PDA

View Full Version : Aus Open Day1 Scheduel


*Marat BigFan*
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:14 AM
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Robin Soderling (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpsa49.html) (SWE)vs. Rainer Schuettler (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps636.html) (GER)[6] followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Justine Henin-Hardenne (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtah350.html) (BEL)[1] vs. Olivia Lukaszewicz (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaqa47.html) (AUS) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Andy Roddick (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpr485.html) (USA)[1] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg415.html) (CHI)


Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicole Pratt (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap078.html) (AUS)vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas565.html) (USA)[17] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Andre Agassi (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpa092.html) (USA)[4] vs. Todd Larkham (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpl257.html) (AUS)


Vodafone Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jelena Jankovic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaj153.html) (SCG)vs. Elena Dementieva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad289.html) (RUS)[7] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gustavo Kuerten (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpk293.html) (BRA)[19] vs. John van Lottum (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpv201.html) (NED) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Amelie Mauresmo (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam450.html) (FRA)[4] vs. Chia-Jung Chuang (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac613.html) (TPE) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. James Blake (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpb676.html) (USA)vs. Carlos Moya (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpm605.html) (ESP)[7]


MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Chris Guccione (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg621.html) (AUS)vs. Alun Jones (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpj233.html) (AUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Samantha Stosur (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas787.html) (AUS)vs. Silvija Talaja (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtat160.html) (CRO) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Sebastien Grosjean (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg379.html) (FRA)[9] vs. Mikhail Youzhny (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpy061.html) (RUS) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Marat Safin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps741.html) (RUS)vs. Brian Vahaly (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpv303.html) (USA)


Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Tamarine Tanasugarn (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtat137.html) (THA)[31] vs. Laura Granville (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtag423.html) (USA) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Fernando Verdasco (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpv306.html) (ESP)vs. Taylor Dent (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpd362.html) (USA)[27] 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Angelika Bachmann (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtab473.html) (GER)vs. Alicia Molik (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam548.html) (AUS) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Younes El Aynaoui (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpe121.html) (MAR)[18] vs. Galo Blanco (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpb518.html) (ESP)


Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nadia Petrova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap379.html) (RUS)[10] vs. Aniko Kapros (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtak505.html) (HUN) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jose Acasuso (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpa389.html) (ARG)vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps675.html) (THA)[13] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Escude (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpe140.html) (FRA)vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpl311.html) (KOR) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad163.html) (ROM)vs. Lindsay Davenport (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad106.html) (USA)[5]


Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jerome Golmard (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg319.html) (FRA)vs. Albert Portas (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpp305.html) (ESP) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gala Leon Garcia (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtal176.html) (ESP)vs. Petra Mandula (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam443.html) (HUN) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Samantha Reeves (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtar319.html) (USA)vs. Magdalena Maleeva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam245.html) (BUL)[24] 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Mahut (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpm873.html) (FRA)vs. Tomas Berdych (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpba47.html) (CZE)


Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Melinda Czink (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac557.html) (HUN)vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtav070.html) (VEN) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Camille Pin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap363.html) (FRA)vs. Tathiana Garbin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac348.html) (ITA) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Flavia Pennetta (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap391.html) (ITA)vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas613.html) (ITA)


Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Arnaud Clement (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpc487.html) (FRA)[30] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpd402.html) (RUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Akiko Morigami (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam541.html) (JPN)vs. Marie-Eve Pelletier (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap411.html) (CAN) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Fabiola Zuluaga (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaz078.html) (COL)[32] vs. Shinobu Asagoe (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaa209.html) (JPN) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Massu (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpm655.html) (CHI)[12] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpn289.html) (FIN)


Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Robby Ginepri (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg569.html) (USA)[32] vs. Luis Horna (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atph390.html) (PER) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gaston Gaudio (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg374.html) (ARG)vs. Tommy Robredo (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpr419.html) (ESP)[20] 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Evie Dominikovic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad269.html) (AUS)vs. Trudi Musgrave (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam459.html) (AUS) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Casey Dellacqua (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaq521.html) (AUS)vs. Ludmila Cervanova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac390.html) (SVK)


Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Irakli Labadze (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpl439.html) (GEO)vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpc514.html) (ARG) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Tatiana Perebiynis (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap405.html) (UKR)vs. Claudine Schaul (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas777.html) (LUX) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Alina Jidkova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaz065.html) (RUS)vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad198.html) (ARG) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Dominik Hrbaty (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atph377.html) (SVK)vs. Flavio Saretta (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps876.html) (BRA)


Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Dmitry Tursunov (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpt315.html) (RUS)vs. Ivan Ljubicic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpl360.html) (CRO) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Mara Santangelo (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas669.html) (ITA)vs. Magui Serna (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas482.html) (ESP)[16] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Bohdan Ulihrach (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpu032.html) (CZE)vs. Lars Burgsmuller (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpb484.html) (GER) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ansley Cargill (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac468.html) (USA)vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam611.html) (ESP)


Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Karol Beck (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpb804.html) (SVK)vs. Stefan Koubek (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpk310.html) (AUT) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Rita Grande (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtag192.html) (ITA)vs. Jill Craybas (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac294.html) (USA) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jurgen Melzer (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpm762.html) (AUT)vs. Tomas Behrend (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpb545.html) (GER) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Yuliana Fedak (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaf301.html) (UKR)vs. Tina Pisnik (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap339.html) (SLO)[26]


Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Shenay Perry (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtap472.html) (USA)vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtak552.html) (RUS)[30] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Kenneth Carlsen (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpc328.html) (DEN)vs. Sjeng Schalken (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps572.html) (NED)[16] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ivo Karlovic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpk336.html) (CRO)vs. Mardy Fish (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpf339.html) (USA)[21] 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Els Callens (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtac003.html) (BEL)vs. Cara Black (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtab351.html) (ZIM)


Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Vera Zvonareva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaz142.html) (RUS)[11] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtao017.html) (CZE) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Thomas Enqvist (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpe113.html) (SWE)vs. Vincent Spadea (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atps544.html) (USA)[29] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Anthony Dupuis (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpd272.html) (FRA)vs. Todd Martin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpm442.html) (USA) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Adriana Serra Zanetti (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas276.html) (ITA)vs. Daniela Hantuchova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtah394.html) (SVK)[15]


Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Oscar Hernandez (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atph472.html) (ESP)vs. Nicolas Lapentti (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpl290.html) (ECU) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Elena Bovina (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtab992.html) (RUS)[21] vs. Sandra Kleinova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtak310.html) (CZE) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jan-Michael Gambill (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpg352.html) (USA)vs. Gregory Carraz (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpc400.html) (FRA) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Eleni Daniilidou (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtad313.html) (GRE)[19] vs. Jennifer Hopkins (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtah389.html) (USA)


Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Olivier Patience (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpp488.html) (FRA)vs. Igor Andreev (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpa511.html) (RUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Clarisa Fernandez (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtaf285.html) (ARG)vs. Barbara Schett (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtas349.html) (AUT) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. David Ferrer (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpf401.html) (ESP)vs. Gilles Muller (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ms/atpma30.html) (LUX) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Emilie Loit (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtal277.html) (FRA)vs. Marta Marrero (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/ws/wtam616.html) (ESP)

*Marat BigFan*
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:16 AM
sorry for hard reading

Chance
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:24 AM
so McNamee gave Kim the late start...
wow Lindsay on court 3 and Pratt on Rod Laver Arena. Hope Moya will be ok.

köj-è
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:40 AM
it's the first half!! :fiery:

tennisIlove09
Jan 17th, 2004, 06:50 AM
Eh...Agassi and Shaughnessy in the evening. You know what ESPN will be showing...AGASSI!

Brian Stewart
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:14 AM
ESPN comes on at 11, just in time for... guess who? I hope Rainer and Justine win quickly, maybe finishing in a combined 3 hours or less. Then the Roddick match will be at/near the end of set 2 when they come on. They should join it live, thus leaving some time for other matches.

Anyone want to bet ESPN pulls an NBC, and shows Roddick "plausibly live", as in showing his entire match on tape.

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:16 AM
what a crap schedule for vodaphone (where me and my mate have tickets :mad: )

Looks like I might as well should have gone for the ground pass, I'm only going to watch Alyona and maybe Mauresmo, and the rest of the time I will be watching outside corut action :o :(

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:19 AM
For easier reading:

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM

R.Soderling(SWE) vs. R.Schuettler(GER)[6]

J.Henin-Hardenne(BEL)[1] vs. O.Lukaszewicz(AUS)

A.Roddick(USA)[1] vs. F.Gonzalez(CHI)


Rod Laver Arena 7:30 PM

N.Pratt(AUS) vs. M.Shaughnessy(USA)[17]

A.Agassi(USA)[4] vs. T.Larkham(AUS)



Vodafone Arena 10:00 AM

J.Jankovic(SCG) vs. E.Dementieva(RUS)[7]

G.Kuerten(BRA)[19] vs. J.van Lottum(NED)

A.Mauresmo(FRA)[4] vs. C.Chuang(TPE)

J.Blake(USA) vs. C.Moya(ESP)[7]


MCA 10:00 AM

C.Guccione(AUS) vs. A.Jones(AUS)

S.Stosur(AUS) vs. S.Talaja(CRO)

S.Grosjean(FRA)[9] vs. M.Youzhny(RUS)

M.Safin(RUS) vs. B.Vahaly(USA)



Show Court 2 10:00 AM

T.Tanasugarn(THA)[31] vs. L.Granville(USA)

F.Verdasco(ESP) vs. T.Dent(USA)[27]

A.Bachmann(GER) vs. A.Molik(AUS)

Y.El Aynaoui(MAR)[18] vs. G.Blanco(ESP)


Show Court 3 10:00 AM

N.Petrova(RUS)[10] vs. A.Kapros(HUN)

J.Acasuso(ARG) vs. P.Srichaphan(THA)[13]

N.Escude(FRA) vs. H.Lee(KOR)

R.Dragomir Ilie(ROM) vs. L.Davenport(USA)[5]



Court 4 10:00 AM

J.Golmard(FRA) vs. A.Portas(ESP)

G.Leon Garcia(ESP) vs. P.Mandula(HUN)

S.Reeves(USA) vs. M.Maleeva(BUL)[24]

N.Mahut(FRA) vs. T.Berdych(CZE)


Court 5 10:00 AM

M.Czink(HUN) vs. M.Vento-Kabchi(VEN)

C.Pin(FRA) vs. T.Garbin(ITA)

F.Pennetta(ITA) vs. A.Serra Zanetti(ITA)



Court 6 10:00 AM

A.Clement(FRA)[30] vs. N.Davydenko(RUS)

A.Morigami(JPN) vs. M.Pelletier(CAN)

F.Zuluaga(COL)[32] vs. S.Asagoe(JPN)

N.Massu(CHI)[12] vs. J.Nieminen(FIN)


Court 7 10:00 AM

R.Ginepri(USA)[32] vs. L.Horna(PER)

G.Gaudio(ARG) vs. T.Robredo(ESP)[20]

E.Dominikovic(AUS) vs. T.Musgrave(AUS)

C.Dellacqua(AUS) vs. L.Cervanova(SVK)

Court 8 10:00 AM

I.Labadze(GEO) vs. J.Chela(ARG)

T.Perebiynis(UKR) vs. C.Schaul(LUX)

A.Jidkova(RUS) vs. M.Diaz-Oliva(ARG)

D.Hrbaty(SVK) vs. F.Saretta(BRA)


Court 10 10:00 AM

D.Tursunov(RUS) vs. I.Ljubicic(CRO)

M.Santangelo(ITA) vs. M.Serna(ESP)[16]

B.Ulihrach(CZE) vs. L.Burgsmuller(GER)

A.Cargill(USA) vs. A.Medina Garrigues(ESP)



Court 11 10:00 AM

K.Beck(SVK) vs. S.Koubek(AUT)

R.Grande(ITA) vs. J.Craybas(USA)

J.Melzer(AUT) vs. T.Behrend(GER)

Y.Fedak(UKR) vs. T.Pisnik(SLO)[26]


Court 13 10:00 AM

S.Perry(USA) vs. S.Kuznetsova(RUS)[30]

K.Carlsen(DEN) vs. S.Schalken(NED)[16]

I.Karlovic(CRO) vs. M.Fish(USA)[21]

E.Callens(BEL) vs. C.Black(ZIM)



Court 18 10:00 AM

V.Zvonareva(RUS)[11] vs. Z.Ondraskova(CZE)

T.Enqvist(SWE) vs. V.Spadea(USA)[29]

A.Dupuis(FRA) vs. T.Martin(USA)

A.Serra Zanetti(ITA) vs. D.Hantuchova(SVK)[15]


Court 19 10:00 AM

O.Hernandez(ESP) vs. N.Lapentti(ECU)

E.Bovina(RUS)[21] vs. S.Kleinova(CZE)

J.Gambill(USA) vs. G.Carraz(FRA)

E.Daniilidou(GRE)[19] vs. J.Hopkins(USA)



Court 21 10:00 AM

O.Patience(FRA) vs. I.Andreev(RUS)

C.Fernandez(ARG) vs. B.Schett(AUT)

D.Ferrer(ESP) vs. G.Muller(LUX)

E.Loit(FRA) vs. M.Marrero(ESP)

justine&coria
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:26 AM
I told ya, Kim's half would play on Tuesday : this is favouritism !
Anyway, Davenport on court 3 ain't normal!

