mistake is possible.

esquímaux
Jan 22nd, 2004, 02:02 AM
I dunno, Schivo does have some broad shoulders :hehehe:

Brian Stewart
Jan 22nd, 2004, 09:05 AM
Francesca-- 151 MPH???? To quote an old commercial, "Mama mia, that's a spicy meatball!"

And Amanda at 108?? Maybe if she carried the ball instead of serving it. :)

Sam L
Jan 22nd, 2004, 09:09 AM
Francesca-- 151 MPH???? To quote an old commercial, "Mama mia, that's a spicy meatball!"

And Amanda at 108?? Maybe if she carried the ball instead of serving it. :)
:haha: Too good!

justine&coria
Jan 22nd, 2004, 10:58 AM
For sure there's an error : but you know it might not directly come from this page. THe site may have a system that automatically puts the best serves on that page ! And there was an error in Schiavone' match statistics (243km/h serve) , which arrived directly on the page of "the best serves" !!!

the cat
Jan 22nd, 2004, 11:06 AM
It's just a terrible website. :mad: Especially for this being a grand slam tournament. The interview section is lacking. Can you imagine them not posting Tatiana Golovin's interview after the 15 year old upset #14 seed Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi? That was a huge upset.

Experimentee
Jan 22nd, 2004, 11:22 AM
I dont believe Amanda served at 174 either! :eek:

Greenout
Jan 22nd, 2004, 11:23 AM
Francesca-- 151 MPH???? To quote an old commercial, "Mama mia, that's a spicy meatball!"

And Amanda at 108?? Maybe if she carried the ball instead of serving it. :)



:haha:


Why didn't I walk into this thread earlier! This is just insane.


No way, is this stat correct. I love Italy, and one of my
favorite football teams is AC MILAN; but sorry Francesca
couldn't have done that speed serve She's in superb Buff
condition; but the radar gun is off, just as everybody else
says about the entire AO grand slam this year. :lol: