PDA

View Full Version : Wednesday Schedule


TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:41 PM
Wednesday, October 01, 2003

Central court

Start Time 11:00 Women, Singles, Main Draw
Pistolesi Anna (ISR)
6 Petrova Nadia (RUS)


Not before 13:00 Men, Singles, Main Draw
Mathieu Paul-Henri (FRA)
7 Lopez Feliciano (ESP)


Not before 15:00 Women, Singles, Main Draw
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Elena Bovina (RUS)

followed by Women, Singles, Main Draw
Stevenson Alexandra (USA)
2 Mauresmo Amelie (FRA)


Not before 19:00 Men, Singles, Main Draw
Black Wayne (ZIM)
4 Safin Marat (RUS)


followed by Men, Doubles, Quarterfinal
Labadze Irakli
Sargsian Sargis (GEO)
(ARM)
2 Bjorkman Jonas
Knowles Mark (SWE)
(BAH)


Court 1

Start Time 11:00 Women, Singles, Main Draw
Pisnik Tina (SLO)
Likhovtseva Elena (RUS)


followed by Women, Singles, Main Draw
Kuznetsova Svetlana (RUS)
Weingartner Marlene (GER)


followed by Men, Singles, Main Draw
3 Mantillia Felix (ESP)
Dent Taylor (USA)


followed by Women, Doubles, Main Draw
3 Dementieva Elena
Krasnoroutskaya Lina (RUS)
(RUS)
Myskina Anastasia
Zvonareva Vera (RUS)
(RUS)


followed by Women, Doubles, Main Draw
1 Kuznetsova Svetlana
Navratilova Martina (RUS)
(USA)
Jeyaseelan Sonya
Maleeva Magdalena (CAN)
(BUL)


Court 2

Start Time 13:00 Women, Singles, Main Draw
Perebiynis Tatiana (UKR)
Kostanic Jelena (CRO)


followed by Women, Doubles, Main Draw
Dokic Jelena
Safina Dinara (YUG)
(RUS)
2 Black Cara
Likhovtseva Elena (ZIM)
(RUS)


followed by Men, Singles, Main Draw
Nieminen Jarkko (FIN)
Labadze Irakli (GEO)


followed by Men, Singles, Main Draw
Kucera Karol (SVK)
6 Massu Nicolas (CHI)


Court 3

Start Time 13:00 Men, Doubles, Main Draw
4 Cermak Frantisek
Friedl Leos (CZE)
(CZE)
Levinsky Jaroslav
Skoch David (CZE)
(CZE)


followed by Women, Doubles, Main Draw
Kondratieva Maria
Kozhokina Ekaterina (RUS)
(RUS)
4 Petrova Nadia
Shaughnessy Meghann (RUS)
(USA)


followed by Men, Doubles, Main Draw
Andreev Igor
Davydenko Nikolay (RUS)
(RUS)
Koenig Robbie
Prieto Sebastian (RSA)
(ARG)

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:42 PM
good luck

Nadya :)
Lena B :)
Sveta :)
Lena L :)


Lina/Alyona :)
Tatiana ;)
Marat :D :) good luck just dont get hurt

Venus Forever
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:47 PM
Good Luck:

ALEXANDRA STEVENSON
Anna Pistolesi
Elena Likhovtseva
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Anastasia Myskina / Vera Zvonareva
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova
Tatiana Perebiynis
Black Cara Black / Elena Likhovtseva
Nadia Petrova / Meghann Shaughnessy

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:48 PM
they should have put Vera vs Vera on tomorrow as well

now that means
Nastya
Alyona
Lena vs Jen are all Thursday
plus possible Nadya vs Sveta too

so all Vera battle might be on Court 1 :(

* Princess *
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:51 PM
I hope Jen/Lena is the night match on Thursday.

If it's anything like their match in New Haven... it will be wonderful to watch.

Roxers
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:53 PM
good luck

Nadia
Lena B
Elena L
Lina/Alyona
Dinara/Jelena

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:53 PM
website :English version missed out this :mad: :o

1500 Jennifer Capriati vs Elena Bovina

ys
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:54 PM
they should have put Vera vs Vera on tomorrow as well

now that means
Nastya
Alyona
Lena vs Jen are all Thursday
plus possible Nadya vs Sveta too

so all Vera battle might be on Court 1 :(

It is worse than that.

On thursday they will likely have to accomodate Yevgeny,Marat and Dinara as well. They won't have enough court time to have them all on Central Court. But it looks like one time slot is still vacant in tomorrow schedule ( 5pm match ). This could be an error, they might have missed some match.

* Princess *
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:55 PM
website :English version missed out this :mad: :o

1500 Jennifer Capriati vs Elena Bovina
I'm surprised by this... since Nadia and Svetlana only have their 1R matches tomorrow.

Oh well, go Lena... she shouldn't be tired. :)

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 03:56 PM
there was an error
Russian one has Lena vs Jen at 3pm
followed by Amelie vs Stevenson

English one has that omitted :o

KoOlMaNsEaN
Sep 30th, 2003, 04:13 PM
Go Elena! So Svetlana! Go Sonya/maggie! Go Jelena/dinara!

Experimentee
Sep 30th, 2003, 04:27 PM
Good luck:

Petrova
Bovina
Stevenson
Safin
Likhovtseva
Kuznetsova
Kuznetsova/Navratilova
Black/Likhovtseva
Kucera

Linnie
Sep 30th, 2003, 05:07 PM
Allez Amélie!!! :D
Go Sveta!!! :D

mom3
Sep 30th, 2003, 05:12 PM
:bounce: allez allez Amélie
Alex back home with your dear mum :p

KV
Sep 30th, 2003, 05:15 PM
good luck

Nadya
Lena B
Sveta
Lena L

Lina/Alyona
Tatiana
Marat

Daniel
Sep 30th, 2003, 05:30 PM
good luck to all the russian girls :D :D

Nikola
Sep 30th, 2003, 05:45 PM
go amelie

www.jelly-dokic.com :bounce:

Lindsayfan
Sep 30th, 2003, 06:33 PM
which matches will be on eurosport?

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 06:46 PM
which matches will be on eurosport?

Bovina vs Capriati
Mauresmo vs Stevenson

they also show taped Petrova vs Pistolesi

EUROSPORT tomorrow
1300 CET-1600CET LIVE
1600-1700 taped

brunof
Sep 30th, 2003, 06:54 PM
Will Jenn and Elena be webcast on the site. What time will that be in the States?

* Princess *
Sep 30th, 2003, 07:09 PM
9am New York time... around the same time Bovina played today.

ghosts
Sep 30th, 2003, 07:33 PM
Good luck tomorrow: ;)

6 Petrova Nadia (RUS)
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
Stevenson Alexandra (USA)
Likhovtseva Elena (RUS)
Kostanic Jelena (CRO)
Jeyaseelan Sonya (CAN)/Maleeva Magdalena (BUL)

Nieminen Jarkko (FIN)

Bероника
Sep 30th, 2003, 08:23 PM
Good luck Momo!!!

DEETHELICK
Sep 30th, 2003, 08:30 PM
Good luck Jen and Elena D/Lina :)

Sandstorm
Sep 30th, 2003, 08:58 PM
Good luck to Jelena Kostanic!:)

Lapin
Sep 30th, 2003, 09:06 PM
Bonne Chance Amélie!! :D

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 30th, 2003, 09:48 PM
All courts are webcasted

Elisse
Sep 30th, 2003, 10:42 PM
Good Luck:

Amélie Mauresmo :D :kiss:
Nadia Petrova
Kuznetsova/Navratilova


Go Momo!!! :bounce:

Lindsayfan
Sep 30th, 2003, 10:48 PM
oh wow great coverage!thanks TBE! :)

nitsansh
Sep 30th, 2003, 11:00 PM
Bovina vs Capriati
Mauresmo vs Stevenson

they also show taped Petrova vs Pistolesi

EUROSPORT tomorrow
1300 CET-1600CET LIVE
1600-1700 taped

Is that guarantied??
Or the P vs P match may be cancelled if live games are longer than expected...


BTW: Be prepared for matches involving Dementieva and Myskina on Thursday.
There is only one slot scheduled for the QF on Friday... I hope that would be Jennifer vs Anna, if she gets that far...

nitsansh
Sep 30th, 2003, 11:30 PM
Thursday schedule:

According to my calculation, there would be 6 ladies matches and 8 men's matches, all in the 2nd round.
Dementieva vs TBD and Myskina vs Serna will defenetly be on center court.
I believe that Safin (if he beats Black) vs Spadea and Kafelnikov vs Sargsian will be on the evening session, unless any of these players also play doubles and therefor must have earlier slot.
It's a tough choice for 2 more slots on center court... even if both go to ladies, they have to choose from Zvonareva vs Douchevina, Safina vs Schiavone, and possibly Petrova vs Kusnetsova.
It's more likely that only 3 ladies matches will be in the CC, so they got only one choice...

And what about Friday?
There might be as many as 6 Russians together with Capriati and Mauresmo... in fact there could be 7 Russians if Bovina beat Capriati...

Central
Sep 30th, 2003, 11:31 PM
Good Luck Tatiana Perebiynis :bounce:

SpikeyAidanm
Oct 1st, 2003, 03:31 AM
Go the girl, whose first name is mine spelt backwards :) :lol:

Knizzle
Oct 1st, 2003, 04:04 AM
Can someone translate the start times to American time plz??

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 1st, 2003, 04:23 AM
Dinara's match tomorrow will be court 1
its small but then everything is small compared to the Centre Court which holds nearly 20000.

thats why they put Amelie and Jen on today to get them out of way.
Alyona and Nastya will be centre for sure.
hoping for Vera vs Vera tomorrow as well on centre but not the 11am match as i wont be in.

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 1st, 2003, 04:26 AM
Can someone translate the start times to American time plz??

basically 11am start = 3am New York
1500 = 7am

Knizzle
Oct 1st, 2003, 04:42 AM
basically 11am start = 3am New York
1500 = 7am

Thank You.