VenusSerenaBlvd.
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:42 AM
I was expecting the adopted "Aussie" Kim would open up the tournament, oh well it will give her more time to rest that ankle.

ajayares
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:45 AM
It is a joke that Moya is expected to be able to play on Monday just after twisting his ankle in the final in Sydney today. Be interesting to see if he is able to play, somehow I doubt it.

The schedule for Monday is crap, might aswell give my ticket away.

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:49 AM
I agree.

I want a refund for my vodaphone tciket, i paid fucken $50 for those 4 crap matches? :fiery: :mad: :crying2: :sobbing: :( :banghead: :o

azza
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:50 AM
Give me it and il go down to Melbourne :hearts:

~|Naomi|~
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:51 AM
That schedule is crap:mad:

Lindsay on court 3:rolleyes:
Stosur gets MCA while Molik gets court 2:o

Hantuchova on court 18, last year these two played each other on MCA, what a difference a year makes:o

Pratt v Shaughnessy on RLA at night:rolleyes:

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 07:54 AM
Molik should be on vodaphone :mad:

I wanna be a scheduler :awww:

Ruski
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:11 AM
Oh My Girl Alyona will play in VFA for the first match!!!! :hearts:

#11 Vera in Court 18????? :rolleyes:

And OMG.... Except Misha, Marat, Alina and Lena... every other Russian players scheduled to play the 1st match on court..... :P

Good Luck to all Russians on the first day:
Alyona :kiss:
Vera
Sveta
Lena
Misha
Marat
Kolay
Igor
Dmitry
Alina

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:31 AM
LMAO at the Monday Night Schedule,
Andre is gonna win in like 80 mins

There is no way Carlos is gonna be able to play for a few weeks, i'd be suprised after seeing his fall and he couldnt walk.
WONDER which idiot thought of that idea :rolleyes:


Best of luck to all the Russian girls ;) :) and boyz :)

ajayares
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:40 AM
I agree.

I want a refund for my vodaphone tciket, i paid fucken $50 for those 4 crap matches? :fiery: :mad: :crying2: :sobbing: :( :banghead: :o
Why would you pay $50 for a reserve seat on Vodafone? Unless you knew your favorite player was playing on that court, then I would, but you have know way of finding out before purchasing the ticket.

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:49 AM
cos I thought Dokic was gonna play but she didn't :banghead:

ajayares
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:52 AM
cos I thought Dokic was gonna play but she didn't :banghead:
So did you buy a ticket for Tuesday aswell (reserve seat) what happens if she was scheduled for centre court then?

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 08:55 AM
yep I have a reserve seat for Tuesday too and I'm praying they will show some better matches (like Reid vs Kutsenko etc).

Last year on days 1 & 2, they had 5 matches on vodaphone, what a rip-off this year :mad:

andrew_uk
Jan 17th, 2004, 09:14 AM
Well it's blatantly obvious why they have scheduled the top half for Monday for the first time in years. One word answer : Clijsters. They are giving their 'adopted' darling an extra day to recover. And I am shocked at Davenport on Court 3!

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 17th, 2004, 09:17 AM
What a joke and Dementieva on vodaphone, nothing against her but last year she was on court 18....

me gonna burn me ticket :fiery:

GoDominique
Jan 17th, 2004, 02:49 PM
LOL yeah the Night Session sucks :lol: :rolleyes:

Agassi will win in 3 easy sets.
Shaughnessy vs. Pratt will be low quality but might at least be a close battle.

Rtael
Jan 17th, 2004, 03:10 PM
:haha: :haha: :haha: :haha: :haha: :haha: :haha:

There is a men's player named O. Patience! :haha:

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 17th, 2004, 03:33 PM
What a boring top half :( All my favorite players are in the bottom half.....