PDA

View Full Version : Hyundai Hopman Cup XV 2003 + Hall Of Champions


ghosts
Dec 24th, 2003, 01:26 PM
Hyundai Hopman Cup XV : December 28 2002 - January 4 2003

FINAL
USA 3 d AUSTRALIA 0
Serena Williams (USA) d Alicia Molik (Australia) 6-2 6-3
James Blake (USA) d Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-3 6-4
Blake + Williams (USA) d Hewitt + Molik (Australia) 6-3 6-2

Session 11
SPAIN 2 d PARAGUAY 1
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) d Virgina Ruano Pascual (Spain) 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Tommy Robredo (Spain) d Oleg Orgorodov (Uzbekistan) 6-0 6-4
Robredo + Pascual (Spain) d Ogorodov + Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-2 6-4

USA 2 d BELGIUM 1
Serena Williams (USA) d Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 7-5 6-3
Xavier Malisse (Belgium) d James Blake (USA) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Blake + Williams (USA) d Malisse + Clijsters (Belgium) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 10-5

Session 10
SLOVAK REP. 3 d ITALY 0
Daniela Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) d Silvia Farina-Elia (Italy) 6-4 6-3
Dominik Hrbaty (Slovak Rep.) d Davide Sanguinetti (Italy) 6-3 7-6 (7/4)
Hrbaty + Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) d Sanguinetti + Farina-Elia (Italy) 8-3 (Pro-set)

AUSTRALIA 2 d CZECH REP. 1
Alicia Molik (Australia) d Daja Bedanova (Czech Rep.) 7-6 7-5
Jiri Novak (Czech Rep.) d Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Hewitt + Molik (Australia) d Novak + Bedanova (Czech Rep.) 4-6 7-5 10-4 (super tiebreak)

Session 9
BELGIUM 3 d UZBEKISTAN 0
Kim Clijsters (Belgium) d Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-3 6-2
Xavier Malisse (Belgium) d Oleg Orgorodov (Uzbekistan) 6-3 6-7 6-2
Malisse + Clijsters (Belgium) d Ogorodov + Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-1 6-1

Session 8
CZECH REP. 2 d ITALY 1
Silvia Farina-Elia (Italy) d Daja Bedanova (Czech Rep.) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jiri Novak (Czech Rep.) d Davide Sanguinetti (Italy) 6-7 7-5 7-5
Novak + Bedanova (Czech Rep.) d Sanguinetti + Farina-Elia (Italy) 6-3 6-3

Session 7
USA 3 d SPAIN 0
Serena Williams (USA) d Virgina Ruano Pascual (Spain) 6-3 6-3
James Blake (USA) d Tommy Robredo (Spain) 6-3 6-0
Blake + Williams (USA) d Robredo + Pascual (Spain) 6-1 6-4

Session 6
AUSTRALIA 3 d SLOVAK REP. 0
Alicia Molik (Australia) d Daniela Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) 6-4 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) d Dominik Hrbaty (Slovak Rep.) 6-2 6-0
Hewitt + Molik (Australia) d Hrbaty + Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) 7-6 7-6

Session 5
USA 3 d UZBEKISTAN 0
Serena Williams (USA) d Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-3 6-2
James Blake (USA) d Oleg Orgorodov (Uzbekistan) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Blake + Williams (USA) d Ogorodov + Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-3 6-1

Session 4
BELGIUM 2 d SPAIN 1
Kim Clijsters (Belgium) d Virgina Ruano Pascual (Spain) 6-1 6-0
Tommy Robredo (Spain) d Xavier Malisse (Belgium) 7-6(7-1) 3-6 6-3
Malisse + Clijsters (Belgium) d Robredo + Pascual (Spain) 2-6 7-5 10-7 (tie break)

Session 3
CZECH REP. 2 d SLOVAK REP. 1
Daja Bedanova (Czech Rep.) d Daniela Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Jiri Novak (Czech Rep.) d Dominik Hrbaty (Slovak Rep.) 7-6 (7-1) 5-7 6-3
Hrbaty + Hantuchova (Slovak Rep.) d Novak + Bedanova (Czech Rep.) 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 11-9

Session 2
AUSTRALIA 3 d ITALY 0
Alicia Molik (Australia) d Silvia Farina-Elia (Italy) 6-3 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) d Davide Sanguinetti (Italy) 6-3 6-1
Hewitt + Molik (Australia) d Sanguinetti + Farina-Elia (Italy) 6-0 6-0 (walk over)

Session 1
UZBEKISTAN 2 d PARAGUAY 1
Rossana Neffa-de Los Rios (Paraguay) d Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) 6-4 6-2
Oleg Orgorodov (Uzbekistan) d Ramon Delgado (Paraguay) 7-5 6-3
Ogorodov + Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) d Delgado + Neffa-de Los Rios (Paraguay) 6-4 7-6 (7/4)

ghosts
Dec 24th, 2003, 01:27 PM
Honour Roll - Champions

I
Czechoslovakia
Miloslav Mecir and Helena Sukova

II
Spain
Emilio and Arantxa Sanchez

III
Yugoslavia
Goran Prpic and Monica Seles

IV
Switzerland
Jacob Hlasek and Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere

V
Germany
Michael Stich and Steffi Graf

VI
Czech Republic
Petr Korda and Jana Novotna

VII
Germany
Boris Becker and Anke Huber

VIII
Croatia
Goran Ivanisevic and Iva Majoli

IX
United States
Justin Gimelstob and Chanda Rubin

X
Slovak Republic
Karol Kucera and Karina Habsudova

XI
Australia
Mark Philippoussis and Jelena Dokic

XII
South Africa
Wayne Ferreira and Amanda Coetzer

XIII
Switzerland
Roger Federer & Martina Hingis

XIV
Spain
Tommy Robredo & Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

XV
USA
James Blake & Serena Williams

croat123
Dec 24th, 2003, 01:36 PM
Honour Roll - Champions
VIII
Croatia
Goran Ivanisevic and Iva Majoli


:hearts:

raquel
Jan 1st, 2004, 12:20 AM
Arantxa still the only person to have won this twice :worship:

matthias
Jan 1st, 2004, 12:15 PM
Becker and Huber
Stich - Graf

great teams from germany
and now we aren´t even involved :sad: