PDA

View Full Version : Wednesday Schedule


TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:25 AM
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[4] vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[1] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[15]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[32] vs. Chris Guccione (AUS)






Vodafone Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[19] vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] vs. Camille Pin (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Marat Safin (RUS)






MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[19] vs. Cara Black (ZIM)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) vs. Taylor Dent (USA)[27]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jerome Golmard (FRA) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13]






Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA) vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[9] vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)






Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs. James Blake (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Ryoko Takemura (JPN)
vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)[2]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]







Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)
vs. Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Lisa McShea (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Andreea Vanc (ROM)







Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
vs. Catherine Barclay-Reitz (AUS)
Christina Horiatopoulos (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[12]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[12]
vs. Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Abigail Spears (USA)







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)[3]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[3]
vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Magui Serna (ESP)







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) vs. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)[15]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SCG)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
vs. Lauren Breadmore (AUS)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
vs. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Janet Lee (TPE)







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[6]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[6]
vs. Jennifer Embry (USA)
Mashona Washington (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[14]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[14]
vs. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)







Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[8]







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Galo Blanco (ESP) vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[21] vs. Claudine Schaul (LUX)






Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[32] vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
vs. Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Shenay Perry (USA)







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[24]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs. Olivier Patience (FRA)






Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
vs. Ting Li (CHN)[16]
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)[16]

AjdeNate!
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:28 AM
Yay, my b/f on RLA featured night match! :hearts:

chill1533
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:40 AM
Thanks for the post, boiled egg!!

Greenout
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:45 AM
What does everyone think? LD again stuck on MC court. It's great to
see Amelie on RL Arena; but hey what about LD?

brunof
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:47 AM
Anyone know who will be shown on ESPN? RODDICK? :eek:

ghosts
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:55 AM
Good luck to

Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[24]
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11]

James Blake (USA)
Robin Soderling (SWE)
Andy Roddick (USA)[1]

Venus Forever
Jan 20th, 2004, 08:21 AM
Good Luck:

Ludmila Cervanova
Andre Agassi
Andy Roddick
Alicia Molik
Robby Ginepri
Samantha Stosur
Gustavo Kuerten
Camille Pin
Marat Safin
Eleni Daniilidou
Taylor Dent
Lindsay Davenport
Paradorn Srichaphan
Nicolas Escude
Jan-Michael Gambill
Melinda Czink
Laura Granville
Svetlana Kuznetsova
James Blake
Akiko Morigami
Martina Navratilova / Lisa Raymond
Caroline Dhenin / Lisa McShea
Emmanuelle Gagliardi / Roberta Vinci
Yulia Beygelzimer / Tatiana Poutchek
Trudi Musgrave / Abigail Spears
David Ferrer
Dominik Hrbaty
Liezel Huber / Ai Sugiyama
Mara Santangelo
Thomas Enqvist
Ansley Cargill / Ashley Harkleroad
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Jill Craybas
Maria Sharapova / Tamarine Tanasugarn
Jennifer Hopkins / Janet Lee
Jennifer Embry / Mashona Washington
Tina Krizan / Katarina Srebotnik
Maret Ani / Libuse Prusova
Nadia Petrova / Meghann Shaughnessy
Galo Blanco
Elena Bovina
Todd Martin
Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Nana Miyagi / Shenay Perry
Magdalena Maleeva
Nikolay Davydenko
Evgenia Kulikovskaya / Tatiana Perebiynis
Wynne Prakusya / Elena Tatarkova

TOMMYKA
Jan 20th, 2004, 08:27 AM
Good luck to Aniko Kapros
Melinda Czink
Petra Mandula

sbmh
Jan 20th, 2004, 08:59 AM
Good luck to :

Amélie
Andre
Marat
Paradorn
Sebastien
Babsi
Ai/Liezel
Janet/Jennifer
:)

matthias
Jan 20th, 2004, 10:23 AM
Daniela Night-Session :woohoo:
i can watch her, and cheer for her :woohoo:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2004, 10:44 AM
terrible day session, no way are we not gonna get Andre and Andy :mad: :fiery:
back to back as well :mad: (Brit ES are just like ESPN and up their asses)

they better show Henin vs Pin.
:

ozfan44
Jan 20th, 2004, 10:47 AM
yay i will get to see all the aussies play on tv

Experimentee
Jan 20th, 2004, 11:52 AM
Not much on today, apart from a few good mens matches.

Good luck:

Andre Agassi
Bohdan Ulihrach
Daniela Hantuchova
Aniko Kapros
Gustavo Kuerten
Camille Pin
Marat Safin
Paradorn Srichaphan
Nicolas Escude
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Martina Navratilova/Lisa Raymond
Gulnara Fattakhetdinova/Galina Fokina
Yulia Beygelzimer/Tatiana Poutchek
Dominik Hrbaty
Barbara Schett
Jelena Jankovic
Maria Sharapova/Tamarine Tanasugarn
Iveta Benesova/Christina Wheeler
Elena Bovina
Ivo Karlovic
Ting Li/Tian Tian Sun

Central
Jan 20th, 2004, 12:16 PM
Good Luck Evgenia Kulikovskaya & Tatiana Perebiynis.

Come on Tati :bounce:

Roxers
Jan 20th, 2004, 01:19 PM
good luck

Alicia
Lindsay
Vera
Babsi
Elena
Petra

Marat
Andre
Nico
Jan-Mike
Thomas

Smart
Jan 20th, 2004, 01:20 PM
Good luck Marion/Myriam!!

Experimentee
Jan 20th, 2004, 01:22 PM
Its not up on the AO site yet :mad:

Smart
Jan 20th, 2004, 01:26 PM
Go Justine!!

Keith17
Jan 20th, 2004, 01:55 PM
Yucky schedule, but that was assumed when the Top half of the men's side plays.

Nice to put Bovina and Maggie in the middle of nowhere. :rolleyes:

Libertango
Jan 20th, 2004, 03:22 PM
Good luck:

Akiko!! :D
Liezel/Ai :)
Maria/Tammy
Vivi/Paola
Nana/Shenay
Petra Mandula

Warrior
Jan 20th, 2004, 03:38 PM
It's Agassi/Roddick day!:fiery:

monicain
Jan 20th, 2004, 04:01 PM
f***ing Paul McNamee :angry:

QUEENLINDSAY
Jan 20th, 2004, 04:01 PM
Well, maybe I should just wait for Lindsay on the fourth round or quarters, I hope they would air it and will not coincides with any roddick or agassi match.

Al
Jan 20th, 2004, 04:49 PM
Good Luck
Hantuchova
Davenport
Paradorn
Musgrave/Spears
Ai/Huber
Masha/Tammy
Maria/Angie
Tatarkova/Wynne

cadiac
Jan 20th, 2004, 04:54 PM
Goodluck

Paradorn Srichaphan
Tammy / Masha
Marat
A Rod
Andre
Amelie

ricoula
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:44 PM
Good luck to :D Amélie vs Cervanova
Justine vs Camille :(
Emile vs Lindsay :(
I hate this draw !:sad:

lauryn
Jan 20th, 2004, 06:47 PM
Good luck

Amelie! :)
Dani! :bounce:
Justine! :bounce:
Vera! :bounce:
Elena! :)

Steff_forever
Jan 20th, 2004, 07:02 PM
GOOD LUCK

Daniela HANTUCHOVA :inlove: :kiss: :yeah:
Justine HENIN :D :worship: :D
Elena BOVINA :D
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA :D


Get on through to the other side !

Scotso
Jan 20th, 2004, 07:21 PM
I wonder why they pulled it off the AO site

gmak
Jan 20th, 2004, 07:24 PM
good luck to my girls

eleni DANIILIDOU :rocker:
amelie MAURESMO :dance:
vera ZVONAREVA :crazy:
lindsay DAVENPORT :kiss:
maggie MALEEVA :banana:
elena BOVINA :hearts:
svetlana KUZNETSOVA ;)
alicia MOLIK :D
jelena JANKOVIC :devil: :angel:


elena DEMENTIEVA/lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA :bounce:
nadia PETROVA/meghann SHAUGHNESSY :D

LucasArg
Jan 20th, 2004, 08:20 PM
Good luck Mariana Diaz Oliva!!!:wavey:

I am SICK of Roddick and Agassi!!!!:fiery: :fiery: :fiery:

Smart
Jan 20th, 2004, 08:38 PM
Is this really the complete schedule of play??? Many courts only have 2 matches. Sounds very strange.

Mathijs
Jan 20th, 2004, 09:06 PM
Good luck:

Elena B. :bounce:

Andy :bigclap:

Marat :bounce:

Lina/Elena :hug: :worship:

Vera Z. :bigclap: :hearts:

Jurgen :banana:

Petra :hearts: :kiss:

Sjeng :clap2:

Nadia/Meg :bigclap:

Gulnara/Galina :worship:

marsha
Jan 20th, 2004, 09:12 PM
Anyone know who will be shown on ESPN? RODDICK? :eek:
I'm just listening to the Phillipousis match here at about 3 pm EST and they said tonight they would be showing AGASSI and RODDICK (no surprise there huh?) BUT...

TOMORROW (daytime) they would show Lindsay! Hurrah! :)

Lapin
Jan 20th, 2004, 09:50 PM
Bonne Chance Amélie!! :bounce:
Good Luck Eleni!! :D

Elisse
Jan 20th, 2004, 10:24 PM
:bounce: Good Luck to...Amélie, Eleni & Fabiola!!! :bounce:

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 20th, 2004, 10:49 PM
I hope Agassi & Roddick both have their butt kicked :) :